Charged Alpha
CHARGED ALPHA · RESEARCH PACKET
Companion to the Q3 2026 earnings episode · published October 23, 2026

TTMI: Earnings Have Surged. Cash Still Has to Catch Up.

TTM Technologies, Inc. · Nasdaq: TTMIQuarter ended September 28, 2026Results October 22, 2026 (before market open; exact Central clock time unconfirmed)Advanced electronicsPresented by Hudson & Lana
HOLDConviction 3 / 5Uncertainty: High
Fair value (base)$95.00range $50.00–$140.00
Price, Oct 22 close$73.89+29% to base
Probability-weighted$90.50+22% expected

Cash must validate the earnings story. TTM’s adjusted profit has accelerated, but investment absorbs most year-to-date operating cash. Epiq closed after the quarter-end balance sheet, and another acquisition remains pending. Our $95 base value offers upside at $73.89, but a chosen 30% safety margin requires $66.50 or better with the thesis intact. We want clearer cash conversion and a complete post-deal debt bridge.

Layer 1 · fast

The 60-second read

Revenue$1.204BQ3 2026; +59.9% total growth
GAAP EPS$0.79Adjusted EPS $1.46
Quarter cash$74.8MIssuer OCF less net capex
Nine-month cash$35.7MOnly 10.4% of adjusted net income
Post-deal leverage2.8×Management pro forma adjusted basis
FY2027 EPS$8.10–8.90Preliminary; closed deals included
Market price$73.89October 22; down 27.7%
Our entry bar$66.5030% below $95 base value

Five things to know

  1. Profit is real, but definitions matter. GAAP net income is $84.8M; adjusted net income is $157.8M after $73.0M of exclusions.
  2. Cash is the constraint. Nine-month operating cash of $272.9M is largely consumed by $237.1M net investment.
  3. The balance sheet has a date boundary. September 28 statements precede the September 30 Epiq closing; they cannot define today’s enterprise value.
  4. Demand and spending rise together. Book-to-bill is 2.13, while an additional $400M manufacturing investment expands the capital commitment.
  5. Cheap EPS is not the whole decision. At 8.69× preliminary FY2027 adjusted midpoint, valuation still depends on integration, dilution and cash available to owners.
Layer 1 · the call

Three scenarios, one probability-weighted number

Analyst scenarios; none is company guidance. Probabilities express judgment, not measured odds.

Range of outcomes · Base rounds the discounted earnings route. Cash routes cross-check its feasibility.
BearBear: $50.00$50.00BaseBase: $95.00$95.00BullBull: $140.00$140.00WeightedWeighted: $90.50$90.50October 22October 22: $73.89$73.89
BearBear: $50.00$50.00BaseBase: $95.00$95.00BullBull: $140.00$140.00WeightedWeighted: $90.50$90.50October 22October 22: $73.89$73.89
ScenarioProbability12-month valuevs $73.89What has to happenThe arithmetic
Bear30%$50.00−32%Integration and investment prevent earnings from becoming cash.$5.00 normalized EPS × 10.00 = $50.00 (rounded)
Base50%$95.00+29%Guide realization is discounted; mature cash generation gradually improves.$6.80 normalized EPS × 13.97 = $95.00 (rounded)
Bull20%$140.00+89%Capacity and acquisitions deliver cash without excessive dilution.$10.00 normalized EPS × 14.00 = $140.00 (rounded)
30% × $50 + 50% × $95 + 20% × $140 = $90.50. This is not a target-date guarantee.
Layer 1 · falsifiable

Signposts: what would change our mind

SignpostNow (Q3 2026)Green ifRed ifNext check
Revenue deliveryQ4 guide $1.42–1.44BAt least $1.42BBelow $1.42BNext Q4/FY2026 results; date unannounced
EPS deliveryQ4 adjusted guide $1.77–1.83At least $1.77 with reconciliationBelow $1.77 or widening unexplained exclusionsNext Q4/FY2026 results
Cash conversion9M FCF $35.7M; adjusted NI $344.7MPositive next-quarter FCF and improving cumulative conversionNegative next-quarter FCF despite earnings growthNext Q4/FY2026 cash statement
DeleveragingPost-Epiq pro forma net leverage 2.8xToward 1.5–2.0x by Ophir closingAbove 2.8x without a credible cash bridgeExpected Ophir window Q2 2027
Ownership costQ3 diluted shares 107.699MAt or below model 108M without hidden repurchase costAbove 108M; recalculate every per-share valueNext Q4/FY2026 diluted share count
Entry disciplinePrice $73.89; base $95Below $66.50 with thesis intactAbove $95 without improved cash evidenceDaily after October 22, 2026
Capacity spendingAdditional $400M announcedInvestment yields shipped sales and collected cashHigher spending without conversion or clear fundingFY2026 update; 2025–2029 program

Price alone does not trigger a purchase: changes in debt, dilution, demand or capital spending require the valuation to be rebuilt.

The tape and the question

HOLD, conviction 3/5, high uncertainty. Base fair value $95; October 22 close $73.89; bear/base/bull $50/$95/$140 with 30%/50%/20% probabilities gives $90.50 weighted value. The 22.2% discount to base value does not meet our chosen 30% margin of safety, which gives a $66.50 entry threshold. These are analytical judgments, not issuer promises or personalized advice.

The question is whether earnings can become cash while acquisitions and manufacturing investment absorb capital. Q3 adjusted net income more than doubled, but first-nine-month company-defined free cash flow is only $35.745M against $344.736M adjusted net income. The October 22 stock decline is 27.6652%, not a positive move. Cheapness on preliminary FY2027 adjusted EPS is incomplete evidence because the balance sheet changed after quarter end. FMP quote snapshot.

Fifteen months of daily closes · FMP daily close series, July 2025–October 2026. A large price move does not establish its cause.
$0.00$50.00$100.00$150.00$200.00$250.00Our base $95Entry bar $66.50Q3 resultsJul 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26$73.89
$0.00$50.00$100.00$150.00$200.00$250.00Our base $95Entry bar $66.50Q3Jul 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26$73.89
The verified print-day reaction · $102.15 prior close to $73.89 close. Current release session is BMO; call timing is not used.
Oct 22, 2026Oct 22, 2026: −27.7%−27.7%
Oct 22, 2026Oct 22, 2026: −27.7%−27.7%
Market fieldObserved snapshotInterpretation
Price$73.89October 22 closing quote
Prior close$102.15Basis for current reaction
Market capitalization$7.784BFMP market convention; not our diluted valuation denominator
52-week range$55.44–223.83Historical price range, not valuation
Beta2.138Provider risk statistic; model discount rate is our judgment
Average volume2.941MFMP snapshot
Current volume17.469MPrice discovery was unusually active

The fall creates an opportunity to reassess the price, not a reason to lower the quality bar. A higher earnings guide and a lower share price can coexist when investors disagree about the durability of margins, the funding bill or the cash that remains after expansion. We do not have primary evidence assigning a single cause to the selloff. The useful question is what future performance the new price requires and whether the available statements support that performance. This packet separates a reported quarter, a changed transaction perimeter and our own mature-cash assumptions.

What was actually reported

The fiscal quarter ended September 28, 2026. The issuer released results on October 22 before market open; exact America/Chicago release time remains unconfirmed. The earnings 8-K and its Exhibit 99.1 establish the exact identity and period. The earnings call and SEC filing acceptance do not establish release time. Reported results are furnished with the SEC; they are not a substitute for the forthcoming quarterly report and full footnotes. Issuer earnings release at SEC.

Nine quarters of sales · Issuer release tables; acquisitions and segment changes limit interpretation of growth as organic.
05001,0001,500Q3 2024 · Revenue: $616.5MQ4 2024 · Revenue: $651.0MQ1 2025 · Revenue: $648.7MQ2 2025 · Revenue: $730.6MQ3 2025 · Revenue: $752.7MQ4 2025 · Revenue: $774.3MQ1 2026 · Revenue: $846.0MQ2 2026 · Revenue: $1,004.1MQ3 2026 · Revenue: $1,203.9M$1,203.9MQ3 2024Q4 2024Q1 2025Q2 2025Q3 2025Q4 2025Q1 2026Q2 2026Q3 2026
05001,0001,500Q3 2024 · Revenue: $616.5MQ4 2024 · Revenue: $651.0MQ1 2025 · Revenue: $648.7MQ2 2025 · Revenue: $730.6MQ3 2025 · Revenue: $752.7MQ4 2025 · Revenue: $774.3MQ1 2026 · Revenue: $846.0MQ2 2026 · Revenue: $1,004.1MQ3 2026 · Revenue: $1,203.9M$1,203.9MQ32024Q42024Q12025Q22025Q32025Q42025Q12026Q22026Q32026
Year-on-year reported sales growth · Total growth from each quarter’s reported comparison. No organic-growth bridge is invented.
020406080Q3 2024 · Reported growth: 7.7%Q4 2024 · Reported growth: 14.4%Q1 2025 · Reported growth: 13.8%Q2 2025 · Reported growth: 20.7%Q3 2025 · Reported growth: 22.1%Q4 2025 · Reported growth: 18.9%Q1 2026 · Reported growth: 30.4%Q2 2026 · Reported growth: 37.4%Q3 2026 · Reported growth: 59.9%59.9%Q3 2024Q4 2024Q1 2025Q2 2025Q3 2025Q4 2025Q1 2026Q2 2026Q3 2026
020406080Q3 2024 · Reported growth: 7.7%Q4 2024 · Reported growth: 14.4%Q1 2025 · Reported growth: 13.8%Q2 2025 · Reported growth: 20.7%Q3 2025 · Reported growth: 22.1%Q4 2025 · Reported growth: 18.9%Q1 2026 · Reported growth: 30.4%Q2 2026 · Reported growth: 37.4%Q3 2026 · Reported growth: 59.9%59.9%Q32024Q42024Q12025Q22025Q32025Q42025Q12026Q22026Q32026
QuarterSales $MGAAP EPSAdjusted EPSGAAP net income $M
Q3 2024616.50.140.4114.3
Q4 2024651.00.050.605.2
Q1 2025648.70.310.5032.2
Q2 2025730.60.400.5841.5
Q3 2025752.70.500.6753.1
Q4 2025774.30.480.7050.7
Q1 2026846.00.470.7550.0
Q2 20261,004.10.770.9983.0
Q3 20261,203.90.791.4684.8

Q3 sales of $1,203.855M generated gross profit of $291.864M. Operating expenses of $129.611M left GAAP operating income of $162.253M. Interest, derivative losses and other expense then reduced pretax income to $141.701M, and a $56.898M tax provision left $84.803M for shareholders. That sequence matters: operating momentum is strong, but the final claim on earnings is materially smaller than the segment-profit headline. Adjusted diluted EPS of $1.46 is a separate measure from GAAP diluted EPS of $0.79. Neither should silently replace the other in historical charts.

The quarterly tax rate was about 40.2%. It would be misleading to carry that rate mechanically into every future year, but equally misleading to remove the entire tax bill as though it were an accidental charge. The issuer’s non-GAAP tax adjustment follows its forecast methodology. We preserve the reported bridge and use a separate valuation haircut rather than inventing a normalized GAAP result. Current-period underlying growth cannot be isolated from acquisitions using the release alone.

Demand, mix and comparability

Comparable Q3 A&D sales $416.540M versus $344.482M; segment operating profit $77.041M versus $56.010M. Commercial sales $787.882M versus $408.920M; profit $166.279M versus $60.031M. Segment profits total $243.320M before $81.067M of unallocated costs. Unallocated corporate expenses, SBC, amortization, acquisition-related and restructuring costs are real; simply capitalizing segment profit would overstate shareholder earnings.

Current sales mix: A&D 34%, automotive 7%, data center/networking 41%, medical/industrial/instrumentation 18%. Company reports total book-to-bill 2.13, A&D backlog $2.0B, data center/networking growth 115%, medical/industrial growth 97%, A&D growth 21%. Backlog and orders are neither delivered revenue nor guaranteed cash. No source-supported organic/acquired contribution split is available; 59.9% total growth must never be called organic growth. Segment and end-market tables.

Revenue on the current segment basis · USD millions; eliminations excluded from segment columns, included in consolidated total.
Q3 2025 recastQ3 2026
02505007501,000Aerospace & Defense · Q3 2025 recast: $344.5MAerospace & Defense · Q3 2026: $416.5MCommercial · Q3 2025 recast: $408.9MCommercial · Q3 2026: $787.9M$408.9M$787.9MAerospace & DefenseCommercial
02505007501,000Aerospace & Defense · Q3 2025 recast: $344.5MAerospace & Defense · Q3 2026: $416.5MCommercial · Q3 2025 recast: $408.9MCommercial · Q3 2026: $787.9M$408.9M$787.9MAerospace&DefenseCommercial
Segment operating profit · Segment profit precedes unallocated corporate costs, SBC, amortization and acquisition items.
Q3 2025 recastQ3 2026
050100150200Aerospace & Defense · Q3 2025 recast: $56.0MAerospace & Defense · Q3 2026: $77.0MCommercial · Q3 2025 recast: $60.0MCommercial · Q3 2026: $166.3M$60.0M$166.3MAerospace & DefenseCommercial
050100150200Aerospace & Defense · Q3 2025 recast: $56.0MAerospace & Defense · Q3 2026: $77.0MCommercial · Q3 2025 recast: $60.0MCommercial · Q3 2026: $166.3M$60.0M$166.3MAerospace&DefenseCommercial
Where current revenue comes from · Issuer end-market shares. The current combined data-center/networking categories are recast for the comparison.
Aerospace & DefenseAerospace & Defense: 34.0%34.0%AutomotiveAutomotive: 7.0%7.0%Data Center and NetworkingData Center and Networking: 41.0%41.0%Medical Industrial and InstrumentationMedical Industrial and Instrumentation: 18.0%18.0%
Aerospace & DefenseAerospace & Defense: 34.0%34.0%AutomotiveAutomotive: 7.0%7.0%Data Center and NetworkingData Center and Networking: 41.0%41.0%Medical Industrial and InstrumentationMedical Industrial and Instrumentation: 18.0%18.0%
Operating indicatorCurrent reported valueWhat it does and does not establish
Total book-to-bill2.13Orders exceed shipments; timing, cancellations and customer financing still matter
A&D backlog$2.0BDemand visibility; not an immediate cash balance
Data center/networking growth115%Reported end-market growth; not quantified organic growth
Medical/industrial growth97%Reported aggregate; acquired contribution unavailable
A&D growth21%Demand improvement with current reporting perimeter

The current segment reporting starts with Aerospace & Defense and Commercial. Historical releases used PCB and RF&S. We retain those earlier labels in the underlying dataset and use the issuer’s recast prior-year columns where available. We do not splice an old PCB margin into the new Commercial series or manufacture a recast 2024 history. This is particularly important when the acquisition perimeter and the end-market mix are changing at the same time. A clean-looking chart would be less useful than an honest comparison boundary.

Commercial produces most of the incremental segment profit in the latest comparison. That supports the argument that advanced electronics demand is improving the business rather than simply adding low-margin volume. Yet a favorable mix can reverse, and large manufacturing orders require capacity, inventory and customer credit before they deliver free cash. The strongest bullish evidence would be continued segment margins alongside improving cash conversion, not orders alone. A&D adds a different demand cycle, but government program schedules and acquired businesses still create execution risk.

Profit and the adjustments

Current GAAP net income plus the individual issuer adjustments below exactly equals adjusted net income. Stock compensation is a real ownership cost even when excluded from adjusted earnings. The tax adjustment uses the issuer's methodology and is not a free-standing cash refund. Acquisition and restructuring adjustments may continue while the company is buying businesses.

Adjusted EBITDA is $242.307M, including the issuer's specified addbacks; it is neither operating cash flow nor debt-paying cash. Quarter OCF is $154.711M, net capex $79.921M, issuer free cash flow $74.790M. Nine-month OCF $272.883M less net capex $237.138M equals only $35.745M FCF. Nine-month SBC is $61.738M, exceeding this cash residual; this is a quality flag, not a mechanical instruction to subtract SBC again from a diluted EPS multiple. Issuer reconciliation.

GAAP to adjusted net income · USD millions. Tax, SBC and acquisition adjustments retain issuer labels; exclusions are not automatically costless.
050100150200gaap net income: $84.8M$84.8Mgaap netincomeamortization: $9.2M$9.2Mamortizationstock compensation: $24.1M$24.1Mstockcompensationnoncash interest: $0.8M$0.8Mnoncashinterestcommodity hedge: −$0.5M−$0.5Mcommodityhedgefx: $4.7M$4.7Mfxderivatives: $6.1M$6.1Mderivativesrestructuring acquisition other: $9.8M$9.8Mrestructuringacquisitionothertax adjustments: $18.7M$18.7Mtaxadjustmentsnon gaap net income: $157.8M$157.8Mnon gaapnet income
050100150200gaap net income: $84.8M$84.8Mgaap net incomeamortization: $9.2M$9.2Mamortizationstock compensation: $24.1M$24.1Mstock compensationnoncash interest: $0.8M$0.8Mnoncash interestcommodity hedge: −$0.5M−$0.5Mcommodity hedgefx: $4.7M$4.7Mfxderivatives: $6.1M$6.1Mderivativesrestructuring acquisition other: $9.8M$9.8Mrestructuring acquisition othertax adjustments: $18.7M$18.7Mtax adjustmentsnon gaap net income: $157.8M$157.8Mnon gaap net income
Reported earnings versus adjusted earnings · Different definitions shown together, never substituted.
GAAP net incomeAdjusted net income
050100150200Q3 2024 · GAAP net income: $14.3MQ3 2024 · Adjusted net income: $42.7MQ4 2024 · GAAP net income: $5.2MQ4 2024 · Adjusted net income: $62.8MQ1 2025 · GAAP net income: $32.2MQ1 2025 · Adjusted net income: $52.4MQ2 2025 · GAAP net income: $41.5MQ2 2025 · Adjusted net income: $60.8MQ3 2025 · GAAP net income: $53.1MQ3 2025 · Adjusted net income: $71.0MQ4 2025 · GAAP net income: $50.7MQ4 2025 · Adjusted net income: $74.8MQ1 2026 · GAAP net income: $50.0MQ1 2026 · Adjusted net income: $80.1MQ2 2026 · GAAP net income: $83.0MQ2 2026 · Adjusted net income: $106.9MQ3 2026 · GAAP net income: $84.8MQ3 2026 · Adjusted net income: $157.8M$84.8M$157.8MQ3 2024Q4 2024Q1 2025Q2 2025Q3 2025Q4 2025Q1 2026Q2 2026Q3 2026
050100150200Q3 2024 · GAAP net income: $14.3MQ3 2024 · Adjusted net income: $42.7MQ4 2024 · GAAP net income: $5.2MQ4 2024 · Adjusted net income: $62.8MQ1 2025 · GAAP net income: $32.2MQ1 2025 · Adjusted net income: $52.4MQ2 2025 · GAAP net income: $41.5MQ2 2025 · Adjusted net income: $60.8MQ3 2025 · GAAP net income: $53.1MQ3 2025 · Adjusted net income: $71.0MQ4 2025 · GAAP net income: $50.7MQ4 2025 · Adjusted net income: $74.8MQ1 2026 · GAAP net income: $50.0MQ1 2026 · Adjusted net income: $80.1MQ2 2026 · GAAP net income: $83.0MQ2 2026 · Adjusted net income: $106.9MQ3 2026 · GAAP net income: $84.8MQ3 2026 · Adjusted net income: $157.8M$84.8M$157.8MQ32024Q42024Q12025Q22025Q32025Q42025Q12026Q22026Q32026
Current adjustmentUSD millions
Gaap Net Income84.803
Amortization9.224
Stock Compensation24.090
Noncash Interest0.753
Debt Extinguishment0.000
Commodity Hedge−0.516
Fx4.738
Derivatives6.103
Restructuring Acquisition Other9.848
Tax Adjustments18.732
Non Gaap Net Income157.775

The quarter’s largest individual bridge elements are stock compensation and the tax adjustment. Amortization reflects acquisition accounting, while derivative and foreign-exchange items can move in either direction. The sign of a hedge gain matters: the commodity item reduces adjusted income rather than increasing it. We retain every sign and reconcile the total exactly. A business doing repeated acquisitions can repeatedly incur expenses labeled acquisition-related. Excluding them may help compare a particular operating definition, but does not establish that owners will never bear those costs again.

The nine-quarter history makes the distinction visible. GAAP earnings and adjusted earnings both improve, so the whole advance is not merely a change in presentation. The size of the adjustment gap still affects valuation confidence. We avoid valuing the segment result, adding back corporate expenses, and then applying an equity multiple as if the whole amount belonged to common shareholders. Our earnings route instead starts with the issuer’s forward adjusted EPS and applies an explicit realization haircut; the cash routes then test whether that result could reasonably become owner cash.

Historical definition change: 2024 quarter series retain original release definitions. The February 2025 release separately restates 2024 non-GAAP results to exclude unrealized FX: Q3 2024 net income $56.783M / EPS $0.55; Q4 2024 $51.389M / $0.49. Original Q3 $42.665M / $0.41 and Q4 $62.807M / $0.60 remain preserved. Do not mistake the definition change for operating growth.

Nine checks on earnings quality

▲ WatchCash conversion
10.4%
Nine-month issuer FCF / adjusted net income; investment is heavy.
▲ WatchReceivables
$836.4M
End balance rises with growth and acquisitions; collection detail pending.
▲ WatchInventory
$325.4M
Capacity and mix changes complicate historical comparisons.
▲ WatchContract assets
$793.6M
Unbilled amounts require conversion to billed cash; no bad-debt inference.
▲ WatchStock compensation
$61.7M
Nine-month SBC exceeds issuer FCF.
▲ WatchNon-GAAP adjustments
$73.0M
Quarter bridge is material and fully retained.
▲ WatchTax quality
40.2%
Quarter effective rate; adjusted tax is not cash recovery.
▲ WatchShare dilution
107.699M
Quarter diluted weighted average; model rounds to 108M.
✔ CleanAudit and controls
2025 effective
KPMG audited annual controls; current Q3 filing pending.
The ownership cost · USD millions. SBC is an economic cost even when removed from adjusted earnings.
0102030Q3 2024 · SBC: $8.3MQ4 2024 · SBC: $8.1MQ1 2025 · SBC: $8.8MQ2 2025 · SBC: $9.2MQ3 2025 · SBC: $11.6MQ4 2025 · SBC: $12.1MQ1 2026 · SBC: $24.4MQ2 2026 · SBC: $13.3MQ3 2026 · SBC: $24.1M$24.1MQ3 2024Q4 2024Q1 2025Q2 2025Q3 2025Q4 2025Q1 2026Q2 2026Q3 2026
0102030Q3 2024 · SBC: $8.3MQ4 2024 · SBC: $8.1MQ1 2025 · SBC: $8.8MQ2 2025 · SBC: $9.2MQ3 2025 · SBC: $11.6MQ4 2025 · SBC: $12.1MQ1 2026 · SBC: $24.4MQ2 2026 · SBC: $13.3MQ3 2026 · SBC: $24.1M$24.1MQ32024Q42024Q12025Q22025Q32025Q42025Q12026Q22026Q32026
Diluted weighted shares · Quarter weighted diluted count, not outstanding issued common shares.
050100150Q3 2024 · Shares millions: 103.8Q4 2024 · Shares millions: 104.6Q1 2025 · Shares millions: 104.5Q2 2025 · Shares millions: 104.9Q3 2025 · Shares millions: 105.8Q4 2025 · Shares millions: 106.6Q1 2026 · Shares millions: 107.1Q2 2026 · Shares millions: 107.6Q3 2026 · Shares millions: 107.7107.7Q3 2024Q4 2024Q1 2025Q2 2025Q3 2025Q4 2025Q1 2026Q2 2026Q3 2026
050100150Q3 2024 · Shares millions: 103.8Q4 2024 · Shares millions: 104.6Q1 2025 · Shares millions: 104.5Q2 2025 · Shares millions: 104.9Q3 2025 · Shares millions: 105.8Q4 2025 · Shares millions: 106.6Q1 2026 · Shares millions: 107.1Q2 2026 · Shares millions: 107.6Q3 2026 · Shares millions: 107.7107.7Q32024Q42024Q12025Q22025Q32025Q42025Q12026Q22026Q32026
Working-capital days: endpoint proxies · 91-day proxies using ending balances and current-quarter sales/COGS. Not formal average-balance turnover; acquisitions can distort.
ReceivablesContract assetsInventory
020406080Q3 2024 · Receivables: $62.4MQ3 2024 · Contract assets: $53.5MQ3 2024 · Inventory: $42.6MQ4 2024 · Receivables: $62.7MQ4 2024 · Contract assets: $53.3MQ4 2024 · Inventory: $39.0MQ1 2025 · Receivables: $69.6MQ1 2025 · Contract assets: $53.1MQ1 2025 · Inventory: $43.4MQ2 2025 · Receivables: $61.7MQ2 2025 · Contract assets: $52.9MQ2 2025 · Inventory: $39.1MQ3 2025 · Receivables: $60.5MQ3 2025 · Contract assets: $54.0MQ3 2025 · Inventory: $38.7MQ4 2025 · Receivables: $66.3MQ4 2025 · Contract assets: $55.0MQ4 2025 · Inventory: $37.4MQ1 2026 · Receivables: $66.5MQ1 2026 · Contract assets: $55.2MQ1 2026 · Inventory: $38.4MQ2 2026 · Receivables: $65.3MQ2 2026 · Contract assets: $54.0MQ2 2026 · Inventory: $35.4MQ3 2026 · Receivables: $63.2MQ3 2026 · Contract assets: $60.0MQ3 2026 · Inventory: $32.5M$63.2M$60.0M$32.5MQ3 2024Q4 2024Q1 2025Q2 2025Q3 2025Q4 2025Q1 2026Q2 2026Q3 2026
020406080Q3 2024 · Receivables: $62.4MQ3 2024 · Contract assets: $53.5MQ3 2024 · Inventory: $42.6MQ4 2024 · Receivables: $62.7MQ4 2024 · Contract assets: $53.3MQ4 2024 · Inventory: $39.0MQ1 2025 · Receivables: $69.6MQ1 2025 · Contract assets: $53.1MQ1 2025 · Inventory: $43.4MQ2 2025 · Receivables: $61.7MQ2 2025 · Contract assets: $52.9MQ2 2025 · Inventory: $39.1MQ3 2025 · Receivables: $60.5MQ3 2025 · Contract assets: $54.0MQ3 2025 · Inventory: $38.7MQ4 2025 · Receivables: $66.3MQ4 2025 · Contract assets: $55.0MQ4 2025 · Inventory: $37.4MQ1 2026 · Receivables: $66.5MQ1 2026 · Contract assets: $55.2MQ1 2026 · Inventory: $38.4MQ2 2026 · Receivables: $65.3MQ2 2026 · Contract assets: $54.0MQ2 2026 · Inventory: $35.4MQ3 2026 · Receivables: $63.2MQ3 2026 · Contract assets: $60.0MQ3 2026 · Inventory: $32.5M$63.2M$60.0M$32.5MQ32024Q42024Q12025Q22025Q32025Q42025Q12026Q22026Q32026

A warning flag is a question to resolve, not an allegation of accounting misconduct. Contract assets represent revenue recognized before an unconditional billing right; a growing balance can be normal when production and customer milestones accelerate. What would improve confidence is collection evidence and a balance that grows no faster than the associated business over a comparable perimeter. The current expansion and acquisitions prevent a simple year-end-to-quarter comparison from proving a deterioration in credit quality.

Share compensation also deserves a two-sided treatment. It can align employees with growth and preserve cash during expansion, but it dilutes ownership unless the company spends cash offsetting it. Weighted diluted shares have risen, so a stable share-count assumption needs ongoing verification. We use 108M prospective diluted shares in the cash models, while the latest actual quarter averaged 107.699M. We do not treat the older 10-Q cover share count as interchangeable with diluted weighted shares. A buyback authorization by itself does not prove cash was spent or dilution was neutralized.

Cash, investment and the debt boundary

September 28 cash $876.347M, current debt $184M and long-term debt net $1,459.872M imply $767.525M accounting net debt. This is explicitly PRE-EPIQ, not a post-close EV input. Receivables $836.362M, contract assets $793.552M, inventory $325.432M and payables $1,032.661M show the financing burden associated with rapid growth. Contract assets grew faster than nine-month sales relative to the year-end balance; acquisitions and timing make that an investigation flag, not proof of collection deterioration.

Epiq closed September 30 for approximately $1.1B cash, after quarter end. The closing filing reports $300M incremental term A and $800M term B facilities and use of portions of these proceeds and the completed 6.750% notes due 2034. Do not add financing commitments indiscriminately or assume every dollar remains incremental debt. The issuer gives post-close pro forma net leverage 2.8x adjusted trailing EBITDA; a complete post-close balance sheet and GAAP leverage cannot be derived reliably from the current release.

Ophir Optics is a pending approximately $650M cash acquisition, expected Q2 2027 subject to approvals and conditions. It excludes Ophir Instruments and the Ophir brand. Management expects leverage 1.5–2.0x by Ophir closing, a prospective target rather than an achieved ratio. Merlin and ILFA remain pending in current release discussion. Current FY2027 guidance includes completed STG and Epiq and related financing, and excludes unclosed/potential deals. Ordinary acquisitions do not exclude the continuing listed parent; analysis must distinguish their stages.

The October 12 expansion announcement adds $400M to the previously disclosed $1.2B 2025–2029 manufacturing commitment. This supports demand potential while raising the cash needed to realize it. Do not present a mature free-cash-flow assumption as next-quarter guidance. Annual statements. Corporate event filing. Corporate event filing. Corporate event filing.

Operating cash versus net investment · Issuer-defined net capex can reflect sales/incentives. Negative FCF is retained, not suppressed.
OCFNet capexIssuer free cash flow
−1000100200Q3 2024 · OCF: $65.1MQ3 2024 · Net capex: $40.9MQ3 2024 · Issuer free cash flow: $24.2MQ4 2024 · OCF: $86.1MQ4 2024 · Net capex: $52.8MQ4 2024 · Issuer free cash flow: $33.3MQ1 2025 · OCF: −$10.7MQ1 2025 · Net capex: $63.2MQ1 2025 · Issuer free cash flow: −$73.9MQ2 2025 · OCF: $97.8MQ2 2025 · Net capex: $60.2MQ2 2025 · Issuer free cash flow: $37.6MQ3 2025 · OCF: $141.8MQ3 2025 · Net capex: $99.2MQ3 2025 · Issuer free cash flow: $42.6MQ4 2025 · OCF: $62.9MQ4 2025 · Net capex: $51.3MQ4 2025 · Issuer free cash flow: $11.7MQ1 2026 · OCF: $21.7MQ1 2026 · Net capex: $106.8MQ1 2026 · Issuer free cash flow: −$85.1MQ2 2026 · OCF: $96.4MQ2 2026 · Net capex: $50.4MQ2 2026 · Issuer free cash flow: $46.0MQ3 2026 · OCF: $154.7MQ3 2026 · Net capex: $79.9MQ3 2026 · Issuer free cash flow: $74.8M$154.7M$79.9M$74.8MQ3 2024Q4 2024Q1 2025Q2 2025Q3 2025Q4 2025Q1 2026Q2 2026Q3 2026
−1000100200Q3 2024 · OCF: $65.1MQ3 2024 · Net capex: $40.9MQ3 2024 · Issuer free cash flow: $24.2MQ4 2024 · OCF: $86.1MQ4 2024 · Net capex: $52.8MQ4 2024 · Issuer free cash flow: $33.3MQ1 2025 · OCF: −$10.7MQ1 2025 · Net capex: $63.2MQ1 2025 · Issuer free cash flow: −$73.9MQ2 2025 · OCF: $97.8MQ2 2025 · Net capex: $60.2MQ2 2025 · Issuer free cash flow: $37.6MQ3 2025 · OCF: $141.8MQ3 2025 · Net capex: $99.2MQ3 2025 · Issuer free cash flow: $42.6MQ4 2025 · OCF: $62.9MQ4 2025 · Net capex: $51.3MQ4 2025 · Issuer free cash flow: $11.7MQ1 2026 · OCF: $21.7MQ1 2026 · Net capex: $106.8MQ1 2026 · Issuer free cash flow: −$85.1MQ2 2026 · OCF: $96.4MQ2 2026 · Net capex: $50.4MQ2 2026 · Issuer free cash flow: $46.0MQ3 2026 · OCF: $154.7MQ3 2026 · Net capex: $79.9MQ3 2026 · Issuer free cash flow: $74.8M$154.7M$79.9M$74.8MQ32024Q42024Q12025Q22025Q32025Q42025Q12026Q22026Q32026
Three fiscal years of cash allocation · Annual 10-K cash-flow statements; gross investment differs from issuer net-capex FCF.
Operating cashGross PP&E/other purchasesBuybacks
01002003004002023 · Operating cash: $187.3M2023 · Gross PP&E/other purchases: $160.2M2023 · Buybacks: $24.4M2024 · Operating cash: $236.9M2024 · Gross PP&E/other purchases: $185.7M2024 · Buybacks: $34.5M2025 · Operating cash: $291.9M2025 · Gross PP&E/other purchases: $292.6M2025 · Buybacks: $17.9M$291.9M$292.6M$17.9M202320242025
01002003004002023 · Operating cash: $187.3M2023 · Gross PP&E/other purchases: $160.2M2023 · Buybacks: $24.4M2024 · Operating cash: $236.9M2024 · Gross PP&E/other purchases: $185.7M2024 · Buybacks: $34.5M2025 · Operating cash: $291.9M2025 · Gross PP&E/other purchases: $292.6M2025 · Buybacks: $17.9M$291.9M$292.6M$17.9M202320242025
Fiscal yearOCF $MGross investment $MConventional FCF $MSBC $MBuybacks $MEmployees
2023187.3160.227.022.924.415,800
2024236.9185.751.229.834.516,400
2025291.9292.6−0.741.717.918,200
September 28 balanceUSD millionsBoundary
Cash$876.3MBefore Epiq closing
Current debt$184.0MBefore Epiq closing
Long-term debt, net$1,459.9MBefore Epiq closing
Accounting net debt$767.5MBefore Epiq closing
Contract assets$793.6MBefore Epiq closing
Accounts payable$1,032.7MBefore Epiq closing

The debt ratio and the debt dollars answer different questions. The company’s pro forma leverage ratio incorporates its own adjusted trailing earnings definition and the closed acquisition. The September balance sheet is a different date and accounting perimeter. Mixing the two would create a deceptively precise enterprise value. Until a complete post-close cash and debt bridge is available, our principal valuation routes operate at the equity level and disclose their after-financing cash assumptions. That is a limitation on precision, not permission to ignore debt service.

Three routes and the price-implied test

Three routes triangulate a rounded $95 base, not an average selected to hide disagreement. EPS route: FY2027 guide midpoint $8.50 × 80% realization × 14 times = $95.20. Haircut recognizes integration, cash conversion and adjustments; it is not a forecast of a particular GAAP adjustment. Owner-cash route: mature cash available to equity $600M ÷ 108M prospective diluted shares ÷ 6% yield = $92.59. The $600M is an analyst normalization requiring a roughly 9.1% cash margin on the $6.625B revenue guide midpoint, not reported or promised cash flow.

Equity DCF: same mature $600M base, five years 10% cash growth, 11% cost of equity, 3% terminal growth. Forecast cash $660M/$726M/$798.6M/$878.46M/$966.306M; present values total $2,919.886M, terminal PV $7,383.241M; total divided by 108M shares equals $95.3993. This is an equity cash model AFTER interest, investment and debt requirements; do not subtract net debt again. Terminal value dominates and the starting cash assumption is unproven. The cash routes are linked assumptions, not independent confirmation.

Reverse case: $73.89 at 14x requires $5.278 normalized EPS, or a 6% cash yield on 108M shares requires $478.807M annual owner cash. Headline price is 8.69x preliminary adjusted FY2027 midpoint, but the implied cash hurdle remains much higher than current nine-month cash generation. Bear $50 = $5 EPS ×10; base $95 rounds $6.8×14; bull $140=$10×14. Weighted value $90.50. Chosen 30% safety margin means entry below $66.50 at unchanged fundamentals. Revisit immediately if core assumptions change rather than treating a price threshold as automatic authorization.

1

Discounted earnings realization

$8.50 preliminary FY2027 adjusted EPS × 80% × 14 = $95.20. The haircut is our judgment; the guide is management’s.

2

Mature owner-cash yield

$600M annual owner cash ÷ 108M shares ÷ 6% = $92.59. The cash base is unproven and requires about a 9.1% margin on the revenue guide midpoint.

3

Equity cash-flow DCF

Five years of 10% growth from a mature $600M base, 11% cost of equity, 3% terminal growth and 108M shares gives $95.40. Debt is not subtracted again from equity cash.

EPS and multiple sensitivity · Analyst assumptions. Grid cells are per-share values; no probability implied.
Equity multiple10×12×14×16×$5.00 EPS$50.00$50.00$60.00$60.00$70.00$70.00$80.00$80.00$6.80 EPS$68.00$68.00$81.60$81.60$95.20$95.20$108.80$108.80$8.50 EPS$85.00$85.00$102.00$102.00$119.00$119.00$136.00$136.00$10.00 EPS$100.00$100.00$120.00$120.00$140.00$140.00$160.00$160.00Normalized EPS
Equity multiple10×12×14×16×$5.00 EPS$50.00$50.00$60.00$60.00$70.00$70.00$80.00$80.00$6.80 EPS$68.00$68.00$81.60$81.60$95.20$95.20$108.80$108.80$8.50 EPS$85.00$85.00$102.00$102.00$119.00$119.00$136.00$136.00$10.00 EPS$100.00$100.00$120.00$120.00$140.00$140.00$160.00$160.00Normalized EPS
What the price asks you to believe · Cash routes share a mature cash assumption and are not independent evidence.
Market priceMarket price: $73.89$73.89EPS routeEPS route: $95.20$95.20Cash-yield routeCash-yield route: $92.59$92.59Equity DCFEquity DCF: $95.40$95.40Entry barEntry bar: $66.50$66.50
Market priceMarket price: $73.89$73.89EPS routeEPS route: $95.20$95.20Cash-yield routeCash-yield route: $92.59$92.59Equity DCFEquity DCF: $95.40$95.40Entry barEntry bar: $66.50$66.50
DCF componentAssumption or derived value
Mature annual owner cash$600M; analyst assumption
Five-year cash growth10%; analyst assumption
Discount rate / terminal growth11% / 3%; analyst assumptions
Forecast cash, years 1–5$660M; $726M; $798.6M; $878.46M; $966.306M
PV forecast cash$2,919.886M
PV terminal cash$7,383.241M
Prospective diluted shares108M
Equity value per share$95.40

Our $95 is a rounded analytical anchor, not a precise appraisal. The terminal value contributes most of the cash model, and the mature starting cash level is substantially above current cash generation. This is why apparent agreement among the routes does not warrant high conviction. If capital expenditures remain elevated longer than expected or debt service consumes more cash, the equity cash base must fall. If cash conversion strengthens while growth remains durable, the haircut and required margin could be revisited. A valuation model should expose those dependencies, not conceal them behind a single target.

Cash-model timing: the DCF clock starts in FY2027 with $660M owner cash. It does not discount an additional waiting period for the company to mature into that cash level. This is a demanding forward assumption, not FY2026 actual cash or issuer cash guidance. A slower ramp would lower present value even if the same eventual cash level were achieved.

Street expectations and their timestamps

Issuer Q4 revenue guide $1.42–1.44B and adjusted EPS $1.77–1.83; FY2026 $4.47–4.49B and $4.97–5.03; preliminary FY2027 $6.50–6.75B and $8.10–8.90. GAAP guidance reconciliation is unavailable in the release owing to uncertain future items; do not backsolve it.

FMP market price $73.89 is October 22 close, versus $102.15 prior close, down 27.6652%. Market cap $7.784B, 52-week $55.44–223.83, beta 2.138. Fifteen months daily closes, float, raw grade history, target history and annual estimates are retained. October 23 dated records show B. Riley $208 and Stifel $165; preprint targets remain in the provider aggregate $190.33. Aggregate buy12/hold2/sell0 and target mean cannot be called the fully refreshed postprint Street verdict. FY2027 annual consensus EPS $7.89512 and revenue $6.2759B have small analyst counts and incomplete refresh evidence. Consensus estimates are never actual results. FMP annual estimates.

Ratings in the provider snapshot · Provider aggregate; not proof every analyst refreshed after October 22.
BuyBuy: 1212HoldHold: 22SellSell: 00
BuyBuy: 1212HoldHold: 22SellSell: 00
FY2027 revenue: guide versus provider estimate · USD millions. Preliminary guide includes closed deals; provider update completeness is unknown.
Issuer guide midpointFMP consensus
02,0004,0006,0008,000FY2027 · Issuer guide midpoint: $6,625.0MFY2027 · FMP consensus: $6,275.9M$6,625.0M$6,275.9MFY2027
02,0004,0006,0008,000FY2027 · Issuer guide midpoint: $6,625.0MFY2027 · FMP consensus: $6,275.9M$6,625.0M$6,275.9MFY2027
ForecastIssuer guideFMP annual averageInterpretation
FY2026 revenue$4.47–4.49B$4.4488BProvider coverage/refresh may lag
FY2026 adjusted EPS$4.97–5.03$4.91382Estimate basis must be checked; not GAAP actual
FY2027 revenue$6.50–6.75B$6.2759BTwo revenue analysts in provider record
FY2027 adjusted EPS$8.10–8.90$7.89512Three EPS analysts in provider record
TargetsNo issuer target$190.33 averageMixed vintage; $165 low / $231 high

The most useful Street records are the dated ones. The snapshot contains October 23 target records for B. Riley at $208 and Stifel at $165. It also retains earlier targets, including Truist at $231 and Needham at $175. That mix explains why a large aggregate upside can survive a major price decline without proving that every analyst has reconsidered the new information. We preserve the raw records in the dataset but do not represent the mean as a synchronized post-earnings consensus.

Management’s preliminary annual guide is broader than a single quarter and carries acquisition assumptions. Comparing it with consensus can indicate where expectations differ, but a provider record with only a few contributing analysts and uncertain refresh timing is not strong enough to declare a clean beat against a fully current Street model. We therefore make the comparison visible and reserve the investment judgment for cash conversion, debt and valuation. Neither the target mean nor the consensus EPS is used as our fair value.

Capital allocation and accountability

Management is pursuing both manufacturing expansion and acquisitions. Those can be complementary: advanced electronics capacity supports growing demand, while RF and defense capabilities can broaden customer content. They also compete for cash, integration attention and execution capacity. The board’s allocation challenge is to make each incremental dollar earn a return after financing, stock compensation and the cost of delivering customer programs. Revenue scale alone does not answer that question.

TTM is a US common-stock issuer, not an ADS. The latest collected quarterly cover reports 105,348,864 shares outstanding as of July 31, 2026, while the latest earnings release reports a different, weighted diluted denominator. The annual report has no preferred stock outstanding. KPMG LLP has served since 2014 and audited effective December 2025 internal control. We have not established the current voting-rights detail, related-party stakes or VIE detail from this review and leave those fields unavailable rather than asserting that none exist. Annual governance and capital disclosures.

Capital policyEstablished evidenceResearch implication
Cash dividendsNever paid; no foreseeable planOwner return depends on reinvestment and per-share value
Buyback authorization$100M, expires May 7, 2027Current remaining amount unconfirmed
FY2025 cash repurchases$17.875MPast cash use, not current authorization balance
Employees18,200 at FY2025Growth also requires organizational capacity
ControlsEffective at FY2025 year endDo not infer Q3 controls before its filing
Pending OphirApproximately $650M cashExpected Q2 2027; subject to conditions

Our management assessment is conditional. Successful acquisitions are measured by durable cash generation per diluted share and a credible deleveraging path, not merely adjusted accretion at announcement. We want management to explain the post-close debt and cash bridge, show how capacity spending translates into shipments and collections, and distinguish acquired growth from organic improvement when the information becomes available. These requests are specific enough to change the investment case when answered; generic confidence in long-term demand is not a substitute.

What can break the thesis

The bull case is substantive. Commercial segment profitability is rising, backlog is strong, and advanced electronics demand may reward suppliers with the right capabilities and manufacturing footprint. If expansion ramps efficiently, present investment can create future cash rather than represent permanent cash leakage. A&D offers a different customer base and program cycle, and the completed acquisitions may improve product content and margins. A low multiple on the preliminary earnings guide could then be a genuine opportunity.

The bear case is also concrete. A manufacturer can grow revenue and adjusted profit while customers, inventory and new factories absorb the cash. Debt introduced for acquisitions makes that delay more costly to equity owners. Customer concentration magnifies program changes: the annual filing says the ten largest customers represented 55% of FY2025 revenue. Capacity commitments may be difficult to reverse if demand softens. Integration costs, taxes and purchase accounting can also keep the adjusted earnings bridge wide. Risk factors and customer concentration.

RiskMechanismEvidence to change our view
Cash conversionInvestment and working capital absorb profitSustained positive FCF with transparent spending
AcquisitionsFinancing and integration outweigh accretionPost-close debt bridge and per-share owner cash
Demand concentrationLarge customers change build plansBroader demand and stable program delivery
Capacity executionRamps cost more or take longerThroughput, margins and cash improve together
AdjustmentsRecurring exclusions obscure owner economicsSmaller bridge without shifting definitions
Pending deal scopeFuture deals change funding and EPS baseRevised guidance clearly separates closed and pending
Market multipleHigh beta and uncertainty amplify repricingEntry price provides a genuine safety margin

Our HOLD is not a claim that the shares must fall to the entry bar. It reflects the evidence required for a fresh commitment under this framework. Existing owners and new buyers have different tax, portfolio and time-horizon considerations that this general research does not evaluate. We would become more constructive with proof of cash conversion at an attractive price, and less constructive if the earnings base expands mainly through leverage while owner cash remains weak. The counterargument to waiting is that the market may reprice before the cash proof arrives; the counterargument to buying immediately is that optimistic guide-based multiples can remain cheap for a reason.

The next decisions

The next Q4 and full-year results are the first major operating checkpoint; an exact earnings-release calendar date is not established here. The company’s current lower bounds of $1.42B revenue and $1.77 adjusted EPS provide a clear delivery test, but we will also inspect the cash statement and reconciliation. A revenue beat accompanied by deteriorating collections would not resolve the central issue. A less spectacular print with improved cash and a transparent balance sheet could be more valuable to the equity case.

The expected Q2 2027 Ophir closing window is a second checkpoint, not a guaranteed date. Management’s leverage expectation of 1.5–2.0x by that closing gives a measurable capital-allocation claim to follow against the stated post-Epiq 2.8x starting point. The numerator, denominator and transaction perimeter must remain comparable. Any new acquisition, financing or material spending revision can change the test before then. We will update the case on new evidence rather than wait for a calendar milestone mechanically.

Decision testGreen evidenceRed evidenceWindow
Revenue deliveryAt least $1.42BBelow $1.42BNext Q4/FY2026 results; date unannounced
EPS deliveryAt least $1.77 with reconciliationBelow $1.77 or widening unexplained exclusionsNext Q4/FY2026 results
Cash conversionPositive next-quarter FCF and improving cumulative conversionNegative next-quarter FCF despite earnings growthNext Q4/FY2026 cash statement
DeleveragingToward 1.5–2.0x by Ophir closingAbove 2.8x without a credible cash bridgeExpected Ophir window Q2 2027
Ownership costAt or below model 108M without hidden repurchase costAbove 108M; recalculate every per-share valueNext Q4/FY2026 diluted share count
Entry disciplineBelow $66.50 with thesis intactAbove $95 without improved cash evidenceDaily after October 22, 2026
Capacity spendingInvestment yields shipped sales and collected cashHigher spending without conversion or clear fundingFY2026 update; 2025–2029 program

The share-price threshold is subordinate to the business evidence. Below $66.50, an unchanged $95 base would provide the chosen 30% margin of safety. But if new information lowers normalized cash or raises dilution, the base value and entry threshold must both fall. Conversely, more reliable cash conversion and a lower financing burden could justify a different valuation even at a higher share price. The purpose of the threshold is disciplined arithmetic, not a standing instruction to trade.

Sources, definitions and missing evidence

This packet uses the issuer’s original results tables and SEC reports for financial actuals, guidance, security identity and corporate actions. FMP supplies only market data and dated analyst records. The raw financial source tables preserve all comparative columns; the companion dataset contains nine quarterly statements, reported reconciliation items, balance sheets, segments, three annual cash-flow statements, employees, share structure and operating indicators. Derived ratios and valuation arithmetic are computed from that dataset. Market estimates never fill gaps in reported statements.

Unresolved fieldTreatment
Q3 2026 10-QNot present in SEC submissions snapshot at research collection; earnings 8-K exhibit authoritative for reported print, full footnotes pending
Organic/acquired growth bridgeCurrent release does not quantify split; total revenue growth is not organic growth
Post-Epiq complete balance sheet and GAAP leverageQ3 balance sheet ends September 28 before September 30 close; pro forma adjusted ratio only
Exact Central release timeBMO session verified; exact clock time not established
2024 segment history restated to new 2026 basisNo source-supported full recast found; preserve historical segment basis
Current voting-rights detail, related-party/VIE detail, buyback remaining amountNot established in reviewed sources; not assumed zero or absent
Consensus/target post-print revision completenessProvider snapshots lack complete refresh/composition timestamp; individual dated changes distinguished

Definitions: issuer free cash flow equals operating cash flow less net capital expenditures. Our conventional annual free cash flow uses gross purchases of property, plant, equipment and other assets, so sale proceeds and incentives do not inflate that analytical measure. The equity valuation cash base is a forward normalization after financing and reinvestment, not either reported FCF series. Segment operating profit precedes the company’s unallocated items. Quarter weighted diluted shares are a different concept from a dated cover-page outstanding count. End-balance working-capital day ratios are simple screening proxies and cannot substitute for comparable average-balance turnover.

Financial source fileAuthoritative linkSHA256
8-k_2026-10-22.htmlSEC / issuer primary sourcef4712ee7ff0880ac3cc9d91c822aa1e130e1a77f29b9b26177e6e17b6663e0c8
release_2026-10-22.htmlSEC / issuer primary source0ebfa6c05532074bb9879400a308bb51b3524b79255acc1a8af6a8bb9aa04db3
8-k_2026-08-05.htmlSEC / issuer primary sourcef5ed9a4ab523a50338f0f43802d42a51a3e0050d6142ef1add1241b81cb97afb
release_2026-08-05.htmlSEC / issuer primary source4d52863de15174d97cdfc75fb59c0de50f7e2868b5c93a056b00b4c9033163fa
10-q_2026-06-29.htmlSEC / issuer primary source3eaaad71ef337224f36e6370c05c7893cd166e4804ba11688f9ef3ed26d42588
10-q_2026-03-30.htmlSEC / issuer primary source77bdac55272e1ff27326dd0f3974973b290d47dd0ee42451f1e0d3daceee85d9
8-k_2026-04-29.htmlSEC / issuer primary source43b3231d9daf5cadc9aa0588111d3d1d68ca9cdf2946883e04a4d0c78026877f
release_2026-04-29.htmlSEC / issuer primary source62ea426cd5b9ccf9ffa1665c43ee3bec1436c290a5fb8d7c02ab2feabe23f079
10-k_2025-12-29.htmlSEC / issuer primary sourcebd1fadcb7fbfd8fd43ed952263a3faa35cd0357824d7e972cad5fc468b48c9da
8-k_2026-02-04.htmlSEC / issuer primary source7860dbdfa8cc7a01b2fc15f4705e8880aeb7fecbe0113b92d124921cd6a5bc99
release_2026-02-04.htmlSEC / issuer primary sourced502630fa1c30b542bfc957ecfa10907b9c42ac7b700ed017cd08157c41b56f9
10-q_2025-09-29.htmlSEC / issuer primary source738235fc562568d2df87ac6659aca9ee71fd8402eff52ad0d8e5c50c0eccbbca
8-k_2025-10-29.htmlSEC / issuer primary sourcedfc447c575297fdc16f364570b200a24db3f3e0b559d85db0e36079d742f4b4e
release_2025-10-29.htmlSEC / issuer primary source2f4cd03240e9d61cafbfb98d06770efe9467963459ed73a0bf6ec53b95fe9fe7
10-q_2025-06-30.htmlSEC / issuer primary source983c28e8266d42c57b1522c3d22e0196a0895c2a57582f13e29ae32cbe507de2
8-k_2025-07-30.htmlSEC / issuer primary source2ffb85012f602bec3dc312ed5b52eea2f3e4f498a3283fbade842b1f38bacab5
release_2025-07-30.htmlSEC / issuer primary sourcefb97243d0efe53c38dff708dba6f53764e50cc4183a84c157f74665aa19dca5c
10-q_2025-03-31.htmlSEC / issuer primary source49aacff7e256156b4a228c26341e31f2de20259a08a0c147ab0407b5dee55510
8-k_2025-04-30.htmlSEC / issuer primary sourcee132d8372f1d34e8ac71e3e4fe3f738462f5e1bcf89389f1d6d2b2242ecab01d
release_2025-04-30.htmlSEC / issuer primary source3e02ab92e7b8971f489c2c12b069cdc21a62fa8dd2077498418e704a08b36f53
10-k_2024-12-30.htmlSEC / issuer primary source2c9c9654eb771b1816f99e9747387c949f25fb90399dc9392a1eb9b966b11a49
8-k_2025-02-05.htmlSEC / issuer primary source343d12d4585919172adde5bdf2d088d8cd22a897876b47d0169779fc1f295b77
release_2025-02-05.htmlSEC / issuer primary sourcea2d7e4b978ae702e43cb7f4aa791c1ff2d86dd9047400df1424fc20835d9bd3b
10-q_2024-09-30.htmlSEC / issuer primary source33d8cc0a3aa480b1a455889f512f7e0a02fd00f45e50847644eabe0db7b9f33f
8-k_2024-10-30.htmlSEC / issuer primary source88c0a8feed82d11728dae9af6dc81692ea693075b2adb6201a10db49de5668b6
release_2024-10-30.htmlSEC / issuer primary source954c6ab85a8e85845d9cacecf3db97d55ccbae4ab091130adc8f2c0eda3f64c6
10-q_2024-07-01.htmlSEC / issuer primary source2aa572703acc701f333b71f5182d32a33f942f10368a31090b71993c51ac0edb
10-q_2024-04-01.htmlSEC / issuer primary source34c187d63bebd46b61104fbf3dbd6dcba1ee70881f974a345bbfbb4942b0009c
10-k_2024-01-01.htmlSEC / issuer primary source9e093412e651402e1f1490aea31622c3f8f809af90d36779bb14211255f5c2e6
companyfacts.jsonSEC / issuer primary source443aeab7d284d13556b731dc5dfece0422f61146112bfd874720ec2ff132df1e
issuer_stock_quote.htmlSEC / issuer primary sourcea492d7c517875bbe366bb750abfa1097bbc233ae471e2c3948b0012b3eca8b66
TTMI_0001193125-26-409136.htmlSEC / issuer primary sourceda2ba0eebbcc8f7452f2e132d916d91ff3cc287a5e2249e7a24c537a58786641
TTMI_0001193125-26-424707.htmlSEC / issuer primary source0b02dc4b1591591f77489a12604097090b351eb01da40cb1bd74aec62874d705
TTMI_0001193125-26-419614.htmlSEC / issuer primary source358a2639df4dd6f06337a45c8c12e42bbf4ae6fe241c649d968121ecb7794e00
Local immutable copies and full raw tables are retained with the episode. SHA256 binds the actual downloaded file.
Market datasetProvider endpointSHA256
fmp_quote.jsonFMP stable endpoint3e468b5b4251319f4d48f6bc1223f67f99dd80ae5bec73b8ccfdb2b29f59c5a6
fmp_profile.jsonFMP stable endpoint36922e09b1b475efedc3d2b9befb5677831b4faac7f71a04decc486eca77de63
fmp_shares-float.jsonFMP stable endpoint4a58765533c86100d49e5b11d747394744e8cb9ae25f127d15b6c88c3dd69604
fmp_historical-price-eod_full.jsonFMP stable endpointa903a884339a5a045427efe9ee6a0166247e613220b7f4f104d2f49cabac715d
fmp_grades.jsonFMP stable endpoint03f836e7f154481ba6549f3ac000edc8da0efb2b4c0256af5fd26e793e239945
fmp_grades-consensus.jsonFMP stable endpoint9a08de93c279560dcf9fb9ead7eae6f32c8b6aabdf05aa334b6482f1ce22cd2b
fmp_price-target-consensus.jsonFMP stable endpoint2bd9d0bb9b64fde169750c6b102dffee4c009e11bd79a8f9d1ccc1cf1ec74a3f
fmp_price-target-news.jsonFMP stable endpointcbef8b78054c47c75cd8ecf6d6dd713e798a2e678bfbe7be7a7739b68ce0eb8f
fmp_analyst-estimates.jsonFMP stable endpointb9872fdba264bfe446662bd53200bb981370fa764db31b4b17031a2daa039f2f
fmp_earnings.jsonFMP stable endpoint2e5bf1a9a3e4a84ab15b6b1991fe5cae2a441091005dc3bb77dc8ebf8a6180fd
Fetched October 23, 2026. Market snapshots may include stale analyst records; API credentials are never embedded in published provenance.

Research date: October 23, 2026. Market anchor: October 22 closing price. Fiscal identity: TTM Technologies, Inc., CIK 1116942, Q3 2026 ended September 28. Release session: before market open on October 22 in America/Chicago, exact clock time unconfirmed. The current 8-K release is sufficient to identify and analyze the reported print, while the missing Q3 10-Q limits footnote and current-control conclusions. These gaps are stated so later evidence can update the case without silently changing what was known at publication.