Charged Alpha
CHARGED ALPHA · RESEARCH PACKET
Companion to the Q3 2026 earnings episode · published October 27, 2026

Cadence: 22% Growth, but the Profit Has to Reach the Share

Cadence Design Systems, Inc. · Nasdaq: CDNSQuarter ended September 30, 2026Results October 26, 2026 (Release time unconfirmed)Electronic design softwarePresented by Hudson & Lana
AVOIDConviction 3 / 5Uncertainty: High
Fair value (base)$270.00range $209.00–$304.00
Price, Oct 26 close$322.17-16% to base
Probability-weighted$289.50-10% expected

Demand is strong; owner economics need a better price. Revenue rose 22% but GAAP operating income grew less than 1%, adjusted margins fell and repurchases did not shrink diluted shares. Our three-route $270 anchor, wide cash-versus-earnings dispersion and High uncertainty support avoiding fresh capital at the $322.17 reference.

Layer 1 · fast

The 60-second read

Revenue$1.633B+21.99% YoY
Recurring growth18%Reported; not organic
GAAP EPS$1.05Flat year over year
Non-GAAP margin44.1%47.6% year ago
Quarter FCF$361.9MOCF less capital expenditures
Stock compensation$144.8M8.86% of revenue
Diluted shares+0.54%Year-over-year weighted average
Fair value$270AVOID · 3/5 · High uncertainty

Five things to know

  1. Sales growth outpaced operating profit. Revenue rose 22%, while GAAP operating income increased less than 1% and GAAP EPS remained $1.05.
  2. Recurring demand is strong but not a pure organic measure. Recurring revenue grew 18%, with acquired scope and product mix requiring separate analysis.
  3. The guidance raise did not raise cash guidance. FY2026 revenue midpoint increased $102M and adjusted EPS midpoint increased $0.30; OCF remains approximately $2.0B.
  4. Repurchases did not shrink diluted ownership. Q3 buybacks used about $400M, while diluted weighted-average shares rose 0.54% year over year.
  5. The valuation methods disagree. Earnings-based routes give about $304 per share; an owner-cash route gives about $209, supporting a rounded $270 anchor with High uncertainty.
Layer 1 · the call

Three scenarios, one probability-weighted number

Explicit analyst probabilities; all forward values are assumptions.

Scenario prices
BearBear: $200.00$200.00BaseBase: $270.00$270.00BullBull: $418.00$418.00WeightedWeighted: $289.50$289.50ReferenceReference: $322.17$322.17
BearBear: $200.00$200.00BaseBase: $270.00$270.00BullBull: $418.00$418.00WeightedWeighted: $289.50$289.50ReferenceReference: $322.17$322.17
ScenarioProbability12-month valuevs $322.17What has to happenThe arithmetic
Bear25%$200.00−38%Conversion and expectations weaken.$8.00 normalized EPS ×25
Base50%$270.00−16%Growth continues but owner cash limits the premium.Rounded mean of $304.00, $304.43, $208.57
Bull25%$418.00+30%AI and system design deliver sustained per-share gains.$11.00 normalized EPS ×38
Computed: 25%×$200 +50%×$270 +25%×$418 = $289.50. Probabilities sum to 100%.
Layer 1 · falsifiable

Signposts: what would change our mind

SignpostNow (Q3 2026)Green ifRed ifNext check
Recurring demandQ3 growth 18%At least 15% with stable mixBelow 10% or renewals weakenQ4/FY2026 report; Feb 2027 review window
Operating conversionGAAP 26.2%; non-GAAP 44.1%Q4 guide 30–31% /44–45% metBelow 30% /44% without a clear bridgeQ4/FY2026 report; Feb 2027 review window
Cash deliveryFY OCF≈$2.0BMeets guide with capex≈$240MOCF below $1.9B or unexplained working capitalQ4/FY2026 report; Feb 2027 review window
Share ownership275.278M diluted averageStable/down with repurchasesAbove 277M despite buybacksQ4/FY2026 report; Feb 2027 review window
Collection timingDSO 66 daysAt/below 65 daysAbove 70 days with weak cashQ4/FY2026 report; Feb 2027 review window
Backlog conversion$4.2B next-12-month RPOConversion plus replenishmentTiming pushouts or lower near-term coverageEach 2027 quarterly release
Valuation discipline$322.17 vs $270 anchorNear $216 with thesis intactLower cash path reduces anchorNext price/filing review; dated Oct27 2026

February 2027 is an analytical review window for Q4/FY2026; exact future release date is not verified.

The tape — growth needs to reach the share

Our call is AVOID for fresh capital at the $322.17 reference price, with three-out-of-five conviction and High uncertainty. This is a valuation judgment about the price of the business, not a prediction that the company will stop growing. Our three explicitly modeled routes average $272.33, rounded to a $270 fair-value anchor. The method range is approximately $209–$304. Its width is meaningful: a high adjusted earnings multiple and a cash model that recognizes the economic cost of compensation give very different answers.

Cadence reported strong revenue and recurring-demand growth, but the third quarter shows how much work remains between a promising product cycle and shareholder economics. Revenue rose 22%, while GAAP operating income rose less than 1% and diluted GAAP earnings per share remained $1.05. Acquisition accounting explains part of that gap. Stock compensation, restructuring, product mix and a larger cost base also matter. The quarter merits a conversion analysis rather than another celebration of a headline beat.

The reference price is the completed October 26 close from FMP. The release date is verified as October 26; its exact clock time is not established here. We therefore do not label that close, or its 1.79% daily increase, as a reaction to the earnings release. The SEC acceptance time and the webcast appointment are not substituted for the release clock. No independently verified post-release trading quote is used in this valuation.

The retrieved 52-week range is $262.75–$416.69. That range shows substantial changes in expectations, not a statistically valid valuation band. Our $216 entry checkpoint is a 20% discount to the $270 anchor and applies only with the operating thesis intact. A lower price caused by permanent damage to design demand would require a new valuation. Conversely, better cash conversion and stronger evidence that AI tools raise revenue per customer could justify a higher anchor before that price is reached.

Dated daily closes and analyst value · USD per share. October 26 close is a reference, not an identified post-release response.
$250.00$300.00$350.00$400.00$450.00Our $270 anchorJul 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26$322.17
$250.00$300.00$350.00$400.00$450.00Our $270 anchorJul 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26$322.17
Nine release-date trading windows · Previous close to release-date close; unknown release times prevent causal earnings attribution.
Q3 2024Q3 2024: −1.8%−1.8%Q4 2024Q4 2024: 1.8%1.8%Q1 2025Q1 2025: −1.3%−1.3%Q2 2025Q2 2025: 0.5%0.5%Q3 2025Q3 2025: 1.8%1.8%Q4 2025Q4 2025: −5.3%−5.3%Q1 2026Q1 2026: 1.1%1.1%Q2 2026Q2 2026: 3.8%3.8%Q3 2026Q3 2026: 1.8%1.8%
Q3 2024Q3 2024: −1.8%−1.8%Q4 2024Q4 2024: 1.8%1.8%Q1 2025Q1 2025: −1.3%−1.3%Q2 2025Q2 2025: 0.5%0.5%Q3 2025Q3 2025: 1.8%1.8%Q4 2025Q4 2025: −5.3%−5.3%Q1 2026Q1 2026: 1.1%1.1%Q2 2026Q2 2026: 3.8%3.8%Q3 2026Q3 2026: 1.8%1.8%
ReferenceValueMeaning
Market reference$322.17October 26 completed close
Fair-value anchor$270Rounded three-method mean
Method range$209–$304Not a confidence interval
Weighted scenario$289.50Assumed probabilities
Conditional entry$21620% discount, thesis intact

The print — sales rise faster than profit

Revenue was $1.633 billion, compared with $1.339 billion a year earlier, a calculated 21.99% increase. Product and maintenance contributed $1.487 billion and services contributed $146.0 million. GAAP operating income was $428.7 million versus $425.4 million, an increase of only 0.78%. The incremental operating profit on the additional $294.5 million of revenue was approximately 1.13%. That ratio is a diagnostic of this particular comparison, not a forecast of the margin on every future sale.

GAAP operating margin fell from 31.8% to 26.2%, or roughly 560 basis points. Non-GAAP operating margin also declined, from 47.6% to 44.1%, so acquisition amortization is not the entire explanation. Adjusted EPS increased from $1.93 to $2.11, while GAAP EPS was unchanged at $1.05. The two measures answer different questions and both belong in the analysis. Quoting only adjusted EPS would conceal the size of the expense bridge that an owner still needs to understand.

The retained provider earnings record shows consensus revenue of $1.613 billion and EPS of $2.05. Actual results exceeded those snapshots by approximately 1.26% and 2.93%, respectively. The EPS beat uses the non-GAAP actual supplied by the provider. It is not a comparison of GAAP EPS with an adjusted estimate. Consensus data can update after a release, so this packet preserves the retrieved record rather than claiming a uniquely definitive pre-announcement consensus.

Management raised its full-year revenue midpoint from $6.300 billion to $6.402 billion, an increase of $102 million, and its adjusted EPS midpoint from $8.10 to $8.40. The new revenue midpoint implies approximately 20.86% growth over the rounded $5.297 billion fiscal 2025 base. Full-year operating-cash-flow guidance remains approximately $2.0 billion and capital expenditures remain approximately $240 million. An improved earnings outlook without a higher cash forecast is one reason to keep the conversion question central.

Nine quarters of revenue · Each quarter tied to its actual SEC release.
Revenue $M
05001,0001,5002,000Q3 2024 · Revenue $M: 1,215.5Q4 2024 · Revenue $M: 1,356.0Q1 2025 · Revenue $M: 1,242.4Q2 2025 · Revenue $M: 1,275.4Q3 2025 · Revenue $M: 1,338.8Q4 2025 · Revenue $M: 1,440.1Q1 2026 · Revenue $M: 1,474.2Q2 2026 · Revenue $M: 1,584.5Q3 2026 · Revenue $M: 1,633.31,633.3Q3 2024Q4 2024Q1 2025Q2 2025Q3 2025Q4 2025Q1 2026Q2 2026Q3 2026
05001,0001,5002,000Q3 2024 · Revenue $M: 1,215.5Q4 2024 · Revenue $M: 1,356.0Q1 2025 · Revenue $M: 1,242.4Q2 2025 · Revenue $M: 1,275.4Q3 2025 · Revenue $M: 1,338.8Q4 2025 · Revenue $M: 1,440.1Q1 2026 · Revenue $M: 1,474.2Q2 2026 · Revenue $M: 1,584.5Q3 2026 · Revenue $M: 1,633.31,633.3Q32024Q42024Q12025Q22025Q32025Q42025Q12026Q22026Q32026
GAAP and non-GAAP diluted EPS · Reported reconciliation bases retained; non-GAAP is not cash earnings.
GAAP EPS $Non-GAAP EPS $
0123Q3 2024 · GAAP EPS $: 0.9Q3 2024 · Non-GAAP EPS $: 1.6Q4 2024 · GAAP EPS $: 1.2Q4 2024 · Non-GAAP EPS $: 1.9Q1 2025 · GAAP EPS $: 1.0Q1 2025 · Non-GAAP EPS $: 1.6Q2 2025 · GAAP EPS $: 0.6Q2 2025 · Non-GAAP EPS $: 1.6Q3 2025 · GAAP EPS $: 1.1Q3 2025 · Non-GAAP EPS $: 1.9Q4 2025 · GAAP EPS $: 1.4Q4 2025 · Non-GAAP EPS $: 2.0Q1 2026 · GAAP EPS $: 1.2Q1 2026 · Non-GAAP EPS $: 2.0Q2 2026 · GAAP EPS $: 1.3Q2 2026 · Non-GAAP EPS $: 2.1Q3 2026 · GAAP EPS $: 1.1Q3 2026 · Non-GAAP EPS $: 2.11.12.1Q3 2024Q4 2024Q1 2025Q2 2025Q3 2025Q4 2025Q1 2026Q2 2026Q3 2026
0123Q3 2024 · GAAP EPS $: 0.9Q3 2024 · Non-GAAP EPS $: 1.6Q4 2024 · GAAP EPS $: 1.2Q4 2024 · Non-GAAP EPS $: 1.9Q1 2025 · GAAP EPS $: 1.0Q1 2025 · Non-GAAP EPS $: 1.6Q2 2025 · GAAP EPS $: 0.6Q2 2025 · Non-GAAP EPS $: 1.6Q3 2025 · GAAP EPS $: 1.1Q3 2025 · Non-GAAP EPS $: 1.9Q4 2025 · GAAP EPS $: 1.4Q4 2025 · Non-GAAP EPS $: 2.0Q1 2026 · GAAP EPS $: 1.2Q1 2026 · Non-GAAP EPS $: 2.0Q2 2026 · GAAP EPS $: 1.3Q2 2026 · Non-GAAP EPS $: 2.1Q3 2026 · GAAP EPS $: 1.1Q3 2026 · Non-GAAP EPS $: 2.11.12.1Q32024Q42024Q12025Q22025Q32025Q42025Q12026Q22026Q32026
MetricQ3 2025Q3 2026Interpretation
Revenue $M1,338.8381,633.311+21.99%
Operating income $M425.390428.716+0.78%
GAAP margin31.8%26.2%−560 bps
Non-GAAP margin47.6%44.1%−350 bps
GAAP diluted EPS$1.05$1.05Flat
Non-GAAP EPS$1.93$2.11+9.33%
FY2026 outlookPreviousCurrent
Revenue $M6,260–6,3406,387–6,417
Non-GAAP EPS$8.05–$8.15$8.37–$8.43
GAAP EPS$4.76–$4.86$4.84–$4.90
Operating cash flowAbout $2.0BAbout $2.0B
Capital expendituresAbout $240MAbout $240M

Product mix — recurring is not the same as organic

Core EDA accounted for 69% of third-quarter revenue, Semiconductor IP for 15% and System Design and Analysis for 16%, using the rounded issuer mix table. Management reported growth of 20%, 24% and 30%, respectively. These are product categories within one reportable segment; standalone operating profits for the categories are not supplied. We do not apply the consolidated margin to each category and then present those manufactured amounts as reported segment earnings.

Recurring revenue grew 18% year over year and represented 79% of the quarter. Revenue recognized over time accounted for 74%, with other recurring revenue contributing another 5%. The remaining 21% was up-front revenue. This recurring mix is a valuable stabilizer, but it is not synonymous with a subscription-only business. The company includes specified services, royalties, maintenance and hardware-related arrangements in its recurring definition. Hardware shipment timing and license arrangements still affect period comparisons.

The trailing-twelve-month recurring share was 78%, compared with 80% a year earlier. A lower mix percentage does not mean recurring dollars declined; current recurring dollars grew strongly while other categories also expanded. Conversely, recurring growth is not an organic-growth disclosure. Cadence acquired Hexagon’s design and engineering business in February, and the current earnings release does not provide a complete Q3 acquired-revenue bridge. The packet therefore avoids labeling either 22% total growth or 18% recurring growth organic.

Backlog reached $8.2 billion, while revenue expected in the next twelve months from remaining performance obligations was $4.2 billion. The latter is about 51% of the backlog, not an instruction to recognize all $8.2 billion next year. Backlog is evidence of contracted demand whose timing depends on contract terms and performance. The most useful follow-up is whether the near-term obligation pool converts as expected while new bookings replace it, rather than assuming a record stock of contracts guarantees an immediate acceleration in cash collections.

Recurring share and up-front share · Issuer definitions; current percentages rounded.
Recurring %Up-front %
0255075100Q3 2025 · Recurring %: 82.0Q3 2025 · Up-front %: 18.0Q4 2025 · Recurring %: 79.0Q4 2025 · Up-front %: 21.0Q1 2026 · Recurring %: 77.0Q1 2026 · Up-front %: 23.0Q2 2026 · Recurring %: 78.0Q2 2026 · Up-front %: 22.0Q3 2026 · Recurring %: 79.0Q3 2026 · Up-front %: 21.079.021.0Q3 2025Q4 2025Q1 2026Q2 2026Q3 2026
0255075100Q3 2025 · Recurring %: 82.0Q3 2025 · Up-front %: 18.0Q4 2025 · Recurring %: 79.0Q4 2025 · Up-front %: 21.0Q1 2026 · Recurring %: 77.0Q1 2026 · Up-front %: 23.0Q2 2026 · Recurring %: 78.0Q2 2026 · Up-front %: 22.0Q3 2026 · Recurring %: 79.0Q3 2026 · Up-front %: 21.079.021.0Q32025Q42025Q12026Q22026Q32026
Current product growth · Issuer reported growth; not labeled organic.
Core EDACore EDA: 20.0%20.0%Semiconductor IPSemiconductor IP: 24.0%24.0%System Design and AnalysisSystem Design and Analysis: 30.0%30.0%
Core EDACore EDA: 20.0%20.0%Semiconductor IPSemiconductor IP: 24.0%24.0%System Design and AnalysisSystem Design and Analysis: 30.0%30.0%
Category / geographyQ3 shareEvidence limit
Core EDA69%No standalone category profit
Semiconductor IP15%Rounded revenue mix
System Design and Analysis16%Acquisition affects comparability
Americas43%Geographic revenue mix
China16%Export-control exposure
Other Asia19%Rounded revenue mix
EMEA /Japan15% /7%Rounded revenue mix
Demand measureAmountInterpretation
Total backlog$8.2BMultiple recognition periods
Next-12-month RPO revenue$4.2BAbout 51% of total backlog
Quarter recurring share79%Includes more than subscriptions
TTM recurring share78%80% a year earlier

Profit bridge — the adjustment is larger than GAAP income

The income statement records $173.9 million of product and maintenance costs and $61.8 million of services costs. Together they are $235.6 million, leaving $1.398 billion of GAAP gross profit, or approximately 85.6% of revenue. The provider’s current income-statement mapping omitted product costs from cost of revenue and consequently overstated gross profit. We use the primary statements throughout; a clean-looking data feed is not a substitute for checking the actual row definitions.

Research and development was $537.5 million, marketing and sales $242.5 million, and general and administrative expense $113.0 million. The statement separately shows $33.8 million of acquired-intangible amortization and $42.2 million of restructuring. Total costs and expenses were $1.205 billion, leaving $428.7 million operating income. Interest expense of $30.4 million and other income of $10.0 million produce $408.3 million pretax income; tax expense of $118.6 million leaves $289.7 million net income.

The non-GAAP net-income bridge adds $144.8 million stock compensation, $79.9 million total acquired-intangible amortization, $25.0 million acquisition and integration costs and $42.2 million restructuring, with smaller deferred-compensation, investment and tax effects. Adjusted net income is $582.2 million. The $292.4 million net adjustment is slightly larger than GAAP net income itself. Total amortization exceeds the separately displayed expense line because some acquired-technology amortization is classified in costs of revenue; those amounts must not be added twice.

Amortization is noncash in the current quarter, but the acquired assets required cash or shares when purchased. Stock compensation is also noncash at grant expense recognition, yet it either dilutes owners or requires cash repurchases to offset issuance. Restructuring may improve future efficiency, but it is still an economic cost whose cash timing deserves monitoring. The appropriate response is to understand and compare the bridge, not to declare all adjustments worthless or to treat all excluded costs as permanently irrelevant.

Quarter net-income bridge · USD millions. Actual issuer reconciliation; total amortization includes cost-of-revenue amounts.
0200400600GAAP net: $290M$290MGAAP netSBC: $145M$145MSBCAmortization: $80M$80MAmortizationIntegration: $25M$25MIntegrationRestructuring: $42M$42MRestructuringOther + tax: $1M$1MOther + taxAdjusted net: $582M$582MAdjustednet
0200400600GAAP net: $290M$290MGAAP netSBC: $145M$145MSBCAmortization: $80M$80MAmortizationIntegration: $25M$25MIntegrationRestructuring: $42M$42MRestructuringOther + tax: $1M$1MOther + taxAdjusted net: $582M$582MAdjusted net
Operating income versus revenue scale · Quarter-level reported figures; acquisition and restructuring comparisons differ.
Revenue $MGAAP operating income $M
05001,0001,5002,000Q3 2024 · Revenue $M: 1,215.5Q3 2024 · GAAP operating income $M: 350.1Q4 2024 · Revenue $M: 1,356.0Q4 2024 · GAAP operating income $M: 456.9Q1 2025 · Revenue $M: 1,242.4Q1 2025 · GAAP operating income $M: 361.5Q2 2025 · Revenue $M: 1,275.4Q2 2025 · GAAP operating income $M: 241.8Q3 2025 · Revenue $M: 1,338.8Q3 2025 · GAAP operating income $M: 425.4Q4 2025 · Revenue $M: 1,440.1Q4 2025 · GAAP operating income $M: 463.3Q1 2026 · Revenue $M: 1,474.2Q1 2026 · GAAP operating income $M: 431.3Q2 2026 · Revenue $M: 1,584.5Q2 2026 · GAAP operating income $M: 450.3Q3 2026 · Revenue $M: 1,633.3Q3 2026 · GAAP operating income $M: 428.71,633.3428.7Q3 2024Q4 2024Q1 2025Q2 2025Q3 2025Q4 2025Q1 2026Q2 2026Q3 2026
05001,0001,5002,000Q3 2024 · Revenue $M: 1,215.5Q3 2024 · GAAP operating income $M: 350.1Q4 2024 · Revenue $M: 1,356.0Q4 2024 · GAAP operating income $M: 456.9Q1 2025 · Revenue $M: 1,242.4Q1 2025 · GAAP operating income $M: 361.5Q2 2025 · Revenue $M: 1,275.4Q2 2025 · GAAP operating income $M: 241.8Q3 2025 · Revenue $M: 1,338.8Q3 2025 · GAAP operating income $M: 425.4Q4 2025 · Revenue $M: 1,440.1Q4 2025 · GAAP operating income $M: 463.3Q1 2026 · Revenue $M: 1,474.2Q1 2026 · GAAP operating income $M: 431.3Q2 2026 · Revenue $M: 1,584.5Q2 2026 · GAAP operating income $M: 450.3Q3 2026 · Revenue $M: 1,633.3Q3 2026 · GAAP operating income $M: 428.71,633.3428.7Q32024Q42024Q12025Q22025Q32025Q42025Q12026Q22026Q32026
Q3 bridgeUSD millionsTreatment
Total product/services cost235.620Both costs included
GAAP operating income428.716Reported
Interest expense−30.375Below operations
Other income9.994Not recurring operating profit
Pretax income408.335Computed reconciliation
Tax expense−118.588Reported
GAAP net income289.747Reported
Non-GAAP net income582.187Issuer adjustments disclosed

Earnings quality — dilution survives the buyback

The quality assessment separates cash generation from per-share ownership. Third-quarter operating cash flow was $423.7 million and capital expenditures were $61.8 million, producing $361.9 million free cash flow. That is a solid positive result and exceeds GAAP net income. However, the quarter also included $144.8 million of stock compensation, while cash repurchases were approximately $400.0 million. It is possible to generate cash, return substantial cash and still fail to reduce the diluted share denominator.

Diluted weighted-average shares increased from 273.798 million to 275.278 million, or about 0.54% year over year. Hexagon consideration included approximately 3.2 million issued shares, and employee equity programs create additional movement. Weighted-average shares are not a point-in-time share count and will not exactly reconcile to cash repurchases during a single quarter. The important conclusion is narrower: repurchase spending alone is insufficient evidence that each remaining share owns a larger fraction of the business.

Subtracting stock-compensation expense from free cash flow gives an economic diagnostic of approximately $217.2 million for the quarter and $821.3 million year to date. These are our computed proxies, not issuer non-GAAP measures or GAAP cash-flow lines. They are deliberately conservative indicators of the cash required if compensation were replaced economically, not claims that the expense must be paid again dollar for dollar. A valuation must avoid subtracting the same compensation cost twice through both cash flows and an inconsistent share forecast.

The nine-check scorecard also flags the adjustment gap, margin decline, cash coverage of repurchases, acquisition comparability, collection timing, inventory build and guidance quality. Reported DSO was 66 days versus 55 a year earlier. Inventory was $448.8 million versus $303.5 million at year-end, alongside a larger hardware and acquired-business footprint. Those changes are monitoring signals, not proof of revenue manipulation. The new revenue and EPS guidance is constructive, while unchanged cash guidance keeps the conversion test open.

▲ WatchGAAP / adjusted gap
$292.4M
Greater than GAAP net income
▲ WatchStock compensation
8.86% of revenue
Economic cost remains
✔ CleanCash conversion
$361.9M FCF
OCF less capital expenditures
▲ WatchBuyback coverage
$38.1M shortfall
Repurchases minus FCF
▲ WatchShare denominator
+0.54% YoY
Diluted weighted average
▲ WatchMargin conversion
1.13% incremental
Operating-profit increase / revenue increase
▲ WatchCollection timing
66 days DSO
55 days year ago
▲ WatchAcquisition comparability
Organic bridge absent
Do not rename recurring growth
▲ WatchGuidance quality
Cash unchanged
Revenue/EPS raised; OCF still $2B
Quarter free cash and compensation · FCF is issuer OCF less capex. SBC is an income-statement expense, not a second cash payment.
FCF $MSBC $M
0200400600800Q3 2024 · FCF $M: 383.0Q3 2024 · SBC $M: 109.0Q4 2024 · FCF $M: 404.2Q4 2024 · SBC $M: 106.5Q1 2025 · FCF $M: 464.0Q1 2025 · SBC $M: 107.6Q2 2025 · FCF $M: 333.5Q2 2025 · SBC $M: 118.3Q3 2025 · FCF $M: 277.0Q3 2025 · SBC $M: 116.1Q4 2025 · FCF $M: 512.5Q4 2025 · SBC $M: 113.2Q1 2026 · FCF $M: 307.0Q1 2026 · SBC $M: 138.2Q2 2026 · FCF $M: 582.3Q2 2026 · SBC $M: 146.9Q3 2026 · FCF $M: 361.9Q3 2026 · SBC $M: 144.8361.9144.8Q3 2024Q4 2024Q1 2025Q2 2025Q3 2025Q4 2025Q1 2026Q2 2026Q3 2026
0200400600800Q3 2024 · FCF $M: 383.0Q3 2024 · SBC $M: 109.0Q4 2024 · FCF $M: 404.2Q4 2024 · SBC $M: 106.5Q1 2025 · FCF $M: 464.0Q1 2025 · SBC $M: 107.6Q2 2025 · FCF $M: 333.5Q2 2025 · SBC $M: 118.3Q3 2025 · FCF $M: 277.0Q3 2025 · SBC $M: 116.1Q4 2025 · FCF $M: 512.5Q4 2025 · SBC $M: 113.2Q1 2026 · FCF $M: 307.0Q1 2026 · SBC $M: 138.2Q2 2026 · FCF $M: 582.3Q2 2026 · SBC $M: 146.9Q3 2026 · FCF $M: 361.9Q3 2026 · SBC $M: 144.8361.9144.8Q32024Q42024Q12025Q22025Q32025Q42025Q12026Q22026Q32026
Ownership diagnosticQ3 2026Limit
Repurchased shares1.305MCFO rounded volume
Repurchase cost$400MCFO rounded cost
Average repurchase price$306.51Computed from rounded inputs
Diluted weighted-average shares275.278MNot period-end shares
FCF less SBC proxy$217.16MAnalyst diagnostic, not issuer cash flow

Cash and capital — acquisitions change the funding picture

Year-to-date operating cash flow of $1.414 billion less $163.3 million capital expenditures leaves $1.251 billion free cash flow. Cash used in business combinations was $2.143 billion, and repurchases used $800.0 million. These investments and returns were financed from a combination of cash generation, starting liquidity, revolving-credit movements and other equity-related cash flows. They explain why a company reporting positive free cash flow can still finish the period with substantially less cash.

Cash and equivalents fell from $3.001 billion at year-end to $1.452 billion. Debt principal was $2.650 billion, including a $150 million revolving-credit balance. The carrying value was $2.633 billion after debt-accounting adjustments. Our valuation uses principal debt less cash, or $1.198 billion net debt, so its capital claim is explicit. The provider’s current balance-sheet mapping omitted the revolver from total debt and treated long-term liabilities as total liabilities; primary-source totals replace those mappings.

Hexagon’s design and engineering business closed on February 23. The prior interim filing records gross purchase consideration of $3.101 billion, including approximately $2.2 billion cash and $902.2 million of shares, before the effect of cash acquired. The transaction expands system-level design capabilities and may strengthen cross-selling, but it also adds integration work and acquired-intangible amortization. Goodwill plus acquired intangibles now represent approximately 55% of total assets. That is not an impairment prediction; it increases the importance of testing acquired returns.

Management expects approximately $2.0 billion operating cash flow and $240 million capex for 2026, implying approximately $1.760 billion free cash flow under the simple issuer definition. Against year-to-date actuals, the arithmetic implies roughly $508.8 million fourth-quarter free cash flow if both rounded annual guides are achieved. This is a derived remainder, not a separately issued Q4 FCF forecast. Management expects approximately $400 million Q4 repurchases and more than half of annual free cash flow to be used for repurchases. The new $2.5 billion authorization is capacity, not an obligation or a completed cash return.

Annual free cash and compensation · 2023–2025 annual statements; cash proxy is not adjusted EPS.
FCF $MSBC $M
05001,0001,5002,0002023 · FCF $M: 1,246.72023 · SBC $M: 325.62024 · FCF $M: 1,118.02024 · SBC $M: 391.22025 · FCF $M: 1,586.92025 · SBC $M: 455.21,586.9455.2202320242025
05001,0001,5002,0002023 · FCF $M: 1,246.72023 · SBC $M: 325.62024 · FCF $M: 1,118.02024 · SBC $M: 391.22025 · FCF $M: 1,586.92025 · SBC $M: 455.21,586.9455.2202320242025
Nine-month uses and generation · USD millions. Acquisition cash and repurchases are distinct uses; compensation proxy is an analytical measure.
Operating cashOperating cash: $1,414M$1,414MFree cashFree cash: $1,251M$1,251MAcquisition cashAcquisition cash: $2,143M$2,143MShare repurchasesShare repurchases: $800M$800MFCF less SBC proxyFCF less SBC proxy: $821M$821M
Operating cashOperating cash: $1,414M$1,414MFree cashFree cash: $1,251M$1,251MAcquisition cashAcquisition cash: $2,143M$2,143MShare repurchasesShare repurchases: $800M$800MFCF less SBC proxyFCF less SBC proxy: $821M$821M
Balance / commitmentUSD millionsSource basis
Cash and equivalents1,452.020Current release
Debt principal2,650.000CFO commentary
Debt carrying value2,633.242150+498.809+1,984.433
Net debt, principal basis1,197.980Valuation bridge
Equity6,875.251Primary balance sheet
Total assets12,224.774Primary balance sheet
New repurchase authorization2,500October 23 authorization; not spending

Valuation — price the compensation and the growth

The earnings route assumes $9.50 normalized EPS and a thirty-two-times multiple, producing $304.00 per share. This EPS is close to the retrieved 2027 consensus of $9.552, while the multiple still grants Cadence a substantial premium for its embedded design workflows, recurring contracts and potential AI productivity gains. It is a deliberately favorable earnings-based case, not a low-multiple liquidation estimate. Adjusted EPS excludes material costs, so the multiple cannot be compared casually with a peer whose earnings include those costs.

The enterprise-value route assumes $3.4 billion normalized EBITDA at twenty-five times, subtracts $1.198 billion principal-based net debt, then divides by 275.278 million diluted weighted-average shares. It produces $304.43 per share. This is a simplified capital bridge that does not separately capitalize leases. We hold the share denominator constant instead of assuming future repurchases automatically create accretion. The normalized EBITDA input and the multiple are analyst assumptions, not company guidance or a disguised provider estimate.

The cash route uses five annual enterprise owner-cash assumptions of $1.95 billion, $2.30 billion, $2.70 billion, $3.10 billion and $3.50 billion. At an 8.5% discount rate and 3.5% terminal growth, enterprise value is approximately $58.612 billion; subtracting the same net debt and dividing by the same shares gives $208.57. These cash flows include an assumed economic replacement cost for stock compensation. They are not the issuer’s levered free cash flow relabeled as enterprise cash. The first year already requires improvement over the current cash-after-compensation diagnostic, so this route is not a no-growth stress case.

The equal-weight mean is $272.33, rounded to $270. Equal weighting is a disclosed judgment, not a claim that the three methods are independent estimates with equal statistical precision. At $322.17, thirty-two times requires approximately $10.07 sustainable EPS, while twenty-five times enterprise EBITDA implies $3.595 billion. A perpetual 8.5% discount and 3.5% growth equation requires approximately $4.342 billion enterprise cash flow. That last figure is a steady-state illustration, not a next-year forecast. The wide method dispersion and terminal-value dependence explain High uncertainty and the required margin of safety.

Three valuation routes and the reference · USD per diluted share. Forward inputs are analyst assumptions.
Normalized earningsNormalized earnings: $304.00$304.00Enterprise / EBITDAEnterprise / EBITDA: $304.43$304.43Owner-cash routeOwner-cash route: $208.57$208.57Rounded anchorRounded anchor: $270.00$270.00Reference closeReference close: $322.17$322.17
Normalized earningsNormalized earnings: $304.00$304.00Enterprise / EBITDAEnterprise / EBITDA: $304.43$304.43Owner-cash routeOwner-cash route: $208.57$208.57Rounded anchorRounded anchor: $270.00$270.00Reference closeReference close: $322.17$322.17
Sustainable EPS and multiple sensitivity · Not an issuer forecast; alternative multiples describe expectation risk.
P/E25×30×32×38×$8.00$200.00$200.00$240.00$240.00$256.00$256.00$304.00$304.00$9.50$237.50$237.50$285.00$285.00$304.00$304.00$361.00$361.00$10.00$250.00$250.00$300.00$300.00$320.00$320.00$380.00$380.00$11.00$275.00$275.00$330.00$330.00$352.00$352.00$418.00$418.00EPS
P/E25×30×32×38×$8.00$200.00$200.00$240.00$240.00$256.00$256.00$304.00$304.00$9.50$237.50$237.50$285.00$285.00$304.00$304.00$361.00$361.00$10.00$250.00$250.00$300.00$300.00$320.00$320.00$380.00$380.00$11.00$275.00$275.00$330.00$330.00$352.00$352.00$418.00$418.00EPS
RouteArithmeticValue / share
Earnings$9.50 ×32$304.00
EV / EBITDA($3,400M ×25 −$1,197.980M) /275.278M$304.43
Owner cashFive explicit cashflows;8.5% discount;3.5% terminalgrowth$208.57
Equal-weight mean($304+$304.43+$208.57) /3$272.33
Rounded research anchorNearest$5$270.00
Price-implied testRequired outcomeLimit
32× earnings$10.07 EPSSustainable normalized earnings
25× EV /EBITDA$3.595B EBITDASame debt/share basis
Steady-state cash equation$4.342B annual cashNo transition period modeled
2026 implied FCF yield1.98%Rounded issuer OCF−capex guide /modeled marketcap

Wall Street — dated targets are not a fresh response

The retrieved FMP target consensus is $403.27, with a $300–$450 range and $420 median. Its ratings collection contains 26 Buy, four Hold and one Sell observations. These are provider records; they are not a verified count of independent analysts who all updated their views after this quarter. The aggregate sits above our valuation, but its timing and underlying earnings definitions matter as much as the headline difference.

The latest specific target in the saved feed is Deutsche Bank’s October 7 increase to $420 from $400. FBN Securities initiated at $375 on September 11. Both precede the October 26 earnings release. We therefore use them as the dated Street backdrop and make no claim that either is a response to Q3 results. The full proprietary reports were not supplied, so we do not invent bank-specific arguments or assume the cited target changes reflect the precise cash and compensation treatment used here.

The annual estimate snapshot gives approximately $6.323 billion revenue and $8.150 EPS for 2026, below management’s new midpoint of $6.402 billion and $8.40. That is consistent with a provider snapshot that may not yet incorporate the print; it is not evidence that analysts have already rejected the guidance. For 2027, the snapshot shows $7.180 billion revenue and $9.552 EPS, with fifteen EPS contributors. For 2028, it shows $8.024 billion revenue and $10.989 EPS, with eight EPS contributors. Less distant coverage and narrower uncertainty should not be assumed from the presence of precise decimals.

Our interpretation differs primarily in the price paid for owner economics, not in denying demand for design software. The bull case can plausibly support a premium valuation if recurring contracts, new AI capabilities and system-design expansion deliver sustained earnings and cash growth. The current reference already pays a large multiple of management’s adjusted EPS guide, however, and the cash yield is much lower than that multiple might suggest. A future Street upgrade becomes more informative when it specifies the earnings basis, share count and compensation assumptions.

Ratings in the retrieved record · Mixed provider records; not a deduplicated fresh-analyst count.
Buy observationsBuy observations: 2626Hold observationsHold observations: 44Sell observationsSell observations: 11
Buy observationsBuy observations: 2626Hold observationsHold observations: 44Sell observationsSell observations: 11
Guidance versus annual consensus · FY2026managementmidpoint and provider annual averages; later years are consensus.
Revenue $M
02,5005,0007,50010.0KFY26 guide · Revenue $M: 6,402.0FY26 Street · Revenue $M: 6,322.7FY27 Street · Revenue $M: 7,179.8FY28 Street · Revenue $M: 8,024.48,024.4FY26 guideFY26 StreetFY27 StreetFY28 Street
02,5005,0007,50010.0KFY26 guide · Revenue $M: 6,402.0FY26 Street · Revenue $M: 6,322.7FY27 Street · Revenue $M: 7,179.8FY28 Street · Revenue $M: 8,024.48,024.4FY26guideFY26StreetFY27StreetFY28Street
RecordDateTargetInterpretation
Deutsche BankOct 7 2026$420 from$400Pre-print target record
FBN SecuritiesSep 11 2026$375Pre-print initiation record
Provider aggregateRetrieved Oct 26$403.27Mixed dates /horizons
Charged AlphaCurrent packet$270AVOID3/5,High uncertainty

Management — measure outcomes beyond activity

Management describes strong demand for AI-driven designs and a widening opportunity from agentic design tools. Maestro is a portfolio of specialized AI models, and the release reports initial workflow results of up to 30% higher quality and five times greater token efficiency than general-purpose models. Those are issuer-described workflow results, not independently verified companywide financial gains. They should not be multiplied across all revenue or translated directly into margin improvement without evidence of adoption, pricing and deployment economics.

The company reports more than one hundred active AI Super Agent customer engagements, sixteen new digital and signoff full-flow wins and another record hardware quarter. These are useful signs of engagement and product reach. An engagement is not necessarily a completed sale, and a design win may monetize over time. The next useful disclosures would connect deployment to paid usage, contract renewals, cross-selling or demonstrable reductions in support and delivery cost. The packet treats activity metrics as leading indicators rather than substituting them for recognized profit.

Capital allocation deserves a parallel scorecard. The Hexagon transaction expands the addressable workflow, but its success must eventually appear in organic demand, retained customers, integration progress and cash returns relative to the purchase price. The current release does not separately quantify all acquired Q3 revenue, and category-level profitability is not disclosed. That uncertainty prevents a clean acquisition return calculation today. It is better to state the missing bridge than to fabricate an apparently precise return on invested capital from incomplete data.

The board’s additional $2.5 billion authorization signals flexibility and an intention to return capital. The actual Q3 program bought approximately 1.305 million shares at a computed average $306.51, below the current reference. That short-term price comparison does not establish whether repurchases created value; the relevant comparison is intrinsic value and the alternative uses of cash. Our scorecard gives credit for raised revenue and EPS guidance, retains a question on unchanged cash guidance, and requires the diluted denominator to confirm that repurchases benefit continuing owners.

Management testEvidence nowNext proof
DemandRecurring growth 18%; backlog $8.2BConvert near-term RPO and replenish bookings
AI monetization100+ engagements; 16 full-flow winsPaid deployments/pricing/renewals
MarginsGAAP 26.2%;non-GAAP 44.1%Q4 guide 30–31%/44–45%
Cash conversionOCF guide unchanged at $2BFull-year cash versus guide
Acquisition returnsD&E closed; category growth 30%Comparable growth and integration bridge
Repurchase disciplineQ3 cost $400M; diluted shares upSustained per-share benefit
Workforce and revenue scale · Annual reports for 2023–2025; Q3 CFO commentary for 2026. Counts include acquired operations.
Employees
05,00010.0K15.0K20.0K2023 · Employees: 11,200.02024 · Employees: 12,700.02025 · Employees: 13,800.0Q3 2026 · Employees: 15,753.015,753.0202320242025Q3 2026
05,00010.0K15.0K20.0K2023 · Employees: 11,200.02024 · Employees: 12,700.02025 · Employees: 13,800.0Q3 2026 · Employees: 15,753.015,753.0202320242025Q32026

Risks — premium expectations need durable economics

The first risk is conversion. Demand can remain strong while product mix, acquired costs, engineering investment and compensation prevent revenue growth from reaching owners. Both GAAP and non-GAAP operating margins declined in the current comparison. If that persists after integration and restructuring costs normalize, a premium earnings multiple becomes more difficult to defend. The observable warning would be repeated margin misses or unchanged cash guidance despite further revenue increases.

The second risk is acquisition execution. Goodwill and intangibles constitute a large share of assets, and Hexagon increased both the operating scope and the share base. Cross-selling may create genuine value, but integrating engineering products, customers and employees is not automatic. Acquired revenue can make total growth appear stronger while obscuring weaker internal demand. An impairment charge would be a later accounting signal; the earlier economic signs would be weak bookings, customer losses, integration delays or returns below the cost of the capital deployed.

The third risk is export and compliance exposure. China accounted for 16% of current-quarter revenue. Cadence’s July 2025 DOJ and BIS settlements resolved historical export-violation matters and involved $140.6 million aggregate net penalties and forfeitures, while ongoing audit and compliance obligations remain. The prior interim filing also discusses evolving restrictions and a dated suspension of an affiliate rule. We do not assume that a historical policy schedule proves current legal status; the live rules and any subsequent company updates must be checked before a specific regulatory catalyst is traded.

The fourth risk is valuation duration. A large portion of the cash model’s value comes from earnings beyond the explicit five-year horizon. Higher discount rates, lower long-run growth or less efficient compensation replacement can reduce value without a near-term revenue collapse. The bull case instead requires sustained recurring demand, better margin conversion, successful system-design integration and stronger cash per share. We assign 25% to a $200 bear case, 50% to the $270 base and 25% to a $418 bull case. The $289.50 weighted value is below the reference price; these probabilities are transparent assumptions, not measured frequencies.

Scenario values versus the price · Bear $8 EPS×25; bull $11 EPS×38; base rounded three-method anchor.
Bear 25%Bear 25%: $200.00$200.00Base 50%Base 50%: $270.00$270.00Bull 25%Bull 25%: $418.00$418.00WeightedWeighted: $289.50$289.50ReferenceReference: $322.17$322.17
Bear 25%Bear 25%: $200.00$200.00Base 50%Base 50%: $270.00$270.00Bull 25%Bull 25%: $418.00$418.00WeightedWeighted: $289.50$289.50ReferenceReference: $322.17$322.17
Risk rankRiskWhat would change the view
1Profit and cash conversionMargin recovery accompanied by cash growth
2Acquisition executionComparable growth and return disclosure
3Export /complianceCurrent rules and company impact verified
4Valuation durationPrice cushion or stronger owner-cash path
5Competition /AI disruptionRetention and paid product adoption

Checkpoints — give the next report a test

The next earnings review should start with the margin bridge rather than the headline revenue surprise. Management’s fourth-quarter outlook is $1.695–$1.725 billion revenue, 30%–31% GAAP operating margin, 44%–45% non-GAAP margin and $2.19–$2.25 adjusted EPS. Meeting those ranges would be useful progress, especially the recovery in GAAP margin from Q3. A beat driven by a favorable tax item or share denominator would not carry the same information as better operating conversion.

The full-year cash test is separately measurable. The approximately $2.0 billion operating-cash-flow guide and $240 million capital plan imply a stronger fourth-quarter contribution than Q3. Receivables, inventory and deferred-revenue timing need to be read alongside that result. A temporary working-capital movement can explain a quarter, but persistent divergence between revenue, adjusted earnings and cash should affect the valuation. Our thresholds are research checkpoints intended to trigger investigation, not automatic trading signals.

Backlog and recurring revenue remain central to the demand thesis. We would look for recurring growth above fifteen percent and clarity on the $4.2 billion of next-twelve-month revenue expected from remaining obligations. That threshold is our analytical hurdle, not company guidance. Stable or improving customer commitments combined with stronger cash collections would reduce uncertainty. A headline backlog record without information about timing, acquired scope or cancellation conditions would provide less incremental evidence.

The ownership test completes the framework. Cadence expects Q4 repurchases of approximately $400 million, but we will inspect diluted and period-end shares separately. A stable or falling denominator would support the claim that returns benefit continuing holders; rising shares despite heavy spending would require explanation from acquisitions or employee issuance. The future report date has not been independently confirmed, so February 2027 is a review window rather than a claimed scheduled release. Until new evidence arrives, the current price offers insufficient cushion against the $270 anchor.

SignpostNowGreen ifRed ifNext check
Recurring demandQ3 growth 18%At least 15% with stable mixBelow 10% or renewals weakenQ4/FY2026 report; Feb 2027 review window
Operating conversionGAAP 26.2%; non-GAAP 44.1%Q4 guide 30–31% /44–45% metBelow 30% /44% without a clear bridgeQ4/FY2026 report; Feb 2027 review window
Cash deliveryFY OCF≈$2.0BMeets guide with capex≈$240MOCF below $1.9B or unexplained working capitalQ4/FY2026 report; Feb 2027 review window
Share ownership275.278M diluted averageStable/down with repurchasesAbove 277M despite buybacksQ4/FY2026 report; Feb 2027 review window
Collection timingDSO 66 daysAt/below 65 daysAbove 70 days with weak cashQ4/FY2026 report; Feb 2027 review window
Backlog conversion$4.2B next-12-month RPOConversion plus replenishmentTiming pushouts or lower near-term coverageEach 2027 quarterly release
Valuation discipline$322.17 vs $270 anchorNear $216 with thesis intactLower cash path reduces anchorNext price/filing review; dated Oct27 2026
Q4 management outlookLowHigh
Revenue $M1,6951,725
GAAP operating margin30%31%
Non-GAAP operating margin44%45%
GAAP EPS$1.23$1.29
Non-GAAP EPS$2.19$2.25

Source notes — definitions stay attached to the numbers

The source of record is Cadence’s October 26 Form 8-K, accession 0000813672-26-000116, including Exhibit 99.01 and the Exhibit 99.02 CFO commentary. The covered quarter ended September 30, 2026. The filing’s earliest event date is October 23 because it also reports the board’s repurchase authorization; that date is not used as the earnings release date. The current Q3 10-Q had not appeared in the source set when research was prepared, so the earnings release and commentary establish current figures and the prior Q2 filing supplies detailed acquisition context.

The source archive retains nine earnings releases from Q3 2024 through Q3 2026, with their original tables, primary URLs, hashes and retrieval times. Quarterly income statements, below-the-line items, GAAP-to-non-GAAP bridges, balance sheets and category/geography tables remain available in the dataset. Quarterly cash flow is computed from issuer year-to-date statements where necessary; the oldest quarter uses its CFO commentary. Three annual reports supply cash history, repurchases, compensation, corporate structure and employee counts. Missing category profits are explicitly unavailable, not estimated as reported facts.

All financial statement tables use U.S. dollars. Primary release statements are generally in thousands, while the packet converts major amounts to millions or billions and keeps per-share values in ordinary dollars. Cost-of-revenue and balance-sheet errors in the current provider mapping are corrected from SEC statements. Principal and carrying debt are both shown, with principal used consistently in the valuation. The historical 2024 provider repurchase field differs from the issuer’s program table; the packet uses the issuer’s $550.0 million program figure instead of silently accepting the larger provider field.

Market prices, target records, ratings and consensus are dated FMP snapshots. Target news is not treated as a substitute for proprietary analyst reports. Release-date daily returns are broad windows and do not establish a post-earnings reaction. The valuation, scenario probabilities and decision thresholds are analyst assumptions computed in the retained Python work, while management guidance is labeled separately. Historical free cash flow, the cash-after-compensation diagnostic and enterprise valuation cash flows are different definitions. Keeping those distinctions visible is necessary to assess the conclusion and its limitations.

SourceRoleLocator
Current SEC releaseQ3 print, statements, reconciliation0000813672-26-000116, Ex. 99.01
CFO commentaryGuidance, backlog, mix, cash, repurchasesSame 8-K, Ex. 99.02
Q2 2026 10-QHexagon purchase/accounting, compliance0000813672-26-000092
FY2025 10-KStructure, annual cash, concentration, auditor0000813672-26-000016
Nine quarterly filingsHistorical tables and comparability_src/fetch_manifest.json
FMP saved responsesMarket/consensus context_src/market/; dated retrieval
Annual history202320242025
OCF $M1,349.21,260.61,728.8
Capex $M102.5142.5141.9
FCF $M1,246.71,118.01,586.9
SBC $M325.6391.2455.2
Issuer program buybacks $M700.1550.0925.0
Employees11,20012,70013,800

Current SEC earnings release · CFO commentary · FY2025 annual report