Better cash generation still has to become durable cash per share. Software leads growth, but taxes flatter GAAP EPS and financing receivables explain much of YTD operating-cash growth. Our $240 analyst anchor supports HOLD at $250.25, with High uncertainty and a conditional $192 entry checkpoint.
Analyst assumptions; probabilities are subjective, not measured frequencies.
| Scenario | Probability | 12-month value | vs $250.25 | What has to happen | The arithmetic |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 25% | $180.00 | −28% | Growth and capital returns disappoint. | $11.25 normalized EPS × 16 = $180 |
| Base | 50% | $240.00 | −4% | Software progress offsets cash and capital constraints. | Rounded mean of $250.80, $246.23 and $218.50 |
| Bull | 25% | $310.00 | +24% | Durable owner cash and integration support a premium. | $15.50 normalized EPS × 20 = $310 |
| 25% × $180 + 50% × $240 + 25% × $310 = $242.50. Weights sum to 100%. | |||||
| Signpost | Now (Q3 2026) | Green if | Red if | Next check |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Annual FCF | Implied floor >$15.734B | Exceeds floor with clear reconciliation | Below $15B without timing explanation | FY2026 filing; Jan–Feb 2027 |
| Software growth | 8.2% reported Q3 | At least 7%, acquired scope explained | Below 5% with weakening product demand | Q4 report; Jan–Feb 2027 |
| Consulting margin | 12.2% Q3 | At least 12% and stabilizing | Below 11% without credible investment bridge | Q4 report; Jan–Feb 2027 |
| Owner cash | YTD FCF less SBC $6.248B | FCF growth exceeds ownership-cost growth | SBC grows faster while FCF stalls | FY2026 statement; Jan–Feb 2027 |
| Diluted shares | 953.5M Q3 | At or below 960M absent explained transaction | Above 965M without per-share benefit | Next quarterly EPS reconciliation |
| Acquisition returns | Confluent included since March17 | Clear growth and cash contribution | New large purchases without return evidence | Each filing; next review Jan–Feb 2027 |
| Valuation | Price $250.25 / anchor $240 | Near $192 with thesis intact | Lower sustainable owner cash | Next price and filing review |
Thresholds are analyst decision rules, not issuer guidance. January 27 provider earnings date remains unconfirmed; use the January–February review window.
Our call is HOLD at the $250.25 October 27 completed close, with conviction of three out of five and High uncertainty. Three valuation methods give approximately $218.50, $246.23 and $250.80 per share. Their $238.51 mean supports a rounded $240 analyst anchor. This is a judgment about the price of IBM’s future owner cash, not a forecast that the stock must immediately fall to that level. A conditional $192 entry checkpoint asks for a twenty-percent cushion while the operating thesis remains intact.
The quarter offers a better operating result than a simple bearish reading would suggest. Software revenue grew, adjusted earnings increased and management raised its free-cash-flow growth outlook. But the strongest headline growth rates are not interchangeable. GAAP continuing EPS rose about 26%, pretax income rose about 3%, and nine-month operating cash increased about 29% while IBM-defined free cash flow increased about 8%. Tax comparisons and financing receivables explain much of those gaps. Understanding them is central to deciding what shareholders actually own.
The release date is October 21, while its exact release clock is unconfirmed. The prior close was $241.92 and the release-date close was $251.46, a 3.94% daily-window gain. That calculation cannot isolate the announcement’s causal impact or establish an after-hours reaction. The completed October 27 price is our valuation reference; a subsequently retrieved intraday quote of $251.07 is retained separately and does not silently replace it. The provider’s 52-week range is $199.19–$332.46.
Our previous public IBM episode covered Q2 2026 and framed the earlier selloff as a bargain-versus-value-trap debate. This quarter’s analysis instead follows the cash, taxes and acquisition capital that determine per-share value. The prior research packet was not available in the targeted current-source check, so we do not invent its fair value or claim to have graded its old signposts. We can verify the prior coverage identity while building this quarter’s conclusions independently from the actual new filings.
| Reference | USD per share | Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| October 27 close | 250.25 | Completed session |
| Analyst fair value | 240.00 | Rounded three-method mean |
| Method band | 218.50–250.80 | Assumption range, not confidence interval |
| Scenario weighted | 242.50 | 25% / 50% / 25% weights |
| Conditional entry | 192.00 | Thesis intact; 20% cushion |
Revenue was $17.103 billion, up 4.73% from $16.331 billion. Growth was approximately 6% at constant currency, with the detailed release showing 5.6%. Gross profit increased to $9.714 billion, but gross margin declined from 57.3% to 56.8%. Pretax continuing income rose only 2.76% to $2.497 billion. Those figures describe a growing business whose current-quarter mix and spending still constrain profit conversion; they do not show a broad expansion in GAAP margins.
Continuing-operations diluted GAAP EPS was $2.31 versus $1.84. Total diluted EPS, including discontinued operations, was $2.30. Keeping that one-cent distinction explicit avoids presenting a total-company figure as the continuing headline. Adjusted continuing EPS was $2.95 versus $2.65, up 11.32%. The saved consensus snapshot of $2.85 adjusted EPS and $16.821 billion revenue implies beats of 3.51% and 1.68%. These are comparisons with a retrieved post-release provider record, not a claim to a uniquely final pre-announcement consensus.
The tax rate is a major comparison effect. Current continuing tax expense was $298 million against $2.497 billion pretax income, or 11.9%, versus 28.2% a year earlier. Applying the prior rounded rate to current pretax profit would produce approximately $407 million more tax than reported. That mechanical sensitivity is almost nine tenths of the $455 million increase in continuing net income, but it is not a causal decomposition of tax law, geographic mix and discrete items. It demonstrates why 26% EPS growth should not be extrapolated as operating growth.
Management’s full-year outlook calls for 4–5% constant-currency revenue growth, with foreign exchange neutral at the stated outlook date, and free cash flow growth of more than $1 billion. Starting from reported 2025 FCF of $14.734 billion gives an implied 2026 floor above $15.734 billion. This is our arithmetic translation of the growth language, not a newly invented point guide. IBM does not provide a numerical EPS guide in this release. With $7.787 billion earned through September, the implied fourth-quarter FCF requirement exceeds $7.947 billion.
| Q3 measure | 2026 | 2025 | Reading |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue $M | 17,103 | 16,331 | +4.73% reported |
| Pretax income $M | 2,497 | 2,430 | +2.76% |
| Continuing net $M | 2,199 | 1,744 | Tax comparison helps |
| GAAP continuing EPS | 2.31 | 1.84 | +25.54% |
| GAAP total EPS | 2.30 | 1.84 | Includes discontinued operations |
| Adjusted continuing EPS | 2.95 | 2.65 | +11.32% |
| Tax rate | 11.9% | 28.2% | Do not extrapolate unchanged |
| FY2026 outlook | Issuer statement | Analytical implication |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4–5% growth at constant currency | Not an organic-only growth guide |
| Foreign exchange | Neutral | At outlook date |
| Free cash flow | More than $1B growth | Above $15.734B versus 2025 |
| Q4 FCF requirement | Not separately guided | Above $7.947B from annual floor less YTD |
| EPS | No numerical guide in release | Our forward EPS is analyst modeling |
Software produced $7.804 billion of revenue and $2.734 billion of segment profit. Revenue increased 8.2%, while segment profit rose about 15.2%; the calculated segment margin was 35.0%. Red Hat revenue grew 11%, Data grew 19% reported and 20% at constant currency, and Transaction Processing grew 9% reported and 10% at constant currency. Automation declined 3%. A rising software total therefore contains materially different product trajectories rather than uniform demand acceleration.
Confluent closed on March 17 and is included in the current scope. Its presence makes the acquired-versus-organic distinction essential, especially when interpreting Data growth. The release does not provide a clean organic growth percentage for the entire software portfolio that can simply be substituted for reported growth. We retain the published figures and describe the acquisition contribution as a comparability limit. Attributing every dollar of growth to internally generated demand would go beyond the source evidence.
Consulting revenue was $5.335 billion, approximately flat reported and up 1.8% at constant currency. Segment profit fell to $653 million from $686 million, leaving a calculated 12.2% margin. Infrastructure revenue grew 4.2% to $3.707 billion, with profit up to $715 million and a 19.3% margin. Inside Infrastructure, IBM Z revenue declined 20% reported while Distributed Infrastructure rose 31%; support declined 3%. The portfolio can grow even as a major mainframe product cycle becomes less favorable.
Financing revenue was $192 million and segment profit $108 million. This smaller segment matters disproportionately to interpretation of debt and operating cash because receivables and their funding belong to a financing business. Its profit measure also should not be used as a stand-alone comparable margin for software. The reported segment-profit total is a management measure that excludes substantial corporate and acquisition-related costs; the next bridge reconciles it to GAAP pretax earnings before we value the equity.
| Segment | Q3 sales $M | Profit $M | Profit / sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Software | 7,804 | 2,734 | 35.0% |
| Consulting | 5,335 | 653 | 12.2% |
| Infrastructure | 3,707 | 715 | 19.3% |
| Financing | 192 | 108 | 56.2% |
| Product grouping | Reported growth | Constant-currency growth |
|---|---|---|
| Red Hat | 11% | Not separately stated |
| Automation | −3% | Not separately stated |
| Data | 19% | 20% |
| Transaction Processing | 9% | 10% |
| IBM Z | −20% | −19% |
| Distributed Infrastructure | 31% | 32% |
| Infrastructure Support | −3% | −2% |
The reported segment-profit total of $4.209 billion is not GAAP operating income. Subtract $672 million of acquired intangible amortization, $36 million of acquisition-related charges, $91 million of retirement-related costs, $524 million of stock compensation and $414 million of net non-financing interest. Add the small reported workforce, divested-business and unallocated reconciliation items, and the result is $2.497 billion of GAAP pretax continuing income. The exact bridge prevents a segment multiple from silently ignoring costs borne by the equity.
IBM’s separate adjusted earnings bridge adds $707 million of acquisition-related adjustments and $91 million of retirement-related adjustments to GAAP pretax income. Adjusted pretax income is $3.295 billion, with a 19.3% margin. Adjusted tax expense is $483 million and adjusted continuing net income $2.812 billion. At the per-share level, $2.31 plus $0.57 of acquisition adjustments and $0.07 of retirement adjustments equals $2.95. Rounded components may differ by a million dollars across related tables; the source totals remain authoritative.
Acquired intangible amortization is noncash in the current period, but acquisitions were funded with real capital. Excluding amortization can improve comparison of current operations without making purchase prices economically irrelevant. The valuation must therefore recognize recurring reinvestment, integration risk and the return earned on acquired assets. Likewise, stock compensation is a labor cost even when it is added back in an operating cash-flow reconciliation. We reserve for it in owner cash rather than treating the addback as permanently free financing.
The share denominator is moving in the wrong direction for a simple buyback story. Weighted-average diluted shares were 953.5 million versus 948.9 million, an increase of about half a percent. The company bought shares to cover employee tax withholding, but reported no open-market repurchases under its authorization during the quarter. Approximately $2.008 billion remained authorized; authorization is not execution. The September 30 common share count of about 945.1 million is a point-in-time count and differs legitimately from the diluted weighted average used in our per-share model.
| Continuing earnings bridge | GAAP | Acquisition | Retirement | Adjusted |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pretax $M | 2,497 | +707 | +91 | 3,295 |
| Net income $M | 2,199 | Tax effects included | Tax effects included | 2,812 |
| Diluted EPS | $2.31 | +$0.57 | +$0.07 | $2.95 |
| Capital-return measure | Q3 2026 | Interpretation |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends | $1,596M | Cash distribution |
| Employee tax-withholding purchases | $352M | Not discretionary open-market buybacks |
| Authorized open-market purchases | $0 | No current denominator shrink claim |
| Authorization remaining | $2,008M approximately | Capacity only |
| Diluted shares | 953.5M | Valuation denominator |
IBM generated $11.791 billion of operating cash through September, up from $9.153 billion. Within that growth, the financing-receivable cash contribution increased from $905 million to $2.805 billion. The $1.900 billion change accounts for roughly 72% of the $2.638 billion increase in operating cash. That is an arithmetic contribution, not a claim that the receivables are artificial or uncollectible. A financing business naturally creates and collects these assets; the point is that collection timing should not be extrapolated as recurring operating expansion.
IBM-defined FCF removes financing-receivable changes and net capital expenditures. On that basis, nine-month FCF was $7.787 billion, up 8.44% from $7.181 billion. Quarterly FCF was $3.027 billion, up 27.56%. The quarterly bridge is operating cash of $4.025 billion less $541 million of financing-receivable cash inflow and $457 million of net capital spending. Both quarterly and year-to-date growth are favorable, but they answer different seasonal questions. The final quarter is historically very important to the annual result.
A conservative ownership diagnostic subtracts nine-month stock compensation of $1.539 billion from issuer FCF, leaving $6.248 billion. This is our analytical reserve, not another company-defined non-GAAP measure. It assumes maintaining ownership has an economic cost even when no immediate cash leaves for the award. It also is not cash available after acquisitions: the $11.364 billion acquisition outflow is a separate investing allocation. Readers should avoid treating FCF, FCF after compensation and all-in cash after acquisitions as synonyms.
Trade receivable days are approximately 30.8 using $5.794 billion of quarter-end trade receivables divided by quarterly sales and multiplied by 91. Financing receivables are excluded, so this is not a complete credit-cycle measure. Inventory days are roughly 24.0 using $1.945 billion divided by quarterly cost of revenue and multiplied by 91. End-point balances, software mix and acquisitions limit both shortcuts. We use them as prompts for investigation rather than precise average collection or production-cycle estimates.
| Cash measure | Q3 2026 $M | YTD 2026 $M | Meaning |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash | 4,025 | 11,791 | GAAP operating flow |
| Financing receivable cash contribution | 541 | 2,805 | Removed from FCF |
| Net capital spending | 457 | 1,200 | Removed from FCF |
| Issuer free cash flow | 3,027 | 7,787 | Reported company measure |
| Stock compensation | 535 | 1,539 | Economic reserve in our diagnostic |
| FCF less SBC | 2,492 | 6,248 | Analyst ownership diagnostic |
At September 30, IBM held $9.233 billion of cash and equivalents, $1.825 billion of marketable securities and $48 million of restricted cash. The company’s roughly $11.1 billion cash basket includes restricted cash. Our usable-cash bridge excludes that restriction and uses $11.058 billion. Total debt was $63.817 billion, giving $52.759 billion of net debt on that basis. These balances are not directly comparable with an industrial company that has no financing assets or customer-credit business.
Financing debt was $12.652 billion, alongside approximately $13.256 billion of financing receivables held for investment, held for sale and long term. Non-financing debt was reported at approximately $51.166 billion; a million-dollar rounding difference prevents forcing the rounded subtotals to equal total debt exactly. We display the components without claiming that all financing assets could be liquidated at book value immediately. Credit losses, duration and funding costs still matter even when the financing book supports part of the debt.
Confluent’s acquisition consideration was $11.602 billion. The purchase allocation included $7.247 billion of goodwill, $1.165 billion of acquired cash and $917 million of marketable securities. Acquired convertible notes of approximately $1.1 billion were settled in April. The current financial statements include four 2026 acquisitions, making capital deployment a material part of the strategy. Goodwill of $74.916 billion and intangibles of $13.603 billion increase sensitivity to the returns IBM ultimately earns from those purchases.
The nine-month cash statement shows $4.762 billion of dividends, $11.364 billion of acquisitions, $9.415 billion of new debt and $7.261 billion of debt repayment. Reported FCF covers dividends 1.64 times; after our compensation reserve, coverage is 1.31 times. The declared quarterly dividend of $1.69 annualizes to $6.76, a 2.70% yield at the reference price. The November 10 record date and December 10 payment date concern that declared dividend; annualizing does not guarantee future board decisions.
Anderon, a controlled subsidiary, adds another capital structure to monitor. The disclosed CHIPS award is up to $1 billion, with $650 million available at closing and $350 million tied to milestones. IBM contributed $1 billion through intercompany financing, while the government received a minority equity interest. Cash-flow classification depends on whether proceeds are equity or grants and on their use. The award should not be counted wholesale as software revenue or recurring owner FCF. It also does not make the announced multiyear quantum investment costless.
| Balance / use | USD millions | Economic interpretation |
|---|---|---|
| Unrestricted cash + securities | 11,058 | Available-cash convention |
| Restricted cash | 48 | Excluded from our net debt |
| Total debt | 63,817 | Includes Financing |
| Financing debt | 12,652 | Supported by financing assets |
| Goodwill | 74,916 | Acquired capital at risk |
| Intangibles | 13,603 | Amortization is noncash; purchase cost was real |
| IBM equity | 35,537 | Excludes $669M NCI |
| YTD acquisition cash | 11,364 | Separate investing allocation |
Our earnings route uses $13.20 of normalized forward continuing EPS at nineteen times, giving $250.80. The earnings assumption is close to the retrieved 2027 consensus of $13.23, while the multiple recognizes recurring software revenue and the counterweights of integration, consulting and infrastructure cyclicality. It is an analyst assumption, not issuer guidance. A higher multiple requires durable per-share growth rather than a temporary tax benefit or acquisition-driven revenue increase alone.
The cash-yield route uses $13.5 billion of normalized owner cash at a 5.75% required yield. Dividing the implied equity value by 953.5 million diluted shares gives $246.23. The $13.5 billion input is below the implied 2026 issuer-FCF floor above $15.734 billion, allowing for economic compensation and normalization risk. It is a forward normalized assumption, not the current year-to-date cash balance. Because this cash is already after interest and reinvestment, this is an equity valuation: subtracting net debt again would double-count financing costs.
Our five-year equity DCF uses owner cash of $13.5, $14.2, $14.9, $15.6 and $16.3 billion. A 9.5% cost of equity and 2.5% terminal growth produce $56.726 billion of present value from explicit years and $151.615 billion from the terminal value. Total equity value is $208.341 billion, or $218.50 per diluted share. We do not add current cash or subtract debt a second time. The model assumes stable financing leverage and no distributions funded by ever-rising net borrowing; it is not an enterprise DCF disguised with an equity denominator.
Terminal value supplies roughly 73% of that DCF. This makes the result sensitive to long-run cash durability and discount rates. The model includes a compensation reserve and normal reinvestment but does not assume IBM can repeatedly buy large businesses for free. If acquisitions are necessary to sustain the projected growth rather than optional incremental investments, the recurring acquisition burden must reduce owner cash or the growth path. A perpetual one-billion-dollar annual cash reduction would have a material valuation effect, not disappear inside adjusted earnings.
The three routes average $238.51; we round to $240 and retain the $218.50–$250.80 method band. Our bear/base/bull values are $180/$240/$310 with 25%/50%/25% subjective probabilities, producing $242.50. At $250.25 the market already implies about $13.17 EPS at nineteen times or $13.720 billion of owner cash at a 5.75% yield. Neither hurdle looks implausible, but neither offers a large margin of safety. HOLD reflects that balanced conclusion, with High uncertainty rather than false precision.
$13.20 forward continuing EPS × 19 = $250.80 per share. Analyst assumptions.
$13,500M / 5.75% / 953.5M shares = $246.23. Equity cash, after interest.
Five explicit years + terminal value = $208,341M equity / 953.5M shares = $218.50. No second net-debt deduction.
| DCF / equity bridge | Value | Treatment |
|---|---|---|
| Cost of equity | 9.5% | Analyst required return |
| Terminal growth | 2.5% | Below explicit growth |
| Explicit cash PV | $56,726M | Discounted at cost of equity |
| Terminal PV | $151,615M | Approximately 73% of equity value |
| Equity value | $208,341M | No separate cash/debt adjustment |
| Diluted shares | 953.5M | Consistent across routes |
| DCF per share | $218.50 | Sensitivity, not price prediction |
The retrieved target consensus is $271.07, with a $265 median and a wide $175–$350 range. The rating snapshot contains one strong buy, twenty-three buys, twenty-three holds and five sells. These observations describe a divided set of opinions; they are not a probability distribution and do not override the source-based cash analysis. A consensus target above our anchor mainly indicates that other analysts may use more optimistic growth, multiples or cash conversion assumptions.
The saved October 22 news feed reports BMO raising its target from $230 to $265, Truist from $240 to $260, Goldman Sachs from $270 to $300, Susquehanna from $253 to $256 and UBS from $236 to $243. Stifel’s reported target is $260. These are attributed secondary summaries retained through the provider, not independently obtained full broker research notes. We do not infer unchanged ratings, undocumented prior targets or a precise investment thesis where the underlying note is unavailable.
Annual estimate snapshots show approximately $70.551 billion of revenue and $12.40 EPS for 2026, $73.200 billion and $13.23 for 2027, and $77.218 billion and $14.48 for 2028. Analyst participation declines in the farther years, especially for EPS; long-range precision should therefore be discounted. The forward numbers support a path of growing earnings, but they do not resolve how much growth is acquired, what cash must be reinvested or whether stock compensation dilutes that growth.
We use the Street as a challenge to our assumptions. If IBM delivers the expected 2027 earnings with cleaner cash conversion and less integration risk, the earnings route could deserve a higher multiple. Conversely, meeting revenue estimates through acquisitions while financing costs, amortization exclusions and ownership costs remain elevated would not automatically justify a premium. The useful debate is about the cash and risk behind the estimate, not whether our target is above or below the median.
| Fiscal year estimate | Sales $B | EPS | Revenue / EPS analysts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 70.551 | 12.40 | 18 / 13 |
| 2027 | 73.200 | 13.23 | 18 / 14 |
| 2028 | 77.218 | 14.48 | 16 / 7 |
| Provider snapshot, not management guidance. Consensus definitions may differ from GAAP continuing EPS. | |||
Management is directing capital toward software, data, AI and quantum capabilities while retaining a broad consulting and infrastructure franchise. The advantage is an installed enterprise customer base, distribution and experience integrating complex systems. The risk is that strategic breadth makes it harder to distinguish internally generated growth from purchased revenue and to measure the incremental return on each capital commitment. We evaluate the strategy through margins, owner cash and per-share results rather than the scale of announcements alone.
The announced quantum commitment exceeds $10 billion over five years across research, capital expenditures, acquisitions and ecosystem development. It is not a single current-quarter expense, and treating all of it as immediate capex would misstate both earnings and cash. Equally, it is not an assured revenue stream. The relevant questions are the timing of cash commitments, technical milestones, customer adoption and whether returns exceed the cost of capital. The Anderon financing structure and government award need to be tracked alongside that program.
The current filing reports effective disclosure controls. The annual audit materials identify PricewaterhouseCoopers under the applicable PCAOB framework; we found no current-source basis for replacing the actual financial statements with an unsupported accounting allegation. IBM’s common stock is the covered security, with no ADR conversion needed. Historical unusual tax or pension events remain comparison flags rather than permanent issuer exclusions.
Our management test is specific: can Software growth persist while Consulting profitability stabilizes, can the company deliver its cash outlook without relying on ever-larger financing-receivable releases, and can acquired businesses produce returns that justify their purchase cost? None of those questions is answered merely by excluding amortization from adjusted EPS. Nor does a cautious valuation deny the value of IBM’s franchises. The purpose is to connect strategic progress to the residual cash and ownership that public shareholders receive.
| Strategic commitment | Verified current status | Shareholder test |
|---|---|---|
| Confluent | Closed March 17; $11.602B consideration | Returns and integration, not organic-growth relabeling |
| Quantum | More than $10B over five years announced | Milestones and cash timing |
| Anderon CHIPS award | Up to $1B; part milestone contingent | Minority ownership and classification |
| Dividend | $1.69 quarterly declared | Coverage after reinvestment and compensation |
| Repurchases | No open-market Q3 purchases | Actual share count, not authorization headline |
The strongest bullish argument is that IBM is becoming a more valuable mix of recurring software and enterprise services while its infrastructure and financing businesses support customer relationships. Software profit is growing faster than revenue, adjusted EPS rose double digits and the full-year cash outlook remains constructive. If those trends persist and acquired businesses integrate well, a higher normalized cash base or lower required return could move value above our current $240 anchor. The HOLD call must remain open to that evidence.
The strongest bearish argument is that the market pays for adjusted growth while underweighting the capital required to acquire it. Large goodwill, meaningful debt, stock compensation and recurring purchase activity can leave less cash per share than headline FCF suggests. Consulting profit declined, the mainframe cycle is uneven and GAAP tax comparisons flatter current EPS growth. A lower owner-cash path would impair all three valuation routes; it would not be rescued by calling every exclusion noncash.
Customer spending, competitive pressure and execution are also important. Enterprise budgets can delay consulting projects and software commitments, while infrastructure demand can shift with product cycles. Currency affects reported growth even when management emphasizes constant currency. Cybersecurity, service reliability, regulation and integration create risks that are difficult to compress into a single multiple. Our High uncertainty label acknowledges these exposures without claiming that any particular adverse event has occurred.
A falling share price alone is not sufficient to upgrade the call. Near the $192 conditional checkpoint, we would reassess the cash outlook, debt and acquisition returns before treating the discount as attractive. Conversely, a higher price could still be justified by stronger verified owner cash and reduced risk. The signposts deliberately include operating thresholds and dates so the analysis can change with evidence rather than defend a static target.
| Risk | Bullish resolution | Bearish evidence |
|---|---|---|
| Cash quality | Issuer FCF and owner reserve both improve | OCF growth depends mainly on receivable releases |
| Software mix | Sustained growth with healthy profit | Acquisition scope masks weakening products |
| Consulting | Margin stabilizes above 12% | Profit declines despite revenue recovery |
| Capital allocation | Acquired returns exceed financing and ownership costs | More debt-funded purchases without per-share progress |
| Tax comparison | Pretax earnings accelerates | EPS growth relies on discrete tax benefits |
| Valuation | Higher sustainable cash supports rerating | Lower cash or higher required returns compress value |
The next full-year release is the main checkpoint for the implied FCF floor above $15.734 billion. The provider lists January 27, 2027, but we have not verified that date with the issuer; the operational review window is January–February 2027. The important measurement is the reported full-year reconciliation, including financing receivables and net capital spending, rather than a headline operating-cash number. A miss should be examined for timing versus structural causes before changing the long-run model.
At that same filing, we will compare Software growth, Consulting profit and the diluted share count. Our analytical green thresholds are Software growth of at least 7% with a clear acquisition bridge, Consulting margin at least 12%, and diluted shares no higher than roughly 960 million absent a well-explained transaction. These are our decision rules, not company targets. A segment can miss one threshold without invalidating the entire thesis, but repeated misses would undermine the normalized owner-cash assumptions.
Capital allocation disclosures can arrive between earnings dates. Quantum milestones, Anderon funding conditions, acquisition integration and debt refinancing may change the risk profile before a new quarterly print. The declared dividend’s November record date and December payment provide a near-term cash event, but they are not catalysts for a guaranteed valuation increase. We will revisit the investment case when new source evidence changes cash durability or the price paid for it.
| Checkpoint | Current reference | Review window |
|---|---|---|
| FY FCF | Implied >$15.734B | Jan–Feb 2027 filing |
| Q4 FCF need | Implied >$7.947B | Same annual reconciliation |
| Software | 8.2% reported Q3 growth | Next quarter, with acquired scope |
| Consulting margin | 12.2% calculated | Next quarterly segment table |
| Dividend | Nov 10 record / Dec 10 pay | Declared Q4 distribution |
| Quantum and Anderon | Multiyear / milestone commitments | Each material filing and next report |
This packet uses the actual October 21 earnings release and non-GAAP reconciliation furnished with SEC accession 0000051143-26-000093, together with the September 30 Form 10-Q under accession 0000051143-26-000095. The release belongs to the former accession, not the 10-Q accession. The corrected locator and reporting-semantics addendum are preserved alongside the original eligibility record. Source identity matters because a plausible-looking URL or provider EPS label is not a substitute for reading the filed statement.
The dataset retains all nine quarterly primary-release tables from Q3 2024 through Q3 2026, six additional historical 10-Qs and three incorporated annual reports for 2023–2025. Quarter-four segment profit is annual less nine-month reported profit where needed, with rounding retained. The July 2026 preliminary filing is not counted as a separate quarter. Three annual financial histories include cash generation, reinvestment, dividends, acquisitions, compensation and share counts. Current-period values are checked against the current filing rather than silently inherited from a market-data service.
IBM’s issuer-defined FCF equals operating cash less financing-receivable changes and net capital spending. Net capital spending includes physical spending and capitalized software, net of disposition proceeds. A negative historical net-capex number can therefore be valid when proceeds exceed spending. Component rounding leaves one-million-dollar differences in selected annual or quarterly bridges; we retain the reported totals and disclose the residual instead of forcing exact equality by altering the source. Total EPS and continuing EPS remain separate throughout the dataset.
For completeness, an annual Beneish-style calculation gives approximately −2.40, and an original Altman manufacturer-model calculation gives approximately 3.33. These have low applicability to IBM’s software/services mix, captive financing, acquisitions, tax events and treasury-stock-distorted retained earnings. The Altman calculation also mixes FY2025 accounting inputs with October 27 market equity. Neither is an audit opinion, fraud finding or current default probability. Their component formulas are retained as diagnostics, while the investment judgment relies on the actual statement reconciliations and business economics.
Market prices, consensus, ratings and target headlines were retrieved on October 28. The valuation reference is explicitly the October 27 completed close. Analyst estimates and targets can revise after earnings; release-day returns use daily closes without a verified clock. Our valuation assumptions, probability weights, owner-compensation reserve and signpost thresholds are analytical choices. They are distinguished from issuer guidance so that a later reader can reproduce both the arithmetic and the limits of the conclusion.
| Quarter | Revenue $M | Pretax $M | GAAP continuing EPS | Adjusted continuing EPS | OCF $M | Issuer FCF $M |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2024 | 14,968 | −802 | −0.34 | 2.30 | 2,881 | 2,064 |
| Q4 2024 | 17,553 | 3,306 | 3.11 | 3.92 | 4,330 | 6,163 |
| Q1 2025 | 14,541 | 1,158 | 1.12 | 1.60 | 4,370 | 1,962 |
| Q2 2025 | 16,977 | 2,597 | 2.31 | 2.80 | 1,701 | 2,845 |
| Q3 2025 | 16,331 | 2,430 | 1.84 | 2.65 | 3,081 | 2,373 |
| Q4 2025 | 19,686 | 4,144 | 5.86 | 4.52 | 4,040 | 7,553 |
| Q1 2026 | 15,917 | 1,387 | 1.28 | 1.91 | 5,169 | 2,220 |
| Q2 2026 | 17,162 | 2,479 | 2.27 | 2.93 | 2,597 | 2,540 |
| Q3 2026 | 17,103 | 2,497 | 2.31 | 2.95 | 4,025 | 3,027 |
| Year | Revenue $M | OCF $M | FCF $M | Net capex $M | SBC $M | Dividends $M |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 61,860 | 13,931 | 11,210 | 1,488 | 1,133 | 6,040 |
| 2024 | 62,753 | 13,445 | 12,749 | 1,127 | 1,311 | 6,147 |
| 2025 | 67,535 | 13,193 | 14,734 | 1,617 | 1,715 | 6,255 |
| Primary source | Coverage |
|---|---|
| Q3 2026 release | Print, segment tables, guidance and reconciliations |
| Q3 2026 10-Q | Financial statements, acquisitions, financing and cash |
| 2025 annual report | Annual statements and segment history |
| 2024 annual report | Historical accounting and cash |
| 2023 annual report | Three-year baseline |
| FMP retained market snapshot | Prices, consensus and attributed target summaries |