Charged Alpha
CHARGED ALPHA · RESEARCH PACKET
Companion to the Q3 2026 earnings episode · published October 26, 2026

CLS: Adjusted EPS Doubled. The Cash Bill Comes Next.

Celestica Inc. · NYSE: CLS · TSX: CLSQuarter ended September 30, 2026Results October 26, 2026 (after the U.S. market close; exact minute unconfirmed)Technology infrastructurePresented by Hudson & Lana
HOLDConviction 3 / 5Uncertainty: High
Fair value (base)$300.00range $180.00–$420.00
Price, Oct 26 pre-release quote$246.40+22% to base
Probability-weighted$300.00+22% expected

Strong growth meets a larger cash requirement. Revenue and adjusted EPS surged, but reduced free-cash-flow guidance, rising capital spending and receivable financing make cash conversion the next test. Our $300 base value sits above the $246.40 pre-release quote, with less than our required 25% margin of safety for this concentrated ramp.

Layer 1 · fast

The 60-second read

Revenue$5.830B+82.5% year over year
Adjusted EPS$3.30+108.9%; non-GAAP
Adjusted margin8.5%Versus 7.6% last year
2026 FCF outlook$460MCut from $600M
2027 revenue outlook$40BInitial management forecast
2027 capex$1.5–$2.0BCapacity investment plan
Sold A/R outstanding$700.8MNil at previous year end
Period-end shares126.1MUp 9.7% year over year

Five things to know

  1. The operating beat is real. Q3 revenue of $5.8297B and adjusted EPS of $3.30 exceeded management’s prior high ends.
  2. The cash forecast moved the other way. FY2026 free-cash-flow outlook fell from $600M to $460M as working-capital investment grows.
  3. Receivable financing deserves a separate check. The 10-Q reports $700.8M of sold receivables outstanding; gross turnover is not the net cash benefit.
  4. New capital changes both sides of the model. The offering brought $3.3913B net cash while period-end shares rose to 126.1M.
  5. The 2027 opportunity carries execution risk. A$40B revenue outlook and $1.5–$2.0B capex plan make cash returns and customer commitments central to valuation.
Layer 1 · the call

Three scenarios, one probability-weighted number

Analyst 12-month scenarios; all values are USD per share and probabilities are judgments.

Scenario values and the quote · 25%×180 +50%×300 +25%×420 =$300.
Bear25%Bear25%: $180.00$180.00Base50%Base50%: $300.00$300.00Bull25%Bull25%: $420.00$420.00Weighted valueWeighted value: $300.00$300.00Pre-release quotePre-release quote: $246.40$246.40
Bear25%Bear25%: $180.00$180.00Base50%Base50%: $300.00$300.00Bull25%Bull25%: $420.00$420.00Weighted valueWeighted value: $300.00$300.00Pre-release quotePre-release quote: $246.40$246.40
ScenarioProbability12-month valuevs $246.40What has to happenThe arithmetic
Bear25%$180.00−27%Program delays and heavy cash absorption reduce normalized earnings.$12 normalized adjusted EPS ×15 = $180.
Base50%$300.00+22%Strong growth, with a funding and execution discount.$20 normalized adjusted EPS ×15 = $300; broadly matches three-route mean.
Bull25%$420.00+70%Successful ramp supports a larger forward earnings base.$28 forward adjusted EPS ×15 = $420; analyst upside case, not guidance.
High uncertainty. A25% margin of safety against $300 is $225, conditional on an intact thesis. These values are scenarios, not guaranteed price targets.
Layer 1 · falsifiable

Signposts: what would change our mind

SignpostNow (Q3 2026)Green ifRed ifNext check
Q4 revenue$5.8297B Q3At least $6.275BBelow $6.275BReview by Feb 15 2027
Q4 adjusted margin8.5% Q3At least 8.7% midpointBelow 8.4%Review by Feb 15 2027
FY2026 FCF$460M revised outlookAt least $460MBelow $400MReview by Feb 15 2027
Sold A/R outstanding$700.8MStable/below $700.8M with growthAbove $1B or facility pressureReview by Feb 15 2027
Inventory days70 daysAt/below 70 with rampAbove 80Review by Feb 15 2027
FY2027 outlook$40B revenue /$21.50 EPSMaintained or improvedEither forecast cutReview by Aug 15 2027
2027 capex plan$1.5–$2.0BWithin $2.0B with milestonesAbove $2.0B without matching returnsReview by Aug 15 2027

Review dates are analytical checkpoints. Except the Oct 27 investor day, future company release dates remain unconfirmed.

The tape and the starting price

Celestica has delivered another large increase in earnings, but the price used here is deliberately frozen before those results reached the market. FMP's quote records $246.40 at 20:00 UTC on October 26, 2026. The SEC accepted the earnings filing at 20:23:49 UTC. The issuer had announced an after-close release; that does not establish an exact publication minute. We therefore make no claim that the recorded daily decline represents the reaction to this print. The conference call and investor day are scheduled for October 27, after this packet's research cutoff.

The historical-price endpoint separately reports a $246.65 daily close. We retain that raw close in the chart and use the explicit $246.40 timestamped quote consistently in the valuation. This small provider disagreement is disclosed rather than silently corrected. All dollar amounts are U.S. dollars despite the Canadian headquarters and dual listing. The float data are a dated provider snapshot, not a promise that every share could trade freely today.

The longer price record is useful because a large retreat can change the valuation without changing the operating business. It cannot establish a bottom. A stock that has fallen still carries exposure to a demanding ramp, customer concentration and a changing funding model. Our HOLD reflects that distinction: the earnings multiple looks reasonable, but the cash evidence is not yet strong enough for the margin of safety we require.

The event-return panel measures the filing-date close to the next available daily close for the eight completed historical windows. It is a descriptive event window, not a causal estimate of the earnings surprise. Other news and broad-market moves occur over the same interval. The new quarter remains pending because its next session has not happened. No zero return is invented for that missing observation.

Fifteen months of daily closes · FMP EOD closes, July 2025–October 2026. Latest EOD $246.65 differs from timestamped quote $246.40.
$100.00$200.00$300.00$400.00$500.00Our $300 base valueJul 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26$246.65
$100.00$200.00$300.00$400.00$500.00Our $300 base valueJul 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26$246.65
Historical release-to-next-close windows · Computed from FMP daily closes; filing-date close to next available close. Current print pending.
−20%−10%0%10%20%30%Q3 2024 · Close-to-close return: 18.2%Q4 2024 · Close-to-close return: 13.6%Q1 2025 · Close-to-close return: −3.4%Q2 2025 · Close-to-close return: 16.5%Q3 2025 · Close-to-close return: 8.2%Q4 2025 · Close-to-close return: −13.1%Q1 2026 · Close-to-close return: −14.4%Q2 2026 · Close-to-close return: 10.0%10.0%Q3 2024Q4 2024Q1 2025Q2 2025Q3 2025Q4 2025Q1 2026Q2 2026
−20%−10%0%10%20%30%Q3 2024 · Close-to-close return: 18.2%Q4 2024 · Close-to-close return: 13.6%Q1 2025 · Close-to-close return: −3.4%Q2 2025 · Close-to-close return: 16.5%Q3 2025 · Close-to-close return: 8.2%Q4 2025 · Close-to-close return: −13.1%Q1 2026 · Close-to-close return: −14.4%Q2 2026 · Close-to-close return: 10.0%10.0%Q32024Q42024Q12025Q22025Q32025Q42025Q12026Q22026
Show the data
PeriodClose-to-close return
Q3 202418.2
Q4 202413.6
Q1 2025−3.4
Q2 202516.5
Q3 20258.2
Q4 2025−13.1
Q1 2026−14.4
Q2 202610.0
Computed from FMP daily closes; filing-date close to next available close. Current print pending.
Dated market measureValueMeaning
Quote at 2026-10-26 20:00 UTC$246.40Pre-release valuation anchor
Provider 52-week range$244.51–$474.03Quote endpoint
Provider market capitalization$31,073.8MUses provider share count
Model equity capitalization$31,071.0MQuote × filed 126.1M period-end shares
Free float90.44%FMP float snapshot Oct 26
Beta1.464Provider historical estimate
Latest EOD close$246.65Separate raw history endpoint

The print: growth is real

Third-quarter revenue reached $5,829.7 million, an 82.5% increase over the same quarter last year and 24.1% above the preceding quarter. Adjusted diluted earnings per share reached $3.30, versus $1.58 a year earlier. GAAP diluted EPS rose to $3.26 from $2.31. The two growth rates tell different stories because last year's GAAP result contained large gains on total-return swaps. Treating the weaker GAAP growth rate as evidence that the core business stalled would miss that accounting comparison.

Results also exceeded management's prior ranges. Revenue finished above the $5.55 billion high end, while adjusted EPS exceeded the $3.08 high end. FMP's saved current-quarter expectations were $5.394 billion of revenue and $2.93 of adjusted EPS. Those are a dated external benchmark, not the company's own forecast, and older provider historical actuals differ from the filed financial statements. Every historical operating chart in this packet uses the SEC documents rather than replacing them with those provider actuals.

The outlook now points to $21.0 billion of full-year 2026 revenue and $11.55 of adjusted EPS. The previous figures were $20.5 billion and $11.30. Management left the annual adjusted operating-margin outlook at 8.4%. The important offset is that expected free cash flow fell from $600 million to $460 million. Management attributes that reduction primarily to working-capital investment supporting faster growth in 2027.

For 2027, the initial outlook is $40.0 billion of revenue, a 9.0% adjusted operating margin and $21.50 of adjusted EPS. These are forward-looking management estimates, not contracted earnings. The company explicitly says a forward GAAP reconciliation is unavailable without unreasonable effort. We use the outlook as an anchor for scenarios and valuation, while keeping the cost of delivering it visible.

Nine quarters of revenue · SEC releases; U.S. GAAP historical income comparatives. USD millions.
0$M2,000$M4,000$M6,000$M8,000$MQ3 2024 · Revenue: $2,499.5MQ4 2024 · Revenue: $2,545.7MQ1 2025 · Revenue: $2,648.6MQ2 2025 · Revenue: $2,893.4MQ3 2025 · Revenue: $3,194.0MQ4 2025 · Revenue: $3,654.9MQ1 2026 · Revenue: $4,047.0MQ2 2026 · Revenue: $4,698.6MQ3 2026 · Revenue: $5,829.7M$5,829.7MQ3 2024Q4 2024Q1 2025Q2 2025Q3 2025Q4 2025Q1 2026Q2 2026Q3 2026
0$M2,000$M4,000$M6,000$M8,000$MQ3 2024 · Revenue: $2,499.5MQ4 2024 · Revenue: $2,545.7MQ1 2025 · Revenue: $2,648.6MQ2 2025 · Revenue: $2,893.4MQ3 2025 · Revenue: $3,194.0MQ4 2025 · Revenue: $3,654.9MQ1 2026 · Revenue: $4,047.0MQ2 2026 · Revenue: $4,698.6MQ3 2026 · Revenue: $5,829.7M$5,829.7MQ32024Q42024Q12025Q22025Q32025Q42025Q12026Q22026Q32026
Show the data
PeriodRevenue
Q3 20242,499.5
Q4 20242,545.7
Q1 20252,648.6
Q2 20252,893.4
Q3 20253,194.0
Q4 20253,654.9
Q1 20264,047.0
Q2 20264,698.6
Q3 20265,829.7
SEC releases; U.S. GAAP historical income comparatives. USD millions.
Revenue and adjusted EPS growth versus last year · Computed from filed Q3 2026 and Q3 2025 results.
Revenue growthAdjusted EPS growth
0%50%100%150%Q3 2026 · Revenue growth: 82.5%Q3 2026 · Adjusted EPS growth: 108.9%82.5%108.9%Q3 2026
0%50%100%150%Q3 2026 · Revenue growth: 82.5%Q3 2026 · Adjusted EPS growth: 108.9%82.5%108.9%Q32026
Show the data
PeriodRevenue growthAdjusted EPS growth
Q3 202682.5108.9
Computed from filed Q3 2026 and Q3 2025 results.
MeasureQ3 2026Q3 2025Q2 2026
Revenue, $M5,829.73,194.04,698.6
GAAP net earnings, $M397.2267.8368.8
GAAP diluted EPS$3.26$2.31$3.17
Adjusted diluted EPS$3.30$1.58$2.54
Adjusted operating margin8.5%7.6%8.2%
OutlookRevenueAdjusted EPSOther
Q4 2026$6.275–$6.575B$3.37–$3.578.7% adjusted margin midpoint
FY2026$21.0B$11.55$460M FCF; 8.4% adjusted margin
FY2027 initial$40.0B$21.509.0% adjusted margin; $1.5–$2.0B capex

Segments and the capacity challenge

Connectivity & Cloud Solutions produced $4,872.3 million of revenue and $433.2 million of segment income. Advanced Technology Solutions produced $957.4 million and $62.9 million, respectively. Both businesses grew, but the increasing weight of CCS dominates the consolidated trajectory. CCS accounts for roughly eighty-four percent of revenue and carries the largest exposure to hyperscaler and frontier AI infrastructure spending.

The company renamed Communications to Networking and Enterprise to Compute & Storage this quarter. This is a labeling change rather than a new segment boundary. Networking generated $3,263.2 million, while Compute & Storage generated $1,609.1 million. We map the old labels into those new names for historical charts, explicitly preserving the company's unchanged composition. Hardware Platform Solutions, an overlapping product capability rather than a third reportable segment, contributed approximately $2.3 billion of revenue. Adding HPS to CCS and ATS would double count revenue.

The strongest operational case is that Celestica is capturing more complex content within rapidly growing infrastructure programs. Engineering, design and platform capabilities can deepen customer relationships and improve the profit earned per revenue dollar. The limiting factor is that manufacturing scale still requires physical capacity, inventories, skilled employees and supplier coordination. Revenue growth is not equivalent to capital-light software growth.

Customer concentration has increased with the expansion. The top ten customers represented eighty-five percent of this quarter's sales; three customers individually represented thirty-five, seventeen and fourteen percent. Those percentages are disclosed without names, so we do not assign them to a particular hyperscaler. A successful relationship with a large buyer creates efficient scale, but a change in deployment timing can affect revenue, inventory and capacity utilization at the same time. Diversification inside a customer's product portfolio is useful; it does not remove dependence on that customer's spending decisions.

Revenue by reportable segment · Filed segment data; Q4 computed as annual less nine months. HPS overlaps CCS and is not added.
CCSATS
0$M2,000$M4,000$M6,000$MQ3 2024 · CCS: $1,685.4MQ3 2024 · ATS: $814.1MQ4 2024 · CCS: $1,739.9MQ4 2024 · ATS: $805.8MQ1 2025 · CCS: $1,841.4MQ1 2025 · ATS: $807.2MQ2 2025 · CCS: $2,074.3MQ2 2025 · ATS: $819.1MQ3 2025 · CCS: $2,413.0MQ3 2025 · ATS: $781.0MQ4 2025 · CCS: $2,859.8MQ4 2025 · ATS: $795.1MQ1 2026 · CCS: $3,241.0MQ1 2026 · ATS: $806.0MQ2 2026 · CCS: $3,810.3MQ2 2026 · ATS: $888.3MQ3 2026 · CCS: $4,872.3MQ3 2026 · ATS: $957.4M$4,872.3M$957.4MQ3 2024Q4 2024Q1 2025Q2 2025Q3 2025Q4 2025Q1 2026Q2 2026Q3 2026
0$M2,000$M4,000$M6,000$MQ3 2024 · CCS: $1,685.4MQ3 2024 · ATS: $814.1MQ4 2024 · CCS: $1,739.9MQ4 2024 · ATS: $805.8MQ1 2025 · CCS: $1,841.4MQ1 2025 · ATS: $807.2MQ2 2025 · CCS: $2,074.3MQ2 2025 · ATS: $819.1MQ3 2025 · CCS: $2,413.0MQ3 2025 · ATS: $781.0MQ4 2025 · CCS: $2,859.8MQ4 2025 · ATS: $795.1MQ1 2026 · CCS: $3,241.0MQ1 2026 · ATS: $806.0MQ2 2026 · CCS: $3,810.3MQ2 2026 · ATS: $888.3MQ3 2026 · CCS: $4,872.3MQ3 2026 · ATS: $957.4M$4,872.3M$957.4MQ32024Q42024Q12025Q22025Q32025Q42025Q12026Q22026Q32026
Show the data
PeriodCCSATS
Q3 20241,685.4814.1
Q4 20241,739.9805.8
Q1 20251,841.4807.2
Q2 20252,074.3819.1
Q3 20252,413.0781.0
Q4 20252,859.8795.1
Q1 20263,241.0806.0
Q2 20263,810.3888.3
Q3 20264,872.3957.4
Filed segment data; Q4 computed as annual less nine months. HPS overlaps CCS and is not added.
Segment operating income · Segment income excludes specified corporate/non-core adjustments. USD millions.
CCSATS
0$M200$M400$M600$MQ3 2024 · CCS: $128.7MQ3 2024 · ATS: $40.1MQ4 2024 · CCS: $136.6MQ4 2024 · ATS: $37.0MQ1 2025 · CCS: $147.1MQ1 2025 · ATS: $40.7MQ2 2025 · CCS: $171.2MQ2 2025 · ATS: $43.5MQ3 2025 · CCS: $199.4MQ3 2025 · ATS: $42.8MQ4 2025 · CCS: $240.2MQ4 2025 · ATS: $42.1MQ1 2026 · CCS: $277.2MQ1 2026 · ATS: $48.0MQ2 2026 · CCS: $329.9MQ2 2026 · ATS: $56.4MQ3 2026 · CCS: $433.2MQ3 2026 · ATS: $62.9M$433.2M$62.9MQ3 2024Q4 2024Q1 2025Q2 2025Q3 2025Q4 2025Q1 2026Q2 2026Q3 2026
0$M200$M400$M600$MQ3 2024 · CCS: $128.7MQ3 2024 · ATS: $40.1MQ4 2024 · CCS: $136.6MQ4 2024 · ATS: $37.0MQ1 2025 · CCS: $147.1MQ1 2025 · ATS: $40.7MQ2 2025 · CCS: $171.2MQ2 2025 · ATS: $43.5MQ3 2025 · CCS: $199.4MQ3 2025 · ATS: $42.8MQ4 2025 · CCS: $240.2MQ4 2025 · ATS: $42.1MQ1 2026 · CCS: $277.2MQ1 2026 · ATS: $48.0MQ2 2026 · CCS: $329.9MQ2 2026 · ATS: $56.4MQ3 2026 · CCS: $433.2MQ3 2026 · ATS: $62.9M$433.2M$62.9MQ32024Q42024Q12025Q22025Q32025Q42025Q12026Q22026Q32026
Show the data
PeriodCCSATS
Q3 2024128.740.1
Q4 2024136.637.0
Q1 2025147.140.7
Q2 2025171.243.5
Q3 2025199.442.8
Q4 2025240.242.1
Q1 2026277.248.0
Q2 2026329.956.4
Q3 2026433.262.9
Segment income excludes specified corporate/non-core adjustments. USD millions.
Cash cycle: operating scale needs funding · Company-reported cash cycle, including customer deposits. Receivable sales affect interpretation.
0days20days40days60days80daysQ1 2025 · Cash cycle days: 69Q2 2025 · Cash cycle days: 66Q3 2025 · Cash cycle days: 65Q4 2025 · Cash cycle days: 61Q1 2026 · Cash cycle days: 55Q2 2026 · Cash cycle days: 47Q3 2026 · Cash cycle days: 4242Q1 2025Q2 2025Q3 2025Q4 2025Q1 2026Q2 2026Q3 2026
0days20days40days60days80daysQ1 2025 · Cash cycle days: 69Q2 2025 · Cash cycle days: 66Q3 2025 · Cash cycle days: 65Q4 2025 · Cash cycle days: 61Q1 2026 · Cash cycle days: 55Q2 2026 · Cash cycle days: 47Q3 2026 · Cash cycle days: 4242Q12025Q22025Q32025Q42025Q12026Q22026Q32026
Show the data
PeriodCash cycle days
Q1 202569.0
Q2 202566.0
Q3 202565.0
Q4 202561.0
Q1 202655.0
Q2 202647.0
Q3 202642.0
Company-reported cash cycle, including customer deposits. Receivable sales affect interpretation.
Current segmentRevenue $MIncome $MMargin
CCS4,872.3433.28.9%
ATS957.462.96.6%
Networking, within CCS3,263.2Not separately reportedDo not infer
Compute & Storage, within CCS1,609.1Not separately reportedDo not infer

What reaches the shareholder

Adjusted operating earnings were $496.1 million. The path back to GAAP operating earnings is visible: employee stock compensation, swap valuation effects, acquired-intangible amortization and restructuring account for the $36.1 million difference. GAAP operating earnings were $460.0 million. Financing cost, interest income and a small miscellaneous credit then produce $455.8 million of pretax earnings. After $58.6 million of tax, net earnings were $397.2 million.

The prior-year comparison requires care. In Q3 2025, the total-return-swap fair-value adjustment was a $113.3 million gain, which supported GAAP profit and reduced the apparent difference from adjusted earnings. This quarter the adjustment was a $3.9 million loss. The adjusted operating result therefore gives a clearer view of core production performance across those two periods, but it remains a management-defined measure. Excluded compensation and acquisition amortization are not economically imaginary merely because a peer also excludes them.

The tax comparison also matters. The reported GAAP tax rate was thirteen percent and the adjusted rate eighteen percent, below the roughly twenty percent previously anticipated. Management attributed the adjusted benefit primarily to profit mix and a discrete item. Q4 guidance assumes about twenty percent, and the initial 2027 outlook assumes about twenty-one percent. We do not annualize the favorable quarterly rate indefinitely.

The completed share offering changes the denominator. Period-end shares were 126.1 million, compared with 115.0 million a year earlier. Weighted-average diluted shares in the quarter were lower, at 121.8 million, because the new shares were outstanding for only part of the period. For valuation we use the filed period-end count. Combining the full cash proceeds with the old weighted-average share count would overstate value per share. We keep the cash and equity issuance on the same economic footing.

Quarterly earnings bridge · Q3 2026 reconciliation, computed signs; adjusted metrics are non-GAAP.
0200400600Adjusted EBIT: $496.1M$496.1MAdjustedEBITSBC: −$21.3M−$21.3MSBCSwap loss: −$3.9M−$3.9MSwap lossAmortization: −$10.0M−$10.0MAmortizationRestructuring: −$0.9M−$0.9MRestructuringGAAP EBIT: $460.0M$460.0MGAAP EBITNet finance / other: −$4.2M−$4.2MNet finance/ otherTaxes: −$58.6M−$58.6MTaxesNet earnings: $397.2M$397.2MNetearnings
0200400600Adjusted EBIT: $496.1M$496.1MAdjusted EBITSBC: −$21.3M−$21.3MSBCSwap loss: −$3.9M−$3.9MSwap lossAmortization: −$10.0M−$10.0MAmortizationRestructuring: −$0.9M−$0.9MRestructuringGAAP EBIT: $460.0M$460.0MGAAP EBITNet finance / other: −$4.2M−$4.2MNet finance / otherTaxes: −$58.6M−$58.6MTaxesNet earnings: $397.2M$397.2MNet earnings
The shareholder denominator · Filed shares in millions; period-end shares are used in the model.
Period-end sharesDiluted weighted-average shares
0M shares50M shares100M shares150M sharesQ3 2024 · Period-end shares: 116.4Q3 2024 · Diluted weighted-average shares: 118.9Q4 2024 · Period-end shares: 116.1Q4 2024 · Diluted weighted-average shares: 117.3Q1 2025 · Period-end shares: 115.6Q1 2025 · Diluted weighted-average shares: 116.9Q2 2025 · Period-end shares: 115.0Q2 2025 · Diluted weighted-average shares: 115.9Q3 2025 · Period-end shares: 115.0Q3 2025 · Diluted weighted-average shares: 115.9Q4 2025 · Period-end shares: 114.9Q4 2025 · Diluted weighted-average shares: 115.9Q1 2026 · Period-end shares: 115.0Q1 2026 · Diluted weighted-average shares: 115.7Q2 2026 · Period-end shares: 115.0Q2 2026 · Diluted weighted-average shares: 116.2Q3 2026 · Period-end shares: 126.1Q3 2026 · Diluted weighted-average shares: 121.8126.1121.8Q3 2024Q4 2024Q1 2025Q2 2025Q3 2025Q4 2025Q1 2026Q2 2026Q3 2026
0M shares50M shares100M shares150M sharesQ3 2024 · Period-end shares: 116.4Q3 2024 · Diluted weighted-average shares: 118.9Q4 2024 · Period-end shares: 116.1Q4 2024 · Diluted weighted-average shares: 117.3Q1 2025 · Period-end shares: 115.6Q1 2025 · Diluted weighted-average shares: 116.9Q2 2025 · Period-end shares: 115.0Q2 2025 · Diluted weighted-average shares: 115.9Q3 2025 · Period-end shares: 115.0Q3 2025 · Diluted weighted-average shares: 115.9Q4 2025 · Period-end shares: 114.9Q4 2025 · Diluted weighted-average shares: 115.9Q1 2026 · Period-end shares: 115.0Q1 2026 · Diluted weighted-average shares: 115.7Q2 2026 · Period-end shares: 115.0Q2 2026 · Diluted weighted-average shares: 116.2Q3 2026 · Period-end shares: 126.1Q3 2026 · Diluted weighted-average shares: 121.8126.1121.8Q32024Q42024Q12025Q22025Q32025Q42025Q12026Q22026Q32026
Show the data
PeriodPeriod-end sharesDiluted weighted-average shares
Q3 2024116.4118.9
Q4 2024116.1117.3
Q1 2025115.6116.9
Q2 2025115.0115.9
Q3 2025115.0115.9
Q4 2025114.9115.9
Q1 2026115.0115.7
Q2 2026115.0116.2
Q3 2026126.1121.8
Filed shares in millions; period-end shares are used in the model.
Profit itemQ3 2026 $MQ3 2025 $M
Adjusted operating earnings496.1242.2
GAAP operating earnings460.0325.0
Swap loss / (gain)3.9(113.3)
Employee SBC expense21.315.6
Adjusted net earnings402.1183.1
GAAP net earnings397.2267.8
GAAP tax expense58.643.1

Nine checks on earnings quality

The quality scorecard deliberately mixes favorable evidence and unresolved questions. Adjusted operating margin is expanding, and quarterly GAAP and adjusted EPS are close. Those observations are useful, but they do not cancel the cash-conversion problem. Free cash flow was $127.5 million against $402.1 million of adjusted net earnings. A rapidly growing manufacturer can rationally invest ahead of demand; the investor still has to decide how much cash can ultimately leave the business.

The most important additional disclosure is the receivables-sale program. The company sold $1,297.5 million of receivables during the quarter and $2,176.9 million year to date across the disclosed programs. At September 30, $700.8 million of receivables sold under the A/R program remained outstanding, compared with none at the previous year end. The program limit increased from $450 million to $1 billion in September. Proceeds are classified as operating cash flow under the company's accounting policy.

This is a liquidity tool, not proof of fabricated sales or customer distress. It also means cash collected through those sales can precede the ultimate customer's payment. The gross quarterly sales figure turns over and must not be subtracted mechanically from quarterly operating cash flow. The outstanding balance, program availability, costs and subsequent collections are the more useful monitoring points. Bank and customer programs are uncommitted and can terminate under stated terms.

Reported receivable days improved to fifty-six, while inventory days increased to seventy. Receivable sales help explain why falling reported A/R days need more scrutiny than the headline suggests. Contract assets included in receivables reached $417.2 million. Inventory write-downs were $18.5 million for the quarter. Neither fact is an automatic warning of failure; both belong alongside customer acceptance, product transitions and the scale of purchases. We do not calculate an unsupported forensic score from missing inputs.

✔ CleanSBC / revenue
0.37%
Quarter expense; cash settlements differ
✔ CleanGAAP / adjusted gap
$4.9M net
Small current gap; prior swaps distort comparison
▲ WatchBelow-the-line
13% GAAP tax
Lower than forward adjusted tax assumptions
• n/aMinority leakage
None separately shown
No separately reported NCI deduction in income statement
▲ WatchCash conversion
31.7%
Company FCF / adjusted earnings
▲ WatchReceivable days
56 days
$700.8M sold A/R outstanding
▲ WatchInventory days
70 days
Up from 67 last quarter
▲ WatchEffective tax
18% adjusted
Q4 assumes 20%; FY2027 assumes 21%
✔ CleanGuidance record
Above high ends
Revenue and adjusted EPS beat prior range
Cash conversion trails earnings · Company FCF uses capex net of certain asset proceeds; figures are reported, not adjusted for receivable sales.
Adjusted net incomeCompany free cash flow
0$M200$M400$M600$MQ3 2024 · Adjusted net income: $123.8MQ3 2024 · Company free cash flow: $76.8MQ4 2024 · Adjusted net income: $130.2MQ4 2024 · Company free cash flow: $95.8MQ1 2025 · Adjusted net income: $140.1MQ1 2025 · Company free cash flow: $93.6MQ2 2025 · Adjusted net income: $161.2MQ2 2025 · Company free cash flow: $119.9MQ3 2025 · Adjusted net income: $183.1MQ3 2025 · Company free cash flow: $88.9MQ4 2025 · Adjusted net income: $218.8MQ4 2025 · Company free cash flow: $155.9MQ1 2026 · Adjusted net income: $249.5MQ1 2026 · Company free cash flow: $137.9MQ2 2026 · Adjusted net income: $295.4MQ2 2026 · Company free cash flow: $147.1MQ3 2026 · Adjusted net income: $402.1MQ3 2026 · Company free cash flow: $127.5M$402.1M$127.5MQ3 2024Q4 2024Q1 2025Q2 2025Q3 2025Q4 2025Q1 2026Q2 2026Q3 2026
0$M200$M400$M600$MQ3 2024 · Adjusted net income: $123.8MQ3 2024 · Company free cash flow: $76.8MQ4 2024 · Adjusted net income: $130.2MQ4 2024 · Company free cash flow: $95.8MQ1 2025 · Adjusted net income: $140.1MQ1 2025 · Company free cash flow: $93.6MQ2 2025 · Adjusted net income: $161.2MQ2 2025 · Company free cash flow: $119.9MQ3 2025 · Adjusted net income: $183.1MQ3 2025 · Company free cash flow: $88.9MQ4 2025 · Adjusted net income: $218.8MQ4 2025 · Company free cash flow: $155.9MQ1 2026 · Adjusted net income: $249.5MQ1 2026 · Company free cash flow: $137.9MQ2 2026 · Adjusted net income: $295.4MQ2 2026 · Company free cash flow: $147.1MQ3 2026 · Adjusted net income: $402.1MQ3 2026 · Company free cash flow: $127.5M$402.1M$127.5MQ32024Q42024Q12025Q22025Q32025Q42025Q12026Q22026Q32026
Show the data
PeriodAdjusted net incomeCompany free cash flow
Q3 2024123.876.8
Q4 2024130.295.8
Q1 2025140.193.6
Q2 2025161.2119.9
Q3 2025183.188.9
Q4 2025218.8155.9
Q1 2026249.5137.9
Q2 2026295.4147.1
Q3 2026402.1127.5
Company FCF uses capex net of certain asset proceeds; figures are reported, not adjusted for receivable sales.
Working-capital days · Company-reported quarter-end metrics; sales of receivables affect the A/R measure.
A/R daysInventory days
0days20days40days60days80daysQ1 2025 · A/R days: 72Q1 2025 · Inventory days: 68Q2 2025 · A/R days: 70Q2 2025 · Inventory days: 67Q3 2025 · A/R days: 68Q3 2025 · Inventory days: 65Q4 2025 · A/R days: 63Q4 2025 · Inventory days: 60Q1 2026 · A/R days: 65Q1 2026 · Inventory days: 61Q2 2026 · A/R days: 63Q2 2026 · Inventory days: 67Q3 2026 · A/R days: 56Q3 2026 · Inventory days: 705670Q1 2025Q2 2025Q3 2025Q4 2025Q1 2026Q2 2026Q3 2026
0days20days40days60days80daysQ1 2025 · A/R days: 72Q1 2025 · Inventory days: 68Q2 2025 · A/R days: 70Q2 2025 · Inventory days: 67Q3 2025 · A/R days: 68Q3 2025 · Inventory days: 65Q4 2025 · A/R days: 63Q4 2025 · Inventory days: 60Q1 2026 · A/R days: 65Q1 2026 · Inventory days: 61Q2 2026 · A/R days: 63Q2 2026 · Inventory days: 67Q3 2026 · A/R days: 56Q3 2026 · Inventory days: 705670Q12025Q22025Q32025Q42025Q12026Q22026Q32026
Show the data
PeriodA/R daysInventory days
Q1 202572.068.0
Q2 202570.067.0
Q3 202568.065.0
Q4 202563.060.0
Q1 202665.061.0
Q2 202663.067.0
Q3 202656.070.0
Company-reported quarter-end metrics; sales of receivables affect the A/R measure.
Receivable funding disclosureQ3 / Sept 30 2026Interpretation
Quarter gross A/R sold$1,297.5MTurnover; not the net cash benefit
Sold A/R outstanding$700.8MNil at Dec 31 2025
A/R program limit$1,000MUp from $450M in September
Quarter program discount cost$4.2MFinance cost
Contract assets in A/R$417.2MRevenue recognized before unconditional billing right

The cash bill comes next

The balance sheet now holds $3,961.3 million of cash, against $818.8 million of borrowings and finance-lease obligations. Our simplified net-cash measure is therefore $3,142.5 million, or $24.92 per period-end share. This definition excludes operating-lease liabilities and does not imply that the entire balance is distributable. Manufacturing operations require liquidity in multiple jurisdictions, and expansion plans consume cash before new capacity produces mature returns.

Most of the increase in cash came from financing. The August public offering delivered $3,391.3 million after issuance costs. Operating cash flow was $389.7 million in the quarter, while net capital spending was $262.2 million. Gross capital purchases were $274.1 million, offset by $11.9 million of asset-sale proceeds. That distinction explains the company's $127.5 million free-cash-flow figure and avoids silently mixing gross and net capex definitions.

Management's 2027 capital-expenditure plan of $1.5 billion to $2.0 billion is much larger than historical spending. The company describes demand forecasts for 2028 as meaningfully above the 2027 revenue outlook, but it has not converted that qualitative statement into a verified 2028 revenue forecast in this release. We do not manufacture one. Facilities and equipment are an investment in that opportunity, with utilization and return on invested capital still to be demonstrated.

The annual cash-flow table shows how quickly the funding scale has changed. Historical free cash generation improved, while stock-compensation settlements and repurchases also used cash. A proposed new repurchase authorization is not the same as a commitment to retire shares. For the next stage, capital allocation should be judged on whether new programs generate sustainable cash after their initial ramp, rather than on the gross cash balance or the size of a buyback headline.

Three years of operating cash and investment · 2025 10-K audited US GAAP cash flows. FCF computed as OCF minus gross purchases plus asset-sale proceeds.
Operating cash flowGross capexFCF, net capex
0$M200$M400$M600$M800$M2023 · Operating cash flow: $326.2M2023 · Gross capex: $125.1M2023 · FCF, net capex: $203.8M2024 · Operating cash flow: $473.9M2024 · Gross capex: $170.9M2024 · FCF, net capex: $305.9M2025 · Operating cash flow: $659.5M2025 · Gross capex: $201.2M2025 · FCF, net capex: $458.3M$659.5M$201.2M$458.3M202320242025
0$M200$M400$M600$M800$M2023 · Operating cash flow: $326.2M2023 · Gross capex: $125.1M2023 · FCF, net capex: $203.8M2024 · Operating cash flow: $473.9M2024 · Gross capex: $170.9M2024 · FCF, net capex: $305.9M2025 · Operating cash flow: $659.5M2025 · Gross capex: $201.2M2025 · FCF, net capex: $458.3M$659.5M$201.2M$458.3M202320242025
Show the data
PeriodOperating cash flowGross capexFCF, net capex
2023326.2125.1203.8
2024473.9170.9305.9
2025659.5201.2458.3
2025 10-K audited US GAAP cash flows. FCF computed as OCF minus gross purchases plus asset-sale proceeds.
Equity price versus balance-sheet cash · Per-share values computed from 126.1M filed period-end shares; operating leases excluded.
PricePrice: $246.40$246.40CashCash: $31.41$31.41Debt + leasesDebt + leases: $6.49$6.49Net cashNet cash: $24.92$24.92
PricePrice: $246.40$246.40CashCash: $31.41$31.41Debt + leasesDebt + leases: $6.49$6.49Net cashNet cash: $24.92$24.92
Annual cash item $M202320242025
Operating cash326.2473.9659.5
Gross capex125.1170.9201.2
Asset sale proceeds2.72.90.0
Computed free cash203.8305.9458.3
SBC expense55.657.469.8
Share cancellation cash35.6152.0153.4
Treasury shares for SBC82.3119.6221.6
Cash SBC settlements66.784.6224.8
Sept 30 balance sheetUSD millionsInterpretation
Cash3,961.3Includes offering proceeds
Debt plus finance leases818.8Current 27.3 + long-term 791.5
Net cash, computed3,142.5Before operating leases
Accounts receivable3,763.1Excludes derecognized sold receivables
Inventories4,509.7Capacity ramp and product commitments
Accounts payable5,040.6Supplier financing of operating cycle
Equity6,214.0Includes new capital

Three valuation routes and one margin of safety

Our base fair value is $300 per share, with a wide $180–$420 scenario range. The current $246.40 quote is about eighteen percent below that base value. We retain HOLD with conviction three out of five because our required margin of safety for this high-uncertainty ramp is twenty-five percent. A price near $225 would meet that price test only if the operating thesis and balance-sheet evidence remained intact. The threshold is an analytical decision rule, not a guarantee of a profitable entry.

Route one applies fifteen times management's initial 2027 adjusted EPS outlook of $21.50, giving $322.50. The multiple is our assumption. It gives credit for strong growth while recognizing customer concentration and capital requirements. Route two values $40 billion of revenue at the guided nine percent adjusted operating margin, producing $3.6 billion of adjusted EBIT. Eleven times that result, plus $3,142.5 million of net cash, divided by 126.1 million shares produces about $338.96. This route depends on the full revenue and margin outlook being achieved.

Route three tests cash rather than adjusted earnings. We model annual free cash flow of $800 million, $1.3 billion, $1.8 billion, $2.3 billion and $2.7 billion for 2027 through 2031, discount at 11.5%, and use 3.5% terminal growth. Those are our assumptions, not management guidance. Adding current net cash produces about $234.17 per share. The terminal value contributes most of the enterprise valuation, so this is a sensitive model, not a precise answer.

The simple mean of the three routes is approximately $298.54, rounded to $300. Their dispersion is itself a finding: an earnings-based argument looks more attractive than a conservative cash-based one. At the current quote the market pays about eleven and a half times the 2027 adjusted EPS outlook and roughly $27.93 billion for the operating enterprise under our net-cash definition. The price need not assume failure to be reasonable; it can reflect uncertainty about turning the forecast into cash.

1

Adjusted earnings

$21.50 × 15 = $322.50/share. Analyst-selected multiple; management EPS outlook.

2

Operating enterprise

($40,000M × 9% × 11 + $3,142.5M) / 126.1M shares = $338.96.

3

Cash-flow present value

Explicit FCF PV $6,116.5M + terminal PV $20,269.3M + net cash; divided by 126.1M = $234.17.

Forward EPS and multiple sensitivity · Analyst sensitivity, not guidance. Values in dollars per share.
P/E assumption12×15×18×21×15$180.00$180.00$225.00$225.00$270.00$270.00$315.00$315.0018$216.00$216.00$270.00$270.00$324.00$324.00$378.00$378.0021.5$258.00$258.00$322.50$322.50$387.00$387.00$451.50$451.5025$300.00$300.00$375.00$375.00$450.00$450.00$525.00$525.00EPS $
P/E assumption12×15×18×21×15$180.00$180.00$225.00$225.00$270.00$270.00$315.00$315.0018$216.00$216.00$270.00$270.00$324.00$324.00$378.00$378.0021.5$258.00$258.00$322.50$322.50$387.00$387.00$451.50$451.5025$300.00$300.00$375.00$375.00$450.00$450.00$525.00$525.00EPS $
Valuation routes versus the quote · All modeled values use current 126.1M period-end shares. Route assumptions shown above.
Cash-flow routeCash-flow route: $234.17$234.17Earnings routeEarnings route: $322.50$322.50Enterprise routeEnterprise route: $338.96$338.96Rounded base valueRounded base value: $300.00$300.00Pre-release quotePre-release quote: $246.40$246.40
Cash-flow routeCash-flow route: $234.17$234.17Earnings routeEarnings route: $322.50$322.50Enterprise routeEnterprise route: $338.96$338.96Rounded base valueRounded base value: $300.00$300.00Pre-release quotePre-release quote: $246.40$246.40
Cash model assumptionValueStatus
FCF2027–2031, $M800 /1,300 /1,800 /2,300 /2,700Analyst assumptions
Discount rate11.5%Analyst required return
Terminal growth3.5%Perpetuity assumption
Current net cash$3,142.5MFiled cash less borrowings/finance leases
Share count126.1MFiled period-end
Uncertainty / margin of safetyHigh /25%Analyst judgment

Wall Street: dated, and mostly before this print

The saved FMP target consensus is $456.23, with a range from $375 to $520. These marks were retrieved on October 26, but the underlying dated target headlines precede the new earnings release. A fresh retrieval timestamp does not make an analyst opinion post-results. Our $300 base value is below that aggregate, primarily because we put greater weight on cash generation and the possibility that capital spending and working capital absorb more of the earnings increase.

The most recent saved individual target is BMO Capital's $400 on October 23. Bernstein's $520 is dated September 30, FBN Securities' $375 September 15, and UBS's $430 August 24. These are provider-recorded targets, not independent verification of the complete underlying research reports. We report firm, number and date so the viewer can judge staleness, without implying access to proprietary notes or inventing their rationale.

The ratings distribution in the snapshot is nineteen Buy and nine Hold, with no Sell ratings shown. That is a useful picture of published sentiment, but it is not a probability that the shares will rise. Recommendation categories vary by firm, targets can be updated at different times, and an aggregate can mix analyses prepared under different operating assumptions.

FMP's FY2027 consensus sample shows roughly $36.0 billion of revenue and $19.74 of EPS, versus management's new $40.0 billion and $21.50 outlook. The sample sizes differ: thirteen revenue analysts and seven EPS analysts. The gap is a reason to watch subsequent revisions, not proof that a new surprise has already been priced. We do not compare a future management forecast with stale consensus and label the entire difference an immediate earnings beat.

Ratings in the saved provider snapshot · FMP grades-consensus, retrieved Oct 26. Classification and coverage are provider-defined.
0count10count20count30countBuy · Analysts: 19Hold · Analysts: 9Sell · Analysts: 00BuyHoldSell
0count10count20count30countBuy · Analysts: 19Hold · Analysts: 9Sell · Analysts: 00BuyHoldSell
Show the data
PeriodAnalysts
Buy19.0
Hold9.0
Sell0.0
FMP grades-consensus, retrieved Oct 26. Classification and coverage are provider-defined.
FY2027 revenue: provider versus new management outlook · Provider snapshot has 13 revenue analysts. Outlook released Oct 26; consensus may not yet incorporate it.
0$M20.0K40.0K60.0KFMP consensus · Revenue: $35,995.5MManagement outlook · Revenue: $40,000.0M$40,000.0MFMP consensusManagement outlook
0$M20.0K40.0K60.0KFMP consensus · Revenue: $35,995.5MManagement outlook · Revenue: $40,000.0M$40,000.0MFMPconsensusManagementoutlook
Show the data
PeriodRevenue
FMP consensus35,995.5
Management outlook40,000.0
Provider snapshot has 13 revenue analysts. Outlook released Oct 26; consensus may not yet incorporate it.
Firm / aggregateTargetDated sourceComparison
BMO Capital$400Oct 23 2026Before fresh release
Bernstein$520Sep 30 2026Before fresh release
FBN Securities$375Sep 15 2026Before fresh release
UBS$430Aug 24 2026Before fresh release
FMP aggregate$456.23Retrieved Oct 26Mixed source dates
Charged Alpha$300Oct 26 post-release analysisHOLD; cash sensitivity emphasized
2027 measureFMP snapshotNew management outlook
Revenue$35,995.5M$40,000M
Adjusted EPS comparison$19.74$21.50
Sample size13 revenue /7 EPSManagement forecast
GAAP comparabilityProvider estimate definitionsForward GAAP reconciliation unavailable

Management: execution and allocation

Management earns credit for delivering revenue and adjusted EPS above the high ends of its prior quarterly ranges. It also raised the annual operating outlook while providing a much larger initial 2027 revenue forecast. The practical question is whether that visibility supports investments with attractive returns after the ramp, rather than merely investments that make the next revenue milestone possible.

The public offering strengthened liquidity and reduced financing pressure, while diluting existing shareholders. Raising capital is neither automatically good nor automatically bad. Its value depends on what the new capital earns and whether management can maintain discipline as demand forecasts rise. The quarter-end cash balance should not be treated as evidence that the underlying business generated the offering proceeds.

The contemplated normal-course issuer bid could permit repurchases of up to 2.5% of public float after TSX acceptance. It is a proposed authorization and remains discretionary. Comparing that percentage directly with the total-share dilution from the offering would mix different denominators. We will assess actual purchases, their prices, their purpose and their effect on shares outstanding rather than assuming an authorization reverses the issuance.

Our management scorecard therefore has two time horizons. Near-term execution is strong: program delivery, adjusted profitability and results versus guidance improved. Longer-term allocation remains open: receivable financing, capacity investment, the durability of customer commitments and cash returns require subsequent evidence. The investor day should clarify the shape and timing of expansion, but we do not prewrite its conclusions. Management's current forecasts are useful inputs whose accuracy must be tested against future filings.

Management testEvidence nowAssessmentNext evidence
Delivery versus quarterly guideRevenue/EPS above high endsPositiveQ4 actuals
Margin discipline8.5% adjusted quarterly marginPositiveQ4 8.7% midpoint target
Cash forecasting$600M FCF reduced to $460MWatch2026 actual cash flow
Capital raising$3,391.3M net proceedsLiquidity strengthened; dilution realReturns on new capacity
Customer visibility$40B 2027 revenue outlookAmbitious, forward-lookingProgram milestones and revisions
RepurchasesProposed 2.5% public-float NCIBAuthorization not executionAccepted terms and actual purchases
  1. What portion of the 2027 capacity plan is tied to firm customer commitments rather than changeable demand forecasts?
  2. How much of the $1.5–$2.0B capex is growth capacity versus maintenance and site transfer?
  3. How should investors interpret receivable sales and outstanding sold A/R as volumes expand?
  4. What cash conversion should a mature 2027 program earn after inventory and customer-deposit needs?
  5. Which milestones would cause management to defer expansion or redirect capital?

Ranked risks and the opposing cases

The largest risk is a mismatch between demand timing and committed capacity. A customer can remain optimistic about AI infrastructure while changing the sequence of individual deployments. If Celestica has already added facilities, equipment and inventories, a delay can reduce utilization and consume liquidity even without a permanent loss of the customer. That is why our valuation range is wide rather than a narrow confidence interval around the guidance midpoint.

Concentration makes the scenario more consequential. Three customers account for approximately two-thirds of current revenue, and the largest accounts for more than one-third. The identity of those customers is not disclosed in this filing. We do not fill that gap with speculation. A change in product architecture, sourcing strategy, program allocation or component availability can affect the economics of a relationship before it becomes visible in annual revenue.

The strongest bull case is that the company is entering a period of unusually strong operational leverage. Revenue growth can spread engineering and administrative costs, product complexity can support the value of Celestica's capabilities, and the new equity capital can fund profitable expansion without excessive leverage. Under that case, the 2027 outlook is achievable and the following year's earnings base is larger still. The current quote would then look inexpensive on earnings.

The strongest bear case does not require AI spending to disappear. It requires only lower cash conversion, more capital tied up in the operating cycle, or a slower utilization ramp than the earnings multiple implies. Receivable funding can provide a bridge, but it does not turn working-capital investment into permanent free cash. Our HOLD is a judgment between those cases: the operating evidence is strong, while the funding and cash-return evidence is still developing.

RankRiskLikelihoodImpactObservable checkpoint
1Program/capacity timing mismatchMediumHighCustomer ramps and 2027 capex deployment
2Concentrated customersHigh structural exposureHighTop-customer mix and program changes
3Cash conversion / working capitalMedium-highHighFCF, inventory days, sold A/R outstanding
4Margin normalization / product mixMediumHighAdjusted operating margin versus guide
5Supply, trade and tariff frictionMediumMedium-highComponent availability and recoverability of tariffs
6Valuation and estimate revisionsHigh volatilityMedium-highUpdated forecasts and prices
7Financing-program availabilityLow-mediumMediumBank terms, limits and utilization
BULL

Scale turns into cash

Programs ramp on schedule; strong margins survive; cash conversion improves as initial investment matures.

BEAR

The cash cycle stays heavy

Earnings rise while capital spending and operating assets keep absorbing the cash. Customer timing amplifies the burden.

BASE

Execution with a funding discount

Growth remains strong but warrants a wider margin of safety than the headline forward earnings multiple suggests.

Dated checkpoints, not vague promises

The first near-term event is the October 27 earnings call and investor day, scheduled for 8:00 a.m. Eastern. At this research cutoff they have not occurred. We will look for capacity commitments, the relationship between 2027 capex and customer forecasts, and a clearer explanation of working-capital funding. We will not treat a more enthusiastic description of the demand environment as equivalent to a change in a numerical outlook.

The next quarterly reporting checkpoint is the Q4 2026 release. Its exact publication date has not been established in the saved source set. The monitoring dates below are therefore analytical review dates, not asserted company event dates. Q4 revenue guidance is $6.275–$6.575 billion and adjusted EPS guidance $3.37–$3.57, with an 8.7% adjusted-margin midpoint. Full-year cash generation will show whether the reduced $460 million outlook was sufficient to absorb the year-end investment cycle.

The 2027 investment program needs separate milestones from the revenue target. Investors should monitor whether facilities and equipment become operational on time, whether inventories turn at expected rates, and whether sold receivables remain a bridge or become a growing permanent funding requirement. A lower reported cash cycle is constructive only when its drivers are understood.

Our decision framework is falsifiable. A buy case needs either a substantially larger price cushion or stronger cash evidence while the earnings outlook stays intact. A more defensive call would follow deteriorating customer commitments, an outlook cut, or sustained cash demands that exceed the assumptions in the model. A stock-price decline alone does not prove the business is impaired, and a price rally alone does not verify the forecast. The next packet should grade each numerical signpost against these recorded starting conditions.

Event / reviewDateKnown versus assumedWhat matters
Earnings call / investor dayOct 27 2026,08:00 ETIssuer-confirmedCapacity, funding and 2027 outlook detail
Existing NCIB expiryNov 2 2026Issuer disclosedAny accepted new program terms
Q4 results reviewBy Feb 15 2027Analytical review date; event day unconfirmedQuarter guide andFY cash realization
2027 first-half executionBy Aug 15 2027Analytical review dateInvestment and utilization trajectory
12-month thesis reviewOct 26 2027Analyst horizonGrowth, cash conversion, value realization

Data, definitions and reproducibility

The dataset contains nine quarters of income statements, GAAP-to-adjusted reconciliations, balance sheets and cash-flow statements, plus three audited fiscal years of cash flows and structural information. Current results come from the October 26 earnings exhibit and the same-day September-quarter 10-Q. Annual data and employee counts come from the 2025 10-K. Historical quarter data are read from the actual release tables, with each source URL retained in the accompanying dataset.

The history crosses a reporting-basis change. Income comparisons in our series use U.S. GAAP values from later domestic filings where available. The September 2024 balance sheet is retained from its original IFRS filing and labeled accordingly. In particular, its lease-inclusive debt figure should not be compared mechanically with the later borrowings-and-finance-lease measure. We do not smooth away that limitation or build a same-basis net-debt trend from incompatible observations.

Derived values are computed in the saved preparation scripts: growth, margins, cash conversion, net cash, enterprise value, per-share values, event windows, valuation routes and scenario weighting. Figures are rounded for readability after calculation. A company's own free-cash-flow definition uses capital purchases net of specified asset proceeds; our annual reconstruction shows that arithmetic. Reported operating cash flow includes proceeds from derecognized receivables under the disclosed programs. This packet does not relabel the company's GAAP cash-flow statement as invalid.

Adjusted EPS and adjusted operating margin exclude items defined in the release. GAAP means U.S. generally accepted accounting principles for the current period. CCS is Connectivity & Cloud Solutions; ATS is Advanced Technology Solutions; HPS is Hardware Platform Solutions and overlaps the reportable segments. A total-return swap can create accounting gains or losses linked to share-price movements. Net cash here means cash less borrowings and finance leases; it excludes operating leases. Fair value, scenario probabilities and required margin of safety are our judgments rather than company guidance or a promise about future market prices.

Historical coverage is retained. The prior local Q2 2026 title emphasized the earnings beat, raised guidance and CCS growth with a HOLD call. This quarter's analytical emphasis is the cash cost of funding the much larger capacity plan. A local prior title is not evidence of a separately verified public long-form URL, and no such URL is invented. All sources and model outputs remain dated so later research can evaluate what was known when this call was made.

QuarterRevenue $MGAAP net $MAdjusted EPSCompany FCF $M
Q3 20242,499.589.51.0476.8
Q4 20242,545.7151.71.1195.8
Q1 20252,648.686.21.2093.6
Q2 20252,893.4211.01.39119.9
Q3 20253,194.0267.81.5888.9
Q4 20253,654.9267.51.89155.9
Q1 20264,047.0212.32.16137.9
Q2 20264,698.6368.82.54147.1
Q3 20265,829.7397.23.30127.5
Fiscal yearEmployees incl.temporaryOCF $MGross capex $MComputed FCF $M
202326,554326.2125.1203.8
202426,865473.9170.9305.9
202529,591659.5201.2458.3
Primary sourceScope
October 26 Q3 2026 earnings exhibitActuals, reconciliation, guidance and outlook
Q3 2026 Form 10-QSegment detail, receivable programs, capital structure and risks
2025 Form 10-KAudited three-year cash flows, ownership, workforce and concentration
Q3 2024 sourceFiled quarterly statement and adjusted reconciliation
Q4 2024 sourceFiled quarterly statement and adjusted reconciliation
Q1 2025 sourceFiled quarterly statement and adjusted reconciliation
Q2 2025 sourceFiled quarterly statement and adjusted reconciliation
Q3 2025 sourceFiled quarterly statement and adjusted reconciliation
Q4 2025 sourceFiled quarterly statement and adjusted reconciliation
Q1 2026 sourceFiled quarterly statement and adjusted reconciliation
Q2 2026 sourceFiled quarterly statement and adjusted reconciliation

Market sources: Financial Modeling Prep quote, profile, float, historical daily prices, earnings expectations, analyst estimates, grades and price-target-news endpoints; all retrieved October 26,2026. Saved original provider responses and source manifests support the dated tables. No forecast is represented as an actual result.