Charged Alpha
CHARGED ALPHA · RESEARCH PACKET
Companion to the Q1 FY2027 earnings episode · published October 20, 2026

LRN: EPS Rose. Did the Business Improve?

Stride, Inc. · NYSE: LRN common stockQuarter ended September 30, 2026Results October 20, 2026 (Released October 20; exact release minute unconfirmed)Education servicesPresented by Hudson & Lana
HOLDConviction 3 / 5Uncertainty: High
Fair value (base)$80.00range $55.00–$110.00
Price, October 20 regular close; before the reported results$78.95+1% to base
Probability-weighted$81.25+3% expected

Career Learning and seasonal cash recovery support value near $80, but the $78.95 dated close leaves little margin of safety. A compensation credit and smaller share count support GAAP EPS while adjusted profit and enrollment decline. We need durable operating improvement, not just a favorable earnings presentation. HOLD, conviction 3/5, High uncertainty.

Layer 1 · fast

The 60-second read

Revenue$639.4MUp 3.0% year over year
GAAP / adjusted EPS$1.45 / $1.37Up 3.6% / down 9.9%; different share bases
Adjusted operating profit$78.6MDown 3.1%; GAAP up 22.2%
Enrollment241.4KDown 2.5%; revenue per enrollment rose
Operating cash−$124.8MImproved $71.0M; seasonal use remains
Current liquid assets$789.2MBefore $420M convertible principal
GAAP diluted shares44.828MDown 8.9% year over year
Central / weighted value$80 / $81.25HOLD · 3/5 · High uncertainty

Five things to know

  1. Revenue growth did not mean enrollment growth. Revenue rose 3.0%, while average enrollment fell 2.5%. Higher revenue per enrollment and Career Learning mix carried the top line.
  2. A compensation credit changes the earnings story. GAAP operating profit rose 22.2%, but adjusted operating profit fell 3.1%. Reported stock-compensation expense was negative $7.4M; its specific cause is not established by the release.
  3. The denominator matters. GAAP net income fell 5.6%, yet GAAP EPS rose 3.6% as diluted shares fell. Adjusted EPS uses a separate capped-call-adjusted denominator and fell 9.9%.
  4. Cash improved without becoming positive. First-quarter operating cash used $124.8M. Receivables are seasonally high, and software investment plus finance-lease principal must still be funded.
  5. The latest $38 target is not for this issuer. The provider linked a CHYM / Stride Bank article to LRN. We reject it and label genuine older $94 and $125 LRN targets as stale observations.
Layer 1 · the call

Three scenarios, one probability-weighted number

Analyst scenarios; USD per common share, not issuer guidance.

Conditional values and the dated price · Weights: 25% /50% /25%. A bear case is not a maximum-loss boundary.
BearBear: $55.00$55.00BaseBase: $80.00$80.00BullBull: $110.00$110.00WeightedWeighted: $81.25$81.25Oct20 closeOct20 close: $78.95$78.95
BearBear: $55.00$55.00BaseBase: $80.00$80.00BullBull: $110.00$110.00WeightedWeighted: $81.25$81.25Oct20 closeOct20 close: $78.95$78.95
Show the data
MeasureValue
Bear55
Base80
Bull110
Weighted81.25
Oct20 close78.95
ScenarioProbability12-month valuevs $78.95What has to happenThe arithmetic
Bear25%$55.00−30%Enrollment weakness and weaker cash conversion require a larger risk discount.Analyst $275M net income /44.828092M shares ×9 = $55.21, rounded $55.
Base50%$80.00+1%Career Learning offsets weakness and seasonal cash returns without a major funding shock.DCF $79.93; EV /EBIT $79.28; P /E $79.75. Correlated routes, rounded central $80.
Bull25%$110.00+39%Enrollment stabilizes and better execution supports higher earnings and a higher multiple.Analyst $380M net income /44.828092M shares ×13 = $110.20, rounded $110.
Probabilities are subjective. Routes share operating assumptions; proximity is not independent proof.
Layer 1 · falsifiable

Signposts: what would change our mind

SignpostNow (Q1 FY2027)Green ifRed ifNext check
Enrollment241.4K; −2.5% YoYAt least flat year over yearDecline worse than 5%Q2 FY2027 release; date unconfirmed
Adjusted operating profit$78.6M; −3.1%At least $135M in Q2Below $135M guide floorQ2 FY2027 release
Annual revenue guide$2.53B–$2.61BMaintained with stable enrollmentBelow $2.53BNext FY2027 guidance update
Seasonal cash recoveryQ1 OCF −$124.8MFY2027 OCF at least $400MBelow $350M or unexplained AR deteriorationFY2027 annual results
Lease cash costFY2026 principal $56.9MAt most $60M annual principal in modelAbove $75M without stronger earningsFY2027 cash-flow disclosures
Convertible principal$420M due Sep1,2027Funded settlement without destructive dilutionLiquidity draw without viable planNext 10-Q and before Sep1,2027
Price discipline$78.95 dated closeAt most $64 with facts intactAbove $100 without earnings repairNext dated price and source update

These are analytical thresholds, not management promises. $64 is 20% below the $80 base; a lower price is insufficient if the business deteriorates.

The tape

The saved valuation reference is $78.95, the October 20 regular-session close. That close predates the reported results. Its negative 2.5% regular-session move is not a post-earnings reaction. A later indicative bid of $76.00 and ask of $78.74 does not establish an executed price, and we do not substitute their midpoint into the valuation. The release date is verified, but its exact minute is unconfirmed. The scheduled call time is not a substitute for it.

Price history describes what owners have experienced; it does not establish intrinsic value. The saved 52-week range is $60.61–$155.06. A stock can fall substantially and still lack a margin of safety if earnings assumptions also deteriorate. Conversely, a weak quarter can coexist with a valuable business. Our $80 central estimate is deliberately close to the dated quote, so the decision depends more on operating evidence and price discipline than on a large claimed valuation gap.

The provider market capitalization of $3.281B uses a different share basis from our current GAAP diluted denominator. We preserve the observation but do not mix it into the per-share model. We use 44.828092M weighted diluted shares consistently. Quarter-end common shares are 42.031838M; adjusted diluted shares are 41.870086M after the issuer’s capped-call adjustment. These measures serve different purposes. Choosing the smallest denominator would increase apparent value without improving the business.

Saved close$78.95
Quote timingOct20 before results
52-week low$60.61
52-week high$155.06
50-day average$82.02
200-day average$85.48
Provider market cap$3.281B
GAAP diluted shares44.828M
Ending shares42.032M
Quarter assets$2.531B
Quarter equity$1.672B
Current liquidity$789.2M
Debt principal$420M
Central value$80
Conviction3/5
UncertaintyHigh
Daily closes and our analytical value · USD per common share. Orange reference is our $80 value. October20 close predates reported results.
$50.00$100.00$150.00$200.00Jul 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26$78.95
$50.00$100.00$150.00$200.00Jul 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26$78.95
Show the data
ReferenceUSD/share
Oct20 close78.95
Central value80
Entry reference64
Fiscal periodFiling dateNext-close window
Q1 FY20272026-10-20Unavailable /not elapsed
Q4 FY20262026-08-04+2.6%
Q3 FY20262026-04-28+2.8%
Q2 FY20262026-01-27+14.2%
Q1 FY20262025-10-28−54.4%
Q4 FY20252025-08-05+15.7%
Q3 FY20252025-04-29Unavailable /not elapsed
Q2 FY20252025-01-28Unavailable /not elapsed
Q1 FY20252024-10-22Unavailable /not elapsed
Subsequent trading close versus filing-date close; not isolated earnings causality. Earlier windows outside the saved price series remain unavailable.

What the quarter says

The Q1 FY2027 earnings release reports revenue of $639.378M for the quarter ended September 30, up 3.0% from $620.884M. GAAP operating profit increased from $68.983M to $84.268M. GAAP net income nevertheless fell from $68.800M to $64.919M. Diluted EPS rose from $1.40 to $1.45 because the average diluted share count fell more quickly than net income. This is a legitimate per-share result, but it is not evidence that total recurring profit rose.

Adjusted results tell a more cautious story. Adjusted operating income declined from $81.138M to $78.646M, and adjusted net income declined from $71.986M to $57.259M. Adjusted EPS fell from $1.52 to $1.37 despite a smaller adjusted denominator. The release reconciles those measures explicitly. We show GAAP and adjusted views together rather than choosing whichever supports an optimistic or pessimistic headline.

FY2027 guidance is $2.53B–$2.61B revenue and $500M–$530M adjusted operating profit. The corresponding GAAP operating-profit range is $479.5M–$503.5M after stated compensation and amortization adjustments. Q2 guidance calls for $625M–$645M revenue and $135M–$145M adjusted operating profit. These prospective ranges are not reported cash receipts or proof that first-quarter weakness has already reversed.

Nine-quarter revenue and operating profit · USD millions; fiscal quarters. Compare matching seasonal periods.
RevenueGAAP operating profit
020040060080025Q1 · Revenue: $551.1M25Q1 · GAAP operating profit: $47.3M25Q2 · Revenue: $587.2M25Q2 · GAAP operating profit: $125.1M25Q3 · Revenue: $613.4M25Q3 · GAAP operating profit: $130.8M25Q4 · Revenue: $653.6M25Q4 · GAAP operating profit: $56.9M26Q1 · Revenue: $620.9M26Q1 · GAAP operating profit: $69.0M26Q2 · Revenue: $631.3M26Q2 · GAAP operating profit: $146.9M26Q3 · Revenue: $629.9M26Q3 · GAAP operating profit: $129.1M26Q4 · Revenue: $636.1M26Q4 · GAAP operating profit: $105.9M27Q1 · Revenue: $639.4M27Q1 · GAAP operating profit: $84.3M25Q125Q225Q325Q426Q126Q226Q326Q427Q1
020040060080025Q1 · Revenue: $551.1M25Q1 · GAAP operating profit: $47.3M25Q2 · Revenue: $587.2M25Q2 · GAAP operating profit: $125.1M25Q3 · Revenue: $613.4M25Q3 · GAAP operating profit: $130.8M25Q4 · Revenue: $653.6M25Q4 · GAAP operating profit: $56.9M26Q1 · Revenue: $620.9M26Q1 · GAAP operating profit: $69.0M26Q2 · Revenue: $631.3M26Q2 · GAAP operating profit: $146.9M26Q3 · Revenue: $629.9M26Q3 · GAAP operating profit: $129.1M26Q4 · Revenue: $636.1M26Q4 · GAAP operating profit: $105.9M27Q1 · Revenue: $639.4M27Q1 · GAAP operating profit: $84.3M25Q125Q225Q325Q426Q126Q226Q326Q427Q1
Show the data
PeriodRevenueGAAP operating profit
25Q1551.08447.344
25Q2587.211125.1
25Q3613.376130.786
25Q4653.64756.864
26Q1620.88468.983
26Q2631.261146.852
26Q3629.873129.08
26Q4636.064105.852
27Q1639.37884.268
Reported diluted earnings per share · USD per GAAP diluted share; adjusted denominators differ.
GAAP EPS
$0.50$1.00$1.50$2.00$2.5025Q1 · GAAP EPS: $0.9425Q2 · GAAP EPS: $2.0325Q3 · GAAP EPS: $2.0225Q4 · GAAP EPS: $1.0326Q1 · GAAP EPS: $1.4026Q2 · GAAP EPS: $2.1226Q3 · GAAP EPS: $1.9326Q4 · GAAP EPS: $1.7527Q1 · GAAP EPS: $1.4525Q125Q225Q325Q426Q126Q226Q326Q427Q1
$0.50$1.00$1.50$2.00$2.5025Q1 · GAAP EPS: $0.9425Q2 · GAAP EPS: $2.0325Q3 · GAAP EPS: $2.0225Q4 · GAAP EPS: $1.0326Q1 · GAAP EPS: $1.4026Q2 · GAAP EPS: $2.1226Q3 · GAAP EPS: $1.9326Q4 · GAAP EPS: $1.7527Q1 · GAAP EPS: $1.45$1.4525Q125Q326Q126Q327Q1
Show the data
PeriodGAAP EPS
25Q10.94
25Q22.03
25Q32.02
25Q41.03
26Q11.4
26Q22.12
26Q31.93
26Q41.75
27Q11.45
MeasureQ1 FY2027Q1 FY2026
Revenue, $M639.378620.884
GAAP operating income, $M84.26868.983
Adjusted operating income, $M78.64681.138
GAAP net income, $M64.91968.8
Adjusted net income, $M57.25971.986
GAAP EPS, $1.451.4
Adjusted EPS, $1.371.52

Enrollment, mix and pricing

General Education revenue fell to $356.606M from $363.116M. Career Learning rose to $282.772M from $257.768M. Within Career Learning, middle- and high-school revenue increased to $272.098M from $241.500M, while adult revenue fell to $10.674M from $16.268M. A single Career Learning growth rate would conceal the adult decline, and a total-company growth rate would conceal weakness in General Education.

Average enrollment was 241.4K, down 2.5% from 247.7K. Career Learning enrollment was 112.2K, up 2.0% from 110.0K. Revenue per enrollment increased to $2,556 from $2,388; current General Education and Career Learning figures are $2,670 and $2,425. Adult programs are excluded from that calculation. We do not divide all reported revenue by the school enrollment count and present the result as the issuer’s exact KPI.

The favorable interpretation is that career-oriented programs are winning students and generating better revenue per student. The challenge is proving that this mix compensates for softer overall enrollment without weakening retention, service quality or collections. Higher revenue per enrollment can reflect funding and program mix as well as pricing. It is not automatically a discretionary price increase management can repeat indefinitely.

The release supplies revenue categories, but not separate operating profit for each category. We do not invent a Career Learning margin or assume adult programs are profitable or loss-making from revenue alone. Consolidated gross margin, mix and subsequent delivery-cost disclosures can be tested. This prevents attractive category growth from becoming an unsupported category-profit claim.

Revenue mix across nine quarters · USD millions. Category operating profits are not separately disclosed.
General EducationCareer Learning
010020030040025Q1 · General Education: $329.4M25Q1 · Career Learning: $221.7M25Q2 · General Education: $354.3M25Q2 · Career Learning: $232.9M25Q3 · General Education: $370.8M25Q3 · Career Learning: $242.6M25Q4 · General Education: $394.1M25Q4 · Career Learning: $259.5M26Q1 · General Education: $363.1M26Q1 · Career Learning: $257.8M26Q2 · General Education: $341.4M26Q2 · Career Learning: $289.9M26Q3 · General Education: $357.5M26Q3 · Career Learning: $272.4M26Q4 · General Education: $355.8M26Q4 · Career Learning: $280.3M27Q1 · General Education: $356.6M27Q1 · Career Learning: $282.8M25Q125Q225Q325Q426Q126Q226Q326Q427Q1
010020030040025Q1 · General Education: $329.4M25Q1 · Career Learning: $221.7M25Q2 · General Education: $354.3M25Q2 · Career Learning: $232.9M25Q3 · General Education: $370.8M25Q3 · Career Learning: $242.6M25Q4 · General Education: $394.1M25Q4 · Career Learning: $259.5M26Q1 · General Education: $363.1M26Q1 · Career Learning: $257.8M26Q2 · General Education: $341.4M26Q2 · Career Learning: $289.9M26Q3 · General Education: $357.5M26Q3 · Career Learning: $272.4M26Q4 · General Education: $355.8M26Q4 · Career Learning: $280.3M27Q1 · General Education: $356.6M27Q1 · Career Learning: $282.8M25Q125Q225Q325Q426Q126Q226Q326Q427Q1
Show the data
PeriodGeneral EducationCareer Learning
25Q1329.407221.677
25Q2354.315232.896
25Q3370.821242.555
25Q4394.134259.513
26Q1363.116257.768
26Q2341.397289.864
26Q3357.463272.41
26Q4355.809280.255
27Q1356.606282.772
Current revenue categories · USD millions; Career schools plus Adult equals total Career Learning.
GeneralGeneral: $356.6M$356.6MCareer schoolsCareer schools: $272.1M$272.1MAdultAdult: $10.7M$10.7M
GeneralGeneral: $356.6M$356.6MCareer schoolsCareer schools: $272.1M$272.1MAdultAdult: $10.7M$10.7M
Show the data
MeasureValue
General356.606
Career schools272.098
Adult10.674
School enrollment · Thousands; Adult excluded. Revenue per enrollment rose from $2,388 to $2,556.
Enrollment, K
240.0242.0244.0246.0248.0Q1 FY26 · Enrollment, K: 247.7Q1 FY27 · Enrollment, K: 241.4Q1 FY26Q1 FY27
240.0242.0244.0246.0248.0Q1 FY26 · Enrollment, K: 247.7Q1 FY27 · Enrollment, K: 241.4241.4Q1FY26Q1FY27
Show the data
PeriodEnrollment, K
Q1 FY26247.7
Q1 FY27241.4
Operating measureCurrentPrior
Enrollment, K241.4247.7
Career enrollment, K112.2110.0
Revenue per enrollment, $25562388
General revenue, $M356.606363.116
Career school revenue, $M272.098241.5
Adult revenue, $M10.67416.268

The earnings bridge

Instructional costs rose to $398.261M from $378.761M. Gross profit slipped from $242.123M to $241.117M despite higher revenue. Current gross margin is 37.7%. Selling, general and administrative expense fell by $16.291M, from $173.140M to $156.849M, producing the increase in GAAP operating profit. That expense movement deserves scrutiny because gross profit itself did not improve.

Stock-compensation expense changed from positive $10.222M to negative $7.392M. The $17.614M swing exceeds the $15.285M increase in GAAP operating profit. It is central to the headline. The release does not establish the specific reason for the credit, and the current quarterly note is not yet filed in the reviewed source set. We do not attribute it to a named executive’s departure or a particular award without that note.

The operating bridge is $84.268M GAAP profit plus $1.770M intangible amortization minus $7.392M compensation expense, producing $78.646M adjusted operating profit. A negative compensation expense becomes a subtraction in the adjustment. Reversing the sign would falsely inflate adjusted earnings. The net-income bridge also includes a negative $2.038M tax effect, taking $64.919M GAAP net income to $57.259M adjusted net income.

Net interest expense was $2.906M and other income $1.477M, versus $3.075M and $16.914M a year earlier. Pretax income was almost unchanged at $82.839M versus $82.822M. The tax provision increased to $17.840M from $14.423M, and the equity-method result changed from positive $0.401M to negative $0.080M. Lower other income and higher tax help explain why net income declined despite higher operating profit.

GAAP to adjusted operating income · USD millions. Negative compensation expense is removed with a negative adjustment.
0255075100GAAP op: $84.3M$84.3MGAAP opAmortization: $1.8M$1.8MAmortizationSBC credit: −$7.4M−$7.4MSBC creditAdjusted op: $78.6M$78.6MAdjusted op
0255075100GAAP op: $84.3M$84.3MGAAP opAmortization: $1.8M$1.8MAmortizationSBC credit: −$7.4M−$7.4MSBC creditAdjusted op: $78.6M$78.6MAdjusted op
Show the data
BridgeUSD millions
GAAP operating income84.268
Amortization1.77
Stock compensation−7.392
Adjusted operating income78.646
GAAP and adjusted operating profit · USD millions. Neither series should be relabeled as the other.
GAAPAdjusted
0255075100Q1 FY26 · GAAP: $69.0MQ1 FY26 · Adjusted: $81.1MQ1 FY27 · GAAP: $84.3MQ1 FY27 · Adjusted: $78.6MQ1 FY26Q1 FY27
0255075100Q1 FY26 · GAAP: $69.0MQ1 FY26 · Adjusted: $81.1MQ1 FY27 · GAAP: $84.3MQ1 FY27 · Adjusted: $78.6MQ1FY26Q1FY27
Show the data
PeriodGAAPAdjusted
Q1 FY2668.98381.138
Q1 FY2784.26878.646
Below-the-line item, $MCurrentPrior
GAAP operating income84.26868.983
Interest expense, net−2.906−3.075
Other income1.47716.914
Pretax income82.83982.822
Tax provision−17.84−14.423
Equity-method result−0.080.401
GAAP net income64.91968.8
Net-income adjustment, $MCurrentPrior
GAAP net income64.91968.8
Amortization1.771.933
Stock compensation−7.39210.222
Tax effect−2.038−8.969
Adjusted net income57.25971.986

What belongs to each share

A smaller share count can improve each remaining owner’s claim, but it does not turn shrinking total profit into operating growth. GAAP diluted shares declined 8.9%, from 49.222851M to 44.828092M. Adjusted diluted shares declined 11.7%, from 47.419345M to 41.870086M. The adjusted calculation removes 2.958006M shares for the current capped-call effect, versus 1.803506M a year ago. These reductions are not open-market repurchases.

The accounting denominator differs again from 42.031838M common shares outstanding at quarter end, up from 41.477230M at June 30. Average-share measures reflect timing throughout a quarter; ending shares are a snapshot. Our model uses the more conservative GAAP diluted count consistently. We do not credit a separate capped-call windfall on top. Future conversion and settlement choices remain a source of uncertainty.

Receivables reached $854.808M from $664.788M at June 30. Ending receivables divided by quarter revenue times a 90-day convention gives a 120.3-day proxy. This is not average-balance DSO. The annual filing explicitly describes first-quarter receivables as seasonally high. The allowance was $31.751M versus $31.302M at June. Seasonality is not evidence of fictitious sales; unexplained aging, weaker collections or a rising loss allowance would be more informative.

Our quality judgment is mixed. Revenue grows, but enrollment and gross profit weaken. GAAP EPS rises, but adjusted earnings and total net income fall. Cash use improves, yet the quarter remains cash consuming. The company provides reconciliations that reveal these differences. The missing detail is why compensation expense is negative and how sustainable the underlying cost base is. Those questions should be tested against the next filed notes.

GAAP diluted share counts · Millions of weighted average diluted shares; separate from ending and adjusted counts.
Shares, M
42.0044.0046.0048.0050.0025Q1 · Shares, M: 43.7125Q2 · Shares, M: 47.4625Q3 · Shares, M: 49.1825Q4 · Shares, M: 49.7726Q1 · Shares, M: 49.2226Q2 · Shares, M: 46.8626Q3 · Shares, M: 45.8426Q4 · Shares, M: 46.3927Q1 · Shares, M: 44.8325Q125Q225Q325Q426Q126Q226Q326Q427Q1
42.0044.0046.0048.0050.0025Q1 · Shares, M: 43.7125Q2 · Shares, M: 47.4625Q3 · Shares, M: 49.1825Q4 · Shares, M: 49.7726Q1 · Shares, M: 49.2226Q2 · Shares, M: 46.8626Q3 · Shares, M: 45.8426Q4 · Shares, M: 46.3927Q1 · Shares, M: 44.8344.8325Q125Q326Q126Q327Q1
Show the data
PeriodShares, M
25Q143.709
25Q247.463
25Q349.182
25Q449.767
26Q149.223
26Q246.863
26Q345.836
26Q446.388
27Q144.828
Seasonal ending-receivable-days proxy · Days proxy; ending balances and fixed90-day convention, not average-balance DSO.
Ending AR /quarter revenue ×90
608010012014025Q1 · Ending AR /quarter revenue ×90: 11025Q2 · Ending AR /quarter revenue ×90: 8925Q3 · Ending AR /quarter revenue ×90: 10325Q4 · Ending AR /quarter revenue ×90: 7726Q1 · Ending AR /quarter revenue ×90: 11726Q2 · Ending AR /quarter revenue ×90: 12426Q3 · Ending AR /quarter revenue ×90: 12226Q4 · Ending AR /quarter revenue ×90: 9427Q1 · Ending AR /quarter revenue ×90: 12025Q125Q225Q325Q426Q126Q226Q326Q427Q1
608010012014025Q1 · Ending AR /quarter revenue ×90: 11025Q2 · Ending AR /quarter revenue ×90: 8925Q3 · Ending AR /quarter revenue ×90: 10325Q4 · Ending AR /quarter revenue ×90: 7726Q1 · Ending AR /quarter revenue ×90: 11726Q2 · Ending AR /quarter revenue ×90: 12426Q3 · Ending AR /quarter revenue ×90: 12226Q4 · Ending AR /quarter revenue ×90: 9427Q1 · Ending AR /quarter revenue ×90: 12012025Q125Q326Q126Q327Q1
Show the data
PeriodEnding AR /quarter revenue ×90
25Q1110.353
25Q289.285
25Q3102.683
25Q477.057
26Q1117.312
26Q2123.89
26Q3122.149
26Q494.064
27Q1120.324
▲ WatchRevenue quality
+3.0%
Enrollment declined
▲ WatchMargins
Gross profit lower
SG&A credit supports GAAP
▲ WatchCash conversion
Seasonal use
Do not annualize Q1
▲ WatchWorking capital
AR $854.8M
Seasonality documented
✖ FlagSBC
−$7.4M expense
Cause unproven
▲ WatchDilution
Multiple share bases
GAAP count used in value
✔ CleanBalance sheet
$789.2M current liquidity
$420M principal remains
▲ WatchOne-offs
Other income lower
Full below-line bridge retained
▲ WatchDisclosure
Reconciliations available
Current10-Q note pending
Share measureCurrent millions
Ending common42.031838
GAAP diluted weighted average44.828092
Capped-call reduction2.958006
Adjusted diluted weighted average41.870086

Cash, leases and capital allocation

Operating cash used $124.787M in Q1 versus $195.780M a year earlier. The $70.993M improvement is substantial, but the result remains negative. Receivable cash use improved by $61.132M, from $253.026M to $191.894M. That explains much of the change. It does not mean the improvement came entirely from recurring margin expansion, and a seasonal first-quarter outflow should not be annualized as the expected full-year result.

Cash investment includes $17.911M software, $6.567M curriculum and $0.004M property purchases. Conventional free cash flow, defined as operating cash less these investments, was negative $149.269M. Subtracting $16.540M finance-lease principal gives negative $165.809M. We show both definitions because leased equipment is a genuine cash obligation even when principal appears in financing rather than investing cash flow.

The three-year record provides a seasonal anchor. FY2026 operating cash was $433.814M and conventional FCF $354.968M. After $56.856M lease principal, $298.112M remained. Deducting $40.255M stock compensation as an economic owner-cost proxy gives $257.857M. That last measure is an analytical proxy, not a GAAP line or our enterprise model’s starting cash flow. It resists treating every noncash add-back as free to owners.

The provider classified the $56.856M lease repayment as positive net debt issuance. The primary statement identifies a repayment, so the provider sign and category are rejected. It also classified FY2025 and FY2024 restricted-stock tax withholding of $21.469M and $8.200M as common-stock repurchases. Primary treasury purchases are zero in both years. Withholding settles employee tax obligations; it should not be advertised as discretionary capital return.

September cash was $547.750M and current securities $241.425M, totaling $789.175M. The release’s $884.2M cash-and-marketables total includes noncurrent investments. The roughly $95.0M difference comes from a rounded total, not a separately identified new cash line. Our conservative model credits current liquid assets and deducts $420M convertible principal, leaving $369.175M. Lease principal is modeled as reinvestment rather than also deducted as debt.

The 1.125% notes mature September 1, 2027, in FY2028. Current carrying value is $418.431M, but principal is $420M. Settlement is cash up to principal; the conversion spread can be cash or shares at company election. The conversion price is $52.88 and capped-call upper strike $86.174. The old $60.4M capped-call premium is not fresh cash. A funded settlement plan matters more than calling these instruments cheap financing in isolation.

Annual cash after reinvestment · USD millions. Software and curriculum included; lease principal separately deducted in third series.
Operating cashCash capexFCF after lease principal
0200400600FY2024 · Operating cash: $278.8MFY2024 · Cash capex: $61.6MFY2024 · FCF after lease principal: $176.3MFY2025 · Operating cash: $432.8MFY2025 · Cash capex: $60.0MFY2025 · FCF after lease principal: $331.3MFY2026 · Operating cash: $433.8MFY2026 · Cash capex: $78.8MFY2026 · FCF after lease principal: $298.1MFY2024FY2025FY2026
0200400600FY2024 · Operating cash: $278.8MFY2024 · Cash capex: $61.6MFY2024 · FCF after lease principal: $176.3MFY2025 · Operating cash: $432.8MFY2025 · Cash capex: $60.0MFY2025 · FCF after lease principal: $331.3MFY2026 · Operating cash: $433.8MFY2026 · Cash capex: $78.8MFY2026 · FCF after lease principal: $298.1MFY2024FY2025FY2026
Show the data
PeriodOperating cashCash capexFCF after lease principal
FY2024278.79761.589176.289
FY2025432.81660.01331.337
FY2026433.81478.846298.112
Current liquidity and debt principal · USD millions. Lease cash cost remains in the operating model.
CashCash: $547.8M$547.8MCurrent securitiesCurrent securities: $241.4M$241.4MConvertible principalConvertible principal: $420.0M$420.0MConservative net cashConservative net cash: $369.2M$369.2M
CashCash: $547.8M$547.8MCurrent securitiesCurrent securities: $241.4M$241.4MNote principalNote principal: $420.0M$420.0MNet cash (model)Net cash (model): $369.2M$369.2M
Show the data
MeasureValue
Cash547.75
Current securities241.425
Convertible principal420
Conservative net cash369.175
Cash measure, $MFY2024FY2025FY2026
Operating cash278.797432.816433.814
Cash capex61.58960.0178.846
Conventional FCF217.208372.806354.968
Lease principal40.91941.46956.856
FCF after leases176.289331.337298.112
Stock compensation31.46236.79440.255
Owner-cost proxy144.827294.543257.857
Program buybacks0.00.0188.659
Restricted-stock withholding8.221.46936.467
Capital itemPrimary disclosure
Repurchase authorization$500M through Oct31,2026
FY2026 program purchases$188.659M; average $81.50
Remaining at June30$311.3M; not committed spend
Common dividendsNone paid; none anticipated
Finance-lease liabilities$190.124M at Sep30
Convertible maturity$420M due Sep1,2027

What the dated price requires

Our central value is $80, with a $55–$110 scenario range and $81.25 weighted value. Against $78.95, central upside is only 1.3%. That is insufficient for a strong purchase recommendation given the operating and accounting uncertainty. HOLD with conviction 3/5 means the business has plausible cash-generating value, but price does not compensate us for enough things going wrong. The $64 entry reference is a 20% discount to the base, conditional on intact facts.

The enterprise operating-cash route assumes FY2027 GAAP EBIT of $490M, cash tax of 25%, depreciation and amortization of $130M, cash capex of $75M, lease principal of $60M and working-capital investment of $67.5M. Cash flow is $295M: 490 times 75%, plus 130, minus 75, minus 60, minus 67.5. These are analyst assumptions. Some sit near guidance, but management did not issue this cash-flow forecast.

Stock compensation remains an expense in starting GAAP EBIT; we do not add it back. Depreciation is added back, cash lease principal is deducted as equipment reinvestment, and lease debt is not subtracted again in the equity bridge. Cash capex and lease principal are separate. This avoids both omitting recurring equipment cost and deducting debt twice. Noncurrent securities are excluded rather than assumed immediately spendable.

Five annual cash flows are $295M, $310M, $325M, $340M and $355M for FY2027–FY2031. At 12% discount and 2% terminal growth, their present value is $1,159.364M. Terminal value contributes another $2,054.653M in present value. Adding $369.175M net cash and dividing by 44.828092M shares yields $79.93. The large terminal contribution makes long-run economics and required return material assumptions, not finishing details.

The second route values $490M normalized GAAP EBIT at 6.5 times, adds the same net cash and divides by the same shares, producing $79.28. The third uses $325M normalized net income, or $7.25 per diluted share, at 11 times earnings to produce $79.75. No cash is added to the P/E result because it is already equity value. The multiples reflect execution, funding and enrollment risk; they are judgments, not observed peer medians.

The reverse calculation asks what constant annual cash growth reconciles the dated $78.95 close with the same $295M starting cash flow, discount rate, terminal growth, net cash and shares. The answer is approximately 4.32% across the four growth steps from FY2027 to FY2031. This constant-growth path differs from the nonuniform forward DCF. It is not EPS growth, enrollment growth or issuer guidance. A modest implied growth rate still depends on a credible starting cash flow.

The bear case uses $275M normalized net income at 9 times earnings for about $55. The bull uses $380M at 13 times for about $110, both with the same diluted shares. These are conditional outcomes, not confidence intervals or loss boundaries. The 25%, 50%, 25% weights produce $81.25. Correlated routes and subjective probabilities are not three independent confirmations of a certain future price.

1

Operating-cash DCF: $79.93

Nonuniform annual cash flows;12% discount,2% terminal growth; current net cash credited once.

2

EV /EBIT: $79.28

$490M ×6.5 plus $369.175M net cash, divided by44.828092M shares.

3

P /E: $79.75

$325M /44.828092M ×11; no separate cash addition.

Forward cash and the reverse path · USD millions. Forward is nonuniform; reverse grows about4.32% after the same FY27 start.
Forward cashReverse path
0100200300400FY27 · Forward cash: $295.0MFY27 · Reverse path: $295.0MFY28 · Forward cash: $310.0MFY28 · Reverse path: $307.7MFY29 · Forward cash: $325.0MFY29 · Reverse path: $321.0MFY30 · Forward cash: $340.0MFY30 · Reverse path: $334.9MFY31 · Forward cash: $355.0MFY31 · Reverse path: $349.3MFY27FY28FY29FY30FY31
0100200300400FY27 · Forward cash: $295.0MFY27 · Reverse path: $295.0MFY28 · Forward cash: $310.0MFY28 · Reverse path: $307.7MFY29 · Forward cash: $325.0MFY29 · Reverse path: $321.0MFY30 · Forward cash: $340.0MFY30 · Reverse path: $334.9MFY31 · Forward cash: $355.0MFY31 · Reverse path: $349.3MFY27FY28FY29FY30FY31
Show the data
PeriodForward cashReverse path
FY27295295.0
FY28310307.732
FY29325321.013
FY30340334.867
FY31355349.319
Valuation routes and price · USD per common share. Correlated analyst routes, not independent forecasts.
DCFDCF: $79.93$79.93EV /EBITEV /EBIT: $79.28$79.28P /EP /E: $79.75$79.75CentralCentral: $80.00$80.00Oct20 closeOct20 close: $78.95$78.95
DCFDCF: $79.93$79.93EV /EBITEV /EBIT: $79.28$79.28P /EP /E: $79.75$79.75CentralCentral: $80.00$80.00Oct20 closeOct20 close: $78.95$78.95
Show the data
MeasureValue
DCF79.932
EV /EBIT79.285
P /E79.749
Central80
Oct20 close78.95
DCF required-return and terminal-growth sensitivity · USD per share. Center cell is the stated base. Rates are analyst assumptions.
Terminal growth0%1%2%3%10%$84.65$84.65$90.66$90.66$98.17$98.17$107.83$107.8311%$77.50$77.50$82.24$82.24$88.04$88.04$95.28$95.2812%$71.54$71.54$75.36$75.36$79.93$79.93$85.52$85.5213%$66.51$66.51$69.63$69.63$73.31$73.31$77.72$77.7214%$62.20$62.20$64.78$64.78$67.79$67.79$71.34$71.34Discount rate
Terminal growth0%1%2%3%10%$84.65$84.65$90.66$90.66$98.17$98.17$107.83$107.8311%$77.50$77.50$82.24$82.24$88.04$88.04$95.28$95.2812%$71.54$71.54$75.36$75.36$79.93$79.93$85.52$85.5213%$66.51$66.51$69.63$69.63$73.31$73.31$77.72$77.7214%$62.20$62.20$64.78$64.78$67.79$67.79$71.34$71.34Return
Show the data
Discount /terminal0%1%2%3%
10%84.6590.6698.17107.83
11%77.582.2488.0495.28
12%71.5475.3679.9385.52
13%66.5169.6373.3177.72
14%62.264.7867.7971.34
DCF bridgeUSD millions unless stated
PV explicit flows1159.364
PV terminal2054.653
Enterprise value3214.017
Current liquid assets less principal369.175
GAAP diluted shares, M44.828092
Value, USD/share79.93

Street evidence and its limits

The latest provider target is unusable for LRN. Its September 9 article explicitly concerns Chime Financial, ticker CHYM, acquiring Stride Bank, with a BMO target of $38. Stride Bank is not the listed education company. The provider attached this article to LRN and returned a $38 aggregate target. We preserve the body and reject both the observation and the contaminated aggregate. A convenient consensus field does not override issuer identity.

Genuine LRN-named records from January 28, 2026 show BMO at $94 and Canaccord at $125. They are stale observations, not confirmed responses to October results. We neither average them into a current consensus nor claim reaffirmation. The saved ratings distribution says Hold: 5 buys, 10 holds and 2 sells across 17 analysts. Its post-release update status is unverified. Our HOLD is broadly consistent with that label, while any dollar-target comparison remains qualified.

The forecast set has three revenue analysts and two EPS analysts for FY2027: revenue $2,540.725M and EPS about $7.42. FY2028 revenue is $2,643.925M and EPS about $7.93; later-year coverage narrows further. These are dated vendor expectations, not issuer guidance or proof of a surprise against a clean pre-release consensus. Our valuation uses explicit assumptions rather than silently importing these forecasts.

Dated LRN marks and our value · USD per share; Street marks stale, post-release reaffirmation unverified. Wrong-issuer$38 excluded.
BMO Jan28BMO Jan28: $94.00$94.00Canaccord Jan28Canaccord Jan28: $125.00$125.00Our centralOur central: $80.00$80.00Oct20 closeOct20 close: $78.95$78.95
BMO Jan28BMO Jan28: $94.00$94.00Canaccord Jan28Canaccord Jan28: $125.00$125.00Our centralOur central: $80.00$80.00Oct20 closeOct20 close: $78.95$78.95
Show the data
MeasureValue
BMO Jan2894
Canaccord Jan28125
Our central80
Oct20 close78.95
EvidenceSaved valueTreatment
BMO LRN Jan28,2026$94Genuine issuer, stale
Canaccord LRN Jan28,2026$125Genuine issuer, stale
BMO CHYM /Stride Bank Sep9$38Reject wrong issuer
Provider aggregate$38Reject contaminated aggregate
Saved ratings5 buy /10 hold /2 sellPost-print update unverified
Charged AlphaHOLD3/5 ·$80High uncertainty
Saved annual revenue forecasts · USD millions; post-release revisions unverified, later-year coverage thin.
Provider revenue
01,0002,0003,0004,000FY27 · Provider revenue: $2,540.7MFY28 · Provider revenue: $2,643.9MFY29 · Provider revenue: $2,992.9MFY30 · Provider revenue: $3,127.1MFY27FY28FY29FY30
01,0002,0003,0004,000FY27 · Provider revenue: $2,540.7MFY28 · Provider revenue: $2,643.9MFY29 · Provider revenue: $2,992.9MFY30 · Provider revenue: $3,127.1MFY27FY28FY29FY30
Show the data
PeriodProvider revenue
FY272540.725
FY282643.925
FY292992.9
FY303127.1
FY2027 measureCompany guidanceSaved provider
Revenue, $M2530–26102540.725
Adjusted operating profit, $M500–530Not comparable with provider EBIT
GAAP operating profit, $M479.5–503.5480.883823
EPS, $Not guided in reviewed release7.42333

Governance and capital choices

The October 8 Fivespan cooperation agreement is a governance and capital-allocation development. Its filing describes board appointments, a capital-allocation committee and withdrawal of a proxy proposal. It is not a pending acquisition of the listed parent and does not prevent analysis of the common stock. Its relevance is whether capital discipline, execution and disclosure improve. An agreement alone does not establish that these improvements have occurred.

The $500M repurchase authorization began in November 2025 and runs through October 31, 2026. FY2026 program purchases were $188.659M at an average $81.50, leaving $311.3M at June 30. Authorization is capacity, not a promise to spend. Convertible maturity and seasonal working capital matter before assuming buybacks are the best use of every dollar. Employee-award withholding remains separate from discretionary purchases.

Stride reports 9,200 employees in FY2026, versus 8,600 and 7,800 in the prior years. Delivery capacity and instructional quality matter alongside efficiency. Current auditor KPMG succeeded BDO, which audited the FY2024 comparative. No single contract exceeded 10% of revenue in the three-year period, but dependence on public education funding remains important. Contract diversification does not eliminate common policy or funding shocks.

No prior LRN episode was found in compact canonical records. This is an initial call, not an invented upgrade or downgrade. The forbidden shortcut is equating revenue growth with enrollment growth, or GAAP EPS improvement with stronger adjusted earnings. Later updates should retain the same cash definitions, share bases and dated assumptions, so the assessment changes because evidence changed rather than because an inconvenient metric disappeared.

StructureVerified treatment
SecurityNYSE LRN common; no ADR ratio
Preferred sharesNone outstanding
Votes /controlNo unsupported controlling-holder claim
Related-party charityZero contributions FY2026/25/24
VIENo material VIE structure asserted
Fivespan cooperationGovernance event, not parent acquisition
AuditorKPMG current; BDO FY2024 comparative

Risks and counterarguments

The highest operational risk is persistent enrollment decline masked by higher revenue per student. Public funding, school authorization, academic outcomes and retention can affect economics together. Instructional delivery and technology execution are essential. A lower administrative-cost line is not a success if outcomes or retention weaken. Career Learning is the strongest offset, but its separate profit contribution is not disclosed.

Cash and capital are the second concern. Seasonal receivables still require collection. Software and curriculum need reinvestment, equipment leases require principal payments, and $420M of convertible principal falls due in September 2027. Current liquidity provides flexibility. It does not eliminate operating needs or justify counting the same cash as shareholder surplus and as money reserved to settle debt.

Measurement is another risk. The compensation credit lacks an established explanation; capped-call-adjusted EPS differs from GAAP; the latest target is misclassified; and later forecasts have thin coverage. These facts demand evidence and a discount, not fabricated precision. Our 12% discount rate and modest multiples reflect uncertainty, but another investor can reasonably choose a different required return.

The historical platform securities case should not be labeled unresolved. The FY2026 annual report states that all claims against the company and individual defendants were dismissed on June 18, 2026. Allegations concerned legacy technology and a new platform rollout; allegations are not established findings. Technology remains operationally important, while the disclosed case status is resolved. No later primary reversal was identified in this source set.

The strongest bullish case is that Career Learning, improved collections and fewer shares can produce attractive owner returns without rapid overall enrollment growth. The model does not require heroic growth after its initial $295M cash assumption. The bearish response is that the starting cash flow and stable funding are precisely what need proof. HOLD balances those cases: the enterprise has value, but a quote near the base offers limited protection.

RankRiskLikelihood /impact judgmentDecision evidence
1Enrollment /fundingHigh /HighStudent recovery or deeper declines
2Cash /convertibleMedium /HighCollections and funded settlement
3Compensation /comparabilityHigh /MediumFiled note explains credit
4Technology /instructionMedium /HighRetention and execution
5Valuation /thin forecastsHigh /MediumGenuine revisions and cash
6Capital allocationMedium /MediumDisciplined liquidity decisions

What would change the call

The next quarterly filing should explain the compensation credit and relevant award and tax details. This is an information gap, not a basis for inventing misconduct or a filing-delay exclusion. We want a consistent cost comparison and evidence that expense reductions are sustainable. A legitimate accounting reversal can still be a weak foundation for extrapolating recurring earnings.

Q2 tests the $135M–$145M adjusted operating-profit guide and whether enrollment stabilizes. We would look for maintained annual revenue guidance, clearer Career Learning economics and normal seasonal collections. Our full-year operating-cash green threshold is $400M and red threshold $350M. These analytical tests are not issuer promises. Investment, taxes and timing need explanation before one threshold determines the call.

Capital decisions matter before the authorization expires October 31, 2026 and notes mature September 1, 2027. An extension, financing or settlement plan should be judged by cost and each continuing share’s economics. A larger authorization is not a realized return. Conversion is not automatically equivalent to full principal dilution. Actual settlement terms and durable per-share cash are what matter.

At or below $64 with the case intact, the discount to our $80 base becomes more interesting. At a higher price, stronger and better-supported cash generation is needed. If enrollment, collections or capital discipline deteriorate, base value must change rather than remain fixed. The next update should explain both the changed fact and its effect on value.

  1. What caused the compensation credit, and what recurring expense remains?
  2. Can Career Learning grow without concealing weakness elsewhere?
  3. Do receivables convert on the normal seasonal schedule?
  4. How will convertible principal be funded without sacrificing owner value?
  5. Does the next Street revision concern this issuer and these results?

Sources and methods

The dataset retains nine primary quarterly exhibits, three annual filings, recent quarterly filings, SEC company facts, current governance evidence and authenticated market responses. Complete P&L, balance-sheet and reconciliation tables remain available. Missing category operating profit is explicitly unavailable, not estimated from revenue shares. Amounts are USD unless stated; raw tables retain original thousands and share-count units.

Derived figures are calculated from saved data. Growth compares the same fiscal quarter. FCF deducts software, curriculum and property purchases; lease-adjusted cash also deducts financing principal. The owner-cost proxy additionally deducts compensation but is not substituted for enterprise DCF. Receivable days use ending balances and a disclosed 90-day convention, not average DSO. These definitions prevent false comparisons.

Primary filings define results, classifications and contracts. Market data provides dated prices and forecasts. Analyst judgment supplies valuation assumptions and probabilities. The false $38 target remains rejected evidence. Release minute and post-release analyst revisions remain unconfirmed. Neither filing timestamps nor call schedules silently become release times. The source and model records preserve what was known for later reassessment.

Primary sourceUse
Q1 FY2027 earnings releaseCurrent statements, adjusted bridges, guidance and enrollment
FY2026 annual reportAnnual cash, debt terms, accounting and litigation status
Quarter endFiscal periodPrimary filing
2026-09-30Q1 FY20270001171843-26-006722
2026-06-30Q4 FY20260001171843-26-005202
2026-03-31Q3 FY20260001171843-26-002775
2025-12-31Q2 FY20260001171843-26-000444
2025-09-30Q1 FY20260001171843-25-006722
2025-06-30Q4 FY20250001171843-25-005051
2025-03-31Q3 FY20250001171843-25-002596
2024-12-31Q2 FY20250001171843-25-000477
2024-09-30Q1 FY20250001171843-24-005745
Source discrepancyResolution
Street latest target /consensusThe $38 BMO article concerns CHYM acquiring Stride Bank, not LRN. Reject the record and $38 aggregate. Genuine $94 /$125 LRN records are stale.
FY2025 /FY2024 repurchasesPrimary restricted-stock withholding was $21.469M /$8.200M. Treasury purchases were zero. Do not call employee tax withholding a discretionary buyback.
FY2026 debt issuanceProvider positive $56.856M net issuance maps to a primary finance-lease principal repayment. Preserve the actual label and sign.
Cash and marketablesCash $547.750M plus current securities $241.425M equals $789.175M. The broader rounded $884.2M total includes noncurrent investments, excluded from our conservative cash credit.
Diluted denominatorGAAP 44.828092M; adjusted 41.870086M after a 2.958006M capped-call reduction; ending common 42.031838M. Do not mix EPS denominators or count capped calls twice.