HOLD, 3/5 conviction. Crown Castle is becoming a simpler tower business, but stronger AFFO per share mainly reflects financing and share-count benefits after the fiber sale. Tower revenue and EBITDA still declined. Our $87 fair-value anchor and $80–$95 range leave little cushion against the dated $85.28 snapshot. High uncertainty requires either stronger leasing evidence or a materially cheaper entry.
Twelve-month outcomes from explicit operating assumptions
| Scenario | Probability | 12-month value | vs $85.28 | What has to happen | The arithmetic |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 30% | $68.80 | −19% | Leasing remains weak and investor return requirements rise; AFFO $4.30 ×16. | 4.30 × 16 = $68.80 |
| Base | 50% | $91.20 | +7% | Moderate operating recovery after financing reset; AFFO $4.80 ×19. | 4.80 × 19 = $91.20 |
| Bull | 20% | $114.40 | +34% | Leasing recovery and lower perceived risk support AFFO $5.20 ×22. | 5.20 × 22 = $114.40 |
| Probabilities are analytical judgments, not statistical confidence intervals. No scenario is issuer guidance. Weighted value is $89.12. | |||||
| Signpost | Now (Q3 2026) | Green if | Red if | Next check |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full-year AFFO/share | $4.54–$4.66 guide | At least $4.54; assess quality of growth | Below $4.54 | Review by Feb 28, 2027 |
| Full-year core leasing | $60M–$70M, low-end bias | At least $60M and stable next-year bridge | Below $60M | Review by Feb 28, 2027 |
| Next-quarter core leasing | $16M current; $20M prior comparator | At least $20M on comparable basis | Below $16M | Review by Feb 28, 2027 |
| Simple net-debt/EBITDA | 6.48× current calculation | Below 6.3× on same basis | Above 6.7× | Review by Feb 28, 2027 |
| Dividend/AFFO payout | 85.69% current quarter | Below 90% with investment funded | Above 100% | Review by Feb 28, 2027 |
| Price versus evidence | $85.28 snapshot; $87 anchor | At or below $69.60 without thesis damage | Above $95 with no stronger cash case | Review by Jan 31, 2027 |
Dates below are analyst review deadlines unless specifically stated otherwise. They are not assertions of announced earnings dates.
The price has recovered enough that the easy valuation argument has become less compelling. Our fixed research snapshot is $85.28 on October 23 at 19:29:38 UTC, while the daily-price chart stops at the October 22 close. Those observations answer different questions. The snapshot is the price against which our valuation is judged; the historical series shows the path already completed. We do not replace a closing observation with an intraday trade and then present the result as a settled earnings reaction.
At the current snapshot, a buyer is paying 18.54 times the company's $4.60 full-year AFFO midpoint. An unchanged annualized dividend of $4.25 produces a calculated 4.98% yield. Neither ratio settles the investment case: AFFO includes adjustments that differ from residual cash, and the dividend is a discretionary distribution. We therefore compare the quote with operating economics, financing obligations and a range of values rather than treating the yield as a floor beneath the stock.
| Period | Next-session move (%) |
|---|---|
| 2024-10-16 | −3.40 |
| 2025-03-13 | 8.55 |
| 2025-04-30 | 0.51 |
| 2025-07-23 | 3.81 |
| 2025-10-22 | 0.58 |
| 2026-02-04 | −8.99 |
| 2026-04-22 | 1.76 |
| 2026-07-22 | −3.78 |
| 2026-10-21 | 0.23 |
| Report date | Starting close | Ending close / quote | Move | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-10-16 | $115.68 | $111.75 | −3.40% | Final close |
| 2025-03-13 | $95.09 | $103.22 | 8.55% | Final close |
| 2025-04-30 | $105.76 | $106.30 | 0.51% | Final close |
| 2025-07-23 | $109.73 | $113.91 | 3.81% | Final close |
| 2025-10-22 | $97.70 | $98.27 | 0.58% | Final close |
| 2026-02-04 | $86.11 | $78.37 | −8.99% | Final close |
| 2026-04-22 | $86.01 | $87.52 | 1.76% | Final close |
| 2026-07-22 | $77.50 | $74.57 | −3.78% | Final close |
| 2026-10-21 | $78.65 | $78.83 | 0.23% | Final close |
This quarter contains two stories that must be held together. Site rental revenue declined to $966 million from $1,012 million. Services added $29 million, down from $60 million, taking continuing revenue to $995 million. Adjusted EBITDA fell to $673 million from $718 million. The operating business did not accelerate merely because the per-share performance metric improved. Lower revenue and services contribution outweighed operating savings on that comparison.
AFFO moved the other way, reaching $530 million from $490 million, and AFFO per share rose to $1.24 from $1.12. The issuer attributes the improvement principally to lower interest expense and fewer outstanding shares following deployment of fiber-sale proceeds. This is a real benefit to the remaining shareholder, but it is a different mechanism from stronger leasing. Capital allocation can improve the equity economics while the underlying asset pool is still working through tenant cancellations.
The GAAP comparison also changes when the discontinued business is removed. Current continuing net income of $283 million compares with $277 million a year earlier. The prior total of $323 million included $46 million from discontinued operations. Quoting only the decline from $323 million makes the tower business look weaker than its continuing-income comparison; quoting only the AFFO increase hides the revenue pressure. Both shortcuts lose information. Our tables retain total GAAP income where that is what the financial statement reports and identify the continuing comparison explicitly.
The release establishes the quarter ended September 30, 2026. It was published October 21 at 4:15 p.m. Eastern daylight time, equivalent to 3:15 p.m. Central daylight time. The latest saved earnings filing supplies the results; the absence of a later quarterly filing in the saved submissions is not an excuse to replace the release with a provider estimate.
| Period | Revenue ($M) |
|---|---|
| Q3 '24 | 1,120.0 |
| Q4 '24 | 1,119.0 |
| Q1 '25 | 1,061.0 |
| Q2 '25 | 1,060.0 |
| Q3 '25 | 1,072.0 |
| Q4 '25 | 1,072.0 |
| Q1 '26 | 1,010.0 |
| Q2 '26 | 1,008.0 |
| Q3 '26 | 995.0 |
| Period | Year-over-year (%) |
|---|---|
| Q3 '25 | −4.29 |
| Q4 '25 | −4.20 |
| Q1 '26 | −4.81 |
| Q2 '26 | −4.91 |
| Q3 '26 | −7.18 |
| Continuing KPI | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Change / implication |
|---|---|---|---|
| Site rental revenue ($M) | 966 | 1012 | −4.5%; leases remain under pressure |
| Services revenue ($M) | 29 | 60 | −51.7%; volatile ancillary activity |
| Total revenue ($M) | 995 | 1072 | −7.2% |
| Operating income ($M) | 465 | 525 | −11.4% |
| Continuing net income ($M) | 283 | 277 | +2.2% |
| Adjusted EBITDA ($M) | 673 | 718 | −6.3%; issuer non-GAAP |
| AFFO ($M) | 530 | 490 | +8.2%; issuer non-GAAP |
| AFFO / share ($) | 1.24 | 1.12 | +10.7%; fewer shares help |
| Diluted shares (M) | 426 | 437 | −2.5% |
| October21 issuer release; changes computed from rounded reported figures. Total net income was $283M versus $323M because the prior total included $46M discontinued income. | |||
Crown Castle now describes approximately 40,000 U.S. towers. The fiber and small-cell business was sold on May 1, so the continuing investment proposition is a domestic tower landlord with services activity around that footprint. The saved market-provider profile still describes fiber assets. We use the issuer's current description instead. Site rental and services are revenue categories within this continuing business, not two newly invented reportable segments.
Tenant concentration is a central economic fact. The annual report identifies T-Mobile, AT&T and Verizon as approximately 90% of 2025 site rental revenue. Long contracts, renewal relationships and network density can make these tenants valuable, but the same concentration limits diversification. A large carrier can change network architecture, rationalize acquired sites or negotiate across many locations at once. A diversified list of towers is not necessarily a diversified list of customers.
The quarterly organic-billings bridge makes that exposure concrete. Core leasing contributed $16 million versus $20 million in the comparable prior period. Escalators contributed $25 million and non-renewals reduced billings by $7 million. The issuer's adjusted organic contribution was $35 million excluding DISH and Sprint, while DISH terminations and Sprint cancellations reduced the comparison by $61 million and $5 million. That adjusted growth is useful for understanding ongoing tenant activity; it does not erase the lost customer revenue.
Management gives two different adjusted growth percentages because the denominator changes when prior DISH revenue is excluded. Readers should not mix those bases. The underlying bridge components are rounded to millions and do not add exactly to the reported change. We preserve the disclosed $46 million decline and its rounding caveat rather than inventing a balancing operating item. The question for the next print is whether leasing improves after these exclusions become less important, not merely whether the excluded headwind gets smaller.
| Period | Site rental | Services |
|---|---|---|
| Q3 '24 | 1,066.0 | 54.0 |
| Q4 '24 | 1,070.0 | 49.0 |
| Q1 '25 | 1,011.0 | 50.0 |
| Q2 '25 | 1,008.0 | 52.0 |
| Q3 '25 | 1,012.0 | 60.0 |
| Q4 '25 | 1,019.0 | 53.0 |
| Q1 '26 | 961.0 | 49.0 |
| Q2 '26 | 967.0 | 41.0 |
| Q3 '26 | 966.0 | 29.0 |
| Period | Revenue less direct costs | GAAP operating profit |
|---|---|---|
| Q3 '24 | 846.0 | 532.0 |
| Q4 '24 | 851.0 | 571.0 |
| Q1 '25 | 793.0 | 521.0 |
| Q2 '25 | 782.0 | 506.0 |
| Q3 '25 | 792.0 | 525.0 |
| Q4 '25 | 791.0 | 523.0 |
| Q1 '26 | 744.0 | 465.0 |
| Q2 '26 | 740.0 | 470.0 |
| Q3 '26 | 734.0 | 465.0 |
| Period | Continuing AFFO |
|---|---|
| Q3 '24 | 525.0 |
| Q4 '24 | 523.0 |
| Q1 '25 | 479.0 |
| Q2 '25 | 444.0 |
| Q3 '25 | 490.0 |
| Q4 '25 | 489.0 |
| Q1 '26 | 446.0 |
| Q2 '26 | 488.0 |
| Q3 '26 | 530.0 |
Start with the operating statement before choosing an adjusted metric. Revenue of $995 million less $261 million of direct site and services costs leaves $734 million before the remaining operating expenses. SG&A, depreciation and other disclosed charges bring operating income to $465 million. Financing then matters substantially: deduct $177 million of interest expense, add $3 million interest income, deduct $3 million other expense and $5 million tax, and continuing net income is $283 million. This bridge reconciles without an invented minority-interest deduction.
The interest comparison explains much of the gap between weaker operating profit and better AFFO. Interest expense and financing-cost amortization, net, were $247 million in the prior quarter-year comparison and $177 million now. Debt reduction after the disposal changes what is left for equity holders. It does not create new tower rental revenue. Likewise, weighted-average diluted shares fell from 437 million to 426 million. A smaller denominator magnifies improvement in the aggregate AFFO pool, but repeated repurchases require funding and should not be extrapolated indefinitely.
AFFO is a useful performance lens for assets with large accounting depreciation, but the company explicitly does not present it as residual cash available for discretionary investment. A ground-lease acquisition or other discretionary outlay may improve future operating economics while remaining outside that measure. This is why our valuation uses several routes and why the cash-flow discussion remains separate. The exact Q4 continuing AFFO figures are $523 million for 2024 and $489 million for 2025, taken directly from the February release rather than subtraction of rounded annual and year-to-date totals.
| Period | Continuing net income | AFFO |
|---|---|---|
| Q3 '24 | 294.0 | 525.0 |
| Q4 '24 | 309.0 | 523.0 |
| Q1 '25 | 284.0 | 479.0 |
| Q2 '25 | 265.0 | 444.0 |
| Q3 '25 | 277.0 | 490.0 |
| Q4 '25 | 277.0 | 489.0 |
| Q1 '26 | 220.0 | 446.0 |
| Q2 '26 | 299.0 | 488.0 |
| Q3 '26 | 283.0 | 530.0 |
| Period | Operating income | Interest expense | Interest income | Other income | Pretax | Tax | Net income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2024 | 532.0 | 236.0 | 6.0 | −5.0 | 297.0 | 3.0 | 303.0 |
| Q4 2024 | 571.0 | 240.0 | 5.0 | −23.0 | 313.0 | 4.0 | −4,768.0 |
| Q1 2025 | 521.0 | 236.0 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 289.0 | 5.0 | −464.0 |
| Q2 2025 | 506.0 | 243.0 | 4.0 | 2.0 | 269.0 | 4.0 | 291.0 |
| Q3 2025 | 525.0 | 247.0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 281.0 | 4.0 | 323.0 |
| Q4 2025 | 523.0 | 246.0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 280.0 | 3.0 | 294.0 |
| Q1 2026 | 465.0 | 242.0 | 3.0 | −1.0 | 225.0 | 5.0 | 151.0 |
| Q2 2026 | 470.0 | 208.0 | 18.0 | −1.0 | 303.0 | 4.0 | 94.0 |
| Q3 2026 | 465.0 | 177.0 | 3.0 | −3.0 | 288.0 | 5.0 | 283.0 |
| USD millions. CCI total net income includes discontinued results; continuing net income is separately reconciled below. See the separate reconciliation and dataset for those lines. | |||||||
| Reconciliation ($M) | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | 9M 2026 | 9M 2025 | FY 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) (a) | 283.0 | 323.0 | 528.0 | 150.0 | 444.0 |
| Asset write-down charges | 1.0 | 3.0 | 6.0 | 7.0 | 11.0 |
| Depreciation, amortization and accretion | 180.0 | 167.0 | 523.0 | 520.0 | 690.0 |
| Restructuring charges (b) | 6.0 | 0 | 20.0 | 0 | 0 |
| Amortization of prepaid lease purchase price adjustments | 3.0 | 4.0 | 10.0 | 11.0 | 15.0 |
| Interest expense and amortization of deferred financing costs, net (c) | 177.0 | 247.0 | 627.0 | 726.0 | 972.0 |
| (Gains) losses on retirement of long-term obligations | 0 | 0 | −24.0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest income | −3.0 | −3.0 | −25.0 | −10.0 | −13.0 |
| Other (income) expense | 3.0 | 0 | 5.0 | −3.0 | −3.0 |
| (Benefit) provision for income taxes | 5.0 | 4.0 | 14.0 | 13.0 | 16.0 |
| Stock-based compensation expense, net | 18.0 | 19.0 | 65.0 | 55.0 | 73.0 |
| (Income) loss from discontinued operations, net of tax (d) | 0 | −46.0 | 275.0 | 676.0 | 659.0 |
| Adjusted EBITDA (e)(f) | 673.0 | 718.0 | 2024.0 | 2145.0 | 2863.0 |
| Issuer reconciliation, October21 release. Starting net income includes discontinued operations; the reversal isolates continuing non-GAAP earnings. Totals can differ by rounding; weighted shares are millions, not dollars. | |||||
| Reconciliation ($M) | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | 9M 2026 | 9M 2025 | FY 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) (a) | 283.0 | 323.0 | 528.0 | 150.0 | 444.0 |
| Real estate related depreciation, amortization and accretion | 157.0 | 163.0 | 480.0 | 489.0 | 650.0 |
| Asset write-down charges | 1.0 | 3.0 | 6.0 | 7.0 | 11.0 |
| (Income) loss from discontinued operations, net of tax (b) | 0 | −46.0 | 275.0 | 676.0 | 659.0 |
| FFO (c)(d) | 442.0 | 443.0 | 1289.0 | 1322.0 | 1764.0 |
| Weighted-average common shares outstanding—diluted | 426.0 | 437.0 | 433.0 | 436.0 | 437.0 |
| FFO (from above) | 442.0 | 443.0 | 1289.0 | 1322.0 | 1764.0 |
| Straight-lined revenues | 25.0 | 11.0 | 31.0 | −27.0 | −12.0 |
| Straight-lined expenses | 13.0 | 15.0 | 40.0 | 44.0 | 58.0 |
| Stock-based compensation expense, net | 18.0 | 19.0 | 65.0 | 55.0 | 73.0 |
| Non-cash portion of tax provision | 2.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1.0 |
| Non-real estate related depreciation, amortization and accretion | 23.0 | 4.0 | 43.0 | 31.0 | 40.0 |
| Amortization of non-cash interest expense | 6.0 | 3.0 | 15.0 | 11.0 | 16.0 |
| Other (income) expense | 3.0 | 0 | 5.0 | −3.0 | −3.0 |
| (Gains) losses on retirement of long-term obligations | 0 | 0 | −24.0 | 0 | 0 |
| Restructuring charges (e) | 6.0 | 0 | 20.0 | 0 | 0 |
| Sustaining capital expenditures | −8.0 | −6.0 | −22.0 | −19.0 | −33.0 |
| AFFO (c)(d) | 530.0 | 490.0 | 1465.0 | 1414.0 | 1904.0 |
| Weighted-average common shares outstanding—diluted | 426.0 | 437.0 | 433.0 | 436.0 | 437.0 |
| Issuer reconciliation, October21 release. Starting net income includes discontinued operations; the reversal isolates continuing non-GAAP earnings. Totals can differ by rounding; weighted shares are millions, not dollars. | |||||
Our earnings-quality scorecard asks whether the reported improvement can survive changes in accounting, financing and timing. Stock-based compensation is an economic cost even when a reconciliation adds it back. The quarter reports $18 million of net stock compensation. The GAAP-to-AFFO gap is not automatically aggressive accounting, because tower depreciation can differ markedly from maintenance needs, but it is large enough that an investor must inspect the individual adjustments rather than treating GAAP and adjusted profit as substitutes.
The cash-conversion gauge uses continuing operating cash flow and continuing net income on matching periods. Removing discontinued cash is essential: a sold operation can no longer finance the remaining dividend indefinitely. Quarter-end receivable days are a rough warning indicator, computed as ending receivables divided by quarterly revenue times ninety. They are not average-balance DSO and cannot prove collection quality. We omit the old mixed-perimeter opening observation from the trend rather than attribute a disposal-driven balance change to better collections.
Inventory days are not a meaningful tower operating KPI in the retained statements; unavailable inventory is not entered as zero. The same discipline applies to minority interests and missing reconciliation tags. A field absent from the reviewed disclosure does not become a convenient no-risk assumption. The effective tax rate is also structurally different for a REIT, so comparison with a normal corporate taxpayer would exaggerate or misread the tax benefit.
The guidance record deserves an amber assessment. The AFFO midpoint increased only one cent, while core leasing is expected toward the bottom of its range. The revenue raise is straight-line recognition associated with contract extensions. Those extensions may strengthen customer relationships and future visibility, yet the accounting increase alone does not prove higher cash collections now. We will give the operating thesis more credit when actual billings and leasing improve on a consistent basis.
| Period | Ending receivables days |
|---|---|
| Q4 '24 | 10.4 |
| Q1 '25 | 10.4 |
| Q2 '25 | 8.5 |
| Q3 '25 | 10.5 |
| Q4 '25 | 14.4 |
| Q1 '26 | 16.8 |
| Q2 '26 | 16.0 |
| Q3 '26 | 9.9 |
Nine-month consolidated operating cash flow was $1,253 million, but $108 million came from discontinued operations. Continuing operating cash flow is therefore $1,145 million. Subtract continuing capital expenditures of $182 million and the simple operating-cash-less-capex measure is $963 million. It excludes the separately disclosed $157 million intangible acquisition and should not be renamed comprehensive owner earnings. Neither the fiber-sale proceeds nor financing flows belong in recurring operating cash generation.
The same perimeter correction matters over three fiscal years. Continuing operating cash flow was $1,934 million, $1,820 million and $1,872 million in 2023, 2024 and 2025 after subtracting discontinued cash of $1,192 million, $1,123 million and $1,185 million from the respective consolidated totals. The chart pairs those continuing cash amounts with continuing capex. Historical dividends and stock purchases retain the entire company's cash-flow perimeter. The mismatch is disclosed because using old total-company distributions to claim exact coverage by a retrospectively smaller business would be misleading.
At September quarter-end, unrestricted cash was $133 million. The issuer's $305 million broader cash balance includes restricted amounts across classifications. Its face-value net-debt measure is $17,599 million; carrying debt and other obligations total $17,796 million before cash offsets. These are alternative definitions, not quantities to add together. Operating leases remain material and are discussed separately rather than silently deducted twice from enterprise value.
The company reports 97% fixed-rate debt, roughly seven years weighted-average maturity and about $3.9 billion revolver availability. That reduces immediate repricing exposure, but a facility is borrowing capacity rather than equity cash. Our simple net-debt-to-guided-EBITDA calculation is 6.48 times and is not a covenant ratio. The $1.0625 quarterly dividend uses 85.69% of quarterly AFFO per share; annualizing the dividend assumes no board change. After capital needs and financing, the room for error is smaller than an almost five-percent headline yield might imply.
| Period | Operating cash flow | Capex | OCF less capex |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,934.0 | 243.0 | 1,691.0 |
| 2024 | 1,820.0 | 176.0 | 1,644.0 |
| 2025 | 1,872.0 | 182.0 | 1,690.0 |
| Year | OCF | Capex | OCF−capex | SBC | Buybacks | Dividends | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,934.0 | 243.0 | 1,691.0 | 102.0 | 30.0 | 2,723.0 | 4,700 |
| 2024 | 1,820.0 | 176.0 | 1,644.0 | 84.0 | 33.0 | 2,729.0 | 3,900 |
| 2025 | 1,872.0 | 182.0 | 1,690.0 | 73.0 | 23.0 | 2,080.0 | 4,000 |
| USD millions except people. Buyback and dividend outflows shown positive. Employees measured at following January31; includes fiber employees before disposal. | |||||||
| 9M 2026 cash bridge ($M) | Amount |
|---|---|
| Total operating cash flow | 1253 |
| Less discontinued operating cash flow | 108 |
| Continuing operating cash flow | 1145 |
| Less continuing capital expenditures | 182 |
| Simple continuing OCF less capex | 963 |
| Separate intangible purchases | 157 |
| Cash dividends (total company) | 1384 |
| Stock purchases including withholding | 1043 |
| Continuing OCF = 1253−108. Simple free cash flow =1145−182. Intangible purchases and acquisitions remain separate; sale proceeds are not operating cash. Distribution outflows retain total-company perimeter. | |
Our HOLD is a valuation judgment, not a claim that the tower franchise has no value. The $87 anchor sits within a deliberately broad $80–$95 range. At the dated $85.28 quote, the price is already close to the central estimate. High uncertainty comes from tenant concentration, cancellation runoff, the altered capital structure and the difference between reported AFFO and cash after investment. We require a twenty-percent discount to the anchor, approximately $69.60, for a price-led reconsideration absent stronger operating evidence. That is an analyst threshold, not a guaranteed future trading level.
The market-implied comparison is equally instructive. Using 426 million shares, the snapshot price gives equity value of $36,329 million and enterprise value of $53,928 million after adding the stated net-debt measure. At twenty times EBITDA, the market implies about $2,696 million, close to the $2,715 million guide. At nineteen times AFFO, price implies approximately $4.49 per share. The buyer is not being asked to believe an immediate growth boom, but neither is the stock priced as though the tower cash flows have little durability.
The sensitivity grid makes the tradeoff visible: a lower multiple can overwhelm better AFFO, while a favorable discount-rate environment can lift value before leasing accelerates. Our twelve-month bear, base and bull cases are analytical scenarios, not management forecasts. The base allows AFFO to improve to $4.80, versus the current-year midpoint used in the anchor, which explains why its $91.20 outcome exceeds today's $87 fair value. Probability-weighted value is $89.12 before dividends and trading costs, with substantial downside in the bear case.
Issuer FY2026 AFFO midpoint $4.60 × analyst-selected 19× = $87.40/share. The multiple balances recurring tower contracts against customer concentration, leverage and weak current leasing. It is a valuation assumption, not an empirically certain peer average. No dividend is added to this spot value.
Guided EBITDA $2,715M × analyst-selected 20× = $54,300M enterprise value. Subtract issuer face-value net debt $17,599M, then divide by 426M current rounded common shares: $86.15/share. Operating leases are not deducted a second time from this lease-expense-inclusive convention. Changing the multiple or debt definition changes the result.
Annualized dividend $4.25 × assumed 1.025 = $4.35625 next-year dividend. Divide by assumed equity return 7.5% minus perpetual growth 2.5%: $87.13/share. This is a dividend-discount cross-check, not a guarantee that the board maintains or grows the payment. It is especially sensitive to the spread between required return and growth.
The saved provider target consensus is $89.25, close enough to our anchor that the disagreement is more about the required margin of safety than a radically different central number. However, a consensus snapshot is not a dated post-earnings vote. The newest target item in the retained feed is BMO's $93 mark on October 19, before the October 21 release. Morgan Stanley's $85 item is from September, Barclays' $84 from August and Goldman's $95 from June. We label those dates and do not imply that the firms reviewed this quarter before issuing those marks.
The provider ratings distribution contains one strong buy, twenty-four buys, twenty-one holds and one sell. Its categorization and coverage universe need not match the price-target sample. Counting recommendations without checking their age would create an artificial impression of confirmation. Our comparison uses the provider as a dated market-information source; it does not quote broker research we have not obtained or claim access to the reasoning behind a rating.
Annual consensus revenue, EBIT, net income and EPS are shown with analyst counts. These are forecasts, not issuer guidance, and their accounting definitions may differ from continuing AFFO. We therefore avoid a fabricated beat-or-miss comparison between GAAP EPS estimates and AFFO per share. A postprint revision series would be more informative than a single snapshot; the retained evidence does not establish a clean revision history on a consistent post-disposal basis.
| Period | Analyst count |
|---|---|
| Strong buy | 1.0 |
| Buy | 24.0 |
| Hold | 21.0 |
| Sell | 1.0 |
| Strong sell | 0.0 |
| Fiscal year | Revenue ($M) | EBIT ($M) | Net income ($M) | EPS | Revenue / EPS analysts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 4,037.3 | 1,871.6 | 841.3 | 1.93 | 13 / 8 |
| 2027 | 4,102.8 | 2,356.5 | 1,258.3 | 2.85 | 14 / 10 |
| 2028 | 4,187.8 | 2,448.8 | 1,337.7 | 2.94 | 13 / 12 |
| FMP estimates, not company guidance. Underlying accounting definitions and freshness must be checked before beat/miss arithmetic. | |||||
Management's current strategy is clearer after the fiber disposal: concentrate on U.S. towers, improve operations, modernize systems and increase ownership of land beneath towers. The release links a customer agreement and ground-lease activity to the improved outlook. These are plausible long-term investments, but their economic return should be evaluated against the extra capital committed rather than judged solely by the near-term revenue or EBITDA increment.
Our capital-allocation score is mixed. Using sale proceeds to reduce financing costs and shares has visibly helped remaining shareholders. At the same time, those proceeds came from selling an asset pool, so they are not a recurring source of financing. The issuer expects discretionary capital expenditures to rise by $40 million relative to the previous guide. We want management to connect those purchases to future rent savings, renewal durability and a measurable cash return rather than simply report that accounting earnings improved.
Governance analysis uses the annual report, incorporated security description and 2026 proxy. CCI is a directly held NYSE common stock, not an ADS. Common shares have one vote each; authorized preferred stock does not imply an outstanding preferred claim in our current valuation. PricewaterhouseCoopers has served as auditor since 2011. The proxy provides related-person review procedures and compensation-plan information; we do not turn the existence of a policy into a claim that related-party exposure is zero.
| Test | Evidence today | Assessment / next test |
|---|---|---|
| Portfolio focus | Fiber sale closed May1; ~$8.4B net proceeds | Simplification delivered; require continuing cash results |
| Debt discipline | $17.599B face-value net debt | Watch net debt / guide EBITDA below6.3× |
| Operating delivery | Q3 core leasing $16M; full year at low end of$60–70M | Not yet proof of acceleration |
| Capital returns | Q3 dividend$452M; shares426M vs437M | Per-share gains need sustainable operating cover |
| Forecast quality | Revenue midpoint+$20M from straight-line rent | Separate accounting uplift from cash leasing |
| Analytical scorecard, not a quantified historical management grade. No comparable prior Charged Alpha CCI call was found. | ||
The highest-ranked operating risk is concentrated-tenant revenue pressure. The same national carriers that make the tower portfolio useful can rationalize networks or negotiate on scale. DISH terminations and Sprint cancellations are already visible examples. The company's adjusted organic-growth presentation helps separate continuing leasing from those events, but an investor owns the cash flow after both. A slower recovery in new leasing would make the financing-led AFFO improvement harder to sustain.
Second is valuation and refinancing sensitivity. A stock priced near nineteen times guided AFFO can lose value if investors require a higher return, even without a dramatic earnings miss. Fixed-rate debt limits the immediate expense shock but does not eliminate refinancing or equity-duration risk. High leverage also means a modest change in enterprise value has a larger percentage effect on the equity left after debt.
Third is capital-allocation execution. Ground-lease purchases and the acquired residual economic interest may enhance control and economics, but AFFO does not deduct every discretionary outlay. A favorable performance measure can coexist with cash demands. Dividend expectations can also become sticky while the board retains discretion to change the payment. The REIT distribution requirement is based on taxable-income rules, not a promise to maintain the current per-share dividend or to distribute all AFFO.
The strongest bull case is that the portfolio has been simplified at the right time: financing savings arrive first, cancellation drag fades and durable leasing later restores operating growth. The strongest bear case is that per-share engineering masks a less dynamic tower base, leaving investors with a leveraged income stream at a demanding multiple. We land between those cases. HOLD recognizes durable assets and improved financing while refusing to call a near-fair-value stock a bargain before the operating bridge strengthens.
| Rank / risk | Observable trigger | Investment consequence |
|---|---|---|
| 1 · Tenant concentration | Core leasing <$16M in a comparable quarter | Three dominant carriers weaken bargaining power |
| 2 · Contract runoff | DISH / Sprint losses exceed planned offsets | Site rental weakness lasts longer |
| 3 · Funding / leverage | Simple net leverage >6.7× | Equity multiple or dividend capacity pressured |
| 4 · Distribution coverage | Quarter dividend / AFFO >100% | Reinvestment competes with income payout |
| 5 · Valuation optimism | Price >$95 without cash improvement | Limited margin for execution misses |
| Ranks and thresholds are analyst judgments. Current counter-evidence: lower financing cost, an approximately5% indicated yield and long contracted tower assets. | ||
The next useful catalyst is evidence, not a guessed earnings date. Our review deadlines are analyst dates rather than assertions about a future company calendar. By the next full-year update, we will compare actual AFFO with the $4.54–$4.66 current guide and test whether core leasing remained within the $60–$70 million range. A result near the bottom is consistent with today's disclosure; a miss would weaken confidence in the emerging growth trajectory.
Price is a catalyst only in relation to the evidence. A move toward the margin-of-safety entry level could change the balance of expected reward and risk without changing the business. Conversely, a higher quote with unchanged operating assumptions could exhaust the remaining upside. Neither event authorizes automatic trading; it triggers a fresh review of the same sources, capital structure and cash-flow definitions.
The nine-quarter record runs from Q3 2024 through Q3 2026 and uses the continuing tower perimeter for revenue and operating economics where the issuer has recast the comparisons. Total GAAP net income retains discontinued results where applicable, with continuing income and discontinued income separately identified. Historical balance sheets retain their reporting-date perimeter. A balance-sheet ratio spanning the disposal therefore requires more care than an income-series growth rate using recast comparisons.
Dollar amounts are in millions except explicit per-share values. Restricted cash, debt carrying values, face-value net debt, leases and equity are not interchangeable. The valuation's rounded common-share count is the issuer's current balance-sheet basis; the quote provider's market capitalization implies a different denominator and is not silently spliced into that calculation. Continuing cash flow excludes the discontinued fiber operation, while historical cash dividends and repurchases remain total-company outflows with the perimeter caveat shown.
AFFO, adjusted EBITDA, organic billings and FFO are issuer-defined non-GAAP performance measures. Operating cash less capex is our stated arithmetic measure and excludes acquisition spending unless expressly indicated. Fair value, scenario probabilities, multiples, discount rates, review thresholds and the margin of safety are analyst judgments, not issuer forecasts. A dash denotes unavailable or not-applicable information rather than an assumed zero. Forecasts and source snapshots can change after the stated research time. This packet is a dated analytical baseline, not a guarantee of returns.
| Annual income ($M except EPS) | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4734.0 | 4460.0 | 4264.0 |
| Cost | 1265.0 | 1090.0 | 1105.0 |
| Sga | 502.0 | 435.0 | 383.0 |
| Dda | 787.0 | 736.0 | 690.0 |
| Operating Income | 2097.0 | 2118.0 | 2075.0 |
| Interest Expense | 849.0 | 932.0 | 972.0 |
| Interest Income | 15.0 | 20.0 | 13.0 |
| Other Income | −5.0 | −26.0 | 3.0 |
| Pretax | 1258.0 | 1180.0 | 1119.0 |
| Tax | 21.0 | 18.0 | 16.0 |
| Continuing Income | 1237.0 | 1162.0 | 1103.0 |
| Discontinued Income | 265.0 | −5065.0 | 916.0 |
| Net Income | 1502.0 | −3903.0 | 444.0 |
| Eps | 3.46 | −8.98 | 1.01 |
| Diluted Shares | 434.0 | 434.0 | 437.0 |
| Annual report continuing revenue and costs; discontinued and total income shown separately. Shares are millions; em dash is not zero. | |||
| Quarter | Revenue | Direct cost | SG&A | Operating profit | Pretax | Net income | Diluted EPS | Diluted shares |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2024 | 1,120.0 | 274.0 | 93.0 | 532.0 | 297.0 | 303.0 | 0.70 | 436.0 |
| Q4 2024 | 1,119.0 | 268.0 | 92.0 | 571.0 | 313.0 | −4,768.0 | −10.97 | 435.0 |
| Q1 2025 | 1,061.0 | 268.0 | 93.0 | 521.0 | 289.0 | −464.0 | −1.07 | 436.0 |
| Q2 2025 | 1,060.0 | 278.0 | 99.0 | 506.0 | 269.0 | 291.0 | 0.67 | 437.0 |
| Q3 2025 | 1,072.0 | 280.0 | 97.0 | 525.0 | 281.0 | 323.0 | 0.74 | 437.0 |
| Q4 2025 | 1,072.0 | 281.0 | 94.0 | 523.0 | 280.0 | 294.0 | 0.67 | 437.0 |
| Q1 2026 | 1,010.0 | 266.0 | 90.0 | 465.0 | 225.0 | 151.0 | 0.34 | 437.0 |
| Q2 2026 | 1,008.0 | 268.0 | 97.0 | 470.0 | 303.0 | 94.0 | 0.22 | 434.0 |
| Q3 2026 | 995.0 | 261.0 | 82.0 | 465.0 | 288.0 | 283.0 | 0.67 | 426.0 |
| USD millions except EPS. Quarterly cash items use YTD differences where direct quarter disclosures are absent. CCI historical revenue and operating costs are continuing operations, while total net income includes fiber. | ||||||||
| Quarter | Cash | Current debt | Long-term debt | Receivables | Inventory | Equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2024 | 194.0 | 611.0 | 23,452.0 | 413.0 | — | 5,296.0 |
| Q4 2024 | 100.0 | 603.0 | 23,451.0 | 129.0 | — | −133.0 |
| Q1 2025 | 60.0 | 1,503.0 | 22,874.0 | 123.0 | — | −1,253.0 |
| Q2 2025 | 94.0 | 2,251.0 | 22,039.0 | 100.0 | — | −1,382.0 |
| Q3 2025 | 57.0 | 2,769.0 | 21,550.0 | 125.0 | — | −1,493.0 |
| Q4 2025 | 99.0 | 2,783.0 | 21,554.0 | 172.0 | — | −1,635.0 |
| Q1 2026 | 55.0 | 3,148.0 | 21,534.0 | 188.0 | — | −1,920.0 |
| Q2 2026 | 1,042.0 | 2,260.0 | 15,979.0 | 179.0 | — | −3,270.0 |
| Q3 2026 | 133.0 | 2,238.0 | 15,558.0 | 110.0 | — | −3,424.0 |
| USD millions; historical balances retain each reporting-date perimeter. Cash excludes restricted cash. CCI shows debt and other obligations; leases are discussed separately. Blank inventory is not a zero assumption. | ||||||
| Quarter | OCF total | Capex continuing | SBC | Cash buybacks | Cash dividends |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2024 | 699.0 | 38.0 | 19.0 | 2.0 | 681.0 |
| Q4 2024 | 877.0 | 52.0 | 15.0 | 1.0 | 680.0 |
| Q1 2025 | 641.0 | 40.0 | 18.0 | 21.0 | 690.0 |
| Q2 2025 | 832.0 | 40.0 | 18.0 | 2.0 | 463.0 |
| Q3 2025 | 714.0 | 43.0 | 19.0 | 0.0 | 462.0 |
| Q4 2025 | 870.0 | 59.0 | 17.0 | 0.0 | 465.0 |
| Q1 2026 | 509.0 | 57.0 | 18.0 | 25.0 | 473.0 |
| Q2 2026 | 531.0 | 59.0 | 29.0 | 992.0 | 459.0 |
| Q3 2026 | 213.0 | 66.0 | 18.0 | 26.0 | 452.0 |
| USD millions. CCI total OCF includes discontinued cash flows before the fiber sale; use the separately reconciled continuing series for valuation. Cash outflows are shown as positive amounts. | |||||
Every displayed margin, growth rate, working-capital gauge, cash-flow difference and valuation output is computed in the saved research dataset. Monetary statement figures are in US dollars; no foreign-exchange conversion is applied. Exact source files and SHA-256 bindings are retained with the episode. The current quote was fixed at 2026-10-23T19:29:38+00:00. Later market prices may differ. Source retrieval does not imply that an analyst forecast was revised after the earnings release.
| EBITDA adjustments ($M) | Q3 2024 | Q4 2024 | Q1 2025 | Q2 2025 | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 | Q3 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 303.0 | −4768.0 | −464.0 | 291.0 | 323.0 | 294.0 | 151.0 | 94.0 | 283.0 |
| Asset write-down charges | 2.0 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1.0 |
| Depreciation, amortization and accretion | 181.0 | 184.0 | 177.0 | 175.0 | 167.0 | 170.0 | 172.0 | 171.0 | 180.0 |
| Restructuring charges | 38.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14.0 | 0 | 6.0 |
| Amortization of prepaid lease purchase price adjustments | 4.0 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 3.0 | 3.0 |
| Interest expense and amortization of deferred financing costs, net | 236.0 | 240.0 | 236.0 | 243.0 | 247.0 | 246.0 | 242.0 | 208.0 | 177.0 |
| Interest income | −6.0 | −5.0 | −3.0 | −4.0 | −3.0 | −3.0 | −3.0 | −18.0 | −3.0 |
| Other (income) expense | 5.0 | 23.0 | −1.0 | −2.0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 3.0 |
| (Benefit) provision for income taxes | 3.0 | 4.0 | 5.0 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 3.0 | 5.0 | 4.0 | 5.0 |
| Stock-based compensation expense, net | 19.0 | 15.0 | 18.0 | 18.0 | 19.0 | 17.0 | 18.0 | 28.0 | 18.0 |
| (Income) loss from discontinued operations, net of tax | −9.0 | 5077.0 | 748.0 | −26.0 | −46.0 | −17.0 | 69.0 | 205.0 | 0 |
| Adjusted EBITDA | 777.0 | 777.0 | 722.0 | 705.0 | 718.0 | 718.0 | 675.0 | 675.0 | 673.0 |
| (Gains) losses on retirement of long-term obligations | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | −24.0 | 0 |
| Direct issuer quarterly reconciliations using later continuing-operation recasts. Q4 uses direct December-quarter columns, never annual-minus-YTD AFFO. Em dash means no separate line in that table; it is not an assumed zero. Share rows are millions. | |||||||||
| FFO / AFFO adjustments ($M) | Q3 2024 | Q4 2024 | Q1 2025 | Q2 2025 | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 | Q3 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 303.0 | −4768.0 | −464.0 | 291.0 | 323.0 | 294.0 | 151.0 | 94.0 | 283.0 |
| Real estate related depreciation, amortization and accretion | 170.0 | 173.0 | 164.0 | 162.0 | 163.0 | 161.0 | 161.0 | 162.0 | 157.0 |
| Asset write-down charges | 2.0 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1.0 |
| (Income) loss from discontinued operations, net of tax | −9.0 | 5077.0 | 748.0 | −26.0 | −46.0 | −17.0 | 69.0 | 205.0 | 0 |
| FFO | 466.0 | 483.0 | 451.0 | 429.0 | 443.0 | 442.0 | 383.0 | 464.0 | 442.0 |
| Weighted-average common shares outstanding—diluted | 436.0 | 435.0 | 436.0 | 437.0 | 437.0 | 437.0 | 437.0 | 434.0 | 426.0 |
| FFO (from above) | 466.0 | 483.0 | 451.0 | 429.0 | 443.0 | 442.0 | 383.0 | 464.0 | 442.0 |
| Straight-lined revenues | −28.0 | −20.0 | −19.0 | −20.0 | 11.0 | 15.0 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 25.0 |
| Straight-lined expenses | 16.0 | 15.0 | 15.0 | 14.0 | 15.0 | 14.0 | 14.0 | 13.0 | 13.0 |
| Stock-based compensation expense, net | 19.0 | 15.0 | 18.0 | 18.0 | 19.0 | 17.0 | 18.0 | 28.0 | 18.0 |
| Non-cash portion of tax provision | 0 | 2.0 | 5.0 | −5.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 5.0 | −5.0 | 2.0 |
| Non-real estate related depreciation, amortization and accretion | 11.0 | 11.0 | 13.0 | 13.0 | 4.0 | 9.0 | 11.0 | 8.0 | 23.0 |
| Amortization of non-cash interest expense | 2.0 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 4.0 | 3.0 | 5.0 | 4.0 | 6.0 | 6.0 |
| Other (income) expense | 5.0 | 23.0 | −1.0 | −2.0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 3.0 |
| Restructuring charges | 38.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14.0 | 0 | 6.0 |
| Sustaining capital expenditures | −6.0 | −12.0 | −7.0 | −7.0 | −6.0 | −14.0 | −7.0 | −7.0 | −8.0 |
| AFFO | 525.0 | 523.0 | 479.0 | 444.0 | 490.0 | 489.0 | 446.0 | 488.0 | 530.0 |
| (Gains) losses on retirement of long-term obligations | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | −24.0 | 0 |
| Direct issuer quarterly reconciliations using later continuing-operation recasts. Q4 uses direct December-quarter columns, never annual-minus-YTD AFFO. Em dash means no separate line in that table; it is not an assumed zero. Share rows are millions. | |||||||||