Charged Alpha
CHARGED ALPHA · RESEARCH PACKET
Companion to the Q3 2026 earnings episode · published October 30, 2026

AUR: A Six-Week Delay Meets a $1 Billion Share-Sale Window

Aurora Innovation, Inc. · Nasdaq: AUR · Class A common stockQuarter ended September 30, 2026Results October 28, 2026 (3:15 p.m. CDT / after the close)Autonomous freightPresented by Hudson & Lana
SELLConviction 3 / 5Uncertainty: Very High
Fair value (base)$2.50range $0.50–$7.50
Price, October 29 close$4.41-43% to base
Probability-weighted$2.80-37% expected

Aurora has demonstrated commercial driverless freight, but its manufacturing schedule and capital needs still outrun recognized revenue. A six-week ramp delay cuts the revenue outlook by 40% versus the prior midpoint. Our $2.50 base value prices successful adoption with financing and timing risk; $4.41 demands substantially more. This is a valuation call on AUR common stock, not a claim that the technology cannot work.

Layer 1 · fast

The 60-second read

Q3 revenue$3M+200% YoY; tiny starting base
2026 revenue outlook~$9MPrior $14M–$16M
Operating loss$257MIncludes $54M SBC
Q3 cash use$206M$170M OCF outflow + $36M capex
Liquid resources$1.034BCash + short-term investments
Q4 cash-use outlook~$250MManagement forecast
ATM availability$1BCapacity, not proceeds received
Base fair value$2.5043% below $4.41 reference

Five things to know

  1. The schedule moved, not just the share price. Management says production is about six weeks behind its prior plan. The 200-truck milestone moves from year-end to the end of February, and full-year revenue falls to about $9 million.
  2. A billion-dollar financing window is not a billion dollars in the bank. The October 28 prospectus resets ATM availability to $1 billion. At a constant $4.41, full utilization would add roughly 227 million shares before fees; actual proceeds, price and timing are unknown.
  3. Count both common-share classes. The October 21 cover-page count is 2.020 billion Class A plus Class B shares. At $4.41 that implies $8.91 billion of common equity value, above the provider’s $7.52 billion field.
  4. Commercial progress is real, but commitments have different strength. More than 20 trucks are built and entering the fleet; the Charger 500-truck MOU is explicitly nonbinding. Neither is equivalent to 500 producing trucks or booked backlog.
  5. Our call is price-sensitive. Three disclosed valuation routes center near $2.50. We need repeatable output, a funded path and binding customer conversion before paying for the optimistic long-term case.
Layer 1 · the call

Three scenarios, one probability-weighted number

Analyst scenarios, not issuer forecasts; present values per common share.

A wide distribution, not a precise promise · Probabilities are our judgments. The weighted value does not make the upside certain.
Bear 35%Bear 35%: $0.50$0.50Base 45%Base 45%: $2.50$2.50Bull 20%Bull 20%: $7.50$7.50WeightedWeighted: $2.80$2.80ReferenceReference: $4.41$4.41
Bear 35%Bear 35%: $0.50$0.50Base 45%Base 45%: $2.50$2.50Bull 20%Bull 20%: $7.50$7.50WeightedWeighted: $2.80$2.80ReferenceReference: $4.41$4.41
ScenarioProbability12-month valuevs $4.41What has to happenThe arithmetic
Bear35%$0.50−89%Ramp slips again; funding occurs at poor prices; value concentrates in technology and residual liquidity.Illustrative $1.5B residual equity / 3.0B future shares = $0.50.
Base45%$2.50−43%Industrialization succeeds gradually, with substantial operating losses and new shares before scale.Three routes $2.21 / $2.38 / $2.77; average $2.45, rounded to $2.50.
Bull20%$7.50+70%Strong adoption supports $6B 2032 sales and a 30% operating margin with manageable dilution.$6B × 30% × 80% after tax × 25 P/E / 1.12^6 / 2.45B shares ≈ $7.44, rounded.
Computed weighted value: 35% × $0.50 + 45% × $2.50 + 20% × $7.50 = $2.80. Values are present estimates, not six-year price targets. Very High uncertainty calls for a 30% margin of safety: $1.75 or below against an unchanged $2.50 base.
Layer 1 · falsifiable

Signposts: what would change our mind

SignpostNow (Q3 2026)Green ifRed ifNext check
Weekly production20 trucks/week targetedAt least 20/week demonstratedTarget delayed againDecember 2026 update
Fleet milestoneMore than 20 built; 200 delayedMore than 200 in operationBelow 200 or unclear utilizationFebruary 28, 2027
Cash useQ4 about $250M guided$250M or less with executionAbove $275M without better outputQ4 2026 earnings
Revenue2026 about $9M guided$9M or more; paid-load growthBelow $8M or weaker economicsQ4 2026 earnings
FundingATM capacity $1BProceeds and shares reconciledShare count rises >15% without runway gainNext 10-Q
Customer conversion500-truck nonbinding MOUBinding volumes and delivery scheduleNo binding conversion disclosedFirst-half 2027 updates
2027 fleetExit >1,000 trucks objectiveQuarterly path supports >1,000Milestones push into 2028Each 2027 earnings release

These are prospective analyst tests. We do not claim a prior-packet forecasting record where no source-bound prior signpost table is available. Meeting one milestone does not automatically satisfy the valuation case.

The tape and the denominator

The first full regular session after the release closed at $4.41 on October 29, compared with $5.09 on the release date. That is a computed decline of 13.36%. The issuer release itself is timestamped 4:15 p.m. Eastern, or 3:15 p.m. Central, on October 28. Its 5 p.m. Eastern call is a separate event. We use the daily close consistently; the quote endpoint’s $4.405 differs by half a cent and its session change field is not substituted for our close-to-close calculation.

The share-count denominator matters more than this rounding difference. Aurora reported 1,730,329,427 Class A and 290,118,430 Class B shares outstanding on October 21. Both classes participate economically, even though Class B has ten votes per share and Class A has one. Multiplying the combined 2.020 billion shares by $4.41 produces $8.91 billion of common equity value. The market-data provider returns $7.52 billion; we preserve that observation but do not use it as the economic value of all common shares. We cannot establish the provider’s precise internal methodology from this response.

Subtracting $1.034 billion of cash and short-term investments gives a simple $7.88 billion enterprise-value proxy. This is not a formal transaction price: leases, derivatives, future financing and operating cash consumption still matter. The cash balance is a dated asset, not a permanently distributable reserve. A lower stock price makes fresh financing more dilutive per dollar raised, so a selloff can improve the entry valuation while worsening the funding arithmetic. The two effects must be evaluated together.

Price versus the current base case · Dated provider daily closes; price history is chronological. Fair value is our current estimate, not a historical trading series.
$2.00$4.00$6.00$8.00$10.00Base $2.50Jul 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26$4.41
$2.00$4.00$6.00$8.00$10.00Base $2.50Jul 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26$4.41
ReferenceValueDefinition
Price$4.41October 29 daily close
All common shares2.020BOctober 21 Class A + B
Economic equity$8.91BComputed price × all common shares
Provider equity field$7.52BRetained separately, not adopted
52-week range$3.60–$8.57Provider quote observation
Reference reaction−13.36%October 29 / October 28 close − 1

The print: growth on a small base

Revenue rose from $1 million to $3 million year over year and from $2 million sequentially. A 200% growth rate is mathematically correct, but the absolute increase is only $2 million. Revenue includes both driverless loads and loads supervised by vehicle operators; it is not a disclosed pure-driverless revenue series. We will not treat every revenue dollar as evidence of fully autonomous unit economics. Cost of revenue was $8 million, leaving a $5 million gross loss before the research and corporate organization required to scale the system.

The more consequential change is forward. In July management expected $14 million to $16 million of 2026 revenue, with more than half coming in the fourth quarter. The new estimate is approximately $9 million. Relative to the old $15 million midpoint, that is a 40% cut. Nine-month revenue is $6 million, so the new annual figure implies roughly $3 million in Q4, subject to rounded financial reporting. The lower outlook reflects manufacturing timing, rather than a newly disclosed collapse in customer interest, but lost deployment time delays paid service and the evidence investors need.

Operating loss was $257 million, 15.8% larger than the year-earlier $222 million. It improved from the preceding quarter’s $266 million, and research spending declined sequentially, but that is not proof of sustainable operating leverage. Quarterly gross profit remains negative. The provider’s retrieved earnings consensus was about $2.989 million of revenue and a $0.12444 loss per share, close to the $3 million and $0.12 reported loss. These are post-release provider observations, not an independently archived pre-announcement expectation set; rounding and EPS methodology make a dramatic beat narrative inappropriate.

Commercial revenue remains small · USD millions; 2024 and early 2025 had no reported commercial revenue.
RevenueCost of revenue
02468Q3 '24 · Revenue: $0MQ3 '24 · Cost of revenue: $0MQ4 '24 · Revenue: $0MQ4 '24 · Cost of revenue: $0MQ1 '25 · Revenue: $0MQ1 '25 · Cost of revenue: $0MQ2 '25 · Revenue: $1MQ2 '25 · Cost of revenue: $5MQ3 '25 · Revenue: $1MQ3 '25 · Cost of revenue: $6MQ4 '25 · Revenue: $1MQ4 '25 · Cost of revenue: $6MQ1 '26 · Revenue: $1MQ1 '26 · Cost of revenue: $6MQ2 '26 · Revenue: $2MQ2 '26 · Cost of revenue: $7MQ3 '26 · Revenue: $3MQ3 '26 · Cost of revenue: $8MQ3 '24Q4 '24Q1 '25Q2 '25Q3 '25Q4 '25Q1 '26Q2 '26Q3 '26$M
02468Q3 '24 · Revenue: $0MQ3 '24 · Cost of revenue: $0MQ4 '24 · Revenue: $0MQ4 '24 · Cost of revenue: $0MQ1 '25 · Revenue: $0MQ1 '25 · Cost of revenue: $0MQ2 '25 · Revenue: $1MQ2 '25 · Cost of revenue: $5MQ3 '25 · Revenue: $1MQ3 '25 · Cost of revenue: $6MQ4 '25 · Revenue: $1MQ4 '25 · Cost of revenue: $6MQ1 '26 · Revenue: $1MQ1 '26 · Cost of revenue: $6MQ2 '26 · Revenue: $2MQ2 '26 · Cost of revenue: $7MQ3 '26 · Revenue: $3MQ3 '26 · Cost of revenue: $8MQ3'24Q4'24Q1'25Q2'25Q3'25Q4'25Q1'26Q2'26Q3'26$M
Show the data
QuarterRevenueCost of revenue
Q3 20240.00.0
Q4 20240.00.0
Q1 20250.00.0
Q2 20251.05.0
Q3 20251.06.0
Q4 20251.06.0
Q1 20261.06.0
Q2 20262.07.0
Q3 20263.08.0
Metric $M except EPSQ3 2026Q3 2025Q2 2026
Revenue3.01.02.0
Research and development203.0179.0211.0
SG&A49.038.050.0
Operating income/loss−257.0−222.0−266.0
Net income/loss−234.0−201.0−270.0
Diluted EPS−0.12−0.11−0.14
The revenue outlook was reset · Management’s July range versus October estimate for full-year 2026; all values $M.
Prior lowPrior low: $14M$14MPrior midpointPrior midpoint: $15M$15MPrior highPrior high: $16M$16MCurrentCurrent: $9M$9M
Prior lowPrior low: $14M$14MPrior midpointPrior midpoint: $15M$15MPrior highPrior high: $16M$16MCurrentCurrent: $9M$9M

One segment, two commercial models

Aurora reports one segment. Its chief executive reviews consolidated net loss and allocates resources on that basis. Transportation as a Service, or TaaS, and Driver as a Service, or DaaS, describe different business models; they are not separately reported operating segments with audited revenue and margin tables. We therefore show consolidated costs and operating milestones instead of inventing a segment-profit split. The business is transitioning from proving paid freight operations toward supplying an autonomous driving capability at broader customer scale.

Under TaaS, Aurora participates more directly in providing freight capacity. Under the planned DaaS model, customers own and operate the trucks with the Aurora Driver. Shifting asset ownership can improve capital intensity, but it does not automatically eliminate hardware development, support, safety validation, deployment or infrastructure costs. A truck count also has several meanings: built, accepted, entering service, actively hauling, and generating recurring revenue. The release says more than 20 driverless trucks have been built and are coming into the fleet. It does not establish that every truck is already operating at mature utilization.

Charger Logistics’ MOU concerns 500 trucks expected in 2027 and 2028. Management describes a potential multi-year revenue stream in the hundreds of millions, but the arrangement is explicitly nonbinding and subject to definitive documentation. That qualification belongs beside the exciting number. Volvo’s plan for more than 300 driverless trucks in 2027 and full industrial production in 2028 is another industrialization path, not a second reported revenue segment. The operational bull case is real: a growing ecosystem can distribute engineering costs across a larger fleet. The financial test is whether deployments become reliable, paid, repeatable service before cash use and share issuance outrun the value created.

The development organization still dominates · Consolidated expenses, not business-model segments.
R&DSG&A
0100200300Q3 '24 · R&D: $169MQ3 '24 · SG&A: $27MQ4 '24 · R&D: $171MQ4 '24 · SG&A: $28MQ1 '25 · R&D: $182MQ1 '25 · SG&A: $29MQ2 '25 · R&D: $190MQ2 '25 · SG&A: $36MQ3 '25 · R&D: $179MQ3 '25 · SG&A: $38MQ4 '25 · R&D: $194MQ4 '25 · SG&A: $39MQ1 '26 · R&D: $195MQ1 '26 · SG&A: $44MQ2 '26 · R&D: $211MQ2 '26 · SG&A: $50MQ3 '26 · R&D: $203MQ3 '26 · SG&A: $49MQ3 '24Q4 '24Q1 '25Q2 '25Q3 '25Q4 '25Q1 '26Q2 '26Q3 '26$M
0100200300Q3 '24 · R&D: $169MQ3 '24 · SG&A: $27MQ4 '24 · R&D: $171MQ4 '24 · SG&A: $28MQ1 '25 · R&D: $182MQ1 '25 · SG&A: $29MQ2 '25 · R&D: $190MQ2 '25 · SG&A: $36MQ3 '25 · R&D: $179MQ3 '25 · SG&A: $38MQ4 '25 · R&D: $194MQ4 '25 · SG&A: $39MQ1 '26 · R&D: $195MQ1 '26 · SG&A: $44MQ2 '26 · R&D: $211MQ2 '26 · SG&A: $50MQ3 '26 · R&D: $203MQ3 '26 · SG&A: $49MQ3'24Q4'24Q1'25Q2'25Q3'25Q4'25Q1'26Q2'26Q3'26$M
Show the data
QuarterR&DSG&A
Q3 2024169.027.0
Q4 2024171.028.0
Q1 2025182.029.0
Q2 2025190.036.0
Q3 2025179.038.0
Q4 2025194.039.0
Q1 2026195.044.0
Q2 2026211.050.0
Q3 2026203.049.0
MilestoneCurrent disclosureInvestment interpretation
Built fleet20+ trucksBuilt/entering fleet, not all mature revenue units
Production20 per week targeted early DecemberExecution target, not current achieved rate
Charger500-truck nonbinding MOUNot booked backlog
VolvoMore than 300 in 2027 plannedPartner production pathway
Exit 2027More than 1,000 in operation targetedForward objective
Exit 2030More than 30,000 objectiveLong-term ambition, not contracted units
Manufacturing checkpoints have distinct meanings · Rounded lower bounds and objectives; this is a comparison of disclosed milestones, not an additive backlog.
Built, at leastBuilt, at least: 2020Feb milestoneFeb milestone: 200200Charger MOUCharger MOU: 5005002027 objective2027 objective: 10001000
Built, at leastBuilt, at least: 2020Feb milestoneFeb milestone: 200200Charger MOUCharger MOU: 5005002027 objective2027 objective: 10001000

What reconciles the loss

The quarter begins with a $257 million operating loss. A $13 million favorable derivative fair-value movement and $10 million of other income reduce the pretax loss to $234 million. Tax expense is zero at the reported million-dollar precision, leaving the same $234 million net loss. The derivative gain is not cash generated by freight operations and should not be extrapolated as a recurring margin improvement. In the preceding quarter the derivative line was a $16 million expense, which makes the sequential net-loss improvement look stronger than the operating improvement alone.

Adjusted EBITDA was negative $197 million. The company reconciles that figure from net loss by adding $6 million of depreciation and amortization and $54 million of stock compensation, then removing the $13 million derivative gain and $10 million of other income. The result is still a large operating funding requirement. Calling the adjustment “noncash” does not make employee compensation free: shareholders either accept dilution, supply cash for tax settlements, or both. Nor does EBITDA fund the trucks and equipment excluded as capital expenditure.

The year-to-date comparison reinforces the distinction. Operating loss is $767 million and net loss $727 million, while adjusted EBITDA is negative $589 million. These are nine-month totals, not third-quarter figures. We retain all below-the-line components and show their direction explicitly so that a favorable financial mark cannot masquerade as better truck economics. With losses this large and revenue this small, an effective tax-rate calculation or a conventional P/E multiple is not useful for judging the present business. Our earnings-based valuation therefore uses an explicit future operating scenario, not a multiple of negative current earnings.

Q3 operating loss to net loss · Current quarter, $M. No material reported tax expense.
−300−200−1000Operating loss: −$257M−$257MOperatinglossDerivative gain: $13M$13MDerivativegainOther income: $10M$10MOtherincomeNet loss: −$234M−$234MNet loss
−300−200−1000Operating loss: −$257M−$257MOp lossDerivative gain: $13M$13MMarkOther income: $10M$10MOtherNet loss: −$234M−$234MNet loss
Net loss to adjusted EBITDA · Issuer non-GAAP reconciliation; adjustments do not imply costs disappear.
−300−200−1000Net loss: −$234M−$234MNet lossD&A: $6M$6MD&ASBC: $54M$54MSBCRemove mark: −$13M−$13MRemove markRemove other: −$10M−$10MRemoveotherAdjusted EBITDA: −$197M−$197MAdjustedEBITDA
−300−200−1000Net loss: −$234M−$234MNetD&A: $6M$6MD&ASBC: $54M$54MSBCRemove mark: −$13M−$13MMarkRemove other: −$10M−$10MOtherAdjusted EBITDA: −$197M−$197MAdj EBITDA
Period $MOperating lossDerivative gain/(loss)Other incomeNet loss
Q3 2024−196.0−28.016.0−208.0
Q4 2024−199.0−9.015.0−193.0
Q1 2025−211.0−9.012.0−208.0
Q2 2025−230.016.013.0−201.0
Q3 2025−222.05.016.0−201.0
Q4 2025−238.017.015.0−206.0
Q1 2026−244.0−1.022.0−223.0
Q2 2026−266.0−16.012.0−270.0
Q3 2026−257.013.010.0−234.0

Earnings quality and owner costs

A useful quality scorecard distinguishes weak economics from unreliable reporting. Aurora’s current filing says disclosure controls were effective and does not identify a material change in internal controls. The issue here is commercial maturity and financing, not evidence of fabricated revenue. Revenue recognition is small enough that a few million dollars can move percentage growth dramatically, and the company does not disclose a clean autonomous-versus-supervised revenue split. We keep those limitations explicit rather than extrapolating from a headline growth rate.

Stock compensation was $54 million, or 1,800% of quarterly revenue. That ratio is intentionally startling but mainly demonstrates the immature denominator; it is not a sustainable margin statistic. Trailing twelve-month stock compensation is $208 million. Weighted-average diluted shares rose roughly 6% year over year, while point-in-time shares can grow differently because issuance occurs throughout the quarter. The cash-flow statement’s $46 million of quarterly common-stock proceeds is broader than the shareholder letter’s $41 million of net ATM proceeds; the two should not be silently equated. Employee tax withholding consumed $23 million in the quarter.

Operating cash use was $170 million and capital expenditure $36 million. Together they imply negative $206 million of simple free cash flow. The nine-month equivalent is negative $646 million; the trailing four quarters total negative $800 million. Negative cash flow is expected during commercialization, but the rate and duration determine funding risk. Receivables and inventory are not separately material reported balance-sheet lines, so we show DSO and DIO as unavailable rather than manufacture precision. A zero tax expense does not create a free tax asset; the company’s history of losses limits the usefulness of current effective-rate ratios. The scorecard is a reproducible checklist, not a substitute for the operating evidence.

✖ FlagSBC / revenue
1,800%
Tiny revenue base; $54M real compensation
▲ WatchGAAP / adjusted gap
$37M
Net loss to adjusted EBITDA
▲ WatchBelow the line
+$23M
Derivative gain plus other income
• n/aMinority leakage
None shown
No separate NCI claim reported
✖ FlagCash conversion
−$206M FCF
OCF less capex
• n/aReceivable days
Not calculated
No separate material balance
• n/aInventory days
Not calculated
No separate material balance
• n/aEffective tax
Not meaningful
Losses and rounded zero tax
✖ FlagGuidance record
40% cut
FY revenue versus July midpoint
Cash outflows and compensation · Standalone quarters; cash-flow and SBC values computed from cumulative filings.
Free cash flowStock compensation
-300-200-1000100Q3 '24 · Free cash flow: -150Q4 '24 · Free cash flow: -150Q1 '25 · Free cash flow: -150Q2 '25 · Free cash flow: -151Q3 '25 · Free cash flow: -157Q4 '25 · Free cash flow: -154Q1 '26 · Free cash flow: -184Q2 '26 · Free cash flow: -256Q3 '26 · Free cash flow: -206Q3 '24 · Stock compensation: 35Q4 '24 · Stock compensation: 35Q1 '25 · Stock compensation: 34Q2 '25 · Stock compensation: 55Q3 '25 · Stock compensation: 51Q4 '25 · Stock compensation: 48Q1 '26 · Stock compensation: 46Q2 '26 · Stock compensation: 60Q3 '26 · Stock compensation: 54Q3 '24Q4 '24Q1 '25Q2 '25Q3 '25Q4 '25Q1 '26Q2 '26Q3 '26$M
-300-200-1000100Q3 '24 · Free cash flow: -150Q4 '24 · Free cash flow: -150Q1 '25 · Free cash flow: -150Q2 '25 · Free cash flow: -151Q3 '25 · Free cash flow: -157Q4 '25 · Free cash flow: -154Q1 '26 · Free cash flow: -184Q2 '26 · Free cash flow: -256Q3 '26 · Free cash flow: -206Q3 '24 · Stock compensation: 35Q4 '24 · Stock compensation: 35Q1 '25 · Stock compensation: 34Q2 '25 · Stock compensation: 55Q3 '25 · Stock compensation: 51Q4 '25 · Stock compensation: 48Q1 '26 · Stock compensation: 46Q2 '26 · Stock compensation: 60Q3 '26 · Stock compensation: 54Q3'24Q1'25Q3'25Q1'26Q3'26$M
Show the data
QuarterFree cash flowStock compensation
Q3 2024−150.035.0
Q4 2024−150.035.0
Q1 2025−150.034.0
Q2 2025−151.055.0
Q3 2025−157.051.0
Q4 2025−154.048.0
Q1 2026−184.046.0
Q2 2026−256.060.0
Q3 2026−206.054.0
Three full years of cash use · Free cash flow = operating cash flow less purchases of property and equipment.
Operating cash flowCapexFree cash flow
−800−600−400−20002002023 · Operating cash flow: −$598M2023 · Capex: $15M2023 · Free cash flow: −$613M2024 · Operating cash flow: −$611M2024 · Capex: $34M2024 · Free cash flow: −$645M2025 · Operating cash flow: −$581M2025 · Capex: $31M2025 · Free cash flow: −$612M202320242025$M
−800−600−400−20002002023 · Operating cash flow: −$598M2023 · Capex: $15M2023 · Free cash flow: −$613M2024 · Operating cash flow: −$611M2024 · Capex: $34M2024 · Free cash flow: −$645M2025 · Operating cash flow: −$581M2025 · Capex: $31M2025 · Free cash flow: −$612M202320242025$M

Liquidity is time, not a floor

Cash and short-term investments total $1.034 billion: $141 million of cash plus $893 million of investments. Restricted cash is separate and not included in that spendable liquidity measure. The company also reports $80 million of operating lease liabilities and $23 million of derivative liabilities. There is no conventional debt line that would justify treating the entire liability total as borrowed money. Conversely, the absence of conventional debt does not make every dollar of liquid assets available for immediate distribution to shareholders.

Management expects approximately $250 million of Q4 cash use. Dividing the September liquidity balance by that one-quarter figure gives 4.14 quarters. This is a deliberately simple stress indicator, not a management runway forecast: future spending, receipts, minimum cash needs, financing and interest income can all change. The 10-Q says liquidity should cover at least twelve months of working-capital and capital requirements from filing. That assessment is compatible with raising additional funds opportunistically. The quarterly cash figure should not be extrapolated into an exact bankruptcy date.

The October 28 ATM amendment increases available gross issuance capacity to $1 billion, consisting of about $245.8 million already remaining and $754.2 million added. At a constant $4.41, $1 billion would require about 226.8 million new shares before fees, an 11.2% increase over the October 21 economic share count. Existing holders would own roughly 10.1% less of the resulting company, all else equal. Those are two different denominator calculations. Neither is a forecast that the full facility will be used tomorrow. The financing can fund valuable deployment, but a lower issue price increases the number of shares needed. Cash raised must ultimately earn a return; issuance alone does not create per-share value.

Cash plus short-term investments · USD millions; long-term investments excluded consistently. Two historical missing long-term lines remain unfilled, not zeroed.
Cash + short-term investments
10001100120013001400Q3 '24 · Cash + short-term investments: 1248Q4 '24 · Cash + short-term investments: 1223Q1 '25 · Cash + short-term investments: 1159Q2 '25 · Cash + short-term investments: 1309Q3 '25 · Cash + short-term investments: 1247Q4 '25 · Cash + short-term investments: 1276Q1 '26 · Cash + short-term investments: 1225Q2 '26 · Cash + short-term investments: 1217Q3 '26 · Cash + short-term investments: 1034Q3 '24Q4 '24Q1 '25Q2 '25Q3 '25Q4 '25Q1 '26Q2 '26Q3 '26$M
10001100120013001400Q3 '24 · Cash + short-term investments: 1248Q4 '24 · Cash + short-term investments: 1223Q1 '25 · Cash + short-term investments: 1159Q2 '25 · Cash + short-term investments: 1309Q3 '25 · Cash + short-term investments: 1247Q4 '25 · Cash + short-term investments: 1276Q1 '26 · Cash + short-term investments: 1225Q2 '26 · Cash + short-term investments: 1217Q3 '26 · Cash + short-term investments: 1034Q3'24Q1'25Q3'25Q1'26Q3'26$M
Show the data
QuarterCash + short-term investments
Q3 20241248.0
Q4 20241223.0
Q1 20251159.0
Q2 20251309.0
Q3 20251247.0
Q4 20251276.0
Q1 20261225.0
Q2 20261217.0
Q3 20261034.0
Equity value versus liquid assets · Amounts in billions; ATM is permission to issue, not an existing balance-sheet asset.
Equity $BEquity $B: 8.918.91Liquid $BLiquid $B: 1.031.03EV proxy $BEV proxy $B: 7.887.88ATM capacity $BATM capacity $B: 1.001.00
Equity $BEquity $B: 8.918.91Liquid $BLiquid $B: 1.031.03EV proxy $BEV proxy $B: 7.887.88ATM capacity $BATM capacity $B: 1.001.00
Balance / financingValueCaveat
Cash$141MSeptember 30
Short investments$893MExcludes restricted cash
Operating leases$80MCurrent plus noncurrent
Derivative liabilities$23MSeparate from common equity
ATM hypothetical shares226.8MAt fixed $4.41, before fees
Existing-holder dilution10.1%If full hypothetical issuance occurs

Three routes and the price-implied case

Our base fair value is $2.50 per share, with a very wide $0.50 to $7.50 scenario range. The three methods below center at $2.45 before rounding. They are different parameter lenses on the same uncertain adoption thesis, not independent evidence that reduces uncertainty through averaging. A single-quarter loss multiple is unusable. The market is valuing a future scaled autonomous network, so we must show the sales, margins, cash investment, time and share count required to get there.

The discounted-cash-flow route assumes annual free cash flows of negative $800 million, negative $600 million, negative $250 million, then positive $100 million, $450 million and $800 million for 2027 through 2032. At a 13% discount rate and 4% terminal growth, explicit flows have present value of negative $661 million and terminal value about $4.440 billion. Adding current liquid resources and dividing by the current 2.020 billion economic shares yields $2.38. This model assumes future free cash flow bears the economic cost of compensation. It deducts interim cash losses, so we do not also impose a separate financing-share dilution charge in that same route.

The forward earnings route assumes $3.2 billion of 2032 revenue, a 25% operating margin, 20% tax and a 20-times earnings multiple. Discounting six years at 15% and dividing by 2.5 billion future shares yields $2.21. The sales route uses the same revenue and future shares, but a five-times sales valuation, producing $2.77. In these terminal-value approaches, the future share count reflects an assumed funding and compensation path; we do not deduct the interim cash losses again. Neither 2.5 billion shares nor these margins are company guidance.

At $4.41, the earnings framework instead requires approximately $6.38 billion of 2032 sales with the same margin, multiple, tax, discount and future shares. That exceeds our already ambitious $3.2 billion base. Very High uncertainty warrants a 30% margin of safety, placing a purely valuation-based entry near $1.75 if the thesis remains intact. A price decline caused by damaged technology or shrinking customer demand would require a new model, not automatic buying.

1

Forward earnings: $2.21

$3.2B × 25% × 80% × 20 / 1.15^6 / 2.5B shares.

2

DCF: $2.38

(−$661M explicit PV + $4,440M terminal PV + $1,034M liquidity) / 2.020B shares.

3

Forward sales: $2.77

$3.2B × 5 / 1.15^6 / 2.5B future shares.

Forward earnings sensitivity per share · $3.2B 2032 sales, 20× earnings, 20% tax, 2.5B future shares fixed; each cell is present dollars per share.
Discount10%13%15%18%20%$2.31$2.31$1.97$1.97$1.77$1.77$1.52$1.5225%$2.89$2.89$2.46$2.46$2.21$2.21$1.90$1.9030%$3.47$3.47$2.95$2.95$2.66$2.66$2.28$2.2835%$4.05$4.05$3.44$3.44$3.10$3.10$2.66$2.66Margin
Discount10%13%15%18%20%$2.31$2.31$1.97$1.97$1.77$1.77$1.52$1.5225%$2.89$2.89$2.46$2.46$2.21$2.21$1.90$1.9030%$3.47$3.47$2.95$2.95$2.66$2.66$2.28$2.2835%$4.05$4.05$3.44$3.44$3.10$3.10$2.66$2.66Margin
AssumptionBasePrice-implied / risk
2032 sales$3.2B$6.38B needed at $4.41 under same earnings framework
Operating margin25%Not yet demonstrated
Future shares2.5BFunding/compensation assumption
Discount rate15% forward routesDCF 13% is separate sensitivity lens
Terminal DCF growth4%High sensitivity; not near-term growth
Base / weighted$2.50 / $2.80Probability weighted upside remains below price

Wall Street is not one forecast

The retrieved target-consensus endpoint reports a $13.25 average, $13.50 median and $6 to $18 range. The ratings endpoint shows six buys and four holds. That is useful context, but the timestamps of individual target changes tell a more specific story. The October 29 provider news feed reports targets of $10 at Northland, $11 at Cantor Fitzgerald, $6 at Goldman Sachs and $10 at Needham. Those are all post-print observations. The broader consensus field can still contain older, higher marks; it should not be described as ten analysts freshly reaffirming $13.25 after this release.

Our $2.50 estimate sits below both the aggregate and those recent marks. The disagreement is not that Aurora has no addressable market. It is how much today’s common shareholders should pay for industrialization risk, negative interim cash flow and the eventual share count. A broker may assume a different adoption curve, duration or terminal economics. We expose our inputs rather than treating a target average as an intrinsic-value calculation. The provider’s reported target headlines are secondary market observations, not direct broker research documents inspected in full.

Annual revenue consensus retrieved for 2026 is approximately $9.42 million, close to management’s roughly $9 million outlook. The 2027 average is about $149.8 million, rising to about $793.5 million in 2028 and $4.36 billion in 2030. Analyst counts differ by year and become thin at the outer horizon. The provider also supplies implausible future SG&A fields; we exclude those fields rather than blend them into the valuation. This demonstrates why a downloaded estimate table is not self-validating. The revenue path can illustrate market expectations, but it is neither a contracted backlog nor a promise from management.

Targets: recent marks versus our model · Provider target news and consensus retrieved October 30; recent marks are not the entire target universe.
Our baseOur base: $2.50$2.50Goldman Oct29Goldman Oct29: $6.00$6.00Needham Oct29Needham Oct29: $10.00$10.00Northland Oct29Northland Oct29: $10.00$10.00Cantor Oct29Cantor Oct29: $11.00$11.00AggregateAggregate: $13.25$13.25
Our baseOur base: $2.50$2.50Goldman Oct29Goldman Oct29: $6.00$6.00Needham Oct29Needham Oct29: $10.00$10.00Northland Oct29Northland Oct29: $10.00$10.00Cantor Oct29Cantor Oct29: $11.00$11.00AggregateAggregate: $13.25$13.25
YearProvider revenue average $MRevenue analystsStatus
20269.424Provider estimate, not issuer guide
2027149.829Provider estimate, not issuer guide
2028793.5111Provider estimate, not issuer guide
20292224.575Provider estimate, not issuer guide
20304356.95Provider estimate, not issuer guide
Revenue expectations accelerate sharply · Different analyst counts across years; not management guidance.
Provider consensus
02,0004,0006,0002026 · Provider consensus: $9M2027 · Provider consensus: $150M2028 · Provider consensus: $794M2029 · Provider consensus: $2,225M2030 · Provider consensus: $4,357M20262027202820292030$M
02,0004,0006,0002026 · Provider consensus: $9M2027 · Provider consensus: $150M2028 · Provider consensus: $794M2029 · Provider consensus: $2,225M2030 · Provider consensus: $4,357M20262027202820292030$M

Score the execution, not the adjectives

Management deserves credit for moving beyond demonstrations into commercial driverless loads, expanding routes and reporting real cash and operating results. More than 500,000 commercial driverless miles and stated 100% on-time delivery since launch are useful evidence of service reliability in the disclosed operating domain. They do not independently establish safety over every possible road condition or prove nationwide economics. The relevant question is whether that operating competence transfers into high-volume manufacturing and customer-controlled fleet deployment.

The release identifies material availability, component quality and end-of-line testing as constraints on the recent production ramp. Those are concrete manufacturing problems. Management says it moved quickly to address them and targets 20 trucks per week in early December. We will score the achieved output and subsequent utilization, not merely repeat the word “inflection.” The revised 200-truck timing at the end of February is a measurable checkpoint. The unchanged exit-2027 objective of more than 1,000 trucks does not erase the shorter-term slippage.

Capital allocation is the second score. Quarterly cash spending fell sequentially, but Q2 included cash bonus payments, so the comparison has a compensation-timing component. The ATM funded cash bonuses and employee tax obligations as well as broader investment. That may be rational for retention and liquidity, yet it is economically distinct from funding only new revenue-producing equipment. Investors need a reconciliation of gross issuance, net proceeds, withholding and actual deployment spending. The company’s dual-class structure also means economic exposure and voting influence differ. We prefer explicit milestone accountability to a management-quality score built from charisma or the number of prestigious partners.

AreaAssessmentEvidence / next test
Commercial deploymentProgressPaid loads and 500,000+ driverless miles
Production executionBehind planApproximately 6-week slip; verify 20/week
Revenue forecastingReset lowerAbout $9M versus prior $14M–$16M
Capital allocationMixedDeployment investment plus compensation cash needs
Disclosure clarityUseful detailSpecific constraints and separate nonbinding MOU
GovernanceConcentrated votesClass B: 10 votes versus Class A: 1 vote
  1. How many built trucks are accepted, active and generating paid loads at quarter-end?
  2. What sustained weekly rate has been achieved without exceptional rework?
  3. What cash balance must be maintained before additional financing becomes necessary?
  4. When will the 500-truck MOU become a binding order, and what cancellation rights remain?
  5. What economic cost of equity compensation is embedded in long-term profitability goals?

Risk is concentrated in the path

The most important downside is not one bad quarter of revenue. It is a chain in which manufacturing delays postpone utilization, cash consumption continues, the share price weakens and financing requires more shares. Each link can amplify the next. A company can eventually build a successful product while its early shareholders earn poor returns if too much equity is issued before positive cash flow. Our wide scenario range reflects that possibility rather than concealing it inside a small change to the discount rate.

Safety and regulation remain high-impact risks. The five-year warning-beacon exemption addresses a specific roadside-warning requirement. It is not a blanket federal approval of all autonomous operations or every future route. Aurora says existing state law supports its planned expansion, while national standardization could improve predictability. A serious incident, unexpected operational restriction or slower customer adoption could change deployment economics even if the technology remains functional. We do not infer broad safety equivalence from a limited exemption or one operating metric.

The bull case is that proven utilization, customer demand and the Roush, Volvo, PACCAR and AUMOVIO ecosystem allow output to scale much faster than fixed engineering costs. DaaS may shift vehicle ownership to customers and create recurring software-like economics. That case deserves a meaningful probability, which is why our bull value is $7.50. The bear case is that systems integration, service support and financing remain more capital-intensive than expected. We land at SELL with moderate conviction because the current price requires optimistic outcomes without a sufficient margin for execution risk. This is not a recommendation to short a volatile stock: downside valuation and the risks of a short position are different questions.

RiskLikelihoodImpactObservable test
Manufacturing delayHighHighWeekly output and accepted fleet
Dilution / capital accessHighHighShares issued versus incremental runway
Customer conversionMediumHighBinding contracts and actual deliveries
Safety / regulatory restrictionMediumVery highIncidents, operating limits, route approvals
Partner industrializationMediumHighOEM and hardware production schedules
Valuation durationHighHighLong-term margin and discount assumptions
1

Bull: repeatable industrial scale

Customers adopt DaaS; partners deliver volume; revenue rises faster than core engineering costs.

2

Bear: the funding loop

Delays prolong cash losses and turn each dollar raised into more common shares.

3

Our position: demand proof at a price

Commercial progress is credible; the current price still outruns our funded per-share base case.

Dates that can change the model

The nearest catalyst is the production-rate checkpoint in early December. We want evidence of sustained output rather than a single week at the target rate. Site-to-site operations for several driverless customers are expected in November, followed by broader customer coverage over the coming months. These developments can improve the product’s usefulness and reduce friction in customer integration, but a broader capability set does not automatically translate into recognized revenue at the same speed.

The February fleet milestone and fourth-quarter earnings release should then be read together. Fleet growth without clearer utilization, paid loads and funding detail is incomplete evidence. The current annual revenue guide implies only about $3 million in fourth-quarter revenue, while Q4 cash use is expected near $250 million. A small revenue beat would not offset a major deterioration in cash requirements. Conversely, meeting the production target with controlled spending would support raising the probability of the base and bull paths even before profitability appears.

The November 3 warrant expiration is deliberately separated from the operating calendar. AUROW is a warrant security; the covered AUR common stock continues to trade. Expiration may affect derivative accounting and warrant ownership, but it is not a scheduled delisting of Aurora’s common shares. The longer calendar includes Charger deliveries expected in 2027 and 2028, more than 1,000 driverless trucks targeted by the end of 2027, and partner industrial production milestones. Every future date remains conditional. We will update the model from actual filings and completed milestones, preserving the original assumptions so that revisions are visible rather than rewriting the historical call.

Date / periodEventWhat would matter
November 2026More customer-site operationsPaid operational reach, not merely demonstration
November 3, 2026AUROW warrants expireDistinct security; AUR common remains covered
Early December 202620 trucks/week targetSustained achieved rate
Q4 earnings, date unconfirmedRevenue / cash-use update~$9M annual revenue and~$250M Q4 cash use
End February 2027200-truck milestoneIn-operation count, not only built
Exit 2027More than 1,000 trucks objectiveUtilization and funded growth
2027–2028Charger potential deliveriesBinding conversion before treating as backlog

Data, methods and limits

The tables below preserve nine quarters and three full fiscal years. All dollar financial-statement figures are in millions unless the header specifies per-share dollars. Quarterly cash flow and stock compensation are calculated by subtracting the preceding cumulative period from the current cumulative period. Fourth-quarter income-statement values use full-year less nine months; fourth-quarter EPS and weighted-average shares come from the issuer’s quarterly shareholder-letter comparisons, because subtracting rounded annual EPS is not a valid substitute. A missing item stays unavailable unless another actual source supplies it.

The company reports one segment. Consolidated R&D, SG&A, cost of revenue and operating milestones replace invented segment tables. Its business-model descriptions are analytically important, but we do not allocate revenue or profits between TaaS and DaaS without disclosure. Short-term investments are separated from long-term and restricted balances. The historical table’s liquid resources consistently mean cash plus short-term investments. The valuation uses the more recent October 21 total common-share count rather than the income statement’s quarterly weighted average or the market provider’s unexplained capitalization field.

Free cash flow in this packet means operating cash flow less purchases of property and equipment. It is our simple computed measure, not a substitute for every cash commitment or the issuer’s cash-use guidance. Adjusted EBITDA is the issuer’s non-GAAP measure; where historical quarters are reconstructed as operating income plus SBC plus depreciation, that computation is identified and checked against the current reconciliation. DSO, DIO and a current tax-rate score are intentionally unavailable or not meaningful because the reported inputs and loss profile do not support a useful calculation. We do not fabricate an Altman or Beneish score from incomplete inputs.

Market observations were retrieved October 30 before the regular trading session. We consistently use the October 29 daily close of $4.41. Historical reaction dates are provider-based context unless specifically confirmed by issuer sources. Consensus estimates and reported broker targets are dated external observations, not primary management promises. Long-range forecast fields can be stale or internally inconsistent; the implausible provider SG&A series is excluded. Valuation probabilities, discount rates, future margins, share counts and terminal multiples are our disclosed assumptions. Their arithmetic is computed from the saved dataset, while the choice of assumptions remains judgment subject to a very wide range of outcomes.

Quarter$M revenueR&DSG&AOp incomeNet incomeEPS $Weighted shares M
Q3 20240.0169.027.0−196.0−208.0−0.131657.0
Q4 20240.0171.028.0−199.0−193.0−0.111722
Q1 20250.0182.029.0−211.0−208.0−0.121744.0
Q2 20251.0190.036.0−230.0−201.0−0.111785.0
Q3 20251.0179.038.0−222.0−201.0−0.111891.0
Q4 20251.0194.039.0−238.0−206.0−0.111935
Q1 20261.0195.044.0−244.0−223.0−0.111948.0
Q2 20262.0211.050.0−266.0−270.0−0.141976.0
Q3 20263.0203.049.0−257.0−234.0−0.122004.0
Quarter$M OCFCapexFCFSBCLiquid resourcesPoint shares M
Q3 2024−143.07.0−150.035.01248.01713.0
Q4 2024−142.08.0−150.035.01223.01733.0
Q1 2025−142.08.0−150.034.01159.01762.0
Q2 2025−144.07.0−151.055.01309.01837.0
Q3 2025−149.08.0−157.051.01247.01930.0
Q4 2025−146.08.0−154.048.01276.01943.0
Q1 2026−159.025.0−184.046.01225.01956.0
Q2 2026−225.031.0−256.060.01217.01998.0
Q3 2026−170.036.0−206.054.01034.02015.0
Fiscal year$M revenueOCFCapexFCFSBCCommon proceedsEmployee tax cashEmployees ~
20230.0−598.015.0−613.0160.0840.07.01800
20240.0−611.034.0−645.0144.0497.02.01800
20253.0−581.031.0−612.0188.0916.079.01900
SourceLinkUse
Current 10-QPrimary / provider sourceQuarter, controls, structure and ATM
Current shareholder letterPrimary / provider sourceRelease tables and forward guidance
Issuer results archivePrimary / provider sourceHistorical letters and filings
SEC issuer submissionsPrimary / provider sourceAccession, period and security flags
SEC company factsPrimary / provider sourceFact-level dates and accession bindings
Market dataPrimary / provider sourceDated close, target and estimate observations
TermMeaning
ATMAt-the-market share-sale program; capacity is not cash already raised
TaaSTransportation as a Service; freight-service operating model
DaaSDriver as a Service; customer-operated trucks using Aurora Driver
MOUMemorandum of understanding; this Charger arrangement is nonbinding
SBCStock-based compensation; noncash expense with economic ownership cost
EV proxyAll-common equity value less liquid resources, with liabilities/cash-use caveats
Margin of safetyDiscount to our uncertain fair value required before considering entry