Charged Alpha
CHARGED ALPHA · RESEARCH PACKET
Companion to the Q3 2026 earnings episode · published November 2, 2026

BWXT: The Cash Improved. What Does the New Portfolio Earn?

BWX Technologies · NYSE: BWXTQuarter ended September 30, 2026Results November 2, 2026 (after the close)Nuclear technologyPresented by Hudson & Lana
HOLDConviction 3 / 5Uncertainty: High
Fair value (base)$133.00range $95.00–$175.00
Price, Nov 2 completed regular-session close$130.47+2% to base
Probability-weighted$134.00+3% expected

Cash improved, but the portfolio is changing. Government profitability and cash conversion support the business. Acquisition spending, commercial margin pressure and a pending medical sale complicate what owners receive. At the completed November 2 close, the price is near our rounded fair value. No unclosed sale proceeds are credited.

Layer 1 · fast

The 60-second read

Revenue$953.0M+10.0% year over year
Adjusted EPS$1.26GAAP diluted EPS $1.11
Free cash flow$150.5M+58.5%; timing matters
Government margin19.2%GAAP segment basis
Commercial margin8.4%Down from 9.5%
Net debt$1.453BCash excludes restricted amounts
FY2026 FCF$350–360MFloor raised $5M
Fair value$133HOLD; high uncertainty

Five things to know

  1. Cash conversion strengthened. Quarterly free cash flow reached $150.5M, with payment and billing timing contributing to the nine-month improvement.
  2. Government supplied the profit signal. Sales grew 3.6% while calculated segment operating margin reached 19.2%.
  3. Commercial growth needs a perimeter check. Revenue rose 25.2%, but margin fell to 8.4% and PCG entered on July 1.
  4. The medical deal is still conditional. Up to $800M consideration is not treated as received cash or added to unchanged earnings.
  5. The outlook narrowed rather than broadly rose. FY2026 adjusted EPS is $4.72–$4.77; the FCF floor rises to $350M.
Layer 1 · the call

Three scenarios, one probability-weighted number

Subjective planning cases; not statistical price forecasts.

Scenario values per share · Probabilities 25%, 50%, 25%; weighted value $134. Fair value $133 is a separate route blend.
BearBear: $95.00$95.00BaseBase: $133.00$133.00BullBull: $175.00$175.00WeightedWeighted: $134.00$134.00Nov 2 completed closeNov 2 completed close: $130.47$130.47
BearBear: $95.00$95.00BaseBase: $133.00$133.00BullBull: $175.00$175.00WeightedWeighted: $134.00$134.00Nov 2 closeNov 2 close: $130.47$130.47
Show the data
MeasureValue
Bear95.00
Base133.00
Bull175.00
Weighted134.00
Nov 2 completed close130.47
ScenarioProbability12-month valuevs $130.47What has to happenThe arithmetic
Bear25%$95.00−27%Cash conversion stalls and valuation premium compresses.Analytical downside near the cash model at a 10% equity return; no sale windfall.
Base50%$133.00+2%Execution improves, portfolio remains on current consolidated basis.Equal-weight routes $111.47, $142.35, $144.29 average $132.70; rounded $133.
Bull25%$175.00+34%Durable growth and better cash conversion justify a larger premium.Illustrative future adjusted EPS $5.30 × 33x = $174.90; both analyst assumptions.
All scenario probabilities and valuation multiples are analyst assumptions. The bull earnings $5.30 and 33x multiple are illustrative, not issuer guidance.
Layer 1 · falsifiable

Signposts: what would change our mind

SignpostNow (Q3 2026)Green ifRed ifNext check
FY2026 free cash flow$350–360M guideAt least $350MBelow $345MBy 2027-02-28; analyst check
Government margin19.2% Q3At least 18%Below 16%Next quarterly print; check 2027-02-28
Commercial margin8.4% Q3Above 9% on comparable basisBelow 8%Next quarterly print; check 2027-02-28
2027 EBITDA outlookDirectional onlyGrowth at least high single digitsGrowth below 5%Budget update; check 2027-02-28
Medical transactionPending; up to $800MClosed with net proceeds and earnings bridgeDelay without clear economicsBy 2027-03-31
Net contract capital$412.1MStable or lower with growthAbove $460M without explained perimeterNext filing; check 2027-02-28

Thresholds are analytical monitoring rules, not company commitments. Dates labeled analyst checks are not confirmed release dates.

Price and the investable question

BWX Technologies makes critical nuclear components and provides nuclear services across government and commercial markets. The quarter gives investors a stronger cash result, but a more complicated portfolio. The useful question is whether operating improvement can support the price after acquisition spending, future capacity needs and the planned medical-business sale are accounted for. Our answer is HOLD, with a $133 rounded fair value and high uncertainty. That is a valuation judgment, not a forecast that shares must trade at that price next quarter.

The reference quote is $130.47 at the completed November 2, 2026 regular-session close. FMP's quote timestamp is 21:00:03 UTC, or 3:00:03 p.m. Central. The issuer scheduled its results after the close, but the actual primary-source release time and timezone are not independently established here. We use the completed close as a dated valuation reference and do not isolate the earnings response from it. The price chart contains actual daily observations, not a smoothed invented path, and the source snapshot was retrieved after the release.

This distinction matters because a compelling earnings narrative and an attractive entry price are separate decisions. The business can improve while the shares remain fairly valued. The model places substantial value on durable nuclear demand and expanding cash generation, yet offers little cushion at the reference price. A materially lower entry price, with the operating thesis intact, would improve the prospective return without requiring more optimistic assumptions. A materially higher price would demand evidence that the current cash model understates sustainable earnings power.

Actual daily closes and our valuation anchor · FMP historical daily closes through November 2, 2026. Completed regular-session close; no isolated earnings response is inferred.
$100.00$150.00$200.00$250.00Our fair value $133Aug 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26$130.47
$100.00$150.00$200.00$250.00Our fair value $133Aug 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26$130.47
Price basisObservationInterpretation
Completed Nov 2 close$130.47Completed regular-session reference
Daily change−$0.23 / −0.18%Regular session only
Post-release returnNot establishedDo not infer an isolated earnings response
Our fair value$133Rounded analytical anchor

What the quarter actually delivered

Revenue reached $953.0 million, a 10.0% increase from the comparable quarter. GAAP operating income rose to $132.1 million and diluted EPS increased to $1.11. Adjusted EPS was $1.26. The release reports consolidated net income of $102.0 million; the amount attributable to BWXT shareholders was $101.712 million after noncontrolling interests. These amounts answer different questions and should not be interchanged when calculating per-share earnings or cash conversion.

The clearest improvement was cash. Operating cash of $202.715 million less capital expenditures of $52.263 million equals $150.452 million of free cash flow, rounded by the company to $150.5 million. That is 58.5% above the prior-year amount. Nine-month operating cash benefited partly from the timing of vendor payments, customer billings and project cash flows. The quarterly result is strong, but it does not establish an equivalent permanent increase in annual cash earnings.

Management tightened its full-year adjusted EPS interval to $4.72–$4.77 from $4.70–$4.80. The midpoint actually moves from $4.75 to $4.745 before rounding. Revenue remains about $3.8 billion; adjusted EBITDA is about $667 million, the prior range's midpoint. The free-cash-flow floor rises to $350 million while the ceiling remains $360 million. Calling this a broad guidance raise would overstate the change. The more useful development is the preliminary 2027 view: high-single-digit revenue growth and high-single- to low-double-digit adjusted EBITDA and EPS growth. Those words are directional commentary, not a complete numerical budget or a guarantee.

Nine quarters of issuer-reported revenue · Original issuer releases; detailed figures control over vendor normalization.
05001,0001,500Q3 2024 · Revenue: $672MQ4 2024 · Revenue: $746MQ1 2025 · Revenue: $682MQ2 2025 · Revenue: $764MQ3 2025 · Revenue: $866MQ4 2025 · Revenue: $886MQ1 2026 · Revenue: $860MQ2 2026 · Revenue: $902MQ3 2026 · Revenue: $953M$953MQ3 2024Q4 2024Q1 2025Q2 2025Q3 2025Q4 2025Q1 2026Q2 2026Q3 2026
05001,0001,500Q3’24 · Revenue: $672MQ4’24 · Revenue: $746MQ1’25 · Revenue: $682MQ2’25 · Revenue: $764MQ3’25 · Revenue: $866MQ4’25 · Revenue: $886MQ1’26 · Revenue: $860MQ2’26 · Revenue: $902MQ3’26 · Revenue: $953M$953MQ3’24Q4’24Q1’25Q2’25Q3’25Q4’25Q1’26Q2’26Q3’26
Show the data
QuarterRevenue $MOperating income $MGAAP EPSAdjusted EPS
Q3 2024672.096.60.760.83
Q4 2024746.392.30.770.92
Q1 2025682.396.60.820.91
Q2 2025764.0102.40.851.02
Q3 2025866.3113.30.891.00
Q4 2025885.892.11.011.08
Q1 2026860.2106.70.991.12
Q2 2026901.6114.10.971.07
Q3 2026953.0132.11.111.26
FY2026 measurePrior guidanceCurrent guidance
Revenue~$3,800M~$3,800M
Adjusted EBITDA$662–672M~$667M
Adjusted EPS$4.70–4.80$4.72–4.77
Free cash flow$345–360M$350–360M
Issuer release, November 2. No assumption that all midpoints increased.

Two businesses, different profit signals

Government Operations generated $639.1 million of revenue, up 3.6%, and $122.6 million of operating income. Its calculated GAAP operating margin rose from 15.8% to 19.2%. This is the quarter's stronger profit signal: a relatively modest sales increase produced substantially better segment profit. Nuclear components, mission-critical services and long customer relationships support durability, but funding, program schedules and contract execution still determine the timing of revenue and margins.

Commercial Operations grew revenue 25.2% to $314.2 million, while operating income rose to $26.3 million. The resulting margin fell from 9.5% to 8.4%. Growth alone therefore overstates the incremental profit story. Management attributes the offset partly to acquisition and restructuring costs and an unfavorable product mix. Precision Components Group entered the business on July 1, so the current quarter includes a business absent from the comparable period. Kinectrics had already joined in May 2025. We cannot call the entire reported increase organic without a comparable-perimeter bridge.

Backlog ended at $8.556 billion: $6.482 billion in Government and $2.074 billion in Commercial. That exceeds the June total of $8.398 billion, but backlog is not the same as current bookings, cash or guaranteed future profit. Quarter bookings totaled $538.2 million, below recognized revenue. Acquisition-related additions and other movements can change backlog independently of new orders; a simple beginning-backlog-plus-bookings-minus-sales identity is insufficient. The appropriate test is whether awards convert into profitable work and cash on the expected schedule, rather than treating one large backlog number as a valuation conclusion.

Segment revenue: current quarter versus prior year · Intersegment eliminations explain the difference from consolidated revenue.
Q3 2025Q3 2026
0200400600800Government · Q3 2025: $616.7MGovernment · Q3 2026: $639.1MCommercial · Q3 2025: $251.0MCommercial · Q3 2026: $314.2M$251.0M$314.2MGovernmentCommercial
0200400600800Government · Q3 2025: $616.7MGovernment · Q3 2026: $639.1MCommercial · Q3 2025: $251.0MCommercial · Q3 2026: $314.2M$251.0M$314.2MGovernmentCommercial
Segment operating margins moved in opposite directions · Computed GAAP segment operating income divided by segment revenue.
0.0%5.0%10.0%15.0%20.0%GovernmentQ3 2025: 15.8%Q3 2026: 19.2%19.2%CommercialQ3 2025: 9.5%Q3 2026: 8.4%8.4%
0.0%5.0%10.0%15.0%20.0%GovernmentQ3 2025: 15.8%Q3 2026: 19.2%19.2%CommercialQ3 2025: 9.5%Q3 2026: 8.4%8.4%
Backlog is visibility, not current revenue · September 30, 2026 issuer segment table. No assumed conversion date.
GovernmentGovernment: $6,481.8M$6,481.8MCommercialCommercial: $2,074.4M$2,074.4M
GovernmentGovernment: $6,481.8M$6,481.8MCommercialCommercial: $2,074.4M$2,074.4M
Show the data
MeasureValue
Government6,481.80
Commercial2,074.39

From operating profit to shareholder earnings

The detailed income statement helps explain why headline margins and vendor screens can disagree. BWXT's operating income includes $25.983 million of equity in income of investees. Subtracting all reported operating costs from revenue without including that line understates the issuer's operating result. Several normalized vendor quarters make precisely that mapping error. We use the primary table consistently across the nine-quarter history and retain the original rows so another analyst can reproduce each comparison.

Below operating income, interest income contributed $4.127 million, interest expense deducted $5.108 million, and other net income added $0.804 million. Pretax income was $131.900 million; the tax provision was $29.920 million. The residual consolidated net income is $101.980 million. Deducting $0.268 million attributable to noncontrolling holders produces $101.712 million for BWXT. Diluted weighted-average shares were 91.992 million. The valuation uses the more recent 91.625197 million common shares outstanding on October 30, while the earnings calculation properly retains the weighted diluted denominator.

The non-GAAP reconciliation adds transaction-related costs, other adjustments and acquisition amortization. The reported EPS difference is fifteen cents. These adjustments may improve period comparability, but an acquisition program can make transaction costs recur economically even when each transaction is separately described. There is also a small disclosure rounding inconsistency: the headline adjusted operating-income table says $149.7 million, while the detailed bridge totals $149.6 million. We preserve that distinction and use the detailed figure for the bridge rather than silently manufacturing agreement.

Quarter profit bridge: from operations to owners · Primary detailed table; all values USD millions.
050100150Operating income: $132.1M$132.1MOperatingincomeInterest income: $4.1M$4.1MInterestincomeInterest expense: −$5.1M−$5.1MInterestexpenseOther income: $0.8M$0.8MOtherincomeTax: −$29.9M−$29.9MTaxNoncontrolling: −$0.3M−$0.3MNoncontrollingAttributable net: $101.7M$101.7MAttributablenet
050100150Operating income: $132.1M$132.1MOperating incomeInterest income: $4.1M$4.1MInterest incomeInterest expense: −$5.1M−$5.1MInterest expenseOther income: $0.8M$0.8MOther incomeTax: −$29.9M−$29.9MTaxNoncontrolling: −$0.3M−$0.3MNoncontrollingAttributable net: $101.7M$101.7MAttributable net
GAAP to adjusted operating income · Bridge adjustments: transaction $9.0M, other $5.1M, acquisition amortization $3.4M; rounded lines do not add exactly.
GAAPGAAP: $132.1M$132.1MDetailed adjustedDetailed adjusted: $149.6M$149.6M
GAAPGAAP: $132.1M$132.1MDetailed adjustedDetailed adjusted: $149.6M$149.6M
Show the data
MeasureValue
GAAP132.10
Detailed adjusted149.60
Owner economicsQ3 2025Q3 2026
Consolidated net income $M82.191101.980
Attributable net income $M82.106101.712
Diluted weighted shares M91.78760291.991747
GAAP diluted EPS$0.89$1.11
Adjusted diluted EPS$1.00$1.26

Earnings quality and comparability

The cash result supports the earnings improvement, but quality is a set of tests rather than one ratio. Quarterly free cash flow was about 1.48 times attributable net income. At the same time, the company identifies payment and billing timing as contributors to the nine-month operating-cash improvement. A customer payment can move between quarters without changing the economics of the contract. We give the conversion result credit while reserving judgment on how much becomes a durable run rate.

Contract accounting deserves more attention than an ordinary receivables-days screen. Retainages and contracts in progress totaled $840.5 million, offset in part by $428.3 million of advance billings. Our analytical net contract-capital balance is $412.1 million versus $351.3 million at December 31. It is not a GAAP subtotal or a complete working-capital measure. Retainages follow milestone and seasonal payment patterns, and acquisitions can change the perimeter. A simple trade-receivables-to-sales ratio would miss much of the economic exposure. The filing says no single contract adjustment materially affected the quarter.

The latest filing reports effective disclosure controls. The prior second-quarter amendment supplied omitted interactive-data exhibits and did not change the financial statements. Kinectrics integration remains a control-process monitoring item, without a disclosed material weakness in this filing. Those facts do not certify every estimate or eliminate execution risk. They do mean the amendment should not be presented as a restatement. We also exclude mechanical Beneish and Altman scores: acquisitions, held-for-sale reclassification and vendor mapping problems would make an unreviewed formula look more precise than the underlying comparable inputs permit.

▲ WatchStock comp as % of revenue
1.03%
Quarter SBC $9.769M; nine-month $29.886M. Expense remains an equity cost.
▲ WatchGAAP → non-GAAP gap (op. income)
11.7% of adjusted
Detailed adjusted $149.6M versus GAAP $132.077M; transaction costs may recur.
✔ CleanBelow-the-line items
−$0.177M net
Interest income $4.127M, expense $5.108M, other $0.804M. Equity investee income sits within operating income.
✔ CleanMinority leak
0.26%
$0.268M of consolidated $102.0M; keep attributable $101.712M distinct.
✔ CleanCash conversion (annual)
$295.3M FY2025 FCF
Annual CFO $479.848M / consolidated net $329.861M = 1.45x; timing remains relevant.
▲ WatchReceivable days
16.3 days proxy
Ending trade AR / quarterly revenue ×92. Excludes retainages and contract assets; not comprehensive DSO.
• n/aInventory days
4.6 days proxy
Ending inventory / quarterly cost of operations ×92. Held-for-sale and acquired perimeter prevent a clean comparable turnover test.
▲ WatchEffective tax rate
22.7%
Quarter tax $29.920M / pretax $131.900M; not a permanent forecast.
▲ WatchGuidance track record
Narrowed, mixed
2026 revenue unchanged; EPS midpoint essentially stable; FCF floor rises $5M. Preliminary 2027 remains directional.
Contract-capital components require a broader lens · Analytical net is first series less second. Not complete working capital or an organic-growth bridge.
Retainages + contractsAdvance billings
02505007501,000Dec 2025 · Retainages + contracts: $656.6MDec 2025 · Advance billings: $305.3MSep 2026 · Retainages + contracts: $840.5MSep 2026 · Advance billings: $428.3M$840.5M$428.3MDec 2025Sep 2026
02505007501,000Dec 2025 · Retainages + contracts: $656.6MDec 2025 · Advance billings: $305.3MSep 2026 · Retainages + contracts: $840.5MSep 2026 · Advance billings: $428.3M$840.5M$428.3MDec2025Sep2026
MeasureDec 2025Sep 2026Interpretation
Unrestricted cash $M499.779568.526Restricted cash excluded
Inventory $M46.53735.969Held-for-sale reclassification affects comparison
Net contract capital $M351.341412.134Computed analytical balance
Long-term debt $M2,015.9832,021.883Carrying value basis

Cash generation and claims on capital

Free cash flow rose from $212.4 million in 2023 to $254.8 million in 2024 and $295.3 million in 2025. The current full-year midpoint is $355 million. That progression supports an improving cash thesis, but it is not cash automatically available for buybacks. Acquisitions, dividends, debt decisions and additional investment compete for it. Cash from operations less capital spending excludes acquisition purchase prices by definition. Treating that measure as the total cash change would omit major uses of capital.

The company paid $216.8 million for Precision Components Group on July 1. The preliminary purchase-price allocation includes goodwill, identifiable intangibles and substantial property and equipment. The acquired assets may add useful production capability, but the return must be earned after the purchase price. Separately, the planned sale of the medical business to Nordic Capital is described as worth up to $800 million, with a minority interest retained. Closing remains subject to conditions and approvals. Neither the maximum consideration nor the remaining interest is booked as certain incremental cash in our valuation.

At September 30 unrestricted cash was $568.5 million and long-term debt carrying value was $2.022 billion, producing $1.453 billion of net debt. Restricted cash is excluded. The filing reports no revolver borrowings and $1.249 billion of available credit, with covenant compliance. Liquidity supports execution, but borrowing capacity is not equity value. The medical assets and associated liabilities remain visible in held-for-sale categories; they are not a discontinued-operation earnings series that we can simply remove from current results. Without a reliable pro forma profit and cash bridge, adding sale proceeds while retaining all the sold business's earnings would overstate shareholder value.

Three years of operating cash, investment and residual cash · Cash flow statements; FCF computed as operating cash minus capital expenditures.
Operating cashCapital spendingFree cash flow
02004006002023 · Operating cash: $363.7M2023 · Capital spending: $151.3M2023 · Free cash flow: $212.4M2024 · Operating cash: $408.4M2024 · Capital spending: $153.6M2024 · Free cash flow: $254.8M2025 · Operating cash: $479.8M2025 · Capital spending: $184.6M2025 · Free cash flow: $295.3M$479.8M$184.6M$295.3M202320242025
02004006002023 · Operating cash: $363.7M2023 · Capital spending: $151.3M2023 · Free cash flow: $212.4M2024 · Operating cash: $408.4M2024 · Capital spending: $153.6M2024 · Free cash flow: $254.8M2025 · Operating cash: $479.8M2025 · Capital spending: $184.6M2025 · Free cash flow: $295.3M$479.8M$184.6M$295.3M202320242025
Annual capital item $M202320242025
Stock compensation15.89621.68026.072
Discretionary buybacks0.020.030.0
Employee withholding repurchases7.5927.57013.624
Dividends84.97488.34992.467
Withholding is distinct from discretionary repurchases. Vendor labels require reconciliation.
The debt claim remains in the enterprise bridge · Debt carrying value; no projected medical-sale proceeds, no restricted cash.
Long-term debtLong-term debt: $2,021.9M$2,021.9MUnrestricted cashUnrestricted cash: $568.5M$568.5MNet debtNet debt: $1,453.4M$1,453.4M
Long-term debtLong-term debt: $2,021.9M$2,021.9MUnrestricted cashUnrestricted cash: $568.5M$568.5MNet debtNet debt: $1,453.4M$1,453.4M
Show the data
MeasureValue
Long-term debt2,021.88
Unrestricted cash568.53
Net debt1,453.36

Three valuation routes, one disciplined call

Our central anchor is the equally weighted average of three deliberately different methods, rounded from $132.70 to $133. These are analytical assumptions, not issuer forecasts or observed peer multiples. The cash route is lower than the earnings and enterprise routes, which is itself useful information: a premium earnings multiple requires future profits to become distributable cash. Averaging methods is a judgment about uncertainty, not a statistical proof that their errors cancel.

The equity-cash route starts with the $355 million management free-cash-flow midpoint. We assume 12% annual growth for five years, then 7% for five more, discount at a 9% equity required return and use 3% terminal growth. With 91.625197 million common shares, the result is $111.47. Reported operating cash already reflects interest; we treat operating cash less capex as an equity-cash proxy, assume no incremental net borrowing and do not subtract net debt a second time. Acquisitions, sale proceeds and changing leverage are excluded. This simplified constant-financing proxy is less complete than a fully forecast balance sheet, and the low required return is a meaningful favorable assumption.

The earnings route multiplies the $4.745 adjusted 2026 EPS midpoint by an analyst-selected 30 times, giving $142.35. That premium recognizes durable nuclear capabilities, but provides no independent cash check. The enterprise route assumes 10% growth from $667 million of adjusted EBITDA to $733.7 million in 2027. The issuer has not guided to that exact number. At an assumed 20 times, less $1.453 billion net debt, the equity value is $144.29 a share. Both multiples are valuation choices, not sourced market facts. The sensitivity grid makes the cash model's fragility visible: a higher required return or lower terminal growth can substantially reduce value even when operating growth stays unchanged.

1

Equity-cash proxy: $111.47

$355M base; growth 12% for 5 years then 7% for 5; equity return 9%; terminal 3%; shares 91.625197M. No second debt subtraction.

2

Adjusted earnings: $142.35

$4.745 FY2026 midpoint × analyst-selected 30x. Earnings and share basis kept consistent.

3

Enterprise multiple: $144.29

($667M ×1.10 ×20 −$1,453.357M net debt) ÷91.625197M shares. Growth and multiple are assumptions.

What each method says per common share · Analyst calculations; share basis October 30 common shares outstanding.
Equity cashEquity cash: $111.47$111.47EarningsEarnings: $142.35$142.35EnterpriseEnterprise: $144.29$144.29Rounded fair valueRounded fair value: $133.00$133.00Nov 2 completed closeNov 2 completed close: $130.47$130.47
Equity cashEquity cash: $111.47$111.47EarningsEarnings: $142.35$142.35EnterpriseEnterprise: $144.29$144.29Fair valueFair value: $133.00$133.00Nov 2 closeNov 2 close: $130.47$130.47
Show the data
MeasureValue
Equity cash111.47
Earnings142.35
Enterprise144.29
Rounded fair value133.00
Nov 2 completed close130.47
Cash-model sensitivity: required return and terminal growth · Only discount rate and terminal growth vary. Growth path and share count held constant.
Terminal growth2.0%2.5%3.0%3.5%8.5%$109.58$109.58$115.47$115.47$122.43$122.43$130.79$130.799.0%$100.98$100.98$105.82$105.82$111.47$111.47$118.16$118.169.5%$93.54$93.54$97.57$97.57$102.22$102.22$107.65$107.6510.0%$87.06$87.06$90.44$90.44$94.31$94.31$98.77$98.7710.5%$81.35$81.35$84.22$84.22$87.47$87.47$91.18$91.18Equity return
Terminal growth2.0%2.5%3.0%3.5%8.5%$109.58$109.58$115.47$115.47$122.43$122.43$130.79$130.799.0%$100.98$100.98$105.82$105.82$111.47$111.47$118.16$118.169.5%$93.54$93.54$97.57$97.57$102.22$102.22$107.65$107.6510.0%$87.06$87.06$90.44$90.44$94.31$94.31$98.77$98.7710.5%$81.35$81.35$84.22$84.22$87.47$87.47$91.18$91.18Return
Market-implied checkComputed valueMeaning
FY2026 adjusted P/E27.5xPrice / issuer EPS midpoint
FY2026 EV / adjusted EBITDA20.1xMarket equity + net debt /667M
FY2026 FCF yield2.97%355M / market equity
Equal-weight route average$132.70Rounded fair value $133

The Street comparison and its limits

The FMP snapshot shows a consensus target of $206.88, a median of $201 and a range of $170–$255. Ratings on record are fourteen buys, five holds and one sell. These are a snapshot of recorded analyst opinions, not twenty fresh reactions to this earnings release. The target endpoint does not establish that every target was updated after November 2. We therefore display the disagreement without treating the aggregate as a current post-print verdict or evidence that the market must converge to it.

For the reported quarter, FMP records an EPS estimate of $1.18 against adjusted actual EPS of $1.26, and revenue estimated at $970.521 million against reported $953.0 million. On that vendor's recorded comparison, EPS is 6.8% above and revenue 1.8% below. The data was retrieved after the print, so it is not an independently archived pre-announcement consensus. That caveat limits how strongly we characterize the surprise. The operating analysis rests on the filed results and the issuer's own outlook.

The annual estimate table places 2026 EPS near $4.74 and revenue near $3.807 billion, broadly aligned with management's rounded outlook. Its EBITDA fields, however, are materially above the issuer's adjusted EBITDA figure and lack a sufficiently clear reconciliation. We do not present the difference as a like-for-like miss. Our lower fair value primarily reflects a more demanding cash-conversion discipline and explicit valuation assumptions, rather than a claim that the consensus earnings estimate is wrong. A timestamped revision history and verified analyst methodology would be needed to make a stronger statement about whether the Street has become more or less optimistic.

Ratings on record are not all new opinions · FMP grades-consensus snapshot retrieved November 3 UTC. No post-release freshness claim.
05101520Buy · Analysts: 14Hold · Analysts: 5Sell · Analysts: 11BuyHoldSell
05101520Buy · Analysts: 14Hold · Analysts: 5Sell · Analysts: 11BuyHoldSell
ComparisonIssuer / actualFMP recorded benchmarkBasis caveat
Q3 adjusted EPS$1.26$1.18Post-print retrieved estimate
Q3 revenue$953.0M$970.521MPost-print retrieved estimate
FY2026 EPS$4.72–4.77$4.74244Vendor annual consensus
FY2026 revenue~$3,800M$3,807.407MRounded issuer guidance
Price targetOur $133$206.88 consensusDifferent models and update dates

Management and capital allocation

Management's current message emphasizes demand, execution and cash generation. The evidence is mixed in a useful way. Government profitability improved, cash conversion strengthened, and the free-cash-flow guidance floor increased. Commercial sales grew faster but margins weakened, while the full-year EPS range tightened around essentially the same midpoint. We credit the progress that appears in the statements and resist converting every optimistic comment about nuclear demand into an immediate earnings increase.

The portfolio decisions require a separate scorecard. Precision Components Group adds manufacturing capacity and expertise for a cash purchase price that must earn an adequate return. The medical sale could simplify the portfolio and release capital, but the retained interest, transaction terms, taxes and removed earnings all affect what shareholders actually receive. The filing says a significant gain or loss is not expected. That is not equivalent to saying the transaction creates $800 million of incremental equity value. We wait for closing disclosures and a usable continuing-business bridge before changing the valuation perimeter.

The initial 2027 outlook is encouraging because management expects continued earnings growth after a stronger 2026. It is still preliminary. The next useful disclosure is a numerical full-year budget with revenue, profitability, cash conversion and capital spending tied together. Our analyst assumption of 10% EBITDA growth translates the words into a model input for one route; it should never be relabeled management's $733.7 million target. Accountability means preserving the distinction between what management has promised, what the statements show, and what our valuation requires.

AreaEvidenceAssessment
Operating executionGovernment margin 19.2%Positive quarter; monitor persistence
Cash disciplineFCF $150.5M; annual floor $350MPositive, with timing benefit
Guidance precisionEPS $4.72–$4.77Narrower, essentially stable midpoint
PortfolioPCG purchased; medical sale pendingReturn and pro forma bridge still required
ControlsEffective disclosure controlsNo current material weakness disclosed

The strongest bull and bear arguments

The strongest bull case is that nuclear demand supports a long investment cycle, and BWXT already has technical capabilities, facilities and customer relationships that are difficult to replicate quickly. Government margin improvement demonstrates that profit can grow faster than sales. Commercial acquisitions may add capabilities whose benefits are not fully visible during integration. If cash conversion remains strong and the next investment cycle earns attractive returns, the lower cash valuation could prove too conservative.

The strongest bear case is about the price of that durability. A roughly 3% guided free-cash-flow yield leaves considerable value dependent on future growth and a favorable terminal assumption. Contract timing, capital intensity and recurring acquisition expenses can delay the conversion of accounting earnings into cash available to owners. Commercial margin pressure already shows why higher revenue is insufficient. A portfolio sale can improve liquidity yet reduce earnings, and retained minority interests may be less liquid or transparent than cash.

We rank execution and valuation compression as high-impact risks with meaningful likelihood, while liquidity stress appears less immediate given reported cash and credit availability. Government funding and program changes remain material external risks even when customer relationships are long-lived. Environmental, nuclear and operational liabilities require ongoing controls and capital. Our scenario probabilities are subjective planning weights, not measured statistical frequencies. The bear case of $95, base $133 and bull $175 frame the outcomes we would test; a quarter can change the probabilities without requiring an immediate change to the central fair value.

RiskLikelihoodImpactEvidence to monitor
Cash timing reversesMediumHighBillings, retainages and cash guidance
Premium multiple compressesMediumHighRequired return and revised cash outlook
Commercial integration underperformsMediumHighMargin versus comparable perimeter
Medical sale terms differMediumMedium/highClosing proceeds and removed earnings
Government program delayMediumHighFunded awards, milestones and revenue conversion
Immediate financing constraintLow currentlyHighCovenants, liquidity and cash uses

Dates, decisions and what changes the call

The near-term task is to test the quarter's cash improvement against the full-year outcome. At the next annual earnings release, we want to see cash inside the $350–$360 million range without a deterioration in the underlying contract-capital position that merely moves the problem into the following year. The exact 2027 reporting date is not issuer-confirmed in this packet. We use February 28, 2027 as a monitoring deadline and distinguish that analyst calendar marker from a scheduled corporate event.

The medical transaction has a separate window: management expects closing in 2026 or the first quarter of 2027, subject to approvals. We use March 31 as a check date, not a guarantee. The crucial information is net cash proceeds after costs and taxes, the economics of the retained interest, and a bridge to remaining revenue, profit and investment needs. A headline consideration amount alone would not justify adding value to a model that still contains all the medical business's cash flows.

Our entry discipline is straightforward. Below $115 with the thesis intact, the margin of safety becomes more interesting relative to the $133 anchor. Around the current reference price, evidence must do more of the work. We would reconsider the valuation upward if sustained cash conversion, commercial profitability and a clearer post-transaction portfolio support more cash than our model assumes. We would cut the anchor if guidance slips, government profitability reverses materially or integration consumes capital without adequate returns. These are analytical decision rules; they are not automatic trading instructions or promises about short-term price behavior.

Monitor by February 28, 2027 for the full-year cash outcome and numerical 2027 outlook; by March 31, 2027 for the medical closing window. These are analyst check dates, not confirmed earnings dates.

Sources, arithmetic and audit trail

The primary evidence set contains the November 2 earnings exhibit, the September 30 Form 10-Q, the 2025 Form 10-K and eight earlier earnings exhibits. The data file preserves nine quarters of detailed income-statement rows, including equity-method income, interest, taxes, noncontrolling interests and share denominators. It also retains original non-GAAP reconciliation tables and segment tables, rather than relying only on a normalized headline series. Quarterly amounts are taken from explicit quarterly columns; annual and year-to-date cash figures are identified separately.

The market snapshot includes the dated quote, daily closing-price history, ratings, target aggregation and annual estimates. Market-data endpoints are recorded without credentials. Source files and the final research artifacts are hash-bound for independent review. FMP supplies useful context, but the issuer filings control financial discrepancies. In particular, current unrestricted cash is not zero, operating income includes equity income from investees, and consolidated income must be distinguished from income attributable to BWXT. Historical released numbers are presented on their original basis; minor later comparative differences are not silently recast into the series.

All derived ratios, scenario weighting and valuation routes are computed in Python from the saved inputs. Monetary statement tables use U.S. dollars, usually millions; per-share values are dollars per common share. The equity bridge uses long-term debt carrying value rather than an invented market debt quotation. Restricted cash, hypothetical medical proceeds and unused credit capacity are excluded from cash available in the valuation. The equal-weight route average is rounded once to $133. The weighted scenario value is separately $134 and should not be mislabeled the fair-value calculation. This draft contains no published-media IDs; publication links are filled only by the maintained finalize workflow after actual publication.

SourceUseLink
Issuer Q3 releasePrint, guidance, segments, reconciliationSEC Exhibit 99.1
Current Form 10-QTransactions, controls, balance sheetSEC quarterly report
2025 Form 10-KAnnual cash and structureSEC annual report
Historical issuer releasesNine-quarter source tablesURLs and hashes in data.json
FMP market snapshotDated price and recorded consensusRetrieved 2026-11-03T04:22:54Z
Author calculationsRatios, valuation, scenariosdata.json valuation and source corrections
Historical periodGovernment revenue $MCommercial revenue $MGovernment op income $MCommercial op income $M
Q3 2024560.1113.1101.66.7
Q4 2024595.0152.398.114.9
Q1 2025555.3128.397.76.5
Q2 2025589.0176.1109.46.9
Q3 2025616.7251.097.424.0
Q4 2025589.1297.690.320.4
Q1 2026577.9283.699.124.0
Q2 2026601.3302.5105.724.3
Q3 2026639.1314.2122.626.3