Procedure demand and recurring revenue support the franchise, but the premium requires sustained cash growth. A $450M settlement remains subject to court approval, and tariff refunds flatter adjusted results. Three explicit valuation routes cluster near $390; the dated $407.90 price provides insufficient margin of safety. HOLD, conviction 3/5; a price near $312 or better verified owner cash economics would prompt review.
Analyst 12-month scenarios; probabilities are judgments, not guarantees.
| Case | Probability | Value |
|---|---|---|
| Bear | 25% | $300 |
| Base | 50% | $390 |
| Bull | 25% | $500 |
| Scenario | Probability | 12-month value | vs $407.90 | What has to happen | The arithmetic |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 25% | $300.00 | −26% | Procedure growth slips into low double digits; customers absorb installed systems more slowly; owner earnings disappoint and the premium compresses. | Analyst assumption: $10 economic EPS × 30 = $300. |
| Base | 50% | $390.00 | −4% | Mid-teens procedure growth and high recurring revenue sustain the franchise; the settlement is paid as reserved; cost discipline offsets some platform investment. | Three routes: DCF $385.22; $10.50 economic EPS × 37 = $388.50; enterprise earnings route $396.65. Rounded reference $390. |
| Bull | 25% | $500.00 | +23% | Adoption and utilization accelerate, cash conversion supports a higher earnings base, and investors maintain a premium despite competition. | Analyst assumption: $12.50 economic EPS × 40 = $500. No separate cash addition to P/E. |
| 25% × $300 + 50% × $390 + 25% × $500 = $395. The bear case is not a loss floor. | |||||
| Signpost | Now (Q3 2026) | Green if | Red if | Next check |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Da Vinci procedure growth | Q3 approximately14% | Next quarter ≥15% | Next quarter <13% | Q4 report; Jan2027 window unconfirmed |
| Adjusted gross margin ex-refunds | 68.94% analytical Q3 | Next quarter ≥69% excluding refunds | Next quarter <68% excluding refunds | Q4 report; Jan2027 window unconfirmed |
| Owner cash evidence | H1 FCF less SBC $1,337.6M | Forward annual owner cash supports ≥$3.5B | Forward annual owner cash falls below $3.0B | Next filing and Q4 report |
| Settlement reserve | $450M gross; approval pending | Approval and cash cost ≤$450M | Cost >$450M or material adverse injunction | Next issuer/court update; review by Jan31,2027 |
| Cash and investments | $6,800.4M | Next reported balance ≥$6.5B | Next reported balance <$5.5B | Q4 balance sheet; Jan2027 window unconfirmed |
| Margin of safety | $407.90 frozen price | $312 or lower with thesis intact | Price >$500 without higher owner cash | At next report or material new evidence |
These are new falsifiable thresholds. No earlier packet signpost table was available; no retrospective pass is invented.
Intuitive Surgical delivered a strong operating quarter, but the stock requires more than a headline earnings beat. Our call is HOLD, conviction three out of five, with a $390 base fair-value reference and High uncertainty. The $395 probability-weighted scenario value is close to that reference, yet neither offers a compelling discount to our frozen $407.90 trade. We require a 20% margin of safety to the base case, or $312, before price alone supports an upgrade. A higher justified valuation would also change the call, provided it comes from stronger cash generation and utilization rather than a more generous multiple.
The quote matters because this is a release-day analysis. FMP recorded an aftermarket transaction at 20:51:22 UTC on October 20, 2026. Against the same day's $438 regular close, the computed move is -6.87%. This is a dated early reaction, not a closing verdict on the report. The bid and ask were $406 and $410 at the nearby quote timestamp, illustrating why an individual trade should not be treated as a frictionless execution promise. The earlier ranking snapshot was an absolute-move signal; it is not our signed return evidence.
The prior Q2 video carried HOLD, three out of five, a $343 reference and a $352 quoted price. Those are historical facts about that episode, not today's recommendation. No prior packet signpost table was available to grade, so we do not invent a scorecard or claim a realized return from two differently timed observations. The current valuation is rebuilt from this quarter's disclosures and explicit forward assumptions. Its distinct question is whether rising procedures can earn the stock's premium while a real legal liability and recurring stock compensation remain costs to owners.
| Reference | USD/share |
|---|---|
| Base | 390 |
| MOS | 312 |
| Oct 20 early trade | 407.9 |
| Period | % |
|---|---|
| Q3 2024 | 10.01 |
| Q4 2024 | −4.04 |
| Q1 2025 | 1.92 |
| Q2 2025 | −1.77 |
| Q3 2025 | 13.89 |
| Q4 2025 | −0.35 |
| Q1 2026 | 7.16 |
| Q2 2026 | −14.15 |
| Q3 2026 | −6.87 |
Revenue was $3,048.7 million, up 21.70% from the year-earlier quarter and 5.41% sequentially. The exact table matters: the release places September 2026 first, June 2026 second and September 2025 third. Its nine-month table is separate. Mixing those columns would turn the growth and margin discussion into a different story. Instruments and accessories generated $1,797.4 million, systems $769.1 million and service $482.2 million. All three increased year over year.
The provider's earnings snapshot lists consensus revenue of $2,906.877 million and adjusted EPS of $2.65. On those provider definitions, revenue beat by 4.88% and reported adjusted EPS of $3.00 beat by 13.21%. These are a dated provider comparison, not a claim that every analyst used identical exclusions. The release's adjusted EPS includes $0.06 from refunds of earlier tariffs. Subtracting that disclosed contribution gives an analytical $2.94, which still exceeds the provider comparison but is not a company-defined alternative earnings measure.
The growth engine is broader than one robot shipment. Management attributes the revenue increase to procedure volume, operating lease revenue and the installed base. Those drivers have different timing: a procedure uses consumables immediately, while an operating lease distributes system revenue over time or usage. A large systems quarter therefore should not be multiplied by four and called a forecast. The strongest evidence is the combination of recurring activity and installations; the weakest inference would be assuming that every placement produces the same near-term revenue and margin.
| Metric, USD millions except EPS | Q3 2026 | Q2 2026 | Q3 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,048.70 | 2,892.30 | 2,505.10 |
| Gross profit | 2,084.30 | 1,960.40 | 1,662.40 |
| Operating income | 592.60 | 971.90 | 759.70 |
| Pretax income | 668.40 | 1,054.60 | 855.20 |
| Tax | 144.00 | 231.40 | 146.00 |
| Attributable net income | 522.80 | 818.10 | 704.40 |
| GAAP diluted EPS | 1.49 | 2.29 | 1.95 |
| Adjusted EPS | 3.00 | 2.80 | 2.40 |
| Primary source amounts; EPS excludes no additional analytical adjustments in this table. | |||
| Quarter | Instruments $M | Systems $M | Service $M |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2024 | 1264.2 | 445.0 | 328.9 |
| Q4 2024 | 1411.5 | 654.6 | 347.4 |
| Q1 2025 | 1367.7 | 522.7 | 363.0 |
| Q2 2025 | 1474.1 | 574.7 | 391.2 |
| Q3 2025 | 1518.8 | 590.4 | 395.9 |
| Q4 2025 | 1658.3 | 785.9 | 422.0 |
| Q1 2026 | 1686.4 | 650.7 | 433.7 |
| Q2 2026 | 1734.9 | 685.0 | 472.4 |
| Q3 2026 | 1797.4 | 769.1 | 482.2 |
| Period | % |
|---|---|
| Instruments | 18.34 |
| Systems | 30.27 |
| Service | 21.80 |
| Total | 21.70 |
Intuitive reports one operating segment. Instruments, systems and services are revenue categories, not separately disclosed operating-profit segments. We show consolidated operating profit alongside category revenue and explicitly leave category profit unavailable. Assigning corporate margin to each product would create data the company did not publish. The same discipline applies to Ion: its procedure growth and installed base are disclosed, but a complete standalone profit statement is not.
Worldwide da Vinci procedure growth was approximately 14%, while Ion procedures grew approximately 31%; combined growth was approximately 15%. The different rates cannot be averaged without the underlying procedure weights. Da Vinci placements reached 546, including 315 da Vinci 5 systems. Of the total, 291 were operating leases and 160 were usage-based operating leases. Usage-based arrangements are a subset of operating leases; adding both would double count them. Placement growth can therefore be encouraging while the immediate cash-sale contribution differs from a simple unit count.
The da Vinci installed base reached 12,094 and Ion reached 1,152. These bases broaden the future consumables opportunity, but utilization is the economic link between hardware and earnings. Instruments plus service represent 74.77% of quarterly revenue, a useful indicator of repeat business rather than a contractual guarantee. Procedures, payer decisions, staffing, operating-room capacity and system replacement all influence that stream. Our bullish case needs adoption to translate into productive use; a larger installed base alone is insufficient.
| Period | Systems |
|---|---|
| da Vinci placed | 546.00 |
| da Vinci 5 subset | 315.00 |
| Lease subset | 291.00 |
| Usage lease subset | 160.00 |
| Ion placed | 56.00 |
| Period | % |
|---|---|
| Combined | 15.00 |
| da Vinci | 14.00 |
| Ion | 31.00 |
| Quarter | % |
|---|---|
| Q3 2024 | 28.33 |
| Q4 2024 | 30.45 |
| Q1 2025 | 25.65 |
| Q2 2025 | 30.47 |
| Q3 2025 | 30.33 |
| Q4 2025 | 30.15 |
| Q1 2026 | 30.87 |
| Q2 2026 | 33.60 |
| Q3 2026 | 19.44 |
| Disclosure | What is known | What is not inferred |
|---|---|---|
| Category revenue | Instruments $1,797.4M; systems $769.1M; service $482.2M | No category operating profits |
| Installed base | da Vinci 12,094; Ion 1,152 | No identical utilization assumption |
| Europe distribution | Italy, Spain and Portugal acquisitions completed | No invented organic/acquired split |
| Operating leases | 291 da Vinci placements; 160 usage-based subset | No immediate cash-sale treatment |
GAAP operating income was $592.6 million and adjusted operating income was $1,269.7 million. The reconciliation removes $454.9 million of litigation charges, $212.6 million of share-based compensation, $9.3 million of amortization and $0.3 million of long-term incentive expense. The litigation reconciliation line is larger than the specific $450 million settlement charge. We preserve that distinction instead of treating every legal dollar as the settlement itself. The release also describes approximately $216 million of total share-based compensation; the $212.6 million figure here is specifically the operating reconciliation adjustment.
The company reached written agreement in October to settle previously disclosed antitrust litigation for a $450 million payment and injunctive relief, without admission of wrongdoing. The charge was recognized in the September quarter. Preliminary and final court approval remain outstanding; objections or appeal may alter the outcome. An accounting charge is not proof that the litigation has finally closed, nor does an exclusion from adjusted earnings make the eventual cash payment irrelevant. We reserve the full gross payment in our enterprise-value bridge instead of assuming that all tax benefits are immediately available cash.
Tariff refunds move in the opposite direction. Cost of product revenue includes a $25.7 million benefit and service cost includes $2.1 million, totaling $27.8 million before tax. Both GAAP and adjusted earnings retain it. Removing that benefit and adding back only the specific settlement gives analytical operating income of $1,014.8 million while retaining recurring stock compensation and other costs. This is a transparency bridge, not a new accounting standard. It shows why neither the reported profit collapse nor the entire adjusted profit increase should be accepted without reading the reconciliation.
| Bridge | USD millions |
|---|---|
| Adjusted OI | 1269.7 |
| Total operating adjustments | −677.1 |
| GAAP OI | 592.6 |
| Interest/other | 75.8 |
| Tax | −144 |
| Minority | −1.6 |
| Attributable | 522.8 |
| Net-income reconciliation | USD millions |
|---|---|
| GAAP attributable | 522.8 |
| SBC | 212.6 |
| LTIP | 0.3 |
| Amortization | 9.3 |
| Litigation | 454.9 |
| Strategic investment gain removal | −0.9 |
| Tax adjustments | −144.4 |
| NCI adjustment | −0.1 |
| Adjusted attributable | 1054.5 |
| Rounded components reconcile to $1,054.5M. $1.49 GAAP diluted EPS; $3.00 adjusted. | |
| Quarter | Millions |
|---|---|
| Q3 2024 | 362.70 |
| Q4 2024 | 363.90 |
| Q1 2025 | 364.60 |
| Q2 2025 | 364.10 |
| Q3 2025 | 361.80 |
| Q4 2025 | 360.40 |
| Q1 2026 | 359.80 |
| Q2 2026 | 357.30 |
| Q3 2026 | 351.60 |
Quality is mixed rather than poor across the board. Recurring procedure demand and product-service revenue support the business model, but the gap between adjusted and GAAP attributable income is $531.7 million. The largest exceptional item is litigation; recurring employee compensation is a different category. Our economic earnings and owner-cash valuation retain a cost for stock compensation rather than assuming repurchases automatically erase dilution for free. Diluted weighted-average shares declined 2.82% year over year, which assists per-share growth but does not itself measure repurchase value creation.
The release does not include a full Q3 cash-flow statement. We therefore do not publish a Q3 free-cash-flow conversion ratio. The latest verified interim statement covers the six months ended June 30: operating cash flow of $1,972.9 million less $215.9 million of cash property purchases gives $1,757.0 million of conventional free cash flow. Subtracting $419.4 million of stock compensation as an owner-cost sensitivity leaves $1,337.6 million. These are six-month figures, not September-quarter results. The forward model demands meaningful improvement beyond that annualized starting point.
Working-capital days are screening proxies using quarter-end balances divided by quarterly revenue or cost of revenue and multiplied by 91. They are not average-balance turnover calculations. Inventory is especially complicated by systems transferred into the operating-lease asset base: the June cash-flow disclosure records $419.3 million of such transfers. Inventory cash investment already flows through operating cash flow; subtracting the same transfer again as cash capital spending would double count the outflow. We leave Beneish and Altman scores uncomputed because standardized formulas would imply a completeness and comparability that this release-only current dataset does not provide.
| Period | USD millions |
|---|---|
| SBC | 212.60 |
| LTIP | 0.30 |
| Amortization | 9.30 |
| Litigation | 454.90 |
| Quarter | Receivables days | Inventory days |
|---|---|---|
| Q3 2024 | 51.5 | 203.0 |
| Q4 2024 | 46.2 | 175.5 |
| Q1 2025 | 49.3 | 177.7 |
| Q2 2025 | 47.3 | 184.5 |
| Q3 2025 | 45.8 | 192.4 |
| Q4 2025 | 48.5 | 174.1 |
| Q1 2026 | 52.4 | 188.2 |
| Q2 2026 | 52.6 | 198.1 |
| Q3 2026 | 51.4 | 200.8 |
| Year | OCF $M | Capex $M | FCF $M | FCF less SBC $M |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1813.8 | 1064.2 | 749.6 | 156.8 |
| 2024 | 2415.0 | 1111.2 | 1303.8 | 627.0 |
| 2025 | 3030.5 | 539.8 | 2490.7 | 1702.5 |
Cash, cash equivalents and investments totaled $6,800.4 million, down $1,825.1 million from June. These are combined financial assets, not all immediately spendable cash equivalents. The company attributes the decline principally to repurchases and property purchases, partly offset by cash from operations. The release's condensed balance sheet aggregates liabilities and does not justify treating every unlisted category as zero. We use an illustrative enterprise bridge with the combined cash/investment pool and a separate settlement reserve; it is not a liquidation appraisal.
The quarter's $2.94 billion repurchase of 7.8 million shares implies an approximate average of $376.92 using rounded disclosed totals. That price is below our current $390 reference, but the comparison cannot validate every transaction or predict future returns. The buyback consumed an amount equivalent to roughly one-third of the prior quarter's cash and investments. Funding choices matter because the company is simultaneously investing in capacity, developing systems and integrating European distribution businesses. Reduced cash also reduces the interest-income cushion when yields are positive.
We use 351.6 million diluted weighted-average shares consistently in the valuation. This is a modeling denominator, not a claim about exact shares outstanding at the quote timestamp. FMP's market-cap and float snapshot uses a different share basis. Combining that market cap with our diluted denominator without explanation would give inconsistent per-share values. At our price and share assumption, equity value is $143,417.64 million; subtracting $6,800.4 million of cash/investments and adding the $450 million reserve gives a $137,067.24 million operating-enterprise proxy. Other claims and future required operating cash could reduce usable cash further.
| Item | USD/share |
|---|---|
| Price | 407.9 |
| Cash and investments | 19.34 |
| After reserve | 18.06 |
| Quarter | USD/share |
|---|---|
| Q3 2024 | 22.92 |
| Q4 2024 | 24.27 |
| Q1 2025 | 24.96 |
| Q2 2025 | 26.18 |
| Q3 2025 | 23.31 |
| Q4 2025 | 25.07 |
| Q1 2026 | 22.18 |
| Q2 2026 | 24.14 |
| Q3 2026 | 19.34 |
| Balance-sheet line, USD millions | September 2026 | December 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash and investments | 6800.4 | 9034.1 |
| Receivables | 1721.3 | 1527.3 |
| Inventory | 2128.2 | 1840 |
| PP&E | 5676.2 | 5342.4 |
| Assets | 19349.1 | 20458.7 |
| Liabilities | 3231.3 | 2517 |
| Equity | 16117.8 | 17941.7 |
| Primary condensed presentation; no invented maturity split or NCI decomposition. | ||
Our valuation is a set of forward judgments, not an issuer forecast. The base combines three routes around $385–$397 and rounds to $390 rather than implying cent-level precision. All routes require a durable premium franchise. The P/E method assumes $10.50 of economic EPS after a recurring stock-compensation allowance; the enterprise method assumes $13.5 billion of forward revenue and a 34% underlying operating margin retaining that recurring cost. These assumptions are deliberately distinct from simply annualizing $3.00 of adjusted quarterly EPS.
The cash-flow route starts with $3.5 billion of forward owner cash flow, after an economic charge for stock compensation and excluding interest on the excess financial-asset pool. It grows 16% in years two through five, then 10% in years six through ten. Discounting at 9% and capitalizing a 4% perpetual-growth terminal cash flow yields $385.22 per share after adding financial assets, reserving the gross settlement and dividing by diluted shares. This is demanding: the initial owner cash assumption exceeds the annualized first-half sensitivity. It requires growth and better conversion, and is not described as already earned.
Terminal value supplies about 69.5% of the model's enterprise value. That dependence is why our uncertainty rating is High. With the other inputs held fixed, the dated market price implies approximately 17.87% growth in years two through five, rather than our 16%, before the same later fade. A lower discount rate can also support the market price, but that is a valuation choice, not operating evidence. The sensitivity grid shows both dimensions openly. The base outcome offers limited upside; the bear case can arrive through slower growth, a smaller multiple, or both.
We require a 20% discount to the $390 base, implying $312, because product approvals, competition, litigation, hospital capital budgets and tariff policy can change the earnings path. That entry threshold is an analytical decision rule, not a price prediction or personalized instruction. Our three scenario probabilities are subjective and total 100%; the weighted value is $395. We do not treat that average as a guaranteed destination, and the $300 downside case is not a worst-case floor.
Forward $3,500M owner cash; 16% years 2–5; 10% years 6–10; 9% discount; 4% terminal growth. PV cash flows $39,421.53M + PV terminal $89,673.02M + $6,800.4M financial assets − $450M reserve, divided by 351.6M diluted shares.
$10.50 forward economic EPS × 37. Stock compensation remains an economic cost; no separate cash addition because earnings include the financing contribution in this route.
$13,500M revenue × 34% operating margin × 29 EV/EBIT = $133,110M operating value. Add $6,800.4M cash/investments, subtract $450M reserve, divide by 351.6M shares.
| Growth | 8% discount | 9% discount | 10% discount |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12% | $427.83 | $340.27 | $282.20 |
| 16% | $485.91 | $385.22 | $318.47 |
| 20% | $550.19 | $434.95 | $358.56 |
| Scenario return from frozen price | Value | Computed change |
|---|---|---|
| Bear | $300 | −26.45% |
| Base | $390 | −4.39% |
| Bull | $500 | +22.58% |
| Weighted | $395 | −3.16% |
FMP's captured target consensus is $480.78, with a $486 median and a range of $357.44–$600. That spread is useful evidence of disagreement, not proof that the average is fair value. The available recent target news all predates this earnings release. Mizuho's October 13 target is $415, BTIG's October 12 target is $454 and Barclays' October 6 initiation target is $485. We label these pre-print even though they are recent calendar dates. No post-print refresh is claimed.
The provider's rating distribution records 40 buys, 12 holds and five sells. It may combine providers and update times; it is not a guaranteed count of unique current analysts independently reacting tonight. Target-summary averages also use different windows: the latest month has three records averaging $451.33, whereas the latest quarter has six averaging $433.74. Those aggregates cannot establish a matched-firm revision trend by themselves. We show individual dated entries and preserve raw records so the reader can distinguish an actual target change from a change in the mixture of analysts.
The annual estimate snapshot has 24 revenue analysts and 17 EPS analysts for 2027, with average revenue about $13.267 billion and EPS $12.10524. Its earnings basis is not independently harmonized to our economic EPS, so we do not multiply that EPS by our chosen multiple and call it an apples-to-apples valuation. Management provides procedure growth, gross margin and operating-expense growth guidance, not a matching annual EPS target. The contrast is therefore between a provider earnings path and management's operational guardrails, with their different definitions kept visible.
| Firm / provider | Date | Target | Freshness / rating evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mizuho Securities | 2026-10-13 | $415.00 | Intuitive Surgical price target raised to $415 from $400 at Mizuho |
| BTIG | 2026-10-12 | $454.00 | Intuitive Surgical price target lowered to $454 from $469 at BTIG |
| Barclays | 2026-10-06 | $485.00 | Intuitive Surgical initiated with an Overweight at Barclays |
| HSBC | 2026-07-30 | $391.00 | Intuitive Surgical downgraded to Hold from Buy at HSBC |
| UBS | 2026-07-28 | $500.00 | UBS Upgrades Intuitive Surgical (ISRG) to Buy |
| Piper Sandler | 2026-07-27 | $357.44 | After industry event, Piper sees Intuitive Surgical as dominant player |
| FMP price-target-news snapshot. All listed records predate the Q3 release; target news is not a new rating unless explicitly stated. | |||
| Period | Records |
|---|---|
| Buy | 40.00 |
| Hold | 12.00 |
| Sell | 5.00 |
| Period | USD millions |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 11,760.67 |
| 2027 | 13,266.61 |
| 2028 | 14,993.85 |
The updated full-year procedure range is 14%–15%, versus 13.5%–15.5% at the prior release, with management again pointing toward the midpoint. The midpoint remains 14.5%; calling this an across-the-board growth upgrade would be misleading. The adjusted gross-margin range rises to 68.7%–69.3% from 68%–69%, lifting the midpoint by half a percentage point. Expected tariff impact is 0.9% of revenue excluding recognized refunds, compared with the earlier 1.0% estimate. Adjusted operating-expense growth remains 11%–13%.
We credit the company for improving the margin outlook while investing in platforms and distribution, but the grade is conditional. Recurring stock compensation stays meaningful, the underlying procedure trajectory has moderated across 2026, and the settlement adds both cash cost and legal uncertainty. The completed distribution acquisitions shift responsibilities toward direct commercial operations; completion does not prove integration success. The annual report identifies one reportable segment, an Intuitive-Fosun joint venture, substantial U.S. exposure and a continuing need for regulatory approvals.
Our questions are practical. How much of the instruments growth reflects procedure mix versus acquisitions and pricing? What utilization emerges from the newly placed da Vinci 5 cohort? How much working capital is needed to support operating leases? When will the settlement payment occur, and what injunctive obligations change commercial behavior? Can owner cash generation keep pace with adjusted profit after compensation and capital investment? We do not answer these with unreviewed call commentary. They are the checklist for the next filing and future management disclosures.
| Area | Evidence | Assessment |
|---|---|---|
| Procedure outlook | 14%–15%; midpoint14.5% unchanged | Neutral: narrower range |
| Gross margin | 68.7%–69.3%; midpoint69.0% | Positive: +0.5 percentage point midpoint |
| Opex growth | 11%–13%, unchanged | Monitor cost execution |
| Capital allocation | $2.94B quarterly repurchases | Price discipline must coexist with liquidity |
| Litigation | $450M agreement; court approval pending | Unresolved outcome; reserve retained |
| Disclosure quality | GAAP reconciliation supplied; no Q3 CF statement | Good bridge, incomplete current cash evidence |
The strongest bull argument is a growing installed ecosystem that makes repeat procedure-linked demand more durable than capital equipment sales alone. Systems, instruments, training, service and clinical familiarity can reinforce adoption, and da Vinci 5 gives hospitals a reason to upgrade. If placements become productive procedures and operating leverage persists, a premium multiple can remain rational. Our bull case therefore allows $500 rather than assuming every expensive quality stock must de-rate.
The strongest bear argument is that valuation already capitalizes years of successful adoption, while hospitals, payers and regulators control important parts of the path. A lower procedure-growth rate can affect instruments, usage revenue and the return on installed systems simultaneously. Competing surgical approaches or regional robotic systems need not destroy the franchise to compress its multiple. A legal settlement can also have operational consequences through injunctive relief even when the cash payment is manageable. Those interactions make a simple subtraction of $450 million from market capitalization an incomplete risk analysis.
We land between those arguments. The quarter demonstrates real demand and a stronger margin outlook; it also demonstrates why adjusted EPS cannot stand in for distributable owner cash. The bear and bull values are plausible analytical scenarios, not formal probability estimates fitted to a statistical sample. Risk scores below are qualitative ranking tools. We would revisit them on new court action, adverse product evidence, a material payer change or evidence that lease economics are materially different from our assumptions. A high-quality business can still offer an unattractive price.
| Risk | Likelihood | Impact | Evidence / monitoring |
|---|---|---|---|
| Valuation compression | Medium | High | DCF terminal share about69.5%; premium earnings multiple |
| Procedures / utilization slow | Medium | High | Q3 da Vinci14%; compare next quarter with14%–15% outlook |
| Settlement approval / injunction | Medium | High | $450M agreement conditional; monitor court docket and issuer |
| Tariff policy / refund comparability | High | Medium | 0.9% outlook impact; $27.8M prior-period refund |
| Competition and reimbursement | Medium | High | Annual-report risk factors; procedure economics |
| Lease assets / working capital | Medium | Medium | Inventory conversion and H1 $419.3M transfers |
| Distribution integration | Medium | Medium | Completed Italy, Spain and Portugal businesses |
| Product safety / regulatory delay | Low to medium | High | Approval, training, supply-chain and enforcement exposure |
The immediate catalyst is information completion, not an assumed event date. The release announces the call for October 20, but this packet does not claim to have reviewed its transcript or supplemental materials. The next quarterly filing should provide the missing cash-flow and detailed liability evidence. Its actual filing date is not substituted with an invented deadline. The settlement's preliminary and final approval dates are also unconfirmed; future issuer or court evidence will be required before any status change.
The next quarterly report is the main operating test. We use January 2027 as a monitoring month for fourth-quarter results, explicitly unconfirmed as an issuer event date. The useful surprises are changes in procedure growth, lease utilization, working-capital investment, underlying margin and the forward cash outlook. Price alone can change the available margin of safety, but it does not establish that one of those operating tests passed. The signposts at the top deliberately separate a business improvement from a cheaper entry price.
| Event / check | Timing | Evidence required |
|---|---|---|
| Q3 filing / cash-flow update | Next issuer filing; exact date unconfirmed | Actual SEC statement, settlement liability and cash treatment |
| Call materials | October20 call announced; transcript not reviewed | Saved issuer webcast/transcript before citing commentary |
| Settlement approval | Unconfirmed | Preliminary and final court approval; objections/appeal status |
| Fourth-quarter results | January2027 monitoring window, unconfirmed | Actual release, no forecast labeled as reported |
| Valuation refresh | At next report or material new evidence | Dated quote plus revised owner cash assumptions |
All financial amounts are U.S. dollars, in millions unless labeled per share, percent, shares or systems. Primary SEC releases supply the nine-quarter financial history, product revenue and non-GAAP reconciliations. The audited 2025 Form 10-K supplies three fiscal years of cash flows, auditor and business-structure disclosures. The June 2026 Form 10-Q supplies the latest verified interim cash-flow statement. FMP supplies the dated market, estimate and analyst snapshots. Derived values are calculated in the accompanying source dataset and authoring arithmetic; rounding may create small differences in displayed totals.
Source hierarchy is consequential here. The provider currently reports $1.50 diluted EPS for the new quarter while the issuer states $1.49, and its historical EPS fields also diverge. The earnings endpoint lists Q1 2026 adjusted EPS of $2.80 while the primary release states $2.50. We use the primary values, retain the conflicting raw records, and avoid building a surprise-history series from uncorrected provider numbers. Likewise, the provider labels the current combined financial-asset pool as cash equivalents; this packet preserves the issuer's cash, cash equivalents and investments label.
Definitions: operating income is profit before interest and tax; adjusted measures are the company's exclusions and require reconciliation; owner cash is our valuation concept after compensation cost, not a reported metric; enterprise value is an operating-value bridge rather than equity value; margin of safety is the discount demanded to a subjective reference; weighted value is a scenario average rather than a guaranteed return. Working-capital days use ending balances and a 91-day convention. The financial models assume a continuing business and no change in the covered common security.
The 2025 annual report names PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as auditor since 2014 and reports approximately 17,021 employees. It states that no common cash dividend has ever been declared or paid. Current detailed beneficial ownership and voting terms were not independently refreshed, so the packet makes no insider-alignment claim. It does not infer an ADR ratio, VIE structure, special audit-access problem or a zero-risk balance sheet. Undisclosed product profit, current cash-flow data and unconfirmed event dates remain explicitly unavailable rather than filled with synthetic precision.
| Quarter | Revenue $M | GAAP OI $M | Adjusted OI $M | GAAP EPS | Adjusted EPS | Cash + investments $M |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2024 | 2038.1 | 577.3 | 754.9 | 1.56 | 1.84 | 8311.5 |
| Q4 2024 | 2413.5 | 734.9 | 927.7 | 1.88 | 2.21 | 8832.4 |
| Q1 2025 | 2253.4 | 578.1 | 767.5 | 1.92 | 1.81 | 9101.2 |
| Q2 2025 | 2440.0 | 743.4 | 946.6 | 1.81 | 2.19 | 9532.5 |
| Q3 2025 | 2505.1 | 759.7 | 975.9 | 1.95 | 2.4 | 8432.5 |
| Q4 2025 | 2866.2 | 864.3 | 1070.4 | 2.21 | 2.53 | 9034.1 |
| Q1 2026 | 2770.8 | 855.3 | 1076.8 | 2.28 | 2.5 | 7979.2 |
| Q2 2026 | 2892.3 | 971.9 | 1218.0 | 2.29 | 2.8 | 8625.5 |
| Q3 2026 | 3048.7 | 592.6 | 1269.7 | 1.49 | 3.0 | 6800.4 |
| Quarter | SG&A $M | R&D $M | Interest / other $M | Tax $M | Attributable NI $M | Diluted shares M |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2024 | 510.6 | 286.0 | 93.7 | 100.4 | 565.1 | 362.7 |
| Q4 2024 | 612.6 | 294.7 | 74.9 | 121.8 | 685.7 | 363.9 |
| Q1 2025 | 563.4 | 316.2 | 90.4 | −35.2 | 698.4 | 364.6 |
| Q2 2025 | 561.2 | 313.3 | 88.7 | 167.9 | 658.4 | 364.1 |
| Q3 2025 | 573.3 | 329.4 | 95.5 | 146.0 | 704.4 | 361.8 |
| Q4 2025 | 687.1 | 352.9 | 91.3 | 156.1 | 794.8 | 360.4 |
| Q1 2026 | 613.3 | 361.9 | 85.1 | 114.4 | 821.5 | 359.8 |
| Q2 2026 | 617.9 | 370.6 | 82.7 | 231.4 | 818.1 | 357.3 |
| Q3 2026 | 1083.4 | 408.3 | 75.8 | 144.0 | 522.8 | 351.6 |
| Year | SBC $M | Buybacks cash $M | OCF / net income |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 592.8 | 416.3 | 1.00× |
| 2024 | 676.8 | −0.0 | 1.03× |
| 2025 | 788.2 | 2295.3 | 1.05× |
| FY2023 SBC is $592.8M in the audited current comparative statement, overriding the provider $598.2M. | |||
| Source | Link / date | Use |
|---|---|---|
| Q3 2024 | SEC earnings release | Current quarter is first numeric column; complete saved tables |
| Q4 2024 | SEC earnings release | Current quarter is first numeric column; complete saved tables |
| Q1 2025 | SEC earnings release | Current quarter is first numeric column; complete saved tables |
| Q2 2025 | SEC earnings release | Current quarter is first numeric column; complete saved tables |
| Q3 2025 | SEC earnings release | Current quarter is first numeric column; complete saved tables |
| Q4 2025 | SEC earnings release | Current quarter is first numeric column; complete saved tables |
| Q1 2026 | SEC earnings release | Current quarter is first numeric column; complete saved tables |
| Q2 2026 | SEC earnings release | Current quarter is first numeric column; complete saved tables |
| Q3 2026 | SEC earnings release | Current quarter is first numeric column; complete saved tables |
| FY2025 10-K | SEC annual report | 2023–2025 audited cash flow and structure |
| Q2 2026 10-Q | SEC interim report | Six months June30 cash flow and lease transfers |
| FMP | Financial Modeling Prep · October20, 2026 | Quote at20:51:22UTC; saved endpoint/date/hash provenance |