Operating recovery is real; the entry price offers little cushion. Steel margins and cash generation improved, while precast missed expectations and the unusually low tax rate flatters EPS growth. Our normalized models converge around $70, close to the $67.93 quote. We want clearer acquisition returns or a material discount before upgrading.
Analyst scenarios; 25% bear, 50% base, 25% bull. USD per share.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Bear | 45.00 |
| Base | 70.00 |
| Bull | 85.00 |
| Weighted | 67.50 |
| Quote | 67.93 |
| Scenario | Probability | 12-month value | vs $67.93 | What has to happen | The arithmetic |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 25% | $45.00 | −34% | Metal spreads retreat, precast recovery stalls and startup cash demands persist. | Analyst scenario: $1,250M EBITDA × 6.40 = $8,000M EV; less $2,982.45M debt-like claims; /111.5428M shares ≈ $45. |
| Base | 50% | $70.00 | +3% | Steel margins remain constructive, acquired operations stabilize and cash flow supports deleveraging. | $1,500M modeled EBITDA × 7.20 = $10,800M EV; less $2,982.45M claims; /111.5428M shares = $70.09, rounded $70. |
| Bull | 25% | $85.00 | +25% | TAG gains persist, West Virginia ramps and precast returns to stronger utilization. | Analyst scenario: $1,700M EBITDA × 7.33 = $12,461M EV; less $2,982.45M claims; /111.5428M shares ≈ $85. |
| Weighted value = 25% × $45 + 50% × $70 + 25% × $85 = $67.50. Rounded scenario outputs reflect judgment; the underlying model is retained. | |||||
| Signpost | Now (Q4 FY2026) | Green if | Red if | Next check |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| North America metal margin | $652/ton Q4 FY26 | ≥$620/ton | <$580/ton | Q1 FY27 release; Jan 2027 review |
| Precast quarterly EBITDA | $57.0M Q4 FY26 | ≥$57M after seasonal trough | <$45M without recovery | Q2 FY27 release; Mar 2027 review |
| Fiscal free cash flow | $479.1M FY26 | ≥$600M FY27 | <$400M FY27 | FY27 release; Oct 2027 review |
| Gross debt less cash | $2,605.2M Aug 31, 2026 | <$2,400M | >$2,800M | Q2 FY27 release; Mar 2027 review |
| Core EBITDA margin | 14.8% Q4 FY26 | ≥14% | <12% | Q1 FY27 release; Jan 2027 review |
| Effective tax rate | 7.4% Q4 FY26 | Value still holds at 23% | Thesis needs tax below 15% | FY26 10-K / Q1 FY27 review |
| TAG incremental capture | $100M+ FY27 gross target | Evidence of progress to $100M | Target cut / offsetting cost rise | FY27 release; Oct 2027 review |
These are analyst review thresholds, not management guidance. Dates beyond announced events are review windows, not confirmed reporting dates.
The market is already paying for a stronger CMC. Our frozen reference quote is $67.93, up 4.04% from the previous $65.29 close, observed in early trading on October 15. It is a snapshot, not a closing return. The chart deliberately ends with completed daily closes on October 14; the partial October 15 daily bar is excluded. The fiscal release arrived before the U.S. market opened, but an exact release clock has not been established. The SEC acceptance time authenticates the filing and is not represented as the time the company released its news.
The distinction matters because an attractive operational story is not automatically an attractive entry price. Our $70 base valuation offers only about 3% upside from this snapshot, while the probability-weighted value is $67.50. A cyclical business with acquisition debt, a litigation reserve and startup exposure needs more protection than that. We require an illustrative 20% discount to base value, or roughly $56, before price alone would support a Buy; evidence that sustainably lifts the value can also change the call.
The daily-price history and older release-day returns describe the path investors experienced. They do not isolate earnings causality: steel prices, interest rates, trade policy and the broader market change on the same dates. Where our retrieved history does not cover the preceding close, the reaction is unavailable. A current-day closing reaction remains pending. No missing event is filled with an intraday move or a zero return.
| Reference | USD/share |
|---|---|
| Oct 14 completed close | 65.29 |
| Oct 15 early quote | 67.93 |
| Base fair value | 70.00 |
| Release date | Close-to-close reaction |
|---|---|
| 2026-10-15 | Unavailable / closing session pending |
| 2026-06-25 | +3.94% |
| 2026-03-26 | −4.69% |
| 2026-01-08 | −3.56% |
| 2025-10-16 | −7.26% |
| 2025-06-23 | Unavailable / closing session pending |
| 2025-03-20 | Unavailable / closing session pending |
| 2025-01-06 | Unavailable / closing session pending |
| 2024-10-17 | Unavailable / closing session pending |
| 2024-06-20 | Unavailable / closing session pending |
| 2024-03-21 | Unavailable / closing session pending |
| Computed from completed FMP daily closes. A release on a nontrading day uses the next available close. | |
Fourth-quarter revenue was $2,658.3 million, up 25.7% from $2,114.5 million. Core EBITDA increased 35.1% to $393.7 million and its margin advanced from 13.8% to 14.8%. These are genuine improvements in the reported portfolio, but acquisitions contribute materially to the comparison. Calling the entire revenue increase organic would erase the biggest change in the business. The release also reports adjusted earnings of $233.6 million, or $2.09 per diluted share, versus GAAP earnings of $212.5 million and $1.91.
The saved FMP earnings record gives a $1.95 EPS estimate and $2,575.9 million revenue estimate. On the adjusted-EPS convention used by that record, the beat is 7.2%; revenue exceeds that estimate by 3.2%. This is a useful expectations check, not proof that every analyst updated on the same basis or at the same instant. We do not compare GAAP EPS with an adjusted estimate and call the difference a miss.
For the year, sales reached $9,393.9 million and core EBITDA $1,361.6 million. GAAP earnings of $655.8 million compare with only $84.7 million last year, when the Pacific Steel Group litigation charge depressed the base. The annual GAAP growth rate therefore exaggerates the change in repeatable earnings power. Core EBITDA, segment profit, normalized tax and cash flow together provide a more balanced view. The company has changed its asset base, so even these measures need context rather than a single headline growth ranking.
| Metric | Q4 FY26 | Q4 FY25 | Q3 FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue $M | 2,658.33 | 2,114.52 | 2,483.24 |
| Core EBITDA $M | 393.66 | 291.44 | 353.60 |
| GAAP earnings $M | 212.52 | 151.78 | 173.01 |
| Adjusted earnings $M | 233.59 | 154.97 | 193.03 |
| GAAP EPS $ | 1.91 | 1.35 | 1.55 |
| Adjusted EPS $ | 2.09 | 1.37 | 1.73 |
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Q4 FY2024 | 1,996.15 |
| Q1 FY2025 | 1,909.60 |
| Q2 FY2025 | 1,754.38 |
| Q3 FY2025 | 2,019.98 |
| Q4 FY2025 | 2,114.52 |
| Q1 FY2026 | 2,120.31 |
| Q2 FY2026 | 2,132.02 |
| Q3 FY2026 | 2,483.24 |
| Q4 FY2026 | 2,658.33 |
| Quarter | Core EBITDA | GAAP earnings |
|---|---|---|
| Q4 FY2024 | 219.00 | 103.93 |
| Q1 FY2025 | 208.66 | −175.72 |
| Q2 FY2025 | 139.13 | 25.47 |
| Q3 FY2025 | 198.03 | 83.13 |
| Q4 FY2025 | 291.44 | 151.78 |
| Q1 FY2026 | 316.92 | 177.28 |
| Q2 FY2026 | 297.47 | 93.03 |
| Q3 FY2026 | 353.60 | 173.01 |
| Q4 FY2026 | 393.66 | 212.52 |
North America Steel Group is the operating anchor. Its quarterly adjusted EBITDA rose to $317.5 million from $239.4 million, with a 16.4% margin against 14.8%. Steel-products metal margin reached $652 per ton, an $84 increase from a year earlier. Sequentially, selling prices rose $32 per ton while scrap costs declined $10, producing a $42 spread improvement. That combination explains why profit can grow faster than tons. It is also a reminder that gross selling-price strength alone is not the right signal: the spread after scrap is what must hold.
Merchant bar and other shipments increased 27.5% year over year to 311 thousand tons. Rebar shipments were 507 thousand tons versus 544 thousand, while downstream products increased to 397 thousand from 366 thousand. Product mix therefore matters. Management describes demand from energy, manufacturing, data centers and public infrastructure, with downstream backlog volumes up 15.5% year over year. A backlog is a useful indicator, but construction schedules, customer financing and commercial discipline determine when it turns into revenue and cash.
Construction Solutions Group nearly doubled sales and profit, yet its new precast business missed management's prior expectations. Precast contributed $190.8 million sales and $57.0 million EBITDA. Subtracting those amounts leaves $240.6 million sales and $44.7 million EBITDA in the rest of CSG, compared with $221.8 million and $50.6 million a year ago. This simple residual is not a company-reported organic metric; it indicates that the acquisition masks softer profit elsewhere, including the Galvabar outage. Europe earned $15.6 million versus $39.1 million, but last year's figure included a $30.7 million carbon credit. Removing that disclosed credit leaves an $8.4 million comparator: the underlying direction is better than the headline decline suggests.
| Quarter | North America steel | Construction solutions | Europe steel |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 FY2024 | 1,559.52 | 195.57 | 222.09 |
| Q1 FY2025 | 1,518.64 | 169.41 | 209.41 |
| Q2 FY2025 | 1,386.85 | 158.86 | 198.03 |
| Q3 FY2025 | 1,562.29 | 197.45 | 247.59 |
| Q4 FY2025 | 1,616.08 | 221.75 | 263.29 |
| Q1 FY2026 | 1,661.06 | 198.28 | 247.65 |
| Q2 FY2026 | 1,608.32 | 314.43 | 200.01 |
| Q3 FY2026 | 1,789.38 | 394.57 | 291.24 |
| Q4 FY2026 | 1,939.40 | 431.38 | 281.22 |
| Quarter | North America steel | Construction solutions | Europe steel |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 FY2024 | 202.87 | 42.52 | −3.62 |
| Q1 FY2025 | 186.18 | 22.66 | 25.84 |
| Q2 FY2025 | 136.95 | 23.52 | 0.75 |
| Q3 FY2025 | 179.94 | 40.91 | 3.59 |
| Q4 FY2025 | 239.42 | 50.63 | 39.10 |
| Q1 FY2026 | 293.91 | 39.58 | 10.93 |
| Q2 FY2026 | 269.67 | 53.42 | −1.43 |
| Q3 FY2026 | 253.49 | 97.41 | 34.66 |
| Q4 FY2026 | 317.47 | 101.72 | 15.59 |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Q4 FY25 | 568.00 |
| Q1 FY26 | 621.00 |
| Q2 FY26 | 623.00 |
| Q3 FY26 | 610.00 |
| Q4 FY26 | 652.00 |
| Q4 FY26 bridge | Revenue $M | Adjusted EBITDA $M |
|---|---|---|
| CSG reported | 431.375 | 101.725 |
| Precast disclosed | 190.800 | 57.000 |
| Residual CSG, computed | 240.575 | 44.725 |
| Prior-year CSG | 221.753 | 50.630 |
| Residual subtraction is not a same-store or organic company disclosure. | ||
CMC's vocabulary needs care. Adjusted EBITDA is $382.4 million; core EBITDA is the higher $393.7 million measure after additional exclusions, including stock compensation, litigation expense and acquisition costs. Neither is cash available to equity. Interest, depreciation, taxes, working capital and investment still matter. On the face of the income statement, pretax earnings rose 18.8%, substantially less than the 40.0% increase in net earnings. The lower tax expense is responsible for part of that gap.
The quarterly effective tax rate is approximately 7.4%, calculated as $17.0 million tax divided by $229.5 million pretax income. We do not extrapolate it. Applying our explicit 23% normalized tax assumption to the same pretax income produces about $176.7 million net income, or $1.58 per diluted share, roughly $35.8 million below reported earnings. This is a sensitivity calculation, not a restatement and not a claim that the company's accounting is wrong. It demonstrates how much of the EPS headline depends on the tax line.
Adjusted earnings add back $26.8 million before tax, principally $19.75 million acquired-backlog amortization, plus litigation, commodity-hedge, impairment and acquisition items, then subtract $5.8 million related tax effects. Some acquisition amortization is noncash, but the assets were purchased for real cash. We show the reconciliation rather than treating the adjusted measure as a uniquely correct profit. Diluted shares also declined from 112.705 million to 111.543 million, helping per-share growth modestly. The core economic improvement is still North American operating profit; the earnings multiple must nevertheless use a tax and capital-cost assumption capable of surviving a normal year.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Core EBITDA | 393.66 |
| Adjusted EBITDA | 382.43 |
| Pretax earnings | 229.50 |
| GAAP net earnings | 212.52 |
| Adjusted net earnings | 233.59 |
| Quarter | Effective tax rate |
|---|---|
| Q4 FY2024 | 22.29 |
| Q1 FY2025 | 24.03 |
| Q2 FY2025 | 29.44 |
| Q3 FY2025 | 24.09 |
| Q4 FY2025 | 21.45 |
| Q1 FY2026 | 3.09 |
| Q2 FY2026 | 15.23 |
| Q3 FY2026 | 8.38 |
| Q4 FY2026 | 7.40 |
| Q4 adjustment | Pretax $M |
|---|---|
| Acquired backlog amortization | 19.750 |
| Litigation | 3.776 |
| Commodity hedge loss | 2.344 |
| Acquisition / integration | 0.948 |
| Impairment | 0.021 |
| Total | 26.839 |
| Related tax effects | −5.769 |
| Net earnings plus net adjustments | 233.590 |
The scorecard is mixed rather than weak. Annual cash generation supports the earnings recovery, and recorded minority interests are small. The largest qualifications are a tax rate below a normal modeling assumption, acquisition-dependent comparisons, and the use of adjusted leverage. A company can report accurately while a casual comparison gives the wrong investment impression. The purpose of these checks is to make those distinctions visible before selecting a valuation multiple.
Closing accounts receivable of $1,440.3 million and inventories of $1,104.7 million are higher than last year, but revenue and the acquired perimeter also increased. Receivable days near 48.8 and inventory days near 46.1 use ending balances divided by quarterly revenue or cost of sales, multiplied by ninety. They are coarse indicators, not annual average turnover. Because acquisitions add balances and activity at different times, we avoid diagnosing collection deterioration from a single proxy. We need cash collection and comparable business mix in subsequent quarters.
Stock compensation of $43.9 million is modest against $9.4 billion annual revenue, yet excluding it from core EBITDA does not make it free. Our modeled EBITDA is stated after an allowance for compensation costs. The valuation therefore does not add stock compensation back a second time. Nor do we count the TAG program's gross benefit target as incremental cash on top of a margin forecast already reflecting execution gains. The most useful next disclosures are the annual tax note, acquisition purchase-accounting detail and a bridge from gross TAG benefits to reported margins. Until those arrive, precision beyond the source supports would be misleading.
| Quarter | Stock compensation | Litigation expense | Acquisition / integration |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 FY2024 | 9.17 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Q1 FY2025 | 10.23 | 350.00 | 0.00 |
| Q2 FY2025 | 8.04 | 4.72 | 0.00 |
| Q3 FY2025 | 9.55 | 3.78 | 0.00 |
| Q4 FY2025 | 9.24 | 3.78 | 0.00 |
| Q1 FY2026 | 11.24 | 3.73 | 13.38 |
| Q2 FY2026 | 14.81 | 4.07 | 20.61 |
| Q3 FY2026 | 11.38 | 3.78 | 2.52 |
| Q4 FY2026 | 6.51 | 3.78 | 0.95 |
| Quarter | Days |
|---|---|
| Q4 FY2024 | 52.25 |
| Q1 FY2025 | 52.13 |
| Q2 FY2025 | 55.82 |
| Q3 FY2025 | 51.51 |
| Q4 FY2025 | 51.15 |
| Q1 FY2026 | 50.93 |
| Q2 FY2026 | 53.98 |
| Q3 FY2026 | 50.42 |
| Q4 FY2026 | 48.76 |
Fiscal operating cash flow of $1,059.0 million less $579.8 million capital expenditure gives $479.1 million free cash flow. That is a useful recovery from $312.2 million in fiscal 2025, although it remains below fiscal 2024's $575.4 million. The definition used here is straightforward cash from operations minus capital expenditures. It does not deduct acquisitions, and it does not assume government assistance is recurring operating cash. The $2,516.4 million acquisition outflow is therefore shown separately instead of disappearing behind a positive free-cash-flow headline.
Cash and equivalents were $775.7 million; restricted cash adds $3.2 million to the company's $778.9 million headline balance. Current maturities and long-term debt total $3,380.9 million. Subtract unrestricted cash and ordinary balance-sheet net debt is $2,605.2 million. Management's leverage definition excludes $8.6 million short-term borrowings and uses $2,596.6 million net debt. Its denominator replaces actual precast earnings with an annualized contribution and adds back litigation-related expense. That yields 1.9 times, while our unmodified balance-sheet net debt divided by reported adjusted EBITDA is approximately 2.07 times. Both can be reproduced; they answer different questions.
We additionally deduct the $377.3 million accrued litigation-related liability in enterprise-to-equity valuation. It is a conservative debt-like reserve, not a forecast of a new charge or an assertion about the legal outcome. If the reserve is reversed or settled differently, equity value changes; ignoring it now would make the share price look cheaper by construction. Goodwill of $2,138.6 million means a larger part of book equity rests on acquired earnings capacity. The appropriate test of capital allocation is sustained cash and returns, not simply whether accounting leverage crosses a presentation target.
| FY | OCF $M | Capex $M | FCF $M |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 899.71 | 324.27 | 575.44 |
| 2025 | 715.07 | 402.82 | 312.25 |
| 2026 | 1,058.96 | 579.84 | 479.12 |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Gross balance-sheet debt | 3,380.88 |
| Unrestricted cash | 775.68 |
| Net debt | 2,605.20 |
| Litigation reserve | 377.25 |
| Debt-like valuation claims | 2,982.45 |
| Quarter | Debt less cash |
|---|---|
| Q4 FY2024 | 331.70 |
| Q1 FY2025 | 330.99 |
| Q2 FY2025 | 436.37 |
| Q3 FY2025 | 451.23 |
| Q4 FY2025 | 311.04 |
| Q1 FY2026 | 2,328.52 |
| Q2 FY2026 | 2,867.48 |
| Q3 FY2026 | 2,840.73 |
| Q4 FY2026 | 2,605.20 |
| Annual cash use $M | FY2026 | FY2025 | FY2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock compensation | 43.93 | 37.05 | 45.07 |
| Treasury stock purchases | 102.81 | 198.82 | 182.93 |
| Dividends | 84.25 | 81.43 | 78.87 |
| Repurchases use the SEC treasury-stock-acquired line; provider combined employee withholding values are not substituted. | |||
Our three routes converge around $69–70 per share, so we use a rounded $70 base fair value. These are analyst scenarios, not company guidance. The central enterprise model assumes $1,500 million sustainable EBITDA after compensation costs, a 7.2 times multiple and 111.5428 million diluted shares. We subtract $2,605.199 million ordinary net debt and $377.251 million litigation reserve. The result is $70.09. The multiple is a judgment about a cyclical construction supplier with improving mix; it is not presented as an independently observed peer median.
The earnings route begins with the same $1,500 million operating scenario, less $410 million depreciation and amortization and $140 million interest. A 23% tax assumption produces $6.56 per share. At 10.5 times, that is $68.86. Because interest already belongs in equity earnings, this route does not subtract net debt again. It is a cross-check on the enterprise approach, not an independent probability draw. It also demonstrates why multiplying the quarter's low-tax EPS by four can mislead.
The cash-flow route starts with $700 million unlevered free cash flow, growing 5% for five years, discounted at 10%, with a 3% terminal growth rate. The assumed starting cash flow is above current simple FCF: it incorporates after-tax interest and an improvement in capital intensity and operating performance. That improvement must be earned. Explicit cash flows are worth $2,905.4 million and the discounted terminal value $7,773.8 million. After the same claims, equity value is $69.00 per share. About 72.8% of enterprise value is terminal, so the apparent precision should not be confused with certainty.
At the frozen price, diluted-share equity value plus debt-like claims equals $10,559.6 million. At our 7.2 times multiple, the market requires roughly $1,466.6 million sustainable EBITDA, already close to our $1,500 million base case. There is room for CMC to execute well without delivering a large investment return from this starting valuation. The bear-to-bull range of $45–85 captures earnings and multiple risk; equal 25% tails around a 50% base give $67.50 weighted value. High uncertainty warrants a margin of safety rather than an optimistic tax shortcut.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| EV / EBITDA | 70.09 |
| Normalized EPS | 68.86 |
| Unlevered DCF | 69.00 |
| Rounded base | 70.00 |
| Quote | 67.93 |
| Assumption | Base | Interpretation |
|---|---|---|
| EBITDA | $1,500M | Analyst normalized operating scenario |
| Tax | 23% | Not current reported effective rate |
| Net debt | $2,605.199M | Gross balance-sheet debt less unrestricted cash |
| Litigation reserve | $377.251M | Conservative enterprise-to-equity deduction |
| DCF FCFF | $700M year one | Unlevered modeled cash; requires improvement |
| DCF discount / terminal growth | 10% / 3% | Analyst assumptions |
| Diluted shares | 111.5428M | Latest quarter weighted average; no assumed buyback |
The saved ratings record includes JP Morgan maintaining Overweight on October 9 and Wells Fargo maintaining Equal Weight on October 6. These are pre-release opinions. They are not responses to the earnings reported today, and a maintenance action does not supply a numeric target by itself. FMP's price-target summary reports two observations in the last quarter averaging $82.50, with no last-month target observations. We show the aggregate with its sample size and window; we do not attach that $82.50 number to either named firm.
The provider's fiscal 2027 revenue consensus is about $10,099.1 million from eight revenue contributors, and its EPS average is $7.25 from seven contributors. Those values form an expectations benchmark, not a reconciled company earnings guide. EBITDA definitions and tax treatment can differ from our model, and estimates may still be updating after the release. The fiscal 2029 row has just one contributor for revenue and EPS, making it unsuitable as a broad Street consensus claim.
Our Hold and $70 base value sit below the recent aggregate target reference. The disagreement is primarily about what must be earned before assigning a higher valuation: normalized taxes, acquisition returns, capex conversion and a durable steel spread. If those improve, a higher estimate is justified. We are not predicting that the firms are wrong merely because their price targets exceed ours. Nor can the saved snapshot prove a positive or negative revision trend without point-in-time estimate vintages. We preserve that limitation and will compare actual updates against this dated baseline.
| Firm / source | Date / window | Rating / target | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| JP Morgan | 2026-10-09 | Overweight | Pre-print |
| Wells Fargo | 2026-10-06 | Equal Weight | Pre-print |
| Barclays | 2026-08-07 | Equal Weight | Older |
| BMO Capital | 2026-08-06 | Market Perform | Older |
| FMP target aggregate | Last quarter, 2 marks | $82.50 average | Window aggregate, not firm-specific |
| Charged Alpha | 2026-10-15 | HOLD / $70 | This research |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Recent target aggregate | 82.50 |
| Our bull | 85.00 |
| Our base | 70.00 |
| Weighted value | 67.50 |
| Our bear | 45.00 |
| Fiscal year | Revenue avg $M | EPS avg $ | Revenue / EPS count |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2029 | 10,646.50 | 5.88 | 1 / 1 |
| 2028 | 10,211.34 | 6.93 | 7 / 5 |
| 2027 | 10,099.11 | 7.25 | 8 / 7 |
| 2026 | 9,289.01 | 6.37 | 8 / 7 |
| 2025 | 7,754.70 | 3.13 | 6 / 6 |
Management deserves credit for expanding steel margins, generating cash and achieving its leverage target under the stated definition. It also says TAG exceeded fiscal 2026 targets, reaching more than $250 million gross annualized run-rate benefits, with over $100 million additional benefits targeted for fiscal 2027. These are gross program measures against a fiscal 2024 baseline. We will judge them alongside consolidated margins and cash rather than add the program amount mechanically to current EBITDA.
The report is appropriately explicit that precast fell below expectations because residential softness reduced volume and changed regional mix. Backlog and bookings improved, which makes the investment case plausible, but the earnings miss remains a miss. The acquired platform's annualized EBITDA contribution used in leverage moved to approximately $212 million from the $245 million used in earlier presentation periods. Deleveraging needs to be assessed alongside that denominator change. Integration progress does not itself prove the acquisition price will earn an adequate return.
The board declared a $0.20 quarterly dividend and the company repurchased $26.7 million stock during the quarter; $702.1 million authorization remained at year end. Authorization is permission, not a commitment or a completed purchase. At a price close to our value, debt reduction and successful commissioning may offer a clearer risk-adjusted use of cash than aggressive repurchases. West Virginia's ramp, Tensar expansion and the second Galvabar line can strengthen the portfolio, but all require disciplined execution. Our questions focus on cash economics: how much of TAG survives cost inflation, when precast utilization normalizes, what maintenance capex looks like after startup, and how the litigation obligation affects allocation flexibility.
| Area | Evidence | Our assessment |
|---|---|---|
| Steel execution | $652/ton metal margin; 16.4% segment margin | Positive, monitor spread durability |
| TAG | >$250M gross run-rate achieved; >$100M incremental FY27 target | Positive execution; prevent double-counting |
| Precast | Q4 EBITDA $57M; below prior expectation | Mixed; bookings are not realized profit |
| Leverage | 1.9× acquisition-adjusted measure | Target achieved on disclosed definition |
| Investment | West Virginia startup progressing | Execution and working-capital risk remains |
| Capital return | $26.7M Q4 buybacks; $0.20 dividend | Balance distributions with net debt |
| Disclosure | Explicit tax and non-GAAP reconciliations | Useful transparency; annual detail still needed |
The strongest bull case is that CMC is becoming a more durable early-stage construction supplier. North American steel has better commercial discipline, infrastructure and energy demand remain supportive, acquired precast adds higher-margin products, and previously deployed growth capital can begin generating cash. A less capital-intensive phase could allow cash conversion to improve even without extraordinary volume growth. That would support both a higher earnings base and a higher multiple than a purely cyclical steel producer deserves.
The strongest bear case is that investors are capitalizing a favorable spread environment while residential weakness exposes the price paid for diversification. Steel margins can compress before backlog clears; startup expenses and working capital can absorb the cash investors expect to reduce debt. A tax rate that normalizes upward can mask operating progress in reported EPS. Meanwhile, the litigation reserve and goodwill reduce the flexibility suggested by a simple headline leverage ratio. Under that case, both earnings and the multiple can decline together.
Our position is between those cases because the evidence supports operating improvement but the price already discounts much of it. We do not need a recession forecast to withhold a Buy. We need a sufficient gap between what the company can plausibly earn and what the quote assumes. The ranked table reflects analytical judgments rather than statistical probabilities. The scenario weights are similarly decision tools, not measured frequencies. Any future legal development, acquisition, capital raise or structural change requires a fresh assessment rather than an automatic reuse of these numbers.
| Risk | Likelihood | Impact | Monitor |
|---|---|---|---|
| Steel spread compression | Medium | High | $652/ton baseline; scrap versus realized price |
| Precast residential softness | Medium / high | High | $57M EBITDA and backlog conversion |
| Startup and capex overrun | Medium | High | West Virginia ramp; $579.8M FY26 capex |
| Tax normalization | High | Medium / high | 7.4% Q4 rate versus 23% model |
| Litigation cash obligation | Uncertain | High | $377.3M accrued liability; subsequent filings |
| Acquisition return / goodwill | Medium | High | $2,138.6M goodwill; realized cash returns |
| European credit dependence | Medium | Medium | Carbon-credit timing and underlying margins |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Bear | 45.00 |
| Base | 70.00 |
| Bull | 85.00 |
| Probability weighted | 67.50 |
| Reference quote | 67.93 |
The company's October 15 earnings call is scheduled for 11 a.m. Eastern. This packet was prepared from the saved release, supplemental slides and prior filings; it does not imply that the call has been heard or that a transcript was reviewed. The first useful follow-up is management's explanation of tax, precast margins, startup costs and the gross-to-net TAG benefit bridge. A precise question is more useful than treating the call itself as a positive catalyst.
The annual report should provide fuller tax, litigation, debt and acquisition accounting detail. We have not invented a filing date. For fiscal first-quarter 2027, management expects North America Steel EBITDA approximately flat sequentially, Construction Solutions lower with seasonal activity, and Europe higher with improving conditions and a carbon credit. Those are directional segment expectations, not a consolidated numerical EPS or cash-flow forecast. The provider's January 14 earnings date is a calendar estimate and remains unconfirmed by the reviewed release.
Our checkpoints distinguish normal seasonality from thesis deterioration. A softer winter precast quarter alone would not falsify the investment case; failure to recover as construction activity returns would matter more. Conversely, a carbon credit can lift European profit without improving recurrent economics. We will use the dated thresholds above as a transparent framework, update them when the company changes its disclosures, and explain any changes. A lower price can improve expected returns, but a lower price caused by a deterioration in sustainable cash flow is not automatically a bargain.
| Event | Timing | Question |
|---|---|---|
| Q4 earnings call | Oct 15, 2026, 11 a.m. ET | Tax, precast and TAG detail; not reviewed here |
| Fiscal 2026 annual report | After release; date unconfirmed | Purchase accounting, tax and litigation detail |
| Dividend record / payment | Oct 28 / Nov 11, 2026 | Declared $0.20/share |
| Q1 FY27 report | January 2027; exact date unconfirmed | Steel flat guide, winter CSG and European credit |
| Precast recovery review | Q2 FY27 / March 2027 framework | Does backlog become higher EBITDA? |
| Full-year cash conversion | FY2027 release / October 2027 framework | Can FCF rise above $600M? |
The current earnings source is CMC's October 15, 2026 Item 2.02 Form 8-K, accession 0000022444-26-000053, containing the release and supplemental slides. Its fourth-quarter period ended August 31, 2026. The prior fiscal release and fiscal 2025 annual report supply historical financial and structural detail. FMP supplies market prices, standardized financial statement history, ratings and consensus. Local source bindings preserve exact raw bytes and retrieval records so the research can be checked against what was available when written.
All monetary statement amounts below are USD millions; EPS, stock values and metal spreads carry their own explicit units. The release's financial tables use thousands, which are divided by one thousand here. Historical Emerging Businesses Group is presented alongside the renamed Construction Solutions Group with the acquisition comparability caveat retained. The newest provider income statement contains zero placeholders in some fields. We use SEC cost of sales for the current quarter, retain the raw provider files, and never interpret those placeholders as zero economic costs.
Ordinary free cash flow means operating cash flow less capital expenditures. Core EBITDA and adjusted EBITDA are CMC-defined non-GAAP measures, reproduced with reconciliation rather than treated as interchangeable. Ordinary net debt means balance-sheet current plus long-term debt less unrestricted cash. Our debt-like claims add the recorded litigation liability; management's acquisition-adjusted leverage uses its own exclusions and annualized denominator. The two methods are disclosed separately. Valuation assumptions are labeled analyst assumptions and every derived number is computed in the saved dataset.
CMC is a U.S. common-stock issuer listed on the NYSE, not an ADS. The fiscal 2025 annual report identifies Deloitte & Touche LLP as auditor and 12,690 employees; that workforce count predates the acquired businesses and is not a current consolidated count. It reports no preferred shares outstanding and consolidation of relevant variable-interest entities where CMC is the primary beneficiary. No unsupported dual-class, voting-control, concentration or offshore contractual-ownership claim is made. Employee counts outside the verified year, float and missing older daily reaction windows remain unavailable. These omissions are visible rather than replaced with estimates presented as facts.
| Quarter | Revenue $M | GAAP EPS $ | Adjusted EPS $ | Core EBITDA $M | Net debt $M |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 FY2024 | 1,996.15 | 0.90 | 0.84 | 219.00 | 331.70 |
| Q1 FY2025 | 1,909.60 | −1.54 | 0.76 | 208.66 | 330.99 |
| Q2 FY2025 | 1,754.38 | 0.22 | 0.31 | 139.13 | 436.37 |
| Q3 FY2025 | 2,019.98 | 0.73 | 0.70 | 198.03 | 451.23 |
| Q4 FY2025 | 2,114.52 | 1.35 | 1.37 | 291.44 | 311.04 |
| Q1 FY2026 | 2,120.31 | 1.58 | 1.84 | 316.92 | 2,328.52 |
| Q2 FY2026 | 2,132.02 | 0.83 | 1.16 | 297.47 | 2,867.48 |
| Q3 FY2026 | 2,483.24 | 1.55 | 1.73 | 353.60 | 2,840.73 |
| Q4 FY2026 | 2,658.33 | 1.91 | 2.09 | 393.66 | 2,605.20 |
| Source | Use |
|---|---|
| SEC Q4/FY2026 8-K release and deck | Current results, guidance, reconciliations, balances and capital allocation |
| SEC Q4/FY2025 release | Prior five-quarter segment and reconciliation history |
| SEC FY2025 10-K | Auditor, structure, employee count and risk context |
| FMP saved quote / daily prices | Early quote and completed 15-month close history |
| FMP saved financial statements | Nine-quarter standardized history, cross-checked with primary release |
| FMP ratings, targets, estimates and earnings | Dated expectations context; pre-print marks labeled |
Research judgment: HOLD, conviction 3/5, High uncertainty. Base $70; scenario range $45–85; weighted value $67.50. Quote frozen at $67.93. These are valuation estimates, not promises of returns.