Abbott has growing healthcare franchises, but acquisitions, financing costs and specified charges complicate the cash return. Our three valuation routes cluster around $87–$94, supporting a rounded $90 central value versus the dated $98.135 intraday quote. HOLD, conviction 3/5, High uncertainty; the $65–$125 scenario range reflects legal, integration and separation risks.
Analyst values per common share; conditional judgments, not issuer targets.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Bear | 65 |
| Base | 90 |
| Bull | 125 |
| Weighted | 92.5 |
| Intraday quote | 98.135 |
| Scenario | Probability | 12-month value | vs $98.14 | What has to happen | The arithmetic |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 25% | $65.00 | −34% | Integration, legal cash or pricing disappoint while investors require a lower earnings multiple. | Analyst normalized EPS$5 ×13 =$65. |
| Base | 50% | $90.00 | −8% | Operating growth continues but financing and uncertainty limit the premium. | FCFF DCF$87.06; EV/EBIT$92.34; P/E$93.93; rounded central$90. |
| Bull | 25% | $125.00 | +27% | Cancer diagnostics, devices and execution support stronger earnings and a premium multiple. | Analyst normalized EPS$6.25 ×20 =$125. |
| The methods share operating assumptions. Three routes are cross-checks, not three independent proofs. Probabilities are subjective. | |||||
| Signpost | Now (Q3 2026) | Green if | Red if | Next check |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comparable revenue | 7.0% Q3 | At least6% throughFY2026 | Below5% without clear temporary cause | Q4 2026 release; date unconfirmed |
| Adjusted earnings | $5.50–$5.55 FY guide | At least$5.50 on stated basis | Below$5.50 | FY2026 release |
| Cancer diagnostics | $968M /13.8% comparable | At least10% growth with integration progress | Below5% or deteriorating economics | Next two quarterly releases |
| Ordinary cash | H1 FCF$2.907B | FY FCF at least$7B with settlement bridge | Below$6B without productive investment explanation | FY2026 cash-flow statement |
| Financing | $27.005B dated net debt | Clear deleveraging from June reference | Rising leverage without better cash returns | Next current balance sheet |
| Nutrition separation | Target end2027 | Published allocation and executable terms | Value-eroding costs or indefinite delays | Next formal separation update |
| Valuation | $98.135 dated quote | Reconsider at$72 or below with facts intact | Higher price without stronger cash evidence | Next dated review |
Thresholds are analyst review triggers, not company promises or automatic trading instructions. Cash tests require explanations of settlement timing, taxes and investment.
The saved price is $98.135 at 09:58:28 CDT on October21, after the morning earnings release. It was down4.21% from the prior $102.45 close. This is an intraday observation, not the final earnings-day return. A separate provider daily-history row still showed a partial $99.36 close; that row is excluded from the completed-close history. The two snapshots were collected at different moments and should not be combined into an invented closing result.
The 52-week range in the quote is $81.97–$132.03. A fall from a high does not establish fair value. Abbott now has a larger acquired diagnostics business, more financing obligations, and a planned separation that changes the future corporate structure. The relevant question is the sustainable cash claim attached to today’s common share, including both any retained Abbott interest and future distributed Nutrition shares. Our current model values the existing consolidated business and gives no free uplift for announcing a transaction.
Our central value is $90, about8.3% below the saved quote, with a $65–$125 scenario range and $92.50 probability-weighted value. HOLD with3/5 conviction and High uncertainty reflects the modest central gap and wide outcome range. The prior Q2 BUY remains part of the record; the present reassessment incorporates updated acquisition financing and a more explicit cash test. It does not imply that one quarter destroyed a precisely measured amount of value.
| Period | Close |
|---|---|
| 2025-07-01 | 136.26 |
| 2025-07-11 | 132.02 |
| 2025-07-22 | 125.73 |
| 2025-07-31 | 126.19 |
| 2025-08-11 | 131.36 |
| 2025-08-20 | 132.44 |
| 2025-08-29 | 132.66 |
| 2025-09-10 | 129.36 |
| 2025-09-19 | 136.04 |
| 2025-09-22 | 136.62 |
| 2025-09-30 | 133.94 |
| 2025-10-09 | 133.31 |
| 2025-10-20 | 129.51 |
| 2025-10-29 | 124.43 |
| 2025-11-07 | 126.36 |
| 2025-11-18 | 130 |
| 2025-11-28 | 128.9 |
| 2025-12-09 | 121.25 |
| 2025-12-18 | 125.12 |
| 2025-12-30 | 125.78 |
| 2026-01-09 | 125.92 |
| 2026-01-21 | 120.73 |
| 2026-01-30 | 109.3 |
| 2026-02-10 | 112.28 |
| 2026-02-20 | 112.21 |
| 2026-03-02 | 114.12 |
| 2026-03-11 | 110.25 |
| 2026-03-20 | 105.46 |
| 2026-03-31 | 102.67 |
| 2026-04-10 | 100.3 |
| 2026-04-21 | 92.72 |
| 2026-04-30 | 90.79 |
| 2026-05-11 | 82.56 |
| 2026-05-20 | 88.38 |
| 2026-06-01 | 87.78 |
| 2026-06-10 | 89.17 |
| 2026-06-22 | 87.83 |
| 2026-07-01 | 92.18 |
| 2026-07-13 | 92.11 |
| 2026-07-22 | 100.57 |
| 2026-07-31 | 105.7 |
| 2026-08-11 | 109.72 |
| 2026-08-20 | 114.14 |
| 2026-08-31 | 110.36 |
| 2026-09-10 | 103.36 |
| 2026-09-21 | 102.98 |
| 2026-09-30 | 98.83 |
| 2026-10-09 | 99.6 |
| 2026-10-20 | 102.45 |
| Reference | Value | Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Oct21 09:58:28CDT | $98.135 | Intraday actual quote |
| Prior close | $102.45 | October20 completed session |
| Quote change | −4.21% | Intraday versus prior close |
| 52-week range | $81.97–$132.03 | Saved quote bounds |
| Provider market cap | $169.81B | Point share basis; not our diluted model denominator |
The Q3 2026 earnings exhibit reports sales of $13.013B, up14.5% from $11.369B. Comparable growth is7.0%, while reported growth excluding currency is14.8%. These measures answer different questions. The comparable denominator adds $851M of historical Exact Sciences sales to the prior quarter and removes $23M related to the structural-heart agreement. Currency adjustment adds $40M to current reported sales. Thus $13.053B divided by $12.197B, less one, produces approximately7.0%. Simply subtracting current acquired revenue would not reproduce that calculation.
Adjusted net earnings rose8.7% to $2.477B and adjusted diluted EPS rose9.2% to $1.42. Weighted diluted shares fell from1,749M to1,738M, providing a small denominator benefit. GAAP net earnings fell44.1% to $920M and GAAP diluted EPS fell43.6% to $0.53. The divergence is large enough that neither the adjusted growth headline nor the GAAP decline alone describes the operating result. Both belong in the decision.
The current full-year comparable-sales outlook is approximately6%. Adjusted EPS guidance is $5.50–$5.55, a tighter range with an unchanged midpoint. Fourth-quarter adjusted EPS guidance is $1.62–$1.67. These are adjusted figures; the release does not supply a reliable forward GAAP reconciliation because certain specified items cannot be predicted. We do not turn the adjusted outlook into a fabricated GAAP forecast.
Saved provider consensus shows adjusted EPS of$1.42 and revenue of$12.9893B, implying an EPS match and a small revenue beat of about0.18%. That is secondary dated context, not an issuer statement. The analysis places more weight on the quality and repeatability of growth than on a tiny beat against a consensus snapshot whose composition can change. The current release was verified before market open; its exact release minute remains unconfirmed.
| Period | Sales |
|---|---|
| 24Q3 | 10635.0 |
| 24Q4 | 10974.0 |
| 25Q1 | 10358.0 |
| 25Q2 | 11142.0 |
| 25Q3 | 11369.0 |
| 25Q4 | 11459.0 |
| 26Q1 | 11164.0 |
| 26Q2 | 12593.0 |
| 26Q3 | 13013.0 |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Prior reported | 11369 |
| Prior comparable | 12197 |
| Current reported | 13013 |
| Current FX-adjusted | 13053 |
| Q3 P&L, $M | 2026 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Sales | 13013.0 | 11369.0 |
| COGS ex amort | 5628.0 | 5075.0 |
| Amortization | 841.0 | 420.0 |
| R&D | 920.0 | 766.0 |
| SG&A | 4266.0 | 3051.0 |
| Operating profit | 1358.0 | 2057.0 |
| Net interest | 297.0 | 44.0 |
| FX signed expense | −6.0 | −17.0 |
| Other signed expense | −164.0 | −150.0 |
| Pretax | 1231.0 | 2180.0 |
| Tax | 311.0 | 536.0 |
| Net earnings | 920.0 | 1644.0 |
Medical Devices remains the largest reported segment at $5.826B, followed by Diagnostics at $3.305B, Nutrition at $2.262B and Established Pharmaceuticals at $1.614B. Those rounded reported segment amounts sum to $13.007B, leaving a $6M difference from consolidated sales. We retain the residual instead of assigning it to a business without a disclosed explanation. Current detailed segment profit is not supplied in this earnings exhibit, so segment revenue growth is not presented as segment profit growth.
Diagnostics reported growth of46.7% reflects the acquisition, whereas comparable growth is6.4%. Cancer Diagnostics generated $968M, up13.8% against the historical Exact Sciences comparative of$851M. Abbott completed that acquisition on March23. This is a meaningful new franchise, but its sales must fund integration, working capital, research and financing before they become common shareholder cash. The completed acquisition should not be described as an unresolved change of control of Abbott itself.
Medical Devices grew6.9% reported and7.8% comparable. Diabetes Care sales were $2.185B, while the release separately describes continuous glucose monitoring growth of7.3% reported and7.7% comparable. Those are not interchangeable measures. Amulet was reclassified from Structural Heart to Electrophysiology from January1; the prior Q3 category comparison was adjusted by$55M. Category trends must therefore use the issuer’s consistent comparisons rather than mixing historical labels.
Nutrition grew5.1% reported and4.9% comparable, and sales increased$118M sequentially. Established Pharmaceuticals grew6.8% reported and8.4% comparable. Currency affected these businesses differently. The newly announced Nutrition separation is a separate strategic event: its execution, debt allocation, legal liabilities and standalone cost base remain relevant even if current sales are improving. A revenue rebound alone cannot settle those transaction questions.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Devices | 5826 |
| Diagnostics | 3305 |
| Nutrition | 2262 |
| Established pharma | 1614 |
| Segment | Reported growth | Comparable growth |
|---|---|---|
| Devices | 6.9% | 7.8% |
| Diagnostics | 46.7% | 6.4% |
| Nutrition | 5.1% | 4.9% |
| Established pharma | 6.8% | 8.4% |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Rhythm | 752 |
| Electrophysiology | 873 |
| Heart failure | 387 |
| Vascular | 786 |
| Structural heart | 592 |
| Neuromodulation | 251 |
| Diabetes care | 2185 |
Operating earnings were $1.358B versus $2.057B, a34.0% decline. Current expenses include $5.628B cost of products sold excluding amortization, $841M intangible amortization, $920M research and development, and $4.266B selling, general and administrative expense. The increase in amortization and specified charges explains part of the gap, but those costs should not simply disappear from a shareholder’s assessment of acquisition economics.
The issuer’s reconciliation raises pretax earnings from$1.231B to$2.920B with$1.689B of specified items. Tax increases by$132M in the reconciliation, so the after-tax adjustment is$1.557B, taking net earnings from$920M to$2.477B. Intangible amortization is$841M; approximately$670M of legal settlements and$178M of other net charges complete the narrative breakdown. The legal amount is already within the detailed other-specified category, not a second charge to add again.
Adjusted gross profit of$7.448B less adjusted R&D of$892M and adjusted SG&A of$3.505B gives a derived adjusted operating result of$3.051B. This is a calculation from the reconciliation, not a separately disclosed segment measure. Net interest expense increased from$44M to$297M. Even when an analyst excludes intangible amortization from an operating valuation, financing expense still matters to equity cash and cannot be ignored in an EPS comparison.
The nine-quarter series preserves both GAAP and adjusted EPS. The unusually high $5.27 GAAP EPS in Q4 2024 reflects a significant noncash deferred-tax benefit; adjusted EPS was$1.34. Later tax expense includes effects related to that previously recognized deferred-tax asset. Treating the 2024 GAAP peak as ordinary earning power would distort growth, valuation and cash conversion. Comparative tax benefits and current specified charges therefore receive separate labels.
| Period | GAAP EPS | Adjusted EPS |
|---|---|---|
| 24Q3 | 0.94 | 1.21 |
| 24Q4 | 5.27 | 1.34 |
| 25Q1 | 0.76 | 1.09 |
| 25Q2 | 1.01 | 1.26 |
| 25Q3 | 0.94 | 1.3 |
| 25Q4 | 1.01 | 1.5 |
| 26Q1 | 0.61 | 1.15 |
| 26Q2 | 0.53 | 1.31 |
| 26Q3 | 0.53 | 1.42 |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| GAAP pretax | 1231 |
| Specified pretax | 1689 |
| Adjusted pretax | 2920 |
| Adjusted net | 2477 |
| Specified bridge | $M | Treatment |
|---|---|---|
| Intangible amortization | 841 | Noncash current expense; acquisition consideration remains real |
| Legal settlements approximate | 670 | Cash timing /category not assigned without evidence |
| Other net approximate | 178 | Balances narrative total1689 |
| Pretax total | 1689 | Added once |
| Tax adjustment | 132 | Reduces after-tax addback |
| After-tax total | 1557 | 920+1557=2477 |
| Quarter | Diluted shares, M | GAAP margin | GAAP tax rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2024 | 1748.0 | 17.5% | 15.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 1746.0 | 17.4% | −354.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 1747.0 | 16.3% | 25.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 1751.0 | 18.4% | 17.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 1749.0 | 18.1% | 24.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 1747.0 | 19.6% | 24.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 1747.0 | 12.0% | 25.7% |
| Q2 2026 | 1743.0 | 13.4% | 39.1% |
| Q3 2026 | 1738.0 | 10.4% | 25.3% |
Revenue quality receives operating credit: comparable growth is positive across the four businesses, and new products and distribution can support recurring demand. But acquired sales are not organic growth. The cleanest starting point is the issuer’s explicit proforma comparable bridge, with its limitations visible. The quarter’s adjusted EPS increase also modestly exceeds adjusted net-income growth because diluted shares declined; buybacks and stock compensation should be examined together.
The specified-item bridge is essential but is not permission to treat every excluded dollar as irrelevant. Intangible amortization is noncash in the current quarter, yet it relates to assets acquired with real consideration. Legal settlements may be irregular and still require cash. Restructuring can recur. Our normalized operating-profit assumption retains a risk allowance and does not add back stock compensation. Investors who use a less generous normalization should expect lower values.
There is no current September balance-sheet or cash-flow statement in the earnings release. Accordingly, we do not claim a Q3 cash-conversion ratio, current receivable days, or fresh net-debt figure. The latest available June filing shows working-capital cash uses and acquisition funding, while audited annual statements show a stronger historical cash trend. That evidence supports analysis, but it cannot substitute for an unavailable quarter.
The annual report identifies Ernst & Young as auditor since2013. An audit of annual financial statements does not certify an analyst valuation or eliminate estimation risk in acquired intangibles, goodwill, taxes and litigation. Our evidence ledger retains primary statements, detailed reconciliations, raw tables and source hashes. Provider financial fields are used only as checks; where a provider label conflicts with primary disclosure or with its own headline, the conflict is disclosed rather than silently resolved in favor of a convenient story.
| Quality dimension | Assessment | Evidence |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | Positive /scope-sensitive | 7.0% comparable vs14.5% reported |
| Adjusted earnings | Positive but normalized | EPS1.42 vsGAAP0.53 |
| Specified items | High judgment | 1.689B pretax |
| Tax comparison | Distorted history | Q42024 deferred-tax benefit |
| Cash conversion | Current evidence pending | No September cash statement |
| Working capital | Watch | H1 receivables/inventory cash uses |
| SBC | Owner cost retained | 2025 664M; H1 485M |
| Acquisition /goodwill | Execution-sensitive | June intangibles+goodwill52.455B |
| Audit /disclosure | Useful boundaries | EY annual audit; current notes pending |
Audited operating cash flow increased from$7.261B in2023 to$8.558B in2024 and$9.566B in2025. Deducting capital expenditure of$2.202B, $2.207B and$2.171B gives free cash flow of$5.059B, $6.351B and$7.395B. This is a substantial historical improvement. It is not a forecast that the acquired group will immediately generate the same margin or conversion rate after integration and financing.
Stock compensation was$644M, $673M and$664M over those years. A simple FCF-less-SBC proxy is useful for owner-cost awareness, but it is not GAAP cash flow and is not an extra deduction in every valuation model. Our operating model retains SBC in normalized profit and does not add it back. Deducting it again from those already burdened forecast cash flows would double count the cost.
The Q2 2026 quarterly filing reports first-half operating cash of$3.803B and capital spending of$896M, giving$2.907B FCF. Receivables used$428M and inventory used$721M of cash. The statement reports$19.962B of acquisitions net of acquired cash, $19.827B of new borrowing and$2.821B debt repayment. It also reports$2.200B dividends and$1.225B repurchases in the cash-flow statement. Financing and acquisition cash flows should not be confused with operating expenses or with ordinary FCF.
At June30, cash was$5.104B and short investments$499M, against current debt$3.005B and long debt$29.603B. The resulting$27.005B net debt is explicitly dated. Abbott assumed approximately$2.8B of Exact Sciences debt, nearly all repaid by June30. The preliminary purchase allocation includes$12.8B intangibles and$11.4B goodwill and remains subject to finalization. Debt repayment, purchase accounting and acquisition consideration are distinct; adding them indiscriminately would overstate the burden.
June receivables were$8.599B, inventory$7.315B and goodwill plus intangible assets$52.455B. These balances make collection, inventory productivity and acquired-asset returns important future tests. Point-in-time June shares differ from current quarter weighted diluted shares. Our per-share valuation consistently uses1,738M diluted shares and does not assume costless future share reduction. Dividend continuity is valuable only alongside sustainable cash coverage and a sensible debt path.
| Period | OCF | FCF |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 7261 | 5059 |
| 2024 | 8558 | 6351 |
| 2025 | 9566 | 7395 |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| OCF | 3803 |
| Capex | 896 |
| FCF | 2907 |
| Dividends | 2200 |
| Cash repurchases | 1225 |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Gross debt | 32608 |
| Cash + investments | 5603 |
| Net debt | 27005 |
| Annual, $M | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| OCF | 7261 | 8558 | 9566 |
| Capex | 2202 | 2207 | 2171 |
| FCF | 5059 | 6351 | 7395 |
| SBC | 644 | 673 | 664 |
| FCF less SBC proxy | 4415 | 5678 | 6731 |
| Dividends | 3556 | 3836 | 4116 |
| Repurchases cash statement | 1227 | 1295 | 893 |
| June30 balance /cash bridge | $M |
|---|---|
| Receivables | 8599 |
| Inventory | 7315 |
| Goodwill | 35244 |
| Intangibles | 17211 |
| Common equity | 51110 |
| H1 acquisition net cash | 19962 |
| H1 debt issuance | 19827 |
| H1 repayments | 2821 |
The operating-cash DCF uses an explicit analyst FCFF path of$9.1B, $9.9B, $10.7B, $11.5B and$12.3B for2027–2031. These are nonuniform cash levels, not company guidance or a repeated constant-growth placeholder. The first year starts with analyst normalized operating profit of$12.5B, an18% cash-tax assumption, $1.6B depreciation addback, $2.3B capital expenditure and$450M working-capital use. That bridge produces$9.1B before debt financing.
Normalized operating profit excludes acquisition intangible amortization but retains SBC and an operating risk allowance. There is no additional intangible-amortization addback to this already normalized profit. The cash path requires execution: the latest reported annual FCF was$7.395B, on an equity cash-flow basis that includes interest effects, while the new model is an operating cash-flow scenario before financing. The two cannot be equated without explaining scope and financing. Legal outcomes and integration could materially reduce the forecast.
At a9% required operating return and3% terminal growth, the explicit cash flows have present value$41.085B and the terminal cash stream has present value$137.233B. Enterprise value is$178.318B. Deducting dated net debt$27.005B once and dividing by1,738M diluted shares gives$87.06. Approximately77.0% of enterprise value comes from the terminal component. This dependence is a reason for a wide range and lower confidence, not an obscure technical footnote.
The earnings cross-check applies17 times the $5.525 midpoint of adjusted2026 EPS guidance, giving$93.93. It adds no separate cash credit. The operating-profit cross-check applies15 times analyst2027 normalized EBIT of$12.5B, subtracts the same$27.005B net debt and uses the same diluted denominator, giving$92.34. Neither multiple is a verified peer median; both are explicit analyst judgments reflecting a valuable healthcare franchise alongside leverage and execution risks. The rounded central value is$90.
Reverse valuation holds first-year2027 FCFF at$9.1B and solves a distinct constant annual growth rate for2028–2031 that matches the saved$98.135 quote. The answer is approximately11.02%, ending at$13.825B in2031, with the same9% discount rate,3% terminal growth and dated debt. This is four annual steps after2027, not a perpetual growth assumption. The forward path remains the five separately authored cash levels. Changing the first-year base or debt would change the reverse answer.
Sensitivity is large. With3% terminal growth, changing the discount rate from8% to10% moves the DCF from$107.98 to$72.13. At9%, changing terminal growth from2% to4% moves value from$75.12 to$103.77. A one-point assumption change can exceed a quarter’s apparent earnings beat. We therefore use bear/base/bull values$65/$90/$125 with25%/50%/25% weights, yielding$92.50. The model values the consolidated existing business, without an unsupported Nutrition separation premium.
| Period | FCFF |
|---|---|
| 2027 | 9100 |
| 2028 | 9900 |
| 2029 | 10700 |
| 2030 | 11500 |
| 2031 | 12300 |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Operating DCF | 87.061 |
| EV /EBIT | 92.345 |
| P /E | 93.925 |
| Central | 90 |
| Period | Implied FCFF |
|---|---|
| 2027 | 9100.0 |
| 2028 | 10102.869 |
| 2029 | 11216.259 |
| 2030 | 12452.352 |
| 2031 | 13824.668 |
| DCF bridge | Value /unit |
|---|---|
| PV explicit cash | $41,084.665M |
| PV terminal | $137,233.012M |
| Enterprise | $178,317.677M |
| Net debt deducted | $27,005M datedJune30 |
| Diluted denominator | 1,738M shares |
| Value | $87.0614 per share |
| Terminal share | 76.96% |
| Discount /terminal growth | 1% | 2% | 3% | 4% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8% | $78.26 | $90.64 | $107.98 | $133.99 |
| 9% | $66.17 | $75.12 | $87.06 | $103.77 |
| 10% | $56.78 | $63.50 | $72.13 | $83.64 |
| 11% | $49.28 | $54.46 | $60.94 | $69.26 |
| 12% | $43.15 | $47.24 | $52.24 | $58.49 |
| First-year FCFF bridge | $M |
|---|---|
| Normalized operating profit | 12500 |
| After18% cash tax | 10250 |
| Depreciation addback | 1600 |
| Capex | −2300 |
| Working-capital use | −450 |
| FCFF | 9100 |
Saved target consensus is$119.91, with median$120 and a$92–$134 range. The saved recommendation summary has33 buys and9 holds. These observations are useful evidence of expectations, but post-release revisions have not been verified. A target database can lag a new quarter, and a pre-release target is not a broker’s response to the morning results. We use explicit dates for individual examples and do not imply that consensus updated in real time.
The saved October6 Barclays initiation has a$120 target. A provider October16 record has a StoneX headline but a conflicting analyst-company field reading New Street; it is retained in raw evidence and excluded from attributed target comparisons. An attractive number is not enough to resolve a source-identity conflict. The packet’s forecast table similarly labels provider annual revenue and EPS estimates as saved expectations, not management guidance or our model.
Our HOLD and$90 central value are more cautious than the saved bullish Street view. The disagreement rests on the price assigned to recurring cash after acquisition financing, the cost and recurrence of specified items, and uncertainty around separation economics. A bullish reader can reasonably argue that cancer diagnostics and devices deserve a premium and that leverage will fall rapidly. That case becomes more persuasive with actual cash conversion and published transaction terms, not merely another adjusted EPS beat.
| Period | Revenue |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 50300.67 |
| 2027 | 54699.603 |
| 2028 | 58508.26 |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Consensus | 119.91 |
| Median | 120 |
| Low target | 92 |
| High target | 134 |
| Our central | 90 |
| Comparison | View | Qualification |
|---|---|---|
| Saved Street | 33 buys /9 holds | Saved consensus, no verified post-release refresh |
| Barclays Oct6 | $120 /Overweight | Dated provider observation |
| Conflicting Oct16 row | Excluded from attributed examples | StoneX headline vsNew Street field |
| Prior Charged Alpha | BUY /Q2 2026 | Historical record preserved |
| Current Charged Alpha | HOLD /$90 | 3/5; High uncertainty |
| Alignment | More cautious | Cash /financing /separation assumptions |
The October21 Nutrition separation announcement describes a plan to separate Nutrition into an independent company through a tax-free distribution, with completion targeted by the end of2027. The announcement describes about$8.5B annual Nutrition sales, approximately16,000 employees and14 manufacturing sites, while the remaining Abbott businesses represent about$42B sales. These are announcement scale figures, not a finalized standalone earnings model or a current-quarter reconciliation.
Approval, tax, financing and execution conditions remain. Shareholders need to know the distribution ratio, allocation of debt and liabilities, transition agreements, standalone overhead and retained Abbott costs. A separation can improve focus while creating duplicated expenses. Selling or distributing a business also changes the assets shareholders own. This packet neither excludes Abbott because of an ordinary continuing-parent transaction nor treats the strategic announcement as automatic value creation.
Reported employees were approximately114,000 in2023,114,000 in2024 and115,000 in2025. The current acquisition and eventual separation make simple per-employee comparisons unstable. Management’s capital-allocation test is whether new assets and retained research spending produce returns after financing and risk, while maintaining product quality and compliance. The March2026 proxy describes common shares as the only outstanding voting securities, with cumulative voting for directors and one vote per share on other matters. It reports BlackRock7.7% and Vanguard10.05% based on older filings; these are dated beneficial holdings, not verified October ownership or control percentages. We model no special control premium.
| Period | Thousands |
|---|---|
| 2023 | 114 |
| 2024 | 114 |
| 2025 | 115 |
| Separation issue | Known | Still required |
|---|---|---|
| Timing | Target end2027 | Actual conditions /completion |
| Business scale | Nutrition8.5B annual sales | Standalone margins and cash |
| Shareholder interest | Planned tax-free distribution | Distribution ratio and tax details |
| Financing | Terms not finalized here | Debt /liability allocation |
| Costs | Focus may improve | Stranded and duplicated expenses |
Legal risk deserves separate treatment from acquisition accounting. Abbott’s filings describe infant-formula and NEC litigation, appeals and other proceedings. The latest earnings release reports approximately$670M legal settlement charges, but the disclosure reviewed does not justify assigning that entire amount to one litigation category. The size and timing of future cash payments, insurance recoveries and any separation allocation remain uncertain. A GAAP charge is not necessarily a same-quarter cash payment.
Integration risk includes realizing the value of Exact Sciences without impairing product execution, research or compliance. Diagnostics sales growth must become durable earnings and cash, while added amortization and interest alter reported comparisons. Pricing pressure, reimbursement changes, emerging-market currency exposure and competition can affect the four businesses differently. Current positive comparable growth provides evidence of demand, but it is not a guarantee of future returns.
Valuation risk is amplified by terminal dependence and dated debt. Our9% discount rate and3% terminal growth are judgments, not observable facts. A higher required return or slower cash path lowers value sharply. The downside scenario is not a floor. Conversely, faster deleveraging, stronger cancer diagnostics or a clearly favorable separation can justify revisiting the cautious central estimate. Risk assessment must permit both directions rather than defending a fixed rating against new evidence.
| Risk | Likelihood /impact judgment | Next evidence |
|---|---|---|
| Legal cash | Medium /High | Updated notes and cash settlements |
| Integration | Medium /High | Cancer-diagnostics margins /cash |
| Valuation /terminal | High /High | Updated cash path /required return |
| Separation terms | Medium /High | Formal allocation and costs |
| Pricing /competition | Medium /High | Comparable segment performance |
| Currency /tax | Medium /Medium | Reported and comparable bridges |
The next current cash-flow statement is the most useful missing piece. It can establish whether the acquired group’s cash generation supports the adjusted earnings story, how much working capital the larger business needs and whether settlement payments explain a temporary shortfall. A low cash number alone would not settle the thesis; the composition matters. Repeated weak conversion without an investment or timing explanation would reduce confidence.
The next two quarters should also clarify cancer-diagnostics growth, device category comparability and the full-year adjusted earnings outcome. For Nutrition, formal transaction terms matter more than a repeated completion target. Debt allocation and stranded costs may be as important as the headline valuation multiple assigned to the separated business. We will compare what management promised with what the statements and transaction documents subsequently show.
A price of$72 or below would offer a20% discount to our$90 central value and prompt a new review, provided the operating and legal facts remain intact. That is an analytical checkpoint, not a standing buy order. At a higher price, substantially stronger recurring cash or lower risk would be needed to support an upgrade. The current HOLD acknowledges the quality of the businesses while asking for more evidence before paying a premium for the next structure.
| Decision checkpoint | Why it matters |
|---|---|
| Current cash-flow statement | Tests reported profit against cash |
| Debt trajectory | Converts enterprise progress into equity value |
| Integration outcomes | Tests acquired asset returns |
| Separation documents | Defines shareholder assets and obligations |
| Price versus evidence | Requires value margin, not a falling-chart narrative |
Primary authority consists of nine quarterly earnings exhibits from Q3 2024 through Q3 2026, three annual filings, the latest quarterly notes and the new separation announcement. Original tables and downloaded bodies are retained with hashes. Reported and adjusted earnings are kept side by side. Historical period labels and category reclassifications are preserved; the as-reported nine-quarter history is not mislabeled as a fully proforma comparable series.
All financial table values are USD millions unless explicitly labeled dollars per share, percentages or people. FCF means operating cash flow less capital expenditure. FCFF is our analyst operating cash-flow scenario before financing. Net debt is debt less cash and short investments as ofJune30. Null or unavailable means evidence is missing, not zero. Scenario probabilities and valuation multiples are subjective assumptions and are separated from issuer guidance.
Provider statements do not override primary disclosure. Intraday prices are time-stamped, completed-session history excludes the current partial day, saved targets retain their dates, and post-release revisions remain unverified. The source ledger records exclusions and discrepancies. No video or podcast link is invented before a real public identity exists; publication links will be finalized only through the maintained delivery workflow.
| Primary source | Use |
|---|---|
| Q3 2026 earnings exhibit | Current earnings /reconciliations /guidance |
| 2025 annual report | Three-year cash /employees /audit |
| Q2 2026 quarterly filing | Latest balance /cash /acquisition notes |
| October21 Nutrition separation announcement | Continuing-parent separation terms |
| March2026 proxy | Voting rights and dated beneficial ownership |
| Period | Quarter end | Actual primary filing |
|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 2026-09-30 | 0001628280-26-066601.txt |
| Q2 2026 | 2026-06-30 | 0001628280-26-048377.txt |
| Q1 2026 | 2026-03-31 | 0001628280-26-025365.txt |
| Q4 2025 | 2025-12-31 | 0001628280-26-002982.txt |
| Q3 2025 | 2025-09-30 | 0001628280-25-045049.txt |
| Q2 2025 | 2025-06-30 | 0001628280-25-035135.txt |
| Q1 2025 | 2025-03-31 | 0001628280-25-017924.txt |
| Q4 2024 | 2024-12-31 | 0001628280-25-002092.txt |
| Q3 2024 | 2024-09-30 | 0001628280-24-042893.txt |
| Discrepancy /limit | Resolution |
|---|---|
| Current statement authority | Primary earnings and SEC statements govern; provider financials only cross-check. |
| Q3 cash and balance | Not released in current earnings exhibit; use explicitly dated June30 data, no Q3 cash extrapolation. |
| Current day EOD row | Oct21 row close99.36 is an intraday partial snapshot; excluded from completed-close chart. Separate actual quote98.135 at09:58:28CDT. |
| Oct16 target analyst identity | Provider analystCompany New Street conflicts with StoneX in headline; retain raw but exclude attributed target from chart. |
| Segment sum | Reported segment values sum13007 versus consolidated13013; disclose6M reconciliation residual without invented attribution. |
| 2024 EPS tax benefit | GAAP Q42024 EPS5.27 includes significant noncash deferred-tax benefit; adjusted1.34 and GAAP remain distinct. |
| Historical comparability | Device category Amulet reclassification and historical Exact/structural-heart adjustments preserved; original quarterly series is as-reported, not a fully proforma restatement. |