Albertsons has a low valuation, but the earnings denominator is moving. Identical sales fell again, adjusted profit weakened and management withdrew its annual outlook. Our $14 base assumes stabilization, not a return to the old plan. A $13.10 probability-weighted value leaves little compensation for execution and leverage risk at the $12.54 pre-print close. We would reconsider below $11 only alongside evidence that sales and cash generation are stabilizing.
Author-assigned 12-month scenarios, not management guidance or statistical forecasts.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Bear | 8.0 |
| Base | 14.0 |
| Bull | 20.0 |
| Probability weighted | 13.1 |
| Oct12 close | 12.5 |
| Scenario | Probability | 12-month value | vs $12.54 | What has to happen | The arithmetic |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 35% | $8.00 | −36% | Weak traffic persists, savings largely fund price investment, and leverage restricts choices. | $3.2B normalized EBITDA × 4.2 − $9.0462B net debt − $0.4B risk allowance, divided by 497M shares = $8.04, rounded $8. |
| Base | 45% | $14.00 | +12% | Comparable sales stabilize; a simpler operating model arrests margin erosion without a major asset-sale windfall. | Three routes cluster at $13.95–14.31: $3.6B EBITDA × 4.6, $1.55 EPS × 9, and $625M next-year equity FCF capitalized at 10% less 1% growth. |
| Bull | 20% | $20.00 | +59% | Sales return to growth and productivity is retained in earnings. No speculative merger premium is required. | $3.9B normalized EBITDA × 5.0 − $9.0462B net debt − $0.4B risk allowance, divided by 497M shares = $20.23, rounded $20. |
| 35% × $8 + 45% × $14 + 20% × $20 = $13.10. The upside cases require execution; a lower stock price alone does not establish a margin of safety. | |||||
| Signpost | Now (Q2 FY2026) | Green if | Red if | Next check |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Identical sales | Q2 −0.8% | At least 0% | Below −1.5% | Next Q3 release; monitor Jan 2027 (estimate) |
| Adjusted EBITDA margin | Q2 4.15% | At least 4.3% | Below 4.0% | Next Q3 release; monitor Jan 2027 (estimate) |
| Reported net debt ratio | Q2 2.42× | At most 2.4× | Above 2.7× | Next Q3 release; monitor Jan 2027 (estimate) |
| CFO less capex | 28 weeks $310.7M | At least $600M full year | Below $450M full year | FY2026 release; monitor Apr 2027 (estimate) |
| Capital-return coverage | 28 weeks FCF/payout 0.55× | At least 1.0× | Below 0.7× | FY2026 release; monitor Apr 2027 (estimate) |
| Financial framework | 0 active FY2026 guidance ranges | 1 quantified plan with cash/return targets | No quantified plan by Q4 earnings call | By Q4 earnings call; calendar date unannounced |
| Digital growth and cost | Q2 sales +11%; gross margin ex fuel/LIFO −17bp | Growth at least10% with nonnegative ex-fuel/LIFO margin change | Growth below5% or margin decline beyond30bp | Next Q3 release; monitor Jan 2027 (estimate) |
Thresholds are our monitoring rules, not company promises. January/April dates are estimated review checkpoints; the issuer has not announced those result dates. A BUY requires both valuation room and evidence on the operating tests.
The reference price is the completed October 12 close of $12.54. It predates this earnings release. The market-data feed showed that completed session when research was collected, so this packet makes no claim about the stock’s reaction to the October 13 results. A prior-session gain cannot be called an earnings reaction simply because the quote was retrieved on release morning. This distinction matters especially when the company has just removed its guidance: investors may still be repricing a materially wider set of outcomes.
The share price offers a useful starting question. What level of normalized cash generation must survive for the equity to be worth owning? A low share price and a low earnings multiple can coexist with substantial business risk when debt takes priority and the income forecast is unreliable. We use the same dated price throughout the packet rather than mixing a closing price, a live market capitalization and an assumed future share count without disclosure.
| Date | Close |
|---|---|
| 2025-07-01 | 21.64 |
| 2025-07-30 | 19.47 |
| 2025-08-27 | 19.53 |
| 2025-09-25 | 17.45 |
| 2025-10-23 | 19.21 |
| 2025-11-20 | 17.57 |
| 2025-12-19 | 17.43 |
| 2026-01-21 | 17.02 |
| 2026-02-19 | 17.93 |
| 2026-03-19 | 17.34 |
| 2026-04-17 | 16.70 |
| 2026-05-15 | 16.40 |
| 2026-06-15 | 14.86 |
| 2026-07-15 | 14.56 |
| 2026-08-12 | 12.01 |
| 2026-09-10 | 11.70 |
| 2026-10-08 | 12.34 |
The provider’s market capitalization uses its own point-in-time share count. Our enterprise-value model uses 497 million adjusted diluted shares, the denominator disclosed for this quarter’s non-GAAP earnings calculation. That conservative modeling convention includes unvested restricted stock units and is not represented as the exact common shares outstanding on October 12. Per-share values throughout the three routes use this same denominator. A subsequent share count or debt change would require updating all routes together.
The annualized dividend is four times the declared quarterly amount. It is a yield illustration, not a board commitment to four future distributions. Albertsons announced a $0.17 payment for November 6 to holders at October 23. The capacity to maintain capital returns depends on future cash generation and the ongoing strategic review. We do not add the dividend to price-target upside while also capitalizing the same cash flows as if they were retained.
The business delivered a broadly flat revenue quarter with substantially weaker profit. Net sales were $18.895 billion, down 0.1% from the comparable twelve weeks. Identical sales declined 0.8%, matching the first quarter’s rate. Fuel supported reported revenue, while pharmacy and digital remained areas of strength. Those descriptions do not establish that core grocery volumes have recovered. Comparable sales exclude fuel and include direct-to-consumer digital sales, so digital and identical sales should not be added together as separate growth contributions.
Gross profit fell while selling and administrative expenses rose. The company reported higher delivery and handling costs associated with digital growth and higher shrink; improved pharmacy margins partly offset those pressures. Excluding fuel and LIFO, gross margin fell 17 basis points. Selling and administrative expense increased 38 basis points excluding fuel, with lower identical sales producing deleverage. The operating model has therefore yet to demonstrate that incremental convenience sales can pay their full cost.
Management described second-quarter performance as consistent with the reduced expectations set in July. It then withdrew the full-year outlook. Those statements can both be true: meeting a previously reduced quarter plan does not establish confidence in the longer-term model. The company is reviewing its cost structure, customer strategy, operating model, portfolio and capital allocation. The near-term analytical task is to separate repeatable savings from spending simply needed to defend customer value.
| USD M except EPS | Q2 FY26 | Q2 FY25 | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 18,894.7 | 18,915.8 | −0.1% |
| Operating income | 174.5 | 295.3 | −40.9% |
| Net income | 51.5 | 168.5 | −69.4% |
| Adjusted net income | 179.0 | 248.4 | −27.9% |
| Adjusted EPS | 0.36 | 0.44 | −18.2% |
| Adjusted EBITDA | 784.0 | 848.4 | −7.6% |
| Both quarters contain12weeks. CurrentQ1 has16weeks; sequential dollar comparisons need that adjustment. | |||
| Quarter | Revenue, $M |
|---|---|
| Q2 FY24 | 18,551.5 |
| Q3 FY24 | 18,774.5 |
| Q4 FY24 | 18,799.5 |
| Q1 FY25 | 24,880.8 |
| Q2 FY25 | 18,915.8 |
| Q3 FY25 | 19,123.7 |
| Q4 FY25 | 20,252.2 |
| Q1 FY26 | 24,941.6 |
| Q2 FY26 | 18,894.7 |
| Quarter | GAAP EPS | Adjusted EPS |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 FY24 | 0.25 | 0.51 |
| Q3 FY24 | 0.69 | 0.71 |
| Q4 FY24 | 0.29 | 0.46 |
| Q1 FY25 | 0.41 | 0.55 |
| Q2 FY25 | 0.30 | 0.44 |
| Q3 FY25 | 0.55 | 0.72 |
| Q4 FY25 | −0.94 | 0.48 |
| Q1 FY26 | 0.17 | 0.42 |
| Q2 FY26 | 0.11 | 0.36 |
No fresh consensus beat is asserted here. The retrieved annual estimate file still contains forecasts around the former earnings framework, and target records are dated well before this print. A comparison against such a snapshot can be informative about expectations embedded in published research, but it cannot establish the market’s updated consensus after a guidance withdrawal. The primary release is authoritative for the quarter; our calculations do not overwrite it with a provider’s prefilled forecast.
The headline adjustment is also meaningful. Adjusted EPS of $0.36 fell less than adjusted net income because fewer shares divide the earnings. Repurchases can create value below intrinsic value, but they do not reverse declining operating cash generation. We examine the numerator and denominator separately before giving management credit for the per-share result.
Albertsons reports one consolidated reportable segment. The July operating reorganization consolidated eleven divisions into four regions and centralized center-store merchandising. Those are management changes, not permission to invent four public reporting segments. The company does not disclose a full quarterly profit statement for pharmacy, digital or individual banners in these releases. We therefore show the observable consolidated economics and operating indicators, while leaving undisclosed channel profits undisclosed.
Digital sales grew 11%, following 13% in the first quarter. This is a distribution channel within the same business, and its fulfillment costs are visible in the margin commentary. A useful turnaround would preserve convenient service while reducing cost per order or improving customer economics. Growth alone is insufficient evidence: a channel can gain sales and still dilute the group’s cash return. Our signpost requires digital growth alongside an improvement in the margin measure management already reports.
Pharmacy offers another important distinction. The Inflation Reduction Act affects revenue comparisons, while management says pharmacy margin improved. Lower pharmacy revenue growth can therefore coexist with better gross-profit economics. We do not mechanically extrapolate the identical-sales rate into a uniform volume decline across every department. The filing supports a mixed operating picture, with core grocery pressure, pharmacy strength and digital cost challenges operating at the same time.
| Quarter | Identical sales % | Digital sales % |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 FY24 | 2.5 | 24.0 |
| Q3 FY24 | 2.0 | 23.0 |
| Q4 FY24 | 2.3 | 24.0 |
| Q1 FY25 | 2.8 | 25.0 |
| Q2 FY25 | 2.2 | 23.0 |
| Q3 FY25 | 2.4 | 21.0 |
| Q4 FY25 | 0.7 | 16.0 |
| Q1 FY26 | −0.8 | 13.0 |
| Q2 FY26 | −0.8 | 11.0 |
| Quarter | Stores |
|---|---|
| Q2 FY24 | 2,267.0 |
| Q3 FY24 | 2,273.0 |
| Q4 FY24 | 2,270.0 |
| Q1 FY25 | 2,264.0 |
| Q2 FY25 | 2,257.0 |
| Q3 FY25 | 2,243.0 |
| Q4 FY25 | 2,244.0 |
| Q1 FY26 | 2,240.0 |
| Q2 FY26 | 2,240.0 |
| Quarter | Adjusted EBITDA % | GAAP operating % |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 FY24 | 4.9 | 1.6 |
| Q3 FY24 | 5.7 | 2.8 |
| Q4 FY24 | 4.5 | 1.5 |
| Q1 FY25 | 4.5 | 1.8 |
| Q2 FY25 | 4.5 | 1.6 |
| Q3 FY25 | 5.4 | 2.6 |
| Q4 FY25 | 4.5 | −2.5 |
| Q1 FY26 | 4.1 | 1.1 |
| Q2 FY26 | 4.1 | 0.9 |
At quarter end the company operated 2,240 stores,1,709 pharmacies and 408 fuel centers across 35 states and the District of Columbia. The first 28 weeks included 38 remodels and seven new stores. The footprint offers purchasing and logistics scale, but it also carries labor, occupancy and technology obligations. A smaller organizational chart will create durable value only if it improves customer outcomes and unit economics after the costs of transition.
We give the new operating model time to produce measurable evidence. Management’s forthcoming review could change investment priorities, banners or assets, but no specific divestiture or transaction outcome is assumed in our valuation. The base case capitalizes a stabilized ongoing business. The bull case requires better earnings from that business; it does not depend on receiving an unidentified sale premium.
Quarterly GAAP operating income was $174.5 million. Net interest expense consumed $125 million before $13.2 million of other income and $11.2 million of tax brought net income to $51.5 million. That is a narrow residual relative to almost $19 billion of sales. A modest change in operating costs or financing expense can produce a much larger percentage change in the earnings available to common shareholders.
The non-GAAP reconciliation adds useful detail rather than making the exclusions disappear. Business transformation, stock compensation, property losses, merger litigation and other legal accruals all contribute. Some exclusions are noncash, some are episodic, and some represent real spending that has recurred for several periods. We retain the full reconciliation tables in the dataset and do not classify every add-back as permanently avoidable. The distinction affects how much of adjusted earnings deserves to be capitalized.
| Step | $M |
|---|---|
| Operating income | 174.5 |
| Interest | −125.0 |
| Other income | 13.2 |
| Tax | −11.2 |
| Net income | 51.5 |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Property losses | 42.4 |
| Business transformation | 35.6 |
| Merger-related costs | 35.3 |
| Legal/regulatory | 19.7 |
| Stock compensation | 14.4 |
| Intangible amort. | 11.4 |
| Adjusted income reconciliation | $M |
|---|---|
| GAAP net income | 51.5 |
| Business transformation | 35.6 |
| Stock compensation | 14.4 |
| Property losses | 42.4 |
| LIFO | 3.4 |
| Merger-related | 35.3 |
| Legal/regulatory | 19.7 |
| Debt cost amortization | 3.5 |
| Acquired intangibles amortization | 11.4 |
| Miscellaneous | 2.8 |
| Tax effect | −41.0 |
| Adjusted net income | 179.0 |
| All entries from issuer reconciliation; adjusted diluted denominator497M versus GAAP488.2M. | |
| Quarter | GAAP diluted shares, M |
|---|---|
| Q2 FY24 | 583.2 |
| Q3 FY24 | 584.1 |
| Q4 FY24 | 584.4 |
| Q1 FY25 | 575.4 |
| Q2 FY25 | 562.5 |
| Q3 FY25 | 534.7 |
| Q4 FY25 | 509.7 |
| Q1 FY26 | 498.2 |
| Q2 FY26 | 488.2 |
The trailing-year GAAP loss of $51.3 million includes a large opioid-related charge recognized in fiscal 2025. Removing that charge helps evaluate recurring operations, but it does not eliminate the economic obligation or the uncertainty around settlement terms. The annual filing describes a settlement framework that remained subject to agreement and conditions. We do not call the liability resolved or treat the adjustment as cash in the bank.
The quarter’s effective tax rate was 17.9%. Our valuation does not assume that favorable rate indefinitely. The normalized earnings route uses an explicit earnings assumption below the former July range, while the cash-flow route separately allows for ongoing legal and other cash demands. Both routes are intentionally more cautious than simply multiplying the latest adjusted EPS by four, particularly because the fiscal quarter lengths differ.
The quality question is how much of the reported operating improvement can eventually reach equity holders as cash. In this quarter the evidence points to pressure rather than improvement: adjusted EBITDA declined, the adjustment gap remains large, and financing cost increased. The company still generates operating cash, but capital expenditure and distributions compete for that cash. A healthy turnaround should improve cash retention as well as the adjusted income statement.
The scorecard uses stable definitions. Stock compensation is an expense even when excluded from adjusted profit. Receivable and inventory days use ending balances divided by the comparable quarter’s sales or cost of sales, multiplied by the actual days in that quarter. These are rough working-capital indicators, not audited turnover measures; period-end timing and pharmacy receivables can affect them. We do not force a forensic fraud score from missing inputs or present an approximate ratio as evidence of manipulation.
| Fiscal year | CFO | Capex | FCF |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,659.5 | 2,031.3 | 628.2 |
| 2024 | 2,680.6 | 1,931.2 | 749.4 |
| 2025 | 2,366.7 | 1,839.4 | 527.3 |
| Quarter | Receivable days | Inventory days |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 FY24 | 4.1 | 31.5 |
| Q3 FY24 | 4.2 | 31.9 |
| Q4 FY24 | 3.7 | 30.7 |
| Q1 FY25 | 4.1 | 30.7 |
| Q2 FY25 | 4.3 | 31.6 |
| Q3 FY25 | 4.5 | 33.3 |
| Q4 FY25 | 4.2 | 31.9 |
| Q1 FY26 | 4.6 | 31.8 |
| Q2 FY26 | 4.8 | 32.1 |
Trailing simple free cash flow is approximately $506.5 million, calculated from fiscal 2025 plus the current 28 weeks less the comparable prior 28 weeks. That is below the $625 million sustainable next-year equity cash assumption in our base valuation. The base therefore already asks for recovery. It is not merely a multiple applied to an unchanged cash run rate. The gap is one reason a superficially cheap stock earns a HOLD rather than an automatic BUY.
Fiscal 2025 included an extra week. Management estimates that week added $68 million to adjusted EBITDA. Removing it from the current trailing $3.739 billion leaves approximately $3.671 billion as a calendar-normalized reference. This simple subtraction is a comparison aid, not a full forecast: mix, inflation, wage rates and the new operating structure can all change future earnings. We show both reported and adjusted-for-week reference points so the extra selling days cannot be mistaken for structural growth.
Financial debt including finance leases was $9.328 billion, compared with $282 million of cash. Netting the two gives $9.046 billion. The issuer’s reported leverage ratio is 2.42 times trailing adjusted EBITDA. That ratio is useful, but its denominator contains management adjustments and the extra week; it should not be interpreted as debt divided by freely distributable cash.
Operating lease obligations add another $6.589 billion across current and long-term balances. Our primary enterprise-value route leaves those operating leases out of financial net debt because the earnings measure already bears operating rent. Adding lease debt while leaving rent in EBITDA would mix valuation conventions. Excluding leases from that arithmetic does not make stores free to occupy. The cash forecast still needs to fund rent, labor and maintenance investment before equity distributions.
First-half free cash flow of $310.7 million was below $565.4 million of cash buybacks and dividends. The difference was $254.7 million. Financing flows, other investment activity and balance-sheet changes explain the period’s cash movement; the comparison is a capital-allocation warning, not a claim that each repurchase dollar was directly borrowed. The company reported higher average borrowings and higher interest expense, so the burden of proof for additional repurchases has increased.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Gross financial debt | 9,328.2 |
| Financial net debt | 9,046.2 |
| Operating lease liabilities | 6,588.8 |
| Cash | 282.0 |
| Quarter | Financial net debt, $M |
|---|---|
| Q2 FY24 | 7,628.4 |
| Q3 FY24 | 7,636.1 |
| Q4 FY24 | 7,526.5 |
| Q1 FY25 | 7,686.7 |
| Q2 FY25 | 7,855.9 |
| Q3 FY25 | 8,817.6 |
| Q4 FY25 | 8,748.0 |
| Q1 FY26 | 8,869.4 |
| Q2 FY26 | 9,046.2 |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Operating cash | 1,210.3 |
| Capital expenditure | 899.6 |
| Computed FCF | 310.7 |
| Cash buybacks | 398.8 |
| Dividends | 166.6 |
| Total distributions | 565.4 |
| FY | CFO $M | Capex $M | FCF $M | Buybacks $M | Dividends $M | SBC $M |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,659.5 | 2,031.3 | 628.2 | −0.0 | 276.2 | 104.5 |
| 2024 | 2,680.6 | 1,931.2 | 749.4 | 82.5 | 295.1 | 106.2 |
| 2025 | 2,366.7 | 1,839.4 | 527.3 | 1,478.2 | 322.7 | 95.5 |
| Primary annual tables. Capital expenditures include lease buyouts; no asset-sale proceeds counted as recurring FCF. | ||||||
The cash-flow statement shows $398.8 million of treasury-stock purchases, while the capital-allocation narrative reports $387.6 million under the repurchase authorization. We retain both reported figures with their distinct bases rather than treating them as interchangeable. Our cash coverage uses the cash-flow amount. The adjusted diluted share count includes additional restricted stock units, while GAAP diluted shares follow the accounting rules for the period. Both distinctions matter when calculating cash cost per share or forecasting future EPS.
The annual report’s workforce and labor disclosures also shape the cost opportunity. At fiscal 2025 year end Albertsons employed approximately 280,000 people, with about 190,000 covered by collective bargaining agreements. A restructuring cannot simply erase those obligations. The base case assumes measured productivity, not unrestricted labor-cost cuts. Customer service, store conditions and retention are operating assets that can be damaged if savings are pursued without protecting revenue.
Our base value is $14 per share, with a $8–20 scenario range and high uncertainty. The three valuation routes are deliberately transparent checks on one operating thesis. Their similar answers are not three independent pieces of market evidence: normalized earnings and cash assumptions share the same stabilization premise. If comparable sales keep declining or the cash conversion disappoints, all three can be wrong together.
The enterprise-value route assumes $3.6 billion of normalized adjusted EBITDA and a 4.6 times multiple. That earnings assumption is near the former July range, but July guidance is withdrawn; this is our scenario, not management’s promise. We subtract current financial net debt and a $400 million analyst risk allowance before dividing by 497 million diluted shares. The allowance is a discretionary stress for non-debt cash claims and execution uncertainty. It is not a measurement of the opioid settlement liability, a claim all litigation is covered, or an incremental booked debt figure.
The earnings route uses $1.55 of normalized adjusted EPS at 9 times. That assumption is below the former July $1.75–1.85 range and requires a sustainable earnings base after the turnaround review. The cash route capitalizes $625 million of next-year equity free cash flow at a 10% required equity return and 1% perpetual growth. The $625 million is already a next-year amount; we do not multiply it by another growth factor. It is after interest, tax, maintenance investment, rent and assumed recurring legal cash costs. We do not subtract financial net debt a second time from an equity cash-flow valuation.
($3,600M ×4.6 −$9,046.2M financial net debt −$400M analyst risk allowance) ÷497M = $14.31. Rent remains in EBITDA; operating leases are not separately capitalized here.
$1.55 normalized adjusted EPS ×9 = $13.95. This is our earnings/multiple assumption, not current issuer guidance.
$625M next-year distributable equity cash ÷(10% required return −1% long-run growth) ÷497M = $13.97. No duplicate debt or$400M reserve deduction.
At $12.54 and 497 million model shares, enterprise value is $15.279 billion. Adding our $400 million risk allowance and dividing by 4.6 implies approximately $3.408 billion of normalized EBITDA. The price therefore allows some deterioration from the trailing reported $3.739 billion. It does not require an immediate return to peak profitability. The investment debate is whether that discount is sufficient for a business without an active earnings forecast.
Our $13.10 weighted value is only 4.5% above the reference price, compared with 11.6% upside to the $14 base. We give the bear case 35% because operating weakness, financial leverage and a withdrawn framework can reinforce one another. The bull receives 20%; execution could create significant equity upside, but evidence of that execution is still incomplete. These probabilities express judgment and should be changed when the signposts change.
| EBITDA | 4.2× | 4.6× | 5.0× |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3,200.0M | $8.04 | $10.61 | $13.19 |
| 3,600.0M | $11.42 | $14.31 | $17.21 |
| 4,000.0M | $14.80 | $18.02 | $21.24 |
| Model stress | Per-share impact |
|---|---|
| Each$100M change in net debt or risk allowance | $0.20 |
| Each$100M EBITDA change at4.6× | $0.93 |
| FCFE required return9%, growth1% | $15.72 |
| FCFE required return11%, growth1% | $12.58 |
| Conditional entry$11 versus$14base | 21.4% discount |
| Author sensitivities; values are not additional price targets. | |
The conditional entry is $11 or lower, together with evidence of stabilization. A lower price without better evidence may simply compensate for a worsening business. We would want at least a credible path to nonnegative identical sales, adjusted EBITDA margin around 4.3% or better, and improved coverage of shareholder distributions by cash generation. The exact combination can evolve as management presents its refreshed framework. We will not call a planned cost saving realized before it appears in reported economics.
The cash route is particularly demanding relative to the recent run rate. Moving from roughly $506.5 million of trailing simple FCF to $625 million requires improvement. Conversely, a business that can sustain only $450 million under the same 10%/1% assumptions supports materially less equity value. The range is wide because modest changes in a low-margin retailer’s economics have an amplified effect after debt and fixed obligations.
The retrieved target summary contains no target updates in the most recent month. Ten observations in the prior quarter average $12.80, while the broader trailing-year set averages $17.35. The difference illustrates why a single undated consensus target can mislead. Older, higher targets often describe an earlier operating framework. Neither average can be assumed to incorporate this morning’s withdrawal of guidance.
The latest listed target news is UBS’s July 27 downgrade to Neutral with a $12 target. That is a dated analyst observation, not our target and not a newly published response to this release. We show firm and date so readers can judge relevance. A larger list of opinions does not resolve the operational uncertainty if the underlying estimates predate the review. Our $14 base is above the recent-quarter average but well below the older trailing-year mean; the difference comes from explicit cash and earnings assumptions rather than a claim to know the next analyst revision.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| strongBuy | 0.0 |
| buy | 8.0 |
| hold | 13.0 |
| sell | 2.0 |
| strongSell | 0.0 |
| Firm | Date | Target | Headline |
|---|---|---|---|
| UBS | 2026-07-27 | $12.00 | Albertsons downgraded to Neutral from Buy at UBS |
| Roth Capital | 2026-07-24 | $17.00 | Albertsons price target lowered to $17 from $23 at Roth Capital |
| RBC Capital | 2026-07-24 | $13.00 | Albertsons price target lowered to $13 from $20 at RBC Capital |
| Deutsche Bank | 2026-07-24 | $12.00 | Albertsons price target lowered to $12 from $18 at Deutsche Bank |
| Morgan Stanley | 2026-07-24 | $10.00 | Albertsons price target lowered to $10 from $14 at Morgan Stanley |
| Goldman Sachs | 2026-07-24 | $16.00 | Albertsons price target lowered to $16 from $24 at Goldman Sachs |
| Telsey Advisory | 2026-07-24 | $13.00 | Albertsons downgraded to Market Perform from Outperform at Telsey Advisory |
| Barclays | 2026-07-24 | $12.00 | Albertsons price target lowered to $12 from $17 at Barclays |
| FMP target-news records; do not treat old publication dates as current re-underwriting. | |||
| Provider period end | EPS | Analysts |
|---|---|---|
| 2027-02-28 | 1.80 | 11 |
| 2028-02-28 | 1.87 | 9 |
| 2029-02-28 | 1.86 | 2 |
The annual estimate snapshot around the next fiscal year end remains near the former guidance range. We preserve it as a benchmark of what was in the database, while declining to call it updated consensus. Analyst counts differ across years, and longer-range estimates can rest on very few contributors. The right comparison is between dated assumptions, not a competition over who has the most precise-looking target.
Our next update will look for substantive revisions to sales, margins, capital spending and share count, not only changes in headline EPS. Buybacks can lift per-share estimates without improving enterprise economics. Similarly, an apparent increase in free cash flow can arise from delayed investment or working-capital timing. Each Street revision needs a bridge to the underlying operating and cash assumptions before it deserves a higher conviction score.
The sequence matters. April’s earnings framework was reduced in July; October removes it while management conducts a broader review. We do not penalize transparency itself. A credible reset can be better than defending an unrealistic target. But the repeated changes reduce the evidentiary value of prior forecasts and increase the burden on the forthcoming plan to specify how improvement will be measured and funded.
ACI Edge aims to simplify the organization and speed decisions. That objective is sensible for a retailer with multiple banners and a large footprint. The economic test is whether centralization improves assortment, procurement and service without imposing a costly layer of transition. Management has not supplied a replacement financial framework, so savings targets, implementation costs and timing should remain open questions. We do not insert a specific cost-saving promise into the model merely to complete a turnaround narrative.
| Dimension | Evidence | Assessment |
|---|---|---|
| Guidance reliability | AprilEPS2.22–2.32; July1.75–1.85; Octoberwithdrawn | Weak; new plan must establish measurable credibility |
| Operating discipline | IDs−0.8%; margin pressure;11divisions→4regions | Execution unproven |
| Capital allocation | 565.4M cash distributions versus310.7M FCF in28weeks | Coverage needs improvement |
| Disclosure quality | Full reconciliations and withdrawal explained | Useful primary detail; channel profits undisclosed |
| Portfolio review | Banners/markets/assets/businesses under examination | No assumed transaction proceeds |
| Shareholder alignment | Repurchases lower share count; SBC14.4M quarter | Evaluate return after financing and dilution costs |
The company expects to complete the business review during its fourth quarter and present a refreshed framework by the fourth-quarter earnings call, with an investor day planned for Spring 2027. Those are issuer expectations, not guaranteed publication dates. We will judge the framework by its treatment of reinvestment, working capital, legal cash requirements and capital returns. A plan that promises margin improvement while ignoring the cost of defending customer value would leave the central problem unanswered.
The strongest bull case is that the company is choosing a more durable response to a difficult operating period. Its scale, store locations and pharmacy platform could support a recovery if simplified decision-making and better customer value stabilize sales. With substantial financial leverage, a relatively small increase in enterprise value can produce a larger percentage increase in equity value. The depressed price already reflects disappointment; the investor need not assume a return to the historical high to earn a satisfactory return.
The bear case is that the required investments absorb the savings. Digital fulfillment, wages, shrink and competitive pricing can keep profits under pressure even when reported revenue is flat. Debt service and lease commitments then limit the ability to invest or return cash. The withdrawn outlook could mark the beginning of a lower earnings base rather than a temporary interruption. Repurchases would compound the problem if they reduce flexibility faster than they create value.
| Risk | Likelihood | Impact | What would change our view |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grocery demand/price competition | High | High | Sustained nonnegative identical sales with margin recovery |
| Turnaround execution and cost | High | High | Quantified plan and cash implementation budget |
| Financing and capital returns | Medium-high | High | Improved FCF coverage and net debt ratio |
| Opioid/other litigation cash | Medium | High | Primary settlement terms and measurable cash schedule |
| Labor/occupancy rigidity | Medium-high | Medium-high | Productivity without service or sales deterioration |
| Digital fulfillment economics | High | Medium | Growth with improving ex-fuel/LIFO margin |
| Provider/consensus staleness | High today | Medium | Dated post-release analyst estimates |
| Macro/benefit-program changes | Medium | Medium-high | Stable customer mix and spending indicators |
The terminated Kroger transaction is not an assumed future catalyst. The current litigation can produce costs or recoveries, but this packet assigns no speculative recovery to common equity. Similarly, the opioid framework should not be described as a completed settlement merely because a charge was recognized. Accounting recognition, legal completion and cash payment are separate events. We keep those uncertainties in the risk analysis and valuation sensitivity rather than pretending they are a known one-time adjustment.
Our position between the competing cases is a cautious HOLD. The reference price has some discount to a stabilization case, but the probability-weighted upside is small and the plausible downside is material. Three-out-of-five conviction describes confidence in the framework, not a guarantee that the stock will stay within the modeled range. The range can widen or shift if cash obligations, debt or normalized earnings change.
The immediate catalyst is the market’s assessment of the October 13 results and guidance withdrawal. We have not measured a completed post-print reaction in this packet. The next information should be judged against the operating signposts rather than against an arbitrary share-price move. Price discovery can occur before the company has supplied the detail needed to evaluate its plan.
The declared dividend has specific record and payment dates. The future earnings and investor-day events have broader timing language. We preserve that difference: an estimated research checkpoint is useful for monitoring, but it should not become a fabricated issuer calendar. The next packet will grade these signposts using actual reported figures and display this packet’s $14 base alongside the subsequent outcome.
| Event | Timing | What matters |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 FY2026 release | Oct13,2026 before open | Actual results; exact release clock unconfirmed |
| Dividend record | Oct23,2026 | Declared$0.17/share |
| Dividend payment | Nov6,2026 | Cash distribution, subject issuer terms |
| Q3 review checkpoint | Jan2027 estimate | IDs/margin/leverage/working capital |
| Comprehensive review | DuringQ4; framework byQ4 earnings call | Quantified operating/capital plan; exactdateunknown |
| Investor day | Spring2027, issuer expectation | Longer-term framework and evidence behind it |
A constructive update would combine stable demand, measurable cost improvement and disciplined capital allocation. A narrative focused only on organization charts or gross savings would be less persuasive. We will also compare cash outcomes with adjusted profit: the long-term value of a grocery business depends on funds left after keeping stores competitive, servicing obligations and maintaining liquidity.
Sources were collected on October 13,2026. The current earnings release is Exhibit 99.1 of SEC accession 0001646972-26-000059. Its twelve-week column is the current quarter and its twenty-eight-week column is year to date. Historical earnings releases provide nine consecutive quarters beginning Q2 FY2024; three annual 10Ks provide fiscal 2023–2025 statements and structural disclosures. All filing bodies, extracted tables and retrieval hashes are saved with this episode.
Amounts are US dollars in millions unless marked per share, percentages, stores or people. Primary statements govern classification. In particular, the provider’s fiscal 2025 gross-profit, selling-expense, operating-income and depreciation classifications differ from the audited statement; our historical analysis uses the primary report. Cash-flow depreciation is kept separate from operating-lease asset amortization. We do not blend those fields to manufacture a higher cash earnings measure.
| Quarter | Sales$M | GAAP op$M | GAAP NI$M | Adj NI$M | Adj EBITDA$M | GAAP EPS | Adj EPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 FY24 | 18,551.5 | 292.0 | 145.5 | 301.0 | 900.6 | 0.25 | 0.51 |
| Q3 FY24 | 18,774.5 | 518.5 | 400.6 | 420.3 | 1,065.1 | 0.69 | 0.71 |
| Q4 FY24 | 18,799.5 | 276.0 | 171.8 | 269.5 | 855.1 | 0.29 | 0.46 |
| Q1 FY25 | 24,880.8 | 449.3 | 236.4 | 318.9 | 1,111.0 | 0.41 | 0.55 |
| Q2 FY25 | 18,915.8 | 295.3 | 168.5 | 248.4 | 848.4 | 0.30 | 0.44 |
| Q3 FY25 | 19,123.7 | 489.7 | 293.3 | 390.3 | 1,038.7 | 0.55 | 0.72 |
| Q4 FY25 | 20,252.2 | −506.7 | −480.8 | 251.7 | 903.4 | −0.94 | 0.48 |
| Q1 FY26 | 24,941.6 | 263.6 | 84.7 | 210.3 | 1,013.2 | 0.17 | 0.42 |
| Q2 FY26 | 18,894.7 | 174.5 | 51.5 | 179.0 | 784.0 | 0.11 | 0.36 |
| Primary quarterly releases; each source linked below. Q1=16weeks; Q2/Q3=12; Q4FY25=13. | |||||||
| Quarter | Cash$M | Financial debt$M | Net debt$M | Receivables$M | Inventory$M | Equity$M |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 FY24 | 280.0 | 7,908.4 | 7,628.4 | 897.6 | 5,042.7 | 3,020.3 |
| Q3 FY24 | 202.3 | 7,838.4 | 7,636.1 | 929.0 | 5,137.2 | 3,365.7 |
| Q4 FY24 | 293.6 | 7,820.1 | 7,526.5 | 834.8 | 4,989.0 | 3,385.9 |
| Q1 FY25 | 151.0 | 7,837.7 | 7,686.7 | 908.9 | 4,976.3 | 3,224.3 |
| Q2 FY25 | 270.6 | 8,126.5 | 7,855.9 | 968.8 | 5,187.5 | 3,079.5 |
| Q3 FY25 | 195.1 | 9,012.7 | 8,817.6 | 1,018.9 | 5,496.7 | 2,501.8 |
| Q4 FY25 | 198.6 | 8,946.6 | 8,748.0 | 932.6 | 5,173.9 | 1,836.2 |
| Q1 FY26 | 293.4 | 9,162.8 | 8,869.4 | 1,031.9 | 5,192.6 | 1,612.7 |
| Q2 FY26 | 282.0 | 9,328.2 | 9,046.2 | 1,069.7 | 5,282.1 | 1,433.0 |
| Quarter-end primary balance sheets; debt includes finance leases and excludes operating leases. | ||||||
| FY | Revenue$M | Operating profit$M | Net income$M | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 79,237.7 | 2,068.9 | 1,296.0 | 285,000 |
| 2024 | 80,390.9 | 1,546.1 | 958.6 | 285,000 |
| 2025 | 83,172.5 | 727.6 | 217.4 | 280,000 |
| Annual primary statements. Employees approximately; fiscal2025 has53weeks. | ||||
| Structure | Evidence |
|---|---|
| Security | NYSE Class A common;$0.01par;onevote/share;noADS |
| Auditor | Deloitte&Touche LLP;PCAOB US audit |
| Reporting | One reportable retail segment; no invented channel profits |
| Workforce | FY25 approximately280,000;62%parttime;190,000unioncovered |
| Audit/VIE | No current audit-access qualification or offshoreVIE holding structure identified |
| Buybacks | Annual report quoted$2.0B remainingApril14; historical, not currentunusedbalance |
| Related parties | Annual related-party disclosures retained; no speculative sponsor-control discount |
| Customer concentration | Consumer retail; no invented singlecustomerpercentage |
Model definitions: simple FCF equals operating cash flow less cash capital expenditure including lease buyouts, without asset-sale proceeds. Financial net debt equals current and long-term debt including finance leases less cash. Operating lease liabilities are displayed separately. Our normalized equity cash flow is after financing and recurring cash claims, so debt is not subtracted again from its capitalized value. The $400 million enterprise-route allowance is a discretionary valuation stress, not a settlement estimate.
The base uses 497 million adjusted diluted shares consistently. The model market capitalization differs from the provider’s market capitalization because their share-count bases differ. Scenarios are rounded to whole-dollar values before applying probabilities. Sensitivities retain unrounded arithmetic. Revenue and operating ratios are calculated from each primary statement; quarter-length differences and the extra week are explicitly identified.
Limitations: no fresh post-print reaction or fresh post-withdrawal analyst consensus is established. Revenue by banner, digital profit and pharmacy profit are not publicly split in the reviewed release. A precise future legal-payment schedule is not assumed. The company has withdrawn guidance; our models are scenarios. The current call can change materially when management supplies its plan or new primary evidence changes the cash and debt outlook.