Steel Dynamics delivered stronger margins and cash flow. The price still asks owners to pay for durable earnings near a strong cycle. Three explicit valuation routes cluster around $190. We require a lower price and operating confirmation before the improving business becomes an attractive entry.
Analyst twelve-month capital-value scenarios; dividends are separate.
| Item | Dollars per share |
|---|---|
| Bear | 125.00 |
| Base | 190.00 |
| Bull | 275.00 |
| Weighted | 187.50 |
| Quote | 245.17 |
| Scenario | Probability | 12-month value | vs $245.17 | What has to happen | The arithmetic |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 30% | $125.00 | −49% | Lower steel spreads and a delayed aluminum payoff. | Assumed normalized EPS $12.50 ×10 = $125. |
| Base | 50% | $190.00 | −23% | Improved business, moderated cycle and gradual aluminum progress. | Rounded center of $184.24 DCF, $189.26 enterprise and $192 earnings routes. |
| Bull | 20% | $275.00 | +12% | Durable spreads, backlog conversion and profitable aluminum ramp. | Assumed sustainable EPS $22 ×12.5 = $275. |
| Computed weighted value: 30% ×$125 +50% ×$190 +20% ×$275 = $187.50. Capital values exclude future dividends. | |||||
| Signpost | Now (Q3 2026) | Green if | Red if | Next check |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steel operating profit | $1.033B | At least $900M | Below $700M | Q4 end2026-12-31 / next actual release |
| Aluminum operating result | -$26.226M | At least breakeven | Loss worse than $40M | Q4 end2026-12-31 / next actual release |
| Cash conversion | 1.12× | At least 1.0× | Below 0.7× | Q4 end2026-12-31 / next actual release |
| Net debt | $3.275B | At most $3.3B | Above $4.0B | Q4 end2026-12-31 / next actual release |
| Automotive line | First line pending | 1 line producing by year-end | 0 lines producing by year-end | 2026-12-31 management milestone |
| Guidance reconciliation | $5.26 vs $5.34–$5.38 | Full numeric bridge | Unexplained >$0.08 shortfall | 2026-10-20 call |
| Entry discipline | $245.17 reference | At most $152 plus operating confirmation | Above $245 with weaker normalized profit | 2026-10-20 onward after new data |
Thresholds are analyst decision rules, distinct from management guidance. The call is pending at the research cutoff.
Steel Dynamics has delivered a much stronger quarter. The investment question is whether an owner buying the stock now can earn an adequate return after allowing for the steel cycle. A company can execute well while its shares offer too little room for disappointment. Our SELL rating expresses that valuation judgment. It is not a prediction of insolvency or an instruction to short the shares. The base estimate is $190, with high uncertainty and a deliberately wide $125–$275 scenario range.
The reference is the October 19 regular-session close of $245.17, timestamped 15:00 CDT in the provider feed. The issuer-distributed release arrived at 15:30 CDT, after the close. This price therefore precedes the results and is not an earnings reaction. The conference call is scheduled for October 20 at 10:00 CDT and remains pending at this packet’s cutoff. Management’s prepared release is available; answers to follow-up questions are not. A later price or call transcript may change the assessment.
| Date | Close $ |
|---|---|
| 2025-07-21 | 134.53 |
| 2025-08-25 | 133.28 |
| 2025-09-30 | 139.43 |
| 2025-11-04 | 151.62 |
| 2025-12-10 | 171.23 |
| 2026-01-16 | 173.58 |
| 2026-02-24 | 190.87 |
| 2026-03-31 | 180 |
| 2026-05-06 | 241.85 |
| 2026-06-11 | 279.55 |
| 2026-07-20 | 230.49 |
| 2026-08-24 | 229.27 |
| 2026-09-29 | 221.9 |
| Period | Change |
|---|---|
| 2024-09 | 4.00 |
| 2024-12 | −0.42 |
| 2025-03 | 4.34 |
| 2025-06 | −1.70 |
| 2025-09 | 5.15 |
| 2025-12 | 1.34 |
| 2026-03 | −1.06 |
| 2026-06 | 1.31 |
The historical price windows help show how uncertain the immediate response can be, but they are not a trading system. They use provider report dates and the next available closing observation rather than reconstructed intraday announcement times. Industry prices, interest rates and broad-market moves can also influence those sessions. We do not treat an up day as confirmation of fundamental value or a down day as proof that management failed. The model is anchored to operating economics and the balance sheet.
Revenue reached $6.509 billion, up 34.8% from the prior-year quarter and 6.9% sequentially. Parent net income was $756.0 million and diluted earnings were $5.26 per share, compared with $2.74 a year earlier and $3.69 in the preceding quarter. Those are GAAP results. Revenue growth does not translate one for one into organic volume growth: the business includes acquired distribution operations, changing product mix and an aluminum operation that was still ramping. The segment and shipment evidence is more informative than the consolidated growth rate alone.
| USD millions except EPS | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 6,509.419 | 4,828.215 | 6,091.557 |
| Gross profit | 1,282.287 | 757.880 | 958.974 |
| Operating income | 1,006.367 | 507.757 | 700.479 |
| Parent income | 756.000 | 403.685 | 534.087 |
| Diluted EPS | 5.260 | 2.740 | 3.690 |
| Operating cash flow | 845.794 | 722.608 | 427.936 |
| Capital spending | 149.608 | 165.692 | 123.842 |
| Period | Revenue |
|---|---|
| 2024-09 | 4,341.61 |
| 2024-12 | 3,872.14 |
| 2025-03 | 4,369.19 |
| 2025-06 | 4,565.12 |
| 2025-09 | 4,828.22 |
| 2025-12 | 4,414.05 |
| 2026-03 | 5,204.86 |
| 2026-06 | 6,091.56 |
| 2026-09 | 6,509.42 |
| Period | Year-over-year |
|---|---|
| 2025-09 | 11.21 |
| 2025-12 | 14.00 |
| 2026-03 | 19.13 |
| 2026-06 | 33.44 |
| 2026-09 | 34.82 |
The headline earnings increase is real, but the latest company guidance is an essential cross-check. Actual EPS of $5.26 came in below the September range of $5.34–$5.38. That is a small miss relative to the strong year-over-year improvement, not a reason to erase that improvement. It does mean the quarter should not be described as an unqualified beat of the company’s own forecast. We retain the actual release and its discussion of operating conditions; the pending call may provide a more complete bridge from the preliminary outlook to the reported result.
The annual provider estimates shown later are not a substitute for a verified quarterly earnings-surprise calculation. Their revision timestamps and accounting definitions are not confirmed as post-release. We therefore separate three comparisons: reported results against the comparable quarter, results against management’s preliminary range, and our normalized valuation against the Street’s forward annual path. Combining them into a single beat-or-miss label would hide the most useful distinctions.
Steel is the main earnings engine. Its operating income reached $1.033 billion. The average selling price rose to $1,400 per ton from $1,298 sequentially while the average ferrous scrap cost fell to $404 from $412. The simple price-minus-scrap indicator widened from $886 to $996 per ton. That $110 improvement is useful directional evidence, but it is not a complete gross-margin formula. Product mix, conversion costs, metallic yields, freight and timing all matter, and selling-price and scrap measures are not perfectly matched cohorts.
| Item | USD millions |
|---|---|
| Steel | 4,350.37 |
| Steel Fabrication | 466.28 |
| Metals Recycling | 614.78 |
| Aluminum | 475.70 |
| Other | 602.29 |
| Item | USD millions |
|---|---|
| Steel | 1,032.59 |
| Steel Fabrication | 90.59 |
| Metals Recycling | 32.96 |
| Aluminum | −26.23 |
| Period | Selling price | Scrap cost |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-09 | 1,059.00 | 367.00 |
| 2024-12 | 1,011.00 | 370.00 |
| 2025-03 | 998.00 | 386.00 |
| 2025-06 | 1,134.00 | 408.00 |
| 2025-09 | 1,119.00 | 381.00 |
| 2025-12 | 1,107.00 | 374.00 |
| 2026-03 | 1,193.00 | 396.00 |
| 2026-06 | 1,298.00 | 412.00 |
| 2026-09 | 1,400.00 | 404.00 |
Fabrication generated $90.588 million of operating income. Shipments were 190,151 tons, up from 161,010 in the previous quarter, and the stated backlog was approximately 50% above the prior-year level and extended through the second quarter of 2027. That offers visibility, but backlog is not guaranteed revenue at an unchanged margin. Project schedules, cancellations, mix and the cost of steel inputs affect conversion into earnings. The strongest interpretation is that demand visibility improved; the cautious interpretation is that the realized margin still has to be earned.
Aluminum recorded $475.697 million of external revenue and a $26.226 million operating loss. The release reports roughly 55,000 metric tons of sheet shipments and 91,000 metric tons of hot-band production. Management says the coolant-related quality issue was resolved in October and does not expect ongoing costs from it. Three cold mills are operating; the first continuous annealing solution heat-treatment line is expected to produce automotive products before year-end, with the second line expected in early 2027. These are management milestones, not completed outcomes.
The operation was approximately at EBITDA breakeven, which is progress but does not equal GAAP operating profitability. Depreciation and the cost of the capital invested remain economic burdens. Our base case allows an improving operation without assuming a fully mature earnings stream immediately. The bull case needs both technical progress and commercial conversion into acceptable returns. The bear case allows further ramp costs or weaker pricing to delay that conversion. A diversified product line can reduce one form of concentration while introducing execution risk elsewhere.
The gross margin was 19.7% and the operating margin was 15.5%, computed from the release. Selling, general and administrative expense was $186.974 million, profit-sharing expense $81.250 million, and intangible amortization $7.696 million. Profit sharing is a real recurring expense of the operating model and stays inside our operating-income calculation. One provider historical field omitted this distinction: its second-quarter operating income was higher than the issuer’s $700.479 million. The packet uses issuer income statements consistently across the series.
| Step | USD millions |
|---|---|
| Revenue | 6509.419 |
| Product costs | −5227.132 |
| Gross profit | 1282.287 |
| SG&A | −186.974 |
| Profit share | −81.25 |
| Amortization | −7.696 |
| Operating | 1006.367 |
| Interest | −39.331 |
| Other income | 11.548 |
| Pretax | 978.584 |
| Tax | −222.896 |
| Consolidated net | 755.688 |
| NCI adjustment | 0.312 |
| Parent net | 756 |
| Period | Consolidated income | Parent income |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-09 | 320.89 | 317.80 |
| 2024-12 | 209.87 | 207.29 |
| 2025-03 | 217.68 | 217.15 |
| 2025-06 | 301.19 | 298.73 |
| 2025-09 | 403.93 | 403.69 |
| 2025-12 | 264.51 | 266.03 |
| 2026-03 | 400.11 | 403.44 |
| 2026-06 | 530.78 | 534.09 |
| 2026-09 | 755.69 | 756.00 |
Net interest expense reduced operating income by $39.331 million, while other income added $11.548 million. Tax expense of $222.896 million implies an effective rate of 22.8%. The noncontrolling-interest adjustment added only $0.312 million to the parent result. That small current income-statement effect should not be confused with the balance-sheet claims of minority owners. We separately deduct redeemable noncontrolling interests in enterprise-value models and avoid treating negative ordinary minority equity as extra cash for common shareholders.
Adjusted EBITDA was $1.190 billion, compared with $1.184 billion of unadjusted EBITDA. The narrow adjustment gap helps this quarter’s presentation, but EBITDA still excludes interest, tax and capital consumption. It is not distributable cash and cannot be compared directly with a price per common share. Our EBITDA route first values the enterprise, then deducts net debt and the specified minority claim, and only then divides by the share denominator. The earnings route starts with common EPS and must not deduct debt a second time.
Operating cash flow of $845.794 million exceeded parent earnings, producing a cash-conversion ratio of 1.12 times. Capital spending was $149.608 million, leaving computed free cash flow of $696.186 million. This is a strong quarter of internally generated cash. It should still be read over a cycle: receipts, inventory purchases, taxes and supplier payments can move between periods. A single favorable cash-conversion ratio cannot demonstrate that every quarter will convert at the same rate or that all recent capital spending is finished.
| Period | EBITDA | Adjusted EBITDA |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-09 | 519.16 | 557.10 |
| 2024-12 | 364.20 | 371.62 |
| 2025-03 | 414.99 | 448.32 |
| 2025-06 | 525.79 | 533.41 |
| 2025-09 | 657.34 | 663.77 |
| 2025-12 | 471.43 | 505.42 |
| 2026-03 | 696.26 | 699.90 |
| 2026-06 | 888.27 | 920.52 |
| 2026-09 | 1,183.98 | 1,190.32 |
| Period | Receivables | Inventory |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-09 | 32.80 | 74.16 |
| 2024-12 | 33.31 | 82.60 |
| 2025-03 | 35.84 | 72.63 |
| 2025-06 | 33.91 | 75.19 |
| 2025-09 | 33.21 | 71.44 |
| 2025-12 | 34.69 | 87.57 |
| 2026-03 | 35.95 | 80.07 |
| 2026-06 | 36.49 | 70.13 |
| 2026-09 | 34.20 | 73.97 |
| Period | Operating cash | Capital spending | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 3,519.93 | 1,657.90 | 1,862.02 |
| 2024 | 1,844.50 | 1,868.01 | −23.50 |
| 2025 | 1,449.53 | 948.02 | 501.51 |
Receivables were $2.446 billion and inventory $4.249 billion. The day calculations use ending balances and a consistent 91-day convention because matched average balances are not available for every source quarter. They are warning indicators, not precise collection-speed measurements. Rising revenue can make an ending-balance ratio look better even when working-capital dollars increase. Conversely, a planned inventory build during an industrial ramp can depress cash without establishing an accounting problem. The operating explanation and the next quarter’s cash release matter.
Stock compensation was $14.435 million this quarter, or 0.22% of revenue. It is modest beside current operating profit, but it is still compensation and can dilute owners. The provider’s annual cash-flow feed showed zero stock compensation for 2025; the audited issuer statement reports $68.983 million. We retain that discrepancy explicitly and use the audited figure. We do not infer misconduct from a mapping problem in a secondary dataset. The point of the reconciliation is to prevent a convenient but incorrect input from entering the valuation.
Cash was $928.558 million, while current and long-term debt together were $4.204 billion. Computed net debt is therefore $3.275 billion. The issuer’s approximately $2.4 billion liquidity figure also includes borrowing availability, so it is not interchangeable with cash on the balance sheet. The current ratio is 3.14 times, supported heavily by receivables and inventory. Those assets are useful operating resources but cannot be treated as immediately available cash at full value in a stressed market.
| Item | USD millions |
|---|---|
| Model market equity | 35,212.05 |
| Total debt | 4,203.89 |
| Cash | 928.56 |
| Net debt | 3,275.34 |
| Period | Net debt/share |
|---|---|
| 2024-09 | 17.24 |
| 2024-12 | 17.29 |
| 2025-03 | 19.95 |
| 2025-06 | 22.31 |
| 2025-09 | 20.41 |
| 2025-12 | 23.53 |
| 2026-03 | 25.08 |
| 2026-06 | 25.00 |
| 2026-09 | 22.81 |
| Balance-sheet item | USD millions | Interpretation |
|---|---|---|
| Cash | 928.558 | Liquid funds; not total stated liquidity |
| Current debt | 20.854 | Near-term reported maturities |
| Long debt | 4183.039 | Enterprise claim |
| Net debt | 3275.335 | Debt less cash |
| Redeemable NCI | 143.259 | Deducted in enterprise models |
| Ordinary NCI | −206.176 | No equity-value credit assumed |
| Parent equity | 9842.428 | Accounting equity; not fair value |
The company repurchased $275.563 million of shares and paid $76.113 million of dividends during the quarter. Together those uses were below reported free cash flow. That is evidence of current funding capacity, not proof that repurchases were made below intrinsic value. Capital allocation should be judged by the price paid and the alternatives available. Buying back stock at a price that embeds optimistic cycle assumptions can increase EPS mechanically while delivering a weak return on the cash spent.
The audited 2025 report describes a $1.5 billion authorization approved in February 2025 and $800.968 million remaining at that year-end. Those are historical authorization facts, not a claim about remaining capacity today. We have current-quarter repurchase cash flow but have not established a current unused authorization balance from the selected release. Likewise, the quarterly diluted weighted-average share count of 143.623 million is a transparent valuation proxy rather than an assertion of the exact quarter-end count. The provider’s 143.328 million outstanding-share figure comes from an earlier filing snapshot.
Our $190 central value is an analyst estimate, not company guidance. It sits near three explicit routes: normalized earnings, enterprise value to normalized EBITDA, and a discounted cash-flow model. The models share exposure to steel-cycle assumptions, so their agreement is not three independent confirmations. Their purpose is to expose the arithmetic and show what must be true. We do not capitalize the latest quarter as if it were permanent: $5.26 multiplied by four is $21.04, but annualizing a strong quarter can obscure cyclical reversals.
Assume sustainable annual common EPS of $16 and a 12× multiple: $16 ×12 = $192. This intentionally sits below the provider’s 2027 EPS path.
Assume $3.6B normalized EBITDA ×8.5 = $30.6B enterprise value. Subtract $3.275335B net debt and $0.143259B redeemable NCI, then divide by 143.623M diluted shares.
Assume 2027 unlevered free cash flow of $2.0B, growing 6% annually across five explicit years; discount at 10%, terminal growth 2.5%. Subtract the same net debt and redeemable NCI, then divide by the same shares.
| Terminal growth | WACC9% | WACC10% | WACC11% |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5% | $191.29 | $165.41 | $144.99 |
| 2.5% | $216.83 | $184.24 | $159.33 |
| 3.5% | $251.67 | $208.87 | $177.50 |
| DCF year | Unlevered cash flow $M |
|---|---|
| 2027 | 2,000.000 |
| 2028 | 2,120.000 |
| 2029 | 2,247.200 |
| 2030 | 2,382.032 |
| 2031 | 2,524.954 |
| Computed: explicit present value $8,453.360M; terminal present value $21,426.569M; enterprise $29,879.929M; common equity $26,461.335M. | |
The cash-flow route models unlevered cash available to all capital providers. It is not a direct extrapolation of reported operating cash flow less capital spending, which includes financing and working-capital effects under accounting conventions. The $2.0 billion starting assumption allows a stronger normalized business than recent annual free cash flow while retaining a capital-consumption burden. Roughly 72% of enterprise value comes from the terminal calculation. That dependence is why a sensitivity grid and a wide uncertainty range are more useful than extra decimal places in a target.
At $245.17, model market equity plus net debt and redeemable minority claims implies enterprise value of $38.631 billion. Holding the 8.5× multiple constant requires normalized EBITDA of $4.545 billion. Holding the 12× earnings multiple constant requires $20.43 of sustainable EPS. In the DCF, the same price requires first-year unlevered cash flow of approximately $2.586 billion with the remaining growth and discount assumptions unchanged. These are conditional reverse calculations, not forecasts.
Those requirements are achievable in a strong cycle, especially if aluminum contributes profit and fabrication backlog converts well. Our disagreement is about how much durability to pay for before that evidence arrives. The base value implies approximately 22.5% capital downside from the reference price, excluding dividends and costs. We require a 20% discount to base value before considering a BUY, producing a $152 price threshold, and we also require operating confirmation. A falling price alone is insufficient if the underlying normalized earnings estimate is falling faster.
The provider ratings snapshot contains 14 Buys, 12 Holds and one Sell, with a consensus target of $273.33 and median of $269. Targets span $257–$300. That consensus would imply approximately 11.5% capital upside from the reference quote. It is context, not an alternative source of current financial results. These records have not been established as revisions made after the October 19 release. The latest dated target item in the captured feed was published earlier that day and therefore cannot be evidence that analysts had already processed this earnings release.
| Item | Analysts |
|---|---|
| Buy | 14.00 |
| Hold | 12.00 |
| Sell | 1.00 |
| Period | Revenue |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 24.03 |
| 2027 | 25.00 |
| 2028 | 23.85 |
| 2029 | 24.28 |
| Year | Revenue $B | EPS $ | EPS analysts | Revenue analysts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 24.033 | 17.83 | 6 | 8 |
| 2027 | 24.998 | 21.87 | 9 | 8 |
| 2028 | 23.847 | 18.68 | 6 | 8 |
| 2029 | 24.279 | 16.19 | 3 | 6 |
The 2027 EPS consensus near $21.87 is materially above our $16 normalized assumption. That difference explains much of the valuation gap. It does not automatically mean the Street is wrong: a better steel environment and a successful aluminum ramp could support a higher earnings base. Our lower figure reflects a through-cycle judgment and uncertainty about the persistence of current spreads. We are not applying a low multiple to the consensus peak and then calling the result conservative without explaining the earnings choice.
| Published target item | Target | Timing context |
|---|---|---|
| Oct19 Barclays | $285 from $272 | Before actual earnings release |
| Sep18 Wells Fargo | $257 from $255 | Older than this print |
| Aug10 UBS | $276 from $165 | Older cycle/ramp assumptions |
| Jul29 Goldman Sachs | $300 | Older than this print |
We would revisit the comparison when updated analyst estimates identify their accounting definitions and revision dates. A rising target accompanied by unchanged earnings is mostly a multiple change; a rising target backed by a sustained cash-flow upgrade is more consequential. The packet does not claim a fresh consensus beat, a verified upgrade cycle or a transcript-based tone change. Each would require evidence that is not yet present at the cutoff.
Management deserves credit for stronger operating profit and cash generation. The release also identifies a concrete aluminum quality issue and says it was resolved, providing a testable follow-up rather than a purely promotional growth claim. The next call should establish how much cost remains, which customer qualifications are complete, and how output turns into saleable product. An operational milestone is most persuasive when production, shipments, margin and cash generation improve together.
| Area | Observed evidence | Assessment / next test |
|---|---|---|
| Core steel | Price up; scrap down; $1.033B operating profit | Strong quarter; test spread durability |
| Aluminum | $26.226M operating loss; about EBITDA breakeven | Progress; require GAAP profit and quality stability |
| Guidance | $5.26 below $5.34–$5.38 | Miss versus own range; ask for bridge |
| Capital returns | $351.676M buybacks + dividends | Covered this quarter; price discipline still matters |
| Fabrication | Backlog about50% higher year over year | Demand visibility; verify conversion/margin |
| Leadership | Planned January2027 succession disclosed separately | Governance transition, not earnings evidence |
The audited annual report identifies Ernst & Young LLP as auditor and contains a clean financial-statement opinion. Its internal-control opinion includes the disclosed acquisition-scope exclusion for New Process Steel. That is a specific scope qualification to the controls work, not a claim that the financial statements received a qualified opinion. The current earnings release is unaudited. Historical audit evidence gives a governance baseline; it does not certify the current quarter’s estimates or eliminate execution risk.
The listed security is common voting stock on Nasdaq, with one vote per share and no cumulative voting under the linked stock description. It is not an ADS claim on an offshore structure. The annual report describes minority ownership in the aluminum venture and other operations; those claims belong in the analysis. Related-party sales were $621.998 million in 2025, approximately 3.4% of consolidated revenue. We have not established a numerical largest-customer concentration from the selected passages and therefore do not assert that concentration is absent.
The bull case is that this is a structurally better company than the historical cycle suggests. New assets can raise output, fabrication demand can cushion weaker steel markets, and aluminum can turn from a startup drag into a meaningful contributor. A strong domestic pricing environment could persist longer than our normalized model assumes. Under that combination, the Street’s higher earnings path may be reasonable and our $190 central value too cautious. The $275 bull scenario recognizes that possibility rather than pretending every favorable development is already exhausted.
The bear case is that favorable metal spreads and lower capital spending make current cash generation look more permanent than it is. A weaker steel price, renewed input inflation, slower projects or additional aluminum ramp problems could reduce earnings while the company still carries substantial invested capital and debt. Repurchases at high prices would then have used cash that might later be valuable. The $125 bear scenario is an explicit stress value, not a statistical confidence bound or an assertion that a crisis is imminent.
| Risk | Likelihood | Impact | Evidence / decision response |
|---|---|---|---|
| Steel spread normalization | High | High | Current price/scrap gap improved; normalize EPS rather than annualize Q3 |
| Aluminum execution | Medium | High | Operating loss persists; verify saleable volume and margin |
| Construction timing | Medium | Medium-high | Backlog visibility does not fix delivery timing |
| Valuation compression | Medium-high | High | Price requires stronger sustainable earnings than base |
| Working-capital reversal | Medium | Medium | Inventory and receivables are large cash uses |
| Capital-allocation error | Medium | Medium | Buyback price matters even when cash coverage is strong |
| Leadership transition | Medium | Medium | Planned succession; monitor continuity and controls |
The range is intentionally asymmetric around the current stock price because valuation starts from a demanding reference. Scenario probabilities are subjective and can change after the call or new operating evidence. They should not be mistaken for an empirical distribution of stock returns. A diversified portfolio, time horizon and individual tax circumstances affect an investor’s decision, but they do not change the arithmetic shown here. Our moderate conviction reflects both the clear price hurdle and the real possibility that the improved business sustains more earnings than we assume.
The next useful event is the scheduled October 20 call, not a hypothetical earnings filing date. We will look for an explanation of the guidance miss, confirmation of the aluminum remedy and a more precise view of capital requirements. The year-end automotive milestone and the early-2027 second-line plan are later checks. A future release must be verified when it actually appears; an estimated calendar entry or scheduled call is not proof that financial results have been published.
| When | Event | What would matter |
|---|---|---|
| Oct20 2026,10:00CDT | Scheduled earnings call — pending | Costs, guidance reconciliation and ramp detail |
| By Dec31 2026 | First automotive line milestone | Commercial product and acceptable quality |
| Q1 2027 planned | Second treatment line milestone | Operating readiness and customer qualification |
| Next actual Q4 release | Quarterly scorecard | Margin durability, cash conversion and aluminum result |
| Jan1 2027 planned | Leadership succession | Execution continuity and control environment |
These checkpoints make the call falsifiable. If operating performance exceeds our thresholds and supports a higher sustainable cash-flow base, we should raise value even if the stock has risen. If price falls while fundamentals deteriorate, the apparent discount may disappear. The goal is to update the same definitions rather than move the thresholds after seeing the outcome. We distinguish management’s announced milestones from our own valuation conditions so that neither is silently converted into the other.
Current-quarter financial evidence comes from the issuer’s results page and its full issuer-distributed release. At the source review, the latest SEC 8-K was the leadership filing, accession 0001104659-26-116898, with Items 8.01 and 9.01. We do not label it an earnings filing or invent an earnings accession. The current release contains the financial statements needed for the analysis; the earnings 8-K was not present in the checked feed. The source record retains that limitation and the pending call. Historical comparisons use actual SEC earnings exhibits and audited annual statements.
| Quarter end | Revenue $M | Operating $M | EPS $ | OCF $M | Capex $M | FCF $M |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-09-30 | 4,341.615 | 395.437 | 2.050 | 759.853 | 621.355 | 138.498 |
| 2024-12-31 | 3,872.138 | 237.502 | 1.360 | 346.872 | 453.175 | −106.303 |
| 2025-03-31 | 4,369.195 | 275.144 | 1.440 | 152.603 | 305.506 | −152.903 |
| 2025-06-30 | 4,565.123 | 382.855 | 2.010 | 301.611 | 288.331 | 13.280 |
| 2025-09-30 | 4,828.215 | 507.757 | 2.740 | 722.608 | 165.692 | 556.916 |
| 2025-12-31 | 4,414.048 | 310.230 | 1.820 | 272.712 | 188.496 | 84.216 |
| 2026-03-31 | 5,204.858 | 538.004 | 2.780 | 148.316 | 137.979 | 10.337 |
| 2026-06-30 | 6,091.557 | 700.479 | 3.690 | 427.936 | 123.842 | 304.094 |
| 2026-09-30 | 6,509.419 | 1,006.367 | 5.260 | 845.794 | 149.608 | 696.186 |
| Fiscal year | OCF $M | Capex $M | SBC $M | Buybacks $M | Dividends $M | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1,449.534 | 948.025 | 68.983 | 900.870 | 291.176 | 14400 |
| 2024 | 1,844.503 | 1,868.006 | 66.589 | 1,212.164 | 282.616 | 13000 |
| 2023 | 3,519.928 | 1,657.905 | 61.744 | 1,452.203 | 271.317 | 12600 |
Quarterly cash flows are isolated from year-to-date statements where required; fourth quarters equal full-year amounts less the first nine months. Free cash flow equals operating cash flow less capital expenditure. Revenue less cost of goods sold equals gross profit; gross profit less the three disclosed operating expense lines equals operating income. Pretax income less taxes plus the disclosed minority adjustment equals income attributable to the parent. These identities were checked in code across all nine quarters before prose was written.
Share counts in the source statements are in thousands, financial statement amounts are in thousands of U.S. dollars, and the packet converts financial amounts to millions where labeled. Per-share and per-ton measures keep their native units. The valuation uses a common diluted weighted-average denominator across the enterprise routes so that small share-count differences do not manufacture agreement. All model assumptions are labeled separately from reported facts. Financial figures may differ slightly when rounded for presentation; the retained data file contains the underlying precision.
| Primary source | Use |
|---|---|
| Issuer Q3 2026 results | Current print, operating commentary and scheduled call |
| Issuer-distributed full release | Release time and full financial tables |
| September17 preliminary EPS guidance | Prior EPS range and original ramp milestones |
| FY2025 audited Form10-K | Three-year cash flow, audit, ownership and structure |
| Common-stock description | Voting and distribution rights |
| SEC issuer filing history | Historical quarterly exhibits and current filing identity |
| FMP captured market datasets | Dated quote, daily closes, ratings, targets and estimates |
We located the existing Q1 and Q2 2026 channel episodes to avoid presenting this as first coverage. Their titles and known video identities are preserved in the source record. A prior numerical fair-value scorecard was not established from those title records, so we do not invent a past target or claim a successful previous recommendation. This packet’s dated numerical signposts provide an explicit baseline for the next review. The website call tracker remains a separate delivery record and is not used as a substitute for source financial statements.
Glossary: EBITDA means earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortization. Adjusted EBITDA follows the issuer’s reconciliation and is non-GAAP. Enterprise value is the value of the operating business before net financial claims are allocated to common equity. FCFF is modeled unlevered free cash flow to the firm. WACC is the assumed discount rate for that cash flow. NCI denotes noncontrolling interests. Margin of safety is our required discount to estimated value, not a guarantee against loss. The full source files and reproducible calculations are retained with the episode.