The higher guide has a fourth-quarter delivery test. Its midpoint implies $2.963B of adjusted EBITDA and $2.230B of Cheniere distributable cash flow in Q4. More operating capacity supports the ramp, but the stock already prices substantial success. Our $290 base value includes minority ownership, construction cash needs and the difference between reported earnings and economic cash.
Analyst assumptions for a roughly 12-month horizon; probabilities are judgments, not forecasts.
| Case | Value |
|---|---|
| Bear | 210 |
| Base | 290 |
| Bull | 370 |
| Weighted | 290 |
| Oct 29 close | 318.94 |
| Scenario | Probability | 12-month value | vs $318.94 | What has to happen | The arithmetic |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 25% | $210.00 | −34% | Ramp or marketing margins disappoint; investment remains heavy and the equity discount rises. | Rounded stressed cash/multiple case, below the $196–215 sensitivity region after allowing for cash variability. |
| Base | 50% | $290.00 | −9% | Capacity converts to cash, but recurring common-owner cash normalizes below headline distributable cash. | Triangulation: $268 discounted cash, $306 enterprise route and $295 capitalized common cash. |
| Bull | 25% | $370.00 | +16% | Growth is delivered with stronger recurring cash and a premium infrastructure multiple. | Approximately $10B EBITDA × 10.75, less $22.268B net debt and $9.5B NCI reserve, divided by 205.1M shares. |
| Computed: 25% × $210 + 50% × $290 + 25% × $370 = $290. The range is intentionally broad. | |||||
| Signpost | Now (Q3 2026) | Green if | Red if | Next check |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 adjusted EBITDA | $1.900B in Q3 | At least $2.713B to reach low end | Below $2.713B | FY2026 release, date unconfirmed |
| Q4 Cheniere DCF | $1.230B in Q3 | At least $1.980B to reach low end | Below $1.980B | FY2026 release, date unconfirmed |
| Net construction capex | $2.648B through September | Cash returns fit post-capex cash | Returns persistently exceed cash after NCI | FY2026 cash-flow statement |
| Cargo execution | 188 Q3 cargoes | At least 188 with no material outage | Below 180 without planned explanation | Q4 operating update |
| Common share base | 205.1M Sep 30; 204.2M Oct 23 | Buybacks reduce diluted shares below 206.9M | Repurchases fail to lower shares | Q4/FY2026 filing |
| Value discipline | $318.94 reference | $246.50 or less with thesis intact | Price rises without higher recurring cash | Next earnings or material change |
These are our testable thresholds. Company guidance applies to the full year; the quarterly hurdles are arithmetic, not separate management guidance.
Price, timing and what the reference actually means
Cheniere closed October 29 at $318.94. That is the reference for every valuation comparison in this packet, not an intraday October 30 quote. The provider snapshot also reports a $186.20–$321.22 trailing 52-week range. The close sits near the top of that range, which makes execution more important than the mere fact that the company raised its outlook. A business can improve while its stock offers less margin for error. Our HOLD separates the operating achievement from the price already being paid for it.
The issuer released its September-quarter results on October 29. The accessible primary release does not establish an exact release clock, so we do not label a precise announcement-minute reaction. The chart below uses release-date close-to-close windows only. Those windows can include commodity prices, broader equities and unrelated news. They are observations, not a claim that earnings caused every move. Earlier windows outside the collected daily-price history remain unavailable instead of being reconstructed from memory.
| Date | Close |
|---|---|
| 2025-07-01 | 236.04 |
| 2025-07-23 | 223.29 |
| 2025-08-13 | 231.29 |
| 2025-09-04 | 236.97 |
| 2025-09-25 | 237.62 |
| 2025-10-16 | 220.07 |
| 2025-11-06 | 208.03 |
| 2025-11-28 | 208.46 |
| 2025-12-19 | 189.76 |
| 2026-01-13 | 193.69 |
| 2026-02-04 | 213.86 |
| 2026-02-26 | 232.51 |
| 2026-03-19 | 281.87 |
| 2026-04-10 | 265.54 |
| 2026-05-01 | 270.06 |
| 2026-05-22 | 240.85 |
| 2026-06-15 | 235.25 |
| 2026-07-08 | 260.94 |
| 2026-07-29 | 258.61 |
| 2026-08-19 | 274.3 |
| 2026-09-10 | 277.84 |
| 2026-10-01 | 272.4 |
| 2026-10-22 | 287.01 |
| 2026-10-29 | 318.94 |
| Quarter | Release date | Prior close | Release-date close | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2024 | 2024-10-31 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Q4 2024 | 2025-02-20 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Q1 2025 | 2025-05-08 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Q2 2025 | 2025-08-07 | 235.91 | 235.27 | −0.27 |
| Q3 2025 | 2025-10-30 | 211.13 | 211.52 | 0.18 |
| Q4 2025 | 2026-02-26 | 220.68 | 232.51 | 5.36 |
| Q1 2026 | 2026-05-07 | 261.42 | 246.78 | −5.6 |
| Q2 2026 | 2026-08-06 | 254.76 | 265.77 | 4.32 |
| Q3 2026 | 2026-10-29 | 297.77 | 318.94 | 7.11 |
The model freezes 205.1 million September shares; the later October cover count is separately disclosed. Low historical beta does not eliminate commodity, construction or physical operating risk.
Growth is strong; the guidance bridge is stronger
Revenue increased to $6.173 billion from $4.441 billion, while adjusted EBITDA rose to $1.900 billion from $1.608 billion. The different growth rates matter. Higher gas-linked revenue does not translate dollar for dollar into retained economics because feedstock costs and variable contract pricing move with it. Cargoes increased to 188 from 163, which supplies physical evidence that the quarter was more than a price effect. Cheniere DCF was $1.230 billion, lower than the unusually strong year-ago $1.610 billion. The prior quarter’s cash-tax benefit makes a simple DCF growth ranking misleading.
The current earnings snapshot puts reported revenue above the provider’s $5.365 billion estimate and diluted EPS of $5.65 above $4.33. These comparisons are useful context, but the EPS line is not a clean operating beat: derivative accounting can move GAAP profit sharply. Neither the release nor this research equates a larger GAAP surprise with a proportionate increase in sustainable cash. The business test is whether physical output, contract economics and capital demands jointly support cash available to the common shareholder.
| Metric, $M unless noted | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | YoY | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 6173.0 | 4441.0 | 39.0% | 5732.0 |
| Operating income | 1915.0 | 1817.0 | 5.4% | 4290.0 |
| Parent net income | 1170.0 | 1049.0 | 11.5% | 3068.0 |
| Adjusted EBITDA | 1900.0 | 1608.0 | 18.2% | 1804.0 |
| Cheniere DCF | 1230.0 | 1610.0 | −23.6% | 1170.0 |
| Cargoes | 188.0 | 163.0 | 15.3% | 184.0 |
| Issuer releases; growth computed. DCF is Cheniere’s defined non-GAAP measure. | ||||
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Q3 2024 | 3763.0 |
| Q4 2024 | 4436.0 |
| Q1 2025 | 5444.0 |
| Q2 2025 | 4641.0 |
| Q3 2025 | 4441.0 |
| Q4 2025 | 5450.0 |
| Q1 2026 | 5868.0 |
| Q2 2026 | 5732.0 |
| Q3 2026 | 6173.0 |
| Quarter | Adjusted EBITDA | Cheniere DCF |
|---|---|---|
| Q3 2024 | 1483.0 | 820.0 |
| Q4 2024 | 1577.0 | 1050.0 |
| Q1 2025 | 1872.0 | 1270.0 |
| Q2 2025 | 1416.0 | 920.0 |
| Q3 2025 | 1608.0 | 1610.0 |
| Q4 2025 | 2047.0 | 1490.0 |
| Q1 2026 | 2333.0 | 1670.0 |
| Q2 2026 | 1804.0 | 1170.0 |
| Q3 2026 | 1900.0 | 1230.0 |
| Guidance, $M | Prior low | Prior high | Current low | Current high | Midpoint change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY adjusted EBITDA | 7900 | 8400 | 8750 | 9250 | 850 |
| FY Cheniere DCF | 5300 | 5800 | 6050 | 6550 | 750 |
| Implied Q4 EBITDA | — | — | 2713 | 3213 | Midpoint 2963 |
| Implied Q4 DCF | — | — | 1980 | 2480 | Midpoint 2230 |
| Computed quarterly ranges subtract nine-month actuals of $6.037B EBITDA and $4.070B DCF. | |||||
The new midpoint requires fourth-quarter adjusted EBITDA approximately 56% above Q3 and Cheniere DCF approximately 81% above Q3. That does not automatically make the guide implausible: additional operating capacity, delivery timing and marketing economics can produce uneven quarters. It does make the guide a concentrated execution claim. A calendar-year annualization of the latest quarter would miss that concentration. At the low end, Q4 still needs $2.713 billion of adjusted EBITDA and $1.980 billion of DCF. Those are the first checkpoints we will use at the next print.
Management has already raised the full-year range, so the bear case cannot simply assume management forgot the ramp. Our disagreement is about how much recurring value the market should assign before that ramp converts to durable common-owner cash. Strong fourth-quarter delivery would validate this year’s numerical outlook. It would not, by itself, prove that a favorable marketing spread or tax timing benefit should be capitalized forever. The valuation below deliberately distinguishes a good current year from a repeatable through-cycle cash base.
One reportable segment, two major physical systems
Cheniere reports one operating segment. Sabine Pass and Corpus Christi are important operating systems and legal entities, but they are not separately reported GAAP profit segments in this packet. Creating a terminal-profit chart from guessed allocations would make the analysis look more complete while making it less reliable. Instead, we show the reported revenue categories, consolidated profit and physical cargo data, then explain the ownership structure that determines who ultimately receives the cash.
LNG revenue was $6.099 billion, regasification revenue $34 million and other revenue $40 million. The LNG category dominates, so visual similarity between the total-revenue and LNG-revenue charts is economically accurate. Long-term contracts provide a base of contracted economics, while variable fees, gas costs and marketing exposure create additional variation. The current filing says 73% of LNG revenue under the relevant customer contracts was variable consideration in Q3. That percentage is not the same as uncontracted merchant exposure: indexed fees can be embedded in long-term agreements.
| Quarter | LNG | Regasification | Other |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2024 | 3554.0 | 34.0 | 175.0 |
| Q4 2024 | 4266.0 | 33.0 | 137.0 |
| Q1 2025 | 5305.0 | 34.0 | 105.0 |
| Q2 2025 | 4515.0 | 34.0 | 92.0 |
| Q3 2025 | 4302.0 | 34.0 | 105.0 |
| Q4 2025 | 5313.0 | 34.0 | 103.0 |
| Q1 2026 | 5722.0 | 34.0 | 112.0 |
| Q2 2026 | 5640.0 | 34.0 | 58.0 |
| Q3 2026 | 6099.0 | 34.0 | 40.0 |
| Quarter | Parent net income |
|---|---|
| Q3 2024 | 893.0 |
| Q4 2024 | 977.0 |
| Q1 2025 | 353.0 |
| Q2 2025 | 1626.0 |
| Q3 2025 | 1049.0 |
| Q4 2025 | 2302.0 |
| Q1 2026 | −3502.0 |
| Q2 2026 | 3068.0 |
| Q3 2026 | 1170.0 |
| Quarter | Cargoes |
|---|---|
| Q3 2024 | 158.0 |
| Q4 2024 | 167.0 |
| Q1 2025 | 168.0 |
| Q2 2025 | 154.0 |
| Q3 2025 | 163.0 |
| Q4 2025 | 185.0 |
| Q1 2026 | 187.0 |
| Q2 2026 | 184.0 |
| Q3 2026 | 188.0 |
| Structure / operating fact | Current primary-source evidence | Economic implication |
|---|---|---|
| Sabine Pass | More than 30 mtpa production capacity | Major contracted operating base |
| Corpus Christi | More than 25 mtpa operating plus about 5 mtpa under construction | Ramp and remaining construction must both be funded |
| CQP ownership | 48.6% limited-partner interest plus 100% GP and IDRs | Consolidated cash is not all common-parent cash |
| Corpus Christi ownership | Wholly owned within the group | Different ownership economics from CQP |
| Reportable segments | One | No invented standalone terminal margin |
| FY2025 employees | 1717 | Small direct workforce does not mean low capital intensity |
The current filing describes total expected capacity above 60 mtpa including estimated debottlenecking opportunities, with roughly 5 mtpa still under construction. That is a capacity statement, not a promise that every tonne is sold at a fixed margin tomorrow. The release reports additional Corpus Christi Stage 3 progress, including substantial completion of Train 7 in August. Commissioning, commercial service and full-year cash contribution are different dates, which is why the fourth-quarter bridge matters more than merely counting trains.
The competitive advantage is the combination of existing infrastructure, contracted relationships, access to U.S. gas and operating experience. The constraint is equally physical: an outage cannot be fixed by changing a software release, and replacement cargoes or shipping arrangements can be costly. Growth projects can improve scale while increasing the cash tied up before the benefits arrive. We therefore give operational growth credit, but demand evidence that higher volumes translate into cash after the construction and minority layers.
The reported earnings line is not the cash line
Third-quarter operating income of $1.915 billion became $1.654 billion of pretax income after net below-the-line expense. Tax expense of $168 million left $1.486 billion of consolidated net income. Non-controlling interests received $316 million of that profit, leaving $1.170 billion attributable to Cheniere. This sequence is why applying a multiple to consolidated net income and dividing by parent shares would overstate the common shareholder’s claim. The NCI deduction is an ownership allocation, not optional conservatism.
The nine-month picture is markedly different. Parent net income was only $736 million even though adjusted EBITDA was $6.037 billion. Q1 included a large GAAP loss, followed by a large Q2 recovery. Those swings should lead the analyst to the derivative notes rather than to an invented collapse and recovery in physical operations. They also explain why a simple trailing GAAP P/E is a poor standalone valuation anchor for this print.
| Step | $M |
|---|---|
| Revenue | 6173 |
| Operating costs | −4258 |
| Net financing/other | −261 |
| Tax | −168 |
| NCI | −316 |
| Parent profit | 1170 |
| Quarter | Parent net income | Consolidated adjusted EBITDA |
|---|---|---|
| Q3 2024 | 893.0 | 1483.0 |
| Q4 2024 | 977.0 | 1577.0 |
| Q1 2025 | 353.0 | 1872.0 |
| Q2 2025 | 1626.0 | 1416.0 |
| Q3 2025 | 1049.0 | 1608.0 |
| Q4 2025 | 2302.0 | 2047.0 |
| Q1 2026 | −3502.0 | 2333.0 |
| Q2 2026 | 3068.0 | 1804.0 |
| Q3 2026 | 1170.0 | 1900.0 |
| Quarter | Parent profit | Minority profit |
|---|---|---|
| Q3 2024 | 893.0 | 314.0 |
| Q4 2024 | 977.0 | 307.0 |
| Q1 2025 | 353.0 | 315.0 |
| Q2 2025 | 1626.0 | 271.0 |
| Q3 2025 | 1049.0 | 247.0 |
| Q4 2025 | 2302.0 | 631.0 |
| Q1 2026 | −3502.0 | 90.0 |
| Q2 2026 | 3068.0 | 574.0 |
| Q3 2026 | 1170.0 | 316.0 |
| Q3 operating expense | Amount $M | Interpretation |
|---|---|---|
| Cost of sales | 3207 | Includes physical gas and derivative/accounting effects |
| Operating and maintenance | 540 | Physical operating cost base |
| SG&A | 112 | Corporate and administrative costs |
| Depreciation / amortization / accretion | 393 | Non-cash in period; assets still need capital |
| Other operating costs | 6 | Retained in GAAP bridge |
| Interest expense | 285 | Debt remains a real common-equity claim |
| Effective GAAP tax rate | 10.2% computed | Quarterly rate is not a perpetual cash-tax assumption |
Adjusted EBITDA and DCF are useful precisely because the GAAP line can be volatile, but useful does not mean complete. EBITDA excludes financing, taxes and the capital needed to keep or expand the plants. Cheniere DCF subtracts specified cash and maintenance items and attributes the result to Cheniere, yet it does not equal cash after all growth construction. We retain the issuer reconciliation in the dataset and show the GAAP cash-flow bridge separately, so the investor can see where each measure helps and where it stops.
The current quarter’s derivative fair-value gain was approximately $432 million, versus $574 million a year earlier, while the nine-month period carried roughly $2.1 billion of derivative losses. Those are material relative to parent earnings. Excluding non-cash marks from an operating discussion is reasonable; ignoring the actual settlement economics of the contracts is not. The relevant question is whether the eventual gas procurement and LNG sale margins deliver cash consistent with the operating thesis.
NPNS reduces one volatility source; it does not create free cash
In June, Cheniere designated the normal-purchases-and-normal-sales scope exception for certain integrated production marketing agreements. The designated agreements represented approximately 73% of fixed minimum contractual IPM volumes at that date. The remaining 27%, involving upstream deliveries, was excluded. For qualifying agreements, subsequent physical purchases are no longer remeasured at fair value through earnings. Instead, purchases enter the inventory and cost-of-sales framework as gas is received and LNG is sold.
There is a second part that matters just as much. Fair values at designation became a new cost basis, with deferred gains and losses amortized over the remaining expected contract terms. That recognition depends on delivery timing and volume and is not expected to be linear. A smoother future earnings line therefore would not prove that underlying economics became less exposed to prices or execution. It would partly reflect a different accounting path. Our valuation gives no separate value to the act of changing the accounting designation.
| Step | $M |
|---|---|
| OCF | 5124 |
| Net capex | −2648 |
| NCI distributions | −594 |
| Buybacks | −1819 |
| Dividends | −347 |
| Residual | −284 |
| Quarter | Receivable days | Inventory days |
|---|---|---|
| Q3 2024 | 16.44 | 28.57 |
| Q4 2024 | 14.91 | 26.11 |
| Q1 2025 | 17.03 | 13.38 |
| Q2 2025 | 14.92 | 39.27 |
| Q3 2025 | 27.13 | 23.82 |
| Q4 2025 | 23.04 | 66.97 |
| Q1 2026 | 18.75 | 7.42 |
| Q2 2026 | 21.19 | 149.87 |
| Q3 2026 | 20.95 | 20.49 |
Receivables and inventory days are screening tools, not precise forecasts for an LNG terminal. Cargo delivery dates can move a large receivable across a quarter boundary. Inventory includes materials and LNG in transit as well as natural gas. Cost-of-sales accounting can also change the denominator. We use these ratios to identify questions and then return to the filing, rather than labeling every increase as collection trouble. No current filing evidence supports calling the reported financial statements unreliable.
The scorecard’s most important caution is cash ownership. Nine-month operating cash includes the consolidated business, whereas the shareholder owns the parent equity claim. Subtracting growth capex and minority distributions leaves $1.882 billion before common buybacks and dividends of $2.166 billion. The resulting $284 million gap is not a solvency allegation; the group also has cash balances, debt financing and other investing flows. It does show that recent common returns were not fully funded by this narrower post-construction, post-minority cash measure.
Infrastructure assets are valuable, but the claims are substantial
At September 30, unrestricted cash was $1.663 billion and restricted cash $393 million. Current debt of $1.349 billion plus long-term debt of $22.582 billion gives $23.931 billion total debt and $22.268 billion net debt after unrestricted cash. Restricted cash is not silently treated as money freely available for repurchases. Debt, leases, construction commitments and operating liquidity all matter before cash can be distributed to common shareholders.
Property, plant and equipment of $37.469 billion dominates the asset base. The book value reflects invested capital less accounting depreciation, not a current appraisal of the terminals. Similarly, total equity of $11.970 billion includes $5.415 billion attributable to non-controlling interests; parent equity was $6.555 billion. Neither book equity nor plant book value is our valuation target. They help show the capital intensity and ownership structure that a price-to-earnings shortcut would conceal.
| Balance / market item | $B |
|---|---|
| Provider market cap | 65.872 |
| Debt | 23.931 |
| Unrestricted cash | 1.663 |
| NCI book equity | 5.415 |
| PP&E | 37.469 |
| Quarter | Unrestricted cash | Net debt |
|---|---|---|
| Q3 2024 | 2663.0 | 20583.0 |
| Q4 2024 | 2638.0 | 20267.0 |
| Q1 2025 | 2511.0 | 20102.0 |
| Q2 2025 | 1648.0 | 20973.0 |
| Q3 2025 | 1075.0 | 21487.0 |
| Q4 2025 | 1099.0 | 21714.0 |
| Q1 2026 | 1305.0 | 22444.0 |
| Q2 2026 | 1099.0 | 22944.0 |
| Q3 2026 | 1663.0 | 22268.0 |
| Year | OCF | Cash capex | Computed FCF | SBC | Buybacks | Dividends | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 8418.0 | 2121.0 | 6297.0 | 250.0 | 1473.0 | 393.0 | 1605 |
| 2024 | 5394.0 | 2238.0 | 3156.0 | 215.0 | 2262.0 | 412.0 | 1714 |
| 2025 | 5539.0 | 3078.0 | 2461.0 | 161.0 | 2724.0 | 451.0 | 1717 |
Annual operating cash fell from $8.418 billion in 2023 to $5.394 billion in 2024, then rose modestly to $5.539 billion in 2025. Cash capex increased across the same period, so computed FCF after those purchases fell to $2.461 billion in 2025. This history is a useful counterweight to assuming that an excellent distributable-cash year automatically becomes a permanently higher common-equity payout base. Gas markets, taxes, working capital and construction schedules all alter the conversion.
Our cash model does not punish growth expenditure as if it were wasted. Spending can produce future contracted earnings and increase terminal capacity. But the value should enter through future cash flows, not by adding the growth asset’s value while simultaneously treating every dollar spent to build it as distributable today. The same principle applies to minority ownership: an enterprise model must deduct the outside claim, while an already attributable common-cash model must not deduct it a second time.
Three explicit routes, one deliberately rounded base case
Our base fair value is $290, with High uncertainty and 3/5 conviction. That is below the $318.94 reference price. A 15% margin of safety to base value gives a fresh-buy threshold of $246.50, provided the operating thesis remains intact. This is a price discipline, not a prediction that the shares will trade there. Existing holders may rationally tolerate the range while monitoring cash delivery; a new buyer should recognize that the current quote offers less protection against a ramp or spread disappointment.
The first route discounts common-owner cash directly. We assume $4.2 billion, $4.6 billion, $5.0 billion, $5.4 billion and $5.8 billion over five years, an 11% equity discount rate and 1.5% perpetual growth. These are analyst-normalized cash assumptions after relevant ownership and investment demands, not management guidance. The initial level sits below the $6.30 billion current DCF midpoint because that issuer measure is not cash after all growth spending. The rising path gives credit for capacity converting to cash as investment matures.
Five flows total a present value of $18.17B; terminal present value $36.78B. Divide by 205.1M shares: $267.91. No second debt or NCI deduction because the cash flows are equity-level.
$9.00B EBITDA × 10.5 = $94.50B enterprise value. Less $22.268B net debt and a $9.50B economic NCI reserve gives $62.732B common value; /205.1M = $305.86.
$5.50B normalized attributable common cash × 11 = $60.50B; /205.1M = $294.98. This cash assumption is below headline FY DCF and above recent cash after peak construction.
| EBITDA $B | 9× | 10.5× | 12× |
|---|---|---|---|
| 8 | 196.16 | 254.67 | 313.17 |
| 9 | 240.04 | 305.86 | 371.68 |
| 10 | 283.92 | 357.06 | 430.19 |
| Valuation assumption | Base | Why it matters |
|---|---|---|
| Equity discount rate | 11% | Requires compensation for leverage, cyclicality and execution |
| Terminal cash growth | 1.5% | Restrains indefinite extrapolation of the current ramp |
| Economic NCI reserve | $9.5B | Outside ownership valued above $5.415B book equity |
| EV / EBITDA | 10.5× | Infrastructure durability balanced against cash and capital demands |
| Owner cash capitalization | 11× | A roughly 9.1% cash yield before subsequent growth |
| Share denominator | 205.1M | Sep 30 issued shares less treasury shares |
| Base value | $290 | Rounded triangulation, not false precision |
The second route makes the minority assumption explicit rather than hiding it inside a multiple. The $9.5 billion reserve is not an appraisal or quoted market value of every outside claim. It is an analyst allowance for the economic ownership that sits ahead of the common-parent claim. Raising it by $1 billion reduces per-share value by about $4.88. A reader with a different minority valuation can therefore adjust the model directly. Using the book amount without thought would make the common stock look cheaper, but book equity is not the same as a market claim on cash.
The market-implied case is demanding but not absurd. Multiplying 205.1 million model shares by $318.94, then adding net debt and the same economic NCI reserve, produces roughly $97.18 billion of enterprise claims. At the $9 billion EBITDA midpoint, that is about 10.8 times EBITDA. The premium over our enterprise route is modest; the larger caution comes from the equity cash route and the uncertainty around capital conversion. This is why the verdict is HOLD rather than an absolute rejection of the business.
Terminal assumptions remain a large part of discounted value. At a 10% discount rate, the same cash path is worth about $301 per share; at 12%, about $241. That spread is not a model defect to be concealed. It tells the investor that a narrow target price cannot carry more confidence than the long-run cash assumptions underneath it. We use scenarios and a margin of safety because the final decimals are less reliable than the operating and ownership arithmetic.
A dated snapshot, not a fresh post-print vote
The provider target consensus is $310.60, with a $310.50 median and a $283–$340 range. It is above our $290 base but below the reference close. The ratings snapshot is heavily positive: one strong buy, 24 buys and two holds. Ratings are opinions with different horizons and methods, not an independent probability distribution. We neither count buy labels as proof of upside nor discard them because our own valuation is lower.
The latest target articles available in the collected feed predate this earnings release. Raymond James raised its target to $340 on October 19, Scotiabank lowered to $311 on October 15, and Jefferies raised to $336 on October 10. Those dates are part of the evidence. Calling these targets a refreshed reaction to October 29 would be inaccurate. We show them as dated reference points and leave room for analysts to update their estimates after reading the new guide.
| Rating | Count |
|---|---|
| Strong buy | 1 |
| Buy | 24 |
| Hold | 2 |
| Firm | Date | Target | Status relative to release |
|---|---|---|---|
| Raymond James | 2026-10-19 | 340 | Predates Oct 29 release |
| Scotiabank | 2026-10-15 | 311 | Predates Oct 29 release |
| Jefferies | 2026-10-10 | 336 | Predates Oct 29 release |
| Barclays | 2026-10-07 | 287 | Predates Oct 29 release |
| Scotiabank | 2026-09-10 | 312 | Predates Oct 29 release |
| RBC Capital | 2026-08-24 | 319 | Predates Oct 29 release |
| Provider-reported analyst targets. Source article links retained in raw dataset. | |||
| Measure | $B |
|---|---|
| Guide low | 8.75 |
| Guide midpoint | 9 |
| Guide high | 9.25 |
| Provider EBITDA mean | 9.81 |
| FY | Revenue mean $B | EBITDA mean $B | Net income mean $B | Revenue / EPS analysts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 23.465 | 9.807 | 4.573 | 8 / 7 |
| 2027 | 23.677 | 8.63 | 3.721 | 8 / 9 |
| 2028 | 25.0 | 8.431 | 3.526 | 7 / 8 |
| 2029 | 24.706 | 8.615 | 3.607 | 3 / 5 |
| 2030 | 24.517 | 8.709 | 3.638 | 5 / 5 |
The provider FY2026 EBITDA mean is above the issuer’s newly raised range. We do not resolve that discrepancy by silently replacing management guidance or by assuming the provider has superior information. EBITDA definitions, contributor update dates and normalization conventions can differ. The revenue and net-income estimates also need that qualification, especially while GAAP earnings are affected by derivative marks and the NPNS transition. The model therefore anchors the current-year enterprise route to the actual company guidance and uses the provider path as an expectations check.
Our disagreement with optimistic targets is narrow and testable: we want the fourth-quarter ramp, recurring owner cash and reinvestment burden to support the price together. A sustained improvement in normalized cash would justify revisiting both the cash path and the multiple. A higher share price alone would not. Likewise, an earnings headline beat without improved cash conversion would not settle the debate.
Capital allocation is part of operating execution
Management receives credit for increasing operating capacity, delivering more cargoes and raising the full-year outlook. The most useful next assessment is whether the new fourth-quarter burden is achieved without a deterioration in cash conversion. We avoid grading the raised outlook as already delivered. The distinction keeps the scorecard forward-looking: confidence should increase when the forecast becomes a filed cash result, not merely when the range is printed.
Buybacks can add value when the repurchase price is below economic worth and the company retains adequate funding for its assets. Third-quarter repurchases were approximately 2.808 million shares for about $731 million, with monthly average prices in the mid-$250s to high-$260s. Those prices were below our current $290 base case. That historical judgment does not authorize identical enthusiasm for buybacks near the new market quote. The remaining authorization of roughly $8.382 billion is permission, not an obligation or proof of future accretion.
| Area | Evidence | Assessment / next test |
|---|---|---|
| Guidance | FY EBITDA midpoint increased $850M | Positive revision; test Q4 implied $2.963B |
| Operations | 188 cargoes versus 163 | Physical growth supports thesis |
| Construction | Stage 3 progress; about 5 mtpa still being built | Execution and cash outlay remain linked |
| Buybacks | About $731M Q3; prices below current close | Historically reasonable, reassess price discipline |
| Dividend | Quarterly dividend $0.625, up 12% | Income benefit is small relative to stock-price risk |
| Ownership | CQP minority interests remain material | Track parent cash, not only consolidated totals |
| Controls | Current filing reports effective controls | No unsupported reliability allegation |
The common share count has fallen, which is the observable benefit of repurchases rather than just a dollar authorization headline. However, share-count reduction cannot compensate indefinitely for paying too much. Our valuation holds the denominator fixed to make the operating assumptions visible. Future accretion is upside only if the purchases are funded sensibly and occur below value. The same discipline applies to expansion: management should earn credit for attractive returns on incremental capital, not simply for a larger installed asset base.
The strongest bull case deserves a numerical answer
| Risk | Likelihood | Impact | Evidence / falsification |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 delivery concentration | Medium | High | Midpoint needs $2.963B EBITDA and $2.230B DCF |
| Marketing / commodity spread reversal | Medium | High | Revenue and procurement economics depend on pricing and contract mix |
| Construction / outage execution | Medium | High | Remaining capacity and concentrated terminals require reliable operation |
| Capital allocation above value | Medium | Medium | Current quote exceeds our base; authorization is large |
| Accounting comparability | High | Medium | NPNS changed treatment for 73% of designated fixed minimum IPM volumes |
| Minority / structural claims | High | Medium | Outside owners share profit and cash |
| Tax and working-capital timing | Medium | Medium | Prior DCF benefited from tax effects; cash can move between quarters |
Existing infrastructure, more operating trains and lower share count can deliver a growing common-cash stream. If growth capex falls as new capacity contributes, the market may correctly look through today’s construction drag.
Marketing margins, tax timing and a back-loaded ramp can make a strong guide less repeatable than it appears. Net debt and minority claims leave common equity exposed when operating cash disappoints.
The quarter supports the operating franchise. The price asks for much of the execution benefit already. HOLD recognizes that distinction while keeping specific tests for an upgrade or downgrade.
The strongest objection to our base is that the discounted-cash model underestimates how quickly construction spending can normalize. If the group sustains the current distributable-cash level while incremental project spending falls, recurring common cash could exceed our modeled path. That would lift value without requiring a speculative multiple expansion. The bull scenario gives that outcome meaningful probability rather than treating it as impossible.
The strongest objection to the market price is that current-year DCF can look like a distributable annuity when it still finances growth assets and reflects tax or working-capital timing. The nine-month GAAP bridge supplies a concrete caution. It does not prove that the guide is wrong, nor that debt is unmanageable. It shows why investors should insist on the reconciliation between headline cash generation and cash genuinely available after the economic claims on the business. Our uncertainty rating remains High because both objections can be sensible at the same time.
Dates are checkpoints, not fabricated promises
| Checkpoint | Timing | What changes the view |
|---|---|---|
| Q4 / FY2026 results | Provider estimate Feb 25, 2027; issuer date unconfirmed | Actual EBITDA / DCF versus implied remaining-year ranges |
| Construction and capacity update | Next issuer operating release | Commercial service, output and remaining cash cost |
| Cash-flow statement | FY2026 filing | Owner cash after net capex and NCI distributions |
| Repurchase disclosure | Next quarterly filing | Shares retired, average prices and funding discipline |
| NPNS disclosure | Next quarterly / annual filing | Deferred balances, amortization and remaining fair-value exposure |
| Valuation threshold | Whenever price changes materially | $246.50 fresh-buy threshold only if thesis intact |
The provider lists February 25, 2027 for the next earnings event. We label that as an estimate because the current primary material does not confirm it. An estimated date is useful for preparation but should not be treated as an issuer commitment. Interim construction updates, outages or financing changes can matter before the scheduled report and should be incorporated when verified.
For an upgrade, we would want either a larger price discount or stronger evidence that normalized common-owner cash can exceed our current path without stretching the balance sheet. For a downgrade, persistent failure to achieve the lower guidance hurdle, deteriorating physical reliability or repeated common returns above sustainable funding would matter more than a single volatile GAAP EPS print. These rules are intentionally specific enough to grade next quarter. They make the HOLD a conditional investment judgment rather than a permanent label.
Full history, source map and comparability limits
| Quarter | Revenue | Operating profit | Parent NI | Diluted shares | Adj EBITDA | Cheniere DCF | Cargoes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2024 | 3763.0 | 1647.0 | 893.0 | 227.0 | 1483.0 | 820.0 | 158.0 |
| Q4 2024 | 4436.0 | 1739.0 | 977.0 | 225.4 | 1577.0 | 1050.0 | 167.0 |
| Q1 2025 | 5444.0 | 961.0 | 353.0 | 224.1 | 1872.0 | 1270.0 | 168.0 |
| Q2 2025 | 4641.0 | 2530.0 | 1626.0 | 222.3 | 1416.0 | 920.0 | 154.0 |
| Q3 2025 | 4441.0 | 1817.0 | 1049.0 | 219.9 | 1608.0 | 1610.0 | 163.0 |
| Q4 2025 | 5450.0 | 3804.0 | 2302.0 | 214.9 | 2047.0 | 1490.0 | 185.0 |
| Q1 2026 | 5868.0 | −3488.0 | −3502.0 | 210.5 | 2333.0 | 1670.0 | 187.0 |
| Q2 2026 | 5732.0 | 4290.0 | 3068.0 | 209.5 | 1804.0 | 1170.0 | 184.0 |
| Q3 2026 | 6173.0 | 1915.0 | 1170.0 | 206.9 | 1900.0 | 1230.0 | 188.0 |
| USD millions except shares in millions and cargoes. Full statement rows retained in data.json. | |||||||
| Quarter | Cash | Debt | Net debt | Receivables | Inventory | Total equity | NCI equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2024 | 2663.0 | 23246.0 | 20583.0 | 680.0 | 394.0 | 9347.0 | 4245.0 |
| Q4 2024 | 2638.0 | 22905.0 | 20267.0 | 727.0 | 501.0 | 10053.0 | 4354.0 |
| Q1 2025 | 2511.0 | 22613.0 | 20102.0 | 1019.0 | 525.0 | 10052.0 | 4471.0 |
| Q2 2025 | 1648.0 | 22621.0 | 20973.0 | 761.0 | 482.0 | 11251.0 | 4544.0 |
| Q3 2025 | 1075.0 | 22562.0 | 21487.0 | 1324.0 | 458.0 | 11343.0 | 4594.0 |
| Q4 2025 | 1099.0 | 22813.0 | 21714.0 | 1380.0 | 524.0 | 12942.0 | 5027.0 |
| Q1 2026 | 1305.0 | 23749.0 | 22444.0 | 1209.0 | 678.0 | 8672.0 | 4917.0 |
| Q2 2026 | 1099.0 | 24043.0 | 22944.0 | 1335.0 | 723.0 | 11490.0 | 5299.0 |
| Q3 2026 | 1663.0 | 23931.0 | 22268.0 | 1421.0 | 722.0 | 11970.0 | 5415.0 |
| USD millions; equity includes non-controlling interests. Net debt computed. | |||||||
Method: reported amounts come from the actual issuer earnings exhibits and SEC filings listed below. Derived growth, margins, days, cash bridges and valuation arithmetic are computed from the stored dataset. Quarter-end balance ratios use a consistent 91-day convention and should be interpreted directionally. The current cash-capex measure is net of commissioning LNG proceeds as disclosed in the current cash-flow statement; annual cash purchases are retained as reported in SEC facts. Neither series is automatically maintenance capex.
The current share denominator is September issued shares less treasury shares, 205.1 million. The filing’s October 23 cover count of 204.204 million is separately disclosed, and the earnings-weighted diluted count of 206.9 million is used only for reported per-share earnings comparisons. These are three legitimate measurements answering different questions. Mixing them can create an artificial valuation improvement. Our models keep the denominator and the date visible.
Track record: the prior verified public Q2 title discussed EBITDA guidance rising 17% and cash to owners rising 5%. A prior modern packet with a recoverable fair value and numeric signpost set was not available in this research set, so no previous target or success rate is invented. This quarter’s research shifts to the newly implied fourth-quarter burden, accounting transition and common-cash conversion. It does not claim that the earlier title supplied a forecast it did not document.
Structure: Cheniere is the continuing NYSE-listed common parent. The September registered exchange concerned outstanding senior notes, not a replacement of the covered common security. KPMG is the annual auditor, and the current filing reports effective controls. CQP is a consolidated publicly traded partnership with outside owners, so its economic claims remain central to parent valuation. The accounting discussion includes consolidated variable-interest entities; that is not evidence of a foreign VIE share-access structure.
Glossary: adjusted EBITDA is the issuer’s adjusted earnings measure before specified financing, tax and non-cash items. Cheniere DCF is its defined attributable distributable cash measure. GAAP free cash flow here means operating cash minus reported cash capital spending, explicitly before NCI distributions unless stated otherwise. NPNS means normal purchases and normal sales, an accounting scope exception for qualifying physical contracts. IPM refers to integrated production marketing arrangements. An mtpa is one million tonnes per annum of capacity; capacity and actual cargo delivery are not interchangeable.
Limits: exact release clocks were not established for the historical reaction windows, provider estimates may use mixed update dates, and the enterprise minority reserve is an analyst assumption rather than a quoted appraisal. We do not compute a mechanical Beneish or Altman score from mismatched industrial and derivative inputs merely to add a number. Current direct financial disclosures, cash reconciliation and the ownership structure are more decision-relevant. No missing terminal-level profit series is filled with an allocation disguised as a reported fact.
| Source | Period / purpose | Link |
|---|---|---|
| Q3 2024 issuer earnings exhibit | 2024-09-30 | SEC primary release |
| Q4 2024 issuer earnings exhibit | 2024-12-31 | SEC primary release |
| Q1 2025 issuer earnings exhibit | 2025-03-31 | SEC primary release |
| Q2 2025 issuer earnings exhibit | 2025-06-30 | SEC primary release |
| Q3 2025 issuer earnings exhibit | 2025-09-30 | SEC primary release |
| Q4 2025 issuer earnings exhibit | 2025-12-31 | SEC primary release |
| Q1 2026 issuer earnings exhibit | 2026-03-31 | SEC primary release |
| Q2 2026 issuer earnings exhibit | 2026-06-30 | SEC primary release |
| Q3 2026 issuer earnings exhibit | 2026-09-30 | SEC primary release |
| Current Form 10-Q | Sep 30, 2026 | Financial statements and notes |
| FY2025 10-K | Annual structure, cash, employees | 2025 annual report |
| SEC company facts | Three annual cash histories | SEC XBRL facts |
| FMP market data | Collected Oct 30; Oct 29 close | Provider market and estimates |
The base case, probabilities and valuation multiples are analyst judgments. Financial statements and guidance are issuer facts. New evidence can change the conclusion; the cash bridges make that change traceable.