Customer funding is a vote of confidence and a delivery obligation. Tower’s revenue and margins are accelerating, but the Japan expansion and its 2028 model require spending, qualification and profitable shipments. Our $150 base value sits near the $155.32 November 2 close. The earlier AVOID at $239.53 becomes HOLD after a major repricing; fresh capital still needs stronger delivery evidence or a price near $120.
Analyst judgments for a roughly 12-month horizon; not company guidance or guaranteed prices.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Bear | 90 |
| Base | 150 |
| Bull | 220 |
| Weighted | 152.5 |
| Nov 2 close | 155.32 |
| Scenario | Probability | 12-month value | vs $155.32 | What has to happen | The arithmetic |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 25% | $90.00 | −42% | Capacity ramps late and sustainable common-owner earnings fall short. | $700M 2028 parent earnings ÷116M shares ×18, discounted two years at 11% ≈$88; rounded $90. |
| Base | 50% | $150.00 | −3% | Strong growth delivers, but cash deployment and minority claims still consume a meaningful share. | Three routes: ~$161 earnings, ~$138 discounted equity cash, ~$151 capitalized owner cash. |
| Bull | 25% | $220.00 | +42% | The $1.2B profit model becomes parent earnings with strong cash realization and a premium multiple. | $1.2B ÷116M ×26, discounted two years at 11% ≈$218; rounded $220. |
| Computed: 25% × $90 + 50% × $150 + 25% × $220 = $152.50. The company’s model net profit is not automatically parent-attributable profit; the bull conversion is our explicit assumption. | |||||
| Signpost | Now (Q3 2026) | Green if | Red if | Next check |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 revenue | $600M midpoint; $570–630M range | At least $600M | Below $570M | Q4 release; provider estimate Feb 10, 2027 |
| Gross margin | 34.0% Q3 | Above 35% | Below 30% while spending grows | Q4 2026 results |
| Cash after investment / advances | Q3 −$28.4M | Positive in two successive quarters | Below −$50M in a quarter | Q4 2026 and Q1 2027 cash tables |
| Customer commitment quality | Reservations extend through 2029 | Capacity delivery with no material repayment disclosure | Material penalties or advance repayments | Each 2027 filing / material release |
| Track-one readiness | July plan Q4 2027; now ahead of schedule | Qualification by Q4 2027 with matched customer demand | Delay beyond Q4 2027 | 2027 capacity updates |
| 2028 model execution | $3.6B revenue / $1.2B net profit target | Progress supports at least $3.6B target | Target reduced below $3.2B | Every earnings update through 2028 |
| Entry discipline | $155.32 reference; $150 base | Price ≤$120 with intact fundamentals | Weaker economics despite a lower price | On material price or source change |
All thresholds are our decision rules. The February 10 date is a provider estimate, not an issuer-confirmed appointment. Target business-model timing and achieved full-year revenue are different concepts.
A lower price changes the decision, not the engineering task
| Date | Close |
|---|---|
| 2026-10-20 | 183.78 |
| 2026-10-21 | 189.55 |
| 2026-10-22 | 167.71 |
| 2026-10-23 | 167.56 |
| 2026-10-26 | 178.75 |
| 2026-10-27 | 189.08 |
| 2026-10-28 | 193.52 |
| 2026-10-29 | 187.92 |
| 2026-10-30 | 166.48 |
| 2026-11-02 | 155.32 |
| Period | Prior close to release-date close |
|---|---|
| Q3 2024 | 12.343 |
| Q4 2024 | −3.454 |
| Q1 2025 | 5.113 |
| Q2 2025 | 14.126 |
| Q3 2025 | 16.688 |
| Q4 2025 | −1.56 |
| Q1 2026 | 22.615 |
| Q2 2026 | 2.223 |
| Q3 2026 | −6.704 |
The November 2 completed-session close is $155.32, down 6.7% from October 30. That is a different price basis from the provider’s daily open-to-close change field; we calculate the close-to-close move ourselves. The fresh quote and dated EOD row agree on the closing price. We do not substitute an intraday indication or silently retain the earlier session’s higher price. The chart offers context, while the business model determines the call.
Our prior Q2 episode’s retained metadata carried AVOID, a $160 fair value and a $239.53 reference. The stock is now 35.2% below that reference. The resulting change to HOLD reflects a reduced valuation burden, not proof that every earlier concern was resolved. Current gross margin remains below the prior 35% signpost, and quarterly cash after equipment spending and net advances is still negative. Those facts deserve to remain visible even after a large decline.
The current $150 base is a newly specified model with different common-owner cash assumptions. It does not retroactively change the prior $160 estimate or declare the old call correct simply because the price fell. The prior packet itself was not recovered, but its actual metadata preserves enough numbers to grade the explicit triggers. We show that limited track record rather than inventing a seamless historical valuation series. At roughly fifty times trailing GAAP EPS, the shares still require considerable forward growth; a lower price is not automatically a cheap price.
Profitability accelerates while the forward promise gets larger
| Measure | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 526.161 | 395.667 | 460.079 |
| Gross profit | 178.759 | 93.045 | 137.772 |
| Operating income | 127.135 | 50.58 | 90.29 |
| Parent net income | 120.256 | 53.645 | 90.769 |
| GAAP diluted EPS | 1.05 | 0.47 | 0.79 |
| Adjusted diluted EPS | 1.15 | 0.55 | 0.88 |
| Operating cash | 185.159 | 139.423 | 176.965 |
| Net equipment investment | 190.683 | 103.49 | 186.585 |
| USD millions except EPS. Operating cash is consolidated; parent income excludes noncontrolling interests. | |||
| Period | Revenue | Gross profit |
|---|---|---|
| Q3 2024 | 370.512 | 93.061 |
| Q4 2024 | 387.191 | 86.853 |
| Q1 2025 | 358.17 | 73.171 |
| Q2 2025 | 372.061 | 80.026 |
| Q3 2025 | 395.667 | 93.045 |
| Q4 2025 | 440.206 | 117.612 |
| Q1 2026 | 413.631 | 110.951 |
| Q2 2026 | 460.079 | 137.772 |
| Q3 2026 | 526.161 | 178.759 |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue YoY | 32.981 |
| Gross profit YoY | 92.121 |
| Operating profit YoY | 151.354 |
| Incremental GM | 65.684 |
Revenue was $526.161 million, exceeding the prior $520 million guidance midpoint by 1.2%. The provider’s revenue estimate was $521.834 million, giving a smaller 0.8% beat. Adjusted diluted EPS of $1.15 compares with a $1.07 provider estimate; GAAP diluted EPS was $1.05. We retain those bases instead of reporting a GAAP miss against an adjusted expectation. The comparison is supported by the provider’s own adjusted actual, but consensus remains a vendor snapshot rather than a company forecast.
The quarter’s gross profit rose to $178.759 million and operating income to $127.135 million. Revenue growth of 33.0% and a gross margin near 34.0% produced substantial operating leverage. Incremental gross margin was approximately 65.7%, meaning the additional revenue carried considerably more gross profit than the existing average. This is strong evidence of changing economics, though a single incremental period should not be extrapolated indefinitely into a mature foundry margin.
Fourth-quarter revenue guidance is $600 million, plus or minus 5%, or $570–630 million. Adding the midpoint to nine-month actual revenue gives approximately $2.000 billion for 2026. Multiplying the fourth-quarter midpoint by four gives a $2.4 billion annualized exit rate. Those are different measures: the run rate is not full-year revenue. The release also targets sequential revenue and margin growth in early 2027, but provides no exact first-quarter number. We preserve that qualitative outlook without turning it into a fabricated numerical commitment.
Reservations matter only if qualified capacity ships
| Period | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Sensors / displays | 9 | 14 |
| RF infrastructure | 56 | 27 |
| RF mobile | 10 | 26 |
| Power | 14 | 17 |
| Discrete | 7 | 10 |
| MS / CMOS / misc. | 4 | 6 |
| Period | Operating profit |
|---|---|
| Q3 2024 | 55.762 |
| Q4 2024 | 46.419 |
| Q1 2025 | 32.898 |
| Q2 2025 | 39.865 |
| Q3 2025 | 50.58 |
| Q4 2025 | 70.829 |
| Q1 2026 | 64.565 |
| Q2 2026 | 90.29 |
| Q3 2026 | 127.135 |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Q4 group guide | 2400 |
| Q4 SiPho target | 1100 |
| 2028 model | 3600 |
| Expansion | Initial disclosed schedule | Economic scope |
|---|---|---|
| Track one | Full production readiness expected Q4 2027; November update says ahead | Arai repurposing and Fab 7 capacity; supports 2028 target |
| Track two | Expected accretive from 2029 | Additional adjacent 300mm fab; agreements, permits and qualification required |
| Combined funding | Approximately $3B investment after $1B grants | Multi-year project estimate; not a single-year capex forecast |
RF infrastructure now represents 56% of revenue, against 27% in the year-earlier quarter. RF mobile fell from 26% to 10%. The percentage mix is rounded, so multiplying it by exact revenue produces approximate category dollars, not audited segment accounts. More importantly, RF infrastructure is broader than silicon photonics. We cannot use this chart to declare exact SiPho growth or reconstruct an exact non-photonics revenue decline without another primary disclosure. This preserves a meaningful limitation when grading the prior episode.
Management targets a $1.1 billion annualized SiPho revenue rate in the fourth quarter. It also says customer commitments now extend through 2029. A reservation supported by a prepayment is stronger evidence of engagement than an unpriced expression of interest, but its economic value still depends on contractual terms and successful delivery. The current release explicitly identifies possible penalties and repayment of customer advances if minimum capacity commitments are not fulfilled. Advance cash therefore carries both validation and an obligation.
The July Japan announcement separates two expansion tracks. Track one repurposes Arai and expands Fab 7 output, supporting the $3.6 billion revenue and $1.2 billion net-profit target for 2028. Track two adds another facility and is expected to become accretive beginning in 2029. The roughly $3 billion investment estimate is net of about $1 billion in government grants and covers both tracks. We do not deduct that entire multi-year amount from one quarter, nor assume the second track is already producing the first track’s target.
The operating test is qualification, yield and customer consumption, followed by cash recovery. A machine installed is not the same as qualified wafer output; qualified output is not automatically customer acceptance; and recognized revenue does not erase future replacement spending. Strong customer engagement lowers one kind of uncertainty while manufacturing scale and financing create others. This is why the episode centers on contract economics and the value of the promise rather than repeating the prior negative-free-cash-flow headline.
Separate accounting profit, adjustments and ownership
| Step | USD M |
|---|---|
| Revenue | 526.161 |
| Cost | −347.402 |
| R&D | −26.625 |
| SG&A | −24.999 |
| Finance / other | 11.943 |
| Tax | −19.193 |
| NCI allocation | 0.371 |
| Parent NI | 120.256 |
| Period | Consolidated NI | Parent NI |
|---|---|---|
| Q3 2024 | 54.84 | 54.647 |
| Q4 2024 | 52.585 | 55.138 |
| Q1 2025 | 39.717 | 40.142 |
| Q2 2025 | 45.592 | 46.551 |
| Q3 2025 | 53.446 | 53.645 |
| Q4 2025 | 80.059 | 80.132 |
| Q1 2026 | 67.565 | 65.032 |
| Q2 2026 | 90.619 | 90.769 |
| Q3 2026 | 119.885 | 120.256 |
| Bridge | USD M | Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| GAAP parent profit | 120.256 | Reported earnings to Tower holders |
| SBC plus amortization | 11.042 | Combined issuer adjustment; not pure SBC |
| Adjusted parent profit | 131.298 | Non-GAAP reconciliation |
| GAAP diluted EPS | 1.05 | 114.463M weighted diluted shares |
| Adjusted diluted EPS | 1.15 | Same period; different earnings basis |
| Nine-month parent profit | 276.057 | Against consolidated profit $278.069M |
The quarter generated $139.078 million before tax. Tax expense was $19.193 million, leaving $119.885 million of consolidated net income. The minority share was a loss of $0.371 million; allocating that loss produces $120.256 million attributable to Tower. That direction matters. A blanket minority deduction would misstate the current quarter, while assuming that future Japan profits all belong to Tower would create a different error. Tower owns 51% of TPSCo.
The issuer adds $11.042 million of stock compensation and amortization of acquired intangibles to arrive at adjusted parent profit of $131.298 million. The condensed reconciliation combines those two items. It does not support calling the entire amount stock compensation. The cash-flow row titled depreciation and amortization also explicitly includes this combined amount, so adding the adjustment a second time to operating cash would double-count it.
The release’s description of record earnings excluding nonrecurring items is a historical comparison qualification, including the unusual Intel termination benefit in earlier years. It is not permission to relabel the current $120.256 million GAAP parent profit as adjusted income. For valuation, we use explicit prospective parent earnings and owner cash, then show how those assumptions differ from management’s broader net-profit target. The aggregate finance-and-other line remains aggregate in the quarter because the release does not disclose a reliable component-by-component split.
Good margins do not remove funding obligations
| Period | SBC + amortization |
|---|---|
| Q3 2024 | 9.059 |
| Q4 2024 | 11.258 |
| Q1 2025 | 10.335 |
| Q2 2025 | 10.595 |
| Q3 2025 | 9.111 |
| Q4 2025 | 9.393 |
| Q1 2026 | 9.441 |
| Q2 2026 | 9.941 |
| Q3 2026 | 11.042 |
| Period | Receivable days | Inventory days |
|---|---|---|
| Q3 2024 | 48.088 | 89.336 |
| Q4 2024 | 49.81 | 81.291 |
| Q1 2025 | 55.767 | 88.15 |
| Q2 2025 | 52.663 | 89.352 |
| Q3 2025 | 48.991 | 86.207 |
| Q4 2025 | 46.056 | 72.456 |
| Q1 2026 | 47.045 | 76.615 |
| Q2 2026 | 40.126 | 68.991 |
| Q3 2026 | 39.233 | 69.009 |
| Period | Operating cash | Net equipment spend | FCF computed |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 676.561 | 432.184 | 244.377 |
| 2024 | 448.682 | 431.653 | 17.029 |
| 2025 | 395.482 | 436.561 | −41.079 |
The quality scorecard recognizes strong current conversion while asking where the cash came from. Operating cash is 154.4% of consolidated earnings in Q3. Removing the $22.848 million net customer advance raises a different question: operating cash from the period before that financing-like customer receipt is $162.311 million, still above consolidated profit. Equipment investment then absorbs $190.683 million. The remaining analytical amount is negative $28.372 million. That is a measure of funding after a specific adjustment, not a restatement of GAAP operating cash.
For the first nine months, adding the three actual quarterly cash-flow tables gives $872.093 million of OCF and $533.636 million of net equipment investment. Their difference is $338.457 million. Net customer advances are $305.430 million, leaving $33.027 million after removing those receipts. This subtraction does not imply the advances are fraudulent, freely repayable on demand or legally restricted. It asks how much of the reported cash surplus came from customers paying ahead of shipment.
Annual comparability also needs care. The Intel merger termination fee boosted 2023 OCF by $313.501 million after associated costs. The 2025 lease-extension prepayment reduced OCF by $105 million. Both are real cash events with unusual timing. We preserve reported history and identify the distortions instead of replacing it with a selectively adjusted trend. Reported annual free cash flow is OCF less net equipment investment; gross purchases are separately retained so the definition can be reconciled.
Receivable and inventory days are not signs of distress by themselves. Revenue is rising rapidly, working capital is affected by fabrication cycles, and quarter-end balances can be seasonal. Our current checks do not show a simple receivables explosion. The harder test is whether the capital program produces sustainable cash after advance consumption. We do not publish a false-precision fraud or distress score when the source definitions and ownership structure would make that number misleading.
A substantial buffer, already carrying economic commitments
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Cash | 250.748 |
| Deposits | 1222.124 |
| Debt | 153.727 |
| Net cash proxy | 1319.145 |
| Customer balances | 340.982 |
| Quarter | Net cash proxy / diluted share |
|---|---|
| Q3 2024 | 8.638 |
| Q4 2024 | 9.183 |
| Q1 2025 | 9.005 |
| Q2 2025 | 9.106 |
| Q3 2025 | 9.312 |
| Q4 2025 | 8.673 |
| Q1 2026 | 11.743 |
| Q2 2026 | 11.708 |
| Q3 2026 | 11.525 |
| Current balance | USD M | Caveat |
|---|---|---|
| Cash plus deposits | 1472.872 | Consolidated liquidity, not surplus owner cash |
| Reported debt | 153.727 | Includes amounts shown as short and long term |
| Net cash proxy | 1319.145 | Does not settle every lease or minority claim |
| Current deferred revenue / advances | 248.93 | Combined issuer balance-sheet line |
| Long-term customer advances | 92.052 | Future delivery obligation |
| Total equity | 3208.124 | Condensed group total; no current NCI split |
| Japan net investment plan | 3000 | Both tracks across years; after grants |
Cash of $250.748 million and short-term deposits of $1.222 billion provide a meaningful funding buffer against $153.727 million of reported debt. The simple net-cash proxy is $1.319 billion. This is a useful balance-sheet fact, but not proof that the full amount could be distributed without affecting production, obligations or minority owners. The current condensed statement does not provide a parent-only cash bridge.
Current deferred revenue and customer advances are $248.930 million, with another $92.052 million of long-term advances. The current line combines categories; it should not be casually treated as a pure loan balance. Nor should it be both deducted from cash and charged again through a forecast that already models future delivery and lower cash receipts. We avoid that double count by valuing prospective common-owner cash after the relevant commitments rather than adding a headline net-cash amount to every equity model.
The Japan plan is larger than today’s net-cash buffer, but the comparison is not a statement of imminent insolvency. Investment occurs across years, government support is part of the plan, customers provide advances, and operations generate cash. The risk is the return on that combined funding and the timing of future commitments. Additional financing could still be required on terms that change shareholder economics. Grants also carry conditions; announced support is not the same as unconditional cash already received.
Tower’s financial statements are in U.S. dollars. Nasdaq shares are ordinary shares, not American depositary receipts, so there is no ADS conversion factor in our per-share model. TASE trading uses a different quotation currency. Operating exposure to the Israeli shekel and Japanese yen remains real even though we do not translate the USD release into USD a second time. The valuation denominator of 116 million is our forward diluted assumption, above the quarter’s 114.463 million weighted average.
How much of 2028 is already in the price?
Analyst 2028 parent earnings $1.0B ÷116M diluted shares ×23 P/E ÷1.11² = $160.93. The profit assumption is below the company’s $1.2B model and explicitly attributable to ordinary holders.
Prospective common-owner cash of $300M, $550M, $850M, $1.15B and $1.45B over 2027–2031. Discount 10.5%, terminal growth 3.5%. Present value $3003.4M plus terminal present value $13013.6M, divided by 116M = $138.08.
$700M normalized common-owner annual cash ×25 ÷116M diluted shares = $150.86. This is an independently stated sustainable-cash assumption, not management guidance or current free cash flow.
| 2028 parent NI | 18× | 20× | 23× | 26× | 28× |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 700 | 88.159 | 97.954 | 112.648 | 127.341 | 137.136 |
| 900 | 113.347 | 125.941 | 144.833 | 163.724 | 176.318 |
| 1000 | 125.941 | 139.935 | 160.925 | 181.915 | 195.909 |
| 1100 | 138.536 | 153.928 | 177.018 | 200.107 | 215.5 |
| 1200 | 151.13 | 167.922 | 193.11 | 218.298 | 235.091 |
| Market-implied test | Computed requirement | Interpretation |
|---|---|---|
| 2028 parent income at 23×, 11% discount | $965.2M | Below $1.2B issuer model, but requires ownership and cash realization |
| First-year cash in growing perpetuity | $1261.2M | Equity value ×(10.5%−3.5%) |
| Current/base cash in same perpetuity | $1218.5M | First-year amount divided by 1.035 |
| DCF terminal share | 81.2% | Most model value lies after 2031 |
| Margin of safety | 20% | $150 ×80% = $120 fresh-buy threshold |
The three routes span approximately $138–161, supporting a rounded $150 base. We use equity models: their earnings and cash assumptions already reflect financing, minority interests and recurring investment. We therefore do not add the entire consolidated net-cash balance again. The displayed equity-minus-net-cash strip is a funding-context proxy, not a complete enterprise valuation, because the current filing does not reconcile all minority interests and lease economics into one enterprise bridge.
The earnings route assumes $1.0 billion of parent-attributable income in 2028, applies 23 times earnings and discounts the future value two years at 11%. Both the profit and multiple are our choices. The multiple rewards growth and specialized technology but remains exposed to semiconductor cyclicality and changing customer economics. Management’s $1.2 billion model is not automatically the same parent-attributable quantity; treating the two as identical would hide the 51% Japan ownership issue. Our bull scenario makes that favorable conversion assumption explicitly.
The discounted cash route is demanding. Common-owner cash rises from $300 million in 2027 to $1.45 billion in 2031, after expansion needs, advance consumption, financing and minority claims. These are analytical outcomes, not a mechanical net-income-to-cash bridge or a promise that the current capex plan disappears. The 3.5% perpetual growth assumption is substantial, and 81.2% of model value lies in the terminal period. A less favorable growth or capital-intensity path would lower the result quickly. The wide scenario range is therefore an economic necessity, not decoration.
At $155.32, the price implies about $965 million of 2028 parent income using the earnings-route assumptions. A simple growing perpetuity needs about $1.261 billion of first-year owner cash, or $1.219 billion of current/base cash growing 3.5% into that first year. Those are deliberately distinct labels. The perpetuity is an alternative reverse test, not the near-term forecast in our five-year model. It shows how much recurring cash a long-duration price ultimately needs.
Our 20% margin of safety sets a $120 entry threshold. HOLD means we see no compelling new-money advantage at the reference close, while the large repricing makes the prior AVOID call less appropriate. Stronger execution could raise confidence before that price is reached. A decline caused by a broken contract, lost subsidy or impaired technology would instead require a lower valuation. The threshold is conditional on the thesis, not a standing instruction to buy any stock trading at that number.
Targets are much higher, and mostly predate this print
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Buy | 10 |
| Hold | 4 |
| Sell | 0 |
| Period | Provider consensus | Company guide / model |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1974.631 | 1999.871 |
| 2027 | 2757.632 | Not guided |
| 2028 | 3590.723 | 3600 |
| Date | Firm | Target | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-25 | Mizuho Securities | 300 | Predates Q3 print |
| 2026-09-18 | Barclays | 310 | Predates Q3 print |
| 2026-09-01 | Stifel Nicolaus | 270 | Predates Q3 print |
| 2026-05-14 | Wedbush | 300 | Predates Q3 print |
| 2026-05-14 | Susquehanna | 330 | Predates Q3 print |
| Vendor records retain headline, ticker and URL. They are dated third-party broker reports, not issuer guidance. | |||
The provider’s aggregate target is $302, with a $270–330 range, materially above our $150 base and the current price. Its ratings snapshot contains ten buys and four holds. These records deserve attention, but their timing matters. The latest named targets in the retained feed precede this earnings release: Mizuho at $300, Barclays at $310 and Stifel at $270. We do not present them as a fresh analyst response to today’s numbers.
The annual consensus path is approximately $1.975 billion of revenue for 2026, $2.758 billion for 2027 and $3.591 billion for 2028. Analyst coverage thins from eight revenue estimates for 2026 and 2027 to six for 2028; EPS coverage is smaller again. The accounting basis for every future estimate is not fully described by the feed. The company’s 2028 target and provider consensus are close in revenue, but that agreement does not guarantee owner-cash conversion or justify any particular valuation multiple.
Our difference with the Street is primarily the price paid for distant earnings and the capital required to produce them. A target near $300 could be justified under a stronger future profit path, less minority leakage, higher cash realization or a larger multiple. Those are questions for a model, not conclusions established by the average target. We retain the complete provider records so the dated opinions can be distinguished from the independently authored valuation. No freshly published post-print target was found in this retrieval.
Measure delivered capacity, not just reserved demand
| Area | Evidence | Assessment |
|---|---|---|
| Quarter execution | Revenue 1.2% above prior midpoint | Positive; margin expansion strengthens the result |
| Capacity strategy | Two Japan tracks; track one ahead per November update | Promising, with qualification and timing still to prove |
| Customer commitments | Reservations extended through 2029; $305.4M 9M advance inflow | Commercial validation plus delivery obligation |
| Capital allocation | ~$3B Japan investment net of grants | Returns and funding terms determine value |
| Accounting transparency | GAAP reconciliation and explicit advance cash line | Helpful; quarterly SBC and technology profit remain combined / unavailable |
| Ownership | Direct ordinary shares; TPSCo 51% owned | Model parent economics separately |
| Prior trigger delivery | Gross margin ~34%; ex-advance cash after capex negative | Earlier operational tests not yet met |
Management deserves credit for translating technology demand into higher revenue, better mix and stronger gross profit. Beating the prior midpoint with a large improvement in operating earnings is useful evidence. Longer reservations and early customer funding also reduce the risk that the entire program is being built against vague interest. Neither point should be dismissed simply because the valuation is demanding.
Capital allocation requires a different score. The value of the Japan investment depends on qualified capacity, utilization, pricing, government terms and the split of resulting economics among owners. A larger addressable market does not establish a satisfactory return on a larger capital base. We would ask management how much of the investment remains contractually committed, how advance credits roll off with shipments, and how the customer contracts allocate delay, yield and demand risks.
Five practical questions follow. What milestones make track one commercially ready? What would trigger advance repayment or penalties? How much maintenance capital remains after expansion? How does the $1.2 billion net-profit model translate into parent-attributable earnings and cash? What funding and subsidy conditions still stand between the announced Japan plan and a fully financed program? Answers would improve confidence more than repeating a revenue target. The scorecard deliberately separates operational achievement from the return shareholders ultimately receive.
The bull case is real; the contracts still need performance
| Risk | Likelihood | Impact | Evidence to watch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Qualification / yield / schedule | Medium | High | Fab milestones and on-time customer shipments |
| Advance penalties or repayment | Low–Medium | High | Contract performance and actual disclosures |
| Capacity spending / financing | Medium | High | Net commitments, grant receipts and financing terms |
| Demand concentration and mix | Medium | High | Technology demand outside the strongest optical products |
| Minority and ownership economics | Medium | Medium–High | Parent income, distributions and capital contributions |
| Patent / lease / Intel disputes | Medium | Medium–High | Primary legal updates; no assumed settlement |
| FX, tax and geographic disruption | Medium | High | JPY / NIS exposure, Pillar Two and Israel operations |
| Valuation duration | High | High | Terminal assumptions and actual owner-cash delivery |
The strongest bull case is that customer commitments correctly anticipate a durable optical-connectivity demand wave. Specialized process knowledge and qualified capacity can create a valuable position that customers cannot instantly replace. Strong incremental margins suggest a favorable product mix, and the planned Japan expansion could turn that advantage into significantly greater profit. If the target profit becomes attributable common-owner earnings with strong cash conversion, our bull value may be more relevant than the base.
The strongest bear case is not that customers have no interest. It is that satisfying their demand consumes more capital, time and economics than shareholders expect. A prepayment can fund the build while locking in an obligation. Delayed qualification or lower yields can pressure both delivery and cash; a new fab can be technically successful yet earn an inadequate return if costs rise or pricing weakens. The reverse valuation demonstrates that substantial future success is still priced in.
The issuer also discloses disputes involving Intel’s capacity corridor, the Fab 3 lease and GlobalFoundries patents. Intel’s terminated takeover in 2023 is not a live acquisition of the company; the capacity agreement dispute is a separate operating matter. We do not assume an outcome or settlement amount for these cases. The global minimum-tax regime, yen and shekel movements, and disruptions affecting Israel can also change returns. These are identifiable exposures, not reasons to manufacture a current reporting crisis.
Our conclusion sits between the cases. We accept the current financial improvement and customer validation. We also charge the valuation for time, reinvestment and ownership claims. The price decline has reduced the penalty for being wrong, but our $90 bear case still represents meaningful downside. High uncertainty reflects a wide distribution of cash outcomes rather than a lack of confidence in the arithmetic already reported.
What can change the call
| Checkpoint | Timing | Decision relevance |
|---|---|---|
| Q4 release | Provider estimate Feb 10, 2027; issuer unconfirmed | $570–630M revenue guide; gross margin and advance conversion |
| 2027 opening quarter | Next quarterly update after Q4 | Sequential growth claim and repeat cash generation |
| Track-one qualification | Through Q4 2027 initial schedule | Physical delivery against the 2028 business model |
| Track-two agreements and construction | 2027–2029 updates | Funding, grant conditions and economic timing |
| Customer and legal developments | As disclosed | Contract obligations, patent / lease / Intel developments |
| Share valuation | At material price changes | $120 entry only with intact economics |
A favorable catalyst combines delivered revenue with evidence that the cash model is improving. We would prefer gross margin above 35%, cash after equipment spending and advances turning positive on a repeatable basis, and capacity milestones supported by customer shipments. A single strong quarter could strengthen the case, but it would not prove that the full multi-year program has earned its cost. Conversely, weakening cash or a capacity delay would matter even if the next headline revenue number remained high.
The next earnings date is a provider estimate. We do not treat it as a confirmed issuer appointment, and we keep the current release time separate from its later conference call. There is no requirement to wait for an earnings date if a material contract, financing or legal disclosure changes the thesis. The signposts are designed to turn the next update into an evidence check rather than another debate about whether the stock has already fallen enough.
Source-bound history, definitions and the prior call
| Quarter | Revenue | Operating income | Parent NI | GAAP EPS | Adj EPS | Diluted shares |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2024 | 370.512 | 55.762 | 54.647 | 0.49 | 0.57 | 112.474 |
| Q4 2024 | 387.191 | 46.419 | 55.138 | 0.49 | 0.59 | 112.967 |
| Q1 2025 | 358.17 | 32.898 | 40.142 | 0.35 | 0.45 | 113.152 |
| Q2 2025 | 372.061 | 39.865 | 46.551 | 0.41 | 0.5 | 113.282 |
| Q3 2025 | 395.667 | 50.58 | 53.645 | 0.47 | 0.55 | 113.751 |
| Q4 2025 | 440.206 | 70.829 | 80.132 | 0.7 | 0.78 | 114.191 |
| Q1 2026 | 413.631 | 64.565 | 65.032 | 0.57 | 0.65 | 114.342 |
| Q2 2026 | 460.079 | 90.29 | 90.769 | 0.79 | 0.88 | 114.427 |
| Q3 2026 | 526.161 | 127.135 | 120.256 | 1.05 | 1.15 | 114.463 |
| USD millions except EPS. Raw statement rows include R&D, SG&A, financing / other, taxes and NCI. | ||||||
| Quarter | Cash | Deposits | Debt | AR | Inventory | Total equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2024 | 270.979 | 893.899 | 193.308 | 195.794 | 272.377 | 2607.66 |
| Q4 2024 | 271.894 | 946.351 | 180.813 | 211.932 | 268.295 | 2640.18 |
| Q1 2025 | 274.818 | 906.446 | 162.325 | 219.496 | 276.072 | 2702.015 |
| Q2 2025 | 265.293 | 942.31 | 176.097 | 215.316 | 286.747 | 2774.437 |
| Q3 2025 | 272.742 | 950.56 | 164.087 | 213.013 | 286.682 | 2832.582 |
| Q4 2025 | 235.369 | 916.541 | 161.518 | 222.795 | 256.855 | 2904.583 |
| Q1 2026 | 243.309 | 1255.239 | 155.856 | 213.84 | 254.833 | 2974.1 |
| Q2 2026 | 231.188 | 1250.225 | 141.696 | 202.871 | 244.356 | 3071.372 |
| Q3 2026 | 250.748 | 1222.124 | 153.727 | 226.845 | 263.448 | 3208.124 |
| USD M; consolidated amounts. Quarterly minority equity is not separately disclosed in the condensed release. | ||||||
| Year | OCF | Gross capex | Net capex | FCF | SBC | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 676.561 | 444.502 | 432.184 | 244.377 | 27.931 | 5215 |
| 2024 | 448.682 | 436.153 | 431.653 | 17.029 | 33.837 | 5359 |
| 2025 | 395.482 | 444.425 | 436.561 | −41.079 | 37.768 | 5316 |
| USD M except employees. No current-year buybacks or dividends in these annual cash statements; historical treasury shares are from 1998/1999. | ||||||
| Prior Q2 signpost | Current observation | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Gross margin through 35% | 33.97% Q3 | Not met |
| FCF positive after capex, advances removed | −$28.372M Q3 | Not met |
| Non-photonics revenue grows two straight quarters | No exact Q3 SiPho revenue in current release | Not assessable; do not infer from broader RF mix |
| Prior price / fair value | $239.53 / $160 | Current $155.32; new base $150 with separately stated assumptions |
The nine-quarter dataset is bound to actual SEC earnings exhibits from Q3 2024 through Q3 2026. Each quarter retains the complete raw table rows, column headers, normalized values, URL and SHA-256 hash. The current earnings accession is 0001178913-26-004949. An earlier source-review prose note named an October compensation-policy filing; that was a citation binding error, corrected here without changing the issuer’s actual earnings numbers. Three annual reports, company facts, the July capacity release and current presentation are also retained.
All modeled amounts use USD millions unless otherwise labeled. Net equipment investment is the issuer’s cash purchases net of disposal proceeds. Quarterly free cash flow is computed OCF less that net investment. The separate ex-advance diagnostic removes net customer advance receipts from OCF before subtracting equipment investment. It does not replace GAAP cash, deduct every deferred-revenue balance or claim legal restrictions on cash. The nine-month totals are computed from three exact quarterly tables and agree with the release’s rounded narrative.
The issuer has one reportable segment. Technology mix charts are therefore revenue categories rather than segments with separately reported profit. Latest quarterly SBC and acquired-intangible amortization are combined, while annual SBC is separately disclosed. Annual parent net income is confirmed against the annual statement even though the XBRL tag is named NetIncomeLoss; consolidated cash is compared with consolidated profit for the main conversion ratio. Minority and parent quantities are never silently interchanged.
Tower is an Israeli foreign private issuer with direct ordinary shares on Nasdaq and TASE. Each ordinary share has one vote; par value is NIS 15. Brightman Almagor Zohar, a Deloitte network firm, has audited the company since 1993 and reports under PCAOB standards. No offshore contractual share-access structure was identified. TPSCo’s 51% ownership is an operating minority-interest issue. The latest annual report gives 5,316 employees in 2025, against 5,359 in 2024 and 5,215 in 2023. NTCJ generated 11% of 2025 revenue; seven additional customers collectively generated 39%.
The prior Q2 metadata is retained and hash-bound in data.json. It supports the earlier AVOID call, $160 fair value, $239.53 reference and specific operational triggers. A complete prior numerical packet was not recovered, so we do not claim to have rerun its model or grade unpublished signposts. The current packet establishes a new explicit model and preserves the earlier evidence. Future updates can judge these dated thresholds directly.
Market inputs are dated vendor responses, not primary accounting authority. Targets and consensus may update at different times and use differing earnings conventions. The historical price-window chart is a consistent comparison, not a causal study of earnings news. All probabilities, future cash paths, multiples, discount rates and entry thresholds are author judgments. A rounded value should be read as a decision range, not a precise prediction of where the next trade will occur.
| Source | Purpose | Link |
|---|---|---|
| Q3 2024 release | 2024-11-13 | SEC exhibit |
| Q4 2024 release | 2025-02-10 | SEC exhibit |
| Q1 2025 release | 2025-05-14 | SEC exhibit |
| Q2 2025 release | 2025-08-04 | SEC exhibit |
| Q3 2025 release | 2025-11-10 | SEC exhibit |
| Q4 2025 release | 2026-02-11 | SEC exhibit |
| Q1 2026 release | 2026-05-13 | SEC exhibit |
| Q2 2026 release | 2026-08-04 | SEC exhibit |
| Q3 2026 release | 2026-11-02 | SEC exhibit |
| FY2025 20-F | Three-year accounts, ownership, audit, employees | Annual primary filing |
| July Japan announcement | Track definitions, investment and target | Issuer release |
| Q3 presentation | Technology mix and tables | Issuer slides |
| Market data | Nov 2 closing prices and dated estimates | FMP |