Record revenue has not yet become cash. Orders and operating leverage support a substantial AI opportunity, but concentration, working capital and qualification timing make the price demanding. Our $25 anchor already assumes strong growth; the $51.47 reference requires considerably more.
Analyst present-value outcomes, to be reassessed over the next twelve months.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Bear | 12.00 |
| Base | 25.00 |
| Bull | 60.00 |
| Weighted | 28.10 |
| Nov 2 close | 51.47 |
| Analyst present-value scenarios, reassessed over the next twelve months; not company forecasts. | |
| Scenario | Probability | 12-month value | vs $51.47 | What has to happen | The arithmetic |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 30% | $12.00 | −77% | Equipment cycle slows; normalization below plan. | FY28$170M ×10% margin ×28 P/E ÷35M shares ÷1.13 =$12.04, rounded$12. |
| Base | 50% | $25.00 | −51% | Target achieved; strong growth, gradual cash conversion. | Mean of DCF$21.10, earnings$26.62 and sales$27.30 =$25.01, rounded$25. |
| Bull | 20% | $60.00 | +17% | Several AI programs scale with unusually strong profit. | FY28$260M ×25% margin ×36 P/E ÷35M ÷1.13 =$59.17, rounded$60. |
| Probabilities are our judgment; weighted value is $28.10. Wide outcomes warrant a margin of safety. | |||||
| Signpost | Now (Q1 FY2027) | Green if | Red if | Next check |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue pace | $33.007M Q1 | NextQ≥$39M | NextQ<$33M | Next report; January2027 watch window |
| Operating cash | −$3.054M | NextQ> $0 | NextQ<−$5M | Next report; January2027 watch window |
| Receivable days | 73.4 ending-balance days | <70 days | >90 days | Next report; same91-day convention adjusted to period |
| Inventory days | 278.7 ending-balance days | <260 days | >320 days | Next report; January2027 watch window |
| Book / bill | 1.41x | ≥1.0x | <0.8x | Next report; January2027 watch window |
| New customer | 1initial system order | ≥1confirmed production award | 0awards after stated validation window | After early2027 installation and months of validation |
| Annual target | $150M;≥20% adjusted margin | ≥$150M and≥20% | <$140M or<18% | Fiscal year endingJun25 2027 |
| Valuation discipline | $51.47 quote;$25 value | ≤$17.50 with intact thesis | >$25 without higher justified value | Each report; next January2027 watch window |
Thresholds are ours, not company guidance. Exact next earnings date unconfirmed.
Aehr reported results on November 2. Our reference is the completed regular close of $51.47, down 6.23% from the preceding close of $54.89. This packet does not attribute that daily decline to the earnings report. The saved quote timestamp is November 2 at 21:00:01 UTC. The primary evidence does not establish an exact release time and timezone. We therefore use the completed regular-session close as a neutral valuation reference.
The economic question is whether a small equipment supplier can turn an exceptional order cycle into a much larger, durable cash-producing franchise. The share price already assigns meaningful value to that outcome. Using the quarter-end outstanding share count gives a computed equity value of $1,681.2 million. Subtracting unrestricted cash produces enterprise value of $1,576.3 million, or 10.51 times management’s new annual revenue target. These are computed reference values, not a claim that a buyer could acquire the company at that price.
The price chart uses actual saved daily closes. The fair-value line is our estimate and the cash-per-share line is an accounting reference; neither is a trading floor. A sharp historical decline does not by itself establish cheapness, particularly when the starting valuation reflected an aggressive growth path. Equally, a high multiple can be earned if reliability testing becomes a structural requirement across several leading AI architectures. Our call weighs that upside against the cash, concentration and qualification evidence available today.
| Reference | Value | Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Nov2 | $51.47 | Completed regular-session close |
| Our base | $25 | Analyst estimate |
| Cash/share | $3.21 | Unrestricted cash / shares out |
| Release reaction | Status | Treatment |
|---|---|---|
| Nov2 Q1 FY27 | Exact release time/timezone unconfirmed | Do not infer reaction |
| Historical reaction series | Not source-aligned in this packet | Omitted rather than use mismatched fiscal dates |
The first quarter of fiscal 2027 ran from June 27 through September 25, 2026. The company changed its fiscal year end, and fiscal 2027 now ends June 25, 2027. The comparative first quarter ended August 29, 2025. Management explicitly says it has not supplied a September 26, 2025 same-calendar comparison. Year-over-year growth therefore describes the reported fiscal periods, not identical seasonal windows. There was also a separate one-month transition period from May 30 through June 26, 2026. We show it separately and never fold it into the current quarter.
Revenue of $33.007 million is a record and is approximately three times the reported year-ago quarter. Gross margin improved sharply, and operating income turned positive. The current release gives the previous full quarter’s revenue as $18.835 million. A secondary financial feed supplied a conflicting number for that quarter; we reject that number and use the issuer comparative. The one-month transition revenue of $0.638 million is not an appropriate sequential baseline for a normal quarter.
The saved earnings-estimate feed has a $27.533 million revenue estimate, making the reported result a computed 19.9% above that snapshot. Its current EPS actual field is empty, while the estimate is $0.11 and its accounting basis is not explicit. We therefore do not manufacture a clean EPS-surprise comparison between GAAP and adjusted figures. This is a strong report on its own disclosed terms. The quality of subsequent collections and the sustainability of the order pattern matter more than an unreliable surprise headline.
| USD millions except EPS | Q1 FY27 | Prior Q1 FY26 | Prior Q4 FY26 | Separate June transition |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Period end | Sep25 2026 | Aug29 2025 | May29 2026 | Jun26 2026 |
| Revenue | 33.007 | 10.969 | 18.835 | 0.638 |
| Operating income | 6.047 | −4.066 | −1.206 | −3.995 |
| GAAP net income | 7.181 | −2.084 | 1.391 | −2.743 |
| GAAP diluted EPS | 0.21 | −0.07 | 0.04 | −0.08 |
| Adjusted net income | 9.357 | 0.171 | 3.552 | −2.197 |
| Source: November2 Exhibit99.1 condensed statements and reconciliation. Different fiscal calendars; transition is one month. | ||||
| Period | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Prior Q1 | 10.97 |
| Prior Q4 | 18.84 |
| June month | 0.64 |
| Current Q1 | 33.01 |
| USD millions. June month is separate and not a normal-quarter comparison. | |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Versus prior fiscal Q1 | 200.91 |
| Versus last full fiscal Q4 | 75.24 |
| Computed from issuer comparative revenue. Fiscal calendars differ; excludes transition month. | |
Aehr supplies systems that stress semiconductors before deployment to expose early failures. It participates at wafer level and at packaged-device level. The annual report describes one reportable segment; product families are useful commercial categories, not separately disclosed operating segments with allocated profit. Current-quarter product revenue and product profit are not supplied in this release. We cannot responsibly turn management’s discussion of AI demand into a precise quarterly revenue mix.
The latest annual mix already shows a shift. Fiscal 2026 full-wafer revenue was approximately $31.5 million and packaged-part revenue $18.5 million. The comparable fiscal 2024 amounts were $64.6 million and $1.6 million. That history helps explain the transition from silicon-carbide and electric-vehicle demand toward AI testing. It does not prove that every new application will generate recurring high-margin revenue. Systems can be ordered in batches, and installed testing capacity may be consumed for some time before another large purchase is required.
Bookings of $46.7 million exceeded current-quarter revenue. Reported backlog was $100.9 million on September 25. Management’s effective backlog was $109.3 million on November 1, including orders after quarter end. The $8.4 million difference is a change between those two stated measures; it is not a complete postquarter gross bookings total, and it is not recognized revenue. Backlog supports visibility, but shipment timing, acceptance, cancellations and customer deployment schedules still determine its conversion.
The company reports a new major AI supplier passed benchmarking and ordered a fully configured FOX-XP system for deployment at an outsourced semiconductor assembly and test provider in Taiwan. Installation is expected in early 2027, followed by several months of validation before a production decision. This is a meaningful qualification milestone, not a guaranteed high-volume production award. Customer identities remain undisclosed. Naming a famous AI designer would add certainty that the filing does not provide.
| Period | Full wafer | Packaged part |
|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | 64.60 | 1.60 |
| FY2025 | 39.20 | 19.80 |
| FY2026 | 31.50 | 18.50 |
| USD millions, rounded annual report categories; no current-quarter split or allocated product profit. | ||
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Q1 bookings | 46.70 |
| Sep25 backlog | 100.90 |
| Nov1 effective backlog | 109.30 |
| Issuer November2 release. Bookings is a flow; backlog measures are stocks at separate dates. | |
| Milestone | Disclosed evidence | Not yet established |
|---|---|---|
| Existing AI wafer customer | $22M follow-on announced August2026 | Repeat annual run rate |
| New major supplier | Benchmark passed; initial FOX-XP order | Production selection after validation |
| Sonoma lead hyperscale customer | Shipping over12 systems per month | Stable long-term recurring shipment rate |
| Second processor program | Qualified; follow-on for sampling | Committed 2027 volume ramp |
| Prospects | More than a dozen potential customers | Diversified recognized revenue |
The central earnings improvement occurs above the interest and tax lines. Revenue less cost of revenue produced $15.663 million of gross profit. Research and development of $4.143 million and selling, general and administrative expense of $5.473 million left $6.047 million of operating profit. That is a computed operating margin of 18.3%. Scale helped absorb operating costs, while the product mix and manufacturing economics produced gross margin of 47.5%.
Interest income, net, added $0.899 million and other expense removed $0.019 million. The tax line was a $0.254 million benefit, taking pretax income of $6.927 million to net income of $7.181 million. Neither the interest contribution nor the tax benefit is evidence of stronger equipment demand. The tax benefit also means that the effective tax rate is negative; it is not a sensible perpetual tax assumption for valuing a mature profitable business.
Adjusted net income of $9.357 million adds back $1.880 million of share-based compensation and $0.296 million of acquisition-related adjustments. Those acquisition adjustments include acquired-intangible amortization and accretion of an escrow payable. They are not all new cash spending in the quarter. Share-based compensation, however, transfers economic value to employees and can dilute common shareholders. We keep a dilution allowance in the valuation and use a lower normalized net margin than the adjusted annual target.
The reconciliation does not remove the tax benefit. Investors should therefore avoid assuming the adjusted figure is automatically a fully normalized, cash-taxed earnings measure. The release’s GAAP diluted EPS is $0.21 and adjusted diluted EPS is $0.28, using 33.520 million diluted weighted-average shares. That denominator differs from the 32.663 million common shares outstanding at quarter end. Market capitalization uses outstanding shares; valuation uses our explicit future diluted assumption.
| Item | USD million |
|---|---|
| revenue | 33.007 |
| cost | 17.344 |
| rd | 4.143 |
| sga | 5.473 |
| interest_net | 0.899 |
| other | −0.019 |
| tax | −0.254 |
| net_income | 7.181 |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| GAAP net income | 7.18 |
| Stock compensation | 1.88 |
| Acquisition adjustments | 0.30 |
| Adjusted net income | 9.36 |
| Computed from saved primary statements. | |
| Share denominator | Million shares | Use |
|---|---|---|
| Quarter-end outstanding | 32.663 | Market capitalization |
| Q1 diluted weighted average | 33.520 | Reported diluted EPS |
| Analyst future diluted | 35.000 | Every valuation route; assumption |
Positive accounting profit and negative operating cash flow coexist in this quarter. That is not proof of misstatement. Rapid equipment growth often requires inventory purchases before customer collections arrive. It does mean the investor must distinguish booked profitability from cash that is available for reinvestment or distribution. We mark cash conversion as the most important near-term weakness because the working-capital build is large relative to the profit just reported.
Receivables absorbed $10.686 million and inventory absorbed $9.037 million in the cash-flow statement. Together those two uses total $19.723 million. Payables supplied $6.230 million, and deferred revenue supplied $1.275 million, partly offsetting those demands. The $19.723 million figure is therefore not total net working-capital use. The full cash-flow statement includes other movements and noncash adjustments. Operating cash ended at negative $3.054 million despite $7.181 million of GAAP net income.
Our receivable and inventory days are deliberately labeled ending-balance proxies. We use the actual thirteen-week quarter, or 91 days, rather than an annual revenue denominator. A large shipment near quarter end can lift receivables and depress collection ratios temporarily. A strategic inventory build can support future deliveries. Those explanations should eventually show up as cash collections and revenue conversion, which is why we set numerical signposts rather than pronounce the balances permanently good or bad today.
The annual cash record also matters. Fiscal 2026 operating cash was negative $3.310 million, followed by $2.066 million of capital expenditure. Fiscal 2025 cash generation was weaker still. Cash-rich balance sheets can obscure this distinction when recent equity issuance supplies liquidity. We use a free-cash-flow definition of operating cash less purchases of property and equipment, excluding acquisitions and financing. It is transparent and reproducible, but it does not eliminate the economic cost of stock compensation.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Receivable days | 73.42 |
| Inventory days | 278.71 |
| Computed: ending balance divided by Q1 sales or cost of sales ×91. Not average-balance DSO/DIO. | |
| Period | Operating cash | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | 1.76 | 0.75 | 1.01 |
| FY2025 | −7.40 | 4.99 | −12.39 |
| FY2026 | −3.31 | 2.07 | −5.38 |
| USD millions. Fiscal2026 annual10K; FCF computed as OCF less capital expenditure. | |||
Unrestricted cash was $104.902 million at September 25. The headline release rounds cash including restricted cash to $105.1 million. We use the unrestricted balance for valuation. The balance sheet shows no conventional financial borrowing, but it does show lease obligations: $0.653 million current and $9.151 million long term. Our enterprise-value convention subtracts unrestricted cash and does not capitalize leases; the valuation cash flows are assumed to include lease-related operating costs. Readers using lease-adjusted enterprise value should keep the cash-flow convention consistent.
The comparable unrestricted cash balance was $112.308 million at June 26 and $116.358 million at May 29. The June transition was a separate cash-use period before this quarter. Current-quarter operating cash outflow of $3.054 million plus only $0.049 million of capital expenditure gives free cash outflow of $3.103 million. The very low capital expenditure is not a license to assume every future quarter converts at the same investment intensity. Manufacturing capacity, supplier commitments and product development can consume cash through other lines.
Financing cash includes $4.474 million of shares withheld for employee tax settlement. This is not an open-market buyback program and should not be presented as a discretionary return of excess capital. The fiscal 2026 annual statement records $97.395 million of net at-the-market equity proceeds. That issuance explains much of the balance-sheet strength. Liquidity is real and lowers immediate financing risk, but it was substantially funded by shareholders rather than accumulated operating free cash.
Cash per outstanding share is approximately $3.21, a small part of the $51.47 reference quote. Most of the market value is therefore a claim on future operations. This supports a balanced reading: the company has a substantial buffer to fund an expanding order book, yet that buffer does not independently support today’s share price. The next useful evidence is faster collection and inventory conversion while orders continue, rather than simply another high quarter-end cash headline.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Equity value | 1,681.16 |
| Enterprise value | 1,576.26 |
| Unrestricted cash | 104.90 |
| USD millions. Computed at Nov2 completed regular-session close using32.663m quarter-end shares; excludes lease capitalization. | |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Share price | 51.47 |
| Cash per share | 3.21 |
| Analyst fair value | 25.00 |
| Cash/share uses outstanding shares. Fair value uses35m future diluted shares. | |
| USD millions | Sep25 | Jun26 transition end | May29 FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unrestricted cash | 104.902 | 112.308 | 116.358 |
| Receivables | 26.630 | 15.946 | 17.473 |
| Inventory | 53.120 | 44.410 | 41.354 |
| Accounts payable | 12.504 | 6.353 | 6.754 |
| Current deferred revenue | 7.944 | 6.698 | 5.192 |
| Equity | 222.112 | 217.152 | 219.511 |
| Source: current issuer balance sheet; not all changes equal cash-flow statement movements. | |||
Our fair-value anchor is $25 per share, with Very High uncertainty and a broad $12–$60 outcome range. The central value is the rounded average of three explicit routes. All routes use 35 million future diluted shares, compared with 33.520 million in the current quarter. The allowance recognizes employee equity and future dilution without assuming a specific unannounced offering. This is an analyst assumption, not company share guidance. More dilution would lower the per-share values.
The cash-flow route uses normalized forward annual periods from the valuation date. Year one adopts the $150 million revenue scale of management’s fiscal 2027 target; it is not a forecast of the remaining fiscal-year stub. Revenue then rises to $195 million, $244 million, $293 million and $337 million in model year five. Growth tapers thereafter to $494 million in year ten. Free-cash-flow margins rise from 12% to 20%, after recurring operating costs and reinvestment. We discount at 13%, use 4% perpetual growth, and add $104.902 million of current unrestricted cash. Explicit-period cash flow is worth $297.394 million and terminal value $336.328 million today, producing $21.10 per share. Even this restrained outcome requires substantial successful growth and sustained cash profitability.
The earnings route uses fiscal 2028 revenue of $195 million and an 18% normalized net margin, below the current annual adjusted-margin target to allow for recurring economic costs. Multiplying $35.1 million of net profit by 30, dividing by 35 million shares and discounting one year at 13% yields $26.62. Cash is not added again because this is an equity earnings multiple that includes the balance-sheet contribution. The sales route uses five times the same revenue, adds current cash, divides by the same shares and discounts one year, giving $27.30. Five times sales is a generous operating assumption for an equipment business; it is not justified by revenue growth alone.
The arithmetic average is $25.01, rounded to $25. A 30% margin of safety would put an initial watch threshold near $17.50, provided the operating thesis remains intact. That is a conditional research threshold, not a standing trade instruction. At the quoted price our reverse cash-flow model would require about 59.4% annual revenue growth across the first four model growth steps after the $150 million starting scale, reaching roughly $969 million in model year five, with the same margin path and discount assumptions. Alternatively, investors need materially higher margins, a lower required return, more durable growth, or some combination. The reverse case shows what is embedded in this particular model, not a prediction that the market has only one possible thesis.
Ten years;13% discount;4% terminal growth;12%→20% FCF margin;35m shares. Current cash added once.
$195m ×18% ×30 ÷35m ÷1.13. Equity multiple; no second cash addition.
($195m ×5 +$104.902m cash) ÷35m ÷1.13. Same dilution and one-year discount.
| Model year | Revenue $M | FCF margin | FCF $M |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 150 | 12% | 18.000 |
| 2 | 195 | 14% | 27.300 |
| 3 | 244 | 16% | 39.040 |
| 4 | 293 | 18% | 52.740 |
| 5 | 337 | 19% | 64.030 |
| 6 | 377 | 20% | 75.400 |
| 7 | 415 | 20% | 83.000 |
| 8 | 448 | 20% | 89.600 |
| 9 | 475 | 20% | 95.000 |
| 10 | 494 | 20% | 98.800 |
| Analyst assumptions. Normalized forward annual periods; year1 revenue uses the scale of the FY2027 target. This is not a remaining-year stub model. Later revenue and all cash margins are ours. | |||
| Margin | 20x | 30x | 40x |
|---|---|---|---|
| 14% | $13.81 | $20.71 | $27.61 |
| 18% | $17.75 | $26.62 | $35.50 |
| 22% | $21.69 | $32.54 | $43.39 |
| Reverse model | Our base | Price-implied example |
|---|---|---|
| Model year5 revenue | $337M | $969M |
| FCF margin path | 12%→20% | Same |
| Discount / terminal growth | 13% /4% | Same |
| Future diluted shares | 35M | Same |
| Value per share | $21.10 DCF | $51.47 |
| One reverse-model solution; outcomes can change through several assumptions. | ||
The saved target snapshot reports an average target of $132.50, a median of $122.50, and a $110–$175 range. Those numbers are substantially above our independent anchor. They are not freshly reaffirmed responses to this release. The dated target-news records are from September, August and July, while the ratings feed reports a Hold consensus from three analysts. The target and ratings collections do not necessarily cover the same brokers or dates. Presenting them as one coherent post-earnings vote would overstate the evidence.
Our disagreement is primarily valuation and cash conversion. We accept that AI reliability testing can drive very rapid growth and that current bookings are strong. We require a clearer route from customer commitments to collected cash before capitalizing many years of large expansion at a premium multiple. Other analysts may use a longer period of exceptional growth, higher margins, a lower discount rate or more favorable customer adoption assumptions. The saved public feed does not expose their complete models, so we do not attribute specific assumptions to them.
The consensus estimate collection also retains the old May fiscal-year labels after Aehr’s move to a June year end. Its fiscal 2027 revenue estimate is $135.169 million with two analysts, but the date is May 29, 2027. Management’s current target is $150 million for the year ending June 25, 2027. This is useful evidence that the provider snapshot is stale or differently aligned; it is not a clean like-for-like forecast gap. We keep primary guidance separate and avoid silently relabeling third-party fiscal periods.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Street average, stale | 132.50 |
| Street median, stale | 122.50 |
| Our fair value | 25.00 |
| Completed regular-session close | 51.47 |
| FMP retrievedNovember3UTC. Targets predate release; target and rating universes differ. | |
| Broker | Target date | Target | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oppenheimer | Sep10 2026 | $120 | Preprint |
| Jefferies | Aug13 2026 | $175 | Preprint |
| Craig-Hallum | Jul15 2026 | $125 | Preprint |
| Lake Street | Jul15 2026 | $110 | Preprint |
| Saved FMP price-target news. No new target assumed after this release. | |||
| Forecast | Revenue | Period label | Interpretation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Management | $150M | Jun25 2027 | Current target |
| Provider consensus | $135.169M | May29 2027 | 2analysts; stale fiscal alignment |
| Rating snapshot | 1Buy /2Hold | RetrievedNov3 UTC | Different universe from target list |
Management raised its annual revenue target to $150 million from a prior range of $130–$150 million. The new point target is above the old midpoint, but it does not raise the previous upper bound. The accompanying target is at least a 20% adjusted net margin. Together they imply at least $30 million of adjusted net profit if the revenue target is achieved. They are not GAAP earnings guidance and should not be treated as guaranteed cash generation.
After the reported first quarter, the revenue target requires $116.993 million across the remaining three quarters, or an average of approximately $38.998 million per quarter. That is roughly 18% above the current record quarter. Backlog makes the task plausible, but the target still requires execution. Lead times, customer readiness, acceptance and product mix can shift revenue between periods. A single exceptionally large shipment is not necessarily evidence of a sustainable quarterly run rate.
The capital-allocation score is mixed. Raising equity strengthened the cash buffer ahead of the ramp, reducing immediate financing pressure. Existing owners paid for that flexibility through dilution. The quarter’s employee tax withholding further used financing cash, while stock compensation remained material to the earnings bridge. We give management credit for stronger operating income, a larger order book and disclosed qualification progress, while reserving judgment on durable cash conversion and customer diversification.
Five questions would sharpen the next report: how much of the quarter-end receivable balance has been collected; which inventory purchases relate to firm customer commitments; how much backlog is scheduled for delivery within the current fiscal year; what production decision follows the new customer’s validation; and how much operating cash is required to support the annual target? None requires management to reveal a confidential customer name. Each helps translate commercial momentum into the economics available to common shareholders.
| Area | Evidence | Our assessment |
|---|---|---|
| Guidance | $150M point target; prior$130–150M | Raise against midpoint, not upper bound |
| Profitability | 18.3% GAAP operating margin | Real current improvement |
| Cash conversion | −$3.054M operating cash | Unproven through ramp |
| Capital | FY26$97.395M net ATM proceeds | Liquidity improved through equity |
| Diversification | Qualification and initial order | Production scale not yet established |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Q1 | 33.01 |
| Average remaining quarter | 39.00 |
| USD millions. Computed from150m target less33.007m reported revenue, divided by3. | |
Customer concentration is the leading business risk. In fiscal 2026, the five largest customers represented 70% of revenue; the three largest represented 26%, 14% and 11%. Those are annual figures, not a disclosed current-quarter concentration table. The present AI ramp can therefore make growth more exciting while leaving the economic dependence on a small number of capital-budget decisions intact. A long prospect list is not the same as a diversified revenue base.
The strongest bull case is that AI device complexity makes burn-in a standard reliability requirement across multiple architectures. Existing system installations can create follow-on demand for testing capacity and consumables, while qualification can make replacement inconvenient. If several customers enter volume production and cash conversion improves, revenue could exceed our base path and a higher margin could be defensible. The current backlog and demonstrated operating leverage are substantive evidence supporting that case.
The strongest bear case is a burst of capacity ordering that gets mistaken for a smooth long-term revenue stream. Customers may finish equipping a production line, delay a chip program or validate a competing approach. Inventory can remain elevated just as orders slow, while a premium valuation compresses. The risk is particularly acute when market expectations are extrapolated from a small base and a handful of customers. The equity can be volatile even if the company remains well funded.
Our SELL is a valuation judgment with moderate conviction, not a claim that the technology lacks value or that an immediate operating collapse is likely. Very High uncertainty reflects the unusually wide gap between successful multiyear adoption and a more uneven equipment cycle. The bullish outcome can produce substantial upside; it simply does not carry enough probability in our present assessment to make the reference price attractive. We would update that assessment as production wins, cash conversion and diversification become measurable.
| Rank | Risk | Likelihood | Impact | Evidence to watch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Concentrated customer spending | High | High | Annualtop5 70%; new production wins |
| 2 | Working-capital absorption | High | High | Receivables, inventory and collections |
| 3 | Valuation duration | High | High | Cash-flow growth versus expectations |
| 4 | Qualification delays | Medium | High | Early2027 installation and validation |
| 5 | Product mix / margin volatility | Medium | High | Gross margin and system shipments |
| 6 | Employee equity / new dilution | Medium | Medium | Diluted share count and financing |
The next quarterly report is the first major opportunity to test whether the record revenue quarter is converting to cash. We use January 2027 as a monitoring window, not an announced release date. The provider calendar contains a January 8 estimate, but the primary release does not confirm that date. Any official investor-relations announcement should replace the provisional calendar before scheduling coverage.
Early 2027 installation of the new FOX-XP system is another concrete milestone. The more important event comes afterward: completion of validation and an actual production decision. A successful installation alone should not be counted as a production ramp. The company also expects additional AI programs and Sonoma demand to develop through 2027, but customer forecasts remain subject to their own product schedules and investment decisions.
We will judge the annual target at the fiscal year ending June 25, 2027. Until then, revenue pace, bookings, cash collection and share dilution should be tracked together. A revenue beat accompanied by a much larger cash drain would not automatically strengthen our valuation. Conversely, modest revenue growth with repeat orders, lower receivable balances and positive operating cash could improve the quality of the business more than a spectacular headline quarter.
Our signposts are analyst thresholds designed to make this call falsifiable. They are not company promises or hard covenants. The $17.50 valuation watch level reflects a 30% discount to our current $25 anchor and must be recalculated if the facts change. A lower price caused by a damaged order book is not the same opportunity as a lower price with stable customer economics. This distinction is why the operating and valuation tests appear together.
| Window | Catalyst | Evidence required |
|---|---|---|
| January2027 monitoring window | Next quarterly report | Official date not yet confirmed; cash conversion |
| Early2027 | New customer FOX-XP installation | Deployment completed |
| Months after installation | Validation / production decision | Confirmed volume commitment, not forecast |
| Jun25 2027 fiscal year end | Annual target measurement | $150M revenue and≥20% adjusted net margin |
Current-quarter values and the transition-period distinction come from the November 2, 2026 Form 8-K earnings exhibit. The annual structure, concentration and three-year cash figures come from the fiscal 2026 Form 10-K. The fresh SEC submissions index was checked for intervening filings; the October board addition and shareholder-vote filings do not change the earnings analysis. No current first-quarter Form 10-Q was present in the captured submissions. This packet does not characterize that absence as a late filing or an accounting problem.
The supplementary nine-quarter table is drawn from the saved financial-data provider, with current and directly presented comparative periods checked against the issuer release. We override the provider’s inconsistent fiscal 2026 fourth-quarter revenue and diluted EPS. Historical non-GAAP reconciliations, current product-level profit and a source-aligned nine-release market-reaction series are not fully available in the captured dataset. They are omitted or labeled unavailable rather than filled with invented precision. The raw provider records remain in the dataset so a reviewer can reproduce the discrepancy.
All monetary charts use US dollars. Most financial statement figures are in millions; per-share valuation charts explicitly use dollars per share. Free cash flow means operating cash less purchases of property and equipment. Enterprise value here means reference equity value less unrestricted cash, with no conventional financial debt reported and leases left within the operating convention. Stock compensation is not a cash payment in the operating cash-flow statement, but it is an economic cost to owners.
Aehr is a US common-stock security, not an American depositary receipt. No ADS conversion factor or variable-interest-entity adjustment is used. The annual auditor is BPM LLP. Annual internal-control conclusions apply to the annual reporting date and are not recast as an assurance on this new quarter. Valuation assumptions and scenario probabilities are editorial judgments, not issuer guidance or broker forecasts. Sources, raw captures, calculations and hashes accompany the production research record so the independent reviewer can inspect the exact evidence.
| Reported quarter end | Fiscal quarter | Revenue $M | GAAP NI $M | Diluted EPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-08-30 | Q1 FY2025 | 13.119 | 0.660 | 0.0223 |
| 2024-11-29 | Q2 FY2025 | 13.453 | −1.028 | −0.0347 |
| 2025-02-28 | Q3 FY2025 | 18.307 | −0.643 | −0.0216 |
| 2025-05-30 | Q4 FY2025 | 14.089 | −2.899 | −0.0972 |
| 2025-08-29 | Q1 FY2026 | 10.969 | −2.084 | −0.0696 |
| 2025-11-28 | Q2 FY2026 | 9.884 | −3.230 | −0.11 |
| 2026-02-27 | Q3 FY2026 | 10.313 | −3.203 | −0.1 |
| 2026-05-29 | Q4 FY2026 | 18.835 | 1.391 | 0.04 |
| 2026-09-25 | Q1 FY2027 | 33.007 | 7.181 | 0.21 |
| Secondary historical summary; current release overrides priorQ4. June transition excluded; fiscal calendar changed. | ||||
| Fiscal year | OCF $M | Capex $M | FCF $M | SBC $M |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 1.756 | .749 | 1.007 | 2.518 |
| 2025 | −7.400 | 4.992 | −12.392 | 5.162 |
| 2026 | −3.310 | 2.066 | −5.376 | 6.761 |
| Primary FY2026 annual10K; FCF computed. FY2024 net income included a substantial deferred-tax benefit. | ||||
| Source | Location | Use |
|---|---|---|
| SEC current8K | November2 8-K | Exact period and release exhibit |
| Issuer financial release | Exhibit99.1 | Statements, reconciliation, guidance, orders |
| SEC annual report | FY2026 10-K | Structure, concentration, annual cash |
| SEC latest index | Submissions | Recent filings |
| FMP market snapshot | Financial Modeling Prep | Saved quote, daily prices, historical financials and dated Street context |