The growth is real, and underlying margins are stronger than the headline suggests. But $3.659B of nine-month free cash flow sits beside $11.056B of acquisitions. Our earnings, enterprise and cash routes produce $78, $72.51 and $51.45: meaningful disagreement, supporting a rounded $68 anchor. At $78.21, AVOID fresh buying, 3/5 conviction, High uncertainty. A 25% entry discount is $51 with the thesis intact.
Analytical twelve-month values, not price forecasts. Probabilities are judgments.
| Scenario | Probability | 12-month value | vs $78.21 | What has to happen | The arithmetic |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 25% | $45.00 | −42% | Orders normalize, integration absorbs cash and the multiple contracts. | $2.50 normalized parent EPS ×18 |
| Base | 50% | $68.00 | −13% | Demand remains strong but cash conversion and acquisition returns constrain value. | Rounded mean of $78 / $72.51 / $51.45 routes |
| Bull | 25% | $100.00 | +28% | Organic demand and acquired franchises deliver durable higher owner earnings. | $4.00 normalized parent EPS ×25 |
| 25%×$45 +50%×$68 +25%×$100 = $70.25. The weighted scenario and central fair value are different summaries. | |||||
| Signpost | Now (Q3 2026) | Green if | Red if | Next check |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Organic demand | 37% Q3 growth | At least 25% in Q4 | Below 15% in Q4 | Q4 2026; January 2027 review |
| Underlying margin | 29.53% Q3 excluding tariff benefit | At least 29% without new benefits | Below 27.5% | Q4 2026; January 2027 review |
| Cash generation | $3.659B nine-month issuer FCF | FY2026 at least $5.2B | FY2026 below $4.8B | FY2026; January 2027 review |
| Funding discipline | $12.569B net debt | At/below $13B after disclosed deals | Above $15B without cash improvement | FY2026 filing; February 2027 review |
| Demand visibility | 1.19× quarterly book-to-bill | At least 1.05× | Below 1.0× | Q4 2026; January 2027 review |
| Working-capital demand | $1.593B nine-month cash use | Use moderates as a share of sales | Receivables outgrow sales materially | September 10-Q; November 2026 review |
| Entry discipline | $78.21 versus $68 base value | At/below $51 with thesis intact | Cash-based value deteriorates | Each source and price update; October 28, 2026 |
These are analyst checkpoints and review windows, not company guidance or confirmed future release dates.
Our call is AVOID for fresh buying, with three-out-of-five conviction and High uncertainty. The $68 central value is an analytical anchor, not a forecast that the market must reach it. It is 13.05% below the October 27 completed close of $78.21. The $45–$100 scenario range deliberately remains wide because the sustainability of communications demand, acquisition returns and the valuation multiple all matter. This is an entry-price judgment, not a recommendation that every existing shareholder must sell without considering personal circumstances.
The counterargument is unusually strong. Amphenol just delivered 37% organic growth, record orders and operating margins near thirty percent. It participates in demanding interconnect markets where reliability, engineering and product breadth can matter more than the cost of an individual connector. Strong execution can support a premium. Our concern is whether the premium adequately accounts for the cash needed to sustain expansion and integrate acquired businesses. Revenue bought with cash is still real revenue, but its purchase price cannot disappear from the shareholder's analysis.
The prior verified public Q2 episode focused on a record quarter and 7.5% free-cash-flow growth. Its public title and video identity are verified, but the available record does not establish the previous verdict, fair value or numerical signposts. We do not invent a winning earlier call or compare against an undocumented target. This packet changes the question: after exceptional organic growth and a much larger acquisition footprint, what recurring cash return belongs to today's buyer?
The September two-for-one split is essential context. Older release EPS and diluted share counts are normalized onto today's basis. The price history already appears adjusted across the split, so we do not divide it again. The current announcement does not yet have a completed following trading close in our snapshot. Historical release-date-close to next-close changes are observations, not causal event studies, and the current reaction remains pending. The stated reference price excludes the incomplete October 28 session.
| Reported quarter | Release date | Next close date | Close change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2024 | 2024-10-23 | 2024-10-24 | 1.93% |
| Q4 2024 | 2025-01-22 | 2025-01-23 | 0.92% |
| Q1 2025 | 2025-04-23 | 2025-04-24 | 6.89% |
| Q2 2025 | 2025-07-23 | 2025-07-24 | 3.71% |
| Q3 2025 | 2025-10-22 | 2025-10-23 | 4.95% |
| Q4 2025 | 2026-01-28 | 2026-01-29 | 2.48% |
| Q1 2026 | 2026-04-29 | 2026-04-30 | −0.74% |
| Q2 2026 | 2026-07-29 | 2026-07-30 | 6.32% |
| Q3 2026 | 2026-10-28 | Pending | Pending completed observation |
Third-quarter revenue reached $10.230 billion, up 65.14% from $6.194 billion a year earlier. The issuer attributes rounded growth of 37% to organic demand and 28 percentage points to acquisitions, with currency rounding to zero. Those components describe the change in sales; they are not measures of investment return. The organic portion is large enough that dismissing the quarter as acquisition accounting would miss the central operating fact.
Reported parent net income was $2.034 billion and diluted EPS was $0.79. Adjusted EPS was $0.80. The small current gap between those two EPS measures should not be generalized to the whole year: discrete tax charges and acquisition costs have affected earlier periods. Our historical table retains reported results, while the adjustment bridge explains this quarter separately. Earlier EPS figures divided by two can retain a half-cent because the original release was already rounded. We do not force that reconstructed precision to match a newly restated two-decimal comparative.
FMP's current estimate snapshot places expected revenue at $9.491 billion and adjusted EPS at $0.729. The reported revenue exceeds that estimate by 7.79%, while adjusted EPS exceeds it by 9.74%. This is a strong beat against that specific dataset, not proof that all investors held those exact expectations. Historical provider EPS mixes split conventions, so we avoid a nine-quarter surprise series built by mechanically combining incompatible values.
Management's fourth-quarter revenue range is $10.3–$10.5 billion, with adjusted EPS of $0.81–$0.83. Full-year revenue guidance is $36.9–$37.1 billion and adjusted EPS is $2.82–$2.84. Pending acquisitions are excluded. A buyer should distinguish the growth already in the guidance from deals that have yet to close, and distinguish a raised sales forecast from a corresponding improvement in free cash flow. The release establishes current income, balance-sheet and cash-flow totals; the September 10-Q is not yet available for the fuller footnote review.
| Income item | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 10,229.70 | 6,194.40 | 8,758.10 |
| Cogs | 6,213.50 | 3,835.10 | 5,210.10 |
| Gross Profit | 4,016.20 | 2,359.30 | 3,548.00 |
| Acquisition Expense | 15.50 | 0.00 | 23.50 |
| Sga | 979.90 | 657.00 | 939.90 |
| Ebit | 3,020.80 | 1,702.30 | 2,584.60 |
| Interest | 212.30 | 80.70 | 213.70 |
| Other Income | 20.70 | 19.30 | 17.50 |
| Pretax | 2,829.20 | 1,640.90 | 2,388.40 |
| Tax | 774.50 | 385.80 | 604.30 |
| Ni Before Nci | 2,054.70 | 1,255.10 | 1,784.10 |
| Nci Income | 20.40 | 9.40 | 14.90 |
| Parent Net Income | 2,034.30 | 1,245.70 | 1,769.20 |
| Eps | 0.79 | 0.48 | 0.69 |
| Diluted Shares | 2,582.90 | 2,565.60 | 2,578.40 |
| USD millions except per-share EPS and million diluted shares; earlier releases normalized for September split. | |||
| Forward measure | Company guidance | Provider context |
|---|---|---|
| Q4 revenue | $10.3–$10.5B | FMP estimate $9.771B |
| Q4 adjusted EPS | $0.81–$0.83 | FMP estimate $0.75 |
| FY2026 revenue | $36.9–$37.1B | FMP annual snapshot $35.665B |
| FY2026 adjusted EPS | $2.82–$2.84 | FMP annual snapshot $2.689 |
| Provider estimates may not yet reflect today’s release; do not label the gap a guaranteed future beat. | ||
Communications Solutions generated $6.583 billion of revenue and $2.180 billion of segment operating profit. Its reported operating margin was 33.1%, and organic growth was 51%. This is the largest economic driver of the current quarter. Data connectivity, power and high-speed infrastructure demand can produce an attractive combination of volume, mix and engineering value. The segment also includes acquired operations, so reported size should not be described as a purely organic achievement.
Harsh Environment Solutions contributed $2.042 billion of sales and $615 million of segment operating profit, with 29% organic growth. Interconnect and Sensor Systems added $1.605 billion of sales and $320.7 million of segment profit, with 11% organic growth. The spread in growth rates shows why a single company-wide multiple hides different operating exposures. It also offers some diversification if one end market slows, although common industrial and technology investment cycles can still affect several divisions together.
Quarterly orders reached $12.2 billion, producing a 1.19 book-to-bill ratio. That is supportive evidence because bookings exceeded recognized revenue. It is not a guarantee of next quarter's revenue, margin or cash collection. Customer schedules can move, product mix can change and an expanding acquisition perimeter affects comparability. The ratio is below Q2's 1.23 even as the absolute order book is larger. We would monitor both measures rather than treating one rising dollar figure as a complete demand signal.
Segment operating profit does not equal consolidated operating income. Corporate costs, acquisition expenses and other reconciling items sit outside the divisional totals. The following charts preserve each segment's reported amounts rather than allocating corporate charges with an unsupported formula. The investment question is whether communications' premium economics persist as capacity grows, while the other divisions maintain enough resilience to support the combined enterprise.
| Segment | Revenue | Segment profit | Margin | Organic growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Communications | $6,583.0M | $2,180.4M | 33.1% | 51% |
| Harsh environment | $2,042.1M | $615.0M | 30.1% | 29% |
| Interconnect/sensors | $1,604.6M | $320.7M | 20.0% | 11% |
Gross profit of $4.016 billion becomes $3.021 billion of reported operating income after acquisition-related expenses and selling, general and administrative costs. Interest expense of $212.3 million and other income of $20.7 million lead to $2.829 billion of pretax income. Tax expense is $774.5 million. After $20.4 million of minority earnings, $2.034 billion belongs to Amphenol shareholders. Separating those steps keeps a strong operating result from being confused with the amount ultimately attributable to the listed parent's owners.
The current adjusted net-income bridge adds $14.2 million of after-tax acquisition costs, removes a $52.2 million stock-compensation tax benefit and adds back $60 million of discrete tax expense. The result is $2.056 billion. Stock compensation expense itself remains in adjusted operating earnings; the tax benefit adjustment is a separate item. Calling every difference an operating add-back would misstate this reconciliation.
A more consequential sequential comparison sits inside the operating margin. Q3 adjusted margin of 29.7% includes a $15 million net tariff benefit. Q2 adjusted margin of 29.8% includes an $80 million benefit. Removing those disclosed amounts produces approximately 29.53% in Q3 and 28.87% in Q2. Under that limited adjustment, underlying margin improves even though the headline margin slips. This is a cash-and-accounting comparability check, not a claim that every remaining cost is perfectly normalized.
There are other reasons not to annualize the current quarter mechanically. The nine-month period includes substantial discrete tax charges, acquisition integration and a rapidly changing business mix. We preserve the reported history and make forward assumptions explicit. A future quarter with smaller tax charges can show faster EPS growth without the same improvement in operating cash, while a strong operating quarter can be obscured by an unrelated discrete tax item.
| Sequential comparison | Q2 2026 | Q3 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Adjusted operating profit | $2,608.1M | $3,036.3M |
| Included tariff benefit | $80M | $15M |
| Reported adjusted margin | 29.8% | 29.7% |
| Margin excluding disclosed benefit | 28.87% | 29.53% |
| Computed exclusion is limited to disclosed tariff benefits; no additional normalization is assumed. | ||
Quarterly operating cash flow of $2.079 billion slightly exceeds consolidated net income of $2.055 billion, a conversion rate of 101.16%. That is reassuring evidence against the idea that the profit is merely an accounting entry. It does not settle the full quality question. Working capital used $415.9 million in the quarter and $1.593 billion over nine months. A business growing rapidly can legitimately tie up more cash in receivables and inventories, but investors must keep paying attention to collection and conversion as growth slows.
Receivables were $7.782 billion and inventories were $5.265 billion at quarter end. The days calculations below use ending balances divided by one quarter's sales or cost of sales, multiplied by 91. They are directional indicators, not average-balance turnover metrics. Acquisitions add balance-sheet amounts as well as revenue, so a change in these ratios is a prompt for footnote review rather than automatic evidence of collection problems. The forthcoming September filing is the place to test receivable quality and inventory exposure in more detail.
Quarterly stock compensation was $47 million, and trailing-year compensation was $167.2 million. The expense is small relative to revenue but does not disappear economically. Diluted shares exceed spot common shares, which is why the enterprise valuation uses the larger current diluted denominator. Buybacks should be judged against both cash spent and the actual share base, not celebrated as an automatic per-share gain when employee awards and other dilution may offset part of the effect.
The annual report records no single customer accounting for at least ten percent of 2025 sales. That reduces one narrow concentration concern; it does not eliminate exposure to a common technology spending cycle across many customers. The annual auditor reported effective internal control, while uncertain tax positions remained a critical audit matter. Neither statement should be exaggerated into a guarantee of future reporting quality or a claim of misconduct.
| Quality question | Current evidence | What would change our view |
|---|---|---|
| Does profit convert to cash? | OCF slightly exceeds quarterly consolidated profit | Sustained weaker conversion without growth explanation |
| Are adjustments recurring? | Deal expenses recur; discrete taxes vary | Larger persistent gap between cash and adjusted profit |
| Does compensation matter? | $167.2M trailing expense | Faster dilution than owner earnings |
| Is concentration absent? | No individual customer at least 10% in FY2025 | Common end-market slowdown remains possible |
Amphenol defines free cash flow as operating cash less capital expenditure plus proceeds from disposals of property and equipment. For Q3 that is $2,078.5 million minus $457.2 million plus $1.4 million, or $1,622.7 million. It is up 33.50% from the year-earlier quarter. The improvement is real, although slower than reported revenue growth. Disposal proceeds are small here, but retaining the company's exact definition avoids pretending that its number is identical to every analyst's cash measure.
Nine-month issuer FCF is $3.659 billion. Cash acquisitions over the same period are $11.056 billion, leaving negative $7.396 billion if acquisition spending is also deducted. That subtraction is an analytical funding comparison, not a claim that the acquisitions destroyed $7.396 billion of value. Buying a productive business can create future cash flows and may deserve debt financing. The point is that the purchase price has to earn an adequate return; it is excluded from the attractive recurring FCF headline.
The balance sheet carries $17.871 billion of debt against $5.301 billion of cash and short-term investments, leaving $12.569 billion of net debt. This is not presented as an immediate liquidity crisis. The company has a substantial operating earnings base and cash generation. But financing costs and debt repayment compete with acquisitions and shareholder distributions, and less favorable demand would make that competition more visible. We deduct net debt once in enterprise valuation rather than ignoring it or subtracting it again from an already levered earnings value.
Quarterly buybacks of $244.7 million and dividends of $308 million are covered about 2.94 times by issuer FCF. The newly declared quarterly dividend is $0.15 per share, a twenty-percent increase, with January 13 payment to holders of record on December 22. Annualizing that payment produces $0.60 and a 0.77% yield at the reference price, not a promised future total return. The new $4 billion repurchase authorization starts January 1 and runs three years. An authorization is permission, not a binding commitment to buy at any price.
The three-year table shows how sharply scale has changed. Annual operating cash rose from $2.529 billion in 2023 to $5.375 billion in 2025, while capital expenditure rose from $373 million to $997 million. Average employees increased alongside acquired and organic capacity. These figures support the expanding franchise, but the next test is productivity and owner cash after integration, not simply another record for size.
| Funding item | Q3 2026 | Trailing four quarters |
|---|---|---|
| Operating cash | 2,078.50 | 6,479.40 |
| Capital expenditure | 457.20 | 1,358.00 |
| Issuer FCF | 1,622.70 | 5,135.10 |
| Stock compensation | 47.00 | 167.20 |
| Buybacks | 244.70 | 802.00 |
| Dividends | 308.00 | 1,123.90 |
| USD millions; issuer FCF includes small disposal proceeds. Acquisition spending is separate. | ||
The earnings route assumes $3.25 of normalized forward parent EPS and a 24-times multiple, giving $78 per share. The EPS assumption is above the current full-year adjusted guidance midpoint but below the provider's 2027 consensus of about $3.323. It is not a forecast copied from guidance. The multiple grants a substantial premium for growth and execution while allowing for integration and cycle risk. Parent EPS already reflects interest and minority earnings, so we do not subtract debt again from this route.
The enterprise route assumes $12.5 billion of forward consolidated EBITDA at sixteen times, or $200 billion of enterprise value. Subtracting $12.569 billion of net debt and $147.9 million of minority book value leaves common equity value. Dividing by 2,582.9 million diluted shares gives $72.51. The minority book amount is a proxy, not an observed market price. EBITDA is not cash: it omits capital expenditure, working capital and tax, so the cash route remains an essential counterweight.
The discounted cash route starts with an analyst assumption of $6.5 billion of unlevered free cash in the first forward year. Cash then grows twelve percent annually through year five, is discounted at nine percent, and grows three percent in perpetuity afterward. After the same debt and minority bridge, value is $51.45 per diluted share. This modeled unlevered cash is not the company's reported FCF, which comes after interest and excludes acquisitions. The initial assumption already exceeds trailing issuer FCF of $5.135 billion, giving credit for further operational growth and conversion.
The arithmetic mean of the three routes is $67.32, rounded to a $68 anchor. This is a judgmental triangulation, not three independent proofs of the same answer. Earnings and EBITDA support a higher value than cash, which makes conversion the central uncertainty. A twenty-five-percent discount to the anchor gives a $51 entry checkpoint with the thesis intact. It is not an unconditional buy order or a guarantee that such a price will appear.
Reversing the cash model makes the price's demands visible. Holding the first cash year, discount rate, terminal rate and balance-sheet bridge fixed, the reference price requires about 24.64% annual cash growth after year one through year five. That outcome is possible in a high-growth infrastructure franchise, but it is much more demanding than our twelve-percent base. The sensitivity grid changes both cash growth and the discount rate so the result does not masquerade as a precise single-number truth.
$3.25 normalized forward EPS ×24. Debt already reflected through parent earnings.
($12,500M ×16 −$12,569.4M net debt −$147.9M NCI) ÷2,582.9M diluted shares.
$6,500M first-year FCFF; 12% growth through year five; 9% discount rate; 3% terminal growth. Same debt/NCI bridge.
| Ownership bridge | Amount | Treatment |
|---|---|---|
| Spot market capitalization | $192,863.3M | Reference price × current common shares |
| Net debt | $12,569.4M | Debt less cash and investments |
| Minority book proxy | $147.9M | Including redeemable minority interests |
| Spot enterprise value | $205,580.6M | Market cap + net debt + minority proxy |
| Valuation shares | 2,582.9M | Current diluted count; conservative versus spot common count |
| Trailing issuer FCF yield | 2.66% | Reported FCF / spot market value, not unlevered yield |
The provider's ratings snapshot contains sixteen Buy ratings, thirteen Hold and one Sell, with no Strong Buy or Strong Sell entries. That distribution is constructive but not unanimous. It describes broker recommendations in the feed, not a probability-weighted estimate of investment success. Our AVOID fresh-buying call is more cautious because the cash route and acquisition funding requirement receive greater weight than a headline EPS multiple alone.
The aggregate target feed is not reliable enough to use here. It combines values that appear to span pre-split and post-split conventions, while some individual news records contain inconsistent broker labels. We preserve those raw observations but exclude the aggregate target mean from our fair value and upside calculation. Dated post-split reports, such as UBS at $105 on October 7 and Bernstein at $99 on September 23, illustrate optimism; they are contextual provider reports, not independently verified broker models.
The annual estimate snapshot points to $42.605 billion of 2027 revenue, $12.341 billion of EBITDA and $3.323 EPS. Those expectations help anchor the scale of the debate. They also imply that substantial growth is already contemplated. The current full-year company guidance exceeds the older annual snapshot, so a mechanical comparison can reflect a lagging data refresh rather than a clean disagreement with informed analysts. We do not treat the difference as a future earnings surprise.
A useful challenge to our valuation is that durable high growth could make a twenty-four-times normalized earnings multiple too cautious. Conversely, a flattering target price does not resolve what cash must be reinvested to reach the forecast. The purpose of this section is to show the competing assumptions clearly enough that the reader can identify which operating evidence would change the call.
| Forward estimate | FY2027 | FY2028 |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $42.605B | $48.531B |
| EBITDA | $12.341B | $14.196B |
| EPS | $3.323 | $3.827 |
| EPS analyst count | 11 | 5 |
| Provider annual estimates, current split basis suggested by values; not company guidance. | ||
| Dated target context | Reported target | Limitation |
|---|---|---|
| UBS, October 7 | $105 | Post-split provider news report |
| Bernstein, September 23 | $99 | Post-split provider news report |
| Aggregate target mean | Excluded | Mixed split bases and inconsistent record labels |
| Our fair-value anchor | $68 | Independent explicit assumptions |
Management's operating record is the strongest part of the bullish case. The current quarter combines rapid organic growth, strong divisional margins and cash generation while integrating a much larger acquisition base. A decentralized portfolio can preserve specialist customer relationships and respond quickly to product requirements. The financial benefit depends on keeping that entrepreneurial operating discipline as the business becomes larger, not simply on the number of companies acquired.
The CommScope connectivity acquisition is expected to contribute approximately $5.1 billion of full-year revenue and $0.18 of adjusted EPS accretion on the current split basis, above the earlier $4.6 billion and $0.15 expectations. That revision is encouraging. Accretion, however, compares earnings under a financing and accounting framework; it is not the same as earning more than the acquisition's cost of capital. Investors still need cash conversion and sustained customer economics to judge the purchase.
Empire Electronics has been completed, while AdvancedPCB, Dexgreen and Humanetics Sensors remain pending in the current release. The combined purchase price for those four businesses is approximately $1.6 billion, with separate annual sales expectations of about $320 million, $270 million, $90 million and $70 million. Pending deals are excluded from guidance. Closing timing, integration costs and acquired working capital can change the near-term cash profile, so we do not insert all prospective sales into reported quarterly growth.
The October leadership filing describes Luc Walter's planned move to a strategic-programs role and Ryan Fisher's succession in the division effective January 1. The reviewed evidence does not establish an unresolved auditor, filing or security-status blocker. It is still sensible to watch continuity through a period of unusually fast expansion. We assess management on organic demand, margin quality, working-capital discipline and returns after acquisition spending, rather than awarding a score solely for deal volume.
| Management claim or action | Evidence | Investor test |
|---|---|---|
| CommScope contribution | FY sales expectation $5.1B; EPS accretion $0.18 | Cash returns after financing and integration |
| Additional acquisition program | About $1.6B for four named businesses | Closing discipline and acquired economics |
| Dividend increase | New quarterly $0.15 | Covered recurring owner cash |
| Repurchase authorization | $4B beginning January 1, 2027 | Actual purchases and dilution at sensible prices |
| Leadership transition | Effective January 1, 2027 | Continuity without weaker operating controls |
The principal downside risk is a slowdown in high-speed communications and infrastructure investment after capacity and working capital have expanded. A weaker order conversion rate could leave the company with more inventory, a larger fixed-cost base and less cash available for debt reduction. Diverse customers do not fully protect against a shared spending cycle. Our red checkpoints focus on organic growth, book-to-bill and margin quality because those are earlier warnings than a single year's EPS.
Acquisition risk is separate. Integration can consume management attention, financing and systems investment even when acquired products are attractive. Goodwill and identifiable intangibles are substantial balance-sheet amounts, and their carrying values depend on future expectations. We do not predict an impairment; we recognize that the cash purchase price is a real shareholder commitment. Increasing adjusted EPS while repeatedly requiring large new cash acquisitions would not by itself prove attractive owner returns.
Taxes and trade policy add another layer. The current and prior quarters include net tariff benefits, while discrete tax charges have affected the year. The direction and timing of those items are uncertain. Our limited margin comparison removes only the disclosed tariff amounts; it does not invent future refunds, settlements or effective tax rates. Currency, cross-border operations and differing end-market exposures also affect comparability.
The strongest upside risk to our cautious call is that we underestimate how long the organic growth and communications margins can last. If the company converts this demand into materially higher recurring cash, the cash model should rise rather than remain fixed out of loyalty to today's verdict. The bull scenario allows $100 on $4 of normalized parent EPS at twenty-five times. That requires more durable earnings than our base, but the current order strength makes it a scenario worth testing, not dismissing.
| Risk | Current exposure | What to monitor |
|---|---|---|
| Demand cycle | 37% organic growth and 1.19× book-to-bill | Orders, organic growth and inventory together |
| Integration | Large completed and pending acquisitions | Cash returns, costs and customer retention |
| Financing | $12.569B net debt | Debt path and cash after distributions |
| Tax and tariff items | Refund benefits and discrete tax charges | Reported-to-adjusted bridges and footnotes |
| Valuation upside risk | Cash grows faster than our base | Raise value if sustained conversion supports it |
The immediate evidence gap is the September quarterly filing. The release already supplies the statements used in this packet, so there is no need to invent current cash flow. The filing should add detail on acquisition accounting, debt, taxes, receivables and commitments. We plan a November review window rather than claiming a confirmed filing appointment. Any material change to the cash bridge or security status would trigger a fresh assessment.
The next earnings review should compare Q4 with the company's $10.3–$10.5 billion revenue and $0.81–$0.83 adjusted EPS ranges, while checking the cash outcome separately. Our green cash checkpoint is at least $5.2 billion of full-year issuer FCF. That threshold is an analyst test, not management guidance. A beat achieved by a new one-time benefit would receive a different interpretation from strong organic demand and better working-capital conversion.
Pending deal closings, the January leadership transition, the new repurchase authorization and the dividend payment are observable milestones. None automatically creates value on its announcement date. We would examine the prices paid, financing and subsequent operating economics. At each update, the entry checkpoint can move with fair value; a falling share price alone does not make the thesis safer if underlying cash prospects are also deteriorating.
| Review window | Evidence sought | Decision use |
|---|---|---|
| November 2026 | September 10-Q and fuller footnotes | Reconcile debt, taxes and working capital |
| January 2027 | Q4 release and full-year cash | Grade guidance and cash checkpoints |
| January 1, 2027 onward | Leadership transition / new buyback program | Operating continuity and actual capital allocation |
| January 13, 2027 | Declared dividend payment | Verify payout; no assumed perpetual obligation |
| Each announced deal closing | Funding and acquired economics | Revise cash/debt model only from evidence |
| Future earnings and filing windows are analytical plans, not confirmed issuer appointments. | ||
The research set contains nine quarterly income statements, balance sheets, cash-flow records and segment tables from Q3 2024 through Q3 2026. The 2025 annual report supplies the three annual cash-flow and compensation histories. Original release tables are retained alongside the computed dataset. Current Q3 and Q4 2025 figures are transcribed from the issuer's published statement tables; other quarters are extracted from saved issuer PDFs. The September 2026 10-Q was not yet available at retrieval, and no unsupported current filing detail has been substituted.
Amphenol is a US issuer with NYSE-listed Class A common shares. No ADS ratio applies. We do not assert an unverified voting-control percentage or an offshore contractual ownership arrangement. Deloitte & Touche has served as auditor since 1997; its February 11, 2026 report states effective year-end internal control. The annual report identifies uncertain tax positions as a critical audit matter. These facts support the source assessment without turning an audit opinion into a promise about future performance.
All statement dollar amounts below are millions except per-share figures. Prior-quarter EPS is divided by two and diluted shares multiplied by two for the September split. The source figures were already rounded, so reconstructed half-cents should not be mistaken for extra measurement accuracy. Annual employee counts are average employees, distinct from the 170,000 year-end 2025 headcount. The issuer's FCF includes property-disposal proceeds and excludes acquisition spending; our funding comparison deducts acquisitions separately.
Price, estimates, ratings and float are dated provider context. Mixed-basis aggregate price targets are excluded. The reference market capitalization uses spot common shares, whereas enterprise fair-value routes use the larger quarterly diluted count. Net debt and minority book value are deducted once in those enterprise routes. The earnings route starts from parent EPS and therefore receives no second debt deduction. Scenario probabilities, growth rates, multiples, normalized cash and review thresholds are analyst judgments with arithmetic preserved in the data file.
| Quarter | Revenue | COGS | Acq cost | SG&A | Interest | Other income | Tax | NCI | Parent NI | EPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2024 | 4,038.80 | 2,681.90 | 45.40 | 492.00 | 55.70 | 11.20 | 166.10 | 4.50 | 604.40 | 0.24 |
| Q4 2024 | 4,317.90 | 2,837.20 | 12.00 | 515.00 | 66.90 | 23.60 | 158.40 | 5.80 | 746.20 | 0.29 |
| Q1 2025 | 4,811.00 | 3,167.00 | 44.00 | 575.20 | 76.50 | 14.60 | 218.70 | 6.40 | 737.80 | 0.29 |
| Q2 2025 | 5,650.30 | 3,597.00 | 12.00 | 622.50 | 80.90 | 10.20 | 247.30 | 9.50 | 1,091.30 | 0.43 |
| Q3 2025 | 6,194.40 | 3,835.10 | 0.00 | 657.00 | 80.70 | 19.30 | 385.80 | 9.40 | 1,245.70 | 0.48 |
| Q4 2025 | 6,439.00 | 3,977.90 | 47.40 | 691.00 | 129.70 | 55.80 | 443.60 | 9.70 | 1,195.50 | 0.47 |
| Q1 2026 | 7,620.10 | 4,819.90 | 116.90 | 851.50 | 207.90 | 21.80 | 702.40 | 10.30 | 933.00 | 0.36 |
| Q2 2026 | 8,758.10 | 5,210.10 | 23.50 | 939.90 | 213.70 | 17.50 | 604.30 | 14.90 | 1,769.20 | 0.69 |
| Q3 2026 | 10,229.70 | 6,213.50 | 15.50 | 979.90 | 212.30 | 20.70 | 774.50 | 20.40 | 2,034.30 | 0.79 |
| USD millions except EPS. All income-statement steps and segment reconciliations are preserved in data.json/data_detail.json. | ||||||||||
| Quarter | Cash + investments | Receivables | Inventory | Assets | Debt | Liabilities | Parent equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2024 | 1,583.30 | 3,130.30 | 2,578.80 | 19,585.60 | 5,484.10 | 10,058.80 | 9,452.50 |
| Q4 2024 | 3,335.40 | 3,287.90 | 2,545.70 | 21,440.20 | 6,886.10 | 11,584.10 | 9,792.00 |
| Q1 2025 | 1,671.70 | 3,920.30 | 2,906.40 | 22,902.10 | 7,166.90 | 12,529.70 | 10,301.20 |
| Q2 2025 | 3,226.40 | 4,270.90 | 3,137.10 | 25,668.40 | 8,062.40 | 14,068.70 | 11,519.30 |
| Q3 2025 | 3,888.10 | 4,543.80 | 3,300.10 | 27,143.00 | 8,067.10 | 14,536.10 | 12,520.30 |
| Q4 2025 | 11,434.20 | 4,717.10 | 3,424.90 | 36,236.90 | 15,502.00 | 22,727.20 | 13,413.10 |
| Q1 2026 | 4,583.10 | 5,872.90 | 4,086.80 | 42,133.80 | 18,748.90 | 28,042.30 | 13,976.80 |
| Q2 2026 | 5,419.10 | 6,790.10 | 4,551.60 | 44,806.60 | 18,811.30 | 29,184.50 | 15,491.60 |
| Q3 2026 | 5,301.40 | 7,782.00 | 5,264.50 | 47,021.80 | 17,870.80 | 29,750.30 | 17,123.60 |
| USD millions; consolidated assets reconcile to liabilities, parent and minority equity. | |||||||
| Quarter | OCF | Capex | Disposals | Issuer FCF | SBC | Buybacks | Dividends |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2024 | 704.00 | 230.00 | 1.70 | 475.70 | 29.50 | 176.20 | 132.40 |
| Q4 2024 | 847.10 | 199.80 | 0.70 | 648.00 | 29.60 | 168.90 | 198.90 |
| Q1 2025 | 764.90 | 188.60 | 4.10 | 580.40 | 26.60 | 180.90 | 199.50 |
| Q2 2025 | 1,416.80 | 297.10 | 1.60 | 1,121.30 | 31.30 | 160.10 | 199.60 |
| Q3 2025 | 1,470.80 | 257.20 | 1.90 | 1,215.50 | 36.90 | 152.90 | 201.20 |
| Q4 2025 | 1,722.20 | 253.70 | 7.20 | 1,475.70 | 40.60 | 171.30 | 201.90 |
| Q1 2026 | 1,121.50 | 291.60 | 1.30 | 831.20 | 34.20 | 178.00 | 306.70 |
| Q2 2026 | 1,557.20 | 355.50 | 3.80 | 1,205.50 | 45.40 | 208.00 | 307.30 |
| Q3 2026 | 2,078.50 | 457.20 | 1.40 | 1,622.70 | 47.00 | 244.70 | 308.00 |
| USD millions; source quarterly cash tables, not invented current 10-Q figures. | |||||||
| Year | Revenue | OCF | Capex | FCF | SBC | Buybacks | Dividends | Average employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 12,554.70 | 2,528.70 | 372.80 | 2,159.90 | 99.00 | 585.10 | 500.60 | 90,486 |
| 2024 | 15,222.70 | 2,814.70 | 665.40 | 2,157.10 | 109.50 | 689.30 | 595.10 | 107,231 |
| 2025 | 23,094.70 | 5,374.70 | 996.60 | 4,392.90 | 135.40 | 665.20 | 802.20 | 147,580 |
| USD millions; annual report employee measure is average, not year-end. | ||||||||
| Source | Coverage |
|---|---|
| Q3-2024 issuer release | Original statement tables; retrieved October 28, 2026 |
| Q4-2024 issuer release | Original statement tables; retrieved October 28, 2026 |
| Q1-2025 issuer release | Original statement tables; retrieved October 28, 2026 |
| Q2-2025 issuer release | Original statement tables; retrieved October 28, 2026 |
| Q3-2025 issuer release | Original statement tables; retrieved October 28, 2026 |
| Q4-2025 issuer release | Original statement tables; retrieved October 28, 2026 |
| Q1-2026 issuer release | Original statement tables; retrieved October 28, 2026 |
| Q2-2026 issuer release | Original statement tables; retrieved October 28, 2026 |
| Q3-2026 issuer release | Original statement tables; retrieved October 28, 2026 |
| 2025 annual report | 2023–2025 annual cash, compensation, employee and audit evidence |
| SEC filing history | Exact issuer, current filings and current issue screen |
| FMP market data | Dated prices, estimates, ratings and share context |
| Prior Q2 2026 episode | Public title and identity verified; prior numerical call not inferred |
| Source bytes and calculated checks are preserved locally. | |