Thirteen times guided earnings looks inexpensive, but the cash recovery remains unproven. Our three standalone routes yield $60.30, $52.39 and $33.90, supporting a rounded $49 central value. HOLD, 3/5 conviction, High uncertainty. The $42.44 completed close offers less than our 25% margin-of-safety requirement; the corresponding entry checkpoint is $36.75 with the thesis intact.
Analyst twelve-month values; probabilities are judgments, not issuer guidance.
| Scenario | Probability | 12-month value | vs $42.44 | What has to happen | The arithmetic |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 25% | $30.00 | −29% | Recovery slips, cash costs persist and valuation de-rates. | $2.50 normalized EPS ×12 |
| Base | 50% | $49.00 | +15% | Operations improve, but cash and financing constrain re-rating. | Rounded mean of $60.30 / $52.39 / $33.90 |
| Bull | 25% | $65.00 | +53% | Service recovery holds and normalized profitability returns. | $3.61 normalized EPS ×18, rounded |
| 25%×$30 +50%×$49 +25%×$65 = $48.25. Central and weighted values answer different questions. | |||||
| Signpost | Now (Q3 2026) | Green if | Red if | Next check |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operational recovery | Q4 sales guide −1% to −3% | Q4 at/above −1% without fresh disruption | Below −3% or new material outage | Q4 2026; February 2027 review |
| Underlying margin | Q3 adjusted EBIT margin 26.55% | At least 28% in next two quarters | Below 26% despite sales recovery | Q4/Q1 prints; February–April 2027 review |
| Cash conversion | $1.450B H1 analytical FCF | FY2026 at least $3.0B, with dated cash bridge | Below $2.5B or undisclosed working-capital strain | FY2026 filing; February 2027 review |
| Balance-sheet visibility | June net-debt proxy $12.085B | September filing supports funding capacity | Material deterioration before pending deal | September 10-Q; November 2026 review |
| Capital allocation | $2B H1 buybacks; Penumbra pending | Deal financing and dilution explicitly reconciled | Another cash commitment without cash improvement | Each transaction filing; next November 2026 review |
| Customer retention | Recovery volume not quantified here | Sustained organic growth resumes without excess discounting | Persistent segment declines after system recovery | Q4/Q1 prints; February–April 2027 review |
| Entry discipline | $42.44 versus $49 base | At/below $36.75 with thesis intact | Lower cash value, not merely lower price | Each new source or price update |
These thresholds and review windows are analyst checkpoints, not promised company results or confirmed release dates.
Our call is HOLD, with three-out-of-five conviction and High uncertainty. The $49 central value is 15.46% above the completed October 28 close of $42.44. That is a meaningful potential gap, but it is smaller than the discount we require for an operating recovery with incomplete cash evidence and a large pending acquisition. A 25% discount to our central value gives a $36.75 entry checkpoint. These are analytical thresholds, not personalized instructions or guaranteed trading levels.
The stock closed 5.81% below the October 27 close of $45.06. This is a clearly dated, before-release-close to release-day-close observation because the earnings announcement came before the market opened. It is not a causal estimate of what the earnings report alone did to the share price. Sector news, broader markets and expectations can also matter. We use a completed close rather than selecting a favorable intraday low to make the valuation look cheaper.
The strongest bullish argument is simple: the guided full-year adjusted EPS midpoint is $3.17, putting the stock at 13.39 times that figure. Boston Scientific sells established devices into important treatment categories, and a temporary operational interruption need not permanently destroy those franchises. If manufacturing, delivery and customer ordering normalize, earnings could recover faster than a cautious cash model suggests. The counterweight is that accounting earnings, even adjusted earnings, cannot fund debt, acquisitions or buybacks without conversion into cash.
Our prior verified public coverage was titled “Boston Scientific (BSX): Down 57% While Revenue Grew — Q2 2026.” That prior title is established; its exact verdict, fair value and signposts are not available in the verified record used here. We will not claim a correct earlier price target. This quarter asks a different question: after the cyber interruption, which part of the earnings power returns as sustainable cash, and how much financial flexibility remains for the next transaction?
| Reference | Value | Interpretation |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 27 close | $45.06 | Before the current morning release |
| Oct 28 close | $42.44 | Completed regular session |
| Close change | −5.81% | Observation, not causal attribution |
| Guided FY adjusted EPS midpoint | $3.17 | Issuer non-GAAP guidance |
| Price / guided EPS | 13.39× | One-year accounting multiple |
| Central / entry | $49 / $36.75 | Analyst value / 25% discount |
Third-quarter revenue was $5.138 billion versus $5.065 billion a year earlier. The issuer reports rounded growth of 1.5% on reported, operational and organic bases. Dividing the rounded dollar totals produces 1.44%; that rounding difference does not justify replacing the issuer's growth bridge. The business is not reporting a collapse in sales, but the pace is far below the growth seen before the disruption.
Adjusted EPS of $0.73 exceeded the provider's $0.718 snapshot by 1.67%, while revenue exceeded its $5.061741 billion estimate by 1.51%. Those comparisons are specific to that retrieved dataset. They are not proof that all investors expected those exact figures, or that a modest beat means customers and shipments have returned to normal. The more consequential forward statement is that management still expects fourth-quarter revenue to decline between one and three percent.
Reported parent net income fell to $582 million from $755 million, and GAAP diluted EPS fell to $0.40 from $0.51. Adjusted parent income also declined, to $1.063 billion from $1.124 billion. The smaller decline in adjusted EPS partly reflects a lower diluted share denominator. We retain both reported and adjusted results so that the normalization decision remains visible rather than letting the preferred metric replace the underlying statement.
The current release supplies a complete quarterly income statement, non-GAAP reconciliations, sales categories and guidance. It does not supply a September balance sheet, cash-flow statement or segment-profit table, and the September 10-Q is not yet filed in the reviewed sources. Those are genuine information limits. This packet shows the current missing quantities as unavailable and uses June figures only with their dates attached. No September cash balance or current-quarter free cash flow is estimated and presented as reported.
| Income item | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 5,138.00 | 5,065.00 | 5,442.00 |
| Cogs | 1,710.00 | 1,523.00 | 1,594.00 |
| Gross Profit | 3,428.00 | 3,542.00 | 3,848.00 |
| Sga | 1,683.00 | 1,741.00 | 1,803.00 |
| Rd | 520.00 | 514.00 | 554.00 |
| Royalty | 12.00 | 12.00 | 12.00 |
| Amortization | 234.00 | 225.00 | 233.00 |
| Impairment | 39.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Restructuring | 63.00 | −8.00 | 8.00 |
| Contingent | −32.00 | 11.00 | −16.00 |
| Litigation | 81.00 | 0.00 | 76.00 |
| Ebit | 828.00 | 1,048.00 | 1,178.00 |
| Interest | −100.00 | −87.00 | −96.00 |
| Other | 4.00 | −23.00 | −23.00 |
| Pretax | 733.00 | 939.00 | 1,060.00 |
| Tax | 153.00 | 183.00 | 155.00 |
| Net Income | 580.00 | 755.00 | 905.00 |
| Nci Income | −2.00 | −0.00 | −2.00 |
| Parent Net Income | 582.00 | 755.00 | 907.00 |
| Eps | 0.40 | 0.51 | 0.61 |
| Shares | 1,452.00 | 1,495.50 | 1,474.80 |
| USD millions except EPS and million diluted shares; rounding can cause small arithmetic differences. | |||
Cardiovascular remains the larger franchise, with $3.406 billion of quarterly revenue versus $3.343 billion a year earlier. MedSurg produced $1.733 billion versus $1.722 billion. Their rounded sum differs from consolidated revenue by $1 million; that is issuer rounding, not an additional business. Within MedSurg, Endoscopy and Urology declined while Neuromodulation grew. A consolidated positive growth figure therefore conceals an uneven operating picture.
Endoscopy revenue was $741 million and organic growth was negative 0.6%. Urology revenue was $661 million with organic growth of negative 3.1%. Neuromodulation reached $331 million with organic growth of 13%. Cardiovascular organic growth was 1.9%. These figures show where recovery evidence should be sought, but they do not isolate the cyber event's economic effect. Without a disclosed bridge, we cannot assign every weak dollar to disrupted systems or every strong dollar to competitive gains.
Geographically, U.S. revenue of $3.309 billion changed little from $3.294 billion. EMEA generated $829 million, APAC $797 million and Latin America/Canada $203 million. Issuer operational growth rates differ from raw reported dollar changes because currency matters. We retain that distinction. International strength can diversify growth, while the large U.S. weight means domestic service levels and procedure access remain central to the recovery.
The latest segment-profit evidence is June, not September. At the June filing's constant-currency basis, MedSurg and Cardiovascular produced $598 million and $1.197 billion of second-quarter segment profit. These measures omit corporate and other reconciling items and are not equivalent to consolidated GAAP operating profit. We do not divide them by an incompatible reported-revenue denominator or subtract annual and interim tables prepared at different exchange-rate bases to invent a fourth-quarter segment margin.
| Sales category | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Issuer organic/operational growth |
|---|---|---|---|
| Endoscopy | 741 | 747 | −0.6% organic |
| Urology | 661 | 682 | −3.1% organic |
| Neuromodulation | 331 | 293 | 13.0% organic |
| MedSurg | 1733 | 1722 | 0.7% organic |
| Cardiovascular | 3406 | 3343 | 1.9% organic |
| U.S. | 3309 | 3294 | 0.5% operational |
| EMEA | 829 | 793 | 6.1% operational |
| APAC | 797 | 802 | −1.1% operational |
| LACA | 203 | 175 | 10.5% operational |
| USD millions; segment totals and regional totals are separate views, not additive to each other. | |||
| Available quarter | MedSurg profit | Cardiovascular profit | Basis |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2024 | 509 | 842 | That filing’s constant-currency rates |
| Q1 2025 | 528 | 1053 | That filing’s constant-currency rates |
| Q2 2025 | 599 | 1065 | That filing’s constant-currency rates |
| Q3 2025 | 566 | 1135 | That filing’s constant-currency rates |
| Q1 2026 | 533 | 1125 | That filing’s constant-currency rates |
| Q2 2026 | 598 | 1197 | That filing’s constant-currency rates |
| Q3 2026 | Unavailable | Unavailable | September 10-Q pending |
| Do not compare cross-year levels without exchange-rate rebasing; exact source tables retained. | |||
Gross profit declined despite slightly higher revenue. The reported gross margin fell from about 69.93% to 66.72%, a deterioration of 321 basis points. Adjusted operating margin fell from 28.02% to 26.55%, or approximately 147 basis points. Thus the weakness cannot be dismissed solely as the choice between GAAP and adjusted reporting. The business generated less profit from each revenue dollar under both broad perspectives.
The current parent-income reconciliation moves from $582 million reported to $1.063 billion adjusted, a $481 million difference. After-tax adjustments include $204 million of amortization, $35 million of impairment, $61 million of acquisition/divestiture charges, $75 million of restructuring, $63 million of litigation, $5 million of EU medical-device regulation costs and $66 million of deferred tax expense, offset by $28 million of investment gains. These signed amounts add to the disclosed bridge. Rounded EPS effects need not sum as precisely as dollar figures.
Amortization of acquired intangibles is not necessarily a current cash outflow, yet it reflects a business model that has paid for acquired assets. Restructuring and acquisition-related expenses can be genuinely unusual in any one quarter while recurring across a serial acquirer's history. Litigation cash timing can differ from expense recognition. We therefore use adjusted earnings as one perspective, then test it against cash generation and financing rather than assuming all excluded costs are economically irrelevant.
Nine-month GAAP income deserves additional caution. Tax expense of $132 million on $2.955 billion of pretax income implies a 4.47% rate, compared with 20.87% in the third quarter itself. The nine-month reconciliation includes tariff-refund and deferred-tax effects. We do not extrapolate that unusually low year-to-date effective rate into a sustainable annual profit level. Our normalized earnings assumption is explicitly separate from both the current GAAP run rate and management's non-GAAP guidance.
| After-tax parent adjustment | USD millions |
|---|---|
| Reported parent income | 582 |
| Amortization | 204 |
| Impairment | 35 |
| Acquisition/divestiture | 61 |
| Restructuring | 75 |
| Litigation | 63 |
| Investment gains | −28 |
| EU MDR | 5 |
| Deferred tax | 66 |
| Adjusted parent income | 1063 |
| Company reconciliation; individual rounded EPS effects differ from exact dollar addition. | |
The diluted share count declined from 1,495.5 million to 1,452.0 million year over year. Dividing current adjusted parent income by the earlier denominator gives approximately $0.711 per share, versus the reported $0.73. This is a controlled denominator comparison, not a restatement of GAAP or proof that every share-count movement came from repurchases. Employee equity, timing and dilution also influence weighted average shares.
The company completed a $2 billion accelerated share repurchase in June, before the August cyber incident. Approximately 40 million shares were retired through that transaction. The rough $50 average implied by those rounded disclosures sits above the current $42.44 close, but a short-term price comparison alone does not prove that the decision destroyed value. The better question is whether the repurchase left sufficient flexibility for the operating recovery and pending acquisition, and whether intrinsic value per remaining share ultimately improves.
Our quality concern is the gap between a stable-looking per-share figure and a weaker operating numerator. Revenue rose modestly, gross profit fell, and both GAAP and adjusted parent income declined. A lower denominator can soften that decline for shareholders; it cannot restore lost manufacturing throughput, customer confidence or cash conversion. This is why our next checkpoints focus on margins and cash rather than another isolated adjusted EPS beat.
The company had no single customer exceeding ten percent of sales in the three reviewed annual periods, but purchasing groups and healthcare-provider relationships still matter. Diversification does not eliminate switching, tender, reimbursement or service risks. Nor does a device authorization guarantee market adoption. Clinical utility, physician familiarity, availability and economic value all influence demand. These are durable business questions that persist after an IT network returns to service.
| Quality check | Result | Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Reported parent / adjusted parent | 54.75% | GAAP income is materially below adjusted |
| Adjusted EPS at prior shares | $0.711 | Pure denominator comparison |
| Reported adjusted EPS | $0.73 | Actual issuer figure |
| Nine-month GAAP tax rate | 4.47% | Not a normalized forward tax rate |
| Q3 GAAP tax rate | 20.87% | Current-quarter observed rate |
Analytical free cash flow here means operating cash flow less purchases of property, plant, equipment and capitalized software. It is our consistent calculation, not an assertion that the company reported the same non-GAAP measure. For the first half of 2026, $1.822 billion of operating cash flow less $372 million of investment produced $1.450 billion. That period predates the cyber incident. It cannot establish how much cash the third-quarter interruption consumed or released.
First-half buybacks were $2 billion and cash acquisitions were $718 million. Together those uses exceeded analytical free cash flow by $1.268 billion. The difference is a funding comparison, not a claim that acquisitions were worthless or that every dollar was borrowed. Companies can use existing cash, financing and other sources. It does show why a headline free-cash-flow figure must be read alongside actual capital allocation rather than treated as entirely available for shareholders.
Across 2023, 2024 and 2025, analytical free cash flow grew from $1.792 billion to $2.645 billion to $3.658 billion. Cash acquisition spending was $1.811 billion, $4.640 billion and $1.593 billion respectively. That history supports the existence of a substantial cash-generating business, while showing how variable the residual can be after acquisitions. Annual common dividends and open-market repurchases were zero in those three years; employee-award withholding settlements are separately disclosed cash uses, not open-market buybacks.
The most recent balance sheet is June 30: $539 million of cash against $12.624 billion of debt including finance leases, for a $12.085 billion net-debt proxy. We also deduct $242 million of noncontrolling equity as a book-value proxy in enterprise valuation. Those dated quantities are not September balances or market values. September filings must refresh cash, debt, working capital, litigation accruals and transaction funding before the model can be treated as current. Our High uncertainty label is partly an acknowledgment of this information gap, not a substitute for collecting the missing filing when it arrives.
| Annual cash / people | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash | 2,503.00 | 3,435.00 | 4,534.00 |
| PP&E/software | 711.00 | 790.00 | 876.00 |
| Analytical FCF | 1,792.00 | 2,645.00 | 3,658.00 |
| Share-based compensation | 233.00 | 266.00 | 299.00 |
| Cash acquisitions | 1,811.00 | 4,640.00 | 1,593.00 |
| Open-market repurchases | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Common dividends | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Preferred dividends | 28.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Employee award withholding | 56.00 | 87.00 | 131.00 |
| Year-end employees | 48,000 | 53,000 | 59,000 |
| USD millions except employee counts. Preferred dividends are not common shareholder payouts. | |||
| June 30 balance-sheet bridge | USD millions |
|---|---|
| Cash | 539.00 |
| Receivables | 3,049.00 |
| Inventory | 3,235.00 |
| Current Assets | 7,972.00 |
| Assets | 45,216.00 |
| Current Debt | 1,709.00 |
| Long Debt | 10,915.00 |
| Debt Including Finance Leases | 12,624.00 |
| Net Debt Proxy | 12,085.00 |
| Current Liabilities | 6,428.00 |
| Equity | 24,930.00 |
| Nci Equity | 242.00 |
| Goodwill | 18,640.00 |
| Intangibles | 6,918.00 |
| Dated June proxy only; September values are unavailable in the current release. | |
The earnings route uses $3.35 of normalized standalone parent EPS at eighteen times earnings, giving $60.30 per share. The EPS assumption is modestly above the current $3.16–$3.18 full-year guidance and represents a recovery case, not an issuer promise. The multiple acknowledges established medical-device franchises without restoring the much richer valuations that can accompany uninterrupted growth. This route is useful, but its principal weakness is that adjusted earnings can overstate distributable cash when excluded costs and acquisition demands persist.
The enterprise route uses $6.8 billion of normalized EBITDA at thirteen times, producing $88.4 billion of enterprise value. Subtracting the dated $12.085 billion net-debt proxy and $242 million noncontrolling-interest proxy, then dividing by 1.452 billion diluted shares, gives $52.39 per share. EBITDA is a modeled normalized level, not current company guidance. The route does not make debt disappear, and it does not include unclosed Penumbra earnings or assume that its funding costs are already in the balance sheet.
The cash route begins with modeled first-forward-year free cash flow to the firm of $3.6 billion. For transparency, that normalization starts near the $3.625 billion June trailing analytical FCF, adds a modeled $300 million after-tax financing-cost allowance and subtracts a modeled $325 million economic charge for share compensation. This is an analytical bridge, not reported FCFF. It retains investment needs and charges dilution rather than treating all stock compensation as free. The precise assumptions should change when the September filing provides a current cash picture.
We grow that first-year enterprise cash by eight percent for four further years, discount five annual flows at 9.5%, and use 2.5% terminal growth. After the same dated debt and minority deductions, the cash route gives $33.90 per share. The wide disagreement with the earnings route is the point: valuation depends heavily on whether earnings convert into recurring owner economics. A simple mean is $48.86, rounded to a $49 central anchor. It is a judgmental synthesis of correlated models, not statistical precision.
At $42.44, the same cash model needs approximately 13.80% annual cash growth after the first forecast year to match price. That reverse calculation is conditional on the first cash level, discount rate, terminal growth, debt and shares. It does not say management must achieve exactly that percentage. It shows the recovery burden embedded in this particular set of assumptions. Pending acquisition funding and dilution are excluded on both sides; combining deal earnings with today's standalone debt would be an inconsistent shortcut.
| Route | Operating assumption | Capital bridge | Value/share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings | $3.35 EPS ×18 | Parent EPS, no extra debt deduction | $60.30 |
| Enterprise | $6.8B EBITDA ×13 | Subtract June debt/NCI; divide1,452M shares | $52.39 |
| Cash | $3.6B first FCFF;8% growth | 9.5% WACC;2.5% terminal; same debt/NCI | $33.90 |
| Central | Mean of three routes | Rounded judgment | $49.00 |
| Cash-model assumption | Value | Source status |
|---|---|---|
| First forward FCFF | $3.600B | Analyst normalized enterprise cash |
| Following annual growth | 8% | Analyst assumption |
| WACC / terminal growth | 9.5% / 2.5% | Analyst assumptions |
| Net debt / NCI | $12.085B / $0.242B | June dated proxies |
| Diluted shares | 1,452M | Q3 weighted-average denominator |
| Reverse growth at $42.44 | 13.80% | Conditional modeled requirement |
| 25% discount entry | $36.75 | 49×75%; thesis must remain intact |
The provider's current ratings aggregation contains one strong buy, thirty-six buys and seven holds, with no sells. Its target consensus is $58.85, median $58.50 and range $48–$71. Those numbers summarize analyst records with different update dates, methods and assumptions. They do not constitute an independently verified post-disruption valuation, and averaging them into our own fair value would double-count the same recovery optimism.
A useful dated observation is Needham's October 28 target of $48, down from $57 in the provider's news record. Other retrieved targets predate the current print: Stifel $55 on October 26, Truist $51 on October 14 and Barclays $48 on October 6. These are secondary metadata records, not complete original analyst reports. We cannot infer an analyst's full thesis, financing assumptions or precise normalization choices from a target alone.
The annual estimate snapshot has roughly $21.157 billion of 2026 revenue and $3.223 EPS, followed by $22.215 billion and $3.372 in 2027. Those estimates may not yet incorporate every detail of today's guidance. The company guides full-year adjusted EPS to $3.16–$3.18 and fourth-quarter adjusted EPS to $0.77–$0.79. We do not label stale consensus as management guidance or turn an unrefreshed estimate gap into a confident future beat claim.
Our disagreement with the optimistic consensus is narrower than a rejection of the business. We accept that strong franchises can recover. We require stronger evidence that the recovery funds itself after investment, compensation and acquisition commitments. Conversely, if current cash statements show limited lasting damage, organic growth resumes and margins recover without aggressive exclusions, the cash route could rise substantially. The framework is designed to change with evidence rather than defend a fixed target.
| External expectation | Value | Timing / caveat |
|---|---|---|
| Ratings | 1 strong buy /36 buy /7 hold | Provider snapshot; not all updated today |
| Target consensus / median | $58.85 / $58.50 | Mixed update dates |
| Needham target | $48, previously $57 | October 28 secondary metadata |
| Stifel target | $55 | October 26, before current print |
| FY2026 EPS estimate | $3.223 | May lag current guidance |
| FY2027 EPS estimate | $3.372 | Forecast, not reported result |
| Company FY2026 adjusted EPS | $3.16–$3.18 | Current issuer guidance |
| Company Q4 adjusted EPS | $0.77–$0.79 | Current issuer guidance |
The covered security is Boston Scientific's NYSE-listed common stock, with one vote per share and no American depositary-share ratio. Historical preferred-security delisting filings do not mean that today's common equity is delisted. The current issuer and earnings period remain identifiable, and reliable reported income figures exist. A cyber incident is a material research risk; it does not make every reported number unusable or create an automatic coverage ban.
The three annual filings identify Ernst & Young as auditor since 1992. The latest reviewed annual audit and control opinion are unqualified; the standard acquisition-related control-scope exclusion should not be confused with an auditor resignation or a current non-reliance notice. No controlling variable-interest entities are consolidated in the reviewed annual periods. Acotec is a majority-owned subsidiary, consolidated with a one-quarter reporting lag. These structural facts matter when reconciling parent income, minority interests and enterprise value.
Management's capital-allocation record combines growing operating cash generation with substantial acquisition spending. The pending Penumbra transaction is the next major test. The latest reviewed June filing describes approximately $11 billion of cash/new-debt funding plus shares, with regulatory conditions still outstanding. Shareholder approval is not the same as closing. We exclude the unclosed business's synergies, debt and dilution from the standalone valuation and require a complete pro forma bridge before using a combined-company number.
Ordinary executive changes are also distinguished from reporting failures. The September filing describes Arthur Butcher's planned retirement and advisory transition, while the October filing announces Joe Fitzgerald's future chief operating officer role. Neither establishes a dispute over the reliability of the current financial statements. The real operating governance question is whether management can restore service levels, explain cyber costs and financing needs transparently, and avoid using adjusted metrics to obscure the cash consequences.
| Structure / governance | Verified context |
|---|---|
| Security | NYSE common; $0.01 par; one vote/share |
| Auditor | Ernst & Young; since 1992 |
| Common dividends | None in2023–2025; no current intent to pay |
| Customer concentration | No single customer above 10% annual sales |
| Subsidiary reporting | Acotec majority-owned; one-quarter lag |
| Pending transaction | Penumbra; standalone valuation excludes unclosed deal |
| Current filing limit | September 10-Q not yet filed |
| Employees | 48,000→53,000→59,000 at 2023/24/25 year-end |
The September 8 incident filing says unauthorized activity discovered on August 25 caused a global IT network outage that affected manufacturing, order processing and shipping. At that September update, the company reported no evidence of ongoing unauthorized access, but investigation and full recovery remained ongoing. Major distribution centers had returned to or above normal volume, and sterilization and manufacturing had resumed broadly. Those statements must retain their date and qualifications. They do not establish that every customer, order or financial consequence was resolved.
An operational restart can precede economic recovery. Backlogged shipments may be recovered, delayed permanently or lost to competitors. Extra logistics, overtime, remediation, insurance deductibles, legal exposure and working-capital movements can follow different timelines. The reviewed sources do not provide a complete current cash attribution for each channel, so we do not fabricate one. The guidance for declining fourth-quarter sales is a practical reason to avoid treating the disruption as a closed chapter.
There is also a valuation risk on the upside. Our discount rate and cash normalization may prove too conservative if disruption costs are short-lived and product momentum reasserts itself. WATCHMAN, electrophysiology, neuromodulation and other device categories can support durable growth. Clinical evidence, new clearances and expanded product offerings may strengthen adoption. But none of those developments removes reimbursement, procedural-volume, competition or execution risk, and announced collaborations do not automatically become material revenue.
Finally, financial flexibility can change quickly around a large acquisition. Debt funding, share issuance, purchase accounting and integration expense can all alter per-share value. A June balance sheet cannot settle the final financing question. The correct response is not to add speculative deal benefits while omitting costs, nor to assume a failed transaction. It is to keep the current model standalone, identify the missing financing bridge and demand updated sources before changing the investment conclusion.
| Risk | Observable evidence | What would change the judgment |
|---|---|---|
| Cyber aftermath | Current margins and Q4 sales outlook | Dated cash costs, stable service and retained customers |
| Margin recovery | Q3 adjusted EBIT margin26.55% | Sustained improvement without new exceptional benefits |
| Pending acquisition | Closing/funding conditions still material | Complete pro forma debt, cash, shares and earnings |
| Valuation upside risk | Strong device franchises remain | Cash conversion and organic growth exceed base assumptions |
| Accounting normalization | $481M parent-income adjustment gap | Lower recurring exclusions and stronger owner cash |
| Source uncertainty | September balance/CF absent | Filed current statements and reconciled notes |
The next useful catalyst is information, not merely a calendar date. A September 10-Q can update cash, debt, inventory, receivables, cyber-related accruals and transaction commitments. Our November review window is an analyst monitoring date rather than a promised filing date. Until that document is available, confidence in current cash conversion should remain lower than confidence in the reported income statement.
The fourth-quarter print should show whether the sales decline lands near the favorable or unfavorable end of guidance. We would view revenue at or above the minus-one-percent boundary, without a renewed disruption, as better evidence than an isolated EPS beat achieved through a lower share count or favorable tax rate. A result below the minus-three-percent boundary would demand a fresh explanation of lost demand, shipment timing and competitive retention.
We also want adjusted operating margin to return to at least twenty-eight percent over the next two quarters, with full-year analytical free cash flow of at least $3 billion. These are our checkpoints, not company commitments. A cash result below $2.5 billion would weaken the central recovery case, especially if paired with further financing demands. The gap between these thresholds acknowledges a middle zone that requires interpretation rather than forcing every result into a binary verdict.
A lower share price by itself is not an upgrade trigger. The $36.75 entry checkpoint applies only if the underlying $49 value and recovery thesis remain defensible. If operating evidence deteriorates, fair value may fall alongside price. Conversely, if cash conversion improves materially and the pending transaction's financing is attractive, the value anchor can rise even without a lower price. That is why the conclusion is HOLD with High uncertainty rather than an unconditional bargain call.
| Decision path | Evidence required | Action framework |
|---|---|---|
| Upgrade research case | Cash recovery, margin improvement, credible deal bridge | Recompute all three routes before raising conviction |
| Maintain HOLD | Mixed recovery, no new balance deterioration | Retain wide scenario range and entry discipline |
| Downgrade research case | Persistent customer/margin/cash damage | Reduce normalized earnings/cash, not just multiple |
| Possible entry review | Price≤$36.75 and thesis intact | 25% discount to current central value only |
Nine earnings releases supply the quarterly income and reconciliation history. SEC company facts and the downloaded annual/interim filings supply balance sheets and cash-flow periods. Quarter-only cash amounts are derived from comparable year-to-date figures: second and third quarters subtract the preceding interim total, and fourth quarters subtract the nine-month total from the annual figure. Current third-quarter cash remains unavailable because its filing is absent. We preserve raw rows and accession bindings alongside the computed dataset.
Small arithmetic residuals can arise because issuer tables are rounded to millions. Our income-statement checks reconcile gross profit, operating profit, pretax income, net income and parent income within a two-million-dollar rounding tolerance. That tolerance is for reported rounding, not permission to fill missing statement lines with estimates. An omitted expense row is treated as zero only where the complete reported statement reconciles. Current absent balance and cash data remain null.
Segment profit has a distinct comparability problem: the company uses constant-currency rates that can change across annual presentations. We preserve each available quarter's original basis and the latest annual comparative series. We do not splice those values into a false uniform quarterly margin chart. Reported segment sales and constant-currency profit cannot be divided indiscriminately. Current segment profit is explicitly unavailable, and annual-minus-interim subtraction is withheld when currency bases are not aligned.
Market prices, analyst metadata and consensus are secondary provider observations with retrieval dates. Issuer filings and releases control reported financial facts. Valuation assumptions, scenario probabilities, reverse-model growth and decision thresholds are ours. The public sources below identify the supporting documents; local raw files and calculation bindings retain the exact extraction evidence. This separation lets a reader challenge the model without confusing a disagreement over assumptions with a disagreement over what the company reported.
| Quarter | Sales | COGS | Gross | SG&A | R&D | EBIT | Interest | Other | Pretax | Tax | Parent NI | GAAP EPS | Adj EPS | Diluted shares |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3-2024 | 4,209.00 | 1,312.00 | 2,897.00 | 1,562.00 | 407.00 | 733.00 | −79.00 | 14.00 | 669.00 | 200.00 | 469.00 | 0.32 | 0.63 | 1,487.40 |
| Q4-2024 | 4,561.00 | 1,466.00 | 3,095.00 | 1,612.00 | 460.00 | 675.00 | −80.00 | −10.00 | 585.00 | 23.00 | 566.00 | 0.38 | 0.70 | 1,490.20 |
| Q1-2025 | 4,663.00 | 1,453.00 | 3,210.00 | 1,597.00 | 443.00 | 921.00 | −82.00 | −34.00 | 805.00 | 133.00 | 674.00 | 0.45 | 0.75 | 1,493.10 |
| Q2-2025 | 5,061.00 | 1,637.00 | 3,424.00 | 1,716.00 | 526.00 | 819.00 | −90.00 | 213.00 | 941.00 | 146.00 | 797.00 | 0.53 | 0.75 | 1,493.50 |
| Q3-2025 | 5,065.00 | 1,523.00 | 3,542.00 | 1,741.00 | 514.00 | 1,048.00 | −87.00 | −23.00 | 939.00 | 183.00 | 755.00 | 0.51 | 0.75 | 1,495.50 |
| Q4-2025 | 5,286.00 | 1,608.00 | 3,678.00 | 1,834.00 | 569.00 | 825.00 | −90.00 | −34.00 | 700.00 | 30.00 | 672.00 | 0.45 | 0.80 | 1,495.80 |
| Q1-2026 | 5,203.00 | 1,590.00 | 3,614.00 | 1,781.00 | 516.00 | 1,101.00 | −90.00 | 151.00 | 1,162.00 | −176.00 | 1,341.00 | 0.90 | 0.80 | 1,495.00 |
| Q2-2026 | 5,442.00 | 1,594.00 | 3,848.00 | 1,803.00 | 554.00 | 1,178.00 | −96.00 | −23.00 | 1,060.00 | 155.00 | 907.00 | 0.61 | 0.86 | 1,474.80 |
| Q3-2026 | 5,138.00 | 1,710.00 | 3,428.00 | 1,683.00 | 520.00 | 828.00 | −100.00 | 4.00 | 733.00 | 153.00 | 582.00 | 0.40 | 0.73 | 1,452.00 |
| USD millions except EPS and million shares. Raw tables retain royalty, amortization, impairment, restructuring, contingent and litigation lines. | ||||||||||||||
| Quarter | Cash | Receivables | Inventory | Assets | Debt incl leases | Equity | NCI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3-2024 | 2,502.00 | 2,501.00 | 2,753.00 | 38,078.00 | 10,885.00 | 20,708.00 | 248.00 |
| Q4-2024 | 414.00 | 2,558.00 | 2,810.00 | 39,395.00 | 10,746.00 | 21,770.00 | 233.00 |
| Q1-2025 | 725.00 | 2,693.00 | 2,867.00 | 40,140.00 | 11,309.00 | 22,212.00 | 233.00 |
| Q2-2025 | 534.00 | 2,815.00 | 2,861.00 | 41,559.00 | 11,587.00 | 22,418.00 | 235.00 |
| Q3-2025 | 1,275.00 | 2,828.00 | 2,921.00 | 42,707.00 | 11,600.00 | 23,394.00 | 236.00 |
| Q4-2025 | 1,965.00 | 2,926.00 | 2,943.00 | 43,673.00 | 11,436.00 | 24,233.00 | 239.00 |
| Q1-2026 | 1,453.00 | 3,027.00 | 3,117.00 | 44,351.00 | 11,029.00 | 25,864.00 | 240.00 |
| Q2-2026 | 539.00 | 3,049.00 | 3,235.00 | 45,216.00 | 12,624.00 | 24,930.00 | 242.00 |
| Q3-2026 | Not available | Not available | Not available | Not available | Not available | Not available | Not available |
| Ending balances; current unavailable means absent source, not zero. | |||||||
| Quarter | Operating cash | PP&E/software | Analytical FCF | SBC | Acquisitions | Buybacks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3-2024 | 1,002.00 | 179.00 | 823.00 | 68.00 | 1,127.00 | Not available |
| Q4-2024 | 1,456.00 | 277.00 | 1,179.00 | 69.00 | 3,418.00 | Not available |
| Q1-2025 | 541.00 | 187.00 | 354.00 | 74.00 | 239.00 | Not available |
| Q2-2025 | 1,286.00 | 157.00 | 1,129.00 | 75.00 | 1,009.00 | Not available |
| Q3-2025 | 1,343.00 | 181.00 | 1,162.00 | 79.00 | 256.00 | Not available |
| Q4-2025 | 1,364.00 | 351.00 | 1,013.00 | 71.00 | 89.00 | Not available |
| Q1-2026 | 348.00 | 177.00 | 171.00 | 83.00 | 523.00 | Not available |
| Q2-2026 | 1,474.00 | 195.00 | 1,279.00 | 87.00 | 195.00 | Not available |
| Q3-2026 | Not available | Not available | Not available | Not available | Not available | Not available |
| Quarter-only cash derived from YTD/annual statements. Missing means unavailable, not zero. | ||||||
| Year, latest annual currency basis | MedSurg profit | Cardiovascular profit |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1872 | 2355 |
| 2024 | 2088 | 3230 |
| 2025 | 2268 | 4303 |
| USD millions; latest 2025 annual comparative basis, not mixed with quarterly original rates. | ||
Additional current-event sources: September 8 cyber incident update; current SEC submissions and the downloaded September/October officer-transition filings are retained in the research source folder. Market/consensus provider: FMP, retrieved October 28, 2026.