Strong earnings are arriving faster than spendable cash. Fastenal grew quarterly profit 19.7%, but cash after gross capital spending grew 6.4%. Receivables, customer mix and heavier investment matter more than the headline. Our cash-led base anchor is $26, against $50.38. SELL, conviction 3/5; high uncertainty reflects how rapidly successful account wins could convert into cash.
Authored intrinsic-value scenarios in USD per share; subjective probabilities, not company guidance.
| Scenario | Probability | 12-month value | vs $50.38 | What has to happen | The arithmetic |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 25% | $16.15 | −68% | Industrial growth slows while working capital absorbs cash and investors demand a higher return. | Cash growth 6% for five years; return 10%; terminal growth 2.5%; ($5,222.0m explicit PV + $13,236.0m terminal PV + $111.9m net cash) / 1,150.1m shares = $16.15. |
| Base | 50% | $25.53 | −49% | Large-account growth translates into durable cash with disciplined staffing and investment. | Cash growth 12% for five years; return 9%; terminal growth 3.0%; ($6,326.9m explicit PV + $22,917.7m terminal PV + $111.9m net cash) / 1,150.1m shares = $25.53. |
| Bull | 25% | $43.05 | −15% | Strong account wins, capital productivity and improving cash conversion sustain faster growth. | Cash growth 18% for five years; return 8%; terminal growth 3.5%; ($7,660.8m explicit PV + $41,739.5m terminal PV + $111.9m net cash) / 1,150.1m shares = $43.05. |
| 25% × $16.15 + 50% × $25.53 + 25% × $43.05 = $27.56, using unrounded values. The $26 call anchor is the rounded base DCF, not the weighted scenario result. | |||||
| Signpost | Now (Q3 2026) | Green if | Red if | Next check |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash conversion | Q3 CFO / net income 105.0% | Next-quarter ratio ≥110% without payable stretch | Below 100% | January 31, 2027 research check |
| Receivables | Ending-balance proxy 59.8 days | Below 58 days with sales intact | Above 62 days | January 31, 2027 research check |
| Gross margin | 44.8% reported | At least 45.0% with recurring mix/cost support | Below 44.0% | January 31, 2027 research check |
| Cash after capex | TTM $1,176.8m | TTM above $1,300m | TTM below $1,100m | January 31, 2027 research check |
| Contract growth | 18.8% DSR growth | At least 15% with cash conversion improving | Below 10% | January 31, 2027 research check |
| Investment | Net capex guide $310–330m | Within $310–330m and productivity improving | Above $330m without quantified returns | January 31, 2027 research check |
| Disclosure reconciliation | Digital share 61.4% reported / 62.38% calculated | Company reconciles the denominator | Unexplained discrepancy persists | January 31, 2027 research check |
Thresholds are our research tests unless explicitly labeled company guidance. January 31 is a dated research checkpoint, not a confirmed earnings announcement. A price below $20.80, our 20% discount to the anchor, warrants reassessment only if cash and operating quality remain intact.
The reference price is the October 15 closing quote of $50.38. That is a dated observation, not a live price. Fastenal released its third-quarter results on October 14; the exact distribution clock and market session were not established from the reviewed primary evidence. The SEC acceptance timestamp and the scheduled conference-call time are separate facts. Neither is silently substituted for the release time.
The stock closed at $51.43 on October 13 and $52.00 on October 14, a 1.1% date-to-date increase. It then closed at $50.38 on October 15, down 3.1% from $52.00. These observations do not identify the market’s causal response to one sentence in the release. Broader trading, expectations and analyst activity can also matter. The two-day sequence is a useful reminder that an earnings headline and an investor return are different measurements.
Our prior Fastenal episode centered on whether a strong business deserved its price. This quarter’s test is narrower and measurable: why did cash after investment lag profit, and what must improve for large customer wins to fund owners? The distinction changes the evidence we prioritize. Collections, capital spending and cash conversion receive more weight than a generic quality premium. A rising stock price alone would not answer those questions.
Sales reached $2,463.3 million, up 15.5% from $2,133.3 million. The quarter had the same number of business days as the comparison period, so daily sales growth carries the same reported rate. Management attributed approximately 240 basis points of growth to pricing and a small negative contribution to currency. Subtracting those rounded contributions does not create a precise audited unit-volume statistic; customer and product mix remain intertwined.
| Measure $m except EPS | Q3 2025 | Q3 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 2,133.3 | 2,463.3 |
| Cost of sales | 1,167.5 | 1,358.6 |
| Gross profit | 965.8 | 1,104.7 |
| Selling, general, and administrative expenses | 524.3 | 573.9 |
| Operating income | 441.5 | 530.8 |
| Interest income | 0.7 | 1.2 |
| Interest expense | −1.6 | −0.8 |
| Income before income taxes | 440.6 | 531.2 |
| Income tax expense | 105.1 | 129.6 |
| Net income | 335.5 | 401.6 |
| Diluted EPS | $0.29 | $0.35 |
Operating income rose to $530.8 million and net income to $401.6 million. The gain is not mainly a tax windfall or a shrinking share count. The diluted share denominator was essentially flat, while the effective tax burden increased relative to the prior quarter-year comparison. Operating profit therefore did most of the work. This is a better-quality explanation than attributing every penny of EPS growth to repurchases.
No reliable current quarterly analyst-consensus dataset was available from the subscribed endpoint. We therefore make no numerical earnings-beat claim. Annual analyst estimates are available and are discussed separately with their freshness limitation. The absence of a surprise statistic does not prevent analysis of the released financial statements; it prevents pretending that a provider gap is a measured beat or miss.
Fastenal reports one reportable U.S. segment and groups other operating geographies separately. The management segment profit measure is ROA pre-tax profit, which is not interchangeable with consolidated GAAP operating income. The current earnings exhibit supplies detailed customer and operating indicators but no current geographical profit table. We retain the last available filings and explicitly leave the current geographical result unavailable.
Contract customers generated 76.5% of quarterly sales, compared with 73.8% a year earlier. Contract daily sales grew 18.8%, versus 7.8% outside contracts. Manufacturing represented 76.6% of sales and grew 17.2%. These are compelling signs of penetration and customer demand. They also explain why a broad headline about industrial strength can conceal concentration in a particular customer type.
The largest-site cohort expanded to 3,288 customer sites spending more than $50,000 per month, from 2,771. Total sites nevertheless declined to 90,759 from 98,823. That is not automatically a loss of economic relevance: the company is concentrating more sales in larger relationships. But it makes site count alone a poor success measure. The spending thresholds are nested, so adding the $50,000, $10,000 and $5,000 cohorts would double-count customers.
| Operating indicator | Current | Prior | Interpretation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contract sales share | 76.5% | 73.8% | Customer mix, not segment revenue |
| >$50k monthly sites | 3,288 | 2,771 | Nested threshold; do not sum cohorts |
| Total sites | 90,759 | 98,823 | Broad count declined |
| Installed FMI units | 143,878 | 133,910 | Machine-equivalent units |
| Quarter FMI signings | 7,484 | 7,050 | Signings are not current-quarter revenue |
FMI installations and signings support the distribution model, but they are operational leading indicators rather than booked cash flows. Direct-material sales grew faster than indirect materials. The reporting taxonomy changed during the historical window, so we do not manufacture a nine-quarter like-for-like product series from incompatible labels. Contract economics must be judged through future margin, retention and collection evidence rather than machine counts alone.
Gross profit rose by $138.9 million, while SG&A increased by $49.6 million. That leaves $89.3 million of incremental operating profit. The central mechanism was operating leverage: revenue grew faster than the expense base. It was not an expansion of gross margin. Calculated from unrounded dollar lines, gross margin declined about 43 basis points and operating margin improved about 85 basis points; the company’s rounded displayed percentages give slightly different apparent changes.
Management identified customer mix and price-cost effects as gross-margin pressures. Larger accounts can carry lower gross margins while producing better expense productivity. The quarter also benefited from favorable timing effects. We do not capitalize that timing benefit as a permanent improvement. The investment question is whether the lower-cost service model can maintain its expense advantage when demand slows or customer requirements become more expensive.
| Bridge $m | Prior | Current | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating income | 441.5 | 530.8 | 89.3 |
| Net interest | −0.9 | 0.4 | 1.3 |
| Pretax income | 440.6 | 531.2 | 90.6 |
| Tax expense | 105.1 | 129.6 | 24.5 |
| Net income | 335.5 | 401.6 | 66.1 |
The below-the-line contribution was small: net interest moved from a modest expense to modest income. Higher tax expense absorbed part of the operating improvement. There is no separate minority-interest allocation in the current income statement that would divert a large portion of reported profit away from common shareholders. This bridge supports the operating story, while stopping short of calling all reported profit immediately distributable cash.
A cash-conversion ratio above one is reassuring only after examining its components. Receivables and inventory consumed cash, while payables and accrued expenses provided cash. None of those movements alone proves aggressive accounting. Together they tell us to watch whether revenue growth is translating into timely customer payments and whether liability support is recurring. Using ending-balance days makes the method reproducible, but the measure is less precise than an average-balance turnover calculation.
Two disclosure inconsistencies are kept visible. Digital Footprint sales are stated as $1,536.5 million and 61.4% of sales, but dividing by consolidated sales of $2,463.3 million gives 62.38%. The release does not reconcile that denominator in the reviewed text. The shareholder-return narrative also gives $30.2 million of repurchases, while the cash-flow statement shows $30.5 million of purchases of common stock. We use the cash-flow amount for the cash bridge and do not invent an excise-tax explanation.
Neither discrepancy is used to manufacture an accounting-fraud allegation or to discard the independently reconciling consolidated statements. They lower confidence in casual KPI interpretation and become explicit follow-up items. We also avoid claiming that a missing current 10-Q means a filing delinquency: the current earnings exhibit is available, while the more detailed quarterly filing had not appeared at review. Its absence limits segment detail, rather than turning unavailable information into zero.
Operating cash was $421.6 million. Deducting $74.0 million of gross property and equipment purchases produces $347.6 million of cash after capex. Adding $2.2 million of asset-sale proceeds produces $349.8 million under a net-capex convention. We use the gross-capex convention throughout the valuation cash base because recurring investment should not depend on asset disposals. The alternate number is disclosed so readers can reproduce both conventions.
Dividends consumed $298.2 million and cash-flow repurchases another $30.5 million. The resulting $18.9 million residual is much smaller than reported net income. This does not mean the dividend was unfunded: current cash generation covered those uses. It means that a large fraction of internally generated cash was already allocated. Any acceleration in investment, customer credit or distributions has to fit within that budget or use the balance sheet.
The balance sheet is resilient: $211.9 million of cash against $100.0 million of debt leaves $111.9 million of net cash, excluding leases. That is only about ten cents per diluted share. It is useful operating flexibility but not a meaningful valuation floor under a $50.38 share price. Lease cash costs remain within operating cash, so our cash valuation does not separately subtract operating lease liabilities and double-charge the same operating commitment.
| Annual $m except employees | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash | 1,432.7 | 1,173.3 | 1,295.9 |
| Gross capex | −172.8 | −226.5 | −245.3 |
| SBC | 7.3 | 8.0 | 8.4 |
| Dividends | −1,016.8 | −893.3 | −1,004.2 |
| Repurchases cash | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Employees | 23,201 | 23,702 | 24,489 |
Annual dividends and small stock compensation should be evaluated together with the share count. The quarter’s diluted denominator changed very little despite repurchases. Buybacks can offset issuance rather than create a large per-share tailwind. The historical authorization disclosed in the annual report is not a promise that the company will spend the entire remaining capacity at any price. We treat repurchases as a capital-allocation decision, not an automatic valuation catalyst.
The trailing four quarters generated $1,176.8 million of CFO less gross capex. To build an enterprise cash proxy, we remove $1.8 million of net interest income after an assumed 24.6% tax rate and subtract $9.9 million of trailing stock compensation to retain its economic cost. The resulting $1,165.5 million base retains working-capital investment, lease cash costs and stock compensation as economic burdens. It is a cash proxy, not management guidance or a formally reported unlevered free-cash-flow measure.
Grow the $1,165.5m base 12% annually for five years, discount at9%, then grow terminal cash3%. Explicit cash PV $6,326.9m + terminal PV $22,917.7m + $111.9m net cash, divided by1,150.1m diluted shares = $25.53. Rounded call anchor: $26.
Provider FY2027 EPS consensus $1.40917 × an authored28× earnings multiple = $39.46. This is a more generous earnings-based cross-check, not company guidance. It assumes cash conversion eventually justifies a quality premium.
Authored30× unlevered cash proxy of $1,165.5m + $111.9m net cash, divided by1,150.1m diluted shares = $30.50. This shares the DCF cash base and is a multiple sanity check, not independent evidence.
We anchor the call to the rounded cash DCF because the quarter’s unresolved question is conversion, not whether the accounting earnings grew. We do not average methods simply to move closer to the market. The earnings route is a serious counterargument: if the business consistently converts incremental profit into cash and supports its premium multiple, the cash-led anchor could be too conservative. The evidence needed to change that weighting is sustained cash generation after investment.
The reverse case is demanding. Holding the required return at9% and terminal growth at3%, the $50.38 price requires approximately 29.7% annual cash growth for five years. The fifth-year cash proxy would reach $4,276.6 million, versus today’s $1,165.5 million starting point. That is not a forecast. It is the growth rate that solves the selected model for the observed price.
A different required return, a longer competitive advantage period, or a higher sustainable terminal growth rate can change the answer substantially. That sensitivity is why the call has high uncertainty and medium conviction rather than false precision. The bull scenario already assumes faster cash growth and a lower required return, yet produces about $43 per share. We would revisit the entire framework if current investment establishes a durable cash-generation capacity not captured by trailing cash.
| Cash-to-equity bridge | USD m |
|---|---|
| Provider market capitalization | 57,811.1 |
| Cash | 211.9 |
| Debt excluding leases | 100.0 |
| Net cash | 111.9 |
| Market EV excluding leases | 57,699.2 |
| TTM operating income | 1,864.5 |
| EV / operating income | 30.9× |
| The quoted market cap uses provider outstanding shares. DCF uses1,150.1m diluted average shares. Therefore price×DCF shares differs slightly from provider market cap; neither denominator is silently substituted. | |
The provider target snapshot shows a $51.29 mean, $51 median, $47 low and $60 high. The mean is only 1.8% above the $50.38 reference price. The rating distribution is eleven Buy, nineteen Hold and three Sell, with no Strong Buy count. These aggregates are descriptions of a provider snapshot, not a complete poll of every analyst and not a guarantee of twelve-month returns.
| Comparison | WALL STREET | CHARGED ALPHA |
|---|---|---|
| Rating | Provider consensus Hold | SELL, conviction3/5 |
| Anchor | $51.29 mean target | $26 cash-led base DCF |
| Alignment | Operating growth merits a premium | Cash conversion must justify that premium |
| Key difference | Forward earnings / quality franchise | After-investment cash and a demanding reverse case |
| Dated record | Company | Observation |
|---|---|---|
| Oct15,2026 | Baird | $60 target from$59; Outperform maintained |
| Oct15,2026 | Bernstein | $47 target from$42; Underperform maintained |
| Oct13,2026 | D.A. Davidson | $51 target record predates release |
| Provider annual FY2027 | Consensus | $10,219.98m revenue; EPS1.40917;12 EPS analysts |
| Individual target news comes through FMP with publisher links in the raw dataset. A pre-release record is not called a post-release upgrade. | ||
The two October 15 target changes point in different directions on valuation despite both increasing their stated targets. A higher target is not necessarily a Buy recommendation. We retain those distinctions rather than combining every update into a bullish narrative. Annual estimates have fiscal endpoints and analyst counts, but no reliable update timestamp in the downloaded response. We cannot prove how much of the quarter is embedded in the annual consensus.
The strongest challenge to our call is that a sticky distribution network with strong expense productivity deserves a longer growth runway than a five-year explicit model captures. That argument has economic merit. It becomes investment evidence when customer growth produces cash without repeated working-capital demands. The weakest argument is that an analyst target by itself establishes fair value. We show the disagreement so readers can judge the cash assumptions behind it.
Management’s current net-capex outlook is $310–330 million for the full year, compared with a stated $230.6 million in the prior year. The cash-flow tables imply $230.5 million after subtracting displayed disposal proceeds from displayed purchases, a small rounding or presentation difference kept explicit. Either way, the investment budget is rising. Spending is not a return on investment until it produces faster service, stronger retention, lower unit cost or more cash.
Our management score is 7/10, an authored judgment rather than a calculated accounting ratio. The positive evidence is strong contract growth, expense discipline and scale in the largest customer relationships. The deductions reflect weaker cash conversion, unanswered KPI arithmetic and an investment cycle whose payback remains to be demonstrated. We do not grade management down merely because receivables increased during rapid growth; we grade the need for subsequent proof.
| Commitment or claim | Evidence now | How it will be graded |
|---|---|---|
| Expense productivity | SG&A grows slower than sales | Maintain margin without starving service |
| Customer penetration | Contract share76.5%; larger-site cohort grows | Sustained collections and retention |
| Capital deployment | $310–330m net-capex guidance | Delivery inside budget with cash productivity |
| Shareholder returns | Dividends and repurchases funded this quarter | Cash coverage after investment |
| Disclosure clarity | Digital share and repurchase differences | Explicit reconciliations in the next filing |
Selling personnel declined modestly while revenue rose, which is consistent with better productivity. It does not prove that headcount can remain flat indefinitely. Larger contracts can require more inventory, personnel at customer sites and technology support. A useful management assessment therefore follows both the income statement and the assets committed to deliver it. Better expense ratios are valuable only if customer service and future demand remain healthy.
| Rank | Risk | Mechanism | Monitor |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cash conversion | Receivables and investment absorb incremental profit | CFO/income, receivable days, capex |
| 2 | Customer and price-cost mix | Large accounts lower gross margin; tariffs complicate recovery | Gross margin and contract economics |
| 3 | Valuation sensitivity | Small cash-growth or return changes move terminal value sharply | Reverse case and sensitivity grid |
| 4 | Industrial concentration | Manufacturing is76.6% of current sales | Manufacturing DSR and customer demand |
| 5 | Execution / supply chain | Asia sourcing and vending equipment dependence | Availability, lead times, inventory |
| 6 | Research incompleteness | Current10-Q segment detail and KPI reconciliation unavailable | New filing and corrected disclosure |
The main downside mechanism is a mismatch between what earnings imply and what growth requires in cash. A distributor can report strong profit while financing more customer receivables and deploying inventory closer to customer sites. If that cash demand persists, the premium multiple rests on a cash flow that arrives later than expected. A slowdown could add a second pressure through weaker expense absorption, even if the balance sheet remains solvent.
Tariffs and product sourcing create both cost and timing risk. Management’s price contribution is evidence of attempted recovery, not proof that every input-cost change has been recovered. A later favorable refund or rebate can improve a quarter without changing recurring economics. Conversely, a temporary margin squeeze could reverse. We keep both possibilities open and require a recurring gross-margin explanation before extrapolating timing benefits.
The principal risk to a SELL call is execution that is better than our cash assumptions. Collections could normalize, new customer sites could mature, and capital spending could create a wider service advantage. Lower required returns could also support a higher multiple. The company does not need to be financially distressed for the stock to be expensive under one model, and the stock does not need to fall immediately for a cash-led valuation concern to be valid. Position sizing and personal investment decisions remain outside this packet.
The next detailed quarterly filing is the first information catalyst, because it can add geographical profit detail and clarify items that the earnings exhibit leaves unresolved. We do not assign it an invented publication date. Subsequent monthly sales releases can help separate demand persistence from a single quarter, but sales alone will not answer the cash question. The next full cash-flow statement is needed to test collections and investment together.
The dated signposts above use January 31, 2027 as our next research checkpoint. This is not a claim that Fastenal has announced that earnings date. The most useful positive combination would be sustained contract growth, lower receivable days and cash after capex increasing faster than profit. The most useful negative combination would be slowing sales, weaker gross margin and continued receivable or inventory absorption.
Our $26 base anchor would be reassessed if the company demonstrates a higher sustainable cash base, a longer defensible growth runway or lower risk than modeled. A price decline alone does not make the thesis better. The illustrative $20.80 reassessment level is a twenty-percent discount to the present anchor, contingent on operating quality remaining intact. Equally, a rally does not erase the cash bridge. We will change the call when the evidence changes, with the old assumptions retained for comparison.
All dollar amounts below are U.S. dollars in millions unless explicitly per share. Quarterly income and cash figures come from the nine original earnings exhibits. The May 2025 two-for-one split is normalized in the per-share summary: older EPS is divided by two and older share counts multiplied by two. The annual FY2025 filing already restates comparative shares and EPS. Provider financial statements were collected for cross-checking but did not replace the primary financial lines.
| Quarter | Revenue | Operating profit | Net income | EPS normalized | Diluted shares m |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2024 | 1,910.2 | 388.1 | 298.1 | 0.26 | 1,148.4 |
| Q4 2024 | 1,824.5 | 344.8 | 262.1 | 0.23 | 1,149.4 |
| Q1 2025 | 1,959.4 | 393.9 | 298.7 | 0.26 | 1,149.6 |
| Q2 2025 | 2,080.3 | 436.1 | 330.3 | 0.29 | 1,150.1 |
| Q3 2025 | 2,133.3 | 441.5 | 335.5 | 0.29 | 1,151.0 |
| Q4 2025 | 2,027.4 | 384.3 | 294.1 | 0.26 | 1,150.6 |
| Q1 2026 | 2,201.7 | 447.6 | 339.8 | 0.30 | 1,150.9 |
| Q2 2026 | 2,386.9 | 501.8 | 382.8 | 0.33 | 1,150.3 |
| Q3 2026 | 2,463.3 | 530.8 | 401.6 | 0.35 | 1,150.1 |
| Quarter | CFO | Gross capex | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2024 | 296.9 | 59.4 | 237.5 | 292.2 | 240.0 |
| Q4 2024 | 282.8 | 60.2 | 222.6 | 255.8 | 200.0 |
| Q1 2025 | 262.2 | 55.7 | 206.5 | 231.8 | 200.0 |
| Q2 2025 | 278.6 | 69.3 | 209.3 | 237.8 | 230.0 |
| Q3 2025 | 386.9 | 60.3 | 326.6 | 288.1 | 195.0 |
| Q4 2025 | 368.1 | 60.0 | 308.1 | 276.8 | 125.0 |
| Q1 2026 | 378.4 | 58.9 | 319.5 | 308.6 | 125.0 |
| Q2 2026 | 265.7 | 64.1 | 201.6 | 204.7 | 120.0 |
| Q3 2026 | 421.6 | 74.0 | 347.6 | 211.9 | 100.0 |
| Quarter | US revenue | Canada/Mexico | Other countries | US ROA pretax | Other ROA pretax |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2024 | 1,587.2 | 264.1 | 58.9 | 333.8 | 53.8 |
| Q4 2024 | 1,512.9 | 251.9 | 59.7 | 296.1 | 48.2 |
| Q1 2025 | 1,629.4 | 268.9 | 61.1 | 340.5 | 52.6 |
| Q2 2025 | 1,732.8 | 281.4 | 66.1 | 379.3 | 57.3 |
| Q3 2025 | 1,777.9 | 284.8 | 70.6 | 380.5 | 60.1 |
| Q4 2025 | 1,678.8 | 275.1 | 73.5 | 332.3 | 52.3 |
| Q1 2026 | 1,816.3 | 306.3 | 79.1 | 383.9 | 64.4 |
| Q2 2026 | 1,969.8 | 333.7 | 83.4 | 431.0 | 71.1 |
| Q3 2026 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Q4 geography and ROA pretax are annual less nine-month; comparativeQ3 2024 profit from later10-Q. CurrentQ3 2026 detail is unavailable, not zero. | |||||
| Quarter | Interest income | Interest expense | Tax | SG&A | SBC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2024 | 1.3 | −1.8 | 89.5 | 470.5 | 2.0 |
| Q4 2024 | 1.2 | −1.7 | 82.2 | 473.4 | 2.0 |
| Q1 2025 | 0.9 | −1.7 | 94.4 | 490.0 | 2.0 |
| Q2 2025 | 2.7 | −2.2 | 106.3 | 506.7 | 2.0 |
| Q3 2025 | 0.7 | −1.6 | 105.1 | 524.3 | 2.1 |
| Q4 2025 | 1.2 | −0.9 | 90.5 | 514.4 | 2.1 |
| Q1 2026 | 1.6 | −0.8 | 108.6 | 535.3 | 2.6 |
| Q2 2026 | 1.5 | −1.2 | 119.3 | 561.8 | 2.6 |
| Q3 2026 | 1.2 | −0.8 | 129.6 | 573.9 | 2.6 |
| Annual | Revenue | OP | Net income | FCF | Diluted EPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 7,346.7 | 1,528.7 | 1,155.0 | 1,259.9 | 1.01 |
| 2024 | 7,546.0 | 1,510.0 | 1,150.6 | 946.8 | 1.00 |
| 2025 | 8,200.5 | 1,655.7 | 1,258.4 | 1,050.6 | 1.09 |
The annual structure review confirms Nasdaq common stock, no ADS conversion, no separately reported minority allocation, and an ordinary calendar fiscal year. The FY2025 annual report includes PricewaterhouseCoopers’ current audit opinion and KPMG’s prior-year opinion. No single customer represented five percent or more of FY2025 sales, although manufacturing exposure remains large. Supplier concentration in China and Taiwan, and reliance on a primary industrial-vending supplier, are business risks rather than automatic reasons to reject coverage.
| Period / source | Primary document |
|---|---|
| Q3 2024 | SEC earnings exhibit |
| Q4 2024 | SEC earnings exhibit |
| Q1 2025 | SEC earnings exhibit |
| Q2 2025 | SEC earnings exhibit |
| Q3 2025 | SEC earnings exhibit |
| Q4 2025 | SEC earnings exhibit |
| Q1 2026 | SEC earnings exhibit |
| Q2 2026 | SEC earnings exhibit |
| Q3 2026 | SEC earnings exhibit |
| FY2025 / FY2024 / FY2023 comparative | SEC annual report |
Calculation conventions: gross-capex FCF equals operating cash less purchases of property and equipment; net-capex FCF additionally includes disposal proceeds. Working-capital days use ending balances divided by quarterly sales or cost of sales and multiplied by91.25. Net cash excludes leases. The enterprise cash proxy removes after-tax net interest income from trailing FCF, subtracts stock compensation from the CFO-derived base, and retains working-capital and operating-lease cash costs. Model cash growth, required returns, terminal growth and probabilities are authored assumptions.
The complete local research dataset retains every extracted income, balance-sheet and cash-flow row, operating tables, original source hashes, nine-quarter geography, annual structures, price records and analyst responses. The current10-Q geographical detail is unavailable; the quarterly analyst-estimates endpoint returned an access limitation. Annual consensus is not a substitute for quarterly surprise data. Release-date close changes do not imply a known intraday distribution time or causal market attribution.
Glossary: CFO means cash from operating activities. FCF here means CFO after gross capital spending. DSR is daily sales rate. FMI is Fastenal Managed Inventory. ROA pre-tax profit is the company’s segment management measure. A terminal value represents cash beyond the explicit forecast and is sensitive to assumptions. A probability-weighted scenario is distinct from the selected fair-value anchor. Sources are SEC filings, the issuer’s filed earnings exhibits, and dated FMP market and analyst responses; financial figures are kept separate from our judgments.