A refund is valuable cash, but it is not repeat customer demand. The quarter includes $0.28 of tariff-refund EPS, while DTC comps fell 6.4%. Three routes cluster around $100, below our prior $120 anchor. At $80.54, the discount falls short of our 25% requirement for High uncertainty. HOLD, 3/5; reconsider near $75 with the thesis intact or after verified demand and cash improvement.
Twelve-month analytical scenarios, not forecasts; probabilities are judgmental.
| Scenario | Probability | 12-month value | vs $80.54 | What has to happen | The arithmetic |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 30% | $65.00 | −19% | Demand slows and discounts pressure normalized earnings. | $6.50 EPS ×10 |
| Base | 50% | $100.00 | +24% | Brands stabilize; refunds excluded from recurring profit. | Rounded three-route cluster $99.07–$100.42 |
| Bull | 20% | $130.00 | +61% | Direct demand recovers and international growth supports better earnings. | $8.125 normalized EPS ×16 |
| Computed: 30%×$65 +50%×$100 +20%×$130 = $95.50. Probabilities total 100%. | |||||
| Signpost | Now (Q2 FY2027) | Green if | Red if | Next check |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Direct demand | DTC comps −6.4% | At least 0% | Below −5% again | Q3 FY2027; February 2027 review |
| HOKA growth | 6.8% reported | At least 8% | Below 5% | Q3 FY2027; February 2027 review |
| Collections | Ending receivable days 41.95 | At/below 38 days, seasonally explained | Above 45 days without timing bridge | September 10-Q; November 2026 review |
| Underlying EPS guide | $7.28–$7.43 ex-refund | Midpoint at least $7.35 | Midpoint below $7.00 | Q3 FY2027; February 2027 review |
| Cash conversion | FY2026 OCF/NI 1.15× | Trailing OCF/NI at least 1.0× | Below 0.8× with receivable pressure | Next filed cash-flow statement; November 2026 review |
| Normalized operating margin | Q2 23.20% ex-refund | FY ex-refund at least 21.5% | Below 20% | FY2027; May 2027 review |
| Entry discipline | $80.54 vs $100 value | Near/below $75, thesis intact | Thesis weakens despite lower price | Next price/source review; dated October 28, 2026 |
Future release dates are review windows, not confirmed issuer appointments. September cash-flow evidence is pending; thresholds are analytical checkpoints.
Our call is HOLD with three-out-of-five conviction and High uncertainty. The $100 fair-value anchor is the rounded cluster of three explicit methods. At the October 27 close of $80.54, that is 24.16% potential upside, but only a 19.46% discount to fair value. Those percentages use different denominators. We require a 25% discount, equivalent to $75, before a fresh BUY with the operating thesis intact. A falling quotation does not by itself satisfy the second condition.
This is a change from our prior Q1 FY2027 coverage, which used BUY, four-out-of-five conviction, about $120 fair value and an approximate $96 reference. The new reference is 16.10% below that approximate price. We do not present a lower valuation as success for the earlier call. The source record now shows weaker direct demand, lower revenue expectations and a more complicated quality of earnings. The prior packet document is not present locally, so we grade the documented video and upload-metadata thesis rather than inventing numerical signposts for it.
The most important change is not the stock chart. July guidance assumed no tariff refunds and revenue of $5.86–$5.91 billion. October guidance lowers revenue to $5.700–$5.725 billion while including approximately $0.52 of refund EPS. That makes the underlying midpoint slightly lower despite the headline EPS raise. Our current cash model also uses a more demanding discount rate than the earlier model, reflecting the demand and collection uncertainty now visible.
The release date is October 22; its exact public clock time is unconfirmed in this source set. The stock fell 4.91% from the October 22 close to the next trading close, then stood at $80.54 on October 27. This is a dated close-to-close observation, not a claim that every price change was caused by earnings. The nine observations below use the same consistent method and should not be mistaken for a controlled event study.
| Prior thesis | Current evidence | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| HOKA growth is the key checkpoint | 7.7% in Q1 to 6.8% in Q2 | Weaker |
| DTC was a bright spot | +6.8% comp to −6.4% | Deteriorated |
| Balance-sheet protection | $1.603B June cash to $1.210B September | Still substantial; less cushion |
| Prior $120 value / BUY | Revised $100 / HOLD | Downgrade; prior reference down 16.10% |
| Prior public episode VBXoDY8iqrU and preserved upload metadata; approximate prior price limits precision. | ||
Deckers reported $1.481 billion of sales, up 3.47%, and $2.31 of diluted EPS, up 26.92%. Operating income rose to $389.5 million and net income reached $313.1 million. Those are real reported results. The analytical question is how much improvement comes from selling more profitable footwear and how much reflects recovery of a previously paid cost. The answer matters because a valuation capitalizes future earning power rather than repeating a one-time recovery indefinitely.
The release identifies approximately $46 million of tariff refunds in cost of sales and $3 million of associated interest income. It attributes about $0.28 of quarterly EPS to the refund effect. Removing the stated EPS benefit produces $2.03, an analyst normalization rather than a comprehensive company adjusted-earnings series. Against $1.82 a year earlier, that is 11.54% growth. The refund accounts for about 57% of the reported $0.49 EPS increase. Share repurchases also amplify the per-share result, so even the normalized EPS growth is not a pure measure of operating growth.
FMP lists actual EPS of $2.03 against a $1.79 estimate. That actual aligns with the refund-adjusted arithmetic, not the reported $2.31. We therefore compare $2.03 with $1.79 on the provider's basis and refuse to advertise $2.31 as a like-for-like beat against that estimate. Revenue of $1.481 billion was below FMP's $1.506 billion estimate. Provider estimates are snapshots and may blend conventions; they are context rather than the foundation of our value.
Seasonality matters. UGG's holiday exposure makes the December quarter unusually large, while wholesale shipment timing can move sales between quarters. The nine-quarter series is more useful than annualizing September profits. Currency adds another distinction: reported sales grew about 3.5%, versus 2.8% on the company's constant-currency basis. Neither measure establishes unit growth or full-price sell-through, because the release does not provide those measurements.
| Metric | Q2 FY2027 | Q2 FY2026 | Q1 FY2027 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,480.55 | 1,430.84 | 1,019.53 |
| Gross Profit | 895.11 | 803.82 | 575.16 |
| Sga | 505.66 | 477.30 | 419.86 |
| Operating Income | 389.46 | 326.52 | 155.30 |
| Other Income | 13.99 | 15.84 | 13.75 |
| Pretax | 403.45 | 342.36 | 169.05 |
| Tax | 90.32 | 74.20 | 39.08 |
| Net Income | 313.13 | 268.15 | 129.97 |
| Eps | 2.31 | 1.82 | 0.94 |
| Diluted Shares | 135.30 | 147.65 | 138.56 |
| USD millions except EPS and million shares; other income is shown as a positive addition. | |||
| Expectation basis | Actual | Estimate | Interpretation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1,480.554M | $1,506.418M | Below estimate |
| FMP EPS basis | $2.03 | $1.79 | Above estimate; aligns with refund subtraction |
| GAAP EPS | $2.31 | Not compared | Do not mix with provider adjusted estimate |
HOKA sales increased 6.8% to $677.2 million, and UGG increased 3.5% to $786.4 million. Both large brands still grew. Other brands declined 54.3% to $17.0 million, with the Koolaburra phase-out affecting comparability. It would be wrong to describe every decline as a failure of the continuing flagship brands. It would also be wrong to use the small-brand exit to explain away weaker direct demand across the enterprise.
Wholesale revenue increased 5.5% to approximately $1.093 billion, while direct-to-consumer revenue declined 1.8% to $387.5 million. Comparable direct sales fell 6.4%. New stores and other non-comparable activity can make total direct sales look better than the comparable base; the gap is a reason to inspect productivity, not a precise estimate of new-store profitability. The reversal from positive 6.8% comparable growth in June is the clearest operating warning in this packet.
Domestic sales declined 0.4% to $835.8 million, while international sales increased 9.0% to $644.7 million. International expansion remains an offset, but brings currency, store investment and working-capital needs. Wholesale growth records sales to distribution partners, not final consumer purchases. Without retailer inventory and sell-through detail, we cannot conclude that stronger shipments guarantee stronger end demand. We likewise cannot conclude that they represent channel stuffing. The correct next step is to watch collections, replenishment and direct-sales recovery together.
Current September segment profit is not supplied in the release, and the September 10-Q was not yet available at our source check. The annual segment-profit chart is therefore explicitly fiscal 2026 context. HOKA and UGG generated substantial brand-level operating income, but those measures exclude centrally managed costs. Fiscal 2026 segment operating income of $1.973 billion reconciles to consolidated operating income of $1.263 billion after $709.8 million of unallocated expense. A brand margin should never be presented as the margin available to shareholders.
| Channel / geography | Q2 FY2027 revenue | Reported change |
|---|---|---|
| DTC | $387.5M | −1.8% |
| Wholesale | $1,093M | +5.5% |
| Domestic | $835.8M | −0.4% |
| International | $644.7M | +9.0% |
| Issuer rounded figures; channel and geographic views overlap and must not be summed together. | ||
The income statement starts with $895.1 million of gross profit and subtracts $505.7 million of selling, general and administrative expense to reach $389.5 million of operating income. Other income of $14.0 million raises pretax earnings to $403.5 million. Tax of $90.3 million leaves $313.1 million of net income. Other comprehensive income of $2.6 million is separate from net income and is not added to earnings per share. The raw release tables preserve that distinction.
Subtracting the $46 million refund from operating income gives $343.5 million, up 5.19% from the year-earlier $326.5 million. This is much less dramatic than the reported operating increase. Gross margin excluding that refund is approximately 57.35%, compared with reported 60.46%. That normalized margin still improves on the prior year's 56.18%, so the business did achieve progress beyond the refund. The interpretation is a modest underlying improvement, not an absence of improvement.
Diluted weighted-average shares fell 8.37%, from 147.652 million to 135.300 million. Repurchases make a real difference to continuing ownership when shares are retired at attractive prices. They also make EPS growth faster than net-income growth and can conceal weak absolute earnings. We use quarter weighted-average shares to understand EPS and a separate 136.182 million spot share count from FMP for valuation. Mixing the two denominators would manufacture a precision the sources do not support.
The refund is economically valuable and may support cash, but it should not be capitalized as perpetual profit. Our model removes the disclosed benefit from recurring earnings and uses the latest reported cash balance separately. It does not add the same refund again as an extra asset, nor assume future share repurchases at today's price. This avoids counting the same economic benefit in earnings, cash and a shrinking denominator simultaneously.
| Normalization | Arithmetic | Result |
|---|---|---|
| Quarter operating income | $389.456M − $46M | $343.456M |
| Quarter gross margin | ($895.112M − $46M) / $1,480.554M | 57.35% |
| Quarter EPS | $2.31 − $0.28 | $2.03 |
| FY EPS midpoint | $7.875 − $0.52 | $7.355 |
| FY operating margin | 23.0% − approximately 1.5 points | Approximately 21.5% |
| Refund amounts and margin impacts are rounded issuer disclosures; normalized results are analyst computations. | ||
The nine-check scorecard distinguishes known weaknesses from unavailable information. September cash flow and stock compensation are not supplied in the earnings release. We therefore mark current-quarter cash conversion and SBC as unavailable rather than borrowing a historical figure and labeling it current. The latest filed quarter is June, when operating cash flow was $47.9 million and capital spending was $15.2 million. That $32.7 million of free cash flow belongs to June alone.
Receivables rose 25.32% year over year to $675.2 million while quarterly sales increased 3.47%. A simple ending-balance receivable-days measure rises from 34.64 to 41.95 days using a consistent 92-day convention. This is not the company's reported DSO and does not average opening and closing balances. Shipment timing, geography, customer mix and credit terms can affect it. The divergence is a collection checkpoint, not evidence of misstatement. The coming cash-flow statement and receivables notes should explain whether the increase reverses.
Inventory rose 3.02% to $860.8 million, broadly in line with sales. Reported-cost inventory days are distorted by the refund that reduces the denominator. Our current normalized inventory-days calculation adds the $46 million back to cost of sales before dividing. Working-capital ratios should not become more alarming simply because the accounting denominator contains a one-time recovery. We show both the limitation and the formula rather than treating an unadjusted spike as a demand fact.
The quarter's effective tax rate is about 22.39%, near the full-year 23% assumption. Other income contributes $14.0 million, including the disclosed refund-related interest. No separate minority deduction appears in the reported net-income bridge. Annual cash conversion has historically been strong, but the earnings-quality conclusion remains mixed: credible brand profitability and useful buybacks coexist with a material nonrecurring benefit, weaker direct demand and incomplete current cash evidence.
| Check | Formula / evidence | Limitation |
|---|---|---|
| Receivable days | Ending receivables / quarterly sales ×92 | Not average-balance DSO |
| Inventory days | Ending inventory / (reported cost + refund) ×92 | Refund-normalized current quarter only |
| Annual FCF | OCF − property/equipment purchases | Does not subtract SBC |
| Owner-cash crosscheck | Annual FCF − annual SBC | Conservative economic dilution allowance |
| Current Q2 cash | Not available in release | Await September 10-Q |
Deckers ended September with $1.210 billion of cash and no outstanding borrowings. That is roughly $8.88 per current share and about 11% of the equity market value. It is a meaningful buffer, but most of the stock price still pays for future operations. Calling the shares cash-backed should not imply that the cash balance approaches the purchase price. Operating lease liabilities total $539.5 million, so no borrowings is more precise than saying the business has no obligations.
Cash declined from $1.907 billion at fiscal year-end to $1.210 billion in September. Management reports $637.5 million of first-half share repurchases, including $299.3 million in the second quarter. Those facts explain a major use of cash, but they do not supply a complete cash-flow statement. We do not subtract repurchases from the cash change and announce the remainder as free cash flow. Working capital, taxes, lease payments, investing activity, foreign exchange and other financing flows require the filed statement.
Fiscal 2026 operating cash flow was $1.182 billion; capital expenditure was $84.6 million, producing calculated FCF of $1.097 billion. Subtracting $44.8 million of SBC as an economic dilution allowance leaves about $1.052 billion. Our forward cash model begins below that historical level at $950 million. This is a conservative modeled starting point, not management guidance and not the undisclosed September result. Annual history supports the possibility of good cash conversion but does not prove that current receivables will collect on schedule.
The company has $4.4 billion remaining under its repurchase authorization. Authorization is permission, not an obligation or a funded asset. Second-quarter purchases averaged $93.65 per share, above the current reference. That does not settle whether the purchases were rational at the time; it does show the importance of comparing capital allocation with a disciplined estimate of value. In the model we hold shares constant and add current cash once, avoiding a simultaneous assumption of free repurchases and unchanged cash.
| Balance-sheet item | September 2026 | September 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash | 1,209.72 | 1,414.48 |
| Receivables | 675.15 | 538.76 |
| Inventory | 860.85 | 835.60 |
| Current Assets | 2,911.20 | 2,971.47 |
| Assets | 3,948.45 | 3,784.28 |
| Payables | 647.90 | 590.32 |
| Current Liabilities | 1,068.63 | 968.80 |
| Lease Current | 80.22 | 75.92 |
| Lease Long | 459.30 | 274.76 |
| Equity | 2,321.49 | 2,466.03 |
| USD millions. Lease obligations remain separate from interest-bearing borrowings; no invented investments or debt. | ||
Our earnings route starts with the $7.80–$7.95 full-year EPS guide, subtracts the disclosed $0.52 refund benefit and uses its $7.355 midpoint. A 13.5-times multiple gives $99.29 per share. The multiple is an analyst choice for profitable brands with slowing growth, not a market law or a prediction of the next trading multiple. It gives credit for established margins and a sound balance sheet while refusing to value refund income as recurring franchise earnings.
The operating-income route starts with $5.7125 billion of midpoint revenue and approximately 21.5% operating margin after removing the roughly 150-basis-point refund benefit from guidance. That gives $1.228 billion of operating income. At ten times operating income, plus $1.210 billion of cash and divided by 136.182 million spot shares, value is $99.07. We exclude lease debt from this enterprise-value convention because the earnings denominator already bears operating rent. A lease-adjusted method would require matching adjustments to both numerator and denominator.
The cash route starts with $950 million in the first forward year, then grows that cash by 4% in each of the next four years. Discounting at 10.5%, with 2.5% terminal growth, and adding current cash gives $100.42 per share. The starting cash is below both fiscal 2026 FCF and FCF less SBC. It represents a modeled operating cash flow available to capital providers after reinvestment and economic compensation costs; historical OCF-minus-capex is a crosscheck, not an assertion that accounting FCF equals unlevered cash exactly. With no borrowings, the interest adjustment is small but not literally absent. We do not separately capitalize investment interest and cash yield.
The three results cluster around $100, but their agreement does not make uncertainty low: they share the same business assumptions. The broader sensitivity spans roughly $77–$138 as discount rates and cash growth change. At the current $80.54 price, our same cash framework implies approximately 3.46% annual decline after the first $950 million forward year, retaining the same terminal assumptions. That is the strongest bull argument: the price already discounts deterioration. We still want evidence that the starting cash level is sustainable, or a wider price margin, before returning to BUY.
$7.355 ×13.5 = $99.29 per share.
($5,712.5M ×21.5% ×10 +$1,209.722M) /136.182M = $99.07.
$950M first forward cash; 4% growth; 10.5% discount; 2.5% terminal growth; five years; add cash once = $100.42.
| Method / condition | Value | What could invalidate it |
|---|---|---|
| Normalized EPS ×13.5 | $99.29 | Refund subtraction does not capture all future margin changes |
| Normalized EBIT ×10 | $99.07 | Revenue or margins fall below normalized guidance |
| Cash model | $100.42 | Receivable conversion or investment needs weaken cash |
| Rounded base anchor | $100 | Recalculate when sources change |
| Required entry checkpoint | $75 | 25% discount; thesis must remain intact |
| Probability-weighted scenario | $95.50 | Judgmental probabilities; not another guaranteed target |
FMP's target snapshot has a $101.35 mean, a $100 median and a $70–$137 range. The aggregate lies close to our value, but is not independent confirmation of our model. Targets can use different earnings conventions, dates and horizons. Our work starts from the financial statements and disclosed refund amounts; the consensus is a comparison at the end, not the arithmetic that creates the answer.
The dated post-release record is more revealing than the headline mean. October 23 items show reductions at BNP Paribas, Truist, Needham, Stifel, Barclays, Goldman Sachs, Baird and Telsey. Several remain above the current price despite reducing their targets. A target cut and a positive return expectation can coexist. These are provider-captured news records, not full research reports or direct quotations from those analysts. We show the firm and date so readers can distinguish fresh marks from older entries.
The ratings snapshot contains 27 buys, 23 holds and seven sells. That is a divided view, even though the provider's overall label is Buy. The annual estimate set puts fiscal 2027 revenue around $5.708 billion, close to the new company range, with 19 revenue analysts. Its EPS average is about $7.78 across 16 analysts. We do not assume that every contributor treats tariff refunds identically, so we do not compare that number mechanically with our $7.355 normalized midpoint.
Longer-dated consensus rises to roughly $6.035 billion of revenue and $8.10 EPS for fiscal 2028. Analyst coverage falls with the forecast horizon, and product cycles, currency and distribution investment make those estimates uncertain. The useful question is whether next year's operating evidence supports the path, not whether a distant spreadsheet cell happens to exceed today's earnings. We will prioritize direct-sales stabilization and collection data over changes in an undifferentiated consensus label.
| Firm | Date | Target | Provider headline |
|---|---|---|---|
| BNP Paribas | 2026-10-23 | $122 | Deckers Outdoor price target lowered to $122 from $184 at BNP Paribas |
| Truist Financial | 2026-10-23 | $95 | Deckers Outdoor price target lowered to $95 from $105 at Truist |
| Needham | 2026-10-23 | $96 | Deckers Outdoor (DECK) PT Lowered to $96 at Needham |
| Stifel Nicolaus | 2026-10-23 | $113 | Deckers Outdoor price target lowered to $113 from $133 at Stifel |
| Barclays | 2026-10-23 | $100 | Deckers Outdoor price target lowered to $100 from $133 at Barclays |
| Goldman Sachs | 2026-10-23 | $75 | Deckers Outdoor price target lowered to $75 from $86 at Goldman Sachs |
| Robert W. Baird | 2026-10-23 | $95 | Deckers Outdoor price target lowered to $95 from $115 at Baird |
| Telsey Advisory | 2026-10-23 | $90 | Deckers Outdoor (DECK) PT Lowered to $90 at Telsey |
| FMP news feed; target changes are provider records, not independently reproduced analyst reports. | |||
The company's reported guidance change deserves a careful score. Revenue midpoint fell 2.93%, from $5.885 billion to $5.7125 billion. HOKA expectations moved from low-double-digit growth to high-single-digit growth, and UGG moved from mid-single-digit to low-single-digit growth. The revised EPS range is higher, but its $0.52 refund benefit means the normalized midpoint is $7.355, slightly below July's $7.425. We grade demand expectations as weaker and the refund recovery as beneficial capital recovery, not stronger recurring demand.
By October 8 the company had received $87.9 million of refunds plus $4.7 million of interest, according to the release. Guidance includes those receipts and assumes no additional refunds. The chronology matters: those cumulative amounts are not identical to the $46 million cost benefit and $3 million interest recognized in the September quarter. Combining them into one quarterly cash or earnings number would misstate the period. Future refunds would be a potential incremental benefit but are not included in our recurring base case.
Capital allocation is active. The first half's $637.5 million of repurchases reduced shares substantially, and guidance assumes approximately $1 billion of full-year repurchases. That creates a responsibility to assess intrinsic value rather than merely deliver EPS optics. We do not assert that the remaining authorization will be executed, or that management can buy the entire amount without affecting cash. Our model uses today's balance sheet and current shares rather than assuming the buyback creates value automatically.
The prior domestic and direct-channel strength needs renewed proof. Management can reasonably invest behind HOKA and UGG even during a weak quarter, but investors should ask how those investments change store productivity, repeat purchase behavior and cash collection. A premium brand remains valuable only if customers continue to choose it without persistent promotional support. We will grade the next report on those operating outcomes, not on whether the company finds another nonrecurring earnings benefit.
| Area | Evidence | Assessment |
|---|---|---|
| Demand outlook | Revenue and brand growth guidance lowered | Deteriorated |
| EPS outlook | Headline raise includes $0.52 refund | Underlying midpoint slightly lower |
| Cost discipline | Ex-refund operating income +5.19% | Positive but modest |
| Capital allocation | Q2 $299.3M buybacks at $93.65 average | Shares fall; price discipline matters |
| Portfolio | Koolaburra phase-out affects other brands | Explain comparability; do not hide DTC weakness |
| Ownership economics | Diluted shares −8.37% | Real per-share benefit, not operating growth |
The highest-ranked risk is continuing weakness in consumer demand. Direct comparable sales are already negative, and the growth assumptions for both major brands have been reduced. If wholesale growth gets ahead of final demand, later orders or margins could weaken. This is a risk scenario, not a claim that current shipments are improper. The next cash-flow statement and retailer replenishment behavior should help distinguish timing from deterioration.
The second risk is valuing a temporary earnings benefit as permanent. Refunds improve reported profit and may strengthen liquidity, but applying a full recurring earnings multiple to the benefit overstates the brand's earning power. Our normalization reduces that risk, yet cannot remove uncertainty around future tariff policy, pricing actions, sourcing costs or consumer responses. The current release does not justify a precise forecast of every future trade-policy outcome.
The bull case is substantial. HOKA and UGG remain profitable global brands, international sales are growing, inventory growth is restrained relative to the business, and there are no outstanding borrowings. Annual cash generation has been strong. The price-implied cash decline leaves room for a positive return if demand simply stabilizes. Buybacks made below sustainable value could further improve ownership economics, although our valuation does not pre-credit that effect.
The bear case combines weak direct demand with slow collection, promotional pressure and continued spending to sustain growth. Repurchases could then consume cash that would otherwise protect the business. Our HOLD position reflects that asymmetry: the stock is no longer priced for uninterrupted rapid growth, but the next source evidence could lower the sustainable cash starting point. High uncertainty requires a wider entry discount and explicit review dates, not an arbitrarily confident point target.
| Rank | Risk | Likelihood | Impact | Evidence / response |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | DTC weakness persists | High | High | −6.4% comp; require stabilization |
| 2 | Refund obscures recurring profit | High | High | Remove disclosed benefit from valuation |
| 3 | Receivable conversion disappoints | Medium | High | AR +25.32%; inspect next filing |
| 4 | Tariff / sourcing costs change | Medium | High | Concentrated manufacturing exposure; avoid policy certainty |
| 5 | Buybacks reduce flexibility | Medium | Medium | $637.5M first-half use; monitor cash |
| 6 | Brand competition / fashion | Medium | High | HOKA growth slowing; watch full-price demand |
| 7 | Currency and international execution | Medium | Medium | International +9%; operational and FX exposure |
| Likelihood and impact are analyst judgments, not statistical probabilities. | ||||
The nearest research catalyst is the September 10-Q. It should provide cash-flow, stock-compensation, segment and working-capital detail that the release alone cannot supply. Our November review window is a monitoring plan, not an assertion that a filing is overdue or that a particular release date has been promised. The absence of a filed September cash-flow statement at this source check is a disclosed information limit, not an accounting accusation.
The next operating test is the holiday quarter. The February 2027 review window should examine whether DTC comparable sales recover toward zero, whether HOKA growth returns to at least 8%, and whether collections are consistent with recorded wholesale growth. A good quarter would improve confidence in the normalized cash base. A single favorable EPS headline without a comparable operating improvement would not resolve the thesis.
Full-year results in the May 2027 review window will test the annual margin and cash assumptions. We want normalized operating margin around 21.5% or better, with cash conversion that can support investment and repurchases. If the evidence improves, fair value may rise before the stock reaches our price checkpoint. If evidence weakens, a fall to $75 could still be insufficient. The entry rule and the operating rule work together.
No catalyst guarantees an upward price move. Refund developments, product launches, competitor promotions, currency shifts and changes in household spending can alter expectations between reports. The purpose of this calendar is to make the HOLD falsifiable and to identify which missing facts would cause us to change the model.
| Review window | Evidence to collect | Decision consequence |
|---|---|---|
| November 2026 | September 10-Q cash flow, SBC, segments and receivables | Validate or reduce modeled cash base |
| February 2027 | Q3 FY2027 demand, DTC comps, HOKA and collection progress | Reassess growth and conviction |
| May 2027 | Full-year normalized margins and cash conversion | Rebuild three valuation routes |
| Each price/source review | Price relative to $75 and thesis health | Potential BUY only with intact assumptions |
| Dates are analytical review windows; future earnings appointments are unconfirmed. | ||
The core dataset contains nine earnings releases from the quarter ended September 2024 through September 2026, the fiscal 2026 annual report with three-year financial and cash-flow tables, earlier annual reports for employee history, and the latest available June 2026 10-Q. Amounts are US dollars in millions unless a table explicitly states per-share figures, share counts, percentages or days. Release prose for brand and channel revenue is rounded, so components may differ slightly from exact consolidated tables.
The accounting bridge preserves other income as an addition to operating profit. The release presents that line in parentheses within its expense-style layout; our analytical dataset reverses that display sign without changing its economic meaning. Net income, tax and comprehensive income are kept separate. Current-quarter segment profit, detailed cash flow and SBC are unavailable in the current release; historical values are labeled by period rather than silently carried forward.
Deckers is a US-listed common-share issuer, not an ADS investment. KPMG LLP in Los Angeles is the annual-report auditor, identified with PCAOB firm number 185. We do not infer an audit-access problem, VIE structure, related-party ownership percentage or special voting rights from the market-data feed. The annual reports document no cash dividend since inception. Employee counts exclude temporary and seasonal staff. Manufacturing concentration and international operations create operating exposure, but they do not make ordinary common shares equivalent to an offshore contractual structure.
FCF here means operating cash flow less purchases of property and equipment. It is not GAAP net income, and it does not automatically deduct the economic cost of stock compensation. Ending receivable days use ending receivables divided by quarterly sales times 92, consistently across periods. The DCF is a five-year analytical model with explicit growth, discount and terminal assumptions. It is not management guidance. Scenario values and probabilities are judgments, while the weighted value and all ratios are computed. Data retrieval and review occurred October 28, 2026; the quoted completed market close is October 27.
| Quarter | Revenue | Operating income | Other income | Tax | Net income | EPS | Diluted shares |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 FY25 | 1,311.32 | 305.09 | 13.83 | 76.59 | 242.32 | 1.59 | 152.78 |
| Q3 FY25 | 1,827.16 | 567.27 | 16.67 | 127.21 | 456.73 | 3.00 | 152.39 |
| Q4 FY25 | 1,021.78 | 173.93 | 17.37 | 39.88 | 151.41 | 1.00 | 151.69 |
| Q1 FY26 | 964.54 | 165.29 | 17.78 | 43.86 | 139.20 | 0.93 | 149.63 |
| Q2 FY26 | 1,430.84 | 326.52 | 15.84 | 74.20 | 268.15 | 1.82 | 147.65 |
| Q3 FY26 | 1,957.55 | 614.37 | 12.55 | 145.77 | 481.14 | 3.33 | 144.29 |
| Q4 FY26 | 1,119.37 | 156.73 | 17.29 | 38.45 | 135.57 | 0.96 | 141.50 |
| Q1 FY27 | 1,019.53 | 155.30 | 13.75 | 39.08 | 129.97 | 0.94 | 138.56 |
| Q2 FY27 | 1,480.55 | 389.46 | 13.99 | 90.32 | 313.13 | 2.31 | 135.30 |
| USD millions except EPS; diluted shares in millions. Full raw income and balance tables retained in data_detail.json. | |||||||
| Fiscal year | OCF | Capex | Computed FCF | SBC | Buybacks | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 1,033.18 | 89.36 | 943.82 | 37.29 | 414.93 | 4800 |
| 2025 | 1,044.52 | 86.17 | 958.35 | 37.94 | 567.00 | 5500 |
| 2026 | 1,181.95 | 84.62 | 1,097.33 | 44.84 | 1,075.10 | 6000 |
| USD millions; employees approximate and exclude temporary/seasonal staff. | ||||||
| Source | Scope |
|---|---|
| October 22, 2026 earnings release | Current results, refund, outlook, buybacks |
| FY2026 Form 10-K | Three-year annual cash, segment profit, auditor and structure |
| June 2026 Form 10-Q | Latest available filed quarterly cash flow |
| SEC issuer filing history | Prior eight releases and earlier annual reports |
| FMP | Dated prices, estimates, ratings, target-news and share snapshot |
| Prior Charged Alpha Q1 FY2027 episode | Prior BUY/$120 call and approximate $96 reference |
| Original source bytes, hashes and retrieval records retained locally; current missing disclosures are explicitly flagged. | |