Growth is real; the cash conversion still needs to catch up. The current filing distinguishes $16.8M of generally available cash from $200.1M held by construction joint ventures. That is a flexibility issue, not evidence of insolvency: Sterling has substantial unused credit capacity. Our $400 base value assumes profitable growth becomes recurring common-owner cash; a 20% margin of safety puts a fresh-buy threshold near $320.
Analyst estimates for a roughly 12-month horizon; none is company guidance.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Bear | 250 |
| Base | 400 |
| Bull | 550 |
| Weighted | 400 |
| Oct 30 close | 345.91 |
| Scenario | Probability | 12-month value | vs $345.91 | What has to happen | The arithmetic |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 25% | $250.00 | −28% | Cash collection stays slow, unsigned work slips and normal earnings deserve a lower multiple. | Approximately $17 normalized GAAP EPS × 15 = $255, rounded to $250. |
| Base | 50% | $400.00 | +16% | Strong backlog converts with disciplined margins and a recovery in common-owner cash. | Triangulation: $414 earnings route, $397 discounted cash route and $376 capitalized owner cash. |
| Bull | 25% | $550.00 | +59% | Site and electrical expansion sustains profitable growth and collection catches up. | $27.50 normalized GAAP EPS × 20 = $550. |
| Computed: 25% × $250 + 50% × $400 + 25% × $550 = $400. Probabilities are analytical judgments. | |||||
| Signpost | Now (Q3 2026) | Green if | Red if | Next check |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash conversion | Q3 OCF $99.1M; consolidated NI $229.7M | FY OCF / consolidated NI ≥80% | FY conversion <65% | FY2026 filing; provider estimate Feb 24, 2027 |
| Receivable intensity | Quarter-end AR / Q3 revenue ×91 = 71.3 days | Below 70 days | Above 85 days | Q4 2026 balance sheet |
| Generally available cash | $16.8M; JVs separately $200.1M | Above $100M without higher net debt | Below $25M with rising debt | Q4 2026 liquidity note |
| Signed order replenishment | Q3 signed book-to-burn 0.9× | Next quarter ≥1.0× | Below 0.8× | Q4 2026 release |
| E-Infrastructure margin | Q3 GAAP 22.6% | At least 22% while growing | Below 20% | Q4 2026 segment results |
| FY adjusted EPS | $21.70–21.96 guide | At least $21.70 | Below $21.00 absent a disclosed bridge | FY2026 release |
| Entry valuation | $345.91 Oct 30; base $400 | Price ≤$320 with intact thesis | Thesis weakens before price threshold | On material price or filing change |
Dates beyond the current release are checkpoints. The next earnings date is a provider estimate, not an issuer-confirmed appointment. Thresholds are our decision rules.
A large drawdown is not a cash-flow model
| Date | Close |
|---|---|
| 2026-10-15 | 446.25 |
| 2026-10-16 | 424.36 |
| 2026-10-19 | 423.48 |
| 2026-10-20 | 412.25 |
| 2026-10-21 | 412.96 |
| 2026-10-22 | 372.83 |
| 2026-10-23 | 355.3 |
| 2026-10-26 | 360.72 |
| 2026-10-27 | 367.5 |
| 2026-10-28 | 388.87 |
| 2026-10-29 | 373.66 |
| 2026-10-30 | 345.91 |
| Quarter | Start | End | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2024 | 2024-11-06 | 2024-11-07 | −0.6 |
| Q4 2024 | 2025-02-25 | 2025-02-26 | 5.4 |
| Q1 2025 | 2025-05-05 | 2025-05-06 | 3.2 |
| Q2 2025 | 2025-08-04 | 2025-08-05 | 9.1 |
| Q3 2025 | 2025-11-03 | 2025-11-04 | −2.6 |
| Q4 2025 | 2026-02-25 | 2026-02-26 | −4.8 |
| Q1 2026 | 2026-05-04 | 2026-05-05 | 52.2 |
| Q2 2026 | 2026-08-03 | 2026-08-04 | −11.4 |
| Q3 2026 | 2026-10-28 | 2026-10-29 | −3.9 |
The reference price is the last completed regular-session close, not a live execution quote. At $345.91, the market pays about sixteen times the midpoint of management’s adjusted earnings outlook and about eighteen times its GAAP outlook. Those are much less demanding numbers than the price chart alone might suggest, but they answer only an earnings question. Our central question is how much of that profit becomes cash available to the common owner after equipment spending, growth-related working capital and other economic claims.
The stock can look inexpensive against revised EPS while still requiring a material recovery in collection. Conversely, a weak cash quarter does not erase genuine operating progress. Construction cash flows are uneven because customer billing, subcontractor payments and milestone acceptance occur on different schedules. The useful comparison is therefore a sequence of margins, receivables and cash conversion over multiple reporting dates. The reference quote sits below our base value but above the price at which we would accept the present uncertainty for a new position. That distinction explains the HOLD.
The historical-window chart deliberately avoids false precision. It uses the release-day closing price and the next trading-day closing price consistently. Without a confirmed release clock, that window can omit or include price movement unrelated to the earnings announcement. It is context for volatility, not evidence that a particular financial line caused the stock move. Our fair value instead follows explicit earnings and cash assumptions that a reader can change.
A very strong quarter with a larger collection requirement
| Metric | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1563.927 | 689.019 | 1168.179 |
| Operating profit | 306.842 | 125.309 | 219.261 |
| Parent net income | 214.933 | 92.088 | 155.826 |
| GAAP diluted EPS | 6.92 | 2.97 | 5.0 |
| Adjusted diluted EPS | 7.58 | 3.48 | 5.8 |
| Quarter OCF, computed | 99.074 | 83.626 | 162.453 |
| Quarter cash capex, computed | 45.812 | 19.661 | 50.017 |
| Quarter FCF, computed | 53.262 | 63.965 | 112.436 |
| USD millions except EPS. Cash measures are consolidated; parent net income is attributable to Sterling shareholders. | |||
| Quarter | Revenue | Operating profit |
|---|---|---|
| Q3 2024 | 593.741 | 87.492 |
| Q4 2024 | 498.833 | 62.271 |
| Q1 2025 | 430.949 | 56.076 |
| Q2 2025 | 614.468 | 104.564 |
| Q3 2025 | 689.019 | 125.309 |
| Q4 2025 | 755.613 | 119.967 |
| Q1 2026 | 825.675 | 137.814 |
| Q2 2026 | 1168.179 | 219.261 |
| Q3 2026 | 1563.927 | 306.842 |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Reported revenue growth | 127.0 |
| Organic revenue growth | 70 |
| Parent profit growth | 133.4 |
Revenue reached $1.564 billion and operating profit reached $306.8 million. GAAP diluted EPS was $6.92, while adjusted EPS was $7.58. The issuer’s current-period figures take priority over rounded calendar-provider actuals. Against FMP’s $1.191 billion revenue estimate and $6.20 adjusted EPS estimate, the quarter exceeded those benchmarks by about 31% and 22%, respectively. The EPS comparison uses adjusted actuals because the provider’s actual of $7.58 follows that basis; it would be misleading to compare GAAP EPS with that estimate without explaining the difference.
Reported revenue growth of 127% includes changes in acquisition scope. Management separately reported 70% organic growth, which is itself substantial. CEC contributed $425.6 million compared with $41.4 million during the partial ownership period a year earlier. The issuer also says CEC grew 305% on a pro forma full-quarter basis. Those are three distinct comparisons: reported group growth, organic group growth and pro forma CEC growth. We do not add them together or call the full reported increase organic.
The updated full-year revenue outlook is $4.63–4.73 billion. Adjusted EPS guidance increased from $19.70–20.30 to $21.70–21.96, a 9.2% increase at the midpoint. Subtracting nine-month actuals implies fourth-quarter revenue of $1.072–1.172 billion and adjusted net income of $147.6–155.6 million. This arithmetic is our derived remainder, not a separately issued quarterly forecast. It also demonstrates why annualizing the exceptional third quarter would overstate management’s current full-year expectation.
Separate earning power from the maturity of an award
| Segment | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| E-Infrastructure Solutions | 1302.739 | 417.106 |
| Transportation Solutions | 165.224 | 170.49 |
| Building Solutions | 95.964 | 101.423 |
| Segment | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| E-Infrastructure Solutions | 294.515 | 106.614 |
| Transportation Solutions | 30.232 | 24.377 |
| Building Solutions | 5.666 | 10.752 |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Signed backlog | 4140 |
| Combined backlog | 6140 |
| Scoped work, approximately | 8000 |
| Measure | Current | Interpretation |
|---|---|---|
| E-Infrastructure GAAP margin | 22.6% | Lower mix from CEC, despite operating improvement within CEC |
| Transportation GAAP margin | 18.3% | Project selection offsets lower revenue |
| Building GAAP margin | 5.9% | Housing softness compresses profit |
| Signed book-to-burn | 0.9× Q3 | Signed additions below quarterly burn |
| Combined book-to-burn | 1.4× Q3 | Includes unsigned awards |
| Unsigned share of combined | 32.6% | Award maturity and timing still matter |
E-Infrastructure produced $294.5 million of segment operating income on $1.303 billion of revenue. Its GAAP margin declined to 22.6%, largely because the faster-growing CEC electrical business carries a different margin mix. Management reports that legacy site-development margin remained consistent with the first half while CEC’s own margin improved. A lower blended margin can therefore coexist with operating progress in both activities. The test is whether growth remains profitable after the labor, equipment and contract-capital demands of larger projects.
Transportation revenue declined because resources were redirected toward E-Infrastructure, while operating profit rose. Building revenue and profit fell as housing affordability weighed on customer demand. Neither business should be assigned the same growth rate or valuation multiple as the fastest-growing segment. The diversification benefit also has limits: a small weaker segment cannot offset a major execution problem in the dominant business.
The order figures deserve equal care. Signed backlog is $4.14 billion. Combined backlog is $6.14 billion because it adds $2.00 billion of unsigned awards. Management’s nearly $8 billion of scoped work adds next phases in design on existing projects. Those phases may be valuable visibility, but they are not all signed contracts. The third-quarter signed book-to-burn ratio of 0.9 times and combined ratio of 1.4 times show why an investor should watch conversion between the layers. We do not describe the broadest opportunity pool as guaranteed revenue or mechanically divide it by quarterly revenue to promise years of coverage.
The common shareholder receives the bottom line after minority interests
| Step | USD M |
|---|---|
| Operating income | 306.842 |
| Net interest | 0.161 |
| Debt extinguishment | −1.265 |
| Tax | −76.059 |
| NCI | −14.746 |
| Parent income | 214.933 |
| Quarter | GAAP parent NI | Adjusted parent NI |
|---|---|---|
| Q3 2024 | 61.321 | 68.481 |
| Q4 2024 | 113.213 | 53.881 |
| Q1 2025 | 39.477 | 50.244 |
| Q2 2025 | 70.991 | 82.761 |
| Q3 2025 | 92.088 | 107.702 |
| Q4 2025 | 87.597 | 95.992 |
| Q1 2026 | 95.969 | 111.338 |
| Q2 2026 | 155.826 | 180.76 |
| Q3 2026 | 214.933 | 235.441 |
| Q3 add-back | Pretax / after-tax treatment | USD M |
|---|---|---|
| Stock compensation | Pretax | 11.157 |
| Intangible amortization | Pretax; includes RHB basis adjustment | 10.254 |
| Acquisition costs | Pretax | 2.136 |
| Earn-out expense | Pretax | 2.487 |
| Debt extinguishment | Pretax | 1.265 |
| Tax impact | Deduction | −6.791 |
| Net adjustment | After tax | 20.508 |
| GAAP parent NI $214.933M + net adjustment $20.508M = adjusted parent NI $235.441M. | ||
The profit bridge starts with operating income, adds net interest income, deducts debt-extinguishment costs and tax, and then deducts profit belonging to noncontrolling owners. The result is $214.9 million for Sterling common shareholders. The consolidated cash-flow statement starts from $229.7 million of consolidated quarterly net income on a derived standalone basis, including those other owners. Cash and earnings comparisons should therefore name their ownership scope.
The adjusted figure excludes stock compensation, amortization, acquisition costs, earn-out expense and debt-extinguishment costs, net of tax. The after-tax difference is $20.5 million, or roughly 9.5% of GAAP parent profit. That is not an enormous adjustment relative to the quarter’s earnings, but the exclusions still have economic meaning. Stock compensation dilutes owners or requires repurchases; acquisition amortization follows purchased assets; repeated acquisition costs can become a regular feature of a serial-acquisition strategy.
The amortization reconciliation is especially easy to mishandle. The income statement’s standalone intangible-amortization line is $8.382 million, while the adjusted reconciliation adds back $10.254 million because it includes an additional RHB basis adjustment in equity-method income. We preserve the issuer’s full reconciliation instead of forcing those two lines to match. Likewise, the 2024 deconsolidation gain makes that year’s GAAP fourth-quarter EPS an unsuitable recurring run rate. The historical table retains it and explains it.
Collection is the issue to test, not an accusation to assume
| Quarter | Accounts receivable | Contract liabilities |
|---|---|---|
| Q3 2024 | 329.882 | 563.531 |
| Q4 2024 | 247.05 | 508.846 |
| Q1 2025 | 285.751 | 534.388 |
| Q2 2025 | 347.661 | 553.171 |
| Q3 2025 | 496.058 | 616.273 |
| Q4 2025 | 501.163 | 652.357 |
| Q1 2026 | 513.903 | 695.617 |
| Q2 2026 | 770.671 | 802.601 |
| Q3 2026 | 1226.06 | 917.425 |
| Quarter | Days proxy |
|---|---|
| Q3 2024 | 50.6 |
| Q4 2024 | 45.1 |
| Q1 2025 | 60.3 |
| Q2 2025 | 51.5 |
| Q3 2025 | 65.5 |
| Q4 2025 | 60.4 |
| Q1 2026 | 56.6 |
| Q2 2026 | 60.0 |
| Q3 2026 | 71.3 |
Accounts receivable rose to $1.226 billion from $501.2 million at year-end. The nine-month cash-flow discussion shows $692.1 million absorbed by receivables and a $350.8 million total use of contract capital after other contract balances and payables. Those numbers explain why a record earnings quarter need not produce a matching cash inflow. The total operating-assets-and-liabilities cash adjustment was a smaller $203.7 million use, because contract capital is only one subset of working capital. We do not add the two measures together.
A rapid revenue ramp naturally increases cash tied up between paying employees and collecting customers. The issue is whether balances subsequently turn into cash on expected terms. Contract assets include unbilled work and retainage; contract liabilities arise when billing precedes revenue. Retainage can remain outstanding until completion, and the filing expects approximately half of current retainage to be collected within twelve months. A balance classified as current is therefore not a promise of immediate liquidity.
Our days proxy uses quarter-end receivables divided by quarter revenue and multiplied by ninety-one. It gives a consistent diagnostic, not a claim to know actual invoice aging. It is less precise when acquisitions or a late-quarter ramp change the mix. The scorecard flags collection for follow-up while recognizing that controls were assessed as effective. Management excluded recently acquired Stone Ridge from the permitted assessment scope for controls subsumed by financial-reporting controls; it represented 5.8% of assets and 2.3% of quarterly revenue. That scope limitation should remain visible without being recast as a reported material weakness.
Generally available is different from legally restricted
| Quarter | OCF | Cash capex | FCF |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2026 | 165.568 | 19.629 | 145.939 |
| Q2 2026 | 162.453 | 50.017 | 112.436 |
| Q3 2026 | 99.074 | 45.812 | 53.262 |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Total reported cash | 216.937 |
| Cash in construction JVs | 200.13 |
| Generally available cash | 16.807 |
| Debt carrying amount | 95.27 |
| Year | OCF | Capex | FCF | SBC | Buybacks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 478.584 | 64.379 | 414.205 | 14.622 | 0.0 |
| 2024 | 497.104 | 80.954 | 416.15 | 19.003 | 70.596 |
| 2025 | 439.988 | 77.312 | 362.676 | 24.181 | 74.2 |
| Cash calculation | Arithmetic | Result |
|---|---|---|
| Q3 operating cash | $427.095M nine months − $328.021M six months | $99.074M |
| Q3 cash capex | $115.458M nine months − $69.646M six months | $45.812M |
| Q3 free cash flow | $99.074M − $45.812M | $53.262M |
| Reported net cash | $216.937M total cash − $95.270M debt | $121.667M |
| Available-cash less debt | $16.807M generally available − $95.270M debt | −$78.463M |
| Unused credit | Issuer disclosure; not cash on balance sheet | Approximately $1.4B |
| Debt is the balance-sheet carrying amount. Cash comparisons exclude lease claims; models do not add either cash subtotal to equity value. | ||
Only $16.8 million of the reported cash balance was labeled generally available; $200.1 million was in construction joint ventures. The financial statements report no legally restricted cash. Both statements can be true: cash may meet the accounting definition of unrestricted cash while being committed economically to joint-venture activity and not readily available for parent repurchases or new acquisitions. The distinction is about use and control, not an assertion that the cash is missing.
The same filing reports about $1.4 billion of unused revolving-credit capacity and compliance with financial and other covenants. Debt fell substantially after refinancing and repayment. These facts counter an insolvency interpretation of the small generally available cash balance. Access to borrowing nevertheless is not the same as internally generated owner cash; drawing the revolver creates a financing obligation. We therefore show both the reported net-cash calculation and the more conservative available-cash calculation, without adding the latter twice or disguising credit capacity as cash.
Standalone Q3 free cash flow was $53.3 million, down about 17% from the year-earlier quarter, even as earnings more than doubled. Nine-month free cash flow was $311.6 million. This definition is consolidated operating cash less gross cash capital expenditures; it does not subtract acquisition purchases, debt repayment or minority distributions, and it does not add equipment-sale proceeds. Those choices are disclosed so readers can reconcile the measure. Our owner-cash valuation explicitly assumes a future common-owner cash stream after recurring capital needs and minority claims; it does not equate this consolidated FCF automatically with distributable common cash.
Three routes, with cash recovery made explicit
Analyst 2027 normalized GAAP EPS of $23 × an 18× earnings multiple = $414. The EPS assumption is below the provider’s $27.12 forecast and above the current FY2026 GAAP midpoint of $19.29.
Assumed 2027–2031 owner cash of $650M, $800M, $950M, $1,100M and $1,250M; 11% equity discount rate and 2.5% terminal growth. Explicit-period present value $3,395.9M plus terminal present value $8,945.4M, divided by 31.1M diluted shares = $396.8.
2027 normalized common-owner cash of $650M × 18, divided by 31.1M diluted shares = $376.2. This is an equity cash multiple; do not add reported cash or subtract debt again.
| EPS / P/E | 14× | 16× | 18× | 20× | 22× |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 | 252 | 288 | 324 | 360 | 396 |
| 21 | 294 | 336 | 378 | 420 | 462 |
| 24 | 336 | 384 | 432 | 480 | 528 |
| 27 | 378 | 432 | 486 | 540 | 594 |
| 30 | 420 | 480 | 540 | 600 | 660 |
The three routes place a reasonable central value near $400. They are cross-checks, not independent statistical observations, because all ultimately require operating performance to become economic profit for the common shareholder. The earnings route emphasizes a defensible profit base. The discounted-cash route exposes the timing of reinvestment and collection. The capitalized-cash route shows the recurring owner cash needed to justify a chosen earnings-like yield.
The discounted-cash path is demanding: common-owner cash rises from $650 million in 2027 to $1.25 billion in 2031. That requires both continued growth and better conversion than the current quarter. The 11% equity discount rate and 2.5% terminal growth rate are our assumptions. About 72% of modeled value comes from the terminal period, so this result is sensitive to long-run execution. No cash balance is added to this equity model, and debt is not subtracted again: financing and minority claims are already part of the assumed owner-cash stream.
At the reference price, the market needs roughly $19.22 of normalized EPS at an eighteen-times multiple, or about $598 million of recurring owner cash at the same cash multiple. A deliberately simplified no-ramp perpetuity using our discount and growth rates would need a current/base owner-cash run rate of about $892 million, growing 2.5% to about $914 million in the first forecast year. The first-year amount equals equity value multiplied by the discount rate less terminal growth. That is not a near-term forecast; it illustrates why the timing of cash matters. The displayed parent cash/debt proxy is not complete enterprise value: it does not reconcile all NCI and joint-venture value. Using all reported cash as freely distributable would improve that proxy only modestly, yet would obscure the liquidity distinction central to this report.
High uncertainty warrants a 20% discount to our $400 base before a fresh BUY, giving $320. The current quote offers roughly 16% upside to the base but lacks that full cushion. HOLD is not a call that the business has stopped improving; it is a decision to demand better conversion evidence or a lower entry price. Our bear and bull cases show that a modest change in sustainable earnings and the multiple can overwhelm that central upside.
Target dates matter more than an impressive average
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Argus, Oct 30 | 500 |
| KeyBanc, Oct 15 | 755 |
| Stifel, Oct 8 | 742 |
| Provider target mean | 731.5 |
| Charged Alpha base | 400 |
| Record | Date | Rating / target | Alignment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Argus Research | Oct 30, 2026 | $500 target; target record does not supply a rating | Above our $400 base |
| D.A. Davidson | Oct 30, 2026 | Buy reiterated; $700 target record is Aug 20 | Positive rating; target stale |
| Cantor Fitzgerald | Oct 29, 2026 | Overweight reiterated; $742 target record is Aug 5 | Positive rating; target stale |
| KeyBanc | Oct 15, 2026 | Overweight / $755 target | Pre-print |
| Stifel Nicolaus | Oct 8, 2026 | Buy / $742 target | Pre-print |
| Charged Alpha | Nov 2, 2026 | HOLD · $400 · 3/5 | Requires conversion or $320 entry |
| Period | Provider revenue $M | Provider EPS | Analysts revenue / EPS |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | 6744.9 | 34.81 | 3 / 3 |
| 2027 | 5456.4 | 27.12 | 7 / 6 |
| 2026 | 4444.9 | 21.02 | 7 / 5 |
The provider reports eight Buy ratings and two Hold ratings, with no Sell ratings, and an average target of $731.50. That average combines marks of different ages. It should not be described as a coordinated post-quarter reassessment. The fresh Argus target record is $500, below several older targets but still above our base. Recent rating reiterations by other firms do not establish that their older numerical targets were refreshed at the same time.
Our difference from the Street is a cash and valuation assumption, not a claim of superior access. Provider consensus for 2027 EPS is about $27.12 across six EPS analysts, versus our $23 normalized GAAP assumption. Providers can mix adjusted and GAAP conventions, so that gap is directional rather than a clean apples-to-apples earnings disagreement. We disclose the basis instead of manufacturing a precise consensus miss.
Targets can lag a moving share price and a changing earnings outlook. The appendix retains the underlying grade, target-news and consensus files with retrieval dates. Readers should treat each dated target as a specific analyst record, the aggregate as a snapshot, and our fair value as a separate model. None is a guaranteed outcome or an appropriate substitute for assessing contract execution and collections.
Credit for execution, with measurable cash accountability
| Area | Evidence | Assessment |
|---|---|---|
| Growth execution | 127% reported revenue growth; 70% organic | Strong; CEC ownership comparisons separated |
| Guidance | Adjusted EPS midpoint raised 9.2% | Positive revision; Q4 remainder explicitly modeled |
| Margins | E-Infrastructure 22.6% GAAP; CEC margin improving | Mix dilution manageable if cash follows |
| Capital allocation | $107.3M nine-month repurchases; $165.0M acquisitions | Must judge returns and liquidity, not activity alone |
| Cash discipline | AR $1.226B; $350.8M contract-capital use | Collection is the next proof point |
| Controls | Effective conclusion; Stone Ridge excluded within permitted scope | Monitor integration; no invented control failure |
| Ownership structure | One vote per common share; JV and NCI claims present | Common-owner economics require a separate bridge |
Management deserves credit for delivering organic growth rather than relying solely on acquisition accounting. Reallocating resources from lower-return transportation work and improving CEC’s operating performance are tangible actions. The higher full-year outlook also shows that the quarter was not merely an accounting gain, although guidance remains an expectation rather than a receipt for future cash.
Capital allocation needs a different scorecard. Repurchases totaled $107.3 million during the first nine months and acquisition cash payments were $165.0 million. Neither automatically destroys value, and the company has ample unused credit. But the opportunity cost rises when generally available cash is small and growth absorbs contract capital. We would want future repurchases supported by durable cash generation and a valuation discount, not simply justified by an authorization.
Our questions for management are practical. How much of the receivable increase reflects timing versus changed customer terms? What proportion of unsigned awards is expected to become signed within the next quarter? How quickly can joint-venture cash be distributed after project obligations? What level of equipment spending represents replacement rather than growth? And what integration milestones would bring Stone Ridge fully into the next controls assessment? Quantified answers would improve the confidence attached to the earnings ramp.
Both a cash squeeze and a cash rebound are plausible
| Risk | Likelihood | Impact | What would change the assessment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Receivable collection and retainage | Medium | High | OCF conversion and days proxy improve across filings |
| Unsigned work timing / cancellation | Medium | High | Signed replenishment exceeds burn with stable margins |
| Project cost and labor execution | Medium | High | Margins persist as electrical and site volumes scale |
| Acquisition integration | Medium | Medium–High | Stone Ridge controls included and CEC cash economics hold |
| Customer / end-market concentration | Medium | High | Broader repeat orders and cash collection reduce dependency |
| Housing weakness | High | Medium | Building profit stabilizes rather than revenue alone |
| JV guarantees and minority claims | Low–Medium | High | Partners perform; distributions match economic ownership |
| Valuation compression | Medium | High | Cash delivery validates the assumed recurring earnings base |
The bull case is substantial. Organic growth is unusually strong, the acquired electrical platform is expanding quickly, and sophisticated customers continue to scope large projects. The current receivable build may simply precede collection. If that cash arrives while new awards convert and capital spending normalizes, the stock could deserve materially more than our base value. Our bull case gives that possibility meaningful weight.
The bear case is equally concrete. Signed quarterly replenishment is below burn, a large fraction of the broad work pool is not yet signed, and accounting profit is arriving faster than cash. A change in project timing or customer funding could leave the company supporting labor and equipment before collecting expected receipts. Contract estimates, retainage and joint-and-several obligations can amplify an otherwise manageable delay. The presence of unused credit reduces immediate funding risk but does not eliminate economic risk.
We do not infer improper accounting from rising receivables, nor infer safety from a headline net-cash balance. Both shortcuts ignore the filing. The question is whether the growth model needs a temporary working-capital investment that earns attractive returns or a permanently larger capital commitment than the earnings multiple suggests. The next few balance sheets should help distinguish those paths. High uncertainty reflects that genuine range of outcomes, rather than an attempt to sound cautious about every possible event.
Evidence that can move the call
| Event | Timing | Decision relevance |
|---|---|---|
| Q4 and FY2026 results | Provider estimate Feb 24, 2027; unconfirmed by issuer | Revenue / profit remainder and cash conversion |
| Year-end balance sheet | FY2026 filing | Generally available cash, debt, AR and retainage |
| Backlog update | Next quarterly release | Signed versus unsigned conversion and book-to-burn |
| Acquisition controls assessment | Next annual controls report | Stone Ridge integration and scope transparency |
| Capital-allocation disclosure | Next filing or verified announcement | Repurchase prices, funding and cash distribution |
| Price reaches analytical threshold | Whenever it occurs | $320 is actionable only if underlying thesis remains intact |
A favorable catalyst is not simply another large revenue number. We would be more persuaded by a combination of strong signed awards, stable E-Infrastructure margins and improving cash conversion. That combination would support a higher normalized owner-cash assumption and could justify upgrading before the price reaches our current fresh-buy threshold. Conversely, weaker collection with rising debt would reduce confidence even if adjusted EPS remained strong.
The next earnings date comes from the provider calendar and is not confirmed in the current issuer release. We will not manufacture an exact appointment or use the previous conference-call time as the earnings publication time. The current release was dated October 28; its clock time remains unconfirmed. The model should be revisited whenever material primary evidence arrives, rather than waiting mechanically for a calendar entry. A falling share price by itself is not proof that the margin of safety has improved if the cash assumptions are deteriorating at the same time.
Reproducible figures and explicit limits
| Quarter | Revenue | Operating income | Parent NI | GAAP EPS | Adj EPS | Diluted shares |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2024 | 593.741 | 87.492 | 61.321 | 1.97 | 2.2 | 31.07 |
| Q4 2024 | 498.833 | 62.271 | 113.213 | 3.64 | 1.73 | 31.121 |
| Q1 2025 | 430.949 | 56.076 | 39.477 | 1.28 | 1.63 | 30.881 |
| Q2 2025 | 614.468 | 104.564 | 70.991 | 2.31 | 2.69 | 30.762 |
| Q3 2025 | 689.019 | 125.309 | 92.088 | 2.97 | 3.48 | 30.96 |
| Q4 2025 | 755.613 | 119.967 | 87.597 | 2.81 | 3.08 | 31.161 |
| Q1 2026 | 825.675 | 137.814 | 95.969 | 3.09 | 3.59 | 31.038 |
| Q2 2026 | 1168.179 | 219.261 | 155.826 | 5.0 | 5.8 | 31.143 |
| Q3 2026 | 1563.927 | 306.842 | 214.933 | 6.92 | 7.58 | 31.071 |
| USD millions except EPS. Complete below-the-line and adjustment rows are preserved in data.json; 2024 RHB comparability explained above. | ||||||
| Quarter | Cash | Debt | Receivables | Contract assets | Contract liabilities | Parent equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2024 | 648.127 | 322.61 | 329.882 | 79.736 | 563.531 | 716.524 |
| Q4 2024 | 664.195 | 316.321 | 247.05 | 55.387 | 508.846 | 808.081 |
| Q1 2025 | 638.647 | 310.022 | 285.751 | 48.704 | 534.388 | 805.416 |
| Q2 2025 | 699.373 | 298.212 | 347.661 | 51.778 | 553.171 | 881.745 |
| Q3 2025 | 306.395 | 294.633 | 496.058 | 102.736 | 616.273 | 1051.126 |
| Q4 2025 | 390.721 | 291.049 | 501.163 | 101.154 | 652.357 | 1108.517 |
| Q1 2026 | 511.858 | 287.459 | 513.903 | 131.724 | 695.617 | 1189.555 |
| Q2 2026 | 464.451 | 283.875 | 770.671 | 156.295 | 802.601 | 1357.315 |
| Q3 2026 | 216.937 | 95.27 | 1226.06 | 168.095 | 917.425 | 1507.944 |
| USD millions. Cash is consolidated; only the latest liquidity note supplies the generally available / JV split used in current valuation discussion. | ||||||
| Year | Employees | SBC $M | Repurchases $M | Cash capex $M |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 3000 | 14.622 | 0.0 | 64.379 |
| 2024 | 3000 | 19.003 | 70.596 | 80.954 |
| 2025 | 4400 | 24.181 | 74.2 | 77.312 |
| Employee counts are approximate annual-report figures. No separate inventory-days metric is meaningful for this contract business. | ||||
Source method: the dataset stores nine actual earnings exhibits, current and prior quarterly filings, three annual filings, SEC company facts and dated market-provider responses. Each quarter includes the original statement rows, column headers and a source URL. Dollars shown in the normalized dataset are millions; original tables are thousands except EPS. Growth, margins, cash subtraction, receivable-day proxies and model values are computed in the saved authoring code. Source hashes bind the cash subtraction to both the six-month and nine-month tables.
The consolidated-to-common distinction is retained throughout. Reported quarterly cash measures belong to the consolidated group, while net income attributable to Sterling excludes noncontrolling owners. We compare operating cash with consolidated net income for the main conversion score. An occasional parent-income comparison is explicitly labeled as a scope-mismatched diagnostic, not a pure conversion rate. The discounted model is a prospective common-owner cash stream after minority and financing claims, not a simple extrapolation of consolidated FCF.
Structure: Sterling is the continuing Nasdaq-listed U.S. common issuer, with one vote per common share and no issued preferred stock in the annual report. Grant Thornton is its auditor. Construction joint ventures create economic and contractual claims; they are not an offshore share-access structure. The historic 2022 amendment corrected an auditor-report date typographical error rather than restating financial figures. Current source review found no unresolved reporting or security event preventing analysis.
Track record: the prior verified episode was titled “Record Quarter, Guidance Raised — And 78% Of Revenue Is Now One Bet,” covering Q2 2026. The present thesis moves to cash collection, availability and award maturity. A recoverable prior modern packet with numerical valuation and dated signposts was not available in this research set, so we do not invent a previous fair value or grade ourselves against an undocumented forecast. These new signposts are intended to be graded at the next update.
Glossary: backlog means signed remaining work as disclosed by the issuer; combined backlog adds unsigned awards; scoped work includes broader phases in design. Book-to-burn compares additions with revenue consumed over the stated period. Contract capital covers contract balances, receivables and specified payables; it is narrower than the total operating working-capital adjustment. Generally available cash is the issuer’s liquidity category, distinct from construction-JV cash and from legally restricted cash. Owner cash is our prospective common-equity modeling measure, not a reported non-GAAP company metric.
Limitations: valuation probabilities, multiples, cash paths and decision thresholds are our judgments. Provider estimates may use different accounting conventions and targets of mixed ages. Historical reaction windows are explicitly defined proxies. We do not compute a false-precision distress score from incomplete contract-business inputs or treat retained historical accounting changes as current nonreliance. All claims should be read alongside the original documents and the detailed cash reconciliation.
| Source | Purpose | Link |
|---|---|---|
| Q3 2024 earnings exhibit | 2024-11-06 | SEC primary release |
| Q4 2024 earnings exhibit | 2025-02-25 | SEC primary release |
| Q1 2025 earnings exhibit | 2025-05-05 | SEC primary release |
| Q2 2025 earnings exhibit | 2025-08-04 | SEC primary release |
| Q3 2025 earnings exhibit | 2025-11-03 | SEC primary release |
| Q4 2025 earnings exhibit | 2026-02-25 | SEC primary release |
| Q1 2026 earnings exhibit | 2026-05-04 | SEC primary release |
| Q2 2026 earnings exhibit | 2026-08-03 | SEC primary release |
| Q3 2026 earnings exhibit | 2026-10-28 | SEC primary release |
| Current 10-Q | Cash availability, contracts, controls | September 2026 filing |
| FY2025 10-K | Annual cash, ownership, employees, auditor | Annual filing |
| SEC company facts | Three annual cash histories | SEC XBRL facts |
| FMP market and estimate data | Retrieved Nov 2; Oct 30 reference close | Market-data provider |