Demand visibility is strong; cash conversion still sets the value. A $52.5B missile award drives most of the backlog jump, but only 23% of backlog is expected to convert within twelve months. Higher cash guidance sits beside F-35 funding pressure and substantial capital commitments. Our $600 anchor supports HOLD at $622.99, with a conditional $480 entry checkpoint.
Analyst assumptions; probabilities are not measured frequencies.
| Scenario | Probability | 12-month value | vs $622.99 | What has to happen | The arithmetic |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 25% | $448.00 | −28% | Costs and funding weaken cash conversion. | $28 EPS × 16 = $448 |
| Base | 50% | $600.00 | −4% | Demand converts, but execution risk limits the premium. | Rounded mean of $646, $608.48 and $533.34 |
| Bull | 25% | $800.00 | +28% | Missile scale and funded programs lift per-share earnings. | $40 EPS × 20 = $800 |
| Computed: 25% × $448 + 50% × $600 + 25% × $800 = $612. Probabilities sum to 100%. | |||||
| Signpost | Now (Q3 2026) | Green if | Red if | Next check |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash delivery | FY FCF $7.8–$8.0B | At least $7.8B | Below $7.5B without a clear timing bridge | Q4/FY2026 filing; Jan–Feb 2027 review window |
| F-35 funding | Lot 20 costs exceed authorization | Additional funded authorization | Gap persists or costs materially rise | Next contract update / Q4 filing; by Feb 2027 review |
| Contract assets | $16.899B; net position $4.255B | Net position stabilizes with cash growth | Above $5B net with weak receipts | Q4/FY2026 filing; Jan–Feb 2027 |
| Missile margins | MFC 14.0% Q3 | At least 14% with volume growth | Below 13% without investment bridge | Q4/FY2026 filing; Jan–Feb 2027 |
| Program losses | $1.754B selected remaining accruals | No new material reach-forward charge | New charge above $250M | Each quarterly filing during 2027 |
| Ultra acquisition | $3.45B pending cash purchase | Clear close/funding and return disclosure | Material price/cost increase or unexplained delay | Q4 2026 closing expectation; next filing |
| Valuation discipline | $622.99 versus $600 anchor | Near $480 with thesis intact | Lower cash path reduces anchor | Next price/filing review; dated Oct 28 2026 |
Jan–Feb 2027 is a review window; the exact next earnings date is not verified. Thresholds are analytical tests, not company guidance.
Our call is HOLD at the $622.99 reference price, with three-out-of-five conviction and High uncertainty. Our three valuation routes average $595.94, rounded to a $600 anchor. The route range is approximately $533–$646. This supports retaining a measured exposure for investors who understand program risk, while leaving little valuation cushion for fresh capital. It does not predict a near-term share-price reversal or suggest that the defense demand cycle has ended.
The central distinction is between orders, recognized profit and distributable cash. Lockheed Martin has a record $292.0 billion backlog, a powerful source of future work. Yet one $52.5 billion missile award accounts for approximately 85% of the quarter’s $61.6 billion backlog increase, and management expects only 23% of the total to become revenue during the next twelve months. A multiyear award is economically valuable, but it should not be priced as an immediate cash receipt.
The reference price is the completed October 27 close, retrieved before the next regular session. The October 22 release date is verified, while its exact release clock remains unconfirmed. The daily close rose 6.96% on that date, from $551.51 to $589.91; that is a broad trading window, not a precisely isolated earnings response. The SEC acceptance clock does not substitute for a verified press-release timestamp. Later October prices include subsequent news and market movements.
The provider’s 52-week range is $437.25–$692. Our conditional entry checkpoint is $480, a 20% discount to the $600 anchor, provided the cash and program thesis remains intact. That large requested cushion reflects uncertainty around long-duration contract costs and funding rather than low confidence in the existence of demand. Stronger cash conversion, clearer F-35 funding or sustainably higher margins could lift the anchor before the stock reaches that checkpoint.
| Reference | Value | Interpretation |
|---|---|---|
| Market price | $622.99 | October 27 close |
| Our anchor | $600 | Rounded three-method mean |
| Method range | $533–$646 | Valuation assumptions, not a confidence interval |
| Scenario-weighted value | $612 | 25% bear, 50% base, 25% bull |
| Conditional entry | $480 | 20% cushion; thesis must remain intact |
Third-quarter sales were $20.711 billion, up 11.30% from $18.609 billion. Consolidated operating profit increased 7.15% to $2.443 billion, while business-segment operating profit rose 9.86% to $2.229 billion. Diluted GAAP earnings per share increased 14.68% to $7.97. Earnings therefore grew faster than operating profit, partly because the effective tax rate declined and the diluted share denominator was modestly lower. Those contributions should remain visible in the comparison.
The saved consensus snapshot shows revenue of $20.476 billion and EPS of $7.52, implying beats of approximately 1.15% and 5.98%. The provider’s actual values match the primary filing. Consensus can update after a release, so these are comparisons with the retained retrieved record, not a claim to a uniquely definitive last pre-announcement estimate. Unlike many technology issuers, the current release does not present a separate adjusted EPS headline; $7.97 is diluted GAAP EPS.
Quarterly free cash flow was $2.999 billion, down 10.40% from $3.347 billion despite higher sales and earnings. Management attributes the decline principally to higher customer receipts in the prior-year quarter. This does not contradict the improved full-year cash outlook. The new 2026 FCF range is $7.8–$8.0 billion, compared with $7.0–$7.2 billion in July. The midpoint rises $800 million, a much more material change than the $250 million sales-midpoint increase.
The profit guidance bridge is less exuberant than the cash headline. The segment-profit midpoint rises only $25 million, while additional other unallocated expense makes the consolidated operating-profit midpoint fall $25 million, from $9.595 billion to $9.570 billion. EPS midpoint rises from $30.30 to $30.55. Investors should therefore distinguish stronger cash collection expectations from a broad upgrade to underlying operating profitability. The current quarter and the forward outlook each tell a different part of the story.
| Q3 metric | 2026 | 2025 | Interpretation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sales $M | 20,711 | 18,609 | +11.30% |
| Segment profit $M | 2,229 | 2,029 | +9.86% |
| Consolidated profit $M | 2,443 | 2,280 | +7.15% |
| Net earnings $M | 1,845 | 1,619 | Tax and share effects contribute |
| Diluted EPS | $7.97 | $6.95 | +14.68% |
| FCF $M | 2,999 | 3,347 | −10.40% |
| FY2026 outlook | Current | July | Midpoint change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sales $B | 80–82 | 79.75–81.75 | +$0.25B |
| Segment profit $B | 8.575–8.675 | 8.5–8.7 | +$0.025B |
| Consolidated profit $B | 9.52–9.62 | 9.495–9.695 | −$0.025B |
| EPS | $30.35–$30.75 | $29.95–$30.65 | +$0.25 |
| OCF $B | 10–10.2 | 9.2–9.4 | +$0.8B |
| FCF $B | 7.8–8.0 | 7.0–7.2 | +$0.8B |
Aeronautics generated $8.214 billion of sales and $743 million of segment profit. Sales increased 13%, but the reported margin declined from 9.4% to 9.0%. The sales bridge includes approximately $710 million of F-35 production and sustainment growth and $270 million from the liquidation of C-130 pre-contract costs following an award. That latter contribution is a recognition event tied to authorization, not evidence that aircraft deliveries rose proportionately. F-35 deliveries were 43 versus 46 a year earlier.
Missiles and Fire Control is the clearest volume-growth engine. Sales increased 24% to $4.501 billion and profit rose 24% to $631 million, with margin approximately stable at 14.0%. Integrated air and missile defense added approximately $480 million of sales, led by PAC-3 and THAAD production ramps; tactical and strike missiles added approximately $330 million. The large PAC-3 award strengthens future work visibility, but capacity, suppliers and cost discipline determine the cash and margin ultimately earned.
Rotary and Mission Systems produced $4.511 billion of sales and $524 million of profit. Its 11.6% margin was unchanged. Radar-related growth supported sales, while profit benefited from approximately $40 million related to resolution of a contracting matter and faced approximately $45 million of unfavorable Heavy Lift and Seahawk adjustments. Space sales increased 4% to $3.485 billion, but profit stayed at $331 million, taking margin from 9.9% to 9.5%. The consolidated result therefore combines strong missile expansion with more mixed conversion elsewhere.
The backlog clock limits how aggressively we extrapolate. Approximately $67.2 billion of the $292.0 billion backlog is expected to convert in twelve months and $116.8 billion cumulatively in twenty-four months. These amounts are calculated from rounded issuer percentages, not separate precise guidance. Roughly 60% lies beyond two years. Backlog estimates can also decrease without revenue recognition when risk is retired and estimated consideration falls. Treating the entire headline as a fixed, immediately funded receivable would overstate certainty.
| Segment | Sales $M | Profit $M | Margin | Backlog $B |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aeronautics | 8,214 | 743 | 9.0% | 57.33 |
| Missiles and Fire Control | 4,501 | 631 | 14.0% | 142.52 |
| Rotary and Mission Systems | 4,511 | 524 | 11.6% | 49.44 |
| Space | 3,485 | 331 | 9.5% | 42.70 |
The release’s business-segment profit is a non-GAAP management measure. Starting with $2.229 billion, the $421 million FAS/CAS pension operating adjustment adds to reported consolidated profit, while $49 million of intangible amortization and $158 million of other unallocated expense reduce it. The resulting consolidated operating profit is $2.443 billion. The pension adjustment reflects differences between contract cost recovery and financial accounting; it should not be presented as an incremental cash receipt or a segment production margin.
Below operating profit, interest expense of $264 million and non-service pension expense of $81 million are partly offset by $74 million of other non-operating income. Pretax earnings are $2.172 billion; $327 million of income tax leaves $1.845 billion of net earnings. The effective tax rate is 15.1%, down from 16.5%. The filing attributes the lower rate primarily to a larger foreign-derived intangible-income deduction, partly offset by the absence of a prior audit-resolution benefit. Lower taxes help EPS, but they do not demonstrate improved factory economics.
Year-to-date comparisons require additional care. Segment profit rose from $4.685 billion to $6.214 billion, but the prior period contained $1.615 billion of reach-forward losses on selected programs. The absence of a repeat charge makes reported growth look stronger than the underlying operating change. Those old charges also remain economically relevant because performing the loss-making work consumes resources after the expense has already been recognized. A clean current income statement does not erase the remaining obligations.
The diluted weighted-average share count fell from 232.8 million to 231.5 million, a 0.56% decline. Management attributes the reduction to second-half 2025 repurchases, partly offset by stock awards and defined-contribution-plan issuance. There were no repurchases in the first nine months of 2026. Accordingly, the current per-share benefit is a legacy denominator effect, not evidence of a new buyback program executed during this quarter. Period-end shares and diluted weighted averages answer different questions and are not interchangeable.
| YTD comparability | 2026 $M | 2025 $M | Reading |
|---|---|---|---|
| Segment operating profit | 6,214 | 4,685 | Prior losses distort growth |
| Selected reach-forward losses | 0 | 1,615 | No repeat charge is not cash recovery |
| FAS/CAS operating adjustment | 1,264 | 1,138 | Accounting versus contract recovery |
| Consolidated profit | 6,985 | 5,400 | GAAP comparison |
| Net earnings | 5,169 | 3,673 | Includes taxes and non-operating items |
The nine-check scorecard separates accounting presentation from economic warning signs. Stock compensation was $269 million over nine months, only about 0.46% of sales. That burden is modest relative to many software businesses, but it remains compensation paid with ownership. Subtracting it from reported FCF gives a conservative $5.356 billion cash-after-compensation diagnostic. This is not company guidance or a replacement for GAAP cash flow; it helps keep the cost of maintaining shareholder ownership visible.
Cash conversion looks strong at the year-to-date level: $5.625 billion FCF exceeds $5.169 billion net earnings. Yet the cash statement includes $1.114 billion of deferred-tax adjustments, $1.488 billion of accounts-payable inflows and $1.204 billion of contract-liability inflows. These sources partly offset a $3.898 billion use from contract assets. The full reconciliation matters more than a single conversion percentage. Working-capital funding and tax timing can support one year without repeating at the same magnitude.
Ordinary receivable days look low because an important part of earned-but-unbilled value sits in contract assets. Quarter-end trade receivables of $3.096 billion divided by quarterly sales and multiplied by 91 days gives approximately 13.6 days. That shortcut excludes $16.899 billion of contract assets and should not be interpreted as the complete collection cycle. A similarly rough inventory metric is 19.9 days using total operating costs, which include more than product cost. Both calculations are explicitly limited diagnostics.
The more useful watchpoint is the net contract position. Contract assets less contract liabilities increased from $1.561 billion at year-end to $4.255 billion. That growth is consistent with more cash tied up ahead of billing or customer advances, although the filing does not assign the entire movement to one program. The F-35 authorization disclosure makes this worth monitoring closely. A persistent increase paired with weaker cash receipts would be a stronger negative signal than a transient movement explained by milestones and funded awards.
| YTD cash bridge item | USD millions | Interpretation |
|---|---|---|
| Net earnings | 5,169 | Starting earnings measure |
| Deferred taxes | +1,114 | Noncash/timing adjustment |
| Contract assets | −3,898 | Cash tied up ahead of billing |
| Accounts payable | +1,488 | Supplier funding |
| Contract liabilities | +1,204 | Customer advances/milestones |
| OCF | 6,893 | Full reconciliation retained in dataset |
| Capex | −1,268 | Physical reinvestment |
| FCF | 5,625 | OCF less capex |
Quarter-end cash was $5.960 billion, against $20.498 billion of long-term debt at carrying value and no current debt maturities shown on the balance sheet. Net debt on that basis is $14.538 billion. The company also reports $5.25 billion of undrawn revolving facilities. Those facilities provide flexibility, but borrowing capacity is not cash already earned and does not eliminate the cost of debt or the need to fund production. Our enterprise-value bridge uses the disclosed carrying debt consistently and labels that approximation.
Ultra Maritime is a significant upcoming use of liquidity. The July agreement values the acquisition at $3.45 billion, with cash on hand expected to fund it and closing expected in the fourth quarter of 2026. It was still pending in the current 10-Q. The purchase price equals roughly 58% of quarter-end cash. Subtracting it mechanically leaves $2.510 billion before subsequent operating cash, dividends and other uses, but that sensitivity is not a forecast of closing cash. The acquired business also has value; we do not deduct its price while assigning its operations zero economic value.
Existing program commitments create another claim on future resources. The classified Aeronautics program has approximately $394 million of accrued losses remaining, the classified MFC program approximately $1.0 billion, and the Canadian helicopter program approximately $360 million. These amounts total $1.754 billion across the disclosed programs, with different timing and risk. They are not all an immediate cash payment. The Canadian program also carries approximately $565 million of contract assets whose recovery depends on performance and potential restructuring discussions.
Capital allocation has shifted toward liquidity preservation and investment. The first nine months used $2.408 billion for dividends and $1.168 billion for debt repayment, with no share repurchases. FCF covered dividends about 2.34 times. The $3.45 billion acquisition, production expansion and possible support for United Launch Alliance compete with future buybacks. ULA’s Vulcan challenges led to a guarantee with maximum potential principal payments of $750 million, and additional support may be needed. That contingent exposure is separate from reported net debt.
| Balance / obligation | Current $M | Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Cash | 5,960 | September 27 balance |
| Debt, net carrying amount | 20,498 | Excludes undrawn facilities |
| Net debt | 14,538 | Computed debt less cash |
| Equity | 10,063 | Accounting book equity |
| Undrawn revolvers | 5,250 | Liquidity capacity, not cash |
| Ultra purchase | 3,450 | Pending cash-funded acquisition |
| Selected remaining loss accruals | 1,754 | Different programs and payment timing |
| ULA guarantee maximum | 750 | Potential principal exposure |
The earnings route assumes normalized forward EPS of $34 and a nineteen-times multiple, producing $646 per share. The EPS assumption is above the new $30.55 current-year guidance midpoint and modestly above the retrieved 2027 consensus of approximately $33.20. It therefore gives credit for continued program expansion and a cleaner cost base. The multiple recognizes durable defense franchises while retaining a discount for contract execution and funding uncertainty. Both inputs are our assumptions, not promises from management.
The enterprise multiple route assumes $11.1 billion of normalized consolidated EBITDA at fourteen times. Subtracting $14.538 billion of carrying-value net debt and dividing by 231.5 million diluted shares gives $608.48. We use consolidated earnings capacity rather than multiplying segment profit and ignoring corporate, pension or financing effects. EBITDA remains a shorthand that omits capital expenditures and working-capital requirements. This route is useful alongside a cash model, but would be inadequate alone for a contractor expanding production capacity.
The discounted cash-flow route assumes five annual unlevered cash flows of $8.4 billion, $8.8 billion, $9.2 billion, $9.6 billion and $10.0 billion. A 9% discount rate and 2.5% terminal growth produce $138.01 billion of enterprise value and $533.34 per share after net debt. The initial cash assumption is anchored conceptually to the $7.9 billion levered FCF guide, with after-tax interest added and a compensation replacement allowance retained. It is an analytical normalized cash path, not a mechanical restatement of guidance. No Ultra revenue, synergies or acquisition funding is built into this standalone case.
The three routes average $595.94, rounded to $600. At $622.99, the stock trades at approximately 20.39 times current-year guided EPS and a 5.48% guided FCF yield using our diluted equity denominator. The modeled enterprise value is $158.76 billion. At nineteen times earnings, the price requires approximately $32.79 of EPS; at fourteen times EBITDA, it requires approximately $11.34 billion. Those are plausible hurdles, but they leave little protection against program losses. High uncertainty warrants our 20% entry cushion, rather than treating the central value as a precise ceiling.
$34 EPS × 19 = $646 per share.
($11,100M EBITDA × 14 − $14,538M net debt) ÷ 231.5M shares = $608.48.
Five-year unlevered cash path, 9% discount rate, 2.5% terminal growth; ($138,006.67M EV − $14,538M net debt) ÷ 231.5M = $533.34.
| Market-implied check | Computed value | Interpretation |
|---|---|---|
| Price / FY guide EPS | 20.39× | $622.99 / $30.55 |
| Guided FCF yield | 5.48% | $7.9B / $144.22B model equity |
| EPS needed at 19× | $32.79 | Price divided by selected multiple |
| EBITDA needed at 14× | $11.34B | Model EV divided by selected multiple |
| Fair-value midpoint | $600 | Rounded mean, not a point prediction |
| Conditional buy checkpoint | $480 | 20% margin of safety |
The retrieved target aggregate has a $638.22 consensus, $615 median and a wide $560–$835 range. The ratings record contains 23 Buy, 13 Hold and one Sell observation. These are provider aggregates across contributors and dates, not a fresh independent vote from a fixed set of analysts after this particular release. The median is near the current reference and our $600 anchor, while the highest target embeds much stronger expectations. The dispersion is more informative than the apparent precision of the average.
Dated target-news records after the release include a Morgan Stanley upgrade and $835 target on October 25, Jefferies at $615 on October 25, UBS at $692 on October 23, and Barclays at $560 on October 23. These are saved provider summaries of published target news rather than the analysts’ full proprietary research. We do not claim access to their complete models. An October 26 record has a broker mismatch between its headline and metadata; that attribution is excluded rather than silently selecting whichever field looks convenient.
Annual consensus in the retained snapshot is approximately $81.253 billion of 2026 revenue and $30.633 EPS, close to management’s new midpoint. The 2027 record shows approximately $87.065 billion and $33.204 EPS, with fifteen revenue contributors and sixteen EPS contributors. For 2028 it shows approximately $92.859 billion and $36.108 EPS. These forecasts imply continued growth, but their detailed program, pension and capital-allocation assumptions are not visible in the feed. Precision to several decimals does not make those assumptions observable.
Our main difference from the more optimistic cases is the price attached to conversion risk. We credit missile demand and assume higher normalized earnings, yet require the cash route to participate in the valuation. A future target raise will be more useful if it connects order growth to funded production, sustainable segment margins, capital expenditure and per-share cash. A target change based only on a larger backlog multiple provides less evidence that the underlying owner economics have improved.
| Target-news record | Date | Target | Limitation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Morgan Stanley | Oct 25 2026 | $835 | Provider summary; full model unavailable |
| Jefferies | Oct 25 2026 | $615 | Provider summary |
| UBS | Oct 23 2026 | $692 | Provider summary |
| Barclays | Oct 23 2026 | $560 | Provider summary |
| Charged Alpha | Oct 28 2026 | $600 | HOLD · 3/5 · High uncertainty |
Management deserves credit for securing substantial multiyear demand and increasing expected free cash flow. The PAC-3 award supports production planning and supplier investment, while the new cash outlook improves flexibility for dividends, debt service and the pending acquisition. The proper scorecard, however, distinguishes an award from execution. We will grade management on the delivery cadence, profitability and collections that follow the headline, rather than repeatedly rewarding the same backlog addition each quarter.
The funding disclosure is unusually important. Costs on the F-35 Lot 20 advance acquisition contract began exceeding current contractual authorization and funding during the third quarter. Management explicitly warns that failure to obtain additional authorization and funding would harm future operations, cash flows and financial condition. That is a current operating constraint, not merely a generic risk paragraph. The useful next update is signed authorization and funded milestones, with a bridge to contract assets and cash receipts; a statement that negotiations continue would leave the issue unresolved.
Capital allocation is changing alongside the program cycle. No buybacks occurred during the first nine months, while the company paid dividends, retired debt and prepared for the $3.45 billion Ultra Maritime purchase. Expanding undersea capabilities may strengthen RMS, but the current filing does not give enough target financial information to calculate a credible acquisition return. We will look for the closing terms, integration costs, acquired earnings contribution and cash returns. The planned purchase is ordinary portfolio activity, not a reason to exclude analysis of the continuing listed company.
Five questions follow from the evidence. How much of next-year backlog conversion is already funded? When will F-35 authorization catch up with incurred costs? How much production investment is needed to sustain missile growth at current margins? What remains to be spent on previously charged programs? And what return will Ultra generate after integration and the cost of cash? Those questions translate management’s strategic narrative into outcomes that can be checked in subsequent filings.
| Management test | Evidence now | Grade / next proof |
|---|---|---|
| Demand capture | $52.5B PAC-3 award | Positive; convert into profitable deliveries |
| Cash outlook | FCF midpoint +$800M | Positive; meet $7.8–$8B |
| Operating outlook | Consolidated midpoint −$25M | Mixed; explain corporate-cost bridge |
| Funding discipline | F-35 costs beyond authorization | Unresolved; signed funding and collections |
| Capital allocation | No YTD buybacks; Ultra pending | Watch acquisition economics and liquidity |
| Cost discipline | Old program loss obligations remain | No new material losses; meet estimates |
| Corporate context | Verified basis |
|---|---|
| Listing | NYSE common LMT; no ADS conversion |
| Employees | Approximately 123,000 at FY2025 year-end |
| Auditor | Ernst & Young LLP; auditor since 1994 |
| Reportable businesses | Aeronautics, MFC, RMS and Space |
| F-35 concentration | 27% of consolidated FY2025 sales |
| Dividend | Q3 declaration $3.45 per share; not a guaranteed future payout |
The first ranked risk is contract execution. Fixed-price development and complex integration work can absorb overruns that cannot simply be passed to the customer. Prior classified-program and helicopter losses demonstrate that this risk is realized, not hypothetical. Remaining loss accruals estimate known obligations; they are not a guarantee that all future losses have already been recognized. New technical findings, supplier problems or schedule changes could alter those estimates and reduce cash generation even if aggregate demand remains strong.
Second is funding and working capital. F-35 costs already exceed current authorization and funding on the specified advance acquisition contract. Contract assets have risen materially, while the business depends on large government customers, budget priorities and milestone payments. A delay need not mean permanent revenue loss, but it can consume liquidity and reduce the present value of future cash. Backlog alone does not resolve appropriation, contract modification or collection timing. We therefore give funding progress a separate dated signpost.
Third is capital allocation and portfolio integration. Ultra is a substantial cash commitment relative to current liquidity, and ULA may require additional support. Both could have strategic value, but their cash needs compete with dividends, production investment and repurchases. Fourth is backlog duration and valuation: most of the current backlog is expected to convert after two years, and the DCF depends materially on value beyond its explicit forecast. Lower margins, higher discount rates or slower conversion can reduce value without an immediate collapse in sales.
The bull case is strong enough to take seriously. Missile capacity expands, funded demand converts smoothly, F-35 negotiations resolve, and normalized EPS reaches $40 at a twenty-times multiple, supporting $800. The bear case assumes $28 EPS at sixteen times, or $448, as costs and funding disappoint. We assign 25% to each tail and 50% to the $600 base, giving a $612 weighted value. These are transparent analytical probabilities, not measured frequencies. Their proximity to the reference price supports HOLD rather than a high-conviction purchase.
| Rank | Risk | Likelihood / impact | Evidence to reduce risk |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Contract losses | Medium / High | Stable estimates and successful milestones |
| 2 | F-35 funding and cash | Medium / High | Authorization catches up; cash receipts improve |
| 3 | Ultra / ULA capital needs | Medium / Medium–High | Funded closing and disclosed returns |
| 4 | Long backlog duration | High / Medium | Near-term conversion plus replenishment |
| 5 | Valuation expectations | Medium / Medium | Price cushion or stronger sustainable cash |
The full-year cash forecast implies approximately $2.275 billion of fourth-quarter FCF at the midpoint, after $5.625 billion through nine months. The corresponding midpoint arithmetic is $3.207 billion of operating cash flow less $932 million of capital expenditures. These are calculated residuals, not separately issued quarterly guidance. They help identify whether a future cash result reflects operations, capital-spending timing or customer receipts. The quarter also contains fourteen reporting weeks versus thirteen a year earlier, so growth comparisons need that calendar context.
The next F-35 update should be assessed separately from deliveries. Lockheed delivered 43 aircraft in Q3 and had a 274-aircraft production backlog, but aircraft counts do not capture the economics of sustainment, development, milestone recognition or pre-contract work. A funding agreement could improve cash conversion without an immediate jump in units; conversely, more production activity can consume cash before authorization catches up. The most informative update links funding, contract assets and cash, rather than reporting only an aircraft count.
Missile growth needs a margin and capacity test. Our green signpost is at least a 14% MFC margin alongside continued volume growth, while a decline below 13% without a clear investment bridge would trigger closer review. Those are analytical thresholds, not company guidance. Production expansion may require upfront spending and temporary inefficiency, but a sustained deterioration would challenge the assumption that record orders produce attractive owner returns. Supplier readiness and the pace of capital expenditure belong in that assessment.
The exact next earnings date is not independently confirmed here. January–February 2027 is a review window, not an announced appointment. The pending Ultra closing is management’s fourth-quarter expectation, not a completed transaction. At the next review we will grade these thresholds against actual filings and preserve today’s $600 anchor alongside the outcome. The prior recovered channel episode focused on a Q1 revenue miss; this packet’s backlog, funding and cash-conversion thesis is deliberately distinct and has its own forward scorecard.
| Signpost | Now | Green if | Red if | Next check |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash delivery | FY FCF $7.8–$8.0B | At least $7.8B | Below $7.5B without a clear timing bridge | Q4/FY2026 filing; Jan–Feb 2027 review window |
| F-35 funding | Lot 20 costs exceed authorization | Additional funded authorization | Gap persists or costs materially rise | Next contract update / Q4 filing; by Feb 2027 review |
| Contract assets | $16.899B; net position $4.255B | Net position stabilizes with cash growth | Above $5B net with weak receipts | Q4/FY2026 filing; Jan–Feb 2027 |
| Missile margins | MFC 14.0% Q3 | At least 14% with volume growth | Below 13% without investment bridge | Q4/FY2026 filing; Jan–Feb 2027 |
| Program losses | $1.754B selected remaining accruals | No new material reach-forward charge | New charge above $250M | Each quarterly filing during 2027 |
| Ultra acquisition | $3.45B pending cash purchase | Clear close/funding and return disclosure | Material price/cost increase or unexplained delay | Q4 2026 closing expectation; next filing |
| Valuation discipline | $622.99 versus $600 anchor | Near $480 with thesis intact | Lower cash path reduces anchor | Next price/filing review; dated Oct 28 2026 |
| Calculated Q4 residual | Midpoint | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Sales | $22.205B | $81B FY less $58.795B YTD |
| OCF | $3.207B | $10.1B FY less $6.893B YTD |
| Capex | $0.932B | $2.2B FY less $1.268B YTD |
| FCF | $2.275B | $7.9B FY less $5.625B YTD |
| Reporting weeks | 14 versus 13 | Issuer reporting calendar |
The source of record for the current print is Lockheed Martin’s October 22 Form 8-K, accession 0001628280-26-066780, including Exhibit 99.1. The accompanying Q3 10-Q is accession 0001628280-26-066928. The covered quarter ended September 27, 2026. Tables explicitly label the current quarter before the September 28, 2025 comparison and keep nine-month figures in separate columns. The SEC acceptance timestamps are retained as filing provenance, while the press-release clock remains unconfirmed.
The research dataset retains nine actual earnings releases from Q3 2024 through Q3 2026. It preserves complete income statements, below-the-line items, segment sales and profits, balance sheets, cash-flow reconciliations, backlog and supplemental tables. The current annual report supplies three fiscal years of cash flow, compensation, repurchases and dividends. All major statement amounts are in U.S. dollars, generally millions, while EPS and stock prices remain dollars per share. Quarterly cash flows use the issuer’s own quarterly summary, avoiding a mistaken use of year-to-date numbers as quarters.
Primary statements override provider mapping errors. The Q4 2025 release and FY2025 annual report show $20.321 billion quarterly sales and $75.048 billion annual sales, while the provider supplies $20.330 billion and $75.057 billion. The annual diluted share count is 233.5 million, not the 231.9 million quarter figure appearing in the provider’s annual record. These differences are retained in the source notes. Missing standalone operating-expense categories in a feed are not interpreted as zero expense; the current release separately reports $599 million of independent research and development investment.
Free cash flow means operating cash flow less capital expenditures and is non-GAAP. Segment operating profit is also non-GAAP, with its full reconciliation preserved. Cash after stock compensation is our diagnostic, and unlevered DCF cash is a separate analyst forecast. Neither is mislabeled as management guidance. Market prices, targets and consensus are dated provider snapshots; conflicting broker attribution is excluded. The valuation, scenario probabilities, margins and thresholds are computed in retained Python work, with assumptions distinguished from reported facts so the conclusion can be revisited when evidence changes.
| Quarter | Sales $M | GAAP EPS | Operating profit $M | FCF $M | Backlog $B |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2024 | 17,104 | 6.80 | 2,140 | 2,083 | 165.7 |
| Q4 2024 | 18,622 | 2.22 | 696 | 441 | 176.0 |
| Q1 2025 | 17,963 | 7.28 | 2,372 | 955 | 173.0 |
| Q2 2025 | 18,155 | 1.46 | 748 | −150 | 166.5 |
| Q3 2025 | 18,609 | 6.95 | 2,280 | 3,347 | 179.1 |
| Q4 2025 | 20,321 | 5.80 | 2,331 | 2,756 | 193.6 |
| Q1 2026 | 18,021 | 6.44 | 2,063 | −291 | 186.4 |
| Q2 2026 | 20,063 | 7.94 | 2,479 | 2,917 | 230.4 |
| Q3 2026 | 20,711 | 7.97 | 2,443 | 2,999 | 292.0 |
| Annual history | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sales $M | 67,571 | 71,043 | 75,048 |
| OCF $M | 7,920 | 6,972 | 8,557 |
| Capex $M | 1,691 | 1,685 | 1,649 |
| FCF $M | 6,229 | 5,287 | 6,908 |
| SBC $M | 265 | 277 | 304 |
| Repurchases $M | 6,000 | 3,700 | 3,000 |
| Dividends $M | 3,056 | 3,059 | 3,131 |
| Source | Role | Locator |
|---|---|---|
| Current SEC release | Q3 print, outlook, segments and supplements | 0001628280-26-066780 / Ex. 99.1 |
| Current SEC 10-Q | Funding, program losses, ULA and Ultra | 0001628280-26-066928 |
| FY2025 10-K | Three-year statements and corporate structure | 0001628280-26-004195 |
| Nine quarterly releases | Historical source tables | Retained fetch manifest and table extracts |
| FMP snapshots | Market price, consensus and targets | Retrieved October 28, 2026 |
Current SEC earnings release · Current 10-Q · FY2025 annual report