Charged Alpha
CHARGED ALPHA · RESEARCH PACKET
Companion to the Q3 2026 earnings episode · published October 15, 2026

TSM: a stronger cash quarter still needs a valuation test

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited · NYSE: TSM · TWSE: 2330Quarter ended September 30, 2026Results October 15, 2026 (before the U.S. open; exact issuer clock unconfirmed)Semiconductor foundryPresented by Hudson & Lana
HOLDConviction 3 / 5Uncertainty: High
Fair value (base)$410.00range $318.00–$489.00
Price, Oct 15, 8:35 a.m. CDT intraday$411.27-0% to base
Probability-weighted$409.50-0% expected

TSMC delivered faster revenue growth and much stronger free cash flow. The modest sequential profit increase is distorted by a large investment gain in the previous quarter. But the stock already assumes durable, exceptional economics. Our three routes span $318–$489 per ADS, with a $410 anchor. The cash model is materially lower than the earnings model. We want a 25% margin of safety, or clearer evidence that cash margins can stay higher through the capital cycle.

Layer 1 · fast

The 60-second read

RevenueUS$46.72bn+41.2% YoY; NT$1,494.24bn
Operating margin58.7%+8.1 points YoY; −1.6 QoQ
Attributable profitNT$763.06bn+68.7% YoY; +8.0% QoQ
Operating cashNT$919.77bn120.5% of attributable profit
Free cash flowNT$476.56bnOCF less NT$443.21bn capex
HPC revenue mix68%Rounded platform share; not profit share
Q4 revenue guideUS$52.3–54.3bnManagement guidance, not booked revenue
Valuation cushionApproximately zero$410 anchor versus $411.27 intraday

Five things to know

  1. The headline understates the operating comparison. Q2 contained a NT$63.2bn VIS disposal and remeasurement gain. Q3 non-operating income returned to NT$34.59bn while revenue rose 17.6% sequentially.
  2. Cash improved materially. Quarterly operating cash exceeded attributable profit, and free cash flow more than tripled from the year-earlier period. It still pays for a capital-intensive expansion.
  3. Mix is getting more concentrated. HPC reached 68% of revenue. This is broader than AI accelerators; the company does not publish profit by platform.
  4. A good business can be fully valued. The normalized cash model gives about $318, versus $489 from a forward earnings multiple. We publish both rather than hide the disagreement.
  5. Reporting bases matter. Quarterly figures use Taiwan-IFRS. IASB annual tax and attributable earnings differ. We keep those bases separate and never label the difference a company non-GAAP add-back.
Layer 1 · the call

Three scenarios, one probability-weighted number

Analyst scenarios for the next twelve months; probabilities are judgments, not frequencies. The anchor and probability-weighted outcome are separate.

Scenario values per ADS · USD per ADS. Scenario outcomes include multiple risk; no guaranteed return.
Bear 30%Bear 30%: $250.00$250.00Base 45%Base 45%: $410.00$410.00Bull 25%Bull 25%: $600.00$600.00WeightedWeighted: $409.50$409.50IntradayIntraday: $411.27$411.27AnchorAnchor: $410.00$410.00
Bear 30%Bear 30%: $250.00$250.00Base 45%Base 45%: $410.00$410.00Bull 25%Bull 25%: $600.00$600.00WeightedWeighted: $409.50$409.50IntradayIntraday: $411.27$411.27AnchorAnchor: $410.00$410.00
Show the data
ItemValue
Bear 30%250.00
Base 45%410.00
Bull 25%600.00
Weighted409.50
Intraday411.27
Anchor410.00
ScenarioProbability12-month valuevs $411.27What has to happenThe arithmetic
Bear30%$250.00−39%Demand slows, cash investment stays heavy and the multiple compresses.$180bn revenue × 40% net margin ÷ 5.1864bn ADS × 18 = $249.88, rounded to $250.
Base45%$410.00−0%Growth remains strong but the cash conversion gap deserves weight.40% × $317.89 + 30% × $488.66 + 30% × $463.65 = $412.85; rounded anchor $410.
Bull25%$600.00+46%Capacity fills rapidly, margins stay exceptional and investors sustain a premium multiple.$240bn revenue × 50% net margin ÷ 5.1864bn ADS × 26 = $601.57, rounded to $600.
Weighted value: 30% × $250 + 45% × $410 + 25% × $600 = $409.50. This is a scenario expectation, not the same calculation as the $410 three-route anchor.
Layer 1 · falsifiable

Signposts: what would change our mind

SignpostNow (Q3 2026)Green ifRed ifNext check
Q4 revenueGuide $52.3–54.3bnAt least $53.3bnBelow $52.3bnQ4 2026 results; date unconfirmed
Q4 operating marginGuide 56.5–58.5%At least 57.5%Below 56.5%Q4 2026 results
Cash conversionQ3 OCF/NI 120.5%TTM at least 100%TTM below 90%Next interim statements
Inventory days82 days85 or fewerMore than 95Q4 2026 results
Receivable days28 days30 or fewerMore than 35Q4 2026 results
Cash-model proof35% normalized FCF margin assumedAt least 35% through expansionBelow 30% for two quartersFY2027 reporting cycle
Entry discipline$411.27 reference; $410 anchor$307.50 or lower, thesis intactThesis impairment at any priceEach new print

Thresholds are our monitoring rules. A lower share price does not override broken demand, export restrictions, governance problems or a weaker cash outlook. These are the first signposts in this packet series; no prior TSM packet score is invented.

The tape

An intraday reaction is a timestamped observation, not a closing verdict.

At 8:35 a.m. Chicago time on October 15, the U.S. ADS traded at $411.27, down 4.36% from the previous $430 close. That is an early-session snapshot. The release was available before the U.S. open, but the exact issuer publication clock was not independently established. The SEC acceptance timestamp is not substituted for that clock. The price could change materially before publication of this packet or the end of trading.

The first question is not whether the price fell after good numbers. It is what the price already required. A business can beat its own guidance while investors reduce the multiple, react to capital spending, hedge an existing position or respond to unrelated market news. Our reaction history measures close-to-close returns on earlier release dates; it does not isolate the earnings surprise from those other influences. The current point is deliberately separated from that completed-session history.

Reference ADS$411.27
Previous close$430.00
Observed move−4.36% intraday
52-week low$266.82
52-week high$487.47
50-day average$434.31
200-day average$393.87
Beta1.378 provider
Ordinary shares25.932bn
ADS equivalent5.1864bn
ADS ratio5 ordinary shares
Computed market cap$2,133.0bn
USD/TWD spot32.409
TTM P/E27.1× translated
TTM FCF yield2.14%
UncertaintyHigh
Fifteen months of closes versus the current anchor · FMP daily closes through October 14. The current valuation anchor is shown across history for reference, not claimed as a historical call.
$200.00$300.00$400.00$500.00$600.00Current $410 anchorOct 26Sep 26Jun 26Mar 26Dec 25Sep 25$236.95
$200.00$300.00$400.00$500.00$600.00Current $410 anchorOct 26Sep 26Jun 26Mar 26Dec 25Sep 25$236.95
Show the data
DateClose USD
2025-07-30242.91
2025-07-29241.33
2025-07-28242.75
2025-07-25245.60
2025-07-24241.60
2025-07-23240.33
2025-07-22234.60
2025-07-21238.85
2025-07-18240.40
2025-07-17245.60
2025-07-16237.56
2025-07-15236.95
Prior release-day returns · Computed from FMP closes and primary release dates. Current intraday return excluded.
−505101524-10-17 · Close-to-close %: 9.825-01-16 · Close-to-close %: 3.925-04-17 · Close-to-close %: 0.025-07-17 · Close-to-close %: 3.425-10-16 · Close-to-close %: −1.626-01-15 · Close-to-close %: 4.426-04-16 · Close-to-close %: −3.126-07-16 · Close-to-close %: −2.3−2.324-10-1725-01-1625-04-1725-07-1725-10-1626-01-1526-04-1626-07-16Percent
−505101524-10-17 · Close-to-close %: 9.825-01-16 · Close-to-close %: 3.925-04-17 · Close-to-close %: 0.025-07-17 · Close-to-close %: 3.425-10-16 · Close-to-close %: −1.626-01-15 · Close-to-close %: 4.426-04-16 · Close-to-close %: −3.126-07-16 · Close-to-close %: −2.3−2.324-10-1725-01-1625-04-1725-07-1725-10-1626-01-1526-04-1626-07-16Percent
Show the data
PeriodClose-to-close %
24-10-179.79
25-01-163.86
25-04-170.05
25-07-173.38
25-10-16−1.60
26-01-154.44
26-04-16−3.13
26-07-16−2.32

The quote vendor’s capitalization is close to our share-count calculation, but the packet uses a transparent denominator: 25.932 billion ordinary shares divided by five equals 5.1864 billion ADS equivalents. This is not the number of receipts actually deposited in the U.S. facility. It is the denominator that makes consolidated earnings and an ADS price comparable. Spot FX is used for valuation translation; quarter-average FX is retained for historical operating comparisons.

The print

Fast growth, a real guidance beat, and a harder fourth-quarter hurdle.

Third-quarter revenue reached NT$1,494.24bn, up 50.9% in the reporting currency and 41.2% in U.S. dollars. The difference is meaningful: the quarter-average exchange rate was NT$31.98 per dollar versus NT$29.91 a year earlier. Dollar growth better approximates the commercial demand comparison for a business whose sales are substantially dollar-linked. Neither growth rate is wrong; they answer different questions. We retain both instead of presenting the larger number without its currency basis.

Revenue of US$46.72bn exceeded the prior US$44.6–45.8bn guide, finishing 3.36% above its midpoint and above the top end. Gross margin of 66.4% was inside the 65–67% range. Operating margin of 58.7% was above the 56–58% range. This comparison is against management’s own pre-quarter range, not a reconstructed analyst consensus. The quarterly consensus endpoint was unavailable, so no claimed consensus beat is manufactured from annual estimates.

MetricQ3 2026Q2 2026Q3 2025
Revenue1,494.24 NT$bn1,270.38 NT$bn989.92 NT$bn
USD revenue46.72 US$bn40.20 US$bn33.10 US$bn
Gross margin66.4%67.7%59.5%
Operating margin58.7%60.3%50.6%
Attributable net income763.06 NT$bn706.56 NT$bn452.30 NT$bn
EPS per ordinary share29.43 NT$27.25 NT$17.44 NT$
Operating cash919.77 NT$bn783.36 NT$bn426.83 NT$bn
Capital expenditure443.21 NT$bn496.00 NT$bn287.45 NT$bn
Free cash flow476.56 NT$bn287.36 NT$bn139.38 NT$bn
Issuer selected financial tables; rounded figures. EPS is per ordinary share, not per ADS.
Nine quarters of revenue · Taiwan-IFRS issuer release revenue; NT$bn.
05001,0001,5002,0002024-Q3 · Revenue: 759.72024-Q4 · Revenue: 868.52025-Q1 · Revenue: 839.22025-Q2 · Revenue: 933.82025-Q3 · Revenue: 989.92025-Q4 · Revenue: 1,046.12026-Q1 · Revenue: 1,134.12026-Q2 · Revenue: 1,270.42026-Q3 · Revenue: 1,494.21,494.22024-Q32024-Q42025-Q12025-Q22025-Q32025-Q42026-Q12026-Q22026-Q3NT$bn
05001,0001,5002,0002024-Q3 · Revenue: 759.72024-Q4 · Revenue: 868.52025-Q1 · Revenue: 839.22025-Q2 · Revenue: 933.82025-Q3 · Revenue: 989.92025-Q4 · Revenue: 1,046.12026-Q1 · Revenue: 1,134.12026-Q2 · Revenue: 1,270.42026-Q3 · Revenue: 1,494.21,494.22024-Q32024-Q42025-Q12025-Q22025-Q32025-Q42026-Q12026-Q22026-Q3NT$bn
Show the data
PeriodRevenue
2024-Q3759.69
2024-Q4868.46
2025-Q1839.25
2025-Q2933.79
2025-Q3989.92
2025-Q41,046.09
2026-Q11,134.10
2026-Q21,270.38
2026-Q31,494.24
Growth is strong in both currencies · Computed year-over-year growth from the same release series.
TWD growthUSD growth
02040602025-Q3 · TWD growth: 30.32025-Q3 · USD growth: 40.92025-Q4 · TWD growth: 20.52025-Q4 · USD growth: 25.52026-Q1 · TWD growth: 35.12026-Q1 · USD growth: 40.62026-Q2 · TWD growth: 36.02026-Q2 · USD growth: 33.72026-Q3 · TWD growth: 50.950.92026-Q3 · USD growth: 41.141.12025-Q32025-Q42026-Q12026-Q22026-Q3Percent
02040602025-Q3 · TWD growth: 30.32025-Q3 · USD growth: 40.92025-Q4 · TWD growth: 20.52025-Q4 · USD growth: 25.52026-Q1 · TWD growth: 35.12026-Q1 · USD growth: 40.62026-Q2 · TWD growth: 36.02026-Q2 · USD growth: 33.72026-Q3 · TWD growth: 50.950.92026-Q3 · USD growth: 41.141.12025-Q32025-Q42026-Q12026-Q22026-Q3Percent
Show the data
PeriodTWD growthUSD growth
2025-Q330.3140.85
2025-Q420.4525.48
2026-Q135.1340.62
2026-Q236.0533.69
2026-Q350.9541.15

For Q4, management guides to US$52.3–54.3bn revenue, 65–67% gross margin and 56.5–58.5% operating margin using NT$31.8 per dollar. The revenue midpoint would put the year at US$176.12bn when added to the first three reported quarters. That agrees directionally with management’s wording of around 44% full-year dollar growth. This is a guidance-based bridge, not an audited full-year result or a claim that every order is irrevocable.

The midpoint also implies further sequential revenue growth while operating margin is lower than Q3’s achieved level. That combination prevents a simple extrapolation of the best margin quarter. New-node ramps, overseas capacity, mix and exchange rates can all change the conversion from revenue to profit. We do not assign exact percentage-point contributions without a verified issuer bridge. The useful test is whether the company delivers the revenue range while keeping the guided margin discipline.

Platforms and capacity

A single operating segment, with increasingly concentrated demand.

TSMC reports one operating segment. Its platform presentation separates revenue into high-performance computing, smartphones, Internet of Things, automotive, digital consumer electronics and other applications. These are demand categories, not separately reported profit centers. The packet therefore shows platform revenue and consolidated operating profit side by side, but does not invent an HPC margin or allocate corporate research spending to individual customers.

HPC represented 68% of Q3 revenue, compared with 66% in Q2 and 57% a year earlier. Smartphones represented 21%, with IoT and automotive at 4% each, digital consumer electronics at 1% and other applications at 2%. Multiplying rounded mix percentages by total revenue gives approximate platform revenue, not an audited segment table. HPC includes several forms of computing; treating the entire category as AI accelerator revenue would overstate what the disclosure establishes.

Revenue mix shifts toward HPC · Actual issuer slide percentages, rounded. Grouped bars show mix, not additive profits.
HPCSmartphoneAll other
0204060802024-Q3 · HPC: 51.02024-Q3 · Smartphone: 34.02024-Q3 · All other: 15.02024-Q4 · HPC: 53.02024-Q4 · Smartphone: 35.02024-Q4 · All other: 12.02025-Q1 · HPC: 59.02025-Q1 · Smartphone: 28.02025-Q1 · All other: 13.02025-Q2 · HPC: 60.02025-Q2 · Smartphone: 27.02025-Q2 · All other: 13.02025-Q3 · HPC: 57.02025-Q3 · Smartphone: 30.02025-Q3 · All other: 13.02025-Q4 · HPC: 55.02025-Q4 · Smartphone: 32.02025-Q4 · All other: 13.02026-Q1 · HPC: 61.02026-Q1 · Smartphone: 26.02026-Q1 · All other: 13.02026-Q2 · HPC: 66.02026-Q2 · Smartphone: 22.02026-Q2 · All other: 12.02026-Q3 · HPC: 68.068.02026-Q3 · Smartphone: 21.021.02026-Q3 · All other: 11.011.02024-Q32024-Q42025-Q12025-Q22025-Q32025-Q42026-Q12026-Q22026-Q3Percent
0204060802024-Q3 · HPC: 51.02024-Q3 · Smartphone: 34.02024-Q3 · All other: 15.02024-Q4 · HPC: 53.02024-Q4 · Smartphone: 35.02024-Q4 · All other: 12.02025-Q1 · HPC: 59.02025-Q1 · Smartphone: 28.02025-Q1 · All other: 13.02025-Q2 · HPC: 60.02025-Q2 · Smartphone: 27.02025-Q2 · All other: 13.02025-Q3 · HPC: 57.02025-Q3 · Smartphone: 30.02025-Q3 · All other: 13.02025-Q4 · HPC: 55.02025-Q4 · Smartphone: 32.02025-Q4 · All other: 13.02026-Q1 · HPC: 61.02026-Q1 · Smartphone: 26.02026-Q1 · All other: 13.02026-Q2 · HPC: 66.02026-Q2 · Smartphone: 22.02026-Q2 · All other: 12.02026-Q3 · HPC: 68.068.02026-Q3 · Smartphone: 21.021.02026-Q3 · All other: 11.011.02024-Q32024-Q42025-Q12025-Q22025-Q32025-Q42026-Q12026-Q22026-Q3Percent
Show the data
PeriodHPCSmartphoneAll other
2024-Q351.0034.0015.00
2024-Q453.0035.0012.00
2025-Q159.0028.0013.00
2025-Q260.0027.0013.00
2025-Q357.0030.0013.00
2025-Q455.0032.0013.00
2026-Q161.0026.0013.00
2026-Q266.0022.0012.00
2026-Q368.0021.0011.00
Q3 approximate platform revenue · NT$bn, computed from rounded issuer percentages. Individual platform operating profit is not disclosed.
HPCHPC: 1,016.11,016.1SmartphoneSmartphone: 313.8313.8IoTIoT: 59.859.8AutomotiveAutomotive: 59.859.8DCEDCE: 14.914.9OtherOther: 29.929.9
HPCHPC: 1,016.11,016.1SmartphoneSmartphone: 313.8313.8IoTIoT: 59.859.8AutomotiveAutomotive: 59.859.8DCEDCE: 14.914.9OtherOther: 29.929.9
Show the data
ItemValue
HPC1,016.08
Smartphone313.79
IoT59.77
Automotive59.77
DCE14.94
Other29.88
The operating denominator: wafer shipments · Thousands of 12-inch equivalent wafers. Revenue per wafer also reflects technology, packaging and mix; it is not a pure price index.
02,0004,0006,0002024-Q3 · 12-inch equivalent wafers: 3,338.02024-Q4 · 12-inch equivalent wafers: 3,418.02025-Q1 · 12-inch equivalent wafers: 3,259.02025-Q2 · 12-inch equivalent wafers: 3,718.02025-Q3 · 12-inch equivalent wafers: 4,085.02025-Q4 · 12-inch equivalent wafers: 3,961.02026-Q1 · 12-inch equivalent wafers: 4,174.02026-Q2 · 12-inch equivalent wafers: 4,336.02026-Q3 · 12-inch equivalent wafers: 4,476.04,476.02024-Q32024-Q42025-Q12025-Q22025-Q32025-Q42026-Q12026-Q22026-Q3Thousand wafers
02,0004,0006,0002024-Q3 · 12-inch equivalent wafers: 3,338.02024-Q4 · 12-inch equivalent wafers: 3,418.02025-Q1 · 12-inch equivalent wafers: 3,259.02025-Q2 · 12-inch equivalent wafers: 3,718.02025-Q3 · 12-inch equivalent wafers: 4,085.02025-Q4 · 12-inch equivalent wafers: 3,961.02026-Q1 · 12-inch equivalent wafers: 4,174.02026-Q2 · 12-inch equivalent wafers: 4,336.02026-Q3 · 12-inch equivalent wafers: 4,476.04,476.02024-Q32024-Q42025-Q12025-Q22025-Q32025-Q42026-Q12026-Q22026-Q3Thousand wafers
Show the data
Period12-inch equivalent wafers
2024-Q33,338.00
2024-Q43,418.00
2025-Q13,259.00
2025-Q23,718.00
2025-Q34,085.00
2025-Q43,961.00
2026-Q14,174.00
2026-Q24,336.00
2026-Q34,476.00
Consolidated profit, not invented platform profit · One reportable segment. No platform profit series is available.
0204060802024-Q3 · Operating margin: 47.52024-Q4 · Operating margin: 49.02025-Q1 · Operating margin: 48.52025-Q2 · Operating margin: 49.62025-Q3 · Operating margin: 50.62025-Q4 · Operating margin: 54.02026-Q1 · Operating margin: 58.12026-Q2 · Operating margin: 60.32026-Q3 · Operating margin: 58.758.72024-Q32024-Q42025-Q12025-Q22025-Q32025-Q42026-Q12026-Q22026-Q3Percent
0204060802024-Q3 · Operating margin: 47.52024-Q4 · Operating margin: 49.02025-Q1 · Operating margin: 48.52025-Q2 · Operating margin: 49.62025-Q3 · Operating margin: 50.62025-Q4 · Operating margin: 54.02026-Q1 · Operating margin: 58.12026-Q2 · Operating margin: 60.32026-Q3 · Operating margin: 58.758.72024-Q32024-Q42025-Q12025-Q22025-Q32025-Q42026-Q12026-Q22026-Q3Percent
Show the data
PeriodOperating margin
2024-Q347.50
2024-Q449.00
2025-Q148.50
2025-Q249.60
2025-Q350.60
2025-Q454.00
2026-Q158.10
2026-Q260.30
2026-Q358.70

The technology chart gives a second concentration lens: 2-nanometer contributes 8%, 3-nanometer 33%, 5-nanometer 28% and 7-nanometer 10%. Together, 7-nanometer and more advanced nodes represent 79% of wafer revenue. This is not the same denominator as platform demand. A technology share describes manufacturing processes; an HPC share describes applications. Adding the two percentages or treating them as separate growth pools would double count activity.

Shipments rose 9.6% year over year while reporting-currency revenue rose much faster. More valuable process mix, packaging and currency matter to that gap. We cannot infer an exact like-for-like wafer price increase from the aggregate figures. The practical risk is that future capacity must earn attractive returns after the construction and equipment bills arrive. Strong demand today supports investment, but it does not eliminate utilization risk several years into a fab’s life.

Customer concentration compounds that capital-cycle exposure. In the 2025 annual report, the top ten customers represented 78% of revenue; the largest two represented 19% and 17%. The company does not identify those customers in that disclosure, and this packet does not attach names to the percentages. A concentrated customer base can support close technology planning, but it also means that a few customers’ product schedules, inventory decisions or export permissions can influence the consolidated outcome.

The profit bridge

The prior investment gain changes the sequential interpretation.

Attributable net income increased 8.0% sequentially to NT$763.06bn, slower than revenue. The first explanation to inspect is below the operating line. Q2 non-operating income was NT$95.83bn, including NT$63.202bn from the completed disposal and remeasurement of the VIS investment. The remaining stake became a fair-value-through-other-comprehensive-income investment after TSMC lost significant influence. Part of the recognized gain was a noncash remeasurement. It should not be treated as repeatable foundry earnings.

In Q3, total non-operating income was NT$34.59bn. That normalization reduces the apparent sequential earnings growth even though operating profit rose. The selected release does not yet provide every current-quarter interest, FX, investment, tax and minority-interest line. We therefore show an approximate operating bridge using the rounded 58.7% operating margin and a combined tax-and-NCI residual. That residual is not an effective tax rate, and it must not be described as a tax charge alone.

Q3 bridge: the disclosed total and the explicit gap · Operating profit is revenue × rounded margin. Separate current-quarter tax and NCI unavailable; combined residual is labeled accordingly.
02505007501,000Operating profit: 877.1877.1OperatingprofitNon-operating: 34.634.6Non-operatingPre-tax proxy: 911.7911.7Pre-taxproxyTax and NCI combined: −148.6−148.6Tax and NCIcombinedAttributable profit: 763.1763.1Attributableprofit
02505007501,000Operating: 877.1877.1OperatingNon-op: 34.634.6Non-opPre-tax: 911.7911.7Pre-taxTax + NCI: −148.6−148.6Tax + NCITo holders: 763.1763.1To holders
Show the data
StepNT$bnBasis
Operating profit877.12Approximate from rounded margin
Non-operating34.59Issuer selected figure
Pre-tax proxy911.71Approximate from rounded margin
Tax and NCI combined−148.65Approximate from rounded margin
Attributable profit763.06Issuer selected figure
FY2025 fully reported Taiwan-IFRS bridge · Annual consolidated 6-K, same Taiwan-IFRS basis as the quarterly release. NCI loss increases profit attributable to the parent.
01,0002,0003,000Operating: 1,936.11,936.1OperatingNon-operating: 105.6105.6Non-operatingPre-tax: 2,041.72,041.7Pre-taxTax: −326.3−326.3TaxConsolidated net: 1,715.41,715.4ConsolidatednetNCI allocation: 2.52.5NCIallocationAttributable: 1,717.91,717.9Attributable
01,0002,0003,000Operating: 1,936.11,936.1OperatingNon-operating: 105.6105.6Non-operatingPre-tax: 2,041.72,041.7Pre-taxTax: −326.3−326.3TaxGroup net: 1,715.41,715.4Group netNCI: 2.52.5NCIAttributable: 1,717.91,717.9Attributable
Show the data
StepNT$bn
Operating1,936.09
Non-operating105.57
Pre-tax2,041.66
Tax−326.27
Consolidated net1,715.40
NCI allocation2.49
Attributable1,717.88
FY2025 reporting basisTax NT$bnAttributable net NT$bnEPS NT$/ordinary
Taiwan-IFRS annual 6-K326.271,717.8866.25
IASB 20-F346.531,697.6065.47
Both are primary-source statements with different reporting bases. This is not a company non-GAAP reconciliation.

The annual comparison deserves its own guardrail. The Taiwan-IFRS annual filing reports FY2025 tax expense of NT$326.27bn and attributable earnings of NT$1,717.88bn. The IASB 20-F reports NT$346.53bn and NT$1,697.60bn. The tax policies include different recognition treatment for unappropriated earnings, with small associate differences elsewhere. We preserve the two bases rather than splice the 20-F earnings into the quarterly series and create a false growth or EPS trend.

The economic lesson is more useful than a mechanically adjusted EPS number. The core operation is growing strongly; a prior investment gain makes sequential net growth look weaker; and taxes and ownership allocation still affect what belongs to the ADS holder. We do not apply a speculative tax rate to the VIS gain and call the result company-adjusted earnings. Our forward earnings route instead uses an explicit normalized net-margin assumption, with the cash route acting as a separate check.

Earnings quality

Strong cash evidence, with disclosure gaps kept visible.

• n/aSBC
Q3 not yet detailed
H1 2026 disclosed NT$0.237bn; current quarter not filled from provider.
• n/aNon-GAAP gap
No issuer adjusted bridge
Taiwan-IFRS/IASB basis difference is not an add-back.
▲ WatchBelow the line
Q3 NT$34.59bn
Q2 included NT$63.20bn VIS gain; compare core operations.
• n/aMinority allocation
Current split pending
H1 NCI profit NT$0.541bn; do not extrapolate.
✔ CleanCash conversion
120.5% quarterly
OCF divided by attributable earnings; capital expenditure still matters.
✔ CleanReceivables
28 days
29 last quarter; 25 a year ago.
▲ WatchInventory
82 days
87 last quarter; 74 a year ago.
• n/aEffective tax
Current rate unavailable
Combined tax/NCI residual is not a tax rate.
✔ CleanGuidance record
Revenue above range
Q3 revenue beat own range; margin results mixed versus their bounds.

Operating cash of NT$919.77bn equals 120.5% of attributable profit, compared with a weaker year-earlier conversion. This is encouraging, but a single quarter is sensitive to collection dates, tax payments, bonuses, supplier terms and customer-related balances. Receivable days improved sequentially to 28; inventory days improved to 82. Both remain above the year-earlier levels of 25 and 74. The combination is a favorable sequential trend, not proof that working capital cannot reverse.

Working-capital days · Issuer turnover-day measures. Same definitions retained across the series.
Receivable daysInventory days
02550751002024-Q3 · Receivable days: 28.02024-Q3 · Inventory days: 87.02024-Q4 · Receivable days: 27.02024-Q4 · Inventory days: 80.02025-Q1 · Receivable days: 28.02025-Q1 · Inventory days: 83.02025-Q2 · Receivable days: 23.02025-Q2 · Inventory days: 76.02025-Q3 · Receivable days: 25.02025-Q3 · Inventory days: 74.02025-Q4 · Receivable days: 26.02025-Q4 · Inventory days: 74.02026-Q1 · Receivable days: 26.02026-Q1 · Inventory days: 80.02026-Q2 · Receivable days: 29.02026-Q2 · Inventory days: 87.02026-Q3 · Receivable days: 28.028.02026-Q3 · Inventory days: 82.082.02024-Q32024-Q42025-Q12025-Q22025-Q32025-Q42026-Q12026-Q22026-Q3Days
02550751002024-Q3 · Receivable days: 28.02024-Q3 · Inventory days: 87.02024-Q4 · Receivable days: 27.02024-Q4 · Inventory days: 80.02025-Q1 · Receivable days: 28.02025-Q1 · Inventory days: 83.02025-Q2 · Receivable days: 23.02025-Q2 · Inventory days: 76.02025-Q3 · Receivable days: 25.02025-Q3 · Inventory days: 74.02025-Q4 · Receivable days: 26.02025-Q4 · Inventory days: 74.02026-Q1 · Receivable days: 26.02026-Q1 · Inventory days: 80.02026-Q2 · Receivable days: 29.02026-Q2 · Inventory days: 87.02026-Q3 · Receivable days: 28.028.02026-Q3 · Inventory days: 82.082.02024-Q32024-Q42025-Q12025-Q22025-Q32025-Q42026-Q12026-Q22026-Q3Days
Show the data
PeriodReceivable daysInventory days
2024-Q328.0087.00
2024-Q427.0080.00
2025-Q128.0083.00
2025-Q223.0076.00
2025-Q325.0074.00
2025-Q426.0074.00
2026-Q126.0080.00
2026-Q229.0087.00
2026-Q328.0082.00
Cash generation after the equipment bill · Issuer FCF = operating cash minus acquisition of property, plant and equipment. This is not a complete equity distribution measure.
Operating cashCapital expenditureFree cash flow
05001,0001,5002024-Q3 · Operating cash: 392.02024-Q3 · Capital expenditure: 207.12024-Q3 · Free cash flow: 184.92024-Q4 · Operating cash: 620.22024-Q4 · Capital expenditure: 361.92024-Q4 · Free cash flow: 258.32025-Q1 · Operating cash: 625.62025-Q1 · Capital expenditure: 330.82025-Q1 · Free cash flow: 294.72025-Q2 · Operating cash: 497.12025-Q2 · Capital expenditure: 297.22025-Q2 · Free cash flow: 199.82025-Q3 · Operating cash: 426.82025-Q3 · Capital expenditure: 287.42025-Q3 · Free cash flow: 139.42025-Q4 · Operating cash: 725.52025-Q4 · Capital expenditure: 356.92025-Q4 · Free cash flow: 368.62026-Q1 · Operating cash: 699.02026-Q1 · Capital expenditure: 350.82026-Q1 · Free cash flow: 348.22026-Q2 · Operating cash: 783.42026-Q2 · Capital expenditure: 496.02026-Q2 · Free cash flow: 287.42026-Q3 · Operating cash: 919.8919.82026-Q3 · Capital expenditure: 443.2443.22026-Q3 · Free cash flow: 476.6476.62024-Q32024-Q42025-Q12025-Q22025-Q32025-Q42026-Q12026-Q22026-Q3NT$bn
05001,0001,5002024-Q3 · Operating cash: 392.02024-Q3 · Capital expenditure: 207.12024-Q3 · Free cash flow: 184.92024-Q4 · Operating cash: 620.22024-Q4 · Capital expenditure: 361.92024-Q4 · Free cash flow: 258.32025-Q1 · Operating cash: 625.62025-Q1 · Capital expenditure: 330.82025-Q1 · Free cash flow: 294.72025-Q2 · Operating cash: 497.12025-Q2 · Capital expenditure: 297.22025-Q2 · Free cash flow: 199.82025-Q3 · Operating cash: 426.82025-Q3 · Capital expenditure: 287.42025-Q3 · Free cash flow: 139.42025-Q4 · Operating cash: 725.52025-Q4 · Capital expenditure: 356.92025-Q4 · Free cash flow: 368.62026-Q1 · Operating cash: 699.02026-Q1 · Capital expenditure: 350.82026-Q1 · Free cash flow: 348.22026-Q2 · Operating cash: 783.42026-Q2 · Capital expenditure: 496.02026-Q2 · Free cash flow: 287.42026-Q3 · Operating cash: 919.8919.82026-Q3 · Capital expenditure: 443.2443.22026-Q3 · Free cash flow: 476.6476.62024-Q32024-Q42025-Q12025-Q22025-Q32025-Q42026-Q12026-Q22026-Q3NT$bn
Show the data
PeriodOperating cashCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2024-Q3391.99207.08184.91
2024-Q4620.21361.95258.26
2025-Q1625.57330.83294.74
2025-Q2497.07297.22199.85
2025-Q3426.83287.45139.38
2025-Q4725.51356.91368.60
2026-Q1698.97350.76348.21
2026-Q2783.36496.00287.36
2026-Q3919.77443.21476.56
Reported SBC cash-flow adjustments · NT$bn annual noncash adjustment; no company non-GAAP earnings add-back is asserted.
20232023: 0.50.520242024: 1.21.220252025: 1.21.2
20232023: 0.50.520242024: 1.21.220252025: 1.21.2
Show the data
ItemValue
20230.48
20241.24
20251.25

Three-year cash-flow history gives a useful counterweight to the latest quarter. Operating cash rose from NT$1,241.97bn in 2023 to NT$1,826.18bn in 2024 and NT$2,274.98bn in 2025. Capital spending also rose, reaching NT$1,272.41bn in 2025. The difference was NT$1,002.57bn of issuer-defined free cash flow. These statements place interest received in investing and interest paid in financing, which is one reason the simple OCF-minus-capex measure should not be mislabeled as a fully reconciled equity cash flow.

Three annual capital cycles · Primary consolidated annual cash-flow statements; cash capital expenditure, not accounting depreciation.
Operating cashCapex
−1,00001,0002,0003,0002023 · Operating cash: 1,242.02023 · Capex: −0.72024 · Operating cash: 1,826.22024 · Capex: 956.02025 · Operating cash: 2,275.02,275.02025 · Capex: 1,272.41,272.4202320242025NT$bn
−1,00001,0002,0003,0002023 · Operating cash: 1,242.02023 · Capex: −0.72024 · Operating cash: 1,826.22024 · Capex: 956.02025 · Operating cash: 2,275.02,275.02025 · Capex: 1,272.41,272.4202320242025NT$bn
Show the data
PeriodOperating cashCapex
20231,241.97−0.70
20241,826.18956.01
20252,274.981,272.41

SBC is small in the available annual cash-flow adjustment, but that does not mean people costs are immaterial. The annual report describes substantial cash profit sharing and a growing workforce, reaching 90,557 full-time employees at the end of 2025. Cash bonuses already affect operating expense and cash timing. Adding them back because they fluctuate with profit would remove a real cost of the business. We also avoid adding depreciation back in valuation without charging for recurring replacement and expansion investment.

The current detailed interim filing remains the next verification point. It should allow a proper separation of taxes, noncash items, minorities and working-capital movements. Until then, the packet keeps unavailable cells visibly unavailable. A missing granular disclosure is neither a zero nor automatically a red flag. The existing cash and margin disclosures are strong enough to form a provisional valuation judgment, while the signposts specify what additional evidence could change it.

Balance sheet and cash

A large liquidity cushion is still small beside the equity price.

At September 30, cash and equivalents were NT$3,621.89bn, while cash plus marketable securities were NT$4,016.98bn. Those are different measures. The latter includes investments and is not an unrestricted cash balance. The selected release also lists NT$818.38bn of long-term interest-bearing debt, but that is not total debt because current maturities and other obligations need separate treatment. Subtracting only that long-term line from the latest cash would overstate a clean net-cash claim.

For valuation, we use the fully detailed June 30 balance sheet and a deliberately conservative cash-only bridge. Cash of NT$3,134.22bn is reduced by NT$1,064.95bn comprising current long-term liabilities plus noncurrent bonds, bank loans and leases. The resulting NT$2,069.27bn translates to US$63.85bn at the dated spot rate, or about $12.31 per ADS. We exclude marketable securities and equity holdings from this bridge and do not add the later cash increase while retaining stale debt. This is a dated analytical convention, not reported September net cash.

What the market pays versus the dated cash cushion · Computed from the reference ADS price and shares. Conservative June cash-only net-liability bridge.
Equity value US$bnEquity value US$bn: 2,133.02,133.0Operating value US$bnOperating value US$bn: 2,069.22,069.2June net cash US$bnJune net cash US$bn: 63.863.8
Equity US$bnEquity US$bn: 2,133.02,133.0Operating EVOperating EV: 2,069.22,069.2June net cashJune net cash: 63.863.8
Show the data
ItemValue
Equity value US$bn2,133.00
Operating value US$bn2,069.15
June net cash US$bn63.85
Cash per ADS is not the whole valuation · USD per ADS. The liquidity cushion protects flexibility; most of the price buys future operations.
Reference priceReference price: $411.27$411.27June net cash / ADSJune net cash / ADS: $12.31$12.31AnchorAnchor: $410.00$410.00
Reference priceReference price: $411.27$411.27June net cash / ADSJune net cash / ADS: $12.31$12.31AnchorAnchor: $410.00$410.00
Show the data
ItemValue
Reference price411.27
June net cash / ADS12.31
Anchor410.00
Balance-sheet itemQ3 2026 NT$bnInterpretation
Cash and equivalents3,621.89Cash-flow ending balance
Cash and marketable securities4,016.98Broader than cash
Receivables483.56Issuer selected aggregate
Inventory427.75Capital tied to production
Net PP&E4,526.49Accounting carrying value, not replacement cost
Current liabilities1,967.75Includes operating and financing obligations
Long-term interest debt818.38Not total debt
Total liabilities3,009.66Not all financial debt
Total equity7,043.23Includes minority interests

Quarterly free cash flow covered the NT$155.59bn cash dividend, leaving capacity for other investment and financing uses. That does not make every remaining dollar distributable. New fabs require committed equipment purchases, cash taxes and working capital; subsidiaries have their own obligations; and geographic expansion can require capital before revenue arrives. Shareholders benefit from the liquidity, but valuing the cash dollar-for-dollar while ignoring those commitments would be too generous.

The annual report shows one vote per ordinary share and five ordinary shares per ADS. ADS holders exercise rights through the depositary arrangements, which are not identical to directly holding the local shares. The company’s major operations are ownership-consolidated subsidiaries in the reviewed filings. We do not apply a fabricated VIE deduction, nor do we pretend that legal ownership removes geopolitical, regulatory, currency-conversion or minority-interest risks. Those risks belong in the valuation assumptions and margin of safety.

Three valuation routes

The disagreement between cash and earnings models is the point.

Our anchor is $410 per ADS, essentially in line with the $411.27 reference quote. Conviction is three out of five and uncertainty is high. The three routes are not three independent measurements of a knowable price. They expose different assumptions about reinvestment, margins and the valuation multiple. We give the cash model 40% weight and each of the other routes 30%, obtaining $412.85 before rounding the published anchor. The route range is $318–$489, distinct from the wider bear and bull scenario outcomes.

1

Cash-flow route: $318

Assume 2027 revenue of $220bn, followed by 20%, 15%, 12% and 10% growth. A normalized 35% unlevered free-cash-flow margin produces $77.0bn in the first year and $130.9bn in the fifth. Discount at 10%, use 3% perpetual growth, add the dated $63.85bn net-cash bridge and divide by 5.1864bn ADS equivalents. Result: $317.89.

2

Forward earnings route: $489

$220bn of 2027 revenue × 48% net margin = $105.6bn earnings. Divide by 5.1864bn ADS equivalents for $20.36 EPS; apply 24 times earnings. Result: $488.66. The margin and multiple are analyst assumptions, not company guidance.

3

Operating-profit route: $464

$220bn revenue × 56% operating margin × 19 times EBIT = $2,340.8bn enterprise value. Add $63.85bn dated net cash and divide by 5.1864bn ADS equivalents. Result: $463.65. This route carries substantial multiple risk.

Explicit cash-model years · Analyst assumptions. Free cash flow is normalized unlevered cash after reinvestment, not reported issuer FCF mechanically annualized.
Revenue US$bnNormalized FCF US$bn
02004006002027 · Revenue US$bn: 220.02027 · Normalized FCF US$bn: 77.02028 · Revenue US$bn: 264.02028 · Normalized FCF US$bn: 92.42029 · Revenue US$bn: 303.62029 · Normalized FCF US$bn: 106.32030 · Revenue US$bn: 340.02030 · Normalized FCF US$bn: 119.02031 · Revenue US$bn: 374.0374.02031 · Normalized FCF US$bn: 130.9130.920272028202920302031US$bn
02004006002027 · Revenue US$bn: 220.02027 · Normalized FCF US$bn: 77.02028 · Revenue US$bn: 264.02028 · Normalized FCF US$bn: 92.42029 · Revenue US$bn: 303.62029 · Normalized FCF US$bn: 106.32030 · Revenue US$bn: 340.02030 · Normalized FCF US$bn: 119.02031 · Revenue US$bn: 374.0374.02031 · Normalized FCF US$bn: 130.9130.920272028202920302031US$bn
Show the data
PeriodRevenue US$bnNormalized FCF US$bn
2027220.0077.00
2028264.0092.40
2029303.60106.26
2030340.03119.01
2031374.04130.91

The cash model is intentionally demanding about reinvestment. A 35% normalized free-cash-flow margin already assumes strong economics through a large expansion. It is not derived by simply annualizing Q3 cash flow. Terminal value supplies 75.5% of the operating present value, so the 10% discount rate and 3% terminal growth rate matter enormously. A lower rate or a longer period of rapid growth can lift the answer, but those changes should be visible assumptions rather than hidden ways to match a preferred target.

Market cap US$bn2,133.0
−
Less dated net cash63.8
=
Implied EV US$bn2,069.2

At the reference price, the same revenue path, discount rate and terminal-growth assumptions require a normalized free-cash-flow margin of approximately 45.7% rather than our 35%. That reverse calculation is not a forecast and does not mean the company must literally report that exact annual margin. It shows the cash burden embedded in this particular model. The trailing issuer-defined FCF yield is only 2.14%, so sustained growth and future cash conversion do much of the valuation work.

Sensitivity: initial growth versus cash margin · USD per ADS. 2026 starting revenue $176.12bn from guidance midpoint; later growth 20/15/12/10%, discount 10%, terminal 3%. Slightly different initial revenue than the rounded $220bn main case.
2027 growth15%25%35%25%21321323123124824830%25325327427429529535%29429431831834334340%33433436236239039045%374374405405437437FCF margin
2027 growth15%25%35%25%21321323123124824830%25325327427429529535%29429431831834334340%33433436236239039045%374374405405437437FCF margin
Show the data
FCF margin15% growth25% growth35% growth
25%213231248
30%253274295
35%294318343
40%334362390
45%374405437

A high-uncertainty business does not become a BUY merely because the earnings route looks attractive. Our entry discipline requires 25% below the $410 anchor, or $307.50, with the operating thesis intact. That is a valuation threshold, not a promised order or automatic recommendation to buy during a crisis. Conversely, stronger sustained cash conversion could raise the anchor before the stock reaches that price. The signposts make that alternative explicit rather than anchoring the decision permanently to today’s model.

Where the Street differs

A fresh target is useful context, not an independent valuation proof.

The provider reports a $582.71 consensus price target, with a $560 median and a $500–$700 range. Its rating snapshot contains 18 buys and seven holds. These aggregates combine analysts with different dates, models and horizons; they are not a fresh post-result poll. A dated October 15 Needham record raised the target to $560. That is the freshest record in the collected feed, while several other targets still date from July, August or September. We preserve that age distinction.

Ratings in the provider snapshot · FMP aggregate snapshot; strong-buy and strong-sell counts are zero. Not a post-print survey.
BuyBuy: 18.018.0HoldHold: 7.07.0SellSell: 0.00.0
BuyBuy: 18.018.0HoldHold: 7.07.0SellSell: 0.00.0
Show the data
ItemValue
Buy18.00
Hold7.00
Sell0.00
Date UTCFirmTarget USDTiming
2026-10-15Needham560Print-date record
2026-09-01Stifel Nicolaus515Earlier record
2026-08-11Bernstein554Earlier record
2026-07-27Needham530Earlier record
2026-07-17D.A. Davidson500Earlier record
2026-07-17Barclays650Earlier record
Provider news records, not independently obtained bank research reports. Targets are per U.S. ADS.
Annual consensus revenue versus the guidance bridge · Provider annual aggregates use TWD-scale consolidated amounts; dates and analyst counts are retained below. No quarterly consensus endpoint was available.
05,00010.0K15.0K2026 · Provider consensus NT$bn: 5,428.62027 · Provider consensus NT$bn: 7,371.42028 · Provider consensus NT$bn: 9,342.39,342.3202620272028NT$bn
05,00010.0K15.0K2026 · Provider consensus NT$bn: 5,428.62027 · Provider consensus NT$bn: 7,371.42028 · Provider consensus NT$bn: 9,342.39,342.3202620272028NT$bn
Show the data
PeriodProvider consensus NT$bn
20265,428.60
20277,371.40
20289,342.25
YearRevenue NT$bnEBIT NT$bnNet income NT$bnRevenue / EPS analysts
20265,428.603,265.762,799.8524 / 11
20277,371.404,321.893,707.3924 / 11
20289,342.255,509.044,727.5211 / 5
Do not read raw provider EPS fields as USD ADS earnings. We do not use those ambiguous normalized EPS fields in the valuation.

Our main 2027 revenue assumption is US$220bn, slightly below the provider’s NT$7.37tn annual revenue estimate translated at the same spot rate. More importantly, our cash route refuses to value every dollar of accounting profit as immediately distributable. That is why our $410 anchor is below the aggregate target despite an optimistic operating outlook. This is a difference in cash conversion and valuation discipline, not a claim that the Street has missed the existence of AI demand.

The annual consensus table is context, not a substitute for primary accounts. The provider’s historical statement feed disagreed with the issuer on FY2025 and Q4 revenue, so those historical financial rows were excluded from the core dataset. We also avoid treating a provider EPS field as dollars when its scale reflects a different currency or receipt convention. For our earnings model, consolidated dollar net income is divided by the explicit ADS-equivalent share count, making the denominator and currency reproducible.

Management scorecard

Execution is strong; capital discipline must survive the next phase.

Management deserves credit for delivering revenue above its own Q3 range and operating margin above the high end, while keeping gross margin within its guide. The Q4 outlook extends the growth trajectory. It also creates a clear hurdle that can be tested in the next release. A scorecard is more useful than accepting every confident statement at face value: we separate delivered numbers from plans and give capital allocation the same attention as revenue growth.

AreaEvidenceAssessment
Guidance executionQ3 $46.72bn versus $44.6–45.8bn guideGood
Margin discipline58.7% operating margin versus 56–58% guideGood; Q4 range lower
Cash conversionQ3 OCF NT$919.77bn; capex NT$443.21bnImproved; watch full cycle
Investment accountingQ2 VIS gain NT$63.20bn disclosedSeparate from recurring foundry profit
Capital returnsQ3 cash dividend NT$155.59bnCovered by quarterly FCF
Workforce90,557 at 2025 year endCapacity and cost commitment
Reporting transparencyDetailed current interim filing pendingKeep granular gaps visible

The completed VIS stake transaction is a useful example of why accounting and allocation should be discussed together. It generated a large recognized gain and changed the classification of the remaining holding. That is different from selling more leading-edge wafers. The Sony joint venture announced in August is another distinct capital decision: TSMC is a minority investor, and regulatory completion and execution remain relevant risks. Neither transaction is automatically evidence that the foundry’s recurring margin has improved.

  1. How much of the Q4 margin range reflects new-node ramp costs, overseas fabs, mix and currency, and which components are expected to reverse?
  2. What sustained cash-flow margin should shareholders expect once the present capacity expansion reaches normal utilization?
  3. How much of customer-related cash timing supports current OCF, and what obligations accompany those balances?
  4. Which investments are genuinely discretionary if demand slows, and which equipment or construction commitments remain unavoidable?
  5. What milestones will determine whether the Sony minority investment earns an acceptable return without distracting from core capacity needs?

The annual auditor is Deloitte & Touche, and the reviewed 20-F contains unqualified opinions on the IASB financial statements and internal control over financial reporting under PCAOB standards. This packet does not transform that audit opinion into a claim about a specific current inspection result. Likewise, voting rights, ownership structure and a long operating history reduce some uncertainties without eliminating export-policy, Taiwan-location or capital-cycle risks. A credible management team still needs a purchase price that compensates the investor for those risks.

Risks and competing cases

The strongest bear case accepts that the business is excellent.

RiskLikelihoodImpactEvidence / test
Capital intensity outruns cash returnsMediumHighFCF model below earnings model; track cash margin
AI/HPC demand concentrationMediumHighHPC 68%; top-ten customers 78% in FY2025
Taiwan geopolitical disruptionUnquantifiableVery highCore manufacturing concentration; no probability precision claimed
Export restrictions / customer permissionsMediumHighCan alter product demand and geographic access
New-node and overseas ramp costsMediumHighQ4 operating margin guide below Q3 actual
FX translationHighMediumTWD and USD revenue growth differ materially
Multiple compressionMediumHighReference price near anchor; cash model lower
Disclosure / timing gapsTemporaryMediumQ3 detailed tax/NCI/debt components pending

The bull case is straightforward: leading-edge demand remains strong, the new capacity fills, advanced-node mix supports pricing, and cash conversion catches up with accounting profit. In that outcome, the earnings route may be the better guide than a conservative five-year cash model. The bear case does not require a collapse in technological competitiveness. It requires only that reinvestment remain heavy, cash margins fail to reach the embedded expectation, or investors demand a larger risk premium on very long-dated growth.

Geopolitical and export-policy risks are not well represented by a small, tidy probability plugged into one spreadsheet cell. Their severity can overwhelm an ordinary earnings model. We reflect that uncertainty through a high rating, a wide scenario range and a demanding entry cushion, while acknowledging that no discount makes every tail risk acceptable to every investor. This packet is a company valuation analysis, not a portfolio suitability assessment.

Bull

Scale compounds into cash

Strong utilization and advanced-node demand support our $600 upside scenario. That scenario assumes $240bn revenue, 50% net margin and a 26× multiple; it is not management guidance.

Bear

Excellent growth, insufficient cash return

The $250 downside scenario assumes $180bn revenue, 40% net margin and an 18× multiple. A less favorable multiple can overwhelm a still-profitable business.

Call

HOLD near the anchor

At $411.27, the stock offers little discount to the $410 anchor. We require either substantially better cash evidence or a lower price with the thesis intact.

Catalysts and next checks

Dates are labeled according to what is actually known.

EventTimingWhat matters
Detailed Q3 interim financial statementsNext filing; exact date unconfirmedTax, NCI, total debt and working-capital detail
Monthly revenue updatesNormal monthly cadence; next date unconfirmedWhether Q4 guide is tracking
Q4 2026 resultsNext quarterly cycle; exact date unconfirmed$52.3–54.3bn revenue and 56.5–58.5% operating margin
2027 capital planWhen management publishes itCash reinvestment burden versus growth
Sony JV milestonesSubject to regulatory and execution timetableCash commitment and expected return
Next packet reviewFollowing verified Q4 releaseGrade the signposts; do not reset them silently

The next catalyst need not be a dramatic announcement. A detailed filing can materially improve the quality of the cash and tax analysis even if it does not change the headline earnings. Monthly revenue can help assess the quarterly guide, but it cannot establish quarterly profitability or cash conversion on its own. We will distinguish actual results from calendar expectations and will not use a scheduled call date as proof that financial statements have been released.

The decision rule is deliberately two-sided. A price near $307.50 would provide the specified 25% cushion to the current anchor, provided the fundamentals remain intact. Sustained cash margins above the model could justify a higher anchor without such a pullback. Conversely, a deterioration in utilization, working capital or export access could reduce fair value even after a large share-price decline. The next review should update the assumptions with evidence rather than mechanically repeat today’s rating.

Appendix and method

Every denomination, unavailable item and model assumption stays visible.

QuarterRevenueOp. marginAttributable netOCFCapexFCFEPS NT$
2024-Q3759.6947.5%325.26391.99207.08184.9112.54
2024-Q4868.4649.0%374.68620.21361.95258.2614.45
2025-Q1839.2548.5%361.56625.57330.83294.7413.94
2025-Q2933.7949.6%398.27497.07297.22199.8515.36
2025-Q3989.9250.6%452.30426.83287.45139.3817.44
2025-Q41,046.0954.0%505.74725.51356.91368.6019.50
2026-Q11,134.1058.1%572.48698.97350.76348.2122.08
2026-Q21,270.3860.3%706.56783.36496.00287.3627.25
2026-Q31,494.2458.7%763.06919.77443.21476.5629.43
NT$bn except margins and ordinary-share EPS. Quarterly issuer Taiwan-IFRS basis, rounded.
YearRevenueOperatingAttributableOCFCapexFCFDividendsSBCEmployees
20232,161.74921.47838.501,241.97−0.701,242.670.000.4876,478
20242,894.311,322.051,173.271,826.18956.01870.17363.061.2483,825
20253,809.051,936.091,717.882,274.981,272.411,002.57466.781.2590,557
Financial totals NT$bn; headcount persons. Annual Taiwan-IFRS basis. SBC is the cash-flow adjustment. FCF computed OCF minus cash PP&E acquisition.
Historical below-line itemQ1 2026 NT$bnQ2 2026 NT$bnQ3 2026
Associate profits1.681.44Not disclosed
Interest income28.8630.04Not disclosed
Finance costs−2.72−3.09Not disclosed
Other gains/losses−5.3065.16Not disclosed
Income tax115.00155.65Not disclosed
Minority allocation0.320.22Not disclosed
Full nine-quarter underlying statement rows are retained in the research dataset; current missing detail is not set to zero.

Method: primary earnings releases and presentations supply the consistent nine-quarter selected series. Detailed interim filings supply historical opex, below-the-line, balance-sheet and cumulative cash-flow components. Standalone Q2 and Q3 cash flows are computed as current cumulative cash flows less the preceding cumulative period; Q4 is annual less nine months. Annual IASB statements are retained separately for structural and reporting-basis checks. All source tables and transformations remain in the underlying dataset.

Rounded presentation margins can create small differences when multiplied by revenue. The current operating-profit bridge is explicitly approximate; the combined tax-and-NCI residual cannot be split without additional statements. Platform revenue is calculated from rounded percentage shares and is labeled approximate. Platform operating profit is unavailable because the issuer has one reportable segment. We do not turn an unavailable segment figure into an assumed zero or a proportional allocation.

Currency method: quarterly dollar revenue uses the issuer’s own presentation. The valuation uses NT$32.409 per U.S. dollar from the same market snapshot as the ADS quote, while historical quarter-average rates remain in the source series. A U.S. ADS represents five ordinary shares. The share denominator is 25.932 billion ordinary shares divided by five. The June cash-only bridge is deliberately dated and excludes investments; it is not updated with a later cash balance while retaining older debt.

Model method: the DCF uses analyst revenue, cash-margin, discount and terminal-growth assumptions. The earnings and operating-profit routes use explicit forward margins and multiples. They are not issuer forecasts. The three-route weighting produces a rounded fair-value anchor; scenario probabilities produce a separate expected value. The sensitivity grid varies initial growth and cash margin while holding other inputs fixed. It does not represent every possible combination of economic and political outcomes.

Data limitations: the quarterly analyst-estimates endpoint was unavailable. Annual consensus figures are shown with their currency scale and analyst counts, but ambiguous provider EPS fields are not used. Historical provider statement discrepancies are preserved in the research audit and excluded from authoritative financial series. The current price is intraday, not a close. No claim is made that the observed share-price change was caused solely by this release. There is no previous packet signpost score to grade.

Glossary: OCF is cash generated by operating activities. Issuer FCF is OCF less cash capital expenditure on property, plant and equipment. ADS means American depositary share. NCI is the portion of consolidated income or equity attributable to outside owners of subsidiaries. HPC is the issuer’s high-performance-computing application category. EV is equity value less the specified net-cash bridge. A terminal value estimates cash flows beyond the explicit model period and is highly sensitive to assumptions.