Operating leverage is real; owner cash is still missing. Strong infrastructure demand brings GAAP operating profit, but wafer prepayments, inventory and receivables consume cash while recurring equity compensation dilutes the reward. Our three valuation methods cluster around $42–44. The $65.28 reference predates this release; it is not an earnings reaction. A $75 bull case remains possible if growth converts into durable cash.
Illustrative 12-month values; analyst probabilities, not issuer guidance. Legal tail outcomes can fall outside this band.
| Scenario | Probability | 12-month value | vs $65.28 | What has to happen | The arithmetic |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 30% | $22.00 | −66% | Growth slows, working capital stays elevated, and a lower economic margin earns a smaller multiple. | Illustrative $1.47 normalized EPS ×15 ≈ $22; no assumed litigation award. |
| Base | 50% | $44.00 | −33% | Revenue scales and cash conversion recovers, but equity pay remains an economic cost. | $2.20 normalized EPS ×20 = $44; operating and DCF cross-checks $43.16/$42.41. |
| Bull | 20% | $75.00 | +15% | Broader program wins, durable margins and cash realization support premium earnings. | Illustrative $3.00 normalized EPS ×25 = $75; requires stronger owner economics than base. |
| Computed weighted value: 30% ×$22 +50% ×$44 +20% ×$75 = $43.60. Rounded scenario values are judgments, not confidence intervals. | |||||
| Signpost | Now (Q3 2026) | Green if | Red if | Next check |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue ramp | $218.057M Q3 | Q4 at least $250M | Q4 below $240M | Q4 2026 report; expected early 2027, date unconfirmed |
| GAAP operating leverage | 13.862% margin | Q4 at least 18% | Q4 below 13% | Q4 2026 report |
| Owner cash | Q3 FCF −$19.530M | Positive cumulative FCF across next 2 quarters | Negative cumulative FCF across next 2 quarters | By Q1 2027 report |
| Equity pay | 13.300% of Q3 sales | Combined SBC/bonus equity under 12% | Over 15% | Q4 2026 report |
| Funding need | $40M revolver drawn Sept30 | Draw does not exceed $40M with positive OCF | Draw exceeds $80M with negative OCF | Dec31,2026 balance sheet |
| Market breadth | Broadband $53.345M | Broadband exceeds $58.236M prior-year Q3 benchmark | Below $50M | Q4 2026 report |
| Liquidity disclosure | Compliant Sept30; $60M amended floor | Compliance expressly maintained | Breach, waiver or availability restriction | Next filing or intervening 8-K |
Thresholds are our dated decision rules, not management guidance. Reassess immediately on an arbitration ruling or financing restriction; an unquantified legal event cannot be reduced to a made-up probability.
The reference price is $65.28, from a Financial Modeling Prep quote stamped October 22 at 20:00:01 UTC. MaxLinear released these results at 20:05 UTC. The price therefore belongs to the information set immediately before the earnings release. The day’s negative 13.87% move cannot be attributed to the subsequently released numbers. We make no claim about the after-hours response, and the valuation comparison should be refreshed against a verified later quote before anyone treats the displayed difference as a live opportunity.
The distinction matters because an earnings thesis can be analytically correct yet arrive at the wrong price. This packet freezes its source clock so the reader can separate the operating result from the market’s later interpretation. The historical chart uses vendor daily closes over roughly fifteen months; it describes the path to the reference close, not a controlled experiment in earnings causation. Broad market moves, customer capital budgets, positioning and analyst revisions can all influence the same trading session.
The provider reports market capitalization of $5.920B. That capitalization uses a different share basis from the prospective diluted denominator used in our valuation. We show both conventions where needed rather than silently treating a basic-share market cap as a fully diluted purchase price. The company guides 99.7M diluted shares next quarter, so our model rounds to 100M. This is an assumption about existing dilution, not a promise that the count stops growing.
At the reference close, our $44 central value is 32.6% lower, while the $75 optimistic case is above it. The downside is therefore a valuation judgment with a plausible countercase, not a forecast that the stock must decline by a particular date. High uncertainty warrants a wider decision range and greater skepticism about any single target.
| Reference | Value | Interpretation |
|---|---|---|
| Price | $65.28 | 20:00:01Z, October22; before release |
| Market capitalization | $5,920.452M | Vendor basic-share convention |
| Prospective diluted denominator | 100M | Analyst assumption; guide 99.7M |
| Uncertainty | High | Program concentration, cash conversion, legal tail |
Revenue of $218.057M rose 72.4% year over year and 29.1% sequentially. GAAP operating income moved to $30.227M from a $4.185M loss in the previous quarter. This is a genuine operating improvement: gross profit increased while operating expenses declined. Q2’s positive net income had depended on a tax benefit despite an operating loss. Q3 is different because the core income statement is profitable before interest and taxes.
The release’s columns are current quarter, immediately previous quarter, and year-earlier quarter, followed by year-to-date comparisons. Keeping that order straight prevents a fast-growing quarter from being compared against the wrong base. Our charts use those exact reported amounts and label calculated growth separately. Nothing about the annualization of one strong quarter establishes a sustainable full-year earnings run rate.
Management’s Q4 revenue range is $240M to $260M. Combining the midpoint with midpoint gross margin and operating expenses gives $50.25M GAAP operating income and $83.75M adjusted operating income. After the stated interest and tax assumptions, the same arithmetic implies about $0.48 GAAP EPS and $0.79 adjusted EPS. Those are our calculations from guidance components. The issuer did not publish those EPS figures as a separate guarantee, and favorable assumptions need not occur together.
The saved vendor earnings row shows adjusted EPS of $0.62 against an estimated $0.558 and revenue against $214.947M. That produces contextual variances of 11.1% and 1.4%, respectively. The snapshot was updated on release day and does not establish an independent pre-release consensus timestamp, so we avoid making the beat percentage the episode’s central claim. The more durable question is whether operating improvement can finance its own continued expansion.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| 2024 Q3 | 81.102 |
| 2024 Q4 | 92.167 |
| 2025 Q1 | 95.933 |
| 2025 Q2 | 108.813 |
| 2025 Q3 | 126.459 |
| 2025 Q4 | 136.436 |
| 2026 Q1 | 137.188 |
| 2026 Q2 | 168.847 |
| 2026 Q3 | 218.057 |
| USD millions except EPS | Q3 2026 | Q2 2026 | Q3 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 218.057 | 168.847 | 126.459 |
| Operating income | 30.227 | −4.185 | −41.289 |
| Net income | 28.902 | 1.760 | −45.485 |
| Adjusted net income | 60.774 | 34.305 | 12.136 |
| Adjusted diluted EPS | 0.62 | 0.35 | 0.14 |
| Q4 outlook | GAAP | Adjusted |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $240–260M | $240–260M |
| Gross margin | 58–61% | 59–62% |
| Operating expenses | $96–101M | $65–70M |
| Computed midpoint EPS | $0.480 | $0.786 |
| EPS is independently computed; see methods. | ||
Infrastructure revenue reached $124.907M from $40.343M a year earlier. Its $84.564M increase explains approximately 92.3% of the total company’s year-over-year revenue increase. That concentration makes infrastructure the principal driver of the new earnings profile. It does not mean all other businesses are deteriorating: connectivity and industrial/multimarket both grew. Broadband, however, declined, so the recovery is uneven rather than a synchronized upcycle across every market.
The filing attributes infrastructure growth to optical data-center products, high-performance analog and wireless backhaul products. Management emphasizes the Keystone PAM4 platform and activity around Rushmore and Annapurna. These are product and program opportunities, not an order book we can independently price. Infrastructure is broader than optical AI revenue; treating the entire category as a pure AI exposure would overstate what the reported classification proves.
Revenue markets also are not separately reported operating segments with disclosed profit. We therefore do not allocate group profit to infrastructure by assuming every business has the consolidated margin. A dollar of faster-growing sales may carry a different gross margin, engineering burden, working-capital requirement and competitive life. The valuation needs evidence that richer product mix remains attractive after the supporting research and supply commitments.
Geography is another classification trap. Asia accounts for 89% of shipments, with Hong Kong at 52%, mainland China at 12% and Vietnam at 12%. The company explains that systems incorporating its components may subsequently sell elsewhere. These are ship-to locations, not ultimate customer demand. They still indicate supply-chain and trade exposure, but do not justify saying that almost all end demand is Asian. A useful follow-up is program breadth: more product families and end customers should reduce dependence on a narrow set of hyperscale build decisions.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Asia | 194.509 |
| Europe | 13.133 |
| United States | 8.165 |
| Rest of world | 2.250 |
| Concentration indicator | Reported Q3 value | Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Distributor share | 48% | Channel exposure; not end-customer diversification |
| Vendor A inventory purchases | 52% | Supply concentration |
| Infrastructure share | 57% rounded | Dominant revenue market |
| Customer ≥10% of sales | None disclosed in Q3 table | Does not exclude downstream program concentration |
Adjusted operating income of $64.290M is more than twice GAAP operating income of $30.227M. The bridge is not a mysterious accounting error. The release provides the excluded expenses, and most of the difference is equity compensation. Stock-based compensation contributes $19.825M in the reconciliation and performance-based equity adds $9.177M. Together they equal 13.3% of revenue. Employees are being paid with an ownership claim rather than solely with current cash.
That can preserve liquidity during a growth ramp, but it does not make labor free. Management says stock compensation is recurring and expects a substantial portion of the 2026 bonus program to settle in shares in early 2027. A valuation that capitalizes adjusted income as if the associated ownership transfer disappears can overstate the earnings available to today’s owners. Conversely, subtracting an expense and independently assuming an identical cash buyback burden can double count. We treat recurring equity pay as an economic cost in modeled margins and owner cash flow; the diluted share assumption accounts for existing awards.
The rest of the operating bridge includes $2.734M of purchased-intangible amortization, $2.073M of acquisition/integration and other costs, and $0.254M of restructuring. Amortization can differ from future replacement spending, while litigation-related costs may continue despite an excluded label. Adjusted presentation is useful for tracing operational momentum, provided it is reconciled to the economic costs needed to sustain the franchise.
Below operating profit, net interest and other expense is $2.057M and the income-tax line is a $0.732M benefit. Net income is $28.902M. A small tax benefit is less central to the story than the preceding quarter’s much larger one, but a mature valuation should still use normalized tax assumptions rather than perpetually capitalizing unusually low cash taxes. Our earnings route implies approximately $2.20 normalized EPS under an explicit operating and tax framework.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Q3 2025 | −41.289 |
| Q2 2026 | −4.185 |
| Q3 2026 | 30.227 |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Stock comp | 19.825 |
| Performance equity | 9.177 |
| Amortization | 2.734 |
| Other costs | 2.073 |
| Restructuring | 0.254 |
| Bridge, USD millions | Amount |
|---|---|
| Adjusted operating income | 64.290 |
| Less operating adjustments | 34.063 |
| GAAP operating income | 30.227 |
| Net interest and other expense | 2.057 |
| Pretax income | 28.170 |
| Tax benefit | 0.732 |
| GAAP net income | 28.902 |
The weakest part of the quarter is conversion from earnings into cash. Net income is positive, but operating cash flow is negative $13.590M. Receivables, inventories, and prepaid expenses absorb substantial funds. The largest identified Q3 cash-flow movement among those categories is $45.667M of prepaid expenses and other assets. The current filing explains that nine-month working-capital use primarily reflects wafer prepayments and inventory for growing data-center demand.
This is not automatically bad investment. Securing wafer supply can protect a product ramp and keep a successful customer program from being supply constrained. The optimistic interpretation is timing: cash leaves before shipments and collections arrive. The skeptical interpretation is risk transfer: shareholders fund commitments today while customer orders remain changeable. Both interpretations fit the observed quarter. The next filings must reveal which dominates through collections, inventory consumption and recurring cash generation.
Receivable days are approximately 31 and inventory days approximately 116 when quarter-end balances are divided by the current quarter’s revenue or cost of goods sold and multiplied by 92 days. These are simplified point-in-time measures, not average-balance turnover ratios. Rapid growth can make such ratios look better even when absolute dollars invested rise. They should therefore be read beside the balance changes and purchase commitments, not used as a stand-alone quality score.
Historical cash generation also argues against extrapolating adjusted EPS too quickly. Annual operating cash flow was $43.372M in 2023, negative $45.295M in 2024 and $19.619M in 2025. After PP&E spending, the corresponding conventional free cash flows were $29.918M, negative $62.975M and $7.021M. The annual source, not a conflicting provider normalization, supplies this series. A durable recovery must establish a cash record substantially better than the last two years while preserving the product investment that makes growth possible.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| GAAP income | 28.902 |
| Adjusted income | 60.774 |
| Operating cash | −13.590 |
| FCF after PP&E | −19.530 |
Quarter-end cash and equivalents are $81.085M. A further $28.779M is restricted and is excluded from our valuation cash offset. Debt principal is $165M, consisting of a $125M term loan and $40M of revolving borrowings. Net debt on that conservative basis is $83.915M. Using the debt carrying value instead would mix financing-cost accounting with the eventual principal obligation, so the model uses principal consistently.
Cash increased during the quarter despite negative operating cash flow because the company drew $40M on its revolver. Borrowing can be rational when a profitable growth opportunity needs working capital. It cannot be mistaken for cash generated by the business. Nine-month operating cash use and growing inventory obligations make future financing flexibility relevant even though current net debt is small compared with the market capitalization.
The October22 amendment increases revolving commitments by $70M to $200M and lowers the minimum liquidity covenant from $80M to $60M. The prior September30 covenant required unrestricted cash plus available, undrawn commitments of at least $80M and total net leverage no higher than 3.50 times. Management reports compliance at quarter end. The amendment is a subsequent event; it does not retroactively make the quarter-end facility $200M or erase the earlier covenant. We do not substitute simple cash-minus-debt arithmetic for the agreement’s defined leverage calculation.
The key benefit is additional room to fund demand. The cost is reliance on lenders, covenants and eventual refinancing. The revolver matures March23,2028 and the term loan June23,2028. Restricted borrowing capacity can become unavailable precisely when operating conditions weaken. Contractual inventory purchases total $272.967M, while total inventory and other obligations reach $347.556M. A program slowdown could therefore leave a smaller sales base supporting commitments negotiated during expansion. The model needs a recovery in cash generation before those maturities become the dominant investment question.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Unrestricted cash | 81.085 |
| Restricted cash | 28.779 |
| Term principal | 125.000 |
| Revolver drawn | 40.000 |
| Funding measure | Quarter end /original | October22 change |
|---|---|---|
| Revolver commitments | $130M | $200M |
| Liquidity floor | $80M | $60M |
| Revolver drawn | $40M | No later balance asserted |
| Total net leverage maximum | 3.50x | No unsupported new ratio assumed |
| Term maturity | June23,2028 | No extension asserted |
| Revolver maturity | March23,2028 | No extension asserted |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Q4 2026 inventory | 88.690 |
| 2027 inventory | 184.277 |
| Other obligations | 74.589 |
Our central value is $44 per share. It is an analyst judgment near the intersection of three methods, not an issuer forecast or a statistical estimate with narrow error bars. The first route assumes $1.1B of normalized 2027 revenue and a 25% operating margin after recognizing recurring equity compensation as an economic expense. That produces $275M of EBIT. At sixteen times enterprise value to EBIT, less $83.915M of net debt and divided by 100M diluted shares, the equity value is $43.16.
The earnings route uses $2.20 of normalized EPS at twenty times earnings, giving $44. That EPS corresponds approximately to the operating case after interest and a normalized tax burden; it is deliberately below what a casual annualization of adjusted guidance might suggest. Choosing the multiple remains a judgment about growth duration, customer concentration and competition. A higher multiple is defensible if the company demonstrates a broader and more resilient franchise, but does not follow automatically from one acceleration in revenue.
The cash-flow route assumes after-tax unlevered economic cash flows of $140M, $180M, $230M, $290M and $350M from 2027 through 2031, discounts them at 10%, and applies 3.5% terminal growth. These cash flows are before interest and financing flows, so net debt is deducted once. They recognize recurring equity pay as an economic cost and assume that the present funding drag normalizes. After net debt and the same diluted share denominator, value is $42.41. Roughly 80% of modeled enterprise value comes from the terminal component. That concentration makes the model sensitive to competitive durability, not just the next quarter.
The market-cap convention implies roughly $6.004B of enterprise value. At sixteen times EBIT, that requires $375.3M of sustainable operating profit, or $1.501B of revenue at a 25% margin. On a fully diluted 100M-share convention, the price hurdle is higher still. Our sensitivity grid shows the tradeoff directly: margins and multiples can compensate for each other, but both cannot be assumed generous without evidence. The $75 bull scenario requires stronger owner economics, while an adverse legal outcome can fall outside the ordinary scenario band.
$1,100M ×25% ×16 −$83.915M; divide 100M shares = $43.16.
$2.20 economic EPS ×20 = $44.00.
Five-year unlevered economic FCF $140/180/230/290/350M; 10% discount rate, 3.5% terminal growth; debt/share adjustments = $42.41.
| DCF component | Computed result |
|---|---|
| Explicit-period present value | $864.232M |
| Terminal enterprise value before discounting | $5,573.077M |
| Enterprise value after discounting | $4,324.674M |
| Net debt deducted | $83.915M |
| Equity value per 100M shares | $42.408 |
| Terminal fraction of enterprise value | 80.016% |
The saved vendor record gives Wells Fargo an Equal Weight rating dated October20 and a $78 target. Susquehanna’s July24 record shows Neutral and an $80 target. Those observations predate this release. They provide a comparison of valuation expectations, not evidence that analysts endorsed or rejected the Q3 result after reading it. We will not describe an older target as a new earnings response simply because the source was downloaded today.
There is also an attribution problem in the provider’s target-news feed: one September item’s headline names StoneX while its analystCompany field says Morgan Stanley. We exclude that item from the comparison rather than choose the more convenient label. A neat target table is less valuable than a reliable one. Targets are opinions with different dates, horizons, assumptions and share-count conventions, so an average can conceal more than it explains.
The vendor consensus estimates are retained with analyst counts in the dataset. Their update timestamps and GAAP versus adjusted conventions are not sufficiently clear to blend mechanically into our owner-earnings model. In particular, a projected adjusted EPS figure can look attractive while excluding the very equity compensation that drives our valuation caution. We therefore compare methods and dated views, while keeping management’s actual Q4 component guidance separate from vendor multi-year forecasts.
Our SELL judgment is not a claim that the Street has missed the existence of AI demand. It reflects a lower valuation placed on cash flows after the cost of financing the ramp and paying employees. The disagreement can be resolved with future evidence: more profitable shipments, better cash conversion, less dilution and broader program wins could support the higher targets. If those improvements do not appear, higher adjusted EPS by itself is not enough to close the analytical gap.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Wells Fargo Oct20 | 78.000 |
| Susquehanna Jul24 | 80.000 |
| Charged Alpha Oct22 | 44.000 |
| Firm /view | Date | Rating | Target | Freshness |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wells Fargo | 2026-10-20 | Equal Weight | $78 | Pre-release |
| Susquehanna | 2026-07-24 | Neutral | $80 | Older quarter |
| Charged Alpha | 2026-10-22 | SELL ·3/5 | $44 | Current filing model |
| Vendor target headlines are not independently obtained analyst research reports. | ||||
Management deserves credit for the operating improvement. Revenue expands, GAAP gross margin improves, and GAAP operating expenses fall sequentially. Product demand appears strong enough for the company to prepay wafers and commit to inventory. Those actions demonstrate a willingness to support growth, but also establish a measurable capital-allocation test: the supplies and design work must become profitable shipments and cash collections.
The financing amendment is best assessed with the operating plan. Increasing available credit gives the company flexibility, while lowering the liquidity floor allows a smaller cash-plus-availability cushion under the agreement. Neither fact alone proves distress or superior capital allocation. A capable management team may use credit efficiently during rapid growth. Investors should still demand an explanation of how much of the funding is temporary, what volume is committed, and how working capital responds if customer schedules move.
Employee compensation is another capital-allocation choice. Settling much of the bonus program in stock can retain employees and protect near-term cash. It also distributes more of the future enterprise to staff. The 2025 annual filing reports $20M of buybacks, but that historical purchase is not a promise of ongoing dilution neutrality. We assume neither a guaranteed repurchase offset nor a permanent expansion of the share count at the last quarter’s rate.
Five questions would sharpen the next review. What portion of wafer prepayments is recoverable if customer schedules change? How diversified is the growth across end programs rather than billing customers? What economic margin remains after recurring equity awards? When should cumulative cash generation cover the current supply build? And what public information can management provide about litigation exposure without compromising confidential proceedings? This packet does not invent answers from a conference call that we have not reviewed.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| 2023 SBC | 55.176 |
| 2024 SBC | 66.021 |
| 2025 SBC | 77.128 |
| 2025 buybacks | 20.000 |
| Management test | Evidence | Assessment |
|---|---|---|
| Operating leverage | Q3 EBIT $30.227M | Positive operating change |
| Funding discipline | Negative Q3 OCF; $40M draw | Unproven cash conversion |
| Equity cost | 13.3% combined equity pay/sales | Material owner claim |
| Supply readiness | $272.967M inventory commitments | Supports growth; raises downside exposure |
| Disclosure boundary | No reviewed call transcript | No invented management Q&A |
The largest operating risk is that infrastructure growth depends on a limited number of hyperscale and platform programs. Qualification delays, architecture changes, competitive products or reduced capital expenditure can move revenue materially. MaxLinear’s smaller billing-customer concentration does not eliminate this downstream dependence. Semiconductor order patterns can change faster than prepaid wafer commitments or research staffing.
The clearest financial risk is a mismatch between accounting improvement and cash realization. If demand remains strong, funding the ramp may be entirely sensible. If collections lag, inventory becomes excess or customers renegotiate orders, the same investment can consume liquidity and increase borrowing. The expanded facility mitigates near-term funding pressure but remains subject to covenants and other conditions. The 2028 maturities should be considered before they become urgent.
The terminated Silicon Motion transaction remains a separate legal tail. Silicon Motion seeks a termination fee, additional damages, fees and costs through confidential Singapore arbitration. MaxLinear disputes liability. Certain litigation dismissals have occurred, but an appeal and surviving or newly filed claims mean that the entire matter is not closed. We do not assign an invented damages reserve, claim that the termination was judicially vindicated, or treat the absence of a quantified award as zero risk. Ordinary bear/base/bull prices do not bound every legal outcome.
The strongest bull argument is that the company is paying the upfront cost of a much more valuable franchise. If wafer commitments turn quickly into high-margin sales, existing engineering spending can support a larger revenue base and cash conversion can improve abruptly. Our current model could then understate both earnings and the justified multiple. The strongest bear argument is that the market already capitalizes that successful transition while current owners still bear dilution, funding and litigation risk. We land cautiously because the current valuation asks for more proven owner cash than the filing yet supplies.
| Rank | Risk | Likelihood judgment | Impact | Decision response |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Program concentration /demand timing | Medium-high | High | Track breadth and volume |
| 2 | Working capital /supply commitments | High near-term funding need | High | Require cash conversion |
| 3 | Silicon Motion arbitration /litigation | Unquantified | Potentially severe | Revalue on authoritative development |
| 4 | Equity compensation /dilution | Recurring | Medium-high | Track economic margins and shares |
| 5 | Trade and supply geography | Medium | High | Distinguish ship-to and end demand |
| 6 | Covenants /2028 refinancing | Conditional | High | Monitor availability and maturity plan |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| DCF | 42.408 |
| Operating route | 43.161 |
| EPS route | 44.000 |
| Pre-release price | 65.280 |
The next scheduled analytical checkpoint is the Q4 2026 report. The company has supplied a revenue and expense outlook, so the immediate test is whether sales reach the midpoint while GAAP operating leverage continues. We use $250M of quarterly revenue and at least an 18% GAAP operating margin as favorable markers. These thresholds are our decision rules, not additional company guidance. A result below the $240M revenue floor would require a prompt review of the demand thesis.
Cash requires more than a single favorable quarter because working-capital timing can swing sharply. We look for positive cumulative FCF over the next two reported quarters and evidence that the revolver is not funding an indefinitely larger inventory/prepayment balance. A growing company can legitimately need more working capital; the question is whether the cash investment earns an adequate return and becomes self-funding at scale.
Compensation and dilution deserve the same recurring attention as product announcements. Combined stock compensation and performance equity below 12% of revenue would improve the owner-return argument, while more than 15% would weaken it. The company expects substantial bonus settlement in stock in early 2027, so the share count should be evaluated alongside the economic expense rather than only after an attractive adjusted-EPS headline.
Legal and financing developments have no dependable quarterly timetable. An arbitration outcome, financing restriction, material settlement or covenant waiver would trigger immediate reassessment. We have not inserted an invented hearing date or claimed that the next earnings report must resolve the litigation. A BUY would need either materially better verified economics or a price that offers a sufficient margin below a refreshed valuation. A price decline alone is not evidence that operating risks improved, and good revenue alone is not proof that the purchase price is attractive.
| Checkpoint | Timing | What to inspect |
|---|---|---|
| Q4 results | Early2027 expected; exact date unconfirmed | Revenue, GAAP margin, cash and shares |
| 2026 bonus settlement | Q1 2027 expectation in release | Stock issuance and economic expense |
| Cash conversion review | By Q1 2027 report | Two-quarter cumulative FCF |
| Revolver maturity | March23,2028 | Refinancing and availability |
| Term maturity | June23,2028 | Principal funding plan |
| Legal developments | Event-driven; no date asserted | Public authoritative arbitration/litigation information |
The dataset retains nine original quarterly earnings releases, the current 10-Q, annual primary financial tables, and the downloaded provider records. The current-quarter income and cash tables are headed September30,2026; June30,2026; September30,2025, followed by year-to-date columns. Current 10-Q revenue markets and geography use current quarter and year-earlier quarter, followed by nine-month periods. The original headers remain attached so each number can be traced to the correct period.
All dollar amounts in operating tables are millions unless a per-share label says otherwise. Conventional FCF means operating cash flow less PP&E purchases. We separately disclose the additional cash spent on purchased intangible assets because excluding it can overstate cash left for owners. Net debt means principal debt less unrestricted cash. Receivable and inventory days use ending balances and a 92-day quarter, so they are approximations rather than audited operating KPIs. Scenario probabilities, margins, multiples, cash flows and discount rates are analyst assumptions.
Source hierarchy matters. The current release’s $97.843M GAAP operating expense includes restructuring, which the provider’s $97.589M field omits. The current release’s prior-quarter share denominators override conflicting provider fields. The 2025 10-K reports 2023 OCF of $43.372M, whereas the provider gives $25.047M; the primary annual figure governs. Annual provider SBC zeros are rejected as incomplete. A target headline/company attribution conflict is excluded. These corrections are preserved in the research file and calculation inputs rather than silently erased.
The company has one operating/reportable segment; revenue markets do not provide separate market-profit figures. No segment margin, unverified float, historical employee count, current legal-award amount or call quotation is fabricated. Historical release-day return observations are not used to isolate the effect of earnings, and the present closing quote predates the release. Prior-episode signpost grading is unavailable in the reviewed source package and is not invented. The 2025 annual report identifies Grant Thornton as auditor, one vote per common share, 1,115 full-time employees, and a policy of retaining earnings rather than paying cash dividends. This is US common stock, not an ADS structure requiring an exchange-ratio adjustment.
| Quarter | Revenue $M | GAAP operating income $M | Adjusted diluted EPS |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 Q3 | 81.102 | −66.743 | −0.36 |
| 2024 Q4 | 92.167 | −41.173 | −0.09 |
| 2025 Q1 | 95.933 | −46.094 | −0.05 |
| 2025 Q2 | 108.813 | −24.615 | 0.02 |
| 2025 Q3 | 126.459 | −41.289 | 0.14 |
| 2025 Q4 | 136.436 | −14.892 | 0.19 |
| 2026 Q1 | 137.188 | −17.209 | 0.22 |
| 2026 Q2 | 168.847 | −4.185 | 0.35 |
| 2026 Q3 | 218.057 | 30.227 | 0.62 |
| Year | OCF $M | PP&E $M | FCF $M | SBC $M |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 43.372 | 13.454 | 29.918 | 55.176 |
| 2024 | −45.295 | 17.68 | −62.975 | 66.021 |
| 2025 | 19.619 | 12.598 | 7.021 | 77.128 |