Profit growth is real, but a $1.395 B working-capital swing explains 68.38% of the sequential operating-cash improvement. Our $200 value credits continued expansion without annualizing peak cash. The dated $260.81 price requires a much stronger long-term cash path than our forward case.
Analyst judgment; not probabilities supplied by management.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Bear | 135.00 |
| Base | 200.00 |
| Bull | 300.00 |
| Weighted | 208.75 |
| Dated close | 260.81 |
| Scenario | Probability | 12-month value | vs $260.81 | What has to happen | The arithmetic |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 25% | $135.00 | −48% | Spending slows; cash conversion remains uneven | 25%×$135=$33.75 |
| Base | 50% | $200.00 | −23% | Growth and normalized cash improve; valuation disciplined | 50%×$200=$100.00 |
| Bull | 25% | $300.00 | +15% | AI intensity and cash conversion exceed forward case | 25%×$300=$75.00 |
| Weighted value $208.75 is not the $200 basecase. Range is a scenario framework, not a confidence interval. | |||||
| Signpost | Now (Q1 FY2027) | Green if | Red if | Next check |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | September $8.219 B | December≥$8.60 B | December<$8.20 B | Quarter ending Dec 27,2026 |
| Adjusted EPS | September $2.20 | December≥$2.33 | December<$2.18 | Quarter ending Dec 27,2026 |
| Operating margin | September 40.2% adjusted | December≥40.5% | December<39.5% | Quarter ending Dec 27,2026 |
| Cash conversion | Quarter 127.0% | Rolling OCF / NI≥100% | Rolling OCF / NI<80% | Next quarter filing, early 2027 |
| Support growth | +0.57% sequential | Sequentialgrowth>5% | Sequentialdecline | Next quarter release, early 2027 |
| Receivable days | 62.6 endingproxy | ≤60 days | >75 days | Next quarter filing, early 2027 |
| Forwardcash case | Year 5$18 Bassumption | Evidencefor>$18 B | Pathbelow $14 B | AnnualreviewFY2027 |
Numeric thresholds distinguish company guidance from analyst monitoring rules; dates are review windows, not invented release appointments.
Lam Research entered this release with a demanding valuation, even after the share price had fallen from its saved yearly high. Our reference is the October 21 regular-session close of $260.81, with a provider timestamp of 20:00:01 UTC. The issuer establishes October 21 as the release date, but the exact release minute has not been established. We therefore do not label the regular-session change an earnings reaction. The saved after-market record contains bid and ask indications rather than an executed last trade; those indications do not replace the reference price or prove a settled market response.
The distinction matters because a good quarter can coexist with a weak share-price response, and a weak tape can reflect positioning rather than deterioration in the business. This packet evaluates the cash a shareholder could eventually receive against the price paid today. It does not infer what investors knew at each minute. Historical observations below compare the first subsequent trading close with the release-date close, where available. They are descriptive windows, not causal estimates, and missing observations remain missing.
The prior quarter's episode centered on record results, strong guidance and an AVOID conclusion. Repeating that framing would obscure what is new. This quarter gives us an unusually informative cash bridge: working capital explains most of the sequential operating-cash improvement, but not all of it. That is neither an accusation that the cash is artificial nor permission to annualize the headline. Our question is how much sustainable cash the growing equipment and installed-service businesses can generate after reinvestment, and how much growth the current price already requires.
| Date | Close |
|---|---|
| 2026-10-08 | 320.59 |
| 2026-10-09 | 318.84 |
| 2026-10-12 | 309.56 |
| 2026-10-13 | 301.11 |
| 2026-10-14 | 286.92 |
| 2026-10-15 | 277.46 |
| 2026-10-16 | 263.94 |
| 2026-10-19 | 272.20 |
| 2026-10-20 | 263.45 |
| 2026-10-21 | 260.81 |
| Period | Next close vs release-date close |
|---|---|
| Q1 2025 | 5.09 |
| Q2 2025 | 7.43 |
| Q3 2025 | 6.25 |
| Q4 2025 | −4.29 |
| Q1 2026 | 4.45 |
| Q2 2026 | 3.59 |
| Q3 2026 | −2.63 |
| Q4 2026 | 17.98 |
September revenue was $8.219 billion, up 54.4% from a year earlier and 22.3% sequentially. GAAP net income reached $2.753 billion, and diluted earnings per share were $2.19. Adjusted earnings were $2.20 per share, a small difference that supports the credibility of the headline improvement. The increase was driven principally by the business, not by an unusually large adjustment or a dramatic reduction in the denominator. Revenue, gross profit and operating profit reconcile directly to the current earnings exhibit, rather than to lagging provider financial statements.
The surprise relative to management's own prior model is more modest than the year-over-year growth rate. July guidance had a revenue midpoint of $8.10 billion and an adjusted EPS midpoint of $2.15. Actual revenue was 1.47% above that midpoint and adjusted EPS was 2.33% above it, both within the published ranges. That is good execution against an already ambitious plan. Calling it a huge guidance beat would confuse the size of the business expansion with the size of the forecast error.
For December, management guides to $8.60 billion of revenue, plus or minus $400 million, and $2.33 of both GAAP and adjusted diluted EPS, plus or minus $0.15. The revenue midpoint implies another 4.63% sequential increase. Gross margin is modeled at 52.5% and operating margin at 40.5%, each with a one-percentage-point tolerance. These are management estimates, not guaranteed orders or our cash-flow forecast. The modeled diluted share count is 1.253 billion. We keep guidance separate from annual consensus and from our valuation assumptions.
| Measure | Sep 2026 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue $M | 8,219.42 | 5,324.17 | 6,722.24 |
| Gross profit $M | 4,298.85 | 2,684.88 | 3,478.74 |
| Operating income $M | 3,283.73 | 1,829.09 | 2,513.49 |
| Net income $M | 2,753.14 | 1,568.66 | 2,277.28 |
| GAAP EPS $ | 2.19 | 1.24 | 1.81 |
| Adjusted EPS $ | 2.20 | 1.26 | 1.82 |
| OCF $M | 3,497.65 | 1,778.96 | 1,457.23 |
| Primary release; calculations in data.json. | |||
| Period | Systems | Support and other |
|---|---|---|
| Q1 '25 | 2,392.73 | 1,775.25 |
| Q2 '25 | 2,625.65 | 1,750.40 |
| Q3 '25 | 3,035.28 | 1,684.90 |
| Q4 '25 | 3,437.62 | 1,733.77 |
| Q1 '26 | 3,547.57 | 1,776.61 |
| Q2 '26 | 3,357.49 | 1,987.30 |
| Q3 '26 | 3,730.58 | 2,110.91 |
| Q4 '26 | 4,249.85 | 2,472.39 |
| Q1 '27 | 5,732.91 | 2,486.51 |
| Guidance test | Prior midpoint | Actual | Next midpoint |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue $M | 8,100 | 8,219.418 | 8,600 |
| Adjusted EPS $ | 2.15 | 2.20 | 2.33 |
| Gross margin % | 52.0 | 52.4 adjusted | 52.5 |
| Operating margin % | 39.5 | 40.2 adjusted | 40.5 |
| December ranges: revenue±400 M; EPS±0.15; margins±1 percentagepoint. | |||
Systems revenue was $5.733 billion, compared with $3.548 billion a year earlier. Customer support-related revenue and other was $2.487 billion, compared with $1.777 billion. Those increases of 61.6% and 40.0% show that the growth is not confined to new equipment. The support category includes services, spares, upgrades and non-leading-edge Reliant equipment. It should not be described as a pure recurring software subscription or as entirely maintenance revenue. The mix contains different buying decisions and different sensitivities to factory utilization.
Sequentially, support-related revenue increased only 0.57%, while systems revenue expanded much more quickly. This makes the current acceleration more dependent on equipment demand and product mix than a casual reading of the support growth rate might suggest. A large installed base provides opportunities for upgrades and spares, but customers can defer projects or change utilization. We would become more confident in durability if support growth and customer cash receipts continued to strengthen after the current systems ramp.
China represented 35% of September revenue, Korea 20%, Taiwan 18%, Japan 9%, the United States 8%, Southeast Asia 6% and Europe 4%. Geography reflects customer facilities, not necessarily the headquarters of the customer or the ultimate consumer of the chips. Export licensing, customer technology transitions and local competition therefore deserve separate analysis. The annual report identifies one reportable business segment comprising aggregated operating segments. Product-line profit is not separately disclosed in the release; we do not assign invented margins to systems or support.
| Period | Systems | Support |
|---|---|---|
| Year-over-year | 61.60 | 39.96 |
| Sequential | 34.90 | 0.57 |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| China | 35.00 |
| Korea | 20.00 |
| Taiwan | 18.00 |
| Japan | 9.00 |
| United States | 8.00 |
| Southeast Asia | 6.00 |
| Europe | 4.00 |
| Period | Segment gross profit | Consolidated gross profit |
|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | 7,482.03 | 7,052.79 |
| FY2025 | 9,216.05 | 8,979.06 |
| FY2026 | 12,120.05 | 11,725.31 |
Gross profit increased to $4.299 billion and GAAP gross margin reached 52.3%. Research and development of $666.4 million and selling, general and administrative expense of $348.7 million left $3.284 billion of operating income. The operating margin of 40.0% compares with 34.4% a year earlier. This is meaningful operating leverage: revenue expanded faster than the combined expense base. It is not proof that every further dollar of sales will carry the same incremental margin, because mix, procurement, capacity and development spending can change.
Below operating profit, other income was $28.5 million, pretax income was $3.312 billion and the income-tax expense was $559.1 million. Net income therefore reconciles to $2.753 billion. The tiny difference between $2.19 GAAP and $2.20 adjusted EPS should not lead to the claim that all adjustments are trivial in every period. Deferred-compensation asset and liability movements can offset one another, and a tax-law item also appears in this quarter's reconciliation. The full signed rows are retained in the dataset.
The nine-quarter history is split-adjusted. The September 2024 release presented both pre-split and post-split figures around the October 2, 2024 ten-for-one stock split; the comparable series uses its explicitly post-split rows. We also reject provider share counts that substitute a year-to-date or annual weighted average for the quarter's actual diluted average. The valuation denominator is different again: 1,249.145 million shares outstanding at September 27, not the quarter's weighted diluted average and not an unexplained market-cap-derived share estimate.
| Step | $M |
|---|---|
| Operating profit | 3,283.727 |
| Other income | 28.493 |
| Pretax profit | 3,312.220 |
| Tax expense | −559.082 |
| Net income | 2,753.138 |
| Period | GAAP EPS | Adjusted EPS |
|---|---|---|
| Q1 '25 | 0.86 | 0.86 |
| Q2 '25 | 0.92 | 0.91 |
| Q3 '25 | 1.03 | 1.04 |
| Q4 '25 | 1.35 | 1.33 |
| Q1 '26 | 1.24 | 1.26 |
| Q2 '26 | 1.26 | 1.27 |
| Q3 '26 | 1.45 | 1.47 |
| Q4 '26 | 1.81 | 1.82 |
| Q1 '27 | 2.19 | 2.20 |
| Period | Quarter average |
|---|---|
| Q1 '25 | 1,304.07 |
| Q2 '25 | 1,291.47 |
| Q3 '25 | 1,288.10 |
| Q4 '25 | 1,276.93 |
| Q1 '26 | 1,269.31 |
| Q2 '26 | 1,261.74 |
| Q3 '26 | 1,257.33 |
| Q4 '26 | 1,256.03 |
| Q1 '27 | 1,255.77 |
The quality assessment is constructive on reported earnings and cautious on cash extrapolation. GAAP and adjusted EPS are close. The operating-income bridge balances, and the share-count effect is modest relative to profit growth. Receivables and inventory remain important because equipment can be shipped, installed and accepted on different schedules. Ending-balance days in this packet are simple 91-day diagnostic proxies, not company-reported collection metrics. They should be interpreted alongside growth and customer concentration, not used as proof of a credit problem.
Deferred revenue rose to approximately $2.66 billion from $2.43 billion. The release separately identifies an estimated $468.3 million of future revenue from shipments to Japan for which control has not transferred before customer acceptance. Those shipments remain inventory at cost and are excluded from deferred revenue. Adding the two measures as though both were identical contracted backlog would be misleading. The distinction is useful precisely because different accounting milestones can affect both revenue timing and working capital.
The latest annual report shows four customers at approximately 16%, 15%, 12% and 12% of fiscal 2026 revenue. Five customers represented roughly 20%, 16%, 15%, 11% and 10% of year-end receivables. Concentration is a commercial risk even when counterparties are large and creditworthy: a few capital-budget decisions can move shipments and collections. The current quarter's detailed Form 10-Q was not yet available in the reviewed submissions. We use the earnings exhibit's condensed statements and retain that disclosure limitation instead of inventing updated customer-level notes.
| Period | Receivables | Inventory |
|---|---|---|
| Q1 '25 | 64.13 | 176.93 |
| Q2 '25 | 68.73 | 172.20 |
| Q3 '25 | 62.24 | 168.78 |
| Q4 '25 | 59.44 | 151.85 |
| Q1 '26 | 62.10 | 141.19 |
| Q2 '26 | 59.45 | 136.41 |
| Q3 '26 | 64.38 | 124.19 |
| Q4 '26 | 72.28 | 119.97 |
| Q1 '27 | 62.65 | 105.62 |
| Current adjustment | Net income effect $M |
|---|---|
| Intangible amortization | 3.016 |
| EDC liability movements | 13.996 |
| Note discount amortization | 0.508 |
| EDC asset gain | −12.870 |
| Tax benefit on adjustments | −0.825 |
| Tax-law expense excluded | 11.454 |
| Total net adjustment | 15.279 |
| Primary signed reconciliation. Equity compensation is not automatically the GAAP-to-adjusted gap. | |
Operating cash was $3.498 billion, up from $1.457 billion in June. The sequential increase was $2.040 billion. Changes in operating assets and liabilities contributed positive $535.4 million this quarter after consuming $859.9 million in June. The resulting $1.395 billion swing explains 68.38% of the sequential operating-cash improvement. It does not mean that 68% of all current cash is temporary. It means that most of the change between these two particular quarters came from working-capital timing, while profit and other adjustments explain the remainder.
The direct bridge starts with $2.753 billion of net income, adds $122.1 million of depreciation and amortization, subtracts $55.3 million of deferred taxes, adds $114.7 million of equity compensation and $27.6 million of other adjustments, then adds the $535.4 million operating-asset-and-liability contribution. The result matches reported operating cash. Subtracting $257.7 million of capital expenditures and intangible assets gives $3.240 billion of simple free cash flow. We retain the release's combined investment label rather than silently relabeling it as property spending alone.
For an economic owner-cash diagnostic, we also subtract equity compensation and remove the working-capital contribution. That leaves $2.590 billion for the quarter. Multiplying it by four would give $10.359 billion, but that is a diagnostic annualization, not a forecast. It still contains seasonality, taxes, mix and customer acceptance effects. A growing equipment company must fund inventory, receivables and new capacity. The forecast should therefore explain how those requirements evolve instead of treating the strongest recent cash quarter as a permanently distributable annuity.
The annual comparison supplies the counterweight. Fiscal 2026 net income was $7.265 billion, yet operating cash fell to $5.858 billion from $6.173 billion in fiscal 2025. Combined capital expenditures and intangible assets increased to $966.4 million, leaving $4.891 billion of simple free cash flow. Buybacks and dividends totaled $5.122 billion, slightly more than that measure. This is not a solvency warning given the balance sheet, but it shows why an earnings record is not interchangeable with a record of distributable cash. The September rebound must be judged across a longer cycle.
| Step | $M |
|---|---|
| Net income | 2,753.138 |
| Depreciation/amortization | 122.072 |
| Deferred taxes | −55.300 |
| Stock compensation | 114.696 |
| Other adjustments | 27.633 |
| Working capital | 535.413 |
| Operating cash | 3,497.652 |
| Period | Net income | Operating cash | Simple FCF |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | 3,827.77 | 4,652.27 | 4,255.60 |
| FY2025 | 5,358.22 | 6,173.26 | 5,414.08 |
| FY2026 | 7,265.40 | 5,857.66 | 4,891.25 |
| Balance / return | September 2026 $M | Interpretation |
|---|---|---|
| Cash/equivalents | 7,437.384 | Restricted cash excluded |
| Debt + finance leases | 3,735.444 | Current plus long-term |
| Net cash | 3,701.940 | Computed equity bridge |
| Receivables | 5,658.379 | Customer collection exposure |
| Inventory | 4,550.544 | Includes Japan shipments pending acceptance |
| Buyback cash | 1,024.965 | Includes excise-tax payments |
| Dividends paid | 325.402 | Different from dividend declared |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Equity value | 325,789.51 |
| Cash equivalents | 7,437.38 |
| Net cash | 3,701.94 |
Our call is SELL, with conviction two out of five and high uncertainty. The analytical fair value is $200, with a broad $135 to $300 scenario range. SELL here describes expected return from the dated $260.81 reference price; it does not deny Lam's operating progress or predict an imminent collapse. The base value is a rounded judgment across three explicit approaches. It is not a claimed market quote, broker target or precise intrinsic-value measurement. A high-quality business can still require an aggressive cash outcome to justify its equity value.
The first route discounts analyst-assumed unlevered operating owner cash of $10, $12, $14, $16 and $18 billion in forecast years one through five, at 10%, with 3% terminal growth. The model includes cash taxes, reinvestment and an economic allowance for stock compensation. These are scenario assumptions, not company guidance. Historical operating cash less investment and stock compensation is an after-interest diagnostic proxy, not an identical definition of forecast enterprise cash flow. We do not mechanically paste the historical proxy into a terminal-value formula without explaining that distinction.
The present value of the five explicit cash years is $51.631 billion and the discounted terminal value is $164.455 billion. Adding $3.702 billion of net cash and dividing by 1,249.145 million outstanding shares gives $175.95 per share. Net cash uses unrestricted cash and equivalents less current and long-term debt and finance-lease obligations. Restricted cash is excluded. The terminal component represents 76.1% of operating value, so small changes in the required return or sustainable growth assumption matter greatly. The sensitivity table is part of the conclusion, not decoration.
The second route capitalizes assumed normalized operating owner cash of $10 billion at 25 times, then adds the same net cash and uses the same share denominator. It produces $203.10 per share. The third applies 24 times an assumed $9.25 of annual EPS, producing $222.00. Both multiples and the EPS assumption are our choices. The EPS assumption is near the current December guidance annualized but is not presented as an annual company forecast. These routes expose the trade-off between a generous multiple and demanding operating delivery; their agreement should not be mistaken for statistical independence.
The reverse case asks a different question from the forward DCF. Starting at $10 billion of first-year operating owner cash, constant growth of approximately 29.55% through year five is required to support $260.81 under the same discount rate, terminal growth, cash and share assumptions. The year-five cash amount would be about $28.17 billion. The forward case instead rises nonuniformly to $18 billion. We keep the two paths visibly distinct: the reverse growth rate is a market-implied test under chosen assumptions, not our forecast or a statement about reported revenue growth.
We assign 25% to a $135 bear case, 50% to a $200 base and 25% to a $300 bull, producing a probability-weighted value of $208.75. These probabilities express judgment, not measured frequencies. The bull requires sustained AI-related equipment intensity, strong utilization of new capacity and better cash conversion than the recent full-year record. The bear allows a spending pause, weaker mix or greater export friction. Even the weighted value remains below the reference price. Evidence that durable owner cash can exceed our trajectory would matter more than a single strong shipment quarter.
$10/$12/$14/$16/$18B; 10% discount; 3% terminal growth; plus $3.702B net cash; divided by 1,249.145M shares = $175.95/share.
$10B × 25 plus $3.702B net cash; divided by 1,249.145M shares = $203.10/share.
Analyst $9.25 EPS × 24 = $222.00/share. Rounded judgment $200; neither EPS nor multiple is company annual guidance.
| Period | Forward assumption | Reverse to $260.81 |
|---|---|---|
| Year 1 | 10,000.00 | 10,000.00 |
| Year 2 | 12,000.00 | 12,954.88 |
| Year 3 | 14,000.00 | 16,782.90 |
| Year 4 | 16,000.00 | 21,742.06 |
| Year 5 | 18,000.00 | 28,166.58 |
| Discount | g 2% | g 3% | g 4% |
|---|---|---|---|
| 9% | 181.96 | 206.26 | 240.29 |
| 10% | 158.38 | 175.95 | 199.39 |
| 11% | 140.07 | 153.26 | 170.21 |
| 12% | 125.46 | 135.64 | 148.36 |
The saved provider consensus target is $376.47, with a $290 low and $500 high. Those numbers are context, not our evidence of post-release analyst revisions. The dated records selected for the comparison are Evercore ISI at $315 on October 20, Deutsche Bank at $375 on October 19, and Morgan Stanley at $385 on October 5. All predate this release. We show the firm and date so viewers can distinguish a published prior view from an analyst response to the September results. No post-print upgrade or downgrade is inferred.
One raw target-news row labels the analyst company Fundamental Research while its headline attributes the target to B. Riley. We exclude that row from firm-specific claims rather than choosing whichever attribution supports a story. Provider annual estimates are likewise a saved snapshot. The fiscal 2027 revenue average is about $35.04 billion and EPS about $9.54; later-year estimates imply continued expansion. They do not establish cash conversion, and analyst counts decline farther into the forecast. We do not call an estimate a reported result or use it to fill an unavailable primary-source field.
The gap between our value and the saved Street target range reflects different assumptions about duration, cash conversion and the multiple investors will pay. It is not resolved by counting recommendations. Our business forecast is already optimistic in absolute terms, with operating owner cash rising to $18 billion. A higher valuation can be coherent if the cash trajectory is much stronger, the required return lower, or terminal growth higher. The useful debate is which of those assumptions the evidence can support, and what would falsify it.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Evercore ISI | 315.00 |
| Deutsche Bank | 375.00 |
| Morgan Stanley | 385.00 |
| Charged Alpha | 200.00 |
| Dated close | 260.81 |
| Firm / source record | Date | Target |
|---|---|---|
| Evercore ISI | 2026-10-20 | 315.00 |
| Deutsche Bank | 2026-10-19 | 375.00 |
| Morgan Stanley | 2026-10-05 | 385.00 |
| FMP target-news record; attribution mismatch excluded. | ||
| Period | Provider average |
|---|---|
| 2027 | 35,041.47 |
| 2028 | 42,217.76 |
| 2029 | 48,177.81 |
| 2030 | 50,970.70 |
| 2031 | 55,747.60 |
| FY | Revenue $M | EPS $ | Revenue analysts | EPS analysts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 | 35,041.5 | 9.54 | 24 | 22 |
| 2028 | 42,217.8 | 12.07 | 20 | 17 |
| 2029 | 48,177.8 | 14.32 | 14 | 9 |
| 2030 | 50,970.7 | 15.17 | 11 | 3 |
| 2031 | 55,747.6 | 17.30 | 6 | 4 |
Management delivered revenue and adjusted EPS above the July guidance midpoints and within the ranges. That earns credit for near-term forecasting and execution. The next test is whether December revenue and margins land near the new model without an adverse cash-conversion trade-off. Guidance accuracy alone cannot validate a multi-year owner-cash forecast, but repeated delivery at strong margins would reduce one source of uncertainty. Our scorecard therefore separates operating execution, cash conversion, capital allocation and disclosure rather than combining them into a single management compliment.
Capital returns were meaningful: September treasury-stock purchases including excise-tax payments were $1.025 billion and dividends paid were $325.4 million. The declared quarterly dividend rose to $0.33 per common share. Repurchase cash spending, shares retired and the change in shares outstanding are different measures because employee issuance, settlement timing and excise tax intervene. We do not divide cash spending by the net change in shares to invent a purchase price. The annual report's June remaining authorization of $4.043 billion is dated; it is not asserted as September's remaining balance.
The audited annual report identifies KPMG as the current auditor, with Ernst & Young responsible for the earlier audited periods. It also reports approximately 23,300 regular full-time employees as of August 4, 2026, versus 19,000 and 17,450 at the prior dated observations. Those headcount dates do not coincide exactly with quarter ends. Hiring and capacity investment may support growth, but they also add execution commitments. We will judge returns on that expansion through sustainable margins and cash rather than treating employee growth itself as a favorable financial outcome.
| Test | Evidence | Assessment |
|---|---|---|
| Guidance | Revenue and EPS above prior midpoints | Operating execution good |
| Cash conversion | FY2026 OCF below earnings; September recovery | Improving but not yet durable |
| Capital returns | FY2026 $5.122 B versus simpleFCF $4.891 B | Monitor funding and price paid |
| Prior call | AVOID 4/5; base $184; price $264.30 | Current base $200; SELL 2/5 |
| Prior cash trigger | Current OCF / NI 127.0%; DSO proxy 62.6 | Direction improved; definitions not assumed identical |
| NAND/model trigger | No new verified quantitative update in collected release | Ungraded; no manufactured pass |
| Prior source: saved Q4 FY2026 upload metadata. No prior packet available for identical-scorecard grading. | ||
The saved prior episode used a $184 base value at a $264.30 reference price and an AVOID call with conviction four out of five. Our current $200 value recognizes stronger operating delivery while keeping a skeptical cash test. Current operating-cash conversion is about 127% and the ending receivables proxy is 62.6 days, moving toward the prior stated 100% and 60-day checkpoints. We do not claim an exact like-for-like scorecard because the prior packet is unavailable and its definitions may differ. The prior NAND-conversion and long-term-model triggers remain ungraded without fresh quantitative evidence.
The first ranked risk is duration of customer spending. AI demand and increasing device complexity can raise equipment intensity, but a few large customers still control capital budgets and qualification schedules. A delay in a fab or a technology transition can affect both shipments and acceptance. The relevant warning would be a sustained deterioration in systems demand or deferred acceptance alongside weaker cash collection, not merely a volatile share-price day. Our bull case can work without pretending semiconductor equipment has become immune to cycles.
Second is regulatory and geographic exposure. China is 35% of current-quarter revenue, and the annual report explains that export licenses, restricted-entity rules, foreign-direct-product requirements and changing interpretation can constrain sales or customer use. We do not assume that all China revenue is prohibited or that an historical restriction automatically disqualifies the listed parent. The current earnings figures remain analyzable. The risk belongs in the forecast, customer mix and uncertainty range, with any new rule assessed against its actual scope rather than a blanket geographic haircut.
Third is valuation and cash-conversion risk. The market-implied case requires substantially more fifth-year cash than our forward path. If working capital absorbs cash again while equipment growth normalizes, earnings may continue to look attractive before owner cash disappoints. Fourth is product and manufacturing execution: competitive tools, capacity constraints, procurement costs and new-product commercialization can alter margins. Finally, customer concentration magnifies these effects. The risks interact, so adding separate worst-case discounts would double-count some of the same economic exposure.
| Rank | Risk | Likelihood / impact | Evidence to watch |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Customer capex / acceptance | Medium / high | Systems demand and collections |
| 2 | China / export licensing | Medium / high | Current 35% geographic exposure; actualrule scope |
| 3 | Valuation / cash conversion | High / high | Forward 18 B vs reverse 28.17 Byear fivecash |
| 4 | Capacity / product execution | Medium / high | Margins, inventory and customer qualification |
| 5 | Customer concentration | High exposure / medium-high impact | Four customers 55% FY2026 revenue |
The next December-quarter release is the first operational checkpoint, with its precise announcement date not yet assumed here. We will compare revenue with the $8.20 to $9.00 billion guidance band, adjusted EPS with $2.18 to $2.48, and operating margin with the 39.5% to 41.5% band. Those are company ranges. Our separate cash checkpoints ask whether conversion improves over a rolling window and whether support revenue advances with the installed base. A good result on one metric does not automatically cancel weakness on another.
The forthcoming detailed September Form 10-Q is a disclosure checkpoint. It may explain customer concentration, working-capital movements, commitments or legal matters beyond the condensed release. Until it is available and reviewed, those updates remain unverified. We will also distinguish genuinely new post-release analyst revisions from the pre-release target records already on file. Neither a scheduled earnings call nor a provider calendar timestamp is substituted for the actual earnings-release time.
We would reconsider the SELL judgment if cash conversion supports a materially stronger long-term operating owner-cash path while margins remain resilient, or if price falls enough to offer an adequate return under less demanding assumptions. Conversely, a shortfall in December demand accompanied by receivables or inventory pressure would weaken the base case. These are conditional decision rules, not promises to trade at a particular level. The next packet should grade the signposts against actual results and preserve this dated analysis rather than silently rewriting the earlier call.
| Checkpoint | Timing | What it resolves |
|---|---|---|
| Detailed September 10-Q | Next filing; date unconfirmed | Notes beyond condensedrelease |
| December quarter ends | December 27,2026 | Revenue/margin/workingcapital test |
| Next earnings release | Expected early 2027; exact date unconfirmed | Actual guidance delivery |
| Post-release target review | Next source refresh | New vs stale broker views |
| Capital allocation review | Next quarterly filing | Share count, buyback cost and liquidity |
The dataset retains nine quarterly earnings exhibits, three annual cash-flow observations, full signed income and cash-flow rows, non-GAAP reconciliations, geographic and product revenue, dated market snapshots and every derived calculation. Primary SEC statements control reported figures. FMP provides market history, saved estimates and target records; discrepancies are retained. In particular, current-quarter provider financial statements lagged, and some historical diluted-share fields represented a cumulative average rather than the quarter. We use the actual earnings-release averages for EPS analysis and the reported period-end count for valuation.
Dollar charts use millions unless they are explicitly per share. Share counts are millions. The source statements are in thousands, so the conversion is mechanical. Cash-flow outflows are shown as positive spending when labeled capex, buybacks or dividends; signed original rows remain available. Simple free cash flow means operating cash less capital expenditures and intangible assets. The after-SBC diagnostic also charges equity compensation. Neither measure is a substitute for the company's GAAP statements, and no unavailable product-profit field is estimated merely to complete a table.
The December guidance, pre-release Street records, dated close, analyst scenarios and actual September results are kept separate throughout. The rounded $200 fair value is a judgment informed by the three routes, not a hidden fourth formula. The reverse model is solved independently to the reference price. Missing exact release time, unavailable current detailed notes and unverified post-release broker changes are explicit limitations. This packet was prepared before primary-video and podcast publication; draft links remain empty until the real publication receipts supply them.
| Quarter | Revenue $M | GAAPEPS $ | AdjEPS $ | OCF $M | SimpleFCF $M |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 FY2025 | 4,168.0 | 0.86 | 0.86 | 1,568.5 | 1,457.9 |
| Q2 FY2025 | 4,376.0 | 0.92 | 0.91 | 741.9 | 553.6 |
| Q3 FY2025 | 4,720.2 | 1.03 | 1.04 | 1,308.7 | 1,020.6 |
| Q4 FY2025 | 5,171.4 | 1.35 | 1.33 | 2,554.2 | 2,382.0 |
| Q1 FY2026 | 5,324.2 | 1.24 | 1.26 | 1,779.0 | 1,593.8 |
| Q2 FY2026 | 5,344.8 | 1.26 | 1.27 | 1,480.0 | 1,219.2 |
| Q3 FY2026 | 5,841.5 | 1.45 | 1.47 | 1,141.4 | 809.8 |
| Q4 FY2026 | 6,722.2 | 1.81 | 1.82 | 1,457.2 | 1,268.4 |
| Q1 FY2027 | 8,219.4 | 2.19 | 2.20 | 3,497.7 | 3,240.0 |
| FY | OCF $M | Investment $M | SBC $M | Buybacks $M | Dividends $M | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 4,652.3 | 396.7 | 293.1 | 2,842.8 | 1,018.9 | 17,450 |
| 2025 | 6,173.3 | 759.2 | 343.4 | 3,422.3 | 1,149.5 | 19,000 |
| 2026 | 5,857.7 | 966.4 | 386.4 | 3,851.3 | 1,270.6 | 23,300 |
| Employee observations datedAug 22,2024; Aug 7,2025; Aug 4,2026. | ||||||