Charged Alpha
CHARGED ALPHA · RESEARCH PACKET
Companion to the Q3 2026 earnings episode · published October 28, 2026

Nucor: The Cash Is Real. The Cycle Is Still Expensive.

Nucor Corporation · NYSE: NUEQuarter ended October 3, 2026Results October 26, 2026 (Release time unconfirmed)SteelPresented by Hudson & Lana
AVOIDConviction 3 / 5Uncertainty: High
Fair value (base)$210.00range $150.00–$300.00
Price, Oct 27 close$270.79-22% to base
Probability-weighted$217.50-20% expected

The cash recovery is genuine; annualizing the best quarter is the valuation trap. Nine-month FCF improved to $2.661B, while Q3 EPS reached $5.80. Three normalized routes imply $195–$216, supporting a rounded $210 anchor. At $270.79, AVOID fresh buying, 3/5, High uncertainty. A 25% entry discount means $157.50 with the thesis intact; a verified stronger cash base could instead raise value.

Layer 1 · fast

The 60-second read

Revenue$11.249B+32.02% YoY
Reported EPS$5.80+120.53% YoY
Q3 FCF$1.607BComputed from YTD statements
Nine-month FCF$2.661BVersus −$185M last year
Mills utilization89%Versus 91% in Q2
Startup expense$124MIncluded in reported profit
Net debt$3.453BBefore minority-interest bridge
Fair value$210AVOID · 3/5 · High uncertainty

Five things to know

  1. Cash has turned. Operating cash improves and capital spending falls; both explain the recovery.
  2. Pricing does the heavy lifting. Mills external volume is flat sequentially while realized prices rise.
  3. Q2 was helped twice. Helion contributed $0.20 EPS and procurement refunds reduced costs $130M; the latter is not removed by the company’s Helion-only adjustment.
  4. Not all consolidated cash belongs to NUE owners. Minority earnings and distributions require separate treatment.
  5. The price expects persistence. Our cash framework needs about 12.45% annual growth after the first forward year to justify $270.79; the base uses 3%.
Layer 1 · the call

Three scenarios, one probability-weighted number

Twelve-month analytical scenarios, not forecasts. Probabilities are judgmental.

Scenario values · USD per share; analyst scenarios.
BearBear: $150.00$150.00BaseBase: $210.00$210.00BullBull: $300.00$300.00WeightedWeighted: $217.50$217.50ReferenceReference: $270.79$270.79
BearBear: $150.00$150.00BaseBase: $210.00$210.00BullBull: $300.00$300.00WeightedWeighted: $217.50$217.50ReferenceReference: $270.79$270.79
ScenarioProbability12-month valuevs $270.79What has to happenThe arithmetic
Bear25%$150.00−45%Realized prices retreat and new capacity earns less than planned.$12.50 normalized parent EPS ×12
Base50%$210.00−22%Cash improves, but cycle-normalized returns remain below the latest quarterly pace.Rounded three-route center: $195.42 / $210.54 / $216
Bull25%$300.00+11%New mills ramp well and elevated industry pricing persists.$22 normalized parent EPS × approximately 13.64
Computed: 25%×$150 +50%×$210 +25%×$300 = $217.50. Probabilities total 100%.
Layer 1 · falsifiable

Signposts: what would change our mind

SignpostNow (Q3 2026)Green ifRed ifNext check
Mills pricing$1,233 per net tonAt least $1,200Below $1,100Q4 2026; January 2027 review
Mills utilization89%At least 88%Below 82%Q4 2026; January 2027 review
Startup expense$124M quarterBelow $100MAbove $140M without ramp progressQ1 2027; April 2027 review
Cash after investment$2.661B nine monthsFY2026 FCF at least $3.5BFY2026 FCF below $3BFY2026; January 2027 review
Minority-adjusted cash$2.347B nine-month FCF less NCI distributionsAbove $3B for FY2026Below $2.5B for FY2026FY2026 filing; February 2027 review
Balance-sheet resilience$3.453B net debtAt/below $4BAbove $5B as earnings declineQ4 2026; January 2027 review
Entry discipline$270.79 versus $210 valueAt/below $157.50 with intact thesisModel value falls with cash baseEach new source/price review; October 28, 2026

Dates are analytical review windows, not confirmed future earnings appointments. Checkpoints do not replace a full reassessment.

The tape — strong operations, demanding ownership price

Our call is AVOID for fresh buying, with three-out-of-five conviction and High uncertainty. The rounded $210 fair-value anchor comes from three separately specified valuation routes, not from a target-price consensus. Against the October 27 completed close of $270.79, it implies 22.45% downside. That is an analytical comparison, not a prediction that the share price must reach our estimate on a particular date. The much wider $150–$300 scenario range recognizes how sensitive steel profits are to pricing, utilization and investment returns.

The bullish evidence deserves to lead the discussion. Nucor has just generated $1.607 billion of quarterly cash after capital expenditure and is bringing major capacity into service. Its balance sheet offers liquidity and investment-grade financing. An investor who expects these improvements to persist can reasonably reach a higher valuation. Our disagreement is about how much of the latest earnings pace should be treated as durable, not whether the reported cash exists.

Our prior verified public episode covered Q1 2026 under an EPS-beat headline. The available public catalog verifies the title and identity but not a prior fair-value number or a numerical signpost table. We therefore do not invent a previous rating, claim a successful target, or calculate a return from an undocumented entry price. The present packet establishes explicit checkpoints that can be graded in the next edition. Its focus shifts from the size of an EPS surprise to cash ownership and the price paid for the cycle.

The stock rose 5.22% from the October 26 close to October 27. Because the exact release clock is unconfirmed in our source set, this is a release-date-close to next-close observation rather than a pure announcement reaction. Broader market moves and changing steel expectations can contribute. The chart excludes the incomplete October 28 session, even though the provider already supplies an intraday observation. Market capitalization is recomputed from the dated price and the current 226.876 million share snapshot.

Completed closes and analytical value · FMP completed daily closes through October 27, 2026; USD per share.
$100.00$150.00$200.00$250.00$300.00Base value $210Entry $157.50Jul 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26$270.79
$100.00$150.00$200.00$250.00$300.00Base value $210Entry $157.50Jul 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26$270.79
Release-date close to next trading close · Computed from dated FMP closes; release clock unconfirmed. Nine reported quarters, using the supporting daily-price history; not a causal event study.
−10−505102024-10-21 · Close change: −6.5%2025-01-27 · Close change: 3.8%2025-04-28 · Close change: 1.9%2025-07-28 · Close change: −2.7%2025-10-27 · Close change: 5.4%2026-01-26 · Close change: −2.3%2026-04-27 · Close change: 4.7%2026-07-27 · Close change: 7.2%2026-10-26 · Close change: 5.2%5.2%2024-10-212025-01-272025-04-282025-07-282025-10-272026-01-262026-04-272026-07-272026-10-26
−10−505102024-10-21 · Close change: −6.5%2025-01-27 · Close change: 3.8%2025-04-28 · Close change: 1.9%2025-07-28 · Close change: −2.7%2025-10-27 · Close change: 5.4%2026-01-26 · Close change: −2.3%2026-04-27 · Close change: 4.7%2026-07-27 · Close change: 7.2%2026-10-26 · Close change: 5.2%5.2%2024-10-212025-01-272025-04-282025-07-282025-10-272026-01-262026-04-272026-07-272026-10-26
Price$270.79
Price dateOct 27, 2026
Market value$61.436B
EV incl NCI$66.169B
Spot shares226.876M
Quarter diluted shares226.7M
Cash + investments$3.640B
Debt + finance leases$7.093B
Net debt$3.453B
Minority book equity$1.280B
52-week low$140.93
52-week high$280.11
Beta1.852
Float98.282%
Base value$210
Entry checkpoint$157.50
Track record itemVerified evidenceTreatment
Prior episodeNUE Q1 2026, N6r1tyenSckEPS-beat title verified
Prior fair value / signpostsNot recovered in source setNo invented prior score
Current callAVOID / $210 / High uncertaintyNew explicit baseline
Current price reactionOct 26 to Oct 27 close +5.22%Dated observation, not causal attribution

The print — cash outpaces the headline debate

Third-quarter sales reached $11.249 billion, up 32.02% from $8.521 billion a year earlier. Net income attributable to Nucor shareholders was $1.319 billion, compared with $607 million. Diluted EPS rose from $2.63 to $5.80. The quarter is a clear operating improvement: both realized selling prices and external shipment volumes are higher than a year ago, while the share count is modestly lower. It would be misleading to reduce that result to financial engineering.

The estimate comparison is less dramatic than the growth comparison. FMP records $5.84 of expected EPS against $5.80 actual, a small miss, while revenue exceeds its $10.836 billion estimate by about 3.81%. Neither comparison defines intrinsic value. Expectations move, accounting conventions differ and a cyclical company can report excellent current results at a demanding stock price. We preserve reported EPS throughout the historical table rather than replacing selected quarters with a provider-adjusted number.

This convention matters for Q2. The company removes a $46 million after-tax Helion investment gain, equivalent to $0.20 EPS, to show adjusted earnings of $4.84 versus reported $5.04. Separately, $130 million of procurement refunds reduced Q2 steel-mill costs. Those refunds did not recur in Q3, and the company’s Helion-only adjusted EPS does not remove them. We do not call $4.84 fully normalized operating earnings. Nor do we invent the refund’s exact EPS effect without a disclosed tax and ownership bridge.

Nine-month sales are $31.142 billion and parent net income is $3.218 billion. The business is operating above the weak 2025 base, so growth percentages are large. Our nine-quarter history shows both the downturn and the rebound. It is the level of sustainable cash after new capacity, maintenance and working capital that must justify a long-term valuation, rather than the easiest year-over-year comparison.

MetricQ3 2026Q3 2025Q2 2026
Revenue11,249.008,521.0010,397.00
Cogs8,923.007,333.008,363.00
Sga444.00300.00405.00
Equity Expense−9.00−10.00−8.00
Impairment17.000.000.00
Net Interest7.0015.0012.00
Pretax1,867.00883.001,625.00
Tax394.00200.00345.00
Ni Before Nci1,473.00683.001,280.00
Nci Income154.0076.00124.00
Parent Net Income1,319.00607.001,156.00
Eps5.802.635.04
Diluted Shares226.70230.20228.50
USD millions except EPS and million shares. Equity earnings appear as negative expense; no sign reversal in the profit bridge.
Nine quarters of sales and gross profit · Computed from issuer tables; USD millions.
RevenueGross profit
05,00010.0K15.0KQ3 2024 · Revenue: $7,444.2MQ3 2024 · Gross profit: $757.9MQ4 2024 · Revenue: $7,076.0MQ4 2024 · Gross profit: $627.0MQ1 2025 · Revenue: $7,830.0MQ1 2025 · Gross profit: $605.0MQ2 2025 · Revenue: $8,456.0MQ2 2025 · Gross profit: $1,223.0MQ3 2025 · Revenue: $8,521.0MQ3 2025 · Gross profit: $1,188.0MQ4 2025 · Revenue: $7,687.0MQ4 2025 · Gross profit: $862.0MQ1 2026 · Revenue: $9,496.0MQ1 2026 · Gross profit: $1,501.0MQ2 2026 · Revenue: $10,397.0MQ2 2026 · Gross profit: $2,034.0MQ3 2026 · Revenue: $11,249.0MQ3 2026 · Gross profit: $2,326.0M$11,249.0M$2,326.0MQ3 2024Q4 2024Q1 2025Q2 2025Q3 2025Q4 2025Q1 2026Q2 2026Q3 2026
05,00010.0K15.0KQ3’24 · Revenue: $7,444.2MQ3’24 · Gross profit: $757.9MQ4’24 · Revenue: $7,076.0MQ4’24 · Gross profit: $627.0MQ1’25 · Revenue: $7,830.0MQ1’25 · Gross profit: $605.0MQ2’25 · Revenue: $8,456.0MQ2’25 · Gross profit: $1,223.0MQ3’25 · Revenue: $8,521.0MQ3’25 · Gross profit: $1,188.0MQ4’25 · Revenue: $7,687.0MQ4’25 · Gross profit: $862.0MQ1’26 · Revenue: $9,496.0MQ1’26 · Gross profit: $1,501.0MQ2’26 · Revenue: $10,397.0MQ2’26 · Gross profit: $2,034.0MQ3’26 · Revenue: $11,249.0MQ3’26 · Gross profit: $2,326.0M$11,249.0M$2,326.0MQ3’24Q4’24Q1’25Q2’25Q3’25Q4’25Q1’26Q2’26Q3’26
Revenue growth from the year-earlier quarter · Computed; percent change.
010203040Q3 2025 · Revenue YoY: 14.5%Q4 2025 · Revenue YoY: 8.6%Q1 2026 · Revenue YoY: 21.3%Q2 2026 · Revenue YoY: 23.0%Q3 2026 · Revenue YoY: 32.0%32.0%Q3 2025Q4 2025Q1 2026Q2 2026Q3 2026
010203040Q3’25 · Revenue YoY: 14.5%Q4’25 · Revenue YoY: 8.6%Q1’26 · Revenue YoY: 21.3%Q2’26 · Revenue YoY: 23.0%Q3’26 · Revenue YoY: 32.0%32.0%Q3’25Q4’25Q1’26Q2’26Q3’26
Estimate comparisonActualFMP estimateComputed difference
Revenue$11,249M$10,836.25M+3.81%
EPS$5.80$5.84−0.68%
Q2 reported / adjusted EPS$5.04 / $4.84Helion-only adjustmentProcurement refund remains in both
Provider snapshot retrieved October 28; do not mix GAAP and selected adjusted history.

Segments — price strength outruns sequential volume

Steel mills produced $1.788 billion of pretax segment earnings, versus $1.556 billion in Q2 and $793 million a year earlier. External mill tons were essentially flat sequentially at 5.662 million, while the external average selling price rose from $1,145 to $1,233 per net ton. That combination makes pricing the central sequential driver. Total mill shipments rose, but include internal transfers; they are not interchangeable with sales to outside customers.

Steel products contributed $465 million of pretax earnings, up from $353 million sequentially. Its external tons increased to 1.363 million and average selling price reached $2,576 per ton. Raw materials earned $105 million, down from $146 million. The portfolio provides multiple earnings sources but does not eliminate cyclicality: several businesses remain tied to construction, manufacturing and steel spreads. Corporate costs and intersegment eliminations of $491 million must still be deducted before consolidated pretax income reaches $1.867 billion.

The operating tables report selling prices per net ton and scrap costs per gross ton. We show the series separately and do not subtract them as though they were a directly comparable dollar margin. A real conversion analysis would also require metallic yield, energy, labor, product mix and other production costs. Likewise, multiplying rounded tons by rounded ASP produces only an approximation; it is not substituted for exact reported segment revenue. The annual external revenue chart is clearly labeled fiscal 2025 context.

Mill utilization was 89%, down from 91% in Q2 but above 85% a year earlier. This is healthy activity, yet leaves a different message from uninterrupted acceleration. New West Virginia capacity and the Berkeley galvanizing line create an opportunity to earn more from the investment base. They also introduce ramp costs, yield risk and possible market supply effects. Our next review asks whether pricing and customer demand remain strong as those assets become productive.

Q3 pretax segment profit · USD millions; issuer figures or labeled analyst assumptions.
Steel millsSteel mills: $1,788.0M$1,788.0MSteel productsSteel products: $465.0M$465.0MRaw materialsRaw materials: $105.0M$105.0MCorp. / eliminationsCorp. / eliminations: −$491.0M−$491.0MConsolidatedConsolidated: $1,867.0M$1,867.0M
Steel millsSteel mills: $1,788.0M$1,788.0MSteel productsSteel products: $465.0M$465.0MRaw materialsRaw materials: $105.0M$105.0MCorp. / eliminationsCorp. / eliminations: −$491.0M−$491.0MConsolidatedConsolidated: $1,867.0M$1,867.0M
FY2025 external segment revenue · Fiscal 2025 annual report, USD millions. Annual context, not current-quarter segment revenue.
Steel millsSteel mills: $20,003.0M$20,003.0MSteel productsSteel products: $10,327.0M$10,327.0MRaw materialsRaw materials: $2,164.0M$2,164.0M
Steel millsSteel mills: $20,003.0M$20,003.0MSteel productsSteel products: $10,327.0M$10,327.0MRaw materialsRaw materials: $2,164.0M$2,164.0M
Mill price and scrap cost — different ton bases · USD per indicated ton basis. Do not subtract these series to claim a unit margin.
Mill ASP / net tonScrap / gross ton
05001,0001,500Q3 2025 · Mill ASP / net ton: $1038.00Q3 2025 · Scrap / gross ton: $391.00Q2 2026 · Mill ASP / net ton: $1145.00Q2 2026 · Scrap / gross ton: $422.00Q3 2026 · Mill ASP / net ton: $1233.00Q3 2026 · Scrap / gross ton: $421.00$1233.00$421.00Q3 2025Q2 2026Q3 2026
05001,0001,500Q3 2025 · Mill ASP / net ton: $1038.00Q3 2025 · Scrap / gross ton: $391.00Q2 2026 · Mill ASP / net ton: $1145.00Q2 2026 · Scrap / gross ton: $422.00Q3 2026 · Mill ASP / net ton: $1233.00Q3 2026 · Scrap / gross ton: $421.00$1233.00$421.00Q32025Q22026Q32026
Operating KPIQ3 2026Q2 2026Q3 2025
Mills external tons, thousands5,6625,6594,976
Mills total shipments, thousands7,2317,1006,428
Mills utilization89%91%85%
Products external tons, thousands1,3631,2851,183
Products ASP per ton$2,576$2,415$2,358
Startup cost$124M$120M$103M

Profit bridge — distinguish the business from its owners

The quarter begins with $2.326 billion of gross profit after $8.923 billion of product costs. Subtract $444 million of marketing, administrative and other expense, add $9 million of equity-method earnings, subtract $17 million of impairments and $7 million of net interest expense, and pretax profit is $1.867 billion. Tax consumes $394 million. Another $154 million belongs to noncontrolling interests, leaving $1.319 billion attributable to Nucor stockholders. Each step describes a different economic claim.

Minority interests are not a rounding detail. They take 10.46% of quarterly consolidated net earnings before that allocation. The consolidated cash-flow statement also begins before minority allocation and includes the cash of controlled businesses with outside owners. We therefore distinguish consolidated free cash flow from cash potentially available to parent shareholders. Subtracting actual minority distributions provides a useful ownership crosscheck, although it is not a complete GAAP measure of free cash flow to equity.

The latest quarter contains $124 million of pre-operating and startup expense. That burden could decline as projects ramp, which supports the bull case. We do not add it all back to our valuation automatically. A business that continues investing can incur repeated startup costs, and the new assets must prove returns after depreciation, maintenance and operating costs. Removing today’s expense without allowing for tomorrow’s reinvestment would favor the model twice.

The annual bridge is different from the quarterly snapshot. In 2025, parent income was $1.744 billion and consolidated pretax earnings were $2.568 billion. The Q3 2026 annualized EPS pace of $23.20 is far above both 2025’s $7.52 and trailing-four-quarter EPS of $15.71. Such dispersion is normal for a cyclical business but makes a single-quarter multiple unreliable. Our normalized $18 EPS assumption lies above the trailing result while remaining below the current annualized quarter and next-year consensus.

Quarter gross profit to parent earnings · Computed from issuer tables; USD millions unless otherwise labeled.
01,0002,0003,000Gross profit: $2,326.0M$2,326.0MGrossprofitSG&A: −$444.0M−$444.0MSG&AEquity income: $9.0M$9.0MEquityincomeImpairment: −$17.0M−$17.0MImpairmentNet interest: −$7.0M−$7.0MNetinterestPretax: $1,867.0M$1,867.0MPretaxTax: −$394.0M−$394.0MTaxMinority: −$154.0M−$154.0MMinorityParent net: $1,319.0M$1,319.0MParent net
01,0002,0003,000Gross profit: $2,326.0M$2,326.0MGross profitSG&A: −$444.0M−$444.0MSG&AEquity income: $9.0M$9.0MEquity incomeImpairment: −$17.0M−$17.0MImpairmentNet interest: −$7.0M−$7.0MNet interestPretax: $1,867.0M$1,867.0MPretaxTax: −$394.0M−$394.0MTaxMinority: −$154.0M−$154.0MMinorityParent net: $1,319.0M$1,319.0MParent net
Who owns quarterly consolidated earnings · Computed from issuer tables; USD millions.
Nucor ownersMinority owners
05001,0001,500Q3 2024 · Nucor owners: $249.9MQ3 2024 · Minority owners: $52.9MQ4 2024 · Nucor owners: $287.0MQ4 2024 · Minority owners: $58.0MQ1 2025 · Nucor owners: $156.0MQ1 2025 · Minority owners: $70.0MQ2 2025 · Nucor owners: $603.0MQ2 2025 · Minority owners: $103.0MQ3 2025 · Nucor owners: $607.0MQ3 2025 · Minority owners: $76.0MQ4 2025 · Nucor owners: $378.0MQ4 2025 · Minority owners: $45.0MQ1 2026 · Nucor owners: $743.0MQ1 2026 · Minority owners: $127.0MQ2 2026 · Nucor owners: $1,156.0MQ2 2026 · Minority owners: $124.0MQ3 2026 · Nucor owners: $1,319.0MQ3 2026 · Minority owners: $154.0M$1,319.0M$154.0MQ3 2024Q4 2024Q1 2025Q2 2025Q3 2025Q4 2025Q1 2026Q2 2026Q3 2026
05001,0001,500Q3’24 · Nucor owners: $249.9MQ3’24 · Minority owners: $52.9MQ4’24 · Nucor owners: $287.0MQ4’24 · Minority owners: $58.0MQ1’25 · Nucor owners: $156.0MQ1’25 · Minority owners: $70.0MQ2’25 · Nucor owners: $603.0MQ2’25 · Minority owners: $103.0MQ3’25 · Nucor owners: $607.0MQ3’25 · Minority owners: $76.0MQ4’25 · Nucor owners: $378.0MQ4’25 · Minority owners: $45.0MQ1’26 · Nucor owners: $743.0MQ1’26 · Minority owners: $127.0MQ2’26 · Nucor owners: $1,156.0MQ2’26 · Minority owners: $124.0MQ3’26 · Nucor owners: $1,319.0MQ3’26 · Minority owners: $154.0M$1,319.0M$154.0MQ3’24Q4’24Q1’25Q2’25Q3’25Q4’25Q1’26Q2’26Q3’26
Profit conventionAmountWhy it matters
Quarter parent income$1,319MMatches parent ownership claim
Quarter minority earnings$154MExcluded from parent EPS
Q2 Helion gain after tax$46M / $0.20 EPSCompany adjusted EPS removes this
Q2 procurement refund$130M pretaxNot removed by Helion-only adjustment
Q3 startup costs$124M / $0.42 EPSIncluded; not automatically capitalized as savings
FY2025 parent / minority income$1,744M / $294MAnnual ownership bridge differs from current quarter

Earnings quality — separate cash recovery from cash timing

Nine-month operating cash flow increased from $2.435 billion to $4.522 billion. Capital expenditure fell from $2.620 billion to $1.861 billion. Together those changes move free cash flow from negative $185 million to positive $2.661 billion: $2.087 billion comes from more operating cash and $759 million from lower investment spending. Both improvements are real, but they have different persistence. A lower construction bill cannot fall indefinitely, while operating cash remains exposed to the steel cycle.

The third-quarter cash calculation subtracts first-half totals from nine-month totals. Operating cash is $2.236 billion, capex $629 million and FCF $1.607 billion. We label that as computed rather than presenting a nine-month total as a quarter. The same method is applied throughout the series, including a separately collected Q2 2024 release to derive Q3 2024 correctly. Fourth-quarter residuals can carry small differences caused by issuer rounding when annual statements change presentation units.

Working capital is mixed. Nine-month receivables absorbed $1.203 billion and inventory absorbed $560 million. Payables added $485 million, wage accruals $458 million and tax balances $167 million. The resulting cash total is not simply earnings converted at a constant rate. Some support from accrued obligations reverses when paid. Ending-balance receivable and inventory days are useful directional checks, but seasonality and a changing price level limit what they can establish. They are not evidence of improper revenue recognition.

The scorecard uses comparable ownership bases: operating cash divided by consolidated earnings before minorities, and separate minority leakage. Stock compensation is modest relative to sales, but remains an economic cost. Current-quarter SBC is $38 million, derived from $129 million nine-month less $91 million first-half expense. We show cash FCF without pretending it automatically charges shareholders for dilution. The three annual cash observations reveal why the latest quarterly cash number needs a cycle-aware valuation.

✔ CleanSBC / revenue
0.34%
Computed quarter SBC / sales
▲ WatchAdjusted gap
Q2 $0.20
Helion-only; refund remains
✔ CleanBelow the line
$9M equity income
Small relative to pretax
▲ WatchMinority leak
10.45%
NCI / consolidated net
✔ CleanCash conversion
1.52×
OCF / net before NCI
▲ WatchReceivable days
34.8
Ending AR / sales ×91
▲ WatchInventory days
61.4
Ending inventory / COGS ×91
✔ CleanEffective tax
21.10%
Tax / pretax
▲ WatchGuidance record
Direction only
Q4 qualitative; no invented range
Nine-month FCF recovery · USD millions. Bridge: −185 +2,087 +759 =2,661.
2025 FCF2025 FCF: −$185.0M−$185.0MMore operating cashMore operating cash: $2,087.0M$2,087.0MLower capexLower capex: $759.0M$759.0M2026 FCF2026 FCF: $2,661.0M$2,661.0M
2025 FCF2025 FCF: −$185.0M−$185.0MMore operating cashMore operating cash: $2,087.0M$2,087.0MLower capexLower capex: $759.0M$759.0M2026 FCF2026 FCF: $2,661.0M$2,661.0M
Ending working-capital days · Computed; days.
Receivable daysInventory days
0255075100Q3 2024 · Receivable days: 36.1Q3 2024 · Inventory days: 69.8Q4 2024 · Receivable days: 34.4Q4 2024 · Inventory days: 72.0Q1 2025 · Receivable days: 34.5Q1 2025 · Inventory days: 66.2Q2 2025 · Receivable days: 36.5Q2 2025 · Inventory days: 68.7Q3 2025 · Receivable days: 35.1Q3 2025 · Inventory days: 66.9Q4 2025 · Receivable days: 36.8Q4 2025 · Inventory days: 72.8Q1 2026 · Receivable days: 34.2Q1 2026 · Inventory days: 64.2Q2 2026 · Receivable days: 35.4Q2 2026 · Inventory days: 65.5Q3 2026 · Receivable days: 34.8Q3 2026 · Inventory days: 61.434.861.4Q3 2024Q4 2024Q1 2025Q2 2025Q3 2025Q4 2025Q1 2026Q2 2026Q3 2026
0255075100Q3’24 · Receivable days: 36.1Q3’24 · Inventory days: 69.8Q4’24 · Receivable days: 34.4Q4’24 · Inventory days: 72.0Q1’25 · Receivable days: 34.5Q1’25 · Inventory days: 66.2Q2’25 · Receivable days: 36.5Q2’25 · Inventory days: 68.7Q3’25 · Receivable days: 35.1Q3’25 · Inventory days: 66.9Q4’25 · Receivable days: 36.8Q4’25 · Inventory days: 72.8Q1’26 · Receivable days: 34.2Q1’26 · Inventory days: 64.2Q2’26 · Receivable days: 35.4Q2’26 · Inventory days: 65.5Q3’26 · Receivable days: 34.8Q3’26 · Inventory days: 61.434.861.4Q3’24Q4’24Q1’25Q2’25Q3’25Q4’25Q1’26Q2’26Q3’26
Three annual cash cycles · Computed from issuer tables; USD millions unless otherwise labeled.
OCFCapexFCF
−2,50002,5005,0007,50010.0K2023 · OCF: $7,112.0M2023 · Capex: $2,214.0M2023 · FCF: $4,898.0M2024 · OCF: $3,979.0M2024 · Capex: $3,173.0M2024 · FCF: $806.0M2025 · OCF: $3,234.0M2025 · Capex: $3,422.0M2025 · FCF: −$188.0M$3,234.0M$3,422.0M−$188.0M202320242025
−2,50002,5005,0007,50010.0K2023 · OCF: $7,112.0M2023 · Capex: $2,214.0M2023 · FCF: $4,898.0M2024 · OCF: $3,979.0M2024 · Capex: $3,173.0M2024 · FCF: $806.0M2025 · OCF: $3,234.0M2025 · Capex: $3,422.0M2025 · FCF: −$188.0M$3,234.0M$3,422.0M−$188.0M202320242025
Nine-month cash item20262025Interpretation
Operating cash$4,522M$2,435MConsolidated, before minority distributions
Capital expenditure$1,861M$2,620MReal investment outflow
Free cash flow$2,661M−$185MOCF minus capex
Minority distributions$314M$231MCash claim outside parent owners
FCF less minority distributions$2,347M−$416MAnalytical ownership crosscheck
Parent dividends + repurchases$1,362M$985MReturn of cash, not an operating expense

Balance sheet — liquidity buys time, not immunity

Nucor holds $3.467 billion of cash and $173 million of short-term investments. Against that sit $7.093 billion of debt and finance-lease obligations, including the current portion. Net debt is therefore $3.453 billion. The company also has an undrawn $2.25 billion revolving credit facility expiring in March 2030. This is meaningful liquidity for a capital-intensive cyclical company, and current investment-grade ratings support access to funding. It does not convert the business into a net-cash investment.

At the $270.79 reference price and 226.876 million spot shares, market capitalization is $61.436 billion. Adding net debt and $1.280 billion of minority book equity yields a $66.169 billion enterprise-value proxy. The minority adjustment matters because our EBITDA and cash routes value consolidated operations. Book minority value is only an approximation to fair value, so the bridge has an explicit limitation. The parent-EPS route avoids this particular adjustment because earnings already belong to Nucor shareholders.

Property, plant and equipment is $16.103 billion, compared with $15.306 billion at year-end. Goodwill and other intangibles total $6.983 billion. These assets represent substantial prior investment, but their carrying amounts are not a guaranteed liquidation floor. Return on invested capital depends on utilization, product economics and future maintenance. New productive capacity can improve earnings or add depreciation and competitive supply before adequate returns emerge.

Our debt convention includes finance leases and uses the reported net interest line when reconciling operating earnings. It does not add all operating lease liabilities to enterprise value without changing the earnings denominator. Nor does it add available revolver capacity to cash as if already owned. Strong liquidity supports the ability to weather a downturn; valuation still requires an estimate of what the assets can earn across that downturn.

What the market pays for the operating business · USD millions; issuer figures or labeled analyst assumptions.
Equity market valueEquity market value: $61,435.8M$61,435.8MNet debtNet debt: $3,453.0M$3,453.0MMinority book proxyMinority book proxy: $1,280.0M$1,280.0MEnterprise valueEnterprise value: $66,168.8M$66,168.8M
Equity market valueEquity market value: $61,435.8M$61,435.8MNet debtNet debt: $3,453.0M$3,453.0MMinority book proxyMinority book proxy: $1,280.0M$1,280.0MEnterprise valueEnterprise value: $66,168.8M$66,168.8M
Net debt per diluted share · Computed; USD per share.
0102030Q3 2024 · Net debt / share: $8.79Q4 2024 · Net debt / share: $12.00Q1 2025 · Net debt / share: $16.40Q2 2025 · Net debt / share: $19.06Q3 2025 · Net debt / share: $17.85Q4 2025 · Net debt / share: $19.26Q1 2026 · Net debt / share: $20.25Q2 2026 · Net debt / share: $19.29Q3 2026 · Net debt / share: $15.23$15.23Q3 2024Q4 2024Q1 2025Q2 2025Q3 2025Q4 2025Q1 2026Q2 2026Q3 2026
0102030Q3’24 · Net debt / share: $8.79Q4’24 · Net debt / share: $12.00Q1’25 · Net debt / share: $16.40Q2’25 · Net debt / share: $19.06Q3’25 · Net debt / share: $17.85Q4’25 · Net debt / share: $19.26Q1’26 · Net debt / share: $20.25Q2’26 · Net debt / share: $19.29Q3’26 · Net debt / share: $15.23$15.23Q3’24Q4’24Q1’25Q2’25Q3’25Q4’25Q1’26Q2’26Q3’26
Balance sheetOctober 3, 2026December 31, 2025
Cash and investments$3,640M$2,699M
Receivables$4,296M$3,105M
Inventory$6,020M$5,462M
Current assets$14,354M$11,765M
PP&E$16,103M$15,306M
Total assets$38,364M$35,104M
Debt + finance leases$7,093M$7,121M
Current liabilities$5,830M$4,004M
Parent equity$22,811M$20,936M
Minority equity$1,280M$1,188M
USD millions; cash includes short-term investments, debt includes current and long-term finance-lease obligations.

Valuation — normalize the cycle before choosing the multiple

The earnings route uses $18 of normalized parent EPS and a 12-times multiple, producing $216 per share. The earnings assumption is above trailing EPS of $15.71, below the latest quarterly annualized pace of $23.20, and below FMP’s approximately $20.74 next-year consensus. It allows a stronger business than 2025 without assuming the current quarter repeats indefinitely. The multiple is our judgment for a capital-intensive cyclical producer, not a quoted peer median or an issuer promise.

The enterprise route assumes $7 billion of normalized consolidated EBITDA at 7.5 times. Subtracting $3.453 billion of net debt and $1.280 billion of minority book equity, then dividing by 226.876 million spot shares, yields $210.54. The EBITDA starting point is below the $9.116 billion annualized Q3 pace and the provider’s next-year $8.761 billion consensus. This is a deliberate cycle haircut. Because the metric includes consolidated operations, omitting minority value would overstate the parent’s equity claim. The book-value proxy remains a model limitation.

The cash route models $3.8 billion of first forward-year unlevered cash, followed by 3% growth through year five, a 10% discount rate and 2% terminal growth. Subtract the same net debt and minority proxy once. The result is $195.42. This first cash assumption exceeds trailing accounting FCF of $2.658 billion and allows lower construction spending plus improving operations. It is an analyst FCFF assumption after reinvestment, working capital and economic compensation costs; historical OCF minus capex is only a crosscheck because it includes interest and cash-tax timing. We do not identify the accounting measure as unlevered cash by definition.

These routes place a practical base around $210, with a $195–$216 cluster and a wider scenario envelope. Their agreement does not make the risk small because all three depend on the same industry cycle. At $270.79, the cash framework would require about 12.45% annual cash growth after its first forward year, holding the discount rate, terminal growth and ownership bridge fixed. That is a conditional reverse-model result, not a unique market forecast. High uncertainty calls for a 25% discount to our base value, or $157.50, with operating assumptions still intact; a lower price alone cannot repair a broken thesis.

1

Normalized parent earnings

$18 EPS ×12 = $216 per share.

2

Consolidated EBITDA

($7,000M ×7.5 −$3,453M net debt −$1,280M NCI) /226.876M = $210.54.

3

Five-year cash model

$3,800M first FCFF; 3% growth; 10% discount; 2% terminal growth; same debt/NCI/share bridge = $195.42.

Cycle earnings and multiple sensitivity · USD per share. Consolidated EBITDA $5.95B/$7B/$8.05B; same net debt, minority book proxy and shares. Analyst assumptions.
6.5×7.5×8.5×−15% EBITDA$149.61$149.61$175.83$175.83$202.06$202.06$7B EBITDA$179.69$179.69$210.54$210.54$241.40$241.40+15% EBITDA$209.77$209.77$245.25$245.25$280.73$280.73
6.5×7.5×8.5×−15% EBITDA$149.61$149.61$175.83$175.83$202.06$202.06$7B EBITDA$179.69$179.69$210.54$210.54$241.40$241.40+15% EBITDA$209.77$209.77$245.25$245.25$280.73$280.73
Valuation checkpointComputed valueInterpretation
Parent earnings route$216Normalized EPS, no second NCI deduction
Enterprise EBITDA route$210.54Debt and minority claims deducted
Cash route$195.42FCFF assumption; not accounting FCF relabeled
Rounded base$21022.45% below reference
Probability weighted$217.50Higher bull tail; not guaranteed return
Entry checkpoint$157.5025% below base, thesis intact
Price-implied cash growth12.45%After first modeled year; 3% base

Wall Street — fresh optimism, dated assumptions

The provider target snapshot is materially more optimistic than our model: the mean is $291.71, median $295, low $245 and high $335. The difference is not resolved by averaging our target with the Street. It reflects assumptions about how long improved steel pricing persists, how rapidly new assets ramp and what multiple investors should pay for those earnings. Our packet exposes those assumptions so a reader can replace them and see the consequence.

Two target-news items are dated after the October 26 release: Goldman Sachs raised its target to $335 from $302 and Wells Fargo published $305 on October 28. The October 19 Barclays $306 target predates the print. We label those dates instead of presenting the whole feed as a set of fresh post-results revisions. These are FMP-captured news records rather than full analyst reports; we do not attribute detailed valuation arguments to analysts whose reports we have not read.

The ratings snapshot contains 20 buys, ten holds and three sells. FMP annual consensus puts 2026 revenue near $41.060 billion and EPS at $19.50, followed by approximately $42.548 billion and $20.74 in 2027. Analyst counts are not uniform: the current-year EPS number has six contributors and the next-year figure ten. The further forecast horizon loses coverage, which is another reason not to treat every displayed estimate as equally dependable.

Management’s current Q4 outlook is qualitative: generally in line with or modestly higher than Q3. Mills and products are expected to show stable earnings as price improvements offset seasonal volume pressure and costs; raw materials are expected somewhat lower, with reduced intersegment eliminations helping. This is not a numerical full-year EPS commitment. We compare consensus with that direction, but do not manufacture an issuer range or suggest an EPS estimate has been formally guided.

Ratings on record · FMP snapshot October 28, 2026; counts, not probabilities.
BuyBuy: 2020HoldHold: 1010SellSell: 33
BuyBuy: 2020HoldHold: 1010SellSell: 33
Consensus EPS versus our normalized case · USD per share. FMP annual consensus compared with explicit analyst normalization; conventions may differ.
01020302026 consensus · EPS: $19.502027 consensus · EPS: $20.74Our normalized · EPS: $18.00$18.002026 consensus2027 consensusOur normalized
01020302026 consensus · EPS: $19.502027 consensus · EPS: $20.74Our normalized · EPS: $18.00$18.002026consensus2027consensusOurnormalized
FirmDateTargetProvider headline
Goldman Sachs2026-10-28$335Nucor price target raised to $335 from $302 at Goldman Sachs
Wells Fargo2026-10-28$305Nucor (NUE) PT Raised to $305 at Wells Fargo
Barclays2026-10-19$306Nucor price target raised to $306 from $295 at Barclays
KeyBanc2026-10-05$286Nucor price target lowered to $286 from $288 at KeyBanc
Wells Fargo2026-09-18$280Nucor price target lowered to $280 from $285 at Wells Fargo
BMO Capital2026-07-29$295Nucor price target raised to $295 from $285 at BMO Capital
FMP target-news records. October 28 items follow the print; earlier items do not.
Forecast20262027Caution
Revenue consensus$41.060B$42.548B7 /10 contributors
EPS consensus$19.50$20.746 /10 contributors
EBITDA consensus$8.214B$8.761BProvider snapshot, not company guidance
Management Q4 directionIn line to modestly higher than Q3No 2027 numeric promise usedDo not invent an EPS range

Management — capital spending must become capital returns

The investment cycle has a tangible milestone: first heat at the West Virginia sheet mill in September and startup of the second galvanizing line at Berkeley. These are necessary steps toward earning a return on construction spending, but not sufficient proof of mature economics. Our scorecard separates operational progress from a claim that all project value has already been realized. Startup costs of $124 million in Q3 remain above the year-earlier $103 million.

The annual report initially estimated approximately $2.5 billion of 2026 capital expenditure. Nine-month spending of $1.861 billion is consistent with a substantial reduction from 2025’s $3.422 billion, but we do not treat the February estimate as a freshly reaffirmed October forecast. Lower construction spending helps free cash now. The enduring question is whether the completed capacity generates attractive returns after maintenance and normal working-capital requirements.

Capital returns also increased. Nucor repurchased 2.03 million shares in Q3 at an average $247.04 and returned $629 million through repurchases and dividends. Nine-month repurchases of $976 million plus dividends of $386 million total $1.362 billion. Buybacks reduce the ownership denominator, but they create value only when the purchase price is attractive relative to durable value. The fact that the stock later traded higher is not by itself proof that the repurchase price was optimal. Our valuation does not pre-credit future retirements.

The operating culture includes performance-linked compensation and approximately 33,000 employees in the latest annual report, versus 32,700 in 2024 and 32,000 in 2023. Flexible compensation can cushion a downturn, but does not eliminate fixed plant costs or the need for safe operation. The annual report states effective internal control and carries a PricewaterhouseCoopers audit. We distinguish those verified governance facts from unsupported claims about management ownership, customer concentration or guaranteed future returns.

AreaEvidenceAssessment
Investment executionWest Virginia first heat; Berkeley line startupReal milestones; mature returns unproven
Cash disciplineNine-month capex down $759MPositive near-term FCF contribution
Operating performanceMills earnings rise; utilization 89%Price strong, sequential utilization softer
Cost normalizationStartup cost $124M versus $103MWatch ramp duration; no blanket addback
BuybacksQ3 average price $247.04Evaluate value, not EPS alone
Guidance clarityQ4 qualitative directionNo numeric promise invented
Workforce33,000 latest annual employeesCompensation flexibility with safety obligations
  1. What cash return should the West Virginia mill earn after full maintenance and working capital?
  2. How much price improvement reflects durable mix rather than industry conditions?
  3. When should quarterly startup expense fall below $100 million?
  4. How much minority cash must remain inside controlled subsidiaries?
  5. What intrinsic-value discipline governs repurchases above our normalized valuation?

Risks — the bull case can be right before the valuation is safe

The strongest bull case is a more durable domestic steel earnings environment combined with a falling construction bill. New assets could improve product mix, service and efficiency, while better realized prices persist longer than our normalized assumptions allow. The current quarter already demonstrates substantial cash generation. If consolidated EBITDA sustainably exceeds $8 billion and cash conversion supports it, the sensitivity grid moves toward the current share price even before more aggressive multiples. Our $300 bull scenario recognizes that possibility rather than dismissing it.

The central bear risk is simultaneous pressure on prices and fixed-cost absorption. Mill external volume is flat sequentially even as realized prices rise. If demand softens or new supply meets slower orders, a modest decline in price can have an outsized effect on earnings. Higher maintenance, energy or scrap costs could worsen the squeeze. We do not need to forecast a crisis to question a valuation that capitalizes much of the current improvement; ordinary normalization may be enough.

The next risk is execution. Major projects can consume working capital and incur startup expense longer than expected. Lower capex after construction does not mean reinvestment needs disappear. Accounting depreciation may also lag the cash outlays that created the assets, so an EBITDA multiple can conceal the cost of replacing capacity. Our cash model is a counterweight, but it still depends on an assumed reinvestment requirement rather than a guaranteed company commitment.

Trade policy, import flows, energy supply, labor and safety events can alter the cycle abruptly. We do not anchor value to a permanently favorable policy regime. Acquisitions and minority-owned subsidiaries add integration and ownership complexity. A strong balance sheet makes a severe funding problem less likely, but cannot prevent an unattractive purchase price from producing poor returns. Our position is therefore about fresh-entry discipline, with explicit conditions under which stronger source evidence would justify a higher fair value.

RankRiskLikelihoodImpactEvidence / response
1Steel price normalizationMediumHighPricing drives sequential mill earnings; normalize rather than annualize
2New-capacity ramp disappointsMediumHigh$124M startup costs; monitor utilization and returns
3Reinvestment needs remain highMediumHighThree-year capex nearly $8.9B; depreciation is not full replacement cash
4Working-capital support reversesMediumMediumWage, payable and tax accruals supported cash
5Trade and import conditions changeMediumHighIndustry exposed to policy and global supply
6Minority claims understatedMediumMediumConsolidated cash and parent ownership differ
7Buybacks at demanding valuesMediumMediumQ3 average $247.04; compare with durable value
Likelihood and impact are analyst judgments, not statistical probabilities.

Catalysts — test the cash base as the new mills ramp

The next quarterly report should test management’s expectation for earnings generally in line with or modestly above Q3. Our January 2027 review window focuses on realized mill pricing, utilization and seasonal volume. We want to know whether better prices remain sufficient to offset costs and reduced shipments. The date is a monitoring window, not a confirmed issuer appointment. A favorable headline without operating detail would not settle the valuation question.

Full-year cash flow provides a second test. We set a green checkpoint of at least $3.5 billion of accounting FCF, and separately at least $3 billion after minority distributions. Those are analyst thresholds, not management guidance. The ownership adjustment prevents a strong consolidated result from obscuring cash claimed by outside shareholders. If annual cash misses those levels because working capital reverses, the model’s first forward cash assumption deserves another review.

By the first-quarter 2027 review, we expect better evidence on the duration of startup expense and the economics of capacity entering service. A decline below $100 million with healthy utilization would improve confidence. Costs above $140 million without demonstrable ramp progress would weaken it. There can be legitimate timing explanations, so the threshold initiates investigation rather than an automatic rating change. We will evaluate volume, mix and reinvestment alongside the expense number.

The price checkpoint is deliberately demanding because uncertainty is High. At or below $157.50, with our $210 value and operating thesis intact, the shares would offer the 25% margin of safety required for a fresh BUY assessment. The company can also earn a higher value before that price arrives if sustained cash and returns exceed our assumptions. Conversely, a lower quotation accompanied by worsening economics may not be attractive. Both source evidence and price must be reviewed together.

Review windowEvidenceDecision consequence
January 2027Q4 price, utilization and seasonal volumesAssess persistence of current earnings
January / February 2027Annual OCF, capex and minority distributionsRebuild cash starting point and ownership bridge
April 2027Startup expense, new-mill output and product mixAssess return on the investment cycle
Every source/price reviewPrice versus $157.50; model healthPotential fresh BUY only with intact thesis
October 28, 2026 baselineAVOID / $210 / 3 of 5 / HighGrade these exact checkpoints next time
Analytical review windows, not confirmed future release dates.

Appendix — raw statements, units and reproducible assumptions

The source set contains nine earnings releases from Q3 2024 through Q3 2026, a supporting Q2 2024 release for cash-flow differencing, and fiscal 2023, 2024 and 2025 annual reports. The current earnings release supplies consolidated income, balance sheet and cash flow, plus segment profit and operating data. A current-period 10-Q was not yet present at retrieval, so detailed footnotes beyond the release remain a limit. This is not a missing current cash-flow statement: the release itself provides the nine-month cash figures used here.

Original Q2 and Q3 2024 tables use dollars in thousands, while later releases present millions. Our data converts those earlier amounts to millions, leaving EPS unchanged and converting diluted shares into millions. The complete raw tables remain in data_detail.json with source links and hashes. Quarter cash uses successive YTD differences; fourth-quarter residuals inherit small rounding differences. The income bridge keeps equity earnings as negative expenses, separates net interest, and deducts both tax and minority earnings to reach parent income.

Nucor is a US common-share issuer listed on the NYSE. No ADS ratio is applicable, and we do not infer an offshore contractual ownership structure. The annual audit is by PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP in Charlotte, PCAOB 238; the report states effective internal control at year-end. These facts are not a blanket guarantee against future reporting risk. We make no unsupported numerical claim about related-party ownership, customer concentration or voting control. The current $0.56 quarterly dividend continues a long payment record, but future distributions remain board decisions.

FCF means operating cash flow minus capital expenditure. It is non-GAAP and includes consolidated subsidiaries before minority distributions. FCF less minority distributions is an analytical crosscheck, not a complete FCFE definition. The DCF instead models unlevered cash with explicit reinvestment assumptions, then subtracts net debt and minority book value once. Parent-EPS valuation already excludes minority earnings. Ending receivable days equal receivables divided by quarterly sales times 91; inventory days use cost of products sold. Those ratios are directional, not average-balance turnover measures. Scenario probabilities, normalized earnings, multiples and review thresholds are analyst judgments; their arithmetic is computed in data.json.

QuarterRevenueCOGSSG&AEquity expenseImpairmentNet interestTaxNCIParent NIEPS
Q3 20247,444.166,686.23244.66−5.28123.007.2885.4552.91249.911.05
Q4 20247,076.006,449.00240.00−6.000.003.0045.0058.00287.001.22
Q1 20257,830.007,225.00281.00−4.0029.0014.0059.0070.00156.000.67
Q2 20258,456.007,233.00304.00−10.0011.0019.00193.00103.00603.002.60
Q3 20258,521.007,333.00300.00−10.000.0015.00200.0076.00607.002.63
Q4 20257,687.006,825.00334.00−11.0027.0011.0078.0045.00378.001.64
Q1 20269,496.007,995.00378.00−7.0015.0019.00226.00127.00743.003.23
Q2 202610,397.008,363.00405.00−8.000.0012.00345.00124.001,156.005.04
Q3 202611,249.008,923.00444.00−9.0017.007.00394.00154.001,319.005.80
USD millions except EPS. Full raw statements, segment and operating tables are retained; original 2024 thousands normalized.
QuarterOCFCapexComputed FCFSBCBuybacksDividends
Q3 20241,300.70822.62478.0831.56400.29129.47
Q4 2024733.37879.14−145.7717.72315.43128.16
Q1 2025364.00859.00−495.0026.00300.00129.00
Q2 2025732.00954.00−222.0052.00200.00129.00
Q3 20251,339.00807.00532.0024.00100.00127.00
Q4 2025799.00802.00−3.0031.00100.00127.00
Q1 2026886.00661.00225.0030.00125.00129.00
Q2 20261,400.00571.00829.0061.00350.00129.00
Q3 20262,236.00629.001,607.0038.00501.00128.00
USD millions. Quarter flows derived from YTD releases; Q4 residuals may include rounding.
Fiscal yearRevenueOCFCapexFCFSBCBuybacksDividendsEmployees
202334,714.007,112.002,214.004,898.00130.001,554.00515.0032000
202430,734.003,979.003,173.00806.00132.002,217.00522.0032700
202532,494.003,234.003,422.00−188.00133.00700.00512.0033000
USD millions; approximate year-end employees from each original annual report.
Primary sourceCoverage
Q3-2026 8-KOriginal release / annual statement; retrieved October 28, 2026
Q2-2026 8-KOriginal release / annual statement; retrieved October 28, 2026
Q1-2026 8-KOriginal release / annual statement; retrieved October 28, 2026
FY2025 10-KOriginal release / annual statement; retrieved October 28, 2026
Q4-2025 8-KOriginal release / annual statement; retrieved October 28, 2026
Q3-2025 8-KOriginal release / annual statement; retrieved October 28, 2026
Q2-2025 8-KOriginal release / annual statement; retrieved October 28, 2026
Q1-2025 8-KOriginal release / annual statement; retrieved October 28, 2026
FY2024 10-KOriginal release / annual statement; retrieved October 28, 2026
Q4-2024 8-KOriginal release / annual statement; retrieved October 28, 2026
Q3-2024 8-KOriginal release / annual statement; retrieved October 28, 2026
FY2023 10-KOriginal release / annual statement; retrieved October 28, 2026
Q2-2024 8-KOriginal release / annual statement; retrieved October 28, 2026
FMP market dataDaily closes, estimates, targets, ratings and float; retrieved October 28, 2026
Prior Charged Alpha Q1 2026 episodeExact public identity and title; prior numerical call not inferred
Source bytes and hashes retained locally. Financial statements are the foundation; provider data supplies dated market context.