Record orders are real, but headline earnings and adjusted cash flow need separating. Revenue rose 6.7% and backlog reached $109.6 B. Pretax income fell 1.9%, while a lower tax bill lifted EPS. Quarterly adjusted free cash flow includes $371 M of equipment-sale proceeds. Our three routes average $454.38, rounded to $455, versus the $510.65 prior close. Strong execution could support the bull case; today the cash-based routes leave too little margin of safety.
Analyst twelve-month cases, not company price targets; probabilities are judgments.
| Case | Probability | Value |
|---|---|---|
| Bear | 25.0% | $330.00 |
| Base | 50.0% | $455.00 |
| Bull | 25.0% | $620.00 |
| Scenario | Probability | 12-month value | vs $510.65 | What has to happen | The arithmetic |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 25% | $330.00 | −35% | Cost pressure returns and cash conversion disappoints. | Analyst stress EPS $22 × 15 = $330. |
| Base | 50% | $455.00 | −11% | Backlog converts, but cash economics deserve a more cautious valuation than headline EPS. | Equal weights: $531.90 earnings route, $453.58 cash multiple, $377.66 discounted equity cash flow; $454.38 rounded to $455. |
| Bull | 25% | $620.00 | +21% | Program execution and cash collections validate the optimistic earnings trajectory. | Analyst forward EPS $31 × 20 = $620; not company guidance. |
| The $330–$620 band is a scenario range, not a confidence interval. High uncertainty reflects contract estimates, tax, pension and cash timing. Our base-case valuation is rounded to the nearest $5. | |||||
| Signpost | Now (Q3 2026) | Green if | Red if | Next check |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2026 sales | Guidance $43.750–44.250 B | At least $44.0 B | Below $43.75 B | FY2026 results, date unannounced |
| Segment operating income | Guidance $4.940–5.040 B | At least $4.99 B | Below $4.94 B | FY2026 results |
| Repeatable cash generation | 9 M OCF−capex $594 M | FY OCF−capex at least $2.929 B | Below $2.7 B | FY2026 cash-flow statement |
| Unfunded backlog | 54.3% of total; computed | Below 53% with stable orders | Above 57% without funded growth | Next quarterly release |
| Mission Systems margin | 15.8% reported | At least 15.5% sustained | Below 15.0% | Q4 FY2026 results |
| Tax support | Quarter ETR13.4% | EPS growth with stable/rising pretax income | EPS growth depends on another tax step-down | Next quarterly release |
| Valuation entry | Prior close $510.65 | At or below $364 with thesis intact | Above $620 without better cash evidence | Each new price/source review |
These thresholds are our tests, not management promises. The $364 entry screen is a 20% margin of safety to $455; hitting it does not automatically create a BUY if the operating thesis has worsened.
The valuation anchor is the last completed regular-session close, $510.65 on October 19. It is also the price in the newly retrieved FMP quote, whose timestamp is 20:00:03 UTC that day. A separate ranking snapshot showed a higher premarket indication; we do not substitute that indication into a close-based chart or call it a completed earnings reaction. The October 20 session is still incomplete at this research checkpoint. The earnings call is scheduled for 08:30 CDT and remains pending, so there are no call quotations, management answers or post-call conclusions in this packet.
| Date | Close |
|---|---|
| 2025-07-21 | $515.29 |
| 2025-08-19 | $586.23 |
| 2025-09-18 | $573.75 |
| 2025-10-17 | $594.50 |
| 2025-11-17 | $563.03 |
| 2025-12-17 | $564.19 |
| 2026-01-20 | $657.30 |
| 2026-02-19 | $736.87 |
| 2026-03-20 | $706.95 |
| 2026-04-21 | $611.13 |
| 2026-05-20 | $552.17 |
| 2026-06-22 | $507.33 |
| 2026-07-22 | $525.28 |
| 2026-08-20 | $563.86 |
| 2026-09-21 | $526.66 |
| 2026-10-19 | $510.65 |
| Period | Release date | Prior close | Release-day close | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 Q3 | 2024-10-24 | $516.40 | $523.68 | 1.4% |
| 2024 Q4 | 2025-01-30 | $481.54 | $483.37 | 0.4% |
| 2025 Q1 | 2025-04-22 | $531.33 | $464.08 | −12.7% |
| 2025 Q2 | 2025-07-22 | $515.29 | $563.79 | 9.4% |
| 2025 Q3 | 2025-10-21 | $602.00 | $599.35 | −0.4% |
| 2025 Q4 | 2026-01-27 | $660.97 | $678.74 | 2.7% |
| 2026 Q1 | 2026-04-21 | $656.98 | $611.13 | −7.0% |
| 2026 Q2 | 2026-07-21 | $523.96 | $512.29 | −2.2% |
The reaction history is deliberately descriptive. Large moves around the 2025 first-quarter charge and subsequent rebound show why a single headline can obscure a changing baseline. Current-quarter valuation uses the released statements and explicit forward assumptions, rather than extrapolating one historical price response. Provider quote change fields are inconsistent with the daily-close sequence, so the percentage moves here are recomputed from the retained daily history.
Sales increased $699 M to $11.122 B. The exact computed growth rate is 6.7%, which the company rounds to 7%. Diluted EPS rose from $7.67 to $7.89, or 2.9%. The direction is positive, but the quality of that increase deserves more attention than the headline: pretax earnings fell from $1.323 B to $1.298 B. Income-tax expense fell from $223 M to $174 M. That $49 M tax benefit more than offset the $25 M pretax decline and produced a $24 M increase in net earnings. Lower diluted shares also helped the per-share comparison.
| Metric | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Q2 2026 | YoY computed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales $M | 11,122 | 10,423 | 10,876 | 6.7% |
| Operating income $M | 1,269 | 1,242 | 1,096 | 2.2% |
| Pretax income $M | 1,298 | 1,323 | 1,168 | −1.9% |
| Net income $M | 1,124 | 1,100 | 1,094 | 2.2% |
| DilutedEPS $ | 7.89 | 7.67 | 7.68 | 2.9% |
| OCF $M | 1,745 | 1,557 | 1,280 | 12.1% |
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| 2024 Q3 | 9,996.0 |
| 2024 Q4 | 10,686.0 |
| 2025 Q1 | 9,468.0 |
| 2025 Q2 | 10,351.0 |
| 2025 Q3 | 10,423.0 |
| 2025 Q4 | 11,712.0 |
| 2026 Q1 | 9,881.0 |
| 2026 Q2 | 10,876.0 |
| 2026 Q3 | 11,122.0 |
| Metric | Change |
|---|---|
| revenue | 6.7% |
| operating_income | 2.2% |
| pretax | −1.9% |
| net_income | 2.2% |
FMP's current earnings row reports the same revenue and EPS as the primary release. Its headline estimates are $11.14194 B and $7.18. That implies a 0.18% revenue shortfall and a 9.9% EPS beat against this provider snapshot. The EPS estimate methodology is not independently reconciled to a standardized GAAP consensus. We therefore treat it as headline context, not proof that underlying operations beat by the same percentage. The detailed quarterly estimate-series endpoint was unavailable; no missing consensus component has been invented.
The full-year outlook is more useful than an isolated beat label. Management retained sales guidance of $43.750–44.250 B and adjusted free cash flow of $3.1–3.5 B, while raising segment operating income to $4.940–5.040 B and MTM-adjusted EPS to $29.35–29.75. The company does not provide a complete forward GAAP reconciliation because future pension mark-to-market effects cannot be reliably forecast. This packet keeps GAAP reported results and MTM-adjusted guidance separately labeled.
Aeronautics generated the largest incremental contribution. Sales rose $433 M to $3.575 B, and operating income increased $72 M to $377 M. F-35 contributed a $195 M sales increase, alongside B-21 and B-2 sustainment. The release attributes some improvement to material-cost timing and favorable contract-margin adjustments, so the whole increase should not be treated as a permanent step-up in underlying unit demand. Contract accounting recognizes progress and revises estimates; it is not the same as counting finished aircraft deliveries.
| Segment | Q3 2025$M | Q3 2026$M |
|---|---|---|
| Aeronautics Systems | 3,142 | 3,575 |
| Defense Systems | 2,059 | 2,307 |
| Mission Systems | 3,093 | 3,155 |
| Space Systems | 2,698 | 2,749 |
| Segment | Q3 2025$M | Q3 2026$M |
|---|---|---|
| Aeronautics Systems | 305 | 377 |
| Defense Systems | 234 | 250 |
| Mission Systems | 515 | 500 |
| Space Systems | 298 | 312 |
Defense sales grew 12% to $2.307 B, including a $180 M Sentinel increase, but its margin declined to 10.8% as the mix shifted toward cost-type work. That trade-off matters: a larger contract book can create more revenue without proportionate margin expansion. Mission Systems sales increased 2%, while operating profit fell 3%. The comparison includes a favorable $68 M estimate-at-completion adjustment in the prior-year restricted microelectronics portfolio. Space revenue rose 2% and operating profit 5%; restricted-program growth offset lower Commercial Resupply Service mission sales related to launch timing.
| Quarter | Funded | Unfunded |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 Q3 | 39,668.0 | 45,132.0 |
| 2024 Q4 | 39,662.0 | 51,806.0 |
| 2025 Q1 | 39,942.0 | 52,855.0 |
| 2025 Q2 | 37,460.0 | 52,277.0 |
| 2025 Q3 | 38,966.0 | 52,482.0 |
| 2025 Q4 | 43,529.0 | 52,152.0 |
| 2026 Q1 | 44,068.0 | 51,540.0 |
| 2026 Q2 | 45,945.0 | 58,747.0 |
| 2026 Q3 | 50,095.0 | 59,502.0 |
Net awards totaled $16.4 B, or 1.47 times quarterly sales on a computed basis. Total backlog reached $109.597 B, up 14.5% from year-end 2025. Yet only $50.095 B is funded; $59.502 B, or 54.3%, is unfunded. Backlog supports the growth runway but is not cash in the bank, a guaranteed delivery date or a margin guarantee. The measure excludes unexercised options and indefinite-delivery contracts until exercised or awarded. Those definition limits are why our signposts track both funded conversion and operating performance.
For the historical charts, the 2024 segment figures use the recast comparisons disclosed in 2025, rather than mixing the original organization with the current segment structure. Consolidated revenue is unchanged by that presentation change. Intersegment sales are eliminated to reach consolidated revenue, and intersegment profit is eliminated to reach segment operating income. The dataset retains those eliminations and verifies both sums quarter by quarter.
| Step | $M | Treatment |
|---|---|---|
| Segment income | 1,345 | total |
| FAS/CAS | 15 | delta |
| Corporate | −91 | delta |
| GAAP operating | 1,269 | total |
| Interest | −158 | delta |
| Pension benefit | 167 | delta |
| Other | 20 | delta |
| Pretax | 1,298 | total |
| Tax | −174 | delta |
| Net | 1,124 | total |
Segment operating income of $1.345 B is not GAAP operating income. Add the $15 M FAS/CAS pension adjustment and subtract $91 M of unallocated corporate expense to reach $1.269 B. Corporate expense includes $13 M of acquisition-related amortization and depreciation and $78 M of other corporate costs. Below operating income, the $167 M non-operating pension benefit slightly exceeds $158 M interest expense; other income contributes $20 M. These items explain why a valuation based only on segment margin can overstate the simplicity of shareholder earnings.
The tax rate fell to 13.4% from 16.9%, principally because of higher research credits. This is a legitimate earnings benefit, but it does not establish faster cash-generating growth. The net FAS/CAS pension adjustment contributed a reported $0.96 per share after tax, versus $1.06 a year earlier. That recurring pension accounting contribution differs from year-end mark-to-market adjustments, which management excludes from its guided EPS measure. We do not remove both categories indiscriminately or describe all pension effects as cash.
| Item | $M |
|---|---|
| GAAP operating | 4511 |
| Interest | −665 |
| Pension | 541 |
| MTM | 527 |
| Other | 154 |
| Tax | −886 |
| Net | 4182 |
| Quarter | Weighted-average diluted shares |
|---|---|
| 2024 Q3 | 146.5 |
| 2024 Q4 | 145.9 |
| 2025 Q1 | 144.9 |
| 2025 Q2 | 144.0 |
| 2025 Q3 | 143.5 |
| 2025 Q4 | 142.9 |
| 2026 Q1 | 142.5 |
| 2026 Q2 | 142.4 |
| 2026 Q3 | 142.4 |
Share reduction supported historical EPS, but recent repurchases slowed substantially. Nine-month 2026 buybacks were $68 M versus $1.168 B in the prior year, while dividends increased to $1.035 B from $964 M. We use actual quarter-end shares of 142.064 M in per-share valuation and weighted-average diluted shares only for the reported quarterly EPS context. Those denominators serve different purposes and should not be silently interchanged.
The most useful cash comparison is definitional. Quarter operating cash flow of $1.745 B less $306 M of capital expenditure equals $1.439 B. The company adds $371 M of proceeds from equipment sold to a customer to report adjusted free cash flow of $1.810 B. The transaction is real customer cash, not a fabricated add-back. Our valuation asks a different question: how much cash can recur without relying on that specific asset transfer? Removing it is an analytical sensitivity, not an allegation about the accounting.
| Measure | $M |
|---|---|
| OCF | 1745 |
| Capex | −306 |
| OCF−capex | 1439 |
| Equipment-sale proceeds | 371 |
| AdjustedFCF | 1810 |
| Quarter | Receivable days | Inventory days |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 Q3 | 73.2 | 18.8 |
| 2024 Q4 | 60.5 | 15.0 |
| 2025 Q1 | 82.3 | 18.0 |
| 2025 Q2 | 81.1 | 17.2 |
| 2025 Q3 | 77.8 | 17.7 |
| 2025 Q4 | 60.9 | 12.5 |
| 2026 Q1 | 85.3 | 16.5 |
| 2026 Q2 | 84.9 | 14.5 |
| 2026 Q3 | 80.8 | 14.0 |
Nine-month operating cash flow is only $1.369 B against $3.093 B of net earnings, a 44.3% conversion rate. Cash generation is seasonal and the fourth quarter has historically been important, so this is not a prediction of a bad full year. It is a requirement for the thesis: the remaining-year collections must arrive. Billed receivables were $2.080 B and unbilled receivables $7.899 B at September 30. Unbilled amounts can be normal for milestone contracts, but they also show why booked revenue cannot be equated immediately with customer cash.
| Year | OCF $M | Capex $M | OCF−capex $M |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 3875.0 | 1775.0 | 2100.0 |
| 2024 | 4388.0 | 1767.0 | 2621.0 |
| 2025 | 4757.0 | 1450.0 | 3307.0 |
The same nine checks are retained even when the answer is neutral or unavailable. We do not manufacture a Beneish or Altman score from an incomplete or provider-normalized balance sheet. The provider’s fresh quarterly balance file mislabeled operating lease liabilities as debt and omitted inventory. Primary reported values override those fields. This matters economically: treating $2.202 B of leases as the entire debt balance would turn a leveraged balance sheet into apparent net cash and materially distort valuation.
| Item | $M |
|---|---|
| Market cap | 72,545.0 |
| Debt | 15197 |
| Cash | 3744 |
| Net debt | 11453 |
| Quarter | Net debt / diluted shares |
|---|---|
| 2024 Q3 | 88.4 |
| 2024 Q4 | 81.7 |
| 2025 Q1 | 90.3 |
| 2025 Q2 | 95.9 |
| 2025 Q3 | 95.7 |
| 2025 Q4 | 79.0 |
| 2026 Q1 | 91.8 |
| 2026 Q2 | 90.5 |
| 2026 Q3 | 80.4 |
| Balance-sheet item | Sep 30, 2026$M | Dec 31, 2025$M |
|---|---|---|
| Cash | 3744 | 4403 |
| Billed receivables | 2080 | 1375 |
| Unbilled receivables | 7899 | 6544 |
| Inventory | 1361 | 1309 |
| Goodwill | 17440 | 17437 |
| Assets | 52497 | 51377 |
| Interest-bearing debt | 15197 | 15696 |
| Operating lease liabilities, noncurrent | 2202 | 1857 |
| Equity | 18683 | 16674 |
Interest-bearing debt is $15.197 B: $14.433 B long term plus $764 M current. Cash of $3.744 B leaves $11.453 B net debt. Our enterprise-value illustration adds that net debt to equity value, but the equity-cash-flow valuation already follows interest payments and must not subtract debt again. Operating leases are separately disclosed and remain an operating commitment; they are not simply ignored because we exclude them from the interest-bearing-debt headline.
Goodwill is $17.440 B, a substantial part of total assets. Book equity of $18.683 B is therefore not a ready liquidation floor. The investment case depends on contract performance, intellectual property, clearances and long-lived customer relationships, rather than selling balance-sheet assets at book value. Customer concentration is equally important: the U.S. government represented 84% of 2025 sales. Appropriations, program changes and contract terms can dominate broad market demand even when geopolitical interest in defense is strong.
Our SELL is a valuation judgment at the stated price, not a prediction that the company is failing. Record backlog and higher EPS guidance support the strongest of the three routes. Cash-based routes are less generous. We weight the routes equally to avoid letting either one strong EPS multiple or one conservative cash model dominate the result. Their average is $454.38, rounded to $455. A different sustainable cash baseline or discount rate can change that conclusion substantially, which is why uncertainty is High and conviction is 3 out of 5.
$29.55 management MTM-adjusted EPS midpoint ×18.0. The multiple is an analyst assumption reflecting durable demand and execution risk; it is not a peer-average claim.
($3,300 M adjustedFCF midpoint −$371 M known equipment proceeds) /142.064 M actual shares ×22. The 22× multiple implies a 4.55% normalized cash yield before growth; analyst-selected, not management guidance.
$2,929 M starting equity cash flow grows 6% for five years, discounted at 9%, then 2.5% terminal growth. Total equity value $53,651.55 M divided by 142.064 M shares. Interest is already reflected; no second debt deduction.
| Forecast year | Equity cash flow $M | Present value $M |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3,104.74 | 2,848.39 |
| 2 | 3,291.02 | 2,769.99 |
| 3 | 3,488.49 | 2,693.75 |
| 4 | 3,697.80 | 2,619.61 |
| 5 | 3,919.66 | 2,547.51 |
| Terminal | 61,810.07 | 40,172.30 |
The cash baseline is intentionally conservative. Company guidance includes equipment-sale proceeds, and the release defines why it treats them as adjusted free cash flow. We remove the known $371 M from the $3.3 B midpoint to test cash generation without that transaction. It is possible that equipment transfers recur or free capacity in a way that deserves more value; in that case this model understates sustainable cash. Conversely, weaker working-capital collection or future program losses could make even $2.929 B too optimistic. Neither possibility is resolved by the pending call.
| Growth / discount | 8.0% | 8.5% | 9.0% | 9.5% | 10.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0% | $375.85 | $344.59 | $318.15 | $295.48 | $275.83 |
| 4.0% | $410.34 | $375.94 | $346.83 | $321.88 | $300.26 |
| 6.0% | $447.45 | $409.64 | $377.66 | $350.25 | $326.51 |
| 8.0% | $487.32 | $445.84 | $410.76 | $380.71 | $354.67 |
| 10.0% | $530.11 | $484.69 | $446.27 | $413.36 | $384.86 |
At $510.65, the same discounted-cash-flow setup requires approximately 13.3% annual equity cash-flow growth for five years, versus 6% in our base route. This is a computed reverse-model result, not a company forecast. It holds the 9% discount rate,2.5% terminal growth and share count constant. A lower required return or a higher starting cash baseline could support today’s price with less growth. The point is to expose what the valuation asks of operations, rather than presenting a single intrinsic-value number as certain.
The scenario band is deliberately wider than the base-route rounding. A stress case of $22 normalized EPS at 15 times yields $330; a successful execution case of $31 at 20 times yields $620. The 25%/50%/25% weighting gives $465, still below the prior close. Our 20% margin-of-safety screen is $364. We would also reconsider the call at a higher price if sustainable cash evidence materially improved: a valuation threshold is a conditional decision rule, not an instruction to buy mechanically.
The current FMP target snapshot is more optimistic: mean $595.69, median $612, low $419 and high $745. Those marks are not automatically post-release revisions. The newest retained price-target article is datedOctober 14, before this print, when Bernstein lowered its target to $556 from $620 while retaining Market Perform. The snapshot is useful as the prevailing setup, not proof that analysts have incorporated today’s statements or the pending call.
| Rating | Count |
|---|---|
| strongBuy | 0 |
| buy | 19 |
| hold | 15 |
| sell | 1 |
| strongSell | 0 |
| Alignment | WALL STREET | CHARGED ALPHA |
|---|---|---|
| Rating | Provider consensus Buy | SELL |
| Target / fair value | $595.69 mean | $455 base |
| Versus $510.65 | 16.7% | −10.9% |
| Evidence | Aggregated targets; newest retained revisionOct 14 | Three cash/earnings routes; current primary print |
| Uncertainty | Target dispersion $419–745 | High; scenario $330–620 |
| Published | Firm | Target | Article |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-14 | Bernstein | $556.00 | Northrop Grumman price target lowered to $556 from $620 at Bernstein |
| 2026-10-08 | Barclays | $419.00 | Northrop Grumman initiated with an Underweight at Barclays |
| 2026-10-06 | Redburn Partners | $680.00 | Northrop Grumman initiated with a Buy at Rothschild & Co Redburn |
| 2026-10-02 | RBC Capital | $525.00 | RBC Capital Downgrades Northrop Grumman (NOC) to Sector Perform |
| 2026-09-23 | Bernstein | $620.00 | Northrop Grumman price target lowered to $620 from $653 at Bernstein |
| 2026-09-14 | Guggenheim | $612.00 | Northrop Grumman initiated with a Buy at Guggenheim |
| 2026-09-08 | UBS | $704.00 | Northrop Grumman price target raised to $704 from $685 at UBS |
| 2026-08-05 | Bernstein | $653.00 | Northrop Grumman (NOC) PT Lowered to $653 at Bernstein SocGen Group |
| Year | EPS estimate | Revenue $B | EPS analyst count |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $28.93 | 44.06 | 16 |
| 2027 | $30.36 | 47.08 | 16 |
| 2028 | $32.84 | 49.97 | 16 |
| 2029 | $35.09 | 52.20 | 13 |
| 2030 | $37.40 | 54.74 | 13 |
Our disagreement centers on the bridge from earnings to cash, rather than a claim that defense demand is weak. The Street mean is about 16.7% above the prior close; our base value is 10.9% below it. The earnings-multiple route alone produces $531.90, close enough to the tape that stronger cash conversion could change the verdict. Until that evidence appears, the wide gap between the earnings and discounted-cash routes is a reason for caution. We will distinguish actual new analyst revisions from this pre-print target history when fresh evidence arrives.
Management raised two key earnings measures while maintaining sales and adjusted-cash-flow ranges. That is a constructive signal on program mix and performance, but it does not by itself answer the cash-quality question. The release also states that guidance does not assume a prolonged government shutdown or spending cuts. Those are real scenario dependencies for an issuer whose largest customer is the government. The board’s 2026 performance equity grant to the chief executive adds a long-term share-price incentive; the actual filing describes 35,910 target market-stock units with 0–150% payout through 2031.
| Area | Current evidence | Our assessment |
|---|---|---|
| Guidance | EPS midpoint+$0.70; segment profit midpoint+$65 M | Positive; test actual delivery next quarter |
| Demand | Net awards $16.4 B; backlog $109.597 B | Strong, but 54.3% unfunded |
| Margin quality | Aeronautics improved; Mission comparison includes prior $68 M EAC benefit | Mixed; inspect estimates and mix |
| Capital allocation | 9 M dividends $1.035 B; repurchases $68 M | Prioritize cash coverage over EPS support |
| Cash discipline | 9 M OCF $1.369 B versus netincome $3.093 B | Needs seasonal fourth-quarter conversion |
| Incentives | CEO long-dated performance award | Monitor incentives without treating grant as eligibility block |
These are questions for the scheduled call, not answers inferred from it. No transcript was available at authoring. We do not attribute undisclosed 2027 numerical guidance to the chief executive’s qualitative growth comment. The source says management is confident in the portfolio and investments; this packet translates that confidence into measurable signposts and leaves the missing details explicitly open.
| Rank | Risk | Likelihood | Impact | Evidence / mitigation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fixed-price program cost changes | Medium | High | 2025 B-21 provision; contract estimates can change rapidly |
| 2 | Funding and appropriations | Medium | High | 54.3% backlog unfunded; government 84% of 2025 sales |
| 3 | Cash conversion / timing | High | Medium–High | Receivables and seasonal fourth-quarter dependence |
| 4 | Tax and pension volatility | Medium | Medium | 13.4% quarterly tax; pension benefits support earnings |
| 5 | Supply, labor and launch execution | Medium | High | Restricted programs and mission schedules |
| 6 | Valuation assumptions | High | High | Wide $377.66–531.90 route range before scenarios |
The strongest bull case is straightforward: the company has scarce capabilities, large long-duration awards and a better earnings outlook. Aeronautics growth and record backlog could support multiple years of profitable delivery. If today’s low cash conversion mainly reflects timing, annual cash can catch up and make the conservative discounted-cash route too pessimistic. Lower shares and disciplined capital allocation could add per-share value without needing unusually high headline revenue growth.
The strongest bear case is that contract volumes outrun cash realization and cost discipline. Fixed-price execution risk does not disappear when orders rise; it can grow with program complexity. Unfunded backlog still depends on budgets, and favorable tax or estimate changes can flatter the EPS comparison. Our conclusion sits between “the backlog guarantees upside” and “the quarter was bad”: operating demand is strong, but the present valuation leaves insufficient room for the cash questions. A material improvement in funded conversion and repeatable cash would deserve a new valuation, not a defense of the old call.
| When | Event | What matters |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 20, 2026 08:30 CDT | Scheduled earnings call, pending | Cash-definition detail, program estimates,2027 context |
| Remainder of 2026 | Budget appropriations and program awards | Funded backlog conversion; no assumed legislative outcome |
| Q4/FY2026 release, date unannounced | Annual results | Cash collections versus $2.929 B normalized baseline; full-year guidance delivery |
| Next dated analyst revisions | Street refresh | Separate actual post-print changes fromOct 14 marks |
| Next quarterly filing | Balance-sheet detail | Unbilled receivables, debt and program contingencies |
Only the earnings-call time is issuer-scheduled here. The remaining milestones are reporting windows or conditional events, not invented calendar appointments. This packet can be updated when primary facts change, but its source-bound production copy must remain internally consistent with the video. We will not silently mix post-call answers into a release-only script or treat a later market price as though it were the original valuation anchor.
| Quarter | Revenue $M | Opincome $M | Pretax $M | Tax $M | Netincome $M | DilutedEPS $ | DilutedsharesM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 Q3 | 9,996.0 | 1,120.0 | 1,188.0 | 162.0 | 1,026.0 | 7.00 | 146.5 |
| 2024 Q4 | 10,686.0 | 1,089.0 | 1,551.0 | 287.0 | 1,264.0 | 8.66 | 145.9 |
| 2025 Q1 | 9,468.0 | 573.0 | 578.0 | 97.0 | 481.0 | 3.32 | 144.9 |
| 2025 Q2 | 10,351.0 | 1,425.0 | 1,427.0 | 253.0 | 1,174.0 | 8.15 | 144.0 |
| 2025 Q3 | 10,423.0 | 1,242.0 | 1,323.0 | 223.0 | 1,100.0 | 7.67 | 143.5 |
| 2025 Q4 | 11,712.0 | 1,271.0 | 1,740.0 | 313.0 | 1,427.0 | 9.99 | 142.9 |
| 2026 Q1 | 9,881.0 | 989.0 | 1,030.0 | 155.0 | 875.0 | 6.14 | 142.5 |
| 2026 Q2 | 10,876.0 | 1,096.0 | 1,168.0 | 74.0 | 1,094.0 | 7.68 | 142.4 |
| 2026 Q3 | 11,122.0 | 1,269.0 | 1,298.0 | 174.0 | 1,124.0 | 7.89 | 142.4 |
| Quarter | Cash $M | Debt $M | BilledAR $M | UnbilledAR $M | Inventory $M | OCF $M | Capex $M | SBC $M |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 Q3 | 3,326.0 | 16,278.0 | 1,609.0 | 6,518.0 | 1,646.0 | 1,091.0 | 361.0 | 26.0 |
| 2024 Q4 | 4,353.0 | 16,274.0 | 1,272.0 | 5,908.0 | 1,455.0 | 2,578.0 | 816.0 | 29.0 |
| 2025 Q1 | 1,685.0 | 14,772.0 | 1,805.0 | 6,857.0 | 1,578.0 | −1,565.0 | 256.0 | 20.0 |
| 2025 Q2 | 1,899.0 | 15,711.0 | 2,196.0 | 7,133.0 | 1,553.0 | 868.0 | 231.0 | 20.0 |
| 2025 Q3 | 1,957.0 | 15,695.0 | 1,983.0 | 7,030.0 | 1,615.0 | 1,557.0 | 301.0 | 25.0 |
| 2025 Q4 | 4,403.0 | 15,696.0 | 1,375.0 | 6,544.0 | 1,309.0 | 3,897.0 | 662.0 | 54.0 |
| 2026 Q1 | 2,090.0 | 15,169.0 | 1,806.0 | 7,556.0 | 1,450.0 | −1,656.0 | 167.0 | 20.0 |
| 2026 Q2 | 2,307.0 | 15,191.0 | 2,311.0 | 7,953.0 | 1,415.0 | 1,280.0 | 302.0 | 29.0 |
| 2026 Q3 | 3,744.0 | 15,197.0 | 2,080.0 | 7,899.0 | 1,361.0 | 1,745.0 | 306.0 | 26.0 |
| Year | Revenue $M | Netincome $M | OCF $M | Capex $M | SBC $M | Buybacks $M | Dividends $M | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 39,290 | 2,056 | 3,875 | 1,775 | 87 | 1,500 | 1,116 | 101000 |
| 2024 | 41,033 | 4,174 | 4,388 | 1,767 | 101 | 2,514 | 1,186 | 97000 |
| 2025 | 41,954 | 4,182 | 4,757 | 1,450 | 119 | 1,624 | 1,293 | 95000 |
| Source | Role |
|---|---|
| SEC earnings submission 2024 Q3 | Actual income, balance, cash, segments and reconciliation |
| SEC earnings submission 2024 Q4 | Actual income, balance, cash, segments and reconciliation |
| SEC earnings submission 2025 Q1 | Actual income, balance, cash, segments and reconciliation |
| SEC earnings submission 2025 Q2 | Actual income, balance, cash, segments and reconciliation |
| SEC earnings submission 2025 Q3 | Actual income, balance, cash, segments and reconciliation |
| SEC earnings submission 2025 Q4 | Actual income, balance, cash, segments and reconciliation |
| SEC earnings submission 2026 Q1 | Actual income, balance, cash, segments and reconciliation |
| SEC earnings submission 2026 Q2 | Actual income, balance, cash, segments and reconciliation |
| SEC earnings submission 2026 Q3 | Actual income, balance, cash, segments and reconciliation |
| 2025 Form 10-K | Audited annual statements, customer concentration, structure and risks |
| 2026 Q2 Form 10-Q | Interim context and primary balance checks |
| FMP raw source snapshots, Oct 20 | Dated quote, daily prices, estimates, grades and target history; raw URL/time/hash manifest retained |
Amounts in financial tables are U.S. dollars in millions unless marked per share, shares or percentages. Margins, growth, working-capital days, net debt, free-cash-flow definitions, scenario values and discounted-cash-flow outputs are computed from the retained data.json. Quarter-four detailed additive income lines are calculated as annual minus nine-month statements; quarterly EPS and average shares use the actual quarter release. The raw source dataset preserves each primary statement line, including pension, tax, divestiture and corporate reconciliation items.
Customer concentration and employee counts come from the annual reports: government sales were 84%,87% and 86% in 2025, 2024 and 2023, respectively; year-end employees were 95,000,97,000 and 101,000. The issuer is U.S. common equity listed on the NYSE, with no preferred shares outstanding in the current balance sheet. Deloitte & Touche signed the 2025 audit. No ADR conversion or foreign audit-access discount is imposed. The historical 2022 registration documents concern debt exchanges, not a change in today’s common security.
The previous verified channel episode is Q1 2026, titled around $9.9 B revenue; it is a different reporting period and remains preserved. No prior comparable research-packet signpost table was established in this bounded source set, so we do not invent a forecast score or claim a fair-value track record that has not been read. The current signposts establish explicit future tests. Legacy partial Q2 files are not treated as current research or proof of an existing Q3 publication.
Glossary: OCF means operating cash flow. OCF less capital expenditure is the simple cash measure used here. Adjusted free cash flow follows the company’s stated definition and includes qualifying equipment-sale proceeds. EAC means estimate at completion, a contract-accounting estimate that can change reported margins. FAS/CAS compares financial-accounting and contract-accounting pension treatment. MTM means mark to market. Backlog is contracted future work under the issuer’s definition; funded backlog has authorized and appropriated funding. A target, scenario and fair value are analytical judgments, not promised prices.