Gold supports profits; operating costs and commitments qualify the cash. Realized gold rose 22% year over year while production fell 8.4% and co-product AISC rose 25.4%. The $1.95B NGM payment and development spending limit spare liquidity. Our three-route $103 anchor supports HOLD at $110.39.
Analyst assumptions, not company forecasts.
| Scenario | Probability | 12-month value | vs $110.39 | What has to happen | The arithmetic |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 25% | $66.00 | −40% | Lower metal support and persistent cost pressure | $6 EPS ×11 |
| Base | 50% | $103.00 | −7% | Normalized cash supports the three-route mean | Mean of $112,$102.99,$94.10, rounded |
| Bull | 25% | $165.00 | +49% | High prices and successful mine/project execution | $11 EPS ×15 |
| 25%×$66 +50%×$103 +25%×$165 =$109.25; assumptions sum to 100%. | |||||
| Signpost | Now (Q3 2026) | Green if | Red if | Next check |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold production | Q3 1.302Moz | Q4 within 1.365Moz ±5% | Below lower guide with no recovery | Q4/FY2026 results; review February 2027 |
| Byproduct AISC | Q3 $1,454/oz | Q4 within $1,900 ±5% | Above upper band without durable offset | Q4/FY2026 results; review February 2027 |
| Co-product AISC | Q3 $1,963/oz | Returns below Q3 as recovery matures | Continues rising while volume weakens | Next quarterly release; review February 2027 |
| Free cash flow | Q3 $1.912B | Positive after cash PP&E and obligations | Persistent decline unexplained by timing | Next quarterly release; review February 2027 |
| NGM payment | Expected $1.95B | Contribution terms and cash reconcile | Higher cash need or unresolved closing issue | Q4 filings; review January 2027 |
| Tanami / Red Chris | H1 /early 2027 milestones | Source-confirmed milestones and budget | Delay or capital escalation | Review March 2027; June 2027 follow-up |
Review windows are analyst checkpoints, not confirmed issuer event dates.
Newmont offers substantial exposure to the gold price, but a profitable gold producer is not automatically an inexpensive stock. Our reference price is the October 26 closing quote of $110.39. The current earnings release was dated October 22, so this is a completed post-release market reference. We have not verified the exact release minute and do not infer it from the conference call. The historical return chart uses a deliberately broad window around each release and does not attribute every market move to company news.
Our rating is HOLD, conviction three out of five, with High uncertainty. Three explicitly modeled valuation routes average $103.03 per diluted share, which we round to a $103 anchor. The method range is approximately $94–$112. At the reference price, the anchor implies about 6.7% downside before dividends. Our probability-weighted scenario value is $109.25, close to the market price, because the potential gains from sustained high gold prices are substantial. A weighted average is an expectation under assumptions, not a promise or a price target with a guaranteed arrival date.
The key question is how much of current profitability survives less favorable metal prices and more demanding operating conditions. Gold realized at $4,317 per ounce was almost 22% above the comparable quarter, while attributable production fell 8.4%. That combination can generate excellent earnings even without a more productive mine portfolio. The share price must therefore be compared with sustainable cash generation, not simply with one quarter’s annualized EPS or a gold-price headline.
We would require a 25% margin of safety against our $103 anchor, approximately $77.25, for a price-led BUY under these assumptions. Better evidence could raise the anchor before the stock reaches that price. Conversely, a lower share price would not automatically improve the investment if project costs or sustainable earnings deteriorated. This episode focuses on the cash demands behind the profit improvement, rather than repeating the prior Q1 earnings overview.
| Reference | Value | Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Market close | $110.39 | October 26,2026 |
| Three-route anchor | $103 | Analyst judgment |
| Method range | $94–$112 | Not a confidence interval |
| Weighted scenarios | $109.25 | 25% bear /50% base /25% bull |
| Price-led entry cushion | $77.25 | 25% below base anchor |
Sales were $6.363 billion, up 15.2% from the $5.524 billion comparative amount in the current release. Attributable GAAP earnings increased 35.1% to $2.475 billion, while adjusted earnings increased 22.6% to $2.309 billion. Diluted GAAP EPS was $2.35 and adjusted EPS was $2.20. Adjusted earnings are below GAAP earnings this quarter because the issuer removes favorable tax and other items as well as adding back selected charges. Calling every adjustment an earnings boost would misdescribe this reconciliation.
The retrieved consensus comparison shows adjusted EPS of $1.96 and sales of $6.267 billion. On that basis, adjusted EPS exceeded expectations by 12.2%, while revenue exceeded them by 1.5%. These are the estimates returned in the current market-data snapshot. We do not present them as an immutable survey taken immediately before the release, or compare the adjusted consensus number with GAAP EPS. The absolute results and their reconciliations carry more weight than the size of a provider’s reported surprise.
Attributable gold production was 1.302 million ounces, compared with 1.421 million a year earlier and 1.293 million in the preceding quarter. The sequential improvement is modest and the annual decline remains important. Realized gold prices were $4,317 per ounce, compared with $3,539 a year earlier and $4,414 in Q2. Metal prices therefore helped the annual comparison but offered less support sequentially. Mix, payable metal volumes, provisional pricing and co-product sales prevent us from turning production multiplied by gold price into a precise revenue bridge.
The current release also provides reclassified historical sales. We use those comparative figures consistently for 2025 and 2026, rather than mix them with older provider values. The two earlier 2024 quarters retain their source-specific presentation and are explicitly marked as less comparable because the portfolio changed. Newcrest’s acquisition and subsequent asset disposals mean a long revenue chart is not a clean organic-growth series. This qualification matters especially when judging whether stronger prices have offset lower production.
| Measure | Q3 2025 | Q3 2026 | Interpretation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sales $M | 5,524 | 6,363 | +15.2% |
| Attributable gold koz | 1,421 | 1,302 | −8.4% |
| Realized gold $/oz | 3,539 | 4,317 | +22.0% |
| GAAP attributable income $M | 1,832 | 2,475 | +35.1% |
| Adjusted income $M | 1,883 | 2,309 | +22.6% |
The current 10-Q reports thirteen operating segments: twelve managed mines and the 38.5% proportionate interest in Nevada Gold Mines. It also distinguishes equity-method investments such as Pueblo Viejo and Lundin Gold. Attributable production can include the investor’s economic share of those operations while consolidated sales do not. That ownership distinction explains why ounces, revenue and profit cannot be combined without checking their reporting perimeter.
The segment table uses the issuer’s income before income and mining tax and other items, rather than inventing a mine EBITDA from production multiplied by a quoted cost spread. Nevada Gold Mines generated $1.056 billion of reported sales and $573 million of segment pretax income. Peñasquito contributed $1.041 billion and $541 million, respectively; Boddington contributed $801 million and $515 million. Together these figures show the importance of the larger operations, but they remain before corporate costs and do not establish cash available to the parent.
Cadia illustrates why a sequential operational recovery can coexist with weak annual comparisons. Production improved to 61 thousand attributable gold ounces from 34 thousand in Q2 following the seismic disruption. Yet current sales of $321 million were below the prior-year $538 million, and segment pretax income fell from $333 million to $171 million. Co-product gold AISC at Cadia was $3,390 per ounce in Q3. Production recovery has therefore not yet restored the prior cost profile, and treating the recovery as complete would be premature.
Peñasquito illustrates a different accounting issue. Silver and other co-products can create very large credits against gold costs under a byproduct presentation. Negative byproduct AISC at a multi-metal mine does not mean that mining is physically free or that every future ounce carries the same economics. The co-product presentation allocates costs across metals and provides an additional lens. We keep both measures visible and use the reported segment profit bridge to avoid mistaking a presentation choice for a productivity improvement.
| Segment reconciliation | Sales $M | Pretax $M |
|---|---|---|
| Lihir | 622 | 329 |
| Cadia | 321 | 171 |
| Tanami | 347 | 188 |
| Boddington | 801 | 515 |
| Ahafo South | 484 | 201 |
| Ahafo North | 305 | 179 |
| Merian | 290 | 159 |
| Cerro Negro | 219 | 66 |
| Yanacocha | 502 | 317 |
| Peñasquito | 1041 | 541 |
| Red Chris | 123 | 37 |
| Brucejack | 252 | 128 |
| NGM | 1056 | 573 |
| Reportable total | 6,363 | 3,404 |
| Corporate and other | 0 | −194 |
| Consolidated | 6,363 | 3,210 |
The consolidated income statement explains the profit increase without relying on an adjusted headline. Current sales exceeded the comparable quarter by $839 million. The aggregate of costs and expenses rose by $252 million, leaving a $587 million increase in operating profit calculated directly from the statement. That operating result rose from $2.576 billion to $3.163 billion. Other income and expense then brought pretax income to $3.210 billion, before the $839 million tax charge and $143 million equity-method income.
Consolidated net income of $2.514 billion includes $39 million attributable to noncontrolling interests. The remaining $2.475 billion belongs to Newmont shareholders. Noncontrolling allocation is modest, approximately 1.6% of consolidated income, but maintaining the ownership bridge prevents an inflated EPS numerator. Diluted average shares declined to 1.051 billion from 1.100 billion a year earlier. Buybacks therefore support per-share growth alongside the higher profit; they should not be confused with additional operating output.
The cost measures show why the gold-price tailwind deserves more credit than a generalized efficiency claim. Byproduct AISC was $1,454 per gold ounce, up 11.6% year over year. Co-product AISC was $1,963, up 25.4%. Both measures improved or deteriorated differently across individual mines, and both have limitations. AISC includes selected sustaining investment and operating costs, but it is not a full corporate free-cash-flow measure. Development capital, financing, tax and some other cash obligations sit outside it.
The fourth-quarter byproduct AISC guide is $1,900 per ounce, approximately 30.7% above the third-quarter result, within the issuer’s stated guidance tolerance. Lower expected co-product credits and spending timing can influence that comparison; it is not a precise forecast of a matching decline in earnings. Nevertheless, it is a meaningful warning against carrying Q3’s cost spread straight into a valuation. The release also anticipates a more challenging 2027 cost environment, making operational discipline a continuing test.
| Q3 2026 ownership bridge | $M |
|---|---|
| Computed operating income | 3,163 |
| Net other income including interest | 47 |
| Pretax income | 3,210 |
| Income and mining tax | −839 |
| Equity income of affiliates | 143 |
| Consolidated net income | 2,514 |
| Noncontrolling allocation | −39 |
| Attributable income | 2,475 |
Adjusted earnings are $166 million below GAAP attributable income in Q3. The issuer adds back $116 million of reclamation and remediation charges, along with smaller adjustments, while removing $215 million of valuation-allowance and other tax adjustments and accounting for the tax effects of other items. The result is a useful reminder that a larger GAAP number can contain favorable non-operating effects. We show the reconciliation rather than treating adjusted EPS as automatically more conservative in every period.
The reported effective tax rate was approximately 26.1%, below the 33% adjusted rate used in the annual guidance. Geographic earnings, mining taxes and discrete items can move these measures differently. We do not assume the gap persists, or use the lower reported rate to capitalize all future earnings. Current reclamation expense also cannot simply be dismissed as a one-time event: mining creates continuing closure obligations, even if an individual estimate revision is unusual in size or timing.
Operating cash flow was $2.768 billion, approximately 110% of consolidated net income. After $856 million of cash property, plant and mine-development additions, free cash flow was $1.912 billion. Working capital absorbed $565 million during the quarter, including receivables, inventories, stockpiles and reclamation liabilities. Some of these movements reverse with payment schedules, while others reflect the economic requirements of running the mines. We therefore avoid promising that the entire outflow will return next quarter.
Our receivable and inventory charts use ending balances and a 91-day quarter as simple monitoring proxies. They are not average-balance turnover statistics and exclude other receivables and the separate stockpile balances from the narrow inventory measure. Quarterly stock-based compensation is not separately isolated in the saved current release, so that current check remains unavailable rather than zero. Annual compensation expense is disclosed and retained. These measurement limits are explicit because apparent precision would otherwise overstate the quality of the evidence.
Newmont ended September with $8.827 billion of cash and $5.087 billion of debt. Subtracting debt alone gives $3.740 billion net cash. Including $497 million of lease and other financing obligations produces $3.243 billion, consistent with the company’s rounded net-cash framing. Restricted cash is excluded from this freely available cash comparison. The balance sheet also carries $6.095 billion of noncurrent reclamation and remediation liabilities, which should not vanish from the economic analysis merely because they are not funded debt.
The planned $1.95 billion payment connected with the amended Nevada Gold Mines agreement would reduce that lease-inclusive net-cash balance to $1.293 billion if everything else stayed unchanged. That is a liquidity illustration, not a forecast: operating cash flow, distributions, spending and timing will also change. The agreement contributes additional development properties and may create future value. We assign no speculative incremental project value today, while recognizing that treating the payment as pure destruction of value would also be wrong.
Cash generation has been strong. Nine-month operating cash flow of $9.477 billion less $2.216 billion of cash PP&E additions leaves $7.261 billion free cash flow. Q3 alone produced $1.912 billion, down 13.3% from Q2. The difference between cash additions of $856 million and total capital expenditures of $879 million reflects measurement and timing; we use cash additions when calculating cash flow. The annual history similarly uses continuing-operation operating cash flow so discontinued cash receipts do not inflate the historical comparison.
Capital requirements remain substantial. Q4 guidance calls for approximately $600 million sustaining and $520 million development capital, or $1.12 billion combined, subject to the issuer’s tolerance and definitions. Management expects development capital to increase by approximately $500 million in 2027, with about $200 million of that increase funded through reallocation of reclamation spending as the Yanacocha water-treatment project nears completion. This is not a promise that total cash needs will be flat. Buybacks and dividends must compete with those commitments rather than be valued in isolation.
| Cash or obligation | Amount | Treatment |
|---|---|---|
| Q3 cash PP&E | $856M | Used in FCF |
| Q3 total capex | $879M | Accrual/capital definition differs |
| Nine-month buybacks | $5.241B | Cash financing outflow |
| Nine-month common dividends | $831M | Cash financing outflow |
| Noncurrent reclamation liability | $6.095B | Economic obligation; not netted as funded debt |
Our first route assumes sustainable EPS of $8 and a fourteen-times earnings multiple, yielding $112 per share. This is an analyst assumption, below the retrieved 2027 consensus EPS of approximately $10.03. We choose a lower sustainable number because commodity prices, cost pressure and development requirements can all diverge from a favorable current snapshot. The multiple represents a judgment about a capital-intensive cyclical business, not a premium guaranteed by the size or quality of its mineral reserves.
The enterprise-value route assumes normalized EBITDA of $15 billion and seven times that amount. Adding $3.243 billion of current lease-inclusive net cash and dividing by 1.051 billion diluted shares produces approximately $102.99. The EBITDA assumption is below the $17.407 billion trailing four-quarter adjusted result. We use the diluted share count consistently in this valuation bridge; the market-data provider’s capitalization uses a different outstanding-share basis. That difference is disclosed rather than silently mixing the two denominators.
The cash route models unlevered free cash flows of $7.0, $7.2, $7.4, $7.6 and $7.8 billion over five forward model years. These are our assumptions after operating costs, tax, replacement and development capital and ongoing reclamation, not reported company guidance or a mechanical extension of operating cash flow. A 9.5% discount rate and 2% terminal growth produce $95.660 billion enterprise value. Adding current net cash and dividing by diluted shares gives approximately $94.10. Terminal value remains a large part of this result, which is one reason uncertainty stays High.
The equal-weight mean of the three routes is $103.03, rounded to $103. We do not separately deduct the NGM payment while also assigning zero value to the assets acquired; instead, the model gives no speculative incremental upside to the transaction and flags the liquidity demand. At today’s price, fourteen times earnings requires about $7.89 sustainable EPS, while seven times EBITDA requires approximately $16.11 billion. Those hurdles are plausible, but the limited cushion leaves the investor exposed if gold prices or mine costs disappoint.
| Route | Arithmetic | Value/share |
|---|---|---|
| Earnings | $8 ×14 | $112.00 |
| EV/EBITDA | ($15,000M ×7 +$3,243M) /1,051M | $102.99 |
| Cash flow | Five assumed FCFs;9.5% discount;2% terminal growth | $94.10 |
| Equal-weight mean | ($112 +$102.99 +$94.10) /3 | $103.03 |
| Rounded anchor | Analyst judgment | $103.00 |
The retrieved ratings snapshot contains twenty-seven Buy recommendations, ten Hold recommendations and no Sell recommendations. The aggregate target is $135, the median is $137.50 and the returned range is $110–$154. Those figures show a more optimistic valuation stance than ours, but they do not establish that the target set fully incorporates the October earnings release. The snapshot aggregates records with different dates, horizons and methods.
The latest individual target items in the saved feed predate the print. Barclays reduced its target to $123 from $124 on October 19, CIBC reduced its target to $154 from $170 on October 16, and Bernstein reduced its target to $144 from $147 on September 9. These are dated provider records, not fresh post-release endorsements. Repeated observations from a firm are not counted as independent votes, and an old target is not treated as a binding commitment to buy at the current price.
The annual consensus snapshot places 2027 revenue near $28.304 billion and EPS near $10.03, with twelve revenue contributors and eleven EPS contributors. Our $8 sustainable EPS assumption is deliberately lower. The disagreement is chiefly about the durability of metal-price economics and the burden of future costs and investment. If the current operating environment persists and projects execute well, consensus may prove more representative than our normalization. If costs rise while metal prices soften, a high target can lose its economic foundation quickly.
We use the Street comparison to expose that difference rather than to vote on a verdict. The $135 aggregate target is approximately 22.3% above our market reference, whereas our three-route base is below it. Both can be arithmetically consistent with different forecasts. The useful question is what operating evidence would close the gap: sustained volume, stable co-product costs, cash after capital spending, and proof that new projects earn their expected returns. A target-price chart alone answers none of those questions.
| Record | Date | Target | Interpretation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barclays via FMP | October 19,2026 | $123 | Before current print |
| CIBC via FMP | October 16,2026 | $154 | Before current print |
| Bernstein via FMP | September 9,2026 | $144 | Before current print |
| Aggregate via FMP | RetrievedOctober 26 | $135 | Mixed update dates |
| Charged Alpha | Current review | $103 | Three-route normalized anchor |
| 2027 assumption | EPS | Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Provider consensus | ≈$10.03 | 11 contributing estimates |
| Charged Alpha sustainable | $8.00 | Normalization assumption |
| Bull scenario | $11.00 | Requires favorable execution and metal economics |
Management’s next test is not simply whether Newmont remains profitable at a high gold price. It is whether production, costs and capital spending track the commitments described in the release. The full-year attributable gold-production guide is 5.260 million ounces, with 1.365 million in Q4. The annual byproduct AISC guide is $1,520 per ounce and the Q4 guide is $1,900, with the stated five-percent tolerance. Those are operating targets, not a company forecast for its share price or a guarantee of annual EPS.
Tanami Expansion 2 reached completion of shaft construction, with commercial production now expected in the first half of 2027. Red Chris Block Cave is advancing toward a full-funds investment decision in early 2027, subject to feasibility work, review and governance approvals. We give credit for progress while keeping the milestones conditional. A construction milestone can reduce one risk without resolving ramp-up productivity, final capital needs, funding terms or the return earned on the completed asset.
The amended NGM agreement contributes development properties, changes governance arrangements and resolves outstanding disputes relating to the joint venture. It also requires the cash payment already described. This is an ordinary transaction affecting a continuing listed parent, not a reason to exclude verified current earnings. The correct analytical response is to retain the cost, timing, ownership and execution implications. Any future gain recognized on the contribution should be separated from recurring mine economics when the actual filing arrives.
The annual reports disclose approximately 21,700 employees in 2023, 22,200 in 2024 and 17,500 in 2025. Portfolio disposals materially affect those counts, so a reduction is not automatically a productivity improvement. Annual stock-based compensation was $80 million, $89 million and $99 million, respectively. Ernst & Young has served as the company’s auditor since 2014; the annual report also includes the separate audit of NGM. Those governance and accounting facts establish context, but they do not substitute for checking the next operational result.
| Commitment | Current source | Next evidence |
|---|---|---|
| Q4 gold production | 1.365Moz ±5% | Q4/FY2026 release |
| Q4 byproduct AISC | $1,900/oz ±5% | Actual cost reconciliation |
| Q4 capital guidance | $1.12B combined | Cash versus capital definitions |
| Tanami commercial production | First half 2027 expected | Ramp-up milestones |
| Red Chris investment decision | Early 2027 expected | Approved feasibility/capital plan |
| NGM contribution/payment | Q4 expected | Actual closing and cash filing |
| Year | Employees | SBC $M |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 21,700 | 80 |
| 2024 | 22,200 | 89 |
| 2025 | 17,500 | 99 |
| Corresponding annual 10-K workforce disclosures; latest annual 10-K cash-flow SBC series. | ||
The leading risk is a reversal in metal prices. The release’s sensitivity table assumes $4,500 gold and shows approximately $505 million of annual revenue-and-cost impact for each $100 change, before the separately disclosed royalty and related effects. That is not an EPS or free-cash-flow sensitivity, and we do not multiply it into a share-price prediction. It does show why small percentage changes in gold prices can have large dollar consequences across the production base.
Second is operational and project execution. Cadia’s recovery, mine sequencing, ore grades, maintenance and development schedules can change both volume and unit costs. Red Chris and Tanami require capital before they deliver their full benefits. The risk is not that every project fails; it is that delays, higher spending or slower ramp-up reduce the cash return relative to the assumptions embedded in today’s price. An apparently modest earnings multiple offers limited protection if the earnings denominator is unusually favorable.
Third is the interaction of taxes, jurisdictional terms and reclamation. The 10-Q describes changes in Ghana’s fiscal environment, while the global portfolio creates exposure to regulation, currency and local operating conditions. Reclamation is a long-lived obligation whose estimate can change with technical requirements, inflation and timing. Cash obligations can remain substantial after a mine stops producing. We retain reclamation in the economic framework rather than simply adding back every charge as if shareholders never pay it.
The strongest bull case is that high gold prices persist, Cadia recovers, Ahafo North matures and the major projects expand sustainable cash generation while buybacks reduce shares. The strongest bear case is that the price tailwind masks lower volumes and rising co-product costs just as development and JV commitments absorb liquidity. Our HOLD reflects both possibilities. We would upgrade with a better price or stronger proof of sustainable returns; we would downgrade if the operating and cash evidence weakened enough to reduce the valuation anchor.
| Rank | Risk | Likelihood of affecting path | Impact | Monitor |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Metal prices and co-product credits | High | High | Realized prices and cost definitions |
| 2 | Mine recovery / project execution | High | High | Production, costs, approved capital |
| 3 | Tax / royalties / jurisdiction | Medium | High | Actual cash tax and regulations |
| 4 | Reclamation and closure estimates | Medium | High | Liabilities and cash payments |
| 5 | Capital allocation / JV funding | Medium | High | Cash after spending and distributions |
The next quarterly release should establish whether the fourth-quarter cost and production outlook was achievable. We will compare actual production with the published range and retain the distinction between byproduct and co-product costs. A favorable gold-price move can improve earnings even if operations miss their targets, so the operating scorecard must stand on its own. Similarly, a lower metal price can depress reported results despite improving mine execution. Both explanations deserve their own evidence.
The NGM contribution and associated cash payment create a nearer-term balance-sheet checkpoint. When the transaction occurs, we will reconcile the actual cash use, any recognized gain and the continuing ownership economics. A gain is not operating cash generation, and a lower cash balance is not by itself evidence that the investment was uneconomic. What matters is the future return relative to the cash and properties committed, which will take longer to establish.
Early 2027 brings potential project decisions and the next annual capital plan. Red Chris requires an actual approved investment case, while Tanami needs to turn construction progress into commercial production. The release’s preliminary spending indications are useful planning information, but the final budget and subsequent cash statements will offer stronger evidence. We will not treat a calendar window as a completed catalyst before the issuer confirms the event.
Our research checks are dated below to make the thesis falsifiable. February, March and June are review windows rather than newly verified earnings appointments. The stock can move before those dates because gold, currencies and broader markets trade continuously. That does not eliminate the need to reassess the company-specific thesis against actual filings. The next rating change should be explained by a changed price, a changed sustainable-cash assumption or a changed risk assessment, with the arithmetic visible.
| Signpost | Now | Green if | Red if | Next check |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold production | Q3 1.302Moz | Q4 within 1.365Moz ±5% | Below lower guide with no recovery | Q4/FY2026 results; review February 2027 |
| Byproduct AISC | Q3 $1,454/oz | Q4 within $1,900 ±5% | Above upper band without durable offset | Q4/FY2026 results; review February 2027 |
| Co-product AISC | Q3 $1,963/oz | Returns below Q3 as recovery matures | Continues rising while volume weakens | Next quarterly release; review February 2027 |
| Free cash flow | Q3 $1.912B | Positive after cash PP&E and obligations | Persistent decline unexplained by timing | Next quarterly release; review February 2027 |
| NGM payment | Expected $1.95B | Contribution terms and cash reconcile | Higher cash need or unresolved closing issue | Q4 filings; review January 2027 |
| Tanami / Red Chris | H1 /early 2027 milestones | Source-confirmed milestones and budget | Delay or capital escalation | Review March 2027; June 2027 follow-up |
All financial statement dollar amounts in the underlying dataset are in millions unless explicitly labeled per share or per ounce. Sales, profit, capital and cash-flow series come from saved primary releases and filings. Market prices, ratings, target records and consensus estimates come from a dated FMP snapshot. Primary current disclosures override conflicting provider statement history. Source files and retrieval hashes are retained with the production research record; the page links the original documents for independent review.
The quarterly history contains nine periods from Q3 2024 through Q3 2026. The latest release supplies a consistent current presentation for the seven 2025–2026 quarters. Earlier 2024 periods use the annual earnings release’s continuing-operation sales and cash-flow basis. The portfolio changed through acquisitions and divestments, so comparisons are descriptive rather than a claim of organic growth. GAAP attributable income, adjusted attributable income and consolidated income are kept separate throughout.
Free cash flow is operating cash from continuing operations less cash additions to property, plant and mine development. This definition differs from accrual capital expenditures and from the separately assumed unlevered cash flow in our valuation. Net cash includes cash less funded debt and lease/other financing obligations, while restricted cash is excluded. Reclamation obligations remain an economic risk and an input to sustainable cash assumptions; they are not mislabeled as ordinary funded debt.
Our valuation uses 1.051 billion diluted average shares consistently. The earnings route, enterprise-value route and cash route each state their forward assumptions. The bear case is $6 EPS at eleven times, or $66; the base is the rounded three-route mean of $103; the bull is $11 EPS at fifteen times, or $165. Probabilities of 25%, 50% and 25% produce $109.25. Neither these probabilities nor the model range is a statistical confidence interval. They make the investment judgment explicit and open to revision when the operating evidence changes.
| Period | Sales $M | GAAP EPS | Adjusted EPS | OCF $M | FCF $M |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2024 | 4,605 | 0.80 | 0.81 | 1,637 | 760 |
| Q4 2024 | 5,652 | 1.24 | 1.40 | 2,511 | 1,636 |
| Q1 2025 | 5,010 | 1.68 | 1.25 | 2,031 | 1,205 |
| Q2 2025 | 5,317 | 1.85 | 1.43 | 2,384 | 1,710 |
| Q3 2025 | 5,524 | 1.67 | 1.71 | 2,298 | 1,571 |
| Q4 2025 | 6,818 | 1.19 | 2.52 | 3,621 | 2,813 |
| Q1 2026 | 7,307 | 3.00 | 2.90 | 3,785 | 3,144 |
| Q2 2026 | 6,118 | 2.06 | 2.10 | 2,924 | 2,205 |
| Q3 2026 | 6,363 | 2.35 | 2.20 | 2,768 | 1,912 |