Improving medical costs and Carelon profits deserve credit, but $29 headline guidance is not the $26.75 recurring baseline used for 2027 growth. Working-capital timing drives the cash rebound and insurer investments are not free parent cash. Our $420 central value, $421 weighted value and $300–$544 scenarios support HOLD, conviction 3/5, High uncertainty at the dated $440.71 quote.
Analyst conditional values per common share; probabilities are judgments.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Bear | 300 |
| Base | 420 |
| Bull | 544 |
| Weighted | 421 |
| Intraday | 440.71 |
| Scenario | Probability | 12-month value | vs $440.71 | What has to happen | The arithmetic |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 25% | $300.00 | −32% | Weaker medical economics and a lower multiple. | Analyst normalized EPS $25 × 12 = $300. |
| Base | 50% | $420.00 | −5% | Recovery delivers about $30 normalized EPS. | Analyst normalized EPS $30 × 14 = $420. |
| Bull | 25% | $544.00 | +23% | Stronger earnings and a premium multiple. | Analyst normalized EPS $34 × 16 = $544. |
| DCF $422.23 and book cross-check $410.67 share recovery assumptions; they are not independent proofs. | |||||
| Signpost | Now (Q3 2026) | Green if | Red if | Next check |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 EPS baseline | $26.75 ×1.12 = $29.96 floor | Formal outlook at least $29.96 on comparable basis | Below $29.96 or new non-operating dependence | FY2026 release, date unconfirmed |
| Benefit ratio | 90.6% Q3 | Seasonally comparable improvement | Deterioration without adequate pricing | Q4 2026 release |
| Health Benefits gain | $436M /−27.5% | Return to positive comparable growth | Further decline despite premium yield | Next two releases |
| Parent liquidity | $2.4B at Sep30 | Clear distributions and adequate buffer | Cash draw without sustainable replenishment | Q4 balance /capital update |
| Cash quality | $5.537B YTD working-capital swing | Cash supported by recurring income | Reversal overwhelms operating recovery | FY2026 cash statement |
| CMS historical exposure | $935M YTD accrual | Updated exposure and settlement clarity | Additional material charges | Next filing /formal update |
| Price discipline | $440.71 intraday | Review near $335 with facts intact | Higher price without stronger cash path | Next dated valuation review |
Analyst review thresholds, not issuer promises or automatic trade instructions.
The saved quote is $440.71 at 12:32:21 CDT on October 21, 2026. That is a dated intraday observation, up about 0.12% from the $440.18 prior close. It is not the closing earnings-day reaction. The current-day history row is excluded from the completed-close chart. A rising price before or after a release can reflect positioning, the wider market and expectations already in the shares; it does not prove that any single line in the earnings release caused the move.
Our central value is $420 per common share, compared with a $300 bear case and $544 bull case. A 25%, 50%, 25% weighting produces $421. This is a HOLD with conviction 3/5 and High uncertainty. The modest central shortfall to the quote is not a precise trading forecast. A substantial portion of value depends on medical pricing catching up with utilization, cash becoming available to shareholders, and a sustainable earnings recovery beyond the current non-operating benefits.
The prior Q2 episode was a HOLD around a $390 fair value against a roughly $373 reference. That historical call remains intact. This quarter is not another version of the same beat-and-raise-versus-falling-stock story. The new question is whether the recurring earnings baseline and distributable cash justify a price above $440. Raising our central value to $420 gives credit for operating progress, but the price also demands more recovery than the old reference did.
The completed-close series spans roughly fifteen months. Historical print reactions use a release-session close versus the preceding session only when both observations exist in the saved window. Older unavailable reactions remain blank, and today's reaction remains incomplete. The 52-week range in the saved quote is $274.84 to $450.69. Neither a low nor a high is a valuation anchor; the required return must come from cash and earnings attached to the current common share.
| Period | Close |
|---|---|
| 25-07-01 | 395.76 |
| 25-07-11 | 340.67 |
| 25-07-22 | 281.72 |
| 25-07-31 | 283.08 |
| 25-08-11 | 290.79 |
| 25-08-20 | 310 |
| 25-08-29 | 318.65 |
| 25-09-10 | 306.75 |
| 25-09-19 | 313.71 |
| 25-09-30 | 323.12 |
| 25-10-09 | 358.13 |
| 25-10-20 | 354.07 |
| 25-10-29 | 336.36 |
| 25-11-07 | 317.78 |
| 25-11-18 | 324.53 |
| 25-11-28 | 338.26 |
| 25-12-09 | 329.81 |
| 25-12-18 | 344.6 |
| 25-12-30 | 348.8 |
| 26-01-09 | 372.83 |
| 26-01-21 | 369.88 |
| 26-01-30 | 345.74 |
| 26-02-10 | 325.64 |
| 26-02-20 | 342.93 |
| 26-03-03 | 284.03 |
| 26-03-12 | 287.89 |
| 26-03-23 | 289.38 |
| 26-04-01 | 298.5 |
| 26-04-13 | 316.07 |
| 26-04-22 | 328.2 |
| 26-05-01 | 372.68 |
| 26-05-12 | 393.3 |
| 26-05-21 | 389.82 |
| 26-06-02 | 389.03 |
| 26-06-11 | 399.18 |
| 26-06-23 | 395.1 |
| 26-07-02 | 417.89 |
| 26-07-14 | 426.79 |
| 26-07-23 | 379.31 |
| 26-08-03 | 382.77 |
| 26-08-12 | 399.14 |
| 26-08-21 | 400.54 |
| 26-09-01 | 403.04 |
| 26-09-11 | 418.72 |
| 26-09-22 | 402.43 |
| 26-10-01 | 381.67 |
| 26-10-12 | 422.09 |
| 26-10-20 | 440.18 |
| Session return | Treatment | |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-Q3 | Unavailable | Unavailable in retained price window or current session incomplete; no invented zero |
| 2024-Q4 | Unavailable | Unavailable in retained price window or current session incomplete; no invented zero |
| 2025-Q1 | Unavailable | Unavailable in retained price window or current session incomplete; no invented zero |
| 2025-Q2 | −12.22% | Completed session close/previous close; timing not causal attribution |
| 2025-Q3 | −1.22% | Completed session close/previous close; timing not causal attribution |
| 2025-Q4 | 5.86% | Completed session close/previous close; timing not causal attribution |
| 2026-Q1 | 0.03% | Completed session close/previous close; timing not causal attribution |
| 2026-Q2 | −8.54% | Completed session close/previous close; timing not causal attribution |
| 2026-Q3 | Unavailable | Unavailable in retained price window or current session incomplete; no invented zero |
The Q3 release reports operating revenue of $50.440 billion, up 0.7% from $50.087 billion. Total revenue, which includes investment income and financial-instrument losses, was $51.429 billion. Those two revenue definitions must not be mixed when computing growth or margins. Premiums were $41.704 billion, slightly below the prior $41.791 billion, while product revenue and service fees increased. The aggregate revenue headline therefore understates some services growth but also reflects membership pressure in the insurance book.
GAAP diluted EPS rose to $6.27 from $5.32; adjusted diluted EPS rose to $6.99 from $6.03. The release explicitly says results include a $1.85 net non-operating benefit per share. Subtracting that disclosed benefit from adjusted EPS leaves $5.14. This is an analytical bridge, not a new company-defined adjusted measure or a fully comparable prior-year earnings series. We have not established an equivalent prior-year non-operating adjustment and therefore do not label the residual as an organic EPS decline.
The full-year adjusted EPS floor increased to $29, but management's 2027 growth statement starts from a different number: a recurring 2026 baseline of at least $26.75. The baseline excludes non-recurring net investment income and other non-operating items, as well as targeted one-time investments. At least 12% growth from $26.75 implies at least $29.96, not 12% growth from $29. Comparing $29.96 with the headline $29 gives only about 3.3%. The distinction matters more than the word raised.
The GAAP guidance floor is $22, with a $7 per-share reconciliation to adjusted guidance. The largest individual adjustment is the $4.28 per-share historical CMS accrual. Other adjustments include amortization, financial-instrument losses, transaction costs, optimization and litigation expenses, with an approximately negative $2.20 tax effect. These are management's estimates and not an assurance about the exact fourth-quarter outcome. A floor is also not a midpoint, so our models do not treat it as a probability-weighted forecast.
| Period | Operating revenue |
|---|---|
| 24Q3 | 44719.0 |
| 24Q4 | 44989.0 |
| 25Q1 | 48765.0 |
| 25Q2 | 49421.0 |
| 25Q3 | 50087.0 |
| 25Q4 | 49311.0 |
| 26Q1 | 49494.0 |
| 26Q2 | 49826.0 |
| 26Q3 | 50440.0 |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| FY headline floor | 29 |
| Recurring baseline | 26.75 |
| Implied 2027 floor | 29.96 |
| Q3 measure | 2026 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue, $M | 50440 | 50087 |
| Total revenue, $M | 51429 | 50711 |
| GAAP EPS | 6.27 | 5.32 |
| Adjusted EPS | 6.99 | 6.03 |
| Non-operating benefit /share | 1.85 | Comparable adjustment unverified |
Health Benefits generated $43.357 billion of quarterly operating revenue and $436 million of operating gain. Revenue rose 2.6%, but operating gain fell 27.5% from $601 million. The company attributes the pressure to targeted investments, partly offset by improvement in the benefit expense ratio. This is not yet broad-based profit acceleration across the largest business. A higher premium yield can improve future economics while current spending absorbs much of the benefit.
CarelonRx reported $11.599 billion of revenue and $616 million of operating gain. Carelon Services reported $7.708 billion and $292 million. Combined Carelon operating gain of $908 million rose about 17.2% from $775 million. Specialty pharmacy profitability and risk-based services contributed. Those businesses diversify the earnings engine, but they do not eliminate insurance risk or make every dollar of intercompany revenue an external sale.
Segment revenues sum to more than consolidated operating revenue because the groups serve one another. Q3 eliminations were $12.230 billion. Adding Health Benefits and Carelon top lines without subtracting those eliminations would materially overstate the company's scale. Corporate and Other recorded a $75 million operating loss in the quarter. The consolidated operating-gain bridge retains that cost instead of assigning all unallocated expenses to a convenient adjustment bucket.
Total medical membership was 44.882 million, down 487 thousand year over year. Medicare Advantage membership declined 15.5% to 1.898 million, and Medicaid declined 4.9% to 8.220 million. Commercial fee-based membership increased. Reduced membership can be rational if the company exits inadequately priced business, but the economic proof is better margin and cash on the retained membership. Enrollment shrinkage by itself is neither evidence of discipline nor evidence of failure.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Health Benefits | 43357 |
| CarelonRx | 11599 |
| Carelon Services | 7708 |
| Period | Q3 2025 | Q3 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Health Benefits | 601 | 436 |
| CarelonRx | 556 | 616 |
| Carelon Services | 219 | 292 |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Commercial fee | 27605 |
| Commercial risk | 4714 |
| Medicare | 2796 |
| Medicaid | 8220 |
| Federal employee | 1547 |
The benefit expense ratio improved 70 basis points to 90.6%, driven by better Medicare Advantage and Individual ACA performance. That is encouraging evidence of pricing and utilization management. However, the adjusted operating expense ratio rose 90 basis points to 11.3%. The release describes targeted investments, growth spending and quality initiatives. The medical-cost improvement should therefore be assessed together with the administrative spending required to produce it.
Reported operating gain fell 2.0% to $1.269 billion. Adjusted operating gain fell approximately 0.5% to $1.337 billion. Adjusted EPS nevertheless increased 15.9%. Investment income, financing, tax and share count help explain why the earnings-per-share story looks stronger than the operating-gain story. None of those lines is automatically illegitimate, but the mix changes what investors should capitalize as repeatable operating improvement.
Investment income rose to $1.037 billion from $625 million. Interest expense was $358 million, intangible amortization $106 million, financial-instrument losses $48 million and income tax expense $451 million. The operating-gain reconciliation removes investment income and adds back financing and amortization to arrive at the segment measure. A comparison that calls operating gain EBIT and then blindly adds all these items can count the same economics twice.
Diluted shares fell to 217.6 million from 223.7 million, supporting EPS growth relative to aggregate net income. Common net income increased 14.8%, compared with the 17.9% GAAP EPS increase. Buybacks are part of capital allocation, but fewer shares are not a free operating gain: cash was spent to retire them. The nine-quarter table preserves each quarter's original reported GAAP and adjusted measures, with explicit warnings where later comparative adjusted figures differ.
| Period | GAAP | Adjusted |
|---|---|---|
| 24Q3 | 4.36 | 8.37 |
| 24Q4 | 1.81 | 3.84 |
| 25Q1 | 9.61 | 11.97 |
| 25Q2 | 7.72 | 8.84 |
| 25Q3 | 5.32 | 6.03 |
| 25Q4 | 2.47 | 3.33 |
| 26Q1 | 8.0 | 12.58 |
| 26Q2 | 6.71 | 7.45 |
| 26Q3 | 6.27 | 6.99 |
| Period | Benefit ratio |
|---|---|
| 24Q3 | 89.5 |
| 24Q4 | 92.4 |
| 25Q1 | 86.4 |
| 25Q2 | 88.9 |
| 25Q3 | 91.3 |
| 25Q4 | 93.5 |
| 26Q1 | 86.8 |
| 26Q2 | 89.7 |
| 26Q3 | 90.6 |
| Period | Millions |
|---|---|
| 24Q3 | 233.1 |
| 24Q4 | 231.1 |
| 25Q1 | 227.2 |
| 25Q2 | 225.8 |
| 25Q3 | 223.7 |
| 25Q4 | 221.8 |
| 26Q1 | 220.4 |
| 26Q2 | 217.9 |
| 26Q3 | 217.6 |
| Quarter | Revenue $M | Operating gain $M | Pretax $M | Common NI $M |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-Q3 | 44719.0 | 1408.0 | 1373.0 | 1016.0 |
| 2024-Q4 | 44989.0 | 673.0 | 606.0 | 418.0 |
| 2025-Q1 | 48765.0 | 3170.0 | 2797.0 | 2183.0 |
| 2025-Q2 | 49421.0 | 2425.0 | 2292.0 | 1743.0 |
| 2025-Q3 | 50087.0 | 1295.0 | 1406.0 | 1189.0 |
| 2025-Q4 | 49311.0 | 309.0 | 215.0 | 547.0 |
| 2026-Q1 | 49494.0 | 2086.0 | 2304.0 | 1764.0 |
| 2026-Q2 | 49826.0 | 1763.0 | 1937.0 | 1463.0 |
| 2026-Q3 | 50440.0 | 1269.0 | 1794.0 | 1365.0 |
The quarterly reconciliation adds $155 million after tax to common net income of $1.365 billion, producing $1.520 billion of adjusted net income. Amortization accounts for $106 million before tax, financial-instrument losses $48 million, transaction and integration costs $42 million, optimization $18 million, and litigation $8 million. The tax effect is negative $67 million. These amounts sum to the adjustment; they are not separate cash resources available for distribution.
The $1.85 non-operating benefit remains inside adjusted EPS. That is why a clean GAAP-to-adjusted reconciliation does not settle the recurring-earnings question. The annual $26.75 baseline is more useful for interpreting management's growth claim than annualizing the quarter's $6.99. We retain both company measures and show the bridge explicitly, rather than inventing a single preferred number and hiding the exclusions used to obtain it.
The nine-month CMS accrual is $935 million for identified potential historical Medicare Advantage risk-adjustment exposure. The July 10-Q separately states that a July 13 letter confirmed all required remediation steps were completed, sanctions would not be imposed, and the enforcement process was closed. That specific enforcement matter is not presented as an unresolved sanctions threat. The retained accrual and related economic uncertainty remain relevant; closure of an enforcement process does not erase an expense already recognized or establish that every possible claim is settled.
The historical adjusted EPS series is deliberately labeled as originally reported. The Q3 2025 release presents a Q3 2024 comparative of $8.60 versus $8.37 in the original Q3 2024 release; the Q4 2025 release presents a Q4 2024 comparative of $3.23 versus $3.84 originally reported. We retain both records and do not invent an unsupported restatement bridge. Current year-over-year comparisons use the current release's stated comparable figures, while the history chart is not described as a uniform normalized series.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Amortization | 106 |
| Financial losses | 48 |
| Transaction costs | 42 |
| Optimization | 18 |
| Litigation | 8 |
| Historical adjusted EPS | Original release | Later comparative |
|---|---|---|
| Q3 2024 | 8.37 | 8.6 |
| Q4 2024 | 3.84 | 3.23 |
| Unresolved basis differences retained; current comparisons use current release. | ||
| CMS dimension | Actual evidence |
|---|---|
| Remediation /sanctions | July13 letter: required steps completed; no sanctions; enforcement closed |
| Accounting exposure | Q3 YTD historical accrual935M remains |
| Not asserted | No claim that all economic exposure or litigation is extinguished |
Nine-month operating cash flow was $7.512 billion, up from $4.206 billion. Changes in operating assets and liabilities contributed positive $2.784 billion, compared with negative $2.753 billion a year earlier. That $5.537 billion swing exceeds the $3.306 billion increase in total operating cash flow. The cash recovery is real, but timing and balance-sheet movements dominate the improvement; it should not be annualized mechanically as a new permanent earnings rate.
Subtracting $789 million of capital expenditure produces $6.723 billion of nine-month operating cash less capex. Subtracting $210 million of share-based compensation produces a more conservative $6.513 billion analytical proxy. Neither measure is statutory distributable cash. For the quarter alone, subtracting the June year-to-date values gives $1.267 billion of operating cash and $267 million of capex, or $1.000 billion before any capital-retention or financing decision.
Medical claims payable were $18.438 billion, and days in claims payable increased to 44.9 from 41.4 a year earlier. The claims roll-forward reports current-year claims paid at 85.1% of current-year incurred claims, versus 86.3% in the prior nine-month period. These are useful timing indicators, not proof of reserve manipulation. Favorable prior-year reserve development also matters: it lowers current expense but cannot be assumed to recur indefinitely at the same rate.
The three annual cash statements show operating cash of $8.061 billion, $5.808 billion and $4.290 billion in 2023, 2024 and 2025. Cash less capex declined from $6.765 billion to $4.552 billion and $3.174 billion. This history makes the 2026 recovery significant, while demonstrating why one strong nine-month working-capital outcome is insufficient to establish a through-cycle cash rate. The annual table also retains SBC, dividends and cash repurchases so the allocation of funds remains visible.
Consolidated cash was $10.348 billion and investments were much larger, but parent-company cash and investments were only approximately $2.4 billion. Regulated subsidiaries support policyholder liabilities and minimum capital requirements. The annual filing says insurance and HMO subsidiary dividends to the parent were $2.543 billion in 2025, with approximately $2.1 billion estimated for 2026 at that filing date. Those distributions may require regulatory approval. We do not add the consolidated investment portfolio to equity value as spare cash or assume the older distribution estimate was freshly reaffirmed.
| Period | OCF | Capex | OCF less capex |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 8061 | 1296 | 6765 |
| 2024 | 5808 | 1256 | 4552 |
| 2025 | 4290 | 1116 | 3174 |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| OCF increase | 3306 |
| WC swing | 5537 |
| Period | Operating cash | Capex |
|---|---|---|
| 24Q3 | 2677.0 | 332.0 |
| 24Q4 | 706.0 | 322.0 |
| 25Q1 | 1017.0 | 196.0 |
| 25Q2 | 2054.0 | 267.0 |
| 25Q3 | 1135.0 | 360.0 |
| 25Q4 | 84.0 | 293.0 |
| 26Q1 | 4332.0 | 235.0 |
| 26Q2 | 1913.0 | 287.0 |
| 26Q3 | 1267.0 | 267.0 |
| Annual $M | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| OCF | 8061 | 5808 | 4290 |
| Capex | 1296 | 1256 | 1116 |
| OCF less capex | 6765 | 4552 | 3174 |
| SBC | 289 | 191 | 276 |
| Cash repurchases | 2676 | 2900 | 2605 |
| Dividends | 1395 | 1508 | 1529 |
| September balance /capital | Value |
|---|---|
| Consolidated cash | $10.348B |
| Parent cash and investments | Approximately$2.4B |
| Common equity | $44.681B |
| Goodwill and intangibles | $39.220B |
| Long-term debt plus current portion | $30.757B |
| Medical claims payable | $18.438B |
| Claims days | 44.9 vs41.4 prior |
The principal model is an equity distributable-cash scenario, not a conventional industrial enterprise-value model. The analyst path is $25, $28, $31, $34 and $37 per common share for 2027 through 2031, discounted at 10.5%, followed by 3% perpetual growth. These amounts are hypothetical cash available after reinvestment and regulated capital retention. They are not the reported operating-cash statement, not company guidance, and not a claim that all adjusted earnings can immediately be paid out.
The first year's $25 assumes some retention against the roughly $29.96 earnings floor implied by management's baseline and growth statement. Subsequent steps require improved underwriting and services economics as well as cash becoming distributable. Present value of the five explicit years is $113.80 per share, and terminal present value is $308.44, for $422.23. No net cash is added and no debt is subtracted again: the modeled equity cash is after financing obligations. This avoids treating assets backing insurance liabilities as free equity value.
Terminal value contributes approximately 73.0% of the model. The sensitivity table therefore varies both required return and perpetual growth. A narrow decimal result should not be mistaken for narrow uncertainty. The $420 central value is rounded judgment, supported by but not identical to this model. A materially lower sustainable cash path or higher required return would reduce value even if the next quarter beats a consensus earnings estimate.
The earnings cross-check uses analyst normalized EPS of $30 and a 14-times multiple, producing $420. It is close to the management-implied 2027 floor but is still our assumption, not an issuer forecast adopted without risk. The book-value cross-check applies two times $205.34 of common book value per diluted share, producing $410.67. Under a simple stable-growth justified-book framework, two times book requires 18% sustainable ROE at a 10.5% cost of equity and 3% growth. That is a demanding longer-term recovery condition, not a description of the current quarter.
The reverse model deliberately uses a different path. It starts from $26.75 per share and solves for constant annual growth over five years, using the same 10.5% discount rate and 3% terminal growth. The $440.71 quote requires approximately 7.35% annual growth in this hypothetical distributable cash. This is not management's adjusted EPS growth rate and does not prove that earnings will be paid out. It quantifies the burden of the price under one set of financing and capital-retention assumptions.
| Period | Per-share distributable cash |
|---|---|
| 2027 | 25 |
| 2028 | 28 |
| 2029 | 31 |
| 2030 | 34 |
| 2031 | 37 |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Equity cash DCF | 422.233 |
| Normalized P/E | 420 |
| Book cross-check | 410.671 |
| Central | 420 |
| DCF input /bridge | Value |
|---|---|
| Discount rate | 10.5% |
| Terminal growth | 3% |
| Explicit PV | $113.80 |
| Terminal PV | $308.44 |
| Terminal contribution | 73.05% |
| Net cash added | $0 |
| Value | $422.23 |
| Required return /growth | 2% | 3% | 4% |
|---|---|---|---|
| 9.5% | $436.59 | $489.39 | $561.38 |
| 10.5% | $383.30 | $422.23 | $473.14 |
| 11.5% | $341.29 | $370.94 | $408.49 |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Implied growth | 7.354 |
The saved consensus record shows a $448.73 average target, $460 median, $393 low and $498 high, with 27 Buy and 11 Hold recommendations. It was fetched after the release, but that does not prove analysts had revised their models after the release. The dated individual target examples in the record are pre-print: Guggenheim at $460 on October 12 and Barclays at $469 on October 7. We label them as expectations on record rather than new reactions to Q3.
The saved annual EPS estimates are approximately $27.26 for 2026, $29.64 for 2027 and $33.99 for 2028. The 2026 value sits below the new $29 headline guidance and near the older recurring baseline. This may reflect a stale estimate set or differences in adjustment definitions; the saved provider record does not resolve that question. It would be misleading to claim a precise fresh consensus beat or assume the whole estimate panel already incorporates today's non-operating benefits.
Our HOLD and $420 central value are more cautious than the saved Buy consensus and $448.73 target average. The disagreement is primarily about repeatability, distribution constraints and the margin of safety at the dated quote. We credit improving medical-cost trends and Carelon growth, but require more evidence that cash can reach common shareholders without weakening regulated capital. Agreement between our value and a broker target would not independently validate either model.
The Street revenue path is about $197.1 billion for 2026, $201.4 billion for 2027 and $211.9 billion for 2028 in the saved annual provider data. These are total-revenue estimates, not necessarily the same operating-revenue definition used in the issuer's highlights. We keep them visibly separate. Analyst coverage counts also decline farther out, so the 2029 and 2030 values are retained in the dataset but not treated as a broad consensus anchor.
| Period | Total revenue |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 197112.582 |
| 2027 | 201449.511 |
| 2028 | 211931.271 |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Consensus | 448.73 |
| Median | 460 |
| Low | 393 |
| High | 498 |
| Our central | 420 |
| Comparison | View | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Wall Street | Buy:27 /Hold:11 | Saved provider consensus |
| Guggenheim Oct12 | $460 | Pre-release record |
| Barclays Oct7 | $469 | Pre-release record |
| Charged Alpha | HOLD /$420 /3 of5 | High uncertainty |
| Alignment | More cautious | Recurring cash and capital mobility |
Elevance's common shares trade on the NYSE under ELV. The current proxy says each share has one vote. There is no dual-class common structure asserted in this analysis. The proxy's ownership table is dated rather than a real-time register; institutional holdings and management beneficial ownership can change. The historical Anthem name does not describe a separate current security, and the prior quarter's publication belongs to the same continuing listed parent.
Ernst & Young audited the 2025 financial statements and internal controls, with unqualified opinions reported in the annual filing. That is evidence about the audited period, not assurance that current estimates or a future acquisition will be correct. Employee population declined from approximately 104,900 in 2023 to 104,200 in 2024 and 97,100 in 2025. The figures include full-time, part-time and temporary workers and should not be presented as a simple productivity ratio without considering business-scope changes.
The annual report also describes related-party relationships, including Mosaic Health services to Elevance subsidiaries of $732 million in 2025. Related-party business is not automatically improper, but it requires clear economics, governance and concentration disclosure. The proxy gives the Governance Committee responsibility for approving or ratifying covered related-person transactions. We retain that governance context instead of using a clean audit opinion to dismiss all conflicts or execution risks.
Management's investment language deserves a measurable test. The company says targeted spending supports long-term performance and member experience. The relevant follow-up is whether operating expense normalizes while benefit ratios, retention and Carelon returns remain healthy. Calling spending one-time does not make it disappear from shareholder economics; repeatedly necessary spending belongs in the cash path. The capital model therefore retains a buffer rather than paying out every dollar of adjusted earnings.
| Period | Thousands |
|---|---|
| 2023 | 104.9 |
| 2024 | 104.2 |
| 2025 | 97.1 |
| Governance | Evidence |
|---|---|
| Common vote | One vote per common share; March2026proxy |
| Auditor | Ernst & Young; audited2025 |
| Related-party economics | Mosaic Health services732M in2025 |
| Subsidiary dividends | 2025paid2543M; 2026estimate2100M atannualfiling |
| Capital restriction | Formula limits and regulator approval for excess dividends |
Medical utilization, provider pricing and insufficient premium rates can overwhelm apparently modest margin improvement. A 70-basis-point quarterly benefit-ratio improvement is valuable, but the insurance business operates on thin margins over a very large premium base. Medicaid redeterminations, Medicare Advantage membership changes and product mix can also alter the risk pool. We track membership and margin together rather than treating growth in either as independently sufficient.
Government reimbursement and risk-adjustment estimates remain important economic risks. The specific July enforcement process is closed according to the filed quarterly report, while the $935 million historical exposure accrual remains recognized in the nine-month numbers. Other litigation, audits, CMS quality ratings and reimbursement policy can still affect the company. The distinction prevents both exaggeration of a resolved sanctions matter and false comfort that all regulatory exposure has disappeared.
Capital mobility is another material constraint. Subsidiary cash may support claims, required capital or local approvals rather than immediate parent distributions. Holding-company debt and interest require service even if the consolidated investment portfolio looks large. Our equity-cash model makes capital retention explicit through assumed distributable amounts, but the exact path remains uncertain. A balance sheet rich in investments is not the same as an unrestricted cash surplus.
The valuation risk is asymmetric at a price near the saved target average. The bull case needs stronger normalized earnings and a premium multiple, while the bear case can result from weaker underwriting, more persistent administrative spending, less distributable cash or a higher required return. The $300 bear scenario is a conditional estimate, not a guaranteed floor. Reserve judgments, acquisition integration, cyber incidents and related-party exposures can create outcomes outside our stated range.
| Risk | Likelihood /impact judgment | Required next evidence |
|---|---|---|
| Medical pricing /utilization | High /High | Benefit ratio and product-level economics |
| Capital mobility | Medium /High | Parent cash and subsidiary distributions |
| Historical CMS economics | Medium /High | Exposure and payment updates |
| Terminal valuation | High /High | Sustainable equity cash and required return |
| Cyber /execution /integration | Medium /High | Operational disclosure and cost trends |
The next cash-flow and balance-sheet disclosure should show whether the nine-month working-capital benefit persists or reverses. The current Q3 earnings exhibit supplies financial schedules, while a Q3 10-Q was not yet present in the saved submissions record. A subsequently filed quarterly report may add detail on commitments, contingencies and capital distributions. That is a specific research obligation, not a reason to invent a filing or assume the furnished exhibit is the final word.
The 2027 outlook is the clearest earnings checkpoint. Management's at-least-12% statement uses the $26.75 baseline. We will compare the eventual formal outlook with that baseline, with the $29 headline 2026 guide, and with the saved Street estimates on their actual adjustment definitions. A stronger number driven by new investment benefits would not satisfy the same test as stronger underwriting and services cash.
The operating checkpoints are benefit expense near or below the Q3 90.6% level on a seasonally appropriate comparison, recovery in Health Benefits operating gain, and sustainable Carelon growth. Numerical thresholds in the signpost table are analyst review triggers, not promises by management or automatic trade signals. A worsening membership mix or reserve-development contribution would require revisiting an apparently favorable margin result.
For capital allocation, we want a clear parent-cash and subsidiary-distribution bridge alongside buybacks and dividends. The Q3 repurchase price was $398.75, below the saved $440.71 quote, but that does not establish intrinsic value. Our review threshold around $335 represents a roughly 20% discount to the $420 central estimate, subject to the facts remaining intact. A lower share price accompanied by a deterioration in the cash path would not qualify automatically.
| Trigger | Decision use |
|---|---|
| Formal2027outlook | Compare29.96impliedfloor on actualbaseline |
| Q3quarterlyfiling | Refresh legal/capital details whenactuallyfiled |
| Year-endcash | Distinguish recurring generation from timing |
| Parentdistributions | Test equity cashmodel |
| Price near335 | Review only ifbusinessfacts remainintact |
Primary authority is the October 21, 2026 earnings exhibit furnished with accession 0001156039-26-000068. The nine-quarter history is built from the original quarterly earnings exhibits, the three annual cash histories from the audited annual filings, and the current governance context from the March 2026 proxy. Source files and extracted tables are retained locally with SHA-256 hashes. Each derived calculation is reproduced in the accompanying dataset rather than typed into the page as an unsupported estimate.
The actual earnings release occurred October 21 before the US market opened; the exact release minute is unconfirmed. The previously announced 05:00 CDT schedule and the 08:30 Eastern conference-call time are not substituted for proof of actual publication time. The SEC acceptance timestamp is a filing event. Price observations use their own timestamp, and today's unfinished session is kept out of the completed-close chart and print-reaction calculation.
Dollar amounts in the historical financial tables are millions unless labeled per share. Membership is thousands; employees are people; rates are percentages. Quarterly cash is derived by subtracting consecutive year-to-date statements, with the first quarter used directly. Operating cash less capex is a descriptive calculation, not an insurer distributable-cash measure. Analyst values and probabilities are distinguished from reported facts and dated third-party market observations.
Missing information remains missing. We do not invent a current Q3 10-Q, a post-release broker revision, an exact release minute, a historical price outside the retained window or a public episode link before publication. Later comparative adjusted EPS differences are shown rather than silently overwritten. The packet's future video and podcast fields remain null until canonical publication receipts establish the real IDs and URLs.
| Primary source | Use |
|---|---|
| Current earnings exhibit | Current financials/guidance |
| July quarterly filing | CMS closure/capital/legal |
| 2025 annual filing | Three-year cash/audit/governance |
| March2026proxy | Voting/dated ownership |
| Quarter | Period end | Original source |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-Q3 | 2024-09-30 | 0001156039-24-000119 |
| 2024-Q4 | 2024-12-31 | 0001156039-25-000007 |
| 2025-Q1 | 2025-03-31 | 0001156039-25-000056 |
| 2025-Q2 | 2025-06-30 | 0001156039-25-000111 |
| 2025-Q3 | 2025-09-30 | 0001193125-25-244191 |
| 2025-Q4 | 2025-12-31 | 0001156039-26-000006 |
| 2026-Q1 | 2026-03-31 | 0001156039-26-000039 |
| 2026-Q2 | 2026-06-30 | 0001156039-26-000058 |
| 2026-Q3 | 2026-09-30 | 0001156039-26-000068 |
| Limit | Treatment |
|---|---|
| 1 | Current Q3 10-Q absent at source capture; current quarter authority furnished 8-K Exhibit99.1. |
| 2 | Historical chart uses originally reported adjusted EPS; 2025 comparative Q3 2024 is8.60 versus original8.37 and Q4 2024 is3.23 versus original3.84. No unsupported reconciliation or homogeneous-basis claim. |
| 3 | Current Street record fetched after release but contains pre-release targets and stale fiscal2026 estimate; post-release revisions not verified. |
| 4 | Price is Oct21 12:32:21CDT intraday; no completed print-day reaction. |
| 5 | Insurer consolidated OCF/cash is not unrestricted distributable equity cash; valuation assumes regulated capital retention and no cash add-back. |