Charged Alpha
CHARGED ALPHA · RESEARCH PACKET
Companion to the Q3 2026 earnings episode · published November 3, 2026

ETN: Capacity Is Converting. Has the Price Already Caught Up?

Eaton Corporation plc · NYSE: ETNQuarter ended September 30, 2026Results November 3, 2026 (pre-market; exact release minute unconfirmed)Electrical equipment and power managementPresented by Hudson & Lana
HOLDConviction 3 / 5Uncertainty: High
Fair value (base)$390.00range $250.00–$510.00
Price, Nov 3, 2026 close$391.70-0% to base
Probability-weighted$385.00-2% expected

Eaton has converted more of its electrical demand into shipped sales and margin. We move the prior $340 reference value to $390 and change TRIM to HOLD, conviction 3/5, after the operating evidence improved. At $391.70, however, valuation already requires sustained cash growth. The base value is close to price, not an invitation to chase the rally. A 15% margin of safety puts a prospective entry around $331.50. Mobility remains inside current results until its planned separation closes.

Layer 1 · fast

The 60-second read

Sales$8.947 bn28% reported growth
Organic growth19%Acquisition contribution separately 8 pp
Segment margin25.3%Above prior 25.0% guide high end
Adjusted EPS$3.68GAAP EPS$2.77
Reported FCF$1.034 bnIssuer reconciliation; rounding disclosed
Net financial debt$19.288 bnExcludes operating leases
FY adjusted guide$13.70–$13.80Raised from $13.40–$13.60
Our base value$390HOLD3/5; weighted $385

Five things to know

  1. Capacity is delivering. Organic growth 19% and segment margin 25.3% exceeded the prior guided ranges.
  2. Americas supplied the operating proof. Margin 29.8% improved 230 bp sequentially; Global growth includes 31 percentage points from Boyd.
  3. The call improves to HOLD. We raise the prior $340 reference to $390, while requiring a 15% safety margin for an incremental purchase.
  4. Cash and funding still matter. Net financial debt is $19.288 bn; use issuer FCF$1.034 bn, not the erroneous provider mapping.
  5. Mobility is still in the numbers. Its planned Dana combination is expected in the first four months of 2027; no transaction windfall is added to our base.
Layer 1 · the call

Three scenarios, one probability-weighted number

Illustrative 12-month reference values; probabilities are analyst judgement.

Scenario values and the current price · Values per share;25%/50%/25% probabilities sum to 100%.
BearBear: $250.00$250.00BaseBase: $390.00$390.00BullBull: $510.00$510.00WeightedWeighted: $385.00$385.00PricePrice: $391.70$391.70
BearBear: $250.00$250.00BaseBase: $390.00$390.00BullBull: $510.00$510.00WeightedWeighted: $385.00$385.00PricePrice: $391.70$391.70
ScenarioProbability12-month valuevs $391.70What has to happenThe arithmetic
Bear25%$250.00−36%Slower conversion and a lower valuation multiple.Illustrative normalized EPS$12.50 ×20 = $250.
Base50%$390.00−0%Capacity conversion continues, but acquisitions and separation retain uncertainty.Mean of $409.37 DCF,$406.89 EPS route,$399.75 EBIT route ×96%, rounded to nearest $10.
Bull25%$510.00+30%Strong cash conversion and integration support a premium multiple.Illustrative EPS$17.00 ×30 = $510.
Computed weighted value:25%×$250 +50%×$390 +25%×$510 = $385. These are scenarios, not guaranteed outcomes.
Layer 1 · falsifiable

Signposts: what would change our mind

SignpostNow (Q3 2026)Green ifRed ifNext check
Q4 segment marginQ3 actual 25.3%At least 25.4%Below 25.0%Review by Feb 28,2027
Q4 organic growthQ3 actual 19%At least 13%Below 10%Review by Feb 28,2027
Americas rolling orders39% organic growthAbove 20% againBelow 15%Review by Feb 28,2027
FY free cash flowYTD computed $2.222 bnAt least $4.0 bnBelow $3.5 bnReview by Feb 28,2027
Net financial debtSeptember $19.288 bnBelow $18.5 bnAbove $20.5 bnReview by Feb 28,2027
Mobility transactionExpected cash~$1.1 bn; pendingDisclosed final economics and close by Apr 30Material adverse terms or >3 month delayReview Apr 30,2027

Thresholds are analyst monitoring rules, not company guidance except where explicitly linked to the Q4 bands. Recheck the valuation before using any price threshold.

The price and the changed call

The useful question after this report is whether Eaton has started earning the premium investors already assign to its power infrastructure franchise. The third quarter gives a better answer than the second quarter did. Capacity investment is beginning to show up in operating delivery, not only in orders. The stock closed at $391.70 in the provider snapshot, up 7.00% from the previous close. That is a dated market observation, not a claim that every point of the move was caused by one line in the release.

Our previous published episode carried a TRIM call and a $340 base reference against a $415.20 price. The new $390 reference is a material upward revision because margins exceeded the prior quarter's test and organic growth accelerated. We are explicitly changing the assessment rather than repeating the earlier orders-and-GAAP-decline headline. The prior value was an estimate, not a promise that the market would trade there; neither the share-price change nor one strong quarter alone proves the earlier methodology right or wrong.

HOLD means the operating improvement and the price are now roughly balanced. It is not a prediction of a quiet share price. A heavily ordered electrical supplier can deliver excellent reported growth while investor returns disappoint if conversion takes longer or the valuation multiple falls. Conversely, margins can continue expanding as new facilities mature, making an apparently expensive share cheaper through earnings growth. We require both operating evidence and an entry price that leaves room for uncertainty.

SnapshotNov 3, 2026
Price$391.70
Session change+7.00%
ListingNYSE: ETN
CurrencyUSD
Market cap, provider$152.14 bn
52-week high$478.00
52-week low$311.92
Q3 sales$8,947M
Organic growth19%
Segment margin25.3%
Adjusted EPS$3.68
FY adjusted EPS mid$13.75
Net debt$19,288M
Our base value$390
Conviction3/5
Price history and our revised reference · FMP daily closes, August 2025 to November 3, 2026; fair-value lines are analyst assumptions.
$300.00$350.00$400.00$450.00$500.00Base fair value $39015% safety marginAug 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26$391.70
$300.00$350.00$400.00$450.00$500.00Base fair value $39015% safety marginAug 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26$391.70
Close-to-close returns on nine earnings dates · Computed from FMP closes on each recorded report date and the preceding available trading day. Dates are not event-study causal attribution. Chart labels identify fiscal quarters; exact report dates remain in the table.
−10%−5%0%5%10%3Q24 · Return %: −3.34Q24 · Return %: −0.21Q25 · Return %: −0.72Q25 · Return %: −7.43Q25 · Return %: −2.34Q25 · Return %: 0.91Q26 · Return %: −2.72Q26 · Return %: 7.33Q26 · Return %: 7.0−3.3−0.2−0.7−7.4−2.30.9−2.77.37.03Q244Q241Q252Q253Q254Q251Q262Q263Q26
−10%−5%0%5%10%3Q24 · Return %: −3.34Q24 · Return %: −0.21Q25 · Return %: −0.72Q25 · Return %: −7.43Q25 · Return %: −2.34Q25 · Return %: 0.91Q26 · Return %: −2.72Q26 · Return %: 7.33Q26 · Return %: 7.0−3.3−0.2−0.7−7.4−2.30.9−2.77.37.03Q244Q241Q252Q253Q254Q251Q262Q263Q26
Show the data
Report dateClose-to-close return
2024-10-31−3.28%
2025-01-31−0.20%
2025-05-02−0.65%
2025-08-05−7.36%
2025-11-04−2.29%
2026-02-030.86%
2026-05-05−2.74%
2026-07-317.32%
2026-11-037.00%

What the quarter actually delivered

Sales of $8.947 billion grew 28% on the company's rounded presentation, with 19 percentage points from organic growth, eight from acquisitions and one from currency. Organic growth is the cleanest comparison of underlying demand and execution, although it still includes pricing, mix and volume. It is not a pure unit-volume measure. Acquisition revenue is real revenue and can create value, but it should not be described as organic acceleration.

Adjusted EPS increased to $3.68 from $3.07. GAAP diluted EPS increased to $2.77 from $2.59, reversing the year-over-year decline highlighted in the prior episode. Segment margin reached 25.3%, above the prior 24.6%–25.0% third-quarter guidance. That matters because the earlier debate was whether capacity expansion would keep diluting near-term margins. This quarter shows meaningful execution progress, although a single observation does not establish the economics of every new factory or purchased business.

The provider's earnings calendar records revenue consensus of $8.530 billion and adjusted EPS consensus of $3.54, versus the actual $8.947 billion and $3.68. These are provider snapshots rather than a timestamped survey frozen immediately before the release. Management increased full-year organic growth guidance to 13%–15% from 11%–13%, and adjusted EPS to $13.70–$13.80 from $13.40–$13.60. The full-year segment-margin band stayed at 24.1%–24.5%. The fourth-quarter margin band of 25.4%–25.8% therefore becomes the next concrete test of sustained conversion.

Do not extrapolate this quarter's growth bridge mechanically. Boyd is now contributing a full quarter, foreign exchange can reverse, and the future Mobility perimeter may change. The best way to judge the next report is to compare organic growth, margins, cash conversion and backlog conversion on consistent definitions, then separately reconcile the effects of acquisitions and separation.

MetricQ3 2026Q3 2025YoY computedQ2 2026
Sales ($M)8,9476,98828.0%8,531
Segment profit ($M)2,2631,74929.4%1,974
GAAP EPS ($)2.772.596.9%2.11
Adjusted EPS ($)3.683.0719.9%3.15
Parent net income ($M)1,0781,0106.7%821
Operating cash flow ($M)1,3101,350−3.0%1,127
Reported FCF ($M)1,0341,172−11.8%874
SEC earnings releases; quarter columns, not nine-month totals. Reported cash-flow rounding differences are disclosed in the cash section.
Nine-quarter sales progression · Primary earnings releases, current quarter column.
02,5005,0007,50010.0KQ3 24 · Sales $M: $6,345MQ4 24 · Sales $M: $6,240MQ1 25 · Sales $M: $6,377MQ2 25 · Sales $M: $7,028MQ3 25 · Sales $M: $6,988MQ4 25 · Sales $M: $7,055MQ1 26 · Sales $M: $7,451MQ2 26 · Sales $M: $8,531MQ3 26 · Sales $M: $8,947M$6,345M$6,240M$6,377M$7,028M$6,988M$7,055M$7,451M$8,531M$8,947MQ3 24Q4 24Q1 25Q2 25Q3 25Q4 25Q1 26Q2 26Q3 26
02,5005,0007,50010.0KQ3 24 · Sales $M: $6,345MQ4 24 · Sales $M: $6,240MQ1 25 · Sales $M: $6,377MQ2 25 · Sales $M: $7,028MQ3 25 · Sales $M: $6,988MQ4 25 · Sales $M: $7,055MQ1 26 · Sales $M: $7,451MQ2 26 · Sales $M: $8,531MQ3 26 · Sales $M: $8,947M$6,345M$6,240M$6,377M$7,028M$6,988M$7,055M$7,451M$8,531M$8,947MQ324Q424Q125Q225Q325Q425Q126Q226Q326
Q3 reported growth bridge · Issuer rounded components of 28% reported sales growth; not a dollar attribution.
0pp10pp20pp30ppOrganic · Percentage points: 19Acquisitions · Percentage points: 8Currency · Percentage points: 11981OrganicAcquisitionsCurrency
0pp10pp20pp30ppOrganic · Percentage points: 19Acquisitions · Percentage points: 8Currency · Percentage points: 11981OrganicAcquisitionsCurrency
GuidanceFY2026Q4 2026
Organic growth13%–15%13%–15%
Segment margin24.1%–24.5%25.4%–25.8%
GAAP diluted EPS$10.39–$10.49$3.28–$3.38
Adjusted EPS$13.70–$13.80$4.05–$4.15

Capacity conversion by business

Electrical Americas is the clearest evidence that the capacity ramp is becoming productive. Sales of $4.172 billion grew 22% organically; operating profit reached $1.243 billion and the reported margin was 29.8%. The margin improved 230 basis points sequentially from 27.5%, giving a direct answer to one of our prior signposts. The result supports the argument that new capacity, mix and throughput can offset startup friction. It does not isolate how much improvement came from utilization versus price or particular product lines.

Electrical Global is a different combination of organic demand and acquired scale. Sales rose 58%, with 27% organic growth and 31% from Boyd Thermal. Profit reached $576 million and margin 21.1%. The organic component is strong enough to deserve attention on its own, but describing all 58% as internally generated would materially overstate the comparison. Boyd's liquid-cooling and thermal-management exposure broadens Eaton's role in power-intensive infrastructure; it also brings integration and purchase-accounting costs elsewhere in the statements.

Aerospace produced $1.196 billion of revenue, up 11%, comprising 6% organic growth and 5% from Ultra PCS. Margin was 24.9%, below the prior year's 25.9%, despite higher revenue. This prevents the quarter from being characterized as uniform margin expansion across the portfolio. Mobility improved to $852 million of sales and $146 million of profit, with a 17.2% margin, and remains a contributor to the reported group.

Orders are twelve-month rolling organic growth rates, not this quarter's discrete bookings. The electrical book-to-bill is also a rolling measure. These definitions smooth volatility and help show broad momentum, but they should not be treated as next-quarter revenue growth. Backlog can be delayed, repriced or cancelled, and a rising backlog sometimes reflects supply constraints rather than faster conversion. Our investment case needs backlog to support cash-bearing shipments, not simply to keep breaking records.

Segment sales · SEC current and recast comparative segment columns.
Q3 2026 $MQ3 2025 $M
02,0004,0006,000Electrical Americas · Q3 2026 $M: $4,172MElectrical Americas · Q3 2025 $M: $3,410MElectrical Global · Q3 2026 $M: $2,727MElectrical Global · Q3 2025 $M: $1,724MAerospace · Q3 2026 $M: $1,196MAerospace · Q3 2025 $M: $1,079MMobility · Q3 2026 $M: $852MMobility · Q3 2025 $M: $775M$4,172M$3,410M$2,727M$1,724M$1,196M$1,079M$852M$775MElectrical AmericasElectrical GlobalAerospaceMobility
02,0004,0006,000Electrical Americas · Q3 2026 $M: $4,172MElectrical Americas · Q3 2025 $M: $3,410MElectrical Global · Q3 2026 $M: $2,727MElectrical Global · Q3 2025 $M: $1,724MAerospace · Q3 2026 $M: $1,196MAerospace · Q3 2025 $M: $1,079MMobility · Q3 2026 $M: $852MMobility · Q3 2025 $M: $775M$4,172M$3,410M$2,727M$1,724M$1,196M$1,079M$852M$775MElectricalAmericasElectricalGlobalAerospaceMobility
Show the data
SegmentSales $MProfit $MComputed margin
Electrical Americas4,1721,24329.8%
Electrical Global2,72757621.1%
Aerospace1,19629824.9%
Mobility85214617.1%
Segment operating profit · Segment profit is before corporate costs, net interest and intangible amortization.
Q3 2026 $MQ3 2025 $M
05001,0001,500Electrical Americas · Q3 2026 $M: $1,243MElectrical Americas · Q3 2025 $M: $1,034MElectrical Global · Q3 2026 $M: $576MElectrical Global · Q3 2025 $M: $330MAerospace · Q3 2026 $M: $298MAerospace · Q3 2025 $M: $280MMobility · Q3 2026 $M: $146MMobility · Q3 2025 $M: $105M$1,243M$1,034M$576M$330M$298M$280M$146M$105MElectrical AmericasElectrical GlobalAerospaceMobility
05001,0001,500Electrical Americas · Q3 2026 $M: $1,243MElectrical Americas · Q3 2025 $M: $1,034MElectrical Global · Q3 2026 $M: $576MElectrical Global · Q3 2025 $M: $330MAerospace · Q3 2026 $M: $298MAerospace · Q3 2025 $M: $280MMobility · Q3 2026 $M: $146MMobility · Q3 2025 $M: $105M$1,243M$1,034M$576M$330M$298M$280M$146M$105MElectricalAmericasElectricalGlobalAerospaceMobility
Rolling organic order growth · Company definitions: twelve-month rolling organic growth; do not interpret as quarterly booking growth.
0%20%40%60%Americas · Trailing 12-month orders growth: 39Global · Trailing 12-month orders growth: 51Aerospace · Trailing 12-month orders growth: 20395120AmericasGlobalAerospace
0%20%40%60%Americas · Trailing 12-month orders growth: 39Global · Trailing 12-month orders growth: 51Aerospace · Trailing 12-month orders growth: 20395120AmericasGlobalAerospace
KPICurrentDefinition/caution
Electrical backlog+46% YoYTotal electrical backlog; not dollars or organic-only
Americas backlog+33% YoYSeptember 2026 versus September 2025
Global backlog+121% YoYPortfolio changes affect comparability
Aerospace backlog+33% YoYSeptember year-over-year
Electrical / Aerospace book-to-bill1.2 / 1.2Rolling twelve months

Where operating profit becomes earnings

The segment result is impressive, but shareholders do not receive segment profit in isolation. Total segment operating profit was $2.263 billion. Corporate intangible amortization of $314 million, net interest of $198 million, pension and other postretirement expense of $4 million and other corporate expense of $380 million reduced the result; restructuring income of $3 million offset a small portion. The resulting pretax income was $1.370 billion. This bridge is the clean way to reconcile operating momentum with the much smaller increase in GAAP earnings.

Adjusted earnings of $1.433 billion exclude $116 million of after-tax acquisition and divestiture charges and $242 million of intangible amortization, while removing $2 million of restructuring income. Reported parent net income was $1.078 billion. The component sum has a one-million-dollar rounding residual. These are the issuer's non-GAAP adjustments; we do not invent a separate exclusion for stock compensation or assume every acquisition cost is a one-off cash expense.

Amortization is a noncash allocation of past purchase prices, so it is reasonable to distinguish it from current operating execution. It is equally important to recognize the cash purchase price and debt incurred to acquire those assets. Removing amortization from EPS while ignoring acquisition funding would count the benefits and discard the cost. Our enterprise valuation subtracts net financial debt and the cash model does not assume that future acquisitions are free.

The earnings gap remains material even after GAAP growth recovered. Full-year adjusted EPS guidance has a $13.75 midpoint against $10.44 GAAP, a $3.31 gap. The annual reconciliation identifies $1.86 of amortization, $1.26 of acquisition and divestiture charges and $0.19 of restructuring. That gap is a comparability warning rather than proof of poor accounting. Investors need to decide which costs will genuinely fade and which are a continuing economic feature of Eaton's portfolio strategy.

Segment profit to pretax income · SEC segment reconciliation, USD millions. Parent net income follows tax and minority interests.
01,0002,0003,000Segment profit: $2,263M$2,263MSegmentprofitAmortization: −$314M−$314MAmortizationNet interest: −$198M−$198MNetinterestPension/other: −$4M−$4MPension/otherRestructuring: $3M$3MRestructuringCorporate other: −$380M−$380MCorporateotherPretax: $1,370M$1,370MPretax
01,0002,0003,000Segment profit: $2,263M$2,263MSegment profitAmortization: −$314M−$314MAmortizationNet interest: −$198M−$198MNet interestPension/other: −$4M−$4MPension/otherRestructuring: $3M$3MRestructuringCorporate other: −$380M−$380MCorporate otherPretax: $1,370M$1,370MPretax
GAAP versus adjusted EPS · Primary reported per-share values; do not mix annual/YTD figures with quarters.
GAAP EPSAdjusted EPS
0246Q3 24 · GAAP EPS: $2.53Q3 24 · Adjusted EPS: $2.84Q4 24 · GAAP EPS: $2.45Q4 24 · Adjusted EPS: $2.83Q1 25 · GAAP EPS: $2.45Q1 25 · Adjusted EPS: $2.72Q2 25 · GAAP EPS: $2.51Q2 25 · Adjusted EPS: $2.95Q3 25 · GAAP EPS: $2.59Q3 25 · Adjusted EPS: $3.07Q4 25 · GAAP EPS: $2.91Q4 25 · Adjusted EPS: $3.33Q1 26 · GAAP EPS: $2.22Q1 26 · Adjusted EPS: $2.81Q2 26 · GAAP EPS: $2.11Q2 26 · Adjusted EPS: $3.15Q3 26 · GAAP EPS: $2.77Q3 26 · Adjusted EPS: $3.68$2.53$2.84$2.45$2.83$2.45$2.72$2.51$2.95$2.59$3.07$2.91$3.33$2.22$2.81$2.11$3.15$2.77$3.68Q3 24Q4 24Q1 25Q2 25Q3 25Q4 25Q1 26Q2 26Q3 26
0246Q3 24 · GAAP EPS: $2.53Q3 24 · Adjusted EPS: $2.84Q4 24 · GAAP EPS: $2.45Q4 24 · Adjusted EPS: $2.83Q1 25 · GAAP EPS: $2.45Q1 25 · Adjusted EPS: $2.72Q2 25 · GAAP EPS: $2.51Q2 25 · Adjusted EPS: $2.95Q3 25 · GAAP EPS: $2.59Q3 25 · Adjusted EPS: $3.07Q4 25 · GAAP EPS: $2.91Q4 25 · Adjusted EPS: $3.33Q1 26 · GAAP EPS: $2.22Q1 26 · Adjusted EPS: $2.81Q2 26 · GAAP EPS: $2.11Q2 26 · Adjusted EPS: $3.15Q3 26 · GAAP EPS: $2.77Q3 26 · Adjusted EPS: $3.68$2.53$2.84$2.45$2.83$2.45$2.72$2.51$2.95$2.59$3.07$2.91$3.33$2.22$2.81$2.11$3.15$2.77$3.68Q324Q424Q125Q225Q325Q425Q126Q226Q326
Bridge itemQ3 2026 $M
Adjusted earnings1,433
Less acquisition/divestiture charges(116)
Less intangible amortization(242)
Add restructuring income2
Rounding residual1
Parent net income1,078
The issuer separately reports net income of 1,079 and minority deduction rounded to 1; retain reported parent earnings.

Nine earnings-quality checks

Cash conversion is a more useful counterweight to adjusted EPS than a blanket rejection of noncash adjustments. Year-to-date operating cash flow was $2.943 billion and capital expenditure $721 million, giving computed free cash flow of $2.222 billion. That is 80.4% of year-to-date parent net income. It supports the view that earnings have cash substance, but leaves meaningful seasonality and fourth-quarter execution in the annual outcome.

Receivable days and inventory days below are deliberately simple end-balance proxies, not average-balance turnover ratios. Acquisitions increase acquired working capital as well as revenue, and seasonal shipment timing can move the measures. They are useful alarms to investigate, not standalone evidence of revenue manipulation. The September receivable balance was $7.150 billion and inventory $5.941 billion; those balances require disciplined collection and inventory conversion as factories expand.

The stock-compensation input is not safely isolated in the reviewed statements. The provider shows zero for the latest quarter and a negative annual value for 2025, which is not a reliable measure of compensation expense. We therefore mark that check unavailable. A missing input is not a green score, and it is not filled with an estimate to make a nine-chip display look complete. The full raw statements and provider responses remain available for review.

The guidance check is stronger: actual organic growth and segment margin both exceeded the previously guided ranges. That earns management credit for this quarter. It does not erase the need to monitor capital intensity, acquired earnings quality or concentration in large infrastructure programmes. Minority interests are small; debt service and corporate cost allocation are much more consequential claims on operating profit.

• n/aSBC / sales
Not isolated
Provider zero/negative values rejected; no assumed zero expense.
▲ WatchGAAP-adjusted EPS gap
24.7%
($3.68−$2.77)/$3.68, computed.
▲ WatchBelow-the-line burden
$893M
Segment profit 2,263 less pretax 1,370.
✔ CleanMinority leakage
~$1M
Small rounded quarter deduction.
✔ CleanYTD cash conversion
80.4%
OCF less capex / parent net income.
▲ WatchReceivable days proxy
72.7
Ending receivables / Q3 sales ×91; acquisitions affect comparison.
▲ WatchInventory days proxy
92.5
Ending inventory / Q3 cost of sales ×91.
▲ WatchEffective tax rate
21.2%
291/1,370; below Q2 but not a permanent assumption.
✔ CleanGuidance delivery
Above range
Q3 margin 25.3% versus 24.6–25.0% guide.
After-tax adjustments in the quarter · Issuer adjustment amounts. Restructuring is income, therefore a negative add-back.
−1000100200300Amortization · Adjustment $M: $242MDeals · Adjustment $M: $116MRestructuring · Adjustment $M: −$2M$242M$116M−$2MAmortizationDealsRestructuring
−1000100200300Amortization · Adjustment $M: $242MDeals · Adjustment $M: $116MRestructuring · Adjustment $M: −$2M$242M$116M−$2MAmortizationDealsRestructuring
Working-capital end-balance proxies · Computed using 91 days and current-quarter revenue/cost of sales. Not average-balance DSO/DIO.
050100150Receivable days · Q3 2026: 72.7Inventory days · Q3 2026: 92.572.792.5Receivable daysInventory days
050100150Receivable days · Q3 2026: 72.7Inventory days · Q3 2026: 92.572.792.5ReceivabledaysInventorydays
Three years of cash generation · 2025 10-K cash-flow columns; FCF computed as operating cash less capital expenditure.
Operating cash $MCapital spending $MComputed FCF $M
02,0004,0006,0002023 · Operating cash $M: $3,624M2023 · Capital spending $M: $757M2023 · Computed FCF $M: $2,867M2024 · Operating cash $M: $4,327M2024 · Capital spending $M: $808M2024 · Computed FCF $M: $3,519M2025 · Operating cash $M: $4,472M2025 · Capital spending $M: $919M2025 · Computed FCF $M: $3,553M$3,624M$757M$2,867M$4,327M$808M$3,519M$4,472M$919M$3,553M202320242025
02,0004,0006,0002023 · Operating cash $M: $3,624M2023 · Capital spending $M: $757M2023 · Computed FCF $M: $2,867M2024 · Operating cash $M: $4,327M2024 · Capital spending $M: $808M2024 · Computed FCF $M: $3,519M2025 · Operating cash $M: $4,472M2025 · Capital spending $M: $919M2025 · Computed FCF $M: $3,553M$3,624M$757M$2,867M$4,327M$808M$3,519M$4,472M$919M$3,553M202320242025

The balance sheet pays for growth

Financial debt totals $20.106 billion: $1.594 billion short-term debt, $710 million current long-term maturities and $17.802 billion long-term debt. Cash and short-term investments total $818 million, leaving $19.288 billion of net financial debt. Operating leases are excluded from this debt definition and from the enterprise multiple consistently. The provider's total-debt field includes a lease component; mixing that field with an EBIT measure that already expenses operating rent would create an inconsistent comparison.

Eaton paid $11.079 billion for acquisitions during the first nine months. Boyd Thermal cost $9.55 billion net of acquired cash and Ultra PCS $1.53 billion. The balance sheet therefore reflects a large strategic allocation, not merely working-capital borrowing. Boyd reported $1.058 billion of revenue and $257 million of segment profit from acquisition through September; those acquired results and their purchase-accounting charges should be assessed together. They are not a full-year return-on-invested-capital calculation.

The new COL Group agreement adds another prospective use of cash: €810 million, translated at $921 million using the September 30 exchange rate, subject to closing conditions and approvals. Its planned first-quarter 2027 closing can overlap with the planned Mobility transaction. That timing raises a straightforward capital-allocation question: how much actual debt reduction will remain after new deals, capex, dividends, taxes and transaction costs? The expected Mobility cash distribution is not yet cash in Eaton's bank.

The reported quarterly free-cash-flow amount is $1.034 billion. Rounded operating cash of $1.310 billion less rounded capex of $275 million equals $1.035 billion; the issuer warns that components may not add because of rounding, so we retain the reported amount and show the one-million residual. More importantly, the provider maps positive capex of $446 million into $1.755 billion of FCF for this quarter. That result is rejected in favour of the issuer reconciliation. This is why source definitions matter before comparing cash yields.

Balance-sheet itemSeptember 30,2026 $M
Cash528
Short-term investments290
Short-term financial debt1,594
Current long-term debt710
Long-term financial debt17,802
Computed net debt19,288
Parent equity20,976
Goodwill20,298
Other intangible assets12,264
What enterprise investors are paying for · Computed using 389.6 m diluted weighted-average shares and $391.70. Model equity value differs from provider market cap based on outstanding shares.
Model equityModel equity: $152,606M$152,606MNet debtNet debt: $19,288M$19,288MEnterprise valueEnterprise value: $171,894M$171,894M
Model equityModel equity: $152,606M$152,606MNet debtNet debt: $19,288M$19,288MEnterprise valueEnterprise value: $171,894M$171,894M
Debt claim per diluted share versus price · Net debt divided by 389.6 m shares; cash is already netted once.
0200400600Net debt/share · USD/share: $49.51Share price · USD/share: $391.70$49.51$391.70Net debt/shareShare price
0200400600Net debt/share · USD/share: $49.51Share price · USD/share: $391.70$49.51$391.70Netdebt/shareShareprice
Cash allocationNine months 2026 $M
Operating cash2,943
Capital expenditure721
Computed FCF2,222
Cash dividends1,285
Share repurchases0
Acquisitions, net of cash11,079
No 2026 repurchases are planned after Boyd; historical authorization is not a current buyback commitment.

Three valuation routes and the hurdle

The three routes cluster around $400–$409 per share before a modest integration reserve. We average their computed values, apply a 4% judgemental reserve for cash-conversion and portfolio-transition uncertainty, then round to the nearest ten dollars for a $390 base reference. This is a transparent modelling choice, not company guidance. The methods share operating assumptions and are not three statistically independent confirmations. A high uncertainty rating requires a 15% margin of safety, giving an entry reference of $331.50.

The enterprise DCF starts from an assumed $5.0 billion of 2026 unlevered free cash flow. That consists conceptually of $4.35 billion of equity free cash flow plus $0.65 billion of after-tax net interest; both components are analyst assumptions, not management cash guidance. The current year-to-date cash result means that the starting point needs a strong fourth quarter. Because the model discounts cash available before financing, we subtract $19.288 billion net financial debt once. We do not discount levered free cash flow and then subtract debt a second time.

Growth is 15% annually for 2027–2031,7% for 2032–2036, with an 8.5% discount rate and 3% terminal growth. That produces enterprise value of $178.78 billion, equity value of $159.49 billion and $409.37 per diluted share. The terminal value contributes 65.3% of enterprise value. This long-duration dependence is the model's main vulnerability: a smaller near-term miss matters less than a durable change in long-term growth or required return.

At the market price, model enterprise value is $171.89 billion. Holding the other DCF assumptions fixed, the price requires approximately 14.0% annual first-stage unlevered cash growth. That is demanding, but not an absurd hurdle for this franchise. The bull case is that new capacity and cooling content enable that growth; the bear case is that revenue arrives while cash returns lag. Our base assumes no separate windfall from the Mobility transaction and no free acquired growth.

1

Enterprise DCF

Assumed 2026 FCFF$5,000M; growth 15% five years then 7% five years; WACC8.5%, terminal 3%. EV$178,778M − net debt $19,288M, divided by 389.6M shares = $409.37.

2

Forward earnings cross-check

Provider 2027 EPS$16.28 × assumed 25 times = $406.89. Estimate definitions/perimeter may lag the pending separation; not a post-deal pro forma.

3

Enterprise EBIT cross-check

Provider 2027 EBIT$7,956M × assumed 22 times, less $19,288M net debt, /389.6M shares = $399.75. EBIT-based debt treatment avoids EBITDA lease mismatches.

DCF sensitivity: cash growth and discount rate · USD/share, computed; years 6–10 growth 7%, terminal 3%, initial FCFF$5 bn and net debt fixed.
First five years FCFF growth10% growth15% growth20% growth8.0%$363.00$363.00$459.00$459.00$573.00$573.008.5%$323.00$323.00$409.00$409.00$511.00$511.009.0%$290.00$290.00$368.00$368.00$460.00$460.00WACC
First five years FCFF growth10% growth15% growth20% growth8.0%$363.00$363.00$459.00$459.00$573.00$573.008.5%$323.00$323.00$409.00$409.00$511.00$511.009.0%$290.00$290.00$368.00$368.00$460.00$460.00WACC
Show the data
WACC10% growth15% growth20% growth
8.0%363459573
8.5%323409511
9.0%290368460
Valuation interpretationValue
FY2026 adjusted P/E28.5 x
FY2026 GAAP P/E37.5 x
Market-implied first-stage FCFF growth14.0%
Three-route average ×96%, rounded$390
High-uncertainty entry reference$331.50
Scenario-weighted value$385

Where we differ from Wall Street

The provider consensus is Buy, with 28 buys and 12 holds and no sell recommendations in the returned distribution. The average target is $502.38, with a range of $480–$520. Those values are a description of the provider's available records, not a guarantee that every analyst has incorporated this morning's results or the same future corporate perimeter. Our HOLD call and $390 base reference are materially more cautious than that target set despite a stronger operating outlook.

The most recent individual target in the returned news set is Wells Fargo at $503 on September 24. UBS was at $515 on September 7 and Morgan Stanley at $520 on August 28. Each predates the November 3 earnings release. We therefore label these dated targets as pre-print context rather than fresh reactions. The current consensus endpoint may aggregate a different universe from the 20 returned news items, which is why the target range should not be reconstructed by simply taking the minimum and maximum of that list.

The 2026 EPS consensus snapshot is about $13.60 against management's newly raised $13.75 midpoint. For 2027, the provider shows roughly $16.28 EPS and $36.76 billion revenue, with 16 EPS contributors and 18 revenue contributors. We use those estimates only as cross-check inputs and disclose their limitations. A forecast that includes Mobility for a full year is not directly comparable with a post-separation forecast; the dataset does not establish consistent treatment across analysts. We do not manufacture an estimate-revision trend from a single snapshot.

The disagreement is principally about the return demanded by the price. The Street can be right about acceleration and still assume a multiple we would not pay without more cash-conversion evidence. Equally, if Eaton compounds free cash flow at or above our market-implied hurdle, the apparent valuation premium can be earned. Our signposts make that disagreement testable rather than rhetorical.

Ratings in the current provider snapshot · FMP grades-consensus; strong-buy and strong-sell counts are both zero.
010203040Buy · Analyst count: 28Hold · Analyst count: 12Sell · Analyst count: 028120BuyHoldSell
010203040Buy · Analyst count: 28Hold · Analyst count: 12Sell · Analyst count: 028120BuyHoldSell
EPS: current guide versus provider estimates · Issuer adjusted guide and provider EPS estimates; future separation perimeter not established as comparable.
051015202026 guide mid · EPS USD: $13.752026 consensus · EPS USD: $13.602027 consensus · EPS USD: $16.28$13.75$13.60$16.282026 guide mid2026 consensus2027 consensus
051015202026 guide mid · EPS USD: $13.752026 consensus · EPS USD: $13.602027 consensus · EPS USD: $16.28$13.75$13.60$16.282026guidemid2026consensus2027consensus
FirmTargetPublished dateFreshness
Wells Fargo$5032026-09-24Before Q3 release
UBS$5152026-09-07Before Q3 release
Morgan Stanley$5202026-08-28Before Q3 release
Robert W. Baird$5002026-08-20Before Q3 release
RBC Capital$5122026-08-03Before Q3 release
BMO Capital$4872026-08-03Before Q3 release
Individual targets are provider-reported news, not directly retrieved analyst research reports.

Management and the portfolio transition

Management deserves credit for delivery against the prior quarter's operating test. The previous published episode asked whether third-quarter segment margin could reach the guided 24.6%–25.0% band. The actual 25.3% exceeded it, while Electrical Americas margin improved sequentially and organic growth accelerated. The previous requirement for two further quarters of Americas order growth above 20% is only partly tested: the first subsequent quarter is 39%, and the next observation is still pending. We will not compress a multi-quarter condition into a one-quarter victory.

The Mobility transaction is an ordinary separation of a business unit from the continuing Eaton parent, not a reason to pretend the listed security is disappearing. Under the announced Reverse Morris Trust plan, Mobility is distributed through a split-off exchange offer and combined with Dana. Eaton shareholders are expected to own 50.1% of the combined company. Certain Eaton subsidiaries are expected to receive roughly $1.1 billion before completion, subject to tax, cash/debt and transaction adjustments. Completion is expected in the first four months of 2027, subject to conditions including regulatory and Dana shareholder approvals.

Until closing, Mobility remains in Eaton continuing operations. Its current revenue and earnings cannot simply be deleted from historical group results. Conversely, a post-deal valuation cannot keep all Mobility profit, add the cash distribution, assume share retirement and also award shareholders the value of the combined business without reconciling the exchange. That would double count benefits. Our current-perimeter base grants no separate transaction premium; future coverage must bridge the departing profits, shares exchanged, retained debt and final cash proceeds.

The latest expected timing is broader than the Q1 wording in the prior episode. We use the current filing's first-four-months window. The COL purchase agreement also deserves scrutiny: it adds strategic European capacity but represents another cash commitment before the largest acquisition has seasoned. Management's task is no longer merely to find attractive power-management assets. It is to make the enlarged portfolio earn returns after funding, integration, taxes and ongoing reinvestment.

Prior test / management areaCurrent evidenceGrade
Q3 margin 24.6%–25.0%25.3% actualPass
Americas orders >20% for two more quartersQ3=39%; Q4 pendingPartially observed
Electrical book-to-bill <1.0 twice would weaken caseCurrent rolling measure 1.2No trigger
FY margin guide not cut24.1%–24.5% retainedPass
Avoid further debt-funded deals before repairCOL agreement €810M; funding/close pendingWatch
Mobility separation executionFirst four months 2027; approvals pendingNot yet testable
  1. How much of the Americas margin gain came from utilization, mix and price, and how much is repeatable?
  2. What cash return thresholds apply to Boyd after integration and growth capex?
  3. How much of current backlog has customer timing risk or cancellation protection?
  4. What will remain of the expected Mobility cash distribution after tax and adjustments?
  5. How will COL be funded while net debt and dividend commitments remain material?

Ranked risks and competing cases

The largest risk is a mismatch between infrastructure enthusiasm and the speed of cash returns. A utility or data-center customer can need equipment for years while permitting, grid connection, construction or financing delays shipment and collection. Eaton's broad exposure and engineering position reduce dependence on any one product, but they do not remove the capital cycle. A high backlog is valuable only to the extent that it converts on acceptable terms.

Integration ranks next because the capital committed is already substantial. Boyd expands the opportunity set, but acquired growth can hide weak organic conversion if readers focus only on reported revenue. Higher amortization is not itself evidence of impairment; the more important question is whether the acquired business generates cash above its cost of capital. COL would extend the strategy further. Debt and a high share-price multiple reduce the room for execution mistakes.

The strongest bull case is that Eaton sits at a genuine physical bottleneck: electrical distribution, protection, thermal management and power quality must be delivered regardless of which computing platform wins. Rising utilization can create margin gains, cross-selling can deepen customer relationships and Aerospace adds a different growth engine. On that view, the current quarter is early evidence of a longer profit ramp rather than a peak.

The strongest bear case accepts that demand is real. It argues that a great business can still be an unappealing incremental purchase when the price already requires sustained double-digit cash growth, a smooth separation and limited acquisition friction. We land between those cases. HOLD recognizes execution progress, while the margin-of-safety requirement preserves discipline if the capital cycle or discount rate changes.

Risk rankLikelihoodImpactObservable warning
1: Backlog conversion / capex cycleMediumHighOrganic growth or book-to-bill deteriorates before cash conversion
2: Acquisition integration and fundingMediumHighNet debt rises without proportional cash returns
3: Valuation durationHigh sensitivityHighRequired return rises or long-term growth falls
4: Mobility transactionMediumMedium–highApproval delay, adverse tax or exchange terms
5: Aerospace margin / mixMediumMediumRevenue growth continues but margin remains under pressure
6: Working capital and supply chainMediumMediumReceivable/inventory growth outpaces shipments and collections
Likelihood and impact are analyst judgements, not statistical probabilities.
Bull

Capacity earns the premium

Illustrative 17.00 EPS ×30 times = $510. Requires cash conversion, durable electrical demand and successful integration; not management guidance.

Bear

Cash growth and multiples reset

Illustrative 12.50 normalized EPS ×20 times = $250. Represents weaker conversion and de-rating, not a forecast of immediate GAAP EPS.

Base

Better execution, limited price cushion

Three valuation cross-checks with a 4% integration reserve round to $390. At $391.70, the operating upgrade is already largely reflected.

What we will check next

The next earnings report should test the fourth-quarter 25.4%–25.8% segment-margin guide and 13%–15% organic-growth range. We will also compare full-year cash generation with the capital spending required to support the growth. A higher EPS number without an adequate cash bridge would be less persuasive than a balanced beat. Dates below are review deadlines; the next earnings date supplied by the provider is estimated and is not represented as an issuer-confirmed appointment.

Early 2027 brings two portfolio milestones: the expected first-quarter COL closing and the Mobility/Dana transaction expected within the first four months. Neither event automatically creates value on the closing date. Final exchange mechanics, tax treatment, cash proceeds, stranded costs and future share count will determine the economics for continuing ETN holders. A delay is not by itself thesis-breaking, but a material change to those terms would require a fresh model rather than a cosmetic price-target adjustment.

For valuation, a price near $331.50 would provide the chosen 15% safety margin to our current $390 reference, assuming the fundamentals had not deteriorated. A falling price accompanied by a lower sustainable earnings base is not the same opportunity. Likewise, we would be willing to increase the reference after stronger cash evidence; the current number is a disciplined estimate tied to today's assumptions, not a permanent anchor.

Event / checkpointTimingEvidence to require
Q4 / FY2026 earningsProvider estimates Feb 2,2027; review by Feb 28Organic growth, margin, cash and debt
COL agreementExpected Q12027Actual closing, funding and integration disclosure
Mobility / DanaExpected first four months 2027Approvals, exchange/share count, final cash/tax terms
Operating cash conversionBy FY2026 filingReconcile OCF, capex and adjusted earnings
Price / model refreshAt next material results or transaction updateRecompute assumptions; do not use price-only trigger

Data, sources and methods

All dollar amounts in financial tables are U.S. dollars in millions unless explicitly marked per share. Quarterly operating figures come from the first current-quarter column of the respective SEC earnings release. Nine-month columns are not substituted for third-quarter results. Historical figures are retained on their original release basis; Mobility is the 2026 combination of Vehicle and eMobility, and pre 2026 combined values are arithmetic aggregations rather than a claim that every legacy classification was formally recast in those original filings.

The raw dataset preserves complete provider income, balance-sheet and cash-flow responses alongside extracted primary release tables. Provider fields are not automatically endorsed: the current cash-flow mapping and lease-inclusive debt discrepancy are specifically rejected. Calculated margins, ratios, valuation outputs and market reactions are computed by the accompanying Python research build. Chart values are rounded for readability; calculations retain precision. The one-million-dollar reported free-cash-flow residual is disclosed rather than hidden by changing a source figure.

The 2025 annual report identifies an Ireland-domiciled company whose ordinary shares trade on the NYSE under ETN, with Ernst & Young LLP as auditor and approximately 97,000 employees. No single customer represented more than 10% of sales in 2023–2025. The ordinary shares are not ADS units, so no ADR conversion is applied. Specific voting-right terms and separately isolated quarterly SBC expense were not verified for this packet; they are not assumed from a provider zero. Earlier annual employee counts were not independently collected and are omitted.

Free cash flow means operating cash less property, plant and equipment expenditures. Unlevered free cash flow in our DCF additionally adds assumed after-tax financing cost; it is an analyst construction, not the issuer's non-GAAP FCF measure. Organic growth excludes acquisition/divestiture and currency effects under the company's definition. Segment profit precedes corporate items. Rolling orders and book-to-bill cover twelve months. Net financial debt excludes operating leases consistently. These definitions are essential when comparing a changing portfolio over time.

This packet uses an as-of November 3,2026 market snapshot. No post-release analyst target revision is asserted without a dated record. The previous episode's actual published metadata provides the prior call, value and observable triggers; its archived packet was not locally available and was not reconstructed. The current research is a fresh analysis of the new quarter, while the old publication remains intact.

QuarterSales $MSegment profit $MGAAP EPSAdj EPSOCF $MFCF reported $M
Q3 20246,3451,5442.532.841,3081,126
Q4 20246,2401,5422.452.831,5971,342
Q1 20256,3771,5222.452.7223891
Q2 20257,0281,6822.512.95918716
Q3 20256,9881,7492.593.071,3501,172
Q4 20257,0551,7602.913.331,9651,573
Q1 20267,4511,6902.222.81507314
Q2 20268,5311,9742.113.151,127874
Q3 20268,9472,2632.773.681,3101,034
YearSales $MOCF $MCapex $MComputed FCF $MDividends $MBuybacks $M
202323,1963,6247572,8671,3790
202424,8784,3278083,5191,5002,492
202527,4484,4729193,5531,6261,862