Cloud adoption is real, but legacy contraction leaves total ACV growing only 6%. Cash after investment and an explicit stock-compensation charge supports less value than the headline cloud growth suggests. At the dated $34.83 indicative quote midpoint, our $28 central value offers no margin of safety. The pending Appian retrial makes uncertainty very high; the old judgment was reversed, but the underlying dispute is not resolved.
Analyst investment scenarios, not probabilities of a court ruling. Values are approximate 12-month assessment levels.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Bear | 14 |
| Base | 28 |
| Bull | 43 |
| Weighted | 27.55 |
| Quote | 34.83 |
| Scenario | Probability | 12-month value | vs $34.83 | What has to happen | The arithmetic |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 30% | $14.00 | −60% | Total ACV stalls, owner cash weakens, and a hypothetical legal cash stress consumes capital. | ($200 M owner cash × 12 + $309.711 M cash − $350 M illustrative legal stress) / 168.642 M diluted shares = $13.99, rounded $14. |
| Base | 45% | $28.00 | −20% | Cloud offsets legacy runoff, execution improves gradually, but growth and cash do not regain the old trajectory immediately. | Three operating routes give $26.29, $28.30 and $27.33. Central fair value rounds the cluster to $28; no Appian recovery or damages estimate is assumed. |
| Bull | 25% | $43.00 | +23% | AI demand converts to paid contracts, owner cash reaches $400M, and valuation expands without a material legal payment. | ($400 M owner cash × 17.5 + $309.711 M cash) / 168.642 M diluted shares = $43.34, rounded $43. |
| The 30%/45%/25% weights sum to 100%; weighted value is $27.55. The $350 M bear stress is an arbitrary disclosed sensitivity, not a reasonably estimable Appian liability. Losses could be smaller or materially larger; this range is not a worst-case floor. | |||||
| Signpost | Now (Q3 2026) | Green if | Red if | Next check |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total ACV growth | 6% reported /7% constant currency | At least 10% reported | Below 5% | Q4 2026 release; date unconfirmed |
| Cloud ACV growth | 20% reported | At least 20% with improving total ACV | Below 15% | Q4 2026 release; date unconfirmed |
| Full-year reported FCF | $289.8 M through nine months | At least $450 M full year | Below $400M | FY2026 release; date unconfirmed |
| SBC / revenue | 7.3% inQ3 | At most 8% without shrinking ACV | Above 10% | Q4 2026 release; date unconfirmed |
| Buybacks + dividends / FCF | $448M / $289.8M YTD | Distributions no greater than FCF | More than 1.3× FCF | FY2026 cash-flow filing |
| Legal process | Retrial scheduledJan 11, 2027 | Documented resolution with bounded cost | Material adverse ruling or unbounded new claim | Nov 6/Nov 13/Dec 18, 2026 hearings; Jan 11, 2027 trial |
| Price margin of safety | $34.83 indicative midpoint | At most $19.60 with thesis intact | Above $28 without faster owner-cash growth | Next dated quote and source update |
Thresholds are our prospective tests, not management promises. The $19.60 price condition is 30% below the $28 base and is insufficient by itself if legal or operating facts deteriorate.
The market reference is deliberately narrow: an October 20, 2026 16:00:19 CDT indicative after-hours bid of $34.77 and ask of $34.88. Their midpoint is $34.825, rounded to $34.83 in every model. A midpoint is not a completed trade, a guaranteed executable price, or the closing price. The regular-session close was $36.23 before the earnings release. The midpoint sits 3.9% below that close, but this is an early indication rather than a completed post-earnings session return. The final price can change before this packet is read.
The historical chart uses saved FMP daily closes. It supplies context for the valuation debate rather than a technical forecast. A lower quote does not automatically repair a business-quality problem, just as a strong cloud growth rate does not determine the price one should pay. We use a diluted share denominator from the current quarterly income statement instead of forcing an exact match to the vendor’s headline market capitalization. This is conservative about dilution and makes the arithmetic reproducible.
| Reference | USD/share |
|---|---|
| Oct 20 close | 36.23 |
| Oct 20 indicative midpoint | 34.83 |
| Central value | 28 |
| Release date | Next-close move, computed | Interpretation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-20 | Not available | outside saved history or next close not yet available |
| 2026-07-21 | −16.0% | available |
| 2026-04-21 | −4.6% | available |
| 2026-02-10 | −11.9% | available |
| 2025-10-21 | +15.0% | available |
| 2025-07-22 | +13.9% | available |
| 2025-04-22 | +28.8% | available |
| 2025-02-12 | −19.6% | available |
| 2024-10-23 | +14.7% | available |
| After-close convention: first subsequent close divided by release-day close minus one. Other market news also affects returns; today has no next close yet. | ||
Revenue grew 3.1% to $393.359M, while the saved consensus was $421.064M. That is a computed 6.6% revenue shortfall. Adjusted EPS of $0.35 was below the saved $0.4549 estimate by 23.1%. These are provider consensus snapshots, not a claim that every analyst used the same accounting definition. The filing supplies the actual numbers; the provider supplies expectations. Mixing GAAP EPS of $0.08 with the adjusted consensus would create a misleading comparison.
Sequential revenue fell 6.5% from $420.716M. Subscription-license timing can make a quarter unusually strong or weak, so neither the sequential decline nor the cloud growth rate should be annualized alone. Nine-month revenue was $1.244B, essentially flat with last year. That longer comparison matters because it captures more of the contract-conversion cycle and prevents one revenue-recognition period from standing in for recurring demand.
The most useful question is what the quarter changes about future cash. Management identifies go-to-market execution problems and greater scrutiny of technology spending as impediments to ACV growth. It also says the third-quarter ACV addition was the strongest of the year. Both statements can be true: sequential improvement from a weak base does not establish a return to the growth rate embedded in earlier expectations. We require sustained total ACV improvement before paying for that recovery.
| Metric | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue, $M | 393.359 | 381.35 | 420.716 |
| Operating income, $M | 14.861 | 14.469 | See full source tables |
| GAAP net income, $M | 14.092 | 43.364 | 13.334 |
| Adjusted net income, $M | 59.75 | 55.164 | 59.533 |
| GAAP diluted EPS | 0.08 | 0.24 | 0.08 |
| Adjusted diluted EPS | 0.35 | 0.3 | 0.35 |
| Primary release; shares and per-share amounts use split-restated comparisons. | |||
| Period | Revenue |
|---|---|
| 24-09 | 325.05 |
| 24-12 | 490.83 |
| 25-03 | 475.633 |
| 25-06 | 384.512 |
| 25-09 | 381.35 |
| 25-12 | 504.317 |
| 26-03 | 429.973 |
| 26-06 | 420.716 |
| 26-09 | 393.359 |
| Period | GAAP | Adjusted |
|---|---|---|
| 24-09 | −14.39 | 34.594 |
| 24-12 | 119.09 | 147.953 |
| 25-03 | 85.422 | 140.542 |
| 25-06 | 30.077 | 50.151 |
| 25-09 | 43.364 | 55.164 |
| 25-12 | 234.574 | 139.554 |
| 26-03 | 32.764 | 83.068 |
| 26-06 | 13.334 | 59.533 |
| 26-09 | 14.092 | 59.75 |
Pega reports one operating and reportable segment. The following streams are revenue categories and their gross profits, not separately reported segment operating profits. Pega Cloud revenue increased to $218.925M, while maintenance, subscription licenses and consulting all declined from the year-earlier quarter. Cloud gross profit was $170.061M, a 77.7% gross margin. Consulting still lost $2.885 M at the gross-profit line, although that loss narrowed from $6.207M.
The migration can improve revenue visibility while temporarily obscuring the underlying demand trend. Cloud ACV reached $975.991M, up $160.621 M from a year earlier. Maintenance and subscription-license ACV together fell $64.238M, leaving only $96.383 M of net total ACV growth. Cloud expansion is therefore not wholly incremental to the company. Some of it replaces older arrangements, and the company must overcome those losses before the whole contract base accelerates.
Total ACV of $1.653B rose $33.375 M from June. The cloud portion is now 59.0% of total ACV. Backlog grew 14.5% to $2.009B, with $985.469 M expected within one year. Backlog is contractual future revenue, not cash already in the bank; ACV annualizes active contracts and is not reported revenue. Longer contract duration, migration, foreign exchange and the timing of billing can move these measures differently. We track all three rather than treating the highest growth rate as the single answer.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Cloud | 218.925 |
| Maintenance | 72.653 |
| Licenses | 55.578 |
| Consulting | 46.203 |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Cloud | 170.061 |
| Maintenance | 67.027 |
| Licenses | 55.31 |
| Consulting | −2.885 |
| Period | Cloud ACV | Total ACV |
|---|---|---|
| 24-09 | 640.574 | 1360.005 |
| 24-12 | 652.443 | 1371.518 |
| 25-03 | 701.311 | 1445.41 |
| 25-06 | 761.051 | 1514.017 |
| 25-09 | 815.37 | 1556.926 |
| 25-12 | 866.612 | 1608.387 |
| 26-03 | 906.652 | 1622.0 |
| 26-06 | 926.29 | 1619.934 |
| 26-09 | 975.991 | 1653.309 |
Adjusted net income rose 8.3%, while adjusted EPS rose 16.7%. The difference is partly the shrinking diluted share count, down 8.4% year over year. Buybacks can improve per-share results even when the underlying earnings pool grows slowly, but they are not free. The correct analysis considers the cash used, the price paid and the remaining dilution from employee compensation. It does not award the full EPS increase to operating execution.
The $45.658 M gap between GAAP and adjusted net income includes $28.679 M of stock compensation, $13.272 M of legal fees, $16 M of settlement expense and smaller items, offset by tax and other adjustments. Some expenses may be unusual, but their exclusion is not evidence that shareholders will never bear them again. Legal spending has risen, and stock compensation remains part of how the company pays people. We therefore retain an explicit economic compensation charge in our cash valuation.
GAAP net income fell $29.272 M even though operating income rose $0.392M. Last year’s quarter had a $19.268 M tax benefit; this year recorded $3.686 M of tax expense, a $22.954 M adverse swing. Foreign-exchange income also fell $6.565M. This is why describing the entire GAAP earnings decline as an operating collapse would be wrong. Conversely, the roughly flat operating-income result is not proof of a strong turnaround. The bridge separates what actually changed.
| Adjustment | USD millions |
|---|---|
| GAAP | 14.092 |
| SBC | 28.679 |
| Legal | 13.272 |
| Settlement | 16 |
| Amortization | 0.238 |
| Restructuring | 1.975 |
| FX | −0.589 |
| Other | −0.75 |
| Tax | −13.167 |
| Adjusted | 59.75 |
| Below the line, $M | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Operating income | 14.861 | 14.469 |
| FX gain | 0.589 | 7.154 |
| Interest income | 1.814 | 2.66 |
| Interest expense | −0.064 | −0.144 |
| Other income | 0.578 | −0.043 |
| Pretax income | 17.778 | 24.096 |
| Tax expense / (benefit) | 3.686 | −19.268 |
| Net income | 14.092 | 43.364 |
Cash conversion is positive, but its composition is important. Nine-month operating cash flow of $304.299 M includes $110.720 M of stock compensation and a $64.913 M contribution from changes in operating assets and liabilities. After capex, company-defined FCF is $289.825M. Subtracting the working-capital contribution leaves $224.912M; subtracting SBC from reported FCF instead gives $179.105M. These are different analytical lenses, not two adjustments to be casually combined into a new company-reported metric.
The receivables balance also requires a definition. Billed receivables are $130.121M, but current and long-term unbilled receivables add $230.595M. Dividing billed receivables by quarterly revenue and multiplying by 92 days gives a 30.4-day snapshot; including all receivables produces 84.4 days. Neither is a conventional average-balance DSO estimate. The distinction shows why a neat vendor receivables ratio can disguise long-duration contractual collection exposure. Contract assets of $56.858 M are disclosed separately and are not silently folded into those ratios.
The current quarter’s 7.3% SBC-to-revenue ratio is better than the year-earlier expense burden, but the trailing cash economics still depend on compensation policy. There is no inventory-cycle thesis for this software business, and no reported minority-interest leakage in the current statements. We mark those checks not applicable rather than manufacturing a ratio. Similarly, a tax benefit that enlarged a historical GAAP profit does not establish a sustainable future tax rate.
| Period | Operating cash | Capex | FCF |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 217.785 | 16.781 | 201.004 |
| 2024 | 345.926 | 7.712 | 338.214 |
| 2025 | 505.227 | 14.504 | 490.723 |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Reported FCF | 289.825 |
| Less SBC | 179.105 |
| Before WC help | 224.912 |
Cash and marketable securities totaled $309.711 M at September 30, down from $425.799 M at year-end. The company had no cash borrowings under its revolving facility. Its noncurrent operating-lease liability of $54.643 M is labeled as debt in the saved provider balance sheet; the filing instead identifies $69.025 M of total current and noncurrent operating leases. We disclose those obligations separately and retain lease expense in projected cash flow, avoiding an unexplained funded-debt deduction.
The revolver was increased to $200 M on October 16 and extended to October 2031. Borrowing capacity is not cash already owned, and it is not included in the valuation bridge. About 67.2% of reported cash and securities is held in foreign entities. We apply no unsupported repatriation haircut, but neither do we describe every dollar as immediately distributable excess cash. Operating needs, legal uncertainty, taxes and restrictions can affect actual availability.
Nine-month program repurchases were $432.700 M in the cash-flow statement, while the program note reports $432.199 M excluding its stated presentation difference. We keep both definitions rather than making one number erase the other. Together with $15.104 M dividends, cash-flow-statement repurchases exceeded FCF by $157.979M. The $810.055 M remaining authorization is permission to buy shares, not a funding commitment or an obligation. Capital allocation must be judged against the price paid and the cash required to operate through the legal process.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Cash / securities | 309.711 |
| Cash borrowings | 0 |
| Operating leases | 69.025 |
| Revolver capacity | 200 |
| Period | FCF | Buybacks | Dividends |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nine months 2026 | 289.825 | 432.7 | 15.104 |
| Balance sheet item | USD millions |
|---|---|
| Cash | 202.19 |
| Marketable securities | 107.521 |
| Billed receivables | 130.121 |
| Unbilled current | 151.24 |
| Unbilled long-term | 79.355 |
| Total assets | 1330.293 |
| Total liabilities | 781.232 |
| Equity | 549.061 |
| Deferred revenue, current+long-term | 434.005 |
Our central fair value is $28 per share, with a $14–$43 scenario band and $27.55 probability-weighted value. The three operating routes produce $26.29, $28.30 and $27.33; the central value rounds that cluster rather than implying a precision the assumptions cannot support. At $34.83, the central value is 19.6% lower. Very high uncertainty requires a 30% margin of safety before a BUY could be considered, implying a $19.60 price condition if the operating and legal thesis remains intact. A price decline alone does not satisfy the condition.
Route one discounts an analyst owner-cash sequence of $320M, $350M, $390M, $425 M and $460 M for 2027–2031 at 12.5%, with 3% terminal growth. The explicit cash present value is $1,355.490 M and terminal present value $2,767.635M. Adding $309.711 M cash and dividing by 168.642 M diluted shares gives $26.29. Forecast cash is after capex and an economic SBC charge. With no funded debt, we use it as an enterprise-style proxy; small cash interest remains in the historical starting point, which creates a modest upward bias. We disclose that approximation instead of pretending it is a fully unlevered forecast.
Route two applies 15 times trailing owner-cash proxy of $297.474M, adds cash and divides by diluted shares, giving $28.30. That proxy is reported trailing FCF of $442.237 M less $144.763M SBC. The multiple is our judgment for modest current contract growth and substantial uncertainty, not an observed peer median. Route three values total ACV of $1,653.309 M at 2.6 times, adds cash and divides by the same shares, giving $27.33. ACV is a revenue-like contract metric with no direct claim to profit; this route is a cross-check, not independent proof of value.
The quote implies approximately $5,873.801 M of equity value using our diluted denominator and $5,564.090 M after cash. Under the same 12.5% discount rate and 3% terminal growth, the price requires the $297.474 M starting owner-cash proxy to grow about 16.8% annually for five years. That is the market-implied analytical case, not a claim about investors’ private forecasts. Management’s $700M-plus 2028 company-FCF ambition is a different measure, before our SBC charge; treating it as owner cash would overstate comparability.
The litigation scenario is intentionally outside the base operating forecast. The bear illustration subtracts $350 M after applying 12 times to $200 M owner cash. The $350 M is not an estimate of probable damages: the company states that it cannot reasonably estimate possible damages, and the asserted claims are much larger. Scenario weights are subjective investment assumptions, not court probabilities. The sensitivity grid shows how ordinary discount-rate and terminal-growth choices alone alter value; it cannot make an unquantifiable legal outcome disappear.
Five explicit years,12.5% discount rate,3% terminal growth; cash and diluted shares shown in the text.
($297.474M ×15 +$309.711M) /168.642 M shares.
($1,653.309M ACV ×2.6 +$309.711M) /168.642 M shares.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Owner-cash DCF | 26.285 |
| Cash multiple | 28.296 |
| ACV multiple | 27.326 |
| Central value | 28 |
| Quote midpoint | 34.83 |
| Discount | 2.0% | 2.5% | 3.0% | 3.5% | 4.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.5% | 30.18 | 31.53 | 33.05 | 34.79 | 36.8 |
| 11.5% | 27.08 | 28.12 | 29.27 | 30.57 | 32.04 |
| 12.5% | 24.58 | 25.39 | 26.29 | 27.28 | 28.39 |
| 13.5% | 22.51 | 23.16 | 23.87 | 24.66 | 25.52 |
| 14.5% | 20.78 | 21.31 | 21.88 | 22.51 | 23.2 |
The maintained Street snapshot reports 12 Buy and 12 Hold ratings, noSell ratings, and a $36.40 average target with a $25–$47 range. Its consensus label is Buy, but the balanced rating counts deserve to be visible. We are more cautious at SELL, conviction 3/5, with a $28 central value. This comparison is between dated records and our present analysis, not a statement that analysts have already reviewed tonight’s release.
The newest saved target item is Barclays’ October 13 increase to $43 from $39. It predates these results. We do not call it a fresh post-earnings vote, and we do not infer a revision trend from an aggregate target series whose membership can change. Target news and ratings are useful context, but they are not primary evidence of cash generation or a legal outcome. Any updated notes after the October 21 call should be evaluated against their revised cash assumptions.
Saved annual consensus revenue averages are $1.859B for 2026, $2.011B for 2027 and $2.190B for 2028. The latest file does not establish when each analyst incorporated the current print. The corresponding EPS estimates also use vendor definitions that may differ from GAAP. We therefore show the revenue path as a dated snapshot and keep the valuation anchored to our disclosed owner-cash assumptions. The $700M-plus management FCF goal is an ambition for 2028, not a cash balance, not a guarantee and not directly comparable with forecast net income.
| Record | Value | Timing / limitation |
|---|---|---|
| Aggregate ratings | 12 Buy /12 Hold /0 Sell | Saved Oct 20; post-print refresh unverified |
| Mean / range | $36.40 /$25–$47 | Provider target definitions |
| Barclays | $43 from $39 | Oct 13, 2026; before release |
| Charged Alpha | SELL3/5; central $28 | Current primary-source analysis |
| Period | Consensus revenue |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 1858.805 |
| 2027 | 2011.001 |
| 2028 | 2190.336 |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Buy | 12 |
| Hold | 12 |
| Sell | 0 |
The company deserves credit for building cloud adoption, increasing backlog and producing substantial positive free cash flow. It also acknowledges that execution has not matched the market opportunity. That admission is useful because it identifies an operating test investors can monitor. An AI narrative should be judged by new contract value, successful deployments, retention and eventual cash, rather than by the number of models a platform can connect to.
Our prior Q2 episode was titled “It Missed and Growth Is Slowing — So Why We Say BUY.” That publication remains unchanged. The new conclusion is not another version of that angle. Current total ACV growth is lower, nine-month cash is weaker, buybacks exceed internally generated FCF, and the latest filing gives a concrete update to the litigation timetable and damages theory. We now require a larger discount to operating value. The old call is a record to assess, not a reason to protect a conclusion after the evidence changes.
The opening 2026 release carried a 15% ACV-growth goal, whereas reported growth at September 30 is 6%. We identify the original target as historical, not current guidance. The latest release does not repeat that full-year target; it emphasizes actions to improve execution and $700M-plus FCF in 2028. We will not assume tomorrow’s conference call has already resolved the gap. The next useful answers concern sales execution, the conversion of cloud demand into total ACV and the cash cost of the transition.
| Area | Assessment | Evidence / question |
|---|---|---|
| Cloud adoption | Credit | 20% cloud ACV growth; 59% share |
| Whole-company growth | Below prior ambition | 6% total growth versus historical 15% goal |
| Cash generation | Caution | Nine-month FCF down 14.3% |
| Capital allocation | Needs discipline | Distributions exceed FCF by $158M |
| Legal disclosure | Material uncertainty | New trial and Oct 16 ruling disclosed |
| Cost accounting | Mixed | SBC lower but legal costs and settlement excluded from adjusted profit |
The Appian dispute is the largest discrete uncertainty. The original judgment was reversed and a new trial is scheduled for January 11, 2027. On October 16, the court allowed a reasonable-royalty theory seeking $284.6 M for accused marketing and sales activities and $1.36B for accused platform revisions. Those are asserted damages, not a final award or a booked payable. The filing says the company cannot reasonably estimate possible damages. The separate $16 M settlement accrual should not be misdescribed as a cap on Appian exposure.
The strongest bull case is that customers still need governed, reliable enterprise workflows even as model technology changes. Cloud adoption and backlog support that argument. Better go-to-market execution could restore growth while a lower share count magnifies per-share gains. Positive FCF and an undrawn revolver provide flexibility. If that operating progress arrives without a material legal payment, the bull scenario can justify a value above the current indicative quote.
The strongest bear case is that the AI opportunity changes purchasing behavior faster than Pega converts it into contracts. Cloud growth then mainly replaces legacy business, while compensation, legal costs and buybacks consume the cash that looks attractive before adjustments. Pricing a fast owner-cash recovery before total ACV accelerates leaves little room for disappointment. Our SELL is a valuation judgment under that uncertainty, not a prediction of insolvency or a statement that a legal loss is certain.
| Risk | Likelihood assessment | Impact assessment | Observable test |
|---|---|---|---|
| Appian litigation | Outcome not estimable | Potentially severe | Court filings and trial timetable |
| Go-to-market execution | Elevated | High | Total ACV and bookings conversion |
| AI purchasing scrutiny | Elevated | High | Contract duration and decision delays |
| Cash / distributions | Observed pressure | Medium-high | FCF versus repurchases and dividends |
| Legacy runoff | Observed | Medium-high | Maintenance and license ACV |
| Valuation assumptions | Always material | High | Owner-cash growth versus 16.8% implied path |
| FX / tax comparison | Recurring volatility | Medium | Constant-currency and tax reconciliation |
| Qualitative judgments, not statistical probabilities. Risk ranks do not estimate legal damages. | |||
The next event is the company’s October 21 conference call at 07:00 CDT. That is a call time, not the earnings release time; the results were already public after the October 20 market close. We will look for source-backed detail on sales execution and the path to cash, but this packet does not incorporate words that have not yet been spoken. Later target changes matter only if their assumptions also change.
The legal timetable creates separate checkpoints. The filing identifies November 6, November 13 and December 18 motion dates, followed by the scheduled January 11 retrial. Schedules may change, and a hearing is not a final economic resolution. An updated source must establish the actual outcome before it enters the valuation. The next quarterly report also tests whether improving cloud mix is finally producing faster total ACV and whether cash distributions become better matched to internally generated funds.
| Date | Event | What changes the analysis |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 21, 2026 07:00 CDT | Management call | Measured sales actions and cash assumptions |
| Nov 6, 2026 | Company pretrial motion opportunity | Actual court ruling, if any |
| Nov 13, 2026 | Appian pretrial motion opportunity | Actual court ruling, if any |
| Dec 18, 2026 | Company pretrial motion opportunity | Actual court ruling, if any |
| Jan 11, 2027 | Scheduled retrial start | Actual proceedings; not assumed resolution |
| Q4/FY2026 release, date unconfirmed | Next financial evidence | ACV, FCF, SBC and capital allocation |
All monetary figures in the research dataset retain their source units. Public tables generally use millions of U.S. dollars; per-share values use dollars. The saved dataset contains nine complete earnings-release table inventories, three annual-report table inventories, source hashes and the raw market snapshots. Quarterly income and balance-sheet extracts were cross-checked against the primary filings. We correct known provider classification errors rather than allowing convenient standardized fields to override the filed statement.
The June 2025 two-for-one split is reflected in historical comparisons. Original pre-split reports are retained, but share counts used in comparable series are restated; EPS rounded in later comparative releases takes precedence over simply dividing an already-rounded old EPS. The provider’s Q2 diluted share field used a six-month denominator, so the quarter-specific 171.765 M figure is used instead. These distinctions matter because a denominator error can change a valuation or make buybacks look more effective than they were.
Free cash flow means operating cash flow less property-and-equipment investment, following the company’s definition. Our owner-cash proxy further subtracts SBC as an economic compensation stress; it is not a second cash payment and is not GAAP. Cash and operating-lease liabilities are presented separately. The DCF, multiples, scenario probabilities and valuation thresholds are analyst assumptions. No court probability, transaction price, customer retention rate or post-release target revision has been invented to fill a missing field.
Annual workforce observations are 5,406 at January 31, 2024,5,443 at January 31, 2025 and 5,598 at January 30, 2026, from the respective annual reports. These are observation dates, not September 2026 headcounts. Deloitte & Touche has served as auditor since 2000 according to the 2025 report. The company reports one segment; it is a U.S. common share rather than an ADR. A precise current voting-control percentage was not verified and is excluded from numerical conclusions. This is a deliberate limit, not an inference that ownership is dispersed.
| Quarter | Revenue, $M | GAAP NI, $M | Adjusted NI, $M | Total ACV, $M | Cloud ACV, $M |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-09-30 | 325.05 | −14.39 | 34.594 | 1360.005 | 640.574 |
| 2024-12-31 | 490.83 | 119.09 | 147.953 | 1371.518 | 652.443 |
| 2025-03-31 | 475.633 | 85.422 | 140.542 | 1445.41 | 701.311 |
| 2025-06-30 | 384.512 | 30.077 | 50.151 | 1514.017 | 761.051 |
| 2025-09-30 | 381.35 | 43.364 | 55.164 | 1556.926 | 815.37 |
| 2025-12-31 | 504.317 | 234.574 | 139.554 | 1608.387 | 866.612 |
| 2026-03-31 | 429.973 | 32.764 | 83.068 | 1622.0 | 906.652 |
| 2026-06-30 | 420.716 | 13.334 | 59.533 | 1619.934 | 926.29 |
| 2026-09-30 | 393.359 | 14.092 | 59.75 | 1653.309 | 975.991 |
| Year | OCF, $M | Capex, $M | FCF, $M | SBC, $M | Employees / observation date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 217.785 | 16.781 | 201.004 | 143.352 | 5,406 /2024-01-31 |
| 2024 | 345.926 | 7.712 | 338.214 | 142.718 | 5,443 /2025-01-31 |
| 2025 | 505.227 | 14.504 | 490.723 | 155.239 | 5,598 /2026-01-30 |
| Source | Primary link |
|---|---|
| Current earnings release | SEC accession 0001013857-26-000057 |
| Current 10-Q | SEC accession 0001013857-26-000058 |
| 2025 annual report | SEC accession 0001013857-26-000017 |
| 2024 annual report | SEC accession 0001013857-25-000024 |
| 2023 annual report | SEC accession 0001013857-24-000012 |
| Historical earnings exhibits and FMP snapshots are retained with the local calculation dataset; provider estimates are explicitly dated context. | |