Cloud growth must become durable owner cash. SAP is growing strongly, but delivery margin and capital allocation matter as much as backlog. Our $220 central estimate offers little protection at $240.59; stronger cash evidence or a lower price would improve the case.
Analyst scenarios in USD per ADS
| Case | Probability | USD per ADS |
|---|---|---|
| Bear | 0.25 | 140 |
| Base | 0.5 | 220 |
| Bull | 0.25 | 330 |
| Scenario | Probability | 12-month value | vs $240.59 | What has to happen | The arithmetic |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 25% | $140.00 | −42% | Weaker recurring conversion and higher required return. | Analyst downside scenario; rounded from a slower-growth, higher-discount cash case. |
| Base | 50% | $220.00 | −9% | Cloud adoption produces sustained economic cash after reinvestment. | DCF$221.81, earnings$218.62, enterprise$226.16; rounded central$220. |
| Bull | 25% | $330.00 | +37% | Stronger durable growth and a lower required return. | Analyst upside cash case; not a management target. |
| Weighted value =25%×$140 +50%×$220 +25%×$330 =$227.50; outside outcomes remain possible. | |||||
| Signpost | Now (Q3 2026) | Green if | Red if | Next check |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2026 FCF | ~€10B outlook | Near€10B with comparable bridge | Below€9B unexplained | Feb2027 review window |
| Cloud gross margin | 73.9% | At least74% | Sustained below73% | FY2026 report |
| Current cloud backlog | 26% CC growth | Durable conversion | Growth without collections | FY2026 report |
| Quarter OCF/profit | 0.85× | Recovery across full-year cycle | Repeated sub1× | FY2026 report |
| 2027 expenses | 80–90% sales-growth target | Within stated relationship | Faster than sales | 2027 quarterly reports |
| Price versus value | $240.59 / $220 | ≤$176 with thesis intact | Cash forecast invalidated | Next dated valuation update |
Thresholds are analyst monitoring rules; February is a review window, not a claimed issuer release date.
SAP's NYSE shares closed October 22 at $240.59, up 3.38% from the prior close following the October 21 release. The quotation timestamp and daily closing record agree. This is a dated price reference, not a live trading instruction. The vendor daily change field compares the close with the open; our response calculation instead divides adjacent closes. The fifteen-month chart is a price series and does not reinvest dividends. Neither a strong trading day nor a recovery from an earlier low proves the investment case.
Our central value is $220 per American Depositary Share, with high uncertainty and three-out-of-five conviction. One ADS represents one ordinary share. The base estimate is modestly below the reference price, while the scenario-weighted value is $227.50. We therefore assign HOLD rather than repeat the older channel's low-price BUY angle. This quarter requires a different test: how much of accelerating cloud demand becomes cash available to owners after delivery costs, compensation and reinvestment?
The valuation is built in euros, then translated at a separately dated USD/EUR snapshot of 1.12122. That currency observation was retrieved early on October 23 and is not falsely labeled the October 22 closing exchange rate. A weaker euro reduces the dollar value of unchanged euro cash flows; a stronger euro does the reverse. The operating business and the ADS can consequently deliver different measured returns.
The market-cap field uses the provider's share-count conventions, whereas our valuation fixes prospective diluted shares at 1,157 million. We do not force those two denominators to match. The price requires approximately 18.08 times our assumed 2027 operating profit after a conservative cash-only debt adjustment. That is a demanding but plausible expectation, not evidence of either distress or a free bargain.
| Date | USD close |
|---|---|
| 2025-07-22 | 306.29 |
| 2025-09-24 | 268.85 |
| 2025-11-26 | 240.02 |
| 2026-02-03 | 197.29 |
| 2026-04-09 | 164.5 |
| 2026-06-12 | 164.18 |
| 2026-08-18 | 210.47 |
| 2026-10-21 | 232.73 |
| Reference | Observation | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| NYSE SAP | $240.59 | October 22 close |
| Price change | +3.38% | Previous close $232.73 |
| FX | 1.12122 USD/EUR | October 23 04:34:06 UTC |
| Base value | $220 | Analyst assumption |
| Twenty-percent value discount | $176 | Conditional entry threshold, not a forecast |
Revenue reached €10.270 billion, versus €9.076 billion a year earlier. Cloud revenue contributed €6.668 billion and grew 26% in reported currency, or 25% at constant currency. The distinction matters because the currency translation effect differs across products and quarters. The release's full-year income-statement outlook is stated at constant currency; its free-cash-flow outlook is at actual currency. Comparing either with an unqualified dollar consensus number would mix incompatible bases.
IFRS operating profit was €2.930 billion, while non-IFRS operating profit was €3.030 billion. Both increased 18% in the issuer's headline comparison. Parent net income was €2.249 billion, basic EPS €1.96 and diluted EPS €1.94. The basic and diluted denominators are not interchangeable. Non-IFRS basic EPS was €1.89, below IFRS basic EPS because adjustments below operating profit remove financial gains as well as adding back selected costs. Adjusted earnings are not automatically larger or more representative.
The vendor's current statement feed contains different quarterly revenue, operating profit and EPS values. We preserve it for audit but use the issuer's actual statement throughout this packet. Similarly, the earnings-calendar feed reports dollar-looking values without sufficient currency and accounting-basis documentation. We do not publish a manufactured beat percentage against that record. The company unquestionably reported growth; whether it exceeded a clean, contemporaneous consensus remains a separate evidence question.
This statement is preliminary and unaudited. That does not make it unusable, but later audited figures can change. Historical comparisons retain their publication basis, and any derived fourth-quarter residual must be labeled as a calculation from audited annual and interim accounts rather than silently substituted for the original quarterly release.
| Measure | EUR millions |
|---|---|
| Q3 2025 | 9,076.00 |
| Q3 2026 | 10,270.00 |
| EUR millions except EPS | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 10270 | 9076 |
| IFRS operating profit | 2930 | 2487 |
| Non-IFRS operating profit | 3030 | 2566 |
| Parent net income | 2249 | 2004 |
| Basic EPS | 1.96 | 1.72 |
| Diluted EPS | 1.94 | 1.71 |
| Operating cash flow | 1920 | 1502 |
| Issuer free cash flow | 1718 | 1266 |
| Measure | EUR millions |
|---|---|
| 2024Q3 | 8,470.00 |
| 2024Q4 | 9,377.00 |
| 2025Q1 | 9,013.00 |
| 2025Q2 | 9,027.00 |
| 2025Q3 | 9,076.00 |
| 2025Q4 | 9,684.00 |
| 2026Q1 | 9,555.00 |
| 2026Q2 | 9,878.00 |
| 2026Q3 | 10,270.00 |
Cloud is now nearly 65% of quarterly revenue. Its €1.378 billion year-over-year increase more than offsets the €131 million decline in software support, the smaller reduction in licenses and weaker services revenue. This is the operating transition investors wanted: subscriptions become the central revenue stream while the legacy support pool gradually shrinks. It does not follow that every migrated euro immediately earns the same margin as the business it replaces.
Cloud gross margin fell to 73.9% from 74.6%, even as cloud gross profit increased. Infrastructure costs, product mix and delivery investment can absorb part of strong demand. Company operating margin nevertheless increased because expenses further down the income statement grew more slowly than revenue. The distinction between gross-margin pressure and overall operating leverage is more informative than declaring the quarter either uniformly strong or uniformly weak.
SAP's current cloud backlog reached €24.144 billion, up 26% at constant currency. It measures contracted cloud revenue expected over the next twelve months under the company's definition; it is not cash already collected, a guarantee of renewal, or a separate asset to add to enterprise value. Management still expects full-year constant-currency backlog growth to slow slightly relative to the prior year's 25%, conditional on a stable fourth-quarter macro environment. One excellent quarter does not erase that qualification.
The release also identifies multi-quarter catch-up revenue from customers returning from financial distress. Its amount is not separately quantified here. We therefore cannot calculate a precise organic recurring-growth rate by subtracting an invented adjustment. The correct response is to monitor subsequent growth and collections while retaining the disclosed limitation. Acquisitions added €49 million of revenue and reduced IFRS operating profit by €59 million; that is another reason to distinguish purchased growth from improving unit economics.
| Measure | EUR millions |
|---|---|
| Cloud | 6,668.00 |
| Support | 2,434.00 |
| Licenses | 147.00 |
| Services | 1,021.00 |
| Measure | EUR millions |
|---|---|
| Cloud | 1,378.00 |
| Support | −131.00 |
| Licenses | −14.00 |
| Services | −39.00 |
| Measure | Percent |
|---|---|
| Q3 2025 | 74.60 |
| Q3 2026 | 73.90 |
| Measure | EUR millions |
|---|---|
| 2024Q3 | 4,351.00 |
| 2024Q4 | 4,708.00 |
| 2025Q1 | 4,993.00 |
| 2025Q2 | 5,130.00 |
| 2025Q3 | 5,290.00 |
| 2025Q4 | 5,610.00 |
| 2026Q1 | 5,962.00 |
| 2026Q2 | 6,281.00 |
| 2026Q3 | 6,668.00 |
Gross profit was €7.510 billion. Research and development consumed €1.865 billion, sales and marketing €2.283 billion, and general and administration €412 million. Restructuring produced a small credit, while other operating items were an expense. These functions are not disposable overhead: engineering and distribution sustain a complex enterprise software franchise. The investment question is whether incremental revenue can grow faster than the resources required to sell, implement and support it.
The non-IFRS operating-profit adjustment is relatively small this quarter, but its components still need scrutiny. Acquisition-related adjustments were €104 million and restructuring contributed a negative adjustment, with a rounding residual in the displayed reconciliation. Calling all acquisition costs non-recurring would be misleading for a business that regularly buys capabilities. Conversely, treating every acquired-intangible amortization charge as an immediate current cash outflow would also be wrong. We retain both accounting profit and a separate economic cash framework.
Below operating profit, other non-operating expense was €24 million and net finance income €96 million. Pretax profit reached €3.002 billion. Tax expense was €734 million; consolidated profit and attribution rows differ by small rounding amounts. The non-IFRS reconciliation removes €176 million of net financial effects, which helps explain why non-IFRS basic EPS is lower than IFRS basic EPS. An operating-profit beat alone would not capture that change in earnings composition.
For valuation, we avoid multiplying one favorable financial-income quarter by four. Our earnings cross-check assumes €9.6 billion of sustainable annual profit in 2027 and an explicit multiple. That is our forecast, not management EPS guidance. We also keep the same diluted denominator across routes rather than create apparent precision by using different share counts to make each method converge.
| Measure | EUR millions |
|---|---|
| Gross profit | 7,510.00 |
| IFRS operating | 2,930.00 |
| Pretax | 3,002.00 |
| Parent income | 2,249.00 |
| Reconciliation step | EUR millions | Interpretation |
|---|---|---|
| IFRS operating profit | 2930 | Reported |
| Acquisition adjustment | 104 | Non-IFRS adjustment |
| Restructuring adjustment | −3 | Credit reversal |
| Rounding | −1 | Displayed table precision |
| Non-IFRS operating profit | 3030 | Not owner cash |
| Net finance adjustment | −176 | Below operating profit |
| Q4 2025 measure / EUR M | Original preliminary release | Audited annual less nine months |
|---|---|---|
| IFRS operating profit | 2554 | 2341 |
| Consolidated net profit | 1896 | 1730 |
| The residual is calculated, not a separately audited quarter. The annual report describes later Teradata provision evidence; do not mix preliminary and audited bases. | ||
The first check is revenue recognition: current-period cloud growth includes disclosed multi-quarter catch-up. That does not establish improper accounting, but it prevents treating the entire growth rate as a clean recurring run rate. The second is collections. Quarter operating cash was below parent accounting profit, whereas the nine-month cash result was substantially stronger. Enterprise software billing is seasonal, so neither window should stand alone. Receivables and contract liabilities help explain the timing but are not a substitute for the underlying cash-flow statement.
Third, inspect margins at more than one level. Cloud gross margin contracted while group operating margin expanded. Fourth, inspect adjustments below operating profit as carefully as those above it. Fifth, preserve stock compensation as an economic consideration even when accounting presentation or settlement method changes. Quarterly share-based expense was €474 million, roughly 4.6% of revenue; nine-month expense was €1.227 billion and cash payments on share-based arrangements were €440 million. Those are different measurement concepts and cannot simply be subtracted twice.
Sixth, distinguish internal investment from acquisition spending. Seventh, reconcile the denominator: repurchases can improve per-share figures without improving the business, while compensation and acquisitions can offset them. Eighth, acknowledge the preliminary status and historical revisions. Ninth, investigate financial-data provenance before displaying an attractive valuation statistic. The contaminated target feed is a reminder that a valid ticker field does not prove a valid observation.
Our scorecard is deliberately mixed. Strong cash generation, identifiable operating profit and a manageable cash-only debt position support the franchise. Catch-up revenue, lower cloud gross margin, acquisition integration and a long-duration valuation prevent a high-conviction BUY. None of these flags alone proves the bearish case; together they define the evidence that the next report must improve.
| Measure | EUR millions |
|---|---|
| Q3 2025 expense | 429.00 |
| Q3 2026 expense | 474.00 |
Nine-month operating cash flow of €8.586 billion reconciles to issuer free cash flow of €7.968 billion after €521 million of investment in intangibles and property, €85 million of disposal proceeds and €182 million of lease payments. This explicit definition matters. A generic provider free-cash-flow field can omit leases or use another capex classification, producing a number that should not be labeled the issuer's measure. We use the company's reconciliation.
The group spent €4.124 billion on treasury shares and paid €2.883 billion in dividends to shareholders during the same period. Their sum, €7.007 billion, leaves €961 million of the issuer's free cash flow before acquisition spending and other investing or financing movements. Acquisition cash outflow was €1.829 billion. That comparison does not imply an imminent funding problem; it shows that distributions and purchases of businesses compete for the same resources. It is not a complete cash-change bridge, which also includes borrowing, investments, currency and other flows.
At September 30, cash and equivalents were €9.364 billion and current plus noncurrent financial liabilities were €10.588 billion. We therefore use €1.224 billion of cash-only net debt in the enterprise cross-check. Other financial assets are not assumed to be entirely excess cash available for immediate distribution. The balance sheet also contains substantial goodwill and intangible assets, which makes acquisition execution and impairment risk relevant even where near-term liquidity is adequate.
Our equity-cash model already includes the costs of servicing financing claims and sustaining the business. It does not subtract net debt again. Nor does it deduct all reported share-based expense mechanically from cash flow: cash-settled compensation payments already affect cash, and the future economic burden requires an explicit assumption. The model's cash path is intentionally an analyst forecast rather than a relabeling of management's approximately €10 billion 2026 FCF outlook.
| Measure | EUR millions |
|---|---|
| Issuer FCF | 7,968.00 |
| Buybacks | 4,124.00 |
| Dividends | 2,883.00 |
| Acquisitions | 1,829.00 |
| Issuer FCF bridge | EUR millions |
|---|---|
| Operating cash | 8586 |
| Capital investment | −521 |
| Disposal proceeds | 85 |
| Lease payments | −182 |
| Free cash flow | 7968 |
| Measure | EUR millions |
|---|---|
| Financial liabilities | 10,588.00 |
| Cash | 9,364.00 |
| Net debt | 1,224.00 |
| Measure | EUR millions |
|---|---|
| 2023 | 5,116.00 |
| 2024 | 4,222.00 |
| 2025 | 8,239.00 |
Our central $220 value is rounded from three transparent routes. The equity discounted-cash-flow route assumes economic cash of €9.6, €10.9, €12.4, €14.2 and €16.2 billion for 2027 through 2031. We discount at 9% and use 3% terminal growth. Divide by 1,157 million diluted shares and translate at 1.12122 dollars per euro: the result is $221.81. These cash flows are after operating reinvestment, tax, financing costs, leases and the economic compensation burden, before dividends and repurchases.
The earnings route assumes €9.6 billion of 2027 economic profit and applies 23.5 times earnings, producing $218.62 per ADS after the same denominator and currency translation. The enterprise route assumes €13.8 billion of operating profit, applies 17 times, deducts €1.224 billion of cash-only net debt and converts per share, producing $226.16. The routes share growth and profitability assumptions; agreement is a consistency check rather than three independent proofs.
Approximately 79% of the DCF comes from discounted terminal value. That is the central valuation risk. A software company can report excellent current growth while its shares disappoint if investors require a higher return or believe growth fades sooner. At the reference price, a reverse model beginning with an analyst €8.4 billion economic-cash base requires roughly 16.1% annual growth for five years under the same discount and terminal assumptions. This is a market-implied scenario, not a prediction that SAP will achieve it.
Our bear, base and bull values are $140, $220 and $330, with probabilities of 25%, 50% and 25%. Their weighted value is $227.50. The bear case combines weaker conversion and a higher required return; the bull case needs sustained adoption, delivery efficiency and durable cash expansion. These conditional values are not price floors or ceilings. We would prefer a discount of about 20% to central value, or new evidence that justifies raising the cash path, before becoming more constructive.
€48.145B explicit PV + €180.746B terminal PV; ÷1.157B shares ×1.12122 = $221.81. No second debt deduction.
€9.6B ÷1.157B shares ×23.5 ×1.12122 = $218.62.
(€13.8B ×17 −€1.224B) ÷1.157B ×1.12122 = $226.16.
| Measure | EUR millions |
|---|---|
| 2027 | 9,600.00 |
| 2028 | 10,900.00 |
| 2029 | 12,400.00 |
| 2030 | 14,200.00 |
| 2031 | 16,200.00 |
| Return | 2% growth | 3% growth | 4% growth |
|---|---|---|---|
| 8% | 229.64 | 268.11 | 325.8 |
| 9% | 195.33 | 221.81 | 258.88 |
| 10% | 169.65 | 188.79 | 214.32 |
| Conditional DCF | 2027–2031 cash EUR B | Required return | Terminal growth | Computed / rounded USD |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 8.4 / 9.0 / 9.7 / 10.5 / 11.4 | 9.5% | 2.5% | $138.72 / $140 |
| Bull | 10 / 12 / 14 / 16.5 / 19.5 | 8.25% | 3.5% | $330.94 / $330 |
| Explicit illustrative analyst assumptions; 1.157B shares and 1.12122 USD/EUR. Probabilities are subjective. | ||||
The saved provider rating snapshot lists 22 buys, 14 holds and seven sells, summarized by the provider as Buy. It is a mixed distribution, not unanimity. Ratings and target prices can describe different horizons and use different earnings definitions. Our HOLD is more cautious than that aggregate label because the central owner-cash value offers no clear discount at the reference price. We do not treat a bank's recommendation as evidence that our financial model is correct or incorrect.
The price-target feed requires an explicit exception: its first SAP-tagged item actually names Meta Platforms and an $800 target. The aggregate high is also $800, making the displayed mean unsafe to present as a clean SAP consensus. We retain the original files and quarantine the mean and high rather than silently delete a row and invent a new consensus sample. The median is not promoted as clean simply because it looks plausible. Missing verified context is preferable to a precise but contaminated number.
Separate named SAP reports in the feed show Barclays at $243 on October 13 and BMO at $235 on October 8. Both predate this release. Their associated vendor rating records describe Overweight and Outperform, respectively. A later BMO rating-maintenance entry does not establish a new target price, so we do not attach the old target to an invented post-results revision. Those dated observations provide a limited comparison with our $220 estimate.
The annual consensus file also lacks sufficiently explicit currency and accounting-basis metadata. Its revenue, earnings and EPS fields are preserved in the research dataset, but not put on a chart as if they were directly comparable with constant-currency euro management guidance. The operational checkpoint remains concrete: updated company outlook and subsequent actual cash conversion must support the valuation. A cleaner consensus feed would improve context, but it would not replace that test.
| Measure | Records |
|---|---|
| Buy | 22.00 |
| Hold | 14.00 |
| Sell | 7.00 |
| Source/date | Rating record | Target | Use |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barclays / Oct13 | Overweight | $243 | Pre-print vendor report |
| BMO / Oct8 | Outperform | $235 | Pre-print vendor report |
| Charged Alpha / Oct22 | HOLD | $220 | Analyst fair value |
| Aggregate target | Quarantined | Not used | META contamination |
Management raised the positioning of cloud and cloud-and-software revenue guidance toward the upper end of the existing ranges. The non-IFRS operating-profit range remains €11.8 billion to €12.2 billion at constant currency, and approximately €10 billion of free cash flow remains the actual-currency target. This is an improvement in the expected revenue landing point, not an across-the-board numerical increase in every forecast. The distinction should remain visible when the next quarter arrives.
For 2027, management expects total revenue growth to accelerate and non-IFRS operating expenses to grow at 80% to 90% of the revenue growth rate. That is a proportional growth statement, not a promise of an 80% margin or a precise euro profit figure. It provides a framework for operating leverage, but execution still depends on product mix, infrastructure costs, hiring and integration. We want evidence that expense discipline supports durable customer value rather than delays necessary investment.
The acquisition record brings both strategic opportunity and accountability. Dremio and Prior Labs closed during the quarter, while TechWolf was announced as a pending transaction. These businesses may strengthen data and AI capabilities, but future benefits are not separately valued as a guaranteed premium. Integration costs, retention, product adoption and acquired revenue should be tracked against cash spent. Ordinary acquisition activity does not invalidate the continuing SAP security or the current results.
Our management scorecard therefore assigns credit for reported cloud expansion and operating leverage, keeps cash allocation under observation, and leaves AI monetization unproven as a separately quantified profit stream. Product announcements and customer names establish activity; they do not establish incremental margins or free cash. The next review will grade the dated signposts below using actual results rather than retroactively moving the standard.
| Commitment | Current evidence | Next test |
|---|---|---|
| Cloud outlook | Upper end €25.8–26.2B CC | FY2026 actual and currency bridge |
| Operating profit | €11.8–12.2B CC | Reconcile actual versus CC |
| Cash | Approximately €10B actual FX | Full-year issuer FCF |
| 2027 leverage | Expense growth80–90% of sales growth | Actual comparable growth rates |
| Acquisitions | Revenue€49M; IFRS profit−€59M | Integration contribution and cash use |
The most immediate risk is conversion quality: headline cloud growth may outpace repeatable demand or collections because of catch-up revenue, contract timing and mix. We cannot quantify the catch-up amount from the available disclosure, so the correct safeguard is a conservative cash forecast and subsequent verification, not an arbitrary numerical haircut labeled organic growth. A sustained deterioration in collections while backlog grows would weaken the thesis more than an isolated exchange-rate translation movement.
Second is the cost of serving the cloud estate. Gross-margin contraction can be acceptable during investment, but prolonged pressure would require stronger discipline elsewhere just to preserve group profitability. AI workloads may increase customer value and infrastructure demand simultaneously. Without separately disclosed AI revenue and incremental costs, we assign neither a pure premium nor a blanket obsolescence discount. The software's value depends on integration into business workflows and the economic terms under which customers adopt it.
Third is valuation duration. Our terminal-value dependence means modest changes to discount rate or sustainable growth have large effects. Fourth is capital allocation: repurchases, dividends and acquisitions must be funded without sacrificing product investment or overpaying for shares. Fifth is legal and reporting uncertainty, including the possibility that preliminary figures change when subsequent evidence arrives. Goodwill, litigation and other contingencies require monitoring in future filings.
Finally, dollar investors face currency and ADS-specific considerations. The model's conversion rate is dated and fees or tax treatment can differ across holders. We do not incorporate a personalized after-tax return. These risks justify a wide scenario range and moderate conviction. They do not justify pretending the business has no competitive strengths; the bearish case must explain why switching costs and the installed enterprise base fail to translate into sufficient future owner cash.
| Rank | Risk | Evidence to watch | Response |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cash conversion | Collections and repeated catch-up | Lower cash path if persistent |
| 2 | Cloud cost | Gross margin and delivery spend | Revisit operating leverage |
| 3 | Long-duration value | Return/growth sensitivity | Demand discount to fair value |
| 4 | Allocation | Acquisition spend and net shares | No automatic buyback benefit |
| 5 | Reporting/legal | Audited revisions and provisions | Refresh exact source basis |
The next scheduled analytical checkpoint is the full-year 2026 report, with February 2027 used here as a review window rather than an issuer-confirmed release date. The most useful first question is whether actual free cash flow lands near management's approximately €10 billion objective and whether the reconciliation remains economically comparable. A numerical target without a definition is not a checkpoint. We will retain lease payments, capital investment and compensation treatment when making the comparison.
Second, assess cloud demand after the disclosed catch-up period. Current cloud backlog, cloud revenue and support attrition should be examined together. Strong bookings with weaker conversion are different from slower bookings accompanied by healthy collections. Third, watch cloud gross margin alongside operating margin. An improving group margin funded entirely by slower discretionary spending might be less durable than improving delivery economics; the available statements must determine which explanation fits.
Fourth, examine the 2027 expense-growth commitment. The promised relationship gives investors a measurable operating-leverage test, but both numerator and denominator need the same currency and accounting basis. Fifth, monitor acquisitions and repurchases against changes in cash and diluted shares. A repurchase authorization is not execution, and execution is not necessarily value creation if the purchase price exceeds economic value.
Our call changes in two ways. A price at or below $176 with the operating thesis intact would offer the stated discount to $220 fair value. Alternatively, verified improvement in economic cash generation could raise fair value without any share-price decline. We would become more cautious if repeatable growth, margin or collections weaken sufficiently to invalidate the base cash path. These are conditional analytical rules, not promises about trading outcomes or a mechanically generated recommendation.
| Review window | Check | Positive evidence | Concern |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2026 / Feb2027 window | Issuer FCF | Near €10B with clean bridge | Below€9B without timing explanation |
| FY2026 / Feb2027 window | Cloud margin | At least74% | Below73% for sustained period |
| Q1 2027 review | Cloud conversion | Growth without repeated catch-up dependence | Collections trail revenue repeatedly |
| 2027 quarterly reviews | Expense discipline | Growth at80–90% of revenue rate | Expenses outrun revenue |
| Next valuation update | Price/value | ≤$176, thesis intact | Above value without cash upgrade |
All company financial amounts are in millions of euros unless explicitly labeled otherwise. Dollar values refer to the NYSE ADS or its valuation, not to SAP's reporting currency. The primary current source is SAP's twenty-three-page quarterly statement for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, together with its issuer-distributed release. The statement includes quarter and year-to-date income statements, the balance sheet, cash flows, non-IFRS reconciliations, segments, regional revenue and compensation disclosures. Source copies and web extraction receipts are retained with the episode.
Historical financial records distinguish as-released quarterly statements from the audited annual accounts. In particular, a preliminary annual release must not be treated as interchangeable with a subsequently audited statement when litigation or other new evidence changes the numbers. A fourth quarter calculated as audited annual less nine months is a derived residual with its own label. Likewise, segment definitions can change: recast comparative segments should be used where available, and older unrecast segments should not be presented as if the current organization existed throughout.
Current cloud backlog is a forward-looking contractual measure, not recognized revenue. Non-IFRS operating profit and EPS follow the issuer's adjustment definitions; they are not synonymous with economic owner earnings. The owner-cash valuation uses explicit analyst assumptions. Scenario probabilities, discount rates, multiples, terminal growth, the price discount threshold and forecast cash flows are judgments, not facts from management. Calculations are retained in machine-readable form so a later review can reproduce rather than merely repeat them.
The market-data files include the raw provider quote, prices, ratings, target news, forecasts and financial statements. We preserve contradictory or contaminated records and document why they are excluded. Missing metadata is not filled with guesses. Publication links remain blank in this draft until actual verified delivery receipts exist. The packet, script and presentation must share the same verdict and value before production proceeds, and all source, duration, voice and visual gates remain independent requirements.
| Primary document | Purpose | Location |
|---|---|---|
| SAP Q3 2026 statement | Current results and guidance | Official issuer PDF |
| SAP issuer-distributed release | Release timing and headline table | Issuer release |
| SAP FY2025 Form20-F | Audited structure/history | SEC accession0001104659-26-020058 |
| FMP saved records | Market context, with exclusions | Episode _src/research manifest |
| Quarter | Revenue EUR M | IFRS operating profit as released | Basic EPS as released | Original source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024Q3 | 8470 | 2214 | 1.25 | Issuer statement |
| 2024Q4 | 9377 | 2016 | 1.37 | Issuer statement |
| 2025Q1 | 9013 | 2333 | 1.52 | Issuer statement |
| 2025Q2 | 9027 | 2456 | 1.45 | Issuer statement |
| 2025Q3 | 9076 | 2487 | 1.72 | Issuer statement |
| 2025Q4 | 9684 | 2554 | 1.58 | Issuer statement |
| 2026Q1 | 9555 | 2741 | 1.66 | Issuer statement |
| 2026Q2 | 9878 | 2643 | 1.89 | Issuer statement |
| 2026Q3 | 10270 | 2930 | 1.96 | Issuer statement |
| 2025 Q4 remains explicitly as released; audited residual reconciliation appears in the profit section. | ||||
The historical dataset preserves nine full quarterly income statements and their non-IFRS reconciliation tables, balance sheets, segment disclosures and operating KPIs, alongside three audited annual cash-flow statements. Fiscal 2025 consolidated profit was revised from the preliminary release to the audited annual report. The calculated fourth-quarter residual is therefore shown separately, never silently substituted into the as-released chart. Historical cash-flow comparisons use the issuer’s current definition where restated. A quarter with no disclosed dollar conversion rate remains euro-denominated; no synthetic historical exchange rate is represented as a company disclosure.
The annual report identifies structured entities under IFRS 10; this disclosure is not described as a US GAAP variable-interest-entity conclusion. It also records a share-repurchase authorization of up to €10 billion for February 2026 through the end of 2027. Authorization is distinct from purchases already executed. No affirmative numerical customer-concentration conclusion is made where the reviewed material does not establish one. The saved release-reaction supplement verifies all nine issuer dates and sessions; six responses are calculable from the retained fifteen-month price series and three earlier responses are marked unavailable.