A strong franchise needs a larger cash payoff. The $4.7B December revenue midpoint implies another 13.6% sequential increase. Services and process-control intensity support the opportunity, but trailing FCF grew only 4.1%. Our three valuation routes support a rounded $145 base with a wide $95–235 scenario band. We would become more interested at $115 or below if the operating thesis holds.
Twelve-month analytical share values; dividends excluded; probabilities are judgments.
| Scenario | Probability | 12-month value | vs $157.91 | What has to happen | The arithmetic |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 25% | $95.00 | −40% | Customer spending slows and capacity investment absorbs cash. | $4.30 sustainable EPS × 22 = $94.60, rounded $95. |
| Base | 50% | $145.00 | −8% | The ramp continues; cash catches up gradually, with a disciplined required return. | Equal-weight $162.40 earnings, $159.32 enterprise and $110.31 equity DCF routes = $144.01, rounded $145. |
| Bull | 25% | $235.00 | +49% | Complexity-driven demand and cash growth persist through the next investment cycle. | $7.80 sustainable EPS × 30 = $234, rounded $235. |
| Probability-weighted value: 25% × $95 + 50% × $145 + 25% × $235 = $155. Required entry cushion is about 20% below base, or $115, with fundamentals intact. | |||||
| Signpost | Now (Q1 FY2027) | Green if | Red if | Next check |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| December revenue | $4.136B current | $4.5–4.9B guidance delivered | Below $4.5B | Late January 2027 |
| Adjusted gross margin | 62.7% current | At least 61.5% | Below 61.5% | Late January 2027 |
| Trailing free cash flow | $4.038B | Above $4.5B | Below $4.0B with inventory rising | Next filing, early 2027 |
| Service revenue growth | 14.2% YoY | At least 13% | Below 10% | Next filing, early 2027 |
| Inventory deployment | $4.090B | Growth converts to revenue and FCF | Above $4.5B with revenue below guidance | Next filing, early 2027 |
| Valuation cushion | $157.91 close | $115 or less with thesis intact | Price higher without owner-cash upgrades | Every quarterly update |
Thresholds are Charged Alpha monitoring judgments. Exact next results date remains unconfirmed; management references late January.
KLA's fiscal first quarter ended September 30, 2026. The company released the results on October 28. This packet freezes its valuation at the completed October 30 daily closing price of $157.91. A separately retained November 2 intraday quote is not used to move the valuation while the analysis is being written. The distinction matters because this is an investment framework with a dated entry point, not a live trading screen.
The ten-for-one stock split became effective June 11, 2026. Every price and per-share valuation here is on the resulting share basis. Historical filing EPS published before that event is divided by ten, and the corresponding historical share count is multiplied by ten. The latest release has already adjusted its comparative EPS; those figures must not be divided again. Dollar revenue, cash and debt are unaffected by the split. A cheaper-looking price created by a split is not a cheaper business.
The saved daily closes rose from $158.77 on the release date to $167.43 the following session, a computed 5.45% change. By October 30 the close was 0.54% below the release-date close. These are adjacent-close event windows, not an estimate of the portion caused exclusively by earnings. The provider's separate daily change fields do not consistently reconcile with its close series, so the return calculations use the saved closes directly. We do not turn the first positive session into a lasting bullish verdict.
At the reference price and the October 26 cover-page share count, equity capitalization is about $205.8 billion. This uses 1,302.962435 million shares. The weighted-average diluted quarter count is appropriate for reported EPS, but it is a different denominator and date. Our valuation keeps those distinctions explicit. The historical chart is price-only; it does not include reinvested dividends.
| Period | From Oct 28 close |
|---|---|
| Next close | 5.5 |
| Oct 30 close | −0.5 |
| Computed close-to-close returns; no claim that earnings alone caused the change. | |
| Market item | Value | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Reference close | $157.91 | October 30, 2026 |
| Model capitalization | $205,750.8M | Reference price × latest cover shares |
| Enterprise value | $206,959.6M | Equity value + face debt − cash/securities |
| Latest cover shares | 1,302.962435M | October 26, 2026 |
| Quarter diluted average shares | 1,311.1M | Reported EPS denominator |
| Provider current range | $107.196–$307.37 | Intraday 52-week range in saved Nov 2 quote |
Revenue reached $4,136.0 million, up 28.9% from the prior-year quarter and 13.1% sequentially. GAAP diluted EPS was $1.18 and non-GAAP diluted EPS was $1.22. The company exceeded the midpoint of its previous $4.0 billion revenue guidance, although it remained inside the plus-or-minus $200 million range. Calling this a midpoint beat is accurate; calling it a revenue result above the entire guidance range would not be.
The saved FMP earnings benchmark contains $4,042.6 million of estimated revenue and $1.19 of estimated EPS. The latter is compared with the company's non-GAAP measure, not its GAAP result. Those estimates were retrieved after the release and are a provider snapshot rather than an independently archived consensus taken immediately before the announcement. Management's own previously published range is therefore the cleaner record for grading execution.
The December-quarter revenue outlook is $4.5 billion to $4.9 billion. Its $4.7 billion midpoint implies another 13.6% sequential increase from the September result. Management expects GAAP diluted EPS of $1.30 to $1.52 and non-GAAP diluted EPS of $1.33 to $1.55. Non-GAAP gross margin is expected at 62.5%, plus or minus one percentage point, compared with 62.7% just reported. The forecast combines substantially more revenue with broadly stable gross profitability, rather than assuming another large margin jump.
KLA's shareholder letter also raises its industry expectations: wafer equipment including advanced packaging is expected in the mid-$150 billion range for calendar 2026 and above $200 billion for calendar 2027. Those are management's forward-looking industry estimates. They are not KLA sales guidance, guaranteed customer orders or the size of a single product opportunity. Our analysis accepts the stronger demand evidence while separately testing the cost of converting that demand into durable shareholder cash.
| Period | Products | Services |
|---|---|---|
| Q1 FY2025 | 2,197.4 | 644.2 |
| Q2 FY2025 | 2,409.5 | 667.4 |
| Q3 FY2025 | 2,393.8 | 669.2 |
| Q4 FY2025 | 2,472.2 | 702.6 |
| Q1 FY2026 | 2,465.0 | 744.7 |
| Q2 FY2026 | 2,511.1 | 786.1 |
| Q3 FY2026 | 2,640.3 | 774.8 |
| Q4 FY2026 | 2,837.2 | 820.4 |
| Q1 FY2027 | 3,285.5 | 850.5 |
| SEC releases. USD millions; categories reconcile to consolidated revenue. | ||
| Measure | Q1 FY2027 | Q4 FY2026 | Q1 FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue $M | 4,136.0 | 3,657.6 | 3,209.7 |
| GAAP net income $M | 1,548.6 | 1,363.1 | 1,121.0 |
| GAAP diluted EPS | $1.18 | $1.04 | $0.85 |
| Non-GAAP diluted EPS | $1.22 | $1.05 | $0.88 |
| Operating cash flow $M | 1,530.9 | 906.4 | 1,161.6 |
| December-quarter guidance | Low | Midpoint | High |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue $M | 4,500 | 4,700 | 4,900 |
| GAAP gross margin | 60.8% | 61.8% | 62.8% |
| Non-GAAP gross margin | 61.5% | 62.5% | 63.5% |
| GAAP diluted EPS | $1.30 | $1.41 | $1.52 |
| Non-GAAP diluted EPS | $1.33 | $1.44 | $1.55 |
Semiconductor Process Control generated $3,754.3 million of quarterly revenue. Specialty Semiconductor Process contributed $139.5 million, and PCB and Component Inspection contributed $242.2 million. Small exchange-rate reconciliation items separate the sum of segment revenue from consolidated revenue. Services are embedded within those operating segments, so adding the separate services line to the three segment totals would double count it.
The economic reason to own KLA is that more difficult chips require more measurement and inspection to reach acceptable manufacturing yields. Leading-edge designs, high-bandwidth memory, larger valuable devices and advanced packaging increase the consequences of defects. KLA can benefit both from customers installing capacity and from greater process-control requirements per manufacturing flow. The second mechanism supports a structural thesis, but does not make the company immune to the first mechanism's capital-spending cycle.
Services revenue was $850.5 million, up 14.2% year over year. Management expects calendar-year service growth at the top end of its thirteen-to-fifteen-percent model and describes a potential seventeenth consecutive year of growth. Services are recurring and tied to a growing installed base, but they are not all contractually equivalent to software subscriptions. Tool utilization, customer spending restrictions and the complexity of installed systems still affect the opportunity. In this quarter service growth was slower than product growth, meaning the faster consolidated result also leaned on the more cyclical systems business.
Advanced-packaging process-control systems remain on track for approximately $1.1 billion of calendar 2026 revenue, more than seventy percent growth according to management. That figure is a subset of the business, not an extra segment to add to reported sales. The current system mix was roughly seventy-two percent foundry/logic and twenty-eight percent memory; the December outlook shifts toward sixty/forty. Those percentages refer to the specified semiconductor systems population, not all KLA revenue. A changing mix can affect margins even when total demand is strong.
| Period | Process control | Specialty process | PCB / inspection |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 FY2025 | 2,575.2 | 128.3 | 138.0 |
| Q2 FY2025 | 2,755.7 | 160.4 | 161.1 |
| Q3 FY2025 | 2,738.8 | 156.5 | 168.6 |
| Q4 FY2025 | 2,877.6 | 141.9 | 154.1 |
| Q1 FY2026 | 2,899.4 | 119.8 | 189.5 |
| Q2 FY2026 | 3,004.6 | 140.6 | 152.2 |
| Q3 FY2026 | 3,083.9 | 164.0 | 167.6 |
| Q4 FY2026 | 3,256.8 | 159.7 | 241.1 |
| Q1 FY2027 | 3,754.3 | 139.5 | 242.2 |
| USD millions. Services overlap these segments and are not added again. | |||
| Period | Q1 FY2026 | Q1 FY2027 |
|---|---|---|
| Process control | 1,306.8 | 1,796.1 |
| Specialty process | 6.0 | 9.5 |
| PCB / inspection | 26.5 | 71.4 |
| 10-Q segment profit measure includes assigned costs; corporate reconciliation remains separate. | ||
| Period | Service revenue |
|---|---|
| Q1 FY2025 | 644.2 |
| Q2 FY2025 | 667.4 |
| Q3 FY2025 | 669.2 |
| Q4 FY2025 | 702.6 |
| Q1 FY2026 | 744.7 |
| Q2 FY2026 | 786.1 |
| Q3 FY2026 | 774.8 |
| Q4 FY2026 | 820.4 |
| Q1 FY2027 | 850.5 |
| Company service category, USD millions. Recurring does not mean risk-free. | |
| Business test | Current evidence | Interpretation |
|---|---|---|
| Product growth | 33.3% YoY | Stronger than service; systems cycle matters |
| Service growth | 14.2% YoY | Installed base supports recurring cash |
| Advanced packaging | $1.1B CY2026 expectation | Management subset estimate, not additive |
| Memory systems mix | 28% now; ~40% next quarter | Within specified semiconductor system mix |
Gross profit calculated from the release was $2,558.2 million. After $395.1 million of research and development and $301.5 million of selling, general and administrative expense, GAAP operating income was $1,861.7 million. Interest expense of $67.9 million, partly offset by $30.3 million of other income, brought pretax earnings to $1,824.1 million. The tax provision was $275.5 million, leaving $1,548.6 million of GAAP net income.
The shareholder letter reports a 46.1% non-GAAP operating margin, above forty-six percent for the first time. That measure differs from the computed GAAP margin of about forty-five percent. The company achieved real operating leverage: research and development was slightly lower sequentially even as revenue increased substantially. Maintaining the research program matters because a process-control franchise depends on solving the next manufacturing problem, not merely harvesting the current tool generation.
The $54.4 million difference between GAAP and non-GAAP net income is transparent. Acquisition-related charges add $43.0 million, their tax effect subtracts $14.6 million, Pillar Two undertaxed-profits-rule taxes add $20.2 million, and discrete tax items add $5.8 million. These items reconcile to $1,603.0 million of non-GAAP net income. KLA does not remove quarterly stock compensation in this reconciliation, a useful distinction from companies whose adjusted profit excludes a major recurring labor cost.
The tax exclusions still deserve scrutiny. A tax identified as an adjustment is not automatically irrelevant to the cash an investor receives, especially where international rules evolve. We retain GAAP profit and cash flow alongside adjusted EPS rather than selecting whichever growth rate is most favorable. Our valuation does not simply multiply the record quarterly margin by four and call that a normalized year. Product mix, supply costs, investment and tax rates can all change as the next revenue step arrives.
| Period | Diluted average shares |
|---|---|
| Q1 FY2025 | 1,348.6 |
| Q2 FY2025 | 1,339.3 |
| Q3 FY2025 | 1,333.0 |
| Q4 FY2025 | 1,327.3 |
| Q1 FY2026 | 1,323.8 |
| Q2 FY2026 | 1,320.1 |
| Q3 FY2026 | 1,317.5 |
| Q4 FY2026 | 1,315.0 |
| Q1 FY2027 | 1,311.1 |
| Millions of shares; pre-June 2026 counts multiplied by ten. | |
| Non-GAAP net income bridge | USD millions |
|---|---|
| GAAP net income | 1,548.588 |
| Acquisition charges | 43.040 |
| Tax effect of adjustments | −14.560 |
| Pillar Two taxes | 20.151 |
| Discrete tax items | 5.785 |
| Non-GAAP net income | 1,603.004 |
Quarterly operating cash flow was $1,530.9 million, almost equal to GAAP net income. Subtracting $194.8 million of capital expenditures produces $1,336.2 million of company free cash flow. That is a strong absolute result and about eighty-six percent conversion of GAAP earnings after investment. It does not resemble a company generating accounting profits without cash.
The more demanding comparison is the trailing year. Free cash flow of $4,037.6 million was only 4.1% above the prior trailing period's $3,877.5 million. At the reference equity value, that is a 1.96% trailing free-cash-flow yield. The contrast with current quarterly revenue growth is not proof of deterioration: working capital and investment are absorbing cash ahead of a planned ramp. It is nevertheless the central valuation question. A premium price requires more than one strong quarter of earnings if distributable cash grows much more slowly.
Inventory reached $4,090.4 million, up 12.1% sequentially. The quarter's cash-flow statement shows a $433.8 million inventory use of cash and a $179.2 million receivables use. Management says it has increased working-capital, facilities, supply-chain and headcount investment for the expected growth environment. These are rational actions when delivery capacity is the constraint. They also leave more capital at risk if customers reschedule projects or restrictions prevent shipment.
The days metrics below divide closing receivables by quarterly revenue and closing inventory by cost of sales, using 91.25 days. They are simple analytical proxies rather than management's own operating metrics or measures based on average balances. Inventory days can fall as cost of sales rises while absolute inventory still grows; that is why both the dollars and the ratio remain visible. We do not convert an improving ratio into a claim that capital risk disappeared. Stock compensation is also treated as an economic cost in our owner-cash valuation even though it is added back in the operating-cash-flow statement.
| Period | Operating cash flow | Capex | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 3,308.6 | 277.4 | 3,031.2 |
| 2025 | 4,081.9 | 335.3 | 3,746.6 |
| 2026 | 4,143.1 | 375.9 | 3,767.1 |
| Fiscal years ended June. FCF computed as OCF less gross capital expenditures. | |||
| Period | Receivable days | Inventory days |
|---|---|---|
| Q1 FY2025 | 62.7 | 247.3 |
| Q2 FY2025 | 69.2 | 227.6 |
| Q3 FY2025 | 64.3 | 244.9 |
| Q4 FY2025 | 65.1 | 242.8 |
| Q1 FY2026 | 64.8 | 242.0 |
| Q2 FY2026 | 57.4 | 235.6 |
| Q3 FY2026 | 61.6 | 236.2 |
| Q4 FY2026 | 72.1 | 235.6 |
| Q1 FY2027 | 67.8 | 236.6 |
| Computed quarter-end proxies, 91.25 days; not management KPIs. | ||
| Cash-quality test | Current | Interpretation |
|---|---|---|
| Quarter capex | $194.8M | 103.1% higher year over year |
| Quarter FCF | $1,336.2M | OCF minus capex |
| Trailing FCF | $4,037.6M | Growth 4.1%; not current-quarter annualization |
| Trailing equity FCF yield | 1.96% | Price needs future cash expansion |
| Inventory cash use | $433.8M | Growth investment with execution risk |
Cash and equivalents were $1,532.0 million and marketable securities were $3,209.2 million, for $4,741.2 million combined. Debt principal was $5,950.0 million. Our simplified face-debt-minus-cash-and-securities measure is therefore $1,208.8 million. This is modest compared with annual cash generation, but it is not a net-cash balance sheet. Securities are financial assets with market and liquidity characteristics, not a promise that all assets are immediately distributable without operational consequences.
The balance sheet reports only $5,723.3 million of debt carrying value. The difference is explained in the debt note: the interest-rate-swap fair-value adjustment, unamortized discount and debt issuance costs reduce the reported amount by a combined $226.7 million. There is no need to invent an unreported current-debt line to explain the shareholder letter's $5.95 billion debt number. We use principal consistently for enterprise valuation and retain the accounting carrying value for historical balance-sheet tables.
During the quarter KLA repurchased $935.8 million of common stock and paid $305.1 million of dividends. Those two categories totaled $1,240.9 million, close to the quarter's free cash flow. The financing statement also includes $238.7 million of withholding payments related to vested restricted stock units. That is another real cash use, even though the company's capital-return headline excludes it. Investors should not assume that the difference between headline FCF and headline distributions all accumulated in cash.
Buybacks are valuable when the shares are purchased below intrinsic value and can offset dilution, but neither outcome follows automatically from the amount spent. The diluted average share count fell versus the prior year, helping per-share growth. Our forward model holds the latest cover share count constant rather than assuming every future repurchase improves value. It also keeps the dividend separate from the scenario price targets: those targets describe possible share values and are not total-return forecasts including all future distributions.
| Period | Carrying debt less cash/securities |
|---|---|
| Q1 FY2025 | 1,251.7 |
| Q2 FY2025 | 2,102.0 |
| Q3 FY2025 | 1,854.7 |
| Q4 FY2025 | 1,389.6 |
| Q1 FY2026 | 1,201.6 |
| Q2 FY2026 | 678.7 |
| Q3 FY2026 | 929.1 |
| Q4 FY2026 | 985.0 |
| Q1 FY2027 | 982.1 |
| Historical accounting measure; current valuation instead uses debt principal. | |
| Current financial bridge | USD millions |
|---|---|
| Cash and equivalents | 1,531.950 |
| Marketable securities | 3,209.241 |
| Combined financial liquidity | 4,741.191 |
| Debt principal | 5,950.000 |
| Net debt at principal | 1,208.809 |
| Debt carrying value | 5,723.289 |
| Quarter repurchases plus dividends | 1,240.921 |
| RSU tax withholding cash | 238.682 |
Our base fair value is $145 per post-split share, with high uncertainty and three-out-of-five conviction in the HOLD. It is a rounded synthesis, not a prediction of the next trading price. The three valuation routes average about $144. Their dispersion is economically meaningful: earnings multiples support values close to the market, while a cash model with an explicit required return is more demanding. We retain that disagreement instead of increasing terminal assumptions until all models agree.
The earnings route assumes $5.80 of normalized forward EPS and a twenty-eight-times multiple, producing $162.40. The EPS assumption is close to the saved FY2027 provider estimate of about $5.77, but is our analytical input rather than company full-year EPS guidance. The multiple rewards process-control leadership, service recurrence and growth, while acknowledging the capital-equipment cycle. It is not justified simply because the stock once traded at a higher multiple.
The enterprise route assumes $8.7 billion of forward operating profit, applies twenty-four times enterprise value to EBIT, then subtracts $1.209 billion of net debt at principal and divides by 1.303 billion shares. The result is $159.32. The profit assumption is near the saved fiscal-2027 consensus EBIT level. This cross-check is sensitive to sustainable margins and the chosen multiple; a record quarterly margin is not guaranteed through a cycle.
The owner-cash route is an equity DCF. It assumes annual cash available to equity after interest, reinvestment and economic stock compensation of $6.0, $7.2, $8.4, $9.5 and $10.5 billion across five forward years. At a ten-percent equity discount rate and four-percent perpetual growth, present value is $143.7 billion, or $110.31 per share. Because these are after-interest equity cash flows, we do not subtract net debt a second time. The inputs already require a major step above current trailing FCF; the model is not built on a flat business. Terminal value represents 78.6% of modeled equity present value, making long-run assumptions important.
At $157.91 the shares trade at about 27.2 times our $5.80 earnings assumption and only a 1.96% trailing FCF yield. To justify the current equity value at the same discount and terminal growth rates while keeping the first five cash flows fixed, required first terminal-year owner cash is $16,912.9 million versus the base $10,920 million. The formula is (current equity value $205,750.8M minus explicit cash-flow present value $30,724.3M) × 1.10 to the fifth power × (10% − 4%). Keeping the first five cash flows fixed means a terminal normalization jump, not a revision to fifth-year cash. This is a market-implied requirement under the model, not a forecast. Our preferred entry zone is $115 or below, about a twenty-percent discount to base value, provided the operating thesis remains intact. A falling price caused by a permanently damaged franchise would not automatically qualify.
| Valuation route | Explicit arithmetic | Per-share value |
|---|---|---|
| Forward earnings | $5.80 EPS × 28 | $162.40 |
| Enterprise EBIT | ($8,700M × 24 − $1,208.809M) / 1,302.962435M | $159.32 |
| Equity owner-cash DCF | Five cash flows; 10% discount; 4% terminal growth | $110.31 |
| Equal-weight cross-check | Mean $144.01; rounded base | $145.00 |
| Equity DCF period | Owner cash $M | Definition |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 6,000.0 | After interest, reinvestment and economic SBC |
| 2 | 7,200.0 | After interest, reinvestment and economic SBC |
| 3 | 8,400.0 | After interest, reinvestment and economic SBC |
| 4 | 9,500.0 | After interest, reinvestment and economic SBC |
| 5 | 10,500.0 | After interest, reinvestment and economic SBC |
| Explicit PV | 30,724.3 | Discounted at 10% |
| Terminal PV | 113,007.7 | 4% perpetual growth; no second debt deduction |
The saved FMP aggregate rating is Buy, comprising twenty-eight buys, fourteen holds and two sells. Its average target is $219.11 and median target $210. These are provider aggregates retrieved on November 2, not a claim that every contributing analyst published a fresh report after this quarter. Their dates and methodologies can differ from our twelve-month scenarios. The gap from our $145 base value mainly reflects our greater caution about how quickly cash must grow to support the equity price.
Several individual target-news rows are unusable without independent confirmation. The same Cantor Fitzgerald headline appears against different brokerage names and inconsistent numeric targets. We preserve those raw records for audit and exclude them from named-firm comparisons. We do not repair a corrupted join by choosing whichever target supports the thesis. The aggregate is therefore shown with an explicit provider limitation and is not described as a clean, independently audited set of fresh notes.
The annual estimate snapshot has fiscal-2027 revenue of about $18.86 billion and EPS of about $5.77, followed by roughly $22.65 billion and $7.10 for fiscal 2028. Those are analyst estimates, not management commitments. The older fiscal-2024 EPS and net-income fields are on an inconsistent apparent scale and are excluded from the forward comparison. The operating history instead comes from actual filings, with the stock split normalized explicitly.
This distinction prevents two common mistakes. First, management's December-quarter guidance cannot be directly compared with an entire fiscal-year consensus number. Second, an average brokerage price target is not evidence that a lower independently calculated fair value is wrong. The useful question is which cash, margin and valuation assumptions explain the difference. If KLA sustains the ramp while cash conversion catches up, the optimistic estimates become easier to defend. If trailing cash remains flat while the share price rises, the multiple becomes more dependent on distant outcomes.
| Period | Analyst count |
|---|---|
| Buy | 28.0 |
| Hold | 14.0 |
| Sell | 2.0 |
| FMP grades-consensus, Nov 2. Not a count of fresh post-print reports. | |
| Period | Provider revenue |
|---|---|
| FY2027 | 18,860.2 |
| FY2028 | 22,653.8 |
| FY2029 | 26,158.4 |
| Saved FMP annual consensus, USD millions; no corresponding company full-year revenue guidance asserted. | |
| Comparison | Provider snapshot | Charged Alpha |
|---|---|---|
| Rating | Buy aggregate | HOLD · 3/5 |
| Target / base value | $219.11 average | $145 base |
| Reference price | $157.91 completed close | $157.91 completed close |
| EPS anchor | FY2027 average $5.77 | $5.80 normalized forward assumption |
| Individual brokerage joins | Conflicting rows quarantined | No unverified firm-target attribution |
Management delivered the acceleration it had described, with the September revenue result above its midpoint and another substantial increase expected for December. The shareholder letter explicitly discusses supply-chain capacity work undertaken over the past year. That supports the explanation that inventory, facilities and staffing are deliberate preparation for demand rather than an unexplained loss of discipline. The next test is whether those resources convert into accepted shipments and cash at the anticipated margins.
The company has preserved research investment while producing operating leverage. That combination is preferable to a short-lived earnings increase obtained by cutting the technical work that sustains the franchise. It also raises a practical question: how much incremental infrastructure spending is required to meet the next stage of growth? Capital expenditures more than doubled year over year in this quarter. The right response is to evaluate returns on that investment, not to treat every dollar of growth spending as either waste or permanently nonrecurring.
Customer concentration is material. Two customers accounted for approximately twenty-one and thirteen percent of quarterly revenue. The filing does not name them, and this packet does not assign those percentages to particular customers. Large semiconductor customers can be technically sophisticated and financially strong while still changing delivery schedules abruptly. KLA's installed base and process expertise help retention, but dependence on a few buyers remains part of the risk assessment.
The earlier channel episode focused on a record quarter and a small percentage in the prior result. This analysis instead centers on the December capacity ramp and the cash needed to sustain a much larger revenue base. We do not invent a historical score for signposts that were not retained in a comparable packet. The new dated thresholds below create a measurable record for the next update.
| Management test | Evidence now | Next grade |
|---|---|---|
| Execution | Revenue above prior midpoint | December revenue within $4.5–4.9B |
| Margin discipline | 62.7% adjusted gross margin | December ≥61.5%, guidance low end |
| Capacity investment | Inventory $4.09B; capex $194.8M | Growth accompanied by better trailing FCF |
| Shareholder returns | $1.24B quarter dividends / buybacks | Cash generation funds returns through cycle |
| Concentration | Top two customers 21% and 13% | Avoid unnamed-customer speculation |
The strongest bull case is that AI infrastructure creates a sustained increase in process-control intensity. Device complexity, advanced packaging and high-bandwidth memory can expand KLA's opportunity faster than wafer capacity alone. A broad installed base then supports service revenue over longer tool lives. If those mechanisms persist while supply constraints ease, earnings and cash could grow into a valuation that looks demanding on trailing figures.
The strongest bear case is not that inspection suddenly becomes unnecessary. It is that customer investment is accelerated into a period of unusually strong demand, while the share price capitalizes that pace for too long. A slowdown, project rescheduling or geopolitical restriction can leave inventory, purchase commitments and fixed capacity ahead of realizable sales. The business may remain competitively strong while its earnings multiple contracts.
China represented approximately thirty-four percent of quarterly revenue. Management expects that percentage to fall in December and to reach the high twenties for the calendar year. Export controls, licensing, trade measures and customer access can affect both new tools and service activity. A lower geographic share might reflect faster growth elsewhere, weaker China sales, or both; the percentage alone is not a complete explanation. We require the underlying revenue and margin context before treating a mix change as successful de-risking.
The less visible risks include concentrated suppliers, critical components, customer acceptance timing, currency effects, taxation, cybersecurity and the cost of preserving technical leadership. High margins are evidence of competitive value, but also make small changes in mix meaningful to earnings. Our wide scenario band acknowledges those exposures. The base HOLD balances franchise quality against price; it is not an assertion that a severe downturn is imminent.
| Risk | Likelihood | Impact | Observable evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| Demand / delivery rescheduling | Medium | High | Inventory, backlog conversion, guidance |
| China export and trade restrictions | Medium | High | Regional sales, service access, licenses |
| Supplier capacity and input costs | Medium | High | Shipment timing and gross margin |
| Customer concentration | High structural exposure | High | Top-customer percentages and capex plans |
| Tax-rule and valuation assumptions | Medium | Medium / high | GAAP tax cash, DCF terminal dependence |
| Technology substitution / execution | Low / medium | High | R&D outcomes and customer adoption |
AI-related demand persists, delivery capacity catches up and higher-margin content compounds.
Customer spending slows after investment has already increased KLA's operating and inventory commitments.
The next guide is credible enough to support a HOLD; the current price leaves little cushion versus our $145 base.
The next major operating checkpoint is the December quarter, which management expects to discuss in late January. We use late January 2027 as the research checkpoint without assigning an unconfirmed exact results date. The immediate question is whether the company delivers the revenue ramp inside the stated margin range. Missing a midpoint is different from missing the low end, and the scorecard preserves that distinction.
Cash should be evaluated over a trailing period as well as a single quarter. A customer collection or tax-payment date can shift quarterly conversion substantially. Our favorable signal is trailing free cash flow above $4.5 billion with investment still supporting growth. A result below $4.0 billion alongside continued inventory expansion would call for more caution. These are analyst monitoring thresholds rather than company forecasts, contractual covenants or promises of a mechanical trading response.
An increase in fair value would require evidence of a higher sustainable earnings and owner-cash base, not just a stronger industry headline. A price decline could create a margin of safety, but only if the operating assumptions remain defensible. Conversely, a record quarter would not eliminate the need to revisit valuation if its cash requirements expanded just as quickly. The research process must permit both upgrades and downgrades as the evidence changes.
We will also distinguish the calendar-year industry outlook from fiscal-year company performance. A large wafer-equipment market estimate is helpful context, but customer spending can shift by geography, device type and supplier. The December memory mix, advanced-packaging trajectory, service growth and China exposure together provide a better assessment than any single AI spending headline.
| When | Catalyst | What it changes |
|---|---|---|
| December 31, 2026 period end | Quarterly ramp delivery | Revenue, mix, investment and profit evidence |
| Late January 2027 expected discussion | Next earnings and industry update | Calendar-2027 assumptions and signpost grades |
| Each quarterly filing | Cash, inventory, concentration | Tests quality of growth |
| Ongoing through FY2027 | Export-control and customer decisions | Addressable market and shipment timing |
The operating history below uses nine actual earnings releases, the current quarterly filing and annual reports. Monetary statement values were filed in thousands and converted to millions. Historical per-share amounts and weighted-average shares published before the June 2026 split were normalized by the ten-for-one factor. Quarterly cash-flow headline values come from the company's reconciliations; cumulative cash-flow statement items are retained in the dataset and differenced where necessary. Annual cash flow uses the three-year comparative table in the fiscal-2026 annual report.
Segment profit uses the company's disclosed measure. Historical fourth quarters are calculated as full-year segment profit less nine months, with both sources retained. That measure may include restructuring or impairment effects that differ from the company's non-GAAP consolidated earnings presentation. We do not replace a negative historical segment result with an adjusted positive number to make the trend smoother. Services appear both as a consolidated revenue category and within reportable segments, so the two presentations are alternative views of the same business.
The workforce series is approximately fifteen thousand regular full-time employees in fiscal 2024, fifteen thousand in fiscal 2025 and seventeen thousand in fiscal 2026. Each observation is bound to its own annual report. Part-time and temporary categories are separately disclosed and are not silently included in the full-time chart or denominator. The auditor is PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP, which reports serving the company since 1977. The covered security is Nasdaq common stock, not an ADS or a differently scaled overseas receipt.
Free cash flow means operating cash flow less gross capital expenditure. Owner cash in our valuation additionally recognizes economic stock compensation and future reinvestment assumptions. Neither measure is a substitute for the full statements. The equity DCF uses an equity required return; the enterprise EBIT route adjusts for debt once. Scenario probabilities express analytical judgment and are not statistical confidence intervals. The reported price range is a set of plausible modeled outcomes, not a guaranteed trading range.
Raw filing bodies, table extractions, FMP responses and computation code are retained with the episode. Market estimates can change after retrieval, and inconsistent provider rows are documented rather than silently repaired. The most useful way to use this packet is to inspect the assumptions, compare the signposts with subsequent filings, and revise the conclusion when cash evidence or price changes the risk-reward relationship.
| Period | Revenue $M | GAAP EBIT $M | GAAP EPS | Non-GAAP EPS | FCF $M |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 FY2025 | 2,841.5 | 1,119.9 | 0.70 | 0.73 | 934.8 |
| Q2 FY2025 | 3,076.9 | 1,003.1 | 0.62 | 0.82 | 757.2 |
| Q3 FY2025 | 3,063.0 | 1,300.4 | 0.82 | 0.84 | 990.0 |
| Q4 FY2025 | 3,174.7 | 1,351.8 | 0.91 | 0.94 | 1,064.6 |
| Q1 FY2026 | 3,209.7 | 1,337.2 | 0.85 | 0.88 | 1,065.7 |
| Q2 FY2026 | 3,297.1 | 1,362.1 | 0.87 | 0.89 | 1,262.0 |
| Q3 FY2026 | 3,415.1 | 1,407.5 | 0.91 | 0.94 | 622.3 |
| Q4 FY2026 | 3,657.6 | 1,553.9 | 1.04 | 1.05 | 817.1 |
| Q1 FY2027 | 4,136.0 | 1,861.7 | 1.18 | 1.22 | 1,336.2 |
| Fiscal year | OCF $M | Capex $M | FCF $M | SBC $M | Full-time staff |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 3,308.6 | 277.4 | 3,031.2 | 212.7 | ~15,000 |
| 2025 | 4,081.9 | 335.3 | 3,746.6 | 265.0 | ~15,000 |
| 2026 | 4,143.1 | 375.9 | 3,767.1 | 310.2 | ~17,000 |
| Source | Scope |
|---|---|
| SEC earnings release, October 28 | Quarterly statements, reconciliation and December guidance |
| SEC 10-Q, October 29 | Debt principal, concentration, segment profit, controls |
| Fiscal 2026 10-K | Three-year cash flow, audit and structure |
| KLA results and shareholder letter | Industry outlook, operating mix and services |
| FMP stable quote / historical-price-eod / estimates / grades | Saved November 2 provider responses; close anchor October 30 |
| Historical earnings source | Period |
|---|---|
| SEC release | Q1 FY2025 |
| SEC release | Q2 FY2025 |
| SEC release | Q3 FY2025 |
| SEC release | Q4 FY2025 |
| SEC release | Q1 FY2026 |
| SEC release | Q2 FY2026 |
| SEC release | Q3 FY2026 |
| SEC release | Q4 FY2026 |
| SEC release | Q1 FY2027 |