Growth is real, but the price needs cash support. Core FFO and rent resets improved, while leasing investment, development funding and pending SEGRO execution qualify the upside. Three transparent equity routes cluster near $125. We hold, with high uncertainty and no assumed transaction synergies.
Analyst equity scenarios; probabilities are judgments.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Bear | 95.00 |
| Base | 125.00 |
| Bull | 155.00 |
| Weighted | 125.00 |
| Quote | 126.94 |
| Scenario | Probability | 12-month value | vs $126.94 | What has to happen | The arithmetic |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 25% | $95.00 | −25% | Weaker conversion and lower multiple | $5.75 scenario FFO ×16.52 ≈$95 |
| Base | 50% | $125.00 | −2% | Growth continues, premium stays disciplined | $6.27 guidance midpoint ×20 ≈$125 |
| Bull | 25% | $155.00 | +22% | Better earnings and premium valuation | $6.75 scenario FFO ×22.96 ≈$155 |
| Weighted value: 25% ×$95 +50% ×$125 +25% ×$155 = $125. No SEGRO synergy included. | |||||
| Signpost | Now (Q3 2026) | Green if | Red if | Next check |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Core FFO/share | 2026 $6.25–6.29 | ≥$6.29 | <$6.25 | January2027 review |
| Average occupancy | 95.1% Q3 | ≥95.5% | <95.0% | January2027 review |
| Cash same-store NOI | 5.9% Q3 | ≥7% | <5% | January2027 review |
| AFFO / Core FFO | 78.1% Q3 | ≥85% | <75% | January2027 review |
| Debt / adjusted EBITDA | 4.5× | ≤4.5× | >5.0× | January2027 review |
| Development starts yield | 6.6% estimated | ≥6.6% realized comparable cohort | <6.0% | April2027 review |
| Price versus base | $126.94 /$125 | ≤$100 with value intact | Value deteriorates below price | Each material update |
Thresholds are analyst monitoring rules. Review windows are not issuer-confirmed reporting dates.
Prologis reported third-quarter results on October 15, 2026, before the U.S. market opened; the exact dissemination clock is unconfirmed. Our saved provider quote is $126.94, timestamped 2026-10-15T20:02:24+00:00. It is a dated reference quote, not an assertion about the exchange's official closing auction. The provider reports a preceding close of $130.46 and a daily change of −2.70%. We distinguish this snapshot from the historical daily series, which is used for completed close-to-close observations. The earnings call time is not used as the release time.
Our conclusion is Hold, with conviction three out of five, high uncertainty and a $125 base fair value. The scenario range is $95–155 and probability-weighted value is $125. The quote sits close to base value, so a lower price alone has not created a large valuation cushion. An illustrative twenty-percent discount to base value produces a $100 price-only entry checkpoint. That is a decision discipline, not a prediction of a decline. If sustainable earnings improve, fair value and the entry level can rise; if the operating evidence deteriorates, a falling share price need not represent better value.
There is a plausible reason to pay a premium for Prologis. Scarce logistics locations, customer relationships, development capabilities and the management of third-party capital can produce advantages that a static property book value misses. The opposite risk is paying today for rent growth, data-center expansion and acquisition benefits that still require time, capital and execution. We therefore value the continuing business on transparent cash and earnings assumptions, without adding unverified SEGRO synergies or treating every megawatt opportunity as an operating asset.
Historical reactions are descriptive rather than causal. The same day may contain interest-rate moves, policy news and other property-sector developments. The appendix preserves the underlying dates and closes so readers can separate a company result from a broad market move. None of the price history substitutes for analyzing the economics of leases and the cash required to keep properties competitive.
| Reference | Value | Interpretation |
|---|---|---|
| Quote | $126.94 | 2026-10-15T20:02:24+00:00 |
| Market capitalization | $120.64B | Provider outstanding-share basis |
| 52-week range | $120.25–153.35 | Provider snapshot |
| Base / weighted | $125 / $125 | Analyst model |
| Bear / bull | $95 / $155 | Scenario assumptions |
| Price-only margin of safety | $100 | 20% below base; computed |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | −2.70 |
| Q2 2026 | 4.63 |
| Q1 2026 | 1.72 |
| Q4 2025 | 0.25 |
| Q3 2025 | 6.33 |
| Q2 2025 | 1.43 |
| Q1 2025 | 1.84 |
| Q4 2024 | 7.12 |
| Q3 2024 | 4.60 |
Quarterly revenue was $2.388 billion, up 7.84% from the prior-year quarter. Core FFO was $1.60 per diluted share versus $1.49, an increase of 7.38%. GAAP diluted earnings were $0.86 versus $0.82. These measures answer different questions. GAAP includes depreciation and transaction-related gains, while Core FFO removes specified real-estate and other items. We show the reconciliation rather than picking whichever measure makes the quarter look strongest.
The guidance change is more subtle than a broad upgrade or downgrade. Full-year Core FFO guidance narrowed from $6.22–6.30 to $6.25–6.29. Its midpoint rose only one cent, from $6.26 to $6.27. Meanwhile GAAP earnings guidance fell from $4.40–4.55 to $4.05–4.15. A small improvement in the recurring measure and a decline in GAAP guidance can coexist because property gains, depreciation and other reconciliation items differ. The release's guidance reconciliation explicitly provides the bridge. We do not claim that lower GAAP guidance proves weaker tenant economics, or that higher Core FFO makes every other change irrelevant.
The operating outlook also moved in opposing directions. Average occupancy guidance narrowed to 95.25–95.50%, reducing the previous upper end. Cash same-store NOI growth guidance increased to 7.00–7.50%, from 6.75–7.25%. That combination suggests better income capture from the occupied base can offset some space utilization pressure. It does not mean every market or tenant is strengthening. Rent resets and occupancy should be assessed together, because a large contractual rent increase earns nothing while a building is empty.
We do not publish a consensus beat claim here. The saved provider estimate field is labeled EPS and is not independently established as Core FFO on the company's accounting basis. Comparing that field with a REIT's Core FFO would create a false surprise. The useful verified comparisons are the company's own prior-year print, its previous guidance and its current reconciliation. A real surprise calculation would require a matching pre-release estimate set, definition and timestamp.
| Period | Revenue | Common earnings |
|---|---|---|
| Q3 2024 | 2,036.39 | 1,004.27 |
| Q4 2024 | 2,200.65 | 1,277.38 |
| Q1 2025 | 2,139.66 | 591.50 |
| Q2 2025 | 2,183.87 | 569.72 |
| Q3 2025 | 2,213.88 | 762.90 |
| Q4 2025 | 2,252.71 | 1,398.23 |
| Q1 2026 | 2,297.72 | 980.48 |
| Q2 2026 | 2,425.45 | 1,060.84 |
| Q3 2026 | 2,387.52 | 815.73 |
| Period | Core FFO/share |
|---|---|
| Q3 2024 | 1.43 |
| Q4 2024 | 1.50 |
| Q1 2025 | 1.42 |
| Q2 2025 | 1.46 |
| Q3 2025 | 1.49 |
| Q4 2025 | 1.44 |
| Q1 2026 | 1.50 |
| Q2 2026 | 1.63 |
| Q3 2026 | 1.60 |
| 2026 guidance | Previous | Current | Reading |
|---|---|---|---|
| Core FFO/share | $6.22–6.30 | $6.25–6.29 | Midpoint +$0.01 |
| GAAP EPS | $4.40–4.55 | $4.05–4.15 | Different reconciliation |
| Average occupancy | 95.25–95.75% | 95.25–95.50% | Lower upper bound |
| Cash same-store NOI growth | 6.75–7.25% | 7.00–7.50% | Higher range |
| Strategic capital revenue ex-promotes | $660–680M | $650–660M | Lower range |
Real Estate and Strategic Capital have different engines. The property business earns rental revenue, incurs operating costs and requires recurring investment. Strategic Capital earns fees from managing co-investment ventures and can earn incentive promotes when specified return hurdles are achieved. Owning the assets, managing assets for others and consolidating a venture are distinct economic relationships. We preserve the company's consolidated, owned-and-managed and Prologis-share labels rather than summing unlike portfolio measures.
Current consolidated rental revenue was $2,205.269 million, while development management and other revenue was $17.923 million. Strategic Capital revenue was $164.326 million against $84.202 million of direct Strategic Capital expense. The simple difference is a direct contribution before corporate allocations, not an independently reported segment net profit. The supplemental business-line Core FFO contribution was $1.54 per share from real estate and $0.06 from Strategic Capital. That perspective shows the property engine remains dominant even though capital-management fees can be valuable and less asset intensive.
Average occupancy was 95.1%, and owned-and-managed period-end occupancy was 95.6%. Prologis-share cash rent change was 23.4%, versus 38.0% on a net-effective basis. The difference matters: net-effective rent spreads average economics over the lease and include timing effects; cash spreads show a more immediate change. Neither spread applies to the entire portfolio at once. The lease commencement schedule governs when embedded mark-to-market potential reaches reported revenue, and concessions or tenant-improvement costs can reduce the cash benefit.
The current supplemental sequence shows Prologis-share cash same-store NOI growth of 5.2%, 5.7%, 8.8%, 8.5% and 5.9% across the latest five quarters. Growth remains positive, but its pace slowed from the first half. This is compatible with management raising the annual range because year-to-date performance and the remaining-quarter assumptions both matter. Our concern is not that a single slower quarter invalidates the franchise. It is whether the stock's multiple assumes a smoother, faster conversion of rent potential than the cash evidence supports.
| Period | Rental | Strategic capital |
|---|---|---|
| Q3 2024 | 1,897.16 | 135.37 |
| Q4 2024 | 1,937.51 | 253.39 |
| Q1 2025 | 1,987.27 | 141.14 |
| Q2 2025 | 2,025.33 | 147.16 |
| Q3 2025 | 2,054.20 | 150.35 |
| Q4 2025 | 2,092.11 | 153.70 |
| Q1 2026 | 2,125.08 | 160.81 |
| Q2 2026 | 2,177.07 | 241.62 |
| Q3 2026 | 2,205.27 | 164.33 |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Rental less rental expense | 1,693.55 |
| Strategic revenue less direct expense | 80.12 |
| Operating measure | Q3 2026 | Scope |
|---|---|---|
| Average occupancy | 95.1% | Owned/managed and Prologis Share release |
| Period-end occupancy | 95.6% | Owned and managed |
| Cash rent change | 23.4% | Prologis Share |
| Net-effective rent change | 38.0% | Prologis Share |
| Leases commenced | 55.9M sq ft | Operating and development |
| Retention | 75.9% | Release definition |
The quarterly GAAP bridge starts with $936.747 million of operating income before real-estate gains. Development and land gains added $51.538 million, while other real-estate disposition gains added $56.435 million. Operating income reached $1,044.720 million. Equity-method earnings and foreign-currency or other items then interacted with $286.955 million of interest expense. After taxes, minority interests and preferred dividends, common-stockholder earnings were $815.734 million. Each step carries a different persistence and ownership claim.
The non-GAAP bridge is equally important. NAREIT FFO was $1,574.256 million; modified FFO was $1,626.222 million; Core FFO was $1,544.573 million. Real-estate depreciation is a large accounting charge and adding it back can improve comparability, but buildings still require economic reinvestment. Core FFO removes development gains and other specified items, which helps isolate operations but does not produce a distributable-cash statement. An investor should not attach an ordinary industrial-company earnings multiple to a REIT measure without understanding those differences.
AFFO was $1,206.832 million, or 78.1% of Core FFO. Its reconciliation deducted $174.807 million of straight-line rents and lease-intangible amortization, $98.490 million of property improvements and $177.483 million of turnover costs. It also added stock compensation and certain amortization items, adjusted venture ownership and included development-disposition adjustments. This is the central analytical tension: AFFO captures recurring investment more explicitly, yet it remains a company-defined adjusted measure and still requires scrutiny of gains and add-backs.
We use a diluted-share-and-unit proxy consistently when annualizing AFFO for valuation, because the FFO numerator includes common unitholders. We do not divide GAAP attributable earnings by that denominator and overwrite the company's reported EPS. The company uses different numerator adjustments and participating securities in its reported calculations. Treating every share-count label as interchangeable would create a false reconciliation. The appendix retains original statement text and denominators so these distinctions remain auditable.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Common GAAP earnings | 815.73 |
| NAREIT FFO | 1,574.26 |
| Modified FFO | 1,626.22 |
| Core FFO | 1,544.57 |
| AFFO | 1,206.83 |
| Period | Core FFO | AFFO |
|---|---|---|
| Q3 2024 | 1,366.61 | 1,013.85 |
| Q4 2024 | 1,434.66 | 1,303.26 |
| Q1 2025 | 1,356.03 | 1,083.92 |
| Q2 2025 | 1,395.98 | 1,035.91 |
| Q3 2025 | 1,425.63 | 1,063.69 |
| Q4 2025 | 1,383.66 | 1,151.52 |
| Q1 2026 | 1,440.49 | 1,471.89 |
| Q2 2026 | 1,559.13 | 1,322.97 |
| Q3 2026 | 1,544.57 | 1,206.83 |
| Q3 bridge | USD millions | Interpretation |
|---|---|---|
| Straight-line / lease intangible adjustment | −174.807 | Noncash rent timing |
| Property improvements | −98.490 | Reinvestment |
| Turnover costs | −177.483 | Leasing economics |
| Stock compensation add-back | 49.964 | Noncash expense; dilution still matters |
| Core FFO less AFFO | 337.74 | Net of all other reconciliation items |
Earnings quality is mixed rather than weak by default. Rental revenues and positive same-store growth support the operating result, while the underlying property base provides recurring income. The qualification is that straight-line rents, leasing costs, transaction gains, venture accounting and noncash compensation can separate earnings measures from cash available to shareholders. We grade those effects explicitly instead of treating a long reconciliation as either proof of manipulation or proof that every adjustment is harmless.
Stock compensation amortization in the AFFO bridge was $49.964 million, approximately 2.09% of quarterly revenue. It is added back in AFFO, but shareholders still bear dilution or the cash cost of offsetting issuance. The current tax charge is also not comparable to a conventional corporate statutory rate. REIT taxation, taxable subsidiaries and international activities change the mix; the computed consolidated tax rate of about 10.0% is a descriptive ratio, not an assumption that all future earnings face that rate.
The minority-interest check is important because Prologis manages and owns stakes in large venture portfolios. Consolidated common earnings, Prologis-share operating measures and owned-and-managed statistics are not interchangeable. We keep interests in unconsolidated entities visible and use company reconciliations for proportionate adjustments. A larger managed portfolio can benefit fee revenue without representing an equal increase in directly owned shareholder assets.
Receivable days and inventory days are marked unavailable or not meaningful for this packet rather than filled with zeros. The condensed balance sheet aggregates other assets, and land or development inventory in a REIT is not analogous to a manufacturer's finished goods. A provider's zero field is not proof of no working-capital exposure. The stronger cash-quality check is the filed cash-flow statement together with property improvements, tenant costs and development spending. The latest annual comparison shows that development growth competes for financing even when operating cash comfortably covers ordinary maintenance investment.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Straight-line / intangibles | 174.81 |
| Property improvements | 98.49 |
| Turnover costs | 177.48 |
| SBC add-back | 49.96 |
| Cash quality distinction | Treatment |
|---|---|
| AFFO versus OCF | Do not call adjusted earnings actual cash flow |
| Development gains | Separate from recurring rent economics |
| Provider capex zero | Rejected; filed categories used |
| Missing balance details | Disclosed as unavailable, not zero |
| Unconsolidated ventures | Use ownership-adjusted reconciliation |
At September 30, consolidated debt was $36.832 billion and cash was $2.273 billion, leaving approximately $34.559 billion of net debt by simple subtraction. This is consolidated net debt, not a fully proportionate venture-adjusted measure. Investments in and advances to unconsolidated entities were $11.506 billion. Those interests have value, but they are not immediately spendable cash; venture debt and distribution restrictions need separate consideration. The company's reported debt-to-adjusted-EBITDA ratio was 4.5 times on its defined basis.
Management reported approximately $8.8 billion of available liquidity, an average interest rate of 3.3% and a weighted average debt term of 7.6 years on its share of debt. The long tenor limits immediate repricing, while the gap between legacy borrowing rates and new funding costs remains relevant. During the quarter Prologis and co-investment ventures closed $1.3 billion of debt at a weighted average rate of 4.0% and term of 4.5 years. These are different debt populations; we do not apply the new issuance rate to the whole balance or infer an immediate interest expense reset.
The annual cash-flow statement is a useful discipline. In 2025 operating cash was $5.008 billion. Tenant improvements and leasing commissions on previously leased space were $562.197 million, and property improvements were $327.355 million. Subtracting those categories leaves $4.119 billion before development. Development used another $2.781 billion, reducing that illustrative residual to $1.338 billion before acquisitions and other investing or financing flows. Common and preferred dividends were $3.765 billion. Property sales, venture transactions and financing therefore matter to the combined growth-and-distribution program.
This calculation is deliberately not labeled the company's FCF. It separates maintenance-like spending from development and does not claim that every development dollar is mandatory or that all asset-sale proceeds are recurring. Development can create attractive value and be financed rationally; the risk is assuming it is free. The current quarterly dividend and unit distribution of $1.07 implies a $4.28 annualized run rate, which is an extrapolation rather than a declared full-year promise. Coverage should be evaluated against repeatable cash and capital needs, not just the largest adjusted earnings measure.
| Period | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|
| Q3 2024 | 780.87 | 32,289.83 |
| Q4 2024 | 1,318.59 | 30,879.26 |
| Q1 2025 | 671.12 | 32,262.06 |
| Q2 2025 | 1,066.08 | 34,666.55 |
| Q3 2025 | 1,186.02 | 35,302.90 |
| Q4 2025 | 1,145.65 | 35,037.07 |
| Q1 2026 | 861.14 | 34,669.59 |
| Q2 2026 | 1,765.04 | 36,442.08 |
| Q3 2026 | 2,273.50 | 36,832.48 |
| Year | OCF $M | Maintenance-like $M | Development $M | Dividends $M | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 5,008.43 | 889.55 | 2,781.26 | 3,764.74 | 2802 |
| 2024 | 4,912.21 | 886.41 | 3,206.23 | 3,570.48 | 2703 |
| 2023 | 5,373.06 | 691.86 | 3,399.11 | 3,228.59 | 2574 |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Debt | 36,832.48 |
| Cash | 2,273.50 |
| Net debt computed | 34,558.99 |
| Unconsolidated investments | 11,505.55 |
Our first route applies a twenty-times multiple to the $6.27 midpoint of 2026 Core FFO guidance, producing $125.40 per share. The multiple is an analyst choice, not a company target or a historical certainty. It acknowledges the quality of the logistics platform while retaining a charge for interest-rate, leasing and transaction uncertainty. At the $126.94 reference quote, the market pays 20.25 times that guidance midpoint. The question is whether future growth deserves a higher multiple, rather than whether the current business has no value.
The second route uses AFFO as a reinvestment-aware cross-check. Quarterly AFFO of $1,206.832 million divided by 968.511 million diluted shares and units gives a proxy of $1.246 per unit. Annualizing that quarter and applying twenty-five times produces $124.61. Both annualization and the multiple are assumptions. A single quarter is not a seasonally adjusted forecast, and AFFO includes specific gains and add-backs. We do not present this route as a substitute for a full-year cash budget; its role is to test whether the Core FFO valuation is obviously detached from reinvestment-adjusted earning power.
The third route is a dividend-discount check: $4.28 annualized dividend multiplied by 1.04, divided by a 7.5% equity return requirement less 4% long-run growth. That gives $127.18. This model is sensitive to the gap between discount rate and growth. A higher return requirement, slower sustainable distributions or a need to retain more capital reduces value sharply. We do not add enterprise net debt to these equity cash-flow routes or subtract it twice. The valuation already reflects after-interest earnings or shareholder distributions.
We round the common center to $125, rather than pretending the model produces an exact tradable price. Bear, base and bull values of $95, $125 and $155 receive probabilities of 25%, 50% and 25%, giving $125 weighted value. These probabilities express our judgment, not an empirical frequency. The bull case requires resilient occupancy, productive development and a higher valuation multiple; the bear case combines weaker rent conversion with a higher required yield. The pending SEGRO combination is a risk and potential source of value, but no unverified pro forma share count, financing savings or synergy value is included.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Core FFO ×20 | 125.40 |
| Annualized AFFO ×25 | 124.61 |
| Dividend discount | 127.18 |
| Rounded base | 125.00 |
| Reference quote | 126.94 |
| Route | Arithmetic | Important limitation |
|---|---|---|
| Core FFO | $6.27 × 20 = $125.40 | Non-GAAP; multiple assumed |
| AFFO | $1,206.832M / 968.511M × 4 × 25 = $124.61 | Quarter annualization; not guidance |
| Dividend | $4.28 × 1.04 / (7.5% − 4%) = $127.18 | Growth/discount gap sensitivity |
| Weighted | $95×25% + $125×50% + $155×25% = $125 | Probabilities are analyst judgments |
| Price-only entry | $125 × 80% = $100 | High-uncertainty margin of safety |
The saved target aggregate is $155.15, with a $157 median and a $135–170 range. That average implies approximately 22.2% upside to our reference quote. The current grades aggregate reports twenty-six Buy, fifteen Hold and one Sell observations, labeled Buy overall. These are provider observations rather than a verified fixed panel of unique analysts. The aggregate has no single common revision date and should not be described as a fresh unanimous response to this quarter.
The most recent saved individual target row is Wells Fargo at $166, dated September 1. RBC Capital's $160 row is dated August 4 and Baird's $140 row July 31. Their dates precede the current earnings release. The target-news firm fields and headlines agree for these selected records, but the rows do not establish every firm's current rating. We therefore show targets as dated provider records, retain the aggregate rating separately and do not invent a new post-print recommendation.
Our Hold and $125 base are more cautious than the aggregate Buy and $155.15 target. The disagreement centers on what investors should pay for expected growth and how much protection they need while occupancy, funding costs and a major acquisition evolve. A stronger case could support the Street's valuation, particularly if cash rent conversion and development execution improve. We do not treat an analyst average as an intrinsic-value calculation or assume that a target above the stock guarantees a positive return.
The provider's annual estimate set is thin in several years and has definition limitations. Its 2026 EPS average is $3.68 from three contributors, while the company guides GAAP EPS to $4.05–4.15 and Core FFO to $6.25–6.29. Those differences require review; they are not an invitation to call an enormous beat. Our packet preserves revenue, earnings and contributor counts, but it does not promote mismatched EPS estimates into a Core FFO consensus. The next credible revision set should be checked for updated dates, accounting basis and whether the pending transaction is included.
| Source | Date | Rating / target | Alignment |
|---|---|---|---|
| FMP aggregate | Retrieved Oct15 | Buy / $155.15 | Above our $125 |
| Wells Fargo via FMP | Sep1,2026 | $166; rating not established | Pre-print |
| RBC Capital via FMP | Aug4,2026 | $160; rating not established | Pre-print |
| Baird via FMP | Jul31,2026 | $140; rating not established | Pre-print |
| Charged Alpha | Oct15,2026 | HOLD / $125 | More cautious |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Buy | 26.00 |
| Hold | 15.00 |
| Sell | 1.00 |
| Fiscal year | Revenue avg $M | EPS average | Revenue / EPS contributors |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2030 | 11,058.47 | 5.31 | 2 / 1 |
| 2029 | 10,396.23 | 4.74 | 1 / 1 |
| 2028 | 10,238.06 | 3.95 | 3 / 2 |
| 2027 | 9,489.81 | 3.49 | 3 / 2 |
| 2026 | 8,621.03 | 3.68 | 3 / 3 |
Management's positive demand description has measurable support: leasing remains substantial and rent changes are positive. The quarter also shows why promotional narratives need checkpoints. Average occupancy guidance tightened downward at the upper end, Strategic Capital revenue guidance declined, and quarterly cash same-store growth slowed from the first half. We will grade the combination of occupied space, cash spreads, leasing investment and realized income, rather than selectively rewarding the strongest one.
Capital deployment is increasing. Prologis-share development starts were $964 million for the quarter, with an estimated stabilized yield of 6.6% and estimated margin of 16.1%. Those are underwriting expectations, not realized returns. Development stabilizations were $401 million, with estimated yield of 5.6%, margin of 9.7% and value creation of $39 million. The margin on newly started projects cannot simply be applied to projects that stabilized this quarter; they are different vintages and mixes. The gap is a reminder to examine what actually leases and stabilizes.
Full-year development-start guidance rose to $5.0–5.75 billion on Prologis' share basis, while acquisitions rose to $2.1–2.3 billion. The release says deployment guidance includes data centers. That inclusion does not make the logistics and data-center business models identical. Power procurement, equipment, construction schedules, customer concentration and funding needs can differ. The supplemental definition of advanced-stage power explicitly says capacity is not yet secured and is not guaranteed to become secured. We assign no automatic value to an uncontracted power opportunity.
The 2025 annual report identifies KPMG as auditor and reports 2,802 employees. Prologis Inc. is the general partner controlling the operating partnership, with a 97.71% common interest at year-end. The remaining partnership interests and co-investment structures require attention to ownership claims. Tax paid with shares withheld in the cash-flow statement is not a discretionary buyback program. We will not characterize that line as management buying cheap stock. Our management scorecard rewards operating delivery, honest reconciliation and returns on capital, with the pending acquisition still an ungraded outcome.
| Capital allocation | Q3 / current guidance | Test |
|---|---|---|
| Development starts | $964M; estimated yield 6.6% | Lease and stabilize at promised economics |
| Stabilizations | $401M; estimated margin 9.7% | Compare realized cash and valuation |
| Acquisitions | $702M quarterly | Underwriting return versus cost of funding |
| 2026 starts guidance | $5.0–5.75B | Funding and execution discipline |
| Strategic fee guidance | $650–660M ex-promotes | Fees must follow real activity |
| SEGRO | Pending combination | Verify close and actual financing |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Starts estimated margin | 16.10 |
| Stabilizations estimated margin | 9.70 |
The first risk is the interaction between interest rates and valuation. Long-term financing reduces immediate refinancing pressure, but property and equity values can reprice before reported interest expense changes much. A higher required return reduces the dividend model and the multiple investors pay for Core FFO. That risk is not offset merely by pointing to a low historical average borrowing rate. Debt duration protects timing, not the valuation investors assign to distant cash flows.
The second risk is lease conversion. A large gap between expiring rents and market rents is valuable only if customers renew, new customers occupy space and the associated capital costs remain reasonable. Cash and net-effective rent spreads should be watched alongside occupancy, retention, free-rent periods and turnover costs. If leasing costs rise faster than recurring cash income, a strong headline spread can coexist with disappointing shareholder cash. Regional weakness can also be hidden inside a global average.
The third risk is capital intensity. Development and data centers can create value but commit cash before stabilized income appears. Delays, equipment costs, power availability or weaker demand can reduce yields. Co-investment structures share risk and capital requirements with partners, but also introduce ownership, fee and funding complexity. We do not treat all owned-and-managed square footage as directly owned equity or all available liquidity as cash free for dividends.
The SEGRO transaction is a fourth material uncertainty. The current release describes shareholder approval as a milestone and completion as a future event. Integration, conditions, financing, currency and the realization of expected benefits remain uncertain. This is not an exclusion of reliable current results from the continuing listed issuer. It is a reason to keep current standalone data separate from hypothetical combined-company numbers. We also verified that the historical January delisting notice concerned matured notes rather than the common shares. Neither that notice nor the acquisition should be misrepresented as a current common-stock delisting.
The strongest bull case is that logistics demand, scarce locations and development capabilities sustain higher cash growth than our cautious assumptions, while the combination extends scale without sacrificing returns. The strongest bear case is a lower property multiple alongside slower conversion of rents and more capital tied up in projects. Hold recognizes the franchise while declining to capitalize every potential benefit before it becomes cash.
| Ranked risk | Likelihood | Impact | What to watch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rates / valuation | Medium | High | Multiple and funding costs |
| Leasing conversion | Medium | High | Occupancy, cash spreads, turnover costs |
| Development / power | Medium | High | Cost to complete and stabilized yields |
| SEGRO execution | Uncertain | High | Closing conditions, financing, integration |
| Venture complexity | Medium | Medium / high | Ownership, debt and distributions |
| Tenant concentration | Medium | Medium | Amazon 6.3% of 2025 consolidated NER |
| FX / hedges | Medium | Medium | Different cash-flow and asset exposures |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Bear | 95.00 |
| Base | 125.00 |
| Bull | 155.00 |
| Weighted | 125.00 |
| Reference | 126.94 |
The next filing can add detail on the quarter's cash flows, debt, transactions and contingencies. The source snapshot does not yet contain the third-quarter Form 10-Q, so this packet does not pretend to have read it. The October 15 earnings call is a separate source opportunity; no transcript review is claimed. We will update the analysis when additional primary evidence changes the economics rather than treating every management statement as an independently verified outcome.
The year-end reporting window is the main checkpoint for current guidance. Core FFO of $6.25–6.29, average occupancy of 95.25–95.50% and cash same-store NOI growth of 7.00–7.50% provide testable ranges. Our January 2027 review date is an analytical checkpoint, not a confirmed earnings announcement date. A miss has different implications depending on whether it comes from rent operations, capital transactions, currency or a timing shift; the reconciliation should explain the change before the rating changes.
For the acquisition, the catalyst is an actual closing or material terms disclosure, not the passage of time after shareholder approval. We will require the financing, share count and operating perimeter before constructing a combined-company valuation. A favorable headline without those inputs is insufficient to revise value. Equally, a transaction delay need not undermine every dollar of the standalone property business. The model should separate the existing asset base from incremental deal economics.
Our upgrade conditions are stronger recurring cash conversion, durable occupancy and a valuation offering a cushion against uncertainty. A price around $100 would meet the current price-only margin-of-safety test, provided operating value had not deteriorated. Our downgrade conditions include sustained occupancy below 95%, cash same-store growth below 5%, or a worsening financing profile without compensating returns. Those red and green thresholds are analyst monitoring rules, not management guidance. They make the call falsifiable and provide the next packet with a concrete record to grade.
| Checkpoint | Review window | Evidence required |
|---|---|---|
| Q3 10-Q | When actually filed | Cash flow, debt and transaction detail |
| 2026 guidance delivery | January 2027 review | Full-year actual versus ranges |
| Rent and occupancy | Next reported quarter | Cash spreads plus occupied space |
| SEGRO | On actual disclosure | Close, conditions and financing |
| Development returns | January / April 2027 reviews | Stabilizations, costs and yields |
| Valuation discipline | Each material update | $125 base; reassess assumptions first |
All financial statements are retained in the local research dataset with their original source URL, document identity and units. Quarterly tables below use the originally reported supplemental statements, while current year-over-year discussion uses the comparators in the current release. A later restatement or definition change must be identified rather than silently blended into the series. The full income, balance-sheet and non-GAAP reconciliation text is preserved for each of nine quarters, including the below-the-line items that are often omitted from short earnings summaries.
Dollar amounts in the financial charts and tables are millions unless explicitly labeled billions or per share. Per-share valuation figures use dollar-per-share formatting, not the renderer's million-dollar formatter. The three annual cash-flow columns come from the 2025 Form 10-K's comparative statements; employee counts are from each respective annual report. Provider annual capex and FCF fields are retained as raw evidence but rejected for economic cash analysis because the capex mapping omits disclosed property and development expenditure.
Definitions matter. NOI is property income before corporate overhead and financing; same-store NOI uses a defined comparable-property population. Core FFO and AFFO are non-GAAP measures with different adjustments. Owned and managed describes the broader operating platform, while Prologis Share applies its economic interest. Cash rent change and net-effective rent change measure different timing conventions. Estimated development yield and value creation are underwriting estimates, not guaranteed sale proceeds or realized shareholder returns.
Every model output is computed from disclosed inputs or explicitly labeled analyst assumptions. The twenty-times Core FFO multiple, twenty-five-times annualized AFFO multiple, dividend growth and required return are choices open to challenge. The scenario probabilities and monitoring thresholds are similarly judgments. There is no verified prior PLD entry in the compact performance history or exact-period publication registry reviewed for this episode, so we do not invent a previous call or retrospective forecasting success. The next packet should grade these signposts against actual outcomes.
This packet is educational analysis, not personalized advice. It does not claim to have audited the issuer, listened to the call, reviewed an unavailable quarterly filing or verified every analyst's current position. Missing detail is identified, not filled from memory. Readers should consider their own risk capacity and consult the linked primary disclosures for the full accounting policies and risks.
| Quarter | Revenue $M | Operating income $M | Common earnings $M | Core FFO/share | AFFO $M |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 2,387.52 | 1,044.72 | 815.73 | 1.60 | 1,206.83 |
| Q2 2026 | 2,425.45 | 1,251.34 | 1,060.84 | 1.63 | 1,322.97 |
| Q1 2026 | 2,297.72 | 1,211.06 | 980.48 | 1.50 | 1,471.89 |
| Q4 2025 | 2,252.71 | 1,626.48 | 1,398.23 | 1.44 | 1,151.52 |
| Q3 2025 | 2,213.88 | 940.26 | 762.90 | 1.49 | 1,063.69 |
| Q2 2025 | 2,183.87 | 912.71 | 569.72 | 1.46 | 1,035.91 |
| Q1 2025 | 2,139.66 | 878.41 | 591.50 | 1.42 | 1,083.92 |
| Q4 2024 | 2,200.65 | 1,421.26 | 1,277.38 | 1.50 | 1,303.26 |
| Q3 2024 | 2,036.39 | 1,250.97 | 1,004.27 | 1.43 | 1,013.85 |
| Income line / USD millions | Q3 2026 | Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Q4 2025 | Q3 2025 | Q2 2025 | Q1 2025 | Q4 2024 | Q3 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| rental | 2,205.27 | 2,177.07 | 2,125.08 | 2,092.11 | 2,054.20 | 2,025.33 | 1,987.27 | 1,937.51 | 1,897.16 |
| strategic | 164.33 | 241.62 | 160.81 | 153.70 | 150.35 | 147.16 | 141.14 | 253.39 | 135.37 |
| development_other | 17.92 | 6.76 | 11.83 | 6.90 | 9.33 | 11.38 | 11.26 | 9.75 | 3.86 |
| revenue | 2,387.52 | 2,425.45 | 2,297.72 | 2,252.71 | 2,213.88 | 2,183.87 | 2,139.66 | 2,200.65 | 2,036.39 |
| rental_expense | 511.71 | 530.86 | 520.28 | 503.22 | 484.63 | 487.96 | 488.32 | 438.47 | 427.43 |
| strategic_expense | 84.20 | 95.59 | 81.89 | 75.55 | 69.27 | 64.92 | 60.78 | 81.17 | 61.34 |
| gna | 127.60 | 129.63 | 126.89 | 136.88 | 110.66 | 106.87 | 114.70 | 102.72 | 98.15 |
| da | 710.30 | 689.52 | 731.51 | 668.75 | 648.00 | 657.22 | 652.06 | 656.44 | 649.26 |
| other_expense | 16.96 | 20.17 | 10.12 | 15.95 | 8.72 | 11.71 | 9.65 | 7.67 | 15.68 |
| expenses | 1,450.77 | 1,465.76 | 1,470.69 | 1,400.36 | 1,321.29 | 1,328.68 | 1,325.50 | 1,286.48 | 1,251.87 |
| operating_before_gains | 936.75 | 959.69 | 827.03 | 852.36 | 892.59 | 855.19 | 814.16 | 914.17 | 784.52 |
| development_gains | 51.54 | 79.20 | 292.98 | 204.37 | 15.44 | 10.48 | 27.45 | 254.26 | 32.01 |
| other_property_gains | 56.44 | 212.45 | 91.04 | 569.75 | 32.23 | 47.04 | 36.80 | 252.83 | 434.45 |
| operating_income | 1,044.72 | 1,251.34 | 1,211.06 | 1,626.48 | 940.26 | 912.71 | 878.41 | 1,421.26 | 1,250.97 |
| equity_earnings | 155.42 | 147.47 | 93.30 | 134.11 | 92.83 | 107.69 | 67.90 | 94.06 | 84.75 |
| interest | −286.95 | −276.31 | −254.29 | −260.45 | −258.27 | −251.87 | −231.75 | −232.23 | −230.11 |
| fx_other | 64.53 | 109.66 | 44.61 | 68.27 | 100.98 | −122.83 | −31.66 | 145.96 | −37.94 |
| debt_extinguishment | 0.14 | −0.03 | −1.89 | −3.50 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| pretax | 977.86 | 1,232.13 | 1,092.79 | 1,564.91 | 875.79 | 645.71 | 682.90 | 1,429.05 | 1,067.66 |
| current_tax | −59.16 | −89.32 | −47.78 | −75.44 | −59.85 | −27.72 | −36.70 | −67.91 | −12.52 |
| deferred_tax | −38.80 | −18.85 | −0.19 | −7.26 | 5.31 | 4.32 | −6.68 | −18.96 | 8.30 |
| net_income | 879.90 | 1,123.95 | 1,044.82 | 1,482.21 | 821.26 | 622.30 | 639.52 | 1,342.18 | 1,063.45 |
| nci | −46.19 | −39.06 | −39.98 | −49.02 | −38.33 | −37.14 | −31.58 | −31.35 | −32.73 |
| lp_nci | −16.61 | −22.70 | −22.86 | −33.41 | −18.66 | −13.94 | −14.99 | −31.97 | −25.00 |
| controlling | 817.10 | 1,062.19 | 981.98 | 1,399.78 | 764.27 | 571.23 | 592.95 | 1,278.85 | 1,005.72 |
| preferred | −1.37 | −1.35 | −1.50 | −1.56 | −1.37 | −1.50 | −1.45 | −1.47 | −1.45 |
| attributable | 815.73 | 1,060.84 | 980.48 | 1,398.23 | 762.90 | 569.72 | 591.50 | 1,277.38 | 1,004.27 |
| Diluted EPS and share/unit denominators are separate; not interchangeable. | |||||||||
| Quarter | Cash $M | Debt $M | Investments $M | Equity $M | Diluted shares/units M |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 2,273.50 | 36,832.48 | 11,505.55 | 55,909.03 | 968.51 |
| Q2 2026 | 1,765.04 | 36,442.08 | 11,467.40 | 53,725.72 | 957.88 |
| Q1 2026 | 861.14 | 34,669.59 | 11,241.72 | 53,503.40 | 957.56 |
| Q4 2025 | 1,145.65 | 35,037.07 | 11,093.94 | 53,193.18 | 958.02 |
| Q3 2025 | 1,186.02 | 35,302.90 | 10,543.06 | 52,635.54 | 956.60 |
| Q2 2025 | 1,066.08 | 34,666.55 | 10,618.18 | 52,728.57 | 955.88 |
| Q1 2025 | 671.12 | 32,262.06 | 10,287.31 | 53,467.21 | 956.08 |
| Q4 2024 | 1,318.59 | 30,879.26 | 10,079.45 | 53,951.14 | 954.08 |
| Q3 2024 | 780.87 | 32,289.83 | 10,092.76 | 53,071.77 | 953.81 |
| Annual | SBC $M | Tax withholding shares $M | Cash after maintenance $M | Cash after maintenance + development $M |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 185.47 | 23.95 | 4,118.88 | 1,337.62 |
| 2024 | 231.75 | 30.53 | 4,025.80 | 819.57 |
| 2023 | 267.65 | 24.54 | 4,681.20 | 1,282.09 |
| Tax withholding is not discretionary buyback activity. Residuals are computed, not company FCF. | ||||
| Primary document | Link |
|---|---|
| Q3 2026 supplemental | SEC complete submission |
| Q2 2026 supplemental | SEC complete submission |
| Q1 2026 supplemental | SEC complete submission |
| Q4 2025 supplemental | SEC complete submission |
| Q3 2025 supplemental | SEC complete submission |
| Q2 2025 supplemental | SEC complete submission |
| Q1 2025 supplemental | SEC complete submission |
| Q4 2024 supplemental | SEC complete submission |
| Q3 2024 supplemental | SEC complete submission |
| 2025 10-K / 3-year cash flows | SEC annual report |
| Current issuer release | Issuer release |
| Market data | FMP quote, daily history, ratings, targets and estimates; retrieved October15 |