Charged Alpha
CHARGED ALPHA · RESEARCH PACKET
Companion to the Q3 2026 earnings episode · published October 14, 2026

ASML: cash surged, but how much can repeat?

ASML Holding N.V. · Nasdaq: ASML · Euronext Amsterdam: ASMLQuarter ended September 27, 2026Results October 14, 2026 (before U.S. market open; exact clock unconfirmed)Semiconductor equipmentPresented by Hudson & Lana
HOLDConviction 3 / 5Uncertainty: High
Fair value (base)$1650.00range $1100.00–$2500.00
Price, Oct 13 close; before release$1717.76-4% to base
Probability-weighted$1725.00+0% expected

The operating ramp is real, but customer-funded working capital and an investment gain inflate the headline cash and profit. Our $1,650 fair value already assumes strong capacity conversion. At the pre-release $1,717.76 reference, the stock offers little margin of safety. We require about $1,320 with the thesis intact before considering a BUY.

Layer 1 · fast

The 60-second read

Revenue€11.662B+55.2% year over year
Gross margin57.5%Above prior guidance ceiling
Operating profit€5.173BUS GAAP; +109.6% YoY
Net income€4.960BIncludes €509.7M investment gain
Operating cash€11.798B€7.009B working-capital inflow
FCF€11.350BIncludes intangible capex deduction
FY sales guide€44–45BLower bound raised from €43B
Fair value$1,650HOLD; reference $1,717.76

Five things to know

  1. The operating ramp is real. Sales rose 55.2% and operating income more than doubled; the improvement survives removing the investment gain.
  2. Surging cash is not all repeatable. Working capital supplied €7.009B, or 59.4% of operating cash; future delivery obligations matter.
  3. Upgrades drove margin strength. Service and field-option sales reached €3.289B; gross margin exceeded the previous guidance ceiling.
  4. The stock already prices growth. Our 2027 earnings route supports about $1,650, close to the pre-release quotation rather than far above it.
  5. HOLD, with measurable checkpoints. Watch Q4 revenue of €14.2–15.2B, gross margin near 57% and cash conversion after timing effects.
Layer 1 · the call

Three scenarios, one probability-weighted number

Illustrative 12-month equity values; probabilities and assumptions are ours.

Bear, base, bull and the reference price · USD per ordinary share; rounded scenario values.
BearBear: $1100.00$1100.00BaseBase: $1650.00$1650.00BullBull: $2500.00$2500.00WeightedWeighted: $1725.00$1725.00Oct 13 referenceOct 13 reference: $1717.76$1717.76
BearBear: $1100.00$1100.00BaseBase: $1650.00$1650.00BullBull: $2500.00$2500.00WeightedWeighted: $1725.00$1725.00Oct 13 referenceOct 13 reference: $1717.76$1717.76
Show the data
CaseProbabilityPrice
Bear25.0%1,100
Base50.0%1,650
Bull25.0%2,500
ScenarioProbability12-month valuevs $1717.76What has to happenThe arithmetic
Bear25%$1100.00−36%Capacity and customer spending soften; 2027 sales €44B, net margin 30%, multiple 28×.€44B × 30% ÷ 383.1M × 28 × $1.11238/€ = $1,073; rounded to $1,100.
Base50%$1650.00−4%Capacity ramp converts demand into €54B sales at 35% net margin; premium remains but is bounded.€54B × 35% ÷ 383.1M × 30 × $1.11238/€ = $1,646; rounded to $1,650.
Bull25%$2500.00+46%Faster output and upgrade mix produce €65B sales, 40% net margin and 33× earnings.€65B × 40% ÷ 383.1M × 33 × $1.11238/€ = $2,491; rounded to $2,500.
Weighted value = 25% × $1,100 + 50% × $1,650 + 25% × $2,500 = $1,725. The higher weighted result reflects an asymmetric bull case; it does not create a meaningful margin of safety at the reference price.
Layer 1 · falsifiable

Signposts: what would change our mind

SignpostNow (Q3 2026)Green ifRed ifNext check
Q4 revenueQ3 €11.662BAt least €14.2BBelow €14.2BReview by Jan 31, 2027
Q4 gross marginQ3 57.5%At least 57%Below 55%Review by Jan 31, 2027
Service / optionsQ3 €3.289BAt least €3.7B in Q4Below €3.3BReview by Jan 31, 2027
Trade receivable days72.4 daysBelow 70 daysAbove 80 daysReview by Jan 31, 2027
Cash excluding working-capital changeQ3 €4.789B OCFAbove €4B quarterlyBelow €3BReview by Jan 31, 2027
Entry valuation$1,717.76 referenceAt or below $1,320; thesis intactAbove $2,000 without stronger earningsReassess by Jan 31, 2027

These are our review thresholds. January dates are monitoring deadlines, not asserted issuer release dates. Capacity and investment-gain persistence require qualitative review alongside the numbers.

The tape

A dated pre-release reference, not an invented earnings-day move.

ASML enters this report with substantial expectations already embedded in its share price. The reference quote is the October 13 Nasdaq close of $1,717.76. The collected daily-price series ends on that date, before the October 14 release. This packet therefore makes no claim about the stock’s reaction to the new quarter. The quote endpoint’s percentage change and the historical endpoint’s daily change are inconsistent; neither is used as a since-print return. A subsequent market move would change the entry valuation, not the accounting facts below.

Nasdaq reference$1,717.76
Quote dateOct 13, 2026
Market cap$662.1B
52-week high$1,999.96
52-week low$946.11
Beta1.302
Reporting currencyEUR
USD per EUR1.11238
Quarter endSep 27, 2026
ReleaseOct 14, before open
Basic shares383.1M
Cash + investments€12.735B
TTM net income€13.474B
TTM P/E44.2×
Fair value$1,650
BUY threshold$1,320
Fifteen months of Nasdaq closes · USD per Nasdaq ordinary share. FMP daily closes; latest October 13. Fair value is our judgment, not a market observation.
$500.00$1000.00$1500.00$2000.00$2500.00Our fair value $1,650Jul 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26$1717.76
$500.00$1000.00$1500.00$2000.00$2500.00Our fair value $1,650Jul 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26$1717.76
Show the data
First dateLast dateLatest close
2025-07-142026-10-13$1,717.76
Eight verified prior release-day returns · Computed from the previous trading close to the release-day close. These are raw stock returns, not market-adjusted returns or proof of causation. Current Q3 2026 is unavailable until its trading session closes. October 15, 2024 was the actual early publication date, not the originally scheduled date.
−20−10010Q3 2024 · Close-to-close %: −16.3%Q4 2024 · Close-to-close %: 4.3%Q1 2025 · Close-to-close %: −7.1%Q2 2025 · Close-to-close %: −8.3%Q3 2025 · Close-to-close %: 2.7%Q4 2025 · Close-to-close %: −2.2%Q1 2026 · Close-to-close %: −2.4%Q2 2026 · Close-to-close %: 2.2%2.2%Q3 2024Q4 2024Q1 2025Q2 2025Q3 2025Q4 2025Q1 2026Q2 2026
−20−10010Q3’24 · Close-to-close %: −16.3%Q4’24 · Close-to-close %: 4.3%Q1’25 · Close-to-close %: −7.1%Q2’25 · Close-to-close %: −8.3%Q3’25 · Close-to-close %: 2.7%Q4’25 · Close-to-close %: −2.2%Q1’26 · Close-to-close %: −2.4%Q2’26 · Close-to-close %: 2.2%2.2%Q3’24Q4’24Q1’25Q2’25Q3’25Q4’25Q1’26Q2’26
Show the data
PeriodRelease datePrior closeCloseReturn
Q3 20242024-10-15872.3730.4−16.3%
Q4 20242025-01-29683.4712.64.3%
Q1 20252025-04-16683.2634.9−7.1%
Q2 20252025-07-16823.0754.5−8.3%
Q3 20252025-10-15983.21,009.82.7%
Q4 20252026-01-281,454.61,422.9−2.2%
Q1 20262026-04-151,518.31,481.8−2.4%
Q2 20262026-07-151,775.61,815.32.2%

The share price is a claim on future output rather than on the bank balance. Even a powerful quarter can disappoint a valuation that already assumes another large capacity expansion. We therefore separate three clocks: the September accounting period, the October publication, and the forward earnings used in our valuation. None can substitute for another. Historical earnings-day returns are descriptive context only; their signs do not determine our rating.

The print

Revenue accelerated; the quality of the acceleration matters.

Revenue reached €11.662 billion, up 55.2% year over year and 25.0% sequentially. Gross margin reached 57.4%, with operating income of €5.173 billion. This is meaningful operating leverage: sales grew faster than the combined research and administrative cost base. It is not solely a financial-investment story. Operating income itself more than doubled from the year-ago quarter.

€M except EPSQ3 2026Q3 2025Q2 2026
Revenue11,662.07,516.09,326.5
Gross profit6,699.83,880.35,035.4
Operating income5,172.82,468.43,456.1
Net income4,960.42,124.52,917.6
Basic EPS, €12.95.57.6
Operating cash flow11,797.6559.11,703.0
FCF, including intangible capex11,350.4243.71,317.0
SEC Exhibit 99.3; FCF computed as operating cash flow less purchases of PP&E and intangible assets.
Systems and installed-base revenue · EUR millions. These are revenue categories, not separately reported profit segments.
SystemsService / field options
02,5005,0007,50010.0KQ3 2024 · Systems: 5,926Q3 2024 · Service / field options: 1,541Q4 2024 · Systems: 7,116Q4 2024 · Service / field options: 2,147Q1 2025 · Systems: 5,740Q1 2025 · Service / field options: 2,001Q2 2025 · Systems: 5,596Q2 2025 · Service / field options: 2,096Q3 2025 · Systems: 5,554Q3 2025 · Service / field options: 1,962Q4 2025 · Systems: 7,584Q4 2025 · Service / field options: 2,134Q1 2026 · Systems: 6,279Q1 2026 · Service / field options: 2,488Q2 2026 · Systems: 6,565Q2 2026 · Service / field options: 2,762Q3 2026 · Systems: 8,3738,373Q3 2026 · Service / field options: 3,2893,289Q3 2024Q4 2024Q1 2025Q2 2025Q3 2025Q4 2025Q1 2026Q2 2026Q3 2026
02,5005,0007,50010.0KQ3’24 · Systems: 5,926Q3’24 · Service / field options: 1,541Q4’24 · Systems: 7,116Q4’24 · Service / field options: 2,147Q1’25 · Systems: 5,740Q1’25 · Service / field options: 2,001Q2’25 · Systems: 5,596Q2’25 · Service / field options: 2,096Q3’25 · Systems: 5,554Q3’25 · Service / field options: 1,962Q4’25 · Systems: 7,584Q4’25 · Service / field options: 2,134Q1’26 · Systems: 6,279Q1’26 · Service / field options: 2,488Q2’26 · Systems: 6,565Q2’26 · Service / field options: 2,762Q3’26 · Systems: 8,3738,373Q3’26 · Service / field options: 3,2893,289Q3’24Q4’24Q1’25Q2’25Q3’25Q4’25Q1’26Q2’26Q3’26
Show the data
PeriodSystemsService / field options
Q3 20245,926.01,541.3
Q4 20247,115.92,146.9
Q1 20255,740.42,001.1
Q2 20255,596.12,095.6
Q3 20255,553.81,962.2
Q4 20257,584.02,134.1
Q1 20266,279.42,487.5
Q2 20266,564.82,761.7
Q3 20268,373.23,288.8
Year-over-year acceleration · Computed against Q3 2025; net income includes the current investment gain.
RevenueRevenue: 55.2%55.2%SystemsSystems: 50.8%50.8%Service / optionsService / options: 67.6%67.6%Operating profitOperating profit: 109.6%109.6%Net incomeNet income: 133.5%133.5%
RevenueRevenue: 55.2%55.2%SystemsSystems: 50.8%50.8%Service / optionsService / options: 67.6%67.6%Operating profitOperating profit: 109.6%109.6%Net incomeNet income: 133.5%133.5%
Show the data
MetricYoY
Revenue55.2%
Systems50.8%
Service67.6%
Operating income109.6%
Net income133.5%

The correct comparison with management’s previous promise is nuanced. July guidance called for third-quarter revenue of €11–12 billion and gross margin of 55–57%. Revenue finished within that range, above its midpoint; gross margin exceeded the upper end. Calling the entire report an unqualified revenue-guidance beat would overstate the result. Quarterly analyst estimates were unavailable from the collected provider endpoint, so we do not substitute the company’s guidance for Wall Street consensus or manufacture a consensus beat percentage.

MeasureJuly guidanceActual / October updateAssessment
Q3 revenue€11–12B€11.662BInside range; above midpoint
Q3 gross margin55–57%57.5%Above upper end
FY revenue€43–45B€44–45BLower bound raised; upper unchanged
FY gross margin54–56%Around 56%Near prior upper end
Q4 revenueNot in July Q3 guide€14.2–15.2BNew forward commitment

The full-year revenue midpoint rises only modestly, while the gross-margin outlook strengthens. That distinction matters because annualizing the exceptional quarter would produce a different earnings story from management’s actual annual range. The next report needs both shipment execution and continued upgrade demand. A higher capacity plan is not itself recognized revenue, and customer interest in future machines is not a completed sale.

What customers bought

One reportable segment; no invented product profit allocation.

ASML reports one consolidated segment. Systems generated €8.373 billion, while service and field options generated €3.289 billion. Installed Base Management is the company’s label for that service-and-options category. It rose 67.6% year over year and represented 28.2% of total sales. The label should not be read as a pure subscription stream: productivity upgrades can be substantial, uneven transactions. Management attributes the margin outperformance to strong productivity-upgrade demand.

Revenue categories, latest five quarters · EUR millions; no separate category operating margins disclosed.
SystemsService / options
02,5005,0007,50010.0KQ3 2025 · Systems: 5,554Q3 2025 · Service / options: 1,962Q4 2025 · Systems: 7,584Q4 2025 · Service / options: 2,134Q1 2026 · Systems: 6,279Q1 2026 · Service / options: 2,488Q2 2026 · Systems: 6,565Q2 2026 · Service / options: 2,762Q3 2026 · Systems: 8,3738,373Q3 2026 · Service / options: 3,2893,289Q3 2025Q4 2025Q1 2026Q2 2026Q3 2026
02,5005,0007,50010.0KQ3’25 · Systems: 5,554Q3’25 · Service / options: 1,962Q4’25 · Systems: 7,584Q4’25 · Service / options: 2,134Q1’26 · Systems: 6,279Q1’26 · Service / options: 2,488Q2’26 · Systems: 6,565Q2’26 · Service / options: 2,762Q3’26 · Systems: 8,3738,373Q3’26 · Service / options: 3,2893,289Q3’25Q4’25Q1’26Q2’26Q3’26
Show the data
PeriodSystemsService / options
Q3 20255,553.81,962.2
Q4 20257,584.02,134.1
Q1 20266,279.42,487.5
Q2 20266,564.82,761.7
Q3 20268,373.23,288.8
Consolidated profit, the only disclosed segment · EUR millions. Consolidated measures replace an unavailable product-profit split; they do not allocate profit to systems or service.
Gross profitOperating income
02,0004,0006,0008,000Q3 2025 · Gross profit: 3,880Q3 2025 · Operating income: 2,468Q4 2025 · Gross profit: 5,069Q4 2025 · Operating income: 3,431Q1 2026 · Gross profit: 4,645Q1 2026 · Operating income: 3,158Q2 2026 · Gross profit: 5,035Q2 2026 · Operating income: 3,456Q3 2026 · Gross profit: 6,7006,700Q3 2026 · Operating income: 5,1735,173Q3 2025Q4 2025Q1 2026Q2 2026Q3 2026
02,0004,0006,0008,000Q3’25 · Gross profit: 3,880Q3’25 · Operating income: 2,468Q4’25 · Gross profit: 5,069Q4’25 · Operating income: 3,431Q1’26 · Gross profit: 4,645Q1’26 · Operating income: 3,158Q2’26 · Gross profit: 5,035Q2’26 · Operating income: 3,456Q3’26 · Gross profit: 6,7006,700Q3’26 · Operating income: 5,1735,173Q3’25Q4’25Q1’26Q2’26Q3’26
Show the data
PeriodGross profitOperating income
Q3 20253,880.32,468.4
Q4 20255,068.63,431.1
Q1 20264,645.03,157.8
Q2 20265,035.43,456.1
Q3 20266,699.85,172.8
Lithography systems sold · Unit counts exclude metrology and inspection; mix means a unit is not a constant revenue amount.
Systems, units
050100150Q3 2024 · Systems, units: 116Q4 2024 · Systems, units: 132Q1 2025 · Systems, units: 77Q2 2025 · Systems, units: 76Q3 2025 · Systems, units: 72Q4 2025 · Systems, units: 102Q1 2026 · Systems, units: 79Q2 2026 · Systems, units: 91Q3 2026 · Systems, units: 121121Q3 2024Q4 2024Q1 2025Q2 2025Q3 2025Q4 2025Q1 2026Q2 2026Q3 2026
050100150Q3’24 · Systems, units: 116Q4’24 · Systems, units: 132Q1’25 · Systems, units: 77Q2’25 · Systems, units: 76Q3’25 · Systems, units: 72Q4’25 · Systems, units: 102Q1’26 · Systems, units: 79Q2’26 · Systems, units: 91Q3’26 · Systems, units: 121121Q3’24Q4’24Q1’25Q2’25Q3’25Q4’25Q1’26Q2’26Q3’26
Show the data
PeriodSystems, units
Q3 2024116.0
Q4 2024132.0
Q1 202577.0
Q2 202576.0
Q3 202572.0
Q4 2025102.0
Q1 202679.0
Q2 202691.0
Q3 2026121.0

The system count increased to 121, including 113 new and eight used machines. That provides a physical cross-check on the revenue ramp, but it is not an average-selling-price model: technology mix, revenue recognition and upgrade sales differ across periods. High-NA EUV, conventional EUV, immersion and other tools have very different economics. The correct inference is stronger throughput, not a claim that every machine became more profitable by the same percentage.

The longer-term opportunity is the interaction between customer capacity and lithography intensity. More demanding chip designs can require additional exposures, and upgrades can add wafer capacity without a complete new fab build. The announced TSMC photomask initiative targets a productivity increase exceeding 40% for dual-mask exposure. That is a technology objective, not a realized increase in consolidated revenue or margin. We give it strategic relevance but no separate dollar value in the base case.

Follow the profit

Operating improvement is real; below-the-line gains still need separation.

Q3 operating profit to net income · EUR millions. The investment gain is below operating income; equity-method income appears after the tax line.
02,0004,0006,000Operating income: 5,1735,173OperatingincomeEquity investment gain: 510510EquityinvestmentgainInterest / other: 6868Interest /otherTax: −925−925TaxEquity-method profit: 135135Equity-methodprofitNet income: 4,9604,960Net income
02,0004,0006,000Operating income: 5,1735,173Operating incomeEquity investment gain: 510510Equity investment gainInterest / other: 6868Interest / otherTax: −925−925TaxEquity-method profit: 135135Equity-method profitNet income: 4,9604,960Net income
Show the data
Line€M
Operating income5,172.8
Investment gain509.7
Interest / other68.2
Income tax(925.0)
Equity-method profit134.7
Net income4,960.4

Net income of €4.960 billion includes a €509.7 million gain on equity investments. That gain accounts for 8.9% of pretax income. The cash-flow statement reverses €508.8 million related to equity investments, supporting the conclusion that most of this contribution is noncash in the quarter. It should not be capitalized as recurring machine earnings. The €134.7 million equity-method contribution is another separate source of profit and should not be confused with cash dividends received.

For an illustrative sensitivity, applying the quarter’s effective tax rate to the investment gain would reduce net income to approximately €4.533 billion. That is our computation, not management’s adjusted EPS and not a claim about the gain’s actual tax treatment. The resulting profit would still be well above the prior year. The analytical conclusion is therefore two-part: the operating advance survives normalization, but the headline net-income growth exaggerates the recurring improvement.

Profit attribution and the share denominator · A share-count comparison, not a minority-interest allocation. No separate noncontrolling-interest deduction appears in the quarterly statement.
Basic shares, millionsDiluted shares, millions
0200400600Q3 2024 · Basic shares, millions: 393Q3 2024 · Diluted shares, millions: 394Q4 2024 · Basic shares, millions: 393Q4 2024 · Diluted shares, millions: 394Q1 2025 · Basic shares, millions: 392Q1 2025 · Diluted shares, millions: 392Q2 2025 · Basic shares, millions: 388Q2 2025 · Diluted shares, millions: 388Q3 2025 · Basic shares, millions: 387Q3 2025 · Diluted shares, millions: 388Q4 2025 · Basic shares, millions: 386Q4 2025 · Diluted shares, millions: 387Q1 2026 · Basic shares, millions: 385Q1 2026 · Diluted shares, millions: 386Q2 2026 · Basic shares, millions: 384Q2 2026 · Diluted shares, millions: 385Q3 2026 · Basic shares, millions: 383383Q3 2026 · Diluted shares, millions: 384384Q3 2024Q4 2024Q1 2025Q2 2025Q3 2025Q4 2025Q1 2026Q2 2026Q3 2026
0200400600Q3’24 · Basic shares, millions: 393Q3’24 · Diluted shares, millions: 394Q4’24 · Basic shares, millions: 393Q4’24 · Diluted shares, millions: 394Q1’25 · Basic shares, millions: 392Q1’25 · Diluted shares, millions: 392Q2’25 · Basic shares, millions: 388Q2’25 · Diluted shares, millions: 388Q3’25 · Basic shares, millions: 387Q3’25 · Diluted shares, millions: 388Q4’25 · Basic shares, millions: 386Q4’25 · Diluted shares, millions: 387Q1’26 · Basic shares, millions: 385Q1’26 · Diluted shares, millions: 386Q2’26 · Basic shares, millions: 384Q2’26 · Diluted shares, millions: 385Q3’26 · Basic shares, millions: 383383Q3’26 · Diluted shares, millions: 384384Q3’24Q4’24Q1’25Q2’25Q3’25Q4’25Q1’26Q2’26Q3’26
Show the data
PeriodBasic shares, millionsDiluted shares, millions
Q3 2024393.2393.6
Q4 2024393.3393.6
Q1 2025392.3392.5
Q2 2025388.2388.4
Q3 2025387.3387.6
Q4 2025386.5387.0
Q1 2026385.4385.7
Q2 2026384.5384.9
Q3 2026383.1383.5
Profit distinctionTreatment in our work
Operating incomeUS GAAP; no invented non-GAAP operating series
Equity-investment markExcluded from normalized forward economics
Equity-method incomeKept distinct from consolidated operating income
Income taxQuarterly effective rate; forward model uses normalized net margin
Share repurchasesReflect actual shares; do not count buyback cash as operating expense
Minority interestsNo separate quarterly deduction reported; do not infer an undisclosed leakage rate

The shrinking share base helps per-share results, but its contribution is small beside the operating change. Basic weighted shares fell about 1.1% year over year. Repurchases are a capital-allocation decision rather than an explanation for the doubling of operating income. Our forward model holds the current basic denominator constant; it does not assume that every remaining authorization will be executed at a favorable price.

Earnings quality

The same nine checks, with unavailable measures identified.

✔ CleanSBC / revenue
0.6%
€73.2M / €11,662M, computed; actual SEC expense.
• n/aGAAP to non-GAAP gap
Not supplied
No adjusted operating-profit reconciliation in this release; not assumed zero.
▲ WatchBelow-the-line items
€509.7M gain
8.9% of pretax income; largely noncash mark.
• n/aMinority leakage
No separate line
Quarterly statement has equity-method income, not a separate NCI deduction.
▲ WatchCash conversion
2.38×
OCF / net income; unusually high because working capital supplied cash.
▲ WatchReceivable days
72.4 days
Ending trade receivables / quarterly sales × 91.25; excludes finance receivables.
▲ WatchInventory days
219.0 days
Ending inventory / quarterly cost of sales × 91.25; long manufacturing cycle.
✔ CleanEffective tax
16.1%
€925M / €5,750.7M; annual guide around 17%.
✔ CleanGuidance record
Margin above range
Q3 sales inside €11–12B; gross margin above prior 57% high end.
What reconciles income to operating cash · Selected reconciliation lines, EUR millions; not a complete bridge and not management-defined add-backs.
Net incomeNet income: 4,9604,960Working-capital inflowWorking-capital inflow: 7,0097,009D&AD&A: 263263SBCSBC: 7373Equity-investment reversalEquity-investment reversal: −509−509
Net incomeNet income: 4,9604,960Working-capital inflowWorking-capital inflow: 7,0097,009D&AD&A: 263263SBCSBC: 7373Equity-investment reversalEquity-investment reversal: −509−509
Show the data
Line€M
Net income4,960.4
Working capital7,009.0
D&A262.9
SBC73.2
Equity-investment reversal(508.8)
Working-capital days · Computed ending-balance ratios using 91.25 days per quarter. Timing and product mix limit comparisons.
Trade receivable daysInventory days
0100200300400Q3 2024 · Trade receivable days: 63Q3 2024 · Inventory days: 284Q4 2024 · Trade receivable days: 44Q4 2024 · Inventory days: 222Q1 2025 · Trade receivable days: 54Q1 2025 · Inventory days: 282Q2 2025 · Trade receivable days: 59Q2 2025 · Inventory days: 297Q3 2025 · Trade receivable days: 65Q3 2025 · Inventory days: 295Q4 2025 · Trade receivable days: 28Q4 2025 · Inventory days: 224Q1 2026 · Trade receivable days: 46Q1 2026 · Inventory days: 259Q2 2026 · Trade receivable days: 71Q2 2026 · Inventory days: 250Q3 2026 · Trade receivable days: 7272Q3 2026 · Inventory days: 219219Q3 2024Q4 2024Q1 2025Q2 2025Q3 2025Q4 2025Q1 2026Q2 2026Q3 2026
0100200300400Q3’24 · Trade receivable days: 63Q3’24 · Inventory days: 284Q4’24 · Trade receivable days: 44Q4’24 · Inventory days: 222Q1’25 · Trade receivable days: 54Q1’25 · Inventory days: 282Q2’25 · Trade receivable days: 59Q2’25 · Inventory days: 297Q3’25 · Trade receivable days: 65Q3’25 · Inventory days: 295Q4’25 · Trade receivable days: 28Q4’25 · Inventory days: 224Q1’26 · Trade receivable days: 46Q1’26 · Inventory days: 259Q2’26 · Trade receivable days: 71Q2’26 · Inventory days: 250Q3’26 · Trade receivable days: 7272Q3’26 · Inventory days: 219219Q3’24Q4’24Q1’25Q2’25Q3’25Q4’25Q1’26Q2’26Q3’26
Show the data
PeriodTrade receivable daysInventory days
Q3 202463.1283.5
Q4 202444.1222.2
Q1 202554.2282.4
Q2 202559.3296.5
Q3 202565.1295.2
Q4 202528.4224.3
Q1 202645.8259.3
Q2 202671.0249.6
Q3 202672.4219.0

Operating cash flow reached €11.798 billion, but €7.009 billion came from changes in operating assets and liabilities. That is 59.4% of the cash inflow. Removing that contribution mechanically leaves €4.789 billion of operating cash and €4.341 billion after both forms of capital expenditure. These are diagnostic sensitivities, not alternative GAAP measures and not estimates of exactly repeatable cash flow. They show why annualizing the reported cash figure would be a serious mistake.

Long-term contract liabilities rose by €5.730 billion sequentially to €9.301 billion. This supports the interpretation that customers are helping finance future deliveries, but the summary does not provide a complete current contract-liability bridge. We therefore do not assert that every euro of the working-capital inflow was a customer deposit. Receivables also increased, and other liabilities can contribute. The liability represents an obligation to deliver future value; it is not free distributable profit.

Three annual cash-flow checks · EUR millions; FCF deducts PP&E and intangible purchases.
Operating cashTotal capexFree cash flow
05,00010.0K15.0K2023 · Operating cash: 5,4432023 · Total capex: 2,1962023 · Free cash flow: 3,2472024 · Operating cash: 11,1662024 · Total capex: 2,0832024 · Free cash flow: 9,0832025 · Operating cash: 12,65812,6582025 · Total capex: 1,6311,6312025 · Free cash flow: 11,02711,027202320242025
05,00010.0K15.0K2023 · Operating cash: 5,4432023 · Total capex: 2,1962023 · Free cash flow: 3,2472024 · Operating cash: 11,1662024 · Total capex: 2,0832024 · Free cash flow: 9,0832025 · Operating cash: 12,65812,6582025 · Total capex: 1,6311,6312025 · Free cash flow: 11,02711,027202320242025
Show the data
PeriodOperating cashTotal capexFree cash flow
20235,443.42,196.23,247.2
202411,166.22,083.19,083.1
202512,658.51,631.211,027.3

The nine-quarter record reveals the seasonality: a large year-end inflow can be followed by a cash-consuming first quarter. The current trailing cash total is stronger than the annual history, but remains affected by customer payment timing. We do not compute a Beneish or Altman score from incomplete current liability and retained-earnings detail. A numerical score built from guessed inputs would add confidence without information. The useful questions are whether receivables convert, the advance-funded equipment is delivered, and margins persist when the cash cycle normalizes.

Balance sheet and capital returns

A strong liquidity buffer does not make a growth valuation cheap.

The equity price versus liquid assets · Currency conversion at $1.11238 per euro. Market cap from FMP; balance sheet September 27.
Equity market value, USD MEquity market value, USD M: 662,056662,056Cash + investments, USD MCash + investments, USD M: 14,16614,166
Equity market value, USD MEquity market value, USD M: 662,056662,056Cash + investments, USD MCash + investments, USD M: 14,16614,166
Show the data
MeasureUSD M
Market value662,055.6
Cash plus short-term investments14,166.3
Gross liquidity per share versus the stock · Gross liquidity is not net cash or distributable cash. 383.1M basic weighted shares used as a stated proxy.
Cash + investments/shareCash + investments/share: $36.98$36.98Reference stock priceReference stock price: $1717.76$1717.76
Cash + investments/shareCash + investments/share: $36.98$36.98Reference stock priceReference stock price: $1717.76$1717.76
Show the data
MeasureUSD / share
Gross liquidity37.0
Stock reference1,717.76

Cash and short-term investments total €12.735 billion, equivalent to about $14.17 billion at the selected exchange rate. That is only 2.1% of the quoted equity market value. The balance sheet supports resilience and investment; it does not provide a meaningful valuation floor near the share price. Loans to strategic partners and equity stakes are not treated as immediately available cash.

Balance-sheet itemSep 27, €MInterpretation
Cash8,030.9Available liquidity subject to operating needs
Short-term investments4,704.2Added to gross liquidity
Known noncurrent debt1,963.0Current borrowing detail not separately supplied
Current liabilities24,904.3Contains operating obligations and potentially current debt
Noncurrent contract liabilities9,300.6Future delivery obligations
Loans receivable2,085.5Current and noncurrent; not cash
Equity investments2,239.4Market/valuation risk
Equity-method investments1,129.2Strategic ownership; not cash

The latest summary aggregates current liabilities. Consequently, cash less disclosed noncurrent debt is only an upper bound on net cash. Our enterprise-value strip uses that bound and explicitly labels it as such; the actual enterprise value would be higher if additional current borrowing is present. More importantly, none of our three equity valuation routes adds gross cash on top of an earnings value. That avoids both an unsupported debt assumption and double-counting assets required to operate the business.

Third-quarter repurchases consumed €4.071 billion and dividends €721.3 million. The next interim dividend is €1.88 per ordinary share, payable November 4. The authorized 2026–2028 buyback envelope is up to €12 billion, but authorization is not a commitment to buy at any price. Capital return should be graded against the value of shares retired and the cash needed to expand manufacturing. Repurchases made during an exceptional cash-inflow quarter are not evidence that the same distribution pace is sustainable indefinitely.

Three routes to value

Our assumptions are explicit; the market already prices a strong ramp.

Our rating is HOLD, with fair value $1,650 against the dated $1,717.76 reference. The three routes span roughly $1,435–$1,695. We use the operating earnings route as the central anchor, cross-check it against cash generation and a later-cycle earnings case, and round rather than imply false precision. High uncertainty requires a 20% margin of safety: approximately $1,320 before we would consider a BUY with the thesis intact. That is a decision threshold, not a forecast that the stock must fall there.

1

Normalized 2027 earnings

Our €54B revenue × 35% net margin ÷ 383.1M shares = €49.33 EPS. At 30× and $1.11238/€: $1,646. Revenue, margin and multiple are our assumptions, not management guidance. No investment-mark windfall is added.

2

Equity cash-flow cross-check

2027–2031 owner cash flows of €16B, €20B, €24B, €27B and €30B; discount 9%, terminal growth 4%. Sum discounted flows and terminal value = €494.2B; divide 383.1M shares and convert currency = $1,435. Cash flows are normalized after operating needs and capex; no deposit windfall or extra cash add-back.

3

2030 earnings, discounted back

€70B sales × 36% net margin ÷ 383.1M shares × 30× earnings × $1.11238/€, discounted three years at 9% = $1,695. This is a future exit-value cross-check, not a second independent forecast of the same year.

Market cap, USD B662.1
−
Maximum net cash, USD B12.0
=
Minimum EV, USD B650.1

At our 30× multiple, the reference price requires about €51.47 of earnings per share. At a 35% net margin and the same share count, that translates to approximately €56.3 billion of annual revenue. This is a reverse valuation, not a prediction. It illustrates that the price already assumes substantial growth beyond the €44–45 billion annual sales guidance. A strong semiconductor market alone is insufficient; ASML must convert that demand into profitable output.

Sensitivity: revenue and net margin · USD per share at 30× earnings and fixed FX/share count. Assumptions, not observed results.
Net margin32%35%38%€48B$1338.00$1338.00$1463.00$1463.00$1589.00$1589.00€54B$1505.00$1505.00$1646.00$1646.00$1787.00$1787.00€60B$1672.00$1672.00$1829.00$1829.00$1986.00$1986.002027 sales
Net margin32%35%38%€48B$1338.00$1338.00$1463.00$1463.00$1589.00$1589.00€54B$1505.00$1505.00$1646.00$1646.00$1787.00$1787.00€60B$1672.00$1672.00$1829.00$1829.00$1986.00$1986.002027 sales
Show the data
Sales32%35%38%
€48B1,3381,4631,589
€54B1,5051,6461,787
€60B1,6721,8291,986

The cash-flow route is deliberately less enthusiastic than the earnings routes. Its terminal value contributes approximately 82% of total value, making both the discount rate and the long-run growth assumption important. A permanent 4% terminal growth rate is already demanding for a large equipment company. The higher earnings values depend on investors continuing to award a premium multiple to the technology position. These methods share economic assumptions; agreement is a cross-check, not three independent proofs.

The bull case deserves respect: capacity remains scarce, productivity upgrades support margins, and the installed base can generate growth even when new-machine output is constrained. Our restraint comes from the price, the customer concentration and the time needed to deliver the expansion. Conversely, a HOLD is not a prediction of operating deterioration. It means the base case offers insufficient prospective return to justify a fresh purchase at this reference valuation.

Wall Street context

Pre-release targets are context, not an updated consensus on this print.

Recorded ratings distribution · FMP snapshot collected October 14; individual rating dates vary.
0102030Strong buy · Ratings: 1Buy · Ratings: 25Hold · Ratings: 16Sell · Ratings: 3Strong sell · Ratings: 00Strong buyBuyHoldSellStrong sell
0102030Strong buy · Ratings: 1Buy · Ratings: 25Hold · Ratings: 16Sell · Ratings: 3Strong sell · Ratings: 00StrongbuyBuyHoldSellStrongsell
Show the data
RatingCount
Strong buy1
Buy25
Hold16
Sell3
Strong sell0
FirmRecorded dateTarget, USDFreshness
RBC Capital2026-10-072,100Before this release
Argus Research2026-07-162,100Before this release
Wells Fargo2026-07-162,500Before this release
RBC Capital2026-07-142,000Before this release
Bernstein2026-07-062,623Before this release
Provider-recorded news, not independently obtained broker reports. No post-release target in this collected sample.

The collected target consensus is $2,330.75, with a $2,300 median and a $2,100–2,623 range. These numbers are materially above our value. The latest dated record is RBC Capital at $2,100 on October 7; July records include Argus at $2,100 and Wells Fargo at $2,500. None of those dates reflects today’s financial release. We will not call a target fresh merely because the data endpoint was fetched today. The difference in valuation is principally how much future expansion receives credit and what multiple that expansion deserves.

Our value and recorded Street references · USD/share. Street observations predate the release; our number incorporates it.
Our fair valueOur fair value: $1650.00$1650.00RBC, Oct 7RBC, Oct 7: $2100.00$2100.00Recorded consensusRecorded consensus: $2330.75$2330.75Wells Fargo, Jul 16Wells Fargo, Jul 16: $2500.00$2500.00
Our fair valueOur fair value: $1650.00$1650.00RBC, Oct 7RBC, Oct 7: $2100.00$2100.00Recorded consensusRecorded consensus: $2330.75$2330.75Wells Fargo, Jul 16Wells Fargo, Jul 16: $2500.00$2500.00
Show the data
ReferenceUSD
Our fair value1,650
RBC Oct 72,100
Consensus2,330.75
Wells Fargo Jul 162,500

Annual provider estimates were collected with analyst counts, but the response does not declare a currency. Several net-income and EPS estimates also imply inconsistent share denominators. We preserve these observations as research inputs rather than silently converting them into a USD target. The base-case model is therefore independently specified in euros and translated once. Quarterly consensus access failed, so no quarterly consensus comparison is asserted. This limits the precision of a Street-beat narrative, not our ability to compare the actual filing with management’s own prior guidance.

2026 comparisonRevenue basisGross margin basis
Management, July€43–45B54–56%
Management, October€44–45BAround 56%
Our 2027 model€54B, explicitly our assumptionNet margin assumption 35%; not gross margin
Provider annual estimatesCurrency not explicit; excluded from valuationNo comparable management gross-margin series

Management scorecard

Execution improved; promises remain conditional.

Management earned credit for delivering within the top half of its sales range and exceeding the margin ceiling. The reported explanation is unusually useful: productivity upgrades lifted Installed Base Management sales and the gross margin. That gives investors a concrete mechanism to monitor rather than a generic AI demand narrative. The lower end of annual revenue guidance also rose. We grade those outcomes positively while keeping future capacity intentions separate from completed execution.

Commitment / behaviorEvidenceAssessment
Q3 shipment execution€11.662B vs €11–12B guideDelivered inside range
Q3 margin57.5% vs 55–57% guideAbove range
Capacity expansionPlans described for 2027 and 2028; further options under studyPositive demand signal, execution unproven
Long-dated customer interest2029 / 2030 interest describedNot booked revenue
Buybacks€4.071B cash outflow in Q3Large return; price discipline must be judged
Research investment€1.174B Q3 R&DStrategic investment remains substantial
ConcentrationTop two customers 38% of 2025 revenueStructural dependency

The annual report describes ordinary shares with one vote each and no issued cumulative preference shares. A preference-share foundation has a protective option, which matters for takeover governance even though it is not current ordinary-share dilution. Nasdaq valuation uses the ordinary-share economic interest without introducing an unsupported ADS conversion ratio. The auditor is PwC, whose annual opinion states that it has served since 2024. An audit opinion is assurance over historical statements, not insurance against a future capacity shortfall.

A particularly important supplier relationship is Carl Zeiss SMT. ASML owns 24.9% of its holding entity and relies on it for optical columns. The annual report classifies that entity as a variable interest entity but says ASML is not the primary beneficiary; it uses equity-method accounting. The relationship includes financing and prepayment obligations. It should therefore be understood as a concentrated strategic dependency, not described as either wholly owned supply or a nonexistent VIE exposure.

  1. How much of the current working-capital inflow is refundable or tied to specific delivery milestones?
  2. What portion of upgrade-led margin strength should persist when new-system mix changes?
  3. Which supplier constraints govern the next increment of capacity beyond the existing plan?
  4. How should investors distinguish expressions of interest from firm, executable orders?
  5. What return threshold governs buybacks while capacity and strategic supplier financing also require cash?

Risks and counterarguments

Ranked by our assessment, not by false numerical precision.

RiskLikelihoodImpactEvidence / monitoring
Valuation compresses despite growthMediumHighPremium multiple; compare output with implied sales
Capacity or supplier delaysMediumHighDemand expected to exceed planned supply
Customer concentration / capex cycleMediumHighTop two customers 38% of 2025 sales
Export restrictionsMediumHighIssuer flags licensing and shipment restrictions
Cash timing reversesHighMediumLarge working-capital inflow and prior Q1 outflow
Investment gains reverseMediumMedium€509.7M current gain is not core operations
FX changes USD valueMediumMediumEUR economics translated into USD quote

The strongest bull argument is that conventional equipment-cycle valuation underestimates a durable bottleneck. If customers continue to increase lithography spending, upgrades monetize the installed base and capacity comes online on schedule, both earnings and the appropriate multiple could exceed our assumptions. The bull scenario does not require the current investment gain to recur. It requires stronger recurring sales and margins, with a market still willing to pay a premium for them.

The strongest bear argument is that today’s visibility reflects synchronized customer optimism near the top of a capital-spending cycle. Commitments can slip, export permissions can change, and machinery built for an aggressive ramp can leave inventory and cash tied up. A high-margin quarter followed by lower utilization would compress earnings and the multiple together. Customer advances soften near-term funding needs, but they do not remove the obligation to build and deliver the tools.

Our position sits between those outcomes. We accept the operating improvement and the strategic strength, but do not treat either as permission to ignore valuation. The wide scenario range is intentional: this is a high-quality business with uncertain timing and a demanding stock price. Position size, time horizon and existing exposure matter to an investor’s decision; the published HOLD is a company-level research judgment, not a personalized trade instruction.

What happens next

Dates are verified events or clearly labeled review checkpoints.

Date / checkpointEventWhat changes the thesis
November 4, 2026€1.88 interim dividend payableCapital return confirmation; not a growth catalyst
By January 31, 2027Our review deadline for Q4 / FY results; exact release date not assertedRevenue €14.2–15.2B and gross margin near 57%
By January 31, 2027Recheck working capital and cash conversionDistinguish delivery cash from another advance surge
By April 30, 2027Our next capacity-execution checkpointEvidence that supply expansion is turning into shipments
June 10, 2027Issuer-announced Capital Markets DayUpdated long-term capacity and financial framework

The most informative catalyst is the next set of financial statements, not the next headline about AI spending. We want to see the revenue ramp accompanied by the promised gross margin, a manageable receivables balance, and cash flow that remains credible after the timing benefit is stripped out. The company’s new annual framework can validate a higher revenue base, but a rising target without stronger execution evidence will not by itself raise our valuation.

The signposts near the top of this packet are deliberately numeric and dated. Green does not mean automatic BUY, and red does not mean automatic SELL; each triggers a reassessment of the assumptions. A lower share price with unchanged economics improves the prospective return. A lower price caused by weaker earnings power may not. That distinction is why the entry threshold is conditional on the operating thesis remaining intact.

Data, sources and method

Primary financial statements govern; provider mappings are checked.

QuarterRevenue €MOp profit €MNet income €MEPS €OCF €MFCF €M
Q3 20247,467.32,441.22,076.55.3949.9534.1
Q4 20249,262.83,355.42,693.46.89,544.88,839.3
Q1 20257,741.52,737.92,355.06.0−58.6−475.1
Q2 20257,691.72,664.12,290.35.9747.7318.8
Q3 20257,516.02,468.42,124.55.5559.1243.7
Q4 20259,718.13,431.12,839.67.311,410.310,939.9
Q1 20268,766.93,157.82,756.77.2−2,185.6−2,607.9
Q2 20269,326.53,456.12,917.67.61,703.01,317.0
Q3 202611,662.05,172.84,960.412.911,797.611,350.4
Nine quarters; SEC quarterly summary tables. FCF includes intangible purchases.
YearRevenue €MNet income €MOCF €MCapex €MFCF €MSBC €MPayroll FTE
202327,558.57,839.05,443.42,196.23,247.2134.840,309
202428,262.97,571.611,166.22,083.19,083.1172.642,786
202532,667.39,609.412,658.51,631.211,027.3202.343,520
SourceUse
October 14, 2026 Form 6-K and exhibitsCurrent release, US GAAP statements and investor deck
July 15, 2026 Form 6-KPrior guidance and quarterly context
October 2025 Form 6-KEarlier five-quarter financial series
2025 Form 20-FAnnual cash flow, governance, customer and supplier concentration
Financial Modeling PrepDated prices, FX, targets, ratings and raw estimates; collected October 14

All financial-statement amounts are euros in millions unless otherwise indicated. We compute growth, margins, cash conversion, per-share liquidity and valuation in code from the saved dataset. Free cash flow equals operating cash flow less both property/equipment and intangible purchases, matching the company’s disclosed definition. Provider cash-flow fields can exclude intangible purchases, so they are not substituted. Ending receivable and inventory days use a standardized 91.25-day quarter; they are monitoring ratios, not exact collection or manufacturing lead times.

The model translates euro earnings and cash flows to dollars at $1.11238 per euro, a collected October 14 FX observation. It is a valuation translation assumption, not the exchange rate used to prepare historical statements. All routes use 383.1 million basic weighted shares. FMP’s market-cap denominator can differ from that weighted share count, so market-cap multiples and per-share models are labeled separately. We do not back-solve an undisclosed current share count and present it as a filing fact.

Quarterly provider data lag the new release and include discrepancies in weighted shares, stock compensation and certain balance-sheet fields. Actual SEC tables supersede those fields. The current release provides one reportable segment and no category-profit allocation; missing disaggregated profit is explicitly unavailable. The historical reaction chart uses eight prior release dates independently established in the actual releases. The ninth, current session remains unfinished and is explicitly unavailable. A previous Q2 packet was not present, so no numerical prior signpost score is fabricated.

Glossary: Installed Base Management means service and field-option sales. Working capital is the operating asset and liability timing that separates profit from cash. Equity-method income is ASML’s share of an investee’s earnings, not necessarily a contemporaneous cash dividend. A terminal value estimates cash generation beyond the explicit model period. Margin of safety is the discount we require to our assessed value before a BUY. Scenario probabilities are subjective research judgments, not measured frequencies or guarantees.