Good products do not automatically make an inexpensive stock. Sales rose 5.9%, but adjusted earnings per share fell 7.5%. The litigation charge explains much of the GAAP collapse; it does not explain away weaker adjusted profitability. Our $235 anchor balances cash generation, the dated earnings consensus and dividend support. At $253.62, the price already rewards a successful transition beyond Stelara. Watch cash conversion, acquisition dilution and actual separation economics.
Judgmental 12-month values, not price forecasts. Probabilities total 100%.
| Scenario | Probability | 12-month value | vs $253.62 | What has to happen | The arithmetic |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 25% | $190.00 | −25% | Drug replacement slows, legal cash costs remain large and transaction dilution lasts longer. | Illustrative $10.0 sustainable EPS × 19; below our base cash-growth path. |
| Base | 50% | $235.00 | −7% | New medicines offset erosion, recurring FCF grows and the company absorbs portfolio costs without losing financial flexibility. | Rounded triangulation of $223 cash value, $249 earnings value and $230 dividend support. |
| Bull | 25% | $285.00 | +12% | New products and MedTech execution lift durable earnings; legal uncertainty recedes without a damaging cash surprise. | Illustrative $12.5 sustainable EPS × 22.8; requires better execution than the dated 2027 consensus. |
| Computed weighted value: 25% × $190 + 50% × $235 + 25% × $285 = $236.25. The $235 anchor is a rounded valuation judgment; it is not the probability-weighted value. | |||||
| Signpost | Now (Q3 2026) | Green if | Red if | Next check |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adjusted EPS | $2.59; −7.5% YoY | Returns to positive YoY growth | Another quarter below prior-year EPS | Q4 2026 earnings |
| Innovative Medicine sales | $16.757B; +7.7% reported | Growth holds above 7% | Growth falls below 4% | Q4 2026 earnings |
| Tremfya + Stelara | $3.112B combined | Combined sales exceed $3.2B | Combined sales fall below $3.0B | Q4 2026 earnings |
| Free cash flow | FY guide approximately $21B | Full-year filed FCF at least $21B | Below $19B absent a clearly identified timing item | FY2026 cash-flow filing |
| Net debt | Approximately $28B | No higher than $28B after ordinary distributions | Above $33B without a quantified return case | Q4 2026 balance sheet |
| 2027 deal dilution | $1.36/share indicated | No increase beyond $1.36 | Higher dilution or delayed benefits | 2027 guidance / Enterprise Business Review |
| Talc participation | At least 95% condition | Condition met and payment schedule disclosed | Threshold missed or materially larger cash obligation | Next issuer legal update |
These are Charged Alpha monitoring thresholds, not management promises. They refer to the continuing parent until legally completed transaction terms establish a new reporting perimeter.
A dated quote, not a live trading instruction.
The market snapshot is $253.62 per common share and a $611.2 billion equity value. That is about 22.85 times management’s $11.10 adjusted 2026 EPS midpoint and roughly 21.4 times the dated 2027 consensus. The share price is therefore paying for a stable cash franchise and future growth, even though this quarter’s adjusted earnings moved backward. A lower price after a report is not enough to establish that valuation has become attractive.
| Quarter | Release date | Prior close | Print close | Move |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-Q3 | 2024-10-15 | 161.60 | 164.10 | 1.55% |
| 2024-Q4 | 2025-01-22 | 148.15 | 145.27 | −1.94% |
| 2025-Q1 | 2025-04-15 | 154.36 | 153.62 | −0.48% |
| 2025-Q2 | 2025-07-16 | 155.17 | 164.78 | 6.19% |
| 2025-Q3 | 2025-10-14 | 190.90 | 190.85 | −0.03% |
| 2025-Q4 | 2026-01-21 | 218.21 | 218.01 | −0.09% |
| 2026-Q1 | 2026-04-14 | 237.96 | 240.10 | 0.90% |
| 2026-Q2 | 2026-07-15 | 253.85 | 247.02 | −2.69% |
| 2026-Q3 | 2026-10-13 | 263.73 | 248.61 | −5.73% |
The current release-day decline was about 5.7%, from $263.73 to $248.61. The October 15 quote had recovered part of that move. Across the nine reports, reactions have differed substantially: revenue growth alone has not dictated the stock’s response. Use the history to test whether expectations were demanding, not as a mechanical prediction of the next report. The price chart also shows why a defensive business can still carry meaningful valuation risk after a strong rerating.
The cleanest comparison is growing sales against falling adjusted earnings.
Johnson & Johnson reported $25.399 billion of sales, up 5.9% from $23.993 billion. Operational growth was 6.0%, and adjusted operational growth was 6.1%. Those are different measures: operational growth removes currency effects, while adjusted operational growth also reflects specified portfolio effects. We retain the reported dollars for the financial model rather than mixing adjusted growth with a reported revenue base.
| USD millions except EPS | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 25,399 | 23,993 | 25,310 |
| Gross profit | 17,302 | 16,690 | 17,259 |
| R&D | 4,652 | 3,672 | 3,653 |
| GAAP pretax | 34 | 7,493 | 6,747 |
| GAAP net | 210 | 5,152 | 5,534 |
| Diluted EPS | 0.09 | 2.12 | 2.27 |
| Adjusted net | 6,339 | 6,801 | 7,081 |
| Adjusted EPS | 2.59 | 2.80 | 2.90 |
GAAP earnings were only $210 million, or nine cents a share, versus $5.152 billion a year ago. The legal charge explains much of that dramatic reduction. But removing designated items still leaves adjusted net income of $6.339 billion, down 6.8%, and adjusted EPS of $2.59, down 7.5%. It would be misleading to dismiss the entire earnings decline as a litigation accounting event. The business also has a real cost and mix challenge inside the adjusted result.
A reliable quarter-specific consensus snapshot was unavailable from the subscribed estimates endpoint. We therefore do not label the report an EPS beat or miss using a reconstructed number. The evidence supports the reported year-over-year comparison, the sequential comparison and management’s updated annual range. That distinction matters because an apparent beat can depend on the date and definition of the estimate, especially when acquisitions change which costs analysts exclude.
Product replacement is working, but it is not free.
Innovative Medicine generated $16.757 billion of revenue, up 7.7%, while MedTech delivered $8.642 billion, up 2.5%. Medicine supplied roughly two-thirds of consolidated sales and most of the dollar growth. This is a diversified healthcare group, but the growth burden is not evenly distributed. The central operating question is whether the next set of medicines can replace patent erosion while supporting attractive research returns.
| Selected franchise | Q3 2026 sales, $M | Q3 2025, $M | What it tests |
|---|---|---|---|
| Darzalex | 4,239 | 3,672 | Large oncology franchise and concentration |
| Carvykti | 710 | 524 | Cell-therapy expansion |
| Tremfya | 2,396 | 1,424 | Replacement growth |
| Stelara | 716 | 1,570 | Biosimilar erosion |
| Spravato | 624 | 459 | Neuroscience adoption |
| Caplyta | 398 | 240 | Acquired-product contribution |
| Orthopaedics | 2,345 | 2,274 | Separation perimeter still in current parent |
Darzalex contributed $4.239 billion, or about 25.3% of Innovative Medicine sales. Carvykti, Tecvayli and the Rybrevant/Lazcluze combination also expanded. Those are valuable growth engines, but a broad product list should not obscure concentration: a few successful franchises carry a significant part of the valuation. Product sales measure commercial adoption; they do not by themselves establish treatment volumes, price increases or future clinical success.
Tremfya rose by $972 million while Stelara fell by $854 million, leaving a combined increase of $118 million. This is meaningful replacement progress, yet much smaller than Tremfya’s standalone growth rate suggests. MedTech’s cardiovascular sales increased to $2.307 billion, surgery was slightly lower at $2.528 billion, and vision reached $1.461 billion. Orthopaedics remains part of the reported group and represented about 27.1% of MedTech sales. A future separation changes that perimeter only when its terms and completion are known.
The latest filed segment-profit table is Q2: Innovative Medicine earned $6.249 billion before tax and MedTech $1.177 billion on the company’s segment measure. These are not Q3 estimates and do not equal consolidated GAAP pretax without unallocated items. We show the dated series to understand the economics of the two businesses, while leaving the current quarter blank until the filing supplies the actual allocation.
A large adjustment does not erase an economic obligation.
The quarter’s $34 million of GAAP pretax income becomes $7.672 billion after the company’s designated pretax adjustments. The largest is $5.519 billion of litigation expense. Other adjustments include $1.240 billion of intangible amortization, $339 million of in-process research impairments, $369 million related to the Orthopaedics separation and $195 million of restructuring-related costs. Acquisition and integration adjustments were a net $34 million credit, so they reduce rather than increase this bridge.
The tax line is a $176 million benefit against just $34 million of pretax income. Dividing those two produces a negative 517.6% GAAP effective rate, a mathematically correct but economically unhelpful run-rate assumption. The adjusted rate is 17.4%. Neither the GAAP benefit nor the litigation add-back should be capitalized as recurring operating improvement. The earnings route uses a dated adjusted consensus and is checked against cash rather than assuming that every excluded cost is irrelevant.
The company describes a proposed $5.5 billion ovarian-talc resolution conditioned on at least 95% participation in remaining claims. A booked expense and a cash payment are different events. The charge is already reflected in reported profit; the future timing, conditions and funding matter for shareholder cash. We do not subtract the same charge from both earnings and valuation indiscriminately, but we also do not present adjusted profit as if the associated obligation disappears.
| Quarter reconciliation, $M | Amount |
|---|---|
| GAAP net income | 210 |
| Litigation expense | 5,519 |
| Intangible amortization | 1,240 |
| Restructuring-related | 195 |
| Orthopaedics separation | 369 |
| Acquisition/integration/divestiture | −34 |
| Securities losses | 10 |
| IPR&D impairments | 339 |
| Tax effect on adjustments | −1,677 |
| Tax legislation and other | 168 |
| Adjusted net income | 6,339 |
| Restructuring-related adjustment of $195M is not interchangeable with the $181M GAAP income-statement restructuring line. | |
The same nine tests, with unavailable data left unavailable.
Intangible amortization is noncash in the current period, but the acquisitions that created those assets cost real money. Adding amortization back can help compare current operating activity; it does not prove that the original purchase price earned an adequate return. The same caution applies to repeated portfolio charges. A sequence of individually unusual costs can become a persistent burden for an acquisitive company.
The cash-conversion chip remains unavailable for the exact quarter because management’s free-cash-flow estimate does not provide the full operating-cash reconciliation. Receivables and inventory are shown through Q2 only. We do not manufacture a current accruals score or a fraud-screening statistic from mixed dates, nor treat an unavailable score as a pass. The useful next check is the filed cash statement: identify litigation payments, acquisition effects and working-capital movements before judging whether the earnings rebound is durable.
Strong recurring cash, substantial competing uses.
Operating cash flow was $24.530 billion in 2025 and capital expenditure was $4.832 billion, leaving $19.698 billion of free cash flow. That was slightly below 2024’s $19.842 billion despite higher operating cash flow, because investment spending increased. The three-year history supports the existence of a large cash engine. It does not support treating every dollar as available for buybacks, since dividends, acquisitions, debt management and legal obligations compete for that cash.
| USD millions | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 22,791 | 24,266 | 24,530 |
| Capital spending | 4,543 | 4,424 | 4,832 |
| Free cash flow, computed | 18,248 | 19,842 | 19,698 |
| Stock compensation | 1,162 | 1,176 | 1,354 |
| FCF less SBC, computed | 17,086 | 18,666 | 18,344 |
| Cash dividends | 11,770 | 11,823 | 12,381 |
| Repurchases | 5,054 | 2,432 | 5,953 |
| Acquisitions, net of acquired cash | 0 | 15,146 | 17,541 |
| Acquisition cash is the broad consolidated cash-flow line, not a narrower tagged business-only amount. 2023 net income includes the Kenvue separation gain and is not a clean continuing cash-conversion denominator. | |||
Management estimates approximately $17 billion of cash and marketable securities and $45 billion of debt at the end of Q3, or roughly $28 billion of net debt. The latest detailed filed balance sheet is June 28: cash and investments of $20.758 billion, debt of $49.036 billion and equity of $84.971 billion. These dated figures are not interchangeable. We use the rounded Q3 figures for a current leverage discussion and the filed Q2 values for receivable, inventory and liability detail.
The 2025 dividend and repurchase outlays totaled $18.334 billion before acquisitions. Acquisitions used another $17.541 billion, illustrating why recurring FCF does not by itself describe the financing need. The 2026 FCF guide of approximately $21 billion is encouraging, but legal settlement timing and future deal spending remain separate claims on that capacity. Our cash valuation begins with this recurring guide and explicitly treats exceptional cash uses as uncertainty rather than hiding them in an unexplained multiple.
Three routes converge near $234; the rounded anchor is $235.
We value the continuing parent common share in U.S. dollars. The DCF uses an equity cash-flow convention: operating cash flow less capital expenditure is already after the interest burden embedded in CFO. We therefore discount it at an equity required return and do not subtract net debt a second time. This is a deliberately transparent recurring-cash model, not a full acquisition-financing model. A material settlement payment or new deal could reduce the cash available to shareholders and would require an explicit update.
Start with management’s approximately $21B 2026 FCF guide. Grow by 8% annually for five years; discount at 8%; use 3% terminal growth. Divide the resulting equity cash value by 2.4099B shares implied by the dated market cap and price. No second net-debt deduction.
2027 consensus adjusted EPS of $11.84724 × our 21 multiple = $248.79. The multiple rewards a large diversified franchise but does not use the highest recent Street target. Consensus is a dated provider snapshot, not management’s 2027 guidance.
The provider annual dividend rate of $5.28 divided by a required 2.3% yield = $229.57. This is an income-support cross-check, not a claim that a dividend sets a hard floor or cannot change.
| DCF year | Cash flow, $B | Discounted value, $B |
|---|---|---|
| 2027 | 22.68 | 21.00 |
| 2028 | 24.49 | 21.00 |
| 2029 | 26.45 | 21.00 |
| 2030 | 28.57 | 21.00 |
| 2031 | 30.86 | 21.00 |
| Terminal growth begins after the explicit five-year period. A large share of value sits beyond that period, so small rate changes materially affect the answer. | ||
Eight percent explicit cash growth assumes that replacement medicines and MedTech execution can grow distributable cash faster than a mature low-growth pharmaceutical basket. The matching 8% required return reflects the franchise’s resilience without treating it as a bond. Three percent terminal growth is below the explicit period and assumes long-run reinvestment sustains a durable business. None of these is an issuer forecast. The grid shows how quickly value falls if the required return rises or long-run growth disappoints.
The simple mean of the three routes is $233.81, rounded to a $235 anchor. The scenarios deliberately span $190 to $285, and their weighted value is $236.25. These are distinct outputs. At $253.62, the anchor implies about 7.3% downside before dividends. With high uncertainty, a 20% discount to the anchor would put a stronger entry margin near $188. That is a valuation discipline rather than a forecast that the stock must trade there.
The market-implied test is demanding even without a reverse model: the price asks investors to accept only about a 3.44% yield on the approximately $21 billion FCF guide, with growth doing the rest. Our 8%/8%/3% cash model produces less than the market price. To justify more, an investor needs higher sustained cash growth, a lower required return or a more generous terminal assumption. It is reasonable to believe in the pipeline; the unresolved question is how much of that success has already been paid for.
Compare like dates and definitions before comparing targets.
| Dated target evidence | Target | Context |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 15 Bernstein | $270 | Fresh post-print entry |
| Oct 14 RBC | $280 | From $290 |
| Oct 14 Leerink | $272 | From $276 |
| Oct 14 Wells Fargo | $275 | From $282 |
| Consensus snapshot | $283.53 mean / $280 median | Range $260–320 |
| Charged Alpha | $235 | HOLD; three explicit routes |
| One provider news row had conflicting analyst-company attribution and is excluded from the named comparison. | ||
The broad Street average is above our anchor, while several dated post-print entries are lower than that broad average. This is not proof that every analyst is cutting estimates: the sample and dates differ. We prefer the specific fresh entries for a fair comparison and retain the consensus range as context. Our lower value comes primarily from a cash-based cross-check and a more restrained treatment of portfolio risk, not a claim that the commercial growth drivers are fictitious.
| Year | Consensus revenue, $B | Consensus EPS | EPS analyst count |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 101.22 | 11.19 | 9 |
| 2027 | 108.16 | 11.85 | 10 |
| 2028 | 116.91 | 14.00 | 3 |
| 2029 | 125.70 | 15.85 | 1 |
| 2030 | 135.41 | 17.83 | 1 |
| 2028 and later coverage is thin; these are provider estimates, not company promises. | |||
The current 2026 revenue consensus is about $101.22 billion, close to the company’s $101.2 billion reported midpoint. The 2027 EPS estimate of $11.85 is not official company guidance. Management has already flagged $1.36 per share of combined 2027 dilution from Firefly Bio and Sail Biomedicines. We do not subtract that amount again from consensus without knowing what analysts incorporated, but we treat the assumption as a specific item to test at the next guidance update.
Reward quantified progress; distinguish plans from completed outcomes.
| Issue | Evidence | Our assessment |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue guide | Reported midpoint $101.2B, previously $101.1B | Modest positive revision |
| Adjusted EPS guide | $11.10 midpoint, previously $11.04 | Positive, but does not erase Q3 decline |
| Cash guide | Approximately $21B FCF | Needs filed cash bridge |
| Portfolio spending | Firefly $1B acquisition; 2027 combined dilution $1.36 EPS | Benefits must exceed funding and dilution cost |
| Orthopaedics | Separation planned by mid-2027; leaning toward spin | Terms and final route unresolved |
| Talc | Proposed $5.5B resolution; at least 95% participation | Not unconditional closure |
Management raised and narrowed its annual outlook while acknowledging an unfavorable near-term mix of costs. The guidance change is small relative to the size of the business: the reported sales midpoint increased by $100 million and adjusted EPS by six cents. Those increases are useful evidence of confidence, but they should be weighed against the actual current-quarter adjusted decline. We would give more credit to a sustained improvement in cash returns than to a higher adjusted target by itself.
The intended DePuy Synthes separation remains an analysis topic, not a reason to exclude the continuing parent from coverage. Management is evaluating alternatives and says it is leaning toward a spin. There is no basis here to assume final distribution ratios, proceeds, retained debt or tax treatment. A sum-of-parts calculation that assigns the entire separation benefit today while leaving every current earnings dollar in the parent would double count value. Our present model keeps the reported perimeter and flags the future change.
The annual filings report approximately 131,900 employees for 2023, 138,100 for 2024 and 138,200 for 2025. The provider profile carries a different current number, so the historical table uses the filings and does not imply a like-for-like productivity gain from mixed dates. Acquisitions can expand both sales and staffing. Management’s capital-allocation record should be judged on returns after those investments, not simply on the number of programs added to the pipeline.
The valuation must survive a less favorable path.
| Risk | Likelihood | Impact | Evidence / what changes the view |
|---|---|---|---|
| Patent erosion / replacement | High | High | Stelara decline persists; combined replacement sales must grow |
| Legal cash obligations | Medium | High | Participation condition and payment schedule unresolved |
| Acquisition dilution / integration | High | Medium–high | $1.36 EPS effect indicated for 2027 |
| Research and regulatory outcomes | Medium | High | Commercial expectations depend on successful development |
| Separation execution | Medium | Medium–high | Perimeter, debt and stranded costs not finalized |
| Valuation compression | Medium | High | Low current FCF yield leaves growth expectations exposed |
| Currency / pricing policy | Medium | Medium | Operational and reported growth differ; policy affects margins |
The bull case deserves a fair hearing. Oncology and immunology growth can outweigh erosion, the group can fund innovation from substantial internal cash, and a well-designed separation could sharpen accountability. If the new portfolio produces better growth and returns while legal uncertainty declines, a premium multiple can be justified. The bull scenario is not merely a higher target; it requires those operating and cash conditions to occur together.
The bear case is more than a litigation headline. Adjusted profit can remain under pressure even after the special charge falls away. Acquisition dilution, research spending, pricing constraints and slower replacement growth could leave per-share cash growth below what the stock already discounts. A separation can also create costs or reduce diversification before delivering benefits. Under that path, a lower multiple and lower sustainable earnings reinforce each other.
Our HOLD conclusion sits between those cases. The business has real strengths and a long cash-generation record, but the current price offers limited room for several uncertainties to resolve unfavorably. This is a valuation judgment with medium conviction, not a declaration that the company is broken or that every transaction destroys value. New filed cash data, clearer separation economics or a materially different price can change the conclusion.
Watch the evidence, not an assumed closing date.
| Window | Event | What we will test |
|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 10-Q, when filed | Detailed cash flow / balance sheet / segment note | Reconcile estimate to reported cash and current segment profitability |
| Q4 2026 report | Annual outlook delivery | Approximately $21B FCF and adjusted EPS $11.05–11.15 |
| Enterprise Business Review / 2027 guidance | Pipeline and cost outlook | 2027 deal dilution, cash growth and margin assumptions |
| Next legal update | Talc participation and funding | At least 95% condition and payment timing |
| Planned mid-2027 | Orthopaedics separation | Actual route, perimeter and economics; timing remains planned |
These are evidence windows, not promises of price catalysts. A scheduled presentation may add little financial detail; a filing can matter more even when it attracts fewer headlines. We will first reconcile the missing quarter cash and segment tables, then test the full-year cash outcome and the assumptions embedded in 2027 estimates. The price reaction belongs after that assessment, rather than substituting for it.
Source tables, units and methods.
All statement amounts below are USD millions unless a row says EPS, shares or percentage. Quarter-end dates follow the issuer’s fiscal calendar, not provider calendar-quarter labels. Nine earnings exhibits supply the income and revenue series; filed quarterly and annual reports supply balance sheets and segment pretax history. Current-quarter fields that the release does not disclose remain unavailable. Derived values are computed in the companion dataset and build script.
| Quarter | Fiscal end | Revenue | COGS | Gross profit | SG&A | R&D | IPR&D | Restructuring |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-Q3 | 2024-09-29 | 22,471 | 6,963 | 15,508 | 5,478 | 4,952 | 0 | 41 |
| 2024-Q4 | 2024-12-29 | 22,520 | 7,128 | 15,392 | 6,453 | 5,298 | 17 | 42 |
| 2025-Q1 | 2025-03-30 | 21,893 | 7,357 | 14,536 | 5,112 | 3,225 | Not disclosed | 17 |
| 2025-Q2 | 2025-06-29 | 23,743 | 7,628 | 16,115 | 5,889 | 3,516 | 0 | 64 |
| 2025-Q3 | 2025-09-28 | 23,993 | 7,303 | 16,690 | 5,922 | 3,672 | Not disclosed | 63 |
| 2025-Q4 | 2025-12-28 | 24,564 | 7,968 | 16,596 | 6,753 | 4,252 | 81 | 84 |
| 2026-Q1 | 2026-03-29 | 24,062 | 8,106 | 15,956 | 6,034 | 3,527 | 36 | 32 |
| 2026-Q2 | 2026-06-28 | 25,310 | 8,051 | 17,259 | 6,432 | 3,653 | Not disclosed | 34 |
| 2026-Q3 | 2026-09-27 | 25,399 | 8,097 | 17,302 | 6,285 | 4,652 | 339 | 181 |
| Quarter | Net interest expense | Other net expense | Pretax | Tax | GAAP net | Diluted EPS | Diluted shares |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-Q3 | −99 | 1,798 | 3,338 | 644 | 2,694 | 1.11 | 2,427.9 |
| 2024-Q4 | −144 | −161 | 3,887 | 456 | 3,431 | 1.41 | 2,427.1 |
| 2025-Q1 | −128 | −7,321 | 13,631 | 2,632 | 10,999 | 4.54 | 2,423.8 |
| 2025-Q2 | 48 | 107 | 6,491 | 954 | 5,537 | 2.29 | 2,419.1 |
| 2025-Q3 | 18 | −478 | 7,493 | 2,341 | 5,152 | 2.12 | 2,428.6 |
| 2025-Q4 | −23 | 483 | 4,966 | −150 | 5,116 | 2.10 | 2,439.0 |
| 2026-Q1 | 43 | 294 | 5,990 | 755 | 5,235 | 2.14 | 2,445.2 |
| 2026-Q2 | 62 | 331 | 6,747 | 1,213 | 5,534 | 2.27 | 2,440.1 |
| 2026-Q3 | 31 | 5,780 | 34 | −176 | 210 | 0.09 | 2,448.6 |
| Quarter | Adjusted pretax | Adjusted net | Adjusted EPS | Gross margin % | Adjusted net margin % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-Q3 | 7,277 | 5,876 | 2.42 | 69.0 | 26.1 |
| 2024-Q4 | 5,421 | 4,946 | 2.04 | 68.3 | 22.0 |
| 2025-Q1 | 8,011 | 6,706 | 2.77 | 66.4 | 30.6 |
| 2025-Q2 | 8,188 | 6,699 | 2.77 | 67.9 | 28.2 |
| 2025-Q3 | 8,436 | 6,801 | 2.80 | 69.6 | 28.3 |
| 2025-Q4 | 7,046 | 6,009 | 2.46 | 67.6 | 24.5 |
| 2026-Q1 | 7,821 | 6,614 | 2.70 | 66.3 | 27.5 |
| 2026-Q2 | 8,660 | 7,081 | 2.90 | 68.2 | 28.0 |
| 2026-Q3 | 7,672 | 6,339 | 2.59 | 68.1 | 25.0 |
| Quarter | IM sales | MedTech sales | IM pretax | MedTech pretax |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-Q3 | 14,580 | 7,891 | 4,482 | 1,059 |
| 2024-Q4 | 14,332 | 8,188 | 4,009 | 72 |
| 2025-Q1 | 13,873 | 8,020 | 5,210 | 1,421 |
| 2025-Q2 | 15,202 | 8,541 | 5,552 | 1,204 |
| 2025-Q3 | 15,563 | 8,430 | 6,446 | 1,287 |
| 2025-Q4 | 15,763 | 8,801 | 5,058 | 201 |
| 2026-Q1 | 15,426 | 8,636 | 5,317 | 1,239 |
| 2026-Q2 | 16,384 | 8,926 | 6,249 | 1,177 |
| 2026-Q3 | 16,757 | 8,642 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| Quarter | Cash + investments | Debt | Net debt | Receivables | Inventory | Equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-Q3 | 20,297 | 35,751 | 15,454 | 16,174 | 12,603 | 70,158 |
| 2024-Q4 | 24,522 | 36,634 | 12,112 | 14,842 | 12,444 | 71,490 |
| 2025-Q1 | 38,781 | 52,252 | 13,471 | 16,020 | 12,659 | 78,109 |
| 2025-Q2 | 18,880 | 50,761 | 31,881 | 17,846 | 13,412 | 78,473 |
| 2025-Q3 | 18,562 | 45,795 | 27,233 | 17,611 | 14,146 | 79,277 |
| 2025-Q4 | 20,102 | 47,933 | 27,831 | 17,178 | 14,191 | 81,544 |
| 2026-Q1 | 22,051 | 54,987 | 32,936 | 17,721 | 14,583 | 81,186 |
| 2026-Q2 | 20,758 | 49,036 | 28,278 | 19,046 | 15,144 | 84,971 |
| 2026-Q3 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| Q3 2026 detailed balances are unavailable. Management separately estimates cash/investments $17B, debt $45B and net debt $28B; those rounded amounts do not fill the missing detailed cells. | ||||||
| Year | Filed employees | Consolidated net income, $M | FCF, $M |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 131900 | 35,153 | 18,248 |
| 2024 | 138100 | 14,066 | 19,842 |
| 2025 | 138200 | 26,804 | 19,698 |
| 2023 consolidated net income includes discontinued-operation separation gains. Do not compare that denominator mechanically with continuing operating profit. | |||
Structure and methods: JNJ is the NYSE-listed U.S. common share, not an ADR, and no ADS conversion is used. The annual auditor is PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP. No VIE or dual-class discount is inserted without an identified structure requiring one. The market-implied share count is market capitalization divided by the same dated price; diluted shares are weighted-average earnings denominators. The DCF is an equity cash-flow model, while net debt is shown separately as a balance-sheet risk. Product concentration is disclosed through the named-franchise revenue table; product sales do not establish customer concentration.
The income exhibit’s cost of products sold includes intangible amortization. A provider classification that removes it would overstate the GAAP gross margin used here. Similarly, debt amounts are taken from the actual balance-sheet carrying-value rows rather than rounded debt-note tags. FCF is CFO less capital spending; FCF less SBC is an additional economic-cost lens, not a GAAP measure. Working-capital days use ending balances and a 91-day convention. The current quarter’s detailed cash-flow statement and segment-profit note are pending, so the packet does not manufacture an accruals, Beneish or Altman result from inconsistent periods.
Glossary: reported growth includes currency; operational growth removes currency; adjusted operational growth also reflects specified portfolio changes. IPR&D is in-process research and development. A pretax adjustment and its tax effect must both be included to reconcile adjusted net income. A target price is an analyst opinion at a date, not a guaranteed outcome. A planned spin is not a completed distribution. Our scenarios are judgmental conditional values, and their probabilities are not statistical estimates from the nine-report reaction sample.
| Source | Link / origin | Use |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-Q3 earnings exhibit | SEC Exhibit 99.2 | Reported financial and product tables |
| 2024-Q4 earnings exhibit | SEC Exhibit 99.2 | Reported financial and product tables |
| 2025-Q1 earnings exhibit | SEC Exhibit 99.2 | Reported financial and product tables |
| 2025-Q2 earnings exhibit | SEC Exhibit 99.2 | Reported financial and product tables |
| 2025-Q3 earnings exhibit | SEC Exhibit 99.2 | Reported financial and product tables |
| 2025-Q4 earnings exhibit | SEC Exhibit 99.2 | Reported financial and product tables |
| 2026-Q1 earnings exhibit | SEC Exhibit 99.2 | Reported financial and product tables |
| 2026-Q2 earnings exhibit | SEC Exhibit 99.2 | Reported financial and product tables |
| 2026-Q3 earnings exhibit | SEC Exhibit 99.2 | Reported financial and product tables |
| FY2025 10-K | SEC annual report | Three-year cash flow, structure and annual segment history |
| Q2 2026 10-Q | SEC quarterly report | Latest detailed balance sheet and segment profit |
| Q3 prepared remarks | Issuer prepared remarks | Rounded cash/debt, cash guide, legal and separation conditions |
| Market and consensus | Financial Modeling Prep; downloaded October 15, 2026 | Dated quotes, history, targets, ratings and annual estimates; raw manifest retained |
Source hierarchy: actual issuer and SEC filing tables control financial classification and period identity. Provider data supplies market context and a cross-check, not a substitute when it conflicts with a filing. Historical source bodies, extraction tables and hashes are retained with the episode. Quarterly analyst estimates were unavailable under the subscription; a news row with conflicting attribution was excluded. No closed historical episode was reopened to construct this review. The current packet establishes explicit signposts for a later comparable review rather than inventing an earlier forecast record.