HOLD · 3/5. Comfort Systems is executing strongly, but customer-funded cash and rising capacity spending deserve separate treatment. Our three valuation routes support a rounded $1,100 anchor versus the saved $1,160.41 intraday quote. High uncertainty calls for a wider margin of safety before adding.
Twelve-month outcomes from explicit operating assumptions
| Scenario | Probability | 12-month value | vs $1160.41 | What has to happen | The arithmetic |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 25% | $720.00 | −38% | Project conversion slows, reinvestment remains demanding and investors pay a lower multiple for normalized earnings. | 40.00 × 18 = $720.00 |
| Base | 50% | $1144.00 | −1% | Revenue and margins remain strong, while cash conversion returns to a more ordinary balance between advances, collections and investment. | 52.00 × 22 = $1,144.00 |
| Bull | 25% | $1664.00 | +43% | Capacity additions earn attractive returns, technology demand remains strong and investors sustain a premium earnings multiple. | 64.00 × 26 = $1,664.00 |
| Probabilities are analytical judgments, not statistical confidence intervals. No scenario is issuer guidance. Weighted value is $1,168.00. | |||||
| Signpost | Now (Q3 2026) | Green if | Red if | Next check |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 16.58% in Q3 | At least 16% in next quarter | Below 14% | Review by 2027-02-28 |
| Ending billed-receivable days | Computed91.7 days | Below 90 days | Above 105 days | Review by 2027-02-28 |
| Quarterly capex | $210.6M | Below $150M with growth intact | Above $250M without clear capacity returns | Review by 2027-05-31 |
| Technology concentration | 60.80% of revenue | Below 60% with total revenue growing | Above 65% with slowing conversion | Review by 2027-05-31 |
| Conventional quarterly cash flow | OCF−capex $799.5M | Above $400M without larger advances | Below $200M | Review by 2027-02-28 |
| Valuation discipline | $1,160.41 intraday snapshot | Price at or below $880 with thesis intact | Above $1,200 without stronger normalized economics | Reassess by 2027-02-28 |
Dates below are analyst review deadlines unless specifically stated otherwise. They are not assertions of announced earnings dates.
The market is asking a harder question than whether Comfort Systems can grow. The company has already demonstrated exceptional demand and execution. The question is how much of the current profit and cash conversion can survive once a construction wave becomes a normal business cycle. Our reference quote is $1,160.41, fixed at the saved October 23 intraday snapshot. Against a rounded $1,100 fair-value anchor, the shares offer little protection against a less accommodating cash cycle. That is a HOLD with moderate conviction and high uncertainty, not a claim that the operating business has suddenly deteriorated.
The quarter was released after the October 22 close. The saved quote is down 9.30% from that day's closing price, but this observation is not the final October 23 close. The chart deliberately stops at the last completed session. Likewise, the nine report-date intervals show what happened between specified prices; they are not a controlled estimate of the earnings announcement's impact. Broader markets, positioning and subsequent commentary can all influence those moves.
A falling share price can improve expected returns without creating a sufficient margin of safety. We do not use the highest prior quote or a consensus target as proof that the stock must recover. The relevant comparison is the price against sustainable earnings and reinvestment needs. Investors already holding the shares can reasonably value the franchise while demanding better evidence before adding. New capital has the option of waiting for either a wider valuation discount or proof that the elevated cash generation persists after customer advances normalize.
| Period | Next-session move (%) |
|---|---|
| 2024-10-24 | −10.39 |
| 2025-02-20 | −4.74 |
| 2025-04-24 | 5.64 |
| 2025-07-24 | 22.37 |
| 2025-10-23 | 18.99 |
| 2026-02-19 | 6.46 |
| 2026-04-23 | −2.69 |
| 2026-07-23 | −5.33 |
| 2026-10-22 | −9.30 |
| Report date | Starting close | Ending close / quote | Move | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-10-24 | $413.47 | $370.50 | −10.39% | Final close |
| 2025-02-20 | $382.13 | $364.00 | −4.74% | Final close |
| 2025-04-24 | $376.21 | $397.43 | 5.64% | Final close |
| 2025-07-24 | $562.83 | $688.74 | 22.37% | Final close |
| 2025-10-23 | $825.00 | $981.66 | 18.99% | Final close |
| 2026-02-19 | $1,373.52 | $1,462.23 | 6.46% | Final close |
| 2026-04-23 | $1,773.91 | $1,726.12 | −2.69% | Final close |
| 2026-07-23 | $1,831.15 | $1,733.60 | −5.33% | Final close |
| 2026-10-22 | $1,279.37 | $1,160.41 | −9.30% | Intraday; unfinished session |
Revenue reached $3,766.302 million, up 53.67% from the comparable quarter. Operating income was $624.570 million and diluted earnings were $13.91 a share. The operating margin rose to 16.58% from 15.46%. Those are strong results on their own terms: the business expanded rapidly while retaining more operating profit from each dollar of revenue. Consolidated growth includes acquired operations, however, and should not be relabeled organic growth.
The income statement supports the earnings improvement. Gross profit of $934.482 million absorbed $314.165 million of selling, general and administrative costs, while a $4.253 million asset-sale gain also helped operating income. Below that line, net interest income outweighed contingent earnout fair-value expense. The reported net-income result is not dependent on a large unexplained tax credit or an investment mark. The separate bridge makes those contributions visible instead of reducing the quarter to an EPS headline.
Management expects organic growth, high profitability and solid cash flow through the remainder of the year and into 2027. That is qualitative guidance. The release does not provide a numerical annual EPS range, and this packet does not manufacture one. Our forward assumptions are explicitly analytical estimates. The distinction matters because a stock can become expensive even when management delivers every qualitative promise it actually made. The investment debate is about the level and durability of future economics, not about missing an invented guidance target.
| Period | Revenue ($M) |
|---|---|
| Q3 '24 | 1,812.4 |
| Q4 '24 | 1,867.8 |
| Q1 '25 | 1,831.3 |
| Q2 '25 | 2,173.3 |
| Q3 '25 | 2,451.0 |
| Q4 '25 | 2,646.1 |
| Q1 '26 | 2,865.3 |
| Q2 '26 | 3,265.7 |
| Q3 '26 | 3,766.3 |
| Period | Year-over-year (%) |
|---|---|
| Q3 '25 | 35.24 |
| Q4 '25 | 41.67 |
| Q1 '26 | 56.47 |
| Q2 '26 | 50.26 |
| Q3 '26 | 53.67 |
Mechanical revenue was $2,582.889 million and electrical revenue was $1,183.413 million. Together they reconcile to the consolidated total. Mechanical operating profit was $469.588 million; electrical operating profit was $173.600 million. A corporate operating loss of $18.618 million bridges the two segment results to consolidated operating income. Comparing segment margins without that corporate deduction would overstate the return available to shareholders.
Technology customers generated $2,290.001 million of revenue, or 60.80% of the quarter's total, versus $1,122.528 million a year earlier. This is an industry vertical, not one named customer. It nevertheless concentrates exposure to customers funding substantial infrastructure projects. The company is selling skilled execution and complex installations into a powerful investment cycle. It is not selling a subscription whose revenue renews automatically without new project awards, labor and capital.
New construction represented $2,868.291 million of revenue. Total backlog stood at $17,814.842 million, while the release rounded same-store backlog to $17.39 billion. Backlog provides visibility into contracted work, but it is neither immediate revenue nor cash available for distribution. Conversion depends on project schedules, scope changes, cost estimates, staffing and customer readiness. A delay can preserve the nominal backlog while postponing earnings or changing cash needs. The relevant signpost is profitable conversion, not simply the largest backlog number the company can report.
| Period | Mechanical | Electrical |
|---|---|---|
| Q3 '24 | 1,438.6 | 373.7 |
| Q4 '24 | 1,452.3 | 415.5 |
| Q1 '25 | 1,402.2 | 429.1 |
| Q2 '25 | 1,638.7 | 534.6 |
| Q3 '25 | 1,810.5 | 640.5 |
| Q4 '25 | 1,822.4 | 823.7 |
| Q1 '26 | 2,060.6 | 804.7 |
| Q2 '26 | 2,296.7 | 969.0 |
| Q3 '26 | 2,582.9 | 1,183.4 |
| Period | Mechanical | Electrical |
|---|---|---|
| Q3 '24 | 165.5 | 50.4 |
| Q4 '24 | 189.4 | 52.8 |
| Q1 '25 | 172.6 | 55.1 |
| Q2 '25 | 237.9 | 80.1 |
| Q3 '25 | 287.8 | 108.2 |
| Q4 '25 | 301.2 | 144.0 |
| Q1 '26 | 398.1 | 120.2 |
| Q2 '26 | 426.7 | 154.1 |
| Q3 '26 | 469.6 | 173.6 |
| Period | Technology revenue |
|---|---|
| Q3 '24 | 615.4 |
| Q4 '24 | 689.8 |
| Q1 '25 | 677.6 |
| Q2 '25 | 934.2 |
| Q3 '25 | 1,122.5 |
| Q4 '25 | 1,364.6 |
| Q1 '26 | 1,616.5 |
| Q2 '26 | 1,917.4 |
| Q3 '26 | 2,290.0 |
Start with operating profit and follow the money to shareholders. The quarter adds $14.497 million of net interest income, deducts $4.295 million of contingent earnout fair-value expense, adds $0.284 million of other income and deducts $146.012 million of tax. That reconciles to $489.044 million of net income. The earnout line is economically relevant even though it sits below operating profit: acquisition consideration can change with the performance of businesses bought earlier.
Adjusted EBITDA is $667.858 million. The bridge from operating income adds depreciation and amortization and removes the gain on asset sales. The measure can be useful for comparing operations, but it does not pay for replacement equipment, capacity expansion, taxes or working capital. Treating it as owner cash would be particularly misleading in a quarter when capital spending was expanding so quickly. The issuer's definition is preserved throughout the historical comparison.
The annual reconciliation also needs attention. The 2023 adjusted EBITDA calculation includes a $1.345 million tax-related SG&A adjustment that is absent from the later annual periods. We retain that item rather than forcing every year into a simplified formula. The same discipline applies to fourth-quarter figures: direct release observations take precedence over arithmetic using rounded annual numbers. The nine-quarter table is a comparison of actual disclosed economics, not a screen assembled by matching similar-looking labels.
| Period | GAAP operating profit | Adjusted EBITDA |
|---|---|---|
| Q3 '24 | 202.9 | 238.3 |
| Q4 '24 | 226.4 | 261.0 |
| Q1 '25 | 209.1 | 242.7 |
| Q2 '25 | 299.9 | 334.1 |
| Q3 '25 | 378.9 | 413.9 |
| Q4 '25 | 426.7 | 464.0 |
| Q1 '26 | 485.7 | 524.4 |
| Q2 '26 | 558.0 | 600.5 |
| Q3 '26 | 624.6 | 667.9 |
| Period | Operating income | Interest expense | Interest income | Other income | Earnout expense | Pretax | Tax | Net income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2024 | 202.9 | 1.7 | 3.8 | 0.1 | 17.3 | 187.8 | 41.6 | 146.2 |
| Q4 2024 | 226.4 | 1.6 | 4.9 | 0.1 | 43.7 | 186.0 | 40.2 | 145.9 |
| Q1 2025 | 209.1 | 1.6 | 4.3 | 0.0 | 3.8 | 208.0 | 38.7 | 169.3 |
| Q2 2025 | 299.9 | 1.6 | 2.8 | −0.5 | 4.1 | 296.5 | 65.6 | 230.8 |
| Q3 2025 | 378.9 | 3.0 | 6.4 | 0.3 | 12.1 | 370.5 | 78.8 | 291.6 |
| Q4 2025 | 426.7 | 2.8 | 8.1 | −0.0 | 13.5 | 418.5 | 87.7 | 330.8 |
| Q1 2026 | 485.7 | 2.2 | 8.5 | 0.5 | 10.4 | 482.1 | 111.8 | 370.4 |
| Q2 2026 | 558.0 | 1.4 | 11.1 | 0.7 | 2.0 | 566.2 | 124.6 | 441.6 |
| Q3 2026 | 624.6 | 1.5 | 16.0 | 0.3 | 4.3 | 635.1 | 146.0 | 489.0 |
| USD millions. Contingent earnout fair-value expense is separately deducted below operating profit. All twelve quarterly/annual earnings bridges reconcile. | ||||||||
The nine checks below separate strong operating execution from the reasons not to extrapolate it mechanically. Stock compensation is small relative to this quarter's revenue, while the tax rate is supported by a normal positive pretax base. There is no separately reported minority-interest deduction in the consolidated earnings bridge. These observations support earnings quality, but they do not settle the cash-flow question.
Receivables are an important counterweight to the headline cash balance. Billed receivables reached $3,837.245 million; unbilled receivables and contract assets are separate balances. Our displayed receivable-days measure divides the quarter-end billed balance by quarterly revenue and multiplies by ninety. It is a warning gauge, not the issuer's average collection period. Acquisitions, billing milestones, seasonality and the timing of large projects can move it even without deterioration in customer credit.
Inventory is also shown where the filing identifies it, but inventory turns are not the central measure of a labor-and-project contractor. Estimate changes, subcontractor performance and the collection of contractual claims can matter more. The best evidence of durable earnings will combine margins, receivable behavior and cash generation after investment. A single quarter of cash conversion above net income is welcome; it becomes more persuasive when it remains strong through different billing and project-completion schedules.
| Period | Ending receivables days | Ending inventory days |
|---|---|---|
| Q3 '24 | 86.0 | 3.5 |
| Q4 '24 | 89.7 | 3.7 |
| Q1 '25 | 85.4 | 4.0 |
| Q2 '25 | 89.5 | 3.8 |
| Q3 '25 | 84.7 | 3.8 |
| Q4 '25 | 87.7 | 3.8 |
| Q1 '26 | 88.1 | 4.0 |
| Q2 '26 | 90.4 | 3.9 |
| Q3 '26 | 91.7 | 3.8 |
Operating cash flow was $1,010.126 million in the quarter, more than twice net income. After $210.600 million of capital expenditure, conventional operating cash less capex was $799.526 million. The issuer's free-cash-flow definition adds $6.097 million of asset-sale proceeds, producing $805.623 million. Both numbers can be reconciled. We use the conventional version for comparability and explicitly identify the asset-sale addition rather than suggesting one source is wrong.
The nine-month cash-flow statement explains why the result deserves qualification. Billings above costs and deferred revenue provided $1,692.696 million of cash, while receivables consumed $1,166.982 million and contract assets plus unbilled receivables consumed another $107.980 million. Accounts payable and other current liabilities supplied $681.439 million. Customer funding is a legitimate feature of the business, but it can fluctuate with project milestones. Removing just the billings-liability increase leaves $845.684 million of nine-month OCF; that sensitivity is not a normalized cash-flow measure because it leaves all other movements intact.
The balance sheet carries $2,158.027 million of cash against $49.555 million of current and long-term debt, excluding leases. Computed net cash is $2,108.472 million. At the same time, $3,872.012 million of billings above costs and deferred revenue represents future work owed. We neither erase the cash nor assume every dollar is excess capital. Mechanical-segment capex of $196.538 million shows where most current investment is occurring. The valuation therefore includes a deliberate reinvestment allowance instead of capitalizing the cash surge at its recent peak.
| Period | Operating cash flow | Capex | OCF less capex |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 639.6 | 94.8 | 544.7 |
| 2024 | 849.1 | 111.1 | 738.0 |
| 2025 | 1,186.4 | 154.9 | 1,031.5 |
| Year | OCF | Capex | OCF−capex | SBC | Buybacks | Dividends | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 639.6 | 94.8 | 544.7 | 12.9 | 21.2 | 30.4 | 15,800 |
| 2024 | 849.1 | 111.1 | 738.0 | 16.6 | 57.9 | 42.8 | 18,300 |
| 2025 | 1,186.4 | 154.9 | 1,031.5 | 21.8 | 216.0 | 68.8 | 22,700 |
| USD millions except employees, measured at year-end. Buyback and dividend cash outflows are shown positive; repurchase costs can differ from authorization disclosures that include excise taxes. | |||||||
The fair-value anchor is $1,100, with a $1,000–$1,200 range and high uncertainty. Three routes are shown separately rather than hiding their disagreement inside one model. The earnings route gives $1,144, the enterprise operating-profit route gives $1,181.97, and the discounted cash-flow route gives $1,003.69. Their arithmetic average is approximately $1,110, which we round to an analytical anchor rather than implying dollar-level precision. All three routes use assumptions, not management guidance.
The earnings and operating-profit routes assume the business retains much of its present profitability. The cash-flow route asks more directly what shareholders receive after tax, capacity spending and incremental working capital. Its lower value is useful information. A large backlog does not make that disagreement disappear: a contractor can recognize attractive profit while still needing to fund equipment, facilities or the timing gap between paying employees and collecting customers.
At the observed price, a twenty-two-times earnings multiple implies approximately $52.75 of annual earnings per share. That is close to our normalized $52 assumption. The market is therefore already paying for a substantial profit base. Our twenty-percent margin-of-safety threshold is $880, an analytical buying discipline rather than a prediction that the shares will trade there. The twelve-month probability-weighted scenario value of $1,168 has a different horizon from today's fair-value anchor. It is not a reason to obscure the wide spread between adverse and favorable outcomes.
Analyst assumption: normalized 2027 EPS of $52 × 22 = $1,144 per share. This is below the saved Street EPS average of about $60.22. The multiple still grants substantial value to execution, growth and the balance sheet; it does not assume that peak reported cash conversion repeats.
Analyst assumptions: $14,500M revenue × 16% operating margin = $2,320M EBIT. At 17×, enterprise value is $39,440M. Add $2,108.472M net cash and divide by 35.152M diluted shares: $1,181.97. Net cash excludes leases and is not a statement that all customer funding is distributable.
First-year FCFF: $2,320M × 77% + $210M depreciation/amortization − $340M capex − $150M working-capital investment = $1,506.4M. Grow the cash flow 12% for the next four annual steps, discount five annual flows at 9.5%, then use 3.5% terminal growth. Add the same net cash and divide by the same shares: $1,003.69. The terminal growth, reinvestment and discount rate are our assumptions.
The saved provider snapshot reports five Buy recommendations and four Holds, with a mean target of $2,042. Those targets are substantially above our valuation. The disagreement is about what earnings power and multiple can be sustained, not a dispute over the reported quarter. The target-news observations reviewed here predate the October 22 release. Goldman Sachs's October 20 target was $1,875, down from $2,159, while KeyBanc's October 15 target was $2,125. These are dated observations carried by FMP, not evidence of a fresh analyst response to this print.
FMP's 2027 estimate set includes revenue of $15,458.089 million, EBIT of $2,553.850 million and net income of $2,118.016 million. Its EPS average is about $60.22. Our $52 normalized earnings assumption is lower, and our operating route assumes $14,500 million of revenue with a sixteen-percent margin. That provides a concrete source of the valuation gap. We have not applied an unexplained discount merely to force a contrarian conclusion.
Consensus also has limits. Analyst counts vary by metric and year, accounting conventions can differ, and a collection timestamp does not prove every underlying estimate was updated after the announcement. The table presents revenue, operating profit and net income together so an EPS number does not stand alone. The useful question for the next release is whether evidence closes the gap between our normalization and the Street's growth expectations. Repeating a target average without its dates would not answer that question.
| Period | Analyst count |
|---|---|
| Strong buy | 0.0 |
| Buy | 5.0 |
| Hold | 4.0 |
| Sell | 0.0 |
| Strong sell | 0.0 |
| Fiscal year | Revenue ($M) | EBIT ($M) | Net income ($M) | EPS | Revenue / EPS analysts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 12,991.5 | 2,094.9 | 1,736.1 | 49.06 | 8 / 7 |
| 2027 | 15,458.1 | 2,553.9 | 2,118.0 | 60.22 | 8 / 8 |
| 2028 | 18,139.7 | 3,140.6 | 2,606.3 | 74.39 | 3 / 3 |
| FMP estimates, not company guidance. Underlying accounting definitions and freshness must be checked before beat/miss arithmetic. | |||||
Execution deserves credit: the company increased revenue, operating profit and cash generation while expanding capacity. We grade that evidence positively. The more difficult test lies ahead, when new facilities and people must produce returns without assuming that the present customer-funding pattern lasts indefinitely. Management's qualitative outlook is consistent with continued demand, but the valuation must specify the economics that justify paying for it.
The annual report describes 22,700 employees at the end of 2025, compared with 18,300 in 2024 and 15,800 in 2023. Growth in personnel is part of the operating capacity behind the revenue, not simply an administrative expense to eliminate. The largest customer represented 12.8% of 2025 revenue. That customer measure and the current technology-industry share answer different concentration questions and should not be conflated.
The listed security is direct NYSE common stock, not an ADS. The incorporated security description gives common shares one vote each and describes authorized preferred and restricted-voting stock; its historical outstanding-class figures should not be mistaken for current share counts. Deloitte & Touche has served as auditor since 2021. Related-party leases with current or former employees totaled $10.1 million in 2025; the proxy also discloses approved AECOM payments below $250,000. These are disclosed relationships to monitor, not a basis for claiming that all related-party exposure is absent. Equity incentive capacity and performance awards remain relevant when evaluating per-share gains.
The current quarter filing records cumulative repurchase authorization of 11.8 million shares and 11.1 million repurchased through September 30. Repurchases remain discretionary. Its balance sheet lists 5 million preferred shares authorized with none outstanding. The analysis uses 35.152 million weighted-average diluted shares for per-share valuation, rather than confusing that denominator with a point-in-time outstanding share count.
| Management test | Evidence | Assessment |
|---|---|---|
| Execution | Revenue +53.67%; operating margin16.58% | Strong current delivery |
| Cash quality | Nine-month billings-related funding +$1,692.696M | Timing-sensitive; monitor collections |
| Capital allocation | Quarterly capex $210.600M | Returns on expanded capacity not yet proven |
| Guidance discipline | No numerical annual EPS range issued | Grade qualitative commitments; do not invent a beat/miss |
| Analyst assessment, not a management forecast or a mechanical scoring model. | ||
First, customer-funded growth can reverse before the income statement looks weak. Advances may slow while receivables, payroll and equipment commitments continue to grow. That would reduce the amount of reported operating profit converting into cash. The monitoring response is to examine the entire cash-flow bridge, not subtract a liability mechanically from cash and call the company insolvent.
Second, technology concentration can amplify a change in infrastructure spending. Customers may defer projects, adjust specifications or sequence construction differently. The risk is not limited to outright cancellations. A backlog that converts more slowly can keep workers and facilities underused, while fixed-price commitments make labor and input-cost errors expensive. Strong recent margins do not eliminate project-estimation risk.
Third, reinvestment can outrun the returns assumed in valuation. The cash-flow route already allows spending above the 2025 annual level, but less than the current nine-month run rate would imply if repeated indefinitely. If elevated capacity investment becomes a recurring requirement, our cash valuation would need to fall. Conversely, efficient utilization of the new assets could justify a higher cash estimate. Acquisitions add integration and earnout complexity; favorable segment growth is not proof that each acquisition earns an adequate return.
Finally, valuation itself is a risk. A high-quality business can deliver strong results while its share price falls because the expected growth or multiple was too generous. Our bearish scenario does not require the company to stop earning money. It requires lower normalized EPS and a lower multiple to occur together. That is why the sensitivity grid and margin-of-safety threshold matter more than a confident single-point price target.
The next review should focus on the conversion of backlog into profitable revenue and then into cash. We want to see whether receivables remain manageable as sales expand, whether billings-related funding remains a sustainable operating feature, and whether facilities investment begins to support cash generation rather than repeatedly consuming more of it. These are linked questions: growth can raise all the balances at once without resolving the investment case.
A useful favorable catalyst would be continued operating margins around the mid-teens with a less demanding capital-spending profile. A less favorable development would be strong reported revenue accompanied by a widening collection burden or persistent capex above the normalized model. Neither should be evaluated through one isolated quarter. Management's explanation of project timing, capacity additions and customer activity should be tested against the actual statements.
The signpost dates are our review deadlines, not claimed company earnings dates. Their thresholds are analytical decision rules. Meeting one green threshold does not automatically change the rating, and missing one does not mechanically trigger a sale. The purpose is to make the next decision accountable to observable evidence. A sufficiently lower price could also improve the opportunity without any change in the business; that possibility is kept separate from a fundamental upgrade based on better returns.
The financial history covers Q3 2024 through Q3 2026, plus fiscal 2023, 2024 and 2025. US-dollar statement amounts are expressed in millions unless a column states dollars per share or million shares. The company reports the underlying financial statements in thousands. Dividing those reported figures by one thousand preserves their precision; the displayed tables round for readability. Derived figures are calculated in code from the retained source observations.
Exact reporting durations are essential. A quarterly value must not be selected merely because its context ends on the desired date. Annual observations require annual filings. A misleading 2026 first-quarter XBRL context labeled as a 2025 annual duration was rejected after comparison with the actual 2025 annual statement. The same precedence rule was applied to segment data. Direct fourth-quarter release EPS and share counts were retained rather than subtracting annual and year-to-date weighted-average shares, which is not valid arithmetic.
For additive cash-flow items, a fourth quarter or other missing quarter can be derived from year-to-date values, with the formula and input observations preserved. For earnings, the operating-to-pretax-to-tax bridge is checked across the historical periods. Mechanical and electrical revenues sum to consolidated revenue. Corporate costs remain separate from the segment operating-profit totals. Adjusted EBITDA uses the issuer definition, including the specifically disclosed 2023 adjustment.
Cash-flow definitions are not interchangeable. Conventional OCF less capex is distinct from issuer free cash flow that adds asset-sale proceeds. Both exclude the possibility that acquisitions require additional cash. Net cash here excludes leases and does not assert that customer advances are distributable surplus. The balance-sheet table preserves historical reporting-date values rather than retroactively forcing every period into today's business mix.
The scenario probabilities express our judgment, not a statistically estimated return distribution. The earnings scenario uses forward EPS multiplied by an assumed valuation multiple; the discounted cash route uses explicit reinvestment and financing assumptions. Neither is an issuer forecast. The source files, calculations and model inputs are retained so the next quarterly review can test what changed. Our conclusion should change when the evidence or the price changes, not because a prior rating needs defending.
| Quarter | Revenue | Direct cost | SG&A | Operating profit | Pretax | Net income | Diluted EPS | Diluted shares |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2024 | 1,812.4 | 1,430.7 | 180.2 | 202.9 | 187.8 | 146.2 | 4.09 | 35.8 |
| Q4 2024 | 1,867.8 | 1,434.1 | 207.6 | 226.4 | 186.0 | 145.9 | 4.09 | 35.7 |
| Q1 2025 | 1,831.3 | 1,427.9 | 194.9 | 209.1 | 208.0 | 169.3 | 4.75 | 35.6 |
| Q2 2025 | 2,173.3 | 1,663.4 | 210.5 | 299.9 | 296.5 | 230.8 | 6.53 | 35.4 |
| Q3 2025 | 2,451.0 | 1,843.1 | 229.6 | 378.9 | 370.5 | 291.6 | 8.25 | 35.4 |
| Q4 2025 | 2,646.1 | 1,971.4 | 248.4 | 426.7 | 418.5 | 330.8 | 9.37 | 35.3 |
| Q1 2026 | 2,865.3 | 2,110.9 | 269.0 | 485.7 | 482.1 | 370.4 | 10.51 | 35.3 |
| Q2 2026 | 3,265.7 | 2,421.4 | 287.0 | 558.0 | 566.2 | 441.6 | 12.53 | 35.3 |
| Q3 2026 | 3,766.3 | 2,831.8 | 314.2 | 624.6 | 635.1 | 489.0 | 13.91 | 35.2 |
| USD millions except EPS and million shares. Additive quarterly items use YTD differences where direct observations are absent. Direct Q4 diluted EPS and shares come from the release. | ||||||||
| Quarter | Cash | Current debt | Long-term debt | Receivables | Inventory | Equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2024 | 415.6 | 6.0 | 62.3 | 1,731.0 | 55.7 | 1,587.7 |
| Q4 2024 | 549.9 | 6.0 | 62.3 | 1,861.2 | 59.2 | 1,704.7 |
| Q1 2025 | 204.8 | 4.1 | 63.8 | 1,737.0 | 63.0 | 1,777.0 |
| Q2 2025 | 331.7 | 11.7 | 61.3 | 2,162.3 | 70.7 | 1,971.2 |
| Q3 2025 | 860.5 | 4.7 | 131.3 | 2,306.3 | 78.8 | 2,233.4 |
| Q4 2025 | 981.9 | 6.2 | 139.1 | 2,577.9 | 84.1 | 2,448.8 |
| Q1 2026 | 1,050.2 | 0.0 | 39.1 | 2,805.3 | 93.9 | 2,815.0 |
| Q2 2026 | 1,854.8 | 0.2 | 53.8 | 3,278.8 | 104.8 | 3,217.3 |
| Q3 2026 | 2,158.0 | 5.7 | 43.8 | 3,837.2 | 120.9 | 3,335.2 |
| USD millions; historical balances retain each reporting-date acquisition perimeter. Cash and debt use carrying values. Lease obligations are excluded from the net-cash calculation. | ||||||
| Quarter | OCF total | Capex continuing | SBC | Cash buybacks | Cash dividends |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2024 | 302.2 | 22.1 | 2.0 | 30.9 | 10.7 |
| Q4 2024 | 210.5 | 40.7 | 4.5 | 15.9 | 12.4 |
| Q1 2025 | −88.0 | 22.2 | 8.0 | 91.4 | 14.2 |
| Q2 2025 | 252.5 | 31.3 | 4.2 | 19.9 | 15.9 |
| Q3 2025 | 553.3 | 35.3 | 3.6 | 13.1 | 17.6 |
| Q4 2025 | 468.5 | 66.1 | 6.1 | 91.6 | 21.2 |
| Q1 2026 | 388.8 | 147.5 | 19.4 | 2.5 | 24.6 |
| Q2 2026 | 1,139.4 | 141.4 | 9.2 | 5.7 | 28.2 |
| Q3 2026 | 1,010.1 | 210.6 | 2.6 | 337.9 | 31.6 |
| USD millions. Cash outflows are shown positive. Quarterly cash-flow amounts use direct observations or additive YTD differences, with source inputs retained. | |||||
Every displayed margin, growth rate, working-capital gauge, cash-flow difference and valuation output is computed in the saved research dataset. Monetary statement figures are in US dollars; no foreign-exchange conversion is applied. Exact source files and SHA-256 bindings are retained with the episode. The current quote was fixed at 2026-10-23T19:29:35+00:00. Later market prices may differ. Source retrieval does not imply that an analyst forecast was revised after the earnings release.