Real record profits, demanding valuation. By-product credits drive the very low net cash-cost headline while gross costs rise. Our three valuation routes support a $130 central judgment. The unresolved El Pilar output figures are disclosed and excluded from base cash flows.
Illustrative analyst cases; subjective probabilities, not promised bounds
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Bear | 85 |
| Base | 130 |
| Bull | 200 |
| Weighted | 136.25 |
| Dated quote | 182.91 |
| Scenario | Probability | 12-month value | vs $182.91 | What has to happen | The arithmetic |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 25% | $85.00 | −54% | Lower commodity prices and weaker cash conversion | Analyst normalized EPS $5 × 17 = $85 |
| Base | 50% | $130.00 | −29% | Price normalization, continuing capex and no El Pilar volume benefit | Central judgment across $116.27 equity DCF, $132.88 operating multiple and $133 earnings route |
| Bull | 25% | $200.00 | +9% | Sustained favorable metals and stronger verified conversion | Analyst normalized EPS $8 × 25 = $200 |
| 25% ×$85 +50% ×$130 +25% ×$200 = $136.25. Source uncertainty and tail outcomes can exceed this range. | |||||
| Signpost | Now (Q3 FY2026) | Green if | Red if | Next check |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mined copper | 232,396t Q3 | ≥235,000t next Q | <225,000t next Q | Review by2027-02-28 |
| Gross cash cost | 245.5¢/lb Q3 | ≤245¢/lb | >270¢/lb | Review by2027-02-28 |
| Annual equity FCF model | $5,500M first year | ≥$5,500M sustainable | <$4,500M sustainable | Review by2027-02-28 |
| Tia Maria progress | 49.6% complete Sep30 | Progress supports1H2028 | Material start delay | Review by2027-04-30 |
| El Pilar annual volume | 36,000 vs29,000 | One authoritative reconciled figure | Conflict persists | Review by2027-02-28 |
| Valuation discipline | $182.91 quote; $130 base | ≤$104 with facts intact | Value falls with cash | Review by2027-02-28 |
Thresholds and review dates are analyst checkpoints. They are not issuer forecasts or scheduled earnings dates.
Southern Copper has delivered an exceptional reported quarter. The investment question is what part of that profitability survives a less generous metals market. Our SELL rating, conviction three out of five, reflects the gap between the dated $182.91 share price and a $130 central valuation. It is not a claim that the mines are poor assets or that copper demand disappears. At this price, the investor is already paying for a meaningful amount of durability, reinvestment success and commodity strength.
The market reference is a saved provider quote from October 22, 2026 at 13:55:18 Central daylight time. It is an intraday observation, not a closing price. The last completed close in the collected series is $198.07 on October 21. The provider's October 22 daily-history row was a different, earlier partial snapshot; we exclude that row from the completed-close chart. A dated snapshot lets the reader reproduce the comparison even after the live stock price moves.
The release was dated October 20, but the actual release clock and session remain unconfirmed. The October 21 SEC filing acceptance does not establish when the market first received the results. Consequently, the observations below are dated price changes rather than a claimed single-session earnings reaction. Stock dividends also complicate comparisons across historical per-share data and price adjustments. We retain the provider's series convention rather than silently mixing adjusted and unadjusted values.
The saved quote reports a 52-week range of $115.74333 to $221.24. Neither end is intrinsic value. A decline from the high can coexist with a price above a conservative cash-flow estimate. Our framework compares what an owner receives with what the owner pays, while keeping the possibility of a sustained copper supercycle visible in the bull case.
| Observation | USD/share |
|---|---|
| Oct20 close | 202.34 |
| Oct21 close | 198.07 |
| Oct22 13:55:18 CDT quote | 182.91 |
| Current analytical base | 130 |
| Reference | Observation | Interpretation |
|---|---|---|
| Price | $182.91 | Dated intraday quote |
| Provider market cap | $154,438.9M | Uses provider share count |
| Reported shares | 844.3M | September30 actual; rounded |
| 52-week range | $115.74333–$221.24 | Provider quote range |
| Beta | 1.125 | Provider historical estimate |
| Public ownership | 11.1% | Current issuer profile |
| SEC release and saved provider quote/profile; no claim that beta measures all risk. | ||
Q3 sales reached $4,696.6 million compared with $3,377.3 million a year earlier, growth of 39.1%. Attributable net income reached $1,801.8 million, while operating income was $2,815.1 million. These figures come from the current release's three-month columns, not its larger nine-month totals. The same table reports diluted earnings of $2.15 against a current comparative $1.32. We do not substitute the earlier release's differently adjusted EPS into that comparison.
The strongest economic explanation is pricing. Average LME copper was $6.41 per pound versus $4.44 a year earlier. The release also reports higher molybdenum, zinc, silver and gold prices. Copper sales volume was 233,278 tonnes versus 234,300, so revenue growth should not be narrated as a large increase in physical copper sold. Higher prices expand margins because many costs do not immediately rise in proportion to each additional dollar of sales.
That does not make the cash unreal. It changes the persistence question. Investors can acknowledge the record while testing a lower commodity-price environment. The distinction matters because a miner may appear cheapest on an earnings multiple at the strongest part of its cycle. Capitalizing the latest quarterly result indefinitely would assume away the central risk.
The company supplied detailed financial statements in its earnings exhibit. A current Q3 10-Q was not present in the reviewed submission list. We use available primary figures and label detailed segment gaps explicitly. We make no unverified claim about a conference-call answer or a fresh consensus beat. The saved provider estimates and analyst targets are dated market context, and they are not substituted for the issuer's reported results.
| Period | Sales | Operating income |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-Q3 | 2930.9 | 1450.3 |
| 2024-Q4 | 2784.3 | 1307.3 |
| 2025-Q1 | 3121.9 | 1535.5 |
| 2025-Q2 | 3051.0 | 1587.0 |
| 2025-Q3 | 3377.3 | 1768.8 |
| 2025-Q4 | 3869.8 | 2110.4 |
| 2026-Q1 | 4251.4 | 2480.4 |
| 2026-Q2 | 4289.0 | 2623.2 |
| 2026-Q3 | 4696.6 | 2815.1 |
| Q3 measure | 2026 | 2025 | Basis |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 4696.6 | 3377.3 | USD M |
| Operating income | 2815.1 | 1768.8 | USD M |
| Attributable net income | 1801.8 | 1107.6 | USD M |
| Diluted EPS | 2.15 | 1.32 | Current comparative basis |
| Copper sales | 233278 | 234300 | Tonnes |
| LME copper | 6.41 | 4.44 | USD/lb |
| Primary SEC statements; USD millions unless labelled. | |||
Southern Copper is an integrated producer spanning Peruvian operations, Mexican open-pit operations and the IMMSA unit. The most recent detailed segment statements reviewed are for Q2 2026. They show that the Mexican open-pit business and Peru account for most sales and operating profit. Those tables provide useful context about the asset base, but their June date stays visible. We do not label them as September segment results or infer current profit by multiplying a prior margin by new revenue.
The current production disclosure tells a more immediate story. Mined copper was 232,396 tonnes. The year-earlier table shows 234,892, establishing a decline of approximately 1.1% year over year. The previous quarter separately reported 230,662 tonnes, so the calculated sequential change is positive 0.751749%, approximately 0.8%. The current release's prose calls the negative 1.1% comparison quarter over quarter; that label conflicts with the table and is retained in the source audit rather than repeated as fact.
Mexico's current mined-copper output increased 2.5% while Peru's declined 6.1%, with lower ore grades cited in Peru. This is a reminder that a consolidated dollar result can conceal different physical operating outcomes. Grades, recoveries, stripping requirements and plant reliability determine how much saleable metal emerges from the ore. Stronger smelting and refining throughput is relevant, but it is not interchangeable with mined copper tonnage.
We therefore separate three tests: the existing operations must sustain physical performance, the processing system must convert material efficiently, and new projects must meet cost and schedule commitments. A better copper price can obscure weaknesses in the first two tests for a period. It cannot remove the need to invest or guarantee that a greenfield project will become productive on its planned date.
| Period | External sales |
|---|---|
| Mexican open-pit | 2505.5 |
| IMMSA | 199.0 |
| Peru | 1584.4 |
| Period | Operating income |
|---|---|
| Mexican open-pit | 1610.7 |
| IMMSA | 88.0 |
| Peru | 935.9 |
| Period | Mined copper |
|---|---|
| Q3 2025 | 234892 |
| Q2 2026 | 230662 |
| Q3 2026 | 232396 |
The striking headline is operating cash cost after by-product credits: the reconciliation shows 9.5 cents per pound for Q3, while the narrative rounds that to nine cents. Before those credits, operating cash cost was 245.5 cents per pound compared with 222.7 cents a year earlier. The gross measure increased 10.2%. A headline about almost-free copper production can therefore create the wrong impression if the gross-cost bridge is omitted.
The current reconciliation starts with GAAP cost of sales of $1,599.1 million and adjusts for selling expenses, treatment and refining charges, worker participation, third-party concentrates, other charges and inventory movements. It reaches $1,220.1 million of cash cost before by-products. By-product revenues of $1,172.9 million reduce the net measure to $47.2 million. That means by-products offset approximately 96.1% of the gross cash-cost measure. The benefit depends on prices and saleable quantities of other metals; it is not a permanent contractual subsidy.
Adjusted EBITDA was $3,040.2 million. Its reconciliation begins with attributable income, adds minority income, taxes, interest expense and depreciation, then deducts affiliate earnings and interest income. It is a useful operating comparison when the definition is kept consistent. It is not cash available for dividends, because tax, investment and financing claims remain relevant.
Our valuation keeps these distinctions visible. We do not add the by-product benefit a second time after starting from consolidated cash generation. We also do not treat EBITDA as equity cash flow. The key operating checkpoint is whether gross costs and copper output improve while credits remain favorable, rather than relying on the net-cost number alone. A reversal in by-product prices can raise the net measure even with unchanged mine efficiency.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Gross cash cost | 1220.1 |
| By-product credits | 1172.9 |
| Net cash cost | 47.2 |
| Period | Before credits | After credits |
|---|---|---|
| Q3 2025 | 222.7 | 42.0 |
| Q3 2026 | 245.5 | 9.5 |
| Net-income-to-EBITDA bridge | USD M |
|---|---|
| Attributable income | 1801.8 |
| Minority income | 5.2 |
| Taxes | 990.9 |
| Interest expense | 101.2 |
| Depreciation/depletion | 230.4 |
| Less affiliate earnings | −17.8 |
| Less interest income | −71.4 |
| Adjusted EBITDA | 3040.2 |
| Primary SEC statements; USD millions unless labelled. | |
Cash conversion is a strength in this quarter. Operating cash flow of $2,224.3 million exceeds consolidated net income of $1,807.0 million, a calculated ratio of 1.23 times. Depreciation contributes a noncash add-back, while operating assets and liabilities contributed $258.0 million. That working-capital inflow is real cash but should not automatically recur in every forecast quarter. A cash model must distinguish collections and payment timing from a permanent improvement in earning power.
The tax burden also deserves attention. The quarter's $990.9 million tax expense divided by $2,780.1 million pretax income gives an effective rate of 35.6%. Southern Copper's geographic and royalty-tax context makes it inappropriate to apply a generic low corporate tax rate without a bridge. Our cash assumptions are after tax; the operating multiple route is merely a cross-check, not a mechanism to ignore taxation.
End-balance receivables imply about 47.9 days of quarterly sales, using a 92-day quarter. Inventory implies about 61.0 days of cost of sales under the same simplified convention. These are directional ratios using ending balances, not the more complete average-balance DSO and DIO. Mine leachable material and other inventory categories also mean that the simple inventory ratio does not capture every dollar tied up in production.
The quality scorecard avoids false precision. The reviewed cash-flow statement does not separately identify a current stock-based-compensation total, so a provider zero is not proof of no economic employee-equity cost. Minority income is small but still deducted when moving from consolidated to attributable results. Historical EPS series are preserved as reported and are not treated as a uniform stock-dividend-adjusted growth series. These qualifications strengthen the analysis rather than invalidate the reported cash.
| Period | Operating margin | Attributable margin |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-Q3 | 49.483 | 30.595 |
| 2024-Q4 | 46.953 | 28.513 |
| 2025-Q1 | 49.185 | 30.299 |
| 2025-Q2 | 52.016 | 31.904 |
| 2025-Q3 | 52.373 | 32.795 |
| 2025-Q4 | 54.535 | 33.798 |
| 2026-Q1 | 58.343 | 37.091 |
| 2026-Q2 | 61.161 | 38.937 |
| 2026-Q3 | 59.939 | 38.364 |
| Quarterly cash bridge | USD M |
|---|---|
| Consolidated net income | 1807 |
| Depreciation/depletion | 230.4 |
| Deferred tax | −73.8 |
| Operating assets/liabilities | 258 |
| Other net | 2.7 |
| Operating cash | 2224.3 |
| Primary SEC statements; USD millions unless labelled. | |
Operating cash less capital investment gives Q3 free cash flow of $1,708.5 million. The same calculation for the first nine months gives $4,526.8 million. We use this ordinary definition consistently; it is an analyst calculation rather than a separately standardized GAAP subtotal. Capital investment is not optional merely because it sits below operating cash flow. For a resource producer, sustaining the asset base and building future output require actual spending.
The three-year history shows why one quarterly record should not become the entire valuation. Annual operating cash was $3,573.1 million in 2023, $4,421.7 million in 2024 and $4,752.1 million in 2025. The accompanying capital spending and dividend figures are taken from the audited 2025 10-K's comparative cash-flow statement. Provider rounding and net-income classifications differ in places, so the primary statement controls. The latest four quarterly free-cash-flow calculations total $5,598.5 million.
At September 30, cash plus short-term investments totaled $8,062.9 million, against $7,995.9 million of disclosed long-term debt. The resulting $67.0 million net cash excludes leases. The $512.6 million lease line is noncurrent; adding it alone would not establish total lease-adjusted debt. The equity cash-flow route requires no second debt deduction because it begins after interest and assumes stable financing. The operating multiple route explicitly shows its financing bridge.
The board declared a $1.30 cash dividend and a 0.0106-share stock dividend, payable November 19 to holders of record November 3. Annualizing the cash payment alone gives $5.20 and a 2.84% reference yield at the saved price, not a promise of future distributions. The stock dividend changes the number of shares; it does not create equivalent cash income. Adding its indicated value to a cash yield would overstate spendable return.
| Period | Operating cash | Free cash | Cash dividends |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 3573.1 | 2564.5 | 3092.4 |
| 2024 | 4421.7 | 3394.4 | 1637.2 |
| 2025 | 4752.1 | 3426.8 | 2485.1 |
| Period | Operating cash | Free cash |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-Q3 | 1439.5 | 1193.1 |
| 2024-Q4 | 1360.5 | 1125.2 |
| 2025-Q1 | 721.3 | 403.5 |
| 2025-Q2 | 976.8 | 741.1 |
| 2025-Q3 | 1559.6 | 1210.4 |
| 2025-Q4 | 1494.3 | 1071.7 |
| 2026-Q1 | 1694.5 | 1252.6 |
| 2026-Q2 | 1988.5 | 1565.7 |
| 2026-Q3 | 2224.3 | 1708.5 |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Cash | 4823.7 |
| Short investments | 3239.2 |
| Long-term debt | 7995.9 |
Our central value is $130 per share, a rounded judgment across three methods. The first is an equity cash-flow model. Analyst operating cash of $8,000 million less $2,500 million of capital investment establishes an initial $5,500 million cash flow. Subsequent annual cash flows are $5,900 million, $6,300 million, $6,800 million and $7,200 million. These are scenarios, not management forecasts. They represent improvement from the initial normalized year while keeping commodity, cost and reinvestment uncertainty meaningful.
Discounting that path at 9% and using 2.5% terminal growth produces $116.27 per share on 844.3 million reported shares. Explicit-period present value is $24,373.3 million and terminal present value is $73,792.2 million. This is equity cash after interest, taxes and investment with stable financing; no separate net-cash addition follows. We exclude disputed El Pilar incremental production and any cash flow derived from it. The model is not a mine-by-mine volume forecast and does not use the unresolved combined-project increment.
The second route applies an analyst eleven-times multiple to normalized EBITDA of $10,200 million. Adding $67.0 million of net cash excluding leases and deducting a $78.7 million book-value proxy for minority interests produces $132.88 per share. The book proxy is a simplifying assumption, not a market appraisal of minority claims. The third route applies nineteen times normalized EPS of $7, producing $133. Neither normalized EBITDA nor normalized EPS is issuer guidance.
Reversing the equity cash model at the same discount rate and terminal growth, while keeping first-year cash at $5,500 million, requires 21.47% annual growth across the following four intervals to reproduce $182.91. That is a cash-flow growth requirement, not a revenue forecast or a copper-price target. A higher starting cash level would lower the solved rate. The sensitivity table shows how strongly terminal assumptions influence value. Agreement between models is not independent proof when all three can share the same cyclical optimism.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Equity DCF | 116.269 |
| EV/EBITDA | 132.877 |
| P/E | 133 |
| Central value | 130 |
| Dated quote | 182.91 |
| Discount | g2.0% | g2.5% | g3.0% |
|---|---|---|---|
| 8% | $128.34 | $137.83 | $149.23 |
| 9% | $109.63 | $116.27 | $124.01 |
| 10% | $95.61 | $100.47 | $106.01 |
| Year | Forward equity cash $M | Reverse implied equity cash $M |
|---|---|---|
| 2027 | 5,500.0 | 5,500.0 |
| 2028 | 5,900.0 | 6,681.0 |
| 2029 | 6,300.0 | 8,115.5 |
| 2030 | 6,800.0 | 9,858.1 |
| 2031 | 7,200.0 | 11,974.8 |
| Both are analyst models. Reverse solve fixes first-year cash, 9% discount, 2.5% terminal growth and 844.3M shares. | ||
The saved target consensus is $166, with a median of $170 and a $140 to $180 range. The ratings summary contains three buys, fourteen holds and twelve sells. Those are provider observations, not a guarantee that every contributor updated a model after this release. A consensus average can combine different commodity assumptions, target horizons, project treatments and report dates. It is useful context, but a precise average is not a precise probability-weighted value.
The attributed target examples are pre-release: Barclays on October 19 at $168, UBS on October 8 at $180 and Morgan Stanley on October 7 at $170. We do not present them as post-results endorsements or claim a revision trend from these few rows. The reader should compare the dates with the October 20 release and distinguish new information from previously published opinion. Our $130 central value is below the saved target range because the model demands a larger discount for cash-flow normalization and execution risk.
Provider annual EPS estimates are also retained in the data file with analyst counts. They are forecast snapshots, not promises by Southern Copper. Normalized analyst EPS of $7 in our P/E cross-check is a separate assumption; it is not relabeled consensus. The comparison is most useful when it identifies a disagreement about economics rather than a contest over which target has more decimal places.
The counterargument deserves weight. A long period of higher metals prices, reliable operations and timely investment could support the stronger earnings path and justify a higher multiple. Our bull scenario recognizes that possibility. The practical question is what additional evidence would reduce uncertainty: persistent gross-cost discipline, sustained physical output, cash after expanding capex and clear project milestones. A fresh target alone is weaker evidence than a verified improvement in those measures.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Low Street target | 140 |
| Mean Street target | 166 |
| Median Street target | 170 |
| High Street target | 180 |
| Charged Alpha base | 130 |
| Firm | Date | Target | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barclays | 2026-10-19 | $168 | Before earnings release |
| UBS | 2026-10-08 | $180 | Before earnings release |
| Morgan Stanley | 2026-10-07 | $170 | Before earnings release |
| Charged Alpha | 2026-10-22 | $130 | Current analysis; SELL 3/5 |
| Primary SEC statements; USD millions unless labelled. | |||
| Year | Provider EPS average | Analyst count |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-12-31 | 7.86065 | 6 |
| 2027-12-31 | 7.50199 | 9 |
| 2028-12-31 | 7.252 | 8 |
| 2029-12-31 | 8.1844 | 5 |
| 2030-12-31 | 8.9403 | 5 |
| Provider annual analyst-estimates snapshot; not issuer guidance or our normalized EPS assumption. | ||
Tia Maria is the most concrete current growth milestone in the release. Management reports 49.6% completion at September 30, $884.3 million invested and $1,101 million committed, with operations expected in the first half of 2028. The stated initial annual production objective is 120,000 tonnes. Invested and committed amounts describe different concepts and should not simply be added into a new project-cost estimate. Completion percentage is progress evidence, not proof that the remaining schedule is risk-free.
El Pilar requires more caution. The chairman's commentary indicates 36,000 tonnes of initial annual output, while the project section gives 29,000 tons annually. The difference is unresolved. We do not relabel one as a lifetime average, infer a standard unit conversion, or use historical wording to override the current conflicting statement. Disputed El Pilar volume and volume-derived cash flow are excluded from the base valuation. The disclosed $551 million budget and planned second-half 2029 start remain issuer plans, subject to execution.
Los Chancas has a more direct access risk. The company says regaining control of the project area threatened by illegal miners is essential to continue development. Michiquillay and El Arco also require work and external dependencies. A broad capital program exceeding $15 billion creates opportunities, but it also creates funding, political, community and engineering obligations. We do not count every announced tonne as an operating asset today.
Governance belongs in the capital-allocation assessment. Grupo Mexico controls 88.9% of Southern Copper according to the current release. Minority investors do not have practical control over the development program or related-party decisions. The 2025 10-K reports a $3 billion repurchase authorization but no program repurchases since the third quarter of 2016. A large authorization is therefore not evidence of an active buyback supporting today's per-share economics.
| Management test | Evidence | Assessment |
|---|---|---|
| Existing profitability | Record sales, income and EBITDA | Strong; metals contribution material |
| Gross costs | 245.5 cents/lb before credits | Monitor independently of net cost |
| Tia Maria | 49.6% complete; 1H2028 plan | Measurable but conditional |
| El Pilar | 36,000 vs29,000 annual figures | Unresolved; exclude disputed volume |
| Los Chancas | Access control required | Execution risk remains |
| Capital allocation | >$15B program; concentrated control | Owner-return hurdle required |
| Primary SEC statements; USD millions unless labelled. | ||
| Question for management | Why it matters |
|---|---|
| What exactly reconciles El Pilar output figures? | Determines a reproducible project model |
| What cash cost holds at lower by-product prices? | Separates efficiency from commodity credits |
| How much future capex is sustaining versus expansion? | Defines cash available to owners |
| Which permits are on the critical path? | Determines schedule risk |
| How are related-party terms benchmarked? | Protects minority-shareholder economics |
| Primary SEC statements; USD millions unless labelled. | |
Commodity price is the first risk because the quarter's improvement depends heavily on the price environment. A simultaneous decline in copper and by-product prices could reduce revenue while increasing the reported net cash-cost measure. Those effects are linked rather than independent. The second risk is physical execution: grade declines, recoveries, availability and stripping can change how much cash is produced at a given metal price. Strong consolidated revenue can conceal a weaker production trend.
Third is capital intensity. Expansion spending arrives before the cash from new operations, and a delay can extend that funding period. A cash model that adds project output without its investment burden would overstate owner value. Our base model excludes disputed El Pilar contributions and carries a substantial capex assumption. That treatment is deliberately narrower than capitalizing every announced development project at full promised capacity.
Fourth is political and community exposure. Mexico and Peru provide the operating footprint, labor base, permits and infrastructure on which the business depends. Specific access or electricity constraints deserve more weight than a generic country-risk label. Fifth is control: the parent ownership structure can influence capital allocation, related-party arrangements and the timing of distributions. A public listing does not give minority holders operating control.
The bull case is economically coherent. Copper scarcity and investment demand could sustain favorable prices while operations stabilize and Tia Maria advances. In our illustrative $200 case, analyst EPS of $8 earns a twenty-five-times multiple. The $85 bear case uses $5 at seventeen times. These are conditional scenarios, not floors or ceilings. Severe disruption can produce results outside the range, and favorable conditions can last longer than a conservative model assumes. High uncertainty is why a forecast margin of safety matters even when the assets are attractive.
| Rank | Risk | Likelihood judgment | Impact judgment | Evidence to watch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Metals normalization | High | High | Copper and by-product realized pricing |
| 2 | Grades and operating costs | Medium | High | Mined tonnes and gross cents/lb |
| 3 | Project cost/schedule | Medium | High | Capex, completion and permits |
| 4 | Community/access/infrastructure | Medium | High | Los Chancas access; grid connections |
| 5 | Control and related parties | Persistent | Medium/high | Terms, distributions and capital returns |
| Likelihood and impact are analyst judgments, not measured probabilities. | ||||
The next decision should not depend on whether the stock bounces after a sharp day. We want evidence about gross production economics and the cash left after investment. A favorable checkpoint would combine stable or better copper output with gross cash costs that do not continue rising materially. An unfavorable checkpoint would show both weaker physical output and dependence on extraordinary by-product credits to preserve the headline net-cost advantage.
Cash after investment is the second checkpoint. Our 2027 model begins with $5.5 billion of equity free cash flow. We should revise the valuation if sustainable cash differs materially, rather than preserving the target and changing the explanation. The signposts below are analyst review thresholds with dates. They are neither management commitments nor automatic trading instructions. Price, source quality and the continuing operating facts must be assessed together.
Tia Maria's first-half 2028 operating target offers a longer-dated test. Near-term construction updates should establish whether completion and required infrastructure remain consistent with that plan. For El Pilar, the first useful catalyst is authoritative clarification of the conflicting output figures. A clearer number alone would not justify adding value; the investment, ramp schedule, costs and permitting assumptions would still require a coherent model.
The November dividend dates are known events, not a reason to treat the dividend as free money. A stock distribution changes per-share arithmetic, and the cash payment is a transfer from company assets to holders. Our review framework also allows the call to change if price falls sufficiently while the operating thesis stays intact. A twenty-percent discount to the $130 base is $104, but a price at that level would trigger a fresh review, not an unconditional buy. Deteriorating economics can lower fair value at the same time as the share price.
| Event/checkpoint | Date | Interpretation |
|---|---|---|
| Cash/stock dividend record | 2026-11-03 | Declared terms, not forecast yield |
| Cash/stock dividend payment | 2026-11-19 | Verify actual distribution |
| FY results review | 2027-02-28 review deadline | Analyst review date; earnings date unconfirmed |
| Tia Maria progress | 2027-04-30 review deadline | Check updated issuer milestones |
| Tia Maria planned start | 1H2028 | Issuer plan, conditional |
| El Pilar clarification | Next authoritative disclosure | No assumed date or volume resolution |
| Primary SEC statements; USD millions unless labelled. | ||
The financial history retains original primary releases for nine quarters, from Q3 2024 through Q3 2026. Amounts below are in US dollars millions unless per-share or physical units are stated. Original-release EPS values reflect the reporting basis at that time. Later stock dividends affect comparative shares and EPS, so this page uses the current release's comparative EPS for the current growth calculation. It does not derive a long-term EPS growth rate from mismatched vintages.
Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow less capital investment. It is not a GAAP subtotal and does not mean all cash can safely be distributed. Operating cash includes tax, interest and working-capital effects, while project spending can be uneven. Quarter-end receivable and inventory days use closing balances and a 92-day period; they are clearly distinguished from average-balance efficiency ratios. The valuation model uses rounded actual shares of 844.3 million. The provider market capitalization uses a slightly more precise share count, so the two market-cap calculations can differ without changing the economic conclusion.
The annual report supplies structure, employee, auditor and governance context. It reports 16,617 employees at December 31, 2025 and identifies Galaz, Yamazaki, Ruiz Urquiza as auditor. Related-party disclosures and concentrated parent ownership require attention even when the financial statements are reliable. We do not infer an unreported voting-rights arrangement or an ADS conversion ratio. The security analyzed is the listed common stock.
All source files and retrieved provider responses are retained locally with hashes. The current filing, exact financial table headers, earlier statements, the source-conflict stop report and the subsequent bounded Astra disposition remain preserved. This makes the corrections reviewable without rewriting the issuer's text. The two unresolved project-volume statements are disclosed in the management section and excluded from the base cash model. No transcript-derived quotation or release-time inference is invented. Published links will be added only after the production and delivery workflow verifies them.
| Quarter | Sales $M | Operating income $M | Attributable net $M | OCF $M | Capex $M | FCF $M |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-Q3 | 2930.9 | 1450.3 | 896.7 | 1439.5 | 246.4 | 1193.1 |
| 2024-Q4 | 2784.3 | 1307.3 | 793.9 | 1360.5 | 235.3 | 1125.2 |
| 2025-Q1 | 3121.9 | 1535.5 | 945.9 | 721.3 | 317.8 | 403.5 |
| 2025-Q2 | 3051.0 | 1587.0 | 973.4 | 976.8 | 235.7 | 741.1 |
| 2025-Q3 | 3377.3 | 1768.8 | 1107.6 | 1559.6 | 349.2 | 1210.4 |
| 2025-Q4 | 3869.8 | 2110.4 | 1307.9 | 1494.3 | 422.6 | 1071.7 |
| 2026-Q1 | 4251.4 | 2480.4 | 1576.9 | 1694.5 | 441.9 | 1252.6 |
| 2026-Q2 | 4289.0 | 2623.2 | 1670.0 | 1988.5 | 422.8 | 1565.7 |
| 2026-Q3 | 4696.6 | 2815.1 | 1801.8 | 2224.3 | 515.8 | 1708.5 |
| Primary SEC statements; USD millions unless labelled. | ||||||
| Source | Identifier / scope |
|---|---|
| Current issuer release | 8-K 0001104659-26-117588, Exhibit99.1 |
| 2025 annual report | 10-K 0001104659-26-021492 |
| Latest detailed segment report | 10-Q 0001104659-26-089169 |
| Historical quarterly releases | Nine exact-period filings retained in data.json |
| Market and Street context | Saved FMP quote/history/estimates/targets |
| Source audit | SOURCES.md; source_fetch_manifest.json; bounded conflict disposition |
| Release October20,2026; filing acceptance October21 13:20:06Z is not release time. | |