Product momentum needs to become durable cash. Revenue and adjusted EPS beat guidance, but inventory nearly doubled and year-to-date economic free cash declined. Our $85 base value is below the $90.32 reference quote; high uncertainty calls for a 20% cushion, or a conditional $68 threshold.
Analyst twelve-month scenarios. Values and probabilities are judgments, not company guidance.
| Scenario | Probability | 12-month value | vs $90.32 | What has to happen | The arithmetic |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 25% | $55.00 | −39% | Product timing and mix weaken cash earnings. | $2.50 normalized EPS × 22 = $55. |
| Base | 50% | $85.00 | −6% | Growth continues with reinvestment and compensation costs. | $3.40 normalized EPS × 25 = $85; near three-route mean. |
| Bull | 25% | $115.00 | +27% | Product scale converts efficiently into earnings and cash. | $4.60 normalized EPS × 25 = $115. |
| High uncertainty; 20% required margin of safety implies $68 if the thesis stays intact. Scenarios are not promises. | |||||
| Signpost | Now (Q3 2026) | Green if | Red if | Next check |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 revenue | $218.289M Q3 | At least $227M | Below $227M | Review by Feb 15, 2027 |
| Q4 products | $114.315M Q3 | At least $127M | Below $127M | Review by Feb 15, 2027 |
| Product gross margin | 60.2% Q3 | At least 60% | Below 58% | Review by Feb 15, 2027 |
| Inventory | $87.235M | Stable/down with product growth | Above $100M without matching growth | Review by Feb 15, 2027 |
| FY economic FCF | $206.531M nine months | At least $300M | Below $260M | Review by Feb 15, 2027 |
| Net shares | 107.096M period end | Declining at sound repurchase prices | Rising despite heavy buybacks | Review by May 15, 2027 |
| 2027 earnings/cash base | Our $3.40 normalized EPS base | Supported by operating cash | Persistent conversion shortfall | Review by Aug 15, 2027 |
Monitoring thresholds and review dates are analyst judgments. Future earnings-release dates are unconfirmed.
Rambus delivered record revenue while the memory-interface product business expanded. The investment question is how much of that growth becomes durable cash after inventory, design tools and equity compensation. Our HOLD, $85 base value and high uncertainty reflect a business making progress at a price that still needs continued execution. The reference quote is $90.32, above our central estimate and above the $68 level that would supply our required twenty-percent margin of safety if the thesis remains intact.
FMP recorded that quote at 20:00 UTC on October 26, 2026. It also reports a 5.45% daily increase, from a previous close of $85.65. The exact release minute is not confirmed in our primary-source set, so the daily increase is not described as an earnings reaction. The next-session close is not available at this research cutoff. This distinction matters whenever a compelling earnings headline and a price move happen on the same calendar date.
The shares remain far below the provider's $174.10 fifty-two-week high and above its $77.89 low. That history changes the price paid for a business; it does not establish whether normalized cash earnings justify the quote. Our prior verified Rambus video asked whether a record quarter and a large stock decline created a bargain. This quarter advances that analysis by isolating the cash needed for a larger physical-products business and the mix behind the rising earnings.
The event chart uses each historical filing-date close and the next available daily close. It is a descriptive window, not a causal model of earnings news: market movements and other announcements can contribute. All eight completed historical windows are shown, including unfavorable observations. The current quarter is left pending. Provider market capitalization uses its own share count; our valuation instead uses the actual September-end shares from the filing, so its equity capitalization is slightly different.
| Period | Next-close return |
|---|---|
| Q3 2024 | 13.8 |
| Q4 2024 | 6.8 |
| Q1 2025 | −5.6 |
| Q2 2025 | 13.9 |
| Q3 2025 | −8.7 |
| Q4 2025 | −13.4 |
| Q1 2026 | −21.3 |
| Q2 2026 | −9.0 |
| Filing-date close to next available close; descriptive, not causal. Q3 2026 pending. | |
| Market anchor | Value | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Reference quote | $90.32 | Oct 26, 2026 at 20:00 UTC |
| Provider capitalization | $9,796.3M | Provider share-count basis |
| Model equity capitalization | $9,672.9M | Filed period-end 107.096M shares |
| 52-week range | $77.89–$174.10 | FMP quote snapshot |
| Free float | 99.22% | Provider snapshot at 20:28 UTC |
| Our base / required cushion | $85 / 20% | Analyst judgment; conditional $68 threshold |
Third-quarter revenue was $218.289 million, up 22.3% from last year and 5.3% from the preceding quarter. GAAP diluted EPS rose from $0.44 to $0.69, while adjusted EPS increased from $0.62 to $0.84. The revenue result exceeded management's prior $210–$216 million range; adjusted EPS exceeded its prior $0.75–$0.82 range. These are clear measures of delivery against the company's own expectations.
The saved external estimate snapshot was $213.214 million of revenue and $0.788 of EPS. Actual revenue was 2.4% above that revenue estimate, and adjusted EPS was 6.6% above the provider EPS figure. We identify the adjusted basis explicitly. The release's detailed statements, not rounded provider historical actuals, supply the nine-quarter series. An external consensus beat and a management-guidance beat are related but distinct comparisons.
Fourth-quarter revenue guidance is $227–$233 million, with adjusted EPS of $0.84–$0.92 and GAAP EPS of $0.68–$0.76. The revenue midpoint of $230 million is 5.4% above Q3. Product revenue is expected at $127–$133 million, versus $114.315 million just reported. Royalty revenue is expected at $68–$74 million, below this quarter's $76.958 million, while contract and other revenue is guided to $26–$32 million.
The category ranges are not independent extremes that can simply be added together: their individual low and high values do not reproduce the consolidated range. We use their midpoints to describe mix and the consolidated range for the total forecast. Management has not supplied a new 2027 revenue or EPS outlook in this release. The 2027 figures used later are dated external estimates and our own assumptions, clearly separated from company guidance. That distinction prevents an attractive forward multiple from acquiring more authority than its inputs deserve.
| Period | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Q3 2024 | 145.5 |
| Q4 2024 | 161.1 |
| Q1 2025 | 166.7 |
| Q2 2025 | 172.2 |
| Q3 2025 | 178.5 |
| Q4 2025 | 190.2 |
| Q1 2026 | 180.2 |
| Q2 2026 | 207.4 |
| Q3 2026 | 218.3 |
| Filed SEC releases; USD millions. | |
| Period | GAAP EPS |
|---|---|
| Q3 2024 | 0.5 |
| Q4 2024 | 0.6 |
| Q1 2025 | 0.6 |
| Q2 2025 | 0.5 |
| Q3 2025 | 0.4 |
| Q4 2025 | 0.6 |
| Q1 2026 | 0.6 |
| Q2 2026 | 0.6 |
| Q3 2026 | 0.7 |
| Filed GAAP EPS. Earlier releases did not provide the same full adjusted-EPS presentation; no synthetic historical adjusted series is invented. | |
| Measure | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue, $M | 218.289 | 178.513 | 207.385 |
| GAAP operating income, $M | 83.652 | 63.255 | 72.731 |
| GAAP EPS | $0.69 | $0.44 | $0.61 |
| Adjusted EPS | $0.84 | $0.62 | $0.77 |
| Q4 guidance | Low | High | Meaning |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue, $M | 227 | 233 | Consolidated range |
| Products, $M | 127 | 133 | Category; not independent extreme |
| Royalties, $M | 68 | 74 | Timing can change mix |
| Contract/other, $M | 26 | 32 | Design and services activity |
| GAAP EPS | $0.68 | $0.76 | 109M diluted shares assumed |
| Adjusted EPS | $0.84 | $0.92 | 16% non-GAAP tax assumption |
Rambus reports one operating segment. Products, royalties, and contract and other revenue are disaggregated revenue categories, not separately reported operating segments. We can measure the product gross margin using the disclosed product-cost line, but cannot assign all corporate research, selling expenses or acquired-intangible amortization to each category with precision. A segment-profit chart invented from those categories would overstate what the filing tells us.
Products generated $114.315 million, royalties $76.958 million, and contract and other revenue $27.016 million. Products contributed 52.4% of total revenue, versus 52.3% a year ago. Their sequential growth was 15.3%, while royalties declined from the second quarter. At the Q4 category midpoints, products would account for roughly 56.5% of consolidated revenue. That shift can increase the number of physical components sold while changing the consolidated margin and working-capital requirements.
Rambus supplies memory interface chips and related intellectual property for data-intensive systems. DDR5 server interfaces, newer memory architectures, and security IP provide opportunities as computing systems require greater bandwidth and efficiency. The quarter's announcements include power-management solutions for LPDDR6 and SOCAMM2 and a datacenter Root of Trust security offering. Announced designs and addressable markets are not booked revenue. Qualification schedules, customer design decisions and deployment timing determine when a technical opportunity becomes an operating result.
Concentration remains material. Three anonymous customers represented 18%, 24% and 10% of quarterly revenue, a combined 52%. The five largest represented 64%. We do not attach names to those anonymous percentages. The company discusses relationships with major memory manufacturers, but that is not permission to map a particular percentage to a particular buyer. Geographic revenue reflects the contracting customer location, not necessarily the location where a finished server is used. Korea and Singapore are major reported locations; that does not establish end-market demand by country.
| Period | Products | Royalties | Contract / other |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2024 | 66.4 | 64.1 | 15.0 |
| Q4 2024 | 73.4 | 58.2 | 29.5 |
| Q1 2025 | 76.3 | 74.0 | 16.4 |
| Q2 2025 | 81.3 | 68.6 | 22.3 |
| Q3 2025 | 93.3 | 65.1 | 20.1 |
| Q4 2025 | 96.8 | 71.7 | 21.8 |
| Q1 2026 | 88.0 | 69.6 | 22.5 |
| Q2 2026 | 99.2 | 84.3 | 24.0 |
| Q3 2026 | 114.3 | 77.0 | 27.0 |
| Filed GAAP categories. Licensing billings, where separately discussed, are not substituted for royalty revenue. | |||
| Period | Product gross margin |
|---|---|
| Q3 2024 | 63.0 |
| Q4 2024 | 61.2 |
| Q1 2025 | 59.9 |
| Q2 2025 | 60.1 |
| Q3 2025 | 63.2 |
| Q4 2025 | 61.4 |
| Q1 2026 | 61.7 |
| Q2 2026 | 60.1 |
| Q3 2026 | 60.2 |
| Product revenue less product cost, divided by product revenue. Excludes separately stated acquired-intangible amortization. | |
| Exposure | Q3 2026 | Interpretation |
|---|---|---|
| Customer A / B / C | 18% / 24% / 10% | Anonymous; no inferred identities |
| Top five customers | 64% | Concentrated demand |
| Korea / Singapore revenue | $79.4M / $47.4M | Contracting-party geography |
| U.S. / China revenue | $39.2M / $24.1M | Not final-use geography |
| Product gross margin | 60.2% versus 63.2% | About 3 percentage points lower YoY |
GAAP gross profit was $170.914 million and operating profit $83.652 million. The resulting operating margin of 38.3% increased from 35.4% last year, even though the product gross margin fell from 63.2% to 60.2%. Stronger revenue and expense leverage can therefore coexist with lower gross profit per product revenue dollar. The product margin was broadly stable against Q2's 60.1%, which tempers the concern that the year-over-year comparison alone would suggest.
Research and development expense was $49.355 million, nearly unchanged from last year. Selling, general and administrative expense rose to $37.684 million from $29.155 million. Professional fees increased to $10.418 million from $5.096 million. The filing does not justify treating that entire increase as a one-time litigation expense. Our model allows operating leverage, but does not assume every cost increase disappears after a strong quarter.
Adjusted operating profit of $102.238 million adds back $17.121 million of stock compensation, $1.164 million of acquired-intangible amortization, $0.223 million of restructuring and $0.078 million of facility closure costs. Stock compensation accounts for most of the gap. Adjusted net income of $91.662 million also incorporates a negative $1.489 million tax adjustment. These reconciliation items explain the difference; they do not make excluded compensation costless to existing shareholders.
Tax also helped the earnings comparison. The GAAP effective rate was 17.6%, compared with 30.2% in the year-earlier quarter. The company's non-GAAP tax convention changed from 20% in 2025 to 16% in 2026. Q4 guidance assumes 17.5% GAAP and 16% adjusted tax rates. A lower assumed tax rate can raise EPS without a matching improvement in operating economics. We therefore examine operating profit and cash alongside both versions of EPS, and do not extrapolate the entire EPS growth rate into the next several years.
| Period | GAAP operating margin |
|---|---|
| Q3 2024 | 37.6 |
| Q4 2024 | 35.9 |
| Q1 2025 | 37.9 |
| Q2 2025 | 36.6 |
| Q3 2025 | 35.4 |
| Q4 2025 | 37.2 |
| Q1 2026 | 34.3 |
| Q2 2026 | 35.1 |
| Q3 2026 | 38.3 |
| Computed from filed operating income and revenue. | |
| Profit bridge, $M | Q3 2026 | Treatment |
|---|---|---|
| GAAP operating profit | 83.652 | Starting point |
| Stock compensation | 17.121 | Excluded from adjusted profit; recurring economic claim |
| Acquired amortization | 1.164 | Excluded; acquisition cost remains relevant |
| Restructuring / facility | 0.301 | Excluded special charges |
| Adjusted operating profit | 102.238 | Sum of the above |
| GAAP net / adjusted net | 74.565 / 91.662 | After other income and tax |
| GAAP tax rate / prior year | 17.6% / 30.2% | Helps reported EPS growth |
The earnings-quality concern is a measurable balance-sheet change, not an allegation of misreporting. Inventory reached $87.235 million from $44.098 million at year end, a 97.8% increase. Revenue has grown strongly, but inventory has risen faster. Work in process was $47.854 million, versus $17.039 million at year end. Raw materials were $26.128 million and finished goods $13.253 million. A company preparing for more product shipments can reasonably build inventory; the subsequent conversion into sales and cash is the test.
The inventory reserve declined to $4.4 million from $8.1 million. That fact alone does not establish aggressive accounting. Product introductions, mix and previously reserved items can change the required reserve. It does make aging, write-downs and demand changes useful follow-up questions. We would become more concerned if inventory keeps rising after the guided product ramp, or if product margins fall while reserves remain low.
Accounts receivable of $142.149 million were only modestly above the $137.476 million year-end balance. Total unbilled receivables were $29.024 million, versus $28.438 million at year end. Deferred revenue was $34.797 million and disclosed remaining performance obligations $42.9 million, expected to be recognized over roughly two years. These figures provide context for revenue recognition, but the remaining-performance-obligation balance is not the entire future sales pipeline. Product orders and licensing arrangements can have different contractual structures.
The first nine months generated $246.938 million of operating cash, down from $260.202 million despite higher net income. Inventory absorbed $43.137 million, compared with only $0.028 million in the prior period. Accounts receivable also used cash this year rather than supplying it. The Q3 rebound in cash generation is encouraging, but does not erase the weaker nine-month conversion. Controls were assessed as effective, with no material change in internal control reported. Our quality judgment remains a watch item grounded in inventory and cash conversion, rather than a claim that an accounting failure has occurred.
| Period | Inventory | Accounts receivable |
|---|---|---|
| Q3 2024 | 48.9 | 87.2 |
| Q4 2024 | 44.6 | 122.8 |
| Q1 2025 | 44.7 | 119.1 |
| Q2 2025 | 38.6 | 107.1 |
| Q3 2025 | 44.6 | 105.4 |
| Q4 2025 | 44.1 | 137.5 |
| Q1 2026 | 58.4 | 109.3 |
| Q2 2026 | 74.8 | 144.1 |
| Q3 2026 | 87.2 | 142.1 |
| Filed quarter-end balances; USD millions. | ||
| Period | Operating cash | Economic FCF |
|---|---|---|
| Q3 2024 | 62.1 | 48.6 |
| Q4 2024 | 59.0 | 48.8 |
| Q1 2025 | 77.4 | 65.7 |
| Q2 2025 | 94.4 | 84.0 |
| Q3 2025 | 88.4 | 80.0 |
| Q4 2025 | 99.8 | 91.2 |
| Q1 2026 | 83.2 | 66.3 |
| Q2 2026 | 61.2 | 49.0 |
| Q3 2026 | 102.5 | 91.3 |
| Quarter cash flows derived from cumulative filings. Economic FCF deducts PPE purchases and EDA installments. | ||
| Quality checkpoint | Current | Comparison / meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Inventory | $87.235M | $44.098M at year end |
| Work in process | $47.854M | $17.039M at year end |
| Inventory reserve | $4.4M | $8.1M at year end |
| Accounts receivable | $142.149M | $137.476M at year end |
| Unbilled receivables | $29.024M | $28.438M at year end |
| Deferred revenue / RPO | $34.797M / $42.9M | Different measures; not total future demand |
| Nine-month OCF | $246.938M | Down 5.1% year over year |
Free cash flow needs a consistent definition here. The cash-flow statement classifies purchases of property and equipment as investing outflows, while payments under electronic-design-automation installment arrangements are financing outflows. Both fund tools and assets used by the business. We show conventional operating cash less cash PPE purchases, and a more demanding economic measure that also deducts those installment payments. Neither measure is a separate GAAP line item.
In Q3, operating cash was $102.480 million. Combined cash PPE purchases and installment payments were $11.214 million, producing economic free cash of $91.266 million. For the first nine months, economic free cash was $206.531 million, down from $229.714 million last year. This avoids overstating available cash by overlooking the financing-classified portion of the investment bill. It also avoids subtracting all announced capital expenditure again when that same spending is already in the cash-flow arithmetic.
The balance sheet held $776.907 million of cash and marketable securities, with no traditional borrowings. We deduct $23.848 million of EDA license liabilities in the valuation's debt-like claims, leaving $753.059 million. Operating lease liabilities of $20.217 million are disclosed separately and excluded from that net-cash definition; ongoing occupancy costs remain in operating forecasts. The forward cash model incorporates normalized reinvestment, not a second repayment of the same existing EDA liability already deducted from equity value.
Repurchases consumed about $135.4 million in Q3, more than that quarter's economic free cash. The company bought roughly 1.417 million shares. Across nine months, about 1.45 million gross shares were repurchased, yet period-end shares declined by only about 0.686 million because employee issuance offset part of the reduction. There is nothing contradictory about those numbers: gross repurchases and net dilution are different measurements. Cash withholding on equity awards was another $55.401 million year to date. It is distinct from the $44.460 million accounting stock-compensation expense and should not be mechanically counted twice as one cash payment.
Annual economic free cash rose from $156.354 million in 2023 to $183.552 million in 2024 and $320.888 million in 2025. The 2023 net-income figure was distorted by a major tax benefit and divestiture gain, so it is not a clean cash-earnings baseline. The successful cash record supports the franchise; the current inventory build and repurchase pace determine how much of that strength remains available to shareholders.
| Period | Operating cash | Economic FCF |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 195.8 | 156.4 |
| 2024 | 230.6 | 183.6 |
| 2025 | 360.0 | 320.9 |
| Audited cash-flow statements. Economic FCF = OCF − cash PPE − EDA installments; before economic SBC adjustment. | ||
| Period | Operating cash | Economic FCF |
|---|---|---|
| 9M 2025 | 260.2 | 229.7 |
| 9M 2026 | 246.9 | 206.5 |
| USD millions. Higher earnings did not translate into higher year-to-date cash generation. | ||
| Cash bridge | Amount $M | Definition |
|---|---|---|
| Q3 operating cash | 102.480 | Filed cumulative difference |
| Q3 PPE plus EDA payments | 11.214 | Investing plus financing cash costs |
| Q3 economic FCF | 91.266 | Cash after these investment outflows |
| 9M economic FCF | 206.531 | 246.938 − 27.307 − 13.100 |
| Cash plus securities | 776.907 | Quarter-end liquid assets |
| EDA liabilities | 23.848 | Debt-like deduction |
| Valuation net cash | 753.059 | Excludes operating leases |
| Operating lease liabilities | 20.217 | Separately disclosed |
Our $85 base value is the nearest-five-dollar rounding of three equally weighted valuation routes, whose mean is $85.29. These are analytical estimates, not company guidance. The earnings route applies 27 times the saved 2027 consensus EPS estimate of $3.765, producing $101.66 per share. That earnings estimate is an external provider measure and may exclude costs differently from GAAP. The multiple is ours. Together they support a relatively optimistic view of continued growth.
The enterprise route uses $400 million of normalized 2027 operating earnings and a 22-times multiple, adds $753.059 million of net cash and divides by 107.095985 million period-end shares. It produces $89.20 per share. The operating assumption is below the provider's roughly $460 million 2027 EBIT estimate, allowing for equity compensation and a less favorable cost mix. It is an analyst normalization, not an exact reconstruction of the provider's unavailable adjustment methodology.
The cash route assumes free cash of $340, $390, $445, $500 and $550 million for 2027 through 2031. These are operating cash forecasts excluding investment income; they include normalized reinvestment and the economic cost of equity compensation. They are discounted at 10.5%, with 3% perpetual growth after 2031. Explicit cash flows have a present value of $1,626.1 million and the terminal value contributes $4,584.9 million. Adding the same net cash and dividing by the same shares produces $65.03. The large terminal contribution shows why this route is sensitive to long-run growth and required return.
The disagreement among routes is useful information. An earnings-based valuation can look attractive while cash economics and recurring shareholder claims produce a lower answer. We do not hide that spread by presenting a single precise target. Our bear, base and bull values are $55, $85 and $115, weighted 25%, 50% and 25%, for an $85 expected scenario value. The corresponding illustrative normalized EPS and multiples are $2.50 times 22, $3.40 times 25 and $4.60 times 25. These scenario earnings are ours, not reported results.
At the $90.32 reference quote, the price is about 6.3% above base value. A twenty-percent margin of safety would imply $68, conditional on the operating thesis remaining sound. That threshold is not an instruction to buy mechanically during a deterioration. We would revise the value if inventory conversion, product margins, licensing renewals or the sustainable cash base changed materially. Conviction is three out of five because the business evidence is strong but the economic assumptions remain exposed to mix and timing.
$3.765 external 2027 EPS × 27 = $101.66. Multiple is our assumption.
($400M × 22 + $753.059M) / 107.096M = $89.20. Normalized EBIT and multiple are ours.
($1,626.1M explicit PV + $4,584.9M terminal PV + $753.059M) / 107.096M = $65.03.
| Cash-model input | Assumption | Interpretation |
|---|---|---|
| FCF 2027–2031, $M | 340 / 390 / 445 / 500 / 550 | Analyst forecasts after normalized investment and economic SBC |
| Discount / terminal growth | 10.5% / 3.0% | Analyst required return and perpetuity assumption |
| Net cash / shares | $753.059M / 107.096M | Filed period-end foundation |
| Base / range | $85 / $55–$115 | High uncertainty |
| Required margin of safety | 20% | Conditional $68 threshold |
The saved FMP price-target consensus is $161.75, with a $145–$172 range and $165 median. That is far above our $85 base value. It represents a collection of provider-recorded analyst targets, not a fresh post-release consensus verified from full research reports. Retrieving the data today does not change the dates of the underlying opinions. The visible ratings distribution is twelve Buy, four Hold and no Sell recommendations.
The unambiguous dated examples are Benchmark's $165 target on July 15, Evercore ISI's $172 on April 28 and Jefferies' $145 on April 28. A July 28 record names Benchmark in its headline but GLJ Research in the company field. We exclude that inconsistent record from the named-firm comparison rather than choose the more convenient attribution. We have not read proprietary analyst reports and do not invent their reasoning.
The annual estimate snapshot shows 2027 revenue of about $997.7 million and EPS of $3.765, with five analysts in each sample. For 2026, it shows roughly $828.9 million and $3.03875, with five revenue and four EPS analysts. These estimates may not yet fully incorporate the fresh quarter and guidance. The 2026 revenue snapshot is particularly useful as a staleness check: the nine reported months plus the company's Q4 midpoint imply about $835.9 million, above that saved estimate.
Our lower valuation does not require analysts to be wrong about every growth driver. It requires a lower sustainable multiple, a more conservative conversion of earnings into cash, or a greater allowance for recurring stock compensation and reinvestment. Targets are sensitive to those choices. The next useful evidence is the actual revision to estimates and assumptions after the print, not simply whether a target remains numerically above today's price. No consensus number is presented as a guarantee or a substitute for the underlying economics.
| Period | Analyst count |
|---|---|
| Buy | 12.0 |
| Hold | 4.0 |
| Sell | 0.0 |
| FMP grades-consensus retrieved October 26, 2026. Provider-defined classifications. | |
| Firm / aggregate | Target | Date | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Benchmark | $165 | Jul 15, 2026 | Provider-recorded, pre-print |
| Evercore ISI | $172 | Apr 28, 2026 | Provider-recorded, pre-print |
| Jefferies | $145 | Apr 28, 2026 | Provider-recorded, pre-print |
| FMP consensus | $161.75 | Retrieved Oct 26 | Mixed underlying dates |
| Charged Alpha | $85 | Oct 26 analysis | HOLD; economic cash emphasis |
| External estimate | 2026 | 2027 |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue, $M | 828.9 | 997.7 |
| EPS | $3.03875 | $3.765 |
| Revenue / EPS sample | 5 / 4 analysts | 5 / 5 analysts |
| Company 2027 guidance | Not supplied | Not supplied |
CEO Luc Seraphin and the team delivered revenue and adjusted EPS above their prior high-end guidance. The product outlook indicates continued commercial progress, and quarterly cash generation recovered from Q2. Those are positive execution marks. The more demanding allocation question is whether the company can support the product ramp while repurchasing shares at a pace that improves value per remaining share after employee issuance.
Rambus had 791 employees at year-end 2025, with 71% in engineering. Forty-seven percent were in the United States and 53% elsewhere. That structure supports a research-intensive business whose competitive position depends on technical execution and retention. Current issued patents and pending applications provide context for intellectual property, but patent counts alone cannot establish future royalties. Contracts have finite terms, customers can obtain fully paid-up rights, and newer architectures can shift which designs earn attractive returns.
The repurchase program had about 4.1 million shares remaining at September end. A new trading plan covers October 1, 2026 through September 30, 2027. An authorization is not a requirement to buy at any price. Our $85 base value is below the approximate average cost of the quarter's repurchases, which makes price discipline a legitimate question even though the buybacks reduced the share count. We assess management on the economic result, not the existence of an authorization alone.
The company withdrew $82.7 million of South Korean refund claims during Q3. Those claims were already fully reserved, so the withdrawal is not a new $82.7 million income-statement loss or cash payment. The filing reports no material pending litigation and effective disclosure controls. We retain these facts as part of the source review without turning resolved tax history into a current reporting blocker. The research questions are practical: how much inventory supports firm demand, how product mix affects margin, and how the company measures returns on repurchases alongside future engineering needs.
| Management test | Current evidence | Assessment |
|---|---|---|
| Delivery versus guidance | Revenue / adjusted EPS above prior high ends | Positive |
| Product execution | Q4 product midpoint $130M | Positive, still forward-looking |
| Inventory discipline | $87.2M inventory; nearly doubled | Watch conversion |
| Cash generation | Q3 recovery; nine-month decline | Mixed |
| Repurchase discipline | $135.4M quarterly cash use | Judge price and net share reduction |
| Equity compensation | $125.4M unrecognized future expense | Recurring shareholder claim |
The largest near-term risk is a product-demand mismatch. Inventory and design investment are being committed ahead of future shipments. If qualification schedules slip or customer demand changes, revenue timing, product gross margin and cash conversion can weaken together. That can happen even when the long-run need for memory bandwidth remains intact. The signposts therefore measure actual delivery and cash rather than broad enthusiasm about AI infrastructure.
Concentration ranks next. A few customers account for a large portion of revenue and receivables. Renegotiations, alternative sourcing, design choices or industry cycles can materially affect the economics. Licensing contributes attractive margins but can be uneven across quarters; existing contracts and fully paid-up licenses do not guarantee a perpetual royalty stream at today's level. Technology and intellectual-property protection remain strategic risks over a longer horizon.
The strongest bull case is sustained product adoption with stable margins and efficient conversion of the inventory build. If new memory platforms scale, royalties remain resilient and operating expenses grow more slowly than revenue, earnings and cash can exceed our normalized assumptions. The strong balance sheet provides room to fund engineering and absorb temporary working-capital needs. Under that case, our lower cash-based valuation would prove too cautious and the external earnings estimates could become conservative.
The strongest bear case requires less dramatic assumptions than a collapse in computing demand. Product mix can reduce margin, inventory can stay elevated, compensation can absorb part of the cash benefit, and the market can apply a lower multiple to a more cyclical earnings base. The company could continue reporting record revenue while shareholder returns disappoint. Our HOLD recognizes both possibilities: execution deserves credit, while the reference price does not supply the cushion required by our cash and concentration assumptions.
| Rank | Risk | Likelihood | Impact | Observable evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Inventory / product timing | Medium-high | High | Inventory after Q4 ramp, reserves and margin |
| 2 | Customer concentration | High structural exposure | High | Top-customer revenue and receivables |
| 3 | Licensing / technology change | Medium | High | Renewals, royalty mix and design adoption |
| 4 | Recurring compensation / dilution | High ongoing cost | Medium-high | Net shares versus repurchase cash |
| 5 | Valuation / estimate reset | Medium-high | High | Forward revisions and cash conversion |
| 6 | Supply chain / trade friction | Medium | Medium-high | Qualification delays and input availability |
| 7 | Tax and legal uncertainty | Low-medium | Medium | New filed matters; no invented current dispute |
Products scale, margin stabilizes and cash conversion recovers. Normalized EPS $4.60 × 25 supports $115.
Growth continues, but reinvestment and compensation limit the cash uplift. $3.40 × 25 supports $85.
Lower normalized earnings and a lower multiple. $2.50 × 22 supports $55.
The Q4 report will test the $227–$233 million revenue guide and the product midpoint of $130 million. The exact future release date is not confirmed in this source set. Our February 15, 2027 review date is an analytical checkpoint, not an announcement of the company's calendar. Meeting the revenue guide would be constructive, but the composition of that result matters: product mix, royalties and gross margin determine the quality of the growth.
Inventory conversion is the second checkpoint. We use $87.235 million as the starting balance and would prefer it to stabilize or decline as shipments grow. A balance above $100 million without comparable product growth would warrant a closer review, especially if reserves or gross margins deteriorated. Those thresholds are our monitoring judgments, not management targets. A single noisy quarter would call for explanation rather than an automatic change of rating.
Cash generation is the third test. We will reconstruct operating cash, PPE purchases and EDA installment payments consistently, and compare the economic free-cash result with earnings and buybacks. For full-year 2026, $300 million of economic free cash is a constructive checkpoint; below $260 million would raise concern about persistent working-capital absorption. Neither number is company guidance. Stock compensation, tax withholding and net share change will remain separate lines so allocation quality can be assessed without double counting.
The longer-horizon review is whether the business can support a normalized 2027 earnings and cash base near our assumptions. We would reconsider a more favorable call if stronger cash conversion and stable product margins supported a higher value, or if the quote offered the required margin of safety with the thesis intact. A more defensive call would follow weakening product demand, persistent inventory accumulation or impaired licensing economics. Future research should grade these recorded signposts against actual filings rather than rewrite the original thesis after the price moves.
| Event / review | Date | Status | What changes the analysis |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 results review | By Feb 15, 2027 | Analyst checkpoint; release day unconfirmed | Revenue mix, margin and inventory |
| 2027 first-quarter review | By May 15, 2027 | Analyst checkpoint | Cash conversion and forward estimates |
| 2027 midyear review | By Aug 15, 2027 | Analyst checkpoint | Product adoption and normalized earnings |
| Trading plan endpoint | Sep 30, 2027 | Filed plan period | Repurchase cost and net share change |
| Twelve-month thesis review | Oct 26, 2027 | Analyst horizon | Cash economics and value realization |
This packet uses nine quarterly SEC earnings releases and the corresponding financial statements, with three audited years of cash flows. The current source is the October 26, 2026 earnings exhibit and the September 30, 2026 Form 10-Q. Historical operating results come from the detailed statements rather than rounded provider headlines. Original HTML, readable extractions, table data, retrieval manifests and calculation scripts are retained with the local research dataset.
Quarterly cash flow is derived by subtracting the prior year-to-date statement from the current one; fourth-quarter cash flow is the annual amount less nine months. The extra June 2024 filing supplies the opening comparison needed for Q3 2024. Dollar amounts are U.S. dollars, generally in millions; EPS is per diluted share. The valuation uses period-end common shares rather than quarterly weighted-average diluted shares because the modeled net cash is also measured at quarter end.
The historical cash series is consistent, but reported net income can be distorted by items that do not recur in operating cash. In 2023, a tax benefit and the sale of the PHY IP business materially affected earnings. That transaction does not make the present company an ineligible security, and it does not justify using that year's EPS as a normal earnings base. The annual statements and transaction disclosures remain part of the audit trail.
GAAP refers to generally accepted accounting principles. Adjusted earnings exclude management-specified items, principally stock compensation and amortization. Economic free cash here means operating cash less cash property purchases and EDA installment payments; it is an analyst calculation before a further economic allowance for SBC. EDA means electronic design automation. The valuation cash forecasts include that economic allowance and normalized investment. Remaining performance obligations are contracted amounts meeting the disclosure definition, not all expected future orders.
FMP supplied dated quote, price, float, estimate, recommendation and target snapshots. Named analyst targets are identified by date, and an internally inconsistent record is excluded from the named-firm comparison. No target implies access to a proprietary report. The prior public Rambus episode was verified by its actual video metadata and is linked below. This packet's central addition is the product-growth cash test, with assumptions recorded so subsequent quarters can confirm or challenge it.
| Quarter | Revenue $M | GAAP EPS | Adjusted EPS | Economic FCF $M |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2024 | 145.5 | 0.45 | Not presented | 48.6 |
| Q4 2024 | 161.1 | 0.58 | Not presented | 48.8 |
| Q1 2025 | 166.7 | 0.56 | Not presented | 65.7 |
| Q2 2025 | 172.2 | 0.53 | Not presented | 84.0 |
| Q3 2025 | 178.5 | 0.44 | Not presented | 80.0 |
| Q4 2025 | 190.2 | 0.58 | 0.68 | 91.2 |
| Q1 2026 | 180.2 | 0.55 | 0.63 | 66.3 |
| Q2 2026 | 207.4 | 0.61 | 0.77 | 49.0 |
| Q3 2026 | 218.3 | 0.69 | 0.84 | 91.3 |
| Year | Operating cash $M | Cash PPE $M | EDA payments $M | Economic FCF $M | SBC $M |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 195.8 | 23.2 | 16.2 | 156.4 | 45.0 |
| 2024 | 230.6 | 30.7 | 16.4 | 183.6 | 44.9 |
| 2025 | 360.0 | 26.8 | 12.3 | 320.9 | 54.3 |
| Primary source | Scope |
|---|---|
| Q3 2026 earnings exhibit | Actuals, reconciliation and Q4 outlook |
| September 2026 Form 10-Q | Inventory, cash flows, capital, controls and risk |
| 2025 Form 10-K | Audited three-year cash flows and business structure |
| Q3 2024 earnings exhibit | Historical filed statements and adjustments |
| Q4 2024 earnings exhibit | Historical filed statements and adjustments |
| Q1 2025 earnings exhibit | Historical filed statements and adjustments |
| Q2 2025 earnings exhibit | Historical filed statements and adjustments |
| Q3 2025 earnings exhibit | Historical filed statements and adjustments |
| Q4 2025 earnings exhibit | Historical filed statements and adjustments |
| Q1 2026 earnings exhibit | Historical filed statements and adjustments |
| Q2 2026 earnings exhibit | Historical filed statements and adjustments |
Prior Rambus episode: Record Quarter, Stock Down 51% — Bargain or Still Priced for Perfection? Verified video identity; prior coverage is context, not a current-quarter result. Market and research cutoff: October 26, 2026.