Earnings guidance held; funding remains the test. Core EPS fell to $0.41, while parent nine-month operating cash of $5.84B trailed $9.62B cash capex. Our $14 analyst anchor and $13.40 weighted case offer limited room for wildfire, recovery and financing risk at $12.63. Watch actual capital and regulatory decisions, not a presumed strategic-review windfall.
Analyst 12-month cases; probabilities are judgment, not market-implied odds.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Bear | 8 |
| Base | 14 |
| Bull | 20 |
| Weighted | 13.4 |
| Oct 23 close | 12.63 |
| Scenario | Probability | 12-month value | vs $12.63 | What has to happen | The arithmetic |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 30% | $8.00 | −37% | Recovery or financing disappoints; tail-risk premium rises. | $1.60 earnings × 5 |
| Base | 50% | $14.00 | +11% | Guidance holds, but funding and liability discount persist. | $1.80 × 7.78 ≈ $14 |
| Bull | 20% | $20.00 | +58% | Credible funding and safety/recovery progress reduce equity risk. | $2.00 × 10 |
| Scenario-weighted value is $13.40. These are our assumptions, not issuer or analyst-consensus forecasts. | |||||
| Signpost | Now (Q3 2026) | Green if | Red if | Next check |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 core EPS | $1.64–$1.66 guide | At least $1.64 | Below $1.64 | Next issuer FY2026 results |
| 2027 core EPS | $1.78–$1.82 guide | Guide holds with funding detail | Guide below $1.78 | Next issuer update |
| 9M funding gap | −$3.781B | Smaller comparable gap | Gap widens further | Next 9M 2027 filing |
| 2027 capital plan | $11.4B | Funded plan within budget | Unfunded spend or disruptive cuts | 2027 quarterly updates |
| Interim recovery | $456M proposed | Approved with timely collection | Delay, rejection or material reduction | As early as Oct 29, 2026 |
| Common shares | 2,202.417M | Limited dilution with funded growth | Unplanned material equity need | Next quarter balance sheet |
| Margin of safety | $12.63 price vs $14 value | Below $10 with thesis intact | Value damage without price discount | Each new filing or decision |
Dates are filing or regulatory checkpoints; anticipated events remain subject to confirmation. Grade outcomes against this baseline next quarter.
October 23, 2026 completed close; price and accounting share dates differ.
At $12.63, PG&E looks inexpensive against its reaffirmed earnings guidance. The price is about seven times the $1.80 midpoint of 2027 non-GAAP core earnings guidance. That is an observation about what investors pay for an accounting earnings measure, not proof that the shares are cheap. The business still needs outside financing, and the liability system can change the amount of earnings that ultimately belongs to common shareholders. A low multiple can be rational when the denominator is less dependable than it appears.
Our call is HOLD, with three-out-of-five conviction and Very High uncertainty. Our central fair value is $14, with a $10–$18 working range. The probability-weighted scenario value is $13.40, below the central anchor because the downside case receives meaningful weight. Neither figure is a company target or a prediction of the next trade. The small distance between the market price and our weighted value does not provide the margin of safety we would demand for an aggressive purchase.
The data feed needs an explicit correction before valuation. Its $33.85 billion market capitalization implies roughly 2.68 billion shares. The September balance sheet shows 2.2024 billion common shares outstanding, and the EPS note excludes 477.7 million parent shares held by the Utility. Multiplying the filing count by the saved price produces $27.82 billion. We use that transparent calculation, retaining the original provider response for audit. We also use the filed $0.05 quarterly common dividend, rather than the feed's conflicting dividend field.
Price changes around earnings are context, not causal experiments. Rates, California policy and sector positioning can move PCG on the same day. The table uses actual close-to-prior-close changes, not the provider's intraday change field. Older reaction dates outside a short price window were fetched explicitly; none were filled with a zero.
| Reference | Value |
|---|---|
| Oct 23 close | 12.63 |
| Analyst value | 14 |
| Weighted scenario value | 13.4 |
| Period | Change % |
|---|---|
| Q3 24 | 0.543 |
| Q4 24 | −1.123 |
| Q1 25 | −0.855 |
| Q2 25 | 0 |
| Q3 25 | −1.689 |
| Q4 25 | 2.69 |
| Q1 26 | −0.296 |
| Q2 26 | −3.147 |
| Q3 26 | −1.293 |
| Snapshot item | Value | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Price | $12.63 | Oct 23 close |
| Common shares | 2,202.417 million | September 30 filing |
| Computed capitalization | $27.82 billion | Price × filing shares |
| Provider beta | 0.279 | Historical estimate; not a wildfire-risk measure |
| 52-week range | $11.77–$19.16 | Saved provider quote |
| Annualized common dividend | $0.20 | Four times latest filed $0.05; not guidance |
| USD millions unless stated; parent consolidated figures. Computed fields use the saved dataset. | ||
GAAP and non-GAAP must stay separate.
Third-quarter parent revenue was $6.188 billion, down about one percent from $6.250 billion. Operating income nevertheless rose to $1.249 billion from $1.209 billion. That combination is possible in a regulated utility because part of revenue reimburses commodity costs rather than creating a durable margin. Treating every revenue decline as a deterioration in demand would miss the accounting mechanics. The useful questions are which revenues earn a return, which merely recover costs, and whether authorized costs become cash on time.
Income available for common shareholders fell to $749 million from $823 million. GAAP diluted earnings were $0.34 versus $0.37. Non-GAAP core EPS fell to $0.41 from $0.50, an eighteen-percent decline, despite the full-year outlook staying unchanged. Management points to lower allowed return on equity and the prior year's tax-methodology catch-up, partly offset by capital investment and net operating-cost savings. The year-to-date comparison tells a different story: core EPS of $1.24 exceeded $1.14. One weak quarter does not erase the annual progression, but it argues against extrapolating the strongest quarter mechanically.
The saved provider consensus expected approximately $0.4133 of EPS and $6.822 billion of revenue. The core EPS outcome was close to that estimate, while revenue was lower. Consensus accounting definitions and collection timing may differ from the issuer's presentation; we do not label a normalized revenue shortfall as lost economic profit. The annual guidance remains $1.64–$1.66 for 2026 and $1.78–$1.82 for 2027, both core measures. Management explicitly cannot give a reasonable quantitative GAAP reconciliation for those forward ranges.
The practical test is whether guidance survives the funding choices needed to deliver it. The company has cut planned 2027 capital expenditure by $2 billion and withdrawn the old 2028–2030 capital forecast. Reaffirmed EPS is reassuring, but it does not restore that withdrawn investment path. Our model uses the current guidance and a conservative multiple; it does not quietly carry forward the superseded capital plan.
| Metric | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 6188.0 | 6250.0 | 5902.0 |
| Operating income | 1249.0 | 1209.0 | 1263.0 |
| Parent common income | 749.0 | 823.0 | 733.0 |
| GAAP diluted EPS | 0.34 | 0.36 | 0.33 |
| Core EPS | 0.41 | 0.5 | 0.4 |
| Interest expense | 825.0 | 770.0 | 796.0 |
| USD millions unless stated; parent consolidated figures. Computed fields use the saved dataset. | |||
| Period | Revenue | Operating income |
|---|---|---|
| Q3 24 | 5941.0 | 1136.0 |
| Q4 24 | 6631.0 | 1044.0 |
| Q1 25 | 5983.0 | 1269.0 |
| Q2 25 | 5898.0 | 1096.0 |
| Q3 25 | 6250.0 | 1209.0 |
| Q4 25 | 6804.0 | 1224.0 |
| Q1 26 | 6881.0 | 1470.0 |
| Q2 26 | 5902.0 | 1263.0 |
| Q3 26 | 6188.0 | 1249.0 |
| Period | GAAP diluted EPS (cents) | Issuer core EPS (cents) |
|---|---|---|
| Q3 24 | 27.0 | 37.0 |
| Q4 24 | 30.0 | 31.0 |
| Q1 25 | 28.0 | 33.0 |
| Q2 25 | 24.0 | 31.0 |
| Q3 25 | 36.0 | 50.0 |
| Q4 25 | 29.0 | 36.0 |
| Q1 26 | 39.0 | 43.0 |
| Q2 26 | 33.0 | 40.0 |
| Q3 26 | 34.0 | 41.0 |
Revenue mix is not a separate segment-profit disclosure.
Electric revenue was $4.660 billion versus $4.755 billion, while natural gas revenue increased to $1.528 billion from $1.495 billion. We show those categories as business mix. We do not invent a profit allocation between electric and gas: the issuer's regulatory and operating reporting does not support treating these revenue rows as independent segment earnings. The parent and the Utility are also different reporting entities. Their revenue can match while financing costs and common earnings differ materially.
The operational opportunity is substantial, but several impressive figures describe plans or modeled benefits. The Utility filed a 5,000-mile undergrounding plan. Management estimates that lines moved underground would experience much lower wildfire risk and outages; those are project assumptions, not a guarantee that every system risk disappears. The proposed investment has to pass regulatory review, be funded and be executed before customers or shareholders receive the modeled benefits. A construction plan is therefore both an opportunity and a financing commitment.
The release also reports more than 4,240 electric customer connections and 3,000 EV charging ports in the quarter. It cites 174 megawatts of new data-center projects energized since 2024. Those are actual operating milestones, but the second figure is cumulative across more than one quarter. We do not turn it into a quarterly growth rate or assume that every megawatt earns the same margin. Appropriate pricing, customer contribution and infrastructure requirements determine whether incremental load helps existing customers and common shareholders.
Cost discipline provides a nearer-term lever. Management says it remains on track for a two-to-four-percent reduction in non-fuel operating and maintenance costs. That target deserves monitoring against the actual regulated expense base, not the whole consolidated operating-cost line. Commodity prices, wildfire amortization and depreciation move for different reasons. A useful follow-up would separate repeatable productivity savings from deferred work, one-time settlements and changes in regulatory recovery.
| Period | Electric | Natural gas |
|---|---|---|
| Q3 2025 | 4755 | 1495 |
| Q3 2026 | 4660 | 1528 |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Connections (Q3) | 4240 |
| EV ports (Q3) | 3000 |
| Plan miles | 5000 |
| Operating checkpoint | Reported status | What still matters |
|---|---|---|
| Undergrounding | 5,000-mile plan filed | Regulatory approval, cost and funding |
| Data centers | 174 MW energized since2024 | Cumulative, not quarterly; tariff economics |
| Non-fuel O&M | 2–4% reduction target | Repeatable savings without reliability damage |
| 2027 capital plan | $11.4B vs prior$13.4B | Reduced plan; future review may change it |
| USD millions unless stated; parent consolidated figures. Computed fields use the saved dataset. | ||
Common income, diluted income and core earnings are different layers.
The parent earned $1.249 billion of operating profit, received $104 million of interest income, paid $825 million of interest expense and recorded $153 million of other income. That produces $681 million before tax. A $95 million tax benefit lifts net income to $776 million; the preferred dividend requirement then leaves $749 million available for common shareholders. This is why operating profit alone overstates what the common holder can claim. Financing is a central part of the business model, not a peripheral line beneath the presentation.
The GAAP-to-core bridge requires a second denominator check. The release starts with $749 million of basic common earnings, adds back $24 million of mandatory convertible preferred dividends for the diluted calculation, and shows $773 million of diluted common earnings. Core earnings then become $928 million after non-core adjustments. Dividing the basic numerator by the diluted share count would be inconsistent. The same preferred security affects both numerator and denominator when the issuer's dilution rules require inclusion.
The main after-tax non-core item is $102 million of Wildfire Fund contribution amortization and related accretion. Other adjustments include a $29 million bankruptcy/legal benefit, investigation remedies, securitization effects, $42 million of strategic repositioning and wildfire-related costs. The published rounded line items sum differently from the rounded headline by a million dollars. We retain the rounding note rather than invent an extra adjustment. Excluding an item from core earnings does not establish that it is irrelevant to valuation.
The year-to-date tax benefit and interest burden also explain why earnings quality cannot be judged using one EPS beat. Compare the quality and durability of each bridge component. Capital investment can expand rate base, but interest expense begins before every dollar of recovery arrives. A tax benefit can support reported income without supplying the same amount of current cash. The model therefore applies a discount to core earnings and independently checks common book value and prospective distributions.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Fund | 102 |
| Legal benefit | −29 |
| Investigation | 8 |
| Securitization | 23 |
| Strategic review | 42 |
| Wildfire costs | 10 |
| Layer | Q3 2026 $M | Treatment |
|---|---|---|
| Basic common earnings | 749 | After preferred dividends |
| Diluted preferred adjustment | 24 | Issuer if-converted numerator |
| Diluted common earnings | 773 | Correct basis for core bridge |
| Core earnings | 928 | Issuer non-GAAP |
| Diluted shares | 2285 | Million weighted-average shares |
| Core EPS | 0.41 | Rounded issuer amount |
| USD millions unless stated; parent consolidated figures. Computed fields use the saved dataset. | ||
Nine checks, with uncertainty made explicit.
The strongest quality signal is that operating cash exceeds net income. The weakest is that cash remains well below the capital bill. Both can be true. In the first nine months the parent generated $5.840 billion of operating cash versus $2.422 billion of net income, yet spent $9.621 billion on capital investment. Depreciation and regulated-account movements help explain the conversion ratio. A large ratio should not be mistaken for cash available to repurchase common shares.
Regulatory balances are economically different from ordinary customer receivables. Customer receivables of $2.205 billion and accrued unbilled revenue of $1.613 billion sit alongside $4.846 billion of regulatory balancing-account receivables. We calculate a simple customer-receivable-days proxy only from the customer row, with a stated ninety-one-day quarter. Applying a generic industrial-company receivable metric to the combined provider field would produce a misleading measure of collection efficiency. Inventory days is similarly a limited diagnostic for a utility with fuel and materials holdings.
Stock compensation is another data-quality trap. The cash-flow feed shows zero, but the annual note reports pretax compensation expense of $134 million in 2025, $98 million in 2024 and $91 million in 2023. We use the primary note and mark the current-quarter isolated expense as not separately established in this review rather than fabricating a quarterly zero. This difference is small relative to the capital programme but important for disciplined research.
We do not apply a generic distress score mechanically to a regulated utility. The structure has large long-lived assets, recovery bonds, regulatory assets and customer trusts that differ from the industrial firms for which common scoring shortcuts were designed. Our scorecard instead asks whether recovery remains probable, cash collections arrive, financing is available and excluded costs keep recurring. The company can meet its own core EPS target while the required equity return still rises because those other risks have worsened.
| Period | Operating cash | Cash capex |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 4747 | 9714 |
| 2024 | 8035 | 10369 |
| 2025 | 8716 | 11787 |
| Period | Days |
|---|---|
| Q3 24 | 35.26 |
| Q4 24 | 30.466 |
| Q1 25 | 32.442 |
| Q2 25 | 31.244 |
| Q3 25 | 34.114 |
| Q4 25 | 30.32 |
| Q1 26 | 25.497 |
| Q2 26 | 29.048 |
| Q3 26 | 32.426 |
A utility can grow earnings while consuming external capital.
Parent operating cash declined from $6.756 billion to $5.840 billion over the first nine months, while cash capital spending rose from $8.631 billion to $9.621 billion. Our simple free-cash-flow proxy therefore deteriorated from negative $1.875 billion to negative $3.781 billion. This subtraction is not a company-defined distributable-cash measure. Growth investment can create future regulated earnings, but the gap still has to be funded today. It is the scale and terms of that funding, rather than the mere existence of a negative figure, that matter.
The quarter alone generated $2.504 billion of operating cash and used $3.298 billion in cash capex, leaving a $794 million deficit. Those figures are computed by subtracting the six-month filing from the nine-month filing. We do not use the Utility's $6.262 billion year-to-date operating cash for the parent common stock. Parent financing, taxes and other differences matter. This is one of the easiest ways to make the business look more cash-generative than the security being valued.
At September 30, cash and equivalents were $902 million. Interest-bearing debt excluding operating leases was $65.026 billion: short-term borrowings, current long-term debt and noncurrent long-term debt. Subtracting unrestricted cash produces $64.124 billion of net debt. The provider's larger total includes $452 million of operating lease obligations, which we disclose separately. Restricted cash, decommissioning trusts and customer credit trusts are not a spare cash pile available to retire holding-company debt or pay common dividends.
The reduced $11.4 billion 2027 capital plan can relieve pressure, but a smaller plan may also slow future rate-base growth. Management's strategic review is evaluating how the group is organized and financed, with investment-grade strength as an objective. We assign no proceeds to an unannounced asset sale and no automatic benefit to a restructuring. A transaction can transfer value between creditors, customers and shareholders; the details must be known before the model can give credit.
| Period | Operating cash | Cash capex |
|---|---|---|
| 9M2025 | 6756 | 8631 |
| 9M2026 | 5840 | 9621 |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Market equity | 27816.521 |
| Debt ex leases | 65026 |
| Unrestricted cash | 902 |
| Parent equity | 34573 |
| Balance-sheet item | $M | Economic limitation |
|---|---|---|
| Unrestricted cash | 902 | Available cash measure |
| Current restricted cash | 404 | Not added to free cash |
| Nuclear decommissioning trusts | 4432 | Dedicated purpose |
| Customer credit trust | 408 | Customer obligations |
| Interest-bearing debt | 65026 | Includes consolidated recovery bonds |
| Operating leases | 452 | Separately disclosed |
| Parent preferred capital | 1579 | Senior claim to common |
| Subsidiary preferred NCI | 252 | Not parent common equity |
| USD millions unless stated; parent consolidated figures. Computed fields use the saved dataset. | ||
Analyst assumptions, not issuer promises.
Our first route applies eight times the $1.80 midpoint of 2027 core EPS guidance, producing $14.40. The multiple is deliberately below what an investor might pay for a simpler utility with dependable funding and lower tail risk. It is our judgment, not a peer statistic disguised as a fact. At the current price, the same earnings assumption implies roughly seven times. A move from seven to eight times is meaningful upside, but it requires confidence that the earnings remain available after financing and regulatory decisions.
The second route starts with $34.573 billion of parent shareholders' equity, subtracts $1.579 billion of mandatory convertible preferred capital, and divides the remaining $32.994 billion by 2.2024 billion common shares. That is $14.98 of common book value per share. Applying a ninety-five-percent realization multiple produces $14.23. This is not liquidation value. A regulated asset is valuable only if the relevant recovery and return are supported; physical infrastructure cannot simply be sold at its carrying value without legal and customer constraints.
The third route values an illustrative distribution stream and terminal equity price. Assume a $0.36 annual common distribution, growing four percent for five years, discounted at ten percent. That starting distribution is an analyst scenario based on twenty percent of $1.80 earnings, not the current $0.20 annualized declaration. Add a terminal value of nine times earnings that grow from $1.80 at four percent for five years, also discounted back. The result is about $13.71. Most value comes from the terminal claim, making the result highly sensitive to lasting funding and regulatory credibility.
These routes cluster near $14, but they share economic risks and are not three statistically independent votes. Our sensitivity grid varies earnings and the multiple directly. The bear case assumes $1.60 of earnings at five times, or $8; the base is $14; the bull assumes $2 at ten times, or $20. We assign thirty, fifty and twenty percent respectively, yielding $13.40. We would want materially better funding visibility or a larger price discount before upgrading. A lower share price caused by impaired recovery is not automatically a better bargain.
$1.80 × 8 = $14.40. Our discounted multiple; management core guidance supplies the earnings input.
($34,573M − $1,579M) / 2,202.417M × 0.95 = $14.23. Recovery risk makes book value conditional.
Σ $0.36×1.04^(t−1)/1.10^t + ($1.80×1.04^5×9)/1.10^5 = $13.71, t=1…5. Analyst assumptions; not declared dividends.
| Reverse valuation check | Computed result | Interpretation |
|---|---|---|
| Price / 2027 core midpoint | 7.02× | Low multiple with funding risk |
| Price / commonbook | 0.84× | Not a liquidation discount |
| 2027 EPS needed at 8× | $1.58 | Below guide, but tail risks remain |
| Weighted scenario headroom | 6.1% | Insufficient for high-conviction BUY |
| USD millions unless stated; parent consolidated figures. Computed fields use the saved dataset. | ||
Target history is a record of opinions.
The saved target consensus is $17.45, with a $13 low and $22 high. The ratings distribution contains twelve Buy, seventeen Hold and one Sell, with no Strong Buy or Strong Sell in this response. Those observations show disagreement; they do not establish an expected return. The aggregate's timestamp is the collection date, while its underlying recommendations may have different vintages. Our $14 anchor is lower because we require more evidence that capital needs and wildfire exposure can be funded on terms favorable to common shareholders.
The newest target-news item in the saved set is an HSBC initiation at $15.50, timestamped before the October 22 results release. It must not be described as a post-earnings endorsement. Other records include Goldman Sachs at $20 on October 15, Barclays at $17 on October 12 and UBS at $14 in September. The provider carries those records and links to their original reports; we treat them as saved analyst marks rather than independently verified research forecasts. We do not quote a median target as a management commitment.
Consensus core-like EPS is near the company's current guidance midpoints, approximately $1.65 for 2026 and $1.80 for 2027. That agreement is useful context, but consensus revenue and EBIT classifications can differ from the utility's reported lines. In particular, the provider's EBIT and EBITDA fields should not replace filed operating income. Our valuation routes use issuer core guidance, parent common book and explicit analyst assumptions, not a blended denominator assembled from incompatible definitions.
We will revisit the Street comparison when fresh notes incorporate the actual quarter, the strategic review and regulatory milestones. An increase in analyst targets without a financing improvement would not be sufficient for an upgrade. Conversely, a credible capital solution with a conservative target response could create a more useful disagreement than a large headline target gap. The source dates matter as much as the dollar marks.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Our analyst value | 14 |
| Saved consensus | 17.45 |
| Low target | 13 |
| High target | 22 |
| Oct 23 close | 12.63 |
| Period | Consensus EPS (cents) |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 164.777 |
| 2027 | 180.137 |
| 2028 | 195.705 |
| Date | Firm | Target | Freshness |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-22 | HSBC | 15.5 | Before current results |
| 2026-10-15 | Goldman Sachs | 20 | Before current results |
| 2026-10-12 | Barclays | 17 | Before current results |
| 2026-09-22 | UBS | 14 | Before current results |
| 2026-09-03 | Barclays | 18 | Before current results |
| 2026-09-03 | Mizuho Securities | 14 | Before current results |
| Saved FMP price-target-news records; underlying news URLs retained in raw data. | |||
| Year | Consensus EPS | Revenue $B | EPS / revenue analysts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | 1.957 | 28.15 | 6 / 11 |
| 2027 | 1.801 | 27.17 | 11 / 9 |
| 2026 | 1.648 | 26.11 | 10 / 7 |
| USD millions unless stated; parent consolidated figures. Computed fields use the saved dataset. | |||
The strategic review is unfinished work.
Management deserves credit for preserving the 2026 and 2027 core EPS ranges while confronting a difficult financing environment. That does not mean every earlier strategic promise remains intact. The third-quarter filing explicitly reduces the 2027 capital plan from $13.4 billion to $11.4 billion and withdraws the 2028–2030 forecast. We judge the current team on the current plan and show what changed. Keeping an obsolete investment trajectory in a growth model would give management credit for a forecast it no longer stands behind.
The strategic review covers regulatory, financial, operational and organizational alternatives. Investment-grade strength is an objective, not a completed status change. We assign no transaction premium, tax benefit or debt reduction until a concrete proposal has identifiable economics and approvals. The review itself creates costs: the release's strategic repositioning adjustment includes workforce and corporate design expenses. Removing those costs from core EPS does not remove the cash and execution burden from the shareholder decision.
Governance requires similar distinctions. The April proxy says the parent owns all Utility common stock and 96.2 percent of the combined Utility voting class. That is not a controlling shareholder owning 96.2 percent of publicly traded PCG. The same proxy lists large institutional common holders using dated beneficial-ownership disclosures. BlackRock's 8.1 percent, FMR's 6.0 percent, MFS's 5.4 percent and State Street's 5.2 percent are historical disclosure figures, not a current live ownership register. We retain those dates and avoid interpreting institutions as a guarantee of capital support.
The questions we would ask are concrete. How much capital can be delayed without weakening reliability? What common-equity funding is required under the revised plan? Which regulatory balances are expected to convert into cash within a year? How will strategic alternatives allocate benefits among customers, creditors and common shareholders? Finally, what objective evidence would justify treating recurring wildfire-related exclusions as less risky? Answers tied to amounts and dates matter more than confidence in a broad long-term opportunity.
| Commitment / action | Evidence | Assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 core EPS | $1.64–$1.66 reaffirmed | Positive, but non-GAAP |
| 2027 core EPS | $1.78–$1.82 reaffirmed | Monitor funding assumptions |
| 2027 capital plan | $13.4B→$11.4B | Relieves cash need; may reduce growth |
| 2028–2030 capex | Prior forecast withdrawn | Do not reuse old path |
| Non-fuel O&M | 2–4% reduction target | Verify quality of savings |
| Strategic review | No completed alternative | No transaction value credited |
| Common dividend | $0.05 declared quarterly | Modest current payout |
| USD millions unless stated; parent consolidated figures. Computed fields use the saved dataset. | ||
Rank by the damage to common equity.
Wildfire liability is the largest asymmetric risk. The Wildfire Fund and the newer Continuation Account can provide protection, but neither is an unlimited guarantee. Eligibility, safety certification, prudency determinations and remaining resources matter. Claims from other participating utilities can reduce the same pool. The filing describes potential capitalization of the Continuation Account through customer charges and utility contributions, including additional contributions if the administrator determines they are needed. These are system-wide mechanisms, not cash owned outright by PCG common shareholders.
Regulatory recovery is the second major risk. A recorded regulatory asset embeds an expectation of collection, often over time and subject to a decision process. Delays can require interim funding even if recovery ultimately occurs. Disallowances can directly damage earnings and common book value. The 2027 general-rate-case request and proposed interim relief therefore matter beyond a headline authorized return. They determine the timing and scale of cash available to support investment and debt service.
Third, funding can dilute the benefit of otherwise successful operations. Debt refinancing at a higher cost, preferred claims, equity issuance or a transaction with restrictive terms can leave less value per common share. We distinguish consolidated debt from the security's equity value without pretending all debt is identical. Recovery bonds have dedicated structures, but those structures also restrict the use of related assets and cash. Grossing up trusts as free liquidity would hide the tradeoff.
The bull case is credible: safety investments, productive cost reductions and load growth could support stable earnings while a clear financing plan reduces the required equity return. The bear case is equally coherent: wildfire exposure or adverse regulatory decisions could overwhelm the low starting multiple, while reduced investment limits growth. We land between those cases because reported earnings progress is real but the financing and liability resolution is incomplete. The ranking of risks would change with evidence; a lower stock price alone does not change it.
| Risk | Likelihood / impact | Evidence to monitor |
|---|---|---|
| Wildfire liability | Uncertain / Very High | Eligible claims, fund capacity, safety certification |
| Recovery delay / disallowance | Medium / High | CPUC/FERC decisions and cash collections |
| Financing/dilution | High / High | Capital plan, issuances, interest cost |
| Strategic review execution | Medium / High | Specific terms and approvals |
| Investment cuts | Medium / Medium–High | Reliability and future authorized rate base |
| Commodity / tax noise | High / Medium | Pass-through and recurring tax methodology |
| USD millions unless stated; parent consolidated figures. Computed fields use the saved dataset. | ||
A dated checklist, not a promise of an event.
The nearest identified regulatory checkpoint is the proposed interim rate relief for the 2027 general rate case. The filing says a September proposed decision would authorize $456 million effective January 1, 2027, and that the CPUC could vote as early as October 29, 2026. Could is not will. We will verify the actual decision and conditions before adding cash recovery to a forecast. The broader case seeks a $16.64 billion 2027 revenue requirement, with a proposed decision expected in March and a final decision in May 2027.
The next quarterly update should reconcile year-end core EPS with the $1.64–$1.66 guidance and describe the financing consequences of the revised capital programme. The provider calendar currently lists February 11, 2027 for the next earnings release; that is a planning date, not an issuer-confirmed appointment. An earlier strategic announcement could matter more than a routine print, but there is no promised transaction date. We keep that item open instead of assigning an arbitrary catalyst deadline.
Our decision rules require both earnings and funding evidence. Reaffirmed EPS plus a narrowing cash-investment deficit, stable common-share count and a concrete financing plan would improve the case. A guidance cut, greater-than-expected dilution, deterioration in recovery assumptions or a material wildfire exposure would weaken it. A temporary increase in operating cash from regulatory collection can be welcome without representing a permanent improvement in earnings power; the next review will separate timing from recurring economics.
We would reconsider a purchase below roughly $10 only if the core thesis and liability framework remain intact. That is an analyst margin-of-safety threshold, not a stop order or a forecast. We would also reconsider at a higher price if the review produces a sufficiently stronger, funded and less risky business. Keeping the signposts numerical makes it possible to identify which part of the original judgment was right or wrong, instead of changing the story after the price moves.
| When | Checkpoint | Model consequence |
|---|---|---|
| As early as Oct 29, 2026 | CPUC interim relief vote | Verify $456M proposal versus actual decision |
| January 1, 2027 | Proposed relief effective date | Collection timing and working capital |
| Next issuer results | 2026 core EPS and cash capex | Compare 1.64–1.66 and funding gap |
| March 2027 expected | 2027 GRC proposed decision | Revenue / cost recovery assumptions |
| May 2027 expected | 2027 GRC final decision | Authorized return and recovery |
| Unscheduled | Strategic review result | Use actual terms, not assumed proceeds |
| USD millions unless stated; parent consolidated figures. Computed fields use the saved dataset. | ||
The retained dataset separates provider fields from our calculations.
The covered security is PG&E Corporation common stock, ticker PCG on the New York Stock Exchange. The company is the parent of Pacific Gas and Electric Company. The joint filings contain both sets of accounts. Unless explicitly labelled Utility, financial tables here use the parent consolidated statements. Dollar amounts in financial tables are millions; share-price values and EPS are dollars per share. The currency is US dollars, so no foreign-exchange translation rate is required. This is not an ADS or a foreign operating-company VIE structure; domestic securitization VIEs nevertheless create important restrictions on assets and cash.
Nine quarters run from the third quarter of 2024 through the third quarter of 2026. The retained raw statements include all operating and below-the-line rows, balance sheets and cash-flow schedules. Structured provider data help organize the history, but primary statements control where definitions conflict. Fourth-quarter dollar cash flows are annual totals less nine-month totals. We use the issuer's actual fourth-quarter EPS and core earnings rather than deriving EPS by subtraction across different weighted-average share counts. The core adjustment schedules remain in the saved source extraction so every exclusion can be inspected.
Our free-cash-flow proxy is operating cash less cash capital expenditure. It is not management's core earnings, a regulatory cash-flow measure or a prediction of dividend capacity. Net debt excludes operating leases in the main calculation and does not offset dedicated trusts. Common book value deducts parent preferred capital and excludes subsidiary preferred noncontrolling interests. The five-year distribution model is a scenario, with assumptions shown explicitly; it is not a dividend forecast. All derived percentages, margins, days, scenario weights and valuation outputs are calculated in the saved Python dataset routine.
Deloitte & Touche is the annual-report auditor. The primary annual note reports $134 million, $98 million and $91 million of compensation expense for 2025, 2024 and 2023, respectively. Year-end 2025 staffing was ten parent employees and approximately 29,000 Utility employees. Ownership disclosures and employment counts are dated facts rather than current live estimates. The existing older channel episode is historical context; this packet establishes the present numerical signposts rather than claiming a scored track record for thresholds that were never documented in a comparable prior packet.
The source set was retrieved on October 23, 2026, with local paths and SHA-256 bindings. The issuer release was published October 22 before the US market opened, with the distribution timestamp corresponding to 5:00 a.m. America/Chicago. The earnings call at 8:00 a.m. Pacific is a separate event and must not be substituted for the release time. The research remains a dated assessment. Later decisions, filings, market prices or transactions can change the conclusion without making the original source record disappear.
| Quarter | Revenue | Operating income | Common income | GAAP EPS | Core EPS | OCF | Cash capex |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2024 | 5941.0 | 1136.0 | 576.0 | 0.27 | 0.37 | 3131.0 | 2605.0 |
| Q4 2024 | 6631.0 | 1044.0 | 647.0 | 0.3 | 0.31 | 1932.0 | 2828.0 |
| Q1 2025 | 5983.0 | 1269.0 | 607.0 | 0.28 | 0.33 | 2848.0 | 2635.0 |
| Q2 2025 | 5898.0 | 1096.0 | 521.0 | 0.24 | 0.31 | 1057.0 | 3065.0 |
| Q3 2025 | 6250.0 | 1209.0 | 823.0 | 0.36 | 0.5 | 2851.0 | 2931.0 |
| Q4 2025 | 6804.0 | 1224.0 | 642.0 | 0.29 | 0.36 | 1960.0 | 3156.0 |
| Q1 2026 | 6881.0 | 1470.0 | 858.0 | 0.39 | 0.43 | 2430.0 | 3356.0 |
| Q2 2026 | 5902.0 | 1263.0 | 733.0 | 0.33 | 0.4 | 906.0 | 2967.0 |
| Q3 2026 | 6188.0 | 1249.0 | 749.0 | 0.34 | 0.41 | 2504.0 | 3298.0 |
| USD millions unless stated; parent consolidated figures. Computed fields use the saved dataset. | |||||||
| Year | OCF $M | Cash capex $M | Computed FCF $M | SBC $M | Common dividends $M |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 4747.0 | 9714.0 | −4967.0 | 91 | 0.0 |
| 2024 | 8035.0 | 10369.0 | −2334.0 | 98 | 86.0 |
| 2025 | 8716.0 | 11787.0 | −3071.0 | 134 | 220.0 |
| USD millions unless stated; parent consolidated figures. Computed fields use the saved dataset. | |||||
| Source | Exact primary or provider URL |
|---|---|
| Q3 release | Open source |
| Q3 parent and Utility 10-Q | Open source |
| 2025 annual report | Open source |
| 2026 proxy | Open source |
| Market datasets | Open source |
| All raw files, filing accessions and derived computations retained with this episode; provider keys are not published. | |
| Term | Plain meaning |
|---|---|
| Core EPS | Issuer-adjusted non-GAAP earnings per share |
| Rate base | Regulated asset base eligible for authorized return |
| Regulatory asset | Expected future recovery, not cash already received |
| AFUDC | Allowance for funds used during construction; not all current cash |
| Common book | Parent equity less preferred capital per share |
| Continuation Account | Conditional statewide wildfire claims mechanism |
| USD millions unless stated; parent consolidated figures. Computed fields use the saved dataset. | |
| Fiscal year | Parent employees | Utility regular employees (approx.) |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 10 | 28000 |
| 2024 | 10 | 28400 |
| 2025 | 10 | 29000 |
| Each annual Form 10-K, Human Capital section. Parent and Utility workforce counts are distinct. | ||