Cameco has valuable uranium, conversion and reactor-service exposure, but the price requires substantial future cash growth. A planned Key Lake outage explains part of the weak quarter; it does not erase higher annual unit-cost guidance or the cash needed outside consolidated capex. Our US$60 fair value allows a strong recovery. A US$76.91 price still offers insufficient compensation for delivery, investment and valuation risk.
Present-valued bear/base/bull operating paths; US dollars per ordinary share. Probabilities are author assumptions.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Bear | 23.26 |
| Base | 56.18 |
| Bull | 111.07 |
| Weighted | 61.67 |
| Oct30 | 76.91 |
| Scenario | Probability | 12-month value | vs $76.91 | What has to happen | The arithmetic |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 25% | $23.26 | −70% | Persistent costs and delayed projects constrain cash; a higher discount rate recognizes execution risk. | 2027–2036 owner cash US$M: 400, 500, 600, 700, 800, 900, 1000, 1100, 1200, 1400; discount 11%, terminal growth 2%; equity PV /435.568M shares. |
| Base | 50% | $56.18 | −27% | Production normalizes and services grow, after funding parent and investee reinvestment. | 2027–2036 owner cash US$M: 650, 850, 1050, 1250, 1450, 1650, 1850, 2050, 2250, 2450; discount 9.5%, terminal growth 3%; equity PV /435.568M shares. |
| Bull | 25% | $111.07 | +44% | Stronger pricing and funded reactor deployments produce faster cash growth and reduce perceived risk. | 2027–2036 owner cash US$M: 900, 1200, 1500, 1800, 2100, 2400, 2700, 3000, 3400, 3800; discount 8.5%, terminal growth 3.5%; equity PV /435.568M shares. |
Scenario values are present values as of the valuation date, using year-end cash-flow conventions beginning2027. They are not near-term price forecasts. Bear and bull change operating cash, discount rate and terminal growth together. Probabilities25%/50%/25% produceUS$61.67. The baseDCF valueUS$56.18 is one route; ourUS$60 central judgment incorporates the other present-valued cross-checks. US$54–66 is a judgment band, not the minimum and maximum of the three route outputs. A potential entry belowUS$48 requires intact fundamentals. | |||||
| Signpost | Now (Q3 2026) | Green if | Red if | Next check |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Uranium deliveries | 20.5M lb YTD | FY ≥29.5M lb | FY <29.5M lb | Feb 12, 2027 planned results |
| Uranium production | 13.6M lb YTD | FY ≥19.5M lb | FY <19.5M lb | Feb 12, 2027 |
| Uranium unit cost | C$72.17/lb Q3 | FY ≤C$70/lb | FY >C$70/lb | Feb 12, 2027 |
| Consolidated cash recovery | C$112M YTD OCF | FY OCF >C$490M | FY OCF ≤C$440M | Feb 12, 2027 |
| Westinghouse share EBITDA | C$427M YTD | FY ≥US$370M | FY <US$370M | Feb 12, 2027 |
| Inkai remaining shipment | 1.6M lb arrived after Q3 | Remaining 2026 allocation by year-end | Shipment delayed into 2027 | Dec 31, 2026 |
| Valuation discipline | US$76.91 close | Price <US$48 with thesis intact | Price >US$90 without cash upgrades | Next earnings review |
Cash thresholds are our analytical tests, not management guidance. Company plans the next annual release for February 12, 2027; dates may change. Meeting production alone is insufficient if purchases or receivables absorb the proceeds.
The market reaction makes this a different decision from the prior quarter. CCJ closed at US$76.91 on October 30, down US$6.58, or 7.88%, from the previous close. That decline lowers the price of owning the nuclear growth story. It does not, by itself, establish that the shares are cheap. Price and value must be compared in the same currency, and the future cash required by that price must be made explicit. The New York listing trades in US dollars; Cameco reports in Canadian dollars. We translate model cash using the Bank of Canada’s October 30 daily average of C$1.3960 per US dollar. This is a daily average, not an assertion about the exact closing FX tick.
The earlier Q2 episode focused on the earnings comparison with Dukovany and the upgrade to illustrative AP1000 economics. This quarter brings a nearer decision: whether the company can turn a concentrated final-quarter delivery schedule into cash while unit costs rise. The previous US$66 fair-value judgment is now US$60 in our updated model. That is an analytical change, not a mechanical response to a lower quote. We retain upside from nuclear services, but demand more evidence that the prospective economic benefit can reach shareholders after capital expenditure and financing obligations. The prior episode did not have a research-packet signpost table; we do not invent a historical scorecard.
| Market snapshot | Value | Definition |
|---|---|---|
| Price | US$76.91 | Oct 30, 2026 close |
| 52-week high / low | US$135.24 / US$73.885 | FMP quote range; low is intraday |
| Diluted shares | 435.568M | Q3 weighted-average denominator |
| Model equity value | US$33.50B | Price × model diluted shares |
| FX | C$1.3960 / US$1 | Bank of Canada Oct30 daily average |
| Street mean target | US$133.60 | Snapshot retrieved Nov1; mixed target dates |
| Sources: saved FMP quote and target snapshot; SEC note16; Bank of Canada. Price × diluted shares is a model denominator, not the provider market capitalization. | ||
| Period | Release date | Close US$ | Prior close US$ | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024Q3 | 2024-11-07 | 53.58 | 51.21 | 4.63 |
| 2024Q4 | 2025-02-20 | 46.54 | 46.55 | −0.02 |
| 2025Q1 | 2025-05-01 | 45.51 | 45.15 | 0.8 |
| 2025Q2 | 2025-07-31 | 74.93 | 77.75 | −3.63 |
| 2025Q3 | 2025-11-05 | 95.24 | 96.95 | −1.76 |
| 2025Q4 | 2026-02-13 | 112.9 | 116.39 | −3.0 |
| 2026Q1 | 2026-05-05 | 114.43 | 118.26 | −3.24 |
| 2026Q2 | 2026-07-31 | 86.38 | 88.23 | −2.1 |
| 2026Q3 | 2026-10-30 | 76.91 | 83.49 | −7.88 |
Revenue of C$619.064M rose only 0.7% from C$614.555M. The more informative movement was below revenue: gross profit fell from C$170.250M to C$122.236M, taking gross margin from 27.70% to 19.75%. Higher realized uranium prices did not keep pace with production and purchase costs, while deliveries were lighter. Reported net earnings attributable to owners improved to C$42.717M from a small loss, but that headline reverses the direction of adjusted earnings. Adjusted net income was a C$2M loss, compared with C$32M of profit. Neither version should be discarded; the reconciliation explains why they diverged.
Cameco’s annual consolidated revenue outlook is C$3.320–3.570B. Subtracting the C$2.278B already reported leaves C$1.042–1.292B for Q4. That is a required range derived from guidance, not a new company forecast for the quarter. The prior Q4 generated C$1.201B, so the revenue hurdle is substantial but not unprecedented. The quality of that revenue matters: delivery completion, cash collection, inventory replacement and tax payments can produce very different outcomes from the same sales figure. We avoid claiming an earnings beat or miss because the provider’s current financial statement series conflicts with the filing; a mismatched currency or accounting basis would make such a comparison misleading.
| Period | Revenue |
|---|---|
| 2024Q3 | 720.596 |
| 2024Q4 | 1183.173 |
| 2025Q1 | 789.432 |
| 2025Q2 | 877.016 |
| 2025Q3 | 614.555 |
| 2025Q4 | 1200.93 |
| 2026Q1 | 845.365 |
| 2026Q2 | 813.772 |
| 2026Q3 | 619.064 |
| Period | Gross margin % |
|---|---|
| 2024Q3 | 23.708 |
| 2024Q4 | 21.096 |
| 2025Q1 | 34.219 |
| 2025Q2 | 29.314 |
| 2025Q3 | 27.703 |
| 2025Q4 | 22.715 |
| 2026Q1 | 35.675 |
| 2026Q2 | 23.365 |
| 2026Q3 | 19.745 |
| Metric, C$M | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 619.064 | 614.555 | 813.772 |
| Gross profit | 122.236 | 170.25 | 190.136 |
| Operating earnings | 66.96 | 93.04 | 84.139 |
| Attributable net income | 42.717 | −0.141 | 25.219 |
| Adjusted net income | −2 | 32 | 77 |
| Adjusted EBITDA | 267 | 310 | 391 |
| Operating cash flow | 3.287 | 155.716 | 131.033 |
| CAD millions unless indicated. Source: Cameco SEC filings; computed figures labeled in text. | |||
Uranium supplied C$518M of revenue and C$179M of adjusted EBITDA. Sales of 5.6M pounds were below the prior 6.1M pounds; the US-dollar realized price rose to US$65.78 per pound from US$62.12. Cameco’s annual contracts do not reset instantly to the spot market. Contract ceilings, fixed-price commitments, delivery timing and the Canadian-dollar exchange rate all shape realized revenue. The company specifically identifies ceiling prices as a constraint on year-to-date price participation. Spot strength therefore supports the long-run contracting thesis more directly than it predicts next quarter’s earnings.
Fuel services contributed C$95M of revenue and C$24M of adjusted EBITDA. Its product mix and operating interruptions matter separately from mined uranium. Conversion and fuel fabrication serve existing reactors as well as future builds, which supports the integrated business case, but an attractive industry position does not eliminate capital requirements or operating variation. Westinghouse contributed C$143M of adjusted EBITDA on Cameco’s share basis, up from C$124M. It still reported a C$24M net loss on that same share basis. The group’s C$619M consolidated revenue excludes Westinghouse’s underlying revenue because the investment is equity-accounted. Adding its sales to the group total without rebuilding the entire accounting perimeter would manufacture growth.
Inkai creates a second accounting distinction. Cameco buys its allocated pounds, records the purchases in inventory, and recognizes its share of JV earnings separately. The eventual dividend is cash, whereas equity income is an accounting accrual. Purchased pounds are therefore not automatically low-quality external trading volumes; some carry a separate ownership return. Conversely, an attractive equity return does not guarantee that the pounds or the cash arrive in the quarter when a customer needs delivery.
| Period | Q3 2025 | Q3 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Uranium | 220 | 179 |
| Fuel services | 25 | 24 |
| Westinghouse | 124 | 143 |
| Other | −59 | −79 |
| Period | Q3 2025 | Q3 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Realized C$/lb | 85.22 | 91.76 |
| Cost of sales C$/lb | 59.54 | 72.17 |
| Produced cost C$/lb | 36.36 | 57.4 |
| Operational measure | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | What it means |
|---|---|---|---|
| Owned production | 3.5M lb | 4.4M lb | Planned Key Lake outage partly explains decline |
| Deliveries | 5.6M lb | 6.1M lb | Customer scheduling affects quarter |
| Purchases | 1.8M lb | 1.4M lb | C$83.78/lb current purchase cost |
| Uranium inventory | 8.5M lb | Not used here | C$58.37/lb average inventory cost |
| Fuel production | 3.2M kgU | 3.1M kgU | Combined conversion and fuel products |
| CAD millions unless indicated. Source: Cameco SEC filings; computed figures labeled in text. | |||
The quarter’s positive IFRS earnings do not mean the underlying operating result accelerated. Reported pretax income was C$54.489M. It included C$26.051M of other income, principally the bargain purchase gain connected with the increased Cigar Lake interest, and a reclamation-related benefit in operating income. Those items improve accounting earnings without representing recurring customer cash generation. Against them, the statement included C$17.971M of derivative losses and C$31.357M of finance costs. The resulting tax charge was C$11.779M. Non-controlling interests were immaterial to the attributable result.
The company’s rounded adjusted-net-income bridge begins at C$43M and ends at negative C$2M. The major deductions are C$28M of other-operating adjustments and C$26M related to other income. It adds C$6M for derivatives and adjusts for investee compensation and currency effects. The removal of favorable items is useful discipline; this is not a simple story of management adding every expense back. Nonetheless, adjusted EBITDA is much further from spendable cash than adjusted net income. It excludes interest, tax and substantial depreciation, including the amortization within Westinghouse. Investors must separately consider what portion of that amortization reflects acquisition accounting and what ongoing investment is needed to maintain the underlying economics.
The year-to-date comparison also contains the prior Dukovany benefit, which increased Cameco’s share of Westinghouse’s Q2 2025 revenue by approximately US$170M. That makes the nine-month decline less informative about current recurring demand. It does not explain the quarter’s uranium cost escalation. Separating these causes prevents the legitimate one-time comparison explanation from becoming a blanket excuse for every weak metric.
| Period | IFRS attributable | Adjusted |
|---|---|---|
| 2024Q3 | 7.427 | 24 |
| 2024Q4 | 135.473 | 157 |
| 2025Q1 | 69.764 | 70 |
| 2025Q2 | 320.888 | 308 |
| 2025Q3 | −0.141 | 32 |
| 2025Q4 | 199.066 | 217 |
| 2026Q1 | 130.751 | 204 |
| 2026Q2 | 25.219 | 77 |
| 2026Q3 | 42.717 | −2 |
| Rounded adjustment | Q3 C$M | Treatment |
|---|---|---|
| IFRS attributable net earnings | 43 | Starting point |
| Derivatives | 6 | Added |
| Share compensation | −1 | Deducted |
| Other operating items | −28 | Deducted |
| Other income | −26 | Bargain gain removed |
| Investee FX | −2 | Deducted |
| Investee long-term incentive | 6 | Added |
| Adjusted net loss | −2 | Rounded disclosed total; small rounding residuals |
| CAD millions unless indicated. Source: Cameco SEC filings; computed figures labeled in text. | ||
The most uncomfortable number is C$3.287M of quarterly operating cash flow. Compared with C$267M of adjusted EBITDA, the cash conversion is only 1.2%. That comparison is a warning signal, not an accusation: adjusted EBITDA includes equity-accounted investee performance, while cash dividends arrive on a different schedule. There were no investee dividends in either third-quarter cash-flow column. Over nine months, those dividends were C$246M, so a single-quarter extrapolation would misrepresent the business. The harder question is whether the full year closes the gap sufficiently to fund investment.
Nine-month cash taxes rose to C$284.876M from C$79.844M, an increase of C$205.032M. The non-cash-working-capital movement swung from a C$46.137M inflow to a C$274.500M outflow, a C$320.637M deterioration. These explain a large part of the C$619.063M decline in operating cash. The cash-flow classification was also revised to present working-capital changes separately from other operating items; use the current comparative statement for a like-for-like bridge. Tax disputes and timing can reverse, but a reversal is not cash on hand today. We neither capitalize the whole disputed tax asset at face value nor assume it is permanently lost.
Receivables of C$305M fell from the year-end balance, so the cash weakness is not adequately explained by a simple claim of accelerating receivable growth. Supplies, payables, inventory timing and tax remittances deserve separate attention. Our indicative receivable-days calculation uses the quarter-end balance and annualized current-quarter sales; seasonality limits its precision. Inventory days are similarly distorted by the deliberately managed uranium supply portfolio. These are diagnostic ratios, not proof of earnings manipulation. We do not publish a Beneish or Altman score from incomplete standardized inputs.
| Period | Operating cash | PP&E capex |
|---|---|---|
| 2024Q3 | 52.342 | 60.333 |
| 2024Q4 | 529.713 | 64.403 |
| 2025Q1 | 110.191 | 56.458 |
| 2025Q2 | 465.2 | 74.923 |
| 2025Q3 | 155.716 | 92.51 |
| 2025Q4 | 677.325 | 109.134 |
| 2026Q1 | −22.276 | 77.739 |
| 2026Q2 | 131.033 | 106.494 |
| 2026Q3 | 3.287 | 137.272 |
| Period | Operating cash | PP&E capex | Computed FCF |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 688.136 | 153.631 | 534.505 |
| 2024 | 905.288 | 211.635 | 693.653 |
| 2025 | 1408.432 | 333.025 | 1075.407 |
Cameco ended September with C$859.820M of cash and C$996.952M of consolidated long-term debt, producing C$137.132M of simple parent net debt. An undrawn C$1B revolving facility adds flexibility. This is not an imminent liquidity-distress thesis. The balance sheet can support seasonal working capital and planned investment. But a strong balance sheet should not be confused with excess cash available to capitalize twice in valuation. The group also carries reclamation provisions and other obligations, while Westinghouse has its own capital and financing requirements outside the parent’s consolidated debt line.
Our free-cash-flow convention is operating cash less additions to property, plant and equipment. On that basis Q3 was negative C$133.985M and the first nine months were negative C$209.461M. These measures exclude the C$113.197M acquisition outflow connected with the Cigar Lake transaction and therefore are not a complete change-in-cash bridge. We show the acquisition separately rather than relabeling it maintenance capex. Cameco’s increased ownership at Cigar Lake is strategically meaningful, but the purchase gain and the purchase cash flow belong in different analyses.
Consolidated annual capex guidance fell to C$440–490M from C$490–540M. Management attributes much of the reduction to the timing of mine development and deferred fuel-services work. Treating all C$50M of midpoint reduction as permanently higher owner earnings would be too generous. In addition, Cameco’s share of Westinghouse capex is guided to US$160–200M and is excluded from consolidated capex under equity accounting. At our dated FX rate that represents approximately C$223–279M of economic investment exposure. The model must recognize that burden when valuing the share of investee EBITDA; otherwise it rewards growth before paying for the capacity that enables it.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Cash C$M | 859.82 |
| Debt C$M | 996.952 |
| Inventory C$M | 828.516 |
| Receivables C$M | 305.064 |
| Equity C$M | 7233.845 |
| Cash and capital item | Amount | Interpretation |
|---|---|---|
| Q3 OCF | C$3.287M | Reported |
| Q3 PP&E additions | C$137.272M | Reported investment outflow |
| Q3 computed FCF | −C$133.985M | OCF minus PP&E |
| Nine-month computed FCF | −C$209.461M | C$112.044M minus C$321.505M |
| Acquisition cash | C$113.197M | Separate from PP&E |
| FY consolidated capex | C$440–490M | Company guidance |
| FY Westinghouse capex share | US$160–200M | Outside consolidated capex |
| Annual dividend | C$0.24/common share | Dec15 payment; Nov30 record date |
| CAD millions unless indicated. Source: Cameco SEC filings; computed figures labeled in text. | ||
Our valuation is stated in US dollars per ordinary common share using 435.568M diluted weighted-average shares. There is no ADS conversion factor. The price denominator is explicit because a Canadian financial statement and a US-listed stock can otherwise create an unnoticed currency error. The October 30 Bank of Canada daily average, C$1.3960 per US dollar, is the translation assumption. The company’s September-end spot rate of 1.42, quarter average of 1.40 and outlook assumption of 1.35 answer different questions; none is silently substituted for the valuation rate.
Route one is a ten-year discounted owner-cash model. We assume annual cash available to equity, after taxes, financing cost and all economically required parent and investee reinvestment, rises from US$650M in 2027 to US$2.450B in 2036. The sequence is shown below. These are author assumptions, not consensus or company forecasts. Discounting at 9.5%, with 3% terminal growth, produces US$8.805B of explicit-period present value and US$15.666B of terminal present value, or approximately US$56.18 per share. Because these are equity cash flows, we do not deduct debt a second time. The terminal value is a large part of the result, underscoring the model’s uncertainty.
Route two capitalizes an explicitly assumed end-2028 operating state, then discounts it back. We use uranium adjusted EBITDA of C$1.6B at15times, fuel-services EBITDA of C$225M at14times, and Cameco’s Westinghouse share ofUS$650M at17times. We deduct corporate costs ofC$180M capitalized at10times and parent net debt. The resulting end-2028 equity value isUS$29.111B. Discount that amount for two annual periods at9.5%, add the present value of assumed2027 and2028 owner distributions ofUS$650M andUS$850M, and divide by435.568M shares: US$58.73 today. The 2028 Westinghouse assumption is materially above the2026US$370–430M guide: from itsUS$400M midpoint it requires approximately27.5% compound annual growth. This is an optimistic recovery-and-expansion cross-check, not a near-term guide or a certainty. The investee multiple is an equity-contribution capitalization assumption reflecting its financing and reinvestment burden; it is not a whole-enterprise value added to consolidated EBITDA.
Route three assumes sustainable owner cash ofUS$1.6B at end2029, capitalized at20times. Discount theUS$32B value for three periods at9.5% and add the present value of the intervening2027–2029 distributions ofUS$650M,US$850M andUS$1.050B. The result isUS$60.78 per share today. This explicitly pays for the wait: future normalized cash is not valued as though it already existed. The three present-valued routes are approximatelyUS$56.18,US$58.73 andUS$60.78. We round the central judgment toUS$60 and useUS$54–66 as an uncertainty band chosen by the author, not a mechanical minimum-and-maximum band. At US$76.91, a twenty-times owner-cash valuation requires roughly US$1.675B of sustainable annual equity cash. The market can be right if contracting and nuclear construction deliver that cash; our objection is the limited margin for delay. A price below US$48 would offer a 20% discount to our central value, provided the operating thesis remains intact.
Both cross-checks assume interim equity cash is distributed to owners. The terminal parts value uses the same parent net-debt assumption and adds no separate accumulated cash asset, so distributions are not counted twice. The end-2029 normalized US$1.6B owner-cash assumption is deliberately more optimistic than the DCF’s US$1.05B actual2029 distribution: it assumes that a more fully developed earnings base can support that higher run rate after the investment phase. It is an alternative scenario cross-check, not a second label on the same forecast. Discount periods are simplified annual intervals from the valuation date; the result should not be interpreted to the cent as precise intrinsic value.
US$24.470B equity present value ÷ 435.568M diluted shares = US$56.18.
End2028 equity capitalizationUS$29.111B ÷1.095² + US$650M/1.095 + US$850M/1.095²; divide by435.568M shares = US$58.73 present value.
(US$1,600M×20)/1.095³ + distributions650/1.095 +850/1.095² +1,050/1.095³; divide by435.568M = US$60.78 present value.
| Year | Owner cash US$M | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| 2027 | 650 | Author assumption after all economic reinvestment |
| 2028 | 850 | Author assumption after all economic reinvestment |
| 2029 | 1050 | Author assumption after all economic reinvestment |
| 2030 | 1250 | Author assumption after all economic reinvestment |
| 2031 | 1450 | Author assumption after all economic reinvestment |
| 2032 | 1650 | Author assumption after all economic reinvestment |
| 2033 | 1850 | Author assumption after all economic reinvestment |
| 2034 | 2050 | Author assumption after all economic reinvestment |
| 2035 | 2250 | Author assumption after all economic reinvestment |
| 2036 | 2450 | Author assumption after all economic reinvestment |
| These are explicitly modeled equity cash flows, not reported financials or management guidance. | ||
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| DCF | 56.18 |
| Parts | 58.731 |
| Owner cash | 60.783 |
| Our fair | 60 |
| Stock | 76.91 |
FMP’s November 1 snapshot reports a Buy consensus, with one strong buy, thirteen buy, five hold and two sell ratings. Its mean price target is US$133.60, the median US$135 and the range US$95–175. The mean implies approximately 73.7% upside from the October 30 close. Our US$60 value is materially more cautious. This disagreement should not be framed as twenty-one analysts simultaneously endorsing the latest quarter: a consensus snapshot combines opinions with different publication dates, assumptions and time horizons.
The saved target-news feed includes Truist lowering its target to US$125 from US$130 on October 22 and Barclays lowering to US$95 from US$97 on October 19. Both predate the October 30 release. They provide dated context, not proof of a post-print endorsement. We do not promote the absence of a newer item in one provider feed into a claim that no analyst has updated. Nor do we fabricate individual targets or attach a firm name to the aggregate average. The data are best used to identify the scale of the expectation gap.
The bullish argument is credible: a scarce Western nuclear-fuel platform can command a premium when utilities prioritize security of supply, and reactor-services earnings can outlast the construction cycle. Our models include meaningful growth. The disagreement is over how quickly that growth becomes distributable cash, how much additional investment it demands and how much duration risk a shareholder should accept at today’s price. Until current, comparable post-print forecasts are available, a precise consensus revenue-surprise chart would imply more confidence than the source data warrant.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Barclays Oct19 | 95 |
| Truist Oct22 | 125 |
| FMP mean Nov1 | 133.6 |
| Charged Alpha | 60 |
| Opinion | Date | Target / value | Basis |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barclays | Oct19, 2026 | US$95 | Provider-reported lowered target; before print |
| Truist Financial | Oct22, 2026 | US$125 | Provider-reported lowered target; before print |
| FMP consensus | Retrieved Nov1 | US$133.60 | Mixed dates; not all post-print |
| Charged Alpha | Nov1, 2026 | US$60 | Three disclosed valuation routes |
| Source: saved FMP price-target-news, consensus and ratings responses. No individual analyst report is represented as directly reviewed. | |||
Management describes a deliberate approach to contracting and supply: production and capital commitments should follow risk-adjusted customer opportunities rather than enthusiasm around a single demand theme. That discipline is valuable in a commodity business where oversupply can destroy economics. It also creates a measurable responsibility. A planned outage can be strategically sensible and still require a credible return to stable production. Investors should judge whether the completed work improves reliability, not merely whether the shutdown was previously announced.
The revised annual production range is 19.5–20.5M pounds, down from a 21.5M-pound upper end. The sales range narrowed to 29.5–30.5M pounds from 29–32M. This is greater scheduling certainty with lower high-end expectations, not an across-the-board guidance raise. Annual unit-cost guidance rose and administration guidance increased to C$260–280M. Capex fell partly because work moved into later years. A balanced scorecard credits realistic planning and liquidity while withholding credit for a cash recovery that has not yet occurred.
The annual dividend remains C$0.24 per common share, payable December 15 to holders of record November 30. It is small relative to the equity valuation and should not be the main investment thesis. We prioritize funding maintenance, honoring contracts and earning attractive returns on nuclear growth commitments. Leah Hipperson is scheduled to become CFO on January 1, 2027, while Heidi Shockey moves into an executive finance role before planned retirement in March. The transition creates a useful moment to ask for clearer cash-distribution and reinvestment reporting across the equity-accounted businesses.
| Management item | Evidence | Assessment |
|---|---|---|
| Contract discipline | Average contracted deliveries >28M lb annually over next five years | Positive demand visibility; timing still uneven |
| Production execution | 13.6M lb YTD versus19.5–20.5M full-year range | Q4 completion test |
| Cost control | Guidance raised toC$67–70/lb | Negative; inflation and lower volume |
| Capex discipline | Range cutC$50M, partly deferrals | Mixed; avoid permanent-savings credit |
| Liquidity | C$860M cash;C$1B undrawn facility | Capacity to absorb seasonality |
| Distribution discipline | C$0.24 dividend | Conservative but not material yield |
| CAD millions unless indicated. Source: Cameco SEC filings; computed figures labeled in text. | ||
The largest risk is a mismatch between the market’s growth timetable and the cash timetable. Nuclear demand can strengthen while a shareholder earns a poor return if too much of that improvement is already priced in. Reactor deployment involves approvals, engineering, financing, supply chains and customer decisions. Cameco’s updated Westinghouse frameworks are illustrative and explicitly are not forecasts, targets or guidance. The US–Korea framework anticipates investment of up to US$120B, including six AP1000 reactors, but it is non-binding and subject to definitive agreements and conditions. Counting that headline as current backlog or immediate revenue would be wrong.
Operational risk comes next. Key Lake commissioning, mine grades, infrastructure reliability, labor and supplies can all affect output and unit costs. Inventory and purchases provide a buffer, but replacement pounds can be expensive. Inkai adds transportation, sulfuric-acid, geopolitical and distribution-timing risks. A high realized sale price is less valuable if the company must source the delivered pound at an unexpectedly high cash cost. The distinction between purchase cost, production cost and accounting cost of sales is essential when evaluating whether the margin is genuinely improving.
Currency, tax disputes and equity accounting complicate the financial picture. A stronger Canadian dollar can change the translated margin on US-dollar contracts. Cash remittances to tax authorities can reduce liquidity before the dispute is resolved. Investee earnings can appear in the income statement before distributions arrive, and investee debt is outside simple parent net debt. None of these facts makes the business uninvestable. Together they justify a higher uncertainty rating and a wider required discount than a steady domestic service company with direct cash control.
| Rank | Risk | Likelihood / impact | Observable test |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valuation outruns cash | High / High | Owner cash grows towardUS$1.675B required at20× |
| 2 | Outage and cost persistence | Medium / High | FY cost≤C$70/lb; production≥19.5Mlb |
| 3 | Investee reinvestment | High / Medium | Distributions afterUS$160–200M capex share |
| 4 | Inkai transport | Medium / High | Remaining allocation arrives in2026 |
| 5 | Tax cash uncertainty | Medium / Medium | Receipts or rulings, not accounting optimism |
| 6 | Project financing delay | Medium / High | Definitive funded agreements replace frameworks |
| CAD millions unless indicated. Source: Cameco SEC filings; computed figures labeled in text. | |||
Long-lived reactors need reliable fuel, Western conversion capacity is constrained, and services produce recurring demand. Stronger contracts and funded new plants can support years of earnings expansion.
Cost inflation, purchases, tax remittances and investee capex can postpone shareholder cash while the market capitalizes distant reactor economics.
AtUS$76.91 ourUS$60 central value lacks a margin of safety. This is a valuation judgment, not a prediction that nuclear demand collapses.
The next decisive period is the remainder of 2026. Annual guidance implies 9–10M pounds of uranium deliveries and 5.9–6.9M pounds of owned production during Q4. Deliveries therefore need to run well above Q3’s 5.6M pounds. The company has historically concentrated business in the final quarter, so this is a test to monitor rather than evidence of an impossible forecast. A successful production number without the corresponding cash recovery would only answer half the question.
The remaining Inkai allocation is in transit, with management expecting arrival before year-end; approximately 1.6M pounds arrived after the third quarter. Actual receipt matters more than the expected date because it affects inventory availability and sourcing flexibility. At fuel services, the Port Hope license expires in February 2027 and the relicensing process includes hearings scheduled for Q4 2026. The ongoing process is a monitoring item, not evidence that operations are unlicensed today.
Management plans to release fourth-quarter and annual results before markets open on February 12, 2027. We will compare actual deliveries, production and annual unit costs with the disclosed ranges and assess whether operating cash covers the consolidated investment program. We will also reconcile investee distributions and spending, rather than assuming EBITDA is distributable. A genuine investment upgrade would combine execution with a price or cash-flow path that improves prospective returns. A press release about prospective reactors alone does not satisfy that requirement.
| Window | Catalyst | What would matter |
|---|---|---|
| Q4 2026 | Key Lake work and commissioning | Reliable output and falling unit cost after downtime |
| By Dec31, 2026 | Remaining Inkai shipment | Actual receipt of expected allocation |
| Q4 2026 | Port Hope hearings | Progress toward license renewal |
| Nov30 / Dec15, 2026 | Dividend record / payment | C$0.24 per common share |
| Jan1, 2027 | CFO transition | Cash and capital reporting continuity |
| Feb12, 2027 planned | Annual results | Guidance completion and cash conversion |
| CAD millions unless indicated. Source: Cameco SEC filings; computed figures labeled in text. | ||
The financial history below is built from Cameco’s SEC-filed statements. All monetary statement amounts were converted from Canadian-dollar thousands to Canadian-dollar millions. Q4 values are computed as annual totals less the first nine months. Small residual differences can occur because newer comparative statements reclassify or revise individual rounded lines. We retain the exact raw statement extracts, source URLs and the calculation code. For adjusted metrics, the company revised its definition in Q4 2024; the comparative values used here follow the later restated presentation.
FMP’s latest standardized income statements fail a direct current-quarter reconciliation: its revenue is C$602.889M versus C$619.064M in the filing, and its gross profit is C$96.769M versus C$122.236M. Those standardized financial statements are preserved as rejected evidence and are not used to drive this packet. FMP is used for prices, ratings and target context. Unavailable items are not filled with zero: a comparable post-print consensus revision series is not presented. We extended daily prices back to August2024 to compute nine release-date closing changes; these are dated session comparisons, not claims about the precise intraday publication window.
The annual reports identify KPMG LLP as auditor and report 3,082 employees at year-end 2025 versus 2,884 in 2024. The 2023 annual report reports 2,638 employees. Cameco is a Canadian ordinary-share issuer listed in Toronto and New York, not an ADS structure. Westinghouse is 49%-owned and Inkai 40%-owned; both are equity-accounted. Equity-accounted means the group records its share of earnings and investment balance, rather than consolidating every underlying revenue and debt line. Free cash flow here means operating cash less PP&E additions; owner cash in valuation is a broader modeled measure after all economic reinvestment, financing and tax. The distinction prevents historical consolidated FCF from being treated as a complete look-through distribution forecast.
| Quarter | Revenue C$M | IFRS net C$M | Adj EBITDA C$M | OCF C$M | FCF C$M |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024Q3 | 720.596 | 7.427 | 327 | 52.342 | −7.991 |
| 2024Q4 | 1183.173 | 135.473 | 524 | 529.713 | 465.31 |
| 2025Q1 | 789.432 | 69.764 | 356 | 110.191 | 53.733 |
| 2025Q2 | 877.016 | 320.888 | 673 | 465.2 | 390.277 |
| 2025Q3 | 614.555 | −0.141 | 310 | 155.716 | 63.206 |
| 2025Q4 | 1200.93 | 199.066 | 591 | 677.325 | 568.191 |
| 2026Q1 | 845.365 | 130.751 | 508 | −22.276 | −100.015 |
| 2026Q2 | 813.772 | 25.219 | 391 | 131.033 | 24.539 |
| 2026Q3 | 619.064 | 42.717 | 267 | 3.287 | −133.985 |
| CAD millions unless indicated. Source: Cameco SEC filings; computed figures labeled in text. | |||||
| Year | OCF C$M | PP&E C$M | FCF C$M | Equity SBC C$M | Dividends C$M |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 688.136 | 153.631 | 534.505 | 3.692 | 52.079 |
| 2024 | 905.288 | 211.635 | 693.653 | 6.775 | 69.641 |
| 2025 | 1408.432 | 333.025 | 1075.407 | 9.656 | 104.48 |
| CAD millions unless indicated. Source: Cameco SEC filings; computed figures labeled in text. | |||||