Charged Alpha
CHARGED ALPHA · RESEARCH PACKET
Companion to the Q3 2026 earnings episode · published October 28, 2026

TER: AI Demand Broadens. The $336M Cash Test.

Teradyne, Inc. · Nasdaq: TERQuarter ended September 27, 2026Results October 27, 2026 (15:30 CDT, after US market close)Semiconductor testPresented by Hudson & Lana
HOLDConviction 2 / 5Uncertainty: High
Fair value (base)$240.00range $200.00–$266.00
Price, October 28 close$313.24-23% to base
Probability-weighted$257.50-18% expected

AI-linked demand is broader, but inventory and prepayments absorbed $336M of quarterly cash. Our three equity methods support a $240 anchor, below the $313.24 closing reference. We need stronger owner-cash conversion or a larger entry cushion.

Layer 1 · fast

The 60-second read

Revenue$1.306B69.8% growth
Adjusted EPS$2.299.6% above saved consensus
GAAP parent income$342MAfter noncontrolling interests
Adjusted margin31.6%Q2 was 33.7%
Simple free cash$227M66% of parent earnings
Inventory/prepayment use$336MOperating cash commitment
Q4 sales guide$1.25–1.35BIssuer actual range
Our value$240HOLD ·2/5 ·High uncertainty

Five things to know

  1. Demand has broadened. Memory, interconnect, storage and robotics support the AI story.
  2. Cash needs proof. Inventory and prepayments absorbed $336.3M in the quarter.
  3. Ownership matters. Consolidated profit exceeds the amount attributable to common shareholders.
  4. Guidance remains strong. Q4 sales midpoint is $1.300B, with adjusted EPS midpoint $2.10.
  5. Price carries a hurdle. $313.24 implies $1.727B of equity cash at a 3.5% yield.
Layer 1 · the call

Three scenarios, one probability-weighted number

Analyst scenarios; probabilities sum to 100%.

Scenario values per diluted share · USD per share; scenarios are not company guidance.
BearBear: $170.00$170.00BaseBase: $240.00$240.00BullBull: $380.00$380.00WeightedWeighted: $257.50$257.50ReferenceReference: $313.24$313.24
BearBear: $170.00$170.00BaseBase: $240.00$240.00BullBull: $380.00$380.00WeightedWeighted: $257.50$257.50ReferenceReference: $313.24$313.24
ScenarioProbability12-month valuevs $313.24What has to happenThe arithmetic
Bear25%$170.00−46%Cycle and cash conversion disappoint$8.50 EPS ×20
Base50%$240.00−23%Growth continues with reinvestment disciplineRounded mean of $266, $253.97, $199.95
Bull25%$380.00+21%Broader AI demand becomes durable owner cash$11.875 EPS ×32
25% × $170 + 50% × $240 + 25% × $380 = $257.50 weighted value.
Layer 1 · falsifiable

Signposts: what would change our mind

SignpostNow (Q3 2026)Green ifRed ifNext check
Q4 revenue$1.306B Q3At least $1.250BBelow $1.200BFebruary 28, 2027
Adjusted operating margin31.6% Q3At least 31%Below 28%February 28, 2027
Quarterly simple FCF$227.3M Q3At least $250MBelow $150MFebruary 28, 2027
Inventory commitment$575.0M ending balanceConversion with stable/profitable salesFurther 40% rise without revenue conversionFebruary 28, 2027
Parent cash conversion66.38% Q3 FCF/earningsAt least 80% over a full yearBelow 60% with rising earningsFebruary 28, 2027
Segment evidenceRobotics profitable, amount undisclosedQuantified profitability/organic contextProfitability reverses or ownership ignoredNovember 30, 2026
Entry discipline$313.24 closeAt or below $192 with thesis intactPrice falls with permanent impairmentFebruary 28, 2027

Dates are analyst monitoring deadlines, not announced company event dates. Read actual filings; thresholds do not replace judgment.

The tape — broader demand, a cash conversion test

Our call is HOLD, with conviction of two out of five and High uncertainty. The October 28 closing reference is $313.24, down 3.23% from the previous $323.68 close. These are the saved provider figures, not a live promise about the next trade. Teradyne has delivered a much larger earnings base, yet the price still assumes that the current AI investment cycle converts into substantial recurring shareholder cash. That conversion is the central question in this quarter’s report.

Three independent equity valuation routes produce approximately $200, $254 and $266 per share. Their arithmetic mean is $239.97, rounded to a $240 analyst fair-value anchor. Our scenario-weighted value is $257.50, above the anchor because the bullish outcome is asymmetric, but both sit below the reference price. A conditional $192 entry checkpoint would provide a twenty-percent cushion to the anchor only if business evidence remains intact. A lower price caused by a permanent demand loss would require a new valuation, not automatic buying.

Teradyne designs automated test equipment and robotics systems. Its customers use test equipment to validate semiconductor and electronics performance; its collaborative and mobile robots support manufacturing and warehouse processes. This quarter’s issuer narrative broadens the AI opportunity beyond compute into memory, hard-disk-drive test, high-speed interconnect and robotics. Broader applications can improve resilience, but several still depend on the same AI capital-spending cycle. A longer product list is not the same thing as independent demand streams.

The Q3 release was issued October 27 at 3:30 p.m. Chicago time, after the US cash-market close. The quarter ended September 27. Its SEC 8-K followed on October 28; that acceptance clock is distinct from the release and the earnings call. Prior Q2 coverage focused on a 104% revenue jump, a guidance beat and an erased trading gap. The current report instead examines the new inventory and prepayment commitment, reported profit ownership and the cash hurdle embedded in the price.

Daily closes and our analyst value anchor · Provider daily closes; saved October 28 close is $313.24.
$0.00$200.00$400.00$600.00Our $240 anchorJul 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26$313.24
$0.00$200.00$400.00$600.00Our $240 anchorJul 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26$313.24
ReferenceUSD/shareInterpretation
October 28 close$313.24Saved provider snapshot
Previous close$323.68Before the reporting reaction
Our fair value$240.00Rounded mean of three equity routes
Scenario weighted$257.5025% bear /50% base /25% bull
Conditional entry$192.00Thesis must remain intact

The print — a strong quarter with a narrower beat

Revenue was $1.306 billion, up 69.78% from $769.2 million a year earlier. GAAP net income attributable to Teradyne reached $342.4 million, or $2.17 per diluted share. Adjusted attributable net income was $359.9 million and adjusted diluted EPS was $2.29. The provider’s retained consensus was $1.268 billion of revenue and $2.09 adjusted EPS, implying beats of 3.01% and 9.57%. This is a dated comparison retrieved after the release, not an independently captured final pre-release consensus poll.

The result also exceeded management’s previous upper guidance limits of $1.300 billion sales and $2.15 adjusted EPS. The revenue excess was only about $6 million, while adjusted EPS exceeded the upper end by fourteen cents. Both observations can be true: the earnings surprise was meaningful, and the sales result was near the top of a range that had already anticipated strong AI demand. The appropriate valuation question is the durability of that earnings base, not simply whether the headline says beat.

Gross profit was $771.3 million, or 59.06% of sales, and GAAP operating profit was $402.0 million, or 30.78%. The adjusted operating margin was 31.6%. These are attractive economics, but adjusted operating margin was 33.7% in Q2 and 37.5% in Q1. The new quarter’s investment and business mix therefore matter. We do not label every sequential margin change structural deterioration, yet we also avoid capitalizing the first quarter’s peak margin as a permanent rate.

Fourth-quarter revenue guidance is $1.250–$1.350 billion, with GAAP EPS of $1.88–$2.18 and adjusted EPS of $1.95–$2.25. The sales midpoint is 2.41% above the saved provider estimate for the next quarter; adjusted EPS midpoint of $2.10 compares with $2.04. These modest differences are sensitive to the provider’s update timing. The release supplies no separate full-year revenue, cash-flow or organic-growth forecast, so the packet does not invent one.

Nine quarters of reported revenue · Original quarterly issuer releases.
Revenue $M
05001,0001,500Q3'24 · Revenue $M: 737.3Q4'24 · Revenue $M: 752.9Q1'25 · Revenue $M: 685.7Q2'25 · Revenue $M: 651.8Q3'25 · Revenue $M: 769.2Q4'25 · Revenue $M: 1,083.3Q1'26 · Revenue $M: 1,282.5Q2'26 · Revenue $M: 1,329.0Q3'26 · Revenue $M: 1,306.0Q3'24Q4'24Q1'25Q2'25Q3'25Q4'25Q1'26Q2'26Q3'26
05001,0001,500Q3'24 · Revenue $M: 737.3Q4'24 · Revenue $M: 752.9Q1'25 · Revenue $M: 685.7Q2'25 · Revenue $M: 651.8Q3'25 · Revenue $M: 769.2Q4'25 · Revenue $M: 1,083.3Q1'26 · Revenue $M: 1,282.5Q2'26 · Revenue $M: 1,329.0Q3'26 · Revenue $M: 1,306.0Q3'24Q4'24Q1'25Q2'25Q3'25Q4'25Q1'26Q2'26Q3'26
GAAP and adjusted diluted earnings · Adjusted measures retain issuer definitions; GAAP is not replaced.
GAAP EPS $Adjusted EPS $
0123Q3'24 · GAAP EPS $: 0.9Q3'24 · Adjusted EPS $: 0.9Q4'24 · GAAP EPS $: 0.9Q4'24 · Adjusted EPS $: 0.9Q1'25 · GAAP EPS $: 0.6Q1'25 · Adjusted EPS $: 0.8Q2'25 · GAAP EPS $: 0.5Q2'25 · Adjusted EPS $: 0.6Q3'25 · GAAP EPS $: 0.8Q3'25 · Adjusted EPS $: 0.8Q4'25 · GAAP EPS $: 1.6Q4'25 · Adjusted EPS $: 1.8Q1'26 · GAAP EPS $: 2.5Q1'26 · Adjusted EPS $: 2.6Q2'26 · GAAP EPS $: 2.4Q2'26 · Adjusted EPS $: 2.5Q3'26 · GAAP EPS $: 2.2Q3'26 · Adjusted EPS $: 2.3Q3'24Q4'24Q1'25Q2'25Q3'25Q4'25Q1'26Q2'26Q3'26
0123Q3'24 · GAAP EPS $: 0.9Q3'24 · Adjusted EPS $: 0.9Q4'24 · GAAP EPS $: 0.9Q4'24 · Adjusted EPS $: 0.9Q1'25 · GAAP EPS $: 0.6Q1'25 · Adjusted EPS $: 0.8Q2'25 · GAAP EPS $: 0.5Q2'25 · Adjusted EPS $: 0.6Q3'25 · GAAP EPS $: 0.8Q3'25 · Adjusted EPS $: 0.8Q4'25 · GAAP EPS $: 1.6Q4'25 · Adjusted EPS $: 1.8Q1'26 · GAAP EPS $: 2.5Q1'26 · Adjusted EPS $: 2.6Q2'26 · GAAP EPS $: 2.4Q2'26 · Adjusted EPS $: 2.5Q3'26 · GAAP EPS $: 2.2Q3'26 · Adjusted EPS $: 2.3Q3'24Q4'24Q1'25Q2'25Q3'25Q4'25Q1'26Q2'26Q3'26
Q3 measureActualComparatorRead-through
Sales $M1,305.950769.210 prior year69.78% reported growth
GAAP attributable income $M342.407119.558 prior yearAfter noncontrolling interests
GAAP diluted EPS$2.17$0.75 prior yearActual common-holder earnings
Adjusted diluted EPS$2.29$0.85 prior year9.57% above saved Street estimate
Sales vs prior upper guide+$5.950M$1,300M ceilingSmall revenue excess
Adjusted EPS vs upper guide+$0.14$2.15 ceilingStronger profit excess
Q4 outlookLowHighSaved provider comparison
Revenue $M1,2501,350Midpoint vs 1,269.347
GAAP EPS$1.88$2.18No GAAP consensus used
Adjusted EPS$1.95$2.25Midpoint vs $2.04
Full-year FCFNot suppliedNot suppliedNo fabricated cash guide

Segments — breadth still needs an ownership adjustment

Semiconductor Test produced approximately $1.072 billion of revenue, Product Test $138 million and Robotics $96 million. These issuer figures are rounded to whole millions and sum to $1.306 billion, slightly above the precise consolidated total because of rounding. Semiconductor Test remains roughly eighty-two percent of sales. The business is broader than a single chip-testing application, but consolidated results remain heavily dependent on semiconductor capital investment and program timing.

Product Test sales grew roughly 57% from the prior-year rounded $88 million, while Robotics grew 28% from $75 million. Semiconductor Test rose roughly 77% from $606 million. The release attributes record Memory and Integrated Systems Test revenue to AI-related demand and says Robotics achieved profitability and its highest third-quarter revenue. It does not provide a Q3 segment profit table, an organic acquisition bridge or an exact Robotics profit number. Those omissions limit how precisely we can allocate consolidated earnings growth.

The June 28 10-Q explains an important comparability issue. On April 8, Teradyne acquired a controlling seventy-five-percent interest in the MultiLane Test Products venture for approximately $157.8 million. The venture is consolidated within Product Test, so consolidated sales include the controlled business while a portion of its earnings belongs to other owners. At June, management did not separately disclose standalone revenue or profit because the acquisition was not material to the consolidated statements. That is not permission to call all Product Test growth organic.

Quantifi Photonics, acquired in May 2025, adds another historical comparison consideration. The company also owns ten percent of Technoprobe, accounted for under the equity method. The latter contributes an equity-earnings line rather than consolidated sales. These structures are different: controlled subsidiary sales, noncontrolling earnings deductions and equity-method affiliate profit cannot be combined into one casual acquisition adjustment. We would look for a cleaner organic bridge and segment profitability detail in the next filing before assigning a larger diversification premium.

Business-group sales since Q1 2025 · Rounded issuer sales; current Product Test naming used from 2025. Earlier missing comparable series is not filled by subtraction.
Semiconductor TestProduct TestRobotics
05001,0001,500Q1'25 · Semiconductor Test: 543.0Q1'25 · Product Test: 74.0Q1'25 · Robotics: 69.0Q2'25 · Semiconductor Test: 492.0Q2'25 · Product Test: 85.0Q2'25 · Robotics: 75.0Q3'25 · Semiconductor Test: 606.0Q3'25 · Product Test: 88.0Q3'25 · Robotics: 75.0Q4'25 · Semiconductor Test: 883.0Q4'25 · Product Test: 110.0Q4'25 · Robotics: 89.0Q1'26 · Semiconductor Test: 1,111.0Q1'26 · Product Test: 80.0Q1'26 · Robotics: 91.0Q2'26 · Semiconductor Test: 1,122.0Q2'26 · Product Test: 107.0Q2'26 · Robotics: 100.0Q3'26 · Semiconductor Test: 1,072.0Q3'26 · Product Test: 138.0Q3'26 · Robotics: 96.0Q1'25Q2'25Q3'25Q4'25Q1'26Q2'26Q3'26
05001,0001,500Q1'25 · Semiconductor Test: 543.0Q1'25 · Product Test: 74.0Q1'25 · Robotics: 69.0Q2'25 · Semiconductor Test: 492.0Q2'25 · Product Test: 85.0Q2'25 · Robotics: 75.0Q3'25 · Semiconductor Test: 606.0Q3'25 · Product Test: 88.0Q3'25 · Robotics: 75.0Q4'25 · Semiconductor Test: 883.0Q4'25 · Product Test: 110.0Q4'25 · Robotics: 89.0Q1'26 · Semiconductor Test: 1,111.0Q1'26 · Product Test: 80.0Q1'26 · Robotics: 91.0Q2'26 · Semiconductor Test: 1,122.0Q2'26 · Product Test: 107.0Q2'26 · Robotics: 100.0Q3'26 · Semiconductor Test: 1,072.0Q3'26 · Product Test: 138.0Q3'26 · Robotics: 96.0Q1'25Q2'25Q3'25Q4'25Q1'26Q2'26Q3'26
BusinessQ3 2026 $MQ3 2025 $MReported growthImportant limit
Semiconductor Test1,07260676.9%Still dominant at ~82% of sales
Product Test1388856.8%Controlled MLTP contribution not separately quantified
Robotics967528.0%Profitability claimed, exact profit not disclosed
Economic interestAccounting treatmentWhat changes the investor read
MLTP 75% ownershipConsolidated Product Test; 25% noncontrolling interestRevenue does not all belong economically to TER holders
Technoprobe 10% interestEquity-method investmentAffiliate earnings are not consolidated sales
Quantifi acquired May 2025Consolidated acquired businessHistorical growth includes changes in scope

Profit quality — distinguish parent earnings from the group

The income statement begins with $402.0 million of operating income and $2.3 million of interest and other income. That produces $404.3 million before income taxes. The $59.8 million tax provision leaves $344.5 million before equity in affiliate earnings. Adding $3.3 million of affiliate earnings gives $347.7 million consolidated net income. Subtracting $5.3 million attributable to noncontrolling interests produces the $342.4 million belonging to Teradyne shareholders. Our EPS and valuation denominators use that parent economic claim.

This distinction is small enough to be overlooked and large enough to matter when growth comes through partially owned businesses. The saved market-data income statement places affiliate earnings in its pretax aggregation, showing $407.6 million before tax. The issuer’s actual presentation shows $404.3 million before income taxes and adds affiliate earnings later. We use the issuer’s order and definitions. A provider normalization is not evidence that the filing’s tax rate or parent earnings bridge has changed.

Adjusted operating profit adds back acquired intangible amortization, restructuring and ERP implementation costs. The issuer’s rounded reconciliation moves from $402.0 million to $412.9 million; individual rounded add-backs total approximately $11.0 million. Adjusted attributable net income also reverses amortization on the equity-method investment and includes tax, pension and noncontrolling-interest adjustments. The result is $359.9 million. Because several inputs are rounded, summing the printed tenths can differ slightly from the reported endpoint.

Most of the quarter’s earnings are therefore already visible under GAAP. Nevertheless, an expense excluded from an adjusted metric can still represent an economic cost. ERP projects require spending, acquired technology wears out, and restructuring can recur. Our valuation does not simply apply a premium multiple to every adjusted dollar without checking reinvestment. Conversely, treating all amortization as a current cash outflow would also distort the cash statement. The sensible approach is to reconcile the measures and evaluate each exclusion in context.

Operating margins through the cycle · Issuer adjusted operating income divided by precise reported revenue; modest rounding differences possible.
GAAP %Adjusted %
010203040Q3'24 · GAAP %: 20.6Q3'24 · Adjusted %: 22.4Q4'24 · GAAP %: 20.4Q4'24 · Adjusted %: 21.7Q1'25 · GAAP %: 17.6Q1'25 · Adjusted %: 20.5Q2'25 · GAAP %: 13.9Q2'25 · Adjusted %: 15.1Q3'25 · GAAP %: 18.9Q3'25 · Adjusted %: 20.4Q4'25 · GAAP %: 27.1Q4'25 · Adjusted %: 29.0Q1'26 · GAAP %: 36.9Q1'26 · Adjusted %: 37.5Q2'26 · GAAP %: 32.9Q2'26 · Adjusted %: 33.7Q3'26 · GAAP %: 30.8Q3'26 · Adjusted %: 31.6Q3'24Q4'24Q1'25Q2'25Q3'25Q4'25Q1'26Q2'26Q3'26
010203040Q3'24 · GAAP %: 20.6Q3'24 · Adjusted %: 22.4Q4'24 · GAAP %: 20.4Q4'24 · Adjusted %: 21.7Q1'25 · GAAP %: 17.6Q1'25 · Adjusted %: 20.5Q2'25 · GAAP %: 13.9Q2'25 · Adjusted %: 15.1Q3'25 · GAAP %: 18.9Q3'25 · Adjusted %: 20.4Q4'25 · GAAP %: 27.1Q4'25 · Adjusted %: 29.0Q1'26 · GAAP %: 36.9Q1'26 · Adjusted %: 37.5Q2'26 · GAAP %: 32.9Q2'26 · Adjusted %: 33.7Q3'26 · GAAP %: 30.8Q3'26 · Adjusted %: 31.6Q3'24Q4'24Q1'25Q2'25Q3'25Q4'25Q1'26Q2'26Q3'26
Parent earnings bridgeQ3 $M
GAAP operating income401.968
Interest and other income2.323
Income before tax404.291
Income tax provision(59.833)
Equity in affiliate earnings3.281
Consolidated net income347.739
Noncontrolling interests(5.332)
Attributable net income342.407
Non-GAAP reconciliationQ3 $MMeaning
GAAP operating income402.0Rounded issuer start
Acquired intangible amortization5.3Noncash expense, assets still have economic lives
Restructuring/other2.0Includes severance and deal costs
ERP implementation3.7Excluded operating project expense
Adjusted operating income412.9Rounded issuer endpoint
GAAP attributable net income342.4Parent shareholders
Equity-method amortization add-back7.6Additional below-operating adjustment
Adjusted attributable net income359.9After other tax/NCI/pension adjustments

Cash — the $336 million working-capital test

Quarterly operating cash flow was $313.6 million. Subtracting $86.3 million of capital expenditures gives $227.3 million of simple free cash flow, or 66.38% of attributable GAAP earnings. This definition is our straightforward operating-cash-minus-capex calculation; it is not the company’s adjusted EPS and does not deduct acquisitions, investments, dividends or repurchases. Last year’s comparable free cash flow was only $2.4 million, so the year-over-year improvement is real even though conversion remains below reported profit.

The largest new operating commitment is the cash absorbed by inventory and prepayments. The cash-flow statement shows $170.9 million used by inventory and $165.3 million used by prepayments and other assets, a combined $336.3 million. Accounts payable and other liabilities supplied $225.8 million, partly offsetting those uses. Customer advances added another $13.2 million. These are working-capital movements, not independent profit sources, and the combined inventory/prepayment figure should not be mistaken for a loss or a future write-off forecast.

At the balance-sheet level, inventory reached $575.0 million from $403.3 million in June, an increase of 42.57% in one quarter. Prepayments increased to $613.7 million from $468.2 million. Management may be positioning supply for expected demand, but a larger commitment also increases exposure to delayed customer ramps, changing configurations and excess stock. The quarter’s excess-and-obsolete inventory provision was $10.9 million, compared with $3.6 million in Q2. That provision is a risk indicator, not proof that all new inventory is impaired.

Year-to-date operating cash reached $1.048 billion and simple free cash flow $806.1 million. This exceeds the full-year 2025 $450.4 million free-cash total, showing the larger business’s cash potential. It also provides context for Q3: a single quarter need not convert every dollar of profit if cash timing reverses later. Our test is whether inventory and prepayments support profitable deliveries and whether payable support unwinds without eroding owner cash. We would not remove working-capital investment from the cash statement merely to make conversion look smoother.

Operating cash, capex and simple free cash · Each original release cash statement; free cash=CFO minus cash capex.
Operating cash $MCapex $MSimple FCF $M
0200400600Q3'24 · Operating cash $M: 166.3Q3'24 · Capex $M: 51.8Q3'24 · Simple FCF $M: 114.4Q4'24 · Operating cash $M: 282.6Q4'24 · Capex $M: 57.4Q4'24 · Simple FCF $M: 225.2Q1'25 · Operating cash $M: 161.6Q1'25 · Capex $M: 64.0Q1'25 · Simple FCF $M: 97.6Q2'25 · Operating cash $M: 182.1Q2'25 · Capex $M: 50.4Q2'25 · Simple FCF $M: 131.7Q3'25 · Operating cash $M: 49.1Q3'25 · Capex $M: 46.7Q3'25 · Simple FCF $M: 2.4Q4'25 · Operating cash $M: 281.6Q4'25 · Capex $M: 62.9Q4'25 · Simple FCF $M: 218.7Q1'26 · Operating cash $M: 265.1Q1'26 · Capex $M: 64.7Q1'26 · Simple FCF $M: 200.4Q2'26 · Operating cash $M: 469.1Q2'26 · Capex $M: 90.7Q2'26 · Simple FCF $M: 378.4Q3'26 · Operating cash $M: 313.6Q3'26 · Capex $M: 86.3Q3'26 · Simple FCF $M: 227.3Q3'24Q4'24Q1'25Q2'25Q3'25Q4'25Q1'26Q2'26Q3'26
0200400600Q3'24 · Operating cash $M: 166.3Q3'24 · Capex $M: 51.8Q3'24 · Simple FCF $M: 114.4Q4'24 · Operating cash $M: 282.6Q4'24 · Capex $M: 57.4Q4'24 · Simple FCF $M: 225.2Q1'25 · Operating cash $M: 161.6Q1'25 · Capex $M: 64.0Q1'25 · Simple FCF $M: 97.6Q2'25 · Operating cash $M: 182.1Q2'25 · Capex $M: 50.4Q2'25 · Simple FCF $M: 131.7Q3'25 · Operating cash $M: 49.1Q3'25 · Capex $M: 46.7Q3'25 · Simple FCF $M: 2.4Q4'25 · Operating cash $M: 281.6Q4'25 · Capex $M: 62.9Q4'25 · Simple FCF $M: 218.7Q1'26 · Operating cash $M: 265.1Q1'26 · Capex $M: 64.7Q1'26 · Simple FCF $M: 200.4Q2'26 · Operating cash $M: 469.1Q2'26 · Capex $M: 90.7Q2'26 · Simple FCF $M: 378.4Q3'26 · Operating cash $M: 313.6Q3'26 · Capex $M: 86.3Q3'26 · Simple FCF $M: 227.3Q3'24Q4'24Q1'25Q2'25Q3'25Q4'25Q1'26Q2'26Q3'26
Inventory and prepayment balances · Filed balances, correcting provider inventory-field errors in older quarters.
Inventory $MPrepayments $M
0200400600800Q3'24 · Inventory $M: 297.3Q3'24 · Prepayments $M: 489.5Q4'24 · Inventory $M: 298.5Q4'24 · Prepayments $M: 429.1Q1'25 · Inventory $M: 345.1Q1'25 · Prepayments $M: 423.7Q2'25 · Inventory $M: 350.5Q2'25 · Prepayments $M: 413.0Q3'25 · Inventory $M: 366.8Q3'25 · Prepayments $M: 469.2Q4'25 · Inventory $M: 379.6Q4'25 · Prepayments $M: 427.6Q1'26 · Inventory $M: 362.8Q1'26 · Prepayments $M: 438.6Q2'26 · Inventory $M: 403.3Q2'26 · Prepayments $M: 468.2Q3'26 · Inventory $M: 575.0Q3'26 · Prepayments $M: 613.7Q3'24Q4'24Q1'25Q2'25Q3'25Q4'25Q1'26Q2'26Q3'26
0200400600800Q3'24 · Inventory $M: 297.3Q3'24 · Prepayments $M: 489.5Q4'24 · Inventory $M: 298.5Q4'24 · Prepayments $M: 429.1Q1'25 · Inventory $M: 345.1Q1'25 · Prepayments $M: 423.7Q2'25 · Inventory $M: 350.5Q2'25 · Prepayments $M: 413.0Q3'25 · Inventory $M: 366.8Q3'25 · Prepayments $M: 469.2Q4'25 · Inventory $M: 379.6Q4'25 · Prepayments $M: 427.6Q1'26 · Inventory $M: 362.8Q1'26 · Prepayments $M: 438.6Q2'26 · Inventory $M: 403.3Q2'26 · Prepayments $M: 468.2Q3'26 · Inventory $M: 575.0Q3'26 · Prepayments $M: 613.7Q3'24Q4'24Q1'25Q2'25Q3'25Q4'25Q1'26Q2'26Q3'26
Q3 cash item$MInterpretation
Operating cash313.614Reported cash from operations
Capital expenditures(86.324)Cash investment in property/equipment
Simple free cash227.29066.38% of parent GAAP earnings
Inventory cash use(170.942)Operating cash-flow change
Prepayments/other asset cash use(165.319)Not identical to balance-sheet prepayments change
Accounts payable/other liability support225.812Timing support can reverse
Customer advance support13.182Future delivery obligations
Excess/obsolete provision10.932Noncash inventory charge

Balance sheet — liquidity is adequate, not free valuation upside

Cash and cash equivalents were $460.7 million. Current and long-term marketable securities add $164.1 million, giving $624.9 million of liquid financial assets. There were no short-term borrowings on the September balance sheet. The August credit agreement provides a five-year, one-billion-dollar secured revolving facility, but borrowing capacity is not cash already owned. Lease obligations, retirement liabilities, taxes and working-capital commitments still matter even when the financial-debt line is zero.

Total assets reached $5.449 billion, including $1.111 billion of receivables, $575.0 million of inventory and $613.7 million of prepayments. Total liabilities were $1.712 billion, redeemable noncontrolling interests $49.1 million and parent shareholders’ equity $3.688 billion. The redeemable interest should not disappear when calculating residual common-holder value. Likewise, the $518.6 million equity-method investment is an asset carrying value, not automatically a cash premium that can be added to a multiple already capitalizing affiliate earnings.

The current statements compare December 2025 assets with $4.184 billion, while the original year-end release showed $4.170 billion. Receivables differ by the same $13.346 million. We retain the original annual series and use the current comparative when describing current year-to-date balance changes. The reviewed materials do not establish a sufficiently explicit cause for that difference, so we do not assign it to acquisition accounting or label it an error without evidence. This is a bounded comparability disclosure, not an unresolved current filing exclusion.

The balance sheet does not presently force an emergency financing thesis. Our caution is instead about the amount of capital needed to support a larger operating platform. A strong liquidity position can protect investment through a downturn; it does not make every inventory or acquisition dollar productive. The useful next evidence is receivable collection, delivery of prepaid components and returns from controlled and affiliated businesses. These measures reveal whether the enlarged asset base translates into cash belonging to common shareholders.

Cash, receivables and inventory · Original reported quarterly balances; current comparative differences disclosed separately.
Cash $MReceivables $MInventory $M
05001,0001,500Q3'24 · Cash $M: 510.0Q3'24 · Receivables $M: 484.4Q3'24 · Inventory $M: 297.3Q4'24 · Cash $M: 553.4Q4'24 · Receivables $M: 471.4Q4'24 · Inventory $M: 298.5Q1'25 · Cash $M: 475.6Q1'25 · Receivables $M: 460.4Q1'25 · Inventory $M: 345.1Q2'25 · Cash $M: 339.3Q2'25 · Receivables $M: 433.0Q2'25 · Inventory $M: 350.5Q3'25 · Cash $M: 272.7Q3'25 · Receivables $M: 593.8Q3'25 · Inventory $M: 366.8Q4'25 · Cash $M: 293.8Q4'25 · Receivables $M: 773.6Q4'25 · Inventory $M: 379.6Q1'26 · Cash $M: 241.9Q1'26 · Receivables $M: 1,107.5Q1'26 · Inventory $M: 362.8Q2'26 · Cash $M: 349.5Q2'26 · Receivables $M: 1,109.7Q2'26 · Inventory $M: 403.3Q3'26 · Cash $M: 460.7Q3'26 · Receivables $M: 1,110.8Q3'26 · Inventory $M: 575.0Q3'24Q4'24Q1'25Q2'25Q3'25Q4'25Q1'26Q2'26Q3'26
05001,0001,500Q3'24 · Cash $M: 510.0Q3'24 · Receivables $M: 484.4Q3'24 · Inventory $M: 297.3Q4'24 · Cash $M: 553.4Q4'24 · Receivables $M: 471.4Q4'24 · Inventory $M: 298.5Q1'25 · Cash $M: 475.6Q1'25 · Receivables $M: 460.4Q1'25 · Inventory $M: 345.1Q2'25 · Cash $M: 339.3Q2'25 · Receivables $M: 433.0Q2'25 · Inventory $M: 350.5Q3'25 · Cash $M: 272.7Q3'25 · Receivables $M: 593.8Q3'25 · Inventory $M: 366.8Q4'25 · Cash $M: 293.8Q4'25 · Receivables $M: 773.6Q4'25 · Inventory $M: 379.6Q1'26 · Cash $M: 241.9Q1'26 · Receivables $M: 1,107.5Q1'26 · Inventory $M: 362.8Q2'26 · Cash $M: 349.5Q2'26 · Receivables $M: 1,109.7Q2'26 · Inventory $M: 403.3Q3'26 · Cash $M: 460.7Q3'26 · Receivables $M: 1,110.8Q3'26 · Inventory $M: 575.0Q3'24Q4'24Q1'25Q2'25Q3'25Q4'25Q1'26Q2'26Q3'26
September 27 balanceUSD millionsScope
Cash and equivalents460.742Available financial asset
Marketable securities164.123Current plus long-term
Liquid financial assets624.865Not enterprise cash-flow value
Receivables1,110.798Collection still required
Inventory plus prepayments1,188.650Operating capital commitment
Equity-method investment518.559Carrying amount, not an added cash premium
Total liabilities1,712.232Includes operating liabilities
Redeemable NCI49.065Separate from parent equity
Parent equity3,687.896Residual book interest

Valuation — three ways to price the cash burden

The earnings route assumes sustainable diluted EPS of $9.50 and a twenty-eight-times multiple, producing $266 per share. The EPS assumption is broadly near the current nine-month adjusted EPS plus Q4 guidance arithmetic, but it is an analyst normalization rather than a company annual forecast. Adding quarterly EPS is only an approximation because weighted share counts change. Twenty-eight times already allows a substantial quality and growth premium; it is not a distressed-cycle multiple.

The owner-cash route assumes $1.400 billion of sustainable annual cash after taxes, reinvestment and financing costs. Capitalizing it at a 3.5% equity cash yield and dividing by 157.502 million diluted shares gives $253.97. This is a demanding assumption: it exceeds the $806.1 million generated in the first nine months, and it requires more than simply repeating Q3. The cash stream includes the economic affiliate contribution and a prudent allowance for the resources needed to maintain the platform. We do not add the affiliate carrying value a second time.

The discounted-cash route uses five annual equity cash flows of $1.2, $1.5, $1.85, $2.2 and $2.5 billion. We discount at ten percent and use 3.5% perpetual growth. Explicit-period present value is $6.775 billion and terminal present value $24.717 billion. Their sum divided by 157.502 million shares gives $199.95. Because these are equity cash flows after financing costs, the result is already common-equity value; no mechanical second subtraction of debt or addition of operating cash is made.

The three values average $239.97, supporting our rounded $240 anchor and a $200–$266 method range. They are not equally reliable predictions of a future quote. The DCF is especially sensitive to cash growth and terminal assumptions; the earnings multiple can conceal reinvestment needs; and the cash-yield route depends on a normalized cash level not yet demonstrated for a full year. Using all three makes those disagreements visible. The valuation conclusion is that a strong operating story still needs either more cash evidence or a more forgiving entry price.

Three equity valuation routes · USD per diluted share. Analyst assumptions; no double-counted cash or affiliate value.
EarningsEarnings: $266.00$266.00Owner cashOwner cash: $253.97$253.97DCFDCF: $199.95$199.95Our anchorOur anchor: $240.00$240.00Oct 28 closeOct 28 close: $313.24$313.24
EarningsEarnings: $266.00$266.00Owner cashOwner cash: $253.97$253.97DCFDCF: $199.95$199.95Our anchorOur anchor: $240.00$240.00Oct 28 closeOct 28 close: $313.24$313.24
DCF equity cash assumptions · Analyst five-year pathway, not management guidance.
Equity cash $M
01,0002,0003,000Year 1 · Equity cash $M: 1,200.0Year 2 · Equity cash $M: 1,500.0Year 3 · Equity cash $M: 1,850.0Year 4 · Equity cash $M: 2,200.0Year 5 · Equity cash $M: 2,500.0Year 1Year 2Year 3Year 4Year 5
01,0002,0003,000Year 1 · Equity cash $M: 1,200.0Year 2 · Equity cash $M: 1,500.0Year 3 · Equity cash $M: 1,850.0Year 4 · Equity cash $M: 2,200.0Year 5 · Equity cash $M: 2,500.0Year1Year2Year3Year4Year5
MethodFormulaUSD/share
Earnings$9.50 normalized EPS ×28$266.00
Owner cash$1,400M /3.5% /157.502M shares$253.97
Equity DCF($6,775.444M +$24,717.445M) /157.502M$199.95
Arithmetic meanThree values divided by 3$239.97
Rounded anchorNot a target-date forecast$240.00
DCF inputAssumptionWhy it matters
Discount rate10.0%Equity risk and cyclicality
Terminal growth3.5%Long-run growth below near-term AI ramp
Year 5 equity cash$2,500MMaterial improvement from current cash base
Terminal value before discount$39,807.692MYear 5 cash ×1.035 /(10%-3.5%)
Diluted denominator157.502MCurrent quarter weighted diluted shares

Wall Street — optimistic targets, dated inputs

The saved analyst aggregation reports nineteen buys, twelve holds and no sells, with a Buy consensus. Its target mean is $471.71, median $465 and range $397–$550. Those values are well above our $240 analyst anchor. The gap does not prove that either approach is correct. It identifies different assumptions about test demand, future margins, cash conversion and the valuation premium investors will accept.

The named target records returned with this dataset are dated July and June, not fresh Q3 research updates. Morgan Stanley’s July 30 target is $397, Baird’s July 30 target $420, Evercore ISI’s July 30 target $420 and Goldman Sachs’s July 28 record $465. These are provider records of broker actions, not direct access to the full research models. We do not infer detailed broker reasoning from a target headline or present those dates as new reactions to the October report.

This timing distinction is important because the quote has changed and the business has reported another quarter. An old optimistic target can remain useful context without being a current valuation endorsement. Likewise, a mean price target is not a discounted cash-flow calculation and should not be averaged mechanically with our methods. Our report keeps the Wall Street comparison visible while maintaining a separate, source-backed financial model and explicit assumptions.

The right way to resolve disagreement is with evidence. If Teradyne sustains the projected 2027 earnings, converts inventory into cash without repeated financing support, and broadens profitable demand across businesses, a higher value becomes easier to defend. If revenue remains strong but cash and margins disappoint, the target gap can close through lower estimates rather than a higher share price. Both paths are plausible, which supports High uncertainty rather than false precision.

Our anchor and dated Street target context · Saved provider aggregation; named records are July/June, not verified fresh Q3 updates.
Our valueOur value: $240.00$240.00Oct 28 closeOct 28 close: $313.24$313.24Street meanStreet mean: $471.71$471.71Street medianStreet median: $465.00$465.00
Our valueOur value: $240.00$240.00Oct 28 closeOct 28 close: $313.24$313.24Street meanStreet mean: $471.71$471.71Street medianStreet median: $465.00$465.00
Provider broker recordDateTargetLimitation
Morgan StanleyJuly 30, 2026$397Target headline, full model unavailable
BairdJuly 30, 2026$420Predates current quarter
Evercore ISIJuly 30, 2026$420Predates current quarter
Goldman SachsJuly 28, 2026$465Predates current quarter
Aggregate meanRetrieved October 28$471.71Mixed-date constituents

Capital allocation — reinvestment comes before distributions

Q3 simple free cash of $227.3 million covered $99.3 million of common-share repurchases and $20.3 million of dividends. Those two distributions totaled $119.6 million, leaving approximately $107.7 million before business investments and other financing items. Cash still increased by $111.2 million during the quarter. That is evidence of useful cash generation, but the cash increase also reflects option and employee-plan proceeds, securities transactions and other items; it is not identical to residual free cash after shareholder returns.

Year-to-date capital expenditures were $241.8 million, acquisitions consumed $165.6 million net of acquired cash, and business investments used $20.9 million. The company repaid a net $200 million of revolver borrowings over the nine months. These competing uses show why valuation should be based on cash after the investment needed to sustain growth. Acquisition spending is excluded from simple free cash flow but still consumes capital; recurring deal dependence would warrant a separate economic charge.

Stock compensation was $21.7 million in Q3 and $63.6 million year to date. It is a noncash add-back in operating cash flow, yet common shareholders bear dilution unless repurchases offset it economically. The current diluted weighted-average share count is 157.502 million, versus 159.097 million a year earlier. We use the diluted denominator consistently in valuation rather than switching to the lower point-in-time basic share count to improve the per-share answer. Net settlement cash and option proceeds are disclosed separately from the expense.

The historical table shows that revenue grew from $2.676 billion in 2023 to $3.190 billion in 2025, while free cash moved from $425.6 million to $450.4 million. The new nine-month 2026 cash level is materially stronger than those annual periods. The bull case is therefore not imaginary. Its burden is to prove that the step-up survives inventory normalization, continued R&D and a less favorable demand mix. We focus on that next conversion test rather than recycling the previous episode’s first-half buyback-cut headline.

Cash investment and stock compensation · SBC is a dilution cost, not capex; shown together to expose distinct demands on owner economics.
Capex $MStock compensation $M
0255075100Q3'24 · Capex $M: 51.8Q3'24 · Stock compensation $M: 14.6Q4'24 · Capex $M: 57.4Q4'24 · Stock compensation $M: 14.9Q1'25 · Capex $M: 64.0Q1'25 · Stock compensation $M: 15.2Q2'25 · Capex $M: 50.4Q2'25 · Stock compensation $M: 16.8Q3'25 · Capex $M: 46.7Q3'25 · Stock compensation $M: 15.5Q4'25 · Capex $M: 62.9Q4'25 · Stock compensation $M: 16.4Q1'26 · Capex $M: 64.7Q1'26 · Stock compensation $M: 21.9Q2'26 · Capex $M: 90.7Q2'26 · Stock compensation $M: 20.1Q3'26 · Capex $M: 86.3Q3'26 · Stock compensation $M: 21.7Q3'24Q4'24Q1'25Q2'25Q3'25Q4'25Q1'26Q2'26Q3'26
0255075100Q3'24 · Capex $M: 51.8Q3'24 · Stock compensation $M: 14.6Q4'24 · Capex $M: 57.4Q4'24 · Stock compensation $M: 14.9Q1'25 · Capex $M: 64.0Q1'25 · Stock compensation $M: 15.2Q2'25 · Capex $M: 50.4Q2'25 · Stock compensation $M: 16.8Q3'25 · Capex $M: 46.7Q3'25 · Stock compensation $M: 15.5Q4'25 · Capex $M: 62.9Q4'25 · Stock compensation $M: 16.4Q1'26 · Capex $M: 64.7Q1'26 · Stock compensation $M: 21.9Q2'26 · Capex $M: 90.7Q2'26 · Stock compensation $M: 20.1Q3'26 · Capex $M: 86.3Q3'26 · Stock compensation $M: 21.7Q3'24Q4'24Q1'25Q2'25Q3'25Q4'25Q1'26Q2'26Q3'26
Three annual cash foundations · Primary full-year financial statements; all periods twelve months.
Revenue $MOperating cash $MSimple FCF $M
01,0002,0003,0004,0002023 · Revenue $M: 2,676.32023 · Operating cash $M: 585.22023 · Simple FCF $M: 425.62024 · Revenue $M: 2,819.92024 · Operating cash $M: 672.22024 · Simple FCF $M: 474.12025 · Revenue $M: 3,190.02025 · Operating cash $M: 674.42025 · Simple FCF $M: 450.4202320242025
01,0002,0003,0004,0002023 · Revenue $M: 2,676.32023 · Operating cash $M: 585.22023 · Simple FCF $M: 425.62024 · Revenue $M: 2,819.92024 · Operating cash $M: 672.22024 · Simple FCF $M: 474.12025 · Revenue $M: 3,190.02025 · Operating cash $M: 674.42025 · Simple FCF $M: 450.4202320242025
YearRevenue $MGAAP operating $MGAAP diluted EPSOCF $MCapex $MSimple FCF $M
20232,676.3501.1$2.73585.2159.6425.6
20242,819.9593.8$3.32672.2198.1474.1
20253,190.0650.1$3.47674.4224.0450.4
Q3 capital allocation$MClassification
Share repurchases99.264Financing cash use
Dividends20.314Financing cash use
Business investment10.870Investing cash use
Stock compensation expense21.684Noncash operating add-back
Employee award net settlement1.040Separate financing cash use
Employee/option issuance proceeds18.607Financing cash source

Risks and decision rules — test the thesis, not the headline

The bullish case is that greater test complexity and a wider set of AI-linked applications generate sustained equipment demand. Memory, high-speed connections, storage and robotics could extend growth beyond a single compute program. Higher volumes can support R&D and operating leverage, while the installed base creates future opportunities. If cash conversion follows that growth, current valuation concerns can diminish through a larger denominator rather than a lower price.

The bearish case is that customer spending and delivery schedules remain cyclical. Inventory and supplier commitments are made before the ultimate quality of demand is fully known. A program delay or architecture change can leave capacity and parts underused, pressuring margins and cash together. Export controls and tariffs add uncertainty to a business with substantial Asian customer-site exposure. The latest filed June quarter showed Taiwan at forty percent of revenue and Korea at twenty percent; these are dated customer-site figures, not an invented Q3 geography mix.

Acquisitions add execution and accounting complexity. The MLTP venture’s minority interest means not all consolidated economic gains belong to Teradyne holders. Technoprobe’s equity-method earnings can fluctuate without matching cash distributions. Robotics profitability is encouraging, but the current release does not quantify its margin. None of these ordinary transactions excludes the listed parent from coverage; they are reasons to demand disciplined analysis and measured expectations.

Our base case values the shares at $240; a $170 bear case uses $8.50 normalized earnings at twenty times, while a $380 bull case uses $11.875 at thirty-two times. At twenty-five, fifty and twenty-five percent probabilities, weighted value is $257.50. These are analyst scenarios rather than price forecasts. We will monitor Q4 revenue, margin, free cash, inventory conversion and segment disclosure at dated checkpoints. A monitoring deadline is not a fabricated company event, and a threshold is not a substitute for reading the next actual filing.

CaseProbabilityValueUnderlying economics
Bear25%$170$8.50 normalized EPS ×20
Base50%$240Rounded mean of three independent equity routes
Bull25%$380$11.875 normalized EPS ×32
Weighted100%$257.5042.50 +120 +95
RiskObserved starting pointEvidence that matters next
Working capitalQ3 inventory/prepayment use $336.3MDelivery conversion and sustainable cash
ConcentrationJune Taiwan 40%, Korea 20% customer-site salesCurrent geographic/customer disclosures
OwnershipQ3 NCI earnings $5.332MParent earnings and redemption obligations
RoboticsIssuer says profitableQuantified segment margin and sustained demand
PolicyIssuer flags tariffs/export controlsActual restrictions and customer exposure

Expectations — what $313 already asks the business to deliver

At $313.24 and 157.502 million diluted shares, the illustrative diluted equity value is approximately $49.34 billion. At the 3.5% cash yield used in our owner-cash route, that price requires about $1.727 billion of sustainable annual equity cash. This is a reverse valuation, not management guidance. It exceeds our $1.4 billion normalized assumption by roughly twenty-three percent and provides a concrete way to judge whether current operating progress is enough.

The same price is about thirty-three times our $9.50 normalized EPS. A higher multiple can be justified if test intensity, competitive position and cash conversion all improve, but the investor then depends on continued premium pricing as well as earnings growth. A multiple of thirty-three is not guaranteed merely because the customer uses AI. Product cycles, competitor offerings, export restrictions and customer concentration can change the stream’s risk even while the total AI market expands.

The saved provider consensus for 2027 averages $6.280 billion of revenue and $11.78 EPS, with eleven EPS contributors and a range of approximately $9.26–$13.38. Those estimates imply considerable operating growth beyond Q4’s run rate. They are third-party forecasts, not contractual orders or company promises. Our normalized EPS assumption sits below the mean because cash demands, investment and margin mix remain unresolved. If the company demonstrates the higher earnings with strong owner-cash conversion, the valuation should be revisited.

Sensitivity analysis is more useful than arguing over a single target. At $8 of sustainable EPS and twenty-four times earnings, value is $192. At $10 and thirty times, it is $300. At $12 and thirty-four times, it is $408. Each cell requires both an earnings outcome and a willingness to pay the selected multiple. The table is not a probability distribution; it reveals the assumptions a buyer must own. Our scenario model separately assigns probabilities and should not be confused with the arithmetic sensitivity grid.

EPS and valuation multiple sensitivity · USD per share, not millions. Two independent assumptions drive each cell.
P/E242830348$192.00$192.00$224.00$224.00$240.00$240.00$272.00$272.009.5$228.00$228.00$266.00$266.00$285.00$285.00$323.00$323.0011$264.00$264.00$308.00$308.00$330.00$330.00$374.00$374.0012$288.00$288.00$336.00$336.00$360.00$360.00$408.00$408.00EPS
P/E242830348$192.00$192.00$224.00$224.00$240.00$240.00$272.00$272.009.5$228.00$228.00$266.00$266.00$285.00$285.00$323.00$323.0011$264.00$264.00$308.00$308.00$330.00$330.00$374.00$374.0012$288.00$288.00$336.00$336.00$360.00$360.00$408.00$408.00EPS
Price-implied testResultComparison
Diluted equity value$49.34BPrice ×157.502M diluted shares
Equity cash at 3.5% yield$1,726.757MAbove our $1,400M assumption
Price /normalized EPS32.97×$313.24 /$9.50
Price relative to anchor30.52% premiumAnchor downside from price is 23.38%
Provider 2027 EPS mean$11.78Forecast range $9.26–$13.38

Appendix — reproducible figures and source discipline

The nine-quarter table is built from each quarter’s actual SEC-filed issuer release. It retains original reported amounts rather than silently smoothing them into a provider-normalized series. Small one-thousand-dollar differences can arise when annual or year-to-date sums are converted into quarterly provider data. We keep the original release for the quarter and label current comparative changes when they affect interpretation. Missing segment disclosure is left missing, not filled with a convenient estimate.

Two provider errors were material enough to correct explicitly. Several older inventory fields included amounts beyond the filed inventory line: for example, Q3 2024 showed $737.0 million in the provider field versus $297.3 million in the issuer statement. The provider’s 2025 diluted EPS of $3.48 was the filing’s basic EPS; the actual diluted amount was $3.47. Our tables use the primary figures. The market feed remains useful for dated prices and consensus, but it is not allowed to override the financial statements.

The current SEC 8-K provides Q3 income, balance-sheet and cash-flow statements plus GAAP-to-non-GAAP reconciliations. The latest available 10-Q covers June 28, so its effective-controls conclusion is correctly dated to June. The current Q3 10-Q was not available in the verified submissions. Historical 2018 exchange-transfer and 2025 bylaw filings were reviewed as resolved or ordinary events for the continuing Nasdaq common security. Age alone was never treated as proof of resolution.

Every valuation input is an analyst assumption unless specifically labeled as issuer guidance or provider consensus. Dollar amounts in the history tables are millions; EPS and valuation figures are dollars per share. Simple free cash flow means operating cash minus capital expenditures. The packet is the financial source of the accompanying presentation and Short, so call, conviction, uncertainty and fair value remain consistent across formats. New information can change the conclusion; the saved inputs make that change reviewable.

QuarterRevenue $MGAAP OP $MGAAP EPSAdj EPSOCF $MCapex $MFCF $M
Q3 2024737.3152.1$0.89$0.90166.351.8114.4
Q4 2024752.9153.6$0.90$0.95282.657.4225.2
Q1 2025685.7120.8$0.61$0.75161.664.097.6
Q2 2025651.890.7$0.49$0.57182.150.4131.7
Q3 2025769.2145.3$0.75$0.8549.146.72.4
Q4 20251,083.3293.2$1.63$1.80281.662.9218.7
Q1 20261,282.5473.0$2.53$2.56265.164.7200.4
Q2 20261,329.0437.8$2.38$2.47469.190.7378.4
Q3 20261,306.0402.0$2.17$2.29313.686.3227.3
QuarterCash $MInventory $MPrepayments $MAssets $MLiabilities $MParent equity $M
Q3 2024510.0297.3489.53,769.7867.22,902.5
Q4 2024553.4298.5429.13,708.7889.42,819.3
Q1 2025475.6345.1423.73,705.8908.32,797.5
Q2 2025339.3350.5413.03,761.9924.62,837.3
Q3 2025272.7366.8469.23,963.71,246.52,717.3
Q4 2025293.8379.6427.64,170.31,374.52,795.8
Q1 2026241.9362.8438.64,433.81,290.03,143.8
Q2 2026349.5403.3468.24,925.61,452.33,437.2
Q3 2026460.7575.0613.75,449.21,712.23,687.9
SourcePurposeLocator
Q3 2026 issuer releaseCurrent print, statements, reconciliations, Q4 guidanceSEC EX99.1
Issuer release pageActual October 27 15:30 CDT timestampTeradyne investor relations
Latest June 28 10-QMLTP ownership, geography, controlsSEC filings linked through issuer CIK 97210
2025/2024/2023 annual filingsAnnual statements, EPS and risk contextRetained primary source corpus
FMP snapshotPrice, consensus and dated target recordsRetrieved October 28, 2026
Q3 2024Original quarterly financial statementsSEC release
Q4 2024Original quarterly financial statementsSEC release
Q1 2025Original quarterly financial statementsSEC release
Q2 2025Original quarterly financial statementsSEC release
Q3 2025Original quarterly financial statementsSEC release
Q4 2025Original quarterly financial statementsSEC release
Q1 2026Original quarterly financial statementsSEC release
Q2 2026Original quarterly financial statementsSEC release
Q3 2026Original quarterly financial statementsSEC release