HOLD. Listed holdings and development options support value, but they do not eliminate funding risk. Working capital includes locked NevGold shares, and consolidated cash includes US GoldMining. Our three-route anchor is $0.76; a $0.82 probability-weighted scenario value is close to the quoted price. We need a larger margin of safety or evidence that projects advance without expensive dilution.
Analyst 12-month scenarios; these are valuations, not management forecasts.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Bear | 0.39 |
| Base | 0.87 |
| Bull | 1.35 |
| Weighted | 0.82 |
| Anchor | 0.76 |
| Oct 14 | 0.82 |
| Scenario | Probability | 12-month value | vs $0.82 | What has to happen | The arithmetic |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 30% | $0.39 | −52% | Listed stakes fall; project financing remains difficult and cash use persists. | (USGO + GROY) × 0.65; NevGold × 0.25; São Jorge NPV × 0.030; annual cash reserve × 1.50; plus AUZ and residual cash, less liabilities; ÷ 215.484m shares. |
| Base | 50% | $0.87 | +6% | Listed stakes hold their quoted value; partial recognition of preliminary project economics. | (USGO + GROY) × 1.00; NevGold × 0.50; São Jorge NPV × 0.125; annual cash reserve × 1.00; plus AUZ and residual cash, less liabilities; ÷ 215.484m shares. |
| Bull | 20% | $1.35 | +64% | Listed stakes rise and project confidence improves without a full construction funding burden. | (USGO + GROY) × 1.25; NevGold × 0.85; São Jorge NPV × 0.250; annual cash reserve × 0.75; plus AUZ and residual cash, less liabilities; ÷ 215.484m shares. |
| The $0.87 base scenario is the project-option route; the published $0.76 anchor averages three separate routes. Probabilities are judgment calls, not observed frequencies. The range is not a prediction interval. | |||||
| Signpost | Now (Q3 FY2026) | Green if | Red if | Next check |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Consolidated quarterly OCF | Q3 −C$12.70m | Cash use ≤C$8m | Cash use >C$13m | FY2026 annual filing |
| Residual parent cash | C$10.91m, excluding USGO | ≥C$10m without large equity issuance | | Nov 30, 2026 balance sheet | |
| Parent ending shares | 215.48m | ≤220m | >230m | Next reported share count |
| NevGold liquidity | 19.07m shares locked | Restriction expires with confirmed liquidity | Restriction extended beyond Feb 27 | February 27, 2027 |
| São Jorge study progress | PEA, $202.2m initial capex | Next study preserves capex below $250m | Revised capex >$300m | Next formal technical update |
| Whistler assay delivery | 7,493m / 17 holes drilled | Full announced program results disclosed | Material assays still outstanding | December 31, 2026 |
| ATM funding window | Current facility expires Dec 8 | Renewal or credible alternative disclosed | No funded alternative with cash <C$7m | December 8, 2026 |
Green and red thresholds are our monitoring rules, not company guidance. An unmet threshold prompts a new valuation; it is not an automatic trading instruction.
GLDG closed at $0.821 in the provider snapshot dated October 14. Its quoted daily change was negative, but we do not call that an earnings reaction: the issuer release clock has not been independently established. The SEC filing is verified on October 14, while the current period ends August 31. Mixing those dates would turn a market observation into an unsupported explanation.
The historical comparison below deliberately uses a wider filing window: the last close before the filing date through the first close after that date. Gold prices, currency moves and unrelated company announcements can all influence those returns. Current-quarter follow-through is unavailable because the next trading close has not occurred in the saved dataset. A cheap-looking chart is therefore context, not evidence that funding risk has been priced correctly.
| Observation | USD |
|---|---|
| October 14 close | .821 |
| 52-week low / high | .80 / 2.27 |
| Current anchor | .76 |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| 2024-10-11 | −0.53 |
| 2025-02-27 | 1.52 |
| 2025-04-11 | 9.90 |
| 2025-07-14 | −1.94 |
| 2025-10-10 | 5.49 |
| 2026-02-27 | −2.27 |
| 2026-04-10 | 2.38 |
| 2026-07-14 | 0.59 |
| Period end | Filing date | Before close | After close | Return |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-08-31 | 2024-10-11 | 2024-10-10 $0.94 | 2024-10-14 $0.94 | −0.53% |
| 2024-11-30 | 2025-02-27 | 2025-02-26 $0.79 | 2025-02-28 $0.80 | 1.52% |
| 2025-02-28 | 2025-04-11 | 2025-04-10 $0.78 | 2025-04-14 $0.85 | 9.90% |
| 2025-05-31 | 2025-07-14 | 2025-07-11 $0.77 | 2025-07-15 $0.76 | −1.94% |
| 2025-08-31 | 2025-10-10 | 2025-10-09 $1.64 | 2025-10-13 $1.73 | 5.49% |
| 2025-11-30 | 2026-02-27 | 2026-02-26 $1.76 | 2026-03-02 $1.72 | −2.27% |
| 2026-02-28 | 2026-04-10 | 2026-04-09 $1.26 | 2026-04-13 $1.29 | 2.38% |
| 2026-05-31 | 2026-07-14 | 2026-07-13 $0.84 | 2026-07-15 $0.85 | 0.59% |
| 2026-08-31 | 2026-10-14 | 2026-10-13 $0.86 | Unavailable | Unavailable |
GoldMining does not report operating mine revenue. The useful question is what exploration and corporate spending accomplished and how the next stage will be financed. Third-quarter exploration expense rose to C$11.398m from C$3.764m, a computed increase of 202.8%. Operating loss widened to C$14.851m from C$7.598m. The comparison is not a failed sales-margin story; it reflects an exploration program whose economic payoff remains uncertain.
Consolidated net loss was C$14.134m, versus revised income of C$0.252m a year earlier. That prior profit did not come from a producing mine: a substantial deferred-tax recovery and non-operating items helped the result. Loss attributable to GoldMining shareholders was C$11.259m in the current quarter. The distinction matters because USGO’s outside shareholders bear part of the subsidiary result. We use revised comparatives already implemented in the current filing, not older uncorrected provider earnings.
There is no defensible quarterly consensus beat or miss in the retrieved dataset. The quarterly estimates endpoint was unavailable, while annual provider revenue projections could not be reconciled to this pre-revenue business. Omitting a surprise percentage is preferable to creating one from mismatched reporting periods or unsupported revenue estimates.
| CAD millions, except EPS | Q3 FY2026 | Q3 FY2025 revised | Q2 FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Exploration expense | 11.398 | 3.764 | 3.149 |
| Operating loss | −14.851 | −7.598 | −7.876 |
| Consolidated net result | −14.134 | 0.252 | −8.772 |
| Attributable result | −11.259 | 0.686 | −8.459 |
| Basic/diluted EPS CAD | −0.05 | 0.00 | −0.04 |
| Quarterly OCF, computed | −12.700 | −7.620 | −6.170 |
| Period | Exploration | Other net operating expense |
|---|---|---|
| Q3 FY2025 | 3.76 | 3.83 |
| Q2 FY2026 | 3.15 | 4.73 |
| Q3 FY2026 | 11.40 | 3.45 |
| Period | Operating loss | Exploration expense |
|---|---|---|
| 24-08 | −8.12 | 5.15 |
| 24-11 | −9.24 | 3.38 |
| 25-02 | −5.58 | 0.53 |
| 25-05 | −4.32 | 1.04 |
| 25-08 | −7.60 | 3.76 |
| 25-11 | −8.78 | 3.30 |
| 26-02 | −7.29 | 1.58 |
| 26-05 | −7.88 | 3.15 |
| 26-08 | −14.85 | 11.40 |
US GoldMining is controlled and consolidated, even though its own shares trade publicly. That creates two legitimate views of the business: consolidated accounts capture all its spending, while a sum-of-parts model can value GoldMining’s exact listed stake. Those views must not be added together. Our market-stake calculation removes USGO cash and liabilities from the residual cash calculation, and excludes its mineral book value from the residual project allowance.
USGO generated C$10.858m of the quarter’s C$14.851m operating loss. The remaining operations generated C$3.993m. Its exploration expense was C$9.646m, compared with C$1.752m elsewhere. The geographical operating-loss table is a different classification from the two operating segments, so we keep the two breakdowns separate rather than treating United States expense as exactly synonymous with USGO.
The completed Whistler drilling program is a measurable operational milestone: 7,493 metres in 17 holes across ten targets. Metres drilled do not establish economic ore, reserves or a future mine. The next useful evidence is the full assay package, followed by the technical and funding implications. At the other projects, management must convert geological promise into studies, permits and a financing plan. A large collection of properties is not automatically a diversified stream of cash earnings.
| Period | USGO | Other operations |
|---|---|---|
| Q3 FY2025 | 1.63 | 2.14 |
| Q3 FY2026 | 9.65 | 1.75 |
| Period | USGO | Other operations |
|---|---|---|
| Q3 FY2025 | −2.52 | −5.08 |
| Q3 FY2026 | −10.86 | −3.99 |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Whistler | 7,493.00 |
| Yarumalito | 1,218.00 |
The quarter’s income statement begins with C$14.851m of operating loss. Interest income of C$0.115m and a C$0.268m currency gain partly offset it; C$0.009m of other expense produces the C$14.477m pretax loss. Current tax expense of C$0.035m and deferred-tax recovery of C$0.378m lead to the C$14.134m consolidated loss. Outside owners absorb C$2.875m, leaving C$11.259m attributable to GoldMining shareholders. None of those adjustments makes the exploration spend disappear.
Comprehensive loss was much larger, at C$35.905m. The largest additional movement was the C$29.783m loss on short-term investments through other comprehensive income, partially offset by long-term investment gains and deferred-tax effects. Those marks bypass ordinary net income but change the resources and risks behind the equity. That is why a narrow EPS discussion misses an important part of this quarter.
The nine-month derivative gain of C$1.342m reflects the corrected accounting for USGO warrants. The instruments are no longer outstanding at August 31. We do not forecast that gain as recurring income or label the historical correction an unresolved new filing issue: current statements implement the revision. Cash-flow comparisons remain grounded in the full cash-flow statements, where the noncash change reverses in reconciliation.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Operating loss | −14.85 |
| Pretax loss | −14.48 |
| Consolidated loss | −14.13 |
| Parent loss | −11.26 |
| Comprehensive loss | −35.91 |
| Quarter bridge, CAD m | Amount |
|---|---|
| Operating loss | −14.851 |
| Interest income | 0.115 |
| FX gain | 0.268 |
| Other expense | −0.009 |
| Pretax loss | −14.477 |
| Current tax | −0.035 |
| Deferred-tax recovery | 0.378 |
| Consolidated loss | −14.134 |
| Loss allocated to NCI | 2.875 |
| Parent-attributable loss | −11.259 |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Parent shareholders | 11.26 |
| Non-controlling interests | 2.88 |
The same nine quality questions apply, but several standard ratios are inappropriate for an exploration company. Dividing stock compensation by zero revenue or calculating inventory days without commercial cost of sales would create false precision. We explicitly mark those checks not meaningful. Altman and Beneish scores are also not presented as validated signals for this pre-revenue, investment-heavy structure.
The cash check is more useful. Nine-month operating cash consumption of C$25.273m rose 55.6% from C$16.239m. Stock compensation of C$3.958m is noncash in the current period but economically relevant because employees and directors receive claims on future shareholder value. It equals 15.7% of operating cash consumed, an analytical comparison rather than a standard margin. Issued shares increased 2.98% since the prior fiscal year end, before considering the full option overhang.
Comparability needs active care. The current filing corrects prior warrant accounting, and the latest MD&A gives revised quarterly net results. One note reconciliation repeats an inconsistent prior cash-flow number; the full cash-flow statement and original prior-year filing agree on C$16.239m used in operations. We follow those full statements and retain the discrepancy in the research dataset. Provider cash-flow rows also sometimes label year-to-date amounts as quarters, so all quarter cash flows here are calculated from primary year-to-date differences.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| SBC | 3.96 |
| Depreciation | 0.30 |
| Deferred tax | 2.43 |
| Derivative gain reversal | −1.34 |
| Period | Operating cash flow | FCF after equipment |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | −21.83 | −22.00 |
| 2024 | −22.53 | −22.77 |
| 2025 | −23.22 | −23.22 |
| Fiscal year | OCF C$m | Equipment C$m | FCF C$m | SBC C$m | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | −21.832 | 0.170 | −22.002 | 3.287 | 38 |
| 2024 | −22.528 | 0.243 | −22.771 | 2.298 | 33 |
| 2025 | −23.218 | 0.000 | −23.218 | 2.966 | 43 |
Current assets of C$49.453m less current liabilities of C$2.845m produce C$46.608m of working capital. Cash is only C$16.675m of that picture. Short-term investments account for C$30.256m, including C$27.656m of NevGold shares marked at August 31. Those shares remain subject to a hold period until February 27, 2027. Their classification as short term does not make them available to meet a bill today.
USGO holds C$5.763m of the consolidated cash. Subtracting that leaves C$10.912m for the rest of the consolidated group. This is an analytical residual, not a separate parent-only legal-entity balance sheet or a guarantee that all cash can move freely between jurisdictions. The analogous nine-month operating-cash residual is C$11.699m consumed. At an unchanged rate, the cash residual covers about 8.4 months; the consolidated calculation covers about 5.9 months. These are stress illustrations, not forecasts of insolvency or management guidance. Exploration timing, asset sales and financing can change them substantially.
The group raised cash while spending it. Parent ATM net proceeds were C$11.067m over nine months; USGO also raised capital. Financing is therefore part of the operating model, not merely an optional balance-sheet enhancement. The current ATM window expires December 8 unless renewed or replaced. Investors should watch the cost and dilution of replenishment as carefully as the project announcements it funds. A financing facility is permission to sell shares, not cash already in the bank.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Consolidated cash | 16.68 |
| USGO cash within total | 5.76 |
| Residual cash | 10.91 |
| Locked NevGold mark | 27.66 |
| Other short investments | 2.60 |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| 24-08 | 11.11 |
| 24-11 | 11.88 |
| 25-02 | 9.23 |
| 25-05 | 6.02 |
| 25-08 | 6.46 |
| 25-11 | 24.94 |
| 26-02 | 26.11 |
| 26-05 | 21.44 |
| 26-08 | 16.68 |
| Balance-sheet item, CAD m | Aug 31, 2026 | Nov 30, 2025 revised |
|---|---|---|
| Cash | 16.675 | 24.937 |
| Short investments | 30.256 | 1.383 |
| Long investments | 99.315 | 148.303 |
| Exploration assets | 57.875 | 57.998 |
| Total assets | 210.454 | 237.961 |
| Total liabilities | 8.446 | 9.960 |
| Parent equity | 200.021 | 225.580 |
| NCI | 1.987 | 2.421 |
The largest liquid-looking holding is Gold Royalty: 21.533m shares. Our dated quote values that stake at $59.65m. The 10.001m USGO shares are worth $56.60m at their dated quote. Realizing a large stake can involve market impact, taxes, restrictions and a loss of strategic exposure. These quoted values are reference marks, not guaranteed sale proceeds. The NevGold and Australian Mines live quote endpoints were unavailable; we retain their dated August carrying values rather than substituting an undated profile quote.
Our $0.76 fair-value anchor is the rounded arithmetic mean of three routes: approximately $0.65, $0.87 and $0.76 per share. They share market inputs, so they are not statistically independent confirmations. Their purpose is to expose which assumptions create value. We assign a HOLD with conviction two and Very High uncertainty. The $0.821 quote is about 7.4% above the anchor. The scenario-weighted $0.822 value is close to the quote, but the downside case is severe enough that a roughly equal expected value does not create an attractive margin of safety.
All market values below are US dollars. Financial statements are Canadian dollars; we translate using the saved CADUSD quote of 0.70249. We use 215.484m filing shares for per-share arithmetic. Multiplying that denominator by the price produces $176.91m, modestly different from the provider market-cap field because share-count timestamps differ. We do not silently force the two to match.
Adjusted listed net value $119.98m plus 50% of $40.62m ex-USGO mineral book value, divided by 215.484m shares = $0.651.
The same $119.98m plus 12.5% of São Jorge's $532.5m PEA NPV, divided by 215.484m shares = $0.866. No separate mineral-book allowance is added.
Start with C$200.021m parent book equity, translate at 0.70249, replace GROY carrying value with its quote and approximate USGO attributable book residual with its quoted stake, then deduct the NevGold haircut and $10.96m spending reserve = $0.759 per share.
| Adjusted listed baseline, USD m | Amount | Treatment |
|---|---|---|
| USGO stake | 56.604 | 10,000,751 × $5.66 |
| GROY stake | 59.647 | 21,533,125 × $2.77 |
| NevGold | 9.714 | Aug mark translated, then 50% analyst haircut |
| Australian Mines | 1.826 | Aug mark translated; no live quote assumed |
| Residual cash | 7.666 | Consolidated less USGO |
| Residual liabilities | −4.520 | Consolidated less USGO |
| Cash-use reserve | −10.958 | Nine-month residual × 4/3 |
| Net baseline | 119.979 | Before residual project value |
The first route gives residual mineral assets only half their book carrying value. Book cost is neither a reserve valuation nor a liquidation appraisal, so this is a deliberately cautious allowance. The second route replaces that allowance with a fraction of São Jorge’s preliminary NPV. It does not add La Mina or Whistler project NPVs on top, avoiding a stack of speculative gross values and double counting of the USGO stake. The third route marks reported parent equity but is an approximate cross-check: subsidiary asset disclosures differ in scope from segment balances. It is not an audited parent-only net-asset statement.
São Jorge’s study assumes $3,500 gold, a 5% discount rate, $202.2m of initial capital and a 10.6-year mine life. Its $532.5m after-tax NPV and 42.4% IRR are conditional engineering economics. The PEA includes inferred resources; no mineral reserves or funded construction decision are established. A 12.5% recognition factor is our risk allowance for study maturity, permits, financing, execution and dilution. It is not management’s probability of success.
At the current price, the adjusted listed baseline leaves $56.93m of residual project value implied by the market, equivalent to about 10.7% of São Jorge’s base PEA NPV if all of that residual is assigned there. That is a framing device, not proof that investors are literally pricing one project. Our sensitivity grid varies the quoted USGO/GROY stake value and project recognition. The result moves materially under reasonable changes, which is the reason for the uncertainty rating. A 30% margin of safety against the $0.76 anchor gives an analytical watch level near $0.53, subject to fresh evidence and a refreshed model.
| Stake factor | 5% | 12.5% | 20% | 30% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 70% | $0.52 | $0.70 | $0.89 | $1.14 |
| 85% | $0.60 | $0.78 | $0.97 | $1.22 |
| 100% | $0.68 | $0.87 | $1.05 | $1.30 |
| 115% | $0.76 | $0.95 | $1.13 | $1.38 |
The retrieved target consensus is $2.75, supported by thin coverage. The recent identified H.C. Wainwright action on July 17 retained Buy while reducing the target from $3.75 to $2.75. A Roth target of $2.80 from January is older and should not receive the same freshness weight. A historical ratings series and a current consensus endpoint report different coverage counts; they are separate datasets, not evidence of a newly verified four-firm consensus.
A high target can be internally reasonable if it assigns much more value to unbuilt projects, stronger commodity prices or future monetizations. That is precisely the disagreement to examine. Our anchor reserves cash for ongoing spending and gives only partial credit to preliminary project economics. We do not average a broker target into the model merely because it is published.
No usable quarterly earnings consensus was retrieved, and the annual provider revenue estimates were inconsistent with the issuer’s current pre-revenue business description. Those estimates remain saved for provenance but are excluded from valuation and beat/miss claims. Management likewise supplies project milestones and a liquidity assessment rather than a comparable revenue or EPS target. The absence of a clean consensus should increase attention to primary sources rather than encourage a manufactured surprise statistic.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Our anchor | 0.76 |
| Current quote | 0.82 |
| HCW July 17 | 2.75 |
| Roth Jan 7 | 2.80 |
| Source | Date | Position | Treatment |
|---|---|---|---|
| H.C. Wainwright | July 17, 2026 | Buy; $2.75 from $3.75 | Identified recent revision |
| Roth | January 7, 2026 | $2.80 | Older context |
| Provider consensus | Saved current snapshot | $2.75 target | Thin coverage; not independent of source target |
| Management | Current MD&A | No revenue/EPS guide | Project and financing milestones |
| Annual estimates | Saved provider payload | Unreconciled revenue series | Excluded from analysis |
The company’s common shares carry one vote each. GLDG is a direct listing of Canadian common shares, so there is no ADS ratio to apply. The annual report identifies PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP in Vancouver as auditor. No current audit-access restriction or VIE operating structure was identified in the reviewed annual and current sources. That source review is not a blanket assurance about every regulatory or legal risk.
The workforce increased from 33 at fiscal 2024 year end to 43 at fiscal 2025 year end, versus 38 in fiscal 2023. The company also relies on contractors. Capital allocation should therefore be judged by milestones and total funding consumed, not just reported employee counts or a single administrative-cost line. Current outstanding options total 15.174m with a weighted exercise price of C$1.54, alongside restricted share rights. Dilution depends on vesting, exercise prices, future grants and market prices; we do not assume every option immediately becomes a share.
Related-party disclosures include a small service relationship with a company controlled by a co-chairman’s family member and key-management compensation. The size does not establish wrongdoing, but disclosure and independent oversight remain relevant. There is no expected parent dividend: the company intends to retain resources for its business. Shareholder returns therefore rely primarily on project success, portfolio value and the terms on which new capital is raised.
| Issue | Evidence | Our assessment |
|---|---|---|
| Exploration execution | Whistler program completed; assays pending | Milestone achieved, economic value unproven |
| Funding discipline | C$11.067m parent ATM proceeds in nine months | Track cost and dilution, not proceeds alone |
| Per-share protection | 215.484m ending shares | Share count belongs in every valuation refresh |
| Compensation | C$3.958m nine-month SBC | Real shareholder claim despite noncash classification |
| Financial comparability | Implemented warrant-accounting correction | Use revised comparatives and preserve original sources |
| Dividend policy | No foreseeable parent dividend | No income-investor cash-return thesis |
The bull case is that listed stakes provide a substantial foundation while the market undervalues a collection of development options. Better assays, a credible technical study or a partnership could make part of that option value observable without GoldMining funding a mine alone. Stronger gold prices can improve project economics and support counterparties’ willingness to provide capital. Our bull scenario recognizes more project value and higher listed-stake marks, while still avoiding full PEA recognition.
The bear case is that spending consumes the liquid foundation while the most impressive project numbers remain conditional. Shares can be issued at weak prices, investments can fall together with gold sentiment, and permitting or capital costs can delay monetization. Selling a strategic holding may fund another year while reducing the very sum-of-parts value used to defend the stock. Neither a large resource inventory nor reported working capital eliminates that cycle.
We land at HOLD because the expected-value framing is close to the share price and the range is unusually broad. This is not a claim that the company has no asset value. It is a judgment that the price does not currently compensate us enough for liquidity, execution and dilution uncertainty. A new funding agreement, clearer spend limits or a substantially lower price could change that conclusion; a material deterioration in cash or share count could lower the anchor.
| Risk | Likelihood | Impact | What to monitor |
|---|---|---|---|
| Financing and dilution | High | High | Cash residual, ATM terms, ending shares |
| Project capex and permits | High | High | Updated studies, permit decisions, funding commitments |
| Quoted investment drawdown | High | High | USGO/GROY marks and concentration |
| NevGold liquidity restriction | Known current | Medium/high | February 2027 restriction and actual sale capacity |
| Exploration disappointment | Medium/high | High | Full assays and resource conversion |
| Country/currency exposure | Medium | Medium/high | Brazil/Colombia/Peru/US operations and CAD reporting |
| Accounting comparability | Medium | Medium | Revised statements and note consistency |
The next decision points are evidence events, not promises of a rerating. Whistler assays can strengthen or weaken the exploration thesis. The ATM expiry creates a funding check. The annual financial statements will reveal whether the current spending rate persisted and whether new shares funded it. The NevGold restriction date matters because a quoted position becomes more relevant to liquidity only when the holder can actually transact.
We do not assign a precise future earnings-release day without a verified issuer announcement. The fiscal year ends November 30, but that accounting date is not the publication date. Similarly, a technical study’s construction duration is not a construction-start commitment. Tracking those distinctions prevents a calendar from becoming an unsupported catalyst forecast. Each signpost above has a measurable threshold so the next update can assess the original thesis rather than quietly rewrite it.
| Window | Event | Decision relevance |
|---|---|---|
| Through end 2026 | Remaining Whistler assays expected | Quality of exploration evidence |
| December 8, 2026 | Current ATM facility expiry | Funding alternatives and dilution terms |
| Next formal technical update | São Jorge study/permitting progress | Capex, schedule and financing credibility |
| After November 30 fiscal close | FY2026 financial reporting; date unconfirmed | Cash use, funding and share count |
| February 27, 2027 | NevGold hold-period end | Potential liquidity, not a guaranteed sale |
The dataset preserves nine quarterly financial packages and three annual financial packages, including the complete extracted statement and note tables. The summary below uses primary operating expenses and quarter cash flows derived from year-to-date statements. Consolidated net results use the latest revised selected-quarter table where available. The oldest quarter remains explicitly as originally filed because a revised value for that quarter was not supplied in the current eight-quarter table. Quarterly net results should therefore not be treated as one perfectly restated historical series.
Cash flow and valuation calculations are executed in the accompanying research code. FCF means operating cash flow less purchases of equipment in this packet. It is not a comprehensive estimate of the cost to build the project portfolio: exploration expense is already in operating cash flow, while other investing cash flows are separately retained. The cash-use reserve annualizes the nine-month ex-USGO residual and is a modeling assumption, not a management forecast.
For currency and timing, financial amounts are Canadian dollars unless explicitly shown as US dollars. Listed share prices use the saved October 14 close snapshots. The FX quote is a separately timed snapshot. NevGold and Australian Mines values are August 31 carrying marks, not current market quotations. Per-share valuation uses the issuer’s ending share count, while reported EPS uses its weighted average denominator. Those denominators answer different questions and must not be interchanged.
A PEA is a preliminary economic assessment. NPV discounts a project’s modeled future cash flows under the study assumptions; it is not cash on a parent balance sheet. Inferred resources carry substantial geological uncertainty and are not mineral reserves. A recognition factor is our valuation haircut, not a measured probability that a mine will be built. These definitions explain why the model grants only partial project value and why a wide scenario range remains necessary.
| Quarter end | Revenue C$m | Op loss C$m | Net result C$m | OCF C$m | Equipment C$m |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-08-31 | 0.000 | −8.125 | −9.480 | −8.118 | 0.063 |
| 2024-11-30 | 0.000 | −9.242 | −13.222 | −5.007 | 0.000 |
| 2025-02-28 | 0.000 | −5.585 | −2.808 | −4.159 | 0.000 |
| 2025-05-31 | 0.000 | −4.317 | −1.806 | −4.460 | 0.000 |
| 2025-08-31 | 0.000 | −7.598 | 0.252 | −7.620 | 0.000 |
| 2025-11-30 | 0.000 | −8.784 | −7.454 | −6.979 | 0.000 |
| 2026-02-28 | 0.000 | −7.285 | −7.769 | −6.403 | 0.000 |
| 2026-05-31 | 0.000 | −7.876 | −8.772 | −6.170 | 0.544 |
| 2026-08-31 | 0.000 | −14.851 | −14.134 | −12.700 | 0.141 |
| NI uses latest revised MD&A where available; Aug2024 original. FYQ4 operating expenses and cash flows are annual less nine months. | |||||
| Primary source | Use |
|---|---|
| October 14, 2026 SEC 6-K and exhibits | Current financial statements, MD&A, revised comparatives, investment restrictions and segment data |
| June 11, 2026 São Jorge PEA release | Project NPV, capex, resource and study qualifications |
| 0001437749-24-031120 | 2024-08-31 historical financial package |
| 0001437749-25-005482 | 2024-11-30 historical financial package |
| 0001437749-25-011801 | 2025-02-28 historical financial package |
| 0001437749-25-022672 | 2025-05-31 historical financial package |
| 0001437749-25-030866 | 2025-08-31 historical financial package |
| 0001437749-26-006120 | 2025-11-30 historical financial package |
| 0001437749-26-012040 | 2026-02-28 historical financial package |
| 0001437749-26-023556 | 2026-05-31 historical financial package |
Additional market inputs come from the saved FMP quote, historical-price, target-news and profile responses. Quarterly analyst estimates and selected holdings quote requests were unavailable and are explicitly excluded. No figures are substituted from unrelated securities. The full local source manifests retain retrieval times and byte hashes. This packet is a dated research judgment; new financing, share issuance, gold prices or project disclosures can materially change the result before the next scheduled update.