Charged Alpha
CHARGED ALPHA · RESEARCH PACKET
Companion to the Q3 2026 earnings episode · published October 27, 2026

SLB: Growth Returns, but the Cash Has Competing Claims

SLB N.V. (SLB Limited) · NYSE: SLBQuarter ended September 30, 2026Results October 23, 2026 (Release time unconfirmed)Energy technologyPresented by Hudson & Lana
HOLDConviction 3 / 5Uncertainty: High
Fair value (base)$50.00range $47.00–$53.00
Price, Oct26 close$53.08-6% to base
Probability-weighted$52.25-2% expected

The recovery is visible; the funding test is still ahead. Acquisition timing explains much of reported growth, annual margins remain lower, and distributions exceed free cash. A three-route $50 anchor and limited expected cushion support HOLD until cash conversion strengthens or price offers a larger margin of safety.

Layer 1 · fast

The 60-second read

Revenue$9.449B+5.84% reported YoY
Underlying growth≈2%Issuer acquisition-excluded comparison
Adjusted EPS$0.64−7.25% YoY
EBITDA margin21.9%About121bps lower YoY
Quarter free cash$828MIssuer definition
YTD funding gap$1.539BReturns minus free cash
Net debt$9.249B+$1.825B since year-end
Fair value$50HOLD ·3/5 ·High uncertainty

Five things to know

  1. Growth is positive but acquisition-heavy. ChampionX contributed $377M of the $521M reported annual revenue increase; acquisition-excluded growth was approximately 2%.
  2. Core operations are recovering sequentially. Middle East activity improved, while Well Construction and Reservoir Performance margins remain below last year.
  3. Digital and data centers add opportunity. Digital ARR was $1.04B and Data Center Solutions grew 76% year over year; a standalone data-center profit is not disclosed.
  4. Cash has competing claims. Nine-month buybacks and dividends exceeded issuer free cash flow by $1.539B, alongside a rise in net debt.
  5. Kelvion raises the next funding test. The pending acquisition entails approximately $3.4B cash and $0.7B assumed debt; future acquired earnings are not invented in our model.
Layer 1 · the call

Three scenarios, one probability-weighted number

Explicit analyst probabilities; values are not issuer forecasts.

Scenario values
BearBear: $35.00$35.00BaseBase: $50.00$50.00BullBull: $74.00$74.00WeightedWeighted: $52.25$52.25Reference priceReference price: $53.08$53.08
BearBear: $35.00$35.00BaseBase: $50.00$50.00BullBull: $74.00$74.00WeightedWeighted: $52.25$52.25Reference priceReference price: $53.08$53.08
ScenarioProbability12-month valuevs $53.08What has to happenThe arithmetic
Bear25%$35.00−34%Underlying activity and cash disappoint.$2.50 normalized EPS ×14
Base50%$50.00−6%Measured recovery; cash commitments limit the valuation premium.Rounded mean of $52.70,$50.60,$46.67 routes
Bull25%$74.00+39%Core recovery and new businesses deliver stronger per-share returns.$3.70 normalized EPS ×20
Computed:25%×$35 +50%×$50 +25%×$74 = $52.25. Probabilities sum to100%.
Layer 1 · falsifiable

Signposts: what would change our mind

SignpostNow (Q3 2026)Green ifRed ifNext check
Acquisition-excluded revenue≈2% YoY>3% on same basis≤0%Q4 release /Jan2027 review
Adjusted EBITDA margin21.9%≥23%<21%Q4 release /Jan2027 review
FCF versus distributions$828M vs$1,095M Q3FCF covers distributionsWidening funding gapFY release /Jan2027 review
Net debt$9.249B≤$9.249B with stronger cash>$10B plus weaker marginsFY release /Jan2027 review
Capital investment$1.835B YTDFY≈$2.5B explainedMaterial unexplained overrunFY release /Jan2027 review
Digital ARR$1.04B>10% reported annual growth<5% annual growthQ4 release /Jan2027 review
KelvionPending H1 2027Disclosed return/funding planCost rise or weak return caseBefore closing /H1 2027

Q4/FY2026 release: January2027 analytical review window; future exact release date not verified.

The tape — the price already asks for a recovery

We rate SLB HOLD with three-out-of-five conviction and High uncertainty. The reference price is $53.08, the October 26, 2026 close. Our base fair value is $50, rounded from the equal-weight average of three separately disclosed valuation routes. Their approximate $47–$53 range is a method comparison, not a statistical confidence interval. A probability-weighted scenario value of $52.25 sits slightly below the reference price. The current price therefore offers little compensation for a recovery that still has to become stronger cash generation.

The release-date trading window was positive. The October 23 close was 7.08% above the October 22 close, and the October 26 reference was 7.12% above that same pre-release close. These are calculated full-session windows from FMP prices. They include other market developments and do not prove that a single sentence in the release caused the move. We have verified the October 23 release date but have not assigned a precise release clock time from the SEC acceptance time or the conference-call appointment.

This episode deliberately investigates a different question from the prior Q2 presentation, which focused on a sharp price rise despite falling earnings. The Q3 question is whether the mix of acquired growth, improving activity and accelerating data-center revenue can support both distributions and another large acquisition. That makes the cash allocation and comparable-growth bridges more useful than repeating a chase-the-rally argument.

The retrieved 52-week range is $34.65–$60.46. It illustrates how much expectations can change before the operating story is settled. It does not establish where the stock should trade next. We require a 20% margin of safety against the $50 anchor, or roughly $40, before valuation alone would support a BUY with the operating thesis intact. Better evidence can raise the anchor; weaker evidence can lower it. The price checkpoint is a conditional discipline, not an automatic order.

Daily closes and the research anchor · Dated FMP daily closes; all per-share values in dollars.
$30.00$40.00$50.00$60.00$70.00Our $50 anchorJul 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26$53.08
$30.00$40.00$50.00$60.00$70.00Our $50 anchorJul 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26$53.08
Nine reported-quarter event windows · Computed pre-release-date close to release-date close. Full-day windows, not causal attribution.
Q3 2024Q3 2024: −4.7%−4.7%Q4 2024Q4 2024: 6.1%6.1%Q1 2025Q1 2025: −1.2%−1.2%Q2 2025Q2 2025: −3.9%−3.9%Q3 2025Q3 2025: −0.9%−0.9%Q4 2025Q4 2025: −0.3%−0.3%Q1 2026Q1 2026: 2.6%2.6%Q2 2026Q2 2026: 11.0%11.0%Q3 2026Q3 2026: 7.1%7.1%
Q3 2024Q3 2024: −4.7%−4.7%Q4 2024Q4 2024: 6.1%6.1%Q1 2025Q1 2025: −1.2%−1.2%Q2 2025Q2 2025: −3.9%−3.9%Q3 2025Q3 2025: −0.9%−0.9%Q4 2025Q4 2025: −0.3%−0.3%Q1 2026Q1 2026: 2.6%2.6%Q2 2026Q2 2026: 11.0%11.0%Q3 2026Q3 2026: 7.1%7.1%
ReferenceValueMeaning
October 26 close$53.08Dated market reference
Base fair value$50Rounded average of three routes
Scenario weighted value$52.25Assumed probabilities, not a forecast
Conditional entry checkpoint$4020% margin of safety
52-week range$34.65–$60.46Provider historical range

The print — headline growth needs a comparable bridge

Third-quarter revenue was $9.449 billion, up 5.84% from $8.928 billion a year earlier. Adjusted EBITDA was $2.067 billion versus $2.061 billion, essentially flat, while EPS excluding charges and credits fell from $0.69 to $0.64. GAAP diluted EPS was $0.49 versus $0.50. Revenue and earnings therefore tell different stories: SLB is recovering sequentially, but the annual comparison still shows pressure on the profit earned from each dollar of sales.

ChampionX is essential to interpreting the revenue increase. Its acquired businesses contributed $956 million this quarter versus $579 million in the prior-year reported period, which included two months of activity. The $377 million difference represents approximately 72% of SLB’s $521 million reported revenue increase. That arithmetic identifies the acquisition contribution; it does not attribute every remaining dollar to price or volume. Excluding the acquired businesses from both periods gives approximately 1.72% growth, consistent with the release’s rounded 2% description.

The company also supplies a different, pro forma comparison that assumes ChampionX was owned from the start of 2025. Against $9.229 billion on that basis, current revenue grew approximately 2.38%. The acquisition-excluded and pro forma calculations answer different questions and should not be mixed. The first removes acquired operations; the second includes a comparable full period. Both are substantially below headline growth, and both still show positive current progress.

The retrieved consensus record was $9.272 billion revenue and $0.617 EPS. Actuals exceeded those measures by approximately 1.91% and 3.73%. The EPS comparison uses the adjusted figure that the provider labels as actual, not GAAP EPS. A beat against that snapshot can coexist with weaker year-over-year profitability. We retain that distinction throughout the packet and avoid inventing a company revenue or EPS forecast where the release supplies none.

Nine quarters of reported revenue · Each quarter uses its own SEC earnings release; minor later restatement differences are retained separately.
Revenue $M
05,00010.0K15.0KQ3 2024 · Revenue $M: 9,159.0Q4 2024 · Revenue $M: 9,284.0Q1 2025 · Revenue $M: 8,490.0Q2 2025 · Revenue $M: 8,546.0Q3 2025 · Revenue $M: 8,928.0Q4 2025 · Revenue $M: 9,745.0Q1 2026 · Revenue $M: 8,721.0Q2 2026 · Revenue $M: 8,972.0Q3 2026 · Revenue $M: 9,449.09,449.0Q3 2024Q4 2024Q1 2025Q2 2025Q3 2025Q4 2025Q1 2026Q2 2026Q3 2026
05,00010.0K15.0KQ3 2024 · Revenue $M: 9,159.0Q4 2024 · Revenue $M: 9,284.0Q1 2025 · Revenue $M: 8,490.0Q2 2025 · Revenue $M: 8,546.0Q3 2025 · Revenue $M: 8,928.0Q4 2025 · Revenue $M: 9,745.0Q1 2026 · Revenue $M: 8,721.0Q2 2026 · Revenue $M: 8,972.0Q3 2026 · Revenue $M: 9,449.09,449.0Q32024Q42024Q12025Q22025Q32025Q42025Q12026Q22026Q32026
Adjusted EPS through the cycle · Issuer EPS excluding charges and credits; a non-GAAP measure.
Adjusted EPS $
0012Q3 2024 · Adjusted EPS $: 0.9Q4 2024 · Adjusted EPS $: 0.9Q1 2025 · Adjusted EPS $: 0.7Q2 2025 · Adjusted EPS $: 0.7Q3 2025 · Adjusted EPS $: 0.7Q4 2025 · Adjusted EPS $: 0.8Q1 2026 · Adjusted EPS $: 0.5Q2 2026 · Adjusted EPS $: 0.6Q3 2026 · Adjusted EPS $: 0.60.6Q3 2024Q4 2024Q1 2025Q2 2025Q3 2025Q4 2025Q1 2026Q2 2026Q3 2026
0012Q3 2024 · Adjusted EPS $: 0.9Q4 2024 · Adjusted EPS $: 0.9Q1 2025 · Adjusted EPS $: 0.7Q2 2025 · Adjusted EPS $: 0.7Q3 2025 · Adjusted EPS $: 0.7Q4 2025 · Adjusted EPS $: 0.8Q1 2026 · Adjusted EPS $: 0.5Q2 2026 · Adjusted EPS $: 0.6Q3 2026 · Adjusted EPS $: 0.60.6Q32024Q42024Q12025Q22025Q32025Q42025Q12026Q22026Q32026
Three growth comparisons · Computed from distinct issuer comparison bases; do not combine them.
ReportedReported: 5.8%5.8%Excluding acquired businessesExcluding acquired businesses: 1.7%1.7%Pro forma full ChampionX periodPro forma full ChampionX period: 2.4%2.4%
ReportedReported: 5.8%5.8%Excluding acquired businessesExcluding acquired businesses: 1.7%1.7%Pro forma full ChampionX periodPro forma full ChampionX period: 2.4%2.4%
MeasureQ3 2025Q3 2026Change
Revenue $M8,9289,449+5.84%
Adjusted EBITDA $M2,0612,067Essentially flat
Adjusted EPS$0.69$0.64−7.25%
GAAP diluted EPS$0.50$0.49−2%
ChampionX revenue $M579956Two months versus three

Segments — production grows while drilling repairs margins

Production Systems delivered $4.000 billion of revenue and $646 million of pretax operating income. Its reported revenue rose 15% year over year, but the company describes approximately 5% growth excluding the acquisition effect. The segment benefits from production chemicals, artificial lift and SLB OneSubsea activity. Those exposures can extend an existing asset’s productive life, which differs economically from relying entirely on a new drilling campaign. The distinction helps explain why the portfolio can improve even when some drilling markets remain below last year.

Well Construction generated $2.888 billion of revenue and $475 million of pretax operating income. Reservoir Performance generated $1.634 billion and $266 million, respectively. Both recovered sequentially as Middle East activity improved, but both still reported roughly 3% lower year-over-year revenue and about 15% lower operating income. Their margins were 16.4% and 16.3%, below the prior-year levels. A rebound from a disrupted quarter is useful evidence, but it does not establish that prior margins have already returned.

Digital revenue was $693 million with $194 million of pretax operating income, a 28.0% margin. Revenue declined slightly sequentially as lower exploration-data sales offset improvement elsewhere. Platforms and Applications grew sequentially to $299 million and Digital Operations reached $163 million. These recurring and workflow-oriented activities deserve attention, but Digital also contains more variable exploration and services revenue. Treating the entire division as subscription software would overstate its recurring character.

Digital annualized recurring revenue was reported at $1.04 billion, with 13% growth stated by the issuer. Dividing the rounded $1.04 billion by the rounded $926 million comparator produces about 12.3%; that rounding difference is disclosed rather than silently changing the company’s reported growth rate. Data Center Solutions revenue grew 23% sequentially and 76% year over year, but a separate absolute revenue and profit figure is not supplied here. We do not assign the entire All Other segment to data centers or invent a standalone margin.

Current segment revenue · Before $310M eliminations; All Other is not synonymous with Data Center Solutions.
DigitalDigital: $693M$693MReservoir PerformanceReservoir Performance: $1,634M$1,634MWell ConstructionWell Construction: $2,888M$2,888MProduction SystemsProduction Systems: $4,000M$4,000MAll OtherAll Other: $544M$544M
DigitalDigital: $693M$693MReservoir PerformanceReservoir Performance: $1,634M$1,634MWell ConstructionWell Construction: $2,888M$2,888MProduction SystemsProduction Systems: $4,000M$4,000MAll OtherAll Other: $544M$544M
Current segment pretax profit · Before $141M eliminations; segment profit differs from consolidated GAAP operating profit.
DigitalDigital: $194M$194MReservoir PerformanceReservoir Performance: $266M$266MWell ConstructionWell Construction: $475M$475MProduction SystemsProduction Systems: $646M$646MAll OtherAll Other: $136M$136M
DigitalDigital: $194M$194MReservoir PerformanceReservoir Performance: $266M$266MWell ConstructionWell Construction: $475M$475MProduction SystemsProduction Systems: $646M$646MAll OtherAll Other: $136M$136M
DivisionRevenue $MPretax profit $MMargin
Digital69319428.0%
Reservoir Performance1,63426616.3%
Well Construction2,88847516.4%
Production Systems4,00064616.1%
All Other54413625.0%
Eliminations(310)(141)Not meaningful

Profit bridge — improved activity does not erase the charges

The distinction between adjusted and GAAP income is visible, not cosmetic. SLB reported $735 million of attributable GAAP net income and $962 million excluding charges and credits. The $227 million difference consists of a $187 million pension settlement charge and $40 million after-tax, after-noncontrolling-interest merger and integration costs. The pension settlement is noncash in the current operating-cash reconciliation. That supports treating it differently from routine operating expenditure, while still recognizing that pension commitments are real obligations.

Pretax segment operating income of $1.576 billion is not the same as consolidated pretax earnings. Corporate and other costs subtract $204 million, corporate interest income adds $22 million, interest expense subtracts $133 million and charges and credits subtract $242 million. The resulting $1.019 billion pretax income is followed by $239 million tax and $45 million attributable to noncontrolling interests, leaving $735 million for SLB. This bridge prevents the most profitable segment measure from being mistaken for common-shareholder earnings.

Adjusted EBITDA margin was 21.88%, approximately 121 basis points below the prior-year 23.08% calculated from reported dollars. Sequentially, the margin improved from the release’s rounded 21.2% to 21.9%. Both statements are true. The improvement supports the recovery thesis, while the annual decline shows that the business is still absorbing a weaker operating environment and changes in mix. Neither comparison should be selected alone merely because it makes a stronger headline.

Tax also affects the apparent earnings gap. The GAAP effective rate was approximately 23.45%, compared with about 19.98% excluding charges and credits. Pension and acquisition accounting influence the denominator and tax treatment. Applying the adjusted rate mechanically to every future charge would be unjustified. Our valuation uses explicitly normalized assumptions and tests them against cash, rather than declaring all excluded costs permanently irrelevant.

From segment profit to common-owner earnings · Issuer segment reconciliation, USD millions.
05001,0001,5002,000Segment profit: $1,576M$1,576MSegmentprofitCorporate: −$204M−$204MCorporateInterest income: $22M$22MInterestincomeInterest expense: −$133M−$133MInterestexpenseCharges: −$242M−$242MChargesPretax: $1,019M$1,019MPretaxTax: −$239M−$239MTaxNCI: −$45M−$45MNCISLB income: $735M$735MSLB income
05001,0001,5002,000Segment profit: $1,576M$1,576MSegment profitCorporate: −$204M−$204MCorporateInterest income: $22M$22MInterest incomeInterest expense: −$133M−$133MInterest expenseCharges: −$242M−$242MChargesPretax: $1,019M$1,019MPretaxTax: −$239M−$239MTaxNCI: −$45M−$45MNCISLB income: $735M$735MSLB income
AdjustmentPretax $MNet attributable $MInterpretation
Pension settlement187187Noncash current charge
Merger and integration5540Tax and NCI affect net amount
Total242227GAAP $735M to adjusted $962M
Stock compensation72Not an EPS exclusion hereCurrent-quarter cash-flow add-back

Earnings quality — cash conversion has a second hurdle

The same nine checks are applied each quarter. Stock compensation was $72 million, or approximately 0.76% of revenue, a relatively modest fraction of the sales base. The adjusted-to-GAAP net-income difference was $227 million, approximately 30.9% of GAAP attributable earnings, making reconciliation material. Below-the-line items include $68 million of interest and other income, of which $25 million was interest income and $43 million earnings from equity-method investments. Those sources should not be described as service revenue.

Noncontrolling interests absorbed $45 million, approximately 5.8% of consolidated net income. SLB owns 70% of OneSubsea, so consolidated operations can create profits that do not all belong to SLB shareholders. The quarter’s entire minority allocation is not assigned to that joint venture without disclosure. The valuation denominator and equity bridge are kept transparent to avoid assuming every consolidated dollar belongs to the common stock.

Nine-month operating cash flow was $3.356 billion, exceeding $2.356 billion consolidated net income. That first conversion test is constructive. After capital investment, however, issuer free cash flow was $1.521 billion, about 66.9% of attributable net income and below the $1.826 billion prior-year figure. Cash must fund equipment, asset-performance investments and exploration data before it can support distributions. EBITDA and operating cash alone do not measure that residual funding capacity.

Ending receivable and inventory proxies were approximately 93.8 and 63.7 days, calculated with a 91-day quarter. These are ending-balance monitoring ratios, not average-balance collection or inventory-cycle measurements. They can be affected by geography, billing milestones, acquisitions and seasonality. The useful question is whether the next filing explains deterioration alongside cash conversion. The ninth check, guidance delivery, remains open for the unchanged approximately $2.5 billion capital-investment plan; we do not fabricate a numerical revenue promise to grade management against.

✔ CleanSBC / revenue
0.76%
Quarter cash-flow add-back
▲ WatchGAAP / adjusted gap
$227M
30.9% of GAAP attributable income
▲ WatchBelow-the-line
$68M
Interest and equity-method income
▲ WatchMinority allocation
$45M
5.8% of consolidated net income
▲ WatchCash conversion
66.9%
YTD issuer FCF / attributable income
▲ WatchReceivable proxy
93.8 days
Ending balance,91-day quarter
▲ WatchInventory proxy
63.7 days
Ending inventory / cost of revenue
▲ WatchEffective tax
23.45%
GAAP; adjusted about20%
• n/aGuidance record
Capital plan pending
FY investment≈$2.5B; no EPS guide
Issuer free cash flow by quarter · OCF less capex, APS investments and capitalized exploration data.
FCF $M
−1,00001,0002,0003,000Q3 2024 · FCF $M: 1,805.0Q4 2024 · FCF $M: 1,631.0Q1 2025 · FCF $M: 103.0Q2 2025 · FCF $M: 622.0Q3 2025 · FCF $M: 1,101.0Q4 2025 · FCF $M: 2,289.0Q1 2026 · FCF $M: −23.0Q2 2026 · FCF $M: 716.0Q3 2026 · FCF $M: 828.0828.0Q3 2024Q4 2024Q1 2025Q2 2025Q3 2025Q4 2025Q1 2026Q2 2026Q3 2026
−1,00001,0002,0003,000Q3 2024 · FCF $M: 1,805.0Q4 2024 · FCF $M: 1,631.0Q1 2025 · FCF $M: 103.0Q2 2025 · FCF $M: 622.0Q3 2025 · FCF $M: 1,101.0Q4 2025 · FCF $M: 2,289.0Q1 2026 · FCF $M: −23.0Q2 2026 · FCF $M: 716.0Q3 2026 · FCF $M: 828.0828.0Q32024Q42024Q12025Q22025Q32025Q42025Q12026Q22026Q32026
Ending working-capital proxies · Computed with91-day quarters and ending balances; not average-balance operating-cycle measures.
Receivable daysInventory days
050100150Q3 2024 · Receivable days: 82.1Q3 2024 · Inventory days: 57.5Q4 2024 · Receivable days: 78.5Q4 2024 · Inventory days: 54.4Q1 2025 · Receivable days: 92.2Q1 2025 · Inventory days: 61.5Q2 2025 · Receivable days: 91.4Q2 2025 · Inventory days: 62.2Q3 2025 · Receivable days: 92.8Q3 2025 · Inventory days: 65.7Q4 2025 · Receivable days: 81.1Q4 2025 · Inventory days: 57.1Q1 2026 · Receivable days: 94.3Q1 2026 · Inventory days: 64.9Q2 2026 · Receivable days: 92.6Q2 2026 · Inventory days: 65.3Q3 2026 · Receivable days: 93.8Q3 2026 · Inventory days: 63.793.863.7Q3 2024Q4 2024Q1 2025Q2 2025Q3 2025Q4 2025Q1 2026Q2 2026Q3 2026
050100150Q3 2024 · Receivable days: 82.1Q3 2024 · Inventory days: 57.5Q4 2024 · Receivable days: 78.5Q4 2024 · Inventory days: 54.4Q1 2025 · Receivable days: 92.2Q1 2025 · Inventory days: 61.5Q2 2025 · Receivable days: 91.4Q2 2025 · Inventory days: 62.2Q3 2025 · Receivable days: 92.8Q3 2025 · Inventory days: 65.7Q4 2025 · Receivable days: 81.1Q4 2025 · Inventory days: 57.1Q1 2026 · Receivable days: 94.3Q1 2026 · Inventory days: 64.9Q2 2026 · Receivable days: 92.6Q2 2026 · Inventory days: 65.3Q3 2026 · Receivable days: 93.8Q3 2026 · Inventory days: 63.793.863.7Q32024Q42024Q12025Q22025Q32025Q42025Q12026Q22026Q32026

Cash and capital — distributions run ahead of free cash

SLB generated $828 million of third-quarter free cash flow after $485 million of capital expenditures, $114 million of APS investment and $83 million of capitalized exploration data. The three investments total $682 million, deducted from $1.510 billion operating cash flow. During the same quarter, repurchases used $656 million and dividends used $439 million. Distributions therefore exceeded free cash flow by $267 million. The company can fund a temporary difference, but the difference must remain visible when assessing the generosity of its capital-return policy.

The nine-month picture is more demanding. Repurchases of $1.755 billion and dividends of $1.305 billion total $3.060 billion, approximately twice the $1.521 billion free cash generated. The $1.539 billion shortfall is a funding comparison, not a claim that every dollar was borrowed specifically for buybacks. Acquisitions, employee stock proceeds, currency movements and other items also affect debt. The issuer’s complete liquidity bridge shows net debt rising $1.825 billion from year-end to $9.249 billion.

Cash and short-term investments were $3.551 billion against $12.800 billion gross debt. Current liquidity is substantial, but the pending Kelvion acquisition would require approximately $3.4 billion cash and assumption of approximately $0.7 billion debt. The transaction is expected in the first half of 2027, subject to conditions and approvals. It remains an ordinary acquisition of a continuing listed parent, so it does not prevent coverage; it does create an important future funding and integration test.

Capital-investment guidance remains approximately $2.5 billion for 2026. Nine-month investment under that same definition totals $1.835 billion, leaving approximately $665 million if the annual plan is met. This is computed remaining capacity, not a separately issued fourth-quarter forecast. Historical cash is seasonal: the fourth quarter of 2025 generated $2.289 billion of free cash flow. A strong finish could improve the annual funding balance, but repeating that historical amount is an assumption that investors should test rather than quietly bake into a bullish conclusion.

Annual cash generation and investment · FY2025 annual report comparative liquidity bridge; consistent issuer definitions.
Operating cash $MIssuer free cash $M
02,0004,0006,0008,0002023 · Operating cash $M: 6,637.02023 · Issuer free cash $M: 4,038.02024 · Operating cash $M: 6,602.02024 · Issuer free cash $M: 3,990.02025 · Operating cash $M: 6,489.02025 · Issuer free cash $M: 4,115.06,489.04,115.0202320242025
02,0004,0006,0008,0002023 · Operating cash $M: 6,637.02023 · Issuer free cash $M: 4,038.02024 · Operating cash $M: 6,602.02024 · Issuer free cash $M: 3,990.02025 · Operating cash $M: 6,489.02025 · Issuer free cash $M: 4,115.06,489.04,115.0202320242025
Nine-month cash allocation · USD millions; the last row is a computed funding gap, not a traced borrowing claim.
Operating cashOperating cash: $3,356M$3,356MCapital investmentCapital investment: $1,835M$1,835MIssuer free cashIssuer free cash: $1,521M$1,521MBuybacks plus dividendsBuybacks plus dividends: $3,060M$3,060MReturns minus free cashReturns minus free cash: $1,539M$1,539M
Operating cashOperating cash: $3,356M$3,356MCapital investmentCapital investment: $1,835M$1,835MIssuer free cashIssuer free cash: $1,521M$1,521MBuybacks plus dividendsBuybacks plus dividends: $3,060M$3,060MReturns minus free cashReturns minus free cash: $1,539M$1,539M
Balance / commitmentUSD millionsTreatment
Cash +short investments3,551Reported combined liquidity
Gross debt12,800Current plus long term
Net debt9,249Computed, matches issuer
Combined equity27,213Includes noncontrolling interests
Total assets56,200Issuer overrides provider error
Kelvion cash consideration3,400Pending, approximate
Kelvion debt assumed700Pending, approximate

Valuation — show the recovery embedded in the price

Our earnings route assumes normalized EPS of $3.10 and a seventeen-times multiple, producing $52.70 per share. The EPS assumption is close to the retrieved 2027 consensus of $3.133, but it remains our normalized-cycle input. The multiple reflects a diversified industrial and energy-service business with valuable digital and production capabilities, alongside cyclicality and integration risk. It does not assign a software multiple to the whole company because one activity serves data centers.

The enterprise-value route assumes $8.5 billion of normalized EBITDA at ten times, subtracts $9.249 billion current net debt, then divides by 1.497 billion diluted weighted-average shares. It produces $50.60 per share. That route uses an explicit share denominator rather than silently switching between period-end shares and the provider’s market capitalization. It is a simplified debt-and-cash bridge; operating leases and minority interests are not separately capitalized, so it should not be compared uncritically with an enterprise multiple that includes those claims.

The cash route models annual enterprise cash flows of $4.3 billion, $4.8 billion, $5.2 billion, $5.5 billion and $5.8 billion, discounted at 9% with 2.5% terminal growth. After the same net-debt and share bridge, the result is $46.67. The cash sequence is an analyst assumption that recognizes future reinvestment. It is not management guidance, and the issuer’s historical levered free cash flow is a reasonableness reference rather than being relabeled mechanically as unlevered cash. The three-route average is approximately $49.99, rounded to $50.

At $53.08, the same seventeen-times framework requires about $3.12 sustainable EPS. The ten-times framework implies approximately $8.871 billion EBITDA. A steady-state 9% discount and 2.5% growth model implies approximately $5.625 billion annual enterprise cash flow. Those hurdles are plausible only if recovery turns into durable economics. Kelvion’s future earnings are not invented or capitalized here; a debt-only $4.1 billion funding stress would reduce value by about $2.74 per share before any acquired earnings. That is a sensitivity, not a valuation of the transaction.

Three valuation routes · Computed dollars per diluted share; all future inputs are analyst assumptions.
Normalized earningsNormalized earnings: $52.70$52.70EV / EBITDAEV / EBITDA: $50.60$50.60Cash-flow routeCash-flow route: $46.67$46.67Rounded averageRounded average: $50.00$50.00Reference priceReference price: $53.08$53.08
Normalized earningsNormalized earnings: $52.70$52.70EV / EBITDAEV / EBITDA: $50.60$50.60Cash-flow routeCash-flow route: $46.67$46.67Rounded averageRounded average: $50.00$50.00Reference priceReference price: $53.08$53.08
Sustainable EPS × multiple sensitivity · Assumed normalized EPS and market multiple; no company target.
P/E14×16×18×20×$2.50$35.00$35.00$40.00$40.00$45.00$45.00$50.00$50.00$3.10$43.40$43.40$49.60$49.60$55.80$55.80$62.00$62.00$3.50$49.00$49.00$56.00$56.00$63.00$63.00$70.00$70.00$3.70$51.80$51.80$59.20$59.20$66.60$66.60$74.00$74.00EPS
P/E14×16×18×20×$2.50$35.00$35.00$40.00$40.00$45.00$45.00$50.00$50.00$3.10$43.40$43.40$49.60$49.60$55.80$55.80$62.00$62.00$3.50$49.00$49.00$56.00$56.00$63.00$63.00$70.00$70.00$3.70$51.80$51.80$59.20$59.20$66.60$66.60$74.00$74.00EPS
RouteArithmeticValue
Earnings$3.10 ×17$52.70
EV / EBITDA($8,500M ×10 −$9,249M) /1,497M$50.60
Cash flowFive annual cash flows;9% discount;2.5% terminal growth$46.67
Base anchorEqual-weight mean≈$49.99, rounded$50.00

Wall Street — fresh marks remain above our anchor

The retrieved FMP target consensus is $63.92, with a $54–$71 range. Its ratings collection shows 56 Buy, six Hold and four Sell observations. Those counts are provider records, not a claim that 66 independent analysts all published new opinions after this quarter. Aggregate targets can mix dates and horizons, so the specific recent records are more useful for evaluating what changed around the release.

Two October 26 records point in different directions. Piper Sandler raised its target to $65 from $63, while Barclays lowered its target to $63 from $66. Both are above our $50 anchor, even though one increased and the other decreased. That is a better description of the Street response than declaring a uniform upgrade cycle. The source is the dated FMP news-target feed; we have not read those firms’ complete proprietary research notes and do not invent their reasoning.

The annual estimate snapshot gives approximately $36.929 billion revenue and $2.441 EPS for 2026, and $40.037 billion revenue with $3.133 EPS for 2027. The 2027 EPS figure has sixteen contributing analysts in the returned record. These estimates imply meaningful improvement after current-year pressure. They are consensus context, not SLB guidance. The release’s explicit capital-investment plan should not be blended with consensus revenue into a fictitious company forecast.

Our disagreement is mainly about the price paid for recovery and the cash claims competing for it. A stronger Middle East rebound, offshore execution and digital expansion could justify higher estimates. A large acquisition can also add revenue without automatically increasing per-share value. We require evidence that profit and cash improve after integration and funding costs. A target above the share price is not sufficient evidence that those costs have already been recovered.

Ratings observations in the provider feed · Provider observations; not an independently deduplicated count of post-print analysts.
BuyBuy: 5656HoldHold: 66SellSell: 44
BuyBuy: 5656HoldHold: 66SellSell: 44
SourceDateTargetChange / context
Piper Sandler via FMP2026-10-26$65Raised from$63
Barclays via FMP2026-10-26$63Lowered from$66
FMP aggregateRetrieved2026-10-27$63.92Mixed-vintage target consensus
Charged Alpha2026-10-27$50HOLD; three-route anchor
YearRevenue consensus $BEPS consensusStatus
202636.9292.441Provider estimate
202740.0373.133Provider estimate,16 EPS analysts
2026 capital investment≈2.500Not applicableActual issuer guidance

Management — allocate credit and cash separately

Management deserves credit for a sequential improvement across the major core divisions. Middle East revenue increased 13% from the prior quarter despite renewed disruptions late in the period, and offshore activity supported other regions. The evidence shows operational recovery from a difficult base. It does not establish that geopolitical disruption has ended or that every geography has returned to its previous earnings power. We grade the recovery as progress while retaining the annual-comparison margin test.

Capital allocation is the more demanding part of the scorecard. The company repurchased 12.9 million shares for $656 million in the quarter, an implied average of approximately $50.85 per share. Across nine months, 34.0 million shares cost $1.755 billion, or about $51.62 per share. Those averages are computed from rounded issuer totals. They are close to our valuation anchor, so the purchases cannot be called obviously cheap merely because management chose to execute them.

The annual report documents a $10 billion authorization approved in 2016, with $5.9 billion cumulatively used through year-end 2025. Authorization is capacity, not a requirement to spend regardless of price. The board approved the current $0.295 quarterly dividend, payable January 7, 2027 to holders of record December 2, 2026. Annualizing that rate gives $1.18, approximately a 2.22% yield at the reference price, subject to future declarations.

SLB is a Curaçao parent with NYSE-listed common shares rather than an ADR requiring a depositary ratio. PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP is the auditor. The annual reports show approximately 111,000 employees in 2023, 110,000 in 2024 and 109,000 in 2025. No single customer exceeded 10% of consolidated revenue in those years, although geographic and national-oil-company exposure remains economically important. These facts frame the governance and operating context; they are not substitutes for measuring returns on the next acquisition.

AreaEvidenceAssessment
Operating recoveryCore divisions grow sequentiallyProgress; annual margins still weaker
Capital planFY investment≈$2.5B retainedAwait full-year delivery
BuybacksQuarter implied average$50.85Near our anchor; price discipline matters
FundingYTD distributions exceed FCF$1.539BWatch annual close and net debt
KelvionCash$3.4B +debt$0.7BPending return/integration test
YearEmployeesSBC $MIssuer FCF $M
2023111,0002934038
2024110,0003163990
2025109,0003324115

Risks — the bull case must finance its own growth

The leading operating risk is that the sequential recovery stalls before margins regain their prior-year level. Middle East conflict, project disruption and customer budget changes can affect both activity and collection. Offshore awards improve visibility but do not eliminate execution costs or the timing between booking, delivery and cash. We assign this risk High potential impact, while avoiding a fabricated probability for a specific geopolitical outcome.

The second risk is capital-allocation congestion. Buybacks, dividends, ordinary reinvestment and Kelvion all make claims on cash. Each can be reasonable on its own; together they can leave less balance-sheet room if the recovery disappoints. The current net-debt increase is not proof of distress, but it makes the next cash bridge consequential. A business can report positive earnings and still reduce financial flexibility through the timing of its investments and distributions.

Third is paying for a data-center narrative ahead of disclosed economics. The 76% year-over-year revenue increase is strong, and thermal management could broaden the offering. Yet the release does not provide a complete standalone Data Center Solutions income statement. We cannot infer high software-like margins or guaranteed synergies from its growth rate. Integration, manufacturing execution, customer concentration within the new activity and the acquisition price all remain important questions.

The strongest bull case combines renewed Middle East activity, offshore backlog conversion, production optimization and expanding recurring digital workflows. That combination can raise earnings while smoothing some drilling cyclicality. The strongest bear case is that acquired revenue masks weak underlying growth, margins remain below historical levels, and cash obligations expand before returns arrive. Our $35 bear, $50 base and $74 bull cases make that range visible. Probabilities of 25%, 50% and 25% are our assumptions, not frequencies derived from a statistical model.

RankRiskLikelihood / exposureImpactEvidence to watch
1Activity and geopolitical interruptionElevated exposureHighCore margins and regional revenue
2Cash allocation and leverageCurrent funding gapHighFCF, distributions and net debt
3Kelvion integration / pricePending transactionHighClosing terms and disclosed returns
4Data-center executionFast growth, limited profit disclosureMedium–highAbsolute revenue/profit and cash
5Working capital and minority claimsOngoingMediumReceivables, NCI and collections

Checkpoints — ask the next report to prove the thesis

The next quarterly release should show whether the sequential rebound becomes a stronger annual comparison. We will look for acquisition-excluded revenue growth above 3%, rather than merely another acquisition-assisted headline. That threshold is our analytical test; it is not guidance. A flat or negative underlying comparison would weaken the case that broad activity is accelerating. The same comparison base must be used before grading it.

Profitability needs a separate test. A consolidated adjusted EBITDA margin at or above 23% would suggest that mix and operating leverage are restoring more of the lost profitability. A result below 21% would be adverse evidence unless management provides a specific, well-supported timing explanation. Production Systems strength should be assessed alongside Reservoir Performance and Well Construction so one division does not conceal persistent weakness in the rest of the portfolio.

Cash is the decisive capital-allocation checkpoint. We will compare full-year free cash with dividends and repurchases, explain any shortfall using the issuer liquidity bridge, and track net debt against the current $9.249 billion. A quarter in which free cash covers distributions and debt stabilizes would support flexibility ahead of Kelvion. A further rise above $10 billion combined with weaker cash and margins would warrant a lower valuation or more caution. These are research thresholds, not loan covenants.

For scheduling, the next full-year reporting cycle is a January 2027 review window. We have not independently confirmed a future earnings-release date here. The dividend record and payment dates are issuer-confirmed; the Kelvion closing expectation is the first half of 2027 and remains conditional. We do not invent a prior packet signpost grade: the locally available prior Q2 material establishes the published angle, but does not supply a canonical research-packet scorecard for this comparison.

SignpostNowGreen thresholdRed thresholdNext check
Acquisition-excluded revenue≈2% YoY>3% on same basis≤0%Q4 release /Jan2027 review
Adjusted EBITDA margin21.9%≥23%<21%Q4 release /Jan2027 review
FCF versus distributions$828M vs$1,095M Q3FCF covers distributionsWidening funding gapFY release /Jan2027 review
Net debt$9.249B≤$9.249B with stronger cash>$10B plus weaker marginsFY release /Jan2027 review
Capital investment$1.835B YTDFY≈$2.5B explainedMaterial unexplained overrunFY release /Jan2027 review
Digital ARR$1.04B>10% reported annual growth<5% annual growthQ4 release /Jan2027 review
KelvionPending H1 2027Disclosed return/funding planCost rise or weak return caseBefore closing /H1 2027

Source notes — keep definitions attached to the figures

The current quarter is the period ended September 30, 2026, reported in the October 23 SEC Form 8-K and Exhibit 99. The latest available quarterly Form 10-Q in the reviewed submissions was for June 30; the absence of a current Q3 10-Q does not prevent use of the complete released results. Historical earnings exhibits provide nine quarterly records from Q3 2024 through Q3 2026. Annual reports provide three years of cash, compensation and employee context. Dated FMP responses supply market prices, estimates, ratings and historical statement fields.

Several normalization choices matter. The current provider balance sheet omitted assets and misclassified liabilities, producing totals that did not agree with the release. We replaced those totals with the primary statement: assets $56.200 billion, liabilities $28.987 billion and combined equity $27.213 billion. The current release does not split the last figure between parent and noncontrolling equity, so no such split is fabricated. Historical raw provider fields remain preserved for audit, while the packet’s conclusions use the corrected source-bound dataset.

Free cash flow follows SLB’s definition: operating cash less capital expenditures, APS investments and capitalized exploration data. A provider series that subtracts a different set of investments is not used as if it were the same metric. Segment history also requires care: the earlier Digital and Integration division was subsequently separated into Digital and other activities. Historical original division rows remain available, but we do not connect unlike labels into a supposedly comparable growth series. Current-period comparisons use the issuer’s recast presentation.

All growth rates, margin changes, working-capital proxies, funding gaps and valuation values are calculated in the saved analysis workflow. Dollar charts marked millions use dollar-million formatting; per-share valuation charts use ordinary dollars. Model assumptions are separated from issuer guidance, and unknown values remain unavailable. This discipline makes the call revisable: the next filing can change the assumptions without requiring the historical facts or the current publication to be silently rewritten.

QuarterRevenue $MGAAP EPSAdjusted EPSIssuer FCF $M
Q3 20249,1590.830.891,805
Q4 20249,2840.770.921,631
Q1 20258,4900.580.72103
Q2 20258,5460.740.74622
Q3 20258,9280.500.691,101
Q4 20259,7450.530.782,289
Q1 20268,7210.500.52−23
Q2 20268,9720.520.55716
Q3 20269,4490.490.64828
SourceMaterialRole
Current filing8-K0001193125-26-429435 /Ex99Current results and transaction disclosures
Annual report2025 10-K;2024/2023 annual reportsStructure, cash and workforce
Historical SEC exhibitsQ3 2024 through Q3 2026Nine quarters and reconciliations
FMP snapshotRetrieved October27;quote October26Prices, targets, estimates and statements
Computed modelSaved episode data and calculationsTransparent derived values and assumptions

Current SEC earnings release · FY2025 annual report · Issuer release