Charged Alpha
CHARGED ALPHA · RESEARCH PACKET
Companion to the Q3 2026 earnings episode · published October 23, 2026

TSCO: Sales Recover, but Who Funds the Returns?

Tractor Supply Company · Nasdaq: TSCOQuarter ended September 26, 2026Results October 22, 2026 (pre-market)Rural lifestyle retailPresented by Hudson & Lana
HOLDConviction 3 / 5Uncertainty: High
Fair value (base)$32.00range $27.00–$37.00
Price, Oct 23 close$33.42-4% to base
Probability-weighted$32.00-4% expected

HOLD · 3/5. Revenue is growing, but cash after gross investment does not cover distributions. Inventory, margins and property recycling matter more than the headline multiple. Three valuation routes support a rounded $32 anchor versus $33.42. High uncertainty requires a 20% margin of safety, or $25.60, conditional on intact business evidence.

Layer 1 · fast

The 60-second read

Revenue$3.910B5.1% year-over-year
Comparable sales+0.4%Transactions −0.3%
Operating margin7.9%Down 134 basis points YoY
GAAP EPS$0.43Versus $0.49 year ago
Nine-month FCF$231MOCF less gross capex
Nine-month returns$720MDividends + buybacks
Net debt$2.089BIncludes finance leases
Fair-value anchor$32Versus $33.42 close

Five things to know

  1. Sales improved while profit declined. Revenue rose 5.1%, but operating income fell to $307.7M and EPS to $0.43.
  2. Comps conceal a traffic split. Ticket rose 0.7% while transactions fell 0.3%; total comps were +0.4%.
  3. Cash coverage is the decision point. Nine-month conventional FCF was $231.0M against $719.7M of returns.
  4. Property and borrowing help fund the plan. Property proceeds were $160.1M and net borrowing $470M; neither is recurring merchandise cash.
  5. The guide was reaffirmed. Adjusted EPS $1.90–$2.00 differs from GAAP $1.78–$1.88 because of Q2 charges.
Layer 1 · the call

Three scenarios, one probability-weighted number

Explicit earnings and multiple outcomes over twelve months

Twelve-month scenario values · Analyst probabilities and per-share values; not guaranteed trading outcomes.
BearBear: $22.00$22.00BaseBase: $32.00$32.00BullBull: $42.00$42.00WeightedWeighted: $32.00$32.00Current priceCurrent price: $33.42$33.42AnchorAnchor: $32.00$32.00
BearBear: $22.00$22.00BaseBase: $32.00$32.00BullBull: $42.00$42.00WeightedWeighted: $32.00$32.00Current priceCurrent price: $33.42$33.42AnchorAnchor: $32.00$32.00
Show the data
ScenarioProbabilityValue
Bear25.0%22.00
Base50.0%32.00
Bull25.0%42.00
ScenarioProbability12-month valuevs $33.42What has to happenThe arithmetic
Bear25%$22.00−34%Traffic and cash conversion disappoint; investment remains demanding.$1.55 EPS × 14.1935 ≈ $22
Base50%$32.00−4%Modest operating recovery and disciplined investment support normalized EPS $2.$2.00 EPS × 16.0000 ≈ $32
Bull25%$42.00+26%Better traffic, margins and inventory productivity support EPS $2.25.$2.25 EPS × 18.6667 ≈ $42
Probabilities are analyst judgments. Weighted value $32; rounded multiples shown, with exact arithmetic retained in data.
Layer 1 · falsifiable

Signposts: what would change our mind

SignpostNow (Q3 2026)Green ifRed ifNext check
Comparable transactions−0.3% Q3≥0% next quarter≤−1% next quarterJanuary 31, 2027 review
GAAP operating margin7.87% Q3FY2026 ≥8.0%FY2026 <8.0%January 31, 2027 review
Inventory turns2.92 Q3≥3.0 at next report<2.8 at next reportJanuary 31, 2027 review
Cash coverage$231.0M FCF / $719.7M returns YTDFY FCF / returns ≥0.8×FY FCF / returns <0.5×January 31, 2027 review
Net debt$2,089.4M≤$2,100M with guide delivery>$2,400M without stronger cashJanuary 31, 2027 review
Adjusted EPS guide$1.90–$2.00 FY2026FY2026 ≥$1.90FY2026 <$1.90January 31, 2027 review
Entry discipline$33.42 quote≤$25.60 with thesis intactCash thesis fails regardless of priceJanuary 31, 2027 review

Analyst decision thresholds and review deadlines; not company-announced earnings dates.

The tape: a cash-coverage test

Tractor Supply's sales are growing, but the cash available after investment is not keeping pace with distributions. That is the central tension in this quarter. The nine-month cash statement shows $231 million of operating cash after gross capital spending against nearly $720 million of dividends and repurchases. Property-sale proceeds narrow the gap, while net borrowing supplies additional funding. This does not make every dollar returned unaffordable forever. It does mean the investment case needs a clearer explanation than a low headline earnings multiple or a familiar retail brand.

Our call is HOLD, conviction 3/5, with High uncertainty and a $32 fair-value anchor against the saved October 23 closing quote of $33.42. The analytical range is $27–$37. The three routes below distinguish earnings power from the capital needed to maintain and expand it. A 20% margin of safety points to $25.60, conditional on the business evidence remaining intact. A falling share price alone would not qualify the stock if traffic, inventory productivity or cash coverage deteriorated at the same time.

The price chart is a split-adjusted close history, not a dividend-reinvested total return. The five-for-one split was distributed in December 2024; the historical financial tables use the restated per-share basis. Release-date returns compare the provider's event-date session close with the preceding session close. They do not isolate the effect of earnings from market conditions or other news. The current event-date move and the following day's reversal illustrate why a single green session is insufficient evidence that the quarter changed the long-run economics. The quote, consensus and target datasets are dated snapshots; none should be presented as a live price after the packet's research cutoff.

Price versus the analytical anchor · Saved daily closes, split-adjusted; excludes reinvested dividends. Analyst anchor and entry threshold. Reference lines: $32 analyst anchor and $25.60 conditional entry; exact values also shown in the verdict and signposts.
$20.00$40.00$60.00$80.00$32 anchor$25.60 conditional entryJul 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26$33.42
$20.00$40.00$60.00$80.00$32 anchor$25.60 conditional entryJul 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26$33.42
Show the data
DateClose
2025-07-3156.95
2025-08-2961.76
2025-09-3056.87
2025-10-3154.11
2025-11-2854.78
2025-12-3150.01
2026-01-3050.88
2026-02-2751.84
2026-03-3145.30
2026-04-3035.10
2026-05-2931.53
2026-06-3031.61
2026-07-3130.77
2026-08-3134.90
2026-09-3031.29
2026-10-2333.42
Selected final available close in each month; complete daily series retained in chart and source dataset.
Release-date session returns · Computed from saved prices and provider earnings dates; event timing and other news can affect each move.
−15−10−5051010-24 · Close-to-prior-close %: −6.1%01-30 · Close-to-prior-close %: −5.0%04-24 · Close-to-prior-close %: −3.4%07-24 · Close-to-prior-close %: −0.5%10-23 · Close-to-prior-close %: 2.8%01-29 · Close-to-prior-close %: −7.6%04-21 · Close-to-prior-close %: −11.7%07-23 · Close-to-prior-close %: 3.3%10-22 · Close-to-prior-close %: 6.2%6.2%10-2401-3004-2407-2410-2301-2904-2107-2310-22
−15−10−50510Oct 24 · Close-to-prior-close %: −6.1%Jan 25 · Close-to-prior-close %: −5.0%Apr 25 · Close-to-prior-close %: −3.4%Jul 25 · Close-to-prior-close %: −0.5%Oct 25 · Close-to-prior-close %: 2.8%Jan 26 · Close-to-prior-close %: −7.6%Apr 26 · Close-to-prior-close %: −11.7%Jul 26 · Close-to-prior-close %: 3.3%Oct 26 · Close-to-prior-close %: 6.2%Oct24Jan25Apr25Jul25Oct25Jan26Apr26Jul26Oct26
Show the data
PeriodClose-to-prior-close %
10-24−6.1
01-30−5.0
04-24−3.4
07-24−0.5
10-232.8
01-29−7.6
04-21−11.7
07-233.3
10-226.2
Price$33.42
Price dateOct 23, 2026
52-week low$28.36
52-week high$58.20
Diluted shares521.502M
Equity at diluted shares$17,428.6M
Net debt$2,089.4M
Modeled EV$19,518.0M
Beta0.469
Dividend annualized$0.96
Dividend yield2.9%
Revenue Q3$3,910.5M
GAAP EPS Q3$0.43
Comps+0.4%
TSC stores2,486
Petsense stores135

The print: more sales, less profit

Third-quarter revenue reached $3.910 billion, 5.1% above the year-earlier period. Comparable sales rose only 0.4%, consisting of a 0.7% increase in ticket and a 0.3% decrease in transactions. The difference between total sales and comparable growth reflects the broader store base and other noncomparable activity. It should not be described as a uniform recovery in customer demand. A larger footprint can raise revenue while weaker traffic and higher occupancy, labor or depreciation costs dilute the benefit to shareholders.

Operating income fell to $307.7 million from $342.7 million. The operating margin contracted by approximately 134 basis points to 7.9%, while net income declined 13.3% to $224.7 million. Diluted EPS fell to $0.43 from $0.49 despite a smaller diluted share count. Gross margin also declined. These facts explain why beating a provider's saved expectations is not the same as improving the underlying year-over-year result. FMP records $0.4084 EPS and $3.822 billion revenue expectations; the resulting computed beats are modestly positive, but the snapshot is not an immutable record of every analyst's pre-release model.

Management described an improving progression from a negative July through modestly positive August to a stronger September. Consumable, usable and edible categories performed above average, digital sales grew at a double-digit rate, and big-ticket and companion-animal demand remained weaker. That is useful evidence of stabilization, but it is not a disclosed numerical monthly forecast. We retain the exact quarterly comparable-sales result and avoid inventing monthly percentages. The full-year sales, margin and EPS ranges were reaffirmed. The next test is whether the better exit trend can deliver those ranges without requiring more cash investment than shareholders are assuming.

MetricQ3 2026Q3 2025Q2 2026
Revenue ($M)3,910.53,719.04,541.3
Gross profit ($M)1,424.91,389.21,682.6
SG&A ($M)984.3922.51,021.9
Depreciation ($M)132.9124.1130.8
Impairment ($M)0.00.062.7
Operating profit ($M)307.7342.7467.1
Net income ($M)224.7259.3360.7
GAAP EPS ($)0.430.490.69
Reported GAAP. Q2 includes impairment and acquisition-related charges; separate reconciliation below.
Nine-quarter consolidated revenue · USD millions; no fabricated quarterly category allocation.
02,0004,0006,000Q3 ’24 · One segment revenue: $3,468MQ4 ’24 · One segment revenue: $3,774MQ1 ’25 · One segment revenue: $3,467MQ2 ’25 · One segment revenue: $4,440MQ3 ’25 · One segment revenue: $3,719MQ4 ’25 · One segment revenue: $3,898MQ1 ’26 · One segment revenue: $3,592MQ2 ’26 · One segment revenue: $4,541MQ3 ’26 · One segment revenue: $3,910M$3,910MQ3 ’24Q4 ’24Q1 ’25Q2 ’25Q3 ’25Q4 ’25Q1 ’26Q2 ’26Q3 ’26
02,0004,0006,000Q3 ’24 · One segment revenue: $3,468MQ4 ’24 · One segment revenue: $3,774MQ1 ’25 · One segment revenue: $3,467MQ2 ’25 · One segment revenue: $4,440MQ3 ’25 · One segment revenue: $3,719MQ4 ’25 · One segment revenue: $3,898MQ1 ’26 · One segment revenue: $3,592MQ2 ’26 · One segment revenue: $4,541MQ3 ’26 · One segment revenue: $3,910MQ3’24Q4’24Q1’25Q2’25Q3’25Q4’25Q1’26Q2’26Q3’26
Show the data
PeriodOne segment revenue
Q3 ’243,468.2
Q4 ’243,773.5
Q1 ’253,467.0
Q2 ’254,439.7
Q3 ’253,719.0
Q4 ’253,898.3
Q1 ’263,592.0
Q2 ’264,541.3
Q3 ’263,910.5
Revenue growth versus operating profit growth · Computed against the same reported quarter one year earlier; Q2 2026 includes disclosed charges.
Revenue YoY %Operating income YoY %
−30−20−10010Q3 ’25 · Revenue YoY %: 7.2%Q3 ’25 · Operating income YoY %: 5.6%Q4 ’25 · Revenue YoY %: 3.3%Q4 ’25 · Operating income YoY %: −6.5%Q1 ’26 · Revenue YoY %: 3.6%Q1 ’26 · Operating income YoY %: −6.3%Q2 ’26 · Revenue YoY %: 2.3%Q2 ’26 · Operating income YoY %: −19.2%Q3 ’26 · Revenue YoY %: 5.1%Q3 ’26 · Operating income YoY %: −10.2%5.1%−10.2%Q3 ’25Q4 ’25Q1 ’26Q2 ’26Q3 ’26
−20−10010Q3 ’25 · Revenue YoY %: 7.2%Q3 ’25 · Operating income YoY %: 5.6%Q4 ’25 · Revenue YoY %: 3.3%Q4 ’25 · Operating income YoY %: −6.5%Q1 ’26 · Revenue YoY %: 3.6%Q1 ’26 · Operating income YoY %: −6.3%Q2 ’26 · Revenue YoY %: 2.3%Q2 ’26 · Operating income YoY %: −19.2%Q3 ’26 · Revenue YoY %: 5.1%Q3 ’26 · Operating income YoY %: −10.2%Q3’25Q4’25Q1’26Q2’26Q3’26
Show the data
PeriodRevenue YoY %Operating income YoY %
Q3 ’257.25.6
Q4 ’253.3−6.5
Q1 ’263.6−6.3
Q2 ’262.3−19.2
Q3 ’265.1−10.2
FY2026 guideGAAPAdjusted
Sales growth2.5%–3.5%Same revenue basis
Comparable sales−1% to 0%Same operating metric
Operating margin8.0%–8.3%8.5%–8.8%
Net income ($M)930–990990–1,050
EPS ($)1.78–1.881.90–2.00
Issuer reaffirmed October 22. Computed revenue range $15,912.1–$16,067.4M uses FY2025 reported revenue.

One segment, changing store mix

Tractor Supply reports one rural-lifestyle retail segment. The chief operating decision maker is the chief executive, and the segment profit measure is consolidated net income. Tractor Supply, Petsense, Allivet and VIP Petcare are therefore not four separately disclosed profit pools that can be assigned invented margins. The segment charts show the consolidated business. The product-category table uses annual percentages on the issuer's recast basis and does not pretend that those rounded shares describe this quarter's mix.

The company ended the quarter with 2,486 Tractor Supply stores and 135 Petsense stores. It opened 23 Tractor Supply stores during the quarter and closed 74 Petsense locations. That portfolio change complicates both headline store growth and inventory per-store comparisons. The release recasts earlier inventory-per-store figures to exclude the closed locations. A comparison with an older, unrecast denominator could manufacture an improvement or deterioration that is partly a reporting change. We use the current release's comparable basis where available and keep the store formats separate.

The economic appeal of the model remains recurring rural and pet needs, a broad assortment and a distribution network that supports local availability. In the annual filing, more than 1,100 vendors supplied the business, with 425 core vendors representing about 90% of purchases and no individual vendor above 10%. This is diversified purchasing, but not immunity from tariffs, transportation costs or commodity-driven price changes. Consumable demand can anchor visits while discretionary purchases swing with household confidence. The operating question is whether the company can convert that recurring traffic into attractive incremental returns as it adds stores and services. Sales growth financed by inventory and capital spending is less valuable than growth that produces cash after those commitments.

Single-segment profit · USD millions; consolidated rural-lifestyle retail segment, not separate brand margins.
0200400600Q3 ’24 · CODM measure: net income: $241MQ4 ’24 · CODM measure: net income: $236MQ1 ’25 · CODM measure: net income: $179MQ2 ’25 · CODM measure: net income: $430MQ3 ’25 · CODM measure: net income: $259MQ4 ’25 · CODM measure: net income: $227MQ1 ’26 · CODM measure: net income: $165MQ2 ’26 · CODM measure: net income: $361MQ3 ’26 · CODM measure: net income: $225M$225MQ3 ’24Q4 ’24Q1 ’25Q2 ’25Q3 ’25Q4 ’25Q1 ’26Q2 ’26Q3 ’26
0200400600Q3 ’24 · CODM measure: net income: $241MQ4 ’24 · CODM measure: net income: $236MQ1 ’25 · CODM measure: net income: $179MQ2 ’25 · CODM measure: net income: $430MQ3 ’25 · CODM measure: net income: $259MQ4 ’25 · CODM measure: net income: $227MQ1 ’26 · CODM measure: net income: $165MQ2 ’26 · CODM measure: net income: $361MQ3 ’26 · CODM measure: net income: $225MQ3’24Q4’24Q1’25Q2’25Q3’25Q4’25Q1’26Q2’26Q3’26
Show the data
PeriodCODM measure: net income
Q3 ’24241.5
Q4 ’24236.4
Q1 ’25179.4
Q2 ’25430.0
Q3 ’25259.3
Q4 ’25227.4
Q1 ’26164.5
Q2 ’26360.7
Q3 ’26224.7
Comparable sales: ticket and transactions · Issuer operating KPIs; rounded contributions need not add exactly to comparable sales.
Ticket %Transactions %
−4−2024Q3 ’24 · Ticket %: −0.5%Q3 ’24 · Transactions %: 0.3%Q4 ’24 · Ticket %: −1.7%Q4 ’24 · Transactions %: 2.3%Q1 ’25 · Ticket %: −2.9%Q1 ’25 · Transactions %: 2.1%Q2 ’25 · Ticket %: 0.5%Q2 ’25 · Transactions %: 1.0%Q3 ’25 · Ticket %: 1.2%Q3 ’25 · Transactions %: 2.7%Q4 ’25 · Ticket %: 0.3%Q4 ’25 · Transactions %: −0.1%Q1 ’26 · Ticket %: 1.6%Q1 ’26 · Transactions %: −1.0%Q2 ’26 · Ticket %: 0.2%Q2 ’26 · Transactions %: −1.7%Q3 ’26 · Ticket %: 0.7%Q3 ’26 · Transactions %: −0.3%0.7%−0.3%Q3 ’24Q4 ’24Q1 ’25Q2 ’25Q3 ’25Q4 ’25Q1 ’26Q2 ’26Q3 ’26
−4−2024Q3 ’24 · Ticket %: −0.5%Q3 ’24 · Transactions %: 0.3%Q4 ’24 · Ticket %: −1.7%Q4 ’24 · Transactions %: 2.3%Q1 ’25 · Ticket %: −2.9%Q1 ’25 · Transactions %: 2.1%Q2 ’25 · Ticket %: 0.5%Q2 ’25 · Transactions %: 1.0%Q3 ’25 · Ticket %: 1.2%Q3 ’25 · Transactions %: 2.7%Q4 ’25 · Ticket %: 0.3%Q4 ’25 · Transactions %: −0.1%Q1 ’26 · Ticket %: 1.6%Q1 ’26 · Transactions %: −1.0%Q2 ’26 · Ticket %: 0.2%Q2 ’26 · Transactions %: −1.7%Q3 ’26 · Ticket %: 0.7%Q3 ’26 · Transactions %: −0.3%Q3’24Q4’24Q1’25Q2’25Q3’25Q4’25Q1’26Q2’26Q3’26
Show the data
PeriodTicket %Transactions %
Q3 ’24−0.50.3
Q4 ’24−1.72.3
Q1 ’25−2.92.1
Q2 ’250.51.0
Q3 ’251.22.7
Q4 ’250.3−0.1
Q1 ’261.6−1.0
Q2 ’260.2−1.7
Q3 ’260.7−0.3
QuarterTractor Supply storesPetsense storesComps %
Q3 20242270205−0.2
Q4 202422962060.6
Q1 20252311206−0.9
Q2 202523352071.5
Q3 202523642063.9
Q4 202523952070.3
Q1 202624352060.5
Q2 20262463209−1.5
Q3 202624861350.4
Q3 2026 closed 74 Petsense locations. Store formats remain separately counted.
Annual category2023 %2024 %2025 %
Livestock/equine/agriculture272627
Companion animal252424
Seasonal/recreation222424
Truck/tool/hardware161615
Clothing/gift/decor101010
Rounded, recast annual shares; no disclosed current-quarter category profit or revenue allocation.

Profit bridge and property gains

The quarter's profit bridge begins with $307.7 million of operating income. Net interest expense of $19.4 million leaves $288.3 million of pretax income. Income-tax expense of $63.7 million then leaves $224.7 million of net income. There is no separately presented minority-interest deduction or investment-mark line in this consolidated income statement. We do not create one to make the chart resemble a more complicated company. The current quarter's separately disclosed adjusted metrics do not add back the second-quarter charges again.

The nine-month comparison is different. Petsense impairment and related costs, together with VIP acquisition costs, produced an $81.2 million operating adjustment recorded in the second quarter. The reconciliation raises nine-month operating income from $1.008 billion to $1.089 billion and net income from $749.9 million to $812.7 million after an $18.4 million tax effect. Adjusted EPS is $1.55 versus $1.43 GAAP. Those are disclosed exclusions, not recurring operating cash generation. The guidance retains separate GAAP and adjusted ranges for the same reason.

Property transactions deserve their own analytical note. The cash-flow reconciliation subtracts $40.4 million of gains on property dispositions in the quarter and $81.8 million year to date. The quarterly gain is equivalent to roughly 13% of reported operating income. This comparison shows materiality; it is not a company-defined adjusted earnings metric, nor proof that every transaction is economically undesirable. Sale-and-leaseback activity can recycle property capital while creating future occupancy commitments. A valuation that includes the gain as permanent profit and also treats all property proceeds as recurring free cash can count the same favorable economics too generously. Our cash-flow valuation excludes property-sale proceeds and retains rent as an operating expense.

Quarter operating profit to net income · USD millions; issuer statements/reconciliation. Totals are checkpoints, not additional flows.
0100200300400Operating: $308M$308MOperatingInterest: −$19M−$19MInterestPretax: $288M$288MPretaxTax: −$64M−$64MTaxNet income: $225M$225MNet income
0100200300400Operating: $308M$308MOperatingInterest: −$19M−$19MInterestPretax: $288M$288MPretaxTax: −$64M−$64MTaxNet income: $225M$225MNet income
Show the data
Bridge item$M
Operating307.7
Interest−19.4
Pretax288.3
Tax−63.7
Net income224.7
Nine-month adjusted to GAAP operating profit · USD millions; issuer statements/reconciliation. Totals are checkpoints, not additional flows.
05001,0001,500Adjusted OI: $1,089M$1,089MAdjusted OIInventory costs: −$6M−$6MInventorycostsOther exclusions: −$75M−$75MOtherexclusionsGAAP OI: $1,008M$1,008MGAAP OI
05001,0001,500Adjusted OI: $1,089M$1,089MAdjusted OIInventory costs: −$6M−$6MInventory costsOther exclusions: −$75M−$75MOther exclusionsGAAP OI: $1,008M$1,008MGAAP OI
Show the data
Bridge item$M
Adjusted OI1,089.5
Inventory costs−5.9
Other exclusions−75.3
GAAP OI1,008.3
Diluted ownership denominator · Issuer weighted diluted shares on the split-adjusted basis; not quarter-end shares.
0200400600Q3 ’24 · Diluted shares, millions: 538.4Q4 ’24 · Diluted shares, millions: 536.4Q1 ’25 · Diluted shares, millions: 534.1Q2 ’25 · Diluted shares, millions: 532.2Q3 ’25 · Diluted shares, millions: 532.1Q4 ’25 · Diluted shares, millions: 530.3Q1 ’26 · Diluted shares, millions: 528.1Q2 ’26 · Diluted shares, millions: 524.6Q3 ’26 · Diluted shares, millions: 521.5521.5Q3 ’24Q4 ’24Q1 ’25Q2 ’25Q3 ’25Q4 ’25Q1 ’26Q2 ’26Q3 ’26
0200400600Q3 ’24 · Diluted shares, millions: 538.4Q4 ’24 · Diluted shares, millions: 536.4Q1 ’25 · Diluted shares, millions: 534.1Q2 ’25 · Diluted shares, millions: 532.2Q3 ’25 · Diluted shares, millions: 532.1Q4 ’25 · Diluted shares, millions: 530.3Q1 ’26 · Diluted shares, millions: 528.1Q2 ’26 · Diluted shares, millions: 524.6Q3 ’26 · Diluted shares, millions: 521.5Q3’24Q4’24Q1’25Q2’25Q3’25Q4’25Q1’26Q2’26Q3’26
Show the data
PeriodDiluted shares, millions
Q3 ’24538.4
Q4 ’24536.4
Q1 ’25534.1
Q2 ’25532.2
Q3 ’25532.1
Q4 ’25530.3
Q1 ’26528.1
Q2 ’26524.6
Q3 ’26521.5
Nine-month adjustmentOperating ($M)Tax effect ($M)Net ($M)
Issuer exclusions81.21718.43362.784
GAAP result1,008.275202.767749.910
Adjusted result1,089.492221.200812.694
Adjusted pretax income also includes the same interest expense. Impairment/acquisition costs were recordedQ2; not repeated in Q3.

Earnings quality and inventory

Quarterly operating cash flow was $229.5 million, just above quarterly net income. That single-quarter conversion looks reasonable, but the nine-month statement is a more demanding test: operating cash fell to $882.6 million from $1.310 billion. Inventory and payables together used $267.7 million year to date, versus $92.7 million in the comparable period. The cash-tax line also swung by $226.4 million. These are identified contributors to the decline, not an assertion that all of the difference is permanently lost cash.

Inventory reached $3.619 billion, up 11.2% year over year, faster than current revenue. The current release reports inventory turns of 2.92 versus 3.06. Ending-balance inventory days are a separate computed screening measure: ending inventory divided by quarterly merchandise cost, multiplied by 91 days. They are not the issuer's average-balance turnover calculation. Higher inventory can support new stores, seasonal availability and future sales; it can also tie up cash and create markdown risk. The next quarter needs both sell-through and evidence that gross margin can recover without simply cutting useful stock.

Trade receivables are not separately disclosed in the reviewed balance-sheet presentation. The $195.6 million income-tax receivable is not customer credit and must not become a fabricated days-sales-outstanding ratio. We mark that check unavailable. We also avoid forcing Beneish or Altman outputs from incomplete, noncomparable inputs. Stock-based compensation is modest relative to revenue, but remains an economic cost in our valuation. The nine-check scorecard is a map of evidence and limits, not a certificate of safety. The strongest improvement would combine positive transactions, stable or better inventory productivity, and operating cash that supports investment without relying on growing financing obligations.

✔ CleanSBC / revenue
0.40%
Computed quarterly SBC; retained as a valuation expense.
▲ WatchGAAP / adjusted gap
$81.2M YTD operating
Q2 impairment and acquisition exclusions; Q3 no repeat adjustment.
▲ WatchBelow-the-line items
$19.4M interest
No separate investment-mark line; property gains appear in operating economics.
✔ CleanMinority leakage
No separate NCI line
No disclosed consolidated minority deduction in reviewed income statement.
▲ WatchCash conversion
102.1% quarterly
Nine-month OCF declined to $882.6M; quarter alone is incomplete.
• n/aReceivable days
Not separately disclosed
Tax receivable is not trade AR; no fabricated DSO.
▲ WatchInventory days
132.5 days
Ending balance / quarterly cost × 91; issuer turns are 2.92.
✔ CleanEffective tax
22.1%
Computed quarterly provision / pretax profit; cash timing differs.
▲ WatchGuidance record
FY2026 reaffirmed
Sales/comps stabilization; margin and cash remain decision tests.
Disclosed operating adjustments · USD millions; historical zeros mean no separate adjustment used, not an invented company adjusted series.
GAAP operating incomeDisclosed adjustment
0200400600800Q3 ’24 · GAAP operating income: $325MQ3 ’24 · Disclosed adjustment: $0MQ4 ’24 · GAAP operating income: $318MQ4 ’24 · Disclosed adjustment: $0MQ1 ’25 · GAAP operating income: $249MQ1 ’25 · Disclosed adjustment: $0MQ2 ’25 · GAAP operating income: $578MQ2 ’25 · Disclosed adjustment: $0MQ3 ’25 · GAAP operating income: $343MQ3 ’25 · Disclosed adjustment: $0MQ4 ’25 · GAAP operating income: $298MQ4 ’25 · Disclosed adjustment: $0MQ1 ’26 · GAAP operating income: $233MQ1 ’26 · Disclosed adjustment: $0MQ2 ’26 · GAAP operating income: $467MQ2 ’26 · Disclosed adjustment: $81MQ3 ’26 · GAAP operating income: $308MQ3 ’26 · Disclosed adjustment: $0M$308M$0MQ3 ’24Q4 ’24Q1 ’25Q2 ’25Q3 ’25Q4 ’25Q1 ’26Q2 ’26Q3 ’26
0200400600Q3 ’24 · GAAP operating income: $325MQ3 ’24 · Disclosed adjustment: $0MQ4 ’24 · GAAP operating income: $318MQ4 ’24 · Disclosed adjustment: $0MQ1 ’25 · GAAP operating income: $249MQ1 ’25 · Disclosed adjustment: $0MQ2 ’25 · GAAP operating income: $578MQ2 ’25 · Disclosed adjustment: $0MQ3 ’25 · GAAP operating income: $343MQ3 ’25 · Disclosed adjustment: $0MQ4 ’25 · GAAP operating income: $298MQ4 ’25 · Disclosed adjustment: $0MQ1 ’26 · GAAP operating income: $233MQ1 ’26 · Disclosed adjustment: $0MQ2 ’26 · GAAP operating income: $467MQ2 ’26 · Disclosed adjustment: $81MQ3 ’26 · GAAP operating income: $308MQ3 ’26 · Disclosed adjustment: $0MQ3’24Q4’24Q1’25Q2’25Q3’25Q4’25Q1’26Q2’26Q3’26
Show the data
PeriodGAAP operating incomeDisclosed adjustment
Q3 ’24324.60.0
Q4 ’24318.30.0
Q1 ’25249.10.0
Q2 ’25577.80.0
Q3 ’25342.70.0
Q4 ’25297.70.0
Q1 ’26233.40.0
Q2 ’26467.181.2
Q3 ’26307.70.0
Ending-balance inventory days · Computed ending inventory / merchandise cost × 91 days; no DSO without separate trade receivables.
050100150200Q3 ’24 · Inventory days: 129Q4 ’24 · Inventory days: 106Q1 ’25 · Inventory days: 132Q2 ’25 · Inventory days: 100Q3 ’25 · Inventory days: 127Q4 ’25 · Inventory days: 111Q1 ’26 · Inventory days: 142Q2 ’26 · Inventory days: 112Q3 ’26 · Inventory days: 132132Q3 ’24Q4 ’24Q1 ’25Q2 ’25Q3 ’25Q4 ’25Q1 ’26Q2 ’26Q3 ’26
050100150Q3 ’24 · Inventory days: 129Q4 ’24 · Inventory days: 106Q1 ’25 · Inventory days: 132Q2 ’25 · Inventory days: 100Q3 ’25 · Inventory days: 127Q4 ’25 · Inventory days: 111Q1 ’26 · Inventory days: 142Q2 ’26 · Inventory days: 112Q3 ’26 · Inventory days: 132Q3’24Q4’24Q1’25Q2’25Q3’25Q4’25Q1’26Q2’26Q3’26
Show the data
PeriodInventory days
Q3 ’24128.8
Q4 ’24105.8
Q1 ’25132.2
Q2 ’25100.4
Q3 ’25127.1
Q4 ’25111.0
Q1 ’26142.4
Q2 ’26112.0
Q3 ’26132.5
Three-year operating cash and investment · USD millions; FCF=OCF−gross capex. Property proceeds shown separately in appendix.
OCFGross capexConventional FCF
05001,0001,5002,0002023 · OCF: $1,334M2023 · Gross capex: $754M2023 · Conventional FCF: $580M2024 · OCF: $1,421M2024 · Gross capex: $784M2024 · Conventional FCF: $637M2025 · OCF: $1,635M2025 · Gross capex: $895M2025 · Conventional FCF: $740M$1,635M$895M$740M202320242025
05001,0001,5002,0002023 · OCF: $1,334M2023 · Gross capex: $754M2023 · Conventional FCF: $580M2024 · OCF: $1,421M2024 · Gross capex: $784M2024 · Conventional FCF: $637M2025 · OCF: $1,635M2025 · Gross capex: $895M2025 · Conventional FCF: $740M202320242025
Show the data
PeriodOCFGross capexConventional FCF
20231,334.0753.9580.1
20241,420.8784.0636.8
20251,635.3894.8740.5

Cash allocation and debt

The nine-month cash allocation is the clearest reason to distinguish business resilience from distribution capacity. Operating cash of $882.6 million less $651.6 million of gross capital expenditure leaves $231.0 million of conventional free cash flow. Adding $160.1 million of property-sale proceeds produces $391.1 million after net capital spending. Dividends of $377.0 million and repurchases of $342.7 million total $719.7 million. The gap is $488.7 million before property proceeds and $328.6 million after them. Neither version includes the separate $129.8 million cash acquisition of VIP Petcare.

Net borrowing was $470 million over the same period. This does not prove a particular borrowed dollar funded a particular dividend: cash is fungible and seasonal funding changes. It does show that distributions, acquisitions and investment need to be evaluated together. Quarter-end cash was $198.9 million, financial debt was $2.230 billion and finance-lease obligations were $58.0 million. Our enterprise-value bridge therefore uses $2.089 billion of net debt including finance leases. Operating-lease liabilities of $4.432 billion are disclosed separately. We leave them out of this particular debt bridge because our earnings and cash forecasts retain rent; adding full operating leases without adjusting rent would mix valuation conventions.

Capital spending is not merely an accounting inconvenience to remove. Current-quarter investment covered new stores, existing stores, technology and distribution capacity. The annual filing says 97% of stores were leased at year-end, but a leased retail network still requires fixtures, systems and distribution investment. A lower capex-to-sales ratio can improve cash generation only if it remains sufficient for the operating plan. The last filed repurchase availability was $873.4 million as of June 27, not a verified current balance. An authorization is permission to spend, not liquidity. We would prefer capital returns to follow durable cash coverage rather than treat borrowing capacity as a reason to maintain every discretionary repurchase.

Nine-month cash allocation · USD millions. Property proceeds and financing are separate from conventional free cash flow.
Operating cashOperating cash: $883M$883MGross capexGross capex: $652M$652MConventional FCFConventional FCF: $231M$231MProperty proceedsProperty proceeds: $160M$160MDividends + buybacksDividends + buybacks: $720M$720MNet borrowingNet borrowing: $470M$470M
Operating cashOperating cash: $883M$883MGross capexGross capex: $652M$652MConventional FCFConventional FCF: $231M$231MProperty proceedsProperty proceeds: $160M$160MCash returnsCash returns: $720M$720MNet borrowingNet borrowing: $470M$470M
Show the data
Item$M
Operating cash882.6
Gross capex651.6
Conventional FCF231.0
Property proceeds160.1
Returns719.7
Net borrowing470.0
Net debt per diluted share · Computed financial debt plus finance leases less cash, divided by weighted diluted shares. Operating leases excluded consistently with rent-expensed valuation.
0246Q3 ’24 · Net debt / diluted share: $3.12Q4 ’24 · Net debt / diluted share: $3.00Q1 ’25 · Net debt / diluted share: $3.52Q2 ’25 · Net debt / diluted share: $2.78Q3 ’25 · Net debt / diluted share: $2.99Q4 ’25 · Net debt / diluted share: $3.03Q1 ’26 · Net debt / diluted share: $3.68Q2 ’26 · Net debt / diluted share: $3.77Q3 ’26 · Net debt / diluted share: $4.01$4.01Q3 ’24Q4 ’24Q1 ’25Q2 ’25Q3 ’25Q4 ’25Q1 ’26Q2 ’26Q3 ’26
0246Q3 ’24 · Net debt / diluted share: $3.12Q4 ’24 · Net debt / diluted share: $3.00Q1 ’25 · Net debt / diluted share: $3.52Q2 ’25 · Net debt / diluted share: $2.78Q3 ’25 · Net debt / diluted share: $2.99Q4 ’25 · Net debt / diluted share: $3.03Q1 ’26 · Net debt / diluted share: $3.68Q2 ’26 · Net debt / diluted share: $3.77Q3 ’26 · Net debt / diluted share: $4.01Q3’24Q4’24Q1’25Q2’25Q3’25Q4’25Q1’26Q2’26Q3’26
Show the data
PeriodNet debt / diluted share
Q3 ’243.1
Q4 ’243.0
Q1 ’253.5
Q2 ’252.8
Q3 ’253.0
Q4 ’253.0
Q1 ’263.7
Q2 ’263.8
Q3 ’264.0
Claim / cash sourceAmount ($M)Interpretation
Cash198.876Current release balance
Financial debt2,230.324Carrying value
Finance leases57.993Included in debt bridge
Net debt2,089.441Debt + finance leases − cash
Operating leases4,431.817Separate; rent retained in forecast
Shareholders equity2,660.531Book equity, not fair value
Property proceeds YTD160.098Separate from operating cash
VIP acquisition cash129.838Separate investing outflow

Three routes to a $32 anchor

Our rounded $32 anchor is supported by three explicit routes: approximately $28.61 from discounted operating cash flow, $35.10 from normalized earnings and $32.41 from enterprise operating earnings. Their mean is $32.04. This is a cross-check, not statistical precision; all three depend on the same retail franchise and share exposure to margin and investment assumptions. The $27–$37 analytical band and High uncertainty rating acknowledge that a small change in sustainable cash generation can outweigh the apparent attraction of a moderate earnings multiple.

The cash-flow route starts with analyst-assumed fiscal 2027 revenue of $16.6 billion and an 8.8% operating margin, then grows revenue 4.5% annually for five years. Margins progress toward 9.4%. Cash taxes are modeled at 23% of operating profit, depreciation at 3.4% of revenue, gross capital spending at 5.2% of revenue initially, declining to 4.4%, and incremental working capital at 8% of the revenue increase. The declining capex ratio still represents substantial dollar spending. We do not add back stock compensation, include property-sale proceeds, or assume repurchases automatically shrink the denominator. These are analyst assumptions, not management's full-year forecasts.

We discount the resulting cash flows at 8.5%, use 2.5% terminal growth, subtract the $2.089 billion net-debt claim and divide by 521.502 million diluted shares. The earnings route applies 18 times $1.95 normalized EPS, while the enterprise route applies 13 times $1.4608 billion of modeled operating income before the same debt and share bridge. The cash route's lower value is an informative disagreement: the investment bill matters. The reverse calculation holds the same forecast shape and discount assumptions and scales cash flows to the price-implied enterprise value. It is not a separate forecast or evidence that the market has explicitly adopted our assumptions. The scenario table makes the alternative outcomes visible, with $22, $32 and $42 values weighted 25%, 50% and 25%.

1

Cash-flow route

Five-year FCFF discounted at 8.5%;2.5% terminal growth. Enterprise value $17,007.1M less net debt $2,089.4M, divided by 521.502M shares =$28.61.

2

Normalized earnings

Analyst normalized EPS $1.95 ×18 =$35.10. No second balance-sheet adjustment to equity EPS value.

3

Enterprise operating earnings

$16,600M revenue ×8.8% margin ×13 multiple −$2,089.441M net debt, divided by 521.502M shares =$32.41.

YearRevenueMargin %D&ACapexIncremental WCFCFF
202716,600.08.8564.4863.248.8777.2
202817,347.09.0589.8867.459.8864.8
202918,127.69.2616.3870.162.4967.9
203018,943.49.3644.1871.465.31,064.0
203119,795.89.4673.1871.068.21,166.7
USD millions. Analyst assumptions; FCFF=EBIT×77%+D&A−gross capex −incremental working capital. No SBC add-back or property proceeds.
Normalized EPS and earnings-multiple sensitivity · Per-share dollars; sensitivity assumptions, not forecasts.
P/E14×16×18×20×22×$1.60$22.40$22.40$25.60$25.60$28.80$28.80$32.00$32.00$35.20$35.20$1.80$25.20$25.20$28.80$28.80$32.40$32.40$36.00$36.00$39.60$39.60$2.00$28.00$28.00$32.00$32.00$36.00$36.00$40.00$40.00$44.00$44.00$2.20$30.80$30.80$35.20$35.20$39.60$39.60$44.00$44.00$48.40$48.40$2.40$33.60$33.60$38.40$38.40$43.20$43.20$48.00$48.00$52.80$52.80EPS
P/E14×16×18×20×22×$1.60$22.40$22.40$25.60$25.60$28.80$28.80$32.00$32.00$35.20$35.20$1.80$25.20$25.20$28.80$28.80$32.40$32.40$36.00$36.00$39.60$39.60$2.00$28.00$28.00$32.00$32.00$36.00$36.00$40.00$40.00$44.00$44.00$2.20$30.80$30.80$35.20$35.20$39.60$39.60$44.00$44.00$48.40$48.40$2.40$33.60$33.60$38.40$38.40$43.20$43.20$48.00$48.00$52.80$52.80EPS
Show the data
EPS14×16×18×20×22×
$1.6022.4025.6028.8032.0035.20
$1.8025.2028.8032.4036.0039.60
$2.0028.0032.0036.0040.0044.00
$2.2030.8035.2039.6044.0048.40
$2.4033.6038.4043.2048.0052.80

Computed at 521.502 million diluted shares, the $33.42 quote represents $17,428.6 million of equity and $19,518.0 million including net debt. The same DCF shape would require initial FCFF of approximately $891.9 million, versus our $777.2 million base assumption. Terminal enterprise value is $19,930.6 million before discounting. Its weight is a reason to use a range and test reinvestment, rather than read cents of model output as accuracy.

Where the Street differs

The saved target consensus is $36.63, with a $31 low, $41 high and $36 median. At the saved quote that implies more upside than our $32 anchor. The ratings distribution contains 25 Buy, 25 Hold and one Sell classification. Although the provider labels the consensus Buy, the counts are nearly evenly split between Buy and Hold. Rating and target datasets can use different samples and update schedules; their labels do not establish that every observation reflects this earnings release.

Dated October 23 target-news items include Mizuho at $31, Piper Sandler at $35 and Baird at $40. The October 22 Truist item is $34. Earlier items are retained with their dates rather than blended into an invented unanimous post-print change. A broker can raise a target and still have a target below the current price. Direction of revision, absolute target and rating answer different questions. The table preserves reported headlines so the reader can distinguish fresh revisions from older views.

The fiscal 2026 provider consensus is approximately $16.017 billion revenue and $1.943 EPS, with different analyst counts for each metric. Revenue sits inside management's computed $15.912–$16.067 billion range; EPS is near the adjusted $1.90–$2.00 range, not the GAAP $1.78–$1.88 range. The provider's net-income and EPS series need not share identical adjustment conventions or denominators. We show them without manufacturing a clean GAAP reconciliation. Fiscal 2027 and 2028 estimates indicate continued growth, but the key disagreement remains cash conversion: the franchise can meet an earnings forecast and still require enough reinvestment to constrain its equity value. Vendor year-end labels are not used as asserted future earnings announcement dates.

Ratings distribution · Saved FMP snapshot; counts may not be unique recently refreshed brokers.
0102030Buy · Provider classifications: 25Hold · Provider classifications: 25Sell · Provider classifications: 11BuyHoldSell
0102030Buy · Provider classifications: 25Hold · Provider classifications: 25Sell · Provider classifications: 1BuyHoldSell
Show the data
PeriodProvider classifications
Buy25.0
Hold25.0
Sell1.0
Consensus revenue path · USD millions by fiscal year; provider date labels are not announced earnings dates.
05,00010.0K15.0K20.0K2026 · Provider revenue estimate: $16,017M2027 · Provider revenue estimate: $16,636M2028 · Provider revenue estimate: $17,531M$17,531M202620272028
05,00010.0K15.0K20.0K2026 · Provider revenue estimate: $16,017M2027 · Provider revenue estimate: $16,636M2028 · Provider revenue estimate: $17,531M202620272028
Show the data
PeriodProvider revenue estimate
202616,017.0
202716,636.1
202817,530.8
Fiscal yearRevenue ($M)EBIT ($M)NI ($M)EPS ($)Revenue / EPS analysts
202616,017.01,392.41,039.31.94321 / 9
202716,636.11,403.11,047.62.04721 / 13
202817,530.81,520.11,138.72.24915 / 7
Provider adjustment conventions can differ across metrics; no fabricated GAAP reconciliation.
DateBrokerTargetReported headline
2026-10-23Mizuho Securities$31Tractor Supply price target raised to $31 from $28 at Mizuho
2026-10-23Piper Sandler$35Tractor Supply price target raised to $35 from $33 at Piper Sandler
2026-10-23Robert W. Baird$40Tractor Supply price target raised to $40 from $38 at Baird
2026-10-22Truist Financial$34Tractor Supply Company (TSCO) PT Raised to $34 at Truist Securities
2026-10-19Piper Sandler$33Tractor Supply price target raised to $33 from $31 at Piper Sandler
2026-10-19Truist Financial$33Tractor Supply price target raised to $33 from $32 at Truist
2026-10-19Wells Fargo$36Tractor Supply price target raised to $36 from $35 at Wells Fargo
2026-10-08D.A. Davidson$36DA Davidson Reiterates Buy Rating on Tractor Supply Company (TSCO) Amid Improvements
Saved dated provider news. Do not assume the aggregate consensus contains only these rows.

Management and ownership

Management gets credit for reaffirming the annual outlook and for the improving monthly sales progression described in the release. It also deserves a more exacting assessment on margin, inventory and capital allocation. A positive comparable-sales print is useful, but transactions remained negative and operating profit declined. The operating score should improve only when better demand translates into cash and returns on the additional store and technology investment, not simply a larger revenue base.

The Petsense closures and VIP acquisition show that the portfolio is changing. Closing weaker locations can improve future economics, yet the associated impairment is evidence that previous invested capital did not earn the expected return. Acquisition exclusions may help compare operating periods, but the purchase cash remains a real capital decision. We will watch whether the smaller Petsense footprint and broader services offering support durable customer relationships without requiring repeated charges. No separate disclosed profit stream supports assigning an acquisition premium in our valuation today.

The common stock has one vote per share and no ADS conversion. The latest reviewed proxy places directors and executive officers as a group below 1% beneficial ownership, including options and deferred shares. Vanguard and BlackRock ownership percentages use the proxy's denominator but underlying filings of different dates; they are not a current ownership census. Ernst & Young is the auditor identified in the annual report. The reviewed domestic structure does not identify a VIE control arrangement or an audit-access prohibition. These facts reduce specific structural concerns but do not substitute for operating performance. The next review will grade the dated signposts established here. A prior local research packet was unavailable, so we do not invent previous numerical thresholds or claim a historical prediction score.

AreaCurrent evidenceNext test
DemandComps +0.4%;transactions −0.3%Positive transactions and preserved margin
ProfitabilityOperating margin 7.9%Deliver GAAP8.0%–8.3% annual guide
InventoryBalance +11.2% YoY;turns 2.92Sell-through and productivity
Cash allocation$719.7M returns vs $231.0M FCF YTDImprove full-year coverage
Portfolio74 Petsense closures;VIP acquisitionNo repeat material charge; cash returns
OwnershipOne common class;insiders<1% proxyPer-share outcomes, not buyback headlines
  1. What fraction of incremental store investment is earning above the cost of capital?
  2. How much of the inventory increase is expected to reverse without markdown pressure?
  3. What recurring cash coverage should shareholders expect before discretionary repurchases?
  4. How will the smaller Petsense footprint and VIP acquisition be measured on invested-capital returns?
  5. How much property recycling is assumed in the capital plan, and what occupancy commitments follow?

Risks and competing cases

The strongest bull case is a gradual demand recovery through a store network with recurring consumable needs. Better transactions, useful new locations, digital engagement and more productive inventory could let operating margins recover while capital intensity eases. Under that outcome, the currently weak cash conversion would partly reflect investment and timing ahead of future returns. Our normalized earnings route already gives some credit to that recovery, so the bull case must demonstrate more than a small beat against a depressed expectation.

The strongest bear case is that new stores and services require continued spending while existing-store traffic remains soft. Promotional pressure, tariffs or unfavorable mix could keep gross margin below expectations. Inventory might then require markdowns, while operating leases and distribution commitments limit how quickly the cost base adjusts. Share repurchases would reduce financial flexibility if they continue ahead of internally generated cash. None of these risks requires a collapse in sales; modest margin pressure can materially change the cash left for equity after investment and debt obligations.

Property recycling is another risk of interpretation. Sale-and-leaseback proceeds can be sensible financing, but they are not identical to recurring merchandise cash generation. Gains can support reported earnings while rent obligations persist beyond the transaction year. The model therefore separates proceeds from conventional free cash flow and includes a cash route that does not rely on future property sales. Weather, animal-health demand, supply disruption and consumer confidence can also affect a quarter. Our response is to define measurable thresholds, retain a valuation range and require a margin of safety, rather than assign false precision to a single downside scenario.

RiskLikelihoodImpactObservable test
Traffic weaknessMedium–highHighComparable transactions and ticket
Margin / cost pressureMediumHighGross margin and annual operating range
Inventory investmentHigh exposureHighTurns, cash use and markdowns
Capital returns ahead of cashHigh exposureMedium–highFCF coverage and net debt
Lease / property economicsHigh exposureMedium–highRent, proceeds and recurring profitability
Portfolio integrationMediumMediumCharges and cash returns after closures/acquisition

Catalysts and decision dates

The next annual result should be judged against the reaffirmed fiscal 2026 ranges, with adjusted and GAAP outcomes kept separate. The revenue range implies roughly $3.868–$4.024 billion of fourth-quarter sales after subtracting the reported nine months. The net-income range implies approximately $180–$240 million for the remaining quarter. These are computed residuals, not newly issued standalone fourth-quarter guidance. Subtracting year-to-date EPS from annual EPS is only indicative because weighted share denominators differ; we do not use that shortcut as a precise quarterly forecast.

Our January 31, 2027 checkpoint is an analyst review date, not a company-announced earnings date. At that review we will examine comparable transactions, gross and operating margin, inventory productivity, cash coverage and the debt bridge together. A favorable demand number accompanied by more inventory and weaker free cash would be a mixed outcome. Conversely, cash recovery from tax timing alone would deserve less credit than improved underlying sell-through. The signposts distinguish evidence that changes the operating thesis from a price decline that merely changes the valuation arithmetic.

The most useful interim evidence would be a filed current-quarter report expanding on the release, fresh capital-allocation disclosures and independently dated changes to Street estimates. The verified source set for this packet contains the current earnings release and the latest second-quarter 10-Q; a current third-quarter 10-Q was not in that verified set at the cutoff. That limitation is explicit. The release provides the current income, balance and cash statements, while detailed historical structure comes from the annual filing and proxy. Any subsequent filing should be reconciled to this source set before changing the analysis.

Event / reviewDateEvidence status
Current earnings releaseOctober 22, 2026Verified SEC exhibit
Current market snapshotOctober 23, 2026Saved FMP quote and datasets
Annual cash / guidance reviewJanuary 31, 2027Analyst checkpoint; earnings date unconfirmed
Inventory / transaction follow-throughJanuary 31, 2027Analyst threshold test
Longer investment-return reviewApril 30, 2027Analyst follow-up; not an issuer event date

Financial tables, sources and method

The tables below preserve nine reported quarters and three fiscal years. Dollar financial statements are in millions unless a row explicitly says per share, percentage, store count or employees. Current-quarter cash flows are computed from cumulative statements by subtracting the prior year-to-date amount; fourth-quarter cash flows use annual minus nine-month totals. EPS is taken from the issuer's direct quarterly disclosure, never derived by subtracting annual and year-to-date EPS. Historical share counts and EPS use the split-adjusted comparative basis where the issuer restated them.

Income-statement identities were checked in code: revenue less merchandise cost equals gross profit; gross profit less selling, general and administrative expense, depreciation and impairment equals operating income; operating income less net interest equals pretax income; pretax income less tax equals net income. Fiscal 2025 quarter cash-flow sums reconcile to the annual statement. The saved data includes the raw statement rows and source path, hash, table and column locators, so a rounded display can be traced to an unrounded input. The market sources are preserved separately with retrieval time and credential-free URLs.

Analyst assumptions are deliberately separated from reported results. Forecast margins, discount rate, terminal growth, scenario probabilities, multiples and decision thresholds belong to the model, not to management. Consolidated segment profit is net income; annual product-category percentages are rounded and recast, with no fabricated current-quarter category split. Ending-balance inventory days are a diagnostic rather than a reported turnover ratio. The source ledger below links the issuer filings and saved provider datasets; short hash prefixes are display aids, while the retained manifests contain full SHA256 values. The legal disclosure applies to the entire packet and its valuation scenarios.

QuarterRevenueOINet incomeEPSOCFGross capex
Q3 20243,468.2324.6241.50.4586.3188.2
Q4 20243,773.5318.3236.40.44517.2246.0
Q1 20253,467.0249.1179.40.34216.8141.3
Q2 20254,439.7577.8430.00.81785.8210.4
Q3 20253,719.0342.7259.30.49307.8277.6
Q4 20253,898.3297.7227.40.43324.8265.6
Q1 20263,592.0233.4164.50.3191.1202.6
Q2 20264,541.3467.1360.70.69562.0233.1
Q3 20263,910.5307.7224.70.43229.5215.9
USD millions except EPS; quarter cash flows computed from cumulative statements.
Fiscal yearOCFGross capexProperty proceedsSBCBuybacksDividendsEmployees
20231,334.0753.986.557.0594.4449.650,000
20241,420.8784.0140.148.4560.6472.552,000
20251,635.3894.8256.157.1361.3487.752,000
USD millions except employees. Each annual period 52 weeks.
QuarterInterestPretaxTaxDiluted sharesCashInventory
Q3 202413.9310.769.3538.4186.33,082.5
Q4 202417.2301.164.7536.4251.52,840.2
Q1 202519.6229.550.1534.1231.73,213.9
Q2 202518.0559.8129.8532.2225.83,090.3
Q3 202514.7328.068.8532.1184.63,252.8
Q4 202516.9280.953.5530.3194.13,084.1
Q1 202619.1214.349.8528.1224.33,583.6
Q2 202617.1450.089.3524.6231.63,518.5
Q3 202619.4288.363.7521.5198.93,618.8
USD millions; shares in millions. No additional investment/FX/minority line separately presented.
TermMeaning
Conventional FCFOperating cash less gross property/equipment capital expenditure
Cash after net capexConventional FCF plus property-sale proceeds; a separate measure
FCFFAfter-tax operating earnings plus depreciation less capital and working-capital investment
Comparable salesIssuer sales metric for comparable store base; not total revenue growth
Net debtFinancial debt plus finance leases less cash, consistent with rent-expensed model
Margin of safetyConditional discount to analyst anchor; not a guaranteed floor