The profit collapse is mostly a comparison problem; the cash test is current. Ericsson grew sales and improved underlying operating profit against a disposal-distorted base. Retroactive licensing and inventory absorption make one strong margin insufficient. At $10.71 per ADS, our $9.70 three-route anchor offers no margin of safety. HOLD, with a $7.76 entry threshold only while the operating thesis remains intact.
Authored twelve-month cases in USD per ADS; subjective probabilities, not guidance.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Bear | 7.00 |
| Base | 9.70 |
| Bull | 13.00 |
| Weighted | 9.55 |
| Price | 10.71 |
| Scenario | Probability | 12-month value | vs $10.71 | What has to happen | The arithmetic |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 30% | $7.00 | −35% | Flat demand, persistent inventory and component costs overwhelm efficiency. | Authored downside value, below all base-case routes; no automatic cash floor. |
| Base | 50% | $9.70 | −9% | Normalized cash generation grows modestly with recurring licensing and margin discipline. | Mean of $10.43 DCF, $9.74 operating multiple, $8.95 cash-yield route, rounded. |
| Bull | 20% | $13.00 | +21% | Cloud profitability and new network demand sustain cash growth with little leakage. | Near the optimistic 6% growth /9% discount sensitivity; rounded scenario, not target consensus. |
| Probability-weighted value: 30%×$7 +50%×$9.70 +20%×$13 = $9.55. These probabilities express our uncertainty, not observed frequencies. | |||||
| Signpost | Now (Q3 2026) | Green if | Red if | Next check |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Networks gross margin | Q3 adjusted 50.3% | Q4 within 49–51% guidance | Below 49% without durable mix explanation | January 22 2027 |
| Inventory days | 87 days | Below 85 with shipments intact | Above 90 | January 22 2027 |
| FCF before M&A | Q3 SEK 4.902bn; TTM26.061bn | TTM above 22bn | TTM below 20bn | January 22 2027 |
| Enterprise losses | Adjusted EBITA−SEK 0.550bn | Loss below 0.5bn | Loss above 1.0bn | January 22 2027 |
| Recurring IPR | Annualized~SEK 13.5bn | Recurring run-rate sustained | Run-rate below 13bn | January 22 2027 |
| Cash bridge | Net cash 60.687bn | Above 55bn after distributions | Below 45bn without clear return | January 22 2027 |
These are research thresholds except the explicit company margin range. A price below $7.76 does not trigger a BUY if the cash or operating thesis has broken.
The October 15 ADS close was $10.71, compared with $9.58 before the report, a computed 11.8% gain. That reaction is consistent with investors looking through the prior disposal gain and rewarding current operating execution. It is not proof that every improvement will recur. We use the closing price rather than mixing the earlier ranking quote into the valuation. The quote and foreign-exchange snapshots have separate timestamps; the model makes that distinction explicit.
| Reference | USD per ADS |
|---|---|
| October 14 close | 9.58 |
| October 15 close | 10.71 |
| Our anchor | 9.70 |
| 20% safety threshold | 7.76 |
The quote implies an equity value near $34.8bn. Our valuation denominator uses the issuer’s September 30 diluted outstanding shares,3.267bn, rather than silently reverse-engineering shares from the vendor market capitalization. The resulting model capitalization differs slightly from the provider’s current capitalization because date and share conventions differ. That is a reconciliation item, not a reason to force one number into the other. A US holder also owns Swedish currency exposure through the ADS even though the screen price is in dollars.
| Period | Close-to-close % |
|---|---|
| Q3 2024 | 13.13 |
| Q4 2024 | −14.38 |
| Q1 2025 | −1.61 |
| Q2 2025 | −7.91 |
| Q3 2025 | 20.56 |
| Q4 2025 | 8.87 |
| Q1 2026 | 2.44 |
| Q2 2026 | −13.48 |
| Q3 2026 | 11.80 |
The previous episode centered on an earnings beat followed by a sharp selloff. Repeating that angle would miss this quarter. Here the important question is whether a cleaner underlying comparison also produces durable cash. The older price reactions provide context for uncertainty, not a trading rule. We do not infer a reliable pattern from nine observations, nor equate a positive first-day return with a margin of safety.
Sales reached SEK 59.478bn, up 5.8% on the reported base and 7% organically. Organic growth removes currency and portfolio effects; it is not the same measure as reported growth. Reported gross margin was 47.1%, while the adjusted figure was 47.7%. Adjusted measures exclude restructuring, which management considers useful for comparing operations. They do not automatically remove the iconectiv disposal gain in the prior comparison. That distinction is central to this report.
| SEK million except EPS | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 59,478 | 56,239 | 52,691 |
| Gross income | 27,990 | 26,777 | 24,122 |
| Earnings before financial items and income tax (EBIT) | 8,864 | 15,151 | 5,919 |
| Net income | 5,797 | 11,300 | 4,076 |
| Income tax | −2,157 | −3,639 | −1,665 |
| Diluted EPS, SEK | 1.77 | 3.33 | 1.22 |
| Issuer interim tables; current quarter versus the year-ago quarter and preceding quarter. | |||
| Period | Sales | Net income |
|---|---|---|
| Q3 ’24 | 61.79 | 3.88 |
| Q4 ’24 | 72.91 | 4.88 |
| Q1 ’25 | 55.02 | 4.22 |
| Q2 ’25 | 56.13 | 4.63 |
| Q3 ’25 | 56.24 | 11.30 |
| Q4 ’25 | 69.28 | 8.57 |
| Q1 ’26 | 49.33 | 0.89 |
| Q2 ’26 | 52.69 | 4.08 |
| Q3 ’26 | 59.48 | 5.80 |
Net income fell to SEK 5.797bn from SEK 11.300bn. The reported decline is real, but it compares against a year that included a large gain from selling iconectiv. The prior diluted EPS included SEK 1.72 from that transaction. Subtracting the disclosed gain is useful for interpreting the direction of operations; it does not convert the resulting number into a standardized adjusted EPS forecast. Taxes, financing, restructuring and business mix still differ between periods.
Quarterly consensus estimates were unavailable from the subscribed endpoint. We therefore do not claim a precise sales or EPS beat against consensus. The release gives a complete basis for analyzing performance without inventing that comparison. The source hierarchy is issuer statements first, followed by reconciled supporting market data. Provider annual financial rows differed materially from primary accounts, so those rows were preserved for audit but excluded from the financial history and valuation.
Networks remains the economic engine. It generated SEK 38.696bn of sales and SEK 8.951bn of adjusted EBITA, a 23.1% adjusted margin. Cloud Software and Services contributed SEK 15.829bn of sales and SEK 2.029bn of adjusted EBITA. Enterprise remained loss-making at an adjusted EBITA loss of SEK 0.550bn on SEK 4.560bn of sales. A strong group result therefore does not mean every part of the portfolio has reached an acceptable return.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Networks | 38.70 |
| Cloud Software and Services | 15.83 |
| Enterprise | 4.56 |
| Other | 0.39 |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Networks | 8.95 |
| Cloud Software and Services | 2.03 |
| Enterprise | −0.55 |
| Other | −0.31 |
Networks benefits from deployment demand and intellectual-property licensing. Licensing revenue was SEK 3.9bn for the group, partly including revenue for previously unlicensed periods;82% sat in Networks. The recurring annualized licensing run-rate was approximately SEK 13.5bn. Multiplying this quarter’s total by four would overstate that recurring signal. We treat the difference as a quality and timing question, not evidence that the licensing franchise lacks value.
| Period | Networks IPR | Cloud IPR |
|---|---|---|
| Q1 2025 | 2.61 | 0.57 |
| Q2 2025 | 3.99 | 0.88 |
| Q3 2025 | 2.57 | 0.56 |
| Q4 2025 | 2.73 | 0.60 |
| Q1 2026 | 2.57 | 0.56 |
| Q2 2026 | 2.80 | 0.61 |
| Q3 2026 | 3.19 | 0.70 |
The announced organization changes combine two Asian market areas from January 1,2027 and redistribute Enterprise Wireless Solutions activities. This can improve accountability and cost efficiency, but it may also change segment comparisons and make targets harder to follow. The listed parent and current financial statements continue. We analyze execution and comparability instead of excluding the company simply because an ordinary restructuring is pending. Future packets should bridge any revised segment presentation to this baseline.
The cleanest bridge begins with current adjusted EBITA of SEK 10.121bn. Deduct SEK 0.893bn of restructuring to reach reported EBITA of SEK 9.228bn; deduct approximately SEK 0.364bn of amortization to reach EBIT of SEK 8.864bn. Net financial expense of SEK 0.910bn reduces pretax income to SEK 7.954bn. Tax of SEK 2.157bn leaves SEK 5.797bn of consolidated profit. This bridge keeps operating adjustments, financing and tax in their proper places.
| Bridge | SEKbn |
|---|---|
| Adjusted EBITA | 10.121 |
| Restructuring | −0.893 |
| Amortization | −0.364 |
| EBIT | 8.864 |
| Net financial items | −0.910 |
| Tax | −2.157 |
| Net income | 5.797 |
Last year’s adjusted EBITA was SEK 15.819bn, including the approximately SEK 7.6bn disposal gain. Removing that disclosed gain leaves roughly SEK 8.219bn. Against that limited comparison, current adjusted EBITA increased about 23.1%. This is our computed comparison, not a new company performance measure. It isolates the largest distortion while leaving other differences visible. It is more informative than either calling the quarter a collapse or pretending the reported decline never happened.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Prior disposal gain | 7.60 |
| Current restructuring | 0.89 |
| Prior restructuring | 0.30 |
| Current amortization | 0.36 |
Financial net worsened, including provisions for interest associated with tax matters and currency-hedge effects. The 27.1% effective tax rate is a quarter-specific result, not a tax assumption that must hold forever. Profit attributable to parent owners was SEK 5.806bn, slightly above consolidated income because non-controlling interests recorded a small loss. Rounding produces a SEK 1m difference across these rows. We retain the filed numbers rather than manufacturing an exact reconciliation.
The cash-conversion ratio is reassuring in isolation: operating cash flow exceeded net income. It is not a substitute for looking inside working capital. Inventories used SEK 4.086bn, contract liabilities used SEK 5.399bn, and other operating assets and liabilities supplied SEK 4.922bn. The net operating-asset movement was a SEK 3.728bn outflow. A single headline ratio can hide several large and offsetting movements. We want cash generation to survive without repeatedly needing favorable offsets.
| Period | Inventory days | Operating WC days |
|---|---|---|
| Q1 2025 | 81.00 | 34.00 |
| Q2 2025 | 80.00 | 28.00 |
| Q3 2025 | 80.00 | 23.00 |
| Q4 2025 | 79.00 | 20.00 |
| Q1 2026 | 80.00 | 19.00 |
| Q2 2026 | 83.00 | 19.00 |
| Q3 2026 | 87.00 | 22.00 |
Restructuring is elevated this year. Excluding it may help compare operating capacity, but shareholders still fund cash settlements and disruption. Annual compensation also deserves precision: the latest annual report separates share-settled programs from cash-settled plans. In 2025 total compensation expense in the disclosed program table was SEK 1.790bn, of which only SEK 0.175bn related to share-settled programs. Calling the full total dilution, or treating a vendor’s zero SBC field as verified absence, would be misleading.
Our quality judgment is mixed rather than mechanically bullish. Recurring licensing is attractive, but retroactive revenue can flatter a quarter. Inventory can support future deliveries, but it ties up capital today. Historical impairment and divestment effects make reported earnings volatile. The next report should show whether stronger sales release inventory into cash while the adjusted margins remain near the guided range. That combination matters more than another favorable adjusted-profit headline.
Ericsson’s free cash flow before M&A is deliberately broader than operating cash minus property spending. For this quarter it begins with SEK 6.469bn of operating cash, subtracts PPE investment, adds PPE disposals, then deducts product development, other investment and lease repayments. The result is SEK 4.902bn. This is the definition used throughout our charts and starting cash analysis. A vendor’s simpler FCF calculation is not interchangeable.
| Period | FCF before M&A |
|---|---|
| Q3 ’24 | 24.21 |
| Q4 ’24 | 40.03 |
| Q1 ’25 | 2.70 |
| Q2 ’25 | 2.58 |
| Q3 ’25 | 6.63 |
| Q4 ’25 | 14.85 |
| Q1 ’26 | 5.92 |
| Q2 ’26 | 0.39 |
| Q3 ’26 | 4.90 |
| Q3 bridge | SEKm |
|---|---|
| Operating cash | 6,469 |
| PPE investment | −846 |
| PPE disposals | 84 |
| Product development | −291 |
| Other investment | −52 |
| Lease repayment | −461 |
| FCF before M&A | 4,902 |
| Rounded table inputs may differ from totals by 1–2 SEKm. | |
The trailing four-quarter total is SEK 26.061bn. Our normalized model starts below that at SEK 22bn to allow for working-capital volatility, restructuring and the distinction between operating cash and incidental financial returns. This is an analyst assumption, not company guidance or a precise IFRS unlevered cash-flow line. We preserve lease payments inside that cash estimate. Consequently, subtracting lease liabilities again in the equity bridge would double charge the same financing burden.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Gross cash | 97.96 |
| Borrowings | 37.27 |
| Reported net cash | 60.69 |
| Pension reserve | 14.28 |
| Model cash bridge | 46.41 |
Cash and equivalents alone were SEK 51.087bn. Adding current and noncurrent interest-bearing securities gives the company’s larger gross-cash measure. Net cash deducts borrowings but does not mean all money is immediately distributable without operational needs. We reserve the full reported post-employment liability against the valuation bridge, despite the timing and actuarial nature of that liability. This avoids presenting the largest cash number as a guaranteed shareholder floor. We give no separate incremental value to Vonage beyond the modeled consolidated operations.
| Period | Operating cash | FCF before M&A |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 7.18 | −1.08 |
| 2024 | 46.26 | 40.03 |
| 2025 | 32.95 | 26.77 |
Annual FCF before M&A ranged from negative SEK 1.084bn in 2023 to SEK 40.034bn in 2024 and SEK 26.769bn in 2025. The 2024 operating-asset release was SEK 22.817bn, which cannot be assumed to recur indefinitely. In the current nine months, inventories alone consumed SEK 10.438bn. These swings are why our model uses a normalized cash base rather than either the best historical year or one quarter multiplied by four. Buybacks and dividends should be judged against that through-cycle capacity.
All routes use 3.267bn diluted outstanding shares and 9.9473 SEK per US dollar. They add the same SEK 46.410bn conservative cash bridge. The business cash flows are modeled after lease payments; no second lease deduction is made. The arithmetic is transparent, but the sustainable cash base, growth, required return and multiples remain judgments. Changing them is legitimate sensitivity analysis, not proof that any one point is exact.
Start with normalized SEK 22bn, grow 3% for five years, discount 10%, and use 2% terminal growth. Add the SEK 46.410bn bridge, divide by 3.267bn shares and 9.9473 SEK/USD.
SEK 30bn sustainable EBIT ×9 enterprise multiple +SEK 46.410bn cash bridge; divide by the same shares and FX. The EBIT assumption is authored, not a current-quarter annualization.
SEK 22bn divided by a 9% cash yield, plus SEK 46.410bn bridge, converted with the same denominator. This is a no-explicit-growth cross-check.
The three-route mean is $9.706, rounded to a $9.70 anchor. The scenario-weighted value is separately $9.55. We use HOLD with medium conviction and high uncertainty because improved operations are already reflected in the rally, while a purchase still requires a safety cushion. A 20% discount to the anchor gives $7.76. That threshold is conditional on the thesis surviving; it is not an instruction to buy a deteriorating business solely because the quotation fell.
| Growth | 9% return | 10% return | 11% return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0% | 10.47 | 9.35 | 8.48 |
| 3% | 11.73 | 10.43 | 9.43 |
| 6% | 13.12 | 11.63 | 10.48 |
At the $10.71 close, the same DCF framework requires about 3.7% annual growth over five years, compared with our 3% assumption. That difference is not extreme. The larger issue is whether normalized cash really starts at SEK 22bn after restructuring, inventory and licensing timing. Small changes in the discount rate have substantial value effects because much of a durable business’s modeled worth lies beyond year five. The sensitivity grid makes that dependence visible instead of hiding it behind a single fair-value label.
| Year | Cash proxy SEKm | PV SEK m |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 22,660 | 20,600 |
| 2 | 23,340 | 19,289 |
| 3 | 24,040 | 18,062 |
| 4 | 24,761 | 16,912 |
| 5 | 25,504 | 15,836 |
| Authored cash estimates, not company forecasts. Terminal cash grows 2%; discount rate 10%. | ||
Our operating multiple does not place a speculative separate price on network APIs,6G or enterprise optionality. Those investments must eventually raise consolidated cash or operating earnings. Conversely, the downside case does not treat all current net cash as trapped or worthless. It asks whether weaker economics deserve a lower operating valuation. This symmetry keeps the bull and bear tied to observable cash production rather than different accounting definitions.
The available price-target feed contains one observation in the last year: Morgan Stanley’s September 22,2026 Underweight call with a $9 target. It predates this earnings release. The feed’s consensus, median, high and low are therefore all $9; they are not four independent estimates. Two much older target records also exist and are not evidence of a fresh post-print consensus. Our $9.70 anchor is somewhat higher than the dated target but below the $10.71 market price.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| MS Sep 22 target | 9.00 |
| Our anchor | 9.70 |
| October 15 close | 10.71 |
| Period | Analysts |
|---|---|
| Buy | 15.00 |
| Hold | 22.00 |
| Sell | 3.00 |
The ratings distribution is broader and points to a Hold consensus, but it is a different dataset. Combining its forty ratings with one target would imply a coverage depth that the target evidence does not support. We present each population separately, name the firm and date, and leave the missing quarterly estimate comparison unavailable. This is more useful than labeling an old solitary target a comprehensive current Wall Street view.
| Comparison | Wall Street feed | Charged Alpha |
|---|---|---|
| Rating | Hold distribution; MS Underweight Sep 22 | HOLD, conviction 3/5 |
| Value | One last-year target $9 | Three-route anchor$9.70 |
| Freshness | Target predates Q3 print | October 15 source-reviewed |
| Key condition | Provider target rationale not reconstructed | Cash conversion and recurring margin evidence |
Annual provider estimates are retained in the dataset as supporting context, but their currency and standardized statement discrepancies prevent us from using them as a clean apples-to-apples operating path. Management’s actual near-term guidance is narrower: Networks Q4 adjusted gross margin 49–51%, and broadly historical seasonal growth for Networks and Cloud. We compare results to those explicit conditions next quarter rather than synthesizing an unsupported EPS forecast.
New CEO Per Narvinger framed the quarter around execution, autonomous networks and disciplined action in a flat RAN market. The operating result supports part of that story: Networks and Cloud produced stronger underlying profits, while lower selling and administrative expense helped offset cost pressure. The counterweight is that Enterprise still loses money and component costs are a headwind to next year’s gross margin. Management should receive credit for improvement without a free pass on the remaining portfolio burden.
| Issue | Evidence | What we will grade |
|---|---|---|
| Margin execution | Networks adjusted gross margin 50.3% | Q4 guidance 49–51% |
| Capital returns | Q3 cash-flow buybacks SEK 4.526bn | Returns funded by sustainable cash |
| Inventory | 87days /SEK 35.404bn ending stock | Conversion with delivery service intact |
| Portfolio | January 1 APAC and Enterprise changes | Comparable disclosures and lower losses |
| Licensing | ~SEK 13.5bn recurring annualized | Recurring run-rate versus catch-up amounts |
The release highlights SEK 4.8bn of share repurchases, while the cash-flow statement records SEK 4.526bn of repurchase cash. These are not silently forced to match: transaction and settlement measures can differ. Our cash-allocation analysis uses the cash-flow statement; the release’s capital-return statement is identified as its own measure. Outstanding shares decreased, but the equity’s value depends on the price paid and the future earning power of the business, not merely on a smaller denominator.
Five questions would sharpen the next assessment. How much of licensing growth repeats without catch-up settlements? Which inventories are tied to contracted deployments? How much restructuring cash remains to be paid? What measurable return should the enterprise portfolio earn after its reorganization? And how will component-cost inflation be shared with customers through pricing and product design? Answers should come with amounts and dates, not only a list of strategic initiatives.
The next scheduled report is January 22,2027 according to the issuer. Historical seasonal patterns imply stronger fourth-quarter sales in Networks and Cloud, but historical seasonality is not a guarantee and is sensitive to currencies and delivery timing. Applying 17% to current Networks sales and 29% to Cloud provides an illustrative scale check, not a formal revenue forecast. We will judge actual reported sales, margins and cash together.
| Risk | Likelihood | Impact | Evidence and response |
|---|---|---|---|
| Component cost pressure | High | High | Management identifies next-year gross-margin headwind; track pricing and 49–51% Q4 range. |
| Inventory conversion | Medium | High | 87days and quarterly 4.086bn cash use; monitor working capital. |
| Licensing timing | Medium | Medium | Retroactive amounts helped; do not annualize all 3.9bn. |
| Enterprise execution | High | Medium | Losses remain despite improvement and restructuring. |
| Currency and geopolitics | High | High | SEK accounts/USD ADS; tariffs and customer capital budgets vary. |
| Compliance obligations | Medium | High | Vonage National Security Agreement obligations remain; no assumed resolution. |
| Model error | High | High | Normalized cash and discount choices dominate value. |
The bullish case deserves a fair hearing. Ericsson can gain share in strategic markets while customers modernize networks, recurring intellectual property can support attractive margins, and enterprise or network-API investments could finally contribute better returns. If those improvements convert to cash without another working-capital buildup, our normalized base will prove too conservative. A company with significant net cash can also absorb difficult quarters and invest through a cycle.
The bearish case is that the quarter’s strongest signals are timing-sensitive. Retroactive licensing can boost margin, inventory may reflect harder-to-sell stock or a deliberate expensive buffer, and cost savings may be offset by components or customer pricing pressure. A flat equipment market leaves less room for indiscriminate growth. Repeated restructuring can become an ordinary cost rather than an exceptional adjustment. Our HOLD call acknowledges both sets of evidence and demands cash confirmation before paying a premium.
Security structure adds another dimension. The ADS represents a B share; A shares carry greater voting rights. Economic ownership through the US listing does not deliver proportional influence over every corporate decision. The annual report’s governance and compliance disclosures therefore belong in the research even when they do not invalidate current earnings. No allegation is treated as resolved merely because it is old, and no ordinary pending transaction is treated as an automatic exclusion of the continuing issuer.
| Date | Event | Decision relevance |
|---|---|---|
| Q4 2026 | Seasonal deployments and cash collection | Margin with inventory release, not margin alone |
| January 1 2027 | Organization changes effective | Segment comparability and execution accountability |
| January 22 2027 | Next scheduled financial report | Cash,inventory,Enterprise loss and Networks range |
| 2027 reporting | IFRS18 presentation adoption | Bridge new subtotals to prior presentation; not an economic reset |
The near-term catalyst is an earnings-quality test rather than an arbitrary stock-price date. A strong fourth-quarter top line will be less persuasive if inventories keep rising and cash conversion weakens. Conversely, an orderly inventory unwind with stable recurring licensing would strengthen the case even if headline growth slows. The signposts at the top of this page distinguish company guidance from our research thresholds so the next review can score them honestly.
IFRS18 is expected to change presentation from 2027, with retrospective comparative information and new subtotals. The issuer says this affects presentation and disclosure rather than measurement or retained earnings at transition. That still matters for readers: a newly labeled operating-profit series must not be spliced into the old one without a bridge. Organizational changes may create another comparability break at the same time. Preserve the old definitions and reconcile the new ones before announcing an apparent improvement.
We do not attach a guaranteed timetable to the $9.70 anchor. Fair value is an estimate conditional on future cash, while the market can react sooner, later or differently. The most useful catalyst is evidence that changes the assumptions. A persistent cash shortfall lowers the thesis; durable margin and cash gains raise it. Price alone changes the prospective return, but cannot establish whether the business assumptions remain sound.
| Period | Sales SEKm | Net income SEKm | FCF before M&A SEKm |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2024 | 61,794 | 3,881 | 24,210 |
| Q4 2024 | 72,913 | 4,879 | 40,034 |
| Q1 2025 | 55,025 | 4,217 | 2,704 |
| Q2 2025 | 56,132 | 4,626 | 2,581 |
| Q3 2025 | 56,239 | 11,300 | 6,631 |
| Q4 2025 | 69,285 | 8,571 | 14,853 |
| Q1 2026 | 49,332 | 887 | 5,921 |
| Q2 2026 | 52,691 | 4,076 | 385 |
| Q3 2026 | 59,478 | 5,797 | 4,902 |
| Annual SEKm | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 263,351 | 247,880 | 236,681 |
| Cash flow from operating activities | 7,177 | 46,261 | 32,954 |
| Investments in property, plant and equipment | −3,297 | −2,340 | −2,630 |
| Product development | −2,173 | −1,300 | −1,138 |
| Repayment of lease liabilities | −2,857 | −2,492 | −2,116 |
| Free cash flow before M&A | −1,084 | 40,034 | 26,769 |
| Latest annual primary comparative tables; cash definition includes lease repayments and development. | |||
| September 30 balance SEKm | Amount |
|---|---|
| Goodwill | 50,647 |
| Interest-bearing securities, non-current | 39,175 |
| Inventories | 35,404 |
| Trade receivables | 38,846 |
| Interest-bearing securities, current | 7,697 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 51,087 |
| Total assets | 301,501 |
| Stockholders' equity | 110,482 |
| Post-employment benefits | 14,277 |
| Borrowings, non-current | 27,816 |
| Lease liabilities, non-current | 6,268 |
| Borrowings, current | 9,455 |
| Lease liabilities, current | 1,795 |
Source hierarchy and reproducibility: current 6-K0001628280-26-065962 contains the Q3 release, financial statements, seven-quarter comparisons and alternative-performance reconciliations. The 2024 year-end release supplies the older quarters. The 2025 Form 20-F annual exhibit supplies three-year comparative income and cash-flow data, reconciled to SEC companyfacts where available. Raw statements, extraction tables and calculation scripts are retained with hashes. The models and computed changes are ours; the reported figures remain distinguishable.
Definitions: EBIT is earnings before financial items and tax. EBITA adds back amortization; adjusted EBITA further excludes restructuring. FCF before M&A is Ericsson’s disclosed cash measure after net PPE, development, other investment and leases, before acquisitions and disposals. Organic growth adjusts sales for currency and portfolio changes. ADS denotes the US depositary security representing one B share. Our cash bridge reserves the full pension liability but does not charge leases twice.
The precision of a spreadsheet is not the precision of a forecast. Source tables are rounded to millions; some aggregate rows differ from sums by one or two million. A modeled cash base is a judgment about sustainable economics, not a restatement of reported cash. Historical reactions use earnings-filing sessions and do not isolate every market influence. Annual provider accounts with unresolved discrepancies are not blended into the primary series. These limits are retained so a future review can reproduce and challenge the conclusion.