Operating growth is real; per-share conversion is the test. Mexico consolidation lifted sales and adjusted operating profit, but interest, taxes, minority claims and transaction costs limited what reached common shareholders. Our $52 standalone base excludes unearned Unilever synergies. The $45.71 quote offers less than our required 20% protection against high financing and integration uncertainty.
Analyst judgments for existing-share value; not a completed combined-company forecast.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Bear | 36.00 |
| Base | 52.00 |
| Bull | 68.00 |
| Weighted | 52.00 |
| Reference | 45.71 |
| Scenario | Probability | 12-month value | vs $45.71 | What has to happen | The arithmetic |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 25% | $36.00 | −21% | Demand and financing disappoint; investors demand a larger discount. | $3.00 sustainable adjusted EPS × 12× = $36. |
| Base | 50% | $52.00 | +14% | Current franchise supports cash, but transaction uncertainty limits the premium. | $3.09 × 17× = $52.53; selected $52 within three-route range. |
| Bull | 25% | $68.00 | +49% | Better cash conversion and execution justify stronger earnings and valuation. | $3.40 scenario adjusted EPS × 20× = $68. |
| 25% × $36 + 50% × $52 + 25% × $68 = $52. Probabilities and multiples are analytical assumptions. | |||||
| Signpost | Now (Q3 FY2026) | Green if | Red if | Next check |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Organic sales | Q3 +1.9% | ≥2% with nonnegative volume/mix | ≤0% or persistent negative volume/mix | January 2027 review |
| Adjusted EPS | FY2026 guide $3.05–3.13 | Actual ≥$3.09 | Actual <$3.05 | January 2027 review |
| Cash conversion | YTD OCF / adjusted net 95.9% | Full-year ≥100% | Full-year <80% | January 2027 review |
| Adjusted gross margin | Q3 39.3% | At least 39% on comparable scope | Below 38% | January 2027 review |
| Net debt | August $4.687B | Pre-close no higher than $4.7B | Pre-close above $5.5B | January 2027 review |
| Deal ownership / funding | Existing holders expected 35.0% | Terms verified; model supports ≥$52/share | Terms imply value below $45.71/share | By proposed mid-2027 close |
| Price discipline | $45.71 reference | ≤$41.60 with value intact | Above $52 without improved value | Next update, January 2027 |
Thresholds are analyst monitoring rules, not company guidance. Calendar windows are provisional; re-underwrite after actual transaction terms change.
The reference price is a dated observation, not a valuation argument.
McCormick is a global flavor business, but its share price now reflects more than the spice aisle. Investors are judging a recently consolidated Mexican operation and a much larger proposed combination with Unilever Foods. Our reference quote is $45.71 on October 15, 2026 at 20:00:02 UTC. The saved daily series reports the same close. It is a provider observation, not an independently certified exchange auction record. The earnings release is dated October 1; its exact dissemination clock is unconfirmed.
| Observation | USD/share |
|---|---|
| October 1 close | 44.14 |
| October 14 close | 44.80 |
| October 15 quote / daily close | 45.71 |
| Analyst base value | 52.00 |
| Period | Close to previous close |
|---|---|
| 24-10-01 | 2.2 |
| 25-01-23 | 2.1 |
| 25-03-25 | −0.1 |
| 25-06-26 | 5.3 |
| 25-10-07 | −3.9 |
| 26-01-22 | −8.1 |
| 26-03-31 | −6.1 |
| 26-06-25 | 1.6 |
| 26-10-01 | −4.9 |
| USD millions unless the chart title states per share or percent. | |
The October 1 daily close fell 4.87% from the previous close, even though adjusted earnings exceeded the saved estimate. That combination is economically plausible: a beat against a near-term forecast can coexist with concern about ownership, financing and longer-term returns. We do not infer the reason for every price move from the earnings headline. The valuation question is whether future cash attributable to each existing share compensates investors for the uncertainty they take today.
Reported sales accelerated; underlying demand moved much less.
Third-quarter sales were $2,024.8 million, compared with $1,724.9 million a year earlier. Reported growth of 17.4% combines 14.6 percentage points from acquisition, 0.9 points from currency and 1.9 points of organic growth. Within organic growth, pricing contributed 2.2 points while volume and mix reduced growth by 0.3 points. These are rounded company growth contributions, not exact dollar allocations. The acquired business is real, but changing the consolidation perimeter is different from selling substantially more product within an unchanged business.
| Metric | Q3 FY2026 | Q3 FY2025 | Q2 FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sales ($M) | 2,024.8 | 1,724.9 | 1,936.6 |
| Gross profit ($M) | 794.9 | 645.1 | 778.2 |
| SG&A ($M) | 436.4 | 352.5 | 441.8 |
| GAAP operating profit ($M) | 217.0 | 288.7 | 276.4 |
| Adjusted operating profit ($M) | 358.5 | 293.6 | 336.4 |
| Parent net income ($M) | 97.6 | 225.5 | 150.1 |
| GAAP EPS ($) | 0.36 | 0.84 | 0.56 |
| Adjusted EPS ($) | 0.86 | 0.85 | 0.80 |
| Period | Consumer | Flavor Solutions |
|---|---|---|
| 24-Q3 | 937.4 | 742.4 |
| 24-Q4 | 1,085.1 | 712.9 |
| 25-Q1 | 919.2 | 686.3 |
| 25-Q2 | 930.6 | 728.9 |
| 25-Q3 | 973.2 | 751.7 |
| 25-Q4 | 1,127.3 | 723.1 |
| 26-Q1 | 1,145.0 | 728.9 |
| 26-Q2 | 1,142.7 | 793.9 |
| 26-Q3 | 1,215.4 | 809.4 |
| USD millions unless the chart title states per share or percent. | ||
| Period | Contribution |
|---|---|
| Volume / mix | −0.3 |
| Pricing | 2.2 |
| Acquisition | 14.6 |
| Currency | 0.9 |
| USD millions unless the chart title states per share or percent. | |
The saved FMP earnings record pairs adjusted EPS of $0.86 with a $0.755 estimate, and revenue of $2,024.8 million with a $1,976.136 million estimate. Those correspond to computed beats of 13.91% and 2.46%. The provider record was retrieved after the event and can be revised; it is not a time-stamped pre-release analyst survey. The actual EPS matches the issuer’s adjusted measure. Comparing the $0.755 estimate directly with GAAP EPS of $0.36 would mix definitions and obscure the operating comparison.
Management reaffirmed annual sales growth of 13–17%, adjusted operating-profit growth of 16–20%, and adjusted EPS of $3.05–3.13. The organic sales range remains 1–3%. The earnings midpoint is $3.09, only modestly above last year’s $3.00 adjusted EPS. Strong reported sales growth and much slower per-share growth are therefore already present in the company’s own outlook. The release supplies no GAAP guidance range because specified future charges cannot be predicted reliably.
A larger Consumer business and stronger Flavor Solutions margin.
Consumer delivered $1,215.4 million of sales and $241.1 million of segment operating income, while Flavor Solutions produced $809.4 million and $117.4 million. Segment income excludes special charges. It should be compared with adjusted consolidated operating profit rather than GAAP operating profit. The two segment profits total $358.5 million before the $141.5 million operating charge. This explicit reconciliation avoids presenting a segment margin improvement as though shareholders incurred no transaction or restructuring costs.
| Period | FY2025 | FY2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Consumer | 973.2 | 1,215.4 |
| Flavor Solutions | 751.7 | 809.4 |
| USD millions unless the chart title states per share or percent. | ||
| Period | FY2025 | FY2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Consumer | 193.8 | 241.1 |
| Flavor Solutions | 99.8 | 117.4 |
| USD millions unless the chart title states per share or percent. | ||
| Period | Reported | Organic |
|---|---|---|
| Consumer | 24.9 | 1.1 |
| Flavor Solutions | 7.7 | 3.0 |
| USD millions unless the chart title states per share or percent. | ||
Consumer’s 24.9% reported growth includes a 23.2-point acquisition contribution. Organic growth was 1.1%, with pricing offsetting unfavorable volume and mix. The Americas organic result was negative 0.3%, despite very large reported growth. That is the most useful check on a simplistic acquisition-success narrative: accounting scale can grow while demand in an existing regional business remains soft. Consumer segment margin was approximately 19.8%, slightly below the prior rounded 19.9%.
Flavor Solutions serves food manufacturers and foodservice customers. Its 3.0% organic growth included positive volume and mix, and its segment margin rose to approximately 14.5% from 13.3%. That is a cleaner operating improvement, though acquisition and currency also contributed to reported growth. Customer concentration still matters: the annual filing says the segment’s three largest customers accounted for 49% of sales. A concentrated customer base can support efficient scale while exposing the supplier to customer-specific changes in product demand, negotiations or sourcing.
Adjusted operating growth did not flow straight to common shareholders.
Gross profit rose to $794.9 million and gross margin reached 39.3%. Management attributes the expansion to Mexico, higher sales and productivity, partly offset by commodity and freight inflation. Below gross profit, SG&A was $436.4 million and operating special charges were $141.5 million. GAAP operating profit consequently fell to $217.0 million even as adjusted operating profit rose 22.1% to $358.5 million. Both measures are useful when their purposes are kept separate.
| Step | USD millions | Treatment |
|---|---|---|
| Adjusted OP | 358.5 | total |
| Special charges | −141.5 | delta |
| Interest | −68.4 | delta |
| Other income | 5.9 | delta |
| Income tax | −49.9 | delta |
| Equity income | 3.0 | delta |
| Minority share | −10.0 | delta |
| Parent earnings | 97.6 | total |
| Step | USD millions | Treatment |
|---|---|---|
| Adjusted net | 624.5 | total |
| Special charges | −227.4 | delta |
| Remeasurement gain | 866.8 | delta |
| GAAP parent net | 1,263.9 | total |
| Period | GAAP | Adjusted |
|---|---|---|
| 24-Q3 | 0.83 | 0.83 |
| 24-Q4 | 0.80 | 0.80 |
| 25-Q1 | 0.60 | 0.60 |
| 25-Q2 | 0.65 | 0.69 |
| 25-Q3 | 0.84 | 0.85 |
| 25-Q4 | 0.84 | 0.86 |
| 26-Q1 | 3.77 | 0.66 |
| 26-Q2 | 0.56 | 0.80 |
| 26-Q3 | 0.36 | 0.86 |
| USD millions unless the chart title states per share or percent. | ||
Quarterly interest expense of $68.4 million exceeds the prior $50.2 million. The quarter also had a higher adjusted tax rate, 22.6% versus 16.1%. Income from unconsolidated operations changed because Mexico is now consolidated, and outside owners retain a minority claim. These effects help explain why adjusted net income grew only 1.1%, to $231.7 million, while adjusted operating income grew much faster. Counting acquired operating profit without the financing and ownership claims would overstate the benefit to existing shareholders.
The year-to-date GAAP result points in the opposite direction because the January acquisition triggered an $866.8 million remeasurement gain on the previously held stake. The nine-month cash-flow statement reverses this gain. It is not new cash available for dividends, debt repayment or a second acquisition. A low trailing GAAP price-to-earnings ratio built around that gain would make the stock appear artificially cheap. Our earnings route instead starts with the company’s current adjusted full-year guidance and separately tests cash generation.
Adjustments explain the result; they do not make every cost harmless.
| Period | GAAP operating income | Adjustments |
|---|---|---|
| 24-Q3 | 286.5 | 1.9 |
| 24-Q4 | 306.2 | 1.6 |
| 25-Q1 | 225.2 | 0.0 |
| 25-Q2 | 245.8 | 12.8 |
| 25-Q3 | 288.7 | 4.9 |
| 25-Q4 | 311.1 | 5.5 |
| 26-Q1 | 227.5 | 40.1 |
| 26-Q2 | 276.4 | 60.0 |
| 26-Q3 | 217.0 | 141.5 |
| USD millions unless the chart title states per share or percent. | ||
| Period | Receivables | Inventory |
|---|---|---|
| 24-Q3 | 35.4 | 108.6 |
| 24-Q4 | 29.4 | 103.7 |
| 25-Q1 | 29.0 | 111.9 |
| 25-Q2 | 31.7 | 113.5 |
| 25-Q3 | 34.9 | 110.3 |
| 25-Q4 | 30.6 | 101.3 |
| 26-Q1 | 39.8 | 105.6 |
| 26-Q2 | 33.0 | 109.4 |
| 26-Q3 | 37.0 | 105.8 |
| USD millions unless the chart title states per share or percent. | ||
| Q3 charge category | USD millions | Interpretation |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction and integration | 95.3 | Primarily pending Unilever transaction |
| Malaysia asset impairment | 43.1 | Noncash write-down; capital previously invested |
| Employee severance | 1.8 | Economic restructuring cost |
| Other operating costs | 1.3 | Included in operating special charges |
| Transaction expense in interest | 12.4 | Outside operating-profit charge; included in total special items |
| Total special items including interest: $153.9M; operating items: $141.5M. | ||
Transaction expenses are unusual relative to normal spice sales, but they remain costs of management’s chosen strategy. The Malaysia impairment is noncash in the current quarter, yet it records an investment that failed to produce the expected value. A useful adjusted measure helps compare ongoing operations; it does not justify ignoring recurring acquisition activity or assuming every excluded dollar has no shareholder cost. We assess the cash burden and the operating result alongside each other.
Primary-source checks also matter before calculating quality ratios. The saved provider balance sheet reported no current inventory and omitted the current portion of long-term debt from its debt total. The filing reports inventory of $1,446.1 million and total debt of $5,018.2 million. We replaced the affected analytical inputs with filed values and kept the provider discrepancy in the dataset. Missing or misclassified provider fields must never become a clean-looking inventory metric or an understated leverage conclusion.
Cash improved, but acquisitions and distributions compete for it.
| Period | Operating cash | Capital spending | OCF less capex |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,237.3 | 263.9 | 973.4 |
| 2024 | 921.9 | 274.9 | 647.0 |
| 2025 | 962.2 | 221.8 | 740.4 |
| USD millions unless the chart title states per share or percent. | |||
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Cash | 331.10 |
| Short debt / current maturities | 2,112.10 |
| Long-term debt | 2,906.10 |
| Simple net debt | 4,687.10 |
| Period | Simple net debt / diluted shares |
|---|---|
| 24-Q3 | 16.27 |
| 24-Q4 | 15.41 |
| 25-Q1 | 15.60 |
| 25-Q2 | 16.08 |
| 25-Q3 | 15.83 |
| 25-Q4 | 14.48 |
| 26-Q1 | 17.62 |
| 26-Q2 | 17.10 |
| 26-Q3 | 17.40 |
| USD millions unless the chart title states per share or percent. | |
Nine-month operating cash was $598.8 million. Subtracting $131.2 million of capital spending leaves $467.6 million before acquisitions, dividends and financing. Common dividends used $387.0 million, leaving $80.6 million on that simple comparison. The Mexico acquisition separately used $729.9 million net of cash acquired. Cash generation improved from the prior year, but most of the post-capex amount already had a distribution claim before considering the purchase price.
| Nine-month cash item | FY2026 $M | FY2025 $M |
|---|---|---|
| Operating cash | 598.8 | 420.2 |
| Capital spending | 131.2 | 138.1 |
| Computed OCF less capex | 467.6 | 282.1 |
| Business acquisition, net | 729.9 | 34.1 |
| Common dividends | 387.0 | 362.2 |
| Stock compensation | 34.5 | 37.3 |
| Debt financing fees paid | 75.0 | 0.0 |
At August 31, cash was $331.1 million against debt of $5,018.2 million, giving simple net debt of $4,687.1 million. Current borrowings and maturities were $2,112.1 million. The company reported compliance with its debt covenants. That is useful evidence about the current position, not assurance that the pending combination can be financed without pressure on interest costs, ratings or future capital allocation. Goodwill and intangible assets are substantial and should not be treated as cash available to lenders.
Our trailing cash residual is $925.9 million: fiscal 2025 OCF less capex, plus current nine-month cash residual, less the comparable prior nine months. It is after operating interest and taxes but before acquisitions and financing flows. It also spans a changing consolidation perimeter and includes subsidiary cash that is not wholly owned by common shareholders. For those reasons it is a valuation cross-check, not a precise forecast of unrestricted cash distributable to MKC holders. We do not add net cash to an after-interest equity model or subtract the same debt twice.
Three transparent equity checks, with no capitalized Unilever synergies.
We set base fair value at $52 per existing share, with a $36–68 scenario range and high uncertainty. This is a standalone current-equity assessment, not a fully financed combined-company target. The transaction can change the share count, debt, earnings mix and required return materially. A future closing disclosure must trigger a rebuilt model. The present estimate gives no separate value to anticipated Unilever cost savings and does not pretend that today’s shareholders will own all of the enlarged business.
Company EPS midpoint $3.09 × analyst-selected 17× multiple = $52.53. The multiple allows franchise value but discounts low organic growth and transaction uncertainty.
Trailing OCF less capex $925.9M ÷ 269.4M shares = $3.4369. Multiply by 1.03, then divide by (10% required equity return − 3.5% terminal growth). The result is $54.46. This simplified perpetuity is sensitive to minority cash and working capital.
Annualized quarterly dividend $1.92 × 1.03 ÷ (7% equity discount − 3% perpetual growth) = $49.44. This route values a relatively stable distribution stream; the assumed discount and growth are analytical choices, not promises.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Earnings multiple | 52.53 |
| Cash proxy | 54.46 |
| Dividend model | 49.44 |
| Selected base | 52.00 |
| Reference price | 45.71 |
| EPS assumption | 14× | 17× | 20× |
|---|---|---|---|
| $2.80 | $39.20 | $47.60 | $56.00 |
| $3.09 | $43.26 | $52.53 | $61.80 |
| $3.40 | $47.60 | $57.80 | $68.00 |
The quote is 14.79 times the $3.09 guidance midpoint. At our 17-times valuation assumption, it requires about $2.69 of sustainable adjusted EPS, below guidance. That creates a plausible value argument. But the 13.8% gap to our base is smaller than the protection we require for high uncertainty. A 20% discount to $52 gives a price-only entry threshold of $41.60, conditional on the business value remaining intact. A falling price caused by deteriorating cash flow does not automatically meet that economic test.
The bear case uses $3.00 of sustainable adjusted EPS at 12 times, or $36. The bull uses $3.40 at 20 times, or $68. We assign 25%, 50% and 25% weights to bear, base and bull, producing a $52 weighted value. These are transparent judgment weights, not statistically measured probabilities. Higher interest expense, weaker demand and a lower multiple can occur together; successful integration and improved cash conversion can also reinforce one another. The range expresses that interaction instead of hiding uncertainty inside a precise point estimate.
The aggregate is close to our base; individual marks differ.
| Period | Observations |
|---|---|
| Buy | 10.0 |
| Hold | 18.0 |
| Sell | 2.0 |
| USD millions unless the chart title states per share or percent. | |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| UBS | 48.00 |
| Deutsche Bank | 57.00 |
| Bernstein | 59.00 |
| Stifel Nicolaus | 48.00 |
| Barclays | 47.00 |
| Charged Alpha | 52.00 |
| Firm / date | Rating on record | Target | Alignment with our HOLD / $52 |
|---|---|---|---|
| UBS · Oct 2 | Neutral | $48 | Lower value; broadly cautious |
| Deutsche Bank · Oct 2 | See saved rating history | $57 | Higher value; rating not inferred |
| Bernstein · Oct 2 | See saved rating history | $59 | Higher value; rating not inferred |
| Stifel · Oct 2 | Hold | $48 | Similar rating, lower target |
| Barclays · Oct 2 | Equal Weight | $47 | Similar caution, lower target |
| FMP aggregate · saved Oct 15 | Hold | $53.50 | Close to our central estimate |
The saved consensus target is $53.50, with a $52.50 median and $47–62 range. Our $52 base is slightly lower, so this is not a dramatic contrarian disagreement with the aggregate. Individual post-print marks are more informative than a single average: UBS and Stifel were at $48, Barclays at $47, Deutsche Bank at $57 and Bernstein at $59. Dates, ratings and targets must remain attached to the same provider records. A target alone does not prove a current Buy rating.
| Fiscal year | Provider revenue estimate $M | Provider EPS | EPS analyst count |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 7,938.6 | 3.09 | 7 |
| 2027 | 8,154.8 | 3.21 | 7 |
| 2028 | 8,436.3 | 3.48 | 6 |
The provider’s fiscal 2026 EPS estimate is approximately $3.09, essentially the company midpoint, and the fiscal 2027 estimate is approximately $3.21. Those are saved consensus records rather than a verified merger model. We cannot establish from the feed alone how each analyst treats closing timing, financing or new shares. We therefore do not combine a standalone revenue estimate, a combined-company synergy promise and an old share count into one seemingly precise forecast.
Keep the operating delivery and the deal underwriting separate.
The favorable operating evidence is tangible: gross margin expanded, Flavor Solutions improved, and nine-month operating cash increased. Management says Mexico integration is substantially complete. Yet current Consumer volume and mix remain weak, and the annual adjusted EPS outlook still implies much less growth than operating profit. The right scorecard rewards operating improvement while continuing to grade what reaches each common share. It does not award full credit for benefits that depend on a transaction which has not closed.
| Commitment / decision | Evidence | Assessment |
|---|---|---|
| Organic growth | Q3 1.9%; annual outlook 1–3% | Positive but mainly price-supported |
| Mexico integration | Management says substantially complete; ownership 75% | Verify recurring profit and cash, not just consolidation |
| Margin improvement | Adjusted gross margin 39.3%; annual expansion 100–120bp | Productivity and mix help; inflation still matters |
| 2025 guidance record | Initial adjusted EPS $3.03–3.08; actual $3.00 | Earlier target was not fully met |
| Capital return | YTD common dividends $387.0M | Large claim on post-capex cash |
| Unilever benefits | Company expects $600M annual run-rate cost synergies | Forecast; $0 separately capitalized in our model |
The annual filing identifies Walmart and PepsiCo at about 12% of consolidated sales each. Brand breadth does not eliminate buyer concentration. It also reports $414 million remaining under the 2019 repurchase authorization at fiscal year-end. An authorization is permission, not a contractual spending obligation. With a major cash-funded transaction pending, investors should assess capital allocation in the order of liquidity, recurring investment, distributions and strategic purchases rather than assuming every available authorization will be used.
The pending deal is a research obligation, not a reason to ignore current results.
The proposed combination would leave current McCormick shareholders with approximately 35.0% of the combined company; current Unilever holders would own approximately 55.1%, and Unilever could retain up to 9.9%. Unilever would also receive $15.7 billion in cash, subject to adjustments. These percentages describe expected ownership under the agreement, not completed dilution today. A larger business can create value, but the relevant question is the earnings and cash attributable to each existing share after financing, new equity, integration and tax effects.
The filing describes a bridge financing commitment originally up to $15.7 billion and an additional $2.0 billion term-loan facility intended to fund at closing. Permanent financing reduces the bridge commitment; these amounts must not simply be added as independent funded debt. The term loan is floating rate and matures three years after closing. Receipt of financing is not a condition to McCormick’s obligation to complete the transaction. Regulatory approvals, shareholder approval and an effective registration statement remain conditions. The release expects closing by mid-2027, not an accomplished event.
| Risk | Likelihood / impact | What would reveal it |
|---|---|---|
| Financing and ownership | High / High | Final debt rates, issued shares and pro-forma cash flows |
| Integration execution | Medium / High | Costs, dis-synergies and savings schedule versus actuals |
| Consumer demand / private label | High / Medium | Negative volume/mix despite pricing |
| Commodity, freight and tariffs | High / Medium | Gross-margin reversal; pricing fails to cover costs |
| Large customers | Medium / High | Lost business or lower volumes at concentrated accounts |
| Asset impairment | Medium / Medium | Further write-downs or weak acquired returns |
| Approval or termination | Medium / High | Delayed milestones; specified fee or expense obligations |
The strongest bull case is not merely that the stock has fallen. It is that flavor brands, customer relationships and productivity support dependable cash while Mexico improves the earnings mix. Successful Unilever execution could broaden the platform and improve margins. Management forecasts mid- to high-single-digit adjusted EPS accretion in the first year after closing and mid- to high-teens in year three. These remain company forecasts with financing and execution dependencies, not profits already available for distribution.
The bear case is that organic demand remains weak while interest, integration costs and a larger share base absorb much of the apparent operating growth. A transaction can also consume management attention and expose the company to costs even if it does not close. The filing specifies a possible $420 million termination fee or up to $75 million of expense reimbursement in particular circumstances. We do not treat either as an inevitable liability, but neither belongs outside the risk analysis. Our Hold balances the existing cash franchise against those unresolved economics.
Review windows are explicit; unconfirmed event dates remain provisional.
| Window | Event / evidence | What changes the analysis |
|---|---|---|
| January 2027 review window | FY2026 earnings; provider calendar says Jan 28, unconfirmed | Actual adjusted EPS versus $3.05–3.13 and cash conversion |
| Next filed quarter | Consumer volume / mix and segment profitability | Evidence organic growth can persist without more price pressure |
| Before proposed mid-2027 close | Shareholder and regulatory approvals; effective S-4 | Verified ownership, financing and closing conditions |
| At actual closing, if completed | Final consideration, debt and shares | Rebuild combined-company per-share valuation |
| First post-close year | Actual costs and recurring savings | Grade management accretion claim on its stated basis |
| Each quarterly declaration | Dividend and funding position | Distribution sustainability, not a presumed permanent yield |
There is no established earlier Charged Alpha packet for this exact quarter in the compact publication record, so this packet establishes the signposts rather than inventing a past forecasting record. The next update should retain these thresholds and mark them passed, missed or not yet observable. If the company changes reporting boundaries after a deal, compare like-for-like operating measures where the filing permits it and explain where it does not. Calendar dates are a way to organize research, not a substitute for an actual issuer release.
Primary figures take precedence over normalized provider mappings.
| Quarter | Sales $M | GAAP OP $M | Adjusted OP $M | Parent net $M | GAAP EPS $ | Adjusted EPS $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-Q3 | 1,679.8 | 286.5 | 288.4 | 223.1 | 0.83 | 0.83 |
| 2024-Q4 | 1,798.0 | 306.2 | 307.8 | 215.2 | 0.80 | 0.80 |
| 2025-Q1 | 1,605.5 | 225.2 | 225.2 | 162.3 | 0.60 | 0.60 |
| 2025-Q2 | 1,659.5 | 245.8 | 258.6 | 175.0 | 0.65 | 0.69 |
| 2025-Q3 | 1,724.9 | 288.7 | 293.6 | 225.5 | 0.84 | 0.85 |
| 2025-Q4 | 1,850.4 | 311.1 | 316.6 | 226.6 | 0.84 | 0.86 |
| 2026-Q1 | 1,873.9 | 227.5 | 267.6 | 1,016.2 | 3.77 | 0.66 |
| 2026-Q2 | 1,936.6 | 276.4 | 336.4 | 150.1 | 0.56 | 0.80 |
| 2026-Q3 | 2,024.8 | 217.0 | 358.5 | 97.6 | 0.36 | 0.86 |
| Quarter | Cash $M | Debt $M | Receivables $M | Inventory $M | Diluted shares M |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-Q3 | 200.8 | 4,588.0 | 660.9 | 1,242.6 | 269.7 |
| 2024-Q4 | 186.1 | 4,341.9 | 587.4 | 1,239.9 | 269.7 |
| 2025-Q1 | 102.8 | 4,307.7 | 516.9 | 1,245.6 | 269.5 |
| 2025-Q2 | 124.1 | 4,454.9 | 584.5 | 1,307.5 | 269.4 |
| 2025-Q3 | 94.9 | 4,358.3 | 668.7 | 1,323.6 | 269.3 |
| 2025-Q4 | 95.9 | 3,996.3 | 628.9 | 1,272.0 | 269.4 |
| 2026-Q1 | 177.7 | 4,923.4 | 829.2 | 1,366.5 | 269.4 |
| 2026-Q2 | 331.2 | 4,933.5 | 709.4 | 1,408.6 | 269.2 |
| 2026-Q3 | 331.1 | 5,018.2 | 831.5 | 1,446.1 | 269.4 |
| Fiscal year | OCF $M | Capex $M | FCF proxy $M | SBC $M | Buybacks $M | Dividends $M | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,237.3 | 263.9 | 973.4 | 63.4 | 35.7 | 418.5 | 13,800 |
| 2024 | 921.9 | 274.9 | 647.0 | 47.4 | 53.1 | 451.0 | 14,100 |
| 2025 | 962.2 | 221.8 | 740.4 | 46.2 | 34.8 | 483.0 | 14,100 |
Historical quarterly income and segment figures are taken from filed tables, with the latest comparative presentation used where available. Fourth-quarter flow figures are annual less nine months. Quarterly EPS and weighted shares use the saved quarterly record where a subtraction would be inappropriate; adjusted fourth-quarter EPS can contain annual-versus-quarter rounding. Earlier filings netted certain minority effects into unconsolidated income, whereas the current presentation shows separate outside-owner claims. Parent earnings remain the relevant common-share measure; no missing historical minority line is fabricated as a separate zero.
All dollar figures are U.S. dollars. Tables and chart axes use millions unless explicitly labeled per share, percent, counts or days. The Mexico acquisition and FX effects are disclosed as company growth contributions; no single translated currency rate is invented for a multi-currency issuer. Working-capital days use ending balances divided by quarterly sales or cost and multiplied by 90. They are screening proxies, not audited average-balance turnover measures. OCF less capital expenditures excludes acquisitions, shareholder distributions and debt principal, and is not identical to cash legally distributable by every subsidiary.
McCormick is a Maryland corporation with voting and non-voting common shares on the NYSE. MKC is the non-voting class; the voting class has specified ownership limitations, while non-voting holders retain defined merger and charter voting rights. There is no ADS conversion in this analysis. The annual statements were audited by Ernst & Young under U.S. PCAOB standards. The reviewed business and accounting disclosures do not describe a VIE operating structure. Mexico is consolidated at 75% ownership with a minority claim; that distinction matters for cash and earnings allocation.
Glossary: organic growth removes acquisition and currency effects; adjusted operating income excludes the issuer’s specified special charges; minority interest is the portion belonging to outside owners; remeasurement recognizes a fair-value gain on an existing investment when control changes; a reverse Morris Trust is a transaction structure with tax and ownership conditions. Fair value is an assumption-based estimate, not a price forecast or guarantee. The essential comparison is between the price paid today and the future cash earned for each share under realistic financing and ownership terms.