Charged Alpha
CHARGED ALPHA · RESEARCH PACKET
Companion to the Q3 2026 earnings episode · published October 21, 2026

NEE: The growth is real. The funding bill is bigger.

NextEra Energy · NYSE: NEE · USD common stockQuarter ended September 30, 2026Results October 21, 2026 (pre-market)UtilitiesPresented by Hudson & Lana
HOLDConviction 3 / 5Uncertainty: High
Fair value (base)$80.00range $60.00–$100.00
Price, Oct 20 pre-release close$78.86+1% to base
Probability-weighted$80.00+1% expected

Good growth, limited price cushion. Adjusted EPS increased 9.7%, backed by FPL investment and renewables execution. The larger GAAP jump largely reflects hedge accounting. Broad nine-month project deployment exceeded operating cash flow by $15.232B before dividends. Our $80 base values the continuing NEE parent without prematurely consolidating Dominion; a $64 review level provides a 20% margin of safety if operating and financing evidence remain intact.

Layer 1 · fast

The 60-second read

Adjusted EPS$1.24Up 9.7% year over year
GAAP EPS$2.28Hedge marks lift reported profit
Revenue$8.090BUp 1.6%; not a clean demand proxy
9M operating cash$12.322BVersus $9.986B a year earlier
9M broad deployment$27.554BIncludes all NEER investment line
Net debt$108.353BSeptember 30, 2026; computed
Renewables backlog36.7 GWNot equivalent to recognized revenue
2026 adjusted EPS$3.92–$4.02Management targets the high end

Five things to know

  1. Operating growth is healthy. FPL earned $1.620B and NEER adjusted earnings reached $1.247B; corporate adjusted loss was $275M.
  2. GAAP growth overstates the operating acceleration. $2.246B of after-tax non-qualifying hedge gains were removed in the adjusted reconciliation.
  3. The investment bill is expanding. Nine-month broad project deployment was $27.554B versus $12.322B operating cash flow; the difference precedes dividends.
  4. Dominion is still a pending combination. Shareholders approved it, but state and federal reviews continue and closing is expected in the second half of 2027.
  5. Price leaves little room for error. Our $80 base and $80 weighted value sit close to the dated $78.86 pre-release close; the scenario range is $60–$100.
Layer 1 · the call

Three scenarios, one probability-weighted number

Analyst judgments for roughly the next twelve months; not management forecasts or statistical probabilities.

Scenario values and dated price · Dollars per common share. Weighted value =25%×60 +50%×80 +25%×100 =80.
BearBear: $60.00$60.00BaseBase: $80.00$80.00BullBull: $100.00$100.00WeightedWeighted: $80.00$80.00Oct20 closeOct20 close: $78.86$78.86
BearBear: $60.00$60.00BaseBase: $80.00$80.00BullBull: $100.00$100.00WeightedWeighted: $80.00$80.00Oct20 closeOct20 close: $78.86$78.86
Show the data
ItemValue
Bear60
Base80
Bull100
Weighted80
Oct20 close78.86
ScenarioProbability12-month valuevs $78.86What has to happenThe arithmetic
Bear25%$60.00−24%Financing stays expensive; project conversion disappoints; merger remedies reduce the upside.Analyst case: $4.00 forward adjusted EPS ×15 = $60.
Base50%$80.00+1%Standalone growth broadly delivers, funding stays available, and merger value is not booked before approval.2026 guidance high end $4.02 ×20 = $80.40; published base rounded conservatively to $80.
Bull25%$100.00+27%Demand converts on attractive terms and the enlarged regulated platform earns a durable premium.Analyst case: $4.55 forward adjusted EPS ×22 ≈$100; execution-dependent, not company guidance.
The transaction is not closed. Standalone financials are not mixed with prospective combined-company earnings. Scenario values exclude dividends; total return can differ.
Layer 1 · falsifiable

Signposts: what would change our mind

SignpostNow (Q3 2026)Green ifRed ifNext check
Adjusted EPS guidance2026 $3.92–$4.02; high end targetedAt least $4.02 with transparent adjustmentsBelow $3.92 or weaker growth frameworkFY2026 results, expected early2027; date unannounced
FPL capital growth9.2% year over yearAt least 8% with constructive recoveryBelow 6% or material recovery disallowanceQ4 2026 results
Backlog conversion36.7 GW; 1.8 GW placed in serviceBacklog ≥35 GW with continued commissioningBelow 30 GW or material cancellationsQ4 2026 results
Net debtSept30 $108.353BGrowth moderates below 10% over next twelve monthsAbove 20% without commensurate earnings capacityQ3 2027 results
Funding coverage9M OCF/deployment 44.7%Full-year coverage above 45%Below 35% plus worsening capital accessFY2026 cash-flow statement
Dominion conditionsPending; shareholders approvedApprovals consistent with acceptable customer commitmentsDelay beyond 2027 or materially worse economicsJan–Feb2027 regulatory milestones
Price discipline$78.86 pre-release closeReview ≤$64 with thesis intactValuation rises without earnings supportAt next material price or guidance change

These are independent research thresholds, not company covenants. Next quarter will grade the operating signposts against reported evidence; longer-dated conditions remain open until their stated review dates.

Price the continuing parent

NextEra Energy enters this print with a strong operating story and a complicated capital story. Our valuation anchor is the October 20 regular-session close of $78.86, before the October 21 release. The saved live quote was already moving during the next session, and the provider’s daily price endpoint contained an unfinished October 21 row. We exclude that row from close-to-close calculations. This packet therefore does not claim a completed market reaction to the new results. A dated price is more useful than a falsely precise reaction that blends different clocks.

The common shares represent the continuing NextEra parent, which owns Florida Power & Light and NextEra Energy Resources. They do not yet represent a completed combination with Dominion. The proposed enlarged company would retain the NextEra name and NEE listing, but its eventual earnings, share count, debt and regulated mix would differ. This distinction matters when comparing a historical trading multiple with management’s combined-company growth ambition.

Our HOLD is a valuation judgment, not a statement that the business lacks attractive projects. At the reference close, shares trade at about 19.6 times the high end of 2026 adjusted EPS guidance. That starting multiple already rewards a utility for above-average growth. A sound franchise can remain a demanding investment when it needs continuing access to external capital and the price assumes execution. We require a larger price concession because project economics, regulation and transaction conditions can all change together.

Dated closing prices versus our base value · FMP daily closes through October20 only; October21 unfinished row excluded. Dollars per share.
$60.00$70.00$80.00$90.00$100.00$110.00CA base $80Jul 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26$78.86
$60.00$70.00$80.00$90.00$100.00$110.00CA base $80Jul 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26$78.86
Show the data
AnchorValue
October20 close$78.86
Base fair value$80
20% margin-of-safety review$64
MetricDated observation
SecurityNYSE NEE common stock
Quarter endSeptember30 2026
Model diluted shares2,098M; quarterly weighted average
Model equity capitalization$165.448B
52-week rangeFMP snapshot $74.41–$98.75
BetaFMP snapshot 0.639
Dividend annualized$2.4928 from $0.6232 quarterly
Basic EV bridge$273.801B; equity plus debt less cash

A near doubling is not the operating growth rate

The quarter produced $8.090B of operating revenue, $2.624B of operating income and $4.775B attributable net income. GAAP diluted EPS was $2.28, versus $1.18 a year earlier. Adjusted earnings were $2.592B, or $1.24 per share, compared with $2.348B and $1.13. The adjusted per-share increase is 9.7%, while attributable adjusted earnings grew 10.4%. Weighted-average diluted shares rose from 2,071M to 2,098M, absorbing part of the earnings increase.

Revenue increased only 1.6%, which could look inconsistent with the earnings result if one treated this as an ordinary volume-times-price business. That interpretation is too simple. Regulated fuel recovery, generation mix and market-sensitive accounting affect the reported lines. Operating income grew modestly, while the extraordinary move below operating income came predominantly from hedge effects. A revenue multiple or a headline GAAP EPS multiple would miss the economics we are trying to value.

Management maintained 2026 adjusted EPS guidance of $3.92–$4.02 and continues to target the high end. It also reaffirmed at least 8% compound growth through 2032 from a 2025 adjusted EPS base of $3.71, with the same targeted through 2035. Those are forward-looking expectations with assumptions about capital access, policy, demand and regulation. They are not guaranteed earnings, and the reported quarter does not eliminate the need to finance the assets that support them. We do not label a beat versus consensus where the saved earnings record has not established a fresh, comparable actual-versus-estimate pair.

Nine-quarter revenue and operating profit · USD millions. Source: saved SEC releases; calculations by Charged Alpha.
RevenueOperating income
02,5005,0007,50010.0K2024Q3 · Revenue: $7,567M2024Q3 · Operating income: $2,856M2024Q4 · Revenue: $5,385M2024Q4 · Operating income: $941M2025Q1 · Revenue: $6,247M2025Q1 · Operating income: $2,256M2025Q2 · Revenue: $6,700M2025Q2 · Operating income: $1,911M2025Q3 · Revenue: $7,966M2025Q3 · Operating income: $2,527M2025Q4 · Revenue: $6,500M2025Q4 · Operating income: $1,586M2026Q1 · Revenue: $6,701M2026Q1 · Operating income: $2,208M2026Q2 · Revenue: $7,534M2026Q2 · Operating income: $2,238M2026Q3 · Revenue: $8,090M2026Q3 · Operating income: $2,624M2024Q32024Q42025Q12025Q22025Q32025Q42026Q12026Q22026Q3
02,5005,0007,50010.0K3Q24 · Revenue: $7,567M3Q24 · Operating income: $2,856M4Q24 · Revenue: $5,385M4Q24 · Operating income: $941M1Q25 · Revenue: $6,247M1Q25 · Operating income: $2,256M2Q25 · Revenue: $6,700M2Q25 · Operating income: $1,911M3Q25 · Revenue: $7,966M3Q25 · Operating income: $2,527M4Q25 · Revenue: $6,500M4Q25 · Operating income: $1,586M1Q26 · Revenue: $6,701M1Q26 · Operating income: $2,208M2Q26 · Revenue: $7,534M2Q26 · Operating income: $2,238M3Q26 · Revenue: $8,090M3Q26 · Operating income: $2,624M3Q244Q241Q252Q253Q254Q251Q262Q263Q26
Show the data
PeriodRevenueOperating income
2024Q37567.02856.0
2024Q45385.0941.0
2025Q16247.02256.0
2025Q26700.01911.0
2025Q37966.02527.0
2025Q46500.01586.0
2026Q16701.02208.0
2026Q27534.02238.0
2026Q38090.02624.0
GAAP and adjusted diluted EPS · Dollars per diluted share. Company-adjusted EPS is non-GAAP; historical release figures retained.
GAAP EPSAdjusted EPS
01232024Q3 · GAAP EPS: $0.902024Q3 · Adjusted EPS: $1.032024Q4 · GAAP EPS: $0.582024Q4 · Adjusted EPS: $0.532025Q1 · GAAP EPS: $0.402025Q1 · Adjusted EPS: $0.992025Q2 · GAAP EPS: $0.982025Q2 · Adjusted EPS: $1.052025Q3 · GAAP EPS: $1.182025Q3 · Adjusted EPS: $1.132025Q4 · GAAP EPS: $0.732025Q4 · Adjusted EPS: $0.542026Q1 · GAAP EPS: $1.042026Q1 · Adjusted EPS: $1.092026Q2 · GAAP EPS: $1.502026Q2 · Adjusted EPS: $1.152026Q3 · GAAP EPS: $2.282026Q3 · Adjusted EPS: $1.242024Q32024Q42025Q12025Q22025Q32025Q42026Q12026Q22026Q3
01233Q24 · GAAP EPS: $0.903Q24 · Adjusted EPS: $1.034Q24 · GAAP EPS: $0.584Q24 · Adjusted EPS: $0.531Q25 · GAAP EPS: $0.401Q25 · Adjusted EPS: $0.992Q25 · GAAP EPS: $0.982Q25 · Adjusted EPS: $1.053Q25 · GAAP EPS: $1.183Q25 · Adjusted EPS: $1.134Q25 · GAAP EPS: $0.734Q25 · Adjusted EPS: $0.541Q26 · GAAP EPS: $1.041Q26 · Adjusted EPS: $1.092Q26 · GAAP EPS: $1.502Q26 · Adjusted EPS: $1.153Q26 · GAAP EPS: $2.283Q26 · Adjusted EPS: $1.243Q244Q241Q252Q253Q254Q251Q262Q263Q26
Show the data
PeriodGAAP EPSAdjusted EPS
2024Q30.91.03
2024Q40.580.53
2025Q10.40.99
2025Q20.981.05
2025Q31.181.13
2025Q40.730.54
2026Q11.041.09
2026Q21.51.15
2026Q32.281.24
Quarter metricQ3 2026Q3 2025Interpretation
Revenue$8,090M$7,966M+1.6% computed
Operating income$2,624M$2,527MReported operating result
Attributable GAAP earnings$4,775M$2,438MIncludes hedge gains
Adjusted earnings$2,592M$2,348M+10.4% computed
Diluted shares2,098M2,071M+1.3% computed

Two engines, with a corporate funding cost

FPL earned $1.620B, up from $1.463B, as regulatory capital employed grew approximately 9.2%. The company described roughly $2.4B of quarterly capital expenditure and continues to expect about $12B for the full year. Investment can enlarge the regulated earnings base when the regulator permits recovery and a return, but cash goes out before all benefits arrive. Customer affordability and reliability are therefore economic constraints as well as service commitments: they influence the support for continued investment and the terms on which it earns.

NEER’s adjusted earnings increased to $1.247B from $1.102B. It originated 3.7 GW of renewables and storage, including 2.4 GW of battery storage, and reported a 36.7 GW backlog after 1.8 GW entered service since the July results call. Backlog is an operating indicator, not cash, recognized revenue or a guaranteed margin. Interconnection, construction, customers and financing must still align before those projects produce the expected return. We therefore prefer continued commissioning alongside new origination to a larger backlog alone.

Corporate and Other reported a $275M adjusted loss versus $217M a year earlier. Investors who add FPL and NEER earnings and ignore corporate financing costs overstate what belongs to common shareholders. Our sum-of-parts model capitalizes the corporate drag explicitly. The reported corporate GAAP profit looks radically different because non-qualifying hedge gains flow through that segment; it does not mean headquarters has become a recurring profit engine.

The federal-hub opportunities also need a separate label. The release describes definitive agreements totaling roughly 16.5 GW and $5.7B of initial funding year to date, with development, construction and operation for fees without NEE investing capital. Those fee projects are different from the large-load assets NEE expects to own. We do not add every announced gigawatt to the 36.7 GW renewables backlog or assign the same margin and capital requirement to unlike opportunities.

Segment revenue across the audit period · USD millions. Source: saved SEC releases; calculations by Charged Alpha.
FPLNEERCorporate
02,0004,0006,0002024Q3 · FPL: $4,939M2024Q3 · NEER: $2,585M2024Q3 · Corporate: $43M2024Q4 · FPL: $3,855M2024Q4 · NEER: $1,448M2024Q4 · Corporate: $82M2025Q1 · FPL: $3,997M2025Q1 · NEER: $2,163M2025Q1 · Corporate: $87M2025Q2 · FPL: $4,708M2025Q2 · NEER: $1,914M2025Q2 · Corporate: $78M2025Q3 · FPL: $5,285M2025Q3 · NEER: $2,566M2025Q3 · Corporate: $115M2025Q4 · FPL: $4,272M2025Q4 · NEER: $2,117M2025Q4 · Corporate: $111M2026Q1 · FPL: $4,271M2026Q1 · NEER: $2,311M2026Q1 · Corporate: $119M2026Q2 · FPL: $4,896M2026Q2 · NEER: $2,532M2026Q2 · Corporate: $106M2026Q3 · FPL: $5,421M2026Q3 · NEER: $2,516M2026Q3 · Corporate: $153M2024Q32024Q42025Q12025Q22025Q32025Q42026Q12026Q22026Q3
02,0004,0006,0003Q24 · FPL: $4,939M3Q24 · NEER: $2,585M3Q24 · Corporate: $43M4Q24 · FPL: $3,855M4Q24 · NEER: $1,448M4Q24 · Corporate: $82M1Q25 · FPL: $3,997M1Q25 · NEER: $2,163M1Q25 · Corporate: $87M2Q25 · FPL: $4,708M2Q25 · NEER: $1,914M2Q25 · Corporate: $78M3Q25 · FPL: $5,285M3Q25 · NEER: $2,566M3Q25 · Corporate: $115M4Q25 · FPL: $4,272M4Q25 · NEER: $2,117M4Q25 · Corporate: $111M1Q26 · FPL: $4,271M1Q26 · NEER: $2,311M1Q26 · Corporate: $119M2Q26 · FPL: $4,896M2Q26 · NEER: $2,532M2Q26 · Corporate: $106M3Q26 · FPL: $5,421M3Q26 · NEER: $2,516M3Q26 · Corporate: $153M3Q244Q241Q252Q253Q254Q251Q262Q263Q26
Show the data
PeriodFPLNEERCorporate
2024Q34939.02585.043.0
2024Q43855.01448.082.0
2025Q13997.02163.087.0
2025Q24708.01914.078.0
2025Q35285.02566.0115.0
2025Q44272.02117.0111.0
2026Q14271.02311.0119.0
2026Q24896.02532.0106.0
2026Q35421.02516.0153.0
Segment adjusted earnings · USD millions. Source: saved SEC releases; calculations by Charged Alpha.
FPLNEERCorporate
−50005001,0001,5002,0002024Q3 · FPL: $1,293M2024Q3 · NEER: $979M2024Q3 · Corporate: −$145M2024Q4 · FPL: $845M2024Q4 · NEER: $446M2024Q4 · Corporate: −$196M2025Q1 · FPL: $1,316M2025Q1 · NEER: $908M2025Q1 · Corporate: −$186M2025Q2 · FPL: $1,275M2025Q2 · NEER: $1,091M2025Q2 · Corporate: −$202M2025Q3 · FPL: $1,463M2025Q3 · NEER: $1,102M2025Q3 · Corporate: −$217M2025Q4 · FPL: $958M2025Q4 · NEER: $422M2025Q4 · Corporate: −$247M2026Q1 · FPL: $1,462M2026Q1 · NEER: $1,038M2026Q1 · Corporate: −$225M2026Q2 · FPL: $1,412M2026Q2 · NEER: $1,291M2026Q2 · Corporate: −$296M2026Q3 · FPL: $1,620M2026Q3 · NEER: $1,247M2026Q3 · Corporate: −$275M2024Q32024Q42025Q12025Q22025Q32025Q42026Q12026Q22026Q3
−50005001,0001,5002,0003Q24 · FPL: $1,293M3Q24 · NEER: $979M3Q24 · Corporate: −$145M4Q24 · FPL: $845M4Q24 · NEER: $446M4Q24 · Corporate: −$196M1Q25 · FPL: $1,316M1Q25 · NEER: $908M1Q25 · Corporate: −$186M2Q25 · FPL: $1,275M2Q25 · NEER: $1,091M2Q25 · Corporate: −$202M3Q25 · FPL: $1,463M3Q25 · NEER: $1,102M3Q25 · Corporate: −$217M4Q25 · FPL: $958M4Q25 · NEER: $422M4Q25 · Corporate: −$247M1Q26 · FPL: $1,462M1Q26 · NEER: $1,038M1Q26 · Corporate: −$225M2Q26 · FPL: $1,412M2Q26 · NEER: $1,291M2Q26 · Corporate: −$296M3Q26 · FPL: $1,620M3Q26 · NEER: $1,247M3Q26 · Corporate: −$275M3Q244Q241Q252Q253Q254Q251Q262Q263Q26
Show the data
PeriodFPLNEERCorporate
2024Q31293.0979.0−145.0
2024Q4845.0446.0−196.0
2025Q11316.0908.0−186.0
2025Q21275.01091.0−202.0
2025Q31463.01102.0−217.0
2025Q4958.0422.0−247.0
2026Q11462.01038.0−225.0
2026Q21412.01291.0−296.0
2026Q31620.01247.0−275.0
Current renewables and storage activity · GW. Storage is a subset of origination; these bars are not additive. Service additions measured since July results call.
New originationNew origination: 3.73.7Storage within originationStorage within origination: 2.42.4Placed into servicePlaced into service: 1.81.8Ending backlogEnding backlog: 36.736.7
New originationNew origination: 3.73.7Storage subsetStorage subset: 2.42.4In serviceIn service: 1.81.8Ending backlogEnding backlog: 36.736.7
Show the data
ItemValue
New origination3.7
Storage within origination2.4
Placed into service1.8
Ending backlog36.7

Follow the hedge bridge and minority allocation

The reconciliation removes $3.005B of pretax non-qualifying hedge gains. After tax, the removal is $2.246B. It adds back $38M for nuclear decommissioning fund effects, $6M for the XPLR investment item and $19M of merger expense, producing $2.592B adjusted earnings from $4.775B GAAP earnings. The net gap is $2.183B. Treating that entire gap as a recurring operating gain would materially overstate current earning power. Conversely, excluding hedge marks does not remove every economic risk associated with financing and market exposure.

The income statement’s line labeled interest expense is positive $1.929B this quarter, compared with negative $1.153B a year earlier. Corporate and Other alone shows a positive $2.228B on that line. The hedge reconciliation explains why simply annualizing the face of the interest line would be misleading. A lender still charges for capital even when changes in derivative values create a favorable accounting entry. We use adjusted earnings and separately assess debt, funding and rate sensitivity instead of declaring the company’s financing cost negative.

There is a second accounting distinction below tax. Consolidated net income is $4.367B. Net losses allocated to noncontrolling interests add $408M to the amount attributable to NEE, giving $4.775B. This is not a cash dividend received from outside investors. Differential membership and other project structures can allocate earnings or losses differently from cash distributions. The legal structure and financing arrangement matter when interpreting how much reported income turns into parent cash.

FPL and NEER also carry different tax profiles. Consolidated tax expense is $662M against $5.029B of pretax income, a computed 13.2% rate, while NEER reports a tax benefit. Tax credits, deferred taxes and regulatory accounting mean that one quarter’s effective rate should not be projected mechanically. We retain these differences in the evidence rather than substituting a normal industrial-company tax rate for every calculation.

Q3 after-tax bridge from GAAP to adjusted · USD millions; computed where indicated.
GAAP attributableGAAP attributable: $4,775M$4,775MRemove hedge gainsRemove hedge gains: −$2,246M−$2,246MNuclear fund adjustmentNuclear fund adjustment: $38M$38MXPLR adjustmentXPLR adjustment: $6M$6MMerger expenseMerger expense: $19M$19MAdjusted attributableAdjusted attributable: $2,592M$2,592M
GAAP netGAAP net: $4,775M$4,775MHedge gainsHedge gains: −$2,246M−$2,246MNuclear fundsNuclear funds: $38M$38MXPLRXPLR: $6M$6MMerger expenseMerger expense: $19M$19MAdjusted netAdjusted net: $2,592M$2,592M
Show the data
ItemValue
GAAP attributable4775
Remove hedge gains−2246
Nuclear fund adjustment38
XPLR adjustment6
Merger expense19
Adjusted attributable2592
Who receives the consolidated result · USD millions. Source: saved SEC releases; calculations by Charged Alpha.
Consolidated netNCI loss allocatedNEE attributable
02,0004,0006,0002024Q3 · Consolidated net: $1,591M2024Q3 · NCI loss allocated: $261M2024Q3 · NEE attributable: $1,852M2024Q4 · Consolidated net: $873M2024Q4 · NCI loss allocated: $330M2024Q4 · NEE attributable: $1,203M2025Q1 · Consolidated net: $464M2025Q1 · NCI loss allocated: $369M2025Q1 · NEE attributable: $833M2025Q2 · Consolidated net: $1,639M2025Q2 · NCI loss allocated: $389M2025Q2 · NEE attributable: $2,028M2025Q3 · Consolidated net: $2,135M2025Q3 · NCI loss allocated: $303M2025Q3 · NEE attributable: $2,438M2025Q4 · Consolidated net: $1,093M2025Q4 · NCI loss allocated: $442M2025Q4 · NEE attributable: $1,535M2026Q1 · Consolidated net: $1,688M2026Q1 · NCI loss allocated: $494M2026Q1 · NEE attributable: $2,182M2026Q2 · Consolidated net: $2,622M2026Q2 · NCI loss allocated: $522M2026Q2 · NEE attributable: $3,144M2026Q3 · Consolidated net: $4,367M2026Q3 · NCI loss allocated: $408M2026Q3 · NEE attributable: $4,775M2024Q32024Q42025Q12025Q22025Q32025Q42026Q12026Q22026Q3
02,0004,0006,0003Q24 · Consolidated net: $1,591M3Q24 · NCI loss allocated: $261M3Q24 · NEE attributable: $1,852M4Q24 · Consolidated net: $873M4Q24 · NCI loss allocated: $330M4Q24 · NEE attributable: $1,203M1Q25 · Consolidated net: $464M1Q25 · NCI loss allocated: $369M1Q25 · NEE attributable: $833M2Q25 · Consolidated net: $1,639M2Q25 · NCI loss allocated: $389M2Q25 · NEE attributable: $2,028M3Q25 · Consolidated net: $2,135M3Q25 · NCI loss allocated: $303M3Q25 · NEE attributable: $2,438M4Q25 · Consolidated net: $1,093M4Q25 · NCI loss allocated: $442M4Q25 · NEE attributable: $1,535M1Q26 · Consolidated net: $1,688M1Q26 · NCI loss allocated: $494M1Q26 · NEE attributable: $2,182M2Q26 · Consolidated net: $2,622M2Q26 · NCI loss allocated: $522M2Q26 · NEE attributable: $3,144M3Q26 · Consolidated net: $4,367M3Q26 · NCI loss allocated: $408M3Q26 · NEE attributable: $4,775M3Q244Q241Q252Q253Q254Q251Q262Q263Q26
Show the data
PeriodConsolidated netNCI loss allocatedNEE attributable
2024Q31591.0261.01852.0
2024Q4873.0330.01203.0
2025Q1464.0369.0833.0
2025Q21639.0389.02028.0
2025Q32135.0303.02438.0
2025Q41093.0442.01535.0
2026Q11688.0494.02182.0
2026Q22622.0522.03144.0
2026Q34367.0408.04775.0
BridgeUSD millions
Operating income2624
Other income, net2405
Pretax income5029
Income tax expense−662
Consolidated net income4367
NCI loss allocation408
NEE attributable4775

Earnings quality requires several tests

The quality scorecard deliberately separates accounting volatility from business weakness. The adjusted growth rate is supported by both operating segments, which is favorable. The size of the hedge bridge and the reliance on external capital nevertheless deserve amber flags. A single green adjusted EPS number cannot settle whether growth creates value after financing costs, customer concessions and new equity.

Nine-month operating cash flow rose to $12.322B from $9.986B. This is useful evidence of cash generation, but it does not make the company self-funding. Cash conversion measured against attributable earnings is complicated by noncontrolling allocations, regulatory recovery and noncash marks. We therefore show the actual cash alongside a consistent broad investment measure, rather than turn one conversion percentage into an all-purpose quality grade.

Customer receivables were $4.841B at quarter end. Dividing that ending balance by quarterly revenue and multiplying by ninety gives a 53.9-day screening proxy. This is not the company’s collection-days KPI: fuel recovery, unbilled balances, seasonality and segment mix can move it. Materials, supplies and fuel inventories were $2.836B. We avoid a misleading inventory-days ratio because a single standardized cost-of-sales denominator does not capture this utility and generation portfolio consistently.

Stock-based compensation was $185M in 2025, $138M in 2024 and $139M in 2023, verified in the audited stock-compensation note. The provider’s cash-flow feed shows zero for this field, illustrating why an absent standardized value must not become a claim of no dilution expense. We also preserve share-count changes separately from SBC because equity units, financing issuance and the proposed transaction can affect shares through other channels. There is no automatic adjustment that makes dilution disappear from per-share economics.

▲ WatchSBC / revenue
0.67% FY2025
Computed $185M/$27,412M; current-quarter separate amount not asserted
▲ WatchGAAP-adjusted gap
$2.183B
Largely hedge accounting; not recurring operating acceleration
▲ WatchBelow-the-line items
+$2.405B other income
Includes market-sensitive financing effects
▲ WatchMinority allocation
+$408M
NCI losses increase NEE attributable net income
▲ WatchCash conversion
$12.322B 9M OCF
Below broad deployment; definition shown
▲ WatchReceivable days
53.9-day proxy
Ending customer AR / quarterly revenue ×90
• n/aInventory days
Not comparable
Materials/fuel mix; no misleading generic ratio
▲ WatchEffective tax
13.2% Q3
Computed; not normalized for forward valuation
✔ CleanGuidance record
High end targeted
2026 range unchanged; future execution still required
Receivable screening proxy · Computed ending customer receivables / quarterly revenue ×90; not company DSO.
Days
02040602024Q3 · Days: 42.32024Q4 · Days: 55.82025Q1 · Days: 45.42025Q2 · Days: 52.02025Q3 · Days: 44.52025Q4 · Days: 55.62026Q1 · Days: 55.52026Q2 · Days: 56.22026Q3 · Days: 53.92024Q32024Q42025Q12025Q22025Q32025Q42026Q12026Q22026Q3
02040603Q24 · Days: 42.34Q24 · Days: 55.81Q25 · Days: 45.42Q25 · Days: 52.03Q25 · Days: 44.54Q25 · Days: 55.61Q26 · Days: 55.52Q26 · Days: 56.23Q26 · Days: 53.93Q244Q241Q252Q253Q254Q251Q262Q263Q26
Show the data
PeriodDays
2024Q342.26
2024Q455.75
2025Q145.43
2025Q252.0
2025Q344.54
2025Q455.63
2026Q155.48
2026Q256.24
2026Q353.86
Annual cash and broad project deployment · USD millions. Source: saved SEC releases; calculations by Charged Alpha.
Operating cashBroad deploymentDividends
010.0K20.0K30.0K2023 · Operating cash: $11,301M2023 · Broad deployment: $25,113M2023 · Dividends: $3,782M2024 · Operating cash: $13,260M2024 · Broad deployment: $24,729M2024 · Dividends: $4,235M2025 · Operating cash: $12,485M2025 · Broad deployment: $24,606M2025 · Dividends: $4,680M202320242025
010.0K20.0K30.0K2023 · Operating cash: $11,301M2023 · Broad deployment: $25,113M2023 · Dividends: $3,782M2024 · Operating cash: $13,260M2024 · Broad deployment: $24,729M2024 · Dividends: $4,235M2025 · Operating cash: $12,485M2025 · Broad deployment: $24,606M2025 · Dividends: $4,680M202320242025
Show the data
PeriodOperating cashBroad deploymentDividends
202311301.025113.03782.0
202413260.024729.04235.0
202512485.024606.04680.0
YearSBC costFPL employeesNEER employees
202313995007300
202413893007400
202518594007900
SBC USD millions; approximate segment headcounts, not parent totals.

The growth plan needs continuing capital access

At September 30, 2026, cash and equivalents were $5.579B. Debt as defined here totals $113.932B: commercial paper, other short-term debt, current maturities and long-term debt. Subtracting cash gives $108.353B net debt, up $15.546B from year-end. Restricted and special-use funds are not freely interchangeable with parent cash; we do not subtract the $11.677B of special-use funds from this debt measure. The resulting figure is a transparent screen, not a credit-rating agency leverage calculation.

The investment definition is central. Nine-month cash uses include $8.160B of FPL capex, $19.044B of independent power and other investments of NEER, $341M of nuclear fuel and $9M of other capex. Together they total $27.554B, compared with $12.322B operating cash. The $15.232B difference grows to $19.139B after common dividends. This is a broad funding gap before asset sales, tax-equity participation, new debt, equity issuance and other financing sources. It is not a claim that $27.554B is maintenance capex or that all project investment destroys value.

That distinction is why we reject the provider’s narrow free-cash-flow field as the main story. Its capital-expenditure definition omits the independent-power investment line. Using only that field would make the business look far more self-funding than its own statement demonstrates. The primary cash-flow table preserves the full lines and lets readers judge what is growth spending versus ongoing support of the asset base.

A utility can rationally invest more than it generates internally when the new assets earn attractive regulated or contracted returns. The risk is the spread between those returns and the complete cost of capital, including equity and minority financing. Refinancing rates, project delays, recovery lags and contractual protections all matter. Rising net debt is therefore a reason to examine returns and liquidity, not a standalone solvency conclusion. The counterargument to our caution is that today’s cash outflow builds tomorrow’s earnings base; the required proof is profitable conversion on financing terms that protect common shareholders.

September30 capital structure · USD millions; computed where indicated.
DebtDebt: $113,932M$113,932MCashCash: $5,579M$5,579MNet debtNet debt: $108,353M$108,353MCommon equityCommon equity: $61,498M$61,498MSpecial-use fundsSpecial-use funds: $11,677M$11,677M
DebtDebt: $113,932M$113,932MCashCash: $5,579M$5,579MNet debtNet debt: $108,353M$108,353MCommon equityCommon equity: $61,498M$61,498MSpecial-use fundsSpecial-use funds: $11,677M$11,677M
Show the data
ItemValue
Debt113932
Cash5579
Net debt108353
Common equity61498
Special-use funds11677
Net debt across nine quarters · USD millions. Source: saved SEC releases; calculations by Charged Alpha.
Net debt
050.0K100.0K150.0K2024Q3 · Net debt: $80,504M2024Q4 · Net debt: $80,846M2025Q1 · Net debt: $87,259M2025Q2 · Net debt: $91,461M2025Q3 · Net debt: $90,731M2025Q4 · Net debt: $92,807M2026Q1 · Net debt: $102,405M2026Q2 · Net debt: $107,331M2026Q3 · Net debt: $108,353M2024Q32024Q42025Q12025Q22025Q32025Q42026Q12026Q22026Q3
050.0K100.0K150.0K3Q24 · Net debt: $80,504M4Q24 · Net debt: $80,846M1Q25 · Net debt: $87,259M2Q25 · Net debt: $91,461M3Q25 · Net debt: $90,731M4Q25 · Net debt: $92,807M1Q26 · Net debt: $102,405M2Q26 · Net debt: $107,331M3Q26 · Net debt: $108,353M3Q244Q241Q252Q253Q254Q251Q262Q263Q26
Show the data
PeriodNet debt
2024Q380504.0
2024Q480846.0
2025Q187259.0
2025Q291461.0
2025Q390731.0
2025Q492807.0
2026Q1102405.0
2026Q2107331.0
2026Q3108353.0
9M2026 funding bridgeUSD millions
Operating cash flow12322
FPL capex−8160
NEER power and other investment−19044
Nuclear fuel−341
Other capex−9
OCF less broad deployment−15232
Common dividends−3907
Gap before other investment/financing−19139

Three routes and a visible margin of safety

The primary route values adjusted earnings at a multiple appropriate to a growing utility with material financing requirements. Using the $4.02 high end of management’s 2026 range and twenty times earnings gives $80.40 per share. Our published base is rounded down to $80. This is an analyst-selected multiple, not a company target or an assertion that utility multiples cannot fall. At the reference price, the implied multiple is 19.6 times, so the market already pays for a substantial portion of the expected execution.

The segment route uses trailing adjusted earnings of $5.452B for FPL, $3.998B for NEER and a $1.043B corporate loss. We grow the two positive segment earnings bases by an assumed 8%, apply twenty-three times to FPL and sixteen times to NEER, and capitalize the un-grown corporate loss at eighteen times. Dividing by 2,098M diluted shares gives $88.53. These are equity-earnings multiples: allocated financing costs are already in earnings, so subtracting all net debt again would double count the financing burden. The separate debt analysis is still necessary because the multiples assume continued access to capital.

The dividend route starts with the declared quarterly rate of $0.6232, annualized to $2.4928. We assume 6% growth for two years, then 4% perpetually, discounted at a 7.2% required equity return. The present value is $84.11. Management’s 6% dividend-growth expectation runs through 2028; the perpetual rate and discount rate are our assumptions. The terminal value dominates, so modest changes can move the estimate sharply. This route is a cross-check, not independent proof of a precise fair value.

Together the models support an approximate eighty-to-high-eighties zone before uncertainty. We select the lower $80 anchor because the funding program and transaction conditions remain unresolved. High uncertainty warrants a 20% margin of safety, giving a $64 review threshold. Our bear case uses $4.00 forward adjusted EPS at fifteen times for $60. The bull case uses $4.55 at twenty-two times for approximately $100. These assumptions are deliberately visible. Equal 25% tails around a 50% base produce an $80 probability-weighted value; the probabilities express judgment, not measured odds.

The basic enterprise-value bridge is model equity value of $165.448B plus $108.353B net debt, or $273.801B. It excludes separate adjustments for minority interests, leases and pensions, so it is not advertised as a complete acquisition price. We do not value the company with an EV multiple and then compare it unqualified with an equity multiple. Most importantly, no Dominion earnings or prospective synergy is inserted into a standalone denominator before closing.

1

Adjusted EPS multiple

$4.02 ×20 = $80.40; base rounded down to $80.

2

Segment equity earnings

($5,452M×1.08×23 +$3,998M×1.08×16 −$1,043M×18)/2,098M = $88.53.

3

Dividend discount

$2.4928 initial annual rate; two years at6%, terminal4%, equity discount7.2% = $84.11.

EPS and P/E sensitivity · Analyst assumptions; dollars per share. No M suffix applies to these cells.
P/E15×20×23×$3.80$57.00$57.00$76.00$76.00$87.40$87.40$4.02$60.30$60.30$80.40$80.40$92.46$92.46$4.30$64.50$64.50$86.00$86.00$98.90$98.90Adjusted EPS
P/E15×20×23×$3.80$57.00$57.00$76.00$76.00$87.40$87.40$4.02$60.30$60.30$80.40$80.40$92.46$92.46$4.30$64.50$64.50$86.00$86.00$98.90$98.90EPS
Show the data
EPS15×20×23×
3.857.076.087.4
4.0260.380.492.46
4.364.586.098.9

Separate old targets from fresh earnings evidence

The saved provider consensus target is $92.91, with a median of $94 and a wide $56–$110 range. Our $80 estimate is lower, but this is not presented as a contest against a uniformly fresh set of post-release models. The latest saved target news predates the October 21 results. BMO Capital lowered its target to $88 from $93 on October 20; BTIG lowered its target to $105 from $112 the same day; Barclays moved to $84 from $91 on October 19. Those dates are part of the interpretation.

Provider metadata itself requires scrutiny. One October 20 record labels the analyst company Piper Sandler even though its headline identifies BMO. We exclude that inconsistent row from the named-firm comparison and retain the unambiguous BMO record. The ratings snapshot contains twenty-four Buy, eleven Hold and one Sell entries. These are provider records, not thirty-six analysts independently revising their conclusions today. Targets, ratings and earnings-consensus counts are different populations.

The annual EPS consensus observations are about $4.04 for 2026 and $4.40 for 2027. The 2026 value is close to management’s $4.02 high-end target, but we do not assume the underlying accounting definitions match perfectly or that the provider has already processed today’s release. The 2027 estimate is above a simple 8% compound illustration from the 2025 base. That comparison helps locate the debate: how much growth, mix and prospective transaction benefit is embedded, and how much new equity or financing cost is assumed? A dated model with explicit share counts would be more informative than a bare target average.

Provider ratings snapshot · Saved FMP snapshot; not a fresh post-print revision count.
BuyBuy: 2424HoldHold: 1111SellSell: 11
BuyBuy: 2424HoldHold: 1111SellSell: 11
Show the data
ItemValue
Buy24
Hold11
Sell1
Provider annual EPS versus company guide · Provider values are saved observations; 8% illustration =3.71×1.08², not a separately issued2027 guide.
EPS
02462026 consensus · EPS: $4.042026 guide high · EPS: $4.022027 consensus · EPS: $4.402027 8% illustration · EPS: $4.332026 consensus2026 guide high2027 consensus2027 8% illustration
024626 Est · EPS: $4.0426 Guide · EPS: $4.0227 Est · EPS: $4.4027 Base · EPS: $4.3326Est26Guide27Est27Base
Show the data
PeriodEPS
2026 consensus4.04
2026 guide high4.02
2027 consensus4.4
2027 8% illustration4.33
DateFirm/sourceTargetFreshness
Oct20 2026BMO via FMP$88 from $93Pre-print
Oct20 2026BTIG via FMP$105 from $112Pre-print
Oct19 2026Barclays via FMP$84 from $91Pre-print
Oct21 snapshotProvider consensus$92.91Mixed constituent dates
Oct21 researchCharged Alpha$80Current release-based model

Grade capital allocation and transaction promises

Management’s strongest evidence is the operating consistency of FPL and the continued development activity at NEER. The company ties FPL’s result to disciplined capital investment and emphasizes relatively low customer bills and reliability. Those comparisons are management claims in the release; we do not independently recreate every industry benchmark. They matter because affordability can support regulatory acceptance, but low bills today do not guarantee future approvals or remove storm costs.

The pending Dominion combination would give each Dominion share 0.8138 NEE shares. Existing NEE holders keep their share count, but are expected to own about 74.5% of the combined company, with Dominion holders owning about 25.5%. A $360M one-time cash payment to Dominion holders is also part of the announced terms. Keeping the same number of NEE shares is not the same as avoiding ownership dilution. The relevant economic test is whether the additional earnings and cash flow justify the newly issued shares and obligations.

Shareholder approvals on September 3 satisfied an important condition, but do not replace the state and federal approvals. The October release describes Virginia and South Carolina hearings in November and December, with final orders expected by the companies in January 2027, and North Carolina expert hearings beginning in February. Closing remains expected in the second half of 2027. Management’s combined-company ambition of at least 9% adjusted EPS growth from the 2025 base is a prospective case, distinct from the standalone at-least-8% framework.

Customer and community commitments can facilitate approval while absorbing economic benefits. The updated Virginia package extends residential bill credits, adds shareholder-funded assistance and workforce commitments, and includes supplier spending. These should not be ignored when valuing synergy. Our model gives no immediate earnings credit for the transaction; later research must examine approved conditions, financing, purchase accounting and the actual diluted denominator before upgrading the growth case.

AreaEvidenceAssessment
Operating executionFPL+NEER adjusted growthPositive; financing still matters
Guidance disciplineRange unchanged, high end targetedTrack actual FY2026 delivery
FundingNet debt +$15.546B year to dateRequire return on new invested capital
Ownership74.5% legacy NEE /25.5% DominionEconomic dilution must be earned back
Regulatory processState/federal reviews pendingNo completion assumed
Dividend6% expected growth through2028Board discretion and capital needs remain
  1. What return on incremental invested capital remains after current financing costs and minority financing?
  2. How much of the 36.7 GW backlog can reach service on its original cost and contract assumptions?
  3. What merger remedies or customer commitments would make the transaction unattractive to existing NEE holders?
  4. How will the final share count and financing mix affect per-share cash generation?
  5. Which cash measures best distinguish maintenance requirements from discretionary growth investment?

The bull case is scale; the bear case is funding

The strongest bull case is not the GAAP EPS headline. It is that a well-positioned regulated utility and a large development platform can meet growing electricity demand with operating expertise, procurement scale and access to attractive projects. FPL investment can compound the regulated base, storage can complement renewable generation, and large-load customers can support long-duration demand. If capital is deployed at adequate returns, today’s negative cash after investment can be a rational precursor to a larger earning base.

The strongest bear case is that demand alone does not guarantee shareholder returns. Projects must be permitted, connected, built and financed, and customers or regulators must accept prices that recover the cost. Rising interest rates or weaker equity valuations can make otherwise attractive growth less accretive. Development delays can leave debt outstanding before earnings arrive. Policy changes, tax-credit restrictions and supply-chain constraints can also alter the original investment case.

The combination adds a separate layer. Regulatory remedies could reduce expected benefits; approvals could be delayed; integration could consume management attention; and a much larger share count changes comparisons. The fixed exchange ratio protects the number of shares exchanged per Dominion share, not the market value of those shares. We therefore keep the continuing parent’s reported period analyzable while refusing to treat the deal as already completed.

Weather creates another timing issue. Hurricane Isaias occurred after the September quarter end. The release discusses restoration and grid resilience, but this packet does not book an unreported storm charge or assume all restoration costs will be recovered. Future costs, insurance and regulatory recovery need their own evidence. Our qualitative risk ranking is a way to focus research attention, not a numerical default-probability model.

RiskLikelihoodImpactEvidence to monitor
Higher funding cost / tighter accessMedium-highHighDebt maturity, financing spreads, equity issuance
Project delay or lower returnMediumHighCommissioning, cancellations, cost revisions
Merger conditions / delayMediumHighState and federal orders; revised commitments
Regulatory affordability pressureMediumHighAllowed recovery and customer concessions
Policy / tax-credit changeMediumHighProject eligibility and economics
Storm and restoration costRecurring exposureMedium-highDated costs, recovery and cash timing
Accounting misinterpretationHigh risk for readersHighHedge bridge, NCI allocation, cash definitions

Use dates to test the thesis

The next important checkpoint is full-year delivery against the unchanged adjusted EPS range. We will examine the bridge between segment earnings, corporate financing and the share count, not just whether the headline lands near the high end. Operating execution without a credible funding plan would not justify the same valuation as equally strong earnings supported by better internal cash coverage.

Regulatory milestones create information events before the expected merger close. Virginia and South Carolina hearings, the expected early-2027 orders and North Carolina’s February hearings can clarify which benefits belong to customers, employees and shareholders. The company’s expected order dates are not guaranteed commission decisions. A favorable ruling also needs to be read for conditions; the word approved alone is not enough to value the economics.

NEER’s year-end development update will test whether the pipeline of potential hubs moves toward the stated forty-hub ambition from thirty discussed in the release. Potential hubs remain development opportunities, not a booked earnings forecast. The Duane Arnold restart is still expected no later than the first quarter of 2029, and its recently closed loan of up to $1.9B supports the project without proving its completion. Point Beach’s new power-purchase agreement remains subject to Wisconsin regulatory approval.

We would become more constructive if a lower entry price or a demonstrably stronger earnings-and-funding path created a durable margin of safety. We would lower value if financing becomes less favorable, approvals impose materially worse terms, or backlog conversion weakens. The price threshold is conditional: a falling share price does not automatically make a damaged thesis attractive. Each checkpoint should refresh the model rather than preserve an old target by habit.

TimingEventWhat changes the analysis
Q4 2026 results; date unannounced2026 earnings, cash and backlogHigh-end guidance; annual funding coverage
November2026Virginia hearing expectedConditions and shareholder economics
December2026South Carolina hearing expectedConditions and closing path
January2027Company-expected VA/SC ordersActual order terms, not assumed approval
February2027NC expert hearings beginRemaining regulatory issues
Second half2027Expected transaction closeOnly then combine financial statements and shares
No later than Q1 2029 targetDuane Arnold restartSchedule, cost, output and return

Audit trail, definitions and limits

Financial amounts are US dollars in millions unless explicitly labeled per share, billions, percentages or gigawatts. The nine-quarter audit runs from the third quarter of 2024 through the third quarter of 2026. Every release table was extracted with its actual column header: FPL, NEER, Corporate and Other, and consolidated NextEra. The source dataset retains complete operating-expense, below-the-line, reconciliation, segment, balance-sheet and cash-flow rows, so a simplified chart does not erase the details behind it.

The historical exhibits are preliminary unaudited releases. The three annual reports provide audited cash-flow and structural evidence for 2023, 2024 and 2025. Historical release values can differ from later standardized provider values because of revisions, rounding or mapping. We retain and label the chosen primary series rather than silently splice inconsistent definitions. For example, the saved Q2 2026 release shows $1.50 GAAP EPS, while the provider field shows $1.51; the chart uses the release series. The current quarterly statement and September balance sheet are available, so no June balance is disguised as September.

Quarterly cash flow is derived by subtracting year-to-date periods. The first quarter in the nine-quarter window lacks the preceding half-year in this normalized series, so its standalone quarterly cash calculation remains blank; its actual nine-month table is retained. Annual cash-flow figures are not derived from that missing quarter. Broad deployment includes FPL capital expenditure, the complete NEER independent-power-and-other-investment line, nuclear fuel and other capex. It is deliberately distinct from free cash flow, maintenance spending and the provider’s narrower capex field.

NEE is a US common equity with no ADS conversion. Deloitte & Touche is the identified auditor. Project VIEs, differential membership interests and related-party cash arrangements require careful consolidation and parent-liquidity analysis; they are not assumed to be an offshore ownership structure. The annual report identifies a historical share-repurchase authorization, but we do not infer a current remaining amount or a cash repurchase figure from an absent cash-flow line. Employee counts shown are FPL and NEER segment disclosures, not a made-up consolidated headcount.

The release is the basis of this packet’s current-period commentary. A scheduled conference call is not evidence that we reviewed its remarks, and no unsaved transcript claims are included. Historical return observations use saved provider prices and the first regular close on or after each release, which cannot isolate the causal impact of earnings. The current unfinished session is excluded. This is a new exact-period research snapshot: it does not invent prior signpost grades or reopen already published prior-quarter work.

QuarterRevenueOperating profitGAAP EPSAdj EPSNet debt
2024Q37567.02856.00.91.0380504.0
2024Q45385.0941.00.580.5380846.0
2025Q16247.02256.00.40.9987259.0
2025Q26700.01911.00.981.0591461.0
2025Q37966.02527.01.181.1390731.0
2025Q46500.01586.00.730.5492807.0
2026Q16701.02208.01.041.09102405.0
2026Q27534.02238.01.51.15107331.0
2026Q38090.02624.02.281.24108353.0
Fiscal yearRevenueOperating cashBroad deploymentOCF less deploymentDividends
202328114.011301.025113.0−13812.03782.0
202424753.013260.024729.0−11469.04235.0
202527412.012485.024606.0−12121.04680.0
QuarterRelease dateFirst close reaction
2024Q32024-10-23+1.51%
2024Q42025-01-24+5.20%
2025Q12025-04-23+0.93%
2025Q22025-07-23−6.09%
2025Q32025-10-28−2.86%
2025Q42026-01-27+1.97%
2026Q12026-04-23+6.94%
2026Q22026-07-24−0.01%
2026Q32026-10-21Current session incomplete
Close-to-close observations are not isolated earnings effects.
PeriodDocumentSource
2024Q3SEC earnings releasePrimary filing
2024Q4SEC earnings releasePrimary filing
2025Q1SEC earnings releasePrimary filing
2025Q2SEC earnings releasePrimary filing
2025Q3SEC earnings releasePrimary filing
2025Q4SEC earnings releasePrimary filing
2026Q1SEC earnings releasePrimary filing
2026Q2SEC earnings releasePrimary filing
2026Q3SEC earnings releasePrimary filing
2023SEC audited annual report10-K
2024SEC audited annual report10-K
2025SEC audited annual report10-K
TermMeaning
Adjusted earningsCompany non-GAAP attributable earnings after the specified reconciliation.
Net debtCommercial paper +other short-term debt +current long-term maturities +long-term debt −cash.
Broad deploymentFPL capex +NEER independent-power/other investments +nuclear fuel +other capex.
NCI allocationIncome or loss attributed to outside project owners; distinct from cash distributions.
Regulatory capital employedCompany operating measure of capital supporting regulated growth.
Fair valueAnalyst estimate conditioned on the explicitly stated model assumptions.