Recovery is real; the price needs durability. Analog demand and lower capital spending strengthen cash generation, but the company FCF definition includes CHIPS proceeds and pending Silicon Labs financing remains unmodeled. Our $270 analyst anchor offers little cushion at $284.69. Prefer a larger discount or verified cash per share above our recovery assumptions.
Analyst probabilities and 12-month valuation scenarios; not issuer targets.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Bear | 190 |
| Base | 270 |
| Bull | 360 |
| Weighted | 272.5 |
| Today | 284.69 |
| Scenario | Probability | 12-month value | vs $284.69 | What has to happen | The arithmetic |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 25% | $190.00 | −33% | Demand normalizes, valuation compresses | $9.50EPS × 20.00 = $190 |
| Base | 50% | $270.00 | −5% | Recovery persists with disciplined capital | $11.00EPS × 24.55 = $270 |
| Bull | 25% | $360.00 | +26% | Durable cash and earnings upside | $12.00EPS × 30.00 = $360 |
| 25%×190 +50%×270 +25%×360 = $272.50. Our central anchor is $270, withHighuncertainty. | |||||
| Signpost | Now (Q3 2026) | Green if | Red if | Next check |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 revenue | Q3 $6,055M | Q4 ≥$6,050M | Q4 <$5,800M | Q4 release; date unconfirmed |
| Q4 EPS | Q3 $2.62 | Q4 ≥$2.62 | Q4 <$2.45 | Q4 release |
| Gross margin | Q3 64.2% | ≥63% | <60% | Q4 filing |
| Inventory days | 194 reported | ≤194 | >210 | Q4 filing |
| 2026 capex | 9M $1,653M | FY ≤$3,000M | FY >$3,000M without demand case | FY2026 filing |
| TTM plain FCF | $7,318M | ≥$7,318M | <$6,500M | Next quarterly filing |
| Acquisition funding | $5B facility; zero drawn | Clear funding/debt bridge | Unexplained cost escalation | H1 2027 expected close |
HOLD. Upgrade checkpoint: price near $220 with the thesis intact, or verified annual equity FCF/share above $10. A price fall alone is insufficient.
October 23 completed close; financial statements through September 30.
Texas Instruments is recovering faster than a cautious industrial-cycle narrative would suggest. Third-quarter revenue rose twenty-eight percent and operating profit rose seventy-three percent. The shares nevertheless require a separate decision. At $284.69, investors are paying for years of stronger earnings and cash conversion, not simply buying the quarter that was just reported. A good business can produce an excellent quarter without offering a large margin of safety at the current price.
Our call is HOLD, with three-out-of-five conviction and High uncertainty. We use a $270 analyst fair-value anchor and a $220–$320 working range. Our probability-weighted scenario value is $272.50. These are our estimates, not management targets or a forecast of the next stock-market move. The current price is slightly above both central measures, so the earnings recovery needs to keep advancing to justify a more aggressive position.
The positive thesis is structural as well as cyclical. A broad analog portfolio, long product lives, direct customer relationships and owned manufacturing can support attractive economics when factories fill. The counterweight is that new capacity creates fixed costs before all the demand arrives. The pending Silicon Labs acquisition adds another capital-allocation decision just as the investment cycle is beginning to release cash. We credit the operating recovery but do not give the unclosed acquisition free synergy value.
The chart uses actual daily closing prices. The reaction table shows both the release-date move and the following session because we have not established an issuer-confirmed release clock. Neither window proves that earnings caused the entire move. Rates, semiconductor sentiment and the broader market can change the price at the same time. The saved market snapshot and the accounting balance sheet also have different dates; that distinction remains visible throughout the valuation.
| Reference | USD/share |
|---|---|
| Oct 23 close | 284.69 |
| Analyst value | 270 |
| Weighted value | 272.5 |
| Period | Next session % |
|---|---|
| Q3 24 | 4.006 |
| Q4 24 | −7.522 |
| Q1 25 | 6.559 |
| Q2 25 | −13.34 |
| Q3 25 | −5.602 |
| Q4 25 | 9.937 |
| Q1 26 | 19.432 |
| Q2 26 | −3.127 |
| Q3 26 | −1.809 |
Reported GAAP earnings; consensus remains provider context.
Revenue reached $6.055 billion, up from $4.742 billion a year ago and $5.463 billion in the preceding quarter. The computed increases are 27.7% and 10.8%. Gross profit rose to $3.887 billion, or 64.2% of sales, from $2.723 billion and 57.4%. The revenue increase was therefore accompanied by a much larger improvement in dollars available after production costs. Management attributes the revenue recovery to demand across industrial, automotive and data-center markets.
Operating profit reached $2.874 billion versus $1.663 billion. The implied incremental operating margin on the additional $1.313 billion of revenue is about ninety-two percent. That is an unusually strong comparison, but it should not become a permanent forecasting assumption. The prior quarter a year ago contained $85 million of restructuring charges, whereas the current quarter contains $7 million of acquisition costs. Factory utilization, product mix and a comparatively stable research-and-selling cost base also affect the change.
Net income was $2.425 billion and diluted EPS was $2.62, compared with $1.364 billion and $1.48. The saved provider consensus was $5.941 billion of revenue and $2.44 EPS, making the reported quarter higher on both measures. Those estimates are a dated provider snapshot rather than a verified transcript of every analyst model. We use the filed GAAP figures for the financial statements and preserve the consensus definition separately.
The next-quarter outlook is the more useful test of persistence. Management guides fourth-quarter revenue to $5.8–$6.3 billion and EPS to $2.45–$2.79. The revenue midpoint is $6.05 billion, almost unchanged from the third quarter, and the EPS midpoint is $2.62. That is a high level of activity, but it is not another double-digit sequential-growth promise. The model should allow a plateau after a strong rebound rather than assume every quarter repeats the latest acceleration.
| Metric | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 6055.0 | 4742.0 | 5463.0 |
| Gross profit | 3887.0 | 2723.0 | 3352.0 |
| Operating profit | 2874.0 | 1663.0 | 2310.0 |
| Net income | 2425.0 | 1364.0 | 1980.0 |
| Diluted EPS | 2.62 | 1.48 | 2.14 |
| R&D | 530.0 | 518.0 | 535.0 |
| SG&A | 476.0 | 457.0 | 490.0 |
| USD millions except per-share amounts; primary filings and saved dataset. Computed fields identified in text. | |||
| Period | Revenue | Operating profit |
|---|---|---|
| Q3 24 | 4151.0 | 1554.0 |
| Q4 24 | 4007.0 | 1377.0 |
| Q1 25 | 4069.0 | 1324.0 |
| Q2 25 | 4448.0 | 1563.0 |
| Q3 25 | 4742.0 | 1663.0 |
| Q4 25 | 4423.0 | 1473.0 |
| Q1 26 | 4825.0 | 1808.0 |
| Q2 26 | 5463.0 | 2310.0 |
| Q3 26 | 6055.0 | 2874.0 |
| Period | Gross margin % | Operating margin % |
|---|---|---|
| Q3 24 | 59.6 | 37.437 |
| Q4 24 | 57.749 | 34.365 |
| Q1 25 | 56.844 | 32.539 |
| Q2 25 | 57.891 | 35.139 |
| Q3 25 | 57.423 | 35.07 |
| Q4 25 | 55.89 | 33.303 |
| Q1 26 | 58.01 | 37.472 |
| Q2 26 | 61.358 | 42.284 |
| Q3 26 | 64.195 | 47.465 |
| Q4 issuer guidance | Low | Midpoint | High |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue $M | 5800 | 6050 | 6300 |
| Diluted EPS $ | 2.45 | 2.62 | 2.79 |
| Issuer Q4 outlook; not a full-year 2027 forecast. | |||
The Other category includes corporate items and acquisition costs.
Analog generated $4.911 billion of revenue and $2.505 billion of operating profit. Revenue rose thirty-two percent and segment operating profit rose sixty-nine percent. Its operating margin reached 51.0%, up from 39.8%. The filing says both Power and Signal Chain grew, led by Signal Chain. This is the main engine of the consolidated improvement, and it is also where a deterioration in customer orders would matter most to the model.
Embedded Processing revenue rose to $858 million from $709 million. Operating profit increased to $227 million from $108 million, lifting the margin to 26.5% from 15.2%. This is a smaller business, but the stronger profit response supports the view that the recovery is broader than a single product family. It does not mean that Embedded has the same margin structure or competitive position as Analog. We retain separate economics rather than apply the best segment's margin to every dollar of sales.
Other contributed $286 million of revenue and $142 million of operating profit. It contains DLP products, calculators and items not used in evaluating the two reportable segments. Acquisition and integration costs can land here. A large change in Other profit can therefore reflect corporate accounting items as well as product demand. The segment charts show reported totals, while the analysis avoids pretending that Other is a clean, independently valued operating franchise.
The annual report describes more than eighty thousand products and a manufacturing advantage from larger wafers. Management estimates that an unpackaged chip made on a 300 mm wafer costs about forty percent less than one made on a 200 mm wafer. That is a manufacturing comparison, not a forty-percent consolidated-margin increase. Packaging, testing, depreciation, yield, utilization and product mix remain relevant. The economic advantage becomes more valuable when the company has demand to use the capacity, which is why inventory and customer orders remain important checks.
| Period | Q3 2025 | Q3 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Analog | 3729 | 4911 |
| Embedded | 709 | 858 |
| Other | 304 | 286 |
| Period | Q3 2025 | Q3 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Analog | 1486 | 2505 |
| Embedded | 108 | 227 |
| Other | 69 | 142 |
| Period | Days |
|---|---|
| Q3 24 | 233.116 |
| Q4 24 | 243.33 |
| Q1 25 | 242.891 |
| Q2 25 | 233.792 |
| Q3 25 | 217.652 |
| Q4 25 | 224.072 |
| Q1 26 | 210.881 |
| Q2 26 | 198.51 |
| Q3 26 | 196.103 |
| Current segment | Revenue $M | Operating profit $M | Computed margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Analog | 4911 | 2505 | 51.0% |
| Embedded | 858 | 227 | 26.5% |
| Other | 286 | 142 | 49.7% |
| USD millions except per-share amounts; primary filings and saved dataset. Computed fields identified in text. | |||
GAAP operating profit is distinct from the provider EBIT field.
The quarter begins with $3.887 billion of gross profit. Research and development costs of $530 million, selling and administrative costs of $476 million, and $7 million of acquisition charges reduce that to $2.874 billion of operating profit. Adding $72 million of other income and subtracting $141 million of interest and debt expense gives $2.805 billion before tax. A $380 million tax provision leaves $2.425 billion of net income. Each layer answers a different question about how much of sales reaches shareholders.
There is a small but real final adjustment before diluted EPS. Unvested restricted stock units participate in dividends, so the company allocates $14 million of income to those awards. The remaining $2.411 billion is the diluted common-income numerator. Dividing it by 921 million diluted weighted-average shares gives the reported rounded $2.62. Using total net income with a different share count would silently change the denominator and can produce a different EPS value.
That issue appears in the data review. The provider's first-quarter 2026 diluted EPS field says $1.69, while the actual filing and release report $1.68. We use the primary $1.68 and retain the original response as an exception. Likewise, the provider's current-quarter EBIT of $2.946 billion includes the $72 million other-income line; filed operating profit is $2.874 billion. A chart labelled operating profit must use the latter.
The tax comparison also deserves restraint. Current operating taxes of $390 million were reduced by $10 million of discrete items. The effective rate is about 13.5%, and the prior-year quarter also rounds to fourteen percent. Acquisition costs and past restructuring charges explain some comparability, but Texas Instruments does not provide a recurring adjusted-EPS framework that we can substitute freely for GAAP. Our analysis therefore keeps the reported measure and shows the specific items rather than building an invented adjusted earnings headline.
| Period | Million diluted shares |
|---|---|
| Q3 24 | 920.0 |
| Q4 24 | 919.0 |
| Q1 25 | 916.0 |
| Q2 25 | 912.0 |
| Q3 25 | 914.0 |
| Q4 25 | 911.0 |
| Q1 26 | 914.0 |
| Q2 26 | 920.0 |
| Q3 26 | 921.0 |
| Reported item | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Acquisition costs | 7 | 0 |
| Restructuring charges | 0 | 85 |
| Other income | 72 | 62 |
| Interest expense | 141 | 141 |
| Tax provision | 380 | 220 |
| Income allocated to RSUs | 14 | 8 |
| USD millions except per-share amounts; primary filings and saved dataset. Computed fields identified in text. | ||
Nine repeatable checks; government cash benefits remain visible.
Quarterly operating cash flow was $3.419 billion, exceeding net income by $994 million. Depreciation, software amortization and stock compensation contribute to the difference, as do working-capital and tax-payable movements. Cash capital spending was $463 million, leaving $2.956 billion before acquisitions and financing. No CHIPS incentive proceeds were received in this quarter, so plain operating-cash-minus-capex equals the company's free-cash-flow figure for the quarter itself.
The trailing-year comparison is different. Operating cash of $9.896 billion minus $2.578 billion of capex produces $7.318 billion. The company then adds $1.104 billion of CHIPS incentive proceeds to report $8.422 billion of non-GAAP free cash flow. That definition is disclosed and useful, but the two measures must not be interchanged. The resulting market-cap yields are approximately 2.81% for the plain measure and 3.24% for the company measure. Neither is a guaranteed distribution yield.
Investment tax credits create a separate double-counting trap. The first nine months used $380 million of credits to reduce taxes payable; the trailing year includes $469 million. Those benefits are already inside operating cash flow. Adding them again on top of operating cash and CHIPS proceeds would overstate cash generation. We show both the investing proceeds and tax-credit usage, while making only the adjustment specified by the issuer's FCF reconciliation.
Inventory was $4.672 billion and management reported 194 days, versus 222 days at the end of 2025. Receivables were $2.620 billion, with reported days sales outstanding of 39. These are encouraging alongside rising sales, but high inventory remains a risk if customers pause purchases. Stock compensation was $95 million in the quarter, about 1.6% of revenue, and $412 million over the trailing year. It is a real dilution consideration even though it is added back in the operating cash-flow statement.
| Period | Plain FCF | Company FCF |
|---|---|---|
| TTM Sep 2025 | 2080 | 2415 |
| TTM Sep 2026 | 7318 | 8422 |
| Period | Operating cash | Capex |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 6420 | 5071 |
| 2024 | 6318 | 4820 |
| 2025 | 7153 | 4550 |
| Cash definition | TTM $M | Treatment |
|---|---|---|
| Operating cash | 9896 | GAAP |
| Cash capex | 2578 | Subtract |
| Plain FCF | 7318 | Computed |
| CHIPS proceeds | 1104 | Issuer adds |
| Company FCF | 8422 | Non-GAAP |
| ITC used | 469 | Already in OCF; do not add again |
| USD millions except per-share amounts; primary filings and saved dataset. Computed fields identified in text. | ||
The acquisition facility was undrawn at quarter end.
Cash and equivalents of $4.211 billion and short-term investments of $3.931 billion total $8.142 billion of liquid resources. Current debt of $650 million plus noncurrent carrying debt of $12.905 billion totals $13.555 billion. Subtracting both liquid categories gives $5.413 billion of net debt. The face amount is $13.650 billion; discounts and issuance costs explain the difference. Our enterprise-value calculation uses the carrying amount consistently and states that convention.
The company retired $500 million of maturing debt in September. The current balance sheet therefore does not show a large immediate debt wall, but future capital commitments remain relevant. Texas Instruments expects $2–$3 billion of capital spending in 2026 after the elevated investment cycle. Beyond 2026, management says spending depends on revenue and growth expectations. The low third-quarter spend should not be annualized as a permanent maintenance-capex floor.
Silicon Labs is the largest new allocation question. Texas Instruments agreed to pay $231 per target share in cash, an enterprise value of approximately $7.5 billion, with closing expected in the first half of 2027 subject to approvals and customary conditions. It plans to use cash and debt. A $5 billion delayed-draw loan facility is available subject to closing, but had no borrowings at September 30. Undrawn capacity is neither cash in the bank nor debt already owed. We model the current business and discuss financing risk without inventing a completed acquisition balance sheet.
Shareholder distributions also compete for cash. The trailing year included $5.174 billion of dividends and $636 million of repurchases. The latest quarterly dividend declaration is $1.42, equivalent to $5.68 annualized if maintained. Nine-month repurchases of $233 million were much lower than the prior year's $1.074 billion, while employee option exercises supplied $770 million. The diluted share count has risen despite buybacks. The right test is cash and earnings per share after all these flows, not the repurchase headline alone.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Market equity | 259992.484 |
| Debt carrying value | 13555 |
| Cash + investments | 8142 |
| Book equity | 19185 |
| Period | Net debt $M |
|---|---|
| Q3 24 | 5141.0 |
| Q4 24 | 6016.0 |
| Q1 25 | 7843.0 |
| Q2 25 | 8684.0 |
| Q3 25 | 8860.0 |
| Q4 25 | 9167.0 |
| Q1 26 | 8947.0 |
| Q2 26 | 7051.0 |
| Q3 26 | 5413.0 |
| Capital item | $M | Qualification |
|---|---|---|
| Current debt | 650 | Carrying amount |
| Long-term debt | 12905 | After discounts and costs |
| Cash | 4211 | Cash and equivalents |
| Short-term investments | 3931 | Included in liquidity |
| Silicon Labs transaction EV | 7500 | Approximate, pending |
| Delayed-draw facility | 5000 | Zero drawn at Sep 30 |
| FY2026 capex guidance | 2000–3000 | Issuer forecast |
| USD millions except per-share amounts; primary filings and saved dataset. Computed fields identified in text. | ||
Three explicit routes, with assumptions exposed.
Our earnings route assumes $11 of sustainable next-year diluted EPS and applies 26 times, producing $286. The $11 is an analyst scenario, below the saved 2027 consensus of about $11.55; it is not company guidance. The multiple recognizes durable analog franchises and the manufacturing position, while leaving room for cyclicality and financing demands. A premium multiple should be earned by durable per-share results, not awarded because the latest growth comparison is unusually easy.
The second route assumes $10 of annual equity free cash flow per share and requires a 3.75% cash yield, giving $266.67. That cash assumption is above the current trailing plain measure of about $7.95 per diluted share and above the company measure of about $9.14. It therefore already credits further improvement. The route is not a claim that every government benefit disappears or that capex stays at one quarter's low level. It asks what a fuller cash recovery might be worth at a demanding but reasonable yield.
The third route starts with $9 of illustrative equity cash flow per share, grows it 10% annually for five years, discounts at 9%, and assumes 3.5% perpetual growth thereafter. The present value is about $223.53. This is an equity-cash model after interest, so we do not subtract net debt a second time. Its heavy terminal contribution is a warning about sensitivity, not evidence of precision. Solving the same model backward from $284.69 requires roughly 15.9% annual growth for five years, with the same discount and terminal assumptions.
The three routes span roughly $224–$286. We round an analyst judgment near the cash-yield and earnings routes to a $270 central anchor, with a broader $220–$320 uncertainty range. Our bear/base/bull scenarios are $190/$270/$360 with 25%/50%/25% weights, producing $272.50. Those probabilities are judgments. They do not eliminate the possibility of an outcome outside the range. A price near $220 with the operating thesis intact would provide a more useful margin of safety; alternatively, verified cash generation above our $10-per-share scenario could justify a higher anchor.
$11 EPS ×26 = $286. Both the earnings scenario and multiple are analyst assumptions.
$10 FCF/share /3.75% = $266.67. Requires further cash improvement; not current reported cash.
Σ9×1.10^t/1.09^t + [9×1.10^5×1.035/(.09−.035)]/1.09^5 = $223.53, t=1…5. No second net-debt subtraction.
| Market-implied check | Computed value | Limit |
|---|---|---|
| EV / TTM operating profit | 31.35× | Current balance sheet; acquisition excluded |
| Price / assumed $11 EPS | 25.88× | Our scenario, not guidance |
| Plain trailing FCF yield | 2.81% | Excludes added CHIPS proceeds |
| Company trailing FCF yield | 3.24% | Includes CHIPS proceeds |
| Reverse equity-cash growth | 15.9% | Five years;9% discount/3.5% terminal |
| USD millions except per-share amounts; primary filings and saved dataset. Computed fields identified in text. | ||
Provider estimates and recommendations are not management commitments.
The saved target consensus is $333.71, with a $250 low and $405 high. The ratings response contains 32Buy,28Hold and 6Sell recommendations. Those counts do not necessarily represent the same firms, dates or accounting assumptions as the target aggregate. They show a divided but generally constructive professional view. Our $270 anchor is lower because we require a clearer bridge from recovered operating profit to durable cash per share before paying for the full optimistic path.
Several target records are dated October 22, after the release date. The saved feed shows Stifel at $370, Truist at $305, Morgan Stanley at $278, Goldman Sachs at $250 and Barclays at $280. This range is more informative than a single average because it illustrates different views of the cycle and valuation. We present them as provider-recorded opinions with their dates. We have not independently obtained the full analyst reports and do not claim that every target uses the same forecast horizon.
The first target-news record contains an attribution conflict: its headline names Freedom Broker while its analyst-company field names Truist. That record is excluded from the named comparison. This is a small example of why structured data should not be copied into narration without inspection. The aggregate can still be shown as a provider aggregate, but the conflicting item cannot become a confident statement about a particular analyst's action.
Consensus EPS rises from about $9.01 in 2026 to $11.55 in 2027 and $13.36 in 2028. Revenue rises from about $22.36 billion to $26.29 billion and $28.99 billion. These are annual provider estimates, with 20,21 and 18 EPS analysts respectively in the saved response. Our $11 earnings scenario is deliberately below the 2027 mean. Management's actual numerical outlook covers the next quarter and 2026 capex; it does not endorse that three-year EPS path. We will compare future revisions with actual margins, inventory and cash rather than treat an estimate as a reported fact.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Our value | 270 |
| Consensus | 333.71 |
| Low target | 250 |
| High target | 405 |
| Oct 23 close | 284.69 |
| Period | Provider EPS |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 9.013 |
| 2027 | 11.551 |
| 2028 | 13.362 |
| Provider target record | Date UTC | Target $ |
|---|---|---|
| Truist Financial | 2026-10-22 | 305 |
| Stifel Nicolaus | 2026-10-22 | 370 |
| Morgan Stanley | 2026-10-22 | 278 |
| Goldman Sachs | 2026-10-22 | 250 |
| Barclays | 2026-10-22 | 280 |
| Latest conflicted Freedom Broker/Truist row excluded. Targets are opinions, not verified outcomes. | ||
| Consensus year | Revenue $M | EPS $ | Revenue / EPS analyst counts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 22362.3 | 9.01 | 20 / 20 |
| 2027 | 26287.1 | 11.55 | 24 / 21 |
| 2028 | 28986.6 | 13.36 | 24 / 18 |
| USD millions except per-share amounts; primary filings and saved dataset. Computed fields identified in text. | |||
Evaluate decisions against per-share cash, not only capacity.
Management describes long-term free cash flow per share as the best measure for owners. That objective is sensible for a capital-intensive semiconductor company because it forces a connection between product investment, manufacturing capacity and shareholder value. The latest results provide evidence in its favor: revenue is recovering, margins have expanded and the capital bill is lower. The test is whether those gains persist without a new round of spending or acquisition financing absorbing the cash that investors expect to receive.
The annual report explains why the company chooses to manufacture much of its output internally. Cost control, dependable capacity and supply-chain control can be advantages for industrial and automotive customers with long product lives. But these advantages must be measured through the cycle. Idle capacity, depreciation and inventory obsolescence can dilute the economic benefit when demand disappoints. We give management credit for the strategy while tracking utilization-sensitive margins rather than accepting a structural advantage as immunity from a cycle.
The acquisition raises a related governance question. Silicon Labs may strengthen connectivity and embedded capabilities, but the deal has not closed. Management must demonstrate that the price, financing and integration improve per-share economics after all costs. Our model does not assign speculative synergies or assume that the $5 billion facility will be drawn in full. A credible post-close reconciliation of acquired revenue, operating profit, debt and cash returns will matter more than a strategic-fit slogan.
The March 2026 proxy identifies common stock as the only voting class, with one vote per share. It repeats Vanguard and BlackRock ownership disclosures of 10.04% and 8.5%, but the underlying dates are May 2024 and December 2023. They are historical proxy disclosures, not fresh ownership measurements. Ernst & Young is the auditor. The annual report identifies a major end customer representing 12% of revenue in 2025 and 2024, while the business has a broad product portfolio. Product diversity does not erase the risk of a large customer's purchasing changes.
| Decision area | Evidence | Our assessment |
|---|---|---|
| Operating execution | Revenue +27.7%; gross margin 64.2% | Strong current recovery |
| Cost discipline | R&D530M;SG&A476M | Operating leverage, not permanent fixed-cost freeze |
| Capex | 2026 guide 2–3B | Monitor beyond 2026 flexibility |
| Shareholder returns | TTM dividends 5174M;buybacks 636M | Cash returned, but diluted shares rise |
| Portfolio | Silicon Labs pending 7.5B EV | No synergy credit until evidence |
| Governance | One common class/one vote | No dual-class voting discount applied |
| USD millions except per-share amounts; primary filings and saved dataset. Computed fields identified in text. | ||
A strong bull case deserves a strong counterargument.
The strongest bull argument is that the company has already paid for much of its manufacturing expansion. If demand keeps recovering while capital spending normalizes, incremental revenue can create substantial cash. Analog products often remain in use for years, and owned capacity can provide dependable supply when customers value reliability. A successful combination of higher factory loading, lower capex and disciplined pricing would support earnings and cash outcomes above our base case.
The bear argument does not require the business to fail. It requires growth to normalize before the valuation has adjusted. A flat next-quarter revenue midpoint after a strong rebound is consistent with a healthy business, but investors may be pricing a much longer acceleration. If inventory stops improving, margins retrace or capex rises again, the cash yield could remain low for longer. A premium multiple then becomes a source of downside even if reported earnings continue to grow moderately.
Government support is another source of uncertainty. The current CHIPS framework contributes both investing proceeds and tax benefits. Timing, compliance, project milestones and policy changes can affect realized cash. We retain the benefits actually reported, but do not capitalize every recent dollar as a perpetual annuity. The nine-quarter and annual cash tables make the difference between operating performance and funding timing visible.
Acquisition risk includes approval, financing, integration and opportunity cost. Spending cash on a transaction may reduce future repurchase flexibility or increase interest expense. Customer and geographic exposure adds another layer: end customers headquartered in China represented 23% of third-quarter revenue, while the United States represented 39%. These headquarters-based figures are not shipment destinations, and they should not be described as direct tariff exposure. Export restrictions, local competition and customer redesigns can still alter the economics over time.
| Ranked risk | Likelihood | Impact | Observable warning |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cycle / utilization reversal | Medium | High | Gross margin below 60%;inventory days above 210 |
| Valuation compression | Medium | High | Cash/share stalls below our recovery assumptions |
| Silicon Labs financing/integration | Medium | High | Delayedclose,cost escalation or higher debt burden |
| CHIPS timing/policy | Medium | Medium–High | Cash benefits missed or conditions changed |
| Customer/geographic exposure | Medium | High | Major customer cuts or China demand weakness |
| Capacity execution | Medium | Medium–High | Capex reaccelerates without revenue returns |
| USD millions except per-share amounts; primary filings and saved dataset. Computed fields identified in text. | |||
Higher utilization and lower capital intensity make a durable $12 EPS scenario possible;30× gives $360.
$9.50 earnings at 20× gives $190, even with a profitable continuing franchise.
The $270 anchor and $272.50 weighted value offer little cushion at $284.69. Prefer a larger discount or stronger verified cash/share.
Forecast dates are provisional unless the issuer confirms them.
The next scheduled analytical checkpoint is the fourth-quarter release. The saved provider calendar points to January 26,2027, but we treat that as provisional until the issuer confirms it. The near-term tests are straightforward: revenue within the $5.8–$6.3 billion range, EPS within $2.45–$2.79, and evidence that inventory and receivables remain controlled. A headline beat accompanied by deteriorating cash conversion would deserve a different interpretation from a beat with clean working capital.
Capital spending and the pending transaction define the following checkpoints. The annual report should reconcile actual 2026 capex with the $2–$3 billion range and explain the 2027 spending outlook. The first half of 2027 is management's expected Silicon Labs closing window, subject to approvals. We will update the model when financing terms, acquisition accounting and a credible integration framework are available. Until then, no target revenue or synergy assumptions enter the reported-history charts.
An upgrade requires either price or fundamentals to create a clearer margin of safety. Our price checkpoint is approximately $220 with the thesis intact, not simply any fall to that price after bad news. The fundamental alternative is evidence that annual equity cash flow per share can exceed $10 without relying on unusually low capex or duplicated government benefits. A downgrade would follow weakening demand, inventory above our red threshold, or financing choices that erode the expected per-share cash improvement.
| Checkpoint | Timing | What changes the view |
|---|---|---|
| Q4 results | Provider dateJan 26,2027;unconfirmed | Revenue/EPS guidance delivery and cash quality |
| 2026 annual filing | Following Q4;dateunconfirmed | Actual capex,working capital,full cash reconciliation |
| Silicon Labsclose | Issuer expectsH1 2027 | Regulatory approval, financing, opening balance sheet |
| Next capital update | Next issuer update | 2027 capex andcash/share requirements |
| Price / value review | Each next packet | Discount near 220 with thesis intact or stronger verified FCF |
| USD millions except per-share amounts; primary filings and saved dataset. Computed fields identified in text. | ||
Every computed figure is reproducible from the retained dataset.
The appendix retains nine directly reported quarterly income and cash-flow statements, three annual cash-flow periods, and the corresponding balance sheets. Dollar figures are in millions unless explicitly labelled per share. The historical fourth quarters use actual release columns, including their own diluted EPS and share counts. We never compute fourth-quarter EPS by subtracting nine-month EPS from full-year EPS, because dilution and participating-security allocations can differ across periods.
The dataset retains original provider responses, primary-source tables and source hashes. Primary statements control when fields disagree. Historical provider receivables and debt classifications were replaced with the filed balance-sheet rows; leases and other receivables must not silently change the series. Balance-sheet cash includes cash equivalents, while short-term investments are displayed separately before both are deducted in net debt. The debt carrying amount differs from face value by discounts and issuance costs. Enterprise value uses the market capitalization from the saved quote plus that explicitly defined net debt; it does not assume the pending acquisition has closed.
Our cash conventions are also reproducible. Plain FCF equals operating cash minus capital expenditures. Company FCF adds the issuer's CHIPS incentive proceeds. Tax credits used to reduce taxes payable are already reflected in operating cash and are not added a second time. Model values, scenario probabilities, discount rates, terminal growth and valuation multiples are analyst assumptions. They should be read as decision tools with uncertainty, not as precise forecasts.
The nine quality checks are intended to be repeatable at the next filing. We use operating cash conversion, working-capital days, stock compensation, tax effects and the income allocation to participating RSUs alongside the guidance record. We do not insert a generic distress score without validating its definitions and suitability. The prior episode's numerical signpost scorecard was not imported into this packet, so this document does not invent a historical hit rate or imply that today's targets were published earlier.
| Income statement | Q3 2024 | Q4 2024 | Q1 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4151.0 | 4007.0 | 4069.0 |
| Cost of revenue | 1677.0 | 1693.0 | 1756.0 |
| Gross profit | 2474.0 | 2314.0 | 2313.0 |
| R&D | 492.0 | 491.0 | 517.0 |
| SG&A | 428.0 | 446.0 | 472.0 |
| Acquisition costs | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Restructuring | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Operating profit | 1554.0 | 1377.0 | 1324.0 |
| Other income | 131.0 | 112.0 | 80.0 |
| Interest | 131.0 | 130.0 | 128.0 |
| Pretax | 1554.0 | 1359.0 | 1276.0 |
| Tax | 192.0 | 154.0 | 97.0 |
| Net income | 1362.0 | 1205.0 | 1179.0 |
| RSU allocation | −7.0 | −7.0 | −6.0 |
| Diluted numerator | 1355.0 | 1198.0 | 1173.0 |
| Diluted shares | 920.0 | 919.0 | 916.0 |
| Diluted EPS | 1.47 | 1.3 | 1.28 |
| USD millions except per-share amounts; primary filings and saved dataset. Computed fields identified in text. | |||
| Income statement | Q2 2025 | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4448.0 | 4742.0 | 4423.0 |
| Cost of revenue | 1873.0 | 2019.0 | 1951.0 |
| Gross profit | 2575.0 | 2723.0 | 2472.0 |
| R&D | 527.0 | 518.0 | 521.0 |
| SG&A | 485.0 | 457.0 | 446.0 |
| Acquisition costs | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Restructuring | 0 | 85.0 | 32.0 |
| Operating profit | 1563.0 | 1663.0 | 1473.0 |
| Other income | 48.0 | 62.0 | 40.0 |
| Interest | 133.0 | 141.0 | 141.0 |
| Pretax | 1478.0 | 1584.0 | 1372.0 |
| Tax | 183.0 | 220.0 | 209.0 |
| Net income | 1295.0 | 1364.0 | 1163.0 |
| RSU allocation | −7.0 | −8.0 | −7.0 |
| Diluted numerator | 1288.0 | 1356.0 | 1156.0 |
| Diluted shares | 912.0 | 914.0 | 911.0 |
| Diluted EPS | 1.41 | 1.48 | 1.27 |
| USD millions except per-share amounts; primary filings and saved dataset. Computed fields identified in text. | |||
| Income statement | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 | Q3 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4825.0 | 5463.0 | 6055.0 |
| Cost of revenue | 2026.0 | 2111.0 | 2168.0 |
| Gross profit | 2799.0 | 3352.0 | 3887.0 |
| R&D | 510.0 | 535.0 | 530.0 |
| SG&A | 464.0 | 490.0 | 476.0 |
| Acquisition costs | 17.0 | 17.0 | 7.0 |
| Restructuring | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Operating profit | 1808.0 | 2310.0 | 2874.0 |
| Other income | 47.0 | 69.0 | 72.0 |
| Interest | 141.0 | 141.0 | 141.0 |
| Pretax | 1714.0 | 2238.0 | 2805.0 |
| Tax | 169.0 | 258.0 | 380.0 |
| Net income | 1545.0 | 1980.0 | 2425.0 |
| RSU allocation | −9.0 | −11.0 | −14.0 |
| Diluted numerator | 1536.0 | 1969.0 | 2411.0 |
| Diluted shares | 914.0 | 920.0 | 921.0 |
| Diluted EPS | 1.68 | 2.14 | 2.62 |
| USD millions except per-share amounts; primary filings and saved dataset. Computed fields identified in text. | |||
| Quarter | Cash | ST investments | Debt | Receivables | Inventory | Equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2024 | 2589.0 | 6163.0 | 13893.0 | 1862.0 | 4296.0 | 17268.0 |
| Q4 2024 | 3200.0 | 4380.0 | 13596.0 | 1719.0 | 4527.0 | 16903.0 |
| Q1 2025 | 2763.0 | 2242.0 | 12848.0 | 1860.0 | 4687.0 | 16406.0 |
| Q2 2025 | 3044.0 | 2315.0 | 14043.0 | 1934.0 | 4812.0 | 16403.0 |
| Q3 2025 | 3311.0 | 1875.0 | 14046.0 | 2062.0 | 4829.0 | 16627.0 |
| Q4 2025 | 3225.0 | 1656.0 | 14048.0 | 1963.0 | 4804.0 | 16273.0 |
| Q1 2026 | 3549.0 | 1554.0 | 14050.0 | 2245.0 | 4695.0 | 16778.0 |
| Q2 2026 | 3660.0 | 3341.0 | 14052.0 | 2520.0 | 4605.0 | 18007.0 |
| Q3 2026 | 4211.0 | 3931.0 | 13555.0 | 2620.0 | 4672.0 | 19185.0 |
| USD millions except per-share amounts; primary filings and saved dataset. Computed fields identified in text. | ||||||
| Quarter | OCF | Capex | CHIPS | Plain FCF | Company FCF | SBC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2024 | 1732.0 | 1316.0 | 0 | 416.0 | 416.0 | 87.0 |
| Q4 2024 | 1998.0 | 1192.0 | 0 | 806.0 | 806.0 | 78.0 |
| Q1 2025 | 849.0 | 1123.0 | 260.0 | −274.0 | −14.0 | 116.0 |
| Q2 2025 | 1860.0 | 1305.0 | 0 | 555.0 | 555.0 | 129.0 |
| Q3 2025 | 2190.0 | 1197.0 | 75.0 | 993.0 | 1068.0 | 93.0 |
| Q4 2025 | 2254.0 | 925.0 | 0 | 1329.0 | 1329.0 | 81.0 |
| Q1 2026 | 1520.0 | 676.0 | 555.0 | 844.0 | 1399.0 | 109.0 |
| Q2 2026 | 2703.0 | 514.0 | 549.0 | 2189.0 | 2738.0 | 127.0 |
| Q3 2026 | 3419.0 | 463.0 | 0 | 2956.0 | 2956.0 | 95.0 |
| USD millions except per-share amounts; primary filings and saved dataset. Computed fields identified in text. | ||||||
| Fiscal year | OCF | Capex | CHIPS | Plain FCF | Company FCF | SBC | Dividends | Buybacks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 6420.0 | 5071.0 | 0 | 1349.0 | 1349.0 | 362.0 | 4557.0 | 293.0 |
| 2024 | 6318.0 | 4820.0 | 0 | 1498.0 | 1498.0 | 387.0 | 4795.0 | 929.0 |
| 2025 | 7153.0 | 4550.0 | 335.0 | 2603.0 | 2938.0 | 419.0 | 4999.0 | 1477.0 |
| USD millions except per-share amounts; primary filings and saved dataset. Computed fields identified in text. | ||||||||
| Quarter | Analog revenue | Embedded revenue | Other revenue | Analog profit | Embedded profit | Other profit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2024 | 3223 | 653 | 275 | 1316 | 109 | 129 |
| Q4 2024 | 3174 | 613 | 220 | 1237 | 58 | 82 |
| Q1 2025 | 3210 | 647 | 212 | 1206 | 40 | 78 |
| Q2 2025 | 3452 | 679 | 317 | 1325 | 85 | 153 |
| Q3 2025 | 3729 | 709 | 304 | 1486 | 108 | 69 |
| Q4 2025 | 3615 | 662 | 146 | 1395 | 71 | 7 |
| Q1 2026 | 3924 | 723 | 178 | 1638 | 122 | 48 |
| Q2 2026 | 4365 | 788 | 310 | 1992 | 168 | 150 |
| Q3 2026 | 4911 | 858 | 286 | 2505 | 227 | 142 |
| USD millions except per-share amounts; primary filings and saved dataset. Computed fields identified in text. | ||||||
| Release date | Same-day % | Next-session % |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-10-22 | −0.92 | 4.01 |
| 2025-01-23 | 1.81 | −7.52 |
| 2025-04-23 | 3.67 | 6.56 |
| 2025-07-22 | 0.16 | −13.34 |
| 2025-10-21 | 0.7 | −5.6 |
| 2026-01-27 | 0.02 | 9.94 |
| 2026-04-22 | 1.36 | 19.43 |
| 2026-07-22 | 0.99 | −3.13 |
| 2026-10-21 | 2.47 | −1.81 |
| Actual closing-price windows; release clock unconfirmed; no causal attribution. | ||
| Structure check | Finding |
|---|---|
| Security | NasdaqTXN common stock;not ADR |
| Voting | One common share, one vote |
| Auditor | Ernst & Young LLP |
| VIE / control | No offshore contractual-control structure identified |
| Major customer | 12% of 2025/2024 revenue |
| Employees | Approximately 33000 at 2025 year end |
| Ownership | Proxy 13G dates historical; not current ownership |
| Dividend | Latest quarterly declaration 1.42;annualization not guarantee |
| Acquisition | Silicon Labspending, not consolidated |
| USD millions except per-share amounts; primary filings and saved dataset. Computed fields identified in text. | |
Glossary: Analog chips condition real-world signals and manage power. Embedded processors perform dedicated computing tasks. Operating margin is operating profit divided by revenue. FCF is a cash-flow measure whose definition must be specified. RSUs are restricted stock units; participating awards receive an income allocation in the EPS calculation. DCF discounts an assumed future cash stream. A terminal value describes cash flows beyond the explicit forecast and can dominate the model. An enterprise-value multiple and an equity-value multiple use different claims and must not be mixed.