Cash generation improved, but a $243 M tax-line swing explains 81.3% of the continuing earnings increase. Revised core growth, acquisition funding and a demanding recurring-cash hurdle temper the headline. Central value $200; high uncertainty.
Analyst assumptions, not management probabilities.
| Measure | $ / share |
|---|---|
| Bear | 160.00 |
| Base | 200.00 |
| Bull | 240.00 |
| Weighted | 200.00 |
| EOD reference | 233.86 |
| Scenario | Probability | 12-month value | vs $233.86 | What has to happen | The arithmetic |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 25% | $160.00 | −32% | Conservative cash case and integration pressure | 25%×$160=$40 |
| Base | 50% | $200.00 | −14% | Durable operations, disciplined funding | 50%×$200=$100 |
| Bull | 25% | $240.00 | +3% | Stronger cash or lower required return | 25%×$240=$60 |
| Weighted $200 equals central $200 by scenario design; not statistical confidence. | |||||
| Signpost | Now (Q3 2026) | Green if | Red if | Next check |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY adjusted EPS | $8.57–$8.62 issuer range | Within / above range | Below range | FY 2026 results, early 2027 |
| Q4 core ex-respiratory | 4%–5% issuer outlook | Sustained 4%+ | Below 4% | Q4 results, early 2027 |
| Tax dependence | $263 M discrete benefit | Operating improvement without repeats | New reliance on discrete benefits | Next quarterly filing |
| Net debt | $20.800 B Sep 25 | Declines with cash retained | Rises without added durable cash | Each quarterly balance sheet |
| Masimo economics | $9.844 B net cash cost | Margin/cash improve after integration | Costs grow faster than durable cash | Each quarterly review,2027 |
| Liquidity facility | $5 B; Apr 15,2027 expiry | Funded refinancing / valid conversion | Unresolved near expiry | Before Apr 15,2027 |
| Price / value | $233.86 /$200 | Cash case strengthens or price falls | Cash case weakens | Next material source update |
Issuer targets distinguished from analyst monitoring conditions. Future earnings date not invented.
Danaher's third-quarter report gives investors three different growth stories: reported sales enlarged by an acquisition, underlying demand measured under a changed core-sales definition, and earnings helped by an unusually favorable tax line. Those stories should not be compressed into a single earnings-beat headline. The central question is whether recurring cash generation can support the valuation after Masimo's purchase increased the financing burden. Our call is SELL, conviction 3 out of 5, with high uncertainty and a $200 central value against the saved October 21 end-of-day close of $233.86. That judgment is about prospective return, not an assertion that the business is deteriorating.
The security is Danaher common stock listed on the NYSE as DHR, not Masimo shares, an ADR, or the European debt security whose listing ended after maturity. The fiscal quarter ended September 25, 2026. The earnings release was available before the October 21 U.S. market open; its exact release minute has not been independently established. The conference-call appointment and SEC acceptance time are not substituted for that missing timestamp. Current earnings and the detailed 10-Q are available, so the analysis can use actual balance-sheet and cash-flow notes rather than treating preliminary provider fields as complete.
Market-data discrepancies remain visible. The saved EOD history reports $233.86, while a quote record timestamped 20:00 UTC reports $234.09. We use the consistent EOD history for the valuation anchor and price chart, retain both records, and do not manufacture a reconciled exchange print. The prior close was $224.24; the computed close-to-close gain is about 4.29%. The provider's 7.49% EOD change field describes the move from the $217.56 open, a different denominator. After-hours bid and ask indications are not executed trades. None of these price windows proves which part of the release caused the move.
| Date | Close $ |
|---|---|
| 2026-10-08 | 217.46 |
| 2026-10-09 | 219.81 |
| 2026-10-12 | 221.20 |
| 2026-10-13 | 222.84 |
| 2026-10-14 | 224.69 |
| 2026-10-15 | 231.50 |
| 2026-10-16 | 229.04 |
| 2026-10-19 | 224.43 |
| 2026-10-20 | 224.24 |
| 2026-10-21 | 233.86 |
| Period | Close vs prior close |
|---|---|
| Q3 '24 | −3.97 |
| Q4 '24 | −9.73 |
| Q1 '25 | 3.84 |
| Q2 '25 | 0.98 |
| Q3 '25 | 5.94 |
| Q4 '25 | −4.76 |
| Q1 '26 | −0.49 |
| Q2 '26 | −10.99 |
| Q3 '26 | 4.29 |
Third-quarter sales were $6.554 billion, compared with $6.053 billion a year earlier. The issuer describes that as approximately 8.5% growth; division of the published dollar totals gives 8.28%. Its growth bridges use rounded half-point increments, so we retain the reported bridge and the exact calculated ratio as separate observations. Continuing diluted EPS was $1.71, versus $1.27, while adjusted diluted EPS was $2.11 versus $1.89. Total diluted EPS including discontinued operations was $1.75. Using that total in a continuing-operations history would introduce a false comparison.
The strongest caution comes below the operating line. Pretax earnings rose only $56 million, from $1.076 billion to $1.132 billion. The income-tax line changed from a $168 million expense to a $75 million benefit, a $243 million swing. Together those changes explain the $299 million increase in continuing net earnings. Thus the tax-line swing represents approximately 81.3% of that increase. Separately, the company recorded $263 million of discrete tax benefits, primarily releases of uncertain-tax-position reserves following audit settlements. The discrete benefit and the year-over-year tax-line swing are related but are not the same number.
Management raised full-year adjusted EPS guidance to $8.57–$8.62 from $8.45–$8.60. The midpoint rises from $8.525 to $8.595, an increase of $0.07 or 0.82%. This is useful progress but much smaller than the headline GAAP EPS growth. Fourth-quarter core growth excluding respiratory testing is expected at 4%–5%, with approximately 150 basis points of respiratory headwind. Management describes total core growth around 3%. The annual adjusted operating-margin outlook is approximately 29.5%. These are management's adjusted measures, with stated reconciliation limitations, rather than a complete GAAP earnings forecast.
| Measure | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue $M | 6,554.00 | 6,053.00 | 6,265.00 |
| Operating profit $M | 1,245.00 | 1,154.00 | 1,127.00 |
| Continuing net earnings $M | 1,207.00 | 908.00 | 870.00 |
| Continuing GAAP EPS $ | 1.71 | 1.27 | 1.23 |
| Adjusted EPS $ | 2.11 | 1.89 | 1.94 |
| Operating cash $M | 1,886.00 | 1,662.00 | 1,534.00 |
| Period | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Q3 '24 | 5,798.00 |
| Q4 '24 | 6,538.00 |
| Q1 '25 | 5,741.00 |
| Q2 '25 | 5,936.00 |
| Q3 '25 | 6,053.00 |
| Q4 '25 | 6,838.00 |
| Q1 '26 | 5,951.00 |
| Q2 '26 | 6,265.00 |
| Q3 '26 | 6,554.00 |
| FY 2026 / Q4 outlook | Current | Prior / limitation |
|---|---|---|
| FY adjusted EPS | $8.57–$8.62 | $8.45–$8.60 prior |
| Midpoint | $8.595 | $8.525 prior; +0.82% |
| FY adjusted operating margin | ~29.5% | Non-GAAP |
| Q4 core excluding respiratory | 4%–5% | Changed core definition |
| Respiratory Q4 headwind | ~150 bp | Rounded issuer estimate |
| Q4 core total | ~3% | Not exact subtraction endpoints |
| Q4 corporate excluded SBC | ~$200 M | Includes $185 M cancellation charge |
Biotechnology revenue was $1.807 billion, barely above $1.798 billion in the prior quarter-year comparison, while reported operating profit rose to $477 million from $352 million. Core growth was 5%, but the segment's bridge includes a four-percentage-point customer tariff-refund exclusion and a half-point currency adjustment. That does not make the core measure invalid. It does mean investors should understand what has been removed before equating five percent with the growth visible in reported sales. Different impairment burdens and other costs also affect the margin comparison.
Life Sciences produced $1.865 billion of revenue and $259 million of operating profit, versus $1.792 billion and $222 million. Its core-sales growth was 4.5%. This is evidence of improving laboratory demand, but management still describes academic and government customers as muted overall. Applied, clinical, pharmaceutical and biotechnology demand improved. The investment case should distinguish those customer groups instead of assuming a synchronized recovery across every end market. High-growth regions, including China, contributed stronger underlying growth than developed markets.
Diagnostics revenue increased to $2.882 billion from $2.463 billion, yet operating profit fell to $614 million from $665 million. The bridge attributes 16.5 percentage points of the reported 17% sales increase to acquisitions; core growth was only 0.5%, or 7% excluding respiratory testing. Masimo's contribution brings new acute-care monitoring products, purchase-accounting amortization, inventory step-up and financing needs. Respiratory revenue is disclosed in broad rounded increments, about $350 million this quarter versus $500 million a year earlier. Treating that approximate $150 million difference as an exact reconciliation would overstate the precision of the disclosure.
| Period | Biotechnology | Life Sciences | Diagnostics |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2025 | 1,798.00 | 1,792.00 | 2,463.00 |
| Q3 2026 | 1,807.00 | 1,865.00 | 2,882.00 |
| Period | Biotechnology | Life Sciences | Diagnostics |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2025 | 352.00 | 222.00 | 665.00 |
| Q3 2026 | 477.00 | 259.00 | 614.00 |
| Growth bridge % | Reported | Acquisition adjustment | FX adjustment | Tariff-refund adjustment | Core |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Danaher | 8.5 | −6.5 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| Biotechnology | 0.5 | 0 | 0.5 | 4 | 5 |
| Life Sciences | 4 | 0 | 0.5 | 0 | 4.5 |
| Diagnostics | 17 | −16.5 | 0 | 0 | 0.5 |
| Issuer rounded half-point increments. Core definition changed in Q3; total core excluding respiratory 5.5%. | |||||
The adjusted EPS bridge is essential because both favorable and unfavorable items move the GAAP result. The current bridge adds $0.73 for acquired-intangible amortization, $0.12 for acquisition-related items, $0.07 for impairments, and smaller investment and equity-award adjustments. It then removes the $0.37 discrete tax benefit, incorporates tax effects and rounding, and arrives at $2.11. A reader looking only at the net forty-cent difference between GAAP and adjusted EPS would miss the much larger gross exclusions that partly offset one another.
Amortization is noncash in the current period, but it arises from acquired assets for which real purchase consideration was paid. It should not be mistaken for an identical recurring cash expense, nor should repeated acquisitions be treated as economically free merely because their amortization is adjusted out. Third-quarter inventory fair-value step-up expense was $84 million pretax, or $67 million after tax. Year-to-date acquisition-related costs also include transaction and control-related items. These charges can recede as inventories turn, yet the purchase price and the debt supporting it remain relevant to shareholder returns.
Stock compensation deserves its own line. The detailed filing reports $115 million of pretax quarterly stock-based compensation, compared with $83 million a year earlier; the year-to-date total is $266 million. The provider's quarterly cash-flow field reports zero, which is contradicted by the primary note and is not used. The company's fourth-quarter corporate-expense guidance excludes roughly $200 million of stock compensation, including a $185 million cancellation charge. A forfeited or canceled award can still produce accounting expense; the October governance filing's no-consideration waiver must not be presented as proof of no charge.
| Step | $M |
|---|---|
| Prior continuing earnings | 908.0 |
| Pretax improvement | 56.0 |
| Tax-line swing | 243.0 |
| Current continuing earnings | 1,207.0 |
| Period | GAAP | Adjusted |
|---|---|---|
| Q3 '24 | 1.12 | 1.71 |
| Q4 '24 | 1.49 | 2.14 |
| Q1 '25 | 1.32 | 1.88 |
| Q2 '25 | 0.77 | 1.80 |
| Q3 '25 | 1.27 | 1.89 |
| Q4 '25 | 1.66 | 2.23 |
| Q1 '26 | 1.45 | 2.06 |
| Q2 '26 | 1.23 | 1.94 |
| Q3 '26 | 1.71 | 2.11 |
| Q3 EPS reconciliation | $/share |
|---|---|
| Continuing GAAP | 1.71 |
| Acquired-intangible amortization | 0.73 |
| Investment losses | 0.02 |
| Acquisition-related items | 0.12 |
| Impairment | 0.07 |
| Special equity awards | 0.02 |
| Contingency settlement | −0.01 |
| Tax effects | −0.17 |
| Discrete tax adjustments | −0.37 |
| Rounding | −0.01 |
| Adjusted | 2.11 |
| Exact issuer bridge; gross exclusions cannot be inferred from net gap alone. | |
Our earnings-quality review gives credit for stronger operating cash while separating the drivers of reported profit. First, stock compensation is an economic ownership cost even when it is not a current cash outflow. Second, the EPS reconciliation contains substantial amortization and acquisition exclusions. Third, the tax benefit accounts for most of the continuing-net-income increase. Fourth, the share count has declined, which supports per-share growth but must be distinguished from aggregate earnings. Fifth, Diagnostics revenue is acquisition-heavy and its reported profit did not rise with sales. Those checks prevent the headline percentage from doing all the analytical work.
The remaining checks concern cash, balance-sheet comparability, definitions and legal exposure. Operating cash flow rose to $1.886 billion, a genuine improvement, but its ratio to continuing earnings fell as the denominator benefited from tax. Acquired receivables and inventory alter working-capital balances, so a simple sequential DSO or inventory-days calculation would mix an acquisition effect with collection performance. Core-sales growth now excludes customer tariff refunds. Finally, Masimo brings pending litigation assets and liabilities: an award subject to appeal is not the same thing as cash available for debt reduction.
The three-year cash record adds perspective. Continuing operating cash was $6.490 billion in 2023, $6.688 billion in 2024 and $6.416 billion in 2025. Company free cash flow was $5.119 billion, $5.309 billion and $5.293 billion. That is resilient cash production, but not a recent history of explosive growth. The 2023 consolidated operating-cash figure also includes discontinued operations; the continuing figure is used throughout this packet. Annual audit opinions and an established auditor support the reliability of the financial reporting, but they do not validate our valuation assumptions or ensure investment returns.
| Period | Pretax cost |
|---|---|
| Q3 '24 | 84.00 |
| Q4 '24 | 57.00 |
| Q1 '25 | 61.00 |
| Q2 '25 | 91.00 |
| Q3 '25 | 83.00 |
| Q4 '25 | 63.00 |
| Q1 '26 | 58.00 |
| Q2 '26 | 93.00 |
| Q3 '26 | 115.00 |
| Period | Shares |
|---|---|
| Q3 '24 | 729.40 |
| Q4 '24 | 728.20 |
| Q1 '25 | 720.80 |
| Q2 '25 | 719.10 |
| Q3 '25 | 713.70 |
| Q4 '25 | 711.00 |
| Q1 '26 | 711.20 |
| Q2 '26 | 707.60 |
| Q3 '26 | 706.80 |
Company free cash flow equals operating cash less capital additions plus asset-disposal proceeds. For the quarter, $1.886 billion minus $255 million plus $1 million equals $1.632 billion. For the first nine months, $4.742 billion minus $761 million plus $1 million equals $3.982 billion. Simple operating cash less capex is one million dollars lower in each period. This distinction is small this quarter but larger in some historical periods, and the definition should stay consistent across the charts.
Neither version deducts the acquisition purchase price. Year-to-date cash paid for acquisitions was $9.881 billion, of which $9.844 billion was net cash consideration for Masimo. After company FCF, $790 million of dividends, $894 million of repurchases and the acquisition cash payment, the residual is negative $7.583 billion. This is a diagnostic of the listed uses, not the cash-balance change: debt issuance, maturities, investment flows and currency effects also matter. Financing cash inflow of $7.057 billion helped support the expanded balance sheet. The correct conclusion is that internal cash did not fund all listed uses, not that Danaher had a liquidity crisis.
At September 25, cash was $5.682 billion and balance-sheet debt was $26.482 billion, leaving $20.800 billion of simple net debt. That is $6.997 billion above the year-end comparison. The $912 million carrying amount of notes due September 30 was still present on the quarter-end balance sheet; subtracting the subsequent maturity from debt without also considering its cash payment would invent equity value. A $5 billion 364-day revolver supports commercial-paper liquidity and expires April 15, 2027, subject to the disclosed conversion option and conditions. Support capacity is not additional cash already owned by shareholders.
| Period | Operating cash | Company FCF |
|---|---|---|
| Q3 '24 | 1,513.00 | 1,226.00 |
| Q4 '24 | 2,019.00 | 1,504.00 |
| Q1 '25 | 1,299.00 | 1,060.00 |
| Q2 '25 | 1,338.00 | 1,094.00 |
| Q3 '25 | 1,662.00 | 1,370.00 |
| Q4 '25 | 2,117.00 | 1,769.00 |
| Q1 '26 | 1,322.00 | 1,085.00 |
| Q2 '26 | 1,534.00 | 1,265.00 |
| Q3 '26 | 1,886.00 | 1,632.00 |
| Period | Operating cash | Company FCF | FCF less SBC diagnostic |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 6,490.00 | 5,119.00 | 4,813.00 |
| 2024 | 6,688.00 | 5,309.00 | 5,021.00 |
| 2025 | 6,416.00 | 5,293.00 | 4,995.00 |
| Step | $M |
|---|---|
| Company FCF | 3,982.0 |
| Dividends | −790.0 |
| Repurchases | −894.0 |
| Acquisitions | −9,881.0 |
| Residual listed uses | −7,583.0 |
| Balance / funding | Value | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Cash | $5,682 M | Sep 25,2026 |
| Total debt | $26,482 M | 2,094 current+24,388 long |
| Simple net debt | $20,800 M | Debt less cash |
| Net debt increase | $6,997 M | Versus Dec 31,2025 |
| Masimo net cash consideration | $9,844 M | June 10 acquisition; preliminary PPA |
| Goodwill / intangibles | $47,315 M /$21,052 M | Total company balances |
| 364-day revolver | $5,000 M | Expires Apr 15,2027; not cash |
| Quarter-end note due Sep 30 | $912 M carrying amount | Subsequent maturity not silently netted |
The first valuation route discounts an explicit unlevered cash scenario: $6.2, $6.7, $7.2, $7.8 and $8.4 billion in years one through five. These are analyst assumptions after cash taxes, organic reinvestment and economic stock compensation, before financing. They are not the reported FCF series or company guidance. Discounting at 8.5%, growing terminal cash at 3%, subtracting $20.8 billion of net debt and dividing by 703.530815 million actual October 15 common shares gives approximately $159.30 per share. The path is deliberately nonuniform and must not be replaced by a generic constant-growth animation.
The second route assumes $8 billion of normalized operating earnings before acquired-intangible amortization and a twenty-times enterprise multiple. After the same debt bridge and share count, that produces approximately $197.86. This is an EBITA-style scenario, not EBITDA, because ordinary depreciation has not been added back. The third route values $9.30 of normalized diluted earnings at twenty-four times, giving $223.20. It is close to, but not identical to, the saved provider's 2027 EPS mean; we label the chosen rounded input as an analyst assumption. Neither multiple is an observed transaction price or a guaranteed market rating.
Our $200 central judgment gives meaningful weight to the operating-multiple routes while acknowledging the more conservative cash DCF. It is not the arithmetic average of three independent facts. The range is $160–$240 with analyst scenario weights of 25%, 50% and 25%, producing a $200 weighted value. High uncertainty reflects the sensitivity to durable margins, acquisition returns, terminal assumptions and financing. At the $233.86 EOD reference, the central value implies roughly fifteen percent downside before dividends. A good operating franchise can still offer an unattractive prospective return at a demanding entry price.
The reverse calculation asks a separate question. Holding year-one cash at $6.2 billion, the same discount rate, terminal growth, debt and shares, what constant growth across the next four intervals supports the dated stock price? The solved rate and full cash array are retained in the calculation table. This is not the growth embedded in our nonuniform forward case, nor is it a forecast or a five-interval CAGR. The reverse endpoint requires substantially more cash than our forward year-five assumption. A lower discount rate can close much of the gap, which is precisely why the sensitivity grid accompanies the point estimate.
$6.2/$6.7/$7.2/$7.8/$8.4B cash; discount8.5%, terminal3%; subtract20.8B net debt; divide703.530815M shares = $159.30.
$8B EBITA ×20, less$20.8B net debt, divided by703.530815M = $197.86. Ordinary depreciation remains a cost.
$9.30 assumed EPS ×24 = $223.20. Analyst inputs, not issuer guidance.
| Period | Forward | Reverse at $233.86 |
|---|---|---|
| Year 1 | 6,200.00 | 6,200.00 |
| Year 2 | 6,700.00 | 7,333.21 |
| Year 3 | 7,200.00 | 8,673.53 |
| Year 4 | 7,800.00 | 10,258.84 |
| Year 5 | 8,400.00 | 12,133.90 |
| DCF input / output | Value |
|---|---|
| Cash years 1–5 $M | 6,200 /6,700 /7,200 /7,800 /8,400 |
| Discount / terminal growth | 8.5% /3.0% |
| Net debt / actual common shares | 20,800 M /703.530815 M |
| DCF value | 159.30350736 |
| Terminal share of enterprise value | 78.73% |
| Reverse growth per interval | 18.27751400% |
| Reverse year 5 cash $M | 12,133.90082 |
| Reverse recomputed value | 233.86000000 |
| Analyst FCFF after cash taxes, organic reinvestment and economic stock compensation, before financing. No litigation award or future debt-funded acquisition counted. Separate net debt subtraction; not company reported FCF, EBITDA or guidance. | |
| Discount rate | g 2% | g 3% | g 4% |
|---|---|---|---|
| 7.5% | 165.97 | 202.09 | 258.86 |
| 8.5% | 135.20 | 159.30 | 194.11 |
| 9.5% | 112.67 | 129.70 | 152.93 |
| 10.5% | 95.45 | 108.01 | 124.44 |
| USD per share; unchanged cash/debt/shares. | |||
| Measure | $ / share |
|---|---|
| Cash DCF | 159.30 |
| EBITA route | 197.86 |
| EPS route | 223.20 |
| Central value | 200.00 |
| EOD reference | 233.86 |
The saved Street records are useful context with explicit age limits. Morgan Stanley's October 12 record shows a target of $240, while RBC Capital's October 5 and Guggenheim's October 1 records show $250. These precede the current earnings print. They are not described as today's upgrades, and a headline containing the right ticker is not sufficient to validate the broker attribution. The saved consensus target is $230.50, with a $235 median and a $195–$250 range; it does not turn our independent $200 value into an error merely because the numbers differ.
Provider annual estimates also show a timing warning. Its FY2026 EPS mean of about $8.504 is below the new issuer range of $8.57–$8.62. That may reflect update lag, differing basis or the saved panel rather than a current negative analyst revision. We do not overwrite the issuer's range or manufacture a consensus beat from an incompatible comparison. The longer-dated revenue and earnings paths are retained with analyst counts; very long-range EPS means based on two or three analysts should not receive the same confidence as nearer-year figures with broader coverage.
Peer context spans Thermo Fisher, Agilent and Waters, businesses with different acquisitions, fiscal calendars and product mixes. The saved quotes and estimate records support comparison, but no mechanical peer-average multiple determines our call. Danaher's recurring bioprocessing and diagnostic consumables can justify a premium to a less durable revenue mix. The offset is that a premium already paid in the market cannot be counted again as incremental value. The useful comparison is the cash and reinvestment required to sustain the earnings, not simply which share has the lowest headline adjusted P/E.
| Broker record | Target | Date | Saved headline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Morgan Stanley | $240.00 | 2026-10-12 | Danaher price target raised to $240 from $220 at Morgan Stanley |
| RBC Capital | $250.00 | 2026-10-05 | Danaher price target raised to $250 from $215 at RBC Capital |
| Guggenheim | $250.00 | 2026-10-01 | Danaher price target raised to $250 from $200 at Guggenheim |
| All predate earnings; no claim of post-print revision. | |||
| FY | Revenue $M | EPS $ | Revenue / EPS analysts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 26,359.6 | 8.504 | 17 / 14 |
| 2027 | 28,480.8 | 9.297 | 18 / 14 |
| 2028 | 30,345.8 | 10.225 | 16 / 6 |
| FY 2026 provider EPS mean below new issuer range; basis/update lag unresolved. | |||
| Period | Revenue mean |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 26,359.58 |
| 2027 | 28,480.77 |
| 2028 | 30,345.80 |
| Peer | Saved quote $ | Estimate fiscal year | EPS mean $ | Basis warning |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TMO | 694.02 | 2028-12-31 | 30.352 | Fiscal mix and acquisition differences |
| A | 177.76 | 2028-10-31 | 7.438 | Fiscal mix and acquisition differences |
| WAT | 457.47 | 2028-12-31 | 18.422 | Fiscal mix and acquisition differences |
Masimo closed on June 10, 2026. The preliminary allocation includes approximately $4.876 billion of goodwill and $5.006 billion of intangible assets, against total acquired net assets of $9.889 billion. The cash consideration net of acquired cash was $9.844 billion. These amounts are purchase-accounting estimates within the measurement period, not separate values to add to the stock's equity valuation. The acquisition broadens acute-care monitoring exposure and may create commercial opportunities, but successful integration and attractive incremental returns still have to be demonstrated.
The incentive design is relevant to how results are presented. The 2026 proxy describes a seventy-percent company-performance component and thirty-percent personal-performance component for annual incentives. Within the company component, adjusted operating income carries 43%, core revenue growth 36%, and the free-cash-flow ratio 21%. Long-term performance shares split between relative total shareholder return and a three-year adjusted EPS target. These are nested weights rather than five additive companywide percentages. The framework combines operating and shareholder outcomes, while also making the definitions of core growth and adjusted profit especially important to monitor.
Our management scorecard credits cash generation, breadth of demand improvement and the modest guidance increase. It reserves judgment on the acquisition return because a few consolidated quarters do not establish the economics of a nearly ten-billion-dollar investment. The prior Q2 call was HOLD, conviction three, with a $205 base. Its beat-and-raised-guidance-but-stock-fell framing is preserved as history and deliberately not recycled. Today's focus is the tax-assisted earnings increase, the revised underlying-growth definition and the financing-adjusted cash hurdle. The current SELL at $200 is a fresh price/value judgment, not a retroactive edit of the prior publication.
| Management assessment | Evidence | Judgment |
|---|---|---|
| Underlying demand | Core ex-respiratory 5.5% | Positive, new definition disclosed |
| Guidance | Midpoint+$0.07 | Modest improvement |
| Cash production | YTD OCF 4,742 M | Positive absolute cash |
| Acquisition return | Masimo 9,844 M net cash | Too early to establish return |
| Funding | Net debt+6,997 M | Higher financing hurdle |
| Prior versus current | HOLD 3/$205 → SELL 3/$200 | Fresh price/value judgment; old call preserved |
| Incentive / structure | Evidence | Source basis |
|---|---|---|
| Annual company / personal | 70% /30% | 2026 proxy |
| Within company component | 43% adjusted op income;36% core;21% FCF ratio | Nested weights, not total-award weights |
| Long-term PSU | 50% relative TSR;50% 3-year adj EPS | 2026 proxy |
| Common voting | One vote per share | 2026 proxy |
| Auditor | Ernst & Young since 2002 | 2025 audited 10-K |
| Employees 2023/24/25 | ~63,000 /63,000 /60,000 | Annual total, not proforma Masimo workforce |
The first risk is valuation duration: a large portion of enterprise value comes from terminal cash, so the discount rate and terminal growth matter enormously. A one-point change is not cosmetic. The second is acquisition execution, including integration, purchase-accounting revisions, commercial performance and refinancing. The third is the quality of the reported growth bridge. Customer tariff refunds are real reductions in reported revenue even when management excludes them from core growth; an investor must assess the economic reason and recurrence separately from the non-GAAP label.
Legal outcomes are a two-sided source of uncertainty. Masimo obtained a $634 million patent verdict against Apple, with approximately $184 million of prejudgment interest awarded October 5, but appeals remain. We capitalize none of that potential collection in the cash forecast. Separate patent proceedings, a former executive's severance litigation and other claims remain described in the 10-Q. The disclosed $5–$40 million reasonably possible range applies to a particular matter, not a ceiling on every pending case. A favorable judgment cannot be assumed to settle unrelated obligations or to arrive on a predictable cash timetable.
Operational risks include respiratory-test normalization, slower academic and government demand, China exposure, reimbursement and regulatory changes, foreign exchange and tariff policy. The upside counterargument is substantial: core demand excluding respiratory testing improved, cash conversion remains strong in absolute dollars, and Masimo may add a valuable recurring monitoring franchise. If those factors produce a better durable cash path than the conservative DCF, the stock can outperform our central case. Our SELL is therefore a moderate-conviction valuation judgment, with explicit conditions for revision rather than a claim that every operating trend is negative.
| Risk | Likelihood / impact | Evidence to watch |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal assumptions | High sensitivity / high | Cash durability and discount rate |
| Acquisition execution | Medium / high | Masimo margins, organic cash and funding |
| Definition comparability | Current / medium-high | Tariff-refund adjustments and respiratory base |
| Litigation | Uncertain / potentially high | Appeals, collections and unrelated claims |
| End-market demand | Medium / medium-high | Academic/government, China and respiratory |
| Refinancing | Medium / medium | 2027 facility and debt maturity funding |
The next earnings review should test the new $8.57–$8.62 adjusted EPS range and the stated fourth-quarter core-growth framework. The exact future release appointment is not established here; early 2027 is a review window, not a fabricated calendar date. We would want the underlying business to sustain growth without an increasing dependence on tax benefits or definitional exclusions, and we would separately reconcile the planned stock-compensation cancellation charge. Meeting an adjusted target can coexist with a different GAAP result, so both series need to remain visible.
Funding is the second checkpoint. Net debt should be assessed alongside operating cash, dividends, repurchases, new acquisition commitments and maturity payments. A falling debt balance funded solely by using cash is not the same as an improvement in net leverage. The April 2027 revolver expiry is a known financing date, but access, rollover and the conversion conditions need reassessment nearer the event. We also monitor whether Masimo's purchased revenue translates into sustainable operating profit and cash after integration and replacement investment.
The final checkpoint is price versus required performance. A lower price can improve prospective return even if operating results are unchanged; stronger recurring cash can improve value even if the share price is flat. Conversely, a rising headline EPS number driven by tax releases does not alone justify raising our terminal cash path. The signposts below specify issuer guidance separately from analyst monitoring thresholds. Each should be graded against the next actual filing, preserving both favorable evidence and facts that challenge our thesis.
| Checkpoint | Window | Question |
|---|---|---|
| FY 2026 results | Early 2027, exact date unconfirmed | EPS range and cash conversion |
| Q4 equity charge | Q4 2026 reporting | 200 M excluded SBC,185 M cancellation |
| Masimo integration | Each quarterly filing | Cash return after financing |
| 364-day facility | Apr 15,2027 expiry | Refinancing or conditional conversion |
| Patent appeals | Court schedule unconfirmed | Collection remains uncertain |
The source hierarchy is the issuer's filed earnings exhibit and detailed 10-Q, followed by the audited 2025, 2024 and 2023 annual filings and the 2026 proxy. The dataset preserves the actual income statement, reconciliation, balance-sheet and segment tables for nine quarters, and cash-flow statements for three annual periods. Source URLs and content hashes are stored with each observation. Provider financial tables are retained as cross-checks; a missing or zero provider field never overrides a positive primary disclosure. Currency is U.S. dollars throughout; shares are in millions unless the exact cover count is written in full.
All derived figures are computed rather than typed from recollection. The net-income bridge distinguishes pretax improvement, the change in the tax line and the discrete reserve-release benefit. FCF retains the company's asset-disposal convention, while separate diagnostics subtract stock compensation or selected capital-allocation uses without renaming them GAAP cash flow. The valuation uses a current cover share count and a dated balance sheet; the quarter's diluted average remains the correct denominator for reported diluted EPS. Forward and reverse cash arrays, sensitivity results and scenario arithmetic are reproducible from the saved data.
This is a dated analytical snapshot. It does not claim that every source reflects a simultaneous timestamp, that all Street estimates have refreshed after the print, or that a particular market move has a single cause. Missing exact release minutes, unresolved appeals and future acquisition returns remain uncertainty rather than being filled with optimistic assumptions. Video and podcast links remain empty until actual publication identifiers exist. The packet, script and slides will share this source record, and any later correction will preserve the earlier evidence and state what changed.
| Quarter | Revenue $M | Cont.EPS $ | Adj.EPS $ | OCF $M | CompanyFCF $M | SBC $M |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2024 | 5,798.0 | 1.12 | 1.71 | 1,513.0 | 1,226.0 | 84.0 |
| Q4 2024 | 6,538.0 | 1.49 | 2.14 | 2,019.0 | 1,504.0 | 57.0 |
| Q1 2025 | 5,741.0 | 1.32 | 1.88 | 1,299.0 | 1,060.0 | 61.0 |
| Q2 2025 | 5,936.0 | 0.77 | 1.80 | 1,338.0 | 1,094.0 | 91.0 |
| Q3 2025 | 6,053.0 | 1.27 | 1.89 | 1,662.0 | 1,370.0 | 83.0 |
| Q4 2025 | 6,838.0 | 1.66 | 2.23 | 2,117.0 | 1,769.0 | 63.0 |
| Q1 2026 | 5,951.0 | 1.45 | 2.06 | 1,322.0 | 1,085.0 | 58.0 |
| Q2 2026 | 6,265.0 | 1.23 | 1.94 | 1,534.0 | 1,265.0 | 93.0 |
| Q3 2026 | 6,554.0 | 1.71 | 2.11 | 1,886.0 | 1,632.0 | 115.0 |
| FY | OCF $M | Capex $M | Disposals $M | FCF $M | SBC $M | Dividends $M | Buybacks $M |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 6,490.0 | 1,383.0 | 12.0 | 5,119.0 | 306.0 | 821.0 | −0.0 |
| 2024 | 6,688.0 | 1,392.0 | 13.0 | 5,309.0 | 288.0 | 768.0 | 5,979.0 |
| 2025 | 6,416.0 | 1,156.0 | 33.0 | 5,293.0 | 298.0 | 878.0 | 3,088.0 |